The Pi-Rate Ratings

January 12, 2021

PiRate Ratings 2020-2021 Final College Football Rankings

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 6:50 am
#Team
1Alabama
2Ohio St.
3Clemson
4Oklahoma
5Georgia
6Texas A&M
7Iowa St.
8Notre Dame
9Iowa
10Texas
11Florida
12Wisconsin
13BYU
14Cincinnati
15Oklahoma St.
16Indiana
17U S C
18Oregon
19N. Carolina
20Northwestern
21Auburn
22L S U
23Penn St.
24T C U
25Miami (Fla.)
26UCF
27Arizona St.
28Kentucky
29Utah
30Ole Miss
31Washington
32Minnesota
33U C L A
34Coastal Car.
35Louisville
36Pittsburgh
37Miss. St.
38Tennessee
39Nebraska
40Louisiana
41Michigan
42Wake Forest
43California
44Buffalo
45W. Virginia
46Virginia
47Virginia Tech
48Missouri
49Tulane
50Boise St.
51Stanford
52Boston Coll.
53Tulsa
54Memphis
55Appal. St.
56Purdue
57Oregon St.
58Arkansas
59Washington St.
60Baylor
61Liberty
62NC State
63Houston
64Air Force
65Colorado
66San Jose St.
67Illinois
68Kansas St.
69Rutgers
70SMU
71S. Carolina
72Ball St.
73Michigan St.
74San Diego St.
75Texas Tech
76Nevada
77Marshall
78Florida St.
79U A B
80Wyoming
81Army
82Georgia Sou.
83Georgia Tech
84Hawaii
85E. Carolina
86Maryland
87Ohio
88Arizona
89Fresno St.
90Western Mich.
91Georgia St.
92Toledo
93Troy
94Central Mich.
95Miami (O)
96Navy
97W. Kentucky
98Kent St.
99Syracuse
100Duke
101Colorado St.
102Vanderbilt
103Arkansas St.
104Temple
105Rice
106USF
107Fla. Atlantic
108New Mexico
109Florida Int’l.
110U T S A
111Eastern Mich.
112Utah St.
113La. Tech
114Charlotte
115Middle Tenn.
116Southern Miss.
117S. Alabama
118N. Illinois
119Texas St.
120U N L V
121Kansas
122North Texas
123U T E P
124Akron
125UL-Monroe
126Bowling Green
127Mass.

December 18, 2020

College Football TV Schedule For This Weekend

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 8:26 am

Up to date as of Friday morning, 11 AM EST

Friday, December 18
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
7:00 PMCBSSN *MarshallUAB
7:30 PMESPN *Buffalo (n)Ball St.
7:30 PMBTNRutgersNebraska
8:00 PMFOX *USCOregon
Saturday, December 19
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
12:00 PMABC *Iowa St. (n)Oklahoma
12:00 PMFOX *Ohio St. (n)Northwestern
12:00 PMESPNTennesseeTexas A&M
12:00 PMACCNWake ForestFlorida St.
3:00 PMCBSSNArmyAir Force
3:30 PMSECNLSUOle Miss
3:30 PMSECNAMississippi St.Missouri
4:00 PMABC *Notre Dame (n)Clemson
4:00 PMBTNWisconsinMinnesota
5:30 PMFS1Penn St.Illinois
7:00 PMESPNUCLAStanford
8:00 PMABC *CincinnatiTulsa
8:00 PMCBS *Alabama (n)Florida
10:30 PMESPNOregon St.Arizona St.
(n) Neutral Site
* Conf. Championship

December 13, 2020

PiRate Ratings College Football For December 17-19, 2020

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 9:25 am

This Week’s PiRate Rating Spreads

We apologize for having to totally re-work this section, but the crazy off-the-cuff scheduling and cancellations have done a number on all of the power ratings specialists throughout the land. We keep in touch with many of our brethren, and they too are having to deal with hourly changes to the sports schedules.

This schedule is up to date as of Monday afternoon, 12/14/2020 at 4:00 PM EST.

Monday night update: Vanderbilt & Georgia game cancelled. Georgia is attempting to find a replacement team from outside the SEC.

SMU has opted out of Saturday’s Frisco Bowl. A replacement will be attempted by the bowl.

Tuesday update–The Frisco Bowl has been cancelled. Troy and UL-Monroe have cancelled. And, the Old Oaken Bucket Game–Indiana and Purdue has been cancelled. Michigan’s game with Iowa has been cancelled. The Michigan State-Maryland game has been cancelled.

Thursday update– The Sun Belt Conference Championship Game between Coastal Carolina and Louisiana has been cancelled.

Friday update–Florida State and Wake Forest game has been cancelled.

Regular Season Games
Thursday, December 17
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
TroyUL-Monroe25.326.527.3

Friday, December 18
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
IndianaPurdue14.715.016.5
RutgersNebraska-2.9-3.4-4.8

Saturday, December 19
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Wake ForestFlorida St.7.89.48.8
WisconsinMinnesota14.011.813.5
Penn St.Illinois10.810.210.6
IowaMichigan16.316.817.0
MarylandMichigan St.-2.4-1.9-3.2
ArmyAir Force-5.3-4.6-5.3
UtahWashington St.6.48.06.7
UCLAStanford5.36.14.9
Oregon St.Arizona St.-3.2-2.7-3.6
GeorgiaVanderbilt38.138.039.8
TennesseeTexas A&M-13.8-14.4-14.4
LSUOle Miss6.87.27.9
Mississippi St.Missouri0.60.20.2

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES

Friday, December 18
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Buffalo (n)Ball St.11.312.511.9
MarshallUAB6.26.26.5
USCOregon5.24.24.8

Saturday, December 19
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
CincinnatiTulsa17.218.118.8
Clemson (n)Notre Dame5.86.88.0
Iowa St. (n)Oklahoma-1.1-1.3-0.9
Ohio St. (n)Northwestern19.518.519.2
Alabama (n)Florida18.119.719.9
Coastal CarolinaLouisiana3.34.34.5
San Jose St. (n)Boise St.-10.4-8.5-9.5
(n): Neutral Site

BOWL GAME

Frisco BowlCancelled
TeamTeamPiRateMeanBias
SMUUTSA15.915.014.8

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg.Conference
1Alabama140.4141.3142.7141.5SEC-W
2Ohio St.131.4130.5133.7131.9BTen-E
3Clemson129.2130.0131.4130.2ACC
4Georgia124.4123.6125.2124.4SEC-E
5Notre Dame124.4124.2124.4124.3ACC
6Florida122.2121.7122.8122.2SEC-E
7Texas A&M121.6121.6122.3121.8SEC-W
8Oklahoma121.6121.1121.8121.5B12
9Iowa St.120.5119.8120.9120.4B12
10Iowa119.7119.3121.4120.1BTen-W
11N. Carolina119.8119.9120.3120.0ACC
12Wisconsin119.7118.0120.9119.5BTen-W
13Cincinnati119.2118.7119.4119.1AAC
14Indiana117.1117.5119.6118.1BTen-E
15U S C118.6116.0117.7117.5P12-S
16Texas117.0115.8116.9116.6B12
17Auburn115.6114.7115.7115.3SEC-W
18Oregon115.5113.9114.9114.8P12-N
19BYU114.7114.5114.9114.7Ind.
20L S U114.3113.6115.4114.4SEC-W
21Oklahoma St.114.5113.2113.6113.8B12
22Northwestern111.9112.0114.4112.8BTen-W
23Miami (Fla.)110.8112.7111.3111.6ACC
24Penn St.111.8110.5112.4111.6BTen-E
25UCF110.4110.3110.7110.5AAC
26T C U110.5109.3110.9110.3B12
27Kentucky109.1109.0110.1109.4SEC-E
28Washington109.4108.0109.8109.1P12-N
29Arizona St.109.2108.5108.8108.8P12-S
30Ole Miss109.0107.9109.0108.6SEC-W
31Utah108.2108.3108.9108.5P12-S
32U C L A108.2107.3107.4107.6P12-S
33Buffalo106.9108.0107.7107.5MAC-E
34Coastal Car.107.0107.6107.7107.4SUN-E
35Minnesota106.7107.2108.3107.4BTen-W
36Boise St.107.2107.2106.9107.1MWC-M
37Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.8ACC
38Tennessee106.3105.7106.4106.1SEC-E
39Pittsburgh105.5106.4105.8105.9ACC
40Missouri105.3105.0106.1105.5SEC-E
41Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.4BTen-E
42Louisiana105.7105.3105.3105.4SUN-W
43Nebraska105.0104.5106.3105.3BTen-W
44Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.3ACC
45California105.4105.1105.1105.2P12-N
46Virginia104.6105.0105.1104.9ACC
47W. Virginia104.7104.4104.9104.7B12
48Virginia Tech103.9104.5104.9104.4ACC
49Miss. St.104.4103.7104.8104.3SEC-W
50Tulane104.3104.3103.9104.2AAC
51Boston Coll.103.6103.9104.2103.9ACC
52Stanford104.4102.7104.0103.7P12-N
53Oregon St.104.0103.8103.2103.7P12-N
54Purdue103.4103.5104.1103.7BTen-W
55Washington St.103.7102.3104.2103.4P12-N
56Memphis104.4103.1102.6103.4AAC
57Appal. St.103.4102.9103.5103.3SUN-E
58Illinois102.9102.3103.8103.0BTen-W
59Tulsa103.5102.1102.1102.5AAC
60Arkansas102.2102.8102.4102.5SEC-W
61Baylor102.3101.8102.1102.1B12
62Air Force101.7102.4101.7101.9MWC-M
63NC State101.4101.9101.8101.7ACC
64Houston102.3100.9101.2101.5AAC
65Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2Ind.
66Colorado101.0101.899.8100.9P12-S
67Kansas St.100.499.6100.7100.2B12
68Rutgers100.699.6100.0100.1BTen-E
69SMU100.199.699.299.7AAC
70S. Carolina100.598.899.799.7SEC-E
71Marshall99.699.999.299.5CUSA-E
72Michigan St.99.198.699.799.2BTen-E
73San Diego St.98.599.598.898.9MWC-W
74Texas Tech98.897.698.998.4B12
75San Jose St.96.998.697.497.6MWC-W
76Florida St.97.997.297.797.6ACC
77Wyoming96.097.196.496.5MWC-M
78Nevada95.296.195.695.7MWC-W
79Ball St.95.695.595.895.7MAC-W
80U A B95.395.794.795.2CUSA-W
81Georgia Tech95.795.294.895.2ACC
82E. Carolina95.695.494.595.2AAC
83Maryland95.295.295.095.1BTen-E
84Ohio94.495.195.394.9MAC-E
85Army93.995.393.994.4Ind.
86Arizona94.192.592.993.2P12-S
87Georgia Sou.92.793.593.093.1SUN-E
88Fresno St.92.793.292.292.7MWC-W
89Hawaii92.793.092.092.5MWC-W
90Western Mich.91.693.392.492.4MAC-W
91Toledo92.193.291.992.4MAC-W
92Troy91.892.992.292.3SUN-E
93Central Mich.92.092.192.292.1MAC-W
94Georgia St.91.892.192.392.1SUN-E
95Miami (O)92.491.592.192.0MAC-E
96Navy92.791.490.791.6AAC
97W. Kentucky91.291.790.891.2CUSA-E
98Kent St.91.290.790.790.9MAC-E
99Syracuse90.191.390.890.8ACC
100Duke90.590.389.390.0ACC
101Colorado St.89.590.389.589.8MWC-M
102Vanderbilt88.387.587.487.8SEC-E
103Arkansas St.87.688.287.087.6SUN-W
104Temple87.987.686.387.3AAC
105Rice88.186.287.287.2CUSA-W
106USF87.886.586.286.8AAC
107Fla. Atlantic85.986.886.286.3CUSA-E
108New Mexico86.086.885.486.1MWC-M
109Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.5CUSA-E
110U T S A85.285.685.485.4CUSA-W
111Eastern Mich.83.885.684.584.6MAC-W
112Utah St.84.484.183.584.0MWC-M
113La. Tech83.684.283.683.8CUSA-W
114Charlotte83.583.683.283.4CUSA-E
115Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.3CUSA-E
116Southern Miss.82.382.881.882.3CUSA-W
117S. Alabama81.882.781.782.1SUN-W
118N. Illinois80.782.080.881.2MAC-W
119Texas St.81.081.580.280.9SUN-W
120U N L V79.580.678.779.6MWC-W
121Kansas78.778.077.478.1B12
122North Texas75.475.674.875.3CUSA-W
123U T E P67.970.368.068.7CUSA-W
124Akron67.569.266.167.6MAC-E
125UL-Monroe68.067.966.567.5SUN-W
126Bowling Green65.166.461.864.4MAC-E
127Mass.61.767.559.963.0Ind.

