The Pi-Rate Ratings

March 17, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Thursday, March 17, 2022

Thursday, March 17, 2022
TeamTeamSpread
Colorado St.Michigan-2.1
ProvidenceSouth Dakota St.2.9
Boise St.Memphis-1.9
BaylorNorfolk St.20.2
TennesseeLongwood16.6
IowaRichmond10.2
GonzagaGeorgia St.23.1
North CarolinaMarquette1.9
ConnecticutNew Mexico St.9.0
KentuckySaint Peter’s17.3
Saint Mary’sIndiana2.3
San Diego St.Creighton2.3
ArkansasVermont4.2
Murray St.San Francisco-2.3
UCLAAkron14.9
KansasTexas Southern18.7
Fresno St.Eastern Washington11.8

March 15, 2022

PiRate Ratings Bracketnomics Analysis 2022

Analytics Based Bracket Picking Method–Updated for 2022

Welcome to the PiRate Ratings Bracket Picking Analysis for the 2022 NCAA Tournament. If you read yesterday’s tutorial post and earned your PhD in Bracketnomics, then you are ready to see all the numbers and pick the brackets in your own way. We will show you our picks as well, but you might do better using our data than we do.

Let’s get right to it with the table of all the numbers. We have divided the numbers into the most important, the moderately important, the the extras used to find the winner in very close matchups.

Team–Most ImportantO-EffD-EffSOS37+ 3ptOReb%-45% vs. 2ptFT Rate 37
Akron11316646.835.730.746.939.7
Alabama149461.930.835.649.233.6
Arizona52058.235.434.541.935.1
Arkansas401658.430.730.846.437.9
Auburn24859.232.033.142.631.6
Baylor91461.134.636.349.528.5
Boise St.761755.834.830.647.635.0
Bryant15421843.730.833.346.232.2
Cal St. Fullerton14416447.533.030.547.536.0
Chattanooga589550.534.632.750.726.7
Colgate7920345.140.326.447.526.6
Colorado St.208355.535.822.050.430.4
Connecticut213558.535.337.942.830.6
Creighton1241858.630.728.643.526.0
Davidson1115252.538.623.848.032.0
Delaware10021248.335.227.047.033.9
Duke74457.636.831.846.928.6
Georgia St.20111448.932.934.343.829.3
Gonzaga1756.937.929.041.629.8
Houston101156.034.137.843.528.7
Illinois233060.736.733.445.431.7
Indiana912159.033.926.943.433.5
Iowa27759.032.132.150.030.4
Iowa St1511059.736.828.250.728.1
Jacksonville St.13217846.338.830.047.130.9
Kansas62961.835.533.447.932.8
Kentucky42760.234.937.947.127.2
Longwood11519143.338.034.651.834.9
Loyola (Chi.)422254.238.325.146.931.7
LSU89559.531.933.847.733.0
Marquette624659.334.722.446.226.8
Memphis503157.335.937.545.338.4
Miami (Fla.)1715757.035.323.453.928.8
Michigan199161.634.031.250.828.9
Michigan St.385360.837.830.747.930.4
Montana St.14712945.636.927.347.638.7
Murray St.354048.435.336.048.331.3
New Mexico St.877350.732.633.745.634.8
Norfolk St.19016041.334.830.544.537.7
North Carolina276458.036.230.448.329.6
Notre Dame298456.838.022.549.327.0
Ohio St.1313160.037.328.846.233.5
Providence317957.534.330.546.638.5
Purdue310060.039.135.249.236.3
Richmond6810454.833.722.450.030.9
Rutgers1074358.533.629.346.526.9
Saint Mary’s63957.335.027.846.023.9
Saint Peter’s2593448.335.332.043.537.1
San Diego St.157256.535.829.643.131.3
San Francisco451956.235.430.448.128.9
Seton Hall752659.034.033.044.731.4
South Dakota St.1222048.144.924.449.833.8
TCU802460.330.437.847.931.2
Tennessee36361.835.932.845.829.6
Texas321360.232.331.846.132.3
Texas A&M-CC28718140.233.535.349.936.7
Texas Southern27010744.531.733.845.232.7
Texas Tech65160.831.433.344.336.1
UAB288950.637.933.946.828.5
UCLA151259.435.129.847.336.8
USC474956.335.433.841.730.9
Vermont447445.936.424.644.926.4
Villanova82861.035.930.948.230.5
Virginia Tech185557.539.328.149.423.7
Wisconsin493860.131.225.949.932.3
Wright St.10826244.832.931.251.331.3
Wyoming546654.534.325.548.335.8
Yale20310349.033.025.750.632.6

O-Eff = Offensive efficiency & D-Eff = Defensive efficiency

SOS= PiRate Ratings Strength of Schedule

37+ 3pt = The 3-point shooting percentage where 37% or above is the key number

OReb% = Offensive rebounding rate where 37% or above it also the key number

-45% vs. 2pt = Defensive 2-point field goal percentage where less than 45% is the key number FT Rate = the percentage of free throw attempts per field goal attempts, where again, above 37% is the key number

