The Pi-Rate Ratings

August 18, 2022

Big Ten Conference Preview

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am

Will the Big Ten Conference become the Big Billion? Rumors from multiple sources indicate that this league is on the precipice of signing a TV and media rights package that will be north of a billion dollars. This deal does not include Notre Dame. Should the Irish end up in this league, the Big Ten will dwarf even the SEC in money paid out per school.

USC and UCLA are set to join the league in two years. Whether other teams join as well is anybody’s guess.

Both divisions this year figure to have competitive races. Ohio State is the odds-on favorite to win the East and the league overall, but there are multiple teams capable of upsetting the Buckeyes. Michigan, Penn State, and Michigan State are strong once again, and it isn’t beyond the realm of possibility that at least one of these contenders upsets the Buckeyes.

Maryland has an easy out of conference schedule and has a good chance to gain bowl eligibility. Rutgers and Indiana will bring up the rear.

In the West, five different teams could contend for the division title. Purdue has the benefit of avoiding Ohio State, Michigan, and Michigan State from the East. Wisconsin, Minnesota, and Iowa are all about equal in talent this year, while Nebraska could finally return to the plus side of .500. Illinois and Northwestern are one or more excellent recruiting classes away from being contenders.

Big Ten Preseason PiRate Ratings

East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Ohio St.128.6126.6129.5128.2
Michigan123.6121.8123.4122.9
Michigan St.118.9117.3116.7117.6
Penn St.115.0114.5114.0114.5
Maryland110.2110.0109.7109.9
Indiana102.0101.499.0100.8
Rutgers101.3100.498.2100.0

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Wisconsin118.0117.3117.0117.5
Iowa117.4115.9115.4116.2
Purdue116.7115.6114.9115.8
Minnesota113.6113.0114.0113.5
Nebraska110.1110.1109.0109.7
Illinois103.0103.6101.1102.5
Northwestern99.7100.897.799.4

Big Ten112.7112.0111.4112.0

Preseason Official Big Ten Media Poll

Votes
#East1st PlaceOverall
1Ohio St.36252
2Michigan0203
3Penn St.0169
4Michigan St.0162
5Maryland0104
6Rutgers060
7Indiana058

#West1st PlaceOverall
1Wisconsin31246
2Iowa3198
3Minnesota2162
4Purdue0153
5Nebraska0123
6Illinois065
7Northwestern061

ChampionshipOverall
Ohio St.36

The PiRate Ratings are designed to look at just the next week’s schedule of games and not to use to look forward. Nevertheless, here are the predicted won-loss records for the league.

Predicted Won-Loss Records

EastConf.Overall
Ohio St.9-013-0
Michigan8-111-1
Penn St.6-38-4
Michigan St.6-39-3
Maryland3-66-6
Rutgers1-83-9
Indiana1-83-9

WestConf.Overall
Purdue7-210-3
Wisconsin6-39-3
Minnesota6-39-3
Iowa5-48-4
Nebraska4-56-6
Northwestern1-84-8
Illinois0-93-9

March 25, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Friday, March 25, 2022

Friday, March 25, 2022
TeamTeamSpread
PurdueSaint Peter’s13.1
KansasProvidence7.9
UCLANorth Carolina4.1
Miami (Fla.)Iowa St.0.2

March 23, 2022

PiRate Ratings Bracketnomics For Sweet 16

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 5:42 am

The 2022 edition of the PiRate Bracketnomics fared rather well compared to a large number of other options when looking for bracket-filling strategies. Obviously, neither our system nor any others pick perfect brackets or even ones where we pick 15 of the 16 teams in the Sweet 16.

We still have three of our Final Four and five of our Elite 8 still alive, as well as our picks for the National Championship Game.

We did not pick Saint Peter’s to be the real shocker, so our system missed that one entirely this year. Kentucky’s numbers were just incredibly better than the Peacocks, but the Wildcats looked like deer in the headlights all night in that game. St. Peter’s looked like a clearly superior team when they dismissed Murray State two days later.

Miami of Florida and Iowa State were somewhat of a surprise to us as well, but the Hurricanes’ ball-hawking defense countered being outrebounded by 10 and nine in their two wins. Iowa State relied on excellent half-court defense to get to this round.

The Sweet 16 is like the advances round of TV game shows. You know the type. In the first round, the questions are a little easier, but after the commercial break, the next round brings more difficult questions, and the strong separate themselves from the weak. In the Sweet 16, usually seven of the eight winners will be clearly superior to their victims, while there will be one new surprise making the Elite 8. We previously pointed out that one team that does not have our acceptable national championship resume will sneak into the Final Four. It doesn’t always happen, but like UCLA last year, usually one team will win games three and four in their tournament to make it to the third weekend in the big dome stadium.

Let’s take a look at the most important Bracketnomics numbers for each of the 16 teams.

TeamO-EffD-EffSOS37+ 3ptOReb%-45% vs. 2ptFT Rate 37R + T New RateOld R+T
Arizona71958.135.334.541.70.356.617.6
Arkansas541458.230.529.946.50.386.912.7
Duke44358.237.031.946.40.293.912.3
Gonzaga1957.237.429.241.60.317.021.2
Houston101056.534.237.744.00.2914.122.0
Iowa St.160560.331.928.150.60.281.33.9
Kansas62661.836.033.547.10.326.213.3
Miami (Fla.)1812157.934.422.753.20.29-5.4-3.0
Michigan197761.833.930.950.50.307.112.3
North Carolina204259.036.430.748.00.309.616.0
Providence325857.635.030.447.00.382.78.4
Purdue28960.138.835.148.70.3911.819.3
Saint Peter’s2252849.535.532.143.50.384.68.9
Texas Tech46161.032.233.244.00.366.318.1
UCLA121359.435.331.747.30.3010.516.9
Villanova83060.836.231.248.60.306.511.6

To briefly summarize what this data above means: O-Eff and D-Eff are the schedule strength-adjusted offensive and defensive efficiency ratings. The fat numbers are to have an O-Eff in the top 10 and a D-Eff in the top 20.

SOS is our own PiRate Ratings strength of schedule. A SOS of 55.0 is the minimum number to be considered a real national title contender. Going back to the beginning of the then 64-team tournament format, no team with an SOS below 55.0 has won the title.

37+3pt is the threshold for three-point shooting percentage. If it is north of 37%, the team with this big number will force defenses to spread out and open up the middle for easy two-point shots. Overall 3-point percentages have dropped a little in the last few years since the stripe was moved back a few inches.

OReb% is the percentage of missed shots rebounded by the offense. 37% is also the beginning point of excellence. If a team rebounds three out of every eight shots they miss, they can shoot 40% from the field and still win. If this same team shoots 45%, they can cut down the nets after the final game.

-45% vs.2pt is the defensive field goal percentage inside the 3-point line. If a defense allows less than 45% of the 2-point shots to be made, they have a championship-level defense.

FT Rate37 is the free throw ratio. If a team takes 3 foul shot attempts for every 8 field goal attempts, this team has an offense that forces defenses to grab because the offense is too potent.

The last two columns are our own unique R+T ratings. The new one is rate based on Four Factors data, while the old one is a counting stat. We don’t yet have a threshold for the new R+T, but the old R+T has been helping us pick winners in the Big Dance for two decades. If the R+T is 15 or better, this is a team that consistently goes on big scoring spurts, the type that frequently puts games away. 12.5 to 15 is really good. 8 to 12.5 is fairly good. 5-8 is so-so. Under 5 is not good, and below 0 is a 100% no go for the Final Four.

Let’s take a look at the eight Sweet 16 games

Gonzaga vs. Arkansas: Gonzaga has the best overall Bracketnomics resume, as they did last year. Their schedule strength is a mild issue but well within the bounds of a potential national champion. Yet, the Bulldogs have not looked their best in either NCAA Tournament win. Arkansas coach Eric Musselman is worth about 7-10 more points for his team than Penny Hardaway is for Memphis, and if that’s the case, The Razorbacks are good enough to pull off the big upset–if Gonzaga continues to play at a subpar level. There’s the rub. I don’t see Gonzaga coming out flat in this game. Their narrow escape in the Round of 32 should wake the Bulldogs up. Gonzaga’s numbers are clearly superior to Arkansas. Go with the Zags in a potential double digit win.

Villanova vs. Michigan: There is an interesting set of data for this game, where both teams have advantages and disadvantages. Michigan has a better inside presence, and the Wolverines figure to capitalize inside with a few extra baskets in their offensive halfcourt. Villanova’s overall offense is a bit too strong for Michigan’s defense, so the Wildcats’ perimeter is going to penetrate Michigan’s defense for easier shots than Michigan figures to take. Overall, Villanova has a slight advantage in the Bracketnomics data, but the advantage is slim. Let’s go with the Wildcats in a close one.