PiRate Rating By Conference

American Athletic Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgAACOverall
Cincinnati119.2118.7119.4119.16-08-0
UCF110.4110.3110.7110.55-36-3
Tulane104.3104.3103.9104.23-56-5
Memphis104.4103.1102.6103.45-37-3
Tulsa103.5102.1102.1102.56-06-1
Houston102.3100.9101.2101.53-33-4
SMU100.199.699.299.74-37-3
E. Carolina95.695.494.595.23-43-6
Navy92.791.490.791.63-43-7
Temple87.987.686.387.31-61-6
USF87.886.586.286.80-71-8
AAC Avg.100.7100.099.7100.1

Atlantic Coast Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgACCOverall
Clemson129.2130.0131.4130.28-19-1
Notre Dame124.4124.2124.4124.39-010-0
N. Carolina119.8119.9120.3120.07-38-3
Miami (Fla.)110.8112.7111.3111.67-28-2
Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.83-74-7
Pittsburgh105.5106.4105.8105.95-56-5
Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.33-44-4
Virginia104.6105.0105.1104.94-55-5
Virginia Tech103.9104.5104.9104.45-55-6
Boston Coll.103.6103.9104.2103.95-56-5
NC State101.4101.9101.8101.77-38-3
Florida St.97.997.297.797.62-63-6
Georgia Tech95.795.294.895.23-63-7
Syracuse90.191.390.890.81-91-10
Duke90.590.389.390.01-92-9
ACC Avg.106.0106.3106.2106.2

Big 12 Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgB12Overall
Oklahoma121.6121.1121.8121.56-27-2
Iowa St.120.5119.8120.9120.48-18-2
Texas117.0115.8116.9116.65-36-3
Oklahoma St.114.5113.2113.6113.86-37-3
T C U110.5109.3110.9110.35-46-4
W. Virginia104.7104.4104.9104.74-45-4
Baylor102.3101.8102.1102.12-72-7
Kansas St.100.499.6100.7100.24-54-6
Texas Tech98.897.698.998.43-64-6
Kansas78.778.077.478.10-80-9
Big 12 Avg.106.9106.1106.8106.6

Big Ten Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Ohio St.131.4130.5133.7131.95-05-0
Indiana117.1117.5119.6118.16-16-1
Penn St.111.8110.5112.4111.63-53-5
Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.42-42-4
Rutgers100.699.6100.0100.13-53-5
Michigan St.99.198.699.799.22-52-5
Maryland95.295.295.095.12-32-3

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Iowa119.7119.3121.4120.16-26-2
Wisconsin119.7118.0120.9119.52-32-3
Northwestern111.9112.0114.4112.86-16-1
Minnesota106.7107.2108.3107.43-33-3
Nebraska105.0104.5106.3105.32-52-5
Purdue103.4103.5104.1103.72-42-4
Illinois102.9102.3103.8103.02-52-5
Big Ten Avg.109.3108.8110.4109.5

Conference USA
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
Marshall99.699.999.299.54-17-1
W. Kentucky91.291.790.891.24-35-6
Fla. Atlantic85.986.886.286.34-25-3
Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.50-30-5
Charlotte83.583.683.283.42-22-4
Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.32-43-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
U A B95.395.794.795.23-15-3
Rice88.186.287.287.22-32-3
U T S A85.285.685.485.45-27-4
La. Tech83.684.283.683.84-25-4
Southern Miss.82.382.881.882.32-43-7
North Texas75.475.674.875.33-44-5
U T E P67.970.368.068.70-43-5
CUSA Avg.85.185.484.885.1

FBS Independents
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
BYU114.7114.5114.9114.7x10-1
Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2x9-1
Army93.995.393.994.4x8-2
Mass.61.767.559.963.0x0-4
Ind. Avg.92.695.192.493.3

Mid-American Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Buffalo106.9108.0107.7107.55-05-0
Ohio94.495.195.394.92-12-1
Miami (O)92.491.592.192.02-12-1
Kent St.91.290.790.790.93-13-1
Akron67.569.266.167.61-51-5
Bowling Green65.166.461.864.40-50-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Ball St.95.695.595.895.75-15-1
Western Mich.91.693.392.492.44-24-2
Toledo92.193.291.992.44-24-2
Central Mich.92.092.192.292.13-33-3
Eastern Mich.83.885.684.584.62-42-4
N. Illinois80.782.080.881.20-60-6
MAC Avg.87.888.587.688.0

Mountain West Conference
Mountain Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Boise St.107.2107.2106.9107.15-05-1
Air Force101.7102.4101.7101.92-23-2
Wyoming96.097.196.496.52-42-4
Colorado St.89.590.389.589.81-31-3
New Mexico86.086.885.486.12-52-5
Utah St.84.484.183.584.01-51-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
San Diego St.98.599.598.898.94-24-4
San Jose St.96.998.697.497.66-06-0
Nevada95.296.195.695.76-26-2
Fresno St.92.793.292.292.73-33-3
Hawaii92.793.092.092.54-44-4
U N L V79.580.678.779.60-60-6
MWC Avg.93.394.193.293.5

Pac-12 Conference
North Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Oregon115.5113.9114.9114.83-23-2
Washington109.4108.0109.8109.13-13-1
California105.4105.1105.1105.21-31-3
Stanford104.4102.7104.0103.73-23-2
Oregon St.104.0103.8103.2103.72-42-4
Washington St.103.7102.3104.2103.41-21-2

South Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
U S C118.6116.0117.7117.55-05-0
Arizona St.109.2108.5108.8108.81-21-2
Utah108.2108.3108.9108.52-22-2
U C L A108.2107.3107.4107.63-33-3
Colorado101.0101.899.8100.93-14-1
Arizona94.192.592.993.20-50-5
P12 Avg.106.8105.8106.4106.4

Southeastern Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Georgia124.4123.6125.2124.47-27-2
Florida122.2121.7122.8122.28-28-2
Kentucky109.1109.0110.1109.44-64-6
Tennessee106.3105.7106.4106.13-63-6
Missouri105.3105.0106.1105.55-45-4
S. Carolina100.598.899.799.72-82-8
Vanderbilt88.387.587.487.80-90-9
West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Alabama140.4141.3142.7141.510-010-0
Texas A&M121.6121.6122.3121.87-17-1
Auburn115.6114.7115.7115.36-46-4
L S U114.3113.6115.4114.44-54-5
Ole Miss109.0107.9109.0108.64-44-4
Miss. St.104.4103.7104.8104.32-72-7
Arkansas102.2102.8102.4102.53-73-7
SEC Avg.111.7111.2112.1111.7

Sunbelt Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Coastal Car.107.0107.6107.7107.48-011-0
Appal. St.103.4102.9103.5103.36-28-3
Georgia Sou.92.793.593.093.14-47-5
Georgia St.91.892.192.392.14-45-4
Troy91.892.992.292.33-65-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Louisiana105.7105.3105.3105.47-19-1
Arkansas St.87.688.287.087.62-64-7
S. Alabama81.882.781.782.13-54-7
Texas St.81.081.580.280.92-62-10
UL-Monroe68.067.966.567.50-70-10
Sun Avg.91.191.490.991.2

Conference Ratings

#LeagueAvg
1SEC111.7
2BTen109.5
3B12106.6
4P12106.4
5ACC106.2
6AAC100.1
7MWC93.5
8Ind.93.3
9Sun91.2
10MAC88.0
11CUSA85.1

The Playoffs–What Will Be This Week & What Should Be

The Playoff Committee won’t adjust this week’s top four teams. Only one of the four from last week played a game this past weekend, and Alabama basically showed the nation that they look like the best team in college football since the 2001 Miami of Florida Hurricanes. If somebody tells you that the playoffs need to be expanded from 4 to either 6, 8, or 12 teams, because Cincinnati, Coastal Carolina, Buffalo, and San Jose St. deserve a chance this year, you should reply that they are incorrect when talking about this year only. If the NCAA Playoff Committee wanted to make any changes to make the 2020-2021 college season end the right way, they should change the number of teams in the playoffs–from four to zero!

Alabama is clearly the best team in the nation. If they played Notre Dame, Ohio State, or Clemson next week, the Tide would be favored by two touchdowns minimum over any of the three contenders. If you are old enough to remember UCLA basketball during the three seasons that Kareem Abdul-Jabbar and his additional all-American teammates suited up for the Bruins, the NCAA Tournaments were less eventful than the middle of the season Christmas and New Year’s tournaments. For three years, UCLA was the basketball equivalent of the 1927 New York Yankees. The NCAA Tournament was no different than the Bruin Invitational, as UCLA beat Dayton, North Carolina, and Purdue so handily that the games were not meaningful. Alabama is going to do the same thing this year.

We believe that Clemson will edge Notre Dame in the ACC Championship, as the Tigers almost beat the Irish in South Bend without having Trevor Lawrence available. Notre Dame will assuredly drop to #4 in the playoff rankings, but they will stay in the top 4 to be Sugar Bowl fodder for Alabama. Ohio State and Clemson would then face off in the Rose Bowl. Ten days later, Alabama will run roughshod over the Ohio State-Clemson winner, most likely Clemson, and it will be like the Yankees-Dodgers in the World Series during the 1950’s, with Alabama being the Yankees.

If you ask us whether Ohio State deserves to be in the Playoffs, as they have only played five games, when the Big Ten had previously stated that a team had to play at least six games to be eligible for the Big Ten Championship, we have a somewhat divided opinion. First, we 100% agree that Ohio State should be in the Big Ten Championship Game.

Let’s say that rather than declare the Michigan game postponed, that Ohio State forfeited the game to show a six-game slate. Even with the one loss, Ohio State beats out Indiana on the tiebreaker, and it doesn’t affect their eye test rating. So, the Buckeyes deserve the East Division championship. We kind of compare this to the rule where a Major League batter can be the batting champion even if he fails to get the required 502 plate appearances in a 162-game schedule, if you take his at-bats and include additional outs until you reach the 502 required PA’s. If the batter still has the highest batting average with those outs added, he is the batting champion.

For example, in 1996, legendary hitter Tony Gwynn batted .353, but he only made 498 plate appearances, which did not qualify for the batting crown. He needed four additional plate appearances. With four outs added to Gwynn’s actual record, his batting average dropped to .349, which was still better than the next highest average, Rockies’ star Ellis Burks at .344. So, Gwynn won the batting title at .353.

Likewise, adding one loss to Ohio State’s record still allows the Buckeyes to win the Big Ten East in a tiebreaker with Indiana.

