The Pi-Rate Ratings

March 13, 2021

PiRate Ratings College Basketball Spreads

Sunday, March 14, 2021

Team 1Team 2Spread
ColgateLoyola (MD)12.2
St. BonaventureVCU1.7
AlabamaLSU4.3
IllinoisOhio St.4.1
HoustonCincinnati13.7

Today’s Championship Games

All Times Eastern Daylight

12:00 PM: Patriot League

CBSSN

Colgate vs. Loyola (MD)

1:00 PM: Atlantic 10

CBS

Saint Bonaventure vs. VCU

1:00 PM: Southeastern

ESPN

Alabama vs. LSU

3:15 PM: American Athletic

ESPN

Cincinnati vs. Houston

3:30 PM: Big Ten

CBS

Illinois vs. Ohio St.

The PiRates are hunkering down in the galley tonight finalizing our official Bracketology predictions for tomorrow. We expect to issue our final predictions as soon as the Conference USA Championship Game winner is known. Cincinnati has the opportunity to burst a bubble just like Georgetown did winning the Big East Championship.

December 18, 2020

College Football TV Schedule For This Weekend

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 8:26 am

Up to date as of Friday morning, 11 AM EST

Friday, December 18
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
7:00 PMCBSSN *MarshallUAB
7:30 PMESPN *Buffalo (n)Ball St.
7:30 PMBTNRutgersNebraska
8:00 PMFOX *USCOregon
Saturday, December 19
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
12:00 PMABC *Iowa St. (n)Oklahoma
12:00 PMFOX *Ohio St. (n)Northwestern
12:00 PMESPNTennesseeTexas A&M
12:00 PMACCNWake ForestFlorida St.
3:00 PMCBSSNArmyAir Force
3:30 PMSECNLSUOle Miss
3:30 PMSECNAMississippi St.Missouri
4:00 PMABC *Notre Dame (n)Clemson
4:00 PMBTNWisconsinMinnesota
5:30 PMFS1Penn St.Illinois
7:00 PMESPNUCLAStanford
8:00 PMABC *CincinnatiTulsa
8:00 PMCBS *Alabama (n)Florida
10:30 PMESPNOregon St.Arizona St.
(n) Neutral Site
* Conf. Championship

December 10, 2020

This Week’s College Football TV Schedule

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 6:51 am
Friday, December 11
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
7:00 PMESPNArizonaArizona St.
10:00 PMCBSSNSan Jose St *Nevada
* In Las Vegas
Saturday, December 12
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
12:00 PMABCWest Va.Oklahoma
12:00 PM

12:00 PM
ABC

FOX
Penn St.

Colorado
Michigan St.

Utah
12:00 PMESPNArkansasAlabama
12:00 PMESPN2NorthwesternIllinois
12:00 PMFS1NebraskaMinnesota
12:00 PMSECNMissouriGeorgia
12:00 PMBTNMarylandRutgers
12:00 PMACCNLouisvilleWake Forest
2:30 PMCBSSNBuffaloAkron
3:00 PMCBSArmyNavy
3:30 PMABCMiami (Fla.)North Carolina
3:30 PMFS1IowaWisconsin
3:45 PMESPN2MemphisHouston
4:00 PMESPN2KansasTexas
4:00 PMSECNVanderbiltTennessee
4:00 PMACCNFlorida St.Duke
4:00 PM

6:00 PM
FOX

CBSSN
Washington St.

Wyoming
California

Boise St.
7:00 PMESPNFloridaLSU
7:00 PMFS1TCULouisiana Tech
7:00 PMESPNUBaylorOklahoma St.
7:30 PMABCUCLAUSC
7:30 PMSECNMississippi St.Auburn
8:00 PMACCNVirginia TechVirginia
9:30 PMCBSSNColorado St.Utah St.
10:00 PMESPN2BYUSan Diego St.
10:30 PMFS1Fresno St.New Mexico
10:30 PMESPNUOregon St.Stanford

Up to date through Saturday morning, December 12

December 1, 2020

This Week’s College Football TV Schedule

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 12:48 pm

As usual in these times, this is an ever-changing schedule. Three games have already been scuttled from the schedule, and there are a few more games in danger of being cancelled. Additionally, we hear that one team is on the brink of closing up shop for the rest of the season due to too many player opt-outs.

Thursday, December 3
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
6:00 PMCBSSNNorth TexasLouisiana Tech
9:30 PMCBSSNUtah St.Air Force
Friday, December 4
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
7:00 PMESPN2Appalachian St.Louisiana
9:30 PMCBSSNUNLVBoise St.
Saturday, December 5
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
12:00 PMABCMichigan St.Ohio St.
12:00 PMFOXKansas St.Texas
12:00 PMESPNAuburnTexas A&M
12:00 PMESPN2TCUOklahoma St.
12:00 PMFS1RutgersPenn St.
12:00 PMCBSSNMiami (O)Kent St.
12:00 PMSECNMissouriArkansas
12:00 PMBTNPurdueNebraska
12:00 PMACCNNorth CarolinaWestern Carolina
2:00 PMESPNUCoastal CarolinaLiberty
2:30 PMNBCNotre DameSyracuse
3:30 PMABCWisconsinIndiana
3:30 PMCBSTennesseeFlorida
3:30 PMESPNIowa St.West Virginia
3:30 PMESPN2NavyTulsa
3:30 PMFS1IllinoisIowa
3:30 PMCBSSNOhioBuffalo
3:30 PMFSNVirginiaBoston College
3:30 PMBTNMichiganMaryland
4:00 PMFOXWashingtonStanford
4:00 PMACCNNC St.Georgia Tech
4:00 PMSECNGeorgiaVanderbilt
5:30 PMESPNUCentral MichiganBall St.
7:00 PMESPNCaliforniaOregon
7:00 PMFS1ArizonaColorado
7:00 PMCBSSNSan Diego St.Colorado St.
7:30 PMABCVirginia TechClemson
7:30 PMSECNKentuckySouth Carolina
8:00 PMCBSLSUAlabama
8:00 PMFOXOklahomaBaylor
8:00 PMACCNDukeMiami (Fla.)
9:00 PMESPNUSMUHouston
10:30 PMESPNUtahOregon St.
10:30 PMFS1Arizona St.UCLA
10:30 PMCBSSNNew MexicoWyoming
5:30 PMESPNUCoastal CarolinaBYU (ADDED)
Sunday, December 6
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
2:30 PM???Middle Tenn.UAB
7:30 PMFS1USCWashington St.

Attention: Normally, we issue our imaginary wagering selections on Thursday mornings, but because we averaged five betting selections wiped out by game cancellations per week in November, and because we don’t have any plays on the two Thursday night games, we will delay our selections this week and publish them Friday afternoon to try to limit the number of games that cancel our selections.

October 6, 2020

This Week’s College Football Schedule

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 4:37 am
Thursday, October 8
Time ETNetworkHomeVisitorsEntertainment Value
7:30 PMESPNHoustonTulaneCougars finally get to play!

Friday, October 9
Time ETNetworkHomeVisitorsEntertainment Value
7:00 PMESPNGeorgia TechLouisvilleTurnovers wreck Tech–Lots of yards/pt. for both teams

Saturday, October 10
Time ETNetworkHomeVisitorsEntertainment Value
12:00 PMABCNorth CarolinaVirginia TechShould be decent defensive battle
12:00 PMFoxTexasOklahomaRed River Rivalry lacks the luster
12:00 PMESPNTexas A&MFloridaJimbo Fisher is on a hot seat
12:00 PMESPN2LouisianaCoastal CarolinaSneaky good game worth watching
12:00 PMESPNULibertyUL-MonroeBlowout potential for LU
12:00 PMSECNVanderbiltSouth CarolinaMust win for Muschamp or must look for job
12:00 PMACCNVirginiaNorth Carolina St.Should be competitive and fun game
12:30 PMFSNSyracuseDukeNot much unless you are a DU or SU fan
3:30 PMABCIowa St.Texas TechExpect a lot of points in this fun game
3:30 PMCBSGeorgiaTennesseeTwo ranked teams should make for great game
3:30 PMESPN2BYUUTSACougars leader in the pack for top G5 team
3:30 PMESPN3Arkansas St.Central ArkansasShould be close game with FCS team having a shot
3:30 PMESPN3TroyTexas St.If you like SBC games, this one will be good
4:00 PMFoxTCUKansas St.Should be low-scoring defensive game
4:00 PMESPNUFlorida Int’l.Middle TennesseeBoth teams looking for 1st win
4:00 PMSECNAuburnArkansasAn Auburn loss puts Gus in hot water
4:00 PMACCNBoston CollegePittsburghShould be rather interesting to watch
4:00 PMStadiumSouthern Miss.Florida AtlanticFAU road win makes them CUSA Contender
6:00 PMESPNOle MissAlabamaKiffin vs. Saban–need we say more?
6:00 PMCBSSNNavyTempleOwls playing game 1
7:30 PMABCClemsonMiami (Fla.)Must watch game of the week
7:30 PMNBCNotre DameFlorida St.Opposite of the game above–little watchability
7:30 PMESPN2Louisiana TechUTEPHigh scoring but potential blowout
7:30 PMSECNKentuckyMississippi St.400 rushing yards vs. 400 passing yards
7:30 PMStadiumWestern KentuckyMarshallPossible CUSA Championship in the balance
8:00 PMESPNUNorth TexasCharlotteSeth Littrell offense fun to watch–defense not so much
9:00 PMESPNLSUMissouriMediocre matchup–stick with ABC game

