The Pi-Rate Ratings

January 3, 2021

PiRate Ratings For NFL Wildcard Round

PiRate Ratings Spreads For Wildcard Round

Margins

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
BuffaloIndianapolis8.59.49.8
SeattleLA Rams3.03.33.1
WashingtonTampa Bay-9.0-9.1-9.9
TennesseeBaltimore-6.4-6.3-6.4
New OrleansChicago8.68.98.9
PittsburghCleveland4.54.64.4

Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
BuffaloIndianapolis49.5
SeattleLA Rams49.5
WashingtonTampa Bay51.5
TennesseeBaltimore55
New OrleansChicago46.5
PittsburghCleveland44.5

NFL Playoff Schedule–Wildcard Round

DayDateTime (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
SatJan 91:05 PMCBSBuffaloIndianapolis
SatJan 94:40 PMFOXSeattleLA Rams
SatJan 98:15 PMNBCWashingtonTampa Bay
SunJan 101:05 PMESPNTennesseeBaltimore
SunJan 104:40 PMCBSNew OrleansChicago
SunJan 108:15 PMNBCPittsburghCleveland

December 28, 2020

PiRate Ratings For NFL Week 17: January 3, 2021

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
BuffaloMiami9.39.19.7
ChicagoGreen Bay-4.7-5.3-5.4
CincinnatiBaltimore-14.7-14.2-14.4
ClevelandPittsburgh-1.0-1.1-0.9
DetroitMinnesota-4.4-4.3-4.3
IndianapolisJacksonville17.718.018.0
Kansas CityLA Chargers14.714.614.4
New EnglandN.Y. Jets8.16.97.3
N.Y. GiantsDallas-1.2-0.7-0.6
PhiladelphiaWashington-0.8-0.9-1.3
Tampa BayAtlanta6.87.57.5
CarolinaNew Orleans-5.1-5.1-4.9
HoustonTennessee-3.4-3.9-4.1
DenverLas Vegas-0.6-0.6-0.1
LA RamsArizona2.63.03.1
San FranciscoSeattle-2.4-3.3-3.2

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
BuffaloMiami48
ChicagoGreen Bay45
CincinnatiBaltimore45.5
ClevelandPittsburgh44.5
DetroitMinnesota54.5
IndianapolisJacksonville47.5
Kansas CityLA Chargers48.5
New EnglandN.Y. Jets37.5
N.Y. GiantsDallas47
PhiladelphiaWashington43.5
Tampa BayAtlanta56
CarolinaNew Orleans53.5
HoustonTennessee56
DenverLas Vegas49
LA RamsArizona51
San FranciscoSeattle52.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

Dec. 29, 2020
A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo109.2110.0110.1109.822.512-3
Miami101.4102.4101.9101.925.510-5
New England97.196.696.296.619.56-9
N. Y. Jets90.090.789.990.2182-13

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore107.9107.8108.0107.92510-5
Pittsburgh101.5101.8101.8101.71912-3
Cleveland99.099.299.499.225.510-5
Cincinnati92.292.692.692.420.54-10-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis104.7104.6104.5104.625.510-5
Tennessee101.5101.6101.8101.62910-5
Houston96.696.296.296.3274-11
Jacksonville88.588.188.088.2221-14

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City109.5109.6109.4109.526.514-1
Las Vegas99.199.098.698.929.57-8
Denver97.096.997.097.019.55-10
LA Chargers96.396.596.596.4226-9

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Washington97.797.697.597.6206-9
Dallas96.696.896.596.626.56-9
Philadelphia95.995.795.295.623.54-10-1
N.Y. Giants93.994.694.494.320.55-10

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay107.8108.0108.6108.124.512-3
Chicago102.1101.7102.2102.020.58-7
Minnesota97.396.796.696.826.56-9
Detroit91.991.491.391.5285-10

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay108.0108.0108.5108.23110-5
New Orleans105.8105.5105.8105.72711-4
Atlanta102.7102.0102.5102.4254-11
Carolina99.298.999.499.226.55-10

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Seattle104.2104.7104.7104.627.511-4
LA Rams102.9102.9103.0102.9239-6
Arizona101.8101.4101.4101.5288-7
San Francisco100.8100.4100.5100.6256-9

