The Pi-Rate Ratings

October 18, 2021

PiRate Ratings–NFL for Week 7, October 21-25, 2021

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
ClevelandDenver6.36.65.9
Green BayWashington13.012.713.8
TennesseeKansas City-0.7-0.6-0.3
MiamiAtlanta1.31.90.9
New EnglandN.Y. Jets11.49.89.9
N.Y. GiantsCarolina-0.8-0.8-1.9
BaltimoreCincinnati12.211.112.4
Las VegasPhiladelphia4.54.73.7
LA RamsDetroit20.120.720.5
ArizonaHouston21.724.022.3
Tampa BayChicago14.513.913.9
San FranciscoIndianapolis2.22.72.4
SeattleNew Orleans-1.40.4-2.1

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
ClevelandDenver43.5
Green BayWashington48
TennesseeKansas City60.5
MiamiAtlanta50
New EnglandN.Y. Jets38.5
N.Y. GiantsCarolina43.5
BaltimoreCincinnati48.5
Las VegasPhiladelphia47
LA RamsDetroit54
ArizonaHouston51.5
Tampa BayChicago44
San FranciscoIndianapolis47
SeattleNew Orleans48.5

Teams With Byes This Week

Buffalo
Pittsburgh
Jacksonville
LA Chargers
Dallas
Minnesota

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo109.8109.6110.2109.8254-2
New England99.698.798.999.1182-4
Miami95.495.896.095.7211-5
N. Y. Jets91.291.991.991.720.51-4


NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore108.0107.6108.1107.924.55-1
Cleveland101.7101.8100.9101.5263-3
Pittsburgh101.3100.6101.0101.0183-3
Cincinnati98.899.698.799.0244-2


SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis102.6102.0102.2102.3242-4
Tennessee101.3101.4101.6101.428.54-2
Jacksonville89.791.289.690.2231-5
Houston89.488.189.689.124.51-5


WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City104.5104.5104.4104.5323-3
LA Chargers100.6100.9100.9100.8244-2
Denver98.498.298.098.217.53-3
Las Vegas97.697.897.897.726.54-2


N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas102.5103.6102.1102.730.55-1
Philadelphia96.196.197.196.420.52-4
Washington93.693.893.193.5212-4
N.Y. Giants93.793.592.893.320.51-5


NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay103.7103.4103.9103.7275-1
Minnesota100.3100.599.7100.222.53-3
Chicago97.097.396.997.115.53-3
Detroit91.591.591.491.526.50-6


SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay108.5108.2107.8108.228.55-1
New Orleans107.7105.9108.1107.222.53-2
Carolina97.497.397.797.5233-3
Atlanta96.195.997.196.4292-3


WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams108.6109.2108.9108.927.55-1
Arizona108.1109.1109.0108.7276-0
Seattle103.3103.3103.0103.2262-4
San Francisco101.8101.7101.6101.7232-3

Playoff Projections

Current Playoff Seedings

AFC
1Baltimore
2LA Chargers
3Tennessee
4Buffalo
5Cincinnati
6Las Vegas
7Pittsburgh
NFC
1Arizona
2Tampa Bay
3Green Bay
4Dallas
5LA Rams
6New Orleans
7Minnesota

PiRate Projections

AFC Seeding
1Baltimore
2Buffalo
3Kansas City
4Tennessee
5Pittsburgh
6Cincinnati
7Las Vegas
NFC Seeding
1Tampa Bay
2Arizona
3Green Bay
4Dallas
5LA Rams
6Minnesota
7New Orleans

Projected Playoff Rounds

Wildcard Round
Buffalo over Las Vegas
Kansas City over Cincinnati
Pittsburgh over Tennessee
Arizona over New Orleans
Green Bay over Minnesota
LA Rams over Dallas


Divisional Round
Baltimore over Pittsburgh
Kansas City over Buffalo
Tampa Bay over LA Rams
Arizona over Green Bay


