The Pi-Rate Ratings

October 25, 2021

PiRate Ratings–NFL for Week 8: October 28-November 1, 2021

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
ArizonaGreen Bay7.48.78.0
AtlantaCarolina1.11.11.9
BuffaloMiami17.416.717.2
ChicagoSan Francisco-1.8-1.4-1.8
ClevelandPittsburgh2.93.72.4
DenverWashington7.77.57.9
DetroitPhiladelphia-2.1-2.0-3.2
HoustonLA Rams-16.2-18.1-16.3
IndianapolisTennessee4.33.63.6
LA ChargersNew England3.95.25.0
MinnesotaDallas0.8-0.10.5
N.Y. JetsCincinnati-5.1-5.2-4.3
New OrleansTampa Bay1.80.52.9
SeattleJacksonville16.014.215.8
Kansas CityN.Y. Giants13.914.014.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
ArizonaGreen Bay53
AtlantaCarolina51
BuffaloMiami45.5
ChicagoSan Francisco38.5
ClevelandPittsburgh43.5
DenverWashington37
DetroitPhiladelphia47
HoustonLA Rams51.5
IndianapolisTennessee51.5
LA ChargersNew England43
MinnesotaDallas53
N.Y. JetsCincinnati47
New OrleansTampa Bay50
SeattleJacksonville47.5
Kansas CityN.Y. Giants50.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo110.1109.9110.5110.1254-2
New England101.8101.1101.4101.4193-4
Miami95.295.595.795.520.51-6
N. Y. Jets88.088.588.488.3221-5

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore105.2104.8105.1105.0255-2
Cincinnati102.6103.4102.7102.9255-2
Cleveland101.6101.7100.8101.425.54-3
Pittsburgh101.6100.9101.3101.3183-3

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis104.0103.5103.8103.8243-4
Tennessee103.0103.2103.5103.227.55-2
Jacksonville90.091.589.990.5231-5
Houston88.787.488.888.3241-6

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City102.3102.2102.0102.230.53-4
LA Chargers100.9101.2101.2101.1244-2
Las Vegas97.998.298.498.2275-2
Denver98.398.197.998.1173-4


N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas102.8103.9102.4103.030.55-1
Philadelphia95.895.796.596.0212-5
N.Y. Giants95.795.695.195.5202-5
Washington93.593.693.093.4202-5

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay103.8103.6104.0103.826.56-1
Minnesota100.6100.8100.0100.522.53-3
Chicago95.395.494.995.215.53-4
Detroit91.891.991.991.9260-7

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay110.2110.1109.8110.028.56-1
New Orleans107.8106.2108.2107.421.54-2
Atlanta96.396.297.496.628.53-3
Carolina95.194.995.195.122.53-4

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Arizona108.3109.3109.3109.026.57-0
LA Rams108.0108.5108.1108.227.56-1
Seattle103.2103.0102.9103.024.52-5
San Francisco100.4100.2100.0100.2232-4

This Week’s Playoff Projections

If Season Ended Today
AFC
1Cincinnati
2Las Vegas
3Tennessee
4Buffalo
5Baltimore
6LA Chargers
7Cleveland

NFC
1Arizona
2Tampa Bay
3Green Bay
4Dallas
5LA Rams
6New Orleans
7Minnesota
Playoff Projection Seeds
AFC Seeding
1LA Chargers
2Buffalo
3Baltimore
4Tennessee
5Cincinnati
6Las Vegas
7Cleveland

NFC Seeding
1Arizona
2Tampa Bay
3Green Bay
4Dallas
5LA Rams
6Minnesota
7New Orleans
Wildcard Round
Buffalo over Cleveland
Las Vegas over Baltimore
Cincinnati over Tennessee
Tampa Bay over New Orleans
Green Bay over Minnesota
LA Rams over Dallas

Divisional Round
LA Chargers over Las Vegas
Buffalo over Cincinnati
LA Rams over Arizona
Tampa Bay over Green Bay

Conference Championship
LA Chargers over Buffalo
LA Rams over Tampa Bay

Super Bowl 56 (LA)
LA Rams over LA Chargers

October 13, 2021

PiRate Picks–October 16-17, 2021

If you are like us here on the aging PiRate ship, you probably grew up in the 1950’s, 1960’s, or 1970’s watching Wile E. Coyote chase the Roadrunner every Saturday morning. He always had a great plan, and of course, he was Acme Products’ best customer. Every plan came “this close” to working. But, in the end, he fell hundreds of feet to the canyon floor and made a splat.