September 21, 2020

PiRate Ratings–College Football TV Schedule

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 11:52 am

September 24-26, 2020

Thursday, September 24
Time ETNetworkHomeVisitorsEntertainment Value
7:30 PMESPNS. AlabamaUABUSA has revenge for last year’s 35-3 loss at UAB
Friday, September 25
Time ETNetworkHomeVisitorsEntertainment Value
8:00 PMCBSSNUTSAMiddle Tenn.UTSA might have its best ever FBS team
Saturday, September 26
Time ETNetworkHomeVisitorsEntertainment Value
12:00 PMSECAuburnKentuckyOne of the top games of the day
12:00 PMABCWake ForestNotre DameIrish looking to go to 2-0 in ACC
12:00 PMESPNOle MissFloridaDebut of Lane Kiffin in Oxford
12:00 PMFoxOklahomaKansas St.Sooners need to win big, or Big 12 has issues
12:00 PMESPN2LouisianaGa. SouthernUL now the premier team in SBC
12:00 PMFSNSyracuseGa. TechSU needs some offense. Tech has turnover issues
12:00 PMESPNUCharlotteGa. StateTwo decent 0-1 teams
12:00 PMACCPittsburghLouisvillePitt could make some ACC noise with a win here
12:30 PMFS1TCUIowa St.Loser of this game likely headed to losing record
1:00 PMESPN3LibertyFlorida Int’l.One of the better G5 games this week
2:30 PMStadiumSouthern Miss.TulaneBoth teams blew large leads last week
3:30 PMCBSLSUMississippi St.Debut of Mike Leach with MSU/ LSU no Burrow
3:30 PMESPNCincinnatiArmyWinner here has shot at G5 spot in NY6
3:30 PMFoxTexas TechTexasCan Longhorns keep pace with OU
3:30 PMABCOklahoma St.West Va.Okie St. players not on the same page last week
3:30 PMESPN2Arkansas St.TulsaTulsa expected to bounce. ASU could win by TD+
3:30 PMESPNUUL MonroeUTEPTwo very weak G5 teams headed nowhere
4:00 PMSECArkansasGeorgiaDebut of Sam Pittman at Arky;UGa a big favorite
4:00 PMACCVirginiaDukeUVa finally gets to play. Duke already 0-2
6:00 PMFSNBoston CollegeTexas St.BC looked like a rejuvenated team with great TEs
6:00 PMCBSSNFlorida AtlanticUSFNice in-state rivalry game but little more than that
7:00 PMESPNMissouriAlabamaMO with 11 Covids at the wrong time
7:00 PMESPN3Louisiana TechHouston BaptistLT might not be overly sharp in this game
7:30 PMABCMiami (Fla.)Florida St.Game of the Night. Miami looked great vs. UL
7:30 PMSECS. CarolinaTennesseeClosest SEC matchup of the day
7:30 PMSEC-ATexas A&MVanderbiltWorst SEC mismatch of the day
7:30 PMESPNUBaylorKansasBaylor playing Game 1. KU wishes it was the same
8:00 PMACCVa. TechNC St.First game for VT; second game for NC St.
10:15 PMESPNBYUTroyWorth staying up late for. Both 1-0 impressively

September 13, 2020

PiRate Ratings–College Football September 13, 2020

This Week’s PiRate, Mean, and Bias Spreads

Week 3Sep. 18-19
HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
Oklahoma St.Tulsa16.918.119.6
Georgia St.Louisiana-16.9-16.7-17.0
PittsburghSyracuse11.911.711.5
Western Ky.Liberty11.29.411.4
TulaneNavy-1.60.6-0.5
DukeBoston College3.03.92.4
BaylorHouston4.35.96.0
MarshallAppalachian St.-2.0-1.4-4.3
Notre DameUSF24.324.626.1
North CarolinaCharlotte26.526.627.5
Georgia TechUCF-7.1-8.2-9.4
Ga. SouthernFla. Atlantic12.912.214.1
Middle Tenn.Troy-1.5-2.5-1.7
North TexasSMU-21.5-19.8-20.1
UL-MonroeTexas St.4.54.14.6
LouisvilleMiami (Fla.)11.29.110.0
Southern Miss.La. Tech3.42.50.9
NC St.Wake Forest-3.3-4.2-3.3

This Week’s FBS vs. FCS Games

FBSFCSPiRate
Coastal CarolinaCampbell22.3
CincinnatiAustin Peay27.4
UTSAS F Austin12.0
ClemsonCitadel47.5
Arkansas St.Cent. Arkansas11.8
UTEPAbilene Chr.-0.7

This Week’s PiRate, Mean, and Bias Ratings

#TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg.Conference
1Clemson123.7124.7127.6125.4ACC
2L S U123.2122.5125.8123.8SEC-W
3Alabama121.4122.3123.3122.3SEC-W
4Georgia121.1119.4121.9120.8SEC-E
5Florida119.7119.3120.8119.9SEC-E
6Auburn118.0116.6117.9117.5SEC-W
7Oklahoma117.1117.1117.3117.2B12
8Notre Dame117.2116.2117.2116.9ACC
9Texas116.3115.1116.4115.9B12
10Texas A&M115.7115.8115.9115.8SEC-W
11Oklahoma St.113.4112.8113.6113.3B12
12N. Carolina111.9112.4113.3112.5ACC
13Kentucky110.3110.5111.5110.8SEC-E
14Louisville110.7111.3109.7110.5ACC
15Virginia Tech109.2109.2111.3109.9ACC
16UCF109.2109.6110.5109.8AAC
17Tennessee109.1109.0109.6109.2SEC-E
18Cincinnati109.5108.3109.4109.1AAC
19S. Carolina109.3107.0108.7108.3SEC-E
20Memphis109.0107.7108.2108.3AAC
21Baylor108.0108.1108.2108.1B12
22Iowa St.107.9107.1107.5107.5B12
23Miss. St.106.7106.1108.4107.1SEC-W
24Virginia106.6106.1106.3106.4ACC
25BYU106.7105.2106.3106.1Ind.
26Louisiana106.2105.7106.2106.0SUN-W
27Florida St.105.5103.9105.4104.9ACC
28Pittsburgh103.9105.7104.1104.6ACC
29T C U105.0102.8105.1104.3B12
30Kansas St.104.2103.0104.1103.8B12
31Houston104.7103.2103.2103.7AAC
32Ole Miss104.1102.5103.8103.4SEC-W
33Appal. St.102.8101.9103.9102.9SUN-E
34Miami (Fla.)101.5104.1101.7102.4ACC
35W. Virginia101.4101.5101.5101.5B12
36Duke100.6101.3100.0100.6ACC
37SMU100.6100.199.6100.1AAC
38Georgia Tech100.699.999.6100.0ACC
39Missouri99.199.2100.399.5SEC-E
40Boston Coll.99.699.399.699.5ACC
41Wake Forest98.399.498.398.7ACC
42Marshall98.998.597.698.3CUSA
43Texas Tech97.296.097.496.9B12
44Navy98.196.196.096.7AAC
45W. Kentucky95.997.096.796.5CUSA
46Temple96.497.095.396.2AAC
47Tulsa97.695.795.196.1AAC
48Arkansas St.95.796.995.696.1SUN-W
49Florida Int’l.95.495.295.895.5CUSA
50Syracuse94.096.094.694.9ACC
51Arkansas94.795.892.494.3SEC-W
52Tulane94.594.793.694.3AAC
53Army93.295.393.293.9Ind.
54USF95.093.793.193.9AAC
55NC State93.593.793.693.6ACC
56Georgia Sou.92.793.794.093.5SUN-E
57U A B92.693.492.192.7CUSA
58Vanderbilt93.392.791.892.6SEC-E
59Coastal Car.91.892.492.292.1SUN-E
60E. Carolina92.192.690.991.9AAC
61Southern Miss.88.589.087.288.2CUSA
62Troy87.089.087.387.8SUN-E
63Georgia St.87.887.587.787.7SUN-E
64La. Tech86.588.087.787.4CUSA
65Liberty86.289.186.887.4Ind.
66Charlotte86.486.786.886.7CUSA
67Kansas86.386.585.086.0B12
68S. Alabama85.186.484.885.4SUN-W
69Rice86.284.285.685.3CUSA
70Middle Tenn.84.185.084.184.4CUSA
71Fla. Atlantic81.383.081.481.9CUSA
72UL-Monroe82.082.280.481.5SUN-W
73North Texas78.179.378.578.7CUSA
74Texas St.79.079.677.378.6SUN-W
75U T S A77.177.076.576.9CUSA
76U T E P63.466.063.064.1CUSA

