The Pi-Rate Ratings

January 8, 2023

PiRate Ratings NFL–Wildcard Round, January 14-16, 2023

Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
BuffaloMiami11.711.411.6
CincinnatiBaltimore7.07.78.4
JacksonvilleLA Chargers3.63.73.6
MinnesotaN.Y. Giants5.44.34.1
San FranciscoSeattle9.59.89.7
Tampa BayDallas-2.9-3.3-3.7

Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
BuffaloMiami46
CincinnatiBaltimore42.5
JacksonvilleLA Chargers48
MinnesotaN.Y. Giants47.5
San FranciscoSeattle42.5
Tampa BayDallas47.5

Final Regular Season PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo109.0108.7108.5108.723.513-3
New England103.1102.9103.1103.0208-9
Miami100.3100.399.9100.222.59-8
N.Y. Jets98.799.198.798.816.57-10
NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Cincinnati106.2106.4106.9106.525.512-4
Baltimore102.3101.7101.5101.81710-7
Pittsburgh100.4100.7101.2100.818.59-8
Cleveland99.498.999.199.1217-10
SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Jacksonville101.7102.6102.5102.3239-8
Tennessee95.395.595.495.418.57-10
Indianapolis92.492.291.992.2214-12-1
Houston89.991.090.690.520.53-13-1
WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City109.7109.2108.7109.228.514-3
LA Chargers101.1101.9101.8101.62510-7
Las Vegas98.898.898.698.725.56-11
Denver97.598.197.097.5175-12
N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas105.9105.6105.9105.82612-5
Philadelphia106.0105.3105.3105.52514-3
N.Y. Giants97.598.498.798.2209-7-1
Washington96.996.496.796.717.58-8-1
NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay102.9102.4102.8102.722.58-9
Detroit100.0100.7101.1100.6269-8
Minnesota99.999.799.999.827.513-4
Chicago90.590.790.390.5213-14
SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
New Orleans101.1100.2100.6100.617.57-10
Tampa Bay100.099.399.399.521.58-9
Carolina98.198.498.698.421.57-10
Atlanta95.495.795.695.5237-10
WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
San Francisco105.9106.2106.7106.22113-4
Seattle99.399.4100.099.621.59-8
LA Rams99.398.898.598.9205-12
Arizona95.295.094.795.0244-13

Playoff Projections (not using PiRate Ratings)

Wildcard Round
Buffalo over Miami
Cincinnati over Baltimore
LA Chargers over Jacksonville
San Francisco over Seattle
N.Y. Giants over Minnesota
Dallas over Tampa Bay

Divisional Round
Kansas City over LA Chargers
Buffalo over Cincinnati
N.Y. Giants over Philadelphia
San Francisco over Dallas

Conference Championship
Kansas City over Buffalo
San Francisco over N.Y. Giants

Super Bowl 57 (Glendale, AZ)
Kansas City over San Francisco

January 3, 2023

PiRate Ratings NFL For Week 18–January 7-8, 2023

Margins

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
AtlantaTampa Bay-3.5-2.5-2.6
BuffaloNew England8.58.38.0
ChicagoMinnesota-6.1-5.8-6.3
CincinnatiBaltimore5.46.16.8
Green BayDetroit7.36.26.3
IndianapolisHouston4.63.33.7
JacksonvilleTennessee9.810.911.3
MiamiN.Y. Jets4.64.24.3
New OrleansCarolina6.65.45.8
PhiladelphiaN.Y. Giants9.88.17.8
PittsburghCleveland1.92.72.8
WashingtonDallas-8.5-8.8-9.1
DenverLA Chargers-2.0-2.2-3.2
Las VegasKansas City-7.5-7.0-6.7
San FranciscoArizona11.311.812.5
SeattleLA Rams3.13.64.5

Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
AtlantaTampa Bay44.5
BuffaloNew England42.5
ChicagoMinnesota49
CincinnatiBaltimore42.5
Green BayDetroit49.5
IndianapolisHouston39.5
JacksonvilleTennessee41.5
MiamiN.Y. Jets41
New OrleansCarolina41
PhiladelphiaN.Y. Giants46
PittsburghCleveland39.5
WashingtonDallas44.5
DenverLA Chargers41
Las VegasKansas City55
San FranciscoArizona44
SeattleLA Rams42.5