That’s how last week’s episode of the PiRate Picks turned out to be. We chose the best games we saw at Acme Handicapping. We came “this close” to having an incredibly successful week. Two of the long shot parlays won and returned big payouts. With less than five minutes to go in three other selections, we were on the winning side. Alas, at the last second the Roadrunners of the gridiron made their Beep Beep sounds and ran off to safety, leaving our three selections to make a splat at the bottom of the canyon.

Ah, but here’s the rub. Just like Wile E. Coyote, who has endless funds to continue obtaining more great Acme products, our imaginary bank account is just as endless with funds. Just like Wile E., we can go splat on the canyon floor and get right back up and go at it again, because any financial losses are just as fake as the images drawn on a cartoon.

Thus, we have six more Money Line picks this week after suffering a minute net loss last week. For the year, our return on imaginary investment is -1%. It’s not a big negative, but comically, this feature usually returns a small profit every year. However, we would never play these picks, because we prefer to sleep at night. We encourage you to follow our lead. Read it for a laugh, just like you make when you see Wile E. falling off the cliff yet again.

Date:

October 14-18

Odds:+309.14
Must WinOpponent
South AlabamaGeorgia Southern
Northern IllinoisBowling Green
UtahArizona St.


Odds:+218.93
Must WinOpponent
Utah St.UNLV
Boston CollegeNorth Carolina St.


Odds:+185
Must WinOpponent
Virginia TechPittsburgh


Odds:+248
Must WinOpponent
Kent St.Western Michigan


Odds:+187
Must WinOpponent
Central MichiganToledo


Odds:+152.44
Must WinOpponent
MiamiJacksonville
DenverLas Vegas

October 11, 2021

PiRate Ratings–NFL for Week 6, October 14-18, 2021

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
PhiladelphiaTampa Bay-9.6-9.5-8.1
Jacksonville (N)Miami-7.3-6.2-8.6
IndianapolisHouston13.013.512.2
ChicagoGreen Bay-3.8-3.0-4.0
WashingtonKansas City-5.8-5.4-5.8
CarolinaMinnesota0.1-0.21.5
BaltimoreLA Chargers5.64.55.0
DetroitCincinnati-1.2-1.8-0.7
N.Y. GiantsLA Rams-8.2-8.8-9.0
ClevelandArizona0.90.2-0.6
DenverLas Vegas6.56.56.4
New EnglandDallas0.1-1.9-0.2
PittsburghSeattle1.00.31.0
TennesseeBuffalo-7.1-6.9-7.8

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
PhiladelphiaTampa Bay49
Jacksonville (N)Miami44
IndianapolisHouston50
ChicagoGreen Bay43
WashingtonKansas City54
CarolinaMinnesota43.5
BaltimoreLA Chargers49.5
DetroitCincinnati50.5
N.Y. GiantsLA Rams48
ClevelandArizona53
DenverLas Vegas42
New EnglandDallas47.5
PittsburghSeattle44.5
TennesseeBuffalo52.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo110.6110.5111.3110.824.54-1
New England99.698.798.999.117.52-3
Miami96.496.897.396.8211-4
N. Y. Jets90.991.691.691.420.51-4

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore105.7105.1105.6105.5254-1
Cleveland103.7103.9103.0103.5263-2
Pittsburgh101.3100.6101.0101.0182-3
Cincinnati97.197.996.897.3243-2

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis101.5100.8101.0101.124.51-4
Tennessee100.5100.5100.5100.5283-2
Houston91.089.891.390.725.51-4
Jacksonville89.190.688.789.5230-5

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City103.6103.5103.3103.532.52-3
LA Chargers102.6103.1103.1102.924.54-1
Denver99.899.799.699.716.53-2
Las Vegas96.296.396.296.225.53-2