Conference Championship
Kansas City over Baltimore
Tampa Bay over Arizona


Super Bowl 56 (LA)
Kansas City over Tampa Bay

October 11, 2021

PiRate Ratings–NFL for Week 6, October 14-18, 2021

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
PhiladelphiaTampa Bay-9.6-9.5-8.1
Jacksonville (N)Miami-7.3-6.2-8.6
IndianapolisHouston13.013.512.2
ChicagoGreen Bay-3.8-3.0-4.0
WashingtonKansas City-5.8-5.4-5.8
CarolinaMinnesota0.1-0.21.5
BaltimoreLA Chargers5.64.55.0
DetroitCincinnati-1.2-1.8-0.7
N.Y. GiantsLA Rams-8.2-8.8-9.0
ClevelandArizona0.90.2-0.6
DenverLas Vegas6.56.56.4
New EnglandDallas0.1-1.9-0.2
PittsburghSeattle1.00.31.0
TennesseeBuffalo-7.1-6.9-7.8

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
PhiladelphiaTampa Bay49
Jacksonville (N)Miami44
IndianapolisHouston50
ChicagoGreen Bay43
WashingtonKansas City54
CarolinaMinnesota43.5
BaltimoreLA Chargers49.5
DetroitCincinnati50.5
N.Y. GiantsLA Rams48
ClevelandArizona53
DenverLas Vegas42
New EnglandDallas47.5
PittsburghSeattle44.5
TennesseeBuffalo52.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo110.6110.5111.3110.824.54-1
New England99.698.798.999.117.52-3
Miami96.496.897.396.8211-4
N. Y. Jets90.991.691.691.420.51-4

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore105.7105.1105.6105.5254-1
Cleveland103.7103.9103.0103.5263-2
Pittsburgh101.3100.6101.0101.0182-3
Cincinnati97.197.996.897.3243-2

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis101.5100.8101.0101.124.51-4
Tennessee100.5100.5100.5100.5283-2
Houston91.089.891.390.725.51-4
Jacksonville89.190.688.789.5230-5

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City103.6103.5103.3103.532.52-3
LA Chargers102.6103.1103.1102.924.54-1
Denver99.899.799.699.716.53-2
Las Vegas96.296.396.296.225.53-2

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas102.5103.6102.1102.7304-1
Philadelphia96.095.996.996.320.52-3
N.Y. Giants95.795.695.095.420.51-4
Washington94.895.194.594.821.52-3

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay103.5103.1103.6103.4274-1
Minnesota100.3100.599.5100.121.52-3
Chicago97.297.697.297.3163-2
Detroit93.593.593.693.526.50-5

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay108.6108.4108.0108.328.54-1
New Orleans107.4105.6107.8106.922.53-2
Carolina97.497.397.997.6223-2
Atlanta95.895.696.896.1292-3

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams106.9107.4107.0107.127.54-1
Arizona105.8106.7106.6106.4275-0
Seattle103.3103.3103.0103.226.52-3
San Francisco101.5101.4101.3101.4232-3

This Week’s Playoff Projections

If the Playoffs Began Today

AFC
1LA Chargers
2Baltimore
3Buffalo
4Tennessee
5Cincinnati
6Las Vegas
7Denver

NFC
1Arizona
2Dallas
3Tampa Bay
4Green Bay
5LA Rams
6Chicago
7Carolina

Projected Playoff Positions

AFC Seeding
1Buffalo
2LA Chargers
3Cleveland
4Tennessee
5Baltimore
6Cincinnati
7Denver

NFC Seeding
1Tampa Bay
2Arizona
3Green Bay
4Dallas
5LA Rams
6Chicago
7Carolina

Projected Playoff Rounds

Wildcard Round
LA Chargers over Denver
Cleveland over Cincinnsti
Baltimore over Tennessee
Arizona over Carolina
Green Bay over Chicago
LA Rams over Dallas

Divisional Round
Buffalo over Baltimore
LA Chargers over Cleveland
Tampa Bay over LA Rams
Arizona over Green Bay