This Week’s Playoff Projections

A F C

1-Seed: Kansas City

2-Seed: Buffalo

3-Seed: Pittsburgh

4- Seed: Indianapolis

5-Seed: Baltimore

6-Seed: Cleveland

7-Seed: Tennessee

NFC

1-Seed: Green Bay

2- Seed: New Orleans

3-Seed: Seattle

4-Seed: Washington

5-Seed: Tampa Bay

6-Seed: LA Rams

7-Seed: Chicago

Wild Card Round

Buffalo over Tennessee

Cleveland over Pittsburgh

Baltimore over Indianapolis

New Orleans over Chicago

Seattle over LA Rams

Tampa Bay over Washington


Divisional Round

Cleveland over Kansas City

Buffalo over Baltimore

Green Bay over Tampa Bay

New Orleans over Seattle


Conference Championships

Buffalo over Cleveland

Green Bay over New Orleans


Super Bowl

Buffalo over Green Bay

December 21, 2020

PiRate Ratings For NFL Week 16: December 25-28, 2020

Filed under: Pro Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 9:29 pm

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
New OrleansMinnesota7.87.98.1
DetroitTampa Bay-10.7-11.1-11.7
Las VegasMiami-0.9-1.8-1.8
N.Y. JetsCleveland-11.5-11.1-12.5
ArizonaSan Francisco4.85.25.1
LA ChargersDenver0.20.30.3
Kansas CityAtlanta9.610.810.3
PittsburghIndianapolis-2.3-2.1-2.2
WashingtonCarolina0.51.10.4
JacksonvilleChicago-9.9-9.8-10.2
BaltimoreN.Y. Giants15.514.715.1
HoustonCincinnati8.77.98.1
SeattleLA Rams2.02.21.9
DallasPhiladelphia-1.6-1.4-1.4
Green BayTennessee3.63.53.7
New EnglandBuffalo-6.0-7.2-7.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
New OrleansMinnesota51.5
DetroitTampa Bay59
Las VegasMiami55
N.Y. JetsCleveland43.5
ArizonaSan Francisco55
LA ChargersDenver42.5
Kansas CityAtlanta53.5
PittsburghIndianapolis43.5
WashingtonCarolina48
JacksonvilleChicago41
BaltimoreN.Y. Giants45.5
HoustonCincinnati45.5
SeattleLA Rams52.5
DallasPhiladelphia50
Green BayTennessee53.5
New EnglandBuffalo41

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

December 22, 2020
A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo106.6107.4107.4107.22211-3
Miami101.4102.4101.9101.925.59-5
New England99.799.298.999.3196-8
N. Y. Jets88.388.987.988.4181-13

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore107.9107.8108.0107.9259-5
Pittsburgh101.2101.4101.3101.318.511-3
Cleveland100.7101.0101.4101.125.510-4
Cincinnati90.891.291.191.019.53-10-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis105.0105.0105.0105.02510-4
Tennessee103.6103.8104.1103.82910-4
Houston98.097.697.797.8264-10
Jacksonville89.889.589.589.621.51-13

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City109.9110.2110.1110.127.513-1
Las Vegas99.199.098.698.929.57-7
Denver97.197.097.197.1205-9
LA Chargers96.296.496.496.322.55-9

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Washington98.298.398.298.2216-8
Philadelphia97.897.797.397.623.54-9-1
Dallas94.794.894.494.626.55-9
N.Y. Giants93.994.694.494.320.55-9

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay105.7105.8106.3105.924.511-3
Chicago100.8100.3100.7100.619.57-7
Minnesota98.497.997.998.025.56-8
Detroit94.193.793.693.8285-9

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay105.8105.7106.2105.9319-5
New Orleans104.7104.3104.5104.52610-4
Atlanta102.3101.4101.8101.8264-10
Carolina98.798.298.798.6274-10

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Seattle103.5103.9103.8103.828.510-4
LA Rams103.6103.7103.9103.7249-5
Arizona103.0102.7102.8102.8298-6
San Francisco99.699.199.199.3265-9

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Playoff Projections

AFC Seeding
1Kansas City
2Buffalo
3Cleveland
4Indianapolis
5Pittsburgh
6Tennessee
7Baltimore

NFC Seeding
1New Orleans
2Seattle
3Green Bay
4Washington
5Tampa Bay
6LA Rams
7Chicago