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas102.5103.6102.1102.7304-1
Philadelphia96.095.996.996.320.52-3
N.Y. Giants95.795.695.095.420.51-4
Washington94.895.194.594.821.52-3

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay103.5103.1103.6103.4274-1
Minnesota100.3100.599.5100.121.52-3
Chicago97.297.697.297.3163-2
Detroit93.593.593.693.526.50-5

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay108.6108.4108.0108.328.54-1
New Orleans107.4105.6107.8106.922.53-2
Carolina97.497.397.997.6223-2
Atlanta95.895.696.896.1292-3

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams106.9107.4107.0107.127.54-1
Arizona105.8106.7106.6106.4275-0
Seattle103.3103.3103.0103.226.52-3
San Francisco101.5101.4101.3101.4232-3

This Week’s Playoff Projections

If the Playoffs Began Today

AFC
1LA Chargers
2Baltimore
3Buffalo
4Tennessee
5Cincinnati
6Las Vegas
7Denver

NFC
1Arizona
2Dallas
3Tampa Bay
4Green Bay
5LA Rams
6Chicago
7Carolina

Projected Playoff Positions

AFC Seeding
1Buffalo
2LA Chargers
3Cleveland
4Tennessee
5Baltimore
6Cincinnati
7Denver

NFC Seeding
1Tampa Bay
2Arizona
3Green Bay
4Dallas
5LA Rams
6Chicago
7Carolina

Projected Playoff Rounds

Wildcard Round
LA Chargers over Denver
Cleveland over Cincinnsti
Baltimore over Tennessee
Arizona over Carolina
Green Bay over Chicago
LA Rams over Dallas

Divisional Round
Buffalo over Baltimore
LA Chargers over Cleveland
Tampa Bay over LA Rams
Arizona over Green Bay

Conference Championship
Buffalo over LA Chargers
Tampa Bay over Arizona

Super Bowl 56 (LA)
Tampa Bay over Buffalo

September 27, 2021

PiRate Ratings NFL For September 30-October 4, 2021

Filed under: Pro Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 8:27 pm

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
CincinnatiJacksonville9.79.010.0
AtlantaWashington4.03.76.0
ChicagoDetroit4.75.04.0
N.Y. JetsTennessee-5.4-4.9-4.6
MinnesotaCleveland1.01.31.5
MiamiIndianapolis2.64.24.8
DallasCarolina5.36.33.2
New OrleansN.Y. Giants16.814.618.2
PhiladelphiaKansas City-6.6-6.8-5.1
BuffaloHouston16.417.316.1
LA RamsArizona7.47.16.8
San FranciscoSeattle1.21.21.4
DenverBaltimore0.61.40.8
Green BayPittsburgh4.95.45.3
New EnglandTampa Bay-4.0-4.7-4.1
LA ChargersLas Vegas6.76.96.7

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
CincinnatiJacksonville46.5
AtlantaWashington48
ChicagoDetroit45.5
N.Y. JetsTennessee48.5
MinnesotaCleveland49.5
MiamiIndianapolis44.5
DallasCarolina49
New OrleansN.Y. Giants41.5
PhiladelphiaKansas City50.5
BuffaloHouston51.5
LA RamsArizona56
San FranciscoSeattle52
DenverBaltimore42.5
Green BayPittsburgh44
New EnglandTampa Bay46.5
LA ChargersLas Vegas50.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

September 28, 2021
A F C

East

PiRate

Mean

Bias

Avg

Totals

W-L
Buffalo106.9106.7107.2106.9252-1
Miami99.6100.2100.8100.2201-2
New England99.598.698.899.018.51-2
N. Y. Jets90.991.591.691.420.50-3

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore104.3103.6104.2104.0252-1
Cleveland103.3103.5102.4103.125.52-1
Pittsburgh101.3100.6101.0101.0171-2
Cincinnati97.498.297.397.6242-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tennessee99.399.499.399.3282-1
Indianapolis100.099.099.099.324.50-3
Houston93.592.394.093.326.51-2
Jacksonville90.792.290.391.122.50-3

