The Pi-Rate Ratings

March 18, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Saturday, March 19, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 6:07 pm

Saturday’s Games–NCAA, NIT, CBI, and The Basketball Classic

Saturday, March 19, 2022
TeamTeamSpread
BaylorNorth Carolina7.3
KansasCreighton9.0
TennesseeMichigan5.4
ProvidenceRichmond3.5
UCLASaint Mary’s4.6
Murray St.Saint Peter’s9.0
ArkansasNew Mexico St.7.9
GonzagaMemphis12.0
Texas A&MOregon3.9
Wake ForestVCU4.8
BYUNorthern Iowa6.7
DrakePurdue Ft. Wayne9.5
Stephen F. AustinUNC Asheville5.7
Middle TennesseeCal Baptist6.8
OhioRice5.9
UTEPWestern Illinois6.6
PortlandNew Orleans8.2

TeamO-EffD-EffSOS37+ 3ptOReb%-45% vs. 2ptFT Rate 37R + T New RateR+T Old Rate
Baylor91461.134.636.349.528.511.417.4
N. Carolina276458.036.230.448.329.610.015.7
Kansas62961.835.533.447.932.85.212.1
Creighton1241858.630.728.643.526.0-1.84.0
Tennessee36361.835.932.845.829.68.513.9
Michigan199161.634.031.250.828.97.812.5
Providence317957.534.330.546.638.52.17.4
Richmond6810454.833.722.450.030.9-3.41.5
UCLA151259.435.129.847.336.85.717.3
Saint Mary’s63957.335.027.846.023.97.313.2
Murray St.354048.435.336.048.331.315.224.0
Saint Peter’s2593448.335.332.043.537.15.09.0
Arkansas401658.430.730.846.437.97.112.8
N. Mexico St.877350.732.633.745.634.88.114.5
Gonzaga1756.937.929.041.629.87.221.8
Memphis503157.335.937.545.338.46.711.7

Bracketnomics Predictions

Baylor vs. North Carolina

Baylor is just a tad stronger across the board and has a lot more NCAA Tournament experience on the bench and on the court.  Baylor should win but not by a large margin.

Kansas vs. Creighton

This has all the looks of a large margin victory for the Jayhawks   Creighton’s offense looks to be in trouble against Kansas’s defense, and spurtability heavily favors KU.

Tennessee vs. Michigan

This should be a close game with several lead changes.  Michigan’s interior defense may be a tad vulnerable to Tennessee’s inside muscle, but, the Wolverines’ offense is considerably better overall than Tennessee’s offense.  Schedule strength and R+T Ratings are basically a wash.  Solely on the interior defense, Tennessee gets the nod.

Providence vs. Richmond

Can Richmond make the Sweet 16 with an R+T Rating that shows the Spiders receive little or no Spurtability?  Providence is not a pushover, but the Friars are most likely not going to advance past the Sweet 16.  Providence has the advantage in every one of these stats.  Richmond beat Iowa by playing a much better half court game than the Big Ten Tournament champs.  Providence’s win over South Dakota St. was a little more hustle points over half court game, and it gets really difficult for a team to keep winning the half court game over and over, especially when the other team has the decided Spurtability advantage.  Look for the Friars to advance.

UCLA vs. Saint Mary’s

This game could stay close for quite a long time.  UCLA has the clear-cut edge in the essential stats, but the edge is not large enough to call the Bruins a prohibitive favorite.  The key here is the FT rate, where UCLA might be a little quicker and force SMC to commit more than their usual number of fouls.  UCLA needs to keep its starters on the floor more than the average tournament team, and the Gaels do not figure to force key players to go to the bench with foul trouble.  Give the edge to the Bruins but don’t expect a big blowout.

Murray St. vs. Saint Peter’s

In all but one respect, these teams are rather evenly matched.  Murray State has a huge R+T Rating advantage, 15 points to be exact in the old counting stat version and three times more in the rate stat version.  What this means is that the Racers are likely to enjoy one major spurt or multiple smaller spurts and pull away from the Peacocks at some point in the game.  Saint Peter’s won’t have the ability to play catch-up after a large spurt.  The Racers will be an interesting Sweet 16 team.

Arkansas vs. New Mexico St.

This game has special meaning with yours truly, ye old PiRate Captain.  Five years ago, when he was the head coach at Nevada, I called Eric Musselman the best Mid-Major head coach and a sure thing success wherever he ended up in a power conference.  When he was hired by Arkansas, I predicted he would return the Razorbacks to the prominence they enjoyed under Eddie Sutton and Nolan Richardson and have Arkansas competing for a shot at the Final Four within five years.  He is only in year three, and he almost made the Final Four last year.  

New Mexico State head coach Chris Jans is my current top Mid-Major coach in college basketball.  It is my belief that when he gets a power five coaching job, he too will produce the results Muss is producing in Fayetteville.

Now, about this game: Arkansas has a bit too much defensive abilities for the Aggies to consistently score in this game.  The difference in schedule strength and the slight evidence that the Razorbacks have a little more quickness is enough to call this one in Arkansas’s favor.  Don’t discount NMSU; Jans can coach undermanned talent and keep games close.  The Aggies can keep this game close and even have a chance to pull the upset, but the Razorbacks have about a 65% chance of winning this game.  Arky goes to the Sweet 16 again.

Gonzaga vs. Memphis

Don’t automatically dismiss Memphis in this game.  While Gonzaga has a decisive Bracketnomics advantage, Memphis has two superior aspects that can be used to exploit the 1-seed, and both work together to strengthen the advantages.  

Memphis has an exceptional offensive rebounding advantage in this game.  The Tigers are one of a small handful that have an O Reb% in excess of the magical 37%.  Memphis also exceeds the 37% margin in FT rate, which shows the Tigers have explosive quickness to the rim.  If Gonzaga gets into foul trouble in this game, all their other advantages will be neutralized.

Gonzaga is still the pick here, but this game should be a lot closer than expected, and Memphis will have a chance to pull off the big upset if Gonzaga fouls too much.

March 4, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Friday, March 4, 2022

Friday’s Conference Tournaments

Big South Conference–Quarterfinals
Charlotte
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
LongwoodNorth Carolina A&T10.3
USC UpstateCharleston Southern9.2
WinthropHigh Point6.0
Gardner-WebbCampbell3.4
MIssouri Valley Conference–Quarterfinals
St. Louis (Arch Madness)
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
Northern IowaIllinois St.8.7
Loyola (Chi.)Bradley6.8
Missouri St.Valparaiso12.5
DrakeSouthern Illinois4.1
Ohio Valley Conference–Semifinals
Evansville, IN
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
Murray St.Southeast Missouri19.6
BelmontMorehead St.6.1
Southern Conference–1st Round
Asheville, NC
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
East Tennessee St.The Citadel6.0
MercerWestern Carolina7.4
West Coast Conference–2nd Round
Las Vegas
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
BYULoyola Marymount12.2
PortlandSan Diego1.4

Friday’s Regular Season Games

HomeVisitorSpread
St. BonaventureRichmond3.7
Western MichiganBall St.-4.6
Kent St.Buffalo0.4
ToledoBowling Green19.2
Miami (O)Eastern Michigan7.9
AkronCentral Michigan18.4
Northern IllinoisOhio-12.6
San Jose St.Utah St.-17.8

February 25, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Friday, February 25, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am

Friday’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorsSpread
OhioAkron7.0
PrincetonHarvard10.1
Georgia SouthernUL Monroe3.5
Georgia St.Louisiana4.8
RichmondSaint Louis0.2
RiderNiagara-1.3
MaristManhattan7.8
MonmouthSaint Peter’s5.2
IonaCanisius18.7
Penn St.Northwestern2.2
Little RockCoastal Carolina-12.6
South AlabamaUT Arlington8.8
Arkansas St.Appalachian St.0.6
NebraskaIowa-15.8
TroyTexas State-0.6
San Diego St.San Jose St.26.4

