The Pi-Rate Ratings

September 8, 2021

PiRate Picks For September 9-13, 2021

Last week’s opening picks missed, as Virginia Tech made Sam Howell look like Thurston Howell. Duke then failed to show up against Charlotte, and poof, our two picks were destroyed. Such is life when you wager on parlays that return the odds we look for when we place our imaginary wagers.

We have two more picks returning some fat odds this week, and maybe we’ll get lucky and hit on one. We will also tell you a week 1 tip for the NFL. Although we are here just for Money Line Parlays this year, it doesn’t mean we cannot give out a little interesting information.

Here are our two Money Line Parlays for Week two of the college season. We will eventually pick some NFL games, but Week one is not the time and place for that.

Parlay 1

Odds:+224
Must WinOpponent
VirginiaIllinois
RutgersSyracuse
MichiganWashington

Parlay 2

Odds:+180.56
Must WinOpponent
Mississippi St.North Carolina St.
TCUCalifornia

Here’s our tip for Week 1 of the NFL season. Underdogs of 1 to 3 points tend to win outright 50% of the time, but they also lose by less than 3 points another 8-10% of the time. That’s 58-60% success for wagering on 3-point Underdogs.

There are seven games as of this writing with a 3-point spread. The Dogs are:

Houston against Jacksonville

Arizona against Tennessee

Philadelphia against Atlanta

Indianapolis against Seattle

Cincinnati against Minnesota

Miami against New England

N.Y. Giants against Denver

August 19, 2021

Atlantic Coast Conference Preview

The Atlantic Coast Conference benefitted from Covid by gaining an extra playoff team last year.  With Notre Dame choosing to become a full member for the season, and then with the Irish running the table, topping Clemson, while Clemson won all its remaining games, when the Tigers took the rematch in the ACC Championship Game, it opened the door for two ACC teams to make the playoffs.  

Unfortunately for the league, Clemson was bombed by Ohio State and Notre Dame had no chance against Alabama in the semifinal round, as the two teams lost by a combined 38 points.

2021 should be back to normal for the league, but who knows if this will be the last time the 14 teams are together in one league, as of this writing, rumors are running rampant about a possible alliance between the ACC, Big Ten, and Pac-12, and other rumors have claimed that Clemson and Florida State would like to become members of the SEC.

At the ACC Preseason Meetings, the media voted their predictions for the 2021-2022 season.

Atlantic Division

(First-place votes in parenthesis)

1. Clemson – 1,028 (146)

2. NC State – 804 (1)

3. Boston College – 638

4. Florida State – 510

5. Wake Forest – 472

6. Louisville – 462

7. Syracuse – 202

Coastal Division

(First-place votes in parenthesis)

1. North Carolina – 979 (109)

2. Miami – 881 (28)

3. Virginia Tech – 582 (3)

4. Pitt – 576 (1)

5. Virginia – 540 (2)

6. Georgia Tech – 340 (4)

7. Duke – 218

Overall Champion

Clemson – 125

North Carolina – 16

Miami – 3

Virginia – 1

Georgia Tech – 1

NC State – 1

Clemson doesn’t rebuild; the Tigers reload with the next round of 4-star and 5-star talent.  Losing once in a generation quarterback Trevor Lawrence is not a reloadable possibility.  D.J. Ulagalelei is a brute force that could play tight end or linebacker.  He just happens to have an accurate arm and the intelligence to know where to throw the ball.  While he won’t put up Lawrence numbers, especially on the ground, he can lead Clemson back to the playoffs again.  Finding capable receivers will be a tougher task, but tight end Braden Galloway gives CU a big target in the middle of the field.

Coach Dabo Swinney has 10 defensive starters coming back this year, and one or two might lose starting status to even better players.  This should be the best defense in all of college football, led by one of the best defensive lines in many years.  Bryan Bresee and Myles Murphy could easily make the 1st team All-American team.

Clemson also rates highly in its kicking games, as punter Will Spiers carried a 44 yard average, and placekicker B.T. Potter nailed a couple of 50-yard plus field goals and hit on 18 of 23 overall.

Clemson gets its toughest task in the regular season right off the bat, when they face Georgia in Charlotte on September 4.  If they get past their old rival, there’s no reason to think they cannot go undefeated until the Playoffs.

The race for second place in the Atlantic Division is wide open.  Five of the remaining six teams in the division could finish in second place.

Wake Forest had an outstanding offense and weak defense last year going 4-4 in the regular season before losing to Wisconsin in the Duke’s Mayo Bowl.  An offense that scored 36 points per game and racked up 444 yards per game merely returns every starter this year and welcomes some fine new talent.  Coach Dave Clawson has this team flying under the radar.  Due to unfortunate injuries the last two seasons, there is loads of depth on board, and the Demon Deacons need only a slight improvement on the defensive side to contend for nine or ten wins.

North Carolina State didn’t play Clemson last year due to a Covid cancellation, and the Wolfpack didn’t play Notre Dame.  Their 8-4 record was helped by playing Duke, Syracuse, and Florida State.  This year, the Wolfpack have a better roster on both sides of the ball, and another 8-win season is quite possible, even with Clemson returning to the schedule.

Coach Dave Doeren must hope that quarterback Devin Leary can return from a season-ending leg injury and be the pre-injury passer he was in 2020, when he completed 60% of his passes for an average of 13.5 yards per completion.  Leary has three talented receivers coming back that combined for 118 receptions for 1,744 yards and 17 touchdowns.  Leary will have good protection as four offensive linemen starters are back.

The Wolfpack need to be a little stingier against the pass this year if they are to contend for second place in the Atlantic.  After giving up more than 240 passing yards and 415 total yards in 2020, NC State will have new defensive backs in the starting 11.

Jeff Hafley came to Boston College after producing a couple of outstanding defenses at Ohio State.  He took over a BC program that was falling back in the pack and in one year, he made the Eagles a tough out in the ACC.  While BC went 5-5 in the league and 6-5 overall, they lost to North Carolina by four, Clemson by six, Notre Dame by 14, and Virginia by 11.  

Hafley has a lot of talent returning on both sides of the ball, and in year two in Chestnut Hill, we expect the Eagles to earn a bowl bid and be in the hunt for an eight-win season.  By 2022, this team might be ready to compete for a division title.

Mike Norvell’s first season at Florida State would have been unforgettable if he hadn’t made headlines a couple of times.  A 3-6 included just one impressive win.  After losing to a Georgia Tech team still trying to transition to a pro-style offense from the triple option, the Seminoles were embarrassed by in-state rival Miami by six touchdowns.  Additional lopsided losses to Pittsburgh and Louisville showed the fans just how far this program had fallen since Jimbo Fisher left for Texas A&M.

FSU may have benefitted the most from the Transfer Portal, as Norvell picks up several players that should become starters.  The only thing in the way of a winning season this year may be the schedule, as the Seminoles play Notre Dame and Florida out of conference as well as North Carolina and Miami from the Coastal Division.

Louisville took a step back in Scott Satterfield’s second year after going 8-5 in 2019.  He also antagonized fans and maybe the administration by lobbying for the South Carolina job that he did not get.  This program is one to watch to see if Satterfield still owns the locker room.  If not, UL may be headed for trouble.  The Cardinals have lost some key players to transfer in the past couple of years too, so this may be the do or die season for Satterfield.  If he can work the same magic he worked at Appy State, UL might turn things around, but it’s not a guarantee.

Syracuse went 10-3 in 2018, and Coach Dino Babers appeared to be the second coming of Mike Leach.  Since then, the Orange are 6-17.  Last year, the Air Raid offense never took off.  Scoring just 17.8 points per game and totaling just 265 total yards per game, third weakest in the nation.  The squad is much more experienced this year, but SU doesn’t look like a team capable of coming out of the basement.

The Coastal Division has a clear-cut favorite for the first time in many years, but it isn’t a slam dunk like the Atlantic Division.

North Carolina went 11-1 in 1997 and finished sixth in the polls in Coach Mack Brown’s last season during his first tenure in Chapel Hill.  The Tar Heels have not finished in the top ten since.  However, they made it back to the top ten after starting the 2020 season 3-0.  When a team with a great coach coming off a decent year returns one of the top five quarterbacks in the nation plus the entire offensive line, it is a good bet that this team will light up the scoreboard.  UNC averaged 42 points per game last year.  Is it possible, the Tar Heels could approach 50 points per game this year?  It isn’t impossible, and if they do score 50 points per game, QB Sam Howell will be invited to New York in December.  Only a defense that had some issues with the pass last year could prevent North Carolina from competing for the ACC Championship.  Clemson should be able to outscore them in a potential conference championship game.

Miami of Florida will be there waiting to replace North Carolina in the ACC Championship Game if the Tar Heels’ defense isn’t up to the task.  The Hurricanes’ defense will be strong enough to make Manny Diaz’s third team a big winner in Coral Gables.  With quarterback D’Eriq King returning after proving to be a dual threat in the new spread offense, Miami should score a few more points per game than they did last year.  

The Hurricanes get the optimum test to open the season, as they face defending national champion Alabama in Atlanta.  Nick Saban won’t allow his team to overlook Miami, but even so, Miami might scare the Crimson Tide for a quarter or two.

After the top two in the Coastal, there is a major dropoff to the next tier.  Virginia Tech, Virginia, and Pittsburgh are fairly evenly matched, and they are likely to split the games between them while losing to the two heavyweights.  

Justin Fuente has been at Virginia Tech for five years and owns a 38-26 record in Blacksburg.  He is on a very hot seat after going 5-6 last year.  We will note that legendary coach Frank Beamer was 22-32-1 in his first five years.

Virginia Tech must rebuild on offense, which was the strongpoint of the season last year.  The Hokies lost starting quarterback Hendon Hooker via the Transfer Portal and star running back Khalil Herbert to the NFL.  It looks like 2021 will be the decisive year in Blacksburg for Fuente.  If the Hokies go 6-6 or 7-5, it might not be enough for him to keep this job.

Virginia won the Coastal Division title in a small surprise in 2019, but Covid ruined the Cavaliers’ ability to play consistently last year, and they fell to 4-5 in the league.  Coach Bronco Mendenhall’s Cavs did enjoy a four-game winning streak in late October and November, including wins over North Carolina and Boston College.

Quarterback Brennan Armstrong also led the team in rushing last year; he played behind an inexperienced line and didn’t have a go-to running back last year.  Armstrong will have to wait until November for his best target to be available.  Wideout Lavel Davis Jr. is rehabbing from an ACL injury suffered in Spring practice.  Davis averaged 25.8 yards per catch last year after scoring two touchdowns on four receptions in his college debut against Duke.  A healthy Davis could be the difference in the final two games of the season against the other two teams in this tier in the Coastal Division.

Every year, the PiRate Ratings don’t seem to give Pat Narduzzi’s Pittsburgh Panthers a lot of respect.  While the ratings are based on certain data, there must be something Narduzzi and his coaching staff do to produce a product that is greater than the sum of its parts.  Once again, the Panthers’ are looking at a mediocre start to their season, but this year the first four games are all winnable, and three of the four are basically sure things.  Playing Syracuse from the Atlantic, as well as the expected bottom tier teams in the Coastal gives Pitt a chance to win three or four conference games and make a small bowl.

Pitt plays an old style of football.  Their defense leads the way, while their offense is pedestrian but makes fewer mistakes than a wide open offense.  Last year, Pitt led the ACC in rushing yards allowed and finished second in total yards allowed, but offensively the Panthers finished near the bottom.

Things might be a bit different in 2021 as quarterback Kenny Pickett is a fifth year senior and has gotten better every year.  Having star receiver Jordan Addison return with him means the Panthers should see improved numbers in the passing game.  Unfortunately, Pitt lost their starting defensive ends from last year, two players that combined for 16 ½ sacks and 27 ½ tackles for loss.  The Panthers still have a talented trio of starting linebackers, including Cam Bright, who had 8 ½ sacks last year.

Duke suffered through a miserable 2020 season that saw the Blue Devils go 1-9 in league play and 2-9 overall.  2021 doesn’t look to be very promising, as the Blue Devils lost more experience than any team in the league.  The offense led the nation in turnovers, and even though the former quarterback responsible for 21 of those 39 has transferred out of the program, Duke might commit fewer turnovers this year but gain many fewer yards with a junior who threw 25 passes last year, mostly of the three and four yard variety.  Additionally, the offensive line must be rebuilt, and rather than suffer through fumbles and interceptions, sacks might be the new liability this year.

Coach David Cutcliffe must also rebuild his defense, but there’s nowhere to go but up, after Duke finished last in the league in scoring defense.  The only reason why the Blue Devils didn’t give up the most total yards is that opponents found it easy to run the ball against them.  Duke finished dead last in rushing defense, so opponents didn’t throw the ball as often as they did against other teams.

Here are the preseason PiRate Ratings for the ACC:

Atlantic Coast Conference

Atlantic Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Clemson120.9121.5124.0122.2
Wake Forest108.0106.7108.3107.7
NC State106.5105.8105.9106.1
Boston College104.7105.3105.7105.2
Florida St.103.4103.6103.5103.5
Louisville101.7101.4103.2102.1
Syracuse93.793.192.192.9

Coastal Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
North Carolina116.4116.7119.9117.7
Miami (Fla.)117.1116.1117.7116.9
Virginia Tech106.4104.9104.7105.3
Virginia102.1104.1101.8102.7
Pittsburgh99.8100.9100.1100.2
Georgia Tech98.098.398.398.2
Duke89.791.288.589.8

ACC Averages104.9105.0105.3105.0

The PiRate Ratings are designed to be effective for the next week’s slate of games and not to be used to look forward.  Nevertheless, we predict the won-loss records just for fun.