Duke vs. Texas Tech: Duke’s excellent offense faces Texas Tech’s number one defense–this should make for an exciting game. Usually, when a superior offense plays a superior defense, if all else is equal the superior offense wins more often than not. All else is not equal. If not for this being Coach K’s final year, and it looks like Duke has been benefiting from more than 50% of the 50-50 calls, this would be an easy selection, as the Red Raiders have a better overall team. On a Sweet 16 stage, maybe the referees will be more likely to get calls made correctly with hopes of being chosen for the Final Four, so Duke won’t get that benefit. If so, this might be the finale for Coach K. Texas Tech is just a bit better.

Arizona vs. Houston: What we have here is a failure to see a decisive favorite. Both teams have Final Four resumes and are clearly better than most of the other teams left in the Big Dance. The only issue in this game is the fact that a portion of Houston’s great numbers came with the addition of two former key starters that were lost to season-ending injuries earlier in the season. With their roster intact, this might have been the Houston team to do what Elvin Hayes and Don Chaney couldn’t do in the late 1960’s or what Phi Slama Jama couldn’t do in the mid 1980’s. Arizona doesn’t have the same amount of tournament experience that Houston has, as the Cougars made the Final Four last year. That’s the one thing that concerns us. Kelvin Sampson knows how to prepare a team to pay on the big stage. Arizona is the better team, but Sampson is worth a few extra points–just enough to have a 50-50 shot at the mild upset. I have to pick somebody here, but honestly, it can only be a hunch, as the Bracketnomics show this game as dead even. I’ll go with Sampson to defeat the Pac-12 Goliath by one or two points or in overtime.

Purdue vs. Saint Peter’s: Saint Peter’s has played incredible defense in their two wins, and if they could stop Oscar Tshiebwe and company, they have a chance to limit Zach Edey and Trevion Williams. But, doing so might allow Jaden Ivey to showcase his exceptional talents on the big stage. Purdue has not made the Final Four during the Gene Keady-Matt Painter era. The Boilermakers in the past had issues with R+T Ratings. This Purdue team does not have that issue, and they might run over the Peacocks like a runaway train. I think Cinderella experiences Midnight in this round, and Purdue wins by double digits.

Kansas vs. Providence: Ed Cooley has done an incredible job at Providence, but he is facing a team coming to its peak in efficiency, and Kansas is clearly the superior team across the board. With Remy Martin at full strength, the Jayhawks are better than their Bracketnomics Data indicates. Martin makes KU the best team in the Dance, and I expect Rock Chalk Jayhawk to keep advancing.

UCLA vs. North Carolina: College basketball royalty clashes in this one, and I don’t see this game being a mismatch like the 1968 National Championship Game. Looking at the Bracketnomics data, the two teams are evenly matched. There are secondary and tertiary data in this science, including tournament experience by players and coach. In all but one respect, the Bruins have the advantage in these extras.

Carolina’s one advantage is having an inside force that can dominate in the paint. Mick Cronin is coaching in his 13th NCAA Tournament and coming off a Final Four appearance with most of his key contributors returning. Hubert Davis is coaching in his first NCAA Tournament. That’s enough to pick UCLA to return to the Elite 8.

Miami (Fla.) vs. Iowa St.: This is the unique game in this round, as neither team has an acceptable Final Four Bracketnomics Resume. As previously mentioned, usually one of the four teams in the Final Four does not have the blueprint we use to pick our brackets. At least one team will make the Elite 8.

Iowa State has struggled to generate offense for long stretches of games, and they have had to rely on their defense to keep games close until the offense got on track. Miami’s small but very quick roster might be able to force the Cyclones into playing a style of ball they are not equipped to play. Let’s go with the U to become Elite. Jim Larranaga took George Mason to a Final Four.

March 19, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Sunday, March 20, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 5:40 pm

Sunday’s Games

Sunday, March 20, 2022
TeamTeamSpread
IllinoisHouston-3.3
VillanovaOhio St.4.4
DukeMichigan St.6.5
WisconsinIowa St.3.8
Texas TechNotre Dame7.3
AuburnMiami (Fla.)8.9
PurdueTexas2.6
ArizonaTCU10.3
XavierFlorida2.6
SMUWashington St.2.7
VanderbiltDayton2.3
North TexasVirginia3.2
OklahomaSt. Bonaventure6.7
VMIUNC Wilmington0.7
Florida AtlanticNorthern Colorado5.7
UNC GreensboroBoston1.3
Abilene ChristianTroy3.9

Sunday’s Bracketnomics Data

TeamO-EffD-EffSOS37+ 3ptOReb%-45% vs. 2ptFT Rate 37R + T New RateR+T Old Rate
Illinois233060.736.733.445.431.77.712.8
Houston101156.034.137.843.528.714.322.2
Villanova82861.035.930.948.230.54.811.5
Ohio St.1313160.037.328.846.233.5-1.06.0
Duke74457.636.831.846.928.64.112.7
Michigan St.385360.837.830.747.930.43.08.5
Wisconsin493860.131.225.949.932.33.47.3
Iowa St.1511059.736.828.250.728.11.23.8
Texas Tech65160.831.433.344.336.19.617.5
Notre Dame298456.838.022.549.327.0-2.53.8
Auburn24859.232.033.142.631.65.912.5
Miami (Fla.)1715757.035.323.453.928.8-5.01.3
Purdue310060.039.135.249.236.312.119.2
Texas321360.232.331.846.132.37.210.1
Arizona52058.235.434.541.935.17.017.9
TCU802460.330.437.847.931.212.516.9

Sunday’s Bracketnomics Game Analysis

Illinois vs. Houston

This is a close matchup. Both teams have areas where they can exploit the other. I have looked at this game different ways, and in most ways Illinois is a little better. However, overall, Houston has a Final Four resume, while Illinois has a Sweet 16/Elite 8 resume. Only for that reason, do I slightly favor Houston. The feeling is that the Cougars’ interior defense will be just strong enough to limit Kofi Cockburn inside (not stop him but maybe make him miss a couple shots he normally would make).

Villanova vs. Ohio St.

This is a game where the Bracketnomics cannot properly analyze the game. Ohio State’s statistical resume does not reflect the current team. Numerous injuries greatly affected their resume, so the key thing to do is to look at the Buckeyes’ numbers when they were healthy, as they are now.

This game could go down to the final minute as so many others in this incredible tournament have done so far. I have to go to the minor extras to come up with a decisive winner, and Villanova gets the edge due to Jay Wright’s experience on the bench.

Duke vs. Michigan St.

Duke has two added bonuses in their favor in this game. They receive a minor home court advantage as their fans have bought a lot of losing teams’ tickets. And, of course, the players know what happens if Duke loses. They don’t want to make history as the team that sent Coach K out on an early loss.

The teams are fairly evenly matched, which is becoming a theme in this tournament. If Coach Izzo were to announce his retirement before the tip, this would be an epic game for the ages. Instead, it will just be a really good game. We’ll go with Duke to win by beating the Spartans as their own game–on the offensive glass.

Wisconsin vs. Iowa St.

This game is just what the Badgers wanted. Iowa State has issues stopping a quick-penetrating offense, and the Cyclones like to force bad outside shots and then rebound the ball with players that have sunk into the lane. Wisconsin has a quick-penetrating offense, and the Badgers rarely take a bad shot. Playing in their backyard just 80 miles away from Madison, UW receives bonus points as a quasi-home team. Look for Wisconsin to pull away in the second half and win by 7 to 12 points.

Texas Tech vs. Notre Dame

If you have followed the Bracketnomics reports, you know that one team usually makes the Final Four without having the perfect Bracketnomic resume that a Final Four team possesses. It usually happens when a team has four (or five) dream matchups, where the team keeps getting opponents that are weak where they are strong. Texas Tech had an easy opponent in their first game with Montana State. Notre Dame is better than the Bobcats, but the Irish are going to get drilled in Spurtability points. The Red Raiders should enjoy at least two big runs if not more in this game, and once this team has a lead of eight points, their nation’s best defense can tighten the screws and close games out. Tech will win, and they have a chance to make this game a second laugher if they simply play their average game.

Auburn vs. Miami (Fla.)

Auburn should win this game, and it shouldn’t be close. The Tigers enjoy a huge R+T advantage, and Miami’s is low enough that they almost qualify for automatic Bracketnomics loss with their R+T rating. Auburn has a huge advantage inside the paint in this game, and Miami doesn’t have a fantastic three-point shooting presence.

Purdue vs. Texas

This one should be interesting. Purdue’s exceptional offensive efficiency faces Texas’s exceptional defensive efficiency, making it a wash. Purdue has a better three-point shooting game and has the tendency to get their opponents’ key players in foul trouble. Texas has enough inside muscle to limit the Boilermakers’ double-headed inside monster. In the end, Purdue gets the slight advantage due to superior R+T rating.