Friday’s PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateConference
1Gonzaga128.2West Coast
2Arizona123.8Pac-12
3Kentucky123.3Southeastern
4Kansas122.4Big 12
5Baylor122.1Big 12
6Purdue122.0Big Ten
7Houston121.6American Athletic
8Duke121.0Atlantic Coast
9Villanova121.0Big East
10Auburn120.9Southeastern
11UCLA120.3Pac-12
12Texas Tech120.1Big 12
13Tennessee120.0Southeastern
14Iowa119.0Big Ten
15Illinois118.2Big Ten
16Texas117.9Big 12
17Ohio St.117.6Big Ten
18Connecticut117.4Big East
19Alabama116.7Southeastern
20LSU116.7Southeastern
21Arkansas116.3Southeastern
22Saint Mary’s115.3West Coast
23Michigan115.1Big Ten
24San Francisco114.5West Coast
25Wisconsin114.3Big Ten
26Michigan St.114.2Big Ten
27USC114.1Pac-12
28Virginia Tech114.0Atlantic Coast
29Xavier113.9Big East
30Loyola Chicago113.8Missouri Valley
31Murray St.113.8Ohio Valley
32Seton Hall113.8Big East
33San Diego St.113.6Mountain West
34Memphis113.6American Athletic
35North Carolina113.4Atlantic Coast
36Marquette113.3Big East
37Indiana113.1Big Ten
38Wake Forest112.9Atlantic Coast
39Boise St.112.8Mountain West
40Oklahoma112.7Big 12
41Providence112.7Big East
42Mississippi St.112.6Southeastern
43Colorado St.112.4Mountain West
44Florida112.4Southeastern
45UAB112.3Conference USA
46Iowa St.112.3Big 12
47Oklahoma St.112.2Big 12
48Washington St.112.2Pac-12
49Dayton111.9Atlantic 10
50SMU111.8American Athletic
51Davidson111.7Atlantic 10
52Oregon111.6Pac-12
53Utah St.111.5Mountain West
54BYU111.4West Coast
55Notre Dame111.4Atlantic Coast
56North Texas111.2Conference USA
57TCU111.2Big 12
58Miami FL110.9Atlantic Coast
59St. John’s110.9Big East
60Saint Louis110.9Atlantic 10
61Kansas St.110.8Big 12
62Wyoming110.7Mountain West
63Northwestern110.6Big Ten
64Missouri St.110.6Missouri Valley
65West Virginia110.5Big 12
66Creighton110.4Big East
67Vermont110.3America East
68South Dakota St.110.1Summit
69Virginia110.1Atlantic Coast
70Syracuse110.0Atlantic Coast
71Rutgers109.9Big Ten
72Penn St.109.8Big Ten
73St. Bonaventure109.7Atlantic 10
74Fresno St.109.4Mountain West
75VCU109.4Atlantic 10
76Clemson109.4Atlantic Coast
77Texas A&M109.4Southeastern
78Maryland109.3Big Ten
79Belmont109.1Ohio Valley
80Vanderbilt109.1Southeastern
81Santa Clara109.1West Coast
82Toledo109.0Mid-American
83Towson108.7Colonial Athletic
84Wichita St.108.5American Athletic
85Furman108.4Southern
86UNLV108.4Mountain West
87Chattanooga108.3Southern
88Colorado108.3Pac-12
89Iona108.2Metro Atlantic
90Richmond108.1Atlantic 10
91New Mexico St.108.0Western Athletic
92Drake107.8Missouri Valley
93South Carolina107.6Southeastern
94UCF107.5American Athletic
95Cincinnati107.4American Athletic
96Northern Iowa107.2Missouri Valley
97Mississippi107.1Southeastern
98Florida St.106.9Atlantic Coast
99Minnesota106.8Big Ten
100Arizona St.106.5Pac-12
101DePaul106.3Big East
102Louisiana Tech106.3Conference USA
103Bradley106.2Missouri Valley
104Stanford106.1Pac-12
105Tulane106.0American Athletic
106Ohio105.8Mid-American
107Buffalo105.7Mid-American
108Utah105.6Pac-12
109Grand Canyon105.4Western Athletic
110UC Irvine105.3Big West
111Western Kentucky105.2Conference USA
112Louisville105.2Atlantic Coast
113Wofford105.1Southern
114George Mason105.1Atlantic 10
115Princeton105.0Ivy League
116Middle Tennessee104.9Conference USA
117Liberty104.4Atlantic Sun
118Hofstra104.3Colonial Athletic
119Utah Valley104.3Western Athletic
120N.C. State104.3Atlantic Coast
121Nevada104.1Mountain West
122Colgate104.0Patriot League
123Temple104.0American Athletic
124Rhode Island103.7Atlantic 10
125Butler103.7Big East
126Morehead St.103.4Ohio Valley
127Southern Illinois103.3Missouri Valley
128Washington103.3Pac-12
129California103.3Pac-12
130Kent St.103.1Mid-American
131Stephen F. Austin102.9Western Athletic
132South Alabama102.9Sun Belt
133UC Santa Barbara102.8Big West
134Boston College102.8Atlantic Coast
135Seattle102.7Western Athletic
136Monmouth102.5Metro Atlantic
137Florida Atlantic102.3Conference USA
138Oral Roberts102.3Summit
139Wagner102.3Northeast
140Texas St.102.3Sun Belt
141Georgia Tech102.2Atlantic Coast
142Abilene Christian102.2Western Athletic
143Jacksonville St.102.1Atlantic Sun
144Yale102.1Ivy League
145Montana St.101.9Big Sky
146Missouri101.8Southeastern
147Drexel101.5Colonial Athletic
148Tulsa101.3American Athletic
149Akron101.3Mid-American
150Delaware101.2Colonial Athletic
151Coastal Carolina101.2Sun Belt
152Southern Utah101.2Big Sky
153Georgia St.101.0Sun Belt
154Sam Houston St.100.8Western Athletic
155Appalachian St.100.8Sun Belt
156Cal St. Fullerton100.8Big West
157VMI100.8Southern
158Winthrop100.7Big South
159Pittsburgh100.4Atlantic Coast
160Oakland100.3Horizon
161Saint Joseph’s100.3Atlantic 10
162Charleston100.3Colonial Athletic
163Long Beach St.100.2Big West
164Nebraska100.2Big Ten
165Weber St.100.1Big Sky
166Gardner Webb100.1Big South
167UNC Greensboro100.0Southern
168Hawaii100.0Big West
169Jacksonville100.0Atlantic Sun
170UC Riverside99.9Big West
171Navy99.9Patriot League
172Longwood99.9Big South
173Saint Peter’s99.8Metro Atlantic
174North Dakota St.99.8Summit
175Georgetown99.7Big East
176New Mexico99.6Mountain West
177UTEP99.5Conference USA
178Cleveland St.99.4Horizon
179Troy99.2Sun Belt
180Wright St.99.1Horizon
181Marist99.1Metro Atlantic
182Charlotte99.1Conference USA
183Old Dominion99.1Conference USA
184East Carolina99.1American Athletic
185East Tennessee St.99.1Southern
186Fordham99.0Atlantic 10
187Arkansas St.98.9Sun Belt
188Portland98.8West Coast
189Penn98.8Ivy League
190Louisiana98.7Sun Belt
191Massachusetts98.7Atlantic 10
192Norfolk St.98.3Mideastern Athletic
193Southern98.3Southwestern Athletic
194UMKC98.3Summit
195Texas Southern98.3Southwestern Athletic
196Loyola Marymount98.2West Coast
197Boston University98.1Patriot League
198Illinois St.98.1Missouri Valley
199Florida Gulf Coast98.0Atlantic Sun
200Georgia98.0Southeastern
201Bryant97.9Northeast
202Valparaiso97.9Missouri Valley
203Cornell97.8Ivy League
204UNC Wilmington97.8Colonial Athletic
205San Diego97.7West Coast
206Samford97.7Southern
207Brown97.6Ivy League
208Eastern Washington97.6Big Sky
209Rice97.6Conference USA
210Cal Baptist97.6Western Athletic
211Tarleton St.97.5Western Athletic
212Mercer97.5Southern
213Bellarmine97.5Atlantic Sun
214James Madison97.4Colonial Athletic
215Harvard97.4Ivy League
216Nicholls St.97.4Southland
217South Dakota97.4Summit
218Niagara97.4Metro Atlantic
219Northern Colorado97.2Big Sky
220Northern Kentucky97.1Horizon
221UNC Asheville97.1Big South
222Oregon St.97.0Pac-12
223Detroit Mercy96.9Horizon
224Indiana St.96.7Missouri Valley
225UT Arlington96.6Sun Belt
226Montana96.6Big Sky
227Campbell96.5Big South
228Fairfield96.5Metro Atlantic
229Purdue Fort Wayne96.4Horizon
230George Washington96.1Atlantic 10
231UC Davis96.0Big West
232LIU95.9Northeast
233Western Illinois95.8Summit
234Dartmouth95.7Ivy League
235Kennesaw St.95.6Atlantic Sun
236Marshall95.6Conference USA
237Howard95.4Mideastern Athletic
238UMass Lowell94.7America East
239Northeastern94.7Colonial Athletic
240La Salle94.6Atlantic 10
241FIU94.6Conference USA
242UMBC94.5America East
243The Citadel94.5Southern
244Siena94.5Metro Atlantic
245South Florida94.3American Athletic
246New Hampshire94.3America East
247New Orleans94.2Southland
248Youngstown St.94.1Horizon
249Ball St.94.0Mid-American
250High Point93.9Big South
251Manhattan93.8Metro Atlantic
252Georgia Southern93.6Sun Belt
253Rider93.6Metro Atlantic
254Quinnipiac93.4Metro Atlantic
255Bowling Green93.4Mid-American
256Stony Brook93.3America East
257Eastern Kentucky93.3Atlantic Sun
258Loyola MD93.3Patriot League
259Miami OH93.3Mid-American
260Portland St.93.3Big Sky
261Elon93.2Colonial Athletic
262Texas A&M Corpus Chris93.1Southland
263Air Force93.0Mountain West
264Albany92.8America East
265North Florida92.7Atlantic Sun
266Cal St. Bakersfield92.6Big West
267Mount St. Mary’s92.6Northeast
268Louisiana Monroe92.6Sun Belt
269Tennessee St.92.5Ohio Valley
270UC San Diego92.4Big West
271Pacific92.2West Coast
272Tennessee Tech92.2Ohio Valley
273Duquesne92.1Atlantic 10
274Southeast Missouri St.92.1Ohio Valley
275Pepperdine92.0West Coast
276Canisius92.0Metro Atlantic
277Presbyterian91.9Big South
278Dixie St.91.8Western Athletic
279Alcorn St.91.8Southwestern Athletic
280Jackson St.91.8Southwestern Athletic
281North Carolina Central91.5Mideastern Athletic
282Austin Peay91.3Ohio Valley
283Lipscomb91.1Atlantic Sun
284Binghamton91.0America East
285Hartford91.0America East
286Prairie View A&M91.0Southwestern Athletic
287Army90.9Patriot League
288Illinois Chicago90.8Horizon
289Southeastern Louisiana90.5Southland
290North Carolina A&T90.4Big South
291Radford90.4Big South
292USC Upstate90.3Big South
293Grambling St.90.2Southwestern Athletic
294San Jose St.90.2Mountain West
295Coppin St.89.7Mideastern Athletic
296SIU Edwardsville89.7Ohio Valley
297UT Rio Grande Valley89.7Western Athletic
298Eastern Michigan89.7Mid-American
299Stetson89.6Atlantic Sun
300Western Carolina89.5Southern
301Northern Illinois89.5Mid-American
302Merrimack89.4Northeast
303St. Francis NY89.4Northeast
304Denver89.3Summit
305North Alabama89.1Atlantic Sun
306Maryland Eastern Shore88.9Mideastern Athletic
307Lafayette88.7Patriot League
308Tennessee Martin88.7Ohio Valley
309McNeese St.88.6Southland
310Morgan St.88.2Mideastern Athletic
311Evansville88.2Missouri Valley
312St. Francis PA88.2Northeast
313Lehigh88.1Patriot League
314Cal Poly88.0Big West
315UTSA88.0Conference USA
316Florida A&M87.5Southwestern Athletic
317St. Thomas87.4Summit
318Cal St. Northridge87.1Big West
319Central Michigan87.0Mid-American
320Sacramento St.86.9Big Sky
321Central Arkansas86.9Atlantic Sun
322Sacred Heart86.8Northeast
323South Carolina St.86.8Mideastern Athletic
324Robert Morris86.7Horizon
325Milwaukee86.6Horizon
326Alabama St.86.3Southwestern Athletic
327NJIT86.3America East
328Hampton86.2Big South
329Idaho86.2Big Sky
330Little Rock86.1Sun Belt
331Northern Arizona85.9Big Sky
332Alabama A&M85.5Southwestern Athletic
333Idaho St.84.9Big Sky
334Northwestern St.84.9Southland
335American84.4Patriot League
336William & Mary84.1Colonial Athletic
337Western Michigan84.0Mid-American
338Bucknell83.7Patriot League
339Southern Miss83.7Conference USA
340Bethune Cookman83.6Southwestern Athletic
341Green Bay83.4Horizon
342Holy Cross83.1Patriot League
343Houston Baptist83.0Southland
344North Dakota82.7Summit
345Central Connecticut82.6Northeast
346Nebraska Omaha82.3Summit
347Fairleigh Dickinson82.0Northeast
348Lamar81.9Western Athletic
349Chicago St.81.1Western Athletic
350Columbia80.6Ivy League
351Maine80.2America East
352Charleston Southern80.2Big South
353Incarnate Word79.3Southland
354Arkansas Pine Bluff78.2Southwestern Athletic
355Eastern Illinois77.5Ohio Valley
356Delaware St.75.4Mideastern Athletic
357Mississippi Valley St.75.3Southwestern Athletic
358IUPUI73.2Horizon