Atlantic Coast AtlanticConf.Overall
Clemson8-012-1*
Boston College5-39-3
Wake Forest5-38-4
North Carolina St.4-47-5
Louisville4-46-6
Florida St.3-55-7
Syracuse0-82-10

Atlantic Coast CoastalConf.Overall
North Carolina7-111-2
Miami (Fla.)7-110-2
Virginia Tech4-46-6
Pittsburgh3-56-6
Virginia3-55-7
Georgia Tech2-64-8
Duke1-74-8

* Clemson picked to win ACC Championship Game

March 19, 2021

PiRate Ratings NCAA Tournament Spreads

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 6:27 pm

Saturday, March 20, 2021

FavoriteUnderdogSpread
GonzagaNorfolk St.29.8
OklahomaMissouri0.9
CreightonUCSB6.6
VirginiaOhio6.1
USCDrake5.1
KansasEastern Washington9.6
OregonVCU0.7
IowaGrand Canyon15.6
MichiganTexas Southern24.9
LSUSt. Bonaventure0.2
ColoradoGeorgetown4.6
Florida St.UNCG10.0
BYUUCLA3.9
TexasAbilene Christian7.2
ConnecticutMaryland2.2
AlabamaIona19.2

March 12, 2021

PiRate Ratings College Basketball Spreads

Friday, March 12, 2021

Team 1Team 2Spread
Wichita St.South Florida8.9
SMUCincinnati5.6
HoustonTulane16.8
MemphisCentral Florida6.2
Virginia (forfeit due to Covid)Georgia Tech1.3
Florida St.North Carolina1.4
BaylorOklahoma St.8.0
KansasTexas0.3
Seton HallGeorgetown2.2
CreightonConnecticut1.3
Southern UtahMontana St.6.0
Eastern WashingtonMontana5.4
MichiganMaryland8.2
PurdueOhio St.-1.6
IllinoisRutgers8.0
IowaWisconsin5.8
UCSBUC Davis10.7
UC-IrvineUC Riverside-0.9
Western Ky.UAB0.1
Louisiana TechNorth Texas0.4
IonaNiagara3.5
Saint Peter’sFairfield5.8
ToledoOhio3.1
BuffaloAkron4.2
Coppin St.Morgan St.-3.5
North Carolina A&T (forfeit due to Covid)Norfolk St.-4.6
San Diego St.Nevada7.2
Utah St.Colorado St.1.8
OregonOregon St.7.0
USCColorado0.4
AlabamaMississippi St.9.6
TennesseeFlorida1.4
ArkansasMissouri5.5
LSUOle Miss3.4
NichollsNorthwestern St.8.2
Abilene ChristianLamar14.4
Jackson St.Texas Southern-1.5
Prairie View A&MGrambling5.8
Grand CanyonSeattle6.0
Utah ValleyNew Mexico St.-3.5

Conference Tournaments Update

America East Conference

Championship Game–Saturday, March 13, 11 AM, ESPN2

6 U Mass-Lowell at 4 Hartford

American Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals–Friday, March 12 @ Fort Worth, TX

1 Wichita St. vs. 8 South Florida 

4 SMU vs. 5 Cincinnati Friday

2 Houston vs. 10 Tulane

3 Memphis vs. 6 Central Florida 

Atlantic Coast Conference

Semifinals, Friday, March 12

1 Virginia vs. 4 Georgia Tech (Georgia Tech wins by forfeit)

2 Florida St. vs. 6 North Carolina

Atlantic 10 Conference

Championship Game–Sunday, March 14, 1PM, CBS @ Dayton, OH

1 Saint Bonaventure vs. 2 Virginia Commonwealth

Big East Conference

Semifinals–Friday, March 12 @ New York, NY

5 Seton Hall vs. 8 Georgetown

2 Creighton vs. 3 Connecticut

Big Sky Conference

Semifinals–Friday, March 12 @ Boise, ID

1 Southern Utah vs. 5 Montana St.

2 Eastern Washington vs. 6 Montana

Big Ten Conference

Quarterfinals–Friday, March 12 @ Indianapolis, IN

1 Michigan vs. 8 Maryland

4 Purdue vs. 5 Ohio St.

2 Illinois vs. 7 Rutgers

3 Iowa vs. 6 Wisconsin

Big 12 Conference

Semifinals–Friday, March 12 @ Kansas City, MO

1 Baylor vs. 5 Oklahoma St.

2 Kansas vs. 3 Texas

Big West Conference

Semifinals–Friday, March 12 @ Las Vegas

1 UCSB vs. 5 UC-Davis

2 UC-Irvine vs. 3 UC-Riverside

Conference USA

Semifinals–Friday, March 12 @ Frisco, TX (Dallas Cowboys Practice Facility)

1E Western Kentucky vs. 2W UAB 

1W Louisiana Tech vs. 3W North Texas

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Semifinals, Friday, March 12 @ Atlantic City, NJ

5 Niagara vs. 9 Iona

3 St. Peter’s vs. 7 Fairfield

Mid-American Conference

Semifinals–Friday, March 12 @ Cleveland

1 Toledo vs. 5 Ohio U

2 Buffalo vs. 3 Akron 

Mideastern Athletic Conference

Semifinals, Friday, March 12 @ Norfolk, VA

1N Coppin St. vs. 3N Morgan St.

1S North Carolina A&T vs. 2N Norfolk St. (Norfolk St. wins by forfeit)

Mountain West Conference

Semifinals–Friday, March 12 @ Las Vegas

1 San Diego St. vs. 5 Nevada

2 Utah St. vs. 3 Colorado St.

Pac-12 Conference

Semifinals–Friday, March 12 @ Las Vegas

1 Oregon vs. 5 Oregon St.

2 USC vs. 3 Colorado

Patriot League

Championship Game, Sunday March 14, 12 PM EST, CBSSN

9 Loyola (MD) at 2 Colgate

Southeastern Conference

Quarterfinals–Friday, March 12 @ Nashville, TN

1 Alabama vs. 9 Mississippi St. 

4 Tennessee vs. 5 Florida

2 Arkansas vs. 7 Missouri

3 LSU vs. 6 Ole Miss

Southland Conference

Semifinals–Friday, March 12 @ Katy, TX (Greater Houston)

1 Nicholls vs. 4 Northwestern St.

2 Abilene Christian vs. 6 Lamar

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Semifinals, Friday, March 12 @ Birmingham, AL

1 Prairie View A&M vs. 4 Grambling

2 Jackson St. vs. 3 Texas Southern 

Western Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals–Thursday, March 11 @ Las Vegas

1 Grand Canyon vs. 5 Seattle 

2 Utah Valley vs. 3 New Mexico St.

Automatic Qualifiers

Liberty 23-5

Winthrop 23-1

Loyola (Chi.) 24-4

Morehead St. 23-7

UNC-Greensboro 21-8

Appalachian St. 17-11

Drexel 12-7

Cleveland St. 19-7

Mount St. Mary’s 12-10

Oral Roberts 16-10

Gonzaga 26-0

March 1, 2021

PiRate Ratings College Basketball Spreads

Monday, March 1, 2021

HomeVisitorSpread
St. BonaventureDayton7.7
Saint LouisMassachusetts8.0
RichmondSaint Joseph’s14.5
VirginiaMiami (Fla.)14.4
SyracuseNorth Carolina-1.0
Oklahoma St.Oklahoma2.1
RadfordHampton8.8
WinthropHigh Point14.1
CampbellGardner-Webb-1.5
UNC AshevilleLongwood3.6
NebraskaRutgers-6.5
Western KentuckyFlorida Intl.17.3
MaristQuinnipiac2.8
Colorado St.Air Force20.7
Arizona St.Washington St.2.7
OregonArizona1.9
Central ArkansasStephen F. Austin-10.1
LamarTexas A&M-CC5.1
Incarnate WordNew Orleans-0.4
Arkansas-Pine BluffJackson St.-7.3
Mississippi Valley St.Grambling-18.8
Alabama A&MTexas Southern-6.4
Alabama St.Prairie View A&M-10.9

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

Rk.TeamRatings
1Gonzaga127.5
2Michigan122.9
3Baylor121.6
4Iowa120.7
5Houston119.6
6Illinois119.4
7Alabama118.2
8Ohio St.117.2
9Florida St.116.5
10Arkansas116.1
11Creighton115.7
12West Virginia115.4
13Villanova115.3
14Purdue115.2
15Wisconsin115.1
16Kansas115.1
17Loyola Chicago115.0
18Colorado114.9
19USC114.5
20San Diego St.114.5
21BYU114.4
22Texas114.1
23Tennessee114.0
24Texas Tech113.9
25Florida113.9
26Virginia113.8
27Rutgers113.7
28LSU113.5
29Maryland113.2
30North Carolina113.1
31Connecticut112.9
32Oklahoma St.112.7
33Oklahoma112.6
34Georgia Tech112.6
35Duke112.2
36St. Bonaventure112.1
37Indiana111.6
38Penn St.111.6
39Memphis111.6
40Utah St.111.3
41Arizona111.3
42Clemson111.3
43Oregon111.2
44Seton Hall111.1
45VCU111.0
46Missouri111.0
47Louisville110.9
48SMU110.9
49UCLA110.8
50Toledo110.7
51Saint Louis110.7
52Boise St.110.7
53Xavier110.7
54Kentucky110.7
55Virginia Tech110.7
56Richmond110.5
57Minnesota110.5
58Wright St.110.3
59Drake110.3
60Syracuse110.1
61Mississippi109.7
62Auburn109.6
63Michigan St.109.5
64Colorado St.109.3
65St. John’s109.1
66Buffalo109.0
67Notre Dame108.9
68Stanford108.8
69Mississippi St.108.7
70North Texas108.7
71Northwestern108.6
72Providence108.5
73N.C. State108.5
74Marshall108.4
75Wichita St.108.2
76Davidson108.2
77Louisiana Tech107.9
78Marquette107.8
79UC Santa Barbara107.7
80Pittsburgh107.3
81Saint Mary’s107.3
82Utah107.1
83Western Kentucky107.0
84Belmont106.9
85Georgia106.9
86Kent St.106.8
87South Carolina106.6
88Colgate106.6
89Georgetown106.6
90Missouri St.106.5
91Liberty106.5
92Dayton106.4
93Rhode Island106.3
94Furman106.2
95Arizona St.105.9
96UCF105.9
97Nevada105.7
98Vanderbilt105.7
99Cincinnati105.6
100Abilene Christian105.6
101Ohio105.4
102San Francisco105.3
103Akron105.3
104Winthrop105.3
105Oregon St.105.3
106Washington St.105.2
107Loyola Marymount105.2
108Nebraska105.2
109UC Riverside105.0
110UNC Greensboro104.9
111Bowling Green104.8
112Butler104.7
113UC Irvine104.7
114Massachusetts104.7
115Eastern Washington104.7
116South Dakota St.104.6
117Tulsa104.5
118UAB104.3
119Pepperdine104.2
120Indiana St.104.1
121Duquesne103.9
122Vermont103.9
123Pacific103.8
124TCU103.6
125Boston College103.6
126George Mason103.5
127Wofford103.3
128Weber St.103.2
129DePaul103.2
130Texas A&M103.0
131Temple103.0
132East Tennessee St.102.7
133Grand Canyon102.4
134Bradley102.3
135Morehead St.102.3
136East Carolina102.2
137UTEP101.8
138Tulane101.7
139Detroit101.6
140Navy101.6
141Cal St. Bakersfield101.6
142Mercer101.4
143Georgia St.101.4
144Miami FL101.4
145North Dakota St.101.3
146Miami OH101.2
147Ball St.101.2
148VMI101.2
149South Florida101.2
150Santa Clara101.1
151Cleveland St.101.1
152Chattanooga101.0
153UMBC100.7
154Drexel100.7
155Wake Forest100.7
156Iowa St.100.7
157Murray St.100.6
158Northern Iowa100.6
159Jacksonville St.100.6
160Stephen F. Austin100.5
161Old Dominion100.4
162Oral Roberts100.4
163UTSA100.3
164Northeastern100.3
165Eastern Kentucky100.3
166California100.3
167Siena100.3
168UNLV100.2
169Southern Utah100.1
170James Madison100.1
171Gardner Webb100.0
172New Mexico St.100.0
173Hofstra99.9
174Texas St.99.8
175Coastal Carolina99.8
176Sam Houston St.99.8
177Bellarmine99.7
178Washington99.7
179South Dakota99.6
180Kansas St.99.3
181Bryant99.0
182Northern Kentucky98.7
183Valparaiso98.7
184La Salle98.6
185Wyoming98.5
186Montana98.2
187Rice98.2
188Evansville98.1
189Monmouth98.1
190Illinois St.98.1
191Saint Joseph’s98.0
192Southern Illinois98.0
193Iona98.0
194San Diego98.0
195Florida Atlantic97.9
196Fresno St.97.9
197Hawaii97.9
198Nicholls St.97.8
199Army97.8
200Saint Peter’s97.7
201Louisiana97.6
202Oakland97.2
203Wagner97.2
204Hartford97.1
205Austin Peay97.1
206George Washington97.1
207South Alabama97.0
208Delaware96.9
209UMKC96.9
210UNC Asheville96.8
211Charleston96.7
212UNC Wilmington96.5
213Milwaukee96.5
214Campbell96.5
215Loyola MD96.5
216Radford96.5
217Lipscomb96.4
218Utah Valley96.3
219UMass Lowell96.2
220Montana St.96.2
221Youngstown St.96.2
222Stony Brook96.1
223UC Davis96.1
224Little Rock96.1
225Mount St. Mary’s96.0
226Appalachian St.96.0
227Albany96.0
228Charlotte95.9
229Norfolk St.95.9
230UT Rio Grande Valley95.8
231Niagara95.8
232Portland St.95.8
233Elon95.8
234Western Carolina95.7
235Prairie View A&M95.7
236Canisius95.6
237Green Bay95.5
238UT Arlington95.4
239American95.4
240UC San Diego95.4
241Longwood95.2
242Lafayette95.2
243The Citadel95.2
244Cal Baptist95.2
245Stetson95.1
246Texas Southern95.0
247Seattle94.9
248Morgan St.94.9
249Arkansas St.94.8
250Southern Miss94.7
251Northern Colorado94.7
252Eastern Michigan94.5
253Marist94.4
254Boston University94.4
255Sacramento St.94.2
256Samford94.2
257Cal St. Fullerton94.2
258IUPUI94.2
259New Hampshire94.0
260Western Michigan94.0
261Towson93.7
262Bucknell93.7
263Southeast Missouri St.93.6
264Quinnipiac93.6
265Georgia Southern93.4
266High Point93.2
267Illinois Chicago93.2
268LIU93.2
269Merrimack93.1
270Florida A&M93.1
271Central Michigan93.1
272Purdue Fort Wayne93.1
273Idaho St.93.0
274Long Beach St.92.9
275Cal St. Northridge92.9
276Fordham92.8
277Middle Tennessee92.8
278Jackson St.92.8
279Robert Morris92.8
280North Carolina A&T92.6
281Florida Gulf Coast92.5
282New Mexico92.5
283NJIT92.4
284Louisiana Monroe92.4
285North Dakota92.4
286North Florida92.3
287Manhattan92.3
288Fairleigh Dickinson92.0
289Southern91.9
290Jacksonville91.8
291St. Francis NY91.8
292William & Mary91.8
293Holy Cross91.8
294Tarleton St.91.7
295FIU91.7
296St. Francis PA91.6
297New Orleans91.6
298North Carolina Central91.5
299Troy91.5
300Eastern Illinois91.5
301Howard91.4
302Western Illinois91.4
303Sacred Heart91.4
304North Alabama91.3
305Coppin St.91.3
306Tennessee Tech91.1
307Rider91.0
308Grambling St.90.6
309Air Force90.6
310Northwestern St.90.6
311SIU Edwardsville90.5
312Binghamton90.5
313Nebraska Omaha90.4
314Lamar90.2
315USC Upstate90.2
316Tennessee St.90.2
317Presbyterian90.1
318Fairfield89.9
319Hampton89.7
320San Jose St.89.5
321Northern Illinois89.5
322Incarnate Word89.2
323Lehigh89.2
324Southeastern Louisiana88.9
325McNeese St.88.7
326Northern Arizona88.7
327Portland88.6
328Central Arkansas88.4
329Dixie St.88.0
330Maine88.0
331Houston Baptist87.6
332Charleston Southern87.6
333Kennesaw St.87.3
334Cal Poly87.2
335Alcorn St.87.1
336Texas A&M Corpus Chris87.1
337Central Connecticut86.9
338Alabama A&M86.6
339Tennessee Martin86.3
340Denver86.0
341Arkansas Pine Bluff83.5
342Idaho83.0
343Alabama St.82.8
344South Carolina St.82.6
345Delaware St.81.6
346Chicago St.80.7
347Mississippi Valley St.69.8