Week 18 PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo108.8108.5108.3108.52312-3
New England103.3103.1103.3103.219.58-8
Miami100.3100.399.9100.223.58-8
N.Y. Jets98.799.198.798.817.57-9
NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Cincinnati105.9106.1106.6106.225.511-4
Baltimore102.6102.0101.8102.11710-6
Cleveland100.299.7100.0100.0217-9
Pittsburgh99.699.9100.399.918.58-8
SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Jacksonville101.9103.0103.1102.7238-8
Tennessee95.195.194.895.018.57-9
Indianapolis92.792.592.392.5204-11-1
Houston89.690.790.290.119.52-13-1
WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City109.0108.5108.0108.52913-3
LA Chargers101.3102.1102.0101.824.510-6
Las Vegas99.599.599.399.4266-10
Denver97.397.996.897.316.54-12
N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas106.9106.7107.1106.926.512-4
Philadelphia106.1105.4105.4105.625.513-3
N.Y. Giants97.498.398.698.120.59-6-1
Washington95.995.395.595.6187-8-1
NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay103.6103.1103.6103.4238-8
Detroit99.3100.0100.399.926.58-8
Minnesota99.399.199.399.227.512-4
Chicago91.191.390.991.121.53-13
SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
New Orleans101.9101.0101.5101.518.57-9
Tampa Bay100.299.599.599.721.58-8
Carolina97.397.697.797.522.56-10
Atlanta95.295.595.495.3236-10
WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
San Francisco104.7105.0105.5105.020.512-4
Seattle99.399.4100.099.6228-8
LA Rams99.398.898.598.920.55-11
Arizona96.496.295.996.223.54-12

Playoff Projections

AFC Seeding
1Kansas City
2Cincinnati
3Buffalo
4Jacksonville
5LA Chargers
6Baltimore
7New England
NFC Seeding
1San Francisco
2Dallas
3Minnesota
4Tampa Bay
5Philadelphia
6New York Giants
7Green Bay

Wildcard Round
New England over Cincinnati
Baltimore over Buffalo
Jacksonville over LA Chargers
Green Bay over Dallas
N.Y. Giants over Minnesota
Tampa Bay over Philadelphia
Divisional Round
Kansas City over New England
Jacksonville over Baltimore
San Francisco over Green Bay
Tampa Bay over N.Y. Giants
Conference Championship
Kansas City over Jacksonville
San Francisco over Tampa Bay
Super Bowl 57 (Glendale, AZ)
Kansas City over San Francisco

December 26, 2022

PiRate Ratings NFL Football Week 17–Dec. 29-Jan. 2

This Week’s Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
TennesseeDallas-8.7-8.3-8.9
AtlantaArizona1.82.52.6
BaltimorePittsburgh7.87.16.5
DetroitChicago7.17.48.0
HoustonJacksonville-6.2-6.1-6.4
Kansas CityDenver16.115.016.0
New EnglandMiami6.46.36.8
N.Y. GiantsIndianapolis3.85.05.3
PhiladelphiaNew Orleans10.811.210.9
Tampa BayCarolina5.44.23.9
WashingtonCleveland0.60.70.9
Las VegasSan Francisco-2.7-3.0-3.7
SeattleN.Y. Jets0.90.31.3
Green BayMinnesota3.22.72.9
LA ChargersLA Rams-1.8-0.5-0.5
CincinnatiBuffalo-1.8-1.4-0.7

This Week’s Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
TennesseeDallas45
AtlantaArizona47.5
BaltimorePittsburgh36.5
DetroitChicago48
HoustonJacksonville43.5
Kansas CityDenver44.5
New EnglandMiami43
N.Y. GiantsIndianapolis39.5
PhiladelphiaNew Orleans46
Tampa BayCarolina42
WashingtonCleveland40
Las VegasSan Francisco43.5
SeattleN.Y. Jets41.5
Green BayMinnesota49.5
LA ChargersLA Rams45
CincinnatiBuffalo48.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo111.3111.0110.8111.02312-3
New England103.4103.2103.4103.319.57-8
N.Y. Jets100.0100.5100.1100.218.57-8
Miami100.0100.099.699.923.58-7

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Cincinnati106.4106.6107.1106.725.511-4
Baltimore103.4102.9102.7103.017.510-5
Pittsburgh98.698.899.298.9197-8
Cleveland98.998.398.598.621.56-9