Wildcard Round
Buffalo over Baltimore
Cleveland over Tennessee
Indianapolis over Pittsburgh
Seattle over Chicago
Green Bay over LA Rams
Tampa Bay over Washington

Divisional Round
Kansas City over Indianapolis
Cleveland over Buffalo
Tampa Bay over New Orleans
Green Bay over Seattle

Conference Championship
Kansas City over Cleveland
Green Bay over Tampa Bay

Super Bowl
Kansas City over Green Bay

December 14, 2020

PiRate Ratings for NFL Week 15: December 17-21, 2020

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
Las VegasLA Chargers4.64.74.4
DenverBuffalo-5.7-6.3-6.0
Green BayCarolina8.59.19.0
TennesseeDetroit8.38.79.1
IndianapolisHouston8.79.39.3
LA RamsN.Y. Jets21.721.423.0
AtlantaTampa Bay-2.3-3.2-3.2
MiamiNew England1.93.22.9
MinnesotaChicago-0.8-0.6-0.8
N.Y. GiantsCleveland-3.1-2.3-2.9
WashingtonSeattle-3.2-3.2-3.1
BaltimoreJacksonville18.418.418.4
ArizonaPhiladelphia7.17.17.5
New OrleansKansas City-3.7-4.4-4.1
DallasSan Francisco-5.4-4.9-5.5
CincinnatiPittsburgh-15.0-15.1-15.2

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
Las VegasLA Chargers52
DenverBuffalo40
Green BayCarolina52.5
TennesseeDetroit55
IndianapolisHouston51
LA RamsN.Y. Jets42
AtlantaTampa Bay57
MiamiNew England46.5
MinnesotaChicago42.5
N.Y. GiantsCleveland47
WashingtonSeattle50.5
BaltimoreJacksonville45
ArizonaPhiladelphia51.5
New OrleansKansas City52.5
DallasSan Francisco50.5
CincinnatiPittsburgh37.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo105.4106.1106.0105.92110-3
Miami100.7101.7101.1101.226.58-5
New England100.499.999.7100.0206-7
N. Y. Jets86.186.685.486.0180-13

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore107.3107.1107.2107.224.58-5
Pittsburgh104.0104.4104.3104.218.511-2
Cleveland99.699.7100.199.826.59-4
Cincinnati88.088.388.188.1192-10-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis105.1105.2105.3105.2259-4
Tennessee102.5102.6102.9102.7289-4
Houston97.997.497.497.6264-9
Jacksonville90.490.290.390.320.51-12

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City109.9110.2110.1110.12712-1
Las Vegas99.599.599.299.429.57-6
Denver98.398.398.598.4195-8
LA Chargers95.895.995.895.822.54-9

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Washington98.398.598.598.421.56-7
Philadelphia97.897.797.397.623.04-8-1
N.Y. Giants95.095.995.795.620.55-8
Dallas93.593.593.093.325.54-9

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay105.7105.8106.3105.92510-3
Chicago100.599.9100.2100.2186-7
Minnesota98.798.398.498.424.56-7
Detroit95.294.994.894.9275-8

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay105.7105.6106.1105.8318-5
New Orleans104.7104.3104.5104.525.510-3
Atlanta102.4101.5101.9101.9264-9
Carolina98.798.298.798.627.54-9

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams105.8106.0106.4106.1249-4
Seattle103.4103.7103.5103.6299-4
Arizona103.0102.7102.8102.828.57-6
San Francisco100.8100.4100.5100.6255-8

Playoff Projections

AFC Seeding
1Kansas City
2Buffalo
3Pittsburgh
4Tennessee
5Cleveland
6Baltimore
7Indianapolis

NFC Seeding
1Green Bay
2New Orleans
3Los Angeles
4Washington
5Seattle
6Tampa Bay
7Arizona

Wildcard Round
Buffalo over Indianapolis
Pittsburgh over Baltimore
Cleveland over Tennessee
Arizona over New Orleans
Los Angeles over Tampa Bay
Seattle over Washington

Divisional Round
Kansas City over Cleveland
Buffalo over Pittsburgh
Green Bay over Arizona
Los Angeles over Seattle

