The Pi-Rate Ratings

August 19, 2022

SEC Preview

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am

Current Penn State head football coach James Franklin once said when he was the head coach at Vanderbilt that there were three major football leagues in America: The NFC, The AFC, and The SEC. This conference has dominated the National Championship Playoffs placing two teams in the four-team field multiple times. Prior to the Playoff era, it produced multiple BCS Championship Game teams, including an Alabama-LSU game. Prior to the BCS era, it produced multiple mythical national champions. It wasn’t just Alabama. Auburn, Georgia, Kentucky, LSU, Ole Miss, and Tennessee claimed titles. Former member Georgia Tech did as well.

The SEC was the pioneer of divisional play with a conference championship game, when Arkansas and South Carolina joined the league in 1991. It was the first conference to expand to 12 teams. Adding Texas A&M and Missouri, it became the first major conference to expand to 14 teams, and by announcing the addition of Texas and Oklahoma in the near future, it became the first major conference to expand to 16. It isn’t the first attempt at a 16-team league, as the Western Athletic Conference expanded to 16 teams in 1996. That overgrowth lasted three seasons, before the league realized that travel expenses were too high and revenue too low to continue. The Mountain West Conference was formed when the league split in half.

The opposite will be true when a 16-team SEC begins in 2024 or 2025. The media rights package will pay each member school about $100 million apiece. Travel from Gainesvile, Florida to Austin, Texas, or Columbia, South Carolina to Norman, Oklahoma will not be a cost probitive as travel from Houston, Texas to Honolulu, Hawaii, as the old WAC had to do. Of course, the TV ratings will be many times greater.

Will the SEC be content to stop at 16 teams in the near future? Commissioner Greg Sankey has admitted multiple times, almost stressing it a bit too far, that multiple school presidents and athletic directors had contacted him about admittance to the league. Sankey wouldn’t continually announce this news if he wasn’t trying to keep it in the news. It looks like a quasi-threat to the other big league that will soon stretch from coast to coast that he can expand to 20 or even 24 teams quite easily.

What about 2022? A year after Alabama and Georgia met in a spectacular National Championship Game, it looks quite possible that the two teams could produce an encore performance. Georgia lost enough talent to form a new team and gain bowl eligibility. Losing that many NFL Draftees, it should lead to a major rebuilding effort. However, Kirby Smart has so much talent on board in Athens. Last year’s Bulldogs’ second team was still the second best team in the SEC East. Those players are a year more experienced, and there is still first team talent remaining. The talent is so abundant with depth that Smart didn’t seek out any added players in the Transfer Portal. Georgia could easily go 12-0 in the regular season again this year, because the rest of the division teams have too many weaknesses.

The second, third, fourth, and fifth best teams all have enough talent to win nine games this year. Tennessee, Kentucky, Florida, and South Carolina return exceptional players on both sides of the ball and add players that should contribute this year. But, none of the quartet can go 7-1 in SEC play. Even if Georgia is upset by one of these four, the Bulldogs will go 7-1.

Florida could surprise a lot of people this year. This team has a lot more talent than their 2021 record showed. The team quit on former coach Dan Mullen. They will give their all for new coach Billy Napier, who comes to Gainesville after making the University of Louisiana a top 20 team.

South Carolina could be the other surprise. At this time last year, former Oklahoma quarterback Spencer Rattler was the early Heisman Trophy candidate. He’s now a Gamecock, and if he can regain his old form, USC has a chance to increase their points per game by 10 points.

Missouri faces a rebuilding effort under second year coach Eliah Drinkwitz. The Tigers have a tough non-conference game at Kansas State, and it may require a win in that game for MU to gain bowl eligibility this year. It isn’t likely to happen.

As for Vanderbilt, second year coach Clarke Lea might have a better team this year than last, but this team is so far behind the rest of the league, that it would be a minor miracle for the Commodores to win a conference game. Vandy has lost its last 18 SEC games, and that number will likely rise to 26 at the end of the year. This isn’t foreign to this school; they once lost 33 consecutive SEC games from 1976 to 1981.

As for the West, here is something scary. Last year, when Alabama went 11-1 in the regular season, slaughtered eventual national champion Georgia in the SEC Championship Game, easily dismissed Cincinnati in the College Football Playoffs as the #1 seed and then sort of blew the National Championship Game against Georgia, it was, according to Coach Nick Saban, a rebuilding season in Tuscaloosa. Saban doesn’t make statements like this often. He’s warning the rest of the nation that he has a team for the ages for 2022. By team for the ages, I refer to legendary college teams like Nebraska in 1971 and 1995, Miami of Florida in 1988 and 2001, and USC in 1972 and 2004. Basically, he is calling this team the equal of the 2020 team that went 13-0 with an average game score of 49-19. If Alabama loses a regular season game, it will make news in 2022.