Alphabetical

#TeamPiRateConference
142Abilene Christian102.2Western Athletic
263Air Force93.0Mountain West
149Akron101.3Mid-American
19Alabama116.7Southeastern
332Alabama A&M85.5Southwestern Athletic
326Alabama St.86.3Southwestern Athletic
264Albany92.8America East
279Alcorn St.91.8Southwestern Athletic
335American84.4Patriot League
155Appalachian St.100.8Sun Belt
2Arizona123.8Pac-12
100Arizona St.106.5Pac-12
21Arkansas116.3Southeastern
354Arkansas Pine Bluff78.2Southwestern Athletic
187Arkansas St.98.9Sun Belt
287Army90.9Patriot League
10Auburn120.9Southeastern
282Austin Peay91.3Ohio Valley
249Ball St.94.0Mid-American
5Baylor122.1Big 12
213Bellarmine97.5Atlantic Sun
79Belmont109.1Ohio Valley
340Bethune Cookman83.6Southwestern Athletic
284Binghamton91.0America East
39Boise St.112.8Mountain West
134Boston College102.8Atlantic Coast
197Boston University98.1Patriot League
255Bowling Green93.4Mid-American
103Bradley106.2Missouri Valley
207Brown97.6Ivy League
201Bryant97.9Northeast
338Bucknell83.7Patriot League
107Buffalo105.7Mid-American
125Butler103.7Big East
54BYU111.4West Coast
210Cal Baptist97.6Western Athletic
314Cal Poly88.0Big West
266Cal St. Bakersfield92.6Big West
156Cal St. Fullerton100.8Big West
318Cal St. Northridge87.1Big West
129California103.3Pac-12
227Campbell96.5Big South
276Canisius92.0Metro Atlantic
321Central Arkansas86.9Atlantic Sun
345Central Connecticut82.6Northeast
319Central Michigan87.0Mid-American
162Charleston100.3Colonial Athletic
352Charleston Southern80.2Big South
182Charlotte99.1Conference USA
87Chattanooga108.3Southern
349Chicago St.81.1Western Athletic
95Cincinnati107.4American Athletic
76Clemson109.4Atlantic Coast
178Cleveland St.99.4Horizon
151Coastal Carolina101.2Sun Belt
122Colgate104.0Patriot League
88Colorado108.3Pac-12
43Colorado St.112.4Mountain West
350Columbia80.6Ivy League
18Connecticut117.4Big East
295Coppin St.89.7Mideastern Athletic
203Cornell97.8Ivy League
66Creighton110.4Big East
234Dartmouth95.7Ivy League
51Davidson111.7Atlantic 10
49Dayton111.9Atlantic 10
150Delaware101.2Colonial Athletic
356Delaware St.75.4Mideastern Athletic
304Denver89.3Summit
101DePaul106.3Big East
223Detroit Mercy96.9Horizon
278Dixie St.91.8Western Athletic
92Drake107.8Missouri Valley
147Drexel101.5Colonial Athletic
8Duke121.0Atlantic Coast
273Duquesne92.1Atlantic 10
184East Carolina99.1American Athletic
185East Tennessee St.99.1Southern
355Eastern Illinois77.5Ohio Valley
257Eastern Kentucky93.3Atlantic Sun
298Eastern Michigan89.7Mid-American
208Eastern Washington97.6Big Sky
261Elon93.2Colonial Athletic
311Evansville88.2Missouri Valley
228Fairfield96.5Metro Atlantic
347Fairleigh Dickinson82.0Northeast
241FIU94.6Conference USA
44Florida112.4Southeastern
316Florida A&M87.5Southwestern Athletic
137Florida Atlantic102.3Conference USA
199Florida Gulf Coast98.0Atlantic Sun
98Florida St.106.9Atlantic Coast
186Fordham99.0Atlantic 10
74Fresno St.109.4Mountain West
85Furman108.4Southern
166Gardner Webb100.1Big South
114George Mason105.1Atlantic 10
230George Washington96.1Atlantic 10
175Georgetown99.7Big East
200Georgia98.0Southeastern
252Georgia Southern93.6Sun Belt
153Georgia St.101.0Sun Belt
141Georgia Tech102.2Atlantic Coast
1Gonzaga128.2West Coast
293Grambling St.90.2Southwestern Athletic
109Grand Canyon105.4Western Athletic
341Green Bay83.4Horizon
328Hampton86.2Big South
285Hartford91.0America East
215Harvard97.4Ivy League
168Hawaii100.0Big West
250High Point93.9Big South
118Hofstra104.3Colonial Athletic
342Holy Cross83.1Patriot League
7Houston121.6American Athletic
343Houston Baptist83.0Southland
237Howard95.4Mideastern Athletic
329Idaho86.2Big Sky
333Idaho St.84.9Big Sky
15Illinois118.2Big Ten
288Illinois Chicago90.8Horizon
198Illinois St.98.1Missouri Valley
353Incarnate Word79.3Southland
37Indiana113.1Big Ten
224Indiana St.96.7Missouri Valley
89Iona108.2Metro Atlantic
14Iowa119.0Big Ten
46Iowa St.112.3Big 12
358IUPUI73.2Horizon
280Jackson St.91.8Southwestern Athletic
169Jacksonville100.0Atlantic Sun
143Jacksonville St.102.1Atlantic Sun
214James Madison97.4Colonial Athletic
4Kansas122.4Big 12
61Kansas St.110.8Big 12
235Kennesaw St.95.6Atlantic Sun
130Kent St.103.1Mid-American
3Kentucky123.3Southeastern
240La Salle94.6Atlantic 10
307Lafayette88.7Patriot League
348Lamar81.9Western Athletic
313Lehigh88.1Patriot League
117Liberty104.4Atlantic Sun
283Lipscomb91.1Atlantic Sun
330Little Rock86.1Sun Belt
232LIU95.9Northeast
163Long Beach St.100.2Big West
172Longwood99.9Big South
190Louisiana98.7Sun Belt
268Louisiana Monroe92.6Sun Belt
102Louisiana Tech106.3Conference USA
112Louisville105.2Atlantic Coast
30Loyola Chicago113.8Missouri Valley
196Loyola Marymount98.2West Coast
258Loyola MD93.3Patriot League
20LSU116.7Southeastern
351Maine80.2America East
251Manhattan93.8Metro Atlantic
181Marist99.1Metro Atlantic
36Marquette113.3Big East
236Marshall95.6Conference USA
78Maryland109.3Big Ten
306Maryland Eastern Shore88.9Mideastern Athletic
191Massachusetts98.7Atlantic 10
309McNeese St.88.6Southland
34Memphis113.6American Athletic
212Mercer97.5Southern
302Merrimack89.4Northeast
58Miami FL110.9Atlantic Coast
259Miami OH93.3Mid-American
23Michigan115.1Big Ten
26Michigan St.114.2Big Ten
116Middle Tennessee104.9Conference USA
325Milwaukee86.6Horizon
99Minnesota106.8Big Ten
97Mississippi107.1Southeastern
42Mississippi St.112.6Southeastern
357Mississippi Valley St.75.3Southwestern Athletic