Arizona vs. TCU

One number one seed fell yesterday. This could be the second one, because it is a tossup game. TCU has enough talent to make this a 50-50 game. The Pac-12 schedule strength is just a tad off the other Power Conferences, and the Wildcats’ numbers have been slightly skewed. UA is still strong enough to go to the Final Four, but it isn’t going to come easy, and TCU has just enough of a Bracketnomics positive resume to make this game a 40-minute challenge. Arizona is still the pick here, but I expect this game to be much closer and for Wildcat fans to chew their nails before the final horn.

March 17, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Friday, March 18, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 5:14 pm
Friday, March 18, 2022
TeamTeamSpread
Ohio St.Loyola (Chi.)0.4
AuburnJacksonville St.16.4
Texas TechMontana St.15.0
PurdueYale15.1
VillanovaDelaware15.5
USCMiami (Fla.)2.1
AlabamaNotre Dame3.4
TexasVirginia Tech1.6
IllinoisChattanooga8.3
DukeCal St. Fullerton18.1
LSUIowa St.3.6
ArizonaWright St.20.4
HoustonUAB8.1
Michigan St.Davidson1.0
WisconsinColgate9.6
Seton HallTCU1.3

March 13, 2022

Sunday Morning From The Hull

This early Sunday morning on the PiRate ship, we are hunkered down in the hull with a spreadsheet full of numbers. After New Mexico State, Arizona, and Cal St. Fullerton enjoyed late night trophy raisings in Las Vegas, we added the updated numbers to our Bracketology and narrowed the field of hopefuls down to 70 and then realized we had one more team that maybe should not have been sent to the SS NIT and one team that maybe shouldn’t be considered a lock for the Dance. So, we are sitting at 72 teams this morning. There are six teams at the bottom of the Bubble, and three of them will be happy around 6:30 PM EDT, while three will have to settle for a possible trip to the flowerless garden in the Big Apple rather than the Garden District in the Crescent City.

The six bubblers this morning (in alphabetical order) are: Rutgers, SMU, Texas A&M, Xavier, Wake Forest, and Wyoming. Let us add the last potential bid-stealer to this formula. If Richmond upsets Davidson today in the Atlantic 10 Conference Championship Game, the Spiders will receive an automatic bid, while Davidson receives an at-large invitation. That will reduce one spot at the bottom of the Bubble. Additionally, if Texas A&M upsets Tennessee in the Southeastern Conference Championship Game, the Aggies will move ahead of the Last Four in, as they would be guaranteed immunity from going to Dayton early next week. That would then take a team that currently has a bye and drop them into First Four purgatory.

By 3:00 PM EDT, we will know whether Richmond secured a spot in the Field of 68 and if Texas A&M is either an automatic bid-earner or Bubble team in the last decisions to be made. One of our fine Buckaroo lasses then pointed out that the outcome of the American Athletic Conference Championship Game between Houston and Memphis could affect the resume of SMU. A Memphis win might drag the Mustangs along in the Tiger draft. Additionally, the Iowa-Purdue Big Ten Championship Game tips off after 3:00 PM EDT, and both teams’ seed line could move one spot from this game. A Purdue loss and a Tennessee win could see the Boilermakers and Vols switching spots on the seed line. Iowa could possibly jump up one spot with a win, especially if Houston loses today.

Therefore, our final Bracketology prediction will go live only once the outcomes of the last two games are known. If both games are blowouts, we will go ahead and publish the final prediction before the games end. If either game is undecided until the closing minutes, then expect our final Bracketology to go live within 10 minutes of the final horn.

Coming Monday afternoon (Eastern Time Zone), our first installment of Bracketnomics for the 2022 NCAA Tournament will post here. This will be the explanation for how to go about picking your brackets using analytics that have been back-tested for maximum accuracy. We cannot guarantee you will win your bracket-picking contests, but we have a history of many of our subscribers doing that over the two decades this page has existed. And, you cannot beat the price of this information–only the time it takes you to read it.

There is one small warning for this year: Using the criteria we rely on, there is way too much parity in this forthcoming tournament. Usually, five to eight teams have Final Four worthy resumes. As of this morning, only two teams have such wonders. That means that two teams that do not have Final Four resumes are guaranteed to make this year’s Final Four. It also means that a team like Connecticut in both 2011 and 2014 might be poised to make a run to the National Championship Game, and it is a much higher probability that a Mid-Major makes the Final Four like Loyola, Wichita State, Virginia Commonwealth, Butler, and George Mason have done in this Century and Indiana State and Penn did in 1979. If you are wondering when was the last time a team from outside of a power conference actually won the tournament, it was UNLV in 1990, 32 years ago. Gonzaga has come close twice, losing in the final game to North Carolina and to Baylor. Butler came within a final shot rolling on the rim and falling off of winning against Duke.

This shapes up to be a very exciting NCAA Tournament this year. There will be a lot of interesting story lines, so today, we are informing you that you probably feel a bit off. By Thursday morning, you just won’t be able to get up and going, and you will have to call in sick to work with a 48-hour bug, forcing you to take sick days on Thursday and Friday. Being self-employed or a member of sports media through the years, I was fortunate not to have to get Madness Fever.

Today’s Conference Tournament Schedule

All Times Eastern Daylight

12:00 PM on ESPN2: Ivy League Championship Game

Princeton vs. Yale

1:00 PM on ESPN: Southeastern Conference Championship Game

Tennessee vs. Texas A&M

1:00 PM on CBS: Atlantic 10 Conference Championship Game

Davidson vs. Richmond

3:15 PM on ESPN: Conference USA Championship Game

Houston vs. Memphis

3:30 PM on CBS: Big Ten Conference Championship Game

Iowa vs. Purdue

6:00 PM on CBS: Selection Sunday Show

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Sunday, March 13, 2022

Sunday’s Conference Tournaments
American Athletic Conference–CHAMPIONSHIP
Fort Worth, TX
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
HoustonMemphis4.8
Atlantic 10 Conference–CHAMPIONSHIP
Washington, D.C.
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
DavidsonRichmond2.5
Big Ten Conference–CHAMPIONSHIP
Indianapolis
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
IowaPurdue-0.2
Ivy League–CHAMPIONSHIP
Boston
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
PrincetonYale2.5
Southeastern Conference–CHAMPIONSHIP
Tampa
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
TennesseeTexas A&M7.8

Final Bracketology coming this afternoon after SEC Championship Game Concludes

After last night’s late games on the West Coast concluded, our Bracketology hopefuls shrunk to 70 teams. We still have to eliminate two teams from our field of 68 and then do a final seeding after the conclusion of the Southeastern Conference Tournament. The outcome of that game will most definitely affect the field, possibly changing who plays an opening round “play-in” game in Dayton.

March 7, 2022

PiRate Ratings Bracketology

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 9:00 am
Date3/7/2022
SeedTeamTeamTeamTeamTeamTeam
1ArizonaGonzagaBaylorAuburn
2KansasKentuckyDukePurdue
3WisconsinVillanovaTennesseeTexas Tech
4IllinoisProvidenceUCLAArkansas
5ConnecticutHoustonTexasAlabama
6Saint Mary’sLSUIowaOhio St.
7Colorado St.USCBoise St.Seton Hall
8Michigan St.Iowa St.Murray St.Marquette
9North CarolinaSan Diego St.TCUSan Francisco
10CreightonMichiganLoyola (Chi.)Davidson
11Miami (Fla.)MemphisXavierNotre Dame
12South Dakota St.North TexasWake ForestWyomingRutgersSMU
13IonaToledoChattanoogaVermont
14New Mexico St.PrincetonTowsonMontana St.
15Long Beach St.LongwoodJacksonville St.Colgate
16Georgia St.Purdue Ft. WayneBryantNicholls St.Norfolk St.Texas Southern

Last 4 Byes

Miami (Fla.)