Conference Championship
Kansas City over Buffalo
Green Bay over Los Angeles

Super Bowl
Kansas City over Green Bay

December 8, 2020

PiRate Ratings–NFL For Week 14: December 10-14, 2020

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
LA RamsNew England5.15.66.2
ChicagoHouston-0.5-0.8-0.8
CincinnatiDallas1.01.31.6
DetroitGreen Bay-9.3-9.6-10.4
MiamiKansas City-7.2-6.5-7.0
N.Y. GiantsArizona-2.7-1.6-1.7
Tampa BayMinnesota8.48.68.8
CarolinaDenver3.53.23.8
JacksonvilleTennessee-7.8-7.9-7.9
Las VegasIndianapolis-0.3-0.2-0.4
SeattleN.Y. Jets16.215.516.5
PhiladelphiaNew Orleans-7.8-7.7-8.7
LA ChargersAtlanta-6.0-5.3-6.0
San FranciscoWashington5.04.34.7
BuffaloPittsburgh-0.4-0.3-0.5
ClevelandBaltimore-5.9-5.6-5.3

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
LA RamsNew England45
ChicagoHouston44
CincinnatiDallas46.5
DetroitGreen Bay52
MiamiKansas City52.5
N.Y. GiantsArizona51
Tampa BayMinnesota57
CarolinaDenver44.5
JacksonvilleTennessee49.5
Las VegasIndianapolis52
SeattleN.Y. Jets48
PhiladelphiaNew Orleans48.5
LA ChargersAtlanta50.5
San FranciscoWashington47
BuffaloPittsburgh39.5
ClevelandBaltimore48

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo103.6104.2104.0104.0219-3
Miami100.7101.7101.1101.2268-4
New England101.5101.1100.9101.220.56-6
N. Y. Jets87.988.687.488.019.50-12

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore107.0106.8106.9106.9237-5
Cincinnati91.591.891.691.620.52-9-1
Cleveland99.699.7100.199.8259-3
Pittsburgh105.5106.0106.0105.818.511-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Houston100.299.899.9100.0264-8
Indianapolis103.4103.4103.4103.4248-4
Jacksonville91.591.491.691.5211-11
Tennessee101.3101.3101.5101.428.58-4

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Denver97.797.697.797.7184-8
Kansas City109.9110.2110.1110.126.511-1
Las Vegas101.1101.2101.0101.1287-5
LA Chargers94.994.994.794.823.53-9

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas92.092.091.591.8263-9
N.Y. Giants96.397.297.196.921.55-7
Philadelphia96.696.495.896.2233-8-1
Washington97.297.497.397.321.55-7

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Chicago98.297.597.797.8185-7
Detroit95.194.894.694.8275-7
Green Bay105.8105.9106.5106.1259-3
Minnesota98.998.698.898.725.56-6

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Atlanta103.0102.2102.7102.6274-8
Carolina99.298.899.499.226.54-8
New Orleans105.9105.6106.0105.825.510-2
Tampa Bay105.3105.1105.5105.331.57-5

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Arizona101.6101.3101.3101.429.56-6
LA Rams104.6104.7105.1104.824.58-4
San Francisco101.6101.2101.4101.425.55-7
Seattle101.5101.6101.4101.528.58-4

Playoff Projections

AFC Seedings

1Kansas City
2Pittsburgh
3Buffalo
4Indianapolis
5Cleveland
6Tennessee
7Baltimore

NFC Seedings

1New Orleans
2Green Bay
3Los Angeles
4Washington
5Tampa Bay
6Seattle
7Minnesota

Wildcard Round
Pittsburgh over Baltimore
Buffalo over Tennessee
Cleveland over Indianapolis
Green Bay over Minnesota
Los Angeles over Seattle
Tampa Bay over Washington

Divisional Round
Cleveland over Kansas City
Buffalo over Pittsburgh
Tampa Bay over New Orleans
Green Bay over Los Angeles