PiRate Ratings By Conference

Atlantic 10
TeamRating
St. Bonaventure112.1
VCU111.0
Saint Louis110.7
Richmond110.5
Davidson108.2
Dayton106.4
Rhode Island106.3
Massachusetts104.7
Duquesne103.9
George Mason103.5
La Salle98.6
Saint Joseph’s98.0
George Washington97.1
Fordham92.8
American
TeamRating
Houston119.6
Memphis111.6
SMU110.9
Wichita St.108.2
UCF105.9
Cincinnati105.6
Tulsa104.5
Temple103.0
East Carolina102.2
Tulane101.7
South Florida101.2
Atlantic Coast
TeamRating
Florida St.116.5
Virginia113.8
North Carolina113.1
Georgia Tech112.6
Duke112.2
Clemson111.3
Louisville110.9
Virginia Tech110.7
Syracuse110.1
Notre Dame108.9
N.C. State108.5
Pittsburgh107.3
Boston College103.6
Miami FL101.4
Wake Forest100.7
America East
TeamRating
Vermont103.9
UMBC100.7
Hartford97.1
UMass Lowell96.2
Stony Brook96.1
Albany96.0
New Hampshire94.0
NJIT92.4
Binghamton90.5
Maine88.0
Atlantic Sun
TeamRating
Liberty106.5
Bellarmine99.7
Lipscomb96.4
Stetson95.1
Florida Gulf Coast92.5
North Florida92.3
Jacksonville91.8
North Alabama91.3
Kennesaw St.87.3
Big 12
TeamRating
Baylor121.6
West Virginia115.4
Kansas115.1
Texas114.1
Texas Tech113.9
Oklahoma St.112.7
Oklahoma112.6
TCU103.6
Iowa St.100.7
Kansas St.99.3
Big East
TeamRating
Creighton115.7
Villanova115.3
Connecticut112.9
Seton Hall111.1
Xavier110.7
St. John’s109.1
Providence108.5
Marquette107.8
Georgetown106.6
Butler104.7
DePaul103.2
Big Sky
TeamRating
Eastern Washington104.7
Weber St.103.2
Southern Utah100.1
Montana98.2
Montana St.96.2
Portland St.95.8
Northern Colorado94.7
Sacramento St.94.2
Idaho St.93.0
Northern Arizona88.7
Idaho83.0
Big South
TeamRating
Winthrop105.3
Gardner Webb100.0
UNC Asheville96.8
Campbell96.5
Radford96.5
Longwood95.2
High Point93.2
USC Upstate90.2
Presbyterian90.1
Hampton89.7
Charleston Southern87.6
Big Ten
TeamRating
Michigan122.9
Iowa120.7
Illinois119.4
Ohio St.117.2
Purdue115.2
Wisconsin115.1
Rutgers113.7
Maryland113.2
Indiana111.6
Penn St.111.6
Minnesota110.5
Michigan St.109.5
Northwestern108.6
Nebraska105.2
Big West
TeamRating
UC Santa Barbara107.7
UC Riverside105.0
UC Irvine104.7
Cal St. Bakersfield101.6
Hawaii97.9
UC Davis96.1
UC San Diego95.4
Cal St. Fullerton94.2
Long Beach St.92.9
Cal St. Northridge92.9
Cal Poly87.2
Colonial
TeamRating
Drexel100.7
Northeastern100.3
James Madison100.1
Hofstra99.9
Delaware96.9
Charleston96.7
UNC Wilmington96.5
Elon95.8
Towson93.7
William & Mary91.8
Conference USA
TeamRating
North Texas108.7
Marshall108.4
Louisiana Tech107.9
Western Kentucky107.0
UAB104.3
UTEP101.8
Old Dominion100.4
UTSA100.3
Rice98.2
Florida Atlantic97.9
Charlotte95.9
Southern Miss94.7
Middle Tennessee92.8
FIU91.7
Horizon
TeamRating
Wright St.110.3
Detroit101.6
Cleveland St.101.1
Northern Kentucky98.7
Oakland97.2
Milwaukee96.5
Youngstown St.96.2
Green Bay95.5
IUPUI94.2
Illinois Chicago93.2
Purdue Fort Wayne93.1
Robert Morris92.8
Metro Atlantic
TeamRating
Siena100.3
Monmouth98.1
Iona98.0
Saint Peter’s97.7
Niagara95.8
Canisius95.6
Marist94.4
Quinnipiac93.6
Manhattan92.3
Rider91.0
Fairfield89.9
Mid-American
TeamRating
Toledo110.7
Buffalo109.0
Kent St.106.8
Ohio105.4
Akron105.3
Bowling Green104.8
Miami OH101.2
Ball St.101.2
Eastern Michigan94.5
Western Michigan94.0
Central Michigan93.1
Northern Illinois89.5
Mideastern Athletic
TeamRating
Norfolk St.95.9
Morgan St.94.9
Florida A&M93.1
North Carolina A&T92.6
North Carolina Central91.5
Howard91.4
Coppin St.91.3
South Carolina St.82.6
Delaware St.81.6
Missouri Valley
TeamRating
Loyola Chicago115.0
Drake110.3
Missouri St.106.5
Indiana St.104.1
Bradley102.3
Northern Iowa100.6
Valparaiso98.7
Evansville98.1
Illinois St.98.1
Southern Illinois98.0
Mountain West
TeamRating
San Diego St.114.5
Utah St.111.3
Boise St.110.7
Colorado St.109.3
Nevada105.7
UNLV100.2
Wyoming98.5
Fresno St.97.9
New Mexico92.5
Air Force90.6
San Jose St.89.5
Northeast
TeamRating
Bryant99.0
Wagner97.2
Mount St. Mary’s96.0
LIU93.2
Merrimack93.1
Fairleigh Dickinson92.0
St. Francis NY91.8
St. Francis PA91.6
Sacred Heart91.4
Central Connecticut86.9
Ohio Valley
TeamRating
Belmont106.9
Morehead St.102.3
Murray St.100.6
Jacksonville St.100.6
Eastern Kentucky100.3
Austin Peay97.1
Southeast Missouri St.93.6
Eastern Illinois91.5
Tennessee Tech91.1
SIU Edwardsville90.5
Tennessee St.90.2
Tennessee Martin86.3
Pac-12
TeamRating
Colorado114.9
USC114.5
Arizona111.3
Oregon111.2
UCLA110.8
Stanford108.8
Utah107.1
Arizona St.105.9
Oregon St.105.3
Washington St.105.2
California100.3
Washington99.7
Patriot
TeamRating
Colgate106.6
Navy101.6
Army97.8
Loyola MD96.5
American95.4
Lafayette95.2
Boston University94.4
Bucknell93.7
Holy Cross91.8
Lehigh89.2
Southeastern
TeamRating
Alabama118.2
Arkansas116.1
Tennessee114.0
Florida113.9
LSU113.5
Missouri111.0
Kentucky110.7
Mississippi109.7
Auburn109.6
Mississippi St.108.7
Georgia106.9
South Carolina106.6
Vanderbilt105.7
Texas A&M103.0
Southern
TeamRating
Furman106.2
UNC Greensboro104.9
Wofford103.3
East Tennessee St.102.7
Mercer101.4
VMI101.2
Chattanooga101.0
Western Carolina95.7
The Citadel95.2
Samford94.2
Southland
TeamRating
Abilene Christian105.6
Stephen F. Austin100.5
Sam Houston St.99.8
Nicholls St.97.8
New Orleans91.6
Northwestern St.90.6
Lamar90.2
Incarnate Word89.2
Southeastern Louisiana88.9
McNeese St.88.7
Central Arkansas88.4
Houston Baptist87.6
Texas A&M Corpus Chris87.1
Summit
TeamRating
South Dakota St.104.6
North Dakota St.101.3
Oral Roberts100.4
South Dakota99.6
UMKC96.9
North Dakota92.4
Western Illinois91.4
Nebraska Omaha90.4
Denver86.0
Southwestern Athletic
TeamRating
Prairie View A&M95.7
Texas Southern95.0
Jackson St.92.8
Southern91.9
Grambling St.90.6
Alcorn St.87.1
Alabama A&M86.6
Arkansas Pine Bluff83.5
Alabama St.82.8
Mississippi Valley St.69.8
Sun Belt
TeamRating
Georgia St.101.4
Texas St.99.8
Coastal Carolina99.8
Louisiana97.6
South Alabama97.0
Little Rock96.1
Appalachian St.96.0
UT Arlington95.4
Arkansas St.94.8
Georgia Southern93.4
Louisiana Monroe92.4
Troy91.5
Western Athletic
TeamRating
Grand Canyon102.4
New Mexico St.100.0
Utah Valley96.3
UT Rio Grande Valley95.8
Cal Baptist95.2
Seattle94.9
Tarleton St.91.7
Dixie St.88.0
Chicago St.80.7
West Coast
TeamRating
Gonzaga127.5
BYU114.4
Saint Mary’s107.3
San Francisco105.3
Loyola Marymount105.2
Pepperdine104.2
Pacific103.8
Santa Clara101.1
San Diego98.0
Portland88.6