That being said, do we believe that Ohio State is one of the four best teams in the nation this year? The short answer is that our own ratings show the Buckeyes to be the second best team. However, if we were on the Playoff Committee, we would be totally at a loss to separate Ohio State and USC. As for any of the G5 teams, we hate to say it, but none of them can play either Ohio State or USC to within 10 points. A G5 Playoff with Cincinnati, Coastal Carolina, Buffalo, and San Jose State would be quite entertaining and much better TV choices than the bowl games, even the New Year’s Six games. But, the only teams outside the current top four that should be in consideration for the Playoffs are USC and Texas A&M. Additionally, it is more accurate to state that the loser of the ACC Championship Game should be removed in favor of an undefeated USC team this year. A one-loss Texas A&M team that beat Florida and played Alabama better than any other opponent might be the second best team in the nation, and it would be hard to convince us that they don’t belong in the Big Four if the ACC loser loses by a substantial margin.

Here is our belief as to what will happen depending on whether each of the contenders win or lose this week.

Alabama–If the Crimson Tide wins, they are in the Sugar Bowl as the #1 seed. If the Crimson Tide loses, they are in the Rose Bowl as the #3 seed.

Ohio State–If the Buckeyes win, they are in the Rose Bowl as the #2 or #3 seed. If the Buckeyes lose, they are in a NY6 bowl and not in the playoffs.

Notre Dame–If the Irish win, they are in the Rose Bowl as the #2 seed or Sugar Bowl as the #1 seed if Bama were to lose. If the Irish lose, they are in the Sugar Bowl as the #4 seed.

Clemson–If the Tigers win, they are in the Rose Bowl as the #2 or #3 seed based on what Ohio State does. If the Tigers lose, they are in the Orange Bowl and not in the playoffs.

Texas A&M–The Aggies must win and then hope for Clemson or Ohio State to lose, possibly Notre Dame to lose by 20 or more points. If the Aggies back into the Playoffs, they will be headed to the Sugar Bowl as the #4 seed if Alabama is #1, or to the Rose Bowl if Ohio State or Notre Dame is #1

USC–Notre Dame must beat Clemson, and Northwestern must upset Ohio State, while USC beats Washington by 28 or more points, and Texas A&M doesn’t slaughter Tennessee.

Cincinnati–Clemson, Ohio State, and USC must lose, and maybe even Texas A&M.

Any 2-loss team–We don’t see any scenario where Oklahoma, Iowa State, Florida, or Clemson could make the playoffs with two losses.

December 10, 2020

This Week’s College Football TV Schedule

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 6:51 am
Friday, December 11
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
7:00 PMESPNArizonaArizona St.
10:00 PMCBSSNSan Jose St *Nevada
* In Las Vegas
Saturday, December 12
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
12:00 PMABCWest Va.Oklahoma
12:00 PM

12:00 PM
ABC

FOX
Penn St.

Colorado
Michigan St.

Utah
12:00 PMESPNArkansasAlabama
12:00 PMESPN2NorthwesternIllinois
12:00 PMFS1NebraskaMinnesota
12:00 PMSECNMissouriGeorgia
12:00 PMBTNMarylandRutgers
12:00 PMACCNLouisvilleWake Forest
2:30 PMCBSSNBuffaloAkron
3:00 PMCBSArmyNavy
3:30 PMABCMiami (Fla.)North Carolina
3:30 PMFS1IowaWisconsin
3:45 PMESPN2MemphisHouston
4:00 PMESPN2KansasTexas
4:00 PMSECNVanderbiltTennessee
4:00 PMACCNFlorida St.Duke
4:00 PM

6:00 PM
FOX

CBSSN
Washington St.

Wyoming
California

Boise St.
7:00 PMESPNFloridaLSU
7:00 PMFS1TCULouisiana Tech
7:00 PMESPNUBaylorOklahoma St.
7:30 PMABCUCLAUSC
7:30 PMSECNMississippi St.Auburn
8:00 PMACCNVirginia TechVirginia
9:30 PMCBSSNColorado St.Utah St.
10:00 PMESPN2BYUSan Diego St.
10:30 PMFS1Fresno St.New Mexico
10:30 PMESPNUOregon St.Stanford

Up to date through Saturday morning, December 12

December 6, 2020

PiRate Ratings–College Football For December 10-12, 2020

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 8:58 pm

This Week’s PiRate Rating Spreads

Thursday, December 10
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Southern Miss.Fla. Atlantic-6.2-7.0-7.8
Georgia TechPittsburgh-7.7-9.1-8.7
Friday, December 11
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
ColoradoUtah-2.8-1.7-4.7
UTEPNorth Texas-6.7-4.5-6.5
MarshallCharlotte17.617.817.5
ArizonaArizona St.-6.5-7.4-7.4
San Jose St.Nevada0.10.9-0.4
Saturday, December 12
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
FloridaLSU13.914.113.7
TulsaCincinnati-13.7-14.6-15.3
Miami (Fla.)North Carolina1.02.91.0
West VirginiaOklahoma-14.4-14.314.4
IndianaPurdue15.215.517.0
NorthwesternIllinois8.08.79.7
IowaWisconsin-4.1-2.6-3.4
UCLAUSC-9.4-7.8-9.3
OregonWashington7.67.46.6
Oregon St.Stanford1.73.81.7
Washington St.California-0.7-1.80.2
Virginia TechVirginia-3.3-3.3-3.3
MarylandRutgers-4.1-3.1-3.9
NebraskaMinnesota1.80.71.8
Penn St.Michigan St.14.613.914.7
Mississippi St.Auburn-9.3-8.9-8.6
New MexicoFresno St.-11.4-11.2-11.8
MemphisHouston3.63.72.9
Florida St.Duke6.25.26.6
LouisvilleWake Forest3.92.92.4
MissouriGeorgia-11.8-10.9-11.4
Texas A&MOle Miss14.615.715.4
VanderbiltTennessee-15.2-15.1-15.8
ArkansasAlabama-32.8-33.3-35.0
Ohio St.Michigan28.028.029.3
Kent St.Ohio-2.2-3.4-3.6
Bowling GreenMiami (O)-26.3-24.1-29.3
Eastern Mich.Northern Ill.4.24.64.6
Ball St.Western Mich.5.73.75.1
RiceUAB-5.3-7.7-5.5
BuffaloAkron36.234.838.4
TroyCoastal Carolina-15.5-15.2-16.4
ToledoCentral Mich.2.33.52.1
KansasTexas-36.8-36.2-38.0
ArmyNavy1.13.92.8
Georgia SouthernAppalachian St.-9.2-7.9-9.0
WyomingBoise St.-9.3-8.1-8.6
BaylorOklahoma St.-2.6-1.8-1.9
TCULouisiana Tech25.122.524.9
Colorado St. (*****)Utah St.6.67.77.5
BYUSan Diego St.18.917.619.1
HawaiiUNLV16.715.916.8

***** Utah State’s players voted not to play this game due to statements made by the school President concerning the interim head coach.

FBS vs. FCS Game

(Oddly Arkansas St.’s last game of the year and Incarnate Word’s first and only game of the year)

Update: It was cancelled!


FBS
FCSPiRate
Arkansas St.Incarnate Word18.0

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

12/6/2020
#TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg.Conference
1Alabama138.5139.4140.8139.6SEC-W
2Ohio St.131.4130.5133.7131.9BTen-E
3Clemson129.2130.0131.4130.2ACC
4Notre Dame124.4124.2124.4124.3ACC
5Florida124.0123.6124.8124.1SEC-E
6Wisconsin123.0121.2124.1122.8BTen-W
7Texas A&M121.6121.6122.3121.8SEC-W
8Oklahoma121.6121.1121.8121.5B12
9Georgia121.5120.5122.1121.4SEC-E
10Iowa St.120.5119.8120.9120.4B12
11Cincinnati119.2118.7119.4119.1AAC
12Indiana117.1117.5119.6118.1BTen-E
13U S C118.6116.0117.7117.5P12-S
14Iowa116.9116.6118.7117.4BTen-W
15Texas117.0115.8116.9116.6B12
16N. Carolina115.3115.4115.8115.5ACC
17BYU115.0114.8115.4115.1Ind.
18Auburn115.4114.4115.3115.0SEC-W
19Oregon115.5113.9114.9114.8P12-N
20Miami (Fla.)113.8115.7114.3114.6ACC
21L S U112.7111.9113.6112.7SEC-W
22Northwestern110.9111.0113.4111.8BTen-W
23Penn St.111.8110.5112.4111.6BTen-E
24UCF110.4110.3110.7110.5AAC
25Oklahoma St.110.7109.4109.8110.0B12
26Kentucky109.1109.0110.1109.4SEC-E
27Washington109.4108.0109.8109.1P12-N
28Ole Miss109.0107.9109.0108.6SEC-W
29Coastal Car.107.8108.5108.8108.4SUN-E
30T C U108.6107.0108.7108.1B12
31Missouri107.7107.6108.7108.0SEC-E
32U C L A108.2107.3107.4107.6P12-S
33Utah107.0106.9107.7107.2P12-S
34Boise St.107.2107.2106.9107.1MWC-M
35Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.8ACC
36Virginia106.4106.9107.1106.8ACC
37Minnesota106.0106.5107.4106.6BTen-W
38Arizona St.106.7106.0106.3106.3P12-S
39Nebraska105.7105.2107.2106.1BTen-W
40Baylor106.1105.6105.9105.9B12
41Pittsburgh105.2106.1105.4105.6ACC
42Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.4BTen-E
43Louisiana105.7105.3105.3105.4SUN-W
44Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.3ACC
45California105.4105.1105.1105.2P12-N
46Tennessee105.4104.7105.3105.1SEC-E
47Buffalo104.3105.0105.1104.8MAC-E
48W. Virginia104.7104.4104.9104.7B12
49Miss. St.104.6104.0105.2104.6SEC-W
50Tulane104.3104.3103.9104.2AAC
51Oregon St.104.3104.4103.7104.1P12-N
52Illinois103.9103.3104.8104.0BTen-W
53Boston Coll.103.6103.9104.2103.9ACC
54Arkansas103.6104.2103.8103.9SEC-W
55Purdue103.4103.5104.1103.7BTen-W
56Washington St.103.7102.3104.2103.4P12-N
57Memphis104.4103.1102.6103.4AAC
58Appal. St.103.4102.9103.5103.3SUN-E
59Stanford104.1102.1103.5103.2P12-N
60Tulsa103.5102.1102.1102.5AAC
61Virginia Tech102.1102.6102.9102.5ACC
62Colorado102.2103.2101.0102.1P12-S
63Air Force101.7102.4101.7101.9MWC-M
64NC State101.4101.9101.8101.7ACC
65Houston102.3100.9101.2101.5AAC
66Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2Ind.
67Kansas St.100.499.6100.7100.2B12
68Rutgers100.799.7100.2100.2BTen-E
69SMU100.199.699.299.7AAC
70S. Carolina100.598.899.799.7SEC-E
71Marshall99.699.999.299.5CUSA-E
72Michigan St.99.198.699.799.2BTen-E
73San Diego St.98.299.298.398.6MWC-W
74Texas Tech98.897.698.998.4B12
75Arizona99.197.597.998.2P12-S
76San Jose St.96.197.896.396.7MWC-W
77Nevada96.096.996.796.6MWC-W
78Wyoming96.097.196.496.5MWC-M
79Florida St.96.595.696.196.1ACC
80Ball St.95.795.595.995.7MAC-W
81Georgia Tech96.095.595.295.6ACC
82U A B95.395.894.795.3CUSA-W
83E. Carolina95.695.494.595.2AAC
84Fresno St.95.095.694.795.1MWC-W
85Maryland95.195.194.895.0BTen-E
86Ohio94.495.195.394.9MAC-E
87Army92.894.392.793.3Ind.
88Georgia Sou.92.793.593.093.1SUN-E
89Navy93.892.491.992.7AAC
90Toledo92.293.492.192.6MAC-W
91Hawaii92.793.092.092.5MWC-W
92Western Mich.91.593.392.392.4MAC-W
93Georgia St.91.892.192.392.1SUN-E
94Miami (O)92.491.592.192.0MAC-E
95Central Mich.91.991.992.091.9MAC-W
96Duke91.991.990.991.5ACC
97W. Kentucky91.291.790.891.2CUSA-E
98Kent St.91.290.790.790.9MAC-E
99Syracuse90.191.390.890.8ACC
100Troy90.391.390.490.7SUN-E
101Colorado St.89.590.389.589.8MWC-M
102Vanderbilt89.288.588.588.8SEC-E
103Fla. Atlantic87.788.888.488.3CUSA-E
104Arkansas St.87.688.287.087.6SUN-W
105Temple87.987.686.387.3AAC
106Rice88.186.187.287.1CUSA-W
107USF87.886.586.286.8AAC
108La. Tech85.586.585.886.0CUSA-W
109Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.5CUSA-E
110U T S A85.285.685.485.4CUSA-W
111Eastern Mich.83.685.484.284.4MAC-W
112Utah St.84.484.183.584.0MWC-M
113New Mexico83.784.482.983.7MWC-M
114Charlotte83.583.683.283.4CUSA-E
115Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.3CUSA-E
116S. Alabama81.882.781.782.1SUN-W
117N. Illinois80.982.281.181.4MAC-W
118Texas St.81.081.580.280.9SUN-W
119Southern Miss.80.580.879.680.3CUSA-W
120U N L V79.580.678.779.6MWC-W
121Kansas78.778.077.478.1B12
122North Texas75.575.775.175.5CUSA-W
123Akron70.172.268.770.3MAC-E
124U T E P67.870.267.768.6CUSA-W
125UL-Monroe68.067.966.567.5SUN-W
126Bowling Green65.166.461.864.4MAC-E
127Mass.61.767.559.963.0Ind.