SEC Preseason PiRate Ratings

East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Georgia130.5128.6132.1130.4
Tennessee115.1114.8115.2115.0
Kentucky112.0112.7113.2112.6
South Carolina109.4108.7108.8109.0
Florida105.8107.9106.2106.6
Missouri103.9104.0102.9103.6
Vanderbilt91.092.289.290.8

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Alabama128.9127.6130.5129.0
Arkansas115.8113.8116.0115.2
Texas A&M113.3114.7114.7114.2
Mississippi St.115.1113.0113.4113.8
L S U112.9112.1112.1112.4
Ole Miss113.3111.3111.7112.1
Auburn112.0110.5110.8111.1

SEC112.8112.3112.6112.6

Preseason Official SEC Media Poll (I voted in this poll)

Votes
#East1st PlaceOverall
1Georgia1721254
2Kentucky4932
3Tennessee1929
4Florida0712
5South Carolina3662
6Missouri0383
7Vanderbilt1196

#West1st PlaceOverall
1Alabama1771262
2Texas A&M3968
3Arkansas1844
4Ole Miss0675
5LSU0591
6Mississippi St.0390
7Auburn0338

ChampionshipOverall
Alabama158
Georgia18
South Carolina3
Vanderbilt1
Texas A&M1

The PiRate Ratings are not designed to look forward past the next week of games like other computer ratings. My ratings factor experience and depth into the power rating number. Teams with exceptional depth might gain points during the season regardless of the outcome of their previous game. Teams lacking experience but possessing exceptional talent might gain points during the year. Teams lacking depth might lose points during the year. Nevertheless, here are the predictions.

Predicted Won-Loss Records

EastConf.Overall
Georgia8-012-1
Kentucky4-48-4
Tennessee4-47-5
Florida4-46-6
South Carolina3-56-6
Missouri1-74-8
Vanderbilt0-82-10

WestConf.Overall
Alabama8-013-0
Arkansas5-39-3
Texas A&M5-39-3
LSU4-48-4
Mississippi State4-48-4
Ole Miss4-48-4
Auburn2-66-6

Coming Monday: The first regular season PiRate Ratings with spreads of Week 0 games. College football kicks off Saturday, August 27.

August 1, 2022

SEC PiRate Football Game

Filed under: PiRate Football Game — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 9:10 am

Hello out there to all the Southeastern Conference football fans. The long-awaited SEC 1960-1979 edition of the PiRate College Football Game is now on sale.

To order the game, go to: https://pirate-football.square.site/

Do you want to coach one of these teams?

1973 Alabama: The Tide offense rolled on the ground with their wishbone clicking on all cylinders, but the incredible passing game that led the nation in yards per completion and per attempt with Richard Todd and Gary Rutledge directing the attack, made this offense close to unstoppable.

1970 Auburn: Pat Sullivan really earned his Heisman Trophy in his junior year with much better overall passing stats than the following season when he actually got the award. Sullivan to Terry Beasley put a lot of touchdowns on the board.

1966 Florida: Steve Spurrier won the Heisman Trophy, while powerful running back Larry Smith kept defenses honest. Spurrier also punted and occasionally booted some field goals, including one important one that probably cemented his winning trip to the Downtown Athletic Club.

1971 Georgia: Local high school star Andy Johnson chose to stay home for college, and he ran the veer offense about as competently as any QB in the history of college football. Georgia didn’t pass a lot, but they moved the ball on the ground and ate the clock. The Junkyard Dog defense was tough against the run, especially plays run wide.

1977 Kentucky: The last Division 1 college team to run a full-house T-formation offense as their principal alignment, this Wildcats’ team played power football with strong-running QB Derrick Ramsey rolling out and usually keeping the ball. The defense was the real star of the show, as Art Still made life miserable for the other team’s QB.

1961 LSU: Coach Paul Dietzel believed this team was actually more talented than his 1958 national champions, but unfortunately, LSU didn’t play Alabama this year, and the two rivals split the SEC Championship.

1962 Ole Miss: Johnny Vaught was a legend in the quarter century following WWII. His teams were noted for wide open offense and a defense that limited the other team from having big plays. This was his lone undefeated and untied squad, and this Rebels’ team picked up a couple of national championship awards.

1963 Mississippi State: The Bulldogs’ defense was near the top in the nation in points and yards allowed, even though their schedule was also among the toughest in the nation. The Maroon Bullies upset a top-5 Auburn team and tied SEC Champion Ole Miss in the Egg Bowl, before winning the last Liberty Bowl game played in Philadelphia.

1970 Tennessee: The Vols went 11-1 including a shutout win over Alabama and a blowout win i the Sugar Bowl over Air Force. This team intercepted an incredible 36 passes to lead the nation by far.

1974 Vanderbilt: Former Alabama QB Steve Sloan came to Vandy and immediately turned the program around, going 7-3-2 in his second year in Nashville and fielding the number one offense in the SEC. Vandy’s big win in 1974 was a thrashing of undefeated and #5 Florida.