146Missouri101.8Southeastern
64Missouri St.110.6Missouri Valley
136Monmouth102.5Metro Atlantic
226Montana96.6Big Sky
145Montana St.101.9Big Sky
126Morehead St.103.4Ohio Valley
310Morgan St.88.2Mideastern Athletic
267Mount St. Mary’s92.6Northeast
31Murray St.113.8Ohio Valley
120N.C. State104.3Atlantic Coast
171Navy99.9Patriot League
164Nebraska100.2Big Ten
346Nebraska Omaha82.3Summit
121Nevada104.1Mountain West
246New Hampshire94.3America East
176New Mexico99.6Mountain West
91New Mexico St.108.0Western Athletic
247New Orleans94.2Southland
218Niagara97.4Metro Atlantic
216Nicholls St.97.4Southland
327NJIT86.3America East
192Norfolk St.98.3Mideastern Athletic
305North Alabama89.1Atlantic Sun
35North Carolina113.4Atlantic Coast
290North Carolina A&T90.4Big South
281North Carolina Central91.5Mideastern Athletic
344North Dakota82.7Summit
174North Dakota St.99.8Summit
265North Florida92.7Atlantic Sun
56North Texas111.2Conference USA
239Northeastern94.7Colonial Athletic
331Northern Arizona85.9Big Sky
219Northern Colorado97.2Big Sky
301Northern Illinois89.5Mid-American
96Northern Iowa107.2Missouri Valley
220Northern Kentucky97.1Horizon
63Northwestern110.6Big Ten
334Northwestern St.84.9Southland
55Notre Dame111.4Atlantic Coast
160Oakland100.3Horizon
106Ohio105.8Mid-American
17Ohio St.117.6Big Ten
40Oklahoma112.7Big 12
47Oklahoma St.112.2Big 12
183Old Dominion99.1Conference USA
138Oral Roberts102.3Summit
52Oregon111.6Pac-12
222Oregon St.97.0Pac-12
271Pacific92.2West Coast
189Penn98.8Ivy League
72Penn St.109.8Big Ten
275Pepperdine92.0West Coast
159Pittsburgh100.4Atlantic Coast
188Portland98.8West Coast
260Portland St.93.3Big Sky
286Prairie View A&M91.0Southwestern Athletic
277Presbyterian91.9Big South
115Princeton105.0Ivy League
41Providence112.7Big East
6Purdue122.0Big Ten
229Purdue Fort Wayne96.4Horizon
254Quinnipiac93.4Metro Atlantic
291Radford90.4Big South
124Rhode Island103.7Atlantic 10
209Rice97.6Conference USA
90Richmond108.1Atlantic 10
253Rider93.6Metro Atlantic
324Robert Morris86.7Horizon
71Rutgers109.9Big Ten
320Sacramento St.86.9Big Sky
322Sacred Heart86.8Northeast
161Saint Joseph’s100.3Atlantic 10
60Saint Louis110.9Atlantic 10
22Saint Mary’s115.3West Coast
173Saint Peter’s99.8Metro Atlantic
154Sam Houston St.100.8Western Athletic
206Samford97.7Southern
205San Diego97.7West Coast
33San Diego St.113.6Mountain West
24San Francisco114.5West Coast
294San Jose St.90.2Mountain West
81Santa Clara109.1West Coast
135Seattle102.7Western Athletic
32Seton Hall113.8Big East
244Siena94.5Metro Atlantic
296SIU Edwardsville89.7Ohio Valley
50SMU111.8American Athletic
132South Alabama102.9Sun Belt
93South Carolina107.6Southeastern
323South Carolina St.86.8Mideastern Athletic
217South Dakota97.4Summit
68South Dakota St.110.1Summit
245South Florida94.3American Athletic
274Southeast Missouri St.92.1Ohio Valley
289Southeastern Louisiana90.5Southland
193Southern98.3Southwestern Athletic
127Southern Illinois103.3Missouri Valley
339Southern Miss83.7Conference USA
152Southern Utah101.2Big Sky
73St. Bonaventure109.7Atlantic 10
303St. Francis NY89.4Northeast
312St. Francis PA88.2Northeast
59St. John’s110.9Big East
317St. Thomas87.4Summit
104Stanford106.1Pac-12
131Stephen F. Austin102.9Western Athletic
299Stetson89.6Atlantic Sun
256Stony Brook93.3America East
70Syracuse110.0Atlantic Coast
211Tarleton St.97.5Western Athletic
57TCU111.2Big 12
123Temple104.0American Athletic
13Tennessee120.0Southeastern
308Tennessee Martin88.7Ohio Valley
269Tennessee St.92.5Ohio Valley
272Tennessee Tech92.2Ohio Valley
16Texas117.9Big 12
77Texas A&M109.4Southeastern
262Texas A&M Corpus Chris93.1Southland
195Texas Southern98.3Southwestern Athletic
140Texas St.102.3Sun Belt
12Texas Tech120.1Big 12
243The Citadel94.5Southern
82Toledo109.0Mid-American
83Towson108.7Colonial Athletic
179Troy99.2Sun Belt
105Tulane106.0American Athletic
148Tulsa101.3American Athletic
45UAB112.3Conference USA
231UC Davis96.0Big West
110UC Irvine105.3Big West
170UC Riverside99.9Big West
270UC San Diego92.4Big West
133UC Santa Barbara102.8Big West
94UCF107.5American Athletic
11UCLA120.3Pac-12
238UMass Lowell94.7America East
242UMBC94.5America East
194UMKC98.3Summit
221UNC Asheville97.1Big South
167UNC Greensboro100.0Southern
204UNC Wilmington97.8Colonial Athletic
86UNLV108.4Mountain West
27USC114.1Pac-12
292USC Upstate90.3Big South
225UT Arlington96.6Sun Belt
297UT Rio Grande Valley89.7Western Athletic
108Utah105.6Pac-12
53Utah St.111.5Mountain West
119Utah Valley104.3Western Athletic
177UTEP99.5Conference USA
315UTSA88.0Conference USA
202Valparaiso97.9Missouri Valley
80Vanderbilt109.1Southeastern
75VCU109.4Atlantic 10
67Vermont110.3America East
9Villanova121.0Big East
69Virginia110.1Atlantic Coast
28Virginia Tech114.0Atlantic Coast
157VMI100.8Southern
139Wagner102.3Northeast
38Wake Forest112.9Atlantic Coast
128Washington103.3Pac-12
48Washington St.112.2Pac-12
165Weber St.100.1Big Sky
65West Virginia110.5Big 12
300Western Carolina89.5Southern
233Western Illinois95.8Summit
111Western Kentucky105.2Conference USA
337Western Michigan84.0Mid-American
84Wichita St.108.5American Athletic
336William & Mary84.1Colonial Athletic
158Winthrop100.7Big South
25Wisconsin114.3Big Ten
113Wofford105.1Southern
180Wright St.99.1Horizon
62Wyoming110.7Mountain West
29Xavier113.9Big East
144Yale102.1Ivy League
248Youngstown St.94.1Horizon