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Jacksonville100.0101.0101.0100.723.57-8
Tennessee95.395.495.295.318.57-8
Indianapolis94.594.394.294.319.54-10-1
Houston91.392.592.191.9202-12-1

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City109.6109.1108.8109.228.512-3
LA Chargers99.3100.199.999.824.59-6
Las Vegas99.499.499.299.324.56-9
Denver96.597.195.896.5164-11

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Philadelphia107.8107.2107.3107.426.513-2
Dallas106.5106.2106.5106.426.511-4
Washington97.096.596.896.818.57-7-1
N.Y. Giants95.496.396.596.1208-6-1

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay101.7101.1101.5101.422.57-8
Minnesota101.0100.9101.2101.02712-3
Detroit97.498.098.397.926.57-8
Chicago92.893.192.792.921.53-12

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay100.199.399.299.520.57-8
New Orleans100.099.099.499.519.56-9
Carolina97.297.697.897.521.56-9
Atlanta95.195.595.495.323.55-10

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
San Francisco104.6104.9105.4104.91911-4
LA Rams101.1100.6100.4100.720.55-10
Seattle97.897.898.498.0237-8
Arizona96.396.095.796.0244-11

This Week’s Playoff Projections

AFC Seeding
1Kansas City
2Cincinnati
3Buffalo
4Jacksonville
5Baltimore
6LA Chargers
7New England
NFC Seeding
1Philadelphia
2Minnesota
3San Francisco
4Tampa Bay
5Dallas
6New York Giants
7Washington

Wildcard Round
Cincinnati over New England
Buffalo over LA Chargers
Jacksonville over Baltimore
Minnesota over Washington
San Francisco over N.Y. Giants
Dallas over Tampa Bay

Divisional Round
Kansas City over Jacksonville
Cincinnati over Buffalo
Philadelphia over Dallas
San Francisco over Minnesota

Conference Championship
Cincinnati over Kansas City
San Francisco over Philadelphia

Super Bowl 57 (Glendale, AZ)
Cincinnati over San Francisco

December 12, 2022

PiRate Ratings NFL For Week 15–December 15-19, 2022

This Week’s Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
SeattleSan Francisco1.11.01.6
BuffaloMiami14.113.613.9
ClevelandBaltimore-3.0-3.3-3.0
MinnesotaIndianapolis10.510.911.6
New OrleansAtlanta7.76.26.8
WashingtonN.Y. Giants4.42.93.3
CarolinaPittsburgh0.10.30.1
ChicagoPhiladelphia-11.3-10.7-11.3
HoustonKansas City-18.9-17.2-18.2
JacksonvilleDallas-10.3-8.9-10.1
N.Y. JetsDetroit8.88.88.2
DenverArizona5.25.64.4
LA ChargersTennessee2.12.62.2
Tampa BayCincinnati1.30.3-0.3
Las VegasNew England-1.4-1.3-2.1
Green BayLA Rams5.04.65.0

This Week’s Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
SeattleSan Francisco43
BuffaloMiami45.5
ClevelandBaltimore43.5
MinnesotaIndianapolis45.5
New OrleansAtlanta44
WashingtonN.Y. Giants38.5
CarolinaPittsburgh41
ChicagoPhiladelphia47
HoustonKansas City48.5
JacksonvilleDallas47.5
N.Y. JetsDetroit46.5
DenverArizona39.5
LA ChargersTennessee46
Tampa BayCincinnati44.5
Las VegasNew England44
Green BayLA Rams41.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo111.3111.0110.8111.022.510-3
New England103.8103.8104.2103.9197-6
N.Y. Jets102.3102.9102.7102.6207-6
Miami100.1100.399.8100.1238-5

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Cincinnati105.2105.3105.8105.424.59-4
Baltimore104.4104.0103.9104.1209-4
Cleveland98.798.198.398.423.55-8
Pittsburgh98.298.398.698.4205-8

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Jacksonville97.498.498.198.0235-8
Tennessee96.496.596.496.419.57-6
Indianapolis95.695.395.295.419.54-8-1
Houston89.590.790.090.019.51-11-1

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City110.3109.8109.7109.92910-3
Las Vegas99.199.098.698.9255-8
Denver98.899.398.298.8153-10
LA Chargers97.998.798.398.326.57-6