Team Moderately ImportantR + T New RateOld R+TScore MargFG% DiffWin StrkPre25Champions
Akron6.412.18.43.88T
Alabama4.97.53.60.64Yesx
Arizona7.017.917.110.911 & 9R T
Arkansas7.112.88.42.99 & 9Yesx
Auburn5.912.511.75.519YesR
Baylor11.417.412.93.915YesR
Boise St.11.215.07.92.214R T
Bryant1.76.45.22.49 & 7T
Cal St. Fullerton4.38.54.10.98T
Chattanooga8.715.210.14.65 & 5R T
Colgate1.78.595.115R T
Colorado St.-2.16.185.811x
Connecticut12.119.6103.55 & 5Yesx
Creighton-1.84.03.15.56x
Davidson2.712.16.86.415R
Delaware-3.61.33.94.15T
Duke4.112.713.17.27 & 7YesR
Georgia St.7.811.95.8-110T
Gonzaga7.221.822.514.817 & 6YesR T
Houston14.322.216.99.612 & 6YesR T
Illinois7.712.88.23.76YesR
Indiana1.87.85.66.86x
Iowa4.811.712.52.67 & 5T
Iowa St1.23.83.51.112x
Jacksonville St.3.410.67.16.410R
Kansas5.212.110.56.38 & 5YesR T
Kentucky15.724.113.57.47 & 6Yesx
Longwood14.920.311.22.611 & 8T
Loyola (Chi.)3.111.212.17.410T
LSU5.912.29.65.312x
Marquette-9.8-4.53.54.37x
Memphis6.711.777.56 & 6Yesx
Miami (Fla.)-5.01.33.81.29x
Michigan7.812.54.92.13Yesx
Michigan St.3.08.53.74.19x
Montana St.4.911.48.55.411 & 6R T
Murray St.15.224.0176.920 & 7R T
New Mexico St.8.114.58.36.610 & 5R T
Norfolk St.4.914.211.49.26 & 6R T
North Carolina10.015.75.81.96 & 5Yesx
Notre Dame-2.53.85.73.16 & 5x
Ohio St.-1.06.08.35.55Yesx
Providence2.17.44.82.68 & 8R
Purdue12.119.2116.68 & 6Yesx
Richmond-3.41.53.406T
Rutgers3.47.62.12.94x
Saint Mary’s7.313.29.33.77 & 6x
Saint Peter’s5.09.05.14.87T
San Diego St.4.410.57.65.16 & 5x
San Francisco8.714.210.13.310x
Seton Hall5.210.16.62.46 & 6x
South Dakota St.2.313.213.38.721R T
TCU12.516.93.11.87x
Tennessee8.513.910.437 & 5YesT
Texas7.210.18.72.96 & 5Yesx
Texas A&M-CC10.215.872.88T
Texas Southern4.78.43.74.16T
Texas Tech9.617.511.49.46x
UAB10.719.214.45.57T
UCLA5.717.311.63.46 & 5Yesx
USC6.312.86.76.513 & 6x
Vermont7.817.914.68.314 & 8R T
Villanova4.811.59.52.96 & 5YesT
Virginia Tech2.47.48.44.26 & 5T
Wisconsin3.47.34.2-1.47 & 6R
Wright St.1.85.34.41.57 & 5T
Wyoming1.48.77.54.48 & 6x
Yale-0.73.63.52.17T

R+T New Rate =The new R+T rating using rate stats over counting stats (still experimental)

Old R+T = The original R+T Rating where anything over 17.5 is exceptional, 15 to 17.5 is quite good, 12.5 to 15 is good, 8-12.5 is okay, 5-8 is fair, under 5 is poor, and negative is a loser

Score Marg = Scoring margin where over 8 is very good and over 10 is great

FG% Diff = Field Goal Percentage difference (Offense FG% – Defense FG%) where over 7 is very good and over 10 is exceptional

Win Strk = Best winning streak or streaks during the season (if a team didn’t win 6 in a row in the regular season, how will they do it against the best teams?)

Pre25 = Preseason Top 25 pick (almost every past national champion was in the preseason top 25)

Champions (R = regular season conference champion/co-champion & T = Conference Tournament Champion)

Team–ExtrasCoach Exp.Seniors 8Juniors 81/3 Clutch?F/C 12/7?2 F/C 20/12?Dbl Fig#
Akron3023YY3
Alabama4221NN3
Arizona0111YY4
Arkansas4 E8511NN4
Auburn10 F4131YY4
Baylor9 CH23xNN3
Boise St.2511NY3
Bryant0511NN3
Cal St. Fullerton1421NY2
Chattanooga0511NN3
Colgate2423NN5
Colorado St.0241NN2
Connecticut3413YN3
Creighton9 E831xYY3
Davidson9 E8323YY4
Delaware032xNN4
Duke35 CH211YY5
Georgia St.1411NN3
Gonzaga21 2R221YY5
Houston17 F453NNY5
Illinois5411YY4
Indiana0421YY3
Iowa10211YY3
Iowa St3431NN2
Jacksonville St.3431NN3
Kansas22 CH521NY4
Kentucky20 CH241YY5
Longwood0321NN3
Loyola (Chi.)0521NN2
LSU0201YY4
Marquette8 F4211YN2
Memphis032xYY3
Miami (Fla.)9 F4311NN4
Michigan1 E8301YY4
Michigan St.23 CH33xNN1
Montana St.042xNN3
Murray St.2121YY3
New Mexico St.2321NY2
Norfolk St.1341NN3
North Carolina0213YY4
Notre Dame14 E8601YY3
Ohio St.6 E8411YY2
Providence5613NY4
Purdue13 E8311YY4
Richmond2 S16611YY3
Rutgers2411NN3
Saint Mary’s7 S1642xNN4
Saint Peter’s125xNN2
San Diego St.2511NN1
San Francisco0413YN3
Seton Hall4431NN1
South Dakota St.1131NN2
TCU12 E8131NN3
Tennessee25 F4131NN2
Texas4 2R62xNN3
Texas A&M-CC044xYY2
Texas Southern471xNN0
Texas Tech053xNN1
UAB2341NN4
UCLA12 F4431NN4
USC4 E8241YY4
Vermont3621NY2
Villanova17 CH431NN4
Virginia Tech6321NY3
Wisconsin3 S16221NN3
Wright St.4053YN3
Wyoming0301YY3
Yale2241NN2

Coach Exp = The number of past NCAA Tournament appearances for the head coach and if he got to the Sweet 6, Elite 8, Final 4, CHampionship or Runnerup

Seniors8/Juniors8 = The number of seniors or juniors among the current top 8 players (not as important with the extra Covid year)

1/3Clutch? = Does the team have 1 go to guy or 3 co-go to guys that can hit the crucial basket to win?

F/C 12/7 or 2F/C 20/12 = Does the team have an inside player that averages 12 points and 7 rebounds per game or two that combine for 20 points and 12 rebounds per game?

DblFig# = The number of double figure scorers

Here is the PiRate Ratings Bracket

The event you’ve all been waiting for: I wish I could say it’s this feature, but your madness is directed at the actual games in March (and April).  Hopefully, this guide will guide you in filling out your brackets as we show you our analysis of the pertinent data.  Some of you will take our information and perform better with it making your own analysis.  Feel free to do so; we sometimes cannot see the forest for the trees.

Using our system laid out in Monday’s tutorial, we isolated on seven teams with National Championship Resumes in the 2022 NCAA Tournament plus one more team on the cusp.