February 23, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Wednesday, February 23, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am
HomeVisitorsSpread
ArmyBucknell3.0
St. John’sCreighton4.3
South CarolinaMississippi St.-1.7
VirginiaDuke-7.0
ProvidenceXavier1.3
TexasTCU8.9
VCUGeorge Mason7.4
Georgia St.UL Monroe9.0
Boston ULafayette9.8
Holy CrossColgate-13.3
East CarolinaSouth Florida6.5
LehighAmerican4.1
NavyLoyola (MD)8.1
LongwoodRadford9.9
North Carolina A&THigh Point1.6
Gardner-WebbUNC Asheville5.0
PresbyterianCharleston Southern10.7
HamptonCampbell-6.2
North Carolina St.Boston College6.0
Notre DameSyracuse3.4
ClemsonWake Forest-1.1
BinghamtonVermont-12.2
UMass LowellStony Brook2.4
NJITNew Hampshire-2.0
HartfordMaryland Baltimore Co.0.6
MaineAlbany-6.3
North AlabamaCentral Arkansas5.0
LibertyFlorida Gulf Coast8.4
Kennesaw St.Stetson7.2
Jacksonville St.Eastern Kentucky8.8
JacksonvilleNorth Florida6.2
BellarmineLipscomb7.8
Iowa St.West Virginia4.3
TroyUT Arlington4.4
Georgia SouthernLouisiana-0.5
ValparaisoDrake-5.0
Indiana St.Northern Iowa-5.7
FordhamLa Salle5.8
DaytonMassachusetts12.8
DuquesneDavidson-11.5
VMIWofford-0.1
UNC GreensboroWestern Carolina10.7
East Tennessee St.Chattanooga-4.7
MercerThe Citadel5.9
MichiganRutgers7.1
Little RockAppalachian St.-8.2
TulaneHouston-10.4
Southern IllinoisIllinois St.5.7
SMUTulsa11.5
Chicago St.Grand Canyon-15.9
South AlabamaTexas St.3.8
Arkansas St.Coastal Carolina1.1
Missouri St.Bradley5.2
Loyola (Chi.)Evansville22.0
SamfordFurman-7.0
AuburnMississippi15.7
Seton HallButler12.1
KentuckyLSU8.1
MinnesotaWisconsin-3.7
Central FloridaCincinnati2.2
Georgia TechVirginia Tech-6.7
Colorado St.Wyoming4.4
Washington St.Washington10.6

February 16, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Wednesday, February 16, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am
HomeVisitorsSpread
FairfieldManhattan7.0
ArmyColgate-7.3
USC UpstatePresbyterian1.9
XavierSt. John’s8.0
RadfordCampbell-3.4
RutgersIllinois-5.7
AlabamaMississippi St.7.0
LafayetteLoyola (MD)-1.1
Holy CrossBoston U-8.5
AmericanNavy-10.4
HamptonNorth Carolina A&T-3.2
Gardner-WebbWinthrop4.0
Charleston SouthernUNC Asheville-9.7
LouisvilleMiami (Fla.)-0.9
Notre DameBoston College11.1
New HampshireVermont-9.5
Maryland Baltimore Co.Stony Brook2.3
NJITUMass Lowell-3.5
HartfordMaine10.4
BinghamtonAlbany0.7
StetsonJacksonville-3.1
Florida Gulf CoastKennesaw St.3.9
St. BonaventureMassachusetts10.3
Saint Joseph’sGeorge Mason-0.3
Western CarolinaFurman-12.7
MercerEast Tennessee St.1.5
The CitadelWofford-5.4
LSUGeorgia19.0
DuquesneGeorge Washington3.1
Stephen F. AustinChicago St.19.1
Eastern KentuckyNorth Alabama6.1
Saint LouisLa Salle16.4
MarquetteGeorgetown15.5
TarletonUtah Valley-2.5
UT Rio Grande ValleySeattle-6.7
North CarolinaPittsburgh14.4
LipscombJacksonville St.-5.1
Central ArkansasBellarmine-7.1
ValparaisoLoyola (Chi.)-11.0
DrakeEvansville15.6
ConnecticutSeton Hall4.9
AuburnVanderbilt14.6
NorthwesternPurdue-5.3
Texas TechBaylor0.0
TempleSMU-4.2
UT MartinMorehead St.-9.8
New Mexico St.Dixie St.14.8
California BaptistGrand Canyon-4.7
Air ForceBoise St.-11.7
Fresno St.UNLV5.7
PepperdineGonzaga-29.4