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Philadelphia108.3107.9108.2108.125.512-1
Dallas107.6107.2107.6107.524.510-3
Washington98.397.898.398.218.57-5-1
N.Y. Giants94.595.495.495.1207-5-1

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Minnesota101.5101.5102.1101.72610-3
Green Bay101.0100.1100.4100.522.55-8
Detroit97.397.998.397.826.56-7
Chicago92.893.092.692.821.53-10

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay101.1100.199.9100.4206-7
New Orleans99.598.498.898.9204-9
Carolina96.797.197.297.0215-8
Atlanta94.895.295.095.0245-8

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
San Francisco103.6103.8104.1103.818.59-4
LA Rams98.998.598.498.6194-9
Seattle98.298.399.098.524.57-6
Arizona96.696.696.496.524.54-9

This Week’s Playoff Projections

AFC Seeding
1Buffalo
2Kansas City
3Cincinnati
4Tennessee
5Baltimore
6Miami
7LA Chargers
NFC Seeding
1Philadelphia
2Minnesota
3San Francisco
4Tampa Bay
5Dallas
6Washington
7Detroit

Wildcard Round
Kansas City over LA Chargers
Cincinnati over Miami
Baltimore over Tennessee
Detroit over Minnesota
San Francisco over Washington
Dallas over Tampa Bay

Divisional Round
Buffalo over Baltimore
Cincinnati over Kansas City
Philadelphia over Detroit
Dallas over San Francisco

Conference Championship
Buffalo over Cincinnati
Philadelphia over Dallas

Super Bowl 57 (Glendale, AZ)
Philadelphia over Buffalo

November 21, 2022

PiRate Ratings — NFL For Week 12: November 24-28, 2022

This Week’s Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
DetroitBuffalo-14.8-14.3-14.0
DallasN.Y. Giants13.612.213.1
MinnesotaNew England2.32.12.0
CarolinaDenver-2.6-3.0-1.6
ClevelandTampa Bay-1.9-1.8-1.8
JacksonvilleBaltimore-6.4-5.1-6.0
MiamiHouston14.613.214.0
N.Y. JetsChicago11.211.411.2
TennesseeCincinnati-1.6-0.7-1.0
WashingtonAtlanta6.45.56.2
ArizonaLA Chargers2.92.32.8
SeattleLas Vegas3.23.55.3
Kansas CityLA Rams14.314.514.7
San FranciscoNew Orleans8.09.39.0
PhiladelphiaGreen Bay8.08.78.6
IndianapolisPittsburgh4.34.14.2

This Week’s Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
DetroitBuffalo49
DallasN.Y. Giants42
MinnesotaNew England44.5
CarolinaDenver35.5
ClevelandTampa Bay45
JacksonvilleBaltimore43
MiamiHouston42.5
N.Y. JetsChicago42.5
TennesseeCincinnati44.5
WashingtonAtlanta44
ArizonaLA Chargers51.5
SeattleLas Vegas47.5
Kansas CityLA Rams48.5
San FranciscoNew Orleans42
PhiladelphiaGreen Bay43.5
IndianapolisPittsburgh39.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo111.5111.3111.1111.323.57-3
New England103.1103.2103.8103.4196-4
N.Y. Jets101.6102.1101.8101.8216-4
Miami100.9101.1100.9101.0237-3
NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore105.3105.0105.4105.2217-3
Cincinnati104.5104.2104.6104.425.56-4
Cleveland98.797.998.098.224.53-7
Pittsburgh96.996.896.996.9213-7
SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tennessee100.0100.5100.6100.3197-3
Indianapolis98.298.098.098.118.54-6-1
Jacksonville96.497.496.996.9223-7
Houston89.390.990.090.019.51-8-1
WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City110.5110.1110.2110.328.58-2
Denver99.6100.298.799.5153-7
Las Vegas98.998.898.198.6253-7
LA Chargers97.598.397.897.9275-5

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas106.5106.1106.9106.5237-3
Philadelphia105.4105.0105.1105.222.59-1
Washington97.997.397.897.7196-5
N.Y. Giants95.996.996.896.5197-3
NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Minnesota102.4102.3102.8102.525.58-2
Green Bay100.499.399.599.7214-7
Detroit94.294.594.694.425.54-6
Chicago93.393.793.593.521.53-8
SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay103.6102.8102.8103.120.55-5
New Orleans99.097.898.298.3224-7
Atlanta94.594.994.794.7255-6
Carolina94.094.294.194.120.54-7
WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
San Francisco104.0104.1104.2104.1206-4
Seattle99.199.3100.499.622.56-4
LA Rams99.298.698.598.8203-7
Arizona97.497.697.697.524.54-7