By Conference

American Athletic Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
UCF109.2109.6110.5109.8
Cincinnati109.5108.3109.4109.1
Memphis109.0107.7108.2108.3
Houston104.7103.2103.2103.7
SMU100.6100.199.6100.1
Navy98.196.196.096.7
Temple96.497.095.396.2
Tulsa97.695.795.196.1
Tulane94.594.793.694.3
USF95.093.793.193.9
E. Carolina92.192.690.991.9
AAC Averages100.699.999.5100.0
Atlantic Coast Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
Clemson123.7124.7127.6125.4
Notre Dame117.2116.2117.2116.9
N. Carolina111.9112.4113.3112.5
Louisville110.7111.3109.7110.5
Virginia Tech109.2109.2111.3109.9
Virginia106.6106.1106.3106.4
Florida St.105.5103.9105.4104.9
Pittsburgh103.9105.7104.1104.6
Miami (Fla.)101.5104.1101.7102.4
Duke100.6101.3100.0100.6
Georgia Tech100.699.999.6100.0
Boston Coll.99.699.399.699.5
Wake Forest98.399.498.398.7
Syracuse94.096.094.694.9
NC State93.593.793.693.6
ACC Averages105.1105.6105.5105.4
Big 12 Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
Oklahoma117.1117.1117.3117.2
Texas116.3115.1116.4115.9
Oklahoma St.113.4112.8113.6113.3
Baylor108.0108.1108.2108.1
Iowa St.107.9107.1107.5107.5
T C U105.0102.8105.1104.3
Kansas St.104.2103.0104.1103.8
W. Virginia101.4101.5101.5101.5
Texas Tech97.296.097.496.9
Kansas86.386.585.086.0
Big 12 Averages105.7105.0105.6105.4
Conference USA
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
Marshall98.998.597.698.3
W. Kentucky95.997.096.796.5
Florida Int’l.95.495.295.895.5
U A B92.693.492.192.7
Southern Miss.88.589.087.288.2
La. Tech86.588.087.787.4
Charlotte86.486.786.886.7
Rice86.284.285.685.3
Middle Tenn.84.185.084.184.4
Fla. Atlantic81.383.081.481.9
North Texas78.179.378.578.7
U T S A77.177.076.576.9
U T E P63.466.063.064.1
CUSA Averages85.786.385.685.9
FBS Independents
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
BYU106.7105.2106.3106.1
Army93.295.393.293.9
Liberty86.289.186.887.4
Ind. Averages95.496.595.495.8
Southeastern Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
Georgia121.1119.4121.9120.8
Florida119.7119.3120.8119.9
Kentucky110.3110.5111.5110.8
Tennessee109.1109.0109.6109.2
S. Carolina109.3107.0108.7108.3
Missouri99.199.2100.399.5
Vanderbilt93.392.791.892.6
West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
L S U123.2122.5125.8123.8
Alabama121.4122.3123.3122.3
Auburn118.0116.6117.9117.5
Texas A&M115.7115.8115.9115.8
Miss. St.106.7106.1108.4107.1
Ole Miss104.1102.5103.8103.4
Arkansas94.795.892.494.3
SEC Averages110.4109.9110.9110.4
Sunbelt Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
Appal. St.102.8101.9103.9102.9
Georgia Sou.92.793.794.093.5
Coastal Car.91.892.492.292.1
Troy87.089.087.387.8
Georgia St.87.887.587.787.7
West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
Louisiana106.2105.7106.2106.0
Arkansas St.95.796.995.696.1
S. Alabama85.186.484.885.4
UL-Monroe82.082.280.481.5
Texas St.79.079.677.378.6
SBC Averages91.091.590.991.2

Conference Ratings

#LeagueAvg
1Southeastern110.4
2Big 12105.4
3Atlantic Coast105.4
4American100.0
5Independents95.8
6Sun Belt91.2
7Conference USA85.9

This Week’s TV Schedule

Friday, September 18
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
7:00 PMESPN3Coastal CarolinaCampbell
Saturday, September 19
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
12:00 PMFoxBaylorHouston
12:00 PMESPNOklahoma St.Tulsa
12:00 PMESPN3DukeBoston College
12:00 PMESPN2Georgia St.Louisiana
12:00 PMACCPittsburghSyracuse
12:00 PMABCTulaneNavy
12:00 PMESPNUWestern KentuckyLiberty
12:00 PMESPN+CincinnatiAustin Peay
1:30 PMCBSSNMarshallAppalachian St.
2:30 PMUSANotre DameSouth Florida
3:00 PMABCGeorgia TechCentral Florida
3:30 PMESPN3North CarolinaCharlotte
3:30 PMESPN3UTSAS. F. Austin
4:00 PMACCClemsonThe Citadel
4:00 PMESPN2Georgia SouthernFlorida Atlantic
4:00 PMESPNUMiddle TennesseeTroy
6:00 PMCBSSNNorth TexasSMU
7:00 PMESPN+LouisvilleMiami (Fla.)
7:30 PMABCArkansas St.Central Arkansas
7:30 PMESPNUUL MonroeTexas St.
8:00 PMACCNC StateWeake Forest
9:00 PMESPN3UTEPAbilene Christian

March 9, 2020

PiRate Ratings College Basketball For March 9, 2020

Monday’s Games

 

Home

Visitor

Spread

Appalachian St.

Coastal Carolina

3.5

Buffalo

Miami (O)

8.4

BYU

Saint Mary’s

4.3

East Tennessee St.

Wofford

7.0

Georgia Southern

Louisiana

8.9

Gonzaga

San Francisco

13.4

Hofstra

Delaware

3.9

Kent St.

Eastern Michigan

7.9

North Dakota

Purdue Fort Wayne

1.8

North Dakota St.

Oral Roberts

0.1

Northeastern

Elon

8.7

Northern Kentucky

Green Bay

4.1

Ohio

Central Michigan

4.9

Toledo

Western Michigan

9.3

Wright St.

Illinois Chicago

6.7

 

Monday’s Key Games On TV

 

Time (EDT)

Network

Team

Team

6:00 PM

CBSSN

Hofstra

Delaware

6:00 PM

ESPN+

North Dakota St.

Oral Roberts

7:00 PM

ESPN

Appalachian St.

Coastal Carolina

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Buffalo

Miami (O)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

East Tennessee St.

Wofford

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Georgia Southern

Louisiana

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Kent St.

Eastern Michigan

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Ohio

Central Michigan

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Toledo

Western Michigan

7:00 PM

ESPNU

Wright St.