Memphis

Xavier

Notre Dame

Last Four In

Wake Forest

Wyoming

Rutgers

SMU

First Four Out

VCU

Indiana

BYU

Dayton

Next Four Out

Texas A&M

Florida

Virginia Tech

Saint Louis

February 26, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Saturday, February 26, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am
HomeVisitorsSpread
Michigan St.Purdue-4.8
New HampshireBinghamton5.8
OklahomaOklahoma St.3.5
NortheasternElon4.0
ToledoMiami (O)18.2
GeorgiaFlorida-11.4
Rhode IslandDuquesne14.1
MarquetteButler12.6
Central ConnecticutMount St. Mary’s-7.5
Maryland Baltimore Co.Maine16.8
StetsonNorth Florida-0.6
LibertyKennesaw St.11.3
Florida Gulf CoastJacksonville0.5
Eastern KentuckyBellarmine-1.7
DetroitPurdue Fort Wayne3.0
The CitadelFurman-11.4
Mississippi St.Vanderbilt6.5
ArkansasKentucky-4.0
West VirginiaTexas-4.4
BucknellBoston U-11.9
Holy CrossArmy-5.3
LafayetteLehigh3.1
AmericanLoyola (MD)-6.4
ColgateNavy6.6
St. Francis (NY)Merrimack2.5
Sacred HeartSt. Francis (PA)1.1
Long IslandFairleigh Dickinson16.4
High PointHampton10.2
North Carolina St.North Carolina-6.1
CornellYale-1.8
DartmouthPennsylvania-0.6
HartfordNJIT7.2
LipscombCentral Arkansas6.7
Jacksonville StateNorth Alabama15.5
Kansas St.Iowa St.1.5
La SalleDayton-14.3
North DakotaNorth Dakota St.-14.6
HofstraWilliam & Mary22.7
BuffaloNorthern Illinois18.7
DavidsonFordham15.2
Chicago St.New Mexico St.-24.4
Miami (Fla.)Virginia Tech-0.1
Boston CollegeClemson-3.6
OaklandCleveland St.3.4
Western IllinoisDenver9.0
XavierSeton Hall3.1
GramblingFlorida A&M5.2
Ball St.Eastern Michigan6.8
MississippiTexas A&M0.7
TennesseeAuburn2.1
Oregon St.UCLA-20.3
HowardUNC Central6.4
East CarolinaTulsa0.8
UC San DiegoCal St. Fullerton-2.3
Maryland-Eastern ShoreCoppin St.1.7
North TexasLouisiana Tech7.4
CharlotteFlorida Atlantic-0.2
Northern ArizonaWeber St.-11.7
Northwestern St.New Orleans-6.8
Utah ValleyCalifornia Baptist9.2
BryantWagner-1.9
USC UpstateGardner-Webb-7.3
WinthropCharleston Southern23.0
VirginiaFlorida St.6.2
VermontUMass Lowell18.1
DrakeSouthern Illinois7.0
Illinois St.Indiana St.3.9
ChattanoogaSamford13.1
DelawareUNC Wilmington5.9
DrexelCharleston3.7
James MadisonTowson-8.8
New MexicoAir Force9.6
SIU EdwardsvilleMorehead St.-11.2
Eastern IllinoisAustin Peay-11.3
Delaware StateMorgan St.-10.3
UNC AshevillePresbyterian7.7
CampbellLongwood-0.9
MassachusettsVCU-8.2
IUPUIGreen Bay-7.7
Southeast Missouri St.Murray St.-19.2
Alabama A&MAlabama St.1.7
Southeast LouisianaNicholls St.-4.4
McNeese St.Incarnate Word11.8
Stephen F. AustinAbilene Christian3.2
San DiegoSan Francisco-14.3
Santa ClaraPortland13.3
North Carolina A&TRadford2.5
Notre DameGeorgia Tech12.2
EvansvilleMissouri St.-19.9
Bowling GreenWestern Michigan11.9
SyracuseDuke-8.0
TCUTexas Tech-5.9
RutgersWisconsin-1.4
AlabamaSouth Carolina12.1
Norfolk St.South Carolina St.14.0
WashingtonWashington St.-5.9
BelmontTennessee St.19.1
BrownColumbia19.5
Northern IowaLoyola (Chi.)-4.1
Saint Joseph’sSt. Bonaventure-6.4
SouthernBethune-Cookman17.2
Arkansas-Pine BluffMississippi Valley St.5.4
Prairie ViewAlcorn St.1.7
Stony BrookAlbany3.0
CincinnatiSouth Florida16.1
RiceSouthern Miss.16.4
Old DominionFlorida Int’l7.0
Middle TennesseeWestern Kentucky2.2
Wake ForestLouisville10.7
Northern KentuckyYoungstown St.5.5
Wright St.Robert Morris14.9
Western CarolinaVMI-8.8
WoffordMercer10.1
Central MichiganKent St.-13.6
Loyola MarymountPacific8.5
ColoradoArizona-12.5
BaylorKansas2.7
UC RiversideUC Santa Barbara-0.4
UC DavisCal St. Northridge11.4
Northern ColoradoIdaho13.5
Houston BaptistTexas A&M-CC-7.6
Grand CanyonSam Houston St.7.1
Tarleton St.Lamar18.1
BYUPepperdine22.4
Illinois ChicagoMilwaukee6.7
BradleyValparaiso11.3
Oral RobertsSouth Dakota7.4
Kansas CitySouth Dakota St.-9.3
St. ThomasOmaha7.6
WyomingNevada9.6
ProvidenceCreighton5.3
Texas SouthernJackson St.9.0
CaliforniaStanford0.2
Tennessee TechUT Martin6.0
LSUMissouri17.9
UTEPUAB-10.3
Dixie St.Seattle-8.4
Saint Mary’sGonzaga-9.9
OregonUSC0.5
UtahArizona St.2.1
Portland St.Idaho St.10.9
Sacramento StateEastern Washington-8.2
UNLVBoise St.-1.4
Utah St.Colorado St.2.1
UC-IrvineLong Beach St.7.6
HawaiiCal St. Bakersfield10.9

February 25, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Friday, February 25, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am

Friday’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorsSpread
OhioAkron7.0
PrincetonHarvard10.1
Georgia SouthernUL Monroe3.5
Georgia St.Louisiana4.8
RichmondSaint Louis0.2
RiderNiagara-1.3
MaristManhattan7.8
MonmouthSaint Peter’s5.2
IonaCanisius18.7
Penn St.Northwestern2.2
Little RockCoastal Carolina-12.6
South AlabamaUT Arlington8.8
Arkansas St.Appalachian St.0.6
NebraskaIowa-15.8
TroyTexas State-0.6
San Diego St.San Jose St.26.4