PiRate Ratings By Conference

American Athletic Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgAACOverall
Cincinnati119.2118.7119.4119.16-08-0
UCF110.4110.3110.7110.55-36-3
Tulane104.3104.3103.9104.23-56-5
Memphis104.4103.1102.6103.44-36-3
Tulsa103.5102.1102.1102.56-06-1
Houston102.3100.9101.2101.53-23-3
SMU100.199.699.299.74-37-3
E. Carolina95.695.494.595.23-43-6
Navy93.892.491.992.73-43-6
Temple87.987.686.387.31-61-6
USF87.886.586.286.80-71-8
AAC Avg.100.8100.199.8100.2

Atlantic Coast Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgACCOverall
Clemson129.2130.0131.4130.28-19-1
Notre Dame124.4124.2124.4124.39-010-0
N. Carolina115.3115.4115.8115.56-37-3
Miami (Fla.)113.8115.7114.3114.67-18-1
Virginia106.4106.9107.1106.84-45-4
Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.82-73-7
Pittsburgh105.2106.1105.4105.64-55-5
Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.33-34-3
Boston Coll.103.6103.9104.2103.95-56-5
Virginia Tech102.1102.6102.9102.54-54-6
NC State101.4101.9101.8101.77-38-3
Florida St.96.595.696.196.11-62-6
Georgia Tech96.095.595.295.63-53-6
Duke91.991.990.991.51-82-8
Syracuse90.191.390.890.81-91-10
ACC Avg.105.9106.2106.1106.1

Big 12 Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgB12Overall
Oklahoma121.6121.1121.8121.56-27-2
Iowa St.120.5119.8120.9120.48-18-2
Texas117.0115.8116.9116.65-36-3
Oklahoma St.110.7109.4109.8110.05-36-3
T C U108.6107.0108.7108.15-45-4
Baylor106.1105.6105.9105.92-62-6
W. Virginia104.7104.4104.9104.74-45-4
Kansas St.100.499.6100.7100.24-54-6
Texas Tech98.897.698.998.43-64-6
Kansas78.778.077.478.10-80-9
Big 12 Avg.106.7105.8106.6106.4

Big Ten Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Ohio St.131.4130.5133.7131.95-05-0
Indiana117.1117.5119.6118.16-16-1
Penn St.111.8110.5112.4111.62-52-5
Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.42-42-4
Rutgers100.799.7100.2100.22-52-5
Michigan St.99.198.699.799.22-42-4
Maryland95.195.194.895.02-22-2

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Wisconsin123.0121.2124.1122.82-22-2
Iowa116.9116.6118.7117.45-25-2
Northwestern110.9111.0113.4111.85-15-1
Minnesota106.0106.5107.4106.62-32-3
Nebraska105.7105.2107.2106.12-42-4
Illinois103.9103.3104.8104.02-42-4
Purdue103.4103.5104.1103.72-42-4
Big Ten Avg.109.3108.9110.5109.5

Conference USA
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
Marshall99.699.999.299.54-17-1
W. Kentucky91.291.790.891.24-35-6
Fla. Atlantic87.788.888.488.34-15-2
Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.50-30-5
Charlotte83.583.683.283.42-22-4
Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.32-43-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
U A B95.395.894.795.32-14-3
Rice88.186.187.287.12-22-2
La. Tech85.586.585.886.04-25-3
U T S A85.285.685.485.45-27-4
Southern Miss.80.580.879.680.31-42-7
North Texas75.575.775.175.52-43-5
U T E P67.870.267.768.60-33-4
CUSA Avg.85.285.685.085.3

FBS Independents
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
BYU115.0114.8115.4115.1x9-1
Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2x9-1
Army92.894.392.793.3x6-2
Mass.61.767.559.963.0x0-4
Ind. Avg.92.494.992.293.2

Mid-American Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Buffalo104.3105.0105.1104.84-04-0
Ohio94.495.195.394.92-12-1
Miami (O)92.491.592.192.02-12-1
Kent St.91.290.790.790.93-13-1
Akron70.172.268.770.31-41-4
Bowling Green65.166.461.864.40-50-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Ball St.95.795.595.995.74-14-1
Toledo92.293.492.192.63-23-2
Western Mich.91.593.392.392.44-14-1
Central Mich.91.991.992.091.93-23-2
Eastern Mich.83.685.484.284.41-41-4
N. Illinois80.982.281.181.40-50-5
MAC Avg.87.888.587.688.0

Mountain West Conference
Mountain Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Boise St.107.2107.2106.9107.14-04-1
Air Force101.7102.4101.7101.92-23-2
Wyoming96.097.196.496.52-32-3
Colorado St.89.590.389.589.81-31-3
Utah St.84.484.183.584.01-51-5
New Mexico83.784.482.983.71-51-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
San Diego St.98.299.298.398.64-24-3
San Jose St.96.197.896.396.75-05-0
Nevada96.096.996.796.66-16-1
Fresno St.95.095.694.795.13-23-2
Hawaii92.793.092.092.53-43-4
U N L V79.580.678.779.60-50-5
MWC Avg.93.394.193.193.5

Pac-12 Conference
North Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Oregon115.5113.9114.9114.83-23-2
Washington109.4108.0109.8109.13-13-1
California105.4105.1105.1105.21-31-3
Oregon St.104.3104.4103.7104.12-32-3
Washington St.103.7102.3104.2103.41-21-2
Stanford104.1102.1103.5103.22-22-2

South Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
U S C118.6116.0117.7117.54-04-0
U C L A108.2107.3107.4107.63-23-2
Utah107.0106.9107.7107.21-21-2
Arizona St.106.7106.0106.3106.30-20-2
Colorado102.2103.2101.0102.13-04-0
Arizona99.197.597.998.20-40-4
P12 Avg.107.0106.0106.6106.6

Southeastern Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Florida124.0123.6124.8124.18-18-1
Georgia121.5120.5122.1121.46-26-2
Kentucky109.1109.0110.1109.44-64-6
Missouri107.7107.6108.7108.05-35-3
Tennessee105.4104.7105.3105.12-62-6
S. Carolina100.598.899.799.72-82-8
Vanderbilt89.288.588.588.80-80-8

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Alabama138.5139.4140.8139.69-09-0
Texas A&M121.6121.6122.3121.87-17-1
Auburn115.4114.4115.3115.05-45-4
L S U112.7111.9113.6112.73-53-5
Ole Miss109.0107.9109.0108.64-44-4
Miss. St.104.6104.0105.2104.62-62-6
Arkansas103.6104.2103.8103.93-63-6
SEC Avg.111.6111.1112.1111.6

Sunbelt Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Coastal Car.107.8108.5108.8108.47-010-0
Appal. St.103.4102.9103.5103.35-27-3
Georgia Sou.92.793.593.093.14-37-4
Georgia St.91.892.192.392.14-45-4
Troy90.391.390.490.73-55-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Louisiana105.7105.3105.3105.47-19-1
Arkansas St.87.688.287.087.62-64-7
S. Alabama81.882.781.782.13-54-7
Texas St.81.081.580.280.92-62-10
UL-Monroe68.067.966.567.50-70-10
Sun Avg.91.091.490.991.1

Rating of Conferences

#LeagueAvg
1SEC111.6
2BTen109.5
3P12106.6
4B12106.4
5ACC106.1
6AAC100.2
7MWC93.5
8Ind.93.2
9Sun91.1
10MAC88.0
11CUSA85.3

December 4, 2020

PiRate Picks for December 4-7, 2020

Filed under: PiRate Picks_College & Pro — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 7:22 am

A Day Late — Hopefully Not A Dollar Short

We are publishing our most popular weekly feature at the PiRate Ratings a day later than normal. Four weeks of issuing some interesting parlays that we had a lot of faith in as winners only to see the games cancel the day that we published them forced us to take an extra 24 hours to try to eliminate the chances that we would see five parlays become void just after putting them out on this forum. Additionally, we tried to avoid games that involved teams that have forewarned that even as late as Friday afternoon, they could decide not to play. Also, there is the case of one team that is in danger of not having enough scholarship players remaining. Their choices would be to fold up operations for the year or play under the 53-man (or in this case 53-man and woman) limit.

Last week, we broke even, which is no fun. Our winning week was just a minute from being guaranteed, until the Baltimore Ravens scored at the end to make that game a push. It happens.

This week, we are stressing money line parlays paying off at better than even money odds. November was very kind to us in these plays, as we made a big fat profit on these better than +100 odds games. We are only going with one NFL selection, but in our statistical minds, it is our best parlay of the entire season–kiss of death!

Before looking at our selections for the week, please remember, that we have lost no money this year or any past year when issuing these selections, because we NEVER wager a penny on them. All of our picks are made with imaginary money at an imaginary book. We do know from your feedback that many of you actually use this site for wagering advice, but we don’t understand why. If you want to throw away hard-earned money because of something you read here, why not just donate that amount to a worthy charity. Our favorite charity with the five lasses that help me here on the PiRate ship is “Save A Fox” in Faribault, Minnesota: https://www.saveafox.org/.

Enjoy the selections, and the way to enjoy them is by keeping your money in your wallet.

College Money Line Parlays
1. 2-teams at +107.96
Must WinOpponentOdds
Miami (Fla.)Duke+107.96
MissouriArkansas

2. 3-teams at +145.28
Must WinOpponentOdds
Western Mich.Eastern Mich.
WashingtonStanford;+145.28
CincinnatiTulsa

3. 2-teams at +173.41
Must WinOpponentOdds
Texas A&MAuburn+173.41
Central Mich.Ball St.

4. 3-teams at +124.20 CANCELLED!
Must WinOpponentOdds
KentuckyS. Carolina
Buffalo (BU was en route to Ohio)Ohio+124.20
Iowa St.West Va.