Conference Championship
Buffalo over LA Chargers
Tampa Bay over Arizona

Super Bowl 56 (LA)
Tampa Bay over Buffalo

October 4, 2021

PiRate Ratings NFL For Week 5–October 7-11, 2021

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
SeattleLA Rams1.51.01.5
Atlanta (n)N.Y. Jets4.43.64.4
Tampa BayMiami10.29.48.6
CarolinaPhiladelphia5.96.45.9
WashingtonNew Orleans-9.6-7.1-10.3
JacksonvilleTennessee-5.6-4.1-5.5
MinnesotaDetroit10.911.410.3
PittsburghDenver4.23.43.8
CincinnatiGreen Bay-3.3-2.3-3.8
HoustonNew England-6.4-6.7-5.3
Las VegasChicago4.03.94.4
LA ChargersCleveland0.60.81.9
DallasN.Y. Giants7.58.67.3
ArizonaSan Francisco7.38.58.4
Kansas CityBuffalo-1.1-0.8-1.7
BaltimoreIndianapolis7.67.98.4

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
SeattleLA Rams55.5
Atlanta (n)N.Y. Jets49.5
Tampa BayMiami47.5
CarolinaPhiladelphia42.5
WashingtonNew Orleans43
JacksonvilleTennessee50.5
MinnesotaDetroit50
PittsburghDenver33
CincinnatiGreen Bay51
HoustonNew England43
Las VegasChicago43.5
LA ChargersCleveland47.5
DallasN.Y. Giants48.5
ArizonaSan Francisco52.5
Kansas CityBuffalo57
BaltimoreIndianapolis49.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo109.0108.8109.5109.124.53-1
New England99.698.798.999.117.51-3
Miami98.398.799.298.7201-3
N. Y. Jets91.191.892.091.720.51-3

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore105.9105.4106.0105.8253-1
Cleveland103.8104.1103.1103.724.53-1
Pittsburgh101.1100.4100.7100.7171-3
Cincinnati97.197.996.897.3243-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis101.3100.5100.6100.824.51-3
Tennessee99.199.198.999.0282-2
Jacksonville91.092.590.891.522.50-4
Houston90.789.591.090.425.51-3

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City104.9104.9104.8104.932.52-2
LA Chargers102.0102.4102.5102.3233-1
Denver100.099.999.999.9163-1
Las Vegas97.697.897.897.726.53-1

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas101.3102.4100.7101.5293-1
N.Y. Giants96.996.896.496.719.51-3
Philadelphia95.495.196.195.520.51-3
Washington94.895.394.594.9212-2

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay103.5103.1103.6103.4273-1
Minnesota100.8101.2100.2100.722.51-3
Chicago96.196.495.996.1172-2
Detroit93.092.892.992.927.50-4

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
New Orleans107.4105.4107.8106.9222-2
Tampa Bay106.4106.2105.8106.127.53-1
Carolina98.398.499.098.6223-1
Atlanta95.695.496.495.8291-3

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Arizona105.8106.8106.7106.4284-0
LA Rams106.0106.5105.9106.1283-1
Seattle104.5104.5104.4104.527.52-2
San Francisco101.5101.3101.2101.324.52-2

Playoff Projections begin next week!

September 27, 2021

PiRate Ratings NFL For September 30-October 4, 2021

Filed under: Pro Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 8:27 pm

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
CincinnatiJacksonville9.79.010.0
AtlantaWashington4.03.76.0
ChicagoDetroit4.75.04.0
N.Y. JetsTennessee-5.4-4.9-4.6
MinnesotaCleveland1.01.31.5
MiamiIndianapolis2.64.24.8
DallasCarolina5.36.33.2
New OrleansN.Y. Giants16.814.618.2
PhiladelphiaKansas City-6.6-6.8-5.1
BuffaloHouston16.417.316.1
LA RamsArizona7.47.16.8
San FranciscoSeattle1.21.21.4
DenverBaltimore0.61.40.8
Green BayPittsburgh4.95.45.3
New EnglandTampa Bay-4.0-4.7-4.1
LA ChargersLas Vegas6.76.96.7