Illinois Chicago

7:30 PM

CBSSN

Northeastern

Elon

8:30 PM

ESPN

Gonzaga

San Francisco

9:00 PM

ESPN+

North Dakota

Purdue Fort Wayne

9:30 PM

ESPN2

Northern Kentucky

Green Bay

11:30 PM

ESPN2

BYU

Saint Mary’s

 

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS UPDATE

 

Color Code

Blue–Tournament Begins Later This Week

Green–Tournament Concluded Yesterday

Red–Conference Tournament Champion Has Earned NCAA Automatic Bid

Purple–Yesterday’s Results of Tournaments Still Underway & Next Round Schedule

Brown–Tournament Action Scheduled Today

 

America East Tournament

Semifinals

March 10

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 Vermont (25-7)

4 UMBC (16-16)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

2 Stony Brook (20-12)

3 Hartford (17-15)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

 

 

 

American Athletic Tournament

1st Round

March 12

Forth Worth, TX (Dickies Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Central Florida (16-14)

9 South Florida (14-17)

1:00 PM

ESPNU

5 Connecticut (19-12)

12 Tulane (12-18)

3:00 PM

ESPNU

7 SMU (19-11)

10 Temple (14-17)

8:00 PM

ESPNU

6 Memphis (21-10)

11 East Carolina (11-20)

10:00 PM

ESPNU

 

 

Atlantic 10 Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Brooklyn (Barclays Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

12 George Mason (16-15)

13 Saint Joseph’s (6-25)

1:00 PM

ESPN+

11 Geo. Washington (12-19)

14 Fordham (8-22)

3:30 PM

ESPN+

 

 

Atlantic Coast Tournament

1st Round

March 10

Greensboro, NC (Greensboro Coliseum)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

12 Wake Forest (13-17)

13 Pittsburgh (15-16)

4:30 PM

ACCN

11 Virginia Tech (16-15)

14 North Carolina (13-18)

7:00 PM

ACCN

 

 

 

Atlantic Sun Tournament Results

Championship

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Liberty

73

Lipscomb

57

 

 

 

Big 12 Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Kansas City (Sprint Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Oklahoma St. (17-14)

9 Iowa St. (12-19)

7:00 PM

ESPNU

7 TCU (16-15)

10 Kansas St. (10-21)

9:00 PM

ESPNU

 

 

 

Big East Tournament

1st Round

March 11

New York (Madison Square Garden)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Georgetown (15-16)

9 St. John’s (16-15)

7:00 PM

FS1

7 Xavier (19-12)

10 DePaul (15-16)

9:30 PM

FS1

 

 

 

Big Sky Tournament

1st Round

March 9

Boise, ID (Century Link Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Weber St. (12-19)

9 Sacramento St. (15-14)

11:30 AM

watchbigsky.com

7 Southern Utah (16-15)

10 Idaho (8-23)

2:00 PM

watchbigsky.com

6 Northern Arizona (16-13)

11 Idaho St. (7-22)

4:30 PM

watchbigsky.com

The Big Sky Conference Network is also available on Pluto TV Channel 530

 

 

 

Big South Tournament Results

Championship

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Winthrop

76

Hampton

68

 

 

 

Big Ten Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Indianapolis (Bankers Life Fieldhouse)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

12 Minnesota (14-16)

13 Northwestern (8-22)

6:00 PM

Big Ten Network

11 Indiana (19-12)

14 Nebraska (7-24)

8:30 PM

Big Ten Network

 

 

Big West Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 12

Anaheim, CA (Honda Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

2 Cal St. Northridge (15-17)

7 Cal St. Fullerton (11-20)

3:00 PM

ESPN3

3 UC Santa Barbara (21-10)

6 UC Riverside (17-15)

5:30 PM

ESPN3

1 UC Irvine (21-11)

8 Long Beach St. (11-21)

9:00 PM

ESPN3

4 Hawaii (17-13)

5 UC Davis (14-18)

11:30 PM

ESPN3

 

 

Colonial Athletic Tournament

Quarterfinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Hofstra

61

Drexel

43

Delaware

79

Charleston

67

Elon

68

William & Mary

63

Northeastern

72

Towson

62

 

Semifinals

March 9

Washington, D.C. (Entertainment & Sports Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 Hofstra (24-8)

4 Delaware (22-10)

6:00 PM

CBSSN

2 William & Mary (22-10)

6 Northeastern (16-15)

8:30 PM

CBSSN

 

 

 

Conference USA Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Frisco, TX (Ford Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Old Dominion (13-18)

9 Florida Atlantic (16-15)

7:00 PM Court A

ESPN+

5 Florida Intl. (18-13)

12 Rice (15-16)

7:30 PM Court B

ESPN+

7 UAB (18-13)

10 UTSA (13-18)

9:30 PM Court A

ESPN+

6 Marshall (16-15)

11 UTEP (17-14)

10:00 PM Court B

ESPN+

 

 

 

Ivy League Tournament (Ivy Madness)

Semifinals

March 14

Boston (Lavietes Pavilion–Harvard)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 Yale (23-7)

4 Penn (16-11)

11:00 AM

ESPNU

2 Harvard (21-8)

3 Princeton (14-13)

2:00 PM

ESPNU

 

 

 

Metro Atlantic Athletic Tournament

1st Round

March 10

Atlantic City, NJ (Jim Whelan Boardwalk Hall)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Fairfield (12-19)

9 Manhattan (12-17)

5:00 PM

ESPN3

7 Iona (11-16)

10 Canisius (12-19)

7:00 PM

ESPN3

6 Niagara (11-20)

11 Marist (7-22)

9:00 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

Mid-American Tournament (Get Some MACtion)

1st Round

March 9

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Ohio U (16-15)

9 Central Michigan (14-17)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

5 Buffalo (20-11)

12 Miami (O) (12-19)

7:30 PM

ESPN+

7 Toledo (16-15)

10 Western Michigan (13-18)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

6 Kent St. (19-12)

11 Eastern Michigan (16-15)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

 

 

 

Mid-Eastern Athletic Tournament

1st Round

March 10

Norfolk, VA (Scope Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Delaware St. (5-25)

9 MD Eastern Shore (5-26)

6:00 PM

Flohoops (pay)

7 South Carolina St. (11-17)

10 Howard (3-28)

8:00 PM

Flohoops (pay)

 

 

 

Missouri Valley Tournament (Arch Madness)

Championship

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Bradley

80

Valparaiso

66

 

 

 

Northeast Tournament

Championship

March 10

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 Robert Morris (19-14)

2 St. Francis (PA) (22-9)

7:00 PM

ESPN2

Pac-12 Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Las Vegas (T-Mobile Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Oregon St. (17-13)

9 Utah (16-14)

3:00 PM

Pac-12 Network

5 Arizona (20-11)

12 Washington (15-16)

5:30 PM

Pac-12 Network

7 Stanford (20-11)

10 California (13-18)

9:00 PM

Pac-12 Network

6 Colorado (21-10)

11 Washington St. (15-16)

11:30 PM

Pac-12 Network

 

 

 

Patriot League Tournament

Semifinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Boston U

64

Bucknell

61

Colgate

89

Lafayette

64

Championship

March 11

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 Colgate (25-8)

3 Boston U (20-13)

7:30 PM

CBSSN

 

 

Southeastern Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Nashville (Bridgestone Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

12 Ole Miss (15-16)

13 Georgia (15-16)

7:00 PM

SEC Network

11 Arkansas (19-12)

14 Vanderbilt (11-20)

9:30 PM

SEC Network

 

 

 

Southern Tournament

Semifinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

East Tennessee St.

97

Western Carolina

75

Wofford

72

Chattanooga

70

Championship

March 9

Asheville, NC (Harrah’s Cherokee Center)

Team

Team

Time ET

TV

1 East Tennessee St. (29-4)

7 Wofford (19-15)

7:00 PM

ESPN

 

 

Southland Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Katy, TX (Leonard E. Merrell Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

5 Northwestern St. (14-15)

8 Texas A&M-CC (14-17)

6:00 PM

ESPN+

6 Lamar (16-15)

7 McNeese St. (15-16)

8:30 PM

ESPN+

 

 

 

 

Southwestern Athletic Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 10

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 Prairie View (18-13)

8 Alabama A&M (8-21)

8:30 PM

ESPN3

4 Jackson St. (14-17)

5 Grambling (17-14)

8:30 PM

ESPN3

2 Southern (16-15)

7 Alabama St. (8-23)

8:30 PM

ESPN3

3 Texas Southern (16-14)

6 Alcorn St. (14-14)

9:00 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

Summit Tournament

Quarterfinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Oral Roberts

79

Omaha

52

North Dakota

74

South Dakota

71

North Dakota St.

71

Denver

69

Purdue Fort Wayne

77

South Dakota St.