Friday’s PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateConference
1Gonzaga128.2West Coast
2Arizona123.8Pac-12
3Kentucky123.3Southeastern
4Kansas122.4Big 12
5Baylor122.1Big 12
6Purdue122.0Big Ten
7Houston121.6American Athletic
8Duke121.0Atlantic Coast
9Villanova121.0Big East
10Auburn120.9Southeastern
11UCLA120.3Pac-12
12Texas Tech120.1Big 12
13Tennessee120.0Southeastern
14Iowa119.0Big Ten
15Illinois118.2Big Ten
16Texas117.9Big 12
17Ohio St.117.6Big Ten
18Connecticut117.4Big East
19Alabama116.7Southeastern
20LSU116.7Southeastern
21Arkansas116.3Southeastern
22Saint Mary’s115.3West Coast
23Michigan115.1Big Ten
24San Francisco114.5West Coast
25Wisconsin114.3Big Ten
26Michigan St.114.2Big Ten
27USC114.1Pac-12
28Virginia Tech114.0Atlantic Coast
29Xavier113.9Big East
30Loyola Chicago113.8Missouri Valley
31Murray St.113.8Ohio Valley
32Seton Hall113.8Big East
33San Diego St.113.6Mountain West
34Memphis113.6American Athletic
35North Carolina113.4Atlantic Coast
36Marquette113.3Big East
37Indiana113.1Big Ten
38Wake Forest112.9Atlantic Coast
39Boise St.112.8Mountain West
40Oklahoma112.7Big 12
41Providence112.7Big East
42Mississippi St.112.6Southeastern
43Colorado St.112.4Mountain West
44Florida112.4Southeastern
45UAB112.3Conference USA
46Iowa St.112.3Big 12
47Oklahoma St.112.2Big 12
48Washington St.112.2Pac-12
49Dayton111.9Atlantic 10
50SMU111.8American Athletic
51Davidson111.7Atlantic 10
52Oregon111.6Pac-12
53Utah St.111.5Mountain West
54BYU111.4West Coast
55Notre Dame111.4Atlantic Coast
56North Texas111.2Conference USA
57TCU111.2Big 12
58Miami FL110.9Atlantic Coast
59St. John’s110.9Big East
60Saint Louis110.9Atlantic 10
61Kansas St.110.8Big 12
62Wyoming110.7Mountain West
63Northwestern110.6Big Ten
64Missouri St.110.6Missouri Valley
65West Virginia110.5Big 12
66Creighton110.4Big East
67Vermont110.3America East
68South Dakota St.110.1Summit
69Virginia110.1Atlantic Coast
70Syracuse110.0Atlantic Coast
71Rutgers109.9Big Ten
72Penn St.109.8Big Ten
73St. Bonaventure109.7Atlantic 10
74Fresno St.109.4Mountain West
75VCU109.4Atlantic 10
76Clemson109.4Atlantic Coast
77Texas A&M109.4Southeastern
78Maryland109.3Big Ten
79Belmont109.1Ohio Valley
80Vanderbilt109.1Southeastern
81Santa Clara109.1West Coast
82Toledo109.0Mid-American
83Towson108.7Colonial Athletic
84Wichita St.108.5American Athletic
85Furman108.4Southern
86UNLV108.4Mountain West
87Chattanooga108.3Southern
88Colorado108.3Pac-12
89Iona108.2Metro Atlantic
90Richmond108.1Atlantic 10
91New Mexico St.108.0Western Athletic
92Drake107.8Missouri Valley
93South Carolina107.6Southeastern
94UCF107.5American Athletic
95Cincinnati107.4American Athletic
96Northern Iowa107.2Missouri Valley
97Mississippi107.1Southeastern
98Florida St.106.9Atlantic Coast
99Minnesota106.8Big Ten
100Arizona St.106.5Pac-12
101DePaul106.3Big East
102Louisiana Tech106.3Conference USA
103Bradley106.2Missouri Valley
104Stanford106.1Pac-12
105Tulane106.0American Athletic
106Ohio105.8Mid-American
107Buffalo105.7Mid-American
108Utah105.6Pac-12
109Grand Canyon105.4Western Athletic
110UC Irvine105.3Big West
111Western Kentucky105.2Conference USA
112Louisville105.2Atlantic Coast
113Wofford105.1Southern
114George Mason105.1Atlantic 10
115Princeton105.0Ivy League
116Middle Tennessee104.9Conference USA
117Liberty104.4Atlantic Sun
118Hofstra104.3Colonial Athletic
119Utah Valley104.3Western Athletic
120N.C. State104.3Atlantic Coast
121Nevada104.1Mountain West
122Colgate104.0Patriot League
123Temple104.0American Athletic
124Rhode Island103.7Atlantic 10
125Butler103.7Big East
126Morehead St.103.4Ohio Valley
127Southern Illinois103.3Missouri Valley
128Washington103.3Pac-12
129California103.3Pac-12
130Kent St.103.1Mid-American
131Stephen F. Austin102.9Western Athletic
132South Alabama102.9Sun Belt
133UC Santa Barbara102.8Big West
134Boston College102.8Atlantic Coast
135Seattle102.7Western Athletic
136Monmouth102.5Metro Atlantic
137Florida Atlantic102.3Conference USA
138Oral Roberts102.3Summit
139Wagner102.3Northeast
140Texas St.102.3Sun Belt
141Georgia Tech102.2Atlantic Coast
142Abilene Christian102.2Western Athletic
143Jacksonville St.102.1Atlantic Sun
144Yale102.1Ivy League
145Montana St.101.9Big Sky
146Missouri101.8Southeastern
147Drexel101.5Colonial Athletic
148Tulsa101.3American Athletic
149Akron101.3Mid-American
150Delaware101.2Colonial Athletic
151Coastal Carolina101.2Sun Belt
152Southern Utah101.2Big Sky
153Georgia St.101.0Sun Belt
154Sam Houston St.100.8Western Athletic
155Appalachian St.100.8Sun Belt
156Cal St. Fullerton100.8Big West
157VMI100.8Southern
158Winthrop100.7Big South
159Pittsburgh100.4Atlantic Coast
160Oakland100.3Horizon
161Saint Joseph’s100.3Atlantic 10
162Charleston100.3Colonial Athletic
163Long Beach St.100.2Big West
164Nebraska100.2Big Ten
165Weber St.100.1Big Sky
166Gardner Webb100.1Big South
167UNC Greensboro100.0Southern
168Hawaii100.0Big West
169Jacksonville100.0Atlantic Sun
170UC Riverside99.9Big West
171Navy99.9Patriot League
172Longwood99.9Big South
173Saint Peter’s99.8Metro Atlantic
174North Dakota St.99.8Summit
175Georgetown99.7Big East
176New Mexico99.6Mountain West
177UTEP99.5Conference USA
178Cleveland St.99.4Horizon
179Troy99.2Sun Belt
180Wright St.99.1Horizon
181Marist99.1Metro Atlantic
182Charlotte99.1Conference USA
183Old Dominion99.1Conference USA
184East Carolina99.1American Athletic
185East Tennessee St.99.1Southern
186Fordham99.0Atlantic 10
187Arkansas St.98.9Sun Belt
188Portland98.8West Coast
189Penn98.8Ivy League
190Louisiana98.7Sun Belt
191Massachusetts98.7Atlantic 10
192Norfolk St.98.3Mideastern Athletic
193Southern98.3Southwestern Athletic
194UMKC98.3Summit
195Texas Southern98.3Southwestern Athletic
196Loyola Marymount98.2West Coast
197Boston University98.1Patriot League
198Illinois St.98.1Missouri Valley
199Florida Gulf Coast98.0Atlantic Sun
200Georgia98.0Southeastern
201Bryant97.9Northeast
202Valparaiso97.9Missouri Valley
203Cornell97.8Ivy League
204UNC Wilmington97.8Colonial Athletic
205San Diego97.7West Coast
206Samford97.7Southern
207Brown97.6Ivy League
208Eastern Washington97.6Big Sky
209Rice97.6Conference USA
210Cal Baptist97.6Western Athletic
211Tarleton St.97.5Western Athletic
212Mercer97.5Southern
213Bellarmine97.5Atlantic Sun
214James Madison97.4Colonial Athletic
215Harvard97.4Ivy League
216Nicholls St.97.4Southland
217South Dakota97.4Summit
218Niagara97.4Metro Atlantic
219Northern Colorado97.2Big Sky
220Northern Kentucky97.1Horizon
221UNC Asheville97.1Big South
222Oregon St.97.0Pac-12
223Detroit Mercy96.9Horizon
224Indiana St.96.7Missouri Valley
225UT Arlington96.6Sun Belt
226Montana96.6Big Sky
227Campbell96.5Big South
228Fairfield96.5Metro Atlantic
229Purdue Fort Wayne96.4Horizon
230George Washington96.1Atlantic 10
231UC Davis96.0Big West
232LIU95.9Northeast
233Western Illinois95.8Summit
234Dartmouth95.7Ivy League
235Kennesaw St.95.6Atlantic Sun
236Marshall95.6Conference USA
237Howard95.4Mideastern Athletic
238UMass Lowell94.7America East
239Northeastern94.7Colonial Athletic
240La Salle94.6Atlantic 10
241FIU94.6Conference USA
242UMBC94.5America East
243The Citadel94.5Southern
244Siena94.5Metro Atlantic
245South Florida94.3American Athletic
246New Hampshire94.3America East
247New Orleans94.2Southland
248Youngstown St.94.1Horizon
249Ball St.94.0Mid-American
250High Point93.9Big South
251Manhattan93.8Metro Atlantic
252Georgia Southern93.6Sun Belt
253Rider93.6Metro Atlantic
254Quinnipiac93.4Metro Atlantic
255Bowling Green93.4Mid-American
256Stony Brook93.3America East
257Eastern Kentucky93.3Atlantic Sun
258Loyola MD93.3Patriot League
259Miami OH93.3Mid-American
260Portland St.93.3Big Sky
261Elon93.2Colonial Athletic
262Texas A&M Corpus Chris93.1Southland
263Air Force93.0Mountain West
264Albany92.8America East
265North Florida92.7Atlantic Sun
266Cal St. Bakersfield92.6Big West
267Mount St. Mary’s92.6Northeast
268Louisiana Monroe92.6Sun Belt
269Tennessee St.92.5Ohio Valley
270UC San Diego92.4Big West
271Pacific92.2West Coast
272Tennessee Tech92.2Ohio Valley
273Duquesne92.1Atlantic 10
274Southeast Missouri St.92.1Ohio Valley
275Pepperdine92.0West Coast
276Canisius92.0Metro Atlantic
277Presbyterian91.9Big South
278Dixie St.91.8Western Athletic
279Alcorn St.91.8Southwestern Athletic
280Jackson St.91.8Southwestern Athletic
281North Carolina Central91.5Mideastern Athletic
282Austin Peay91.3Ohio Valley
283Lipscomb91.1Atlantic Sun
284Binghamton91.0America East
285Hartford91.0America East
286Prairie View A&M91.0Southwestern Athletic
287Army90.9Patriot League
288Illinois Chicago90.8Horizon
289Southeastern Louisiana90.5Southland
290North Carolina A&T90.4Big South
291Radford90.4Big South
292USC Upstate90.3Big South
293Grambling St.90.2Southwestern Athletic
294San Jose St.90.2Mountain West
295Coppin St.89.7Mideastern Athletic
296SIU Edwardsville89.7Ohio Valley
297UT Rio Grande Valley89.7Western Athletic
298Eastern Michigan89.7Mid-American
299Stetson89.6Atlantic Sun
300Western Carolina89.5Southern
301Northern Illinois89.5Mid-American
302Merrimack89.4Northeast
303St. Francis NY89.4Northeast
304Denver89.3Summit
305North Alabama89.1Atlantic Sun
306Maryland Eastern Shore88.9Mideastern Athletic
307Lafayette88.7Patriot League
308Tennessee Martin88.7Ohio Valley
309McNeese St.88.6Southland
310Morgan St.88.2Mideastern Athletic
311Evansville88.2Missouri Valley
312St. Francis PA88.2Northeast
313Lehigh88.1Patriot League
314Cal Poly88.0Big West
315UTSA88.0Conference USA
316Florida A&M87.5Southwestern Athletic
317St. Thomas87.4Summit
318Cal St. Northridge87.1Big West
319Central Michigan87.0Mid-American
320Sacramento St.86.9Big Sky
321Central Arkansas86.9Atlantic Sun
322Sacred Heart86.8Northeast
323South Carolina St.86.8Mideastern Athletic
324Robert Morris86.7Horizon
325Milwaukee86.6Horizon
326Alabama St.86.3Southwestern Athletic
327NJIT86.3America East
328Hampton86.2Big South
329Idaho86.2Big Sky
330Little Rock86.1Sun Belt
331Northern Arizona85.9Big Sky
332Alabama A&M85.5Southwestern Athletic
333Idaho St.84.9Big Sky
334Northwestern St.84.9Southland
335American84.4Patriot League
336William & Mary84.1Colonial Athletic
337Western Michigan84.0Mid-American
338Bucknell83.7Patriot League
339Southern Miss83.7Conference USA
340Bethune Cookman83.6Southwestern Athletic
341Green Bay83.4Horizon
342Holy Cross83.1Patriot League
343Houston Baptist83.0Southland
344North Dakota82.7Summit
345Central Connecticut82.6Northeast
346Nebraska Omaha82.3Summit
347Fairleigh Dickinson82.0Northeast
348Lamar81.9Western Athletic
349Chicago St.81.1Western Athletic
350Columbia80.6Ivy League
351Maine80.2America East
352Charleston Southern80.2Big South
353Incarnate Word79.3Southland
354Arkansas Pine Bluff78.2Southwestern Athletic
355Eastern Illinois77.5Ohio Valley
356Delaware St.75.4Mideastern Athletic
357Mississippi Valley St.75.3Southwestern Athletic
358IUPUI73.2Horizon