Conference Championship
Buffalo over Cleveland
Green Bay over Tampa Bay

Super Bowl
Green Bay over Buffalo

December 2, 2020

PiRate Ratings–NFL For Week 13: December 6-8, 2020

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
ChicagoDetroit7.06.87.4
MiamiCincinnati10.811.411.0
HoustonIndianapolis-1.3-1.5-1.1
MinnesotaJacksonville9.39.39.5
N.Y. JetsLas Vegas-11.1-10.7-11.9
AtlantaNew Orleans-1.2-1.5-1.2
TennesseeCleveland4.84.94.9
SeattleN.Y. Giants10.59.910.0
ArizonaLA Rams-0.7-0.9-1.3
Green BayPhiladelphia10.510.611.6
LA ChargersNew England0.50.70.8
Kansas CityDenver15.215.815.8
San FranciscoBuffalo3.12.12.9
PittsburghWashington14.214.715.2
BaltimoreDallas16.316.116.7

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
ChicagoDetroit43.5
MiamiCincinnati48.5
HoustonIndianapolis50
MinnesotaJacksonville46.5
N.Y. JetsLas Vegas46
AtlantaNew Orleans54
TennesseeCleveland51.5
SeattleN.Y. Giants52
ArizonaLA Rams53
Green BayPhiladelphia48
LA ChargersNew England44
Kansas CityDenver44.5
San FranciscoBuffalo45.5
PittsburghWashington40
BaltimoreDallas49

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo102.3102.9102.5102.620.58-3
Miami100.7101.7101.1101.226.57-4
New England99.098.698.498.719.55-6
N. Y. Jets87.788.387.087.7190-11

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore106.9106.7106.8106.8236-5
Cincinnati91.591.891.691.6222-8-1
Cleveland98.898.899.198.9248-3
Pittsburgh107.7108.3108.5108.218.511-0

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Houston100.4100.1100.3100.3264-7
Indianapolis103.2103.1103.0103.1247-4
Jacksonville91.391.191.291.2211-10
Tennessee102.1102.2102.5102.327.58-3

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Denver97.297.097.097.1184-7
Kansas City110.4110.8110.8110.726.510-1
Las Vegas101.3101.5101.4101.4276-5
LA Chargers97.497.497.297.324.53-8

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas92.192.191.691.9263-8
N.Y. Giants94.995.795.595.422.54-7
Philadelphia96.796.696.196.4233-7-1
Washington95.095.194.895.021.54-7

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Chicago99.498.899.199.1175-6
Detroit93.993.593.293.526.54-7
Green Bay105.7105.7106.2105.9258-3
Minnesota99.198.999.299.025.55-6

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Atlanta103.1102.4103.0102.827.54-7
Carolina99.298.899.499.226.54-8
New Orleans105.8105.4105.7105.626.59-2
Tampa Bay105.3105.1105.5105.331.57-5

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Arizona102.5102.3102.3102.4296-5
LA Rams103.7103.7104.1103.8247-4
San Francisco102.9102.5102.9102.8255-6
Seattle102.9103.1103.0103.029.58-3

This Week’s Playoff Projections

AFC Seeding
1Pittsburgh
2Kansas City
3Tennessee
4Buffalo
5Miami
6Indianapolis
7Cleveland

NFC Seeding
1Green Bay
2Seattle
3New Orleans
4Washington
5Los Angeles
6Tampa Bay
7Minnesota

Wildcard Round
Kansas City over Cleveland
Indianapolis over Tennessee
Buffalo over Miami
Minnesota over Seattle
Tampa Bay over New Orleans
Los Angeles over Washington

Divisional Round
Pittsburgh over Indianapolis
Kansas City over Buffalo
Green Bay over Minnesota
Los Angeles over Tampa Bay

Conference Championship
Kansas City over Pittsburgh
Green Bay over Los Angeles

Super Bowl
Kansas City over Green Bay

November 23, 2020

PiRate Ratings–NFL For Week 12: November 26-30, 2020

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
DetroitHouston-3.2-2.9-3.5
DallasWashington2.72.82.8
PittsburghBaltimore2.43.23.1
AtlantaLas Vegas-0.1-1.4-0.7
BuffaloLA Chargers7.78.37.7
CincinnatiN.Y. Giants-3.1-3.5-3.5
DenverNew Orleans-7.9-7.7-8.0
Green BayChicago5.65.95.9
IndianapolisTennessee7.17.16.9
JacksonvilleCleveland-5.7-6.1-6.5
LA RamsSan Francisco3.64.64.7
MinnesotaCarolina2.83.12.8
N.Y. JetsMiami-10.2-10.4-11.1
New EnglandArizona0.0-0.2-0.4
Tampa BayKansas City-2.6-3.2-2.8
PhiladelphiaSeattle-3.3-3.7-4.1