January 22, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Saturday, January 22, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 5:00 am
HomeVisitorsSpread
DukeSyracuse12.6
GeorgetownVillanova-14.5
Texas TechWest Virginia8.1
St. John’sSeton Hall-4.1
Boston CollegeVirginia Tech-7.5
MaineMaryland-Baltimore Co.-7.1
IUPUINorthern Kentucky-12.4
NortheasternHofstra-2.7
MinnesotaRutgers2.9
Rhode IslandGeorge Washington15.8
AuburnKentucky2.7
BostonLehigh10.8
New HampshireUMass Lowell4.0
Green BayOakland-11.7
Indiana St.Valparaiso3.3
VMIChattanooga-5.0
DelawareElon8.8
FloridaVanderbilt8.5
NavyArmy9.9
TexasOklahoma St.6.7
Holy CrossBucknell0.6
Central FloridaTulane8.2
Loyola (MD)American9.3
Middle TennesseeSouthern Miss.12.3
RadfordUNC Asheville-0.7
WinthropGardner-Webb3.9
Miami (Fla.)Florida St.1.2
DartmouthPrinceton-3.3
CornellHarvard0.9
ColumbiaBrown-9.9
Georgia St.Coastal Carolina1.3
FordhamDavidson-8.7
TowsonUNC Wilmington12.9
DrexelWilliam & Mary16.4
Western MichiganBowling Green-7.1
Air ForceColorado St.-11.8
LipscombKennesaw St.-2.2
VCUSaint Joseph’s10.6
OklahomaBaylor-4.8
Florida A&MAlcorn St.-1.5
RiceCharlotte4.3
Stephen F. AustinNew Mexico St.0.1
Sam HoustonGrand Canyon-2.1
PresbyterianLongwood-3.9
MilwaukeeDetroit-0.7
Arkansas St.Texas St.0.1
Little RockUT Arlington-3.1
Louisiana MonroeSouth Alabama-3.7
Georgia SouthernAppalachian St.-0.7
Western IllinoisSouth Dakota St.-6.5
UNLVSan Jose St.14.4
Loyola (Chi.)Missouri St.7.3
GramblingMississippi Valley St.15.2
Miami (O)Northern Illinois11.8
South CarolinaGeorgia9.4
Kansas St.Kansas-7.4
Iowa St.TCU6.0
Bethune-CookmanJackson St.-5.1
Morgan St.Howard-3.6
Nicholls St.SE Louisiana8.6
Long Beach St.UC Irvine-5.6
Morehead St.SIU Edwardsville11.2
Tennessee St.Austin Peay1.0
Maryland-Eastern ShoreSouth Carolina St.4.3
Louisiana TechUAB-1.5
Florida AtlanticMarshall5.1
Northern ArizonaMontana-6.8
Southern UtahIdaho St.15.8
Utah ValleyLamar17.4
Abilene ChristianCalifornia Baptist6.7
HamptonHigh Point-8.0
USC UpstateCharleston Southern9.6
LouisvilleNotre Dame1.2
NC St.Virginia1.0
PennsylvaniaYale-2.1
Jacksonville St.Florida Gulf Coast0.9
DenverOmaha6.4
East Tennessee St.The Citadel7.7
James MadisonCharleston3.3
Mississippi St.Mississippi9.5
Eastern IllinoisSoutheast Missouri St.-4.9
Delaware St.North Carolina Central-9.1
Texas A&M-CCHouston Baptist13.3
North AlabamaStetson3.7
La SalleRichmond-7.3
IowaPenn St.9.0
IdahoSacramento St.-1.1
Eastern WashingtonNorthern Colorado1.4
New OrleansNorthwestern St.8.7
Incarnate WordMcNeese-4.3
North Carolina A&TCampbell-1.4
UNC GreensboroSamford7.0
MercerWestern Carolina9.2
CreightonDePaul6.1
HoustonEast Carolina21.3
TennesseeLSU1.2
SouthernArkansas-Pine Bluff16.1
Norfolk St.Coppin St.6.9
North TexasOld Dominion10.5
ClemsonPittsburgh10.7
Northern IowaDrake2.8
AlabamaMissouri17.9
UtahUSC-5.4
Prairie View A&MAlabama St.6.2
Texas SouthernAlabama A&M13.0
Florida InternationalWestern Kentucky-5.3
AlbanyStony Brook0.1
VermontHartford16.6
NJITBinghamton2.2
Eastern KentuckyNorth Florida7.9
BellarmineJacksonville4.3
George MasonDayton-2.3
WoffordFurman1.9
AkronEastern Michigan11.4
PepperdineSan Francisco-14.4
WyomingNew Mexico13.1
Murray St.UT Martin23.2
Tarleton St.Seattle-0.5
Wake ForestNorth Carolina1.3
Illinois-ChicagoWright St.-0.9
LouisianaTroy3.0
BradleySouthern Illinois4.0
Oral RobertsNorth Dakota St.7.0
UMKCNorth Dakota12.0
St. ThomasSouth Dakota0.6
PacificSan Diego-2.2
ArkansasTexas A&M6.6
ColoradoUCLA-6.2
Cal St. FullertonUC San Diego8.4
Dixie St.UT Rio Grande Valley1.1
BYUPortland19.3
San Diego St.Boise St.4.5
Cal PolyHawaii-5.8
Cal St. NorthridgeUC Riverside-7.7
Portland St.Montana St.-3.1
Loyola MarymountSaint Mary’s-6.8
StanfordArizona St.5.7