Alphabetical

#TeamPiRateConference
142Abilene Christian102.2Western Athletic
263Air Force93.0Mountain West
149Akron101.3Mid-American
19Alabama116.7Southeastern
332Alabama A&M85.5Southwestern Athletic
326Alabama St.86.3Southwestern Athletic
264Albany92.8America East
279Alcorn St.91.8Southwestern Athletic
335American84.4Patriot League
155Appalachian St.100.8Sun Belt
2Arizona123.8Pac-12
100Arizona St.106.5Pac-12
21Arkansas116.3Southeastern
354Arkansas Pine Bluff78.2Southwestern Athletic
187Arkansas St.98.9Sun Belt
287Army90.9Patriot League
10Auburn120.9Southeastern
282Austin Peay91.3Ohio Valley
249Ball St.94.0Mid-American
5Baylor122.1Big 12
213Bellarmine97.5Atlantic Sun
79Belmont109.1Ohio Valley
340Bethune Cookman83.6Southwestern Athletic
284Binghamton91.0America East
39Boise St.112.8Mountain West
134Boston College102.8Atlantic Coast
197Boston University98.1Patriot League
255Bowling Green93.4Mid-American
103Bradley106.2Missouri Valley
207Brown97.6Ivy League
201Bryant97.9Northeast
338Bucknell83.7Patriot League
107Buffalo105.7Mid-American
125Butler103.7Big East
54BYU111.4West Coast
210Cal Baptist97.6Western Athletic
314Cal Poly88.0Big West
266Cal St. Bakersfield92.6Big West
156Cal St. Fullerton100.8Big West
318Cal St. Northridge87.1Big West
129California103.3Pac-12
227Campbell96.5Big South
276Canisius92.0Metro Atlantic
321Central Arkansas86.9Atlantic Sun
345Central Connecticut82.6Northeast
319Central Michigan87.0Mid-American
162Charleston100.3Colonial Athletic
352Charleston Southern80.2Big South
182Charlotte99.1Conference USA
87Chattanooga108.3Southern
349Chicago St.81.1Western Athletic
95Cincinnati107.4American Athletic
76Clemson109.4Atlantic Coast
178Cleveland St.99.4Horizon
151Coastal Carolina101.2Sun Belt
122Colgate104.0Patriot League
88Colorado108.3Pac-12
43Colorado St.112.4Mountain West
350Columbia80.6Ivy League
18Connecticut117.4Big East
295Coppin St.89.7Mideastern Athletic
203Cornell97.8Ivy League
66Creighton110.4Big East
234Dartmouth95.7Ivy League
51Davidson111.7Atlantic 10
49Dayton111.9Atlantic 10
150Delaware101.2Colonial Athletic
356Delaware St.75.4Mideastern Athletic
304Denver89.3Summit
101DePaul106.3Big East
223Detroit Mercy96.9Horizon
278Dixie St.91.8Western Athletic
92Drake107.8Missouri Valley
147Drexel101.5Colonial Athletic
8Duke121.0Atlantic Coast
273Duquesne92.1Atlantic 10
184East Carolina99.1American Athletic
185East Tennessee St.99.1Southern
355Eastern Illinois77.5Ohio Valley
257Eastern Kentucky93.3Atlantic Sun
298Eastern Michigan89.7Mid-American
208Eastern Washington97.6Big Sky
261Elon93.2Colonial Athletic
311Evansville88.2Missouri Valley
228Fairfield96.5Metro Atlantic
347Fairleigh Dickinson82.0Northeast
241FIU94.6Conference USA
44Florida112.4Southeastern
316Florida A&M87.5Southwestern Athletic
137Florida Atlantic102.3Conference USA
199Florida Gulf Coast98.0Atlantic Sun
98Florida St.106.9Atlantic Coast
186Fordham99.0Atlantic 10
74Fresno St.109.4Mountain West
85Furman108.4Southern
166Gardner Webb100.1Big South
114George Mason105.1Atlantic 10
230George Washington96.1Atlantic 10
175Georgetown99.7Big East
200Georgia98.0Southeastern
252Georgia Southern93.6Sun Belt
153Georgia St.101.0Sun Belt
141Georgia Tech102.2Atlantic Coast
1Gonzaga128.2West Coast
293Grambling St.90.2Southwestern Athletic
109Grand Canyon105.4Western Athletic
341Green Bay83.4Horizon
328Hampton86.2Big South
285Hartford91.0America East
215Harvard97.4Ivy League
168Hawaii100.0Big West
250High Point93.9Big South
118Hofstra104.3Colonial Athletic
342Holy Cross83.1Patriot League
7Houston121.6American Athletic
343Houston Baptist83.0Southland
237Howard95.4Mideastern Athletic
329Idaho86.2Big Sky
333Idaho St.84.9Big Sky
15Illinois118.2Big Ten
288Illinois Chicago90.8Horizon
198Illinois St.98.1Missouri Valley
353Incarnate Word79.3Southland
37Indiana113.1Big Ten
224Indiana St.96.7Missouri Valley
89Iona108.2Metro Atlantic
14Iowa119.0Big Ten
46Iowa St.112.3Big 12
358IUPUI73.2Horizon
280Jackson St.91.8Southwestern Athletic
169Jacksonville100.0Atlantic Sun
143Jacksonville St.102.1Atlantic Sun
214James Madison97.4Colonial Athletic
4Kansas122.4Big 12
61Kansas St.110.8Big 12
235Kennesaw St.95.6Atlantic Sun
130Kent St.103.1Mid-American
3Kentucky123.3Southeastern
240La Salle94.6Atlantic 10
307Lafayette88.7Patriot League
348Lamar81.9Western Athletic
313Lehigh88.1Patriot League
117Liberty104.4Atlantic Sun
283Lipscomb91.1Atlantic Sun
330Little Rock86.1Sun Belt
232LIU95.9Northeast
163Long Beach St.100.2Big West
172Longwood99.9Big South
190Louisiana98.7Sun Belt
268Louisiana Monroe92.6Sun Belt
102Louisiana Tech106.3Conference USA
112Louisville105.2Atlantic Coast
30Loyola Chicago113.8Missouri Valley
196Loyola Marymount98.2West Coast
258Loyola MD93.3Patriot League
20LSU116.7Southeastern
351Maine80.2America East
251Manhattan93.8Metro Atlantic
181Marist99.1Metro Atlantic
36Marquette113.3Big East
236Marshall95.6Conference USA
78Maryland109.3Big Ten
306Maryland Eastern Shore88.9Mideastern Athletic
191Massachusetts98.7Atlantic 10
309McNeese St.88.6Southland
34Memphis113.6American Athletic
212Mercer97.5Southern
302Merrimack89.4Northeast
58Miami FL110.9Atlantic Coast
259Miami OH93.3Mid-American
23Michigan115.1Big Ten
26Michigan St.114.2Big Ten
116Middle Tennessee104.9Conference USA
325Milwaukee86.6Horizon
99Minnesota106.8Big Ten
97Mississippi107.1Southeastern
42Mississippi St.112.6Southeastern
357Mississippi Valley St.75.3Southwestern Athletic