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
CincinnatiJacksonville46.5
AtlantaWashington48
ChicagoDetroit45.5
N.Y. JetsTennessee48.5
MinnesotaCleveland49.5
MiamiIndianapolis44.5
DallasCarolina49
New OrleansN.Y. Giants41.5
PhiladelphiaKansas City50.5
BuffaloHouston51.5
LA RamsArizona56
San FranciscoSeattle52
DenverBaltimore42.5
Green BayPittsburgh44
New EnglandTampa Bay46.5
LA ChargersLas Vegas50.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

September 28, 2021
A F C

East

PiRate

Mean

Bias

Avg

Totals

W-L
Buffalo106.9106.7107.2106.9252-1
Miami99.6100.2100.8100.2201-2
New England99.598.698.899.018.51-2
N. Y. Jets90.991.591.691.420.50-3

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore104.3103.6104.2104.0252-1
Cleveland103.3103.5102.4103.125.52-1
Pittsburgh101.3100.6101.0101.0171-2
Cincinnati97.498.297.397.6242-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tennessee99.399.499.399.3282-1
Indianapolis100.099.099.099.324.50-3
Houston93.592.394.093.326.51-2
Jacksonville90.792.290.391.122.50-3

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City104.7104.6104.3104.5311-2
Denver101.9102.0102.0102.017.53-0
LA Chargers101.7102.0102.0101.923.52-1
Las Vegas97.998.298.398.1273-0

N F C

East

PiRate

Mean

Bias

Avg

Totals

W-L
Dallas101.2102.3100.2101.2282-1
Philadelphia95.695.496.695.919.51-2
N.Y. Giants95.395.394.595.019.50-3
Washington94.494.893.794.3201-2

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay103.3102.9103.3103.2272-1
Minnesota101.3101.8100.9101.3241-2
Chicago95.996.195.495.817.51-2
Detroit93.293.193.493.2280-3

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
New Orleans109.0106.9109.7108.5222-1
Tampa Bay106.5106.3105.9106.2282-1
Carolina98.498.599.598.8213-0
Atlanta96.095.997.296.4281-2

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams107.6108.2107.7107.8283-0
Seattle103.9103.8103.6103.827.51-2
Arizona103.2104.1103.9103.7283-0
San Francisco102.1102.0102.0102.024.52-1

September 13, 2021

PiRate Ratings NFL Football Week 2: Sep 16-20, 2021

PiRate Ratings Week 2 NFL Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
WashingtonN.Y. Giants2.22.32.4
CarolinaNew Orleans-7.8-5.3-7.5
ClevelandHouston9.510.87.6
ChicagoCincinnati5.55.15.7
PittsburghLas Vegas9.58.48.8
MiamiBuffalo-3.6-2.8-2.7
IndianapolisLA Rams-2.3-3.9-3.1
PhiladelphiaSan Francisco-1.8-1.9-1.0
JacksonvilleDenver-6.5-4.8-6.7
N.Y. JetsNew England-5.9-4.2-4.2
ArizonaMinnesota6.26.57.8
Tampa BayAtlanta14.814.613.0
SeattleTennessee10.29.910.5
LA ChargersDallas3.42.84.6
BaltimoreKansas City1.00.41.5
Green BayDetroit11.911.311.4

PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
WashingtonN.Y. Giants38
CarolinaNew Orleans46
ClevelandHouston53.5
ChicagoCincinnati43
PittsburghLas Vegas43.5
MiamiBuffalo44
IndianapolisLA Rams53
PhiladelphiaSan Francisco44
JacksonvilleDenver40.5
N.Y. JetsNew England41
ArizonaMinnesota50
Tampa BayAtlanta54
SeattleTennessee56
LA ChargersDallas52
BaltimoreKansas City55
Green BayDetroit55.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

Week 2
A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo105.8105.6105.9105.7240-1
New England100.9100.3100.3100.5190-1
Miami99.299.7100.299.7201-0
N. Y. Jets92.593.693.593.2220-1

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore104.7104.1104.9104.6250-1
Pittsburgh103.7103.0103.6103.417.51-0
Cleveland102.1102.2101.0101.8260-1
Cincinnati95.296.094.995.4241-0

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis101.1100.2100.4100.6250-1
Tennessee98.098.197.898.028.50-1
Houston95.694.496.395.527.51-0
Jacksonville90.992.690.691.422.50-1