Great Slate Of Games On TV Today

Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitors
12:00 PMESPN2Texas TechWest Va.
1:00 PMCBSAuburnKentucky
1:30 PMCBSSNNavyArmy
2:00 PMESPNMiami (Fla.)Florida St.
3:00 PMESPN+OklahomaBaylor
3:30 PMCBSSNLoyola (Chi.)Missouri St.
4:00 PMESPN+Kansas St.Kansas
4:00 PMESPN2Iowa St.TCU
4:00 PMESPNUMississippi St.Ole Miss
6:00 PMESPNTennesseeLSU
8:00 PMACCNWake ForestNorth Carolina
8:30 PMSECNArkansasTexas A&M
9:30 PMCBSSNSan Diego St.Boise St.

January 19, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Wednesday, January 19, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am
HomeVisitorsSpread
ArmyAmerican8.9
UNC AshevilleNorth Carolina A&T5.6
RadfordHampton7.1
FloridaMississippi St.4.7
AlabamaLSU0.7
Rhode IslandLa Salle14.9
Saint Joseph’sGeorge Washington10.4
QuinnipiacRider6.2
Loyola (MD)Boston U-0.8
BucknellColgate-11.6
CreightonSt. John’s4.0
NavyLehigh14.6
Gardner-WebbUSC Upstate10.9
Charleston SouthernHigh Point-7.0
LongwoodCampbell4.0
LouisvilleBoston College7.4
NC St.Virginia Tech-4.1
Georgia TechWake Forest-3.4
NJITVermont-12.0
BinghamtonStony Brook-1.8
HartfordNew Hampshire-2.9
UMass LowellMaine13.4
Maryland-Baltimore Co.Albany5.5
ValparaisoNorthern Iowa-4.5
FurmanWestern Carolina15.0
East Tennessee St.Mercer4.0
WoffordThe Citadel12.6
VillanovaMarquette11.1
Oklahoma St.TCU5.7
Southern IllinoisIndiana St.4.8
Missouri St.Illinois St.11.7
DrakeBradley5.5
Texas A&MKentucky-8.0
RutgersIowa-5.3
AuburnGeorgia23.9
DePaulXavier-5.9
PittsburghVirginia-3.7
WyomingSan Jose St.18.2
Colorado St.New Mexico15.8

Coming later today: Our fourth annual Top 20 Coaches Ready For Prime Time. You will see some familiar names, but you are going to see some names you may not know, including one coach from the Division 2 ranks.

January 12, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Wednesday, January 12, 2022

HomeVisitorsSpread
XavierVillanova0.3
RadfordLongwood-2.3
Wake ForestDuke-5.6
Michigan St.Minnesota11.1
FloridaLSU-2.9
TulsaTemple3.3
Central FloridaMemphis-1.5
CincinnatiEast Carolina10.9
Morehead St.UT Martin13.9
North Carolina A&THampton7.7
Gardner-WebbPresbyterian9.1
CampbellCharleston Southern16.3
Notre DameClemson0.9
VermontStony Brook11.1
AlbanyUMass Lowell-2.2
NJITUMBC0.9
Rhode IslandSaint Joseph’s8.0
FordhamDuquesne1.9
Western CarolinaChattanooga-13.5
WoffordSamford10.7
FurmanEast Tennessee St.8.3
UNC WilmingtonElon1.2
Mississippi St.Georgia15.0
Norfolk St.Delaware St.18.6
USC UpstateHigh Point-1.8
Colorado St.Utah St.3.9
Wichita St.Tulane9.0
SMUSouth Florida15.2
Missouri St.Southern Illinois7.5
DrakeIllinois St.10.8
BradleyEvansville9.4
ConnecticutSt. John’s10.6
LouisvilleNC St.7.3
VirginiaVirginia Tech-1.8
Boston CollegeGeorgia Tech0.6
Kansas St.TCU2.1
ArkansasMissouri12.5
NorthwesternMaryland4.1
PacificSanta Clara-8.5
WashingtonCalifornia-0.8
California BaptistDixie St.8.6
SeattleUtah Valley-1.1
NevadaBoise St.-1.2

January 4, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball Spreads

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am

Tuesday, January 4, 2022

HomeVisitorsSpread
South CarolinaAuburn-9.6
BaylorOklahoma12.2
LSUKentucky2.0
Kansas St.Texas-4.8
Wake ForestFlorida St.-0.3
Virginia TechNorth Carolina St.12.7
GeorgiaTexas A&M-7.0
RutgersMichigan-6.2
MinnesotaIllinois-6.2
ButlerSeton Hall-6.3
ArkansasVanderbilt7.0
DukeGeorgia Tech17.7
Oklahoma St.Kansas-5.7
Colorado St.Air Force20.2
MarquetteProvidence-1.1
MemphisTulsa14.8
ClemsonVirginia6.0