146Missouri101.8Southeastern
64Missouri St.110.6Missouri Valley
136Monmouth102.5Metro Atlantic
226Montana96.6Big Sky
145Montana St.101.9Big Sky
126Morehead St.103.4Ohio Valley
310Morgan St.88.2Mideastern Athletic
267Mount St. Mary’s92.6Northeast
31Murray St.113.8Ohio Valley
120N.C. State104.3Atlantic Coast
171Navy99.9Patriot League
164Nebraska100.2Big Ten
346Nebraska Omaha82.3Summit
121Nevada104.1Mountain West
246New Hampshire94.3America East
176New Mexico99.6Mountain West
91New Mexico St.108.0Western Athletic
247New Orleans94.2Southland
218Niagara97.4Metro Atlantic
216Nicholls St.97.4Southland
327NJIT86.3America East
192Norfolk St.98.3Mideastern Athletic
305North Alabama89.1Atlantic Sun
35North Carolina113.4Atlantic Coast
290North Carolina A&T90.4Big South
281North Carolina Central91.5Mideastern Athletic
344North Dakota82.7Summit
174North Dakota St.99.8Summit
265North Florida92.7Atlantic Sun
56North Texas111.2Conference USA
239Northeastern94.7Colonial Athletic
331Northern Arizona85.9Big Sky
219Northern Colorado97.2Big Sky
301Northern Illinois89.5Mid-American
96Northern Iowa107.2Missouri Valley
220Northern Kentucky97.1Horizon
63Northwestern110.6Big Ten
334Northwestern St.84.9Southland
55Notre Dame111.4Atlantic Coast
160Oakland100.3Horizon
106Ohio105.8Mid-American
17Ohio St.117.6Big Ten
40Oklahoma112.7Big 12
47Oklahoma St.112.2Big 12
183Old Dominion99.1Conference USA
138Oral Roberts102.3Summit
52Oregon111.6Pac-12
222Oregon St.97.0Pac-12
271Pacific92.2West Coast
189Penn98.8Ivy League
72Penn St.109.8Big Ten
275Pepperdine92.0West Coast
159Pittsburgh100.4Atlantic Coast
188Portland98.8West Coast
260Portland St.93.3Big Sky
286Prairie View A&M91.0Southwestern Athletic
277Presbyterian91.9Big South
115Princeton105.0Ivy League
41Providence112.7Big East
6Purdue122.0Big Ten
229Purdue Fort Wayne96.4Horizon
254Quinnipiac93.4Metro Atlantic
291Radford90.4Big South
124Rhode Island103.7Atlantic 10
209Rice97.6Conference USA
90Richmond108.1Atlantic 10
253Rider93.6Metro Atlantic
324Robert Morris86.7Horizon
71Rutgers109.9Big Ten
320Sacramento St.86.9Big Sky
322Sacred Heart86.8Northeast
161Saint Joseph’s100.3Atlantic 10
60Saint Louis110.9Atlantic 10
22Saint Mary’s115.3West Coast
173Saint Peter’s99.8Metro Atlantic
154Sam Houston St.100.8Western Athletic
206Samford97.7Southern
205San Diego97.7West Coast
33San Diego St.113.6Mountain West
24San Francisco114.5West Coast
294San Jose St.90.2Mountain West
81Santa Clara109.1West Coast
135Seattle102.7Western Athletic
32Seton Hall113.8Big East
244Siena94.5Metro Atlantic
296SIU Edwardsville89.7Ohio Valley
50SMU111.8American Athletic
132South Alabama102.9Sun Belt
93South Carolina107.6Southeastern
323South Carolina St.86.8Mideastern Athletic
217South Dakota97.4Summit
68South Dakota St.110.1Summit
245South Florida94.3American Athletic
274Southeast Missouri St.92.1Ohio Valley
289Southeastern Louisiana90.5Southland
193Southern98.3Southwestern Athletic
127Southern Illinois103.3Missouri Valley
339Southern Miss83.7Conference USA
152Southern Utah101.2Big Sky
73St. Bonaventure109.7Atlantic 10
303St. Francis NY89.4Northeast
312St. Francis PA88.2Northeast
59St. John’s110.9Big East
317St. Thomas87.4Summit
104Stanford106.1Pac-12
131Stephen F. Austin102.9Western Athletic
299Stetson89.6Atlantic Sun
256Stony Brook93.3America East
70Syracuse110.0Atlantic Coast
211Tarleton St.97.5Western Athletic
57TCU111.2Big 12
123Temple104.0American Athletic
13Tennessee120.0Southeastern
308Tennessee Martin88.7Ohio Valley
269Tennessee St.92.5Ohio Valley
272Tennessee Tech92.2Ohio Valley
16Texas117.9Big 12
77Texas A&M109.4Southeastern
262Texas A&M Corpus Chris93.1Southland
195Texas Southern98.3Southwestern Athletic
140Texas St.102.3Sun Belt
12Texas Tech120.1Big 12
243The Citadel94.5Southern
82Toledo109.0Mid-American
83Towson108.7Colonial Athletic
179Troy99.2Sun Belt
105Tulane106.0American Athletic
148Tulsa101.3American Athletic
45UAB112.3Conference USA
231UC Davis96.0Big West
110UC Irvine105.3Big West
170UC Riverside99.9Big West
270UC San Diego92.4Big West
133UC Santa Barbara102.8Big West
94UCF107.5American Athletic
11UCLA120.3Pac-12
238UMass Lowell94.7America East
242UMBC94.5America East
194UMKC98.3Summit
221UNC Asheville97.1Big South
167UNC Greensboro100.0Southern
204UNC Wilmington97.8Colonial Athletic
86UNLV108.4Mountain West
27USC114.1Pac-12
292USC Upstate90.3Big South
225UT Arlington96.6Sun Belt
297UT Rio Grande Valley89.7Western Athletic
108Utah105.6Pac-12
53Utah St.111.5Mountain West
119Utah Valley104.3Western Athletic
177UTEP99.5Conference USA
315UTSA88.0Conference USA
202Valparaiso97.9Missouri Valley
80Vanderbilt109.1Southeastern
75VCU109.4Atlantic 10
67Vermont110.3America East
9Villanova121.0Big East
69Virginia110.1Atlantic Coast
28Virginia Tech114.0Atlantic Coast
157VMI100.8Southern
139Wagner102.3Northeast
38Wake Forest112.9Atlantic Coast
128Washington103.3Pac-12
48Washington St.112.2Pac-12
165Weber St.100.1Big Sky
65West Virginia110.5Big 12
300Western Carolina89.5Southern
233Western Illinois95.8Summit
111Western Kentucky105.2Conference USA
337Western Michigan84.0Mid-American
84Wichita St.108.5American Athletic
336William & Mary84.1Colonial Athletic
158Winthrop100.7Big South
25Wisconsin114.3Big Ten
113Wofford105.1Southern
180Wright St.99.1Horizon
62Wyoming110.7Mountain West
29Xavier113.9Big East
144Yale102.1Ivy League
248Youngstown St.94.1Horizon