74

Summit Tournament

Semifinals

March 9

Sioux Falls, SD (Sanford Premier Center)

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 North Dakota St. (23-8)

4 Oral Roberts (17-13)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

7 Purdue Ft. Wayne (14-18)

6 North Dakota (14-17)

9:30 PM

ESPN+

 

 

Sun Belt Tournament

2nd Round

March 9

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

5 Georgia Southern (18-13)

8 Louisiana (14-18)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

6 Appalachian St. (17-14)

10 Coastal Carolna (16-16)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

 

 

 

Western Athletic Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 12

Las Vegas (Orleans Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 New Mexico St. (25-6)

8 Chicago St. (4-25)

3:00 PM

ESPN+

4 Grand Canyon (12-17)

5 Seattle (14-15)

5:30 PM

ESPN+

2 UT RGV (14-16)

7 Utah Valley (11-19)

9:00 PM

ESPN+

3 Kansas City (16-14)

6 Cal St. Bakersfield (12-18)

11:30 PM

ESPN+

 

 

 

West Coast Tournament

Semifinals

March 9

Las Vegas (Orleans Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 Gonzaga (29-2)

5 San Francisco (22-11)

9:00 PM

ESPN

2 BYU (24-7)

3 Saint Mary’s (25-7)

11:30 PM

ESPN2

 

Dance Tickets Punched

Automatic Bids Earned

Team

Conference

Record

Utah St.

Mountain West

26-8

Belmont

Ohio Valley

26-7

Winthrop

Big South

24-10

Bradley

Missouri Valley

23-11

Liberty

Atlantic Sun

29-4

 

Coming Later Today–Updated Bracketology

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

December 14, 2019

PiRate College Football Ratings: Final Regular Season

PiRate Ratings Spreads For 2019-2020 Bowls & Playoffs

Including TV & Start Times 

All Times Given Are Eastern Standard Time

 

Favorite

Underdog

PiRate

Mean

Bias

Dec. 20

Bahamas

ESPN

2:00 PM

Buffalo

Charlotte

6.9

7.1

7.6

 

 

Dec. 20

Frisco

ESPN2

7:30 PM

Utah St.

Kent St.

7.8

7.4

7.3

 

 

Dec. 21

New Mexico

ESPN

2:00 PM

San Diego St.

Central Michigan

5.3

6.1

4.1

 

 

Dec. 21

Cure

CBSSN

2:30 PM

Georgia Southern

Liberty

9.5

8.3

8.9

 

 

Dec. 21

Boca Raton

ABC

3:30 PM

SMU

Florida Atlantic

3.5

3.2

2.8

 

 

Dec.21

Camellia

ESPN

5:30 PM

Arkansas St.

Florida Int’l.

0.9

1.4

0.4

 

 

Dec. 21

Las Vegas

ABC

7:30 PM

Washington

Boise St.

5.0

4.3

5.6

 

 

Dec. 21

New Orleans

ESPN

9:00 PM

Appalachian St.

UAB

23.1

20.9

21.7

 

 

Dec. 23

Gasparilla

ESPN

2:30 PM

Central Florida

Marshall

19.6

19.4

19.6

 

 

Dec. 24

Hawaii

ESPN

8:00 PM

BYU

Hawaii

1.3

0.2

1.6

 

 

Dec. 26

Independence

ESPN

4:00 PM

Miami (Fla.)

Louisiana Tech

10.6

9.9

11.4

 

 

Dec. 26

Quick Lane

ESPN

8:00 PM

Pittsburgh

Eastern Michigan

13.1

12.3

12.6

 

 

Dec. 27

Military

ESPN

12:00 PM

North Carolina

Temple

8.3

8.3

7.9

 

 

Dec. 27

Pinstripe

ESPN

3:20 PM

Michigan St.

Wake Forest

4.6

4.4

3.4

 

 

Dec. 27

Texas

ESPN

6:45 PM

Texas A&M

Oklahoma St.

6.3

3.2

5.1

 

 

Dec. 27

Holiday

FS1

8:00 PM

Iowa

USC

7.4

5.3

6.2

 

 

Dec. 27

Cheez-It

ESPN

10:15 PM

Washington St.

Air Force

5.4

2.8

4.4

 

 

Dec. 28

Camping World

ABC

12:00 PM

Notre Dame

Iowa St.

7.9

6.7

8.3

 

 

Dec. 28

Cotton

ESPN

12:00 PM

Penn St.

Memphis

11.3

10.1

10.3

 

 

Dec. 28

Peach

ESPN

4:00 PM

LSU

Oklahoma

14.5

13.0

15.1

 

 

Dec. 28

Fiesta

ESPN

8:00 PM

Ohio St.

Clemson

1.6

2.3

1.0

 

 

Dec. 30

First Responder

ESPN

12:30 PM

Western Michigan

Western Kentucky

2.3

0.7

0.6

 

 

Dec. 30

Music City

ESPN

4:00 PM

Mississippi St.

Louisville

9.6

6.8

13.4

 

 

Dec. 30

Redbox

Fox

4:00 PM

California

Illinois

4.0

3.2

4.9

 

 

Dec. 30

Orange

ESPN

8:00 PM

Florida

Virginia

21.1

18.8

20.7

 

 

Dec. 31

Belk

ESPN

12:00 PM

Kentucky

Virginia Tech

1.9

0.8

0.4

 

 

Dec. 31

Sun

CBS

2:00 PM

Arizona St.

Florida St.

3.1

2.7

3.2

 

 

Dec. 31

Liberty

ESPN

3:45 PM

Kansas St.

Navy

10.8

8.4

9.3

 

 

Dec. 31

Arizona

CBSSN

4:30 PM

Wyoming

Georgia St.

9.3

10.2

10.5

 

 

Dec. 31

Alamo

ESPN

7:30 PM

Utah

Texas

10.2

9.0

10.9

 

 

Jan. 1

Citrus

ABC

1:00 PM

Alabama

Michigan

3.2

1.4

3.2

 

 

Jan. 1

Outback

ESPN

1:00 PM

Auburn

Minnesota

5.7

4.3

6.2

 

 

Jan. 1

Rose

ESPN

5:00 PM

Wisconsin

Oregon

0.7

0.7

0.3

 

 

Jan. 1

Sugar

ESPN

8:45 PM

Georgia

Baylor

8.8

7.0

9.7

 

 

Jan. 2

Birmingham

ESPN

3:00 PM

Cincinnati

Boston College

4.0

4.1

4.1

 

 

Jan. 2

Gator

ESPN

7:00 PM

Tennessee

Indiana

0.8

1.5

0.6

 

 

Jan. 3

Potato

ESPN

3:30 PM

Ohio U

Nevada

8.6

6.3

9.8

 

 

Jan. 4

Armed Forces

ESPN

11:30 AM

Tulane

Southern Miss.

5.9

9.6

6.1

 

 

Jan. 6

Lending Tree

ESPN

7:30 PM

Louisiana

Miami (O)

12.6

13.8

12.0

 

 

Jan. 13

Championship

ESPN

8:00 PM

Fiesta Bowl

Peach Bowl

 

 

 

 

March 6, 2016

NCAA Men’s Basketball Conference Tournament Update: 3/6/16

Teams Earning Automatic Bids
Ohio Valley: Austin Peay (18-17)
Ivy League: Yale (22-6)

 

Automatic Bids To Be Awarded Today
Atlantic Sun: Florida Gulf Coast vs. Stetson 12:30 PM ESPN2 *
Stetson is ineligible for the postseason. North Florida will go if the Hatters win.
 
Big South: Winthrop vs. UNC-Asheville 2:30 PM ESPN2
 
Missouri Valley: Evansville vs. Northern Iowa 2:00 PM on CBS

 

Results of Tournaments Played To Date

America East Conference Tournament Score
Site: Campus Sites @ Higher Seeds  
Quarterfinal Round  
Wednesday, March 2  
#8 UMBC (7-24) @ #1 Stony Brook (23-6) 76-86
#7 Hartford (9-22) @ #2 Albany (24-7) 68-59
#6 Maine (8-21) @ #3 Vermont (19-12) 82-99
#5 Binghamton (8-21) @ #4 New Hampshire (18-11) 51-56
   
Semifinal Round  
Monday, March 7  
#7 Hartford (10-22) @ #1 Stony Brook (24-6)  
#4 New Hampshire (19-11) @ #3 Vermont (20-12)  
   
Championship  
Saturday, March 12  
11:00 AM EST on ESPN2  
   
   
Atlantic Sun Conference Tournament  
Site: Campus Sites @ Higher Seeds  
Quarterfinal Round  
Tuesday, March 1  
G1: #8 USC-Upstate (10-21) @ #1 North Florida (21-10) 69-92
G2: #5 Kennesaw St. (11-19) @ #4 Florida Gulf Coast (17-13) 64-74
G3: #7 Stetson (10-21) @ #2 NJIT (17-13) 82-67
G4: #6 Lipscomb (11-20) @ #3 Jacksonville (16-15) 92-89
   
Semifinal Round  
Thursday, March 3  
#4 Florida Gulf Coast (18-13) @ #1 North Florida (22-10) 89-56
#7 Stetson (11-21) @ #6 Lipscomb (12-20) 96-75
   
Championship  
Sunday, March 6 12:30 PM on ESPN2  
#7 Stetson (12-21) @ #4 Florida Gulf Coast (19-13)  
   
Note: If Stetson wins the tournament, then North Florida will  
represent the A-Sun in the NCAA Tournament due to Stetson  
being ineligible for the postseason.  
   