August 29, 2021

PiRate Ratings College Football For September 1-6, 2021

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 6:26 am

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
RutgersTemple15.615.914.6
Central FloridaBoise St.2.11.43.9
Appalachian St. (n)East Carolina5.25.76.2
North Carolina St.South Florida18.519.118.3
TennesseeBowling Green35.033.538.3
MinnesotaOhio St.-13.5-12.2-12.6
Virginia TechNorth Carolina-5.5-7.2-10.8
Wake ForestOld Dominion38.636.638.9
CharlotteDuke-9.9-10.5-7.3
NorthwesternMichigan St.4.34.85.3
MichiganWestern Michigan15.015.517.2
Georgia St.Army-0.1-0.6-0.9
Kansas St. (n)Stanford2.61.11.5
KentuckyLouisiana-Monroe33.335.335.9
TulaneOklahoma-28.5-27.2-25.6
WisconsinPenn St.6.55.45.7
ArkansasRice26.125.824.2
OregonFresno St.16.816.217.2
MarylandWest Virginia-3.5-3.5-3.8
IowaIndiana0.4-0.41.1
CincinnatiMiami (O)16.418.121.9
NavyMarshall-0.1-0.9-0.8
Miami (Fla.) (n)Alabama-13.3-12.7-13.7
PittsburghMassachusetts28.029.832.6
MissouriCentral Michigan8.810.89.7
Mississippi St.Louisiana Tech25.825.527.0
TexasLouisiana9.99.98.2
USCSan Jose St.18.017.322.0
PurdueOregon St.1.40.71.8
HoustonTexas Tech1.1-1.32.8
Texas St.Baylor-13.4-16.1-14.6
Ohio USyracuse0.63.33.9
AuburnAkron37.638.641.5
IllinoisUTSA7.17.28.8
FloridaFlorida Atlantic32.432.732.3
Georgia TechNorthern Illinois11.714.315.2
Clemson (n)Georgia-2.3-1.4-0.8
South AlabamaSouthern Miss.10.88.88.6
Texas A&MKent St.28.727.430.7
UCLALSU4.93.53.4
ArizonaBYU-11.0-10.7-13.3
CaliforniaNevada0.33.83.5
San Diego St.New Mexico St.33.131.735.4
Washington St.Utah St.18.718.618.9
Florida St.Notre Dame-2.4-4.1-4.7
Ole Miss (n)Louisville11.611.910.0

Note:. Oklahoma vs. Tulane has been moved to Norman, OK.

Home

Oklahoma
Visitor

Tulane
PiRate

33.5
Mean

32.2
Bias

30.6

FBS vs. FCS Games

FBSFCSPiRate
UAB (n)Jacksonville St.18.3
UtahWeber St.30.6
UNLVEastern Washington6.7
New MexicoHouston Baptist20.0
Florida Int’l.Long Island22.4
Ball St.Western Illinois26.7
BuffaloWagner37.7
Coastal CarolinaThe Citadel30.6
TulsaUC-Davis26.3
Western KentuckyUT-Martin17.7
Arizona St.Southern Utah37.7
Eastern MichiganSt. Francis (PA)29.3
KansasSouth Dakota14.6
ColoradoNorthern Colorado31.0
Colorado St.South Dakota St.7.6
WyomingMontana St.21.4
HawaiiPortland St.21.8
Air ForceLafayette35.0
Boston CollegeColgate37.6
ConnecticutHoly Cross7.3
NebraskaFordham25.5
Iowa St.Northern Iowa36.7
LibertyCampbell26.7
Georgia SouthernGardner-Webb28.8
South CarolinaEastern Illinois30.4
Middle TennesseeMonmouth8.6
Oklahoma St.Missouri St.35.0
MemphisNicholls21.6
SMUAbilene Christian28.5
ToledoNorfolk St.33.4
Arkansas St.Central Arkansas15.6
TroySouthern25.7
North TexasNorthwestern St.11.1
VirginiaWilliam & Mary31.9
VanderbiltEast Tennessee St.20.3
TCUDuquesne43.9
WashingtonMontana28.8
UTEPBethune-Cookman11.7