5. 3-teams at +153.92
Must WinOpponentOdds
ToledoN. Illinois
San Diego St.Colorado St.+153.92
NC St.Georgia Tech

6. College 10-point Teaser at -110
SelectionOpponentSpread
TCUOklahoma St.+11
NebraskaPurdue+11
MemphisTulane+11.5

7. College 10-point Teaser at -110
SelectionOpponentSpread
Fla. AtlanticGa. Southern+12.5
San Jose St.Hawaii+11
OklahomaBaylor-11.5

8. College 10-point Teaser at -110
SelectionOpponentSpread
NevadaFresno St.+3.5
Oregon St.Utah+21.5
USCWashington St.-2.5

9. NFL 10-point Teaser at -110
SelectionOpponentSpread
MinnesotaJacksonvillePk
MiamiCincinnati-1.5
SeattleN.Y. Giants-0.5

November 30, 2020

PiRate Ratings–College Football For December 3-6, 2020

We originally planned to publish the weekly spreads and ratings Tuesday afternoon, but the scheduled Tuesday morning game between Charlotte and Western Kentucky was cancelled due to the 49ers having multiple Covid-19 positives.

This Week’s PiRate Rating Spreads

Thursday, December 3
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
North TexasLouisiana Tech-8.3-8.9-8.6
Utah St.Air Force-13.6-14.6-14.3
Friday, December 4
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Appalachian St.Louisiana0.40.31.3
UNLVBoise St.-26.3-25.1-26.8
Saturday, December 5
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Coastal Carolina (ADDED)BYU-8.1-7.2-7.7
IllinoisIowa-10.8-11.1-11.5
NevadaFresno St.1.31.51.9
WashingtonStanford10.110.911.7
Arizona St.UCLA1.92.53.0
RutgersPenn St.-9.0-8.5-9.7
Michigan St.Ohio St.-29.5-28.7-30.9
AuburnTexas A&M-2.9-3.8-3.6
Kansas St.Texas-8.1-7.7-7.7
MarshallRice19.521.820.0
TCUOklahoma St.-2.0-2.7-1.2
PurdueNebraska1.52.61.1
Texas TechKansas23.022.724.9
Northern IllinoisToledo-8.3-8.1-7.5
CharlotteFlorida Intl.0.91.31.2
Miami (O)Kent St.2.72.32.9
TulaneMemphis-1.10.20.1
MissouriArkansas6.55.87.9
South AlabamaTroy-2.2-2.1-2.1
AkronBowling Green0.51.32.5
Western Mich.Eastern Mich.14.114.314.7
Notre DameSyracuse38.236.637.9
Arkansas St.UL-Monroe18.218.819.1
TennesseeFlorida-16.0-16.2-16.7
WisconsinIndiana10.88.49.6
Iowa St.West Virginia12.912.312.7
NavyTulsa-7.3-7.1-7.3
VirginiaBoston College3.63.63.4
MichiganMaryland12.411.413.5
OhioBuffalo-8.4-8.4-8.3
GeorgiaVanderbilt34.333.935.6
San Jose St.Hawaii6.27.96.7
NC St.Georgia Tech6.77.77.7
Central Mich.Ball St.3.74.44.1
Georgia SouthernFlorida Atlantic4.94.44.1
CaliforniaOregon-10.4-9.2-10.7
ArizonaColorado1.6-1.22.0
San Diego St.Colorado St.10.410.710.7
Virginia TechClemson-23.2-23.3-24.4
KentuckySouth Carolina7.59.19.1
LSUAlabama-18.9-20.8-20.3
OklahomaBaylor18.218.319.2
DukeMiami (Fla.)-13.6-15.8-14.9
SMUHouston-1.1-0.3-1.0
New MexicoWyoming-15.9-16.7-17.8
UtahOregon St.4.54.26.0
Sunday, December 6
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Middle TennesseeUAB-11.7-11.8-10.8
USCWashington St.13.512.011.3

Added Sunday Game
Charlotte


Western Kentucky

PiRate
-4.0

Mean
-4.2

Bias
-3.5



FBS vs. FCS Game
FBSFCSPiRate
North CarolinaWestern Carolina46.7

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg.Conference
1Alabama135.8136.8138.1136.9SEC-W
2Ohio St.131.0129.9133.2131.4BTen-E
3Clemson128.1128.8130.2129.1ACC
4Notre Dame125.2124.9125.4125.2ACC
5Wisconsin124.3122.4125.5124.1BTen-W
6Florida123.8123.4124.6123.9SEC-E
7Oklahoma121.9121.5122.4122.0B12
8Georgia121.5120.5122.1121.4SEC-E
9Texas A&M120.7120.7121.3120.9SEC-W
10Cincinnati119.2118.7119.4119.1AAC
11Iowa St.117.7116.9117.9117.5B12
12Iowa116.8116.5118.5117.3BTen-W
13Indiana115.5116.0117.9116.5BTen-E
14BYU116.2116.0116.7116.3Ind.
15Oregon116.7115.1116.3116.0P12-N
16U S C116.9114.1115.6115.6P12-S
17Auburn115.8114.8115.8115.5SEC-W
18N. Carolina115.0115.1115.5115.2ACC
19L S U114.9114.0115.8114.9SEC-W
20Texas114.0112.8113.9113.6B12
21Northwestern110.9111.0113.4111.8BTen-W
22Penn St.111.5110.1111.9111.2BTen-E
23Oklahoma St.111.8110.7111.0111.2B12
24Miami (Fla.)109.9111.9110.3110.7ACC
25Washington110.8109.5111.5110.6P12-N
26UCF110.4110.3110.7110.5AAC
27Ole Miss109.0107.9109.0108.6SEC-W
28Missouri107.9107.8109.2108.3SEC-E
29Kentucky107.9107.8108.8108.2SEC-E
30T C U107.8106.0107.8107.2B12
31Arizona St.107.4106.9107.4107.2P12-S
32Boise St.107.2107.2106.9107.1MWC-M
33Utah106.9106.7107.7107.1P12-S
34W. Virginia106.8106.6107.2106.9B12
35Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.8ACC
36U C L A107.5106.4106.3106.7P12-S
37Coastal Car.106.1106.8107.0106.6SUN-E
38Minnesota106.0106.5107.4106.6BTen-W
39Virginia105.8106.2106.3106.1ACC
40Tennessee105.9105.2105.8105.6SEC-E
41Pittsburgh105.2106.1105.4105.6ACC
42Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.4BTen-E
43Baylor105.8105.2105.3105.4B12
44Washington St.105.4104.2106.3105.3P12-N
45Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.3ACC
46Nebraska104.9104.2106.2105.1BTen-W
47Purdue104.5104.8105.4104.9BTen-W
48Louisiana105.2104.8104.6104.9SUN-W
49Buffalo104.3105.0105.1104.8MAC-E
50Memphis105.8104.5104.1104.8AAC
51Boston Coll.104.2104.6105.0104.6ACC
52Miss. St.104.6104.0105.2104.6SEC-W
53Oregon St.104.4104.6103.7104.2P12-N
54Illinois104.0103.4105.0104.1BTen-W
55California104.2103.9103.7103.9P12-N
56Kansas St.103.9103.1104.2103.7B12
57Arkansas103.4104.0103.3103.6SEC-W
58Appal. St.103.6103.1103.9103.5SUN-E
59Virginia Tech102.9103.5103.8103.4ACC
60Tulane103.2103.2102.7103.0AAC
61Marshall103.1103.4102.7103.0CUSA-E
62Tulsa103.3101.8101.7102.2AAC
63Stanford102.7100.6101.8101.7P12-N
64S. Carolina102.4100.7101.7101.6SEC-E
65NC State101.3101.8101.6101.6ACC
66Houston102.3100.9101.2101.5AAC
67Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2Ind.
68Air Force100.6101.3100.5100.8MWC-M
69Rutgers101.0100.1100.7100.6BTen-E
70Colorado100.7101.899.3100.6P12-S
71SMU100.199.699.299.7AAC
72Michigan St.99.599.2100.299.7BTen-E
73Arizona100.398.699.399.4P12-S
74Texas Tech99.598.499.999.3B12
75San Diego St.98.199.198.298.5MWC-W
76Wyoming97.899.198.698.5MWC-M
77San Jose St.95.697.495.696.2MWC-W
78Florida St.96.595.696.196.1ACC
79Nevada95.496.295.995.9MWC-W
80Fresno St.95.696.395.595.8MWC-W
81Georgia Tech96.195.695.495.7ACC
82U A B95.395.894.795.3CUSA-W
83E. Carolina95.695.494.595.2AAC
84Western Mich.94.196.095.195.1MAC-W
85Maryland95.195.194.895.0BTen-E
86Ohio94.495.195.394.9MAC-E
87Central Mich.94.794.995.094.9MAC-W
88Duke94.894.793.994.4ACC
89Army92.894.392.793.3Ind.
90Navy94.092.792.393.0AAC
91Hawaii92.993.192.492.8MWC-W
92Ball St.92.492.092.492.3MAC-W
93Georgia Sou.91.992.692.092.2SUN-E
94Georgia St.91.892.192.392.1SUN-E
95Miami (O)92.491.592.192.0MAC-E
96Toledo91.592.691.191.7MAC-W
97Kent St.91.290.790.790.9MAC-E
98W. Kentucky90.190.589.590.0CUSA-E
99Colorado St.89.690.489.689.9MWC-M
100Syracuse89.090.389.589.6ACC
101Fla. Atlantic88.589.789.489.2CUSA-E
102Vanderbilt89.288.588.588.8SEC-E
103Troy87.988.887.888.2SUN-E
104Temple87.987.686.387.3AAC
105USF87.886.586.286.8AAC
106Arkansas St.86.386.885.686.2SUN-W
107La. Tech85.486.385.585.8CUSA-W
108Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.5CUSA-E
109U T S A85.285.685.485.4CUSA-W
110Utah St.85.585.284.785.1MWC-M
111Charlotte84.684.884.584.6CUSA-E
112Rice85.683.684.784.6CUSA-W
113S. Alabama84.285.284.384.6SUN-W
114Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.3CUSA-E
115N. Illinois81.683.082.182.3MAC-W
116Eastern Mich.81.583.281.982.2MAC-W
117New Mexico81.982.480.781.7MWC-M
118Texas St.81.081.580.280.9SUN-W
119Southern Miss.80.580.879.680.3CUSA-W
120U N L V79.580.678.779.6MWC-W
121Kansas78.577.776.977.7B12
122North Texas75.675.975.475.7CUSA-W
123UL-Monroe70.070.068.669.5SUN-W
124U T E P67.870.267.768.6CUSA-W
125Akron67.769.866.367.9MAC-E
126Bowling Green68.269.564.967.5MAC-E
127Mass.61.767.559.963.0Ind.