PiRate Ratings Alphabetically

RkTeamRating
100Abilene Christian105.6
309Air Force90.6
103Akron105.3
7Alabama118.2
338Alabama A&M86.6
343Alabama St.82.8
227Albany96.0
335Alcorn St.87.1
239American95.4
226Appalachian St.96.0
41Arizona111.3
95Arizona St.105.9
10Arkansas116.1
341Arkansas Pine Bluff83.5
249Arkansas St.94.8
199Army97.8
62Auburn109.6
205Austin Peay97.1
147Ball St.101.2
3Baylor121.6
177Bellarmine99.7
84Belmont106.9
312Binghamton90.5
52Boise St.110.7
125Boston College103.6
254Boston University94.4
111Bowling Green104.8
134Bradley102.3
181Bryant99.0
262Bucknell93.7
66Buffalo109.0
112Butler104.7
21BYU114.4
244Cal Baptist95.2
334Cal Poly87.2
141Cal St. Bakersfield101.6
257Cal St. Fullerton94.2
275Cal St. Northridge92.9
166California100.3
214Campbell96.5
236Canisius95.6
328Central Arkansas88.4
337Central Connecticut86.9
271Central Michigan93.1
211Charleston96.7
332Charleston Southern87.6
228Charlotte95.9
152Chattanooga101.0
346Chicago St.80.7
99Cincinnati105.6
42Clemson111.3
151Cleveland St.101.1
175Coastal Carolina99.8
88Colgate106.6
18Colorado114.9
64Colorado St.109.3
31Connecticut112.9
305Coppin St.91.3
11Creighton115.7
76Davidson108.2
92Dayton106.4
208Delaware96.9
345Delaware St.81.6
340Denver86.0
129DePaul103.2
139Detroit101.6
329Dixie St.88.0
59Drake110.3
154Drexel100.7
35Duke112.2
121Duquesne103.9
136East Carolina102.2
132East Tennessee St.102.7
300Eastern Illinois91.5
165Eastern Kentucky100.3
252Eastern Michigan94.5
115Eastern Washington104.7
233Elon95.8
188Evansville98.1
318Fairfield89.9
288Fairleigh Dickinson92.0
295FIU91.7
25Florida113.9
270Florida A&M93.1
195Florida Atlantic97.9
281Florida Gulf Coast92.5
9Florida St.116.5
276Fordham92.8
196Fresno St.97.9
94Furman106.2
171Gardner Webb100.0
126George Mason103.5
206George Washington97.1
89Georgetown106.6
85Georgia106.9
265Georgia Southern93.4
143Georgia St.101.4
34Georgia Tech112.6
1Gonzaga127.5
308Grambling St.90.6
133Grand Canyon102.4
237Green Bay95.5
319Hampton89.7
204Hartford97.1
197Hawaii97.9
266High Point93.2
173Hofstra99.9
293Holy Cross91.8
5Houston119.6
331Houston Baptist87.6
301Howard91.4
342Idaho83.0
273Idaho St.93.0
6Illinois119.4
267Illinois Chicago93.2
190Illinois St.98.1
322Incarnate Word89.2
37Indiana111.6
120Indiana St.104.1
193Iona98.0
4Iowa120.7
156Iowa St.100.7
258IUPUI94.2
278Jackson St.92.8
290Jacksonville91.8
159Jacksonville St.100.6
170James Madison100.1
16Kansas115.1
180Kansas St.99.3
333Kennesaw St.87.3
86Kent St.106.8
54Kentucky110.7
184La Salle98.6
242Lafayette95.2
314Lamar90.2
323Lehigh89.2
91Liberty106.5
217Lipscomb96.4
224Little Rock96.1
268LIU93.2
274Long Beach St.92.9
241Longwood95.2
201Louisiana97.6
284Louisiana Monroe92.4
77Louisiana Tech107.9
47Louisville110.9
17Loyola Chicago115.0
107Loyola Marymount105.2
215Loyola MD96.5
28LSU113.5
330Maine88.0
287Manhattan92.3
253Marist94.4
78Marquette107.8
74Marshall108.4
29Maryland113.2
114Massachusetts104.7
325McNeese St.88.7
39Memphis111.6
142Mercer101.4
269Merrimack93.1
144Miami FL101.4
146Miami OH101.2
2Michigan122.9
63Michigan St.109.5
277Middle Tennessee92.8
213Milwaukee96.5
57Minnesota110.5
61Mississippi109.7
69Mississippi St.108.7
347Mississippi Valley St.69.8
46Missouri111.0
90Missouri St.106.5
189Monmouth98.1
186Montana98.2
220Montana St.96.2
135Morehead St.102.3
248Morgan St.94.9
225Mount St. Mary’s96.0
157Murray St.100.6
73N.C. State108.5
140Navy101.6
108Nebraska105.2
313Nebraska Omaha90.4
97Nevada105.7
259New Hampshire94.0
282New Mexico92.5
172New Mexico St.100.0
297New Orleans91.6
231Niagara95.8
198Nicholls St.97.8
283NJIT92.4
229Norfolk St.95.9
304North Alabama91.3
30North Carolina113.1
280North Carolina A&T92.6
298North Carolina Central91.5
285North Dakota92.4
145North Dakota St.101.3
286North Florida92.3
70North Texas108.7
164Northeastern100.3
326Northern Arizona88.7
251Northern Colorado94.7
321Northern Illinois89.5
158Northern Iowa100.6
182Northern Kentucky98.7
71Northwestern108.6
310Northwestern St.90.6
67Notre Dame108.9
202Oakland97.2
101Ohio105.4
8Ohio St.117.2
33Oklahoma112.6
32Oklahoma St.112.7
161Old Dominion100.4
162Oral Roberts100.4
43Oregon111.2
105Oregon St.105.3
123Pacific103.8
38Penn St.111.6
119Pepperdine104.2
80Pittsburgh107.3
327Portland88.6
232Portland St.95.8
235Prairie View A&M95.7
317Presbyterian90.1
72Providence108.5
14Purdue115.2
272Purdue Fort Wayne93.1
264Quinnipiac93.6
216Radford96.5
93Rhode Island106.3
187Rice98.2
56Richmond110.5
307Rider91.0
279Robert Morris92.8
27Rutgers113.7
255Sacramento St.94.2
303Sacred Heart91.4
191Saint Joseph’s98.0
51Saint Louis110.7
81Saint Mary’s107.3
200Saint Peter’s97.7
176Sam Houston St.99.8
256Samford94.2
194San Diego98.0
20San Diego St.114.5
102San Francisco105.3
320San Jose St.89.5
150Santa Clara101.1
247Seattle94.9
44Seton Hall111.1
167Siena100.3
311SIU Edwardsville90.5
48SMU110.9
207South Alabama97.0
87South Carolina106.6
344South Carolina St.82.6
179South Dakota99.6
116South Dakota St.104.6
149South Florida101.2
263Southeast Missouri St.93.6
324Southeastern Louisiana88.9
289Southern91.9
192Southern Illinois98.0
250Southern Miss94.7
169Southern Utah100.1
36St. Bonaventure112.1
291St. Francis NY91.8
296St. Francis PA91.6
65St. John’s109.1
68Stanford108.8
160Stephen F. Austin100.5
245Stetson95.1
222Stony Brook96.1
60Syracuse110.1
294Tarleton St.91.7
124TCU103.6
131Temple103.0
23Tennessee114.0
339Tennessee Martin86.3
316Tennessee St.90.2
306Tennessee Tech91.1
22Texas114.1
130Texas A&M103.0
336Texas A&M Corpus Chris87.1
246Texas Southern95.0
174Texas St.99.8
24Texas Tech113.9
243The Citadel95.2
50Toledo110.7
261Towson93.7
299Troy91.5
138Tulane101.7
117Tulsa104.5
118UAB104.3
223UC Davis96.1
113UC Irvine104.7
109UC Riverside105.0
240UC San Diego95.4
79UC Santa Barbara107.7
96UCF105.9
49UCLA110.8
219UMass Lowell96.2
153UMBC100.7
209UMKC96.9
210UNC Asheville96.8
110UNC Greensboro104.9
212UNC Wilmington96.5
168UNLV100.2
19USC114.5
315USC Upstate90.2
238UT Arlington95.4
230UT Rio Grande Valley95.8
82Utah107.1
40Utah St.111.3
218Utah Valley96.3
137UTEP101.8
163UTSA100.3
183Valparaiso98.7
98Vanderbilt105.7
45VCU111.0
122Vermont103.9
13Villanova115.3
26Virginia113.8
55Virginia Tech110.7
148VMI101.2
203Wagner97.2
155Wake Forest100.7
178Washington99.7
106Washington St.105.2
128Weber St.103.2
12West Virginia115.4
234Western Carolina95.7
302Western Illinois91.4
83Western Kentucky107.0
260Western Michigan94.0
75Wichita St.108.2
292William & Mary91.8
104Winthrop105.3
15Wisconsin115.1
127Wofford103.3
58Wright St.110.3
185Wyoming98.5
53Xavier110.7
221Youngstown St.96.2

Coming Later Today: Our conference tournament coverage begins with a look at dates, sites, numbers of teams, and more.

Also Later Today: Our Updated Bracketology–There was a lot of movement over the weekend.

February 24, 2021

PiRate Ratings College Basketball Spreads

Wednesday, February 24, 2021

HomeVisitorSpread
DavidsonSt. Bonaventure-1.0
George MasonGeorge Washington6.5
Saint Joseph’sDayton-8.8
La SalleDuquesne-4.3
South FloridaTemple3.8
MemphisTulane11.7
TulsaCincinnati1.2
Wake ForestClemson-6.0
VirginiaNC St.8.7
Miami (Fla.)Florida St.-12.5
North CarolinaMarquette8.9
ButlerSeton Hall-6.7
CreightonDePaul13.6
ProvidenceXavier-0.8
Southern UtahNorthern Arizona11.8
LongwoodHampton8.8
RutgersIndiana3.1
Ball St.Kent St.-4.6
UNC CentralNorth Carolina A&T2.8
Norfolk StDelaware St.14.2
Air ForceNew Mexico0.1
UNLVFresno St.5.8
Boston UniversityHoly Cross5.4
Loyola (MD)American3.6
Mississippi St.South Carolina3.5
ArkansasAlabama-2.0
VanderbiltTennessee-6.8
FurmanThe Citadel12.8
MercerChattanooga2.5
UNCGWestern Carolina11.9
Northwestern St.Stephen F. Austin-7.4
SE LouisianaMcNeese4.2
Texas A&M-CCNew Orleans-0.4
NichollsHouston Baptist10.5
Incarnate WordLamar4.5
Abilene ChristianSam Houston St.8.1
SouthernAlabama A&M6.4
Alcorn St.Alabama St.5.7

February 15, 2021

PiRate Ratings College Basketball Spreads

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 12:00 am

Monday, February 15, 2021

HomeVisitorSpread
Florida St.Virginia0.7
LongwoodHampton7.0
PresbyterianUSC Upstate1.5
SIU EdwardsvilleMurray St.-8.1
Tennessee TechEastern Kentucky-9.4
Washington St.Washington6.3
ChattanoogaEast Tennessee-1.4
New OrleansStephen F. Austin-8.1
Jackson St.Texas Southern-0.8

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

RkTeamRating
1Gonzaga128.1
2Baylor124.0
3Iowa120.1
4Michigan119.9
5Alabama119.5
6Illinois119.0
7Ohio St.118.1
8Houston117.8
9Loyola Chicago116.5
10USC115.9
11Virginia115.6
12Villanova115.6
13Creighton115.5
14Wisconsin115.1
15Colorado114.9
16West Virginia114.9
17Florida St.114.8
18Texas114.7
19Arkansas114.6
20Tennessee114.6
21Texas Tech114.2
22Kansas114.0
23Oklahoma113.9
24LSU113.6
25Purdue113.5
26Rutgers113.5
27San Diego St.113.5
28Florida113.3
29Indiana112.3
30BYU112.3
31Duke112.3
32Oregon112.1
33Seton Hall112.1
34Penn St.112.1
35Minnesota111.9
36Saint Louis111.9
37Virginia Tech111.9
38Louisville111.8
39Maryland111.7
40North Carolina111.7
41Arizona111.6
42Oklahoma St.111.6
43Missouri111.4
44Memphis111.3
45Connecticut111.3
46VCU111.2
47Utah St.111.1
48Wright St.110.8
49Auburn110.7
50Xavier110.6
51Syracuse110.6
52Richmond110.6
53SMU110.6
54Clemson110.5
55St. Bonaventure110.4
56Stanford110.4
57Mississippi110.4
58UCLA110.4
59Notre Dame110.3
60Georgia Tech110.3
61Drake110.1
62Kentucky109.7
63Boise St.109.6
64St. John’s109.4
65Toledo109.1
66Marshall109.0
67Colorado St.108.9
68Michigan St.108.7
69Utah108.6
70Davidson108.3
71Belmont108.3
72Northwestern108.2
73Providence107.9
74Rhode Island107.9
75Pittsburgh107.9
76South Carolina107.5
77North Texas107.3
78Western Kentucky107.2
79Buffalo107.1
80N.C. State107.1
81Wichita St.107.1
82Mississippi St.107.0
83Saint Mary’s107.0
84UC Santa Barbara107.0
85Arizona St.106.7
86Louisiana Tech106.5
87Georgia106.3
88Dayton106.3
89Marquette106.2
90Kent St.106.2
91San Francisco106.2
92Akron106.1
93Abilene Christian106.1
94Colgate106.1
95Cincinnati105.9
96Furman105.9
97Nevada105.9
98Georgetown105.9
99UAB105.8
100Missouri St.105.8
101Winthrop105.3
102Massachusetts105.1
103Washington St.104.9
104UCF104.8
105Ohio104.7
106Pepperdine104.6
107Duquesne104.6
108Liberty104.6
109Wake Forest104.5
110TCU104.5
111Tulsa104.4
112Vanderbilt104.4
113UNC Greensboro104.3
114Nebraska104.3
115Butler104.1
116UC Irvine104.1
117South Dakota St.104.0
118Vermont104.0
119Boston College103.9
120Eastern Washington103.9
121UC Riverside103.8
122Loyola Marymount103.7
123Oregon St.103.6
124Pacific103.6
125South Florida103.6
126DePaul103.4
127Indiana St.103.4
128East Tennessee St.103.2
129Grand Canyon103.2
130Miami FL103.1
131Texas A&M103.0
132Bowling Green102.5
133Bradley102.4
134California102.3
135East Carolina102.3
136Temple102.0
137Cal St. Bakersfield102.0
138Murray St.102.0
139Morehead St.101.8
140George Mason101.8
141Wofford101.6
142Tulane101.5
143Santa Clara101.5
144Siena101.4
145UNLV101.1
146Iowa St.101.1
147Georgia St.101.1
148Ball St.100.9
149Old Dominion100.9
150Cleveland St.100.7
151New Mexico St.100.7
152North Dakota St.100.6
153Mercer100.6
154Weber St.100.5
155UTEP100.5
156Texas St.100.5
157Detroit100.4
158Drexel100.4
159Chattanooga100.3
160Northeastern100.2
161Navy100.2
162Stephen F. Austin100.2
163Bellarmine100.2
164James Madison100.1
165Washington100.1
166Hofstra100.0
167UMBC100.0
168Sam Houston St.99.9
169Eastern Kentucky99.8
170VMI99.7
171Miami OH99.7
172Coastal Carolina99.6
173South Dakota99.6
174Northern Iowa99.6
175Monmouth99.6
176Oral Roberts99.5
177UTSA99.5
178Jacksonville St.99.4
179Rice99.4
180Saint Peter’s99.4
181La Salle99.3
182Army99.2
183Montana99.0
184Radford98.6
185Austin Peay98.4
186Hawaii98.3
187Kansas St.98.1
188Louisiana98.1
189San Diego97.9
190Wyoming97.9
191Fresno St.97.8
192Southern Utah97.8
193Appalachian St.97.7
194Nicholls St.97.6
195Florida Atlantic97.6
196South Alabama97.5
197Northern Kentucky97.5
198Charlotte97.5
199Bryant97.4
200Gardner Webb97.4
201Valparaiso97.3
202Illinois St.97.2
203Little Rock97.2
204George Washington97.1
205Evansville97.0
206Montana St.96.9
207UMKC96.9
208UNC Wilmington96.9
209Southern Illinois96.8
210UNC Asheville96.8
211Delaware96.8
212Mount St. Mary’s96.7
213Iona96.7
214Lipscomb96.6
215Canisius96.5
216Saint Joseph’s96.5
217Oakland96.5
218UC Davis96.4
219UT Rio Grande Valley96.4
220Charleston96.2
221Albany96.1
222Hartford96.0
223Northern Colorado95.8
224UC San Diego95.8
225Milwaukee95.8
226Niagara95.7
227Prairie View A&M95.7
228UMass Lowell95.7
229Loyola MD95.6
230Longwood95.5
231Sacramento St.95.5
232Norfolk St.95.5
233Youngstown St.95.5
234Texas Southern95.4
235Arkansas St.95.3
236UT Arlington95.3
237Stetson95.2
238Lafayette95.2
239Stony Brook95.2
240NJIT95.1
241American95.1
242Western Carolina94.9
243The Citadel94.8
244Green Bay94.8
245Bucknell94.8
246Wagner94.7
247Southern Miss94.7
248Morgan St.94.7
249Utah Valley94.5
250Cal Baptist94.5
251Seattle94.4
252Eastern Michigan94.4
253Campbell94.3
254Merrimack94.2
255Central Michigan94.2
256Western Michigan94.2
257Florida Gulf Coast94.2
258IUPUI94.2
259Georgia Southern94.1
260Illinois Chicago94.0
261William & Mary93.9
262Marist93.9
263Towson93.8
264Florida A&M93.8
265Middle Tennessee93.8
266Boston University93.7
267New Hampshire93.7
268New Mexico93.7
269Samford93.7
270Elon93.6
271Idaho St.93.6
272Portland St.93.6
273High Point93.5
274Long Beach St.93.3
275Cal St. Fullerton93.3
276FIU93.2
277Robert Morris93.1
278Jackson St.93.1
279Fordham93.0
280LIU92.9
281Troy92.8
282Fairleigh Dickinson92.6
283North Carolina Central92.5
284SIU Edwardsville92.4
285Quinnipiac92.4
286North Florida92.3
287St. Francis PA92.2
288Southern92.2
289Purdue Fort Wayne92.1
290Manhattan92.1
291Southeast Missouri St.92.0
292Cal St. Northridge91.9
293North Dakota91.9
294North Carolina A&T91.8
295Rider91.7
296North Alabama91.6
297Jacksonville91.5
298Howard (opted out)91.5
299Louisiana Monroe91.3
300Northern Illinois91.3
301Western Illinois91.3
302Sacred Heart91.1
303Tarleton St.91.0
304Northern Arizona90.9
305Air Force90.8
306Northwestern St.90.8
307Nebraska Omaha90.7
308New Orleans90.6
309Grambling St.90.6
310Incarnate Word90.5
311Eastern Illinois90.5
312USC Upstate90.4
313Presbyterian90.4
314St. Francis NY90.3
315Coppin St.90.2
316Hampton90.0
317Tennessee Tech89.9
318San Jose St.89.9
319Lehigh89.8
320Southeastern Louisiana89.7
321Fairfield89.6
322Tennessee St.89.4
323Houston Baptist89.1
324Holy Cross89.0
325Portland89.0
326Central Arkansas88.9
327Lamar88.6
328Binghamton88.2
329Charleston Southern88.2
330Maine (opted out)88.2
331Texas A&M Corpus Chris88.0
332Dixie St.87.9
333Central Connecticut87.7
334McNeese St.87.7
335Alabama A&M87.4
336Denver87.0
337Alcorn St.86.9
338Cal Poly86.9
339Kennesaw St.86.2
340Tennessee Martin86.1
341Idaho84.0
342Delaware St.83.3
343Arkansas Pine Bluff83.3
344Alabama St.83.1
345South Carolina St.81.3
346Chicago St.80.6
347Mississippi Valley St.70.7