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

RankTeamRating
1Alabama130.2
2Oklahoma128.1
3Georgia125.2
4Iowa St.124.8
5Clemson122.2
6Ohio St.121.9
7U S C119.4
8Florida118.2
9Texas A&M118.1
10North Carolina117.7
11Miami (Fla.)116.9
12Cincinnati116.5
13Auburn116.1
14T C U116.0
15Wisconsin115.9
16Texas115.6
17Indiana115.5
18Ole Miss113.3
19Arizona St.113.1
20Oklahoma St.113.1
21Penn St.113.1
22Iowa112.8
23Oregon112.5
24West Virginia112.3
25L S U112.1
26Washington112.1
27U C L A112.0
28Utah111.9
29Notre Dame110.2
30Mississippi St.110.1
31Arkansas109.5
32BYU109.2
33Louisiana109.2
34Coastal Carolina108.4
35Wake Forest107.7
36Kentucky107.4
37Maryland107.2
38Oregon St.106.9
39Missouri106.4
40Minnesota106.1
41NC State106.1
42Northwestern105.8
43Colorado105.7
44Liberty105.5
45Virginia Tech105.3
46Boston College105.2
47Michigan104.9
48Baylor104.5
49Kansas St.104.4
50Tennessee104.0
51Boise St.103.9
52Purdue103.7
53Florida St.103.5
54Michigan St.103.0
55Stanford103.0
56UCF102.8
57Virginia102.7
58Washington St.102.5
59Louisville102.1
60Nebraska102.0
61Texas Tech101.9
62Appalachian St.101.0
63South Carolina100.8
64San Jose St.100.8
65Houston100.7
66Pittsburgh100.2
67San Diego St.100.2
68Tulsa100.1
69Army100.0
70Miami (Ohio)99.7
71Central Michigan99.7
72Tulane99.0
73Nevada98.8
74Wyoming98.5
75California98.4
76Georgia Tech98.2
77Buffalo98.0
78Illinois97.6
79Ball St.97.4
80Fresno St.96.7
81Toledo96.7
82Air Force96.5
83Georgia St.96.5
84East Carolina95.3
85U A B95.2
86SMU95.0
87Rutgers95.0
88Arizona94.6
89U T S A93.9
90Hawaii93.6
91Ohio93.5
92Marshall93.4
93Troy93.4
94Memphis93.2
95Syracuse92.9
96Kent St.91.7
97Georgia Southern91.6
98Eastern Michigan91.4
99South Alabama91.2
100Western Michigan91.0
101USF90.4
102Navy90.3
103Vanderbilt90.1
104Arkansas St.89.9
105Duke89.8
106Colorado St.89.0
107Texas St.87.8
108Florida Atlantic87.7
109Northern Illinois87.5
110Rice87.1
111Louisiana Tech86.5
112Utah St.85.8
113New Mexico85.7
114Kansas85.4
115U N L V84.9
116Southern Miss.84.4
117Middle Tennessee83.7
118Western Kentucky82.7
119North Texas81.7
120Temple81.6
121Akron79.8
122Charlotte79.5
123Florida Int’l.79.0
124U T E P77.9
125UL-Monroe75.6
126Connecticut74.3
127UMass73.1
128Old Dominion71.4
129Bowling Green70.8
130New Mexico St.67.8

PiRate Ratings By Conference

American Athletic Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Cincinnati116.3115.3118.0116.5
UCF102.5101.2104.8102.8
Houston101.199.5101.6100.7
Tulsa100.2100.399.7100.1
Tulane98.897.5100.699.0
East Carolina95.394.396.295.3
SMU94.395.495.495.0
Memphis92.492.894.393.2
USF91.089.790.690.4
Navy90.890.090.390.3
Temple80.682.481.981.6

AAC Averages96.796.297.696.8

Atlantic Coast Conference
Atlantic Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Clemson120.9121.5124.0122.2
Wake Forest108.0106.7108.3107.7
NC State106.5105.8105.9106.1
Boston College104.7105.3105.7105.2
Florida St.103.4103.6103.5103.5
Louisville101.7101.4103.2102.1
Syracuse93.793.192.192.9

Coastal Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
North Carolina116.4116.7119.9117.7
Miami (Fla.)117.1116.1117.7116.9
Virginia Tech106.4104.9104.7105.3
Virginia102.1104.1101.8102.7
Pittsburgh99.8100.9100.1100.2
Georgia Tech98.098.398.398.2
Duke89.791.288.589.8

ACC Averages104.9105.0105.3105.0

Big 12 Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Oklahoma129.3126.7128.2128.1
Iowa St.125.3123.5125.6124.8
T C U116.6115.1116.3116.0
Texas116.7114.5115.6115.6
Oklahoma St.113.5113.2112.5113.1
West Virginia113.8112.0111.1112.3
Baylor104.9104.8103.8104.5
Kansas St.104.9104.7103.5104.4
Texas Tech102.0102.8100.8101.9
Kansas88.185.682.585.4

Big 12 Averages111.5110.3110.0110.6

Big Ten Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Ohio St.121.1121.3123.2121.9
Indiana114.9115.0116.4115.5
Penn St.111.7112.8114.6113.1
Maryland108.7106.9105.8107.2
Michigan104.3105.1105.3104.9
Michigan St.103.5103.0102.5103.0
Rutgers94.196.394.595.0