PiRate Ratings By Conference

America East
TeamRating
Vermont110.3
UMass Lowell94.7
UMBC94.5
New Hampshire94.3
Stony Brook93.3
Albany92.8
Binghamton91.0
Hartford91.0
NJIT86.3
Maine80.2
American Athletic
TeamRating
Houston121.6
Memphis113.6
SMU111.8
Wichita St.108.5
UCF107.5
Cincinnati107.4
Tulane106.0
Temple104.0
Tulsa101.3
East Carolina99.1
South Florida94.3
Atlantic 10
TeamRating
Dayton111.9
Davidson111.7
Saint Louis110.9
St. Bonaventure109.7
VCU109.4
Richmond108.1
George Mason105.1
Rhode Island103.7
Saint Joseph’s100.3
Fordham99.0
Massachusetts98.7
George Washington96.1
La Salle94.6
Duquesne92.1
Atlantic Coast
TeamRating
Duke121.0
Virginia Tech114.0
North Carolina113.4
Wake Forest112.9
Notre Dame111.4
Miami FL110.9
Virginia110.1
Syracuse110.0
Clemson109.4
Florida St.106.9
Louisville105.2
N.C. State104.3
Boston College102.8
Georgia Tech102.2
Pittsburgh100.4
Atlantic Sun
TeamRating
Liberty104.4
Jacksonville St.102.1
Jacksonville100.0
Florida Gulf Coast98.0
Bellarmine97.5
Kennesaw St.95.6
Eastern Kentucky93.3
North Florida92.7
Lipscomb91.1
Stetson89.6
North Alabama89.1
Central Arkansas86.9
Big 12
TeamRating
Kansas122.4
Baylor122.1
Texas Tech120.1
Texas117.9
Oklahoma112.7
Iowa St.112.3
Oklahoma St.112.2
TCU111.2
Kansas St.110.8
West Virginia110.5
Big East
TeamRating
Villanova121.0
Connecticut117.4
Xavier113.9
Seton Hall113.8
Marquette113.3
Providence112.7
St. John’s110.9
Creighton110.4
DePaul106.3
Butler103.7
Georgetown99.7
Big Sky
TeamRating
Montana St.101.9
Southern Utah101.2
Weber St.100.1
Eastern Washington97.6
Northern Colorado97.2
Montana96.6
Portland St.93.3
Sacramento St.86.9
Idaho86.2
Northern Arizona85.9
Idaho St.84.9
Big South
TeamRating
Winthrop100.7
Gardner Webb100.1
Longwood99.9
UNC Asheville97.1
Campbell96.5
High Point93.9
Presbyterian91.9
North Carolina A&T90.4
Radford90.4
USC Upstate90.3
Hampton86.2
Charleston Southern80.2
Big Ten
TeamRating
Purdue122.0
Iowa119.0
Illinois118.2
Ohio St.117.6
Michigan115.1
Wisconsin114.3
Michigan St.114.2
Indiana113.1
Northwestern110.6
Rutgers109.9
Penn St.109.8
Maryland109.3
Minnesota106.8
Nebraska100.2
Big West
TeamRating
UC Irvine105.3
UC Santa Barbara102.8
Cal St. Fullerton100.8
Long Beach St.100.2
Hawaii100.0
UC Riverside99.9
UC Davis96.0
Cal St. Bakersfield92.6
UC San Diego92.4
Cal Poly88.0
Cal St. Northridge87.1
Colonial Athletic
TeamRating
Towson108.7
Hofstra104.3
Drexel101.5
Delaware101.2
Charleston100.3
UNC Wilmington97.8
James Madison97.4
Northeastern94.7
Elon93.2
William & Mary84.1
Conference USA
TeamRating
UAB112.3
North Texas111.2
Louisiana Tech106.3
Western Kentucky105.2
Middle Tennessee104.9
Florida Atlantic102.3
UTEP99.5
Charlotte99.1
Old Dominion99.1
Rice97.6
Marshall95.6
FIU94.6
UTSA88.0
Southern Miss83.7
Horizon
TeamRating
Oakland100.3
Cleveland St.99.4
Wright St.99.1
Northern Kentucky97.1
Detroit Mercy96.9
Purdue Fort Wayne96.4
Youngstown St.94.1
Illinois Chicago90.8
Robert Morris86.7
Milwaukee86.6
Green Bay83.4
IUPUI73.2
Ivy League
TeamRating
Princeton105.0
Yale102.1
Penn98.8
Cornell97.8
Brown97.6
Harvard97.4
Dartmouth95.7
Columbia80.6
Metro Atlantic
TeamRating
Iona108.2
Monmouth102.5
Saint Peter’s99.8
Marist99.1
Niagara97.4
Fairfield96.5
Siena94.5
Manhattan93.8
Rider93.6
Quinnipiac93.4
Canisius92.0
Mid-American
TeamRating
Toledo109.0
Ohio105.8
Buffalo105.7
Kent St.103.1
Akron101.3
Ball St.94.0
Bowling Green93.4
Miami OH93.3
Eastern Michigan89.7
Northern Illinois89.5
Central Michigan87.0
Western Michigan84.0
Mideastern Athletic
TeamRating
Norfolk St.98.3
Howard95.4
North Carolina Central91.5
Coppin St.89.7
Maryland Eastern Shore88.9
Morgan St.88.2
South Carolina St.86.8
Delaware St.75.4
Missouri Valley
TeamRating
Loyola Chicago113.8
Missouri St.110.6
Drake107.8
Northern Iowa107.2
Bradley106.2
Southern Illinois103.3
Illinois St.98.1
Valparaiso97.9
Indiana St.96.7
Evansville88.2
Mountain West
TeamRating
San Diego St.113.6
Boise St.112.8
Colorado St.112.4
Utah St.111.5
Wyoming110.7
Fresno St.109.4
UNLV108.4
Nevada104.1
New Mexico99.6
Air Force93.0
San Jose St.90.2
Northeast
TeamRating
Wagner102.3
Bryant97.9
LIU95.9
Mount St. Mary’s92.6
Merrimack89.4
St. Francis NY89.4
St. Francis PA88.2
Sacred Heart86.8
Central Connecticut82.6
Fairleigh Dickinson82.0
Ohio Valley
TeamRating
Murray St.113.8
Belmont109.1
Morehead St.103.4
Tennessee St.92.5
Tennessee Tech92.2
Southeast Missouri St.92.1
Austin Peay91.3
SIU Edwardsville89.7
Tennessee Martin88.7
Eastern Illinois77.5
Pac-12
TeamRating
Arizona123.8
UCLA120.3
USC114.1
Washington St.112.2
Oregon111.6
Colorado108.3
Arizona St.106.5
Stanford106.1
Utah105.6
Washington103.3
California103.3
Oregon St.97.0
Patriot League
TeamRating
Colgate104.0
Navy99.9
Boston University98.1
Loyola MD93.3
Army90.9
Lafayette88.7
Lehigh88.1
American84.4
Bucknell83.7
Holy Cross83.1
Southeastern
TeamRating
Kentucky123.3
Auburn120.9
Tennessee120.0
Alabama116.7
LSU116.7
Arkansas116.3
Mississippi St.112.6
Florida112.4
Texas A&M109.4
Vanderbilt109.1
South Carolina107.6
Mississippi107.1
Missouri101.8
Georgia98.0
Southern
TeamRating
Furman108.4
Chattanooga108.3
Wofford105.1
VMI100.8
UNC Greensboro100.0
East Tennessee St.99.1
Samford97.7
Mercer97.5
The Citadel94.5
Western Carolina89.5
Southland
TeamRating
Nicholls St.97.4
New Orleans94.2
Texas A&M Corpus Chris93.1
Southeastern Louisiana90.5
McNeese St.88.6
Northwestern St.84.9
Houston Baptist83.0
Incarnate Word79.3
Southwestern Athletic
TeamRating
Southern98.3
Texas Southern98.3
Alcorn St.91.8
Jackson St.91.8
Prairie View A&M91.0
Grambling St.90.2
Florida A&M87.5
Alabama St.86.3
Alabama A&M85.5
Bethune Cookman83.6
Arkansas Pine Bluff78.2
Mississippi Valley St.75.3
Summit
TeamRating
South Dakota St.110.1
Oral Roberts102.3
North Dakota St.99.8
UMKC98.3
South Dakota97.4
Western Illinois95.8
Denver89.3
St. Thomas87.4
North Dakota82.7
Nebraska Omaha82.3
Sun Belt
TeamRating
South Alabama102.9
Texas St.102.3
Coastal Carolina101.2
Georgia St.101.0
Appalachian St.100.8
Troy99.2
Arkansas St.98.9
Louisiana98.7
UT Arlington96.6
Georgia Southern93.6
Louisiana Monroe92.6
Little Rock86.1
West Coast
TeamRating
Gonzaga128.2
Saint Mary’s115.3
San Francisco114.5
BYU111.4
Santa Clara109.1
Portland98.8
Loyola Marymount98.2
San Diego97.7
Pacific92.2
Pepperdine92.0
Western Athletic
TeamRating
New Mexico St.108.0
Grand Canyon105.4
Utah Valley104.3
Stephen F. Austin102.9
Seattle102.7
Abilene Christian102.2
Sam Houston St.100.8
Cal Baptist97.6
Tarleton St.97.5
Dixie St.91.8
UT Rio Grande Valley89.7
Lamar81.9
Chicago St.81.1