PiRate Ratings By Conference

Atlantic 10
TeamRating
Saint Louis111.9
VCU111.2
Richmond110.6
St. Bonaventure110.4
Davidson108.3
Rhode Island107.9
Dayton106.3
Massachusetts105.1
Duquesne104.6
George Mason101.8
La Salle99.3
George Washington97.1
Saint Joseph’s96.5
Fordham93.0
American
TeamRating
Houston117.8
Memphis111.3
SMU110.6
Wichita St.107.1
Cincinnati105.9
UCF104.8
Tulsa104.4
South Florida103.6
East Carolina102.3
Temple102.0
Tulane101.5
Atlantic Coast
TeamRating
Virginia115.6
Florida St.114.8
Duke112.3
Virginia Tech111.9
Louisville111.8
North Carolina111.7
Syracuse110.6
Clemson110.5
Notre Dame110.3
Georgia Tech110.3
Pittsburgh107.9
N.C. State107.1
Wake Forest104.5
Boston College103.9
Miami FL103.1
America East
TeamRating
Vermont104.0
UMBC100.0
Albany96.1
Hartford96.0
UMass Lowell95.7
Stony Brook95.2
NJIT95.1
New Hampshire93.7
Binghamton88.2
Maine (opted out)88.2
Atlantic Sun
TeamRating
Liberty104.6
Bellarmine100.2
Lipscomb96.6
Stetson95.2
Florida Gulf Coast94.2
North Florida92.3
North Alabama91.6
Jacksonville91.5
Kennesaw St.86.2
Big 12
TeamRating
Baylor124.0
West Virginia114.9
Texas114.7
Texas Tech114.2
Kansas114.0
Oklahoma113.9
Oklahoma St.111.6
TCU104.5
Iowa St.101.1
Kansas St.98.1
Big East
TeamRating
Villanova115.6
Creighton115.5
Seton Hall112.1
Connecticut111.3
Xavier110.6
St. John’s109.4
Providence107.9
Marquette106.2
Georgetown105.9
Butler104.1
DePaul103.4
Big Sky
TeamRating
Eastern Washington103.9
Weber St.100.5
Montana99.0
Southern Utah97.8
Montana St.96.9
Northern Colorado95.8
Sacramento St.95.5
Idaho St.93.6
Portland St.93.6
Northern Arizona90.9
Idaho84.0
Big South
TeamRating
Winthrop105.3
Radford98.6
Gardner Webb97.4
UNC Asheville96.8
Longwood95.5
Campbell94.3
High Point93.5
USC Upstate90.4
Presbyterian90.4
Hampton90.0
Charleston Southern88.2
Big Ten
TeamRating
Iowa120.1
Michigan119.9
Illinois119.0
Ohio St.118.1
Wisconsin115.1
Purdue113.5
Rutgers113.5
Indiana112.3
Penn St.112.1
Minnesota111.9
Maryland111.7
Michigan St.108.7
Northwestern108.2
Nebraska104.3
Big West
TeamRating
UC Santa Barbara107.0
UC Irvine104.1
UC Riverside103.8
Cal St. Bakersfield102.0
Hawaii98.3
UC Davis96.4
UC San Diego95.8
Long Beach St.93.3
Cal St. Fullerton93.3
Cal St. Northridge91.9
Cal Poly86.9
Colonial
TeamRating
Drexel100.4
Northeastern100.2
James Madison100.1
Hofstra100.0
UNC Wilmington96.9
Delaware96.8
Charleston96.2
William & Mary93.9
Towson93.8
Elon93.6
Conference USA
TeamRating
Marshall109.0
North Texas107.3
Western Kentucky107.2
Louisiana Tech106.5
UAB105.8
Old Dominion100.9
UTEP100.5
UTSA99.5
Rice99.4
Florida Atlantic97.6
Charlotte97.5
Southern Miss94.7
Middle Tennessee93.8
FIU93.2
Horizon
TeamRating
Wright St.110.8
Cleveland St.100.7
Detroit100.4
Northern Kentucky97.5
Oakland96.5
Milwaukee95.8
Youngstown St.95.5
Green Bay94.8
IUPUI94.2
Illinois Chicago94.0
Robert Morris93.1
Purdue Fort Wayne92.1
Metro Atlantic
TeamRating
Siena101.4
Monmouth99.6
Saint Peter’s99.4
Iona96.7
Canisius96.5
Niagara95.7
Marist93.9
Quinnipiac92.4
Manhattan92.1
Rider91.7
Fairfield89.6
Mid-American
TeamRating
Toledo109.1
Buffalo107.1
Kent St.106.2
Akron106.1
Ohio104.7
Bowling Green102.5
Ball St.100.9
Miami OH99.7
Eastern Michigan94.4
Central Michigan94.2
Western Michigan94.2
Northern Illinois91.3
Mideastern Athletic
TeamRating
Norfolk St.95.5
Morgan St.94.7
Florida A&M93.8
North Carolina Central92.5
North Carolina A&T91.8
Howard (opted out)91.5
Coppin St.90.2
Delaware St.83.3
South Carolina St.81.3
Missouri Valley
TeamRating
Loyola Chicago116.5
Drake110.1
Missouri St.105.8
Indiana St.103.4
Bradley102.4
Northern Iowa99.6
Valparaiso97.3
Illinois St.97.2
Evansville97.0
Southern Illinois96.8
Mountain West
TeamRating
San Diego St.113.5
Utah St.111.1
Boise St.109.6
Colorado St.108.9
Nevada105.9
UNLV101.1
Wyoming97.9
Fresno St.97.8
New Mexico93.7
Air Force90.8
San Jose St.89.9
Northeast
TeamRating
Bryant97.4
Mount St. Mary’s96.7
Wagner94.7
Merrimack94.2
LIU92.9
Fairleigh Dickinson92.6
St. Francis PA92.2
Sacred Heart91.1
St. Francis NY90.3
Central Connecticut87.7
Ohio Valley
TeamRating
Belmont108.3
Murray St.102.0
Morehead St.101.8
Eastern Kentucky99.8
Jacksonville St.99.4
Austin Peay98.4
SIU Edwardsville92.4
Southeast Missouri St.92.0
Eastern Illinois90.5
Tennessee Tech89.9
Tennessee St.89.4
Tennessee Martin86.1
Pac-12
TeamRating
USC115.9
Colorado114.9
Oregon112.1
Arizona111.6
Stanford110.4
UCLA110.4
Utah108.6
Arizona St.106.7
Washington St.104.9
Oregon St.103.6
California102.3
Washington100.1
Patriot
TeamRating
Colgate106.1
Navy100.2
Army99.2
Loyola MD95.6
Lafayette95.2
American95.1
Bucknell94.8
Boston University93.7
Lehigh89.8
Holy Cross89.0
Southeastern
TeamRating
Alabama119.5
Arkansas114.6
Tennessee114.6
LSU113.6
Florida113.3
Missouri111.4
Auburn110.7
Mississippi110.4
Kentucky109.7
South Carolina107.5
Mississippi St.107.0
Georgia106.3
Vanderbilt104.4
Texas A&M103.0
Southern
TeamRating
Furman105.9
UNC Greensboro104.3
East Tennessee St.103.2
Wofford101.6
Mercer100.6
Chattanooga100.3
VMI99.7
Western Carolina94.9
The Citadel94.8
Samford93.7
Southland
TeamRating
Abilene Christian106.1
Stephen F. Austin100.2
Sam Houston St.99.9
Nicholls St.97.6
Northwestern St.90.8
New Orleans90.6
Incarnate Word90.5
Southeastern Louisiana89.7
Houston Baptist89.1
Central Arkansas88.9
Lamar88.6
Texas A&M Corpus Chris88.0
McNeese St.87.7
Summit
TeamRating
South Dakota St.104.0
North Dakota St.100.6
South Dakota99.6
Oral Roberts99.5
UMKC96.9
North Dakota91.9
Western Illinois91.3
Nebraska Omaha90.7
Denver87.0
Southwestern Athletic
TeamRating
Prairie View A&M95.7
Texas Southern95.4
Jackson St.93.1
Southern92.2
Grambling St.90.6
Alabama A&M87.4
Alcorn St.86.9
Arkansas Pine Bluff83.3
Alabama St.83.1
Mississippi Valley St.70.7
Sun Belt
TeamRating
Georgia St.101.1
Texas St.100.5
Coastal Carolina99.6
Louisiana98.1
Appalachian St.97.7
South Alabama97.5
Little Rock97.2
Arkansas St.95.3
UT Arlington95.3
Georgia Southern94.1
Troy92.8
Louisiana Monroe91.3
Western Athletic
TeamRating
Grand Canyon103.2
New Mexico St.100.7
UT Rio Grande Valley96.4
Utah Valley94.5
Cal Baptist94.5
Seattle94.4
Tarleton St.91.0
Dixie St.87.9
Chicago St.80.6
West Coast
TeamRating
Gonzaga128.1
BYU112.3
Saint Mary’s107.0
San Francisco106.2
Pepperdine104.6
Loyola Marymount103.7
Pacific103.6
Santa Clara101.5
San Diego97.9
Portland89.0