PiRate Ratings By Conference

American Athletic Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgAACOverall
Cincinnati119.2118.7119.4119.16-08-0
UCF110.4110.3110.7110.55-36-3
Memphis105.8104.5104.1104.84-26-2
Tulane103.2103.2102.7103.02-55-5
Tulsa103.3101.8101.7102.25-05-1
Houston102.3100.9101.2101.53-23-3
SMU100.199.699.299.74-37-3
E. Carolina95.695.494.595.23-43-6
Navy94.092.792.393.03-33-5
Temple87.987.686.387.31-61-6
USF87.886.586.286.80-71-8
AAC Avg.100.9100.199.8100.3

Atlantic Coast Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgACCOverall
Clemson128.1128.8130.2129.17-18-1
Notre Dame125.2124.9125.4125.28-09-0
N. Carolina115.0115.1115.5115.26-36-3
Miami (Fla.)109.9111.9110.3110.76-17-1
Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.82-73-7
Virginia105.8106.2106.3106.13-44-4
Pittsburgh105.2106.1105.4105.64-55-5
Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.33-34-3
Boston Coll.104.2104.6105.0104.65-46-4
Virginia Tech102.9103.5103.8103.44-44-5
NC State101.3101.8101.6101.66-37-3
Florida St.96.595.696.196.11-62-6
Georgia Tech96.195.695.495.73-43-5
Duke94.894.793.994.41-72-7
Syracuse89.090.389.589.61-81-9
ACC Avg.105.7106.1106.0106.0

Big 12 Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgB12Overall
Oklahoma121.9121.5122.4122.05-26-2
Iowa St.117.7116.9117.9117.57-17-2
Texas114.0112.8113.9113.64-35-3
Oklahoma St.111.8110.7111.0111.25-26-2
T C U107.8106.0107.8107.24-44-4
W. Virginia106.8106.6107.2106.94-35-3
Baylor105.8105.2105.3105.42-52-5
Kansas St.103.9103.1104.2103.74-44-5
Texas Tech99.598.499.999.32-63-6
Kansas78.577.776.977.70-70-8
Big 12 Avg.106.8105.9106.7106.4

Big Ten Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Ohio St.131.0129.9133.2131.44-04-0
Indiana115.5116.0117.9116.55-15-1
Penn St.111.5110.1111.9111.21-51-5
Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.42-42-4
Rutgers101.0100.1100.7100.62-42-4
Michigan St.99.599.2100.299.72-32-3
Maryland95.195.194.895.02-22-2

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Wisconsin124.3122.4125.5124.12-12-1
Iowa116.8116.5118.5117.34-24-2
Northwestern110.9111.0113.4111.85-15-1
Minnesota106.0106.5107.4106.62-32-3
Nebraska104.9104.2106.2105.11-41-4
Purdue104.5104.8105.4104.92-32-3
Illinois104.0103.4105.0104.12-32-3
Big Ten Avg.109.3108.9110.5109.5

Conference USA

East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
Marshall103.1103.4102.7103.04-07-0
W. Kentucky90.190.589.590.03-34-6
Fla. Atlantic88.589.789.489.24-15-1
Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.50-30-5
Charlotte84.684.884.584.62-12-3
Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.32-43-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
U A B95.395.894.795.32-14-3
La. Tech85.486.385.585.83-24-3
U T S A85.285.685.485.45-27-4
Rice85.683.684.784.61-21-2
Southern Miss.80.580.879.680.31-42-7
North Texas75.675.975.475.72-33-4
U T E P67.870.267.768.60-33-4
CUSA Avg.85.485.785.185.4

FBS Independents
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
BYU116.2116.0116.7116.3x9-0
Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2x9-1
Army92.894.392.793.3x6-2
Mass.61.767.559.963.0x0-4
Ind. Avg.92.795.292.593.5

Mid-American Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Buffalo104.3105.0105.1104.84-04-0
Ohio94.495.195.394.92-12-1
Miami (O)92.491.592.192.02-12-1
Kent St.91.290.790.790.93-13-1
Akron67.769.866.367.90-40-4
Bowling Green68.269.564.967.50-40-4

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Western Mich.94.196.095.195.14-04-0
Central Mich.94.794.995.094.93-13-1
Ball St.92.492.092.492.33-13-1
Toledo91.592.691.191.72-22-2
N. Illinois81.683.082.182.30-40-4
Eastern Mich.81.583.281.982.20-40-4
MAC Avg.87.888.687.788.0

Mountain West Conference
Mountain Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Boise St.107.2107.2106.9107.14-04-1
Air Force100.6101.3100.5100.81-22-2
Wyoming97.899.198.698.52-22-2
Colorado St.89.690.489.689.91-21-2
Utah St.85.585.284.785.11-41-4
New Mexico81.982.480.781.70-50-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
San Diego St.98.199.198.298.53-23-3
San Jose St.95.697.495.696.24-04-0
Nevada95.496.295.995.95-15-1
Fresno St.95.696.395.595.83-13-1
Hawaii92.993.192.492.83-33-3
U N L V79.580.678.779.60-50-5
MWC Avg.93.394.093.193.5

Pac-12 Conference
North Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Oregon116.7115.1116.3116.03-13-1
Washington110.8109.5111.5110.63-03-0
Washington St.105.4104.2106.3105.31-11-1
Oregon St.104.4104.6103.7104.22-22-2
California104.2103.9103.7103.90-30-3
Stanford102.7100.6101.8101.71-21-2

South Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
U S C116.9114.1115.6115.63-03-0
Arizona St.107.4106.9107.4107.20-10-1
Utah106.9106.7107.7107.10-20-2
U C L A107.5106.4106.3106.72-22-2
Colorado100.7101.899.3100.62-03-0
Arizona100.398.699.399.40-30-3
P12 Avg.107.0106.0106.6106.5

Southeastern Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Florida123.8123.4124.6123.97-17-1
Georgia121.5120.5122.1121.46-26-2
Missouri107.9107.8109.2108.34-34-3
Kentucky107.9107.8108.8108.23-63-6
Tennessee105.9105.2105.8105.62-52-5
S. Carolina102.4100.7101.7101.62-72-7
Vanderbilt89.288.588.588.80-80-8

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Alabama135.8136.8138.1136.98-08-0
Texas A&M120.7120.7121.3120.96-16-1
Auburn115.8114.8115.8115.55-35-3
L S U114.9114.0115.8114.93-43-4
Ole Miss109.0107.9109.0108.64-44-4
Miss. St.104.6104.0105.2104.62-62-6
Arkansas103.4104.0103.3103.63-53-5
SEC Avg.111.6111.1112.1111.6

Sunbelt Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Coastal Car.106.1106.8107.0106.67-09-0
Appal. St.103.6103.1103.9103.55-17-2
Georgia Sou.91.992.692.092.24-36-4
Georgia St.91.892.192.392.14-45-4
Troy87.988.887.888.22-34-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Louisiana105.2104.8104.6104.96-18-1
Arkansas St.86.386.885.686.21-63-7
S. Alabama84.285.284.384.63-44-6
Texas St.81.081.580.280.92-62-10
UL-Monroe70.070.068.669.50-60-9
Sun Avg.90.891.290.690.9

Conference Ratings

#LeagueAvg
1SEC111.6
2BTen109.5
3P12106.5
4B12106.4
5ACC106.0
6AAC100.3
7MWC93.5
8Ind.93.5
9Sun90.9
10MAC88.0
11CUSA85.4

November 22, 2020

PiRate Ratings–College Football For November 26-28, 2020

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 6:56 am

The Dysfunctional Rivalry Week

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

Thursday, November 26
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Air ForceColorado St.12.011.911.9
Utah St.New Mexico3.01.72.8
Friday, November 27
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
TexasIowa St.-0.1-0.5-0.3
LibertyU Mass39.335.442.7
UABSouthern Miss.16.416.516.6
IowaNebraska15.215.815.9
North CarolinaNotre Dame-6.2-5.5-5.3
USFUCF-26.0-27.5-28.6
Eastern Mich.Central Mich.-12.1-10.4-12.3
UNLVWyoming-13.1-13.1-14.5
CaliforniaStanford2.44.62.9
Oregon St.Oregon-15.2-13.5-16.0
Fresno St.San Diego St.-1.3-1.7-1.9
Washington St.Washington-3.5-3.5-3.4
Saturday, November 28
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
IllinoisOhio St.-25.0-24.5-26.2
ClemsonPittsburgh22.321.924.0
TempleCincinnati-29.8-29.6-31.5
IndianaMaryland23.524.226.8
Oklahoma St.Texas Tech15.816.015.0
West VirginiaOklahoma-12.6-12.5-12.7
Michigan St.Northwestern-14.1-14.7-16.5
USCColorado19.515.820.0
HoustonTulsa1.01.11.5
Boise St.San Jose St.14.212.213.8
Arizona St. Utah2.42.01.5
UCLAArizona6.97.56.5
Georgia TechDuke-2.8-3.7-3.2
Florida St.Virginia-7.8-9.2-8.8
SyracuseNC St.-11.2-10.4-11.4
BaylorKansas St.3.63.82.8
MichiganPenn St.-2.1-1.7-1.3
Boston CollegeLouisville-2.5-2.1-1.3
NavyMemphis-11.0-11.2-11.3
FloridaKentucky16.916.616.8
MissouriVanderbilt15.615.917.4
East CarolinaSMU-7.4-7.4-8.0
Florida Intl.Louisiana Tech1.80.71.3
Georgia St.Georgia Southern-0.4-1.0-0.4
Western Mich.N. Illinois16.116.817.2
OhioBowling Green24.023.228.5
BuffaloKent St.8.810.09.9
ToledoBall St.1.13.31.2
AkronMiami (O)-21.6-18.0-22.5
RiceUTEP19.214.918.5
Middle Tenn.Fla. Atlantic-4.8-5.7-5.6
WisconsinMinnesota20.317.920.0
Texas St.Coastal Carolina-21.0-21.0-22.6
UL-MonroeLouisiana-29.2-28.6-29.6
UTSANorth Texas5.25.05.2
Arkansas St.South Alabama6.05.75.7
AlabamaAuburn19.221.421.5
Ole MissMiss. State5.75.25.1
PurdueRutgers8.39.910.1
Charlotte (now Tues.)Western Ky.-4.0-4.2-3.8
Texas A&MLSU6.47.25.5
South CarolinaGeorgia-14.2-14.7-15.3
VanderbiltTennessee-13.1-12.9-13.6
KansasTCU-25.4-24.0-26.8
Appalachian St.Troy12.911.112.9
HawaiiNevada0.3-0.8-1.6

Added Games

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
WashingtonUtah5.54.45.4
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
ColoradoSan Diego St.3.53.41.2

Games Cancelled or Postponed This Week

Air Force vs. Colorado St.

Fresno St. vs. San Diego St.

Washington vs. Washington St.

Note: Washington now hosts Utah

Missouri vs. Arkansas

Tennessee vs. Vanderbilt

Note: Missouri now hosts Vanderbilt

UAB vs. Southern Miss.

Arizona St. vs. Utah

Minnesota vs. Wisconsin

Houston vs. Tulsa

Temple vs. Cincinnati

Oklahoma vs. West Virginia

USC vs. Colorado

Middle Tennessee vs. Florida Atlantic

Florida St. vs. Virginia

Boise St. vs. San Jose St.