Coming Later Today: Updated Bracketology

February 24, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Thursday, February 24, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am
HomeVisitorsSpread
Fairleigh DickinsonWagner-14.3
NortheasternWilliam & Mary10.0
Miami (O)Central Michigan9.0
MemphisTemple11.4
Middle TennesseeMarshall9.7
Old DominionFlorida Atlantic-1.2
CharlotteFlorida Int’l5.9
St. Francis (NY)Bryant-3.0
Sacred HeartMount St. Mary’s-2.3
Long IslandMerrimack6.7
Central ConnecticutSt. Francis (PA)-0.4
WinthropUSC Upstate9.4
Wright St.Youngstown St.6.0
Northern KentuckyRobert Morris9.8
OaklandPurdue Fort Wayne7.0
DetroitCleveland St.0.1
Western IllinoisOmaha12.8
HofstraElon13.5
DrexelUNC Wilmington6.5
DelawareCharleston4.1
QuinnipiacSiena2.5
IndianaMaryland6.5
Stephen F. AustinSam Houston4.4
Northern IllinoisBuffalo-10.8
GeorgetownDePaul-2.4
Southeast Missouri St.UT Martin5.1
UTSAUAB-17.2
North TexasSouthern Miss.22.8
RiceLouisiana Tech-4.5
Northern ArizonaIdaho St.4.7
Northern ColoradoEastern Washington3.5
Houston BaptistIncarnate Word3.7
Utah ValleySeattle2.3
Tarleton St.UT Rio Grande Valley8.2
Abilene ChristianLamar16.8
IUPUIMilwaukee-6.4
Illinois ChicagoGreen Bay8.0
Oral RobertsSouth Dakota St.-3.8
UMKCSouth Dakota2.6
St. ThomasDenver2.3
Tennessee TechTennessee St.4.9
Eastern IllinoisMorehead St.-15.7
SIU EdwardsvilleAustin Peay1.5
Northwestern St.Nicholls-6.1
McNeese St.Texas A&M-CC0.1
San FranciscoGonzaga-10.2
IllinoisOhio St.4.9
Murray St.Belmont4.6
ColoradoArizona St.6.0
UC DavisUC Santa Barbara-2.6
Southern UtahMontana4.8
Southeast LouisianaNew Orleans-0.6
Dixie St.California Baptist-1.8
OregonUCLA-5.4
San DiegoSaint Mary’s-11.5
UC RiversideCal St. Northridge11.6
Long Beach St.UC San Diego7.9
Cal St. FullertonUC Irvine-1.5
Portland St.Weber St.-3.6
Sacramento StateIdaho1.3
BYULoyola Marymount13.1
PacificPortland-1.1
PepperdineSanta Clara-10.4
UtahArizona St.3.0
Oregon St.USC-11.3
HawaiiCal Poly13.0

February 17, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Thursday, February 17, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am
HomeVisitorsSpread
Eastern MichiganBuffalo-9.5
Penn St.Minnesota4.7
UNC WilmingtonTowson-4.7
Appalachian St.Troy3.8
Murray St.Austin Peay19.8
AkronNorthern Illinois13.3
South FloridaEast Carolina0.3
CincinnatiWichita St.2.9
Florida InternationalMiddle Tennessee-4.2
MarshallOld Dominion0.5
Florida AtlanticNorth Texas-2.9
St. Francis (PA)Long Island-1.5
Sacred HeartWagner-10.0
Mount St. Mary’sSt. Francis (NY)7.0
MerrimackFairleigh Dickinson8.4
BryantCentral Connecticut13.5
Youngstown St.Illinois Chicago4.8
Robert MorrisIUPUI15.3
Georgia St.Georgia Southern6.6
Coastal CarolinaSouth Alabama-0.4
ChattanoogaUNC Greensboro10.0
William & MaryDrexel-10.4
ElonDelaware-3.1
CharlestonJames Madison4.3
IowaMichigan6.5
ArizonaOregon St.26.7
Louisiana TechUTEP8.5
Sam HoustonAbilene Christian1.5
UL MonroeLouisiana-1.9
BelmontEastern Illinois27.7
Southern Miss.UTSA1.9
UABRice14.4
Western KentuckyCharlotte7.8
Nicholls St.McNeese St.8.3
UT ArlingtonLittle Rock10.0
Texas St.Arkansas St.4.1
OmahaDenver-2.6
North DakotaKansas City-7.0
South DakotaSt. Thomas8.8
South Dakota St.Western Illinois13.0
North Dakota St.Oral Roberts-0.2
SamfordVMI-0.4
Tennessee TechSoutheast Missouri St.5.1
Tennessee St.SIU Edwardsville2.6
Texas A&M-CCSE Louisiana4.9
Incarnate WordNorthwestern St.0.3
HoustonCentral Florida14.8
New MexicoColorado St.-7.1
Arizona St.Oregon-3.6
Weber St.Sacramento St.14.4
Idaho St.Northern Colorado-7.7
IdahoMontana-6.1
Eastern WashingtonMontana St.-0.8
High PointLongwood-3.2
CaliforniaColorado0.1
Saint Mary’sSan Francisco3.8
DePaulCreighton1.0
UC RiversideCal St. Bakersfield7.3
UC San DiegoHawaii-3.3
Cal St. NorthridgeLong Beach St.-6.2
UC Santa BarbaraCal St. Fullerton5.6
Portland St.Northern Arizona6.7
PortlandSan Diego1.0
Loyola MarymountSanta Clara-5.6
UCLAWashington St.9.7
StanfordUtah5.0
USCWashington12.4
San Jose St.Nevada-8.0

March 7, 2020

PiRate Ratings College Basketball For March 7, 2020

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 7:08 am

Saturday’s Games

 

Home

Visitor

Spread

Alabama A&M

Jackson St.

-3.9

Alabama St.

Grambling

-0.1

Alcorn St.

Texas Southern

-0.8

Arizona

Washington

10.0

Arizona St.

Washington St.

9.9

Arkansas Pine Bluff

Mississippi Valley St.

8.3

Belmont

Murray St.

2.9

Bradley

Drake

3.0

Cal St. Fullerton

Long Beach St.

4.1

Cal St. Northridge

Hawaii

1.4

Central Arkansas

Northwestern St.

4.7

Cincinnati

Temple

9.8

Creighton

Seton Hall

3.0

Dartmouth

Brown

5.2

Dayton

George Washington

23.8

Drexel

UNC Wilmington

3.1

Duke

North Carolina

12.5

East Tennessee St.

VMI

13.9

Eastern Washington

Weber St.

12.0

Elon

James Madison

1.0

Florida

Kentucky

2.7

Florida Intl.

Western Kentucky

-0.4

Florida St.

Boston College

17.8

Fordham

George Mason

-2.1

Furman

Wofford

6.3

Georgetown

Villanova

-2.2

Grand Canyon

Cal St. Bakersfield

3.0

Hartford

UMass Lowell

3.0

Harvard

Yale

-1.6

Idaho

Idaho St.

-1.0

Incarnate Word

Abilene Christian

-11.7

Indiana

Wisconsin

2.1

Kansas St.

Iowa St.

2.1

Lamar

McNeese

3.5

Louisiana

Arkansas St.

1.7

Louisiana Tech

Charlotte

9.1

LSU

Georgia

8.8

Massachusetts

Rhode Island

-5.2

Mercer

Western Carolina

-2.2

Miami (Fla.)

Syracuse

-0.5

Middle Tennessee

Southern Miss.

2.6

Mississippi St.

Ole Miss

5.3

Missouri

Alabama

-0.8

Missouri St.

Valparaiso

2.1

Montana

Southern Utah

4.2

Montana St.

Northern Colorado

-5.8

New Orleans

Southeastern Louisiana

5.4

North Dakota St.

Denver

11.7

Northwestern

Penn St.

-8.2

Notre Dame

Virginia Tech

6.1

Oregon

Stanford

7.0

Oregon St.

California

9.6

Pacific

San Francisco

-3.4

Penn

Columbia

12.2

Portland St.

Sacramento St.

3.8

Princeton

Cornell

10.9

Providence

DePaul

7.9

Purdue

Rutgers

4.5

Rice

UTEP

2.3

Robert Morris

Long Island

5.0

Saint Joseph’s

La Salle

-3.4

Saint Louis

St. Bonaventure

6.3

Saint Mary’s

Pepperdine

8.5

San Diego St.

Utah St.

5.2

South Dakota St.

Purdue Fort Wayne

9.9

South Florida

SMU

0.6

Southern

Prairie View

0.1

St. Francis (PA)

Sacred Heart

4.6

St. John’s

Marquette

-1.6

Stephen F. Austin

Sam Houston

10.0

Stony Brook

Albany

9.0

TCU

Oklahoma

-0.7

Tennessee

Auburn

1.1

Texas

Oklahoma St.