Alphabetically

RkTeamRating
93Abilene Christian106.1
305Air Force90.8
92Akron106.1
5Alabama119.5
335Alabama A&M87.4
344Alabama St.83.1
221Albany96.1
337Alcorn St.86.9
241American95.1
193Appalachian St.97.7
41Arizona111.6
85Arizona St.106.7
19Arkansas114.6
343Arkansas Pine Bluff83.3
235Arkansas St.95.3
182Army99.2
49Auburn110.7
185Austin Peay98.4
148Ball St.100.9
2Baylor124.0
163Bellarmine100.2
71Belmont108.3
328Binghamton88.2
63Boise St.109.6
119Boston College103.9
266Boston University93.7
132Bowling Green102.5
133Bradley102.4
199Bryant97.4
245Bucknell94.8
79Buffalo107.1
115Butler104.1
30BYU112.3
250Cal Baptist94.5
338Cal Poly86.9
137Cal St. Bakersfield102.0
275Cal St. Fullerton93.3
292Cal St. Northridge91.9
134California102.3
253Campbell94.3
215Canisius96.5
326Central Arkansas88.9
333Central Connecticut87.7
255Central Michigan94.2
220Charleston96.2
329Charleston Southern88.2
198Charlotte97.5
159Chattanooga100.3
346Chicago St.80.6
95Cincinnati105.9
54Clemson110.5
150Cleveland St.100.7
172Coastal Carolina99.6
94Colgate106.1
15Colorado114.9
67Colorado St.108.9
45Connecticut111.3
315Coppin St.90.2
13Creighton115.5
70Davidson108.3
88Dayton106.3
211Delaware96.8
342Delaware St.83.3
336Denver87.0
126DePaul103.4
157Detroit100.4
332Dixie St.87.9
61Drake110.1
158Drexel100.4
31Duke112.3
107Duquesne104.6
135East Carolina102.3
128East Tennessee St.103.2
311Eastern Illinois90.5
169Eastern Kentucky99.8
252Eastern Michigan94.4
120Eastern Washington103.9
270Elon93.6
205Evansville97.0
321Fairfield89.6
282Fairleigh Dickinson92.6
276FIU93.2
28Florida113.3
264Florida A&M93.8
195Florida Atlantic97.6
257Florida Gulf Coast94.2
17Florida St.114.8
279Fordham93.0
191Fresno St.97.8
96Furman105.9
200Gardner Webb97.4
140George Mason101.8
204George Washington97.1
98Georgetown105.9
87Georgia106.3
259Georgia Southern94.1
147Georgia St.101.1
60Georgia Tech110.3
1Gonzaga128.1
309Grambling St.90.6
129Grand Canyon103.2
244Green Bay94.8
316Hampton90.0
222Hartford96.0
186Hawaii98.3
273High Point93.5
166Hofstra100.0
324Holy Cross89.0
8Houston117.8
323Houston Baptist89.1
298Howard (opted out)91.5
341Idaho84.0
271Idaho St.93.6
6Illinois119.0
260Illinois Chicago94.0
202Illinois St.97.2
310Incarnate Word90.5
29Indiana112.3
127Indiana St.103.4
213Iona96.7
3Iowa120.1
146Iowa St.101.1
258IUPUI94.2
278Jackson St.93.1
297Jacksonville91.5
178Jacksonville St.99.4
164James Madison100.1
22Kansas114.0
187Kansas St.98.1
339Kennesaw St.86.2
90Kent St.106.2
62Kentucky109.7
181La Salle99.3
238Lafayette95.2
327Lamar88.6
319Lehigh89.8
108Liberty104.6
214Lipscomb96.6
203Little Rock97.2
280LIU92.9
274Long Beach St.93.3
230Longwood95.5
188Louisiana98.1
299Louisiana Monroe91.3
86Louisiana Tech106.5
38Louisville111.8
9Loyola Chicago116.5
122Loyola Marymount103.7
229Loyola MD95.6
24LSU113.6
330Maine (opted out)88.2
290Manhattan92.1
262Marist93.9
89Marquette106.2
66Marshall109.0
39Maryland111.7
102Massachusetts105.1
334McNeese St.87.7
44Memphis111.3
153Mercer100.6
254Merrimack94.2
130Miami FL103.1
171Miami OH99.7
4Michigan119.9
68Michigan St.108.7
265Middle Tennessee93.8
225Milwaukee95.8
35Minnesota111.9
57Mississippi110.4
82Mississippi St.107.0
347Mississippi Valley St.70.7
43Missouri111.4
100Missouri St.105.8
175Monmouth99.6
183Montana99.0
206Montana St.96.9
139Morehead St.101.8
248Morgan St.94.7
212Mount St. Mary’s96.7
138Murray St.102.0
80N.C. State107.1
161Navy100.2
114Nebraska104.3
307Nebraska Omaha90.7
97Nevada105.9
267New Hampshire93.7
268New Mexico93.7
151New Mexico St.100.7
308New Orleans90.6
226Niagara95.7
194Nicholls St.97.6
240NJIT95.1
232Norfolk St.95.5
296North Alabama91.6
40North Carolina111.7
294North Carolina A&T91.8
283North Carolina Central92.5
293North Dakota91.9
152North Dakota St.100.6
286North Florida92.3
77North Texas107.3
160Northeastern100.2
304Northern Arizona90.9
223Northern Colorado95.8
300Northern Illinois91.3
174Northern Iowa99.6
197Northern Kentucky97.5
72Northwestern108.2
306Northwestern St.90.8
59Notre Dame110.3
217Oakland96.5
105Ohio104.7
7Ohio St.118.1
23Oklahoma113.9
42Oklahoma St.111.6
149Old Dominion100.9
176Oral Roberts99.5
32Oregon112.1
123Oregon St.103.6
124Pacific103.6
34Penn St.112.1
106Pepperdine104.6
75Pittsburgh107.9
325Portland89.0
272Portland St.93.6
227Prairie View A&M95.7
313Presbyterian90.4
73Providence107.9
25Purdue113.5
289Purdue Fort Wayne92.1
285Quinnipiac92.4
184Radford98.6
74Rhode Island107.9
179Rice99.4
52Richmond110.6
295Rider91.7
277Robert Morris93.1
26Rutgers113.5
231Sacramento St.95.5
302Sacred Heart91.1
216Saint Joseph’s96.5
36Saint Louis111.9
83Saint Mary’s107.0
180Saint Peter’s99.4
168Sam Houston St.99.9
269Samford93.7
189San Diego97.9
27San Diego St.113.5
91San Francisco106.2
318San Jose St.89.9
143Santa Clara101.5
251Seattle94.4
33Seton Hall112.1
144Siena101.4
284SIU Edwardsville92.4
53SMU110.6
196South Alabama97.5
76South Carolina107.5
345South Carolina St.81.3
173South Dakota99.6
117South Dakota St.104.0
125South Florida103.6
291Southeast Missouri St.92.0
320Southeastern Louisiana89.7
288Southern92.2
209Southern Illinois96.8
247Southern Miss94.7
192Southern Utah97.8
55St. Bonaventure110.4
314St. Francis NY90.3
287St. Francis PA92.2
64St. John’s109.4
56Stanford110.4
162Stephen F. Austin100.2
237Stetson95.2
239Stony Brook95.2
51Syracuse110.6
303Tarleton St.91.0
110TCU104.5
136Temple102.0
20Tennessee114.6
340Tennessee Martin86.1
322Tennessee St.89.4
317Tennessee Tech89.9
18Texas114.7
131Texas A&M103.0
331Texas A&M Corpus Chris88.0
234Texas Southern95.4
156Texas St.100.5
21Texas Tech114.2
243The Citadel94.8
65Toledo109.1
263Towson93.8
281Troy92.8
142Tulane101.5
111Tulsa104.4
99UAB105.8
218UC Davis96.4
116UC Irvine104.1
121UC Riverside103.8
224UC San Diego95.8
84UC Santa Barbara107.0
104UCF104.8
58UCLA110.4
228UMass Lowell95.7
167UMBC100.0
207UMKC96.9
210UNC Asheville96.8
113UNC Greensboro104.3
208UNC Wilmington96.9
145UNLV101.1
10USC115.9
312USC Upstate90.4
236UT Arlington95.3
219UT Rio Grande Valley96.4
69Utah108.6
47Utah St.111.1
249Utah Valley94.5
155UTEP100.5
177UTSA99.5
201Valparaiso97.3
112Vanderbilt104.4
46VCU111.2
118Vermont104.0
12Villanova115.6
11Virginia115.6
37Virginia Tech111.9
170VMI99.7
246Wagner94.7
109Wake Forest104.5
165Washington100.1
103Washington St.104.9
154Weber St.100.5
16West Virginia114.9
242Western Carolina94.9
301Western Illinois91.3
78Western Kentucky107.2
256Western Michigan94.2
81Wichita St.107.1
261William & Mary93.9
101Winthrop105.3
14Wisconsin115.1
141Wofford101.6
48Wright St.110.8
190Wyoming97.9
50Xavier110.6
233Youngstown St.95.5

February 12, 2021

PiRate Ratings College Basketball Spreads

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 6:47 am

Friday, February 12, 2021

HomeVisitorSpread
VCUSt. Bonaventure2.1
CincinnatiTemple6.6
Central FloridaTulane5.6
ClemsonGeorgia Tech2.2
NebraskaIllinois-14.6

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

RkTeamConfRating
1GonzagaWCC126.6
2BaylorB12124.0
3IllinoisBTen119.2
4MichiganBTen119.1
5IowaBTen118.8
6AlabamaSEC118.8
7HoustonAAC117.7
8Ohio St.BTen117.2
9VillanovaBE116.5
10ColoradoP12116.1
11USCP12115.6
12TennesseeSEC115.4
13VirginiaACC115.2
14Florida St.ACC115.2
15WisconsinBTen115.1
16West VirginiaB12115.1
17Loyola ChicagoMVC114.8
18TexasB12114.7
19CreightonBE114.5
20ArkansasSEC114.2
21Texas TechB12114.1
22KansasB12114.0
23OklahomaB12113.6
24San Diego St.MWC113.5
25FloridaSEC113.3
26PurdueBTen113.3
27RutgersBTen113.1
28LSUSEC112.8
29IndianaBTen112.7
30Penn St.BTen112.5
31MinnesotaBTen112.2
32BYUWCC112.1
33Oklahoma St.B12112.1
34Seton HallBE112.1
35OregonP12112.0
36North CarolinaACC112.0
37ArizonaP12111.9
38LouisvilleACC111.8
39MissouriSEC111.8
40Virginia TechACC111.8
41DukeACC111.7
42Saint LouisA10111.3
43MemphisAAC111.2
44XavierBE111.1
45Utah St.MWC111.1
46VCUA10110.9
47Wright St.Hor110.9
48MarylandBTen110.8
49SyracuseACC110.7
50ConnecticutBE110.7
51AuburnSEC110.5
52UCLAP12110.5
53ClemsonACC110.5
54SMUAAC110.5
55RichmondA10110.5
56St. BonaventureA10110.3
57StanfordP12110.3
58MississippiSEC110.3
59DrakeMVC110.2
60Notre DameACC109.9
61Boise St.MWC109.8
62Georgia TechACC109.8
63ToledoMAC109.8
64KentuckySEC109.7
65Michigan St.BTen109.5
66St. John’sBE109.4
67Colorado St.MWC108.9
68UtahP12108.8
69MarshallCUSA108.5
70Mississippi St.SEC108.4
71NorthwesternBTen108.4
72DavidsonA10108.3
73N.C. StateACC108.1
74Rhode IslandA10107.9
75BelmontOVC107.9
76PittsburghACC107.8
77South CarolinaSEC107.7
78ProvidenceBE107.7
79Wichita St.AAC107.1
80Saint Mary’sWCC107.1
81Arizona St.P12107.0
82GeorgiaSEC106.8
83Western KentuckyCUSA106.8
84CincinnatiAAC106.7
85San FranciscoWCC106.5
86UC Santa BarbaraBW106.4
87UABCUSA106.4
88DaytonA10106.3
89MarquetteBE106.3
90BuffaloMAC106.3
91North TexasCUSA106.2
92NevadaMWC105.8
93AkronMAC105.7
94FurmanSou105.6
95Abilene ChristianSthlnd105.5
96Kent St.MAC105.5
97Louisiana TechCUSA105.5
98GeorgetownBE105.3
99MassachusettsA10105.2
100ColgatePat105.0
101Washington St.P12104.9
102TCUB12104.9
103ButlerBE104.9
104DuquesneA10104.8
105WinthropBSou104.7
106UCFAAC104.7
107VermontAE104.7
108OhioMAC104.6
109South Dakota St.Sum104.6
110TulsaAAC104.4
111UNC GreensboroSou104.3
112South FloridaAAC104.2
113PepperdineWCC104.2
114UC IrvineBW104.2
115Wake ForestACC104.1
116LibertyAS104.0
117Boston CollegeACC104.0
118DePaulBE103.9
119BradleyMVC103.6
120Missouri St.MVC103.5
121PacificWCC103.5
122Loyola MarymountWCC103.4
123Miami FLACC103.4
124Oregon St.P12103.4
125Grand CanyonWAC103.4
126Eastern WashingtonBSky103.2
127NebraskaBTen103.1
128Texas A&MSEC103.1
129Indiana St.MVC102.9
130VanderbiltSEC102.7
131UC RiversideBW102.6
132WoffordSou102.4
133East CarolinaAAC102.2
134East Tennessee St.Sou102.0
135Iowa St.B12101.7
136New Mexico St.WAC101.7
137George MasonA10101.7
138TempleAAC101.6
139Morehead St.OVC101.6
140SienaMAAC101.5
141Santa ClaraWCC101.4
142Bowling GreenMAC101.4
143Murray St.OVC101.4
144CaliforniaP12101.3
145Cal St. BakersfieldBW101.2
146Georgia St.Sun101.2
147South DakotaSum100.9
148NortheasternCAA100.8
149UNLVMWC100.8
150Texas St.Sun100.7
151Ball St.MAC100.7
152TulaneAAC100.6
153DrexelCAA100.6
154MercerSou100.5
155Cleveland St.Hor100.4
156North Dakota St.Sum100.4
157Northern IowaMVC100.4
158ChattanoogaSou100.4
159Old DominionCUSA100.3
160Stephen F. AustinSthlnd100.3
161HofstraCAA100.2
162DetroitHor100.1
163NavyPat100.0
164WashingtonP12100.0
165UTEPCUSA99.9
166Saint Peter’sMAAC99.8
167UMBCAE99.8
168Coastal CarolinaSun99.7
169Miami OHMAC99.7
170Weber St.BSky99.7
171MonmouthMAAC99.6
172MontanaBSky99.6
173James MadisonCAA99.5
174La SalleA1099.4
175ArmyPat99.1
176UTSACUSA99.1
177RiceCUSA99.1
178Eastern KentuckyOVC99.0
179BellarmineAS99.0
180Oral RobertsSum98.9
181Sam Houston St.Sthlnd98.7
182VMISou98.6
183Jacksonville St.OVC98.6
184Little RockSun98.5
185CharlotteCUSA98.3
186RadfordBSou98.2
187Austin PeayOVC98.0
188Fresno St.MWC98.0
189HawaiiBW98.0
190Florida AtlanticCUSA98.0
191WyomingMWC98.0
192Kansas St.B1297.9
193San DiegoWCC97.9
194Appalachian St.Sun97.9
195Southern IllinoisMVC97.8
196Nicholls St.Sthlnd97.6
197LouisianaSun97.6
198Southern UtahBSky97.6
199BryantNEC97.6
200Gardner WebbBSou97.5
201South AlabamaSun97.4
202Montana St.BSky97.3
203Northern KentuckyHor97.3
204LipscombAS97.2
205George WashingtonA1097.1
206EvansvilleMVC96.9
207IonaMAAC96.9
208UC DavisBW96.9
209DelawareCAA96.8
210ValparaisoMVC96.8
211CharlestonCAA96.8
212UNC WilmingtonCAA96.8
213OaklandHor96.7
214Saint Joseph’sA1096.6
215UNC AshevilleBSou96.5
216UMKCSum96.5
217UT Rio Grande ValleyWAC96.2
218UC San DiegoBW96.2
219AlbanyAE96.1
220LafayettePat96.1
221Sacramento St.BSky96.0
222Northern ColoradoBSky96.0
223Mount St. Mary’sNEC95.9
224UT ArlingtonSun95.9
225NiagaraMAAC95.9
226HartfordAE95.8
227Prairie View A&MSWAC95.8
228StetsonAS95.8
229Illinois St.MVC95.5
230Texas SouthernSWAC95.5
231Youngstown St.Hor95.5
232UMass LowellAE95.4
233CanisiusMAAC95.4
234Illinois ChicagoHor95.1
235NJITAE95.1
236AmericanPat95.0
237LongwoodBSou94.9
238Southern MissCUSA94.9
239Western CarolinaSou94.9
240BucknellPat94.9
241Utah ValleyWAC94.8
242Loyola MDPat94.8
243Norfolk St.MEAC94.8
244Morgan St.MEAC94.7
245Green BayHor94.7
246Stony BrookAE94.6
247Western MichiganMAC94.6
248MilwaukeeHor94.6
249SamfordSou94.6
250WagnerNEC94.5
251Boston UniversityPat94.4
252Eastern MichiganMAC94.4
253Florida Gulf CoastAS94.4
254Arkansas St.Sun94.3
255Georgia SouthernSun94.2
256Middle TennesseeCUSA94.2
257The CitadelSou94.2
258Central MichiganMAC94.1
259Idaho St.BSky93.9
260Cal BaptistWAC93.9
261William & MaryCAA93.8
262FIUCUSA93.8
263High PointBSou93.8
264Florida A&MMEAC93.8
265MaristMAAC93.7
266QuinnipiacMAAC93.7
267FordhamA1093.7
268New MexicoMWC93.7
269Portland St.BSky93.7
270LIUNEC93.6
271New HampshireAE93.6
272ElonCAA93.6
273CampbellBSou93.6
274TowsonCAA93.4
275Fairleigh DickinsonNEC93.4
276MerrimackNEC93.4
277TroySun93.3
278SeattleWAC93.3
279Robert MorrisHor93.2
280Jackson St.SWAC93.1
281Cal St. FullertonBW93.1
282Long Beach St.BW92.9
283North FloridaAS92.7
284SIU EdwardsvilleOVC92.7
285IUPUIHor92.7
286Purdue Fort WayneHor92.7
287North AlabamaAS92.6
288North Carolina CentralMEAC92.5
289Southeast Missouri St.OVC92.5
290SouthernSWAC92.2
291ManhattanMAAC92.1
292Louisiana MonroeSun92.0
293Cal St. NorthridgeBW91.8
294St. Francis PANEC91.8
295RiderMAAC91.7
296Northern IllinoisMAC91.7
297North Carolina A&TMEAC91.7
298Nebraska OmahaSum91.4
299HowardMEAC91.4
300Western IllinoisSum91.2
301St. Francis NYNEC91.0
302Sacred HeartNEC91.0
303Northwestern St.Sthlnd91.0
304Northern ArizonaBSky91.0
305Eastern IllinoisOVC91.0
306Tarleton St.WAC90.9
307Air ForceMWC90.9
308JacksonvilleAS90.9
309USC UpstateBSou90.9
310North DakotaSum90.7
311Incarnate WordSthlnd90.6
312New OrleansSthlnd90.5
313Grambling St.SWAC90.5
314Central ArkansasSthlnd90.2
315PresbyterianBSou90.1
316Coppin St.MEAC89.9
317San Jose St.MWC89.9
318Tennessee St.OVC89.9
319LehighPat89.8
320HamptonBSou89.7
321Southeastern LouisianaSthlnd89.4
322FairfieldMAAC89.4
323Tennessee TechOVC89.2
324LamarSthlnd88.8
325PortlandWCC88.8
326Houston BaptistSthlnd88.7
327Central ConnecticutNEC88.6
328Alabama A&MSWAC88.4
329Texas A&M Corpus ChrisSthlnd88.3
330MaineAE88.2
331BinghamtonAE88.2
332Holy CrossPat88.1
333Charleston SouthernBSou87.7
334McNeese St.Sthlnd87.6
335Dixie St.WAC87.4
336DenverSum87.3
337Alcorn St.SWAC86.7
338Cal PolyBW86.6
339Tennessee MartinOVC86.5
340Kennesaw St.AS85.7
341IdahoBSky83.7
342Arkansas Pine BluffSWAC83.2
343Delaware St.MEAC83.1
344Alabama St.SWAC82.2
345South Carolina St.MEAC81.3
346Chicago St.WAC80.6
347Mississippi Valley St.SWAC71.0