Rice vs. UTEP

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg.Conference
1Alabama134.3135.4136.6135.4SEC-W
2Ohio St.131.2130.1133.4131.6BTen-E
3Clemson126.3126.9128.3127.2ACC
4Wisconsin124.5122.6125.7124.3BTen-W
5Florida123.2122.8124.0123.3SEC-E
6Notre Dame123.4122.9123.3123.2ACC
7Oklahoma122.1121.7122.6122.2B12
8Georgia120.2119.1120.7120.0SEC-E
9Texas A&M119.7119.7120.0119.8SEC-W
10Cincinnati119.4118.9119.6119.3AAC
11Iowa117.6117.4119.5118.2BTen-W
12Oregon118.6117.0118.4118.0P12-N
13Indiana116.2116.8118.9117.3BTen-E
14Iowa St.116.8116.0117.0116.6B12
15Auburn116.6115.5116.6116.2SEC-W
16BYU115.7115.5116.2115.8Ind.
17U S C117.1114.3115.8115.8P12-S
18N. Carolina115.2115.5116.0115.6ACC
19L S U115.3114.4116.5115.4SEC-W
20Northwestern113.1113.3115.9114.1BTen-W
21Texas114.2113.0114.1113.8B12
22UCF112.9113.0113.6113.2AAC
23Oklahoma St.112.8111.8112.2112.3B12
24Washington110.7109.4111.4110.5P12-N
25Penn St.110.8109.4111.0110.4BTen-E
26Miami (Fla.)109.4111.4109.8110.2ACC
27Kentucky108.3108.2109.2108.6SEC-E
28Ole Miss108.9107.8108.9108.5SEC-W
29Louisville107.9107.9107.4107.7ACC
30Utah107.2107.0108.0107.4P12-S
31Arizona St.107.6107.1107.6107.4P12-S
32Boise St.107.4107.4107.1107.3MWC-M
33W. Virginia107.0106.8107.4107.1B12
34Pittsburgh106.5107.5106.8106.9ACC
35Minnesota106.2106.7107.6106.8BTen-W
36Michigan106.6105.7107.7106.7BTen-E
37Purdue105.9106.4107.1106.5BTen-W
38Virginia106.0106.4106.5106.3ACC
39T C U106.6104.6106.5105.9B12
40Missouri105.6105.4106.8105.9SEC-E
41Tennessee106.1105.4106.0105.8SEC-E
42U C L A106.4105.3105.0105.6P12-S
43Washington St.105.6104.4106.5105.5P12-N
44Baylor105.8105.2105.3105.4B12
45Memphis106.3105.1104.8105.4AAC
46Coastal Car.104.8105.4105.6105.3SUN-E
47Wake Forest104.2105.0105.0104.8ACC
48Miss. St.104.7104.1105.3104.7SEC-W
49Nebraska104.4103.6105.5104.5BTen-W
50Illinois104.2103.6105.2104.3BTen-W
51California104.3104.2103.9104.1P12-N
52Kansas St.104.2103.4104.5104.0B12
53Arkansas103.6104.2103.5103.8SEC-W
54Boston Coll.103.4103.7104.1103.7ACC
55S. Carolina104.0102.4103.4103.3SEC-E
56Virginia Tech102.4103.0103.3102.9ACC
57Tulane102.7102.7102.2102.5AAC
58Marshall102.6102.9102.2102.5CUSA-E
59Tulsa103.5102.0101.9102.4AAC
60Louisiana102.8102.3102.0102.4SUN-W
61SMU102.3101.9101.6102.0AAC
62NC State101.5102.0102.0101.8ACC
63Stanford102.9100.6101.9101.8P12-N
64Houston102.5101.1101.4101.7AAC
65Oregon St.101.8102.0100.9101.6P12-N
66Buffalo100.6101.3101.3101.1MAC-E
67Appal. St.101.2100.5101.3101.0SUN-E
68Air Force100.8101.5100.7101.0MWC-M
69Liberty99.5101.9100.7100.7Ind.
70Arizona101.499.7100.6100.6P12-S
71Colorado100.1101.198.399.8P12-S
72San Diego St.98.699.799.199.1MWC-W
73Rutgers99.698.599.099.0BTen-E
74Texas Tech99.097.899.298.7B12
75Duke97.998.097.297.7ACC
76Michigan St.97.096.697.497.0BTen-E
77Wyoming96.297.496.996.8MWC-M
78San Jose St.95.897.695.896.4MWC-W
79Florida St.96.795.896.396.3ACC
80Nevada95.596.596.496.2MWC-W
81Western Mich.95.097.096.396.1MAC-W
82Fresno St.95.896.595.796.0MWC-W
83U A B95.596.094.995.5CUSA-W
84Central Mich.94.995.095.395.1MAC-W
85Maryland94.794.694.194.5BTen-E
86Kent St.93.893.393.493.5MAC-E
87Ohio92.793.393.793.2MAC-E
88Georgia Tech93.592.892.693.0ACC
89E. Carolina93.493.192.192.9AAC
90Army92.393.892.292.8Ind.
91Georgia Sou.92.493.292.792.8SUN-E
92Navy93.892.491.992.7AAC
93Hawaii92.892.891.992.5MWC-W
94Toledo91.893.291.692.2MAC-W
95Ball St.92.191.491.991.8MAC-W
96Vanderbilt92.091.491.491.6SEC-E
97Georgia St.91.091.291.391.2SUN-E
98Miami (O)91.690.491.291.0MAC-E
99Troy90.391.490.490.7SUN-E
100W. Kentucky90.390.790.090.3CUSA-E
101Colorado St.89.890.689.890.1MWC-M
102Fla. Atlantic88.789.989.689.4CUSA-E
103Syracuse88.890.189.189.4ACC
104Arkansas St.87.588.187.087.5SUN-W
105Temple88.187.886.587.5AAC
106La. Tech85.686.585.786.0CUSA-W
107Florida Int’l.85.985.785.585.7CUSA-E
108Charlotte84.885.084.784.9CUSA-E
109Rice85.883.884.984.8CUSA-W
110USF86.084.584.084.8AAC
111Utah St.84.483.983.483.9MWC-M
112S. Alabama83.083.982.983.3SUN-W
113New Mexico83.083.782.082.9MWC-M
114Middle Tenn.82.482.782.582.5CUSA-E
115Texas St.82.382.981.682.3SUN-W
116U T S A82.082.382.082.1CUSA-W
117Eastern Mich.81.383.181.682.0MAC-W
118U N L V81.182.380.481.2MWC-W
119N. Illinois80.481.780.680.9MAC-W
120Southern Miss.80.781.079.880.5CUSA-W
121Kansas79.779.178.279.0B12
122North Texas78.378.778.378.5CUSA-W
123UL-Monroe72.172.270.971.7SUN-W
124Bowling Green70.271.666.869.5MAC-E
125Akron68.570.967.268.9MAC-E
126U T E P68.070.467.968.8CUSA-W
127Mass.62.268.560.063.6Ind.

PiRate Ratings By Conference

American Athletic Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgAACOverall
Cincinnati119.4118.9119.6119.36-08-0
UCF112.9113.0113.6113.24-35-3
Memphis106.3105.1104.8105.43-25-2
Tulane102.7102.7102.2102.52-55-5
Tulsa103.5102.0101.9102.45-05-1
SMU102.3101.9101.6102.04-27-2
Houston102.5101.1101.4101.73-23-3
E. Carolina93.493.192.192.92-42-6
Navy93.892.491.992.73-23-4
Temple88.187.886.587.51-61-6
USF86.084.584.084.80-61-7
AAC Avg.101.0100.2100.0100.4


Atlantic Coast Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgACCOverall
Clemson126.3126.9128.3127.26-17-1
Notre Dame123.4122.9123.3123.27-08-0
N. Carolina115.2115.5116.0115.66-26-2
Miami (Fla.)109.4111.4109.8110.26-17-1
Louisville107.9107.9107.4107.72-63-6
Pittsburgh106.5107.5106.8106.94-45-4
Virginia106.0106.4106.5106.33-44-4
Wake Forest104.2105.0105.0104.83-34-3
Boston Coll.103.4103.7104.1103.74-45-4
Virginia Tech102.4103.0103.3102.94-44-5
NC State101.5102.0102.0101.85-36-3
Duke97.998.097.297.71-62-6
Florida St.96.795.896.396.31-62-6
Georgia Tech93.592.892.693.02-42-5
Syracuse88.890.189.189.41-71-8
ACC Avg.105.5105.9105.8105.8


Big 12 Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgB12Overall
Oklahoma122.1121.7122.6122.25-26-2
Iowa St.116.8116.0117.0116.66-16-2
Texas114.2113.0114.1113.84-25-2
Oklahoma St.112.8111.8112.2112.34-25-2
W. Virginia107.0106.8107.4107.14-35-3
T C U106.6104.6106.5105.93-43-4
Baylor105.8105.2105.3105.41-51-5
Kansas St.104.2103.4104.5104.04-34-4
Texas Tech99.097.899.298.72-53-5
Kansas79.779.178.279.00-60-7
Big 12 Avg.106.8105.9106.7106.5


Big Ten Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Ohio St.131.2130.1133.4131.64-04-0
Indiana116.2116.8118.9117.34-14-1
Penn St.110.8109.4111.0110.40-50-5
Michigan106.6105.7107.7106.72-32-3
Rutgers99.698.599.099.01-41-4
Michigan St.97.096.697.497.01-31-3
Maryland94.794.694.194.52-12-1

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Wisconsin124.5122.6125.7124.32-12-1
Iowa117.6117.4119.5118.23-23-2
Northwestern113.1113.3115.9114.15-05-0
Minnesota106.2106.7107.6106.82-32-3
Purdue105.9106.4107.1106.52-22-2
Nebraska104.4103.6105.5104.51-31-3
Illinois104.2103.6105.2104.32-32-3
Big Ten Avg.109.4109.0110.6109.7


Conference USA
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
Marshall102.6102.9102.2102.54-07-0
W. Kentucky90.390.790.090.33-34-6
Fla. Atlantic88.789.989.689.44-15-1
Florida Int’l.85.985.785.585.70-30-5
Charlotte84.885.084.784.92-12-3
Middle Tenn.82.482.782.582.52-43-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
U A B95.596.094.995.52-14-3
La. Tech85.686.585.786.03-24-3
Rice85.883.884.984.81-21-2
U T S A82.082.382.082.14-26-4
Southern Miss.80.781.079.880.51-42-7
North Texas78.378.778.378.52-23-3
U T E P68.070.467.968.80-33-4
CUSA Avg.85.485.885.285.5


FBS Independents
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
BYU115.7115.5116.2115.8x9-0
Liberty99.5101.9100.7100.7x8-1
Army92.393.892.292.8x6-2
Mass.62.268.560.063.6x0-3
Ind. Avg.92.494.992.393.2


Mid-American Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Buffalo100.6101.3101.3101.13-03-0
Kent St.93.893.393.493.53-03-0
Ohio92.793.393.793.21-11-1
Miami (O)91.690.491.291.01-11-1
Bowling Green70.271.666.869.50-30-3
Akron68.570.967.268.90-30-3

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Western Mich.95.097.096.396.13-03-0
Central Mich.94.995.095.395.12-12-1
Toledo91.893.291.692.22-12-1
Ball St.92.191.491.991.82-12-1
Eastern Mich.81.383.181.682.00-30-3
N. Illinois80.481.780.680.90-30-3
MAC Avg.87.788.587.687.9


Mountain West Conference
Mountain Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Boise St.107.4107.4107.1107.34-04-1
Air Force100.8101.5100.7101.01-22-2
Wyoming96.297.496.996.81-21-2
Colorado St.89.890.689.890.11-21-2
Utah St.84.483.983.483.90-40-4
New Mexico83.083.782.082.90-40-4

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
San Diego St.98.699.799.199.13-23-2
San Jose St.95.897.695.896.44-04-0
Nevada95.596.596.496.25-05-0
Fresno St.95.896.595.796.03-13-1
Hawaii92.892.891.992.52-32-3
U N L V81.182.380.481.20-40-4
MWC Avg.93.494.293.393.6


Pac-12 Conference
North Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Oregon118.6117.0118.4118.03-03-0
Washington110.7109.4111.4110.52-02-0
Washington St.105.6104.4106.5105.51-11-1
California104.3104.2103.9104.10-20-2
Stanford102.9100.6101.9101.80-20-2
Oregon St.101.8102.0100.9101.61-21-2

South Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
U S C117.1114.3115.8115.83-03-0
Utah107.2107.0108.0107.40-10-1
Arizona St.107.6107.1107.6107.40-10-1
U C L A106.4105.3105.0105.61-21-2
Arizona101.499.7100.6100.60-20-2
Colorado100.1101.198.399.82-02-0
P12 Avg.107.0106.0106.5106.5


Southeastern Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Florida123.2122.8124.0123.36-16-1
Georgia120.2119.1120.7120.05-25-2
Kentucky108.3108.2109.2108.63-53-5
Missouri105.6105.4106.8105.93-33-3
Tennessee106.1105.4106.0105.82-52-5
S. Carolina104.0102.4103.4103.32-62-6
Vanderbilt92.091.491.491.60-70-7

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Alabama134.3135.4136.6135.47-07-0
Texas A&M119.7119.7120.0119.85-15-1
Auburn116.6115.5116.6116.25-25-2
L S U115.3114.4116.5115.43-33-3
Ole Miss108.9107.8108.9108.53-43-4
Miss. St.104.7104.1105.3104.72-52-5
Arkansas103.6104.2103.5103.83-53-5
SEC Avg.111.6111.1112.1111.6


Sunbelt Conference

East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Coastal Car.104.8105.4105.6105.36-08-0
Appal. St.101.2100.5101.3101.04-16-2
Georgia Sou.92.493.292.792.84-26-3
Georgia St.91.091.291.391.23-44-4
Troy90.391.490.490.72-24-4

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Louisiana102.8102.3102.0102.45-17-1
Arkansas St.87.588.187.087.51-53-6
S. Alabama83.083.982.983.32-43-6
Texas St.82.382.981.682.32-52-9
UL-Monroe72.172.270.971.70-50-8
Sun Avg.90.891.190.690.8

Conference Ratings

#LeagueAvg
1SEC111.6
2BTen109.7
3P12106.5
4B12106.5
5ACC105.8
6AAC100.4
7MWC93.6
8Ind.93.2
9Sun90.8
10MAC87.9
11CUSA85.5

The PiRate Ratings Pick The Top 4

The initial Playoff rankings come out this week, and we believe we can predict with some clarity how the Playoff Committee will choose its initial four teams. Alabama, Ohio State, and Notre Dame will be the obvious first three. The issue will be with number four. Clemson is the best team of the rest, but with Oregon and USC undefeated on the Coast, and with Texas A&M having a win over Florida with a loss at Alabama, the Committee might choose someone other than Clemson as its fourth team.