4.1

Texas A&M

Arkansas

-4.5

Texas A&M-CC

Houston Baptist

9.8

Texas Tech

Kansas

-4.0

UAB

Old Dominion

1.2

UC Santa Barbara

Cal Poly

13.2

UMBC

New Hampshire

2.2

UNC Greensboro

Chattanooga

5.9

USC

UCLA

3.8

UT Rio Grande Valley

California Baptist

-0.9

UT-Arlington

Coastal Carolina

6.8

Utah

Colorado

-4.8

UTSA

Marshall

-0.4

Vanderbilt

South Carolina

-5.1

Vermont

Maine

20.3

Virginia

Louisville

-2.3

West Virginia

Baylor

0.4

Xavier

Butler

1.4

 

Saturday’s Key Games on TV

 

Time (EST)

Network

Home

Visitor

12:00 PM

ESPN

Indiana

Wisconsin

12:00 PM

ESPN2

Tennessee

Auburn

12:00 PM

ESPN3

St. Francis (PA)

Sacred Heart

1:00 PM

CBS

Florida

Kentucky

1:00 PM

ESPN+

West Virginia

Baylor

2:00 PM

ESPN

Texas Tech

Kansas

2:00 PM

ESPN3

Robert Morris

Long Island

2:30 PM

Fox

Creighton

Seton Hall

3:15 PM

CBS

USC

UCLA

3:35 PM

CBSSN

Bradley

Drake

4:00 PM

ESPN

Virginia

Louisville

5:30 PM

CBS

San Diego St.

Utah St.

5:30 PM

ESPN3

Stephen F. Austin

Sam Houston St.

6:00 PM

ESPN+

Penn

Columbia

6:00 PM

ESPN+

Princeton

Cornell

6:00 PM

ESPN2

TCU

Oklahoma

6:05 PM

CBSSN

Missouri St.

Valparaiso

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Harvard

Yale

8:00 PM

ESPN2

Belmont

Murray St.

8:30 PM

ESPN+

UNC Greensboro

Chattanooga

8:30 PM

FS1

Xavier

Butler

11:00 PM

FS1

Oregon

Stanford

12:00 AM

ESPN2

Saint Mary’s

Pepperdine

 

CONFERENCE  TOURNAMENTS  UPDATE

 

America East Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 7

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 Vermont (24-7)

8 Maine (9-21)

7:00 PM

ESPN3

2 Stony Brook (19-12)

7 Albany (14-17)

7:00 PM

ESPN3

3 Hartford (16-15)

6 UMass Lowell (13-18)

5:00 PM

ESPN3

4 UMBC (15-16)

5 New Hampshire (15-14)

1:00 PM

ESPN3

Vermont is the heavy favorite to repeat as AEC Champions.  The Catamounts will host every game they play in this tournament, and while Vermont’s two conference losses did come at home, it would be a major upset if another team represented the league in the NCAA Tournament.  Vermont is certainly an upset-worthy double-digit seed in the Big Dance, while no other team in this league is talented enough to win anything other than a play-in game in Dayton.

 

 

 

Big South Tournament

Semifinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Winthrop

78

Gardner-Webb

66

Hampton

86

Radford

78

With top seed Radford losing to Hampton, Winthrop now becomes host team for Sunday’s Big South Championship Game.  The Eagles will host the surprise Hampton Pirates at 1:00 PM tomorrow in a game televised on ESPN.

 

 

 

Colonial Athletic Tournament

1st Round

March 7

Washington, D.C. (Entertainment & Sports Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Drexel (13-18)

9 UNC Wilmington (10-21)

4:00 PM

FloHoops (Subscrip.)

7 Elon (11-20)

10 James Madison (9-20)

6:30 PM

FloHoops (Subscrip.)

 

Five CAA Teams finished with double-digit conference wins, and none of them play today, as they received byes to the quarterfinals.  We don’t expect any of today’s combatants to be around by the semifinals.  

The #’s 5 & 6 seeds in this tournament, Delaware and Northeastern, are the two dark horses that could create some havoc during the the next few days.  Hofstra and William and Mary are the top two seeds, but neither is a shoo-in to make the conference championship game.

 

 

 

Missouri Valley Tournament (Arch Madness)

Quarterfinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Drake

77

Northern Iowa

56

Bradley

64

Southern Illinois

59

Valparaiso

74

Loyola (Chi.)

73 ot

Missouri St.

78

Indiana St.

51

 

Missouri Valley Tournament (Arch Madness)

Semifinals

March 7

St. Louis (Enterprise Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

4 Bradley (21-11)

8 Drake (20-13)

3:30 PM

CBSSN

6 Missouri St. (16-16)

7 Valparaiso (18-15)

6:00 PM

CBSSN

 

As we mentioned in our first preview of Arch Madness, this tournament has been won by a team coming from back in the pack as often as it has been won by the top seed.  Well, after yesterday, you can kiss the top three seeds good bye!  Northern Iowa, Loyola of Chicago, and Indiana State all went home, and we are left with a 4, 6, 7, and 8 seed.  And, the 8-seeded Drake Bulldogs looked the most impressive by far in the quarterfinal shellacking of UNI.  

Missouri State vastly played beneath the level of its talent in the regular season, so it would not be surprising to see the Bears playing for a spot in the NCAA Tournament tomorrow.  MSU coach Dana Ford comes from the Gregg Marshall coaching tree, and his team plays a similar style, which tends to bring teams to their peak performance in March.

 

 

 

Mountain West Tournament

Semifinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

San Diego St.

81

Boise St.

68

Utah St.

89

Wyoming

82

 

Mountain West Tournament

Championship

March 7

Las Vegas (Thomas & Mack Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 San Diego St. (30-1)

2 Utah St. (25-8)

5:30 PM

CBS

 

With the top two teams making it to the Championship Game, the league is now guaranteed to have two Dance tickets punched.  Utah St. has now moved off the Bubble into the safe part of the projected field.  

San Diego State started cold last night and trailed by 16 points before a barrage of three-pointers brought the Aztecs back and allowed them to tie the game at the half and then run away in the second half in a similar manner to their blowout of Iowa across town in a mid-season tournament in Vegas.  A win today could secure a number one seed for SDSU, as they are locked in a fierce battle with Dayton for the fourth number one seed as of this moment.

 

 

 

Northeast Tournament

Quarterfinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Robert Morris

59

St. Francis (NY)

58

St. Francis (PA)

87

Bryant

61

Sacred Heart

61

Mount St. Mary’s

59

Long Island

73

Fairleigh-Dickinson

72

Northeast Tournament

Semifinals

March 7

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

2 St. Francis (PA) (21-9)

3 Sacred Heart (20-12)

12:00 PM

ESPN3

1 Robert Morris (18-14)

4 Long Island (15-17)

2:00 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

Ohio Valley Tournament

Semifinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Belmont

60

Eastern Kentucky

50

Murray St.

73

Austin Peay

61

 

Ohio Valley Tournament

Championship

March 7

Evansville, IN (Ford Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 Belmont (25-7)

2 Murray St. (23-8)

8:00 PM

ESPN2

 

This tournament can almost schedule this game as part of its regular season package.  Belmont and Murray State have met in the OVC Title Game numerous times since the Bruins entered the league.  Last year, both teams made the NCAA Tournament and won their first games.  Neither are as strong as they were last year, but that doesn’t mean that the winner of this game must be taken lightly in the Big Dance.  The champion will receive a #14 or #15 seed in the field, and some #2 or 3 seed will be in for a real fight.

 

 

Southern Tournament

1st Round

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

VMI

96

Samford

78

Wofford

93

The Citadel

76

Southern Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 7

Asheville, NC (Harrah’s Cherokee Center)

Team

Team

Time ET

TV

1 East Tennessee St. (27-4)

9 VMI (9-23)

12:00 PM

ESPN+

4 Mercer (17-14)

5 Western Carolina (18-11)

2:30 PM

ESPN+

2 Furman (25-6)

7 Wofford (17-15)

6:00 PM

ESPN+

3 UNC Greensboro (23-8)

6 Chattanooga (19-12)

8:30 PM

ESPN+

East Tennessee coach Steve Forbes doesn’t let his troops rest on their laurels.  When Northern Iowa was upset yesterday in the quarterfinal round of the Missouri Valley Conference Tournament, you can bet he used this to make sure his team knew it better come ready to play against VMI today.  The Keydets can score points in a hurry, and if ETSU comes out flat thinking they can walk over VMI like Sherman marched through Atlanta, the Bucs may find themselves in a big hole.

All four of these games are worth watching.  Any of the remaining eight teams are strong enough and talented enough to win three games in the next three days.  Even the lowest remaining seed, Wofford, can cut the nets, as they did last year.  

If East Tennessee wins two games in this tournament and then loses to a Furman or UNC Greensboro, the Buccaneers could still receive an at-large bid, but it isn’t a sure thing.  The chances that two SoCon teams get bids are rather slim, which makes this tournament so exciting with eight quality teams remaining.  If you like contrasting styles of play, this is a tournament you want to watch even if you have no dog in the fight.

 

 

 

Summit Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 7 & 8

Sioux Falls, SD (Sanford Premier Center)

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 North Dakota St. (22-8)

8 Denver (7-23)

7:00 PM 3/7

ESPN+

4 Oral Roberts (16-13)

5 Omaha (16-15)

7:00 PM 3/8

ESPN+

2 South Dakota St. (22-9)

7 Purdue Fort Wayne (13-18)

9:30 PM 3/7

ESPN+

3 South Dakota (20-11)

6 North Dakota (13-17)

9:30 PM 3/8

ESPN+

 

Depending on which way you drive into the Denny Sanford Premier Center, you might think the building is a giant cylinder or you might think it is a long rectangular complex.  Take it from somebody that was there and mistook the building for something else because he arrived on the back side of the arena rather than the front.