   
Big South Conference Tournament  
Site: Buies Creek, NC (Campbell)  
   
1st Round  
Thursday, March 3  
G1: #8 Longwood (9-22) vs. #9 Charleston Southern (9-20) 75-69
G2: #7 Radford (16-14) vs. #10 Presbyterian (10-19) 64-65
G3: #6 Gardner-Webb (15-15) vs. #11 Campbell (12-17) 79-69
   
Quarterfinal Round  
Friday, March 4  
G4: #1 High Point (20-9) vs. #8 Longwood (10-22) 89-78
G5: #4 UNC-Asheville (19-11) vs. #5 Liberty (13-18) 80-49
G6: #2 Winthrop (21-8) vs. #10 Presbyterian (11-19) 67-53
G7: #3 Coastal Carolina (18-10) vs. #6 Gardner-Webb (16-15) 65-69
   
Semifinal Round  
Saturday, March 5  
#1 High Point (21-9) vs. #4 UNC-Asheville (20-11) 69-80
#2 Winthrop (22-8) vs. #6 Gardner-Webb (17-15) 82-69
   
Championship  
Sunday, March 6  
#2 Winthrop (23-8) vs. #4 UNC-Asheville (21-11)  
   
   
Colonial Athletic Association Tournament  
Site: Baltimore  
   
1st Round  
Friday, March 4  
G1: #8 Elon (16-15) vs. #9 Drexel (5-24) 56-57
G2: #7 Charleston (16-13) vs. #10 Delaware (7-22) 67-63
   
Quarterfinal Round  
Saturday, March 5  
G3: #1 Hofstra (22-8) vs. #9 Drexel (6-24) 80-67
G4: #4 James Madison (21-10) vs. #5 William & Mary (19-10) 64-79
G5: #2 UNC-Wilmington (22-7) vs. #7 Charleston (17-13) 66-64
G6: #3 Towson (20-11) vs. #6 Northeastern (17-14) 60-71
   
Semifinal Round  
Sunday, March 6  
#1 Hofstra (23-8) vs. #5 William & Mary (20-10)  
#2 UNC-Wilmington (23-7) vs. #6 Northeastern (18-14)  
   
Championship  
Monday, March 7  
7:00 PM on NBC Sports Network  
   
   
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament  
Site: Albany (Siena)  
   
1st Round  
Thursday, March 3  
G1: #8 Rider (12-19) vs. #9 Quinnipiac (9-20) 60-57
G2: #7 Canisius (13-18) vs. #10 Niagara (7-24) 102-97
G3: #6 Manhattan (12-17) vs. #11 Marist (7-22) 81-63
   
Quarterfinal Round  
Friday, March 4  
G4: #1 Monmouth (25-6) vs. #8 Rider (13-19) 59-48
G6: #2 Iona (19-10) vs. #7 Canisius (14-18) 71-55
   
Saturday, March 5  
G5: #4 Saint Peter’s (14-15) vs. #5 Fairfield (18-12) 64-55
G7: #3 Siena (20-11) vs. #6 Manhattan (13-17) 89-76
   
Semifinal Round  
Sunday, March 6  
#1 Monmouth (26-6) vs. #4 Saint Peter’s (15-15)  
#2 Iona (20-10) vs. #3 Siena (21-11)  
   
Championship Round  
Monday, March 7  
7:00 PM on ESPN  
   
   
Missouri Valley Conference Tournament  
Site: St. Louis  
   
1st Round  
Thursday, March 3  
G1: #8 Loyola (Chi.) (14-16) vs. #9 Bradley (5-26) 74-66
G2: #7 MIssouri St. (12-18) vs. #10 Drake (7-23) 69-67
   
Quarterfinal Round  
Friday, March 4  
G3: #1 Wichita St. (23-7) vs. #8 Loyola (Chi.) (15-16) 66-58
G4: #4 Northern Iowa (19-12) vs. #5 Southern Illinois (22-9) 66-60
G5: #2 Evansville (23-8) vs. #7 Missouri St. (13-18) 66-56
G6: #3 Illinois St. (18-13) vs. #6 Indiana St. (14-16) 57-65
   
Semifinal Round  
Saturday, March 5  
#1 Wichita St. (24-7) vs. #4 Northern Iowa (20-12) 52-57
#2 Evansville (24-8) vs. #6 Indiana St. (15-16) 68-42
   
Championship Game  
Sunday, March 6  
#2 Evansville (25-8) vs. #4 Northern Iowa (21-12)  
   
   
Northeast Conference  
Site: Campus Sites @ Higher Seeds  
   
Quarterfinal Round  
Wednesday, March 2  
G1: #8 Robert Morris (10-21) @ #1 Wagner (20-9) 50-59
G2: #5 Mount St. Mary’s (13-18) @ #4 St. Francis (Bklyn) (15-16) 60-51
G3: #7 St. Francis (Pa.) (13-16) @ #2 Fairleigh Dickinson (15-14) 72-74
G4: #6 Long Island (15-14) @ #3 Sacred Heart (12-17) 84-76
   
Semifinal Round  
Saturday, March 5  
#6 Long Island (16-14) @ #1 Wagner (21-9) 65-81
#5 Mount St. Mary’s (14-18) @ #2 Fairleigh Dickinson (16-14) 75-80
   
Championship  
Tuesday, March 8  
#2 Fairleigh Dickinson (17-14) at @1 Wagner (22-9)  
   
   
Ohio Valley Conference Tournament  
Site: Nashville  
   
1st Round  
Wednesday, March 2  
G1: #5 Tennessee Tech (19-10) vs. #8 Austin Peay (14-17) 72-92
G2: #6 Murray St. (16-13) vs. #7 Eastern Illinois (13-16) 78-62
   
Quarterfinal Round  
Thursday, March 3  
G3: #4 Tennessee St. (20-9) vs. #8 Austin Peay (15-17) 72-74
G4: #3 Morehead St. (18-11) vs. #6 Murray St. (17-13) 75-66
   
Semifinal Round  
Friday, March 4  
G5: #1 Belmont (20-10) vs. #8 Austin Peay (16-17) 96-97
G6: #2 UT-Martin (18-13) vs. #3 Morehead St. (19-11) 83-70
   
Championship  
Saturday, March 5 6:00 PM on ESPN2  
#2 UT-Martin (19-13) vs. #8 Austin Peay (17-17) 73-83
   
   
Patriot League Tournament  
Site: Campus Sites @ Higher Seeds  
   
1st Round  
Monday, March 1  
G1: #9 Holy Cross (10-19) @ #8 Loyola (Md.) (9-20) 72-67
G2: #10 Lafayette (6-23) @ #7 Navy (18-13) 70-78
   
Quarterfinal Round  
Wednesday, March 3  
G3: #9 Holy Cross (11-19) @ #1 Bucknell (17-12) 77-72
G4: #5 Colgate (13-16) @ #4 Army (18-12) 69-82
G5: #6 American (11-18) @ #3 Boston U (18-13) 69-64
G6: #7 Navy (19-13) @ #2 Lehigh (15-14) 63-65
   
Semifinal Round  
Sunday, March 6  
#9 Holy Cross (12-19) @ #4 Army (19-12)  
#6 American (12-18) @ #2 Lehigh (16-14)  
   
Championship  
Wednesday, March 9 @ Higher Seed  
7:30 PM on CBS Sports Network  
   
   
Southern Conference  
Site: Asheville, NC  
   
1st Round  
Friday, March 4  
G1: #8 Samford (13-18) vs. #9 VMI (9-20) 92-85
G2: #7 Mercer (18-13) vs. #10 Citadel (10-21) 71-69
   
Quarterfinal Round  
Saturday, March 5  
G3: #1 Chattanooga (26-5) vs. #8 Samford (14-18) 59-54
G4: #4 Wofford (15-16) vs. #5 Western Carolina (15-16) 83-88
G5: #2 East Tennessee (21-10) Vs. Mercer (19-13) 81-65
G6: #3 Furman (17-14) vs. #6 UNC-Greensboro (14-17) 80-64
   