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City106.2106.2106.0106.1301-0
LA Chargers100.1100.3100.2100.224.51-0
Denver100.5100.4100.3100.4181-0
Las Vegas97.798.198.398.0261-0

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas99.6100.598.699.627.50-1
Philadelphia97.597.598.597.8191-0
N.Y. Giants96.196.295.395.920.50-1
Washington95.796.195.295.717.50-1

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay102.4101.7101.9102.026.50-1
Minnesota99.7100.198.799.5230-1
Chicago98.298.698.198.3190-1
Detroit93.092.993.193.0290-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
New Orleans107.5105.1108.1106.9231-0
Tampa Bay107.1106.9106.6106.926.51-0
Carolina96.796.897.697.1231-0
Atlanta95.495.296.695.727.50-1

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams106.5107.1106.5106.7281-0
Seattle105.2105.1105.2105.227.51-0
Arizona102.9103.6103.5103.3271-0
San Francisco102.3102.4102.5102.4251-0

September 5, 2021

PiRate Ratings NFL For Week 1

Filed under: Pro Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 10:41 am

Week 1 PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
Tampa BayDallas11.310.212.4
BuffaloPittsburgh7.78.68.5
CarolinaN.Y. Jets7.46.47.5
HoustonJacksonville5.01.55.6
TennesseeArizona3.83.43.4
WashingtonLA Chargers2.02.21.5
AtlantaPhiladelphia6.36.47.1
IndianapolisSeattle1.50.81.2
CincinnatiMinnesota-2.8-2.7-2.4
DetroitSan Francisco-5.8-5.9-6.0
Kansas CityCleveland7.37.48.8
New EnglandMiami5.34.23.6
N.Y. GiantsDenver1.31.91.1
New OrleansGreen Bay-0.8-3.1-0.1
LA RamsChicago8.08.07.7
Las VegasBaltimore-4.7-3.9-4.8

Week 1 PiRate Rating Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
Tampa BayDallas54
BuffaloPittsburgh41.5
CarolinaN.Y. Jets46
HoustonJacksonville49
TennesseeArizona56.5
WashingtonLA Chargers43
AtlantaPhiladelphia48.5
IndianapolisSeattle53.5
CincinnatiMinnesota46
DetroitSan Francisco52
Kansas City
Cleveland55
New EnglandMiami40
N.Y. GiantsDenver38.5
New OrleansGreen Bay50.5
LA RamsChicago47
Las VegasBaltimore51

Week 1 PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo107.1107.1107.5107.2240-0
New England101.2100.6100.6100.819.50-0
Miami98.999.499.999.420.50-0
N. Y. Jets92.493.593.393.122.50-0

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore105.1104.5105.5105.0250-0
Pittsburgh102.4101.5102.0102.017.50-0
Cleveland102.0102.0100.6101.525.50-0
Cincinnati94.795.494.294.823.50-0

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis102.3101.4101.8101.925.50-0
Tennessee100.6100.8100.6100.7290-0
Houston94.593.095.094.2270-0
Jacksonville92.094.091.992.7220-0

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City106.3106.4106.4106.429.50-0
LA Chargers99.799.899.799.724.50-0
Denver99.098.798.698.8180-0
Las Vegas97.397.797.797.6260-0

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas99.2100.197.999.1280-0
Washington98.699.198.298.618.50-0
N.Y. Giants97.397.696.797.220.50-0
Philadelphia94.894.795.595.0200-0

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay105.2104.8104.9105.0270-0
Minnesota100.0100.599.299.922.50-0
Chicago99.5100.099.699.7190-0
Detroit93.193.093.293.1280-0

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay107.5107.3107.3107.4260-0
New Orleans104.4101.7104.8103.623.50-0
Atlanta98.198.099.698.628.50-0
Carolina96.896.997.897.223.50-0

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams104.5105.0104.3104.6280-0
Seattle103.8103.7103.6103.7280-0
San Francisco101.9102.0102.1102.0240-0
Arizona99.8100.4100.2100.127.50-0

February 6, 2021

Super Bowl Special Parlay

Filed under: PiRate Picks_College & Pro — Tags: , , , , , , — piratings @ 8:37 pm

The PiRate Ratings chose not to issue any picks during the college bowl season and playoffs nor with the NFL Playoffs. With just one football game remaining this season, there is but one potential parlay remaining.