Playoff Projections

AFC Seeding
1Baltimore
2Kansas City
3Miami
4Tennessee
5Buffalo
6New England
7Cincinnati

NFC Seeding
1Philadelphia
2Minnesota
3San Francisco
4Tampa Bay
5Dallas
6New York Giants
7Seattle

Wildcard Round
Kansas City over Cincinnati
New England over Miami
Buffalo over Tennessee
Seattle over Minnesota
New York Giants over San Francisco
Dallas over Tampa Bay
Divisional Round
Baltimore over New England
Kansas City over Buffalo
Philadelphia over Seattle
Dallas over New York Giants
Conference Championship
Kansas City over Baltimore
Philadelphia over Dallas
Super Bowl 57 (Glendale, AZ)
Kansas City over Philadelphia

November 14, 2022

PiRate Ratings–NFL for Week 11, November 17-21, 2022

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
Green BayTennessee3.41.82.0
AtlantaChicago4.24.24.1
BaltimoreCarolina13.813.413.7
BuffaloCleveland15.716.416.1
HoustonWashington-6.1-4.0-5.4
IndianapolisPhiladelphia-4.7-4.5-4.6
New EnglandN.Y. Jets4.03.64.5
New OrleansLA Rams2.82.12.7
N.Y. GiantsDetroit4.75.45.2
DenverLas Vegas3.74.43.6
LA ChargersKansas City-10.0-8.8-9.4
MinnesotaDallas-1.1-0.8-1.2
PittsburghCincinnati-5.1-4.9-5.2
ArizonaSan Francisco-6.6-6.5-6.5

This Week’s Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
Green BayTennessee40
AtlantaChicago46.5
BaltimoreCarolina44
BuffaloCleveland48
HoustonWashington38.5
IndianapolisPhiladelphia42
New EnglandN.Y. Jets42.5
New OrleansLA Rams42
N.Y. GiantsDetroit44.5
DenverLas Vegas40
LA ChargersKansas City55.5
MinnesotaDallas49
PittsburghCincinnati43.5
Arizona San Francisco44.5

Arizona vs. San Francisco game scheduled for Mexico City.

Teams With Byes

Miami
Jacksonville
Tampa Bay
Seattle

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo111.5111.3111.1111.323.56-3
New England103.1103.2103.8103.4205-4
N.Y. Jets101.6102.1101.8101.822.56-3
Miami100.9101.1100.9101.0237-3

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore105.3105.0105.4105.2226-3
Cincinnati104.5104.2104.6104.4245-4
Cleveland98.797.998.098.224.53-6
Pittsburgh96.996.896.996.919.53-6

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tennessee100.0100.5100.6100.3196-3
Indianapolis98.298.098.098.1194-5-1
Jacksonville96.497.496.996.9223-7
Houston89.390.990.090.019.51-7-1

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City110.5110.1110.2110.328.57-2
Denver99.6100.298.799.5153-6
Las Vegas98.998.898.198.6252-7
LA Chargers97.598.397.897.9275-4

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas106.5106.1106.9106.5236-3
Philadelphia105.4105.0105.1105.2238-1
Washington97.997.397.897.7195-5
N.Y. Giants95.996.996.896.5197-2

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Minnesota102.4102.3102.8102.5268-1
Green Bay100.499.399.599.7214-6
Detroit94.294.594.694.425.53-6
Chicago93.393.793.593.521.53-7

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay103.6102.8102.8103.120.55-5
New Orleans99.097.898.298.3223-7
Atlanta94.594.994.794.7254-6
Carolina94.094.294.194.1224-6

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
San Francisco104.0104.1104.2104.1205-4
Seattle99.199.3100.499.622.56-4
LA Rams99.298.698.598.8203-6
Arizona97.497.697.697.524.54-6

This Week’s Playoff Projections

AFC Seeding
1Kansas City
2Miami
3Baltimore
4Tennessee
5New York Jets
6Buffalo
7Cincinnati
NFC Seeding
1Minnesota
2Philadelphia
3San Francisco
4Tampa Bay
5New York Giants
6Dallas
7Seattle