This year’s Summit League Tournament may have the same feeling.  On the front side of the league, South Dakota State and North Dakota State look like potent teams destined to make the championship round.  But, on the back side of the league, teams like Omaha and Oral Roberts might look like they belong in a different league, but when the front end and back end are brought together (the venue looks like a giant barge), the tournament takes on a different style with some potentially interesting games.  Don’t put the top two seeds in the Championship Game bracket in pen.  

Having no connection to Sioux Falls, South Dakota, let me highly endorse visiting this beautiful city.  The Falls here are nothing like those in Niagara, but they are incredibly wonderful in their own way.  There is a traquilizing effect to seeing multiple falls at the level of the falls as opposed to being well above in Niagara or in the Maid of the Mist in the water.  While Niagara is a power plant of water flow, Sioux Falls has more peaceful water.  Consider Sioux Falls in a future Summer Vacation when you plan a visit to Mount Rushmore.

 

 

 

Sun Belt Tournament

1st Round

March 7

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

8 Louisiana (13-18)

9 Arkansas St. (16-15)

12:00 PM

ESPN+

7 UT-Arlington (14-17)

10 Coastal Carolina (15-16)

3:00 PM

ESPN+

 

The Sun Belt Conference plays its tournament in a similar manner to the Ohio Valley and West Coast Conferences.  The bottom four teams play in the first round with the two winners advancing to play the next two teams above them in the seed line.  Then, the two winners in the second round advance to play the next two teams above them in the seed line.  Meanwhile, the top two seeds receive byes to the Semifinal Round.

Unlike the OVC and WCC, the first three rounds are played on the home courts of the higher-seeded teams, so it really makes the regular season standings meaningful.

This format gives the top two seeds, Little Rock and South Alabama, huge advantages over the rest of the field, since they can plan to be in Le Vieux Carre while the other teams must earn their way to the Smoothie King Center.

In this tournament, the 3rd-seeded Texas State Bobcats are probably the best team, and they should make it to New Orleans to face 2nd-seed South Alabama.  If they beat the Jaguars in the semifinal round, they stand a better than 50-50 chance of knocking off Little Rock if the Trojans knock of 4th-seed Georgia Southern or an upset winner in the prior rounds.

 

 

 

West Coast Tournament

2nd Round

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

San Francisco

82

Loyola Marymount

53

Pepperdine

84

Santa Clara

73

West Coast Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 7

Las Vegas (Orleans Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

4 Pacific (23-9)

5 San Francisco (21-11)

10:00 PM

ESPN2

3 Saint Mary’s (24-7)

6 Pepperdine (16-15)

12:30 AM

ESPN2

The two winners last night looked very impressive beating teams they were favored to beat.  Now, the competition gets a little tougher, and tonight’s games should be tense and close.  Gonzaga faces the winner of the Pacific-San Francisco game, while BYU faces the winner of the SMC-Pepperdine game.  The remainder of this tournament is going to be uber interesting, and you should stay up late and catch all the action.  Hopefully, the zebras won’t become too much of a factor like last night’s Pepperdine-Santa Clara game, when they whistled more technical fouls in a three-minute stretch than most conference tournaments have in the entire meet.

 

Don’t Forget–Spring Forward Tonight Before Bedtime–Turn up your clocks one hour for daylight savings time and realize you are “losing an hour of sleep.”  I’ve heard about that thing called sleep; maybe some time, I will try it out.

March 22, 2019

Bracketnomics 2019: Picking The Round of 32 for Saturday, March 23, 2019

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 11:02 am

Saturday, March 23, 2019  

Round of 32

Team

SOS

TS Marg

OReb%

DReb%

TOV%

DTOV%

R+T

LSU

58.68

3.4

36.9

70.0

15.3

17.7

10.2

Maryland

59.94

7.1

33.9

75.3

16.6

12.3

8.6

Maryland’s strength of schedule advantage is negligible.  LSU’s R+T advantage is also negligible.  Rebounding should be close to even, and it doesn’t appear like turnovers will decide this game.

It comes down to true shooting % margin, and Maryland’s is better by enough to move the needle into Terp territory.

Predicted Winner: Maryland but a close game

 

Team

SOS

TS Marg

OReb%

DReb%

TOV%

DTOV%

R+T

Kentucky

60.47

9.9

36.9

74.7

15.9

16.1

16.3

Wofford

52.40

8.2

32.8

76.3

13.6

18.1

13.5

Wofford looked great in the closing minutes of their blowout win over Seton Hall, just like they did when they closed out the SoCon Championship Game against UNC-Greensboro.  This will not repeat itself Saturday.  Kentucky might give the Terriers a dose of their own medicine, but it will more than likely come in the first half.  The Wildcats are too much out of Wofford’s class, and the SOS difference makes UK’s analytics much superior to Wofford’s.

Even with P. J. Washington still unavailable until next week at the earliest, Kentucky has too much muscle and quickness for the Terriers.  Wofford’s excellent inside-outside combination won’t be able to connect enough times.

Predicted Winner: Kentucky by double digits

 

 

Team

SOS

TS Marg

OReb%

DReb%

TOV%

DTOV%

R+T

Michigan

60.07

8.8

23.8

75.2

12.1

16.0

3.4

Florida

60.24

1.4

31.1

67.9

15.5

19.3

-1.0

Florida became one of the few teams with a negative R+T rating to advance to the Round of 32, and their R+T is still negative.  Michigan’s R+T is definitely a liability also, but at least it is positive.  The Wolverines has a far superior true shooting % margin, most of which is due to their top-rate defense, led by “defensive coordinator” Luke Yaklich.

Predicted Winner: Michigan by 5 to 12 points

 

 

Team

SOS

TS Marg

OReb%

DReb%

TOV%

DTOV%

R+T

Florida St.

59.75

3.4

32.8

73.5

16.3

18.1

8.7

Murray St.

48.31

11.2

31.6

70.7

14.7

17.0

7.2

 

The popular pick is Ja Morant and the Racers, but the ACC was really tough at the top, and this data shows the Seminoles’ SOS looks insurmountable in this game.  The ‘Noles have a lot more muscle than Marquette, and they will be able to wear down Murray and control the boards while forcing the Racers into more second half mistakes.

Predicted Winner: Florida St. by 7 to 15

 

Team

SOS

TS Marg

OReb%

DReb%

TOV%

DTOV%

R+T

Gonzaga

55.92

17.7

30.9

73.1

12.8

16.6

15.0

Baylor

58.64

1.5

37.8

71.4

16.6

16.2

9.0

Baylor’s SOS is a little better than Gonzaga, and the Bears should be able to get a couple extras offensive rebounds, but Gonzaga is too much better everywhere else.  A lot of people are picking the Bears to be the first team to send a #1-seed home, but in my opinion, Gonzaga has the best path to the Final Four of any #1-seed.

Predicted Winner: Gonzaga by double digits

 

Team

SOS

TS Marg

OReb%

DReb%

TOV%

DTOV%

R+T

Michigan St.

61.31

13.6

33.6

73.8

16.0

12.8

11.9

Minnesota

59.70

2.0

31.5

72.4

14.8

14.3

1.1

Never before have conference rivals met in the Round of 32, and this does alter our data a little bit, but not much.  In their previous meeting, Michigan State thoroughly destroyed Minnesota in a game in East Lansing.  The analytical data in that game was not that much off the norm, as Michigan State was expected to dominate the offensive glass and get better percentage shots.

The data has not changed much from that home game for Sparty.  It will be closer this time, but the outcome should still be the same.  MSU has huge R+T and True Shooting % Margin advantages here.  Minny might not be able to beat the Spartans more than one time in 10 games on a neutral floor.

Predicted Winner: Michigan St. by 10-15 points

 

Team

SOS

TS Marg

OReb%

DReb%

TOV%

DTOV%

R+T

Purdue

60.86

2.9

34.2

73.8

13.5

17.0

11.1

Villanova

58.03

5.1

30.5

72.9

14.2

15.3

3.2

 

The defending national champions may not make it to the Sweet 16.  Purdue isn’t that much slower than the Wildcats and much stronger.  The Boilermakers’ will eventually lose to a team with a superior TS Margin and enough muscle to make the board battle even, but I don’t think the Wildcats have the juice this year to be that team.

Predicted Winner: Purdue by 4 to 9 points

 

Team

SOS

TS Marg

OReb%

DReb%

TOV%

DTOV%

R+T

Kansas

62.70

6.1

29.7

72.0

16.0

15.6

2.7

Auburn

59.91

1.7

32.5

67.9

14.7

21.9

6.8

 

This will be an interesting game, and it should be a nail-biter unless one team just doesn’t have it and lays an egg.  I believe that if these teams play 10 times, it would be 5 to 5 in wins.  Kansas has the better TS% Margin, but not by that much.   The difference in this game is that Auburn can force turnovers, and Kansas is turnover-prone.  That’s where I give the Tigers an ever so slight advantage overall.

Predicted Winner: Auburn by 6 or less

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.