We have not seen enough from Oregon or USC to this point to believe the Ducks or Trojans should even be in the conversation. As for Cincinnati, BYU, Coastal Carolina, Nevada, San Jose St., and possible one of the MAC teams, face it: the Committee isn’t going to seriously consider a G5 team for the Playoffs. The Bearcats will be the top G5 team in line for the guaranteed New Year’s 6 Bowl bid. We aren’t even sure that a second undefeated G5 team would be considered for a second NY6 Bowl, even if it was deserved.

As of this morning, we look at the criteria that matters most. Who did you beat? Who did you lose to? Using that criteria, Texas A&M deserves to start the Playoff Poll as the #4 team. The Aggies one loss at Alabama balances with Clemson’s loss at Notre Dame. A&M has the win over Florida, while Clemson’s most impressive win was over Miami. Florida is ranked above the Hurricanes, and thus Texas A&M deserves to be ranked a tad ahead of Clemson at this point.

The trouble with the polling is that Texas A&M could finish 9-1, and since they will finish second in the SEC West, the Aggies won’t play in the SEC Championship. Meanwhile, a 10-1 Clemson team would potentially face Notre Dame in the ACC Championship, where a Tiger win would most assuredly jump CU over A&M.

Of course, we are getting way ahead of ourselves. What if a team like Pittsburgh upset Clemson? With two losses, then the Committee almost has to look at an undefeated team from outside the ACC, Big Ten, or SEC. A two-loss Clemson team may not finish in the top two in the ACC. Miami and Notre Dame might then end up in the ACC Championship Game.

Who is most deserving of the best of the rest if Clemson or Notre Dame were to play themselves out of the Playoffs? If Ohio State and Alabama run the table, a 9-1 Texas A&M team would almost have to be the logical choice for one of the two spots. Florida would have two losses in this scenario, having lost to Alabama in the SEC Championship, so the Gators would be out.

The Big 12 would be eliminated with their champion guaranteed to have at least two losses. Iowa State, Oklahoma, and Texas are in a logjam for the two Championship Game slots.

The Big Ten could have an 8-1 Northwestern team if the Wildcats ran the table and then lost to Ohio State in the Big Ten Championship Game. At 8-1, it would be difficult for the Committee to jump a two-loss Clemson, Florida, or Oklahoma team ahead of the Wildcats.

The Pac-12 would have the best chance to get an Oregon, USC, Colorado, or Washington into the Final Four, if the Champion ran the table. If the Pac-12 Champion had one loss, it would then open the door for an undefeated Cincinnati or BYU to sneak in the back door, but we believe that none of the other remaining unbeatens (San Jose State, Nevada, Coastal Carolina, Buffalo, Western Michigan, Kent St., Marshall) would have a chance.

If the Playoffs Began Today, Our Vote Would Be:

Alabama

Notre Dame

Ohio St.

Texas A&M

November 19, 2020

PiRate Picks for November 19-23, 2020

Another Winning Week But Disappointment At The End

The PiRate Rating selections for last week came with a caveat that we were not as confident about them in the bigger picture compared to the week before when we had a bonanza profitable week. And, with just the Monday Night game to go, we had already guaranteed ourselves another profitable weekend. Monday Night Football left one leg of a parlay alive. New Orleans and Cleveland had already won to set up a potential +162.57 win if the Ravens took care of New England. Alas, Baltimore laid a major egg, and the Patriots pulled the upset that looked everything like the wrong team was favored. So, instead of a major cleaning of the books, we had to settle with a 22.1% profit on our imaginary investments for the week.

If this is your first time, or you come here every week and see this message, make note that the PiRates NEVER wager real money on these, or any other, selections. We are math nerds that know how to pinch our pennies. This is just for fun and all wagers are pretend only. If you feel compelled to donate a large sum of money to the very wealthy sportsbooks, please reconsider and instead send a bit to our favorite charity–The Old PiRates on Rickety Ships Taking On Water Fund.

Because that nasty little virus has wiped out a bunch of our picks the last few weeks, we limited using the same teams in multiple strategies this week, even though three or four games appeared in every possible wagering situation that we like.

Enjoy–You will enjoy much more if you don’t wager these selections.

Date:Nov. 19-23
1. College 6-point Teaser -110
SelectionOpponentOdds
TulsaTulane-1/2
ArkansasLSU+8 1/2

2. College 6-point Teaser -110
SelectionOpponentOdds
Appy St.Coastal Car.+11 1/2
Arkansas St.Texas St.Pk

3. College 6 1/2 -point Teaser -120
SelectionOpponentOdds
Air ForceNew Mexico-1/2
UTSASouthern Miss.-2 1/2

4. College 7-point Teaser -130
SelectionOpponentOdds
OregonUCLA-6 1/2
NC St.Liberty+3 1/2

5. College 10-point Teaser -110
Selection *CANCELLED*OpponentOdds
PurdueMinnesota+7 1/2
MarylandMich. St.+4 1/2
NebraskaIllinois-5

6. College 10-point Teaser -110
SelectionOpponentOdds
RiceNorth Texas+9
Oregon St.California+13 1/2
AlabamaKentucky-20

7. College 10-point Teaser -110 CANCELLED
SelectionOpponentOdds
San Jose St.Fresno St.+7 1/2
AuburnTennessee-1
WashingtonArizona-1 1/2

8. College Money Line Parlay +168.15
Must WinOpponentOdds
OklahomaOklahoma St.+168.15
RiceNorth Texas

9. College Money Line Parlay +139.47
Must WinOpponentOdds
MissouriS. Carolina+139.47
USCUtah

10. College Money Line +152
Must WinOpponentOdds
Oregon St.California+152

11. College Money Line +147
Must WinOpponentOdds
PittsburghVa. Tech+147

12. NFL 6 1/2 point Teaser -120
SelectionOpponentOdds
Kansas CityLas Vegas-1/2
LA RamsTampa Bay+10 1/2

13. NFL 7-point Teaser -130
SelectionOpponentOdds
LA ChargersN.Y. Jets+8 1/2
Green BayIndianapolis-1/2

14. NFL 10-point Teaser -110
SelectionOpponentOdds
AtlantaNew Orleans+15
PittsburghJacksonvillePk
CincinnatiWashington+11 1/2

15. NFL 10-point Teaser -110
TeamTeamTotal
DetroitCarolinaO 39
PhiladelphiaClevelandO 37
BaltimoreTennesseeO 39

16. NFL 10-point Teaser -110
TeamTeamTotal
PittsburghJacksonvilleO 36 1/2
MiamiDenverO 35
LA RamsTampa BayO 38 1/2

November 17, 2020

College Football TV Schedule For November 17-21, 2020

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 7:25 am
Tuesday, November 17, 2020
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitorComment
7:00 PMCBSSNB. GreenBuffaloBulls could win by 35-40 in pursuit of top 25
8:00 PMESPNKent St.AkronAbout like watching Alabama play an FCS team
Wednesday, November, 18
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitorComment
7:00 PMESPN2Central Mich.Western Mich.Best MACtion so far and maybe best all year
7:00 PMESPNNewsBall St.N. IllinoisNot much reason to watch this one
7:00 PMCBSSNEastern Mich.ToledoEMU: 15 min. from The Big House–must be in the water

Thursday, November 19
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitorComment
7:30 PMESPNTulsaTulaneGreen Wave can make this a close game
9:00 PMCBSSNWyomingUtah St.USU one of the biggest disappointments of the year

Friday, November 20
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitorComment
7:00 PMESPNLouisvilleSyracuse1st of 4 TV games not to watch on Friday
7:30 PMBTNMinnesotaPurdueJeff Brohm could be a candidate at South Carolina
8:00 PMCBSSNFla. AtlanticMassachusettsUMass should be playing FCS
9:30 PMFS1Air ForceNew MexicoThe only halfway entertaining game on Friday

Saturday, November 21
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitorComment
12:00 PMABCFlorida St.ClemsonThe great Trevor returns from Covid
12:00 PMESPNVanderbiltFloridaIf Florida isn’t up 42-0 at the half, Trask could get 400+ yds
12:00 PMESPN2Coastal Car.Appy St.Best Noon game. SBC East title on the line
12:00 PMFOXOhio St.IndianaWould be nice for Hoosiers to keep it close, but doubtful
12:00 PMSECNArkansasLSUShould be interesting but not one of the big 2 at Noon
12:00 PMFS1NebraskaIllinoisScott Frost may have found his QB vs. Penn St.
12:00 PMACCNDukeWake ForestDeacons lost and score 53 last week
12:00 PMBTNMarylandMichigan St.Tua’s little brother looks talented
12:00 PMCBSSNArmyGa. Southern90% of the plays will be runs–120 play game?
12:00 PMESPNUSMUHoustonA bowl positioning game
3:30 PMABCNorthwesternWisconsinBig Ten West title on the line between backyard rivals
3:30 PMFS1Oregon St.CaliforniaBest game between winless teams but not worth watching
3:30 PMESPNCentral Fla.CincinnatiBearcats are walking into a possible ambush
3:30 PMESPN2KansasTexasHorns need to win by 5+ TDs to look good
3:30 PMCBSSNNevadaSan Diego St.A sneaky good game–watch with the ABC game
3:30 PMBTNPenn St.IowaIs James Franklin shopping around for new job?
4:00 PMFOXIowa St.Kansas St.ISU looking to secure B12 Championship Game slot
4:00 PMSECNAlabamaKentuckyTide defense will come up with best game of the year
4:00 PMACCNPittsburghVirginia TechLoser probably not going bowling this year
4:00 PMESPNUS. AlabamaGeorgia St.No reason to watch if your son isn’t playing
7:00 PMESPNAuburnTennesseeLosing coach firmly on the hot seat
7:00 PMCBSSNFresno St.San Jose St.Should be very entertaining and worth watching
7:30 PMABCOklahomaOklahoma St.Bedlam winner probably getting into B12 Title Game
7:30 PMFSNNC StateLibertyLiberty vulnerable here due to all the Freeze to SC talk
7:30 PMSECNGeorgiaMississippi St.Bulldog defense should shut MSU down to 7-14 pts
7:30 PMSECNAS. CaroinaMissouriInterim Coach Bobo gets audition for next job
7:30 PMBTNRutgersMichiganAnother UM loss probably seals Harbaugh’s fate
8:00 PMFOXWashingtonArizonaCan Huskies contend with Oregon in the P12 North?
8:00 PMESPNUSouth FloridaNavyNot much watching value in this one
10:30 PMESPNUtahUSCNight owl theater with possible surprise ending #3?
11:00 PMCBSSNHawaiiBoise St.ESPN game the better option
11:00 PMFS1StanfordWash. St.Cougars look stronger this year, Cardinal look in trouble
3:30 PMESPN2OregonUCLATV details still undetermined due to moving game to Sat.

Older Posts »

Blog at WordPress.com.