PiRate Ratings By Conference

America East
TeamRating
Vermont110.3
UMass Lowell94.7
UMBC94.5
New Hampshire94.3
Stony Brook93.3
Albany92.8
Binghamton91.0
Hartford91.0
NJIT86.3
Maine80.2
American Athletic
TeamRating
Houston121.6
Memphis113.6
SMU111.8
Wichita St.108.5
UCF107.5
Cincinnati107.4
Tulane106.0
Temple104.0
Tulsa101.3
East Carolina99.1
South Florida94.3
Atlantic 10
TeamRating
Dayton111.9
Davidson111.7
Saint Louis110.9
St. Bonaventure109.7
VCU109.4
Richmond108.1
George Mason105.1
Rhode Island103.7
Saint Joseph’s100.3
Fordham99.0
Massachusetts98.7
George Washington96.1
La Salle94.6
Duquesne92.1
Atlantic Coast
TeamRating
Duke121.0
Virginia Tech114.0
North Carolina113.4
Wake Forest112.9
Notre Dame111.4
Miami FL110.9
Virginia110.1
Syracuse110.0
Clemson109.4
Florida St.106.9
Louisville105.2
N.C. State104.3
Boston College102.8
Georgia Tech102.2
Pittsburgh100.4
Atlantic Sun
TeamRating
Liberty104.4
Jacksonville St.102.1
Jacksonville100.0
Florida Gulf Coast98.0
Bellarmine97.5
Kennesaw St.95.6
Eastern Kentucky93.3
North Florida92.7
Lipscomb91.1
Stetson89.6
North Alabama89.1
Central Arkansas86.9
Big 12
TeamRating
Kansas122.4
Baylor122.1
Texas Tech120.1
Texas117.9
Oklahoma112.7
Iowa St.112.3
Oklahoma St.112.2
TCU111.2
Kansas St.110.8
West Virginia110.5
Big East
TeamRating
Villanova121.0
Connecticut117.4
Xavier113.9
Seton Hall113.8
Marquette113.3
Providence112.7
St. John’s110.9
Creighton110.4
DePaul106.3
Butler103.7
Georgetown99.7
Big Sky
TeamRating
Montana St.101.9
Southern Utah101.2
Weber St.100.1
Eastern Washington97.6
Northern Colorado97.2
Montana96.6
Portland St.93.3
Sacramento St.86.9
Idaho86.2
Northern Arizona85.9
Idaho St.84.9
Big South
TeamRating
Winthrop100.7
Gardner Webb100.1
Longwood99.9
UNC Asheville97.1
Campbell96.5
High Point93.9
Presbyterian91.9
North Carolina A&T90.4
Radford90.4
USC Upstate90.3
Hampton86.2
Charleston Southern80.2
Big Ten
TeamRating
Purdue122.0
Iowa119.0
Illinois118.2
Ohio St.117.6
Michigan115.1
Wisconsin114.3
Michigan St.114.2
Indiana113.1
Northwestern110.6
Rutgers109.9
Penn St.109.8
Maryland109.3
Minnesota106.8
Nebraska100.2
Big West
TeamRating
UC Irvine105.3
UC Santa Barbara102.8
Cal St. Fullerton100.8
Long Beach St.100.2
Hawaii100.0
UC Riverside99.9
UC Davis96.0
Cal St. Bakersfield92.6
UC San Diego92.4
Cal Poly88.0
Cal St. Northridge87.1
Colonial Athletic
TeamRating
Towson108.7
Hofstra104.3
Drexel101.5
Delaware101.2
Charleston100.3
UNC Wilmington97.8
James Madison97.4
Northeastern94.7
Elon93.2
William & Mary84.1
Conference USA
TeamRating
UAB112.3
North Texas111.2
Louisiana Tech106.3
Western Kentucky105.2
Middle Tennessee104.9
Florida Atlantic102.3
UTEP99.5
Charlotte99.1
Old Dominion99.1
Rice97.6
Marshall95.6
FIU94.6
UTSA88.0
Southern Miss83.7
Horizon
TeamRating
Oakland100.3
Cleveland St.99.4
Wright St.99.1
Northern Kentucky97.1
Detroit Mercy96.9
Purdue Fort Wayne96.4
Youngstown St.94.1
Illinois Chicago90.8
Robert Morris86.7
Milwaukee86.6
Green Bay83.4
IUPUI73.2
Ivy League
TeamRating
Princeton105.0
Yale102.1
Penn98.8
Cornell97.8
Brown97.6
Harvard97.4
Dartmouth95.7
Columbia80.6
Metro Atlantic
TeamRating
Iona108.2
Monmouth102.5
Saint Peter’s99.8
Marist99.1
Niagara97.4
Fairfield96.5
Siena94.5
Manhattan93.8
Rider93.6
Quinnipiac93.4
Canisius92.0
Mid-American
TeamRating
Toledo109.0
Ohio105.8
Buffalo105.7
Kent St.103.1
Akron101.3
Ball St.94.0
Bowling Green93.4
Miami OH93.3
Eastern Michigan89.7
Northern Illinois89.5
Central Michigan87.0
Western Michigan84.0
Mideastern Athletic
TeamRating
Norfolk St.98.3
Howard95.4
North Carolina Central91.5
Coppin St.89.7
Maryland Eastern Shore88.9
Morgan St.88.2
South Carolina St.86.8
Delaware St.75.4
Missouri Valley
TeamRating
Loyola Chicago113.8
Missouri St.110.6
Drake107.8
Northern Iowa107.2
Bradley106.2
Southern Illinois103.3
Illinois St.98.1
Valparaiso97.9
Indiana St.96.7
Evansville88.2
Mountain West
TeamRating
San Diego St.113.6
Boise St.112.8
Colorado St.112.4
Utah St.111.5
Wyoming110.7
Fresno St.109.4
UNLV108.4
Nevada104.1
New Mexico99.6
Air Force93.0
San Jose St.90.2
Northeast
TeamRating
Wagner102.3
Bryant97.9
LIU95.9
Mount St. Mary’s92.6
Merrimack89.4
St. Francis NY89.4
St. Francis PA88.2
Sacred Heart86.8
Central Connecticut82.6
Fairleigh Dickinson82.0
Ohio Valley
TeamRating
Murray St.113.8
Belmont109.1
Morehead St.103.4
Tennessee St.92.5
Tennessee Tech92.2
Southeast Missouri St.92.1
Austin Peay91.3
SIU Edwardsville89.7
Tennessee Martin88.7
Eastern Illinois77.5
Pac-12
TeamRating
Arizona123.8
UCLA120.3
USC114.1
Washington St.112.2
Oregon111.6
Colorado108.3
Arizona St.106.5
Stanford106.1
Utah105.6
Washington103.3
California103.3
Oregon St.97.0
Patriot League
TeamRating
Colgate104.0
Navy99.9
Boston University98.1
Loyola MD93.3
Army90.9
Lafayette88.7
Lehigh88.1
American84.4
Bucknell83.7
Holy Cross83.1
Southeastern
TeamRating
Kentucky123.3
Auburn120.9
Tennessee120.0
Alabama116.7
LSU116.7
Arkansas116.3
Mississippi St.112.6
Florida112.4
Texas A&M109.4
Vanderbilt109.1
South Carolina107.6
Mississippi107.1
Missouri101.8
Georgia98.0
Southern
TeamRating
Furman108.4
Chattanooga108.3
Wofford105.1
VMI100.8
UNC Greensboro100.0
East Tennessee St.99.1
Samford97.7
Mercer97.5
The Citadel94.5
Western Carolina89.5
Southland
TeamRating
Nicholls St.97.4
New Orleans94.2
Texas A&M Corpus Chris93.1
Southeastern Louisiana90.5
McNeese St.88.6
Northwestern St.84.9
Houston Baptist83.0
Incarnate Word79.3
Southwestern Athletic
TeamRating
Southern98.3
Texas Southern98.3
Alcorn St.91.8
Jackson St.91.8
Prairie View A&M91.0
Grambling St.90.2
Florida A&M87.5
Alabama St.86.3
Alabama A&M85.5
Bethune Cookman83.6
Arkansas Pine Bluff78.2
Mississippi Valley St.75.3
Summit
TeamRating
South Dakota St.110.1
Oral Roberts102.3
North Dakota St.99.8
UMKC98.3
South Dakota97.4
Western Illinois95.8
Denver89.3
St. Thomas87.4
North Dakota82.7
Nebraska Omaha82.3
Sun Belt
TeamRating
South Alabama102.9
Texas St.102.3
Coastal Carolina101.2
Georgia St.101.0
Appalachian St.100.8
Troy99.2
Arkansas St.98.9
Louisiana98.7
UT Arlington96.6
Georgia Southern93.6
Louisiana Monroe92.6
Little Rock86.1
West Coast
TeamRating
Gonzaga128.2
Saint Mary’s115.3
San Francisco114.5
BYU111.4
Santa Clara109.1
Portland98.8
Loyola Marymount98.2
San Diego97.7
Pacific92.2
Pepperdine92.0
Western Athletic
TeamRating
New Mexico St.108.0
Grand Canyon105.4
Utah Valley104.3
Stephen F. Austin102.9
Seattle102.7
Abilene Christian102.2
Sam Houston St.100.8
Cal Baptist97.6
Tarleton St.97.5
Dixie St.91.8
UT Rio Grande Valley89.7
Lamar81.9
Chicago St.81.1

Coming Later Today: Updated Bracketology

Older Posts »

Blog at WordPress.com.