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Wisconsin115.2115.2117.3115.9
Iowa112.3111.6114.5112.8
Minnesota104.6106.1107.6106.1
Northwestern105.8105.8105.8105.8
Purdue103.6102.9104.5103.7
Nebraska101.7102.2102.0102.0
Illinois97.197.698.297.6

Big Ten Averages107.0107.3108.0107.5

Conference USA
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Marshall93.493.493.693.4
Florida Atlantic86.788.687.887.7
Middle Tennessee83.483.184.783.7
Western Kentucky81.783.682.882.7
Charlotte78.879.680.279.5
Florida Int’l.77.978.980.179.0
Old Dominion71.271.971.271.4

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
U A B95.495.294.995.2
U T S A94.094.593.493.9
Rice87.087.187.387.1
Louisiana Tech86.987.485.286.5
Southern Miss.83.385.284.584.4
North Texas82.181.781.481.7
U T E P78.179.176.377.9

CUSA Averages84.384.984.584.6

FBS Independents
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Notre Dame108.8110.6111.2110.2
BYU109.2108.2110.3109.2
Liberty104.3105.6106.5105.5
Army100.099.8100.2100.0
Connecticut74.976.172.074.3
UMass74.874.070.573.1
New Mexico St.68.569.265.767.8

Indep. Averages91.591.990.991.5

Mid-American Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Miami (Ohio)101.999.298.199.7
Buffalo98.597.597.998.0
Ohio92.294.494.093.5
Kent St.91.393.490.591.7
Akron81.879.678.179.8
Bowling Green71.672.168.870.8

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Central Michigan100.599.199.599.7
Ball St.98.498.395.597.4
Toledo97.596.795.896.7
Eastern Michigan93.191.289.891.4
Western Michigan91.291.690.191.0
Northern Illinois89.387.086.187.5

MAC Averages92.391.790.491.4

Mountain West Conference
Mountain Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Boise St.103.9103.3104.3103.9
Wyoming97.798.499.598.5
Air Force96.496.396.996.5
Colorado St.88.888.889.389.0
Utah St.85.686.685.285.8
New Mexico85.886.285.285.7

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
San Jose St.101.3101.699.5100.8
San Diego St.100.699.9100.2100.2
Nevada98.499.798.498.8
Fresno St.95.297.297.996.7
Hawaii93.993.293.693.6
U N L V85.884.384.684.9

MWC Averages94.494.694.594.5

Pac-12 Conference
North Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Oregon111.0112.4114.1112.5
Washington110.9112.4112.9112.1
Oregon St.106.7106.7107.3106.9
Stanford102.6103.9102.4103.0
Washington St.102.3103.2102.1102.5
California95.7100.599.098.4

South Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
U S C118.8118.4120.9119.4
Arizona St.112.4113.5113.6113.1
U C L A111.9111.9112.2112.0
Utah111.8112.1111.8111.9
Colorado106.4105.8104.9105.7
Arizona95.294.594.094.6

Pac-12 Averages107.1107.9107.9107.7

Southeastern Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Georgia124.8124.5126.3125.2
Florida117.0119.4118.1118.2
Kentucky106.7108.8106.8107.4
Missouri106.2106.9106.2106.4
Tennessee104.1103.1104.6104.0
South Carolina101.1101.0100.4100.8
Vanderbilt90.989.989.690.1

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Alabama130.4128.8131.3130.2
Texas A&M117.4118.3118.6118.1
Auburn116.4115.2116.6116.1
Ole Miss113.3113.3113.2113.3
L S U111.0112.4112.8112.1
Mississippi St.110.2110.4109.7110.1
Arkansas110.1109.9108.5109.5

SEC Averages111.4111.6111.6111.5

Sunbelt Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Coastal Carolina109.2106.4109.6108.4
Appalachian St.100.5100.0102.5101.0
Georgia St.97.096.296.396.5
Troy93.193.493.793.4
Georgia Southern91.792.191.291.6

TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Louisiana109.8107.6110.4109.2
South Alabama91.691.590.691.2
Arkansas St.89.891.088.889.9
Texas St.89.486.787.287.8
UL-Monroe76.476.573.975.6

Sun Averages94.894.194.494.5

Rating of Conferences

RankConferenceRating
1Southeastern111.5
2Big 12110.6
3Pac-12107.7
4Big Ten107.5
5Atlantic Coast105.0
6American Athletic96.8
7Mountain West94.5
8Sun Belt94.5
9Independents91.5
10Mid-American91.4
11Conference USA84.6

March 22, 2021

PiRate Ratings NCAA Tournament Spreads

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 4:59 am

Monday, March 22, 2021

FavoriteUnderdogSpread
GonzagaOklahoma16.0
CreightonOhio6.2
USCKansas2.2
IowaOregon6.5
MichiganLSU5.5
ColoradoFlorida St.1.1
UCLAAbilene Christian4.3
AlabamaMaryland6.0
Older Posts »

Blog at WordPress.com.