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
DetroitHouston51.5
DallasWashington45.5
PittsburghBaltimore44
AtlantaLas Vegas54.5
BuffaloLA Chargers45
CincinnatiN.Y. Giants46.5
DenverNew Orleans44.5
Green BayChicago40
IndianapolisTennessee49
JacksonvilleCleveland44.5
LA RamsSan Francisco49
MinnesotaCarolina52
N.Y. JetsMiami47
New EnglandArizona50
Tampa BayKansas City58
PhiladelphiaSeattle53.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo102.2102.8102.2102.420.57-3
Miami100.3101.2100.6100.7276-4
New England99.599.198.999.220.54-6
N. Y. Jets88.188.887.588.1200-9

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Pittsburgh107.5108.1108.2107.91910-0
Baltimore107.1106.9107.1107.0256-4
Cleveland98.999.099.499.123.57-3
Cincinnati91.691.991.791.7232-7-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis104.8104.8104.8104.8237-3
Tennessee100.2100.2100.4100.3267-3
Houston99.599.099.299.225.53-7
Jacksonville91.290.990.991.0211-9

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City109.9110.3110.3110.226.59-1
Las Vegas102.9103.3103.2103.1276-4
LA Chargers97.597.597.597.524.53-7
Denver96.996.796.796.8184-6

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Philadelphia96.996.896.396.623.53-6-1
N.Y. Giants96.196.996.796.623.53-7
Dallas94.494.594.194.3253-7
Washington93.793.793.393.620.53-7

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay104.3104.2104.6104.4247-3
Chicago100.399.8100.2100.1165-5
Minnesota99.399.299.599.325.54-6
Detroit94.394.193.894.0264-6

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
New Orleans106.8106.4106.7106.626.58-2
Tampa Bay105.3105.1105.5105.331.57-4
Atlanta100.399.4100.099.927.53-7
Carolina99.098.599.198.926.54-7

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams103.9104.1104.6104.2247-3
Seattle102.7102.9102.8102.8307-3
Arizona102.5102.3102.3102.429.56-4
San Francisco102.2101.6101.9101.9254-6

Playoff Projections

AFC Seeding

1. Pittsburgh

2. Kansas City

3. Buffalo

4. Indianapolis

5. Cleveland

6. Las Vegas

7. Tennessee

NFC Seeding

1. Los Angeles

2. Green Bay

3. New Orleans

4. New York

5. Seattle

6. Tampa Bay

7. Arizona

Wildcard Round

Kansas City over Tennessee

Las Vegas over Buffalo

Cleveland over Indianapolis

Green Bay over Arizona

New Orleans over Tampa Bay

Seattle over New York

Division Playoff Round

Pittsburgh over Dallas

Kansas City over Cleveland

Los Angeles over Seattle

Green Bay over Los Angeles

Conference Championship Round

Kansas City over Pittsburgh

Los Angeles over Green Bay

Super Bowl

Kansas City over Los Angeles

November 14, 2020

Update College Football TV Schedule For November 14, 2020

Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
12:00 PMABCMichigan St.Indiana
12:00 PMFOXWest VirginiaTCU
12:00 PMESPN2TulaneArmy
12:00 PMESPNVirginia TechMiami (Fla.)
12:00 PMFS1NebraskaPenn St.
12:00 PMCBSSNMarshallMiddle Tenn.
12:00 PMSECNKentuckyVanderbilt
12:00 PMACCNNorth CarolinaWake Forest

1:00 PM

BTN

Rutgers

Illinois

3:30 PM

ABC

Boston College

Notre Dame
3:30 PMESPNStanfordColorado
3:30 PMESPN2HoustonS. Florida
3:30 PMFOXArizonaUSC
3:30 PMCBSSNWestern Ky.Southern Miss.
3:30 PMACCNVirginiaLouisville

4:00 PM

FS1

Texas Tech

Baylor

5:00 PM

BTN

Purdue

Northwestern

7:00 PM

FOX

Washington St.

Oregon
7:00 PMESPNFloridaArkansas
7:00 PMESPN2TulsaSMU

7:30 PM

ABC

Michigan

Wisconsin
7:30 PMESPNUCentral FloridaTemple
7:30 PMSECNOle MissSouth Carolina
7:30 PMACCNNC St.Florida St.