Semifinal Round  
Sunday, March 6  
#1 Chattanooga (27-5) vs. #5 Western Carolina (16-16)  
#2 East Tennessee (22-10) vs. #3 Furman (18-14)  
   
Championship  
Monday, March 7  
9:00 PM on ESPN2  
   
   
West Coast Conference Tournament  
Site: Las Vegas  
   
1st Round  
Friday, March 4  
G1: #8 Loyola Marymount (13-16) vs. #9 San Diego (9-20) 64-61
   
Quarterfinal Round  
Saturday, March 5  
G2: #3 BYU (22-9) vs. #6 Santa Clara (11-19) 72-60
G3: #4 Pepperdine (17-12) vs. #5 San Francisco (15-14) 90-86
G4: #1 Saint Mary’s (24-4) vs. #8 Loyola Marymount (14-16) 60-48
G5: #2 Gonzaga (23-7) vs. #7 Portland (12-19) 92-67
   
Semifinal Round  
Monday, March 7  
#1 Saint Mary’s (25-4) vs. #4 Pepperdine (18-12)  
#2 Gonzaga (24-7) vs. #3 BYU (23-9)  
   
Championship  
Tuesday, March 8  
9:00 PM on ESPN  

 

Brackets For Tournaments Not Yet Underway

Atlantic Coast Conference Tournament
Sites: Washington, DC
1st Round
Tuesday, March 8
G1: #12 North Carolina St. (15-16) vs. #13 Wake Forest (11-19)
G2: #11 Florida St. (18-12) vs. #14 Boston College (7-24)
 
2nd Round
Wednesday, March 9
G3: #8 Pittsburgh (20-10) vs. #9 Syracuse (19-12)
G4: #5 Duke (22-9) vs. G1 Winner
G5: #7 Clemson (17-13) vs. #10 Georgia Tech (18-13)
G6: #6 Virginia Tech (18-13) vs. G2 Winner
 
Quarterfinal Round
Thursday, March 10
G7: #1 North Carolina (25-6) vs. G3 Winner
G8: #4 Notre Dame (20-10) vs. G4 Winner
G9: #2 Virginia (24-6) vs. G5 Winner
G10: #3 Miami (24-6) vs. G6 Winner
 
Semifinal Round
Friday, March 11
G7 Winner vs. G8 Winner
G9 Winner vs. G10 Winner
 
Championship Round
Saturday, March 12
9:00 PM on ESPN
 
Atlantic 10 Conference Tournament
Site: Brooklyn
 
1st Round
Wednesday, March 9
G1: #12 George Mason (11-20) vs. #13 St. Louis (10-20)
G2: #11 Duquesne (16-15) vs. #14 LaSalle (8-21)
 
2nd Round
Thursday, March 10
G3: #8 Fordham (17-12) vs. #9 Richmond (15-15)
G4: #5 George Washington (22-9) vs. G1 Winner
G5: #7 Rhode Island (17-14) vs. #10 U Mass (13-17)
G6: #6 Davidson (18-11) vs. G2 Winner
 
Quarterfinal Round
Friday, March 11
G7: #1 Dayton (24-6) vs. G3 Winner
G8: #4 St. Joseph’s (24-7) vs. G4 Winner
G9: #2 VCU (22-9) vs. G5 Winner
G10: #3 St. Bonaventure (22-7) vs. G6 Winner
 
Semifinal Round
Saturday, March 12
G7 Winner vs. G8 Winner
G9 Winner vs. G10 Winner
 
Championship
Sunday, March 13
12:30 PM on CBS
 
 
Big 12 Conference Tournament
Site: Kansas City
 
1st Round
Wednesday, March 9
G1: #8 Kansas St. (16-15) vs. #9 Oklahoma St. (12-19)
G2: #7 Texas Tech (19-11) vs. #10 TCU (11-20)
 
Quarterfinal Round
Thursday, March 10
G3: #4 Texas (20-11) vs. #5 Baylor (21-10)
G4: #1 Kansas (27-4) vs. G1 Winner
G5: #2 West Virginia (24-7) vs. G2 Winner
G6: #3 Oklahoma (24-6) vs. #6 Iowa St. (21-10)
 
Semifinal Round
Friday, March 11
G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner
G5 Winner vs. G6 Winner
 
Championship Game
Saturday, March 12
6:00 PM on ESPN
 
 
Big East Conference Tournament
Site: New York
 
1st Round
Wednesday, March 9
G1: #8 Georgetown (14-17) vs. #9 DePaul (9-21)
G2: #7 Marquette (19-12) vs. #10 St. John’s (8-23)
 
Quarterfinal Round
Thursday, March 10
G3: #1 Villanova (27-4) vs. G1 Winner
G4: #4 Providence (22-9) vs. #5 Butler (21-9)
G5: #2 Xavier (26-4) vs. G2 Winner
G6: #3 Seton Hall (22-8) vs. #6 Creighton (18-13)
 
Semifinal Round
Friday, March 11
G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner
G5 Winner vs. G6 Winner
 
Championship Round
Saturday, March 12
5:30 PM on Fox
 
 
Big Sky Conference Tournament
Site: Reno, NV
 
1st Round
Tuesday, March 8
G1: #8 Portland St. (12-17) vs. #9 Northern Colorado (10-20)
G2: #5 North Dakota (15-14) vs. #12 Southern Utah (5-23)
G3: #7 Montana St. (14-16) vs. #10 Sacramento St. (13-16)
G4: #6 Eastern Washington (16-14) vs. #11 Northern Arizona (5-24)
 
Quarterfinal Round
Thursday, March 10
G5: #1 Weber St. (23-8) vs. G1 Winner
G6: #4 Idaho St. (16-14) vs. G2 Winner
G7: #2 Montana (19-10) vs. G3 Winner
G8: #3 Idaho (20-11) vs. G4 Winner
 
Semifinal Round
Friday, March 11
G5 Winner vs. G6 Winner
G7 Winner vs. G8 Winner
 
Championship
Saturday, March 12
8:45 PM on ESPNU
 
 
Big West Conference Tournament
Site: Anaheim
 
Quarterfinal Round
Thursday, March 10
#4 UCSB (17-12) vs. #5 UC Davis (10-18)
#1 Hawaii (24-5) vs. #8 Cal St. Fullerton (10-19)
#2 UC-Irvine (24-8) vs. #7 Cal Poly (10-19)
#3 Long Beach St. (18-13) vs. #6 UC Riverside (14-18)
 
Semifinal Round
Friday, March 11
Highest Remaining Seed vs. Lowest Remaining Seed
2nd Highest Remaining Seed vs. 3rd Highest Remaining Seed
 
Championship
Saturday, March 12
11:30 PM on ESPN2
 
 
Conference USA Tournament
Site: Birmingham
 
1st Round
Tuesday, March 8
G1: #12 Florida Atlantic (7-24) vs. #13 UTSA (5-26)
 
2nd Round
Wednesday, March 9
G2: #8 Western Kentucky (16-15) vs. #9 North Texas (12-19)
G3: #5 Old Dominion (19-12) vs. G1 Winner
G4: #7 Charlotte (13-18) vs. #10 Rice (12-19)
G5: #6 UTEP (18-13) vs. #11 Florida Int’l (13-18)
 
Quarterfinal Round
Thursday, March 10
G6: #1 UAB (26-5) vs. G2 Winner
G7: #4 Louisiana Tech (23-8) vs. G3 Winner
G8: #2 Middle Tennessee (21-9) vs. G4 Winner
G9: #3 Marshall (16-15) vs. G5 Winner
 
Semifinal Round
Friday, March 11
G6 Winner vs. G7 Winner
 
Championship
Saturday, March 12
2:30 PM on Fox Sports 1
 
 
Horizon League Tournament
Site: Detroit
 
1st Round
Saturday, March 5
G1: #4 Green Bay (19-12) vs. #9 Cleveland St. (9-22)
G2: #5 Milwaukee (19-12) vs. #8 Northern Kentucky (9-20)
G3: #3 Wright St. (19-12) vs. #10 Illinois-Chicago (5-24)
G4: #6 Detroit (15-14) vs. #7 Youngstown St. (11-20)
 
Quarterfinal Round
Sunday, March 6
G5: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner
G6: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner
 
Semifinal Round
Monday, March 7
G5 Winner vs. #1 Valparaiso (26-5)
G6 Winner vs. #2 Oakland (21-10)
 