PiRate Ratings By Conference

Atlantic 10
TeamRating
Saint Louis111.3
VCU110.9
Richmond110.5
St. Bonaventure110.3
Davidson108.3
Rhode Island107.9
Dayton106.3
Massachusetts105.2
Duquesne104.8
George Mason101.7
La Salle99.4
George Washington97.1
Saint Joseph’s96.6
Fordham93.7
American
TeamRating
Houston117.7
Memphis111.2
SMU110.5
Wichita St.107.1
Cincinnati106.7
UCF104.7
Tulsa104.4
South Florida104.2
East Carolina102.2
Temple101.6
Tulane100.6
Atlantic Coast
TeamRating
Virginia115.2
Florida St.115.2
North Carolina112.0
Louisville111.8
Virginia Tech111.8
Duke111.7
Syracuse110.7
Clemson110.5
Notre Dame109.9
Georgia Tech109.8
N.C. State108.1
Pittsburgh107.8
Wake Forest104.1
Boston College104.0
Miami FL103.4
America East
TeamRating
Vermont104.7
UMBC99.8
Albany96.1
Hartford95.8
UMass Lowell95.4
NJIT95.1
Stony Brook94.6
New Hampshire93.6
Maine88.2
Binghamton88.2
Atlantic Sun
TeamRating
Liberty104.0
Bellarmine99.0
Lipscomb97.2
Stetson95.8
Florida Gulf Coast94.4
North Florida92.7
North Alabama92.6
Jacksonville90.9
Kennesaw St.85.7
Big 12
TeamRating
Baylor124.0
West Virginia115.1
Texas114.7
Texas Tech114.1
Kansas114.0
Oklahoma113.6
Oklahoma St.112.1
TCU104.9
Iowa St.101.7
Kansas St.97.9
Big East
TeamRating
Villanova116.5
Creighton114.5
Seton Hall112.1
Xavier111.1
Connecticut110.7
St. John’s109.4
Providence107.7
Marquette106.3
Georgetown105.3
Butler104.9
DePaul103.9
Big Sky
TeamRating
Eastern Washington103.2
Weber St.99.7
Montana99.6
Southern Utah97.6
Montana St.97.3
Sacramento St.96.0
Northern Colorado96.0
Idaho St.93.9
Portland St.93.7
Northern Arizona91.0
Idaho83.7
Big South
TeamRating
Winthrop104.7
Radford98.2
Gardner Webb97.5
UNC Asheville96.5
Longwood94.9
High Point93.8
Campbell93.6
USC Upstate90.9
Presbyterian90.1
Hampton89.7
Charleston Southern87.7
Big Ten
TeamRating
Illinois119.2
Michigan119.1
Iowa118.8
Ohio St.117.2
Wisconsin115.1
Purdue113.3
Rutgers113.1
Indiana112.7
Penn St.112.5
Minnesota112.2
Maryland110.8
Michigan St.109.5
Northwestern108.4
Nebraska103.1
Big West
TeamRating
UC Santa Barbara106.4
UC Irvine104.2
UC Riverside102.6
Cal St. Bakersfield101.2
Hawaii98.0
UC Davis96.9
UC San Diego96.2
Cal St. Fullerton93.1
Long Beach St.92.9
Cal St. Northridge91.8
Cal Poly86.6
Colonial
TeamRating
Northeastern100.8
Drexel100.6
Hofstra100.2
James Madison99.5
Delaware96.8
Charleston96.8
UNC Wilmington96.8
William & Mary93.8
Elon93.6
Towson93.4
Conference USA
TeamRating
Marshall108.5
Western Kentucky106.8
UAB106.4
North Texas106.2
Louisiana Tech105.5
Old Dominion100.3
UTEP99.9
UTSA99.1
Rice99.1
Charlotte98.3
Florida Atlantic98.0
Southern Miss94.9
Middle Tennessee94.2
FIU93.8
Horizon
TeamRating
Wright St.110.9
Cleveland St.100.4
Detroit100.1
Northern Kentucky97.3
Oakland96.7
Youngstown St.95.5
Illinois Chicago95.1
Green Bay94.7
Milwaukee94.6
Robert Morris93.2
IUPUI92.7
Purdue Fort Wayne92.7
Metro Atlantic
TeamRating
Siena101.5
Saint Peter’s99.8
Monmouth99.6
Iona96.9
Niagara95.9
Canisius95.4
Marist93.7
Quinnipiac93.7
Manhattan92.1
Rider91.7
Fairfield89.4
Mid-American
TeamRating
Toledo109.8
Buffalo106.3
Akron105.7
Kent St.105.5
Ohio104.6
Bowling Green101.4
Ball St.100.7
Miami OH99.7
Western Michigan94.6
Eastern Michigan94.4
Central Michigan94.1
Northern Illinois91.7
Mideastern Athletic
TeamRating
Norfolk St.94.8
Morgan St.94.7
Florida A&M93.8
North Carolina Central92.5
North Carolina A&T91.7
Howard (ended season)91.4
Coppin St.89.9
Delaware St.83.1
South Carolina St.81.3
Missouri Valley
TeamRating
Loyola Chicago114.8
Drake110.2
Bradley103.6
Missouri St.103.5
Indiana St.102.9
Northern Iowa100.4
Southern Illinois97.8
Evansville96.9
Valparaiso96.8
Illinois St.95.5
Mountain West
TeamRating
San Diego St.113.5
Utah St.111.1
Boise St.109.8
Colorado St.108.9
Nevada105.8
UNLV100.8
Fresno St.98.0
Wyoming98.0
New Mexico93.7
Air Force90.9
San Jose St.89.9
Northeast
TeamRating
Bryant97.6
Mount St. Mary’s95.9
Wagner94.5
LIU93.6
Fairleigh Dickinson93.4
Merrimack93.4
St. Francis PA91.8
St. Francis NY91.0
Sacred Heart91.0
Central Connecticut88.6
Ohio Valley
TeamRating
Belmont107.9
Morehead St.101.6
Murray St.101.4
Eastern Kentucky99.0
Jacksonville St.98.6
Austin Peay98.0
SIU Edwardsville92.7
Southeast Missouri St.92.5
Eastern Illinois91.0
Tennessee St.89.9
Tennessee Tech89.2
Tennessee Martin86.5
Pac-12
TeamRating
Colorado116.1
USC115.6
Oregon112.0
Arizona111.9
UCLA110.5
Stanford110.3
Utah108.8
Arizona St.107.0
Washington St.104.9
Oregon St.103.4
California101.3
Washington100.0
Patriot
TeamRating
Colgate105.0
Navy100.0
Army99.1
Lafayette96.1
American95.0
Bucknell94.9
Loyola MD94.8
Boston University94.4
Lehigh89.8
Holy Cross88.1
Southeastern
TeamRating
Alabama118.8
Tennessee115.4
Arkansas114.2
Florida113.3
LSU112.8
Missouri111.8
Auburn110.5
Mississippi110.3
Kentucky109.7
Mississippi St.108.4
South Carolina107.7
Georgia106.8
Texas A&M103.1
Vanderbilt102.7
Southern
TeamRating
Furman105.6
UNC Greensboro104.3
Wofford102.4
East Tennessee St.102.0
Mercer100.5
Chattanooga100.4
VMI98.6
Western Carolina94.9
Samford94.6
The Citadel94.2
Southland
TeamRating
Abilene Christian105.5
Stephen F. Austin100.3
Sam Houston St.98.7
Nicholls St.97.6
Northwestern St.91.0
Incarnate Word90.6
New Orleans90.5
Central Arkansas90.2
Southeastern Louisiana89.4
Lamar88.8
Houston Baptist88.7
Texas A&M Corpus Chris88.3
McNeese St.87.6
Summit
TeamRating
South Dakota St.104.6
South Dakota100.9
North Dakota St.100.4
Oral Roberts98.9
UMKC96.5
Nebraska Omaha91.4
Western Illinois91.2
North Dakota90.7
Denver87.3
Southwestern Athletic
TeamRating
Prairie View A&M95.8
Texas Southern95.5
Jackson St.93.1
Southern92.2
Grambling St.90.5
Alabama A&M88.4
Alcorn St.86.7
Arkansas Pine Bluff83.2
Alabama St.82.2
Mississippi Valley St.71.0
Sun Belt
TeamRating
Georgia St.101.2
Texas St.100.7
Coastal Carolina99.7
Little Rock98.5
Appalachian St.97.9
Louisiana97.6
South Alabama97.4
UT Arlington95.9
Arkansas St.94.3
Georgia Southern94.2
Troy93.3
Louisiana Monroe92.0
Western Athletic
TeamRating
Grand Canyon103.4
New Mexico St.101.7
UT Rio Grande Valley96.2
Utah Valley94.8
Cal Baptist93.9
Seattle93.3
Tarleton St.90.9
Dixie St.87.4
Chicago St.80.6
West Coast
TeamRating
Gonzaga126.6
BYU112.1
Saint Mary’s107.1
San Francisco106.5
Pepperdine104.2
Pacific103.5
Loyola Marymount103.4
Santa Clara101.4
San Diego97.9
Portland88.8