Wildcard Round
Miami over Cincinnati
Baltimore over Buffalo
New York Jets over Tennessee
Philadelphia over Seattle
Dallas over San Francisco
New York Giants over Tampa Bay

Divisional Round
Kansas City over New York Jets
Miami over Baltimore
Minnesota over New York Giants
Philadelphia over Dallas

Conference Championship
Kansas City over Miami
Minnesota over Philadelphia

Super Bowl 57 (Glendale, AZ)
Kansas City over Minnesota

October 24, 2022

PiRate Ratings Pro Football–Week 8, October 27-31, 2022

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
Tampa BayBaltimore3.93.13.1
Jacksonville Denver-4.3-4.0-3.2
AtlantaCarolina3.94.34.8
DallasChicago15.213.814.7
DetroitMiami-3.0-2.7-2.6
MinnesotaArizona5.84.95.3
New OrleansLas Vegas-1.6-3.0-2.0
N.Y. JetsNew England1.31.80.8
PhiladelphiaPittsburgh13.312.813.0
HoustonTennessee-6.5-5.2-6.2
IndianapolisWashington6.46.96.7
LA RamsSan Francisco3.73.12.9
SeattleN.Y. Giants3.21.93.3
BuffaloGreen Bay14.115.615.3
ClevelandCincinnati-5.0-5.5-6.0

This Week’s Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
Tampa BayBaltimore44
Jacksonville Denver38
AtlantaCarolina45
DallasChicago38
DetroitMiami45
MinnesotaArizona47.5
New OrleansLas Vegas51
N.Y. JetsNew England45
PhiladelphiaPittsburgh43
HoustonTennessee41.5
IndianapolisWashington40.5
LA RamsSan Francisco41.5
SeattleN.Y. Giants42
BuffaloGreen Bay44.5
ClevelandCincinnati46.5

Note: Jacksonville vs. Denver game at Wembley Stadium in London.

Teams With Bye Weeks

Kansas City

LA Chargers

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo114.2114.3114.5114.3235-1
New England100.9100.9101.5101.121.53-4
N.Y. Jets100.2100.8100.3100.423.55-2
Miami98.698.798.498.6204-3

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Cincinnati106.1105.7106.2106.0234-3
Baltimore103.4103.1103.3103.3224-3
Cleveland98.697.797.798.023.52-5
Pittsburgh96.296.096.296.120.52-5

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tennessee99.299.699.599.4214-2
Indianapolis99.098.898.898.9213-3-1
Jacksonville95.296.295.595.622.52-5
Houston89.791.490.390.420.51-4-1

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City110.8110.4110.8110.729.55-2
Las Vegas104.2104.4103.9104.226.52-4
Denver99.5100.298.799.515.52-5
LA Chargers96.897.596.697.028.54-3

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Philadelphia106.9106.4106.7106.722.56-0
Dallas105.9105.3106.1105.820.55-2
N.Y. Giants96.898.097.997.6196-1
Washington95.694.895.195.219.53-4

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay101.9100.6100.9101.121.53-4
Minnesota100.9100.5100.9100.7245-1
Chicago93.794.594.494.217.53-4
Detroit93.093.293.093.1251-5

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay104.2103.3103.4103.6223-4
New Orleans99.698.498.999.024.52-5
Atlanta95.496.096.395.9253-4
Carolina94.094.293.994.0203-4

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams102.6102.1102.0102.2213-3
San Francisco101.9102.0102.2102.020.53-4
Arizona97.898.398.298.123.53-4
Seattle96.996.998.297.4234-3

This Week’s Playoff Projections

AFC Seeding
1Buffalo
2Kansas City
3Cincinnati
4Tennessee
5Baltimore
6N.Y. Jets
7Miami

NFC Seeding
1Philadelphia
2Minnesota
3Seattle
4Atlanta
5N.Y. Giants
6Dallas
7LA Rams

Wildcard Round
Kansas City over Miami
Cincinnati over N.Y. Jets
Baltimore over Tennessee
LA Rams over Minnesota
Seattle over Dallas
N.Y. Giants over Atlanta

Divisional Round
Buffalo over Baltimore
Kansas City over Cincinnati
LA Rams over Philadelphia
Seattle over N.Y. Giants