Arizona

Baylor

Gonzaga

Houston

Kansas

Kentucky

UCLA

Almost National Championship Resume (1)

Auburn

It has been 31 tournaments since a team from outside the power conferences has won the national championship.  The Power Conference teams with the best resumes are:

Arizona

Baylor

Kansas

Kentucky

UCLA

Houston is a borderline power conference representative, but the American Athletic Conference is not what it once was.  With Marcus Sasser and Tramon Mark, the Cougars would be close to Gonzaga in overall power, but they have not been the same since their season-ending injuries.

Here is our take on the first round of the Tournament.  It is how we will fill out our bracket.  Every year, we receive a comment from somebody telling us how they used our data to outperform our bracket.

First Round NCAA Tournament Matchups

West Region

Gonzaga vs. Georgia St.: Not much to discuss here.  This should be a major blowout win for Gonzaga.  Georgia State will struggle to score points until the Bulldog reserves get mop-up duty, while the Zags could score close to 1.5 points per possession before the starters come out.

Boise St. vs. Memphis: As most 8/9 games should be, this is an interesting game where the two teams are evenly matched.  Memphis has oh so better key stats, and in close games, if the predicted weaker team has a considerably superior R+T rating, we will go with the underdog.  Boise State’s R+T is better but not by much.  We’ll go with Memphis is a close one.

Connecticut vs. New Mexico St.: New Mexico State  coach Chris Jans is our current number one mid-major head coach ready to be offered a big time job.  He has twice taken the Aggies to near major upsets in the opening round.  The last time NMSU was in this situation, they came within a blown referee’s call of upsetting Auburn.  The Tigers went to the Final Four that year.

However, this matchup with Connecticut is not favorable.  We are always leery of the Huskies.  They are the one school that has won the National Championship without having the proper analytical resume, and they have done it twice!  Their resume this year is very similar to the two times they won the title.  They are superior in all respects to the Aggies and should win by double digits.

Arkansas vs. Vermont: This game could be a lot closer than expected.  Vermont’s offense is just as efficient as Arkansas’s, and the Catamounts have a considerably better R+T rating.  A 12.5 points per game tougher schedule favors Arkansas by enough juice to emerge victorious, but it may be by single digits.

Alabama vs. Rutgers/Notre Dame: You get to wait until Thursday morning to submit your brackets, so you will know the winner of all the First Four games.  We can only predict it today.  We think Rutgers has a slight edge in the game in Dayton, because Notre Dame’s R+T rating is too low.  In early games, it doesn’t matter as much if the opponent’s R+T isn’t a good one, and Rutgers’ R+T is okay but not great.

When it comes to playing Alabama Friday, this may be one of the hardest games to figure.  Alabama plays like Tarzan one game and like Jane the next.  The Tide can score points when they are clicking, but they fail to click one game out of three.  Their R+T Rating is mediocre, and they don’t defend well in the paint.  The one superior factor in favor of the Tide is the nation’s strongest schedule.  Whichever team Bama plays in this game, they will have faced a stronger team in at least a dozen prior games.  We don’t expect Alabama to advance far in this tournament, but they should get out of this round with a win.

Texas Tech vs. Montana St.: They key to winning college basketball at the highest level is to have a superior offense and very good defense.  Texas Tech has the best defense in the nation with an average offense.  We don’t expect the Red Raiders to contend for the Final Four, but in early rounds, their resume is scary against teams not in power conferences.  

Montana State may stay in this game a little longer than expected, as Tech might struggle offensively at the start of the game until the nerves settle down.  Once Tech hits their stride, they will hold MSU to less than .8 points per possession for the middle 20-25 minutes of the game.  It might not look pretty, but TTU will eventually run away from the Bobcats.

Michigan St. vs. Davidson: Davidson has a little more overall talent now than they had when Steph Curry led the Wildcats to the Elite 8.  The difference is this Davidson team lacks the overall quickness to replicate the former success.  Additionally, they face a team that plays the same type of game as they do but with overall better athletes.

Michigan State has been upset early by teams that were quicker and unable to take advantage of the quickness.  DC cannot do this.  The Wildcats’ only chance is to hope to dominate in the paint both in points and rebounds, and The Spartans are not the team that will allow this.  Even though this is not the best inside presence during Tom Izzo’s reign in East Lansing, Sparty has just a little too much power for Davidson.  Michigan State will win by five to 12 points.

Duke vs. Cal St. Fullerton:  Coach K’s last team is really not talented enough to get to New Orleans this year, but the Blue Devils will likely play above their talent level until they are put out.  In this first game, the Blue Devils will score points rapidly against a weak team defense.  Fullerton won’t be able to keep the Blue Devil offense from getting easy shots inside of six feet.  Look for the Blue Devils to top their scoring average and coast to an easy victory in this round.

East Region

Baylor vs. Norfolk St.:  The MEAC representative has won opening round games in the Big Dance before, but it was as a #15 seed against a #2.  Norfolk State was oh so close to getting a #15 seed at the expense of Delaware, but they came up short.  In most recent years, the MEAC champ has been placed in Dayton.  Had NSU been put there this year, they would have been prohibitive favorites over any other 16-seed.  

The question now becomes, “can Nofolk State do what UMBC did against Virginia?”  The answer is “no”, because Baylor isn’t Virginia.  They are the defending champs, and even though the Bears are not as good as last year, they still have Final Four talent.  BU will win by around 20-25 points, more if the starters stay in longer than needed.

North Carolina vs. Marquette:  We can make this short and sweet–Marquette’s R+T is an eliminator.  ‘Nuf Sed.  They would be our pick to lose even if they were a top four seed.  Our number one rule is to play against a team with a negative R+T rating.

Saint Mary’s vs. Wyoming/Indiana: Like the region above, you will know who Saint Mary’s will be playing on Thursday.  Ironically, this play-in game may be the most exciting game before the Sweet 16.  There is very little difference between the Hoosiers and Cowboys.  Only because Indiana won’t travel very far to play this game will we give the nod to the Hoosiers.

On Thursday, Saint Mary’s will have a tough time avoiding the upset, because they are a tad weak offensively in the low post area.  Playing at home, the Gaels were able to withstand Gonzaga’s great inside presence, but in the WCC Tournament in Las Vegas, the Bulldogs exploited SMC over and over again in a double-digit win.  We will stil pick Saint Mary’s to win this game, because their opponent will have to fly from Dayton to Portland and play less than 48 hours after they played in Dayton.