11:00 PM

FS1

Washington

Oregon St.

November 12, 2020

PiRate Picks for November 12-16, 2020

A Week In The Penthouse Doesn’t Mean To Open The Vault

Last week, when we posted the weekly selections, we hinted that we really liked a lot of picks that seemed to tilt the numbers slightly in our favor, or to be more precise, to overcome the percentage vigorish that the selections had on the other side.

We were correct much more often than incorrect last week, and it resulted in a little fake bonanza in imaginary Vegas Book. We hit on three Money Line Parlays at better than +100 odds, and we hit on three of five 10-point teasers to parlay the selections into a better than 30% profit for the week.

There were other selections that became void after last week’s post was published, as games were called off late due to Covid. Eight games are already off the boards this week as this post publishes, and there is a chance that one or more of this week’s choices will be taken off the board as well. We tried to anticipate which games have the greater chances of being cancelled and left them off this week’s consideration list.

Additionally, we eliminated some teams from consideration due to prior Covid concerns that have left these teams with too many weeks off and too many recovering key players. We only really went with one selection where a college team has played just one game so far–Wisconsin.

Our sentiment is that this week is considerably more difficult to isolate favorable selections. We rely more on the numbers than the actual teams in most of our selections, as Nevada rarely misses on lines this late in the season, even in this dysfunctional 2020 season.

What we have favored this week are the lines that help us move through the highest percentage of key numbers, both in spreads and totals for the teasers. We also used our in-house formula for maximizing money line parlay spreads with our own personal ratings and predicted win percentages.

As usual, please read our disclosure: The PiRates NEVER wager real money on these selections. This is strictly a fun exercise with numbers performed by a bunch of numbers’ nerds that just happened to have all played football, but on the other hand, we have all had concussions from playing football, and sometimes we appear to be a bit punch drunk. So, DON’T blow your Christmas Fund on selections you will see below.

That goes for you, Ms. Buckeye in Florida, who didn’t listen to the warning after reading it a zillion times and went and bet big on the Gators at +150 to beat Georgia outright last week. You won last week, so you are very likely to lose this week if you choose one selection from our list.

Date:Nov. 12-16
College 10-point Teasers @-110

1. SelectionOpponentLine
PurdueNorthwestern+12 1/2
Ole MissS. Carolina-1
OregonWash. St.Pk

2. Selection (CANCELLED)OpponentLine
Coastal Car.Troy– 1/2
Fresno St.Utah St.Pk
Ga. SouthernTexas St.Pk

College Money Line Parlays

3. Must WinOpponentOdds
WisconsinMichigan+118.99
RutgersIllinois

4. Must WinOpponentOdds
W. VirginiaTCU
Ga. SouthernTroy+178.70
Ole MissS. Carolina

5. Must Win CANCELLEDOpponentOdds
UtahUCLA+132.03
IndianaMichigan St.

6. Must Win CANCELLEDOpponentOdds
Arizona St.California+106.90
OregonWash. St.

NFL 10-point Teasers @ -110

7. TeamTeamTotal
TennesseeIndianapolisO38 1/2
ClevelandHoustonO39
New OrleansSan FranciscoO39

8. TeamTeamTotal
DetroitWashingtonO 36 1/2
N.Y. GiantsPhiladelphiaO 34 1/2
MiamiLA ChargersO 38 1/2

NFL Money Line Parlays

9. Must WinOpponentOdds
Tampa BayCarolina+155.57
MiamiLA Chargers

10. Must WinOpponentOdds
PhiladelphiaN.Y. Giants+138.24
Las VegasDenver

11. Must WinOpponentOdds
New OrleansSan Francisco
BaltimoreNew England+162.57
ClevelandHouston

November 3, 2020

This Week’s College Football TV Schedule

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 8:31 pm

The schedule took a big turn when the Wisconsin-Purdue game was cancelled. This schedule reflects the changes at ABC, ESPN, and ESPN2 in the 3:30 PM EST timeslot.