Conference Championship
Buffalo over Kansas City
Seattle over LA Rams

Super Bowl 57 (Glendale, AZ)
Buffalo over Seattle

October 3, 2022

PiRate Ratings–NFL for Week 5, October 6-10, 2022

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
DenverIndianapolis4.35.73.7
Green Bay (n)N.Y. Giants13.610.712.3
BuffaloPittsburgh17.918.218.2
ClevelandLA Chargers6.34.35.5
JacksonvilleHouston12.111.712.1
MinnesotaChicago11.39.710.8
New EnglandDetroit7.97.48.1
New OrleansSeattle9.88.78.1
N.Y. JetsMiami-4.0-3.9-4.8
Tampa BayAtlanta19.017.217.6
WashingtonTennessee0.3-1.0-0.5
CarolinaSan Francisco-7.4-7.1-7.9
ArizonaPhiladelphia-4.3-2.8-3.3
LA RamsDallas1.42.10.8
BaltimoreCincinnati2.12.42.3
Kansas CityLas Vegas8.37.99.3

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
DenverIndianapolis40.5
Green Bay (n)N.Y. Giants40
BuffaloPittsburgh45.5
ClevelandLA Chargers49.5
JacksonvilleHouston44
MinnesotaChicago41
New EnglandDetroit49
New OrleansSeattle42
N.Y. JetsMiami45
Tampa BayAtlanta50.5
WashingtonTennessee43
CarolinaSan Francisco39.5
ArizonaPhiladelphia47.5
LA RamsDallas45
BaltimoreCincinnati46
Kansas CityLas Vegas54.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo112.0112.1112.2112.123.53-1
Miami101.8102.2102.1102.020.53-1
New England99.599.4100.199.721.51-3
N.Y. Jets94.895.394.494.824.52-2

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Cincinnati105.5105.0105.4105.3232-2
Baltimore104.7104.4104.7104.6232-2
Cleveland101.7100.7100.9101.1222-2
Pittsburgh97.196.897.097.0221-3

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis99.198.798.998.9221-2-1
Tennessee98.498.798.498.5222-2
Jacksonville97.198.497.797.722.52-2
Houston88.089.888.688.821.50-3-1

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City109.0108.6109.2108.928.53-1
Las Vegas103.7103.7102.9103.4261-3
Denver100.4101.499.7100.518.52-2
LA Chargers98.499.498.398.727.52-2

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Philadelphia106.1105.5105.7105.823.54-0
Dallas104.5103.6104.6104.222.53-1
Washington95.694.794.895.1211-3
N.Y. Giants93.594.894.394.218.53-1

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay107.1105.5106.6106.421.53-1
Minnesota100.099.399.999.723.53-1
Detroit94.695.195.094.927.51-3
Chicago91.192.191.591.617.52-2

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay108.8107.9108.4108.4252-2
New Orleans100.198.799.499.420.51-3
Carolina94.494.794.394.5211-3
Atlanta92.393.293.392.925.52-2

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
San Francisco104.8104.8105.2104.918.52-2
LA Rams103.4103.1102.9103.122.52-2
Arizona98.999.799.499.3242-2
Seattle93.392.994.393.521.52-2

This Week’s NFL Playoff Projections

AFC Seeding
1Kansas City
2Buffalo
3Cincinnati
4Tennessee
5Miami
6Baltimore
7LA Chargers
NFC Seeding
1Philadelphia
2Green Bay
3San Francisco
4Tampa Bay
5Dallas
6N.Y. Giants
7Minnesota

Wildcard Round
Buffalo over LA Chargers
Baltimore over Cincinnati
Miami over Tennessee
Green Bay over Minnesota
San Francisco over N.Y. Giants
Dallas over Tampa Bay

Divisional Round
Kansas City over Baltimore
Buffalo over Miami
Dallas over Philadelphia
San Francisco over Green Bay