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City104.7104.6104.3104.5311-2
Denver101.9102.0102.0102.017.53-0
LA Chargers101.7102.0102.0101.923.52-1
Las Vegas97.998.298.398.1273-0

N F C

East

PiRate

Mean

Bias

Avg

Totals

W-L
Dallas101.2102.3100.2101.2282-1
Philadelphia95.695.496.695.919.51-2
N.Y. Giants95.395.394.595.019.50-3
Washington94.494.893.794.3201-2

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay103.3102.9103.3103.2272-1
Minnesota101.3101.8100.9101.3241-2
Chicago95.996.195.495.817.51-2
Detroit93.293.193.493.2280-3

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
New Orleans109.0106.9109.7108.5222-1
Tampa Bay106.5106.3105.9106.2282-1
Carolina98.498.599.598.8213-0
Atlanta96.095.997.296.4281-2

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams107.6108.2107.7107.8283-0
Seattle103.9103.8103.6103.827.51-2
Arizona103.2104.1103.9103.7283-0
San Francisco102.1102.0102.0102.024.52-1

September 22, 2021

PiRate Picks For September 23-27, 2021

A Weekend of Despair

We hope you have read numerous times on this site that we do not wager real money on the selections you see here in this weekly feature. We always encourage you to do the same. It is for this reason that we were able to sleep peacefully this week after the incredibly unlucky fortunes that destroyed what could have been a second incredibly successful weekend.

The weekend started out with a nice parlay win as Kansas State beat Nevada and Troy beat Southern Miss. to return a nice $282 on our imaginary $100 wager. The combo parlay with one college game and one pro game was next. Mississippi State had to beat Memphis, and they should have done so. The officials in the game admitted to making a major mistake in the game, and there was a blatant oversight on the same play. Memphis scored the decisive touchdown returning a punt that had already been signaled as dead by the back judge. At the same time, the punt returner wore number four. Nothing wrong with that, but he was not the only number four in the game for the Tigers. Had the mistake not been made, Mississippi State wins the game, and when Denver won the next day, that parlay would have been a winner of $226.42 on the imaginary $100 wagered to guarantee a winning weekend.

On Sunday, Seattle led Tennessee by two touchdowns in the fourth quarter, and Kansas City led Baltimore by 11 in the fourth quarter. The other parts of the final two parlays had already won. Tennessee scored twice to tie the Seahawks where they went on to win in overtime to kill one parlay, and Baltimore pulled off a minor miracle to beat Kansas City by a point to kill the other one.

Even with the three heartbreakers losing, we are out nothing. No stress means we can return to picking games this week with the same imaginary bank account that never runs out of $100 investment opportunities.

When the opening lines came out, we immediately spotted a huge mistake in one college game. It was the spread in the Georgia-Vanderbilt game, as it opened at 30 1/2 or 31 depending on the books in question. The bookmakers made a big mistake, and within five minutes, that spread had moved to 35. The mistake they made was assuming that Vanderbilt would get about three points for home field advantage. SEC fans and bettors know that Georgia fans will make Vanderbilt Stadium a sea of red. Somewhere either side of 90% will be rooting for the Bulldogs, making this a home game on their opponent’s field. Vanderbilt’s quarterbacks will have to use hand signals on their home field. Georgia is really the home team, and poof, the line may still be low at 35. We don’t issue straight wagers against the line these days. But, we came oh so close to issuing a special bulletin Sunday night when we saw that incredibly low number.

We spent a couple hours looking over the money lines this week looking for certain in-house data to come up with the games we wanted to play. This was a difficult week, because we didn’t particularly like the schedule in either college or pro football. In the end, in order to get our parlays up above +120, we had to go with multiple very long shot combinations at very large odds.

We are going with five selections this week, one of which is not a parlay, but just one single upset pick. Three of our parlays include three games each; we prefer to play two-game parlays, especially when using NFL teams, where it is hard to pick the winners of three games all that often. So, when you look at these picks below, realize they are long shots. Please don’t wager real money on these games unless you have other research data that our selections merely verify.