Wednesday, November 4, 2020
Time ESTNetworkHomeVisitorsEntertainment Value
6:00 PMESPN3AkronWestern Mich.MAC Season Opener
7:00 PMESPNCentral Mich.Ohio UJim McElwain vs. Frank Solich
7:00 PMESPN2Northern Ill.BuffaloBest MAC Game of the Night
8:00 PMESPNUToledoBowling GreenStick with the other MAC Games

Thursday, November 5, 2020
Time ESTNetworkHomeVisitorsEntertainment Value
7:00 PMFS1NevadaUtah St.Wolf Pack contending for MWC-West
9:00 PMCBSSNColorado St.WyomingSame type of rivalry as Ohio St. & Michigan but closer

Friday, November 6, 2020
Time ESTNetworkHomeVisitorsEntertainment Value
7:30 PMESPNNC StateMiami (Fla.)Miami still in contention for 2nd in the ACC
9:00 PMCBSSNSan Diego St.San Jose St.You will want two TVs Friday Night–TV 1 here
9:45 PMFS1Boise St.BYU& TV 2 here–Game of the Year in the Rockies


Saturday, November 7, 2020
Time ESTNetworkHomeVisitorsEntertainment Value
11:30 AMCBSArmyAir ForceArmy first team set in a bowl–Independence
12:00 PMABCTexasWest VirginiaThis is important all of a sudden
12:00 PMFOXUSCArizona St.Breakfast at the Coliseum? 9 AM game on the coast!
12:00 PMESPNIowaMichigan St.Kirk Ferentz may be reaching his expiration date @ Iowa
12:00 PMESPN2DukeNorth CarolinaBig Rivalry game but not much at stake now
12:00 PMFS1IndianaMichiganIU win makes Hoosiers #2 in Big Ten East
12:00 PMESPNULouisianaArkansas St.UL in tight race with USA for SBC West Title
12:00 PMCBSSNNavyTulsaNavy needs a win or maybe no bowl this year
12:00 PMACCNVirginia TechLibertyIf Liberty wins, they should be in NY6 Bowl Mix
12:00 PMBTNNorthwesternNebraskaIf the Wildcats win, they become West Co-favorite
2:00 PMFSNSyracuseBoston CollegeBC might not be as fired up for this one after CU loss
3:30 PMABCCincinnatiHoustonBearcats get the NY6 if they win out and playoff darkhorse
3:30 PMCBSFloridaGeorgiaEnjoy an outdoor cocktail and who wins the SEC East?
3:30 PMBTNPenn St.MarylandWhich Terps team shows up to play 0-2 Lions?
3:30 PMBTNIllinoisMinnesotaWill Illini have a QB or will this game be cancelled?
3:30 PMESPNOklahomaKansasSooners back in the Big 12 Championship Picture
3:30 PMESPN2UtahArizonaNot the sexy opener in the Pac-12
3:30 PMFS1TCUTexas TechToo many better games than this one
3:30 PMCBSSNUNLVFresno St.Only watch if you want to see new stadium in Vegas
3:30 PMSECNMississippi St.VanderbiltBulldogs could top 500 passing yards
4:00 PMFOXKansas St.Oklahoma St.Battle for temporary 1st place in B12
4:00 PMACCNFlorida St.PittsburghThis may be a bowl elimination game
6:00 PMCBSSNNorth TexasLa. TechBulldogs should win by 20 or more
6:00 PMFSNFla. AtlanticWestern Ky.Willie Taggart vs. his old team
7:00 PMESPNSouth CarolinaTexas A&MWorth watching until 7:30
7:00 PMESPN2ColoradoUCLADitto above–you will be switching at bottom of hour
7:00 PMFS1Iowa St.BaylorMust win for Cyclones to stay in B12 contention
7:30 PMNBCNotre DameClemsonSecond most important event in the world this week?
7:30 PMABCOregonStanfordWho was on ABC against Sullivan when Beatles debuted?
7:30 PMSECNArkansasTennesseeThis may be a bowl elimination game
7:30 PMBTNOhio St.RutgersOnly if you live near Columbus
8:00 PMESPNUCoastal CarolinaSouth AlabamaWatch a little during halftime of big game
8:00 PMACCNVirginiaLouisvilleWait until this is a basketball game
10:30 PMESPNCaliforniaWashingtonWon’t be that interesting that late at night
10:30 PMFS1Oregon St.Washington St.A little more interesting than Cal-U Dub

Games with Strike-through lines have been cancelled due to Covid-19 positives.

Older Posts »

Blog at WordPress.com.