Conference Championship
Kansas City over Buffalo
San Francisco over Dallas

Super Bowl 57 (Glendale, AZ)
Kansas City over San Francisco

September 1, 2022

PiRate Ratings–NFL for Week 1, September 8-12, 2022

This Week’s Margins

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
LA RamsBuffalo3.02.83.0
N.Y. JetsBaltimore-8.8-7.6-8.9
AtlantaNew Orleans-9.7-7.1-9.5
MiamiNew England0.50.7-0.7
CarolinaCleveland-6.9-5.5-6.9
CincinnatiPittsburgh10.410.09.9
ChicagoSan Francisco-11.7-10.1-11.2
DetroitPhiladelphia-7.9-6.2-7.3
HoustonIndianapolis-14.3-11.4-14.1
WashingtonJacksonville9.37.49.1
ArizonaKansas City-4.8-3.9-4.7
LA ChargersLas Vegas-1.8-0.9-2.3
MinnesotaGreen Bay-7.2-5.6-6.5
TennesseeN.Y. Giants11.510.511.2
DallasTampa Bay-0.8-1.4-0.2
SeattleDenver-4.2-6.4-2.5

This Week’s Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
LA RamsBuffalo48
N.Y. JetsBaltimore46.5
AtlantaNew Orleans44
MiamiNew England42.5
CarolinaCleveland42
CincinnatiPittsburgh48.5
ChicagoSan Francisco41.5
DetroitPhiladelphia47.5
HoustonIndianapolis45.5
WashingtonJacksonville44
ArizonaKansas City51.5
LA ChargersLas Vegas51.5
MinnesotaGreen Bay47.5
TennesseeN.Y. Giants42
DallasTampa Bay52.5
SeattleDenver42.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

Current NFL PiRate Ratings
A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo108.3108.4108.3108.3240-0
New England100.7100.8101.7101.122.50-0
Miami98.298.698.098.3200-0
N.Y. Jets92.993.792.593.0250-0

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Cincinnati105.6104.8105.2105.2250-0
Baltimore104.2103.8103.9104.021.50-0
Cleveland104.2103.1103.9103.7210-0
Pittsburgh98.297.898.398.123.50-0

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis103.7102.9103.8103.5240-0
Tennessee100.7101.1100.8100.822.50-0
Jacksonville90.792.190.991.222.50-0
Houston86.989.087.387.721.50-0

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City106.6106.3107.0106.626.50-0
Las Vegas105.2105.1104.8105.025.50-0
Denver101.1102.6100.7101.521.50-0
LA Chargers100.9101.799.9100.9260-0

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas105.5104.3105.7105.2260-0
Philadelphia104.1103.1103.5103.6240-0
Washington97.597.097.497.321.50-0
N.Y. Giants91.793.192.192.319.50-0

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay109.0107.0108.4108.1230-0
Minnesota99.398.999.599.224.50-0
Detroit93.794.493.793.923.50-0
Chicago90.091.390.690.7190-0

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay109.3108.7109.0109.026.50-0
New Orleans101.8100.2101.8101.320.50-0
Carolina94.895.294.594.8210-0
Atlanta89.690.689.890.023.50-0

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams107.8107.6107.8107.7240-0
San Francisco104.8104.4104.9104.722.50-0
Arizona98.899.499.299.1250-0
Seattle93.993.295.294.1210-0

Playoff Projections

AFC 1: Buffalo

AFC 2: Kansas City

AFC 3: Cincinnati

AFC 4: Indianapolis

AFC 5: LA Chargers

AFC 6: Las Vegas

AFC 7: Miami

NFC 1: Dallas

NFC 2: LA Rams

NFC 3: Tampa Bay

NFC 4: Green Bay

NFC 5: New Orleans

NFC 6: Minnesota

NFC 7: Arizona

Wildcard Round
Kansas City over Miami
Las Vegas over Cincinnati
LA Chargers over Indianapolis
LA Rams over Arizona
Minnesota over Tampa Bay
Green Bay over New Orleans

Divisional Round
Buffalo over Las Vegas
Kansas City over LA Chargers
Minnesota over Dallas
LA Rams over Green Bay

Conference Championship
Buffalo over Kansas City
LA Rams over Buffalo

Super Bowl 57 (Glendale, AZ)
Buffalo over LA Rams

January 17, 2022

PiRate Ratings NFL Divisional Playoff Round

Margins

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
TennesseeCincinnati2.82.53.5
Green BaySan Francisco3.22.72.6
Tampa BayLos Angeles2.72.22.6
Kansas CityBuffalo0.91.31.1

Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
TennesseeCincinnati51.5
Green BaySan Francisco52
Tampa BayLos Angeles55.5
Kansas CityBuffalo55
Older Posts »

Blog at WordPress.com.