Normally, we lay off the Super Bowl entirely. It is like betting the Kentucky Derby; there are much better propositions in horse racing, namely in claiming and allowance races.

The PiRates only issue picks against the spread for fun and entertainment. We never wager any real money on games, and we highly advise you not to ever wager money based on what you read here. A few years ago, we had a professional “sharp” who has turned some mighty steep profits over the years pick games against four other “squares,” including two very wise females. The sharp didn’t win the competition. No, the female flight attendant won with ease. Her method was basically looking online at the public and picking games where the public was heavy on one side of a game. She went the opposite way and won about 60% of the games she wagered.

In all the years we participated in our fun wagers, only twice did we ever finish with a success north of 60%. Buckeye Michelle has retired from wagering on games just for fun, and we don’t have the queen of street smarts helping out these days.

What we have left in the tank this year is one final parlay. We are going with a thought that in recent years, the Super Bowls have been tightly battled with low margins and totals in the average range, not to different from the spread and total line. By playing a 4-team, 13-point teaser at -140 at most books but at -130 if you can find it, you are allowed to move pointspreads and/or totals by 13 points in your favor. In other words if Team A is favored by 9 1/2 points over Team B, a 13-point teaser would allow you to move the line 13 points in either direction. Now, Team A would go from a 9 1/2 point favorite to a 3 1/2 point underdog. Or, Team B would go from a 9 1/2 point underdog to a 22 1/2 point underdog.

There is but one game left, and to play a 13-point teaser, we need four different wagers. By wagering on both sides of the spread and both sides of the total, there are four different wager choices.

As of Saturday night, February 6, the line is Kansas City -3, and the total is 56 points.

Here is the possible 4-game, 13-point teaser.

Kansas City +10

Tampa Bay +16

Over 43

Under 69

Our expectation in this game is that the winner will win by no more than eight points, and the game might be a tad lower scoring than expected, but not lower than 43 points which is a critical total line value. If we had to guess a score in this game it would be 31-27 with a 55% chance that Kansas City will win its second Super Bowl in a row and a 45% chance that Tom Brady will become the Babe Ruth of football.

Enjoy the game. The PiRate Ratings hope you have rent money on Monday, so please don’t wager this game based on what we have published.

January 29, 2021

PiRate Ratings For Super Bowl 55

Filed under: Pro Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 5:21 am

February 7, 2021

Margins

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
Tampa BayKansas City1.81.82.0

Total

HomeVisitorTotal
Tampa BayKansas City58

January 17, 2021

PiRate Ratings–NFL Conference Championship Games

Margins

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
Green BayTampa Bay1.11.31.4
Kansas CityBuffalo-1.6-2.4-2.9

Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
Green BayTampa Bay56.0
Kansas CityBuffalo49.0

Sunday, Jan. 25th
HomeVisitorsTime (ET)TV
Green BayTampa Bay3:05 PMFOX
Kansas CityBuffalo6:40 PMCBS

January 11, 2021

PiRate Ratings–NFL Playoffs Divisional Round

Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
Green BayLA Rams6.06.16.5
BuffaloBaltimore2.33.02.8
Kansas CityCleveland9.79.59.0
New OrleansTampa Bay0.2-0.1-0.3

Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
Green BayLA Rams46.5
BuffaloBaltimore48
Kansas CityCleveland53.5
New OrleansTampa Bay58.5

Schedule

SaturdayJanuary 16
HomeVisitorNetworkTime (EST)
Green BayLA RamsFOX4:35 PM
BuffaloBaltimoreNBC8:15 PM
SundayJanuary 17
HomeVisitorNetworkTime (EST)
Kansas CityClevelandCBS3:05 PM
New OrleansTampa BayFOX6:40 PM
Older Posts »

Blog at WordPress.com.