Championship
Tuesday, March 8
7:00 PM on ESPN
 
 
Mid-American Conference Tournament
Site: Cleveland, 1st Round at Higher Seed
 
1st Round
Monday, March 7
G1:#9 Toledo (17-14) at #8 Eastern Michigan (17-14)
G2: #12 Bowling Green (14-17) at #5 Kent St. (19-12)
G3: #10 Western Michigan (13-18) at #7 Northern Illinois (20-11)
G4: #11 Miami (O) (12-19) at #6 Ball St. (19-12)
 
Quarterfinal Round
Thursday, March 10
G5: #1 Akron (24-7) vs. G1 Winner
G6: #4 Central Michigan (17-14) vs. G2 Winner
G7: #2 Ohio (20-10) vs. G3 Winner
G8: #3 Buffalo (17-14) vs. G4 Winner
 
Semfinal Round
Friday, March 11
G5 Winner vs. G6 Winner
G7 Winner vs. G8 Winner
 
Championship Round
Saturday, March 12
7:30 PM on ESPN
 
 
Mid-eastern Athletic Conference Tournament
Site: Norfolk, VA
 
1st Round
Monday, March 7
G1: #5 Savannah St. (14-14) vs. #12 Delaware St. (7-24)
G2: #6 North Carolina A&T (10-21) vs. #11 Coppin St. (8-21)
 
Tuesday, March 8
G3: #8 UM-Eastern Shore (10-21) vs. #9 Morgan St. (8-21)
G4: #7 UNC-Central (12-18) vs. #10 Howard (12-19)
 
Quarterfinal Round
Wednesday, March 9
G5: #1 Hampton (18-10) vs. G3 Winner
G6: #2 Norfolk St. (16-15) vs. G4 Winner
 
Thursday, March 10
G7: #3 South Carolina St. (17-13) vs. G2 Winner
G8: #4 Bethune-Cookman (14-17) vs. G1 Winner
 
Semifinal Round
Friday, March 11
G5 Winner vs. G8 Winner
G6 Winner vs. G7 Winner
 
Championship Game
Saturday, March 12
1:00 PM on ESPN2
 
 
Mountain West Conference Tournament
Site: Las Vegas
 
1st Round
Wednesday, March 9
G1: #8 Wyoming (14-17) vs. #9 Utah St. (15-14)
G2: #7 UNLV (17-14) vs. #10 Air Force (14-17)
G3: #6 Colorado St. (16-15) vs. #11 San Jose St. (9-21)
 
Quarterfinal Round
Thursday, March 10
G4: #1 San Diego St. (23-8) vs. G1 Winner
G5: #4 New Mexico (17-14) vs. #5 Nevada (18-12)
G6: #2 Fresno St. (22-9) vs. G2 Winner
G7: #3 Boise St. (20-11) vs. G3 Winner
 
Semifinal Round
Friday, March 11
G4 Winner vs. G5 Winner
G6 Winner vs. G7 Winner
 
Championship
Saturday, March 12
5:00 PM on CBS
 
 
Pac-12 Conference Tournament
Site: Las Vegas
 
1st Round
Wednesday, March 9
G1: #8 Washington (17-13) vs. #9 Stanford (15-14)
G2: #5 Colorado (21-10) vs. #12 Washington St. (9-21)
G3: #7 USC (20-11) vs. #10 UCLA (15-16)
G4: #6 Oregon St. (18-11) vs. #11 Arizona St. (15-16)
 
Quarterfinal Round
Thursday, March 10
G5: #1 Oregon (25-6) vs. G1 Winner
G6: #4 Arizona (24-7) vs. G2 Winner
G7: #2 Utah (24-7) vs. G3 Winner
G8: #3 California (22-9) vs. G4 Winner
 
Semifinal Round
Friday, March 11
G5 Winner vs. G6 Winner
G7 Winner vs. G8 Winner
 
Championship
Saturday, March 12
10:15 PM on FS1
 
 
Southeastern Conference Tournament
Site: Nashville
 
1st Round
Wednesday, March 9
G1: #12 Tennessee (13-18) vs. #13 Auburn (11-19)
 
2nd Round
Thursday, March 10
G2: #8 Florida (18-13) vs. #9 Arkansas (16-15)
G3: #5 Vanderbilt (19-12) vs. G1 Winner
G4: #7 Ole Miss (20-11) vs. #10 Alabama (17-13)
G5: #6 Georgia (17-12) vs. #11 Mississippi St. (14-16)
 
Quarterfinal Round
Friday, March 11
G6: #1 Texas A&M (24-7) vs. G2 Winner
G7: #4 LSU (18-13) vs. G3 Winner
G8: #2 Kentucky (23-8) vs. G4 Winner
G9: #3 South Carolina (24-7) vs. G5 Winnerr
 
Semifinal Round
Saturday, March 12
G6 Winner vs. G7 Winner
G8 Winner vs. G9 Winner
 
Championship
Sunday, March 13
2:00 PM on ESPN
 
 
Southland Conference Tournament
Site: Katy, TX
 
1st Round
Wednesday, March 9
G1: #5 Southeastern Louisiana (11-20) vs. #8 New Orleans (10-19)
G2: #6 McNeese St. (9-19) vs. #7 Nicholls St. (10-22)
 
Quarterfinal Round
Thursday, March 10
G3: #4 Houston Baptist (16-15) vs. G1 Winner
G4: #3 Sam Houston (17-14) vs. G2 Winner
 
Semifinal Round
Friday, March 11
#1 Stephen F. Austin (25-5) vs. G3 Winner
#2 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (24-6) vs. G4 Winner
 
Championship
Saturday, March 12
9:30 PM on ESPN2
 
 
Southwestern Athletic Conference Tournament
Site: Houston
 
1st Round
Tuesday, March 8
G1: #7 Mississippi Valley St. (6-26) vs. #10 Grambling (7-23)
G2: #8 Alabama A&M (10-17) vs. #9 Arkansas-Pine Bluff (8-24)
 
Quarterfinal Round
Wedneday, March 9
G3: #2 Alcorn St. (15-14) vs. G1 Winner
G4: #1 Texas Southern (17-13) vs. G2 Winner
 
Thursday, March 10
G5: #3 Jackson St. (17-14) vs. #6 Prairie View A&M (7-23)
G6; #4 Southern (19-12) vs. #5 Alabama St. (14-16)
 
Semifinal Round
Friday, March 11
G3 Winner vs. G5 Winner
G4 Winner vs. G6 Winner
 
Championship
Saturday, March 12
6:30 PM on ESPNU
 
 
Summit League Tournament
Site: Sioux Falls, SD
 
Quarterfinal Round
Saturday, March 5
G1: #1 IPFW (23-8) vs. #8 South Dakota (14-17)
G2: #2 South Dakota St. (23-7) vs. #7 Oral Roberts (14-16)
 
Sunday, March 6
G3: #4 IUPUI (13-18) vs. #5 North Dakota St. (18-12)
G4: #3 Omaha (18-12) vs. #6 Denver (15-14)
 
Semifinal Round
Monday, March 7
G5: G1 Winner vs. G3 Winner
G6: G2 Winner vs. G4 Winner
 
Championship
Tuesday, March 8
9:00 PM on ESPN2
 
Sun Belt Conference Tournament
Site: New Orleans
 
1st Round
Thursday, March 10
G1: #5 Georgia Southern (14-16) vs. #8 South Alabama (13-18)
G2: #6 Georgia St. (16-13) vs. #7 Texas St. (14-15)
 
Quarterfinal Round
Friday, March 11
G3: #4 UL-Lafayette (16-13) vs. G1 Winner
G4: #3 UT-Arlington (22-9) vs. G2 Winner
 
Semifinal Round
Saturday, March 12
#1 UALR (27-4) vs. G3 Winner
#2 UL-Monroe (19-12) vs. G4 Winner
 
Championship
Sunday, March 13
1:00 PM on ESPN2
 
 
Western Athletic Conference Tournament
Site: Las Vegas
 
Quarterfinal Round
Thursday, March 10
G1: #4 Utah Valley (12-17) vs. #5 Missouri-KC (11-18)
G2: #2 Cal St. Bakersfield (21-8) vs. #7 Chicago St. (4-27)
G3: #3 Seattle (13-15) vs. #6 UT-Rio Grande Valley (8-21)
 
Semifinal Round
Friday, March 11
#1 New Mexico St. (22-9) vs. G1 Winner
G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner
 
Championship
Saturday, March 12
11:00 PM on ESPNU

 

The American Athletic Conference and Big Ten Conference brackets will be determined later today after their regular season schedules conclude.

 

 

 

 

Older Posts »

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.