UCLA vs. Akron: UCLA has national championship talent, but the Bruins have liabilities that can be exploited.  Unfortunately for the Zips, they do not have the necessary inside strength to exploit the Bruins.  They do have characteristics needed to keep a game with UCLA close for some time, but the Bruins will advance.

Texas vs. Virginia Tech: Texas is the most vulnerable 6-seed in the tournament.  The Longhorns have not adjusted to Chris Beard’s system in year one, and there may be a little dissension within the ranks.  Virginia Tech is the exact opposite.  Mike Young was one of our A+ Mid-major coaches ready for the Big Time when he was at Wofford, and he has not disappointed in his short time in Blacksburg.  Virginia Tech’s players have totally bought in to the system and are peaking at the right time.

Our criteria shows this game to be close to a tossup.  The Hokies have the superior offense, but the Longhorns have the superior defense with more superiority than Va. Tech’s offensive superiority.   Texas has the edge in schedule strength and R+T rating, so we will pick the Longhorns in a squeaker, but this one is ripe for an upset if you are the type that goes for more upsets than average.

Purdue vs. Yale:  Yale caught Princeton on a cold shooting day and upset the Tigers to get a ticket to the Dance.  Their ticket is for one game.  Short of hitting about 15 three-point shots in 25 attempts, there is no way the Bulldogs can stop the inside dominance of the Boilermakers.  The two-headed monster in the low post will likely score 40 points and pull down 15-20 rebounds unless Coach Matt Painter goes to his third team.  While former Gene Keady assistants have never made it to the Final Four, and neither did Keady, those teams from the past did not have the R+T rating that this Purdue team has.  This is PU’s best chance to go to the Final Four since they did so under Lee Rose in 1980.

Murray St. vs. San Francisco: Now it’s time to upset a lot of people in the Bluegrass.  There are a lot of fans heading up to Indianapolis for the weekend hoping to see the two top teams from the Commonwealth face off.  Our criteria shows the Dons to be a slightly better team than the Racers, mostly because Murray State’s schedule was suspect.  USF played a schedule almost as strong as a Power Conference team, and they have multiple wins over teams in this tournament.  Murray State’s biggest win was against Memphis, when the Tigers were not playing well.  Their other big game was a double-digit loss to Auburn, when Auburn was getting ready to go on a run.

We think the schedule strength makes USF’s numbers superior, and we will go with the 10-seed to win in what will be considered an upset.  We think the Dons should be favored.

Kentucky vs. Saint Peter’s: One team in this game had a weak schedule, a weak offense, and a weak inside defense.  The other team had one of the strongest schedules in the nation, one of the best defenses, a very good offense, and the best inside presence in college basketball since Bill Walton.  I bet you can predict what the prediction is here–Kentucky by as many as Coach Cal wants to win by before he removes his key players.

South Region

Arizona vs. Wright St./Bryant: We expect Wright State to win the play-in game, but even if Bryant wins, the outcome of this game will remain the same.  Arizona is much too talented to lose this game, even if the Wildcats play their worst game of the season Friday.  The Wednesday night winner must fly from Dayton to San Diego on short notice to play a UA team that is well-rested and playing just a short flight from home.

Seton Hall vs. TCU: This one is another great tossup between the 8 and 9 seeds.  TCU has the superior R+T rating, and it may be where the game is decided—with one late spurt in the second half.  We’ll take the Horned Frogs in a close one. 

Houston vs. UAB: Poor UAB.  The Blazers actually have the talent and resume to get to the Sweet 16 as long as they have the right bracket.  This one is not the right bracket.  Even without two former starters that were injured weeks ago, Houston has enough talent to get to the Sweet 16, with a good chance to make the Elite 8, and a possible chance to return to the Final Four.  If they still had their two stars, they would be a strong Final Four selection.  The Cougars match up perfectly well with UAB and can neutralize the Blazers’ key attackers.

Illinois vs. Chattanooga: The Mocs have been the darling upset pick of a lot of national media members, but we’re here to say it isn’t going to happen.  Chattanooga enjoyed an incredible season in winning the regular and tournament championships.  They just don’t have the inside defense to slow down the Illini in the paint, and they are not likely to get the Illinois frontcourt into foul trouble.  The Mocs don’t have a pressing defense strong enough to force Illinois into turnovers, so the Illini should have little difficulty winning this game by double digits.

Colorado St. vs. Michigan: Here’s another 11-seed that is clearly better than the 6-seed.  Colorado State’s R+T rating is too low, especially for a Mid-major team playing a Power Conference opponent.  Only a complete meltdown by the Maize and Blue will prevent the Wolverines from advancing.

Tennessee vs. Longwood: Volunteer Head Coach Rick Barnes has been to 25 previous NCAA Tournaments with one Final Four appearance.  He believes his current team has what it takes to go to the Final Four this year.  Tennessee’s resume should get them to the Sweet 16, but they have vulnerabilities that other teams in the South Region can exploit.  Longwood isn’t one of them.  Their schedule strength is much too low to be a factor in this game, but if they hit a bunch of three-pointers, where they are better than average, they could keep the outcome under 20 points.

Ohio St. vs. Loyola (Chi.): Before looking at this game, be advised that Ohio State is really banged up with multiple injuries, and it is unsure if they will have their full roster available.  Also, understand that Loyola will have had 12 days between games and will be fully rested but possibly a little rusted.

Loyola’s offense will find the holes in the Buckeyes’ defense, especially if Ohio State has to play a short rotation that will tire in the second half.  The Ramblers’ defense is good enough to give Ohio State’s superior offense some trouble.  It may come down to spurtability, and Loyola is the hands-down superior team in R+T.  We think Sister Jean will be smiling.

Villanova vs. Delaware: We told you yesterday that usually there is one Final Four team that gets there from outside of the perfect resume world.  It was UCLA last year.  This year’s UCLA could easily be Villanova.  The Wildcats just barely miss out on having a Final Four resume, and they quite frankly have about the best possible bracket arrangement to boot.  

Delaware is disqualified from potential upset possibilities in multiple ways–R+T rating, defense on the perimeter and in the paint, schedule strength, no inside scoring dominance, etc.

Midwest Region

Kansas vs. Texas Southern/Texas A&M-CC: Even though it does not matter in your bracket contests, we believe Texas Southern will run Texas A&M-CC into the ground in Dayton.  TAMCC has the weakest schedule strength of any NCAA Tournament team in the last 22 years!  Texas Southern is playing much better basketball in March than they did before  New Year’s, and they are 18-5 in their last 23 games.  So, we are previewing TSU against Kansas in this game.

Okay, suspense over.  KU will blow out either Texas team in this game.  Neither of the 16-seeds has enough defense to stop the Jayhawks from running up a fat score.  

San Diego St. vs. Creighton: In all but one key metric, these teams are fairly evenly matched.  That key metric is the R+T rating, and the Aztecs have a considerable advantage.  We’ll take SDSU to win thanks to a late run.

Iowa vs. Richmond: Two happy teams on Sunday, but there will only be one happy team Thursday after these two play.  Richmond will have to slow this game down to about a 60 possession game to have a chance to sneak away with an upset, but the Spiders’ R+T rating doesn’t measure up to being a winner.  Iowa will cruise to a double-digit win.

Providence vs. South Dakota St.: Providence is the better overall team in the criteria, but South Dakota State has the one ace up their sleeve in an offense that can score a lot of points in a hurry.  If the Friars come out a little tight and aren’t playing the type of basketball they normally play, they could find themselves down by a lot of points early in the game and then struggle to get in synch and get back in the game.  SDSU has the type of team that comes out loose and ready to play no matter what the stage.  If this game was in Oklahoma City or Denver, we’d take the underdog.  Buffalo will be almost like a home game for Providence, so we think the Friars sneak away with a close win.

LSU vs. Iowa St.: LSU has to go with an interim head coach for the second time in the now concluded Will Wade era.  It pains me to say that I (the Captain) was Wade’s youth coach in the early 1990’s.

It is rare for a team that finished four games under .500 to make the NCAA Tournament, but the Big 12 was quite strong this year.  Cyclone Coach T.J. Otzelberger made the South Dakota State job what it is today, and he should eventually turn the corner in Ames.  Making the Big Dance this quickly is quite an accomplishment.  Doing damage in the Dance may be a year away.  Even with an interim coach, albeit one with lots of years experience as a head coach, LSU has superior numbers and should win by around ten points.

Wisconsin vs. Colgate: This is almost a home game for the Badgers.  It’s one thing to put a Duke or Carolina in Charlotte or Greensboro when either is a number one seed, but to put the Badgers less than 100 miles from home in Milwaukee as a 3-seed is totally different.  Poor Colgate.  The Raiders are actually one of a small handful of Low Major teams that have some talent with an outside chance at an upset, but not playing UW in Milwaukee.  Colgate may hit some three-pointers to keep the game within shouting distance, but the Badgers will take the cheese in this one.

USC vs. Miami (Fla.): Even though Miami has a short flight, while USC most go from the Pacific to the Atlantic Ocean, there is a factor that can never be parsed.  Miami’s R+T rating is too poor to predict the Hurricanes to advance.  USC figures to have a double-digit spurt in this game, and the Trojans will advance.

Auburn vs. Jacksonville St.: There is only one fly in the ointment in saying this game should be a 30-point blowout.  JSU will be playing way over their heads to face off against an in-state rival that won’t play them in the regular season.  Coach Ray Harper is a strict disciplinarian, and his teams play intelligently and force the opponent to play that way or be exploited.

Auburn is not all that exploitable here.  The Tigers have been having shooting trouble as of late, but with the great front line, maybe the second best to Gonzaga’s, the Tigers will get numerous second and third shots on many possessions, and JSU will eventually fall by a lot of points.

Here’s how the rest of our bracket-picking goes.

Round of 32

Gonzaga over Memphis

Connecticut over Arkansas

Texas Tech over Alabama

Duke over Michigan St.

Baylor over North Carolina

UCLA over Saint Mary’s

Purdue over Texas

Kentucky over San Francisco

Arizona over TCU

Houston over Illinois

Tennessee over Michigan

Villanova over Loyola (Chi.)

Kansas over San Diego St.

Iowa over Providence

Wisconsin over LSU

Auburn over USC

Sweet 16

Gonzaga over Connecticut

Texas Tech over Duke

Baylor over UCLA

Kentucky over Purdue

Arizona over Houston

Villanova over Tennessee

Kansas over Iowa

Auburn over Wisconsin

Elite 8

Gonzaga over Texas Tech

Kentucky over Baylor

Villanova over Arizona

Kansas over Auburn

Final 4

Gonzaga over Kentucky

Kansas over Villanova

National Championship

Kansas over Gonzaga

March 12, 2022

PiRate Ratings Bracketology–Saturday Morning, the day before Selection Sunday

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 8:27 am
Date3/12/2022
SeedTeamTeamTeamTeamTeamTeam
1ArizonaGonzagaBaylorKentucky
2KansasAuburnDukePurdue
3VillanovaTennesseeTexas TechWisconsin
4UCLAArkansasIllinoisProvidence
5ConnecticutHoustonIowaTexas
6Saint Mary’sLSUAlabamaColorado St.
7Michigan St.Boise St.Ohio St.USC
8San Diego St.TCUMurray St.Creighton
9MemphisNorth CarolinaIowa St.Seton Hall
10MarquetteDavidsonLoyola (Chi.)San Francisco
11IndianaMiami (Fla.)Notre DameMichigan
12South Dakota St.UABSMUWyomingRutgersVirginia Tech
13VermontChattanoogaNew Mexico St.Princeton
14Kent St.Montana St.LongwoodColgate
15Long Beach St.MonmouthDelawareJacksonville St.
16Wright St.BryantNorfolk St.Georgia St.Texas SouthernTexas A&M-CC

Teams That Can Steal a Bid (Alphabetical Order)

Dayton
Richmond
Saint Louis
Texas A&M
Tulane

March 7, 2022

PiRate Ratings Bracketology

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 9:00 am
Date3/7/2022
SeedTeamTeamTeamTeamTeamTeam
1ArizonaGonzagaBaylorAuburn
2KansasKentuckyDukePurdue
3WisconsinVillanovaTennesseeTexas Tech
4IllinoisProvidenceUCLAArkansas
5ConnecticutHoustonTexasAlabama
6Saint Mary’sLSUIowaOhio St.
7Colorado St.USCBoise St.Seton Hall
8Michigan St.Iowa St.Murray St.Marquette
9North CarolinaSan Diego St.TCUSan Francisco
10CreightonMichiganLoyola (Chi.)Davidson
11Miami (Fla.)MemphisXavierNotre Dame
12South Dakota St.North TexasWake ForestWyomingRutgersSMU
13IonaToledoChattanoogaVermont
14New Mexico St.PrincetonTowsonMontana St.
15Long Beach St.LongwoodJacksonville St.Colgate
16Georgia St.Purdue Ft. WayneBryantNicholls St.Norfolk St.Texas Southern

Last 4 Byes

Miami (Fla.)

Memphis

Xavier

Notre Dame

Last Four In

Wake Forest

Wyoming

Rutgers

SMU

First Four Out

VCU

Indiana

BYU

Dayton

Next Four Out

Texas A&M

Florida

Virginia Tech

Saint Louis

March 5, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Saturday, March 5, 2022

Saturday’s Conference Tournaments
Atlantic Sun Semifinals
Higher Seed at Home
HomeVisitorSpread
Jacksonville St.Jacksonville4.9
LibertyBellarmine7.5
Big South Conference–Semifinals
Charlotte
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
LongwoodUSC Upstate7.7
WinthropGardner-Webb1.0
Colonial Athletic Association–1st Round
Washington, D.C.
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
William & MaryNortheastern-7.7
Missouri Valley Conference–Semifinals
St. Louis (Arch Madness)
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
Northern IowaLoyola (Chi.)-5.3
Missouri St.Drake1.8
Northeast Conference–Semifinals
Higher Seed at Home
HomeLower SeedSpread
BryantMount St. Mary’s5.6
Ohio Valley Conference–CHAMPIONSHIP
Evansville, IN
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
Murray St.Morehead St.8.2
Southern Conference–Quarterfinals
Asheville, NC
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
ChattanoogaThe Citadel11.5
WoffordVMI3.8
FurmanMercer8.5
SamfordUNC Greensboro-1.8
Summit League–Quarterfinals
Sioux Falls, SD
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
South Dakota St.Omaha22.4
Kansas CitySouth Dakota0.1
North Dakota St.Denver8.1
Oral RobertsWestern Illinois5.3
Sun Belt Conference–Quarterfinals
Pensacola, FL
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
Texas St.Louisiana2.9
TroyLittle Rock8.9
Georgia St.Arkansas St.1.9
Appalachian St.Georgia Southern5.2
West Coast Conference–Quarterfinals
Las Vegas
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
San FranciscoBYU2.9
Santa ClaraPortland7.7

Saturday’s Regularly Scheduled Games
HomeVisitorSpread
Wichita St.East Carolina11.9
DaytonDavidson2.4
Saint Joseph’sRhode Island-0.4
FordhamGeorge Washington5.2
DuquesneLa Salle-0.8
Saint LouisVCU3.4
George MasonMassachusetts9.4
LouisvilleVirginia-3.0
Georgia TechBoston College2.7
SyracuseMiami (Fla.)1.1
ClemsonVirginia Tech-2.2
Florida St.North Carolina St.6.7
Notre DamePittsburgh15.3
DukeNorth Carolina11.7
West VirginiaTCU0.8
Oklahoma St.Texas Tech-3.8
KansasTexas6.4
Kansas St.Oklahoma0.9
BaylorIowa St.14.1
ButlerVillanova-13.9
CreightonSeton Hall-1.1
ConnecticutDePaul13.1
XavierGeorgetown15.1
MarquetteSt. John’s4.5
IdahoNorthern Arizona3.4
Eastern WashingtonPortland St.5.9
Montana St.Northern Colorado7.0
Weber St.Southern Utah2.7
MontanaSacramento St.10.8
PurdueIndiana11.5
Cal St. BakersfieldUC Irvine-9.3
Long Beach St.UC Riverside2.8
Cal St. FullertonUC Davis5.7
Cal St. NorthridgeHawaii-10.5
Cal PolyUC San Diego-1.4
Old DominionMiddle Tennessee-3.2
Florida AtlanticFlorida International12.7
UTSARice-6.5
UTEPNorth Texas-8.9
Western KentuckyMarshall12.1
UABLouisiana Tech7.9
Southern Miss.Charlotte-12.1
HarvardDartmouth3.6
ColumbiaCornell-14.5
PennsylvaniaPrinceton-3.9
YaleBrown6.8
Saint Peter’sFairfield7.9
NiagaraMarist0.3
IonaQuinnipiac16.3
CanisiusSiena1.4
RiderMonmouth-5.0
WyomingFresno St.4.0
Colorado St.Boise St.3.1
NevadaSan Diego St.-6.7
New MexicoUNLV-5.5
Arizona St.Stanford4.7
Washington St.Oregon3.4
ArizonaCalifornia23.1
WashingtonOregon St.10.6
UtahColorado-0.8
UCLAUSC10.3
TennesseeArkansas6.1
LSUAlabama3.9
AuburnSouth Carolina16.8
FloridaKentucky-7.1
MissouriGeorgia6.7
MississippiVanderbilt1.0
Texas A&MMississippi St.2.0
Northwestern St.Southeast Louisiana-2.5
Nicholls St.New Orleans7.2
Incarnate WordTexas A&M-CC-10.1
Houston BaptistMcNeese St.-1.7
Florida A&MBethune-Cookman5.6
Jackson St.Mississippi Valley St.18.5
Alabama St.Grambling0.3
Alabama A&MSouthern-7.8
Texas SouthernPrairie View A&M10.1
Alcorn St.Arkansas-Pine Bluff15.8
SeattleChicago State23.1
LamarCalifornia Baptist-12.6
Grand CanyonDixie State17.5
UT Rio Grande ValleyStephen F. Austin-11.2
Abilene ChristianTarleton8.5
New Mexico St.Utah Valley5.2

March 1, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Tuesday, March 1, 2022

Tuesday’s Conference Tournaments
Atlantic Sun–1st Round –Campus Sites
HomeVisitorsSpread
Central ArkansasStetson-0.2
Kennesaw St.Eastern Kentucky3.7
Florida Gulf CoastNorth Alabama10.0
LipscombNorth Florida1.3
Horizon League–1st Round–Campus Sites
HomeVisitorsSpread
OaklandIUPUI23.1
DetroitGreen Bay11.3
Youngstown St.Robert Morris7.4
MilwaukeeIllinois Chicago-1.1
Patriot League–1st Round–Campus Sites
HomeVisitorsSpread
Holy CrossAmerican0.8
LafayetteBucknell4.4
Regularly Scheduled Games
HomeVisitorsSpread
VillanovaProvidence9.2
GeorgiaTennessee-16.2
RichmondDayton0.6
KentuckyMississippi17.1
Ohio St.Nebraska15.2
ManhattanSaint Peter’s-4.0
MaineVermont-19.6
Stony BrookNJIT8.8
UMass LowellNew Hampshire3.1
AlbanyHartford2.8
Maryland Baltimore Co.Binghamton5.2
OklahomaWest Virginia4.6
Eastern MichiganWestern Michigan4.9
Bowling GreenOhio-7.4
Ball St.Akron-3.7
BuffaloToledo-0.4
Central MichiganMiami (O)-2.3
South CarolinaMissouri7.8
TCUKansas-6.3
PittsburghDuke-15.1
Northern IllinoisKent St.-7.9
MichiganMichigan St.3.2
VCUSt. Bonaventure3.7
VanderbiltFlorida0.3
WisconsinPurdue-2.6
HoustonCincinnati15.6
Montana St.Southern Utah2.8
Virginia TechLouisville10.2
Boise St.Nevada10.6
Air ForceSan Jose St.4.9
UC Santa BarbaraCal St. Northridge15.2
USCArizona-5.4

February 28, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Monday, February 28, 2022

Monday’s PiRate Rating Spreads

#TeamPiRateConference
1Gonzaga124.7West Coast
2Arizona120.3Pac-12
3Kentucky119.6Southeastern
4Baylor119.1Big 12
5Kansas118.8Big 12
6Duke118.5Atlantic Coast
7Auburn118.2Southeastern
8Houston118.2American Athletic
9UCLA117.8Pac-12
10Purdue117.7Big Ten
11Tennessee117.6Southeastern
12Texas Tech117.4Big 12
13Villanova117.1Big East
14Iowa115.8Big Ten
15Illinois115.7Big Ten
16LSU114.9Southeastern
17Texas114.8Big 12
18Connecticut114.5Big East
19Arkansas114.5Southeastern
20Alabama114.4Southeastern
21Ohio St.113.6Big Ten
22Saint Mary’s113.3West Coast
23San Francisco112.6West Coast
24Seton Hall112.5Big East
25Michigan112.3Big Ten
26Memphis112.2American Athletic
27Wisconsin112.1Big Ten
28Michigan St.112.1Big Ten
29USC111.9Pac-12
30San Diego St.111.8Mountain West
31North Carolina111.5Atlantic Coast
32Indiana111.4Big Ten
33Virginia Tech111.4Atlantic Coast
34Wake Forest111.3Atlantic Coast
35Marquette111.3Big East
36Loyola Chicago111.1Missouri Valley
37Xavier111.0Big East
38Boise St.110.9Mountain West
39Providence110.9Big East
40Murray St.110.8Ohio Valley
41Oklahoma St.110.5Big 12
42Oklahoma110.5Big 12
43Florida110.4Southeastern
44Colorado St.110.4Mountain West
45Iowa St.110.3Big 12
46Mississippi St.110.2Southeastern
47UAB110.1Conference USA
48Notre Dame110.0Atlantic Coast
49Washington St.109.9Pac-12
50SMU109.8American Athletic
51Oregon109.7Pac-12
52TCU109.5Big 12
53BYU109.3West Coast
54St. John’s109.3Big East
55Davidson109.2Atlantic 10
56Dayton109.1Atlantic 10
57West Virginia108.9Big 12
58Saint Louis108.9Atlantic 10
59Utah St.108.9Mountain West
60Northwestern108.7Big Ten
61Kansas St.108.7Big 12
62Miami FL108.7Atlantic Coast
63Wyoming108.6Mountain West
64VCU108.6Atlantic 10
65North Texas108.6Conference USA
66Maryland108.3Big Ten
67Missouri St.108.3Missouri Valley
68South Dakota St.108.3Summit
69Creighton108.3Big East
70Texas A&M108.2Southeastern
71Rutgers108.1Big Ten
72Clemson108.0Atlantic Coast
73St. Bonaventure107.9Atlantic 10
74Virginia107.8Atlantic Coast
75Vermont107.8America East
76Colorado107.8Pac-12
77Vanderbilt107.7Southeastern
78Belmont107.5Ohio Valley
79Syracuse107.5Atlantic Coast
80Toledo107.5Mid-American
81Santa Clara107.5West Coast
82Towson107.4Colonial Athletic
83Fresno St.107.3Mountain West
84Furman107.2Southern
85Penn St.107.1Big Ten
86Richmond106.7Atlantic 10
87Chattanooga106.6Southern
88Wichita St.106.6American Athletic
89Iona106.4Metro Atlantic
90UNLV106.4Mountain West
91South Carolina106.2Southeastern
92UCF106.2American Athletic
93Drake106.2Missouri Valley
94Florida St.106.2Atlantic Coast
95Northern Iowa106.0Missouri Valley
96Arizona St.105.7Pac-12
97New Mexico St.105.7Western Athletic
98Cincinnati105.6American Athletic
99DePaul105.5Big East
100Mississippi105.5Southeastern
101Bradley105.5Missouri Valley
102Minnesota105.4Big Ten
103Louisiana Tech105.2Conference USA
104Grand Canyon105.0Western Athletic
105Tulane104.7American Athletic
106Stanford104.6Pac-12
107Buffalo104.6Mid-American
108Utah104.5Pac-12
109Ohio104.3Mid-American
110UC Irvine104.3Big West
111Louisville104.2Atlantic Coast
112Middle Tennessee104.2Conference USA
113George Mason103.9Atlantic 10
114Wofford103.8Southern
115Western Kentucky103.7Conference USA
116Princeton103.7Ivy League
117N.C. State103.5Atlantic Coast
118Temple103.4American Athletic
119Hofstra103.4Colonial Athletic
120Utah Valley103.3Western Athletic
121Nevada103.3Mountain West
122Liberty103.3Atlantic Sun
123Rhode Island103.3Atlantic 10
124California103.3Pac-12
125Colgate103.2Patriot League
126Washington103.2Pac-12
127Butler103.2Big East
128Southern Illinois102.8Missouri Valley
129UC Santa Barbara102.7Big West
130South Alabama102.4Sun Belt
131Seattle102.3Western Athletic
132Stephen F. Austin102.3Western Athletic
133Kent St.102.2Mid-American
134Morehead St.102.0Ohio Valley
135Boston College102.0Atlantic Coast
136Florida Atlantic102.0Conference USA
137Abilene Christian101.9Western Athletic
138Texas St.101.9Sun Belt
139Jacksonville St.101.7Atlantic Sun
140Wagner101.6Northeast
141Akron101.6Mid-American
142Yale101.5Ivy League
143Oral Roberts101.5Summit
144Georgia Tech101.4Atlantic Coast
145Missouri101.4Southeastern
146Nebraska101.4Big Ten
147Monmouth101.3Metro Atlantic
148Montana St.101.3Big Sky
149Coastal Carolina101.1Sun Belt
150Tulsa101.1American Athletic
151Drexel101.1Colonial Athletic
152Saint Peter’s101.1Metro Atlantic
153Southern Utah101.0Big Sky
154Georgia St.101.0Sun Belt
155Weber St.100.8Big Sky
156Appalachian St.100.7Sun Belt
157Oakland100.5Horizon
158Delaware100.5Colonial Athletic
159Pittsburgh100.4Atlantic Coast
160Charleston100.4Colonial Athletic
161Saint Joseph’s100.4Atlantic 10
162North Dakota St.100.2Summit
163Winthrop100.2Big South
164Hawaii100.2Big West
165Longwood100.2Big South
166Navy100.2Patriot League
167Cal St. Fullerton100.2Big West
168Georgetown100.1Big East
169Long Beach St.100.1Big West
170Sam Houston St.100.0Western Athletic
171VMI99.9Southern
172Old Dominion99.8Conference USA
173UC Riverside99.7Big West
174UTEP99.7Conference USA
175UNC Greensboro99.7Southern
176Gardner Webb99.7Big South
177Marist99.6Metro Atlantic
178Jacksonville99.6Atlantic Sun
179Cleveland St.99.6Horizon
180East Carolina99.5American Athletic
181Wright St.99.4Horizon
182East Tennessee St.99.4Southern
183New Mexico99.4Mountain West
184Charlotte99.2Conference USA
185Troy99.0Sun Belt
186Portland99.0West Coast
187Arkansas St.99.0Sun Belt
188Massachusetts99.0Atlantic 10
189Illinois St.99.0Missouri Valley
190Loyola Marymount98.9West Coast
191Fordham98.9Atlantic 10
192Louisiana98.8Sun Belt
193Texas Southern98.8Southwestern Athletic
194Bryant98.8Northeast
195Florida Gulf Coast98.8Atlantic Sun
196Penn98.7Ivy League
197UNC Wilmington98.7Colonial Athletic
198UMKC98.5Summit
199South Dakota98.4Summit
200Georgia98.4Southeastern
201Cornell98.3Ivy League
202Northern Kentucky98.3Horizon
203Boston University98.2Patriot League
204Norfolk St.98.2Mideastern Athletic
205San Diego98.1West Coast
206Mercer98.1Southern
207Harvard98.1Ivy League
208Valparaiso98.0Missouri Valley
209Cal Baptist98.0Western Athletic
210Rice97.9Conference USA
211Brown97.9Ivy League
212Montana97.9Big Sky
213Southern97.9Southwestern Athletic
214Eastern Washington97.8Big Sky
215Samford97.8Southern
216Nicholls St.97.8Southland
217Northern Colorado97.7Big Sky
218Tarleton St.97.7Western Athletic
219Bellarmine97.7Atlantic Sun
220Purdue Fort Wayne97.5Horizon
221Detroit Mercy97.5Horizon
222Fairfield97.5Metro Atlantic
223UNC Asheville97.5Big South
224Oregon St.97.5Pac-12
225James Madison97.4Colonial Athletic
226Campbell97.2Big South
227UC Davis97.2Big West
228UT Arlington97.2Sun Belt
229Niagara97.2Metro Atlantic
230Dartmouth97.1Ivy League
231George Washington96.9Atlantic 10
232Indiana St.96.9Missouri Valley
233Kennesaw St.96.8Atlantic Sun
234Marshall96.6Conference USA
235LIU96.5Northeast
236UMass Lowell96.5America East
237Howard96.5Mideastern Athletic
238La Salle96.4Atlantic 10
239Siena96.2Metro Atlantic
240Western Illinois96.2Summit
241South Florida96.1American Athletic
242UMBC96.0America East
243New Hampshire95.9America East
244Northeastern95.6Colonial Athletic
245Stony Brook95.6America East
246Eastern Kentucky95.6Atlantic Sun
247Ball St.95.4Mid-American
248FIU95.4Conference USA
249Youngstown St.95.4Horizon
250Elon95.3Colonial Athletic
251High Point95.3Big South
252Miami OH95.2Mid-American
253Georgia Southern95.1Sun Belt
254Rider95.0Metro Atlantic
255Mount St. Mary’s95.0Northeast
256Air Force94.7Mountain West
257Quinnipiac94.7Metro Atlantic
258New Orleans94.7Southland
259The Citadel94.7Southern
260Portland St.94.6Big Sky
261Manhattan94.6Metro Atlantic
262North Florida94.6Atlantic Sun
263Loyola MD94.6Patriot League
264Canisius94.4Metro Atlantic
265Bowling Green94.4Mid-American
266UC San Diego94.4Big West
267Cal St. Bakersfield94.3Big West
268Texas A&M Corpus Chris94.3Southland
269Louisiana Monroe94.3Sun Belt
270Tennessee Tech94.2Ohio Valley
271Albany94.2America East
272Tennessee St.94.2Ohio Valley
273Southeast Missouri St.94.1Ohio Valley
274Duquesne94.1Atlantic 10
275Pepperdine93.9West Coast
276Hartford93.9America East
277Pacific93.9West Coast
278Presbyterian93.8Big South
279Alcorn St.93.7Southwestern Athletic
280Austin Peay93.5Ohio Valley
281Lipscomb93.4Atlantic