This Week’s Parlays

Date:Sept 23-27
Odds:+205
Must WinOpponent
Kansas St.Oklahoma St.

Odds:+259.50
Must WinOpponent
Eastern MichiganTexas St.
Michigan St.Nebraska
MemphisUTSA

Odds:+217.69
Must WinOpponent
Michigan St.Nebraska
Boston CollegeMissouri

Odds:+157.86
Must WinOpponent
CarolinaHouston
Kansas CityLA Chargers
Las VegasMiami

Odds:+208.86
Must WinOpponent
ArizonaJacksonville
BuffaloWashington
SeattleMinnesota

September 20, 2021

PiRate Ratings NFL For September 23-27, 2021

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
HoustonCarolina1.40.11.2
JacksonvilleArizona-9.0-8.0-9.8
TennesseeIndianapolis-0.60.4-0.1
DetroitBaltimore-9.5-9.1-9.8
BuffaloWashington13.112.513.7
New EnglandNew Orleans-3.6-1.8-4.9
Kansas CityLA Chargers9.28.98.8
N.Y. GiantsAtlanta3.74.01.7
ClevelandChicago7.16.96.3
PittsburghCincinnati11.510.011.7
Las VegasMiami1.51.31.1
DenverN.Y. Jets10.99.99.8
LA RamsTampa Bay2.33.22.9
MinnesotaSeattle-2.3-1.6-3.1
San FranciscoGreen Bay2.63.23.1
DallasPhiladelphia5.16.03.1

This Week’s PiRate Rating Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
HoustonCarolina49.5
JacksonvilleArizona50.5
TennesseeIndianapolis53.5
DetroitBaltimore55
BuffaloWashington42
New EnglandNew Orleans40.5
Kansas CityLA Chargers54.5
N.Y. GiantsAtlanta50.5
ClevelandChicago45
PittsburghCincinnati41.5
Las VegasMiami45.5
DenverN.Y. Jets39.5
LA RamsTampa Bay56
MinnesotaSeattle51.5
San FranciscoGreen Bay50.5
DallasPhiladelphia44.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo105.8105.6105.9105.723.51-1
New England100.9100.3100.3100.518.51-1
Miami99.299.7100.299.719.51-1
N. Y. Jets92.593.693.593.221.50-2

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore104.7104.1104.9104.6261-1
Pittsburgh103.7103.0103.6103.417.51-1
Cleveland102.1102.2101.0101.8261-1
Cincinnati95.296.094.995.4241-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis101.1100.2100.4100.6250-2
Tennessee98.098.197.898.028.51-1
Houston95.694.496.395.527.51-1
Jacksonville90.992.690.691.422.50-2

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City106.2106.2106.0106.1311-1
Denver100.5100.4100.3100.4182-0
LA Chargers100.1100.3100.2100.223.51-1
Las Vegas97.798.198.398.0262-0


N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas99.6100.598.699.626.51-1
Philadelphia97.597.598.597.8181-1
N.Y. Giants96.196.295.395.921.50-2
Washington95.796.195.295.718.51-1

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay102.7102.1102.4102.426.51-1
Minnesota99.9100.499.299.8240-2
Chicago98.098.397.798.0191-1
Detroit92.792.592.692.6290-2

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
New Orleans107.5105.1108.1106.9221-1
Tampa Bay107.1106.9106.6106.9282-0
Carolina96.796.897.697.1222-0
Atlanta95.495.296.695.7290-2

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams106.5107.1106.5106.7282-0
Seattle105.2105.1105.2105.227.51-1
Arizona102.9103.6103.5103.3282-0
San Francisco102.3102.4102.5102.4242-0

September 13, 2021

PiRate Ratings NFL Football Week 2: Sep 16-20, 2021

PiRate Ratings Week 2 NFL Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
WashingtonN.Y. Giants2.22.32.4
CarolinaNew Orleans-7.8-5.3-7.5
ClevelandHouston9.510.87.6
ChicagoCincinnati5.55.15.7
PittsburghLas Vegas9.58.48.8
MiamiBuffalo-3.6-2.8-2.7
IndianapolisLA Rams-2.3-3.9-3.1
PhiladelphiaSan Francisco-1.8-1.9-1.0
JacksonvilleDenver-6.5-4.8-6.7
N.Y. JetsNew England-5.9-4.2-4.2
ArizonaMinnesota6.26.57.8
Tampa BayAtlanta14.814.613.0
SeattleTennessee10.29.910.5
LA ChargersDallas3.42.84.6
BaltimoreKansas City1.00.41.5
Green BayDetroit11.911.311.4

PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
WashingtonN.Y. Giants38
CarolinaNew Orleans46
ClevelandHouston53.5
ChicagoCincinnati43
PittsburghLas Vegas43.5
MiamiBuffalo44
IndianapolisLA Rams53
PhiladelphiaSan Francisco44
JacksonvilleDenver40.5
N.Y. JetsNew England41
ArizonaMinnesota50
Tampa BayAtlanta54
SeattleTennessee56
LA ChargersDallas52
BaltimoreKansas City55
Green BayDetroit55.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

Week 2
A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo105.8105.6105.9105.7240-1
New England100.9100.3100.3100.5190-1
Miami99.299.7100.299.7201-0
N. Y. Jets92.593.693.593.2220-1

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore104.7104.1104.9104.6250-1
Pittsburgh103.7103.0103.6103.417.51-0
Cleveland102.1102.2101.0101.8260-1
Cincinnati95.296.094.995.4241-0

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis101.1100.2100.4100.6250-1
Tennessee98.098.197.898.028.50-1
Houston95.694.496.395.527.51-0
Jacksonville90.992.690.691.422.50-1

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City106.2106.2106.0106.1301-0
LA Chargers100.1100.3100.2100.224.51-0
Denver100.5100.4100.3100.4181-0
Las Vegas97.798.198.398.0261-0

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas99.6100.598.699.627.50-1
Philadelphia97.597.598.597.8191-0
N.Y. Giants96.196.295.395.920.50-1
Washington95.796.195.295.717.50-1

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay102.4101.7101.9102.026.50-1
Minnesota99.7100.198.799.5230-1
Chicago98.298.698.198.3190-1
Detroit93.092.993.193.0290-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
New Orleans107.5105.1108.1106.9231-0
Tampa Bay107.1106.9106.6106.926.51-0
Carolina96.796.897.697.1231-0
Atlanta95.495.296.695.727.50-1

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams106.5107.1106.5106.7281-0
Seattle105.2105.1105.2105.227.51-0
Arizona102.9103.6103.5103.3271-0
San Francisco102.3102.4102.5102.4251-0

September 5, 2021

PiRate Ratings NFL For Week 1

Filed under: Pro Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 10:41 am

Week 1 PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
Tampa BayDallas11.310.212.4
BuffaloPittsburgh7.78.68.5
CarolinaN.Y. Jets7.46.47.5
HoustonJacksonville5.01.55.6
TennesseeArizona3.83.43.4
WashingtonLA Chargers2.02.21.5
AtlantaPhiladelphia6.36.47.1
IndianapolisSeattle1.50.81.2
CincinnatiMinnesota-2.8-2.7-2.4
DetroitSan Francisco-5.8-5.9-6.0
Kansas CityCleveland7.37.48.8
New EnglandMiami5.34.23.6
N.Y. GiantsDenver1.31.91.1
New OrleansGreen Bay-0.8-3.1-0.1
LA RamsChicago8.08.07.7
Las VegasBaltimore-4.7-3.9-4.8

Week 1 PiRate Rating Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
Tampa BayDallas54
BuffaloPittsburgh41.5
CarolinaN.Y. Jets46
HoustonJacksonville49
TennesseeArizona56.5
WashingtonLA Chargers43
AtlantaPhiladelphia48.5
IndianapolisSeattle53.5
CincinnatiMinnesota46
DetroitSan Francisco52
Kansas City
Cleveland55
New EnglandMiami40
N.Y. GiantsDenver38.5
New OrleansGreen Bay50.5
LA RamsChicago47
Las VegasBaltimore51

Week 1 PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo107.1107.1107.5107.2240-0
New England101.2100.6100.6100.819.50-0
Miami98.999.499.999.420.50-0
N. Y. Jets92.493.593.393.122.50-0

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore105.1104.5105.5105.0250-0
Pittsburgh102.4101.5102.0102.017.50-0
Cleveland102.0102.0100.6101.525.50-0
Cincinnati94.795.494.294.823.50-0

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis102.3101.4101.8101.925.50-0
Tennessee100.6100.8100.6100.7290-0
Houston94.593.095.094.2270-0
Jacksonville92.094.091.992.7220-0

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City106.3106.4106.4106.429.50-0
LA Chargers99.799.899.799.724.50-0
Denver99.098.798.698.8180-0
Las Vegas97.397.797.797.6260-0

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas99.2100.197.999.1280-0
Washington98.699.198.298.618.50-0
N.Y. Giants97.397.696.797.220.50-0
Philadelphia94.894.795.595.0200-0

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay105.2104.8104.9105.0270-0
Minnesota100.0100.599.299.922.50-0
Chicago99.5100.099.699.7190-0
Detroit93.193.093.293.1280-0

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay107.5107.3107.3107.4260-0
New Orleans104.4101.7104.8103.623.50-0
Atlanta98.198.099.698.628.50-0
Carolina96.896.997.897.223.50-0

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams104.5105.0104.3104.6280-0
Seattle103.8103.7103.6103.7280-0
San Francisco101.9102.0102.1102.0240-0
Arizona99.8100.4100.2100.127.50-0

March 5, 2021

PiRate Ratings College Basketball Tournament Update

Friday, March 5, 2021 (Prior to start of A-10 Games today)

Atlantic Sun

Semifinals, Today

1 Liberty vs. 7 Stetson

5 North Alabama vs. 6 Florida Gulf Coast

Note: If North Alabama wins the tournament, Liberty is the automatic NCAA Tournament qualifier.

Atlantic 10

Quarterfinals, Today, Richmond, VA

1 St. Bonaventure vs. 9 Duquesne

4 Saint Louis vs. 5 Massachusetts

2 VCU vs. 7 Dayton

3 Davidson vs. George Mason

Big South

Championship Game, Sunday at Winthrop

1 Winthrop vs. 3 Campbell

Colonial Athletic

1st Round, Saturday at James Madison

8 Elon vs. 9 Towson

7 William & Mary vs. 10 UNC-Wilmington

Horizon

Semifinals, Monday at Indianapolis

1 Cleveland St. vs. 8 Milwaukee

3 Oakland vs. 4 Northern Kentucky

Missouri Valley (Arch Madness)

Quarterfinals, Today, at Saint Louis

1 Loyola (Chi.) vs. 9 Southern Illinois

4 Indiana St. vs. 5 Evansville

2 Drake vs. 7 Northern Iowa

3 Missouri St. vs. 6 Valparaiso

Northeast

Semifinals, Saturday at Higher Seed

1 Wagner vs. 4 Mount St. Mary’s

2 Bryant vs. 3 Sacred Heart

Ohio Valley

Semifinals, Friday at Evansville

1 Belmont vs. 4 Jacksonville St.

2 Morehead St. vs. 3 Eastern Kentucky

Patriot

Quarterfinals, Saturday at Higher Seeds

1 Navy vs. Loyola (MD)

4 Army vs. 5 American

2 Colgate vs. 7 Boston U

3 Lafayette vs. 6 Bucknell

Southern

1st Round, Today at Asheville, NC

8 The Citadel vs. 9 Western Carolina

7 Mercer vs. 10 Samford

Summit

Quarterfinals, Saturday & Sunday, Sioux Falls, SD

1 South Dakota St. vs. 8 Omaha

4 Oral Roberts vs. 5 North Dakota

2 South Dakota vs. 7 Western Illinois

3 North Dakota St. vs. Kansas City

Sun Belt

1st Round, Today at Pensacola, FL

4W Arkansas St. vs. 5E Georgia Southern

3E South Alabama vs. 6W Louisiana-Monroe

4E Appalachian St. vs. 5W Little Rock

3W UT-Arlington vs. 6E Troy

West Coast

2nd Round, Today at Las Vegas

5 Loyola Marymount vs. 8 San Francisco

6 Pacific vs. 7 Santa Clara

November 19, 2020

PiRate Picks for November 19-23, 2020

Another Winning Week But Disappointment At The End

The PiRate Rating selections for last week came with a caveat that we were not as confident about them in the bigger picture compared to the week before when we had a bonanza profitable week. And, with just the Monday Night game to go, we had already guaranteed ourselves another profitable weekend. Monday Night Football left one leg of a parlay alive. New Orleans and Cleveland had already won to set up a potential +162.57 win if the Ravens took care of New England. Alas, Baltimore laid a major egg, and the Patriots pulled the upset that looked everything like the wrong team was favored. So, instead of a major cleaning of the books, we had to settle with a 22.1% profit on our imaginary investments for the week.

If this is your first time, or you come here every week and see this message, make note that the PiRates NEVER wager real money on these, or any other, selections. We are math nerds that know how to pinch our pennies. This is just for fun and all wagers are pretend only. If you feel compelled to donate a large sum of money to the very wealthy sportsbooks, please reconsider and instead send a bit to our favorite charity–The Old PiRates on Rickety Ships Taking On Water Fund.

Because that nasty little virus has wiped out a bunch of our picks the last few weeks, we limited using the same teams in multiple strategies this week, even though three or four games appeared in every possible wagering situation that we like.

Enjoy–You will enjoy much more if you don’t wager these selections.

Date:Nov. 19-23
1. College 6-point Teaser -110
SelectionOpponentOdds
TulsaTulane-1/2
ArkansasLSU+8 1/2

2. College 6-point Teaser -110
SelectionOpponentOdds
Appy St.Coastal Car.+11 1/2
Arkansas St.Texas St.Pk

3. College 6 1/2 -point Teaser -120
SelectionOpponentOdds
Air ForceNew Mexico-1/2
UTSASouthern Miss.-2 1/2

4. College 7-point Teaser -130
SelectionOpponentOdds
OregonUCLA-6 1/2
NC St.Liberty+3 1/2

5. College 10-point Teaser -110
Selection *CANCELLED*OpponentOdds
PurdueMinnesota+7 1/2
MarylandMich. St.+4 1/2
NebraskaIllinois-5

6. College 10-point Teaser -110
SelectionOpponentOdds
RiceNorth Texas+9
Oregon St.California+13 1/2
AlabamaKentucky-20

7. College 10-point Teaser -110 CANCELLED
SelectionOpponentOdds
San Jose St.Fresno St.+7 1/2
AuburnTennessee-1
WashingtonArizona-1 1/2

8. College Money Line Parlay +168.15
Must WinOpponentOdds
OklahomaOklahoma St.+168.15
RiceNorth Texas

9. College Money Line Parlay +139.47
Must WinOpponentOdds
MissouriS. Carolina+139.47
USCUtah

10. College Money Line +152
Must WinOpponentOdds
Oregon St.California+152

11. College Money Line +147
Must WinOpponentOdds
PittsburghVa. Tech+147

12. NFL 6 1/2 point Teaser -120
SelectionOpponentOdds
Kansas CityLas Vegas-1/2
LA RamsTampa Bay+10 1/2

13. NFL 7-point Teaser -130
SelectionOpponentOdds
LA ChargersN.Y. Jets+8 1/2
Green BayIndianapolis-1/2

14. NFL 10-point Teaser -110
SelectionOpponentOdds
AtlantaNew Orleans+15
PittsburghJacksonvillePk
CincinnatiWashington+11 1/2

15. NFL 10-point Teaser -110
TeamTeamTotal
DetroitCarolinaO 39
PhiladelphiaClevelandO 37
BaltimoreTennesseeO 39

16. NFL 10-point Teaser -110
TeamTeamTotal
PittsburghJacksonvilleO 36 1/2
MiamiDenverO 35
LA RamsTampa BayO 38 1/2
Older Posts »

Blog at WordPress.com.