Alphabetically

RkTeamConfRating
95Abilene ChristianSthlnd105.5
307Air ForceMWC90.9
93AkronMAC105.7
6AlabamaSEC118.8
328Alabama A&MSWAC88.4
344Alabama St.SWAC82.2
219AlbanyAE96.1
337Alcorn St.SWAC86.7
236AmericanPat95.0
194Appalachian St.Sun97.9
37ArizonaP12111.9
81Arizona St.P12107.0
20ArkansasSEC114.2
342Arkansas Pine BluffSWAC83.2
254Arkansas St.Sun94.3
175ArmyPat99.1
51AuburnSEC110.5
187Austin PeayOVC98.0
151Ball St.MAC100.7
2BaylorB12124.0
179BellarmineAS99.0
75BelmontOVC107.9
331BinghamtonAE88.2
61Boise St.MWC109.8
117Boston CollegeACC104.0
251Boston UniversityPat94.4
142Bowling GreenMAC101.4
119BradleyMVC103.6
199BryantNEC97.6
240BucknellPat94.9
90BuffaloMAC106.3
103ButlerBE104.9
32BYUWCC112.1
260Cal BaptistWAC93.9
338Cal PolyBW86.6
145Cal St. BakersfieldBW101.2
281Cal St. FullertonBW93.1
293Cal St. NorthridgeBW91.8
144CaliforniaP12101.3
273CampbellBSou93.6
233CanisiusMAAC95.4
314Central ArkansasSthlnd90.2
327Central ConnecticutNEC88.6
258Central MichiganMAC94.1
211CharlestonCAA96.8
333Charleston SouthernBSou87.7
185CharlotteCUSA98.3
158ChattanoogaSou100.4
346Chicago St.WAC80.6
84CincinnatiAAC106.7
53ClemsonACC110.5
155Cleveland St.Hor100.4
168Coastal CarolinaSun99.7
100ColgatePat105.0
10ColoradoP12116.1
67Colorado St.MWC108.9
50ConnecticutBE110.7
316Coppin St.MEAC89.9
19CreightonBE114.5
72DavidsonA10108.3
88DaytonA10106.3
209DelawareCAA96.8
343Delaware St.MEAC83.1
336DenverSum87.3
118DePaulBE103.9
162DetroitHor100.1
335Dixie St.WAC87.4
59DrakeMVC110.2
153DrexelCAA100.6
41DukeACC111.7
104DuquesneA10104.8
133East CarolinaAAC102.2
134East Tennessee St.Sou102.0
305Eastern IllinoisOVC91.0
178Eastern KentuckyOVC99.0
252Eastern MichiganMAC94.4
126Eastern WashingtonBSky103.2
272ElonCAA93.6
206EvansvilleMVC96.9
322FairfieldMAAC89.4
275Fairleigh DickinsonNEC93.4
262FIUCUSA93.8
25FloridaSEC113.3
264Florida A&MMEAC93.8
190Florida AtlanticCUSA98.0
253Florida Gulf CoastAS94.4
14Florida St.ACC115.2
267FordhamA1093.7
188Fresno St.MWC98.0
94FurmanSou105.6
200Gardner WebbBSou97.5
137George MasonA10101.7
205George WashingtonA1097.1
98GeorgetownBE105.3
82GeorgiaSEC106.8
255Georgia SouthernSun94.2
146Georgia St.Sun101.2
62Georgia TechACC109.8
1GonzagaWCC126.6
313Grambling St.SWAC90.5
125Grand CanyonWAC103.4
245Green BayHor94.7
320HamptonBSou89.7
226HartfordAE95.8
189HawaiiBW98.0
263High PointBSou93.8
161HofstraCAA100.2
332Holy CrossPat88.1
7HoustonAAC117.7
326Houston BaptistSthlnd88.7
299HowardMEAC91.4
341IdahoBSky83.7
259Idaho St.BSky93.9
3IllinoisBTen119.2
234Illinois ChicagoHor95.1
229Illinois St.MVC95.5
311Incarnate WordSthlnd90.6
29IndianaBTen112.7
129Indiana St.MVC102.9
207IonaMAAC96.9
5IowaBTen118.8
135Iowa St.B12101.7
285IUPUIHor92.7
280Jackson St.SWAC93.1
308JacksonvilleAS90.9
183Jacksonville St.OVC98.6
173James MadisonCAA99.5
22KansasB12114.0
192Kansas St.B1297.9
340Kennesaw St.AS85.7
96Kent St.MAC105.5
64KentuckySEC109.7
174La SalleA1099.4
220LafayettePat96.1
324LamarSthlnd88.8
319LehighPat89.8
116LibertyAS104.0
204LipscombAS97.2
184Little RockSun98.5
270LIUNEC93.6
282Long Beach St.BW92.9
237LongwoodBSou94.9
197LouisianaSun97.6
292Louisiana MonroeSun92.0
97Louisiana TechCUSA105.5
38LouisvilleACC111.8
17Loyola ChicagoMVC114.8
122Loyola MarymountWCC103.4
242Loyola MDPat94.8
28LSUSEC112.8
330MaineAE88.2
291ManhattanMAAC92.1
265MaristMAAC93.7
89MarquetteBE106.3
69MarshallCUSA108.5
48MarylandBTen110.8
99MassachusettsA10105.2
334McNeese St.Sthlnd87.6
43MemphisAAC111.2
154MercerSou100.5
276MerrimackNEC93.4
123Miami FLACC103.4
169Miami OHMAC99.7
4MichiganBTen119.1
65Michigan St.BTen109.5
256Middle TennesseeCUSA94.2
248MilwaukeeHor94.6
31MinnesotaBTen112.2
58MississippiSEC110.3
70Mississippi St.SEC108.4
347Mississippi Valley St.SWAC71.0
39MissouriSEC111.8
120Missouri St.MVC103.5
171MonmouthMAAC99.6
172MontanaBSky99.6
202Montana St.BSky97.3
139Morehead St.OVC101.6
244Morgan St.MEAC94.7
223Mount St. Mary’sNEC95.9
143Murray St.OVC101.4
73N.C. StateACC108.1
163NavyPat100.0
127NebraskaBTen103.1
298Nebraska OmahaSum91.4
92NevadaMWC105.8
271New HampshireAE93.6
268New MexicoMWC93.7
136New Mexico St.WAC101.7
312New OrleansSthlnd90.5
225NiagaraMAAC95.9
196Nicholls St.Sthlnd97.6
235NJITAE95.1
243Norfolk St.MEAC94.8
287North AlabamaAS92.6
36North CarolinaACC112.0
297North Carolina A&TMEAC91.7
288North Carolina CentralMEAC92.5
310North DakotaSum90.7
156North Dakota St.Sum100.4
283North FloridaAS92.7
91North TexasCUSA106.2
148NortheasternCAA100.8
304Northern ArizonaBSky91.0
222Northern ColoradoBSky96.0
296Northern IllinoisMAC91.7
157Northern IowaMVC100.4
203Northern KentuckyHor97.3
71NorthwesternBTen108.4
303Northwestern St.Sthlnd91.0
60Notre DameACC109.9
213OaklandHor96.7
108OhioMAC104.6
8Ohio St.BTen117.2
23OklahomaB12113.6
33Oklahoma St.B12112.1
159Old DominionCUSA100.3
180Oral RobertsSum98.9
35OregonP12112.0
124Oregon St.P12103.4
121PacificWCC103.5
30Penn St.BTen112.5
113PepperdineWCC104.2
76PittsburghACC107.8
325PortlandWCC88.8
269Portland St.BSky93.7
227Prairie View A&MSWAC95.8
315PresbyterianBSou90.1
78ProvidenceBE107.7
26PurdueBTen113.3
286Purdue Fort WayneHor92.7
266QuinnipiacMAAC93.7
186RadfordBSou98.2
74Rhode IslandA10107.9
177RiceCUSA99.1
55RichmondA10110.5
295RiderMAAC91.7
279Robert MorrisHor93.2
27RutgersBTen113.1
221Sacramento St.BSky96.0
302Sacred HeartNEC91.0
214Saint Joseph’sA1096.6
42Saint LouisA10111.3
80Saint Mary’sWCC107.1
166Saint Peter’sMAAC99.8
181Sam Houston St.Sthlnd98.7
249SamfordSou94.6
193San DiegoWCC97.9
24San Diego St.MWC113.5
85San FranciscoWCC106.5
317San Jose St.MWC89.9
141Santa ClaraWCC101.4
278SeattleWAC93.3
34Seton HallBE112.1
140SienaMAAC101.5
284SIU EdwardsvilleOVC92.7
54SMUAAC110.5
201South AlabamaSun97.4
77South CarolinaSEC107.7
345South Carolina St.MEAC81.3
147South DakotaSum100.9
109South Dakota St.Sum104.6
112South FloridaAAC104.2
289Southeast Missouri St.OVC92.5
321Southeastern LouisianaSthlnd89.4
290SouthernSWAC92.2
195Southern IllinoisMVC97.8
238Southern MissCUSA94.9
198Southern UtahBSky97.6
56St. BonaventureA10110.3
301St. Francis NYNEC91.0
294St. Francis PANEC91.8
66St. John’sBE109.4
57StanfordP12110.3
160Stephen F. AustinSthlnd100.3
228StetsonAS95.8
246Stony BrookAE94.6
49SyracuseACC110.7
306Tarleton St.WAC90.9
102TCUB12104.9
138TempleAAC101.6
12TennesseeSEC115.4
339Tennessee MartinOVC86.5
318Tennessee St.OVC89.9
323Tennessee TechOVC89.2
18TexasB12114.7
128Texas A&MSEC103.1
329Texas A&M Corpus ChrisSthlnd88.3
230Texas SouthernSWAC95.5
150Texas St.Sun100.7
21Texas TechB12114.1
257The CitadelSou94.2
63ToledoMAC109.8
274TowsonCAA93.4
277TroySun93.3
152TulaneAAC100.6
110TulsaAAC104.4
87UABCUSA106.4
208UC DavisBW96.9
114UC IrvineBW104.2
131UC RiversideBW102.6
218UC San DiegoBW96.2
86UC Santa BarbaraBW106.4
106UCFAAC104.7
52UCLAP12110.5
232UMass LowellAE95.4
167UMBCAE99.8
216UMKCSum96.5
215UNC AshevilleBSou96.5
111UNC GreensboroSou104.3
212UNC WilmingtonCAA96.8
149UNLVMWC100.8
11USCP12115.6
309USC UpstateBSou90.9
224UT ArlingtonSun95.9
217UT Rio Grande ValleyWAC96.2
68UtahP12108.8
45Utah St.MWC111.1
241Utah ValleyWAC94.8
165UTEPCUSA99.9
176UTSACUSA99.1
210ValparaisoMVC96.8
130VanderbiltSEC102.7
46VCUA10110.9
107VermontAE104.7
9VillanovaBE116.5
13VirginiaACC115.2
40Virginia TechACC111.8
182VMISou98.6
250WagnerNEC94.5
115Wake ForestACC104.1
164WashingtonP12100.0
101Washington St.P12104.9
170Weber St.BSky99.7
16West VirginiaB12115.1
239Western CarolinaSou94.9
300Western IllinoisSum91.2
83Western KentuckyCUSA106.8
247Western MichiganMAC94.6
79Wichita St.AAC107.1
261William & MaryCAA93.8
105WinthropBSou104.7
15WisconsinBTen115.1
132WoffordSou102.4
47Wright St.Hor110.9
191WyomingMWC98.0
44XavierBE111.1
231Youngstown St.Hor95.5

Coming Later Today: New Bracketology

February 9, 2021

PiRate Ratings College Basketball Spreads

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 11:00 pm

Wednesday, February 10, 2021

HomeVisitorSpread
VCUDavidson3.2
Saint LouisRhode Island4.6
TulsaTulane7.6
South FloridaHouston-11.0
Central FloridaWichita St.-0.8
Georgia TechVirginia-3.4
Boston CollegeWake Forest2.3
ProvidenceConnecticut-3.2
VillanovaMarquette10.1
NorthwesternIndiana-3.6
IowaRutgers6.5
NebraskaWisconsin-10.1
Utah St.Wyoming14.7
TennesseeGeorgia10.7
Ole MissMissouri-2.5
Mississippi St.LSU-1.8
San FranciscoPepperdine5.4
San Diego St.San Jose St.25.2

October 7, 2020

PiRate Picks for October 8-11, 2020

Of Course We See The Obvious!

There is no need to send us any more comments from our sister site informing us about how our straight selections against the spread are tearing it up this year. Remember this: we do not wager real money on these selections. This is just for fun, and coming out with only straight selections against the spread would not be very fun for us or for you the reader. We hope you leave this site with a smile on your face. It can be a happy smile because you enjoyed what we put out. It can be a laugh at our expense as you leave knowing how superior your selection ability is to ours. As long as it’s a smile, we are happy along with you.

That said, we are the first to be totally perplexed as to how we accidentally picked a ton of winners so far against the spread, while our favorite exotic picks have been in the toilet.

All those winning straight selections has raked in no money. All the losing parlays has lost us no money. We don’t wager. You should follow this advice and do the same, or at least use some other advice to make real selections.

For what it is worth, our straight college selections this year are 14-5, and our straight NFL selections are 3-0. The fun picks are 8-17. Yet, we have no more confidence in our straight selections this week than we are in our exotic picks.

Here are the selections we selected this week.

College Straight Wagers
SelectionOpponentLine
1. LouisvilleGa. Tech-4
2. Kansas St.TCU+9
3. Boston CollPitt+6.5
4. Western KyMarshall+7

College Money Lines
Must WinOpponentOdds
5.Kansas St.TCU+295

6. 3-Team Parlay @ +141
Must WinOpponentOdds
ClemsonMiami (Fla.)
CharlotteNorth Texas+141
South CarolinaVanderbilt

7. 3-Team Parlay @ +166.60
Must WinOpponentOdds
HoustonTulane
North CarolinaVa. Tech+166.60
GeorgiaTennessee

8. 3-Team 7-point Teaser Parlay@ +125 Odds
SelectionOpponentLine
VirginiaNC St.-1.5
Florida Intl.Middle Tenn.+3.5
CharlotteNorth Texas+4

NFL Straight Wager
SelectionOpponentLine
9. WashingtonLA Rams+7.5

10. NFL 3-Team 10-point Teaser Parlay @ -110
TeamTeamTotal
Tampa BayChicagoOver 34
PhiladelphiaPittsburghOver 34
IndianapolisClevelandOver 36

11. NFL Money Line Parlay @ +133.53
Must WinOpponentOdds
Tampa BayChicago
San FranciscoMiami+133.53
DallasN.Y. Giants

12. NFL Money Line Parlay @ -102.59
Must WinOpponentOdds
PittsburghPhiladelphia
SeattleMinnesota-102.59
Kansas CityLas Vegas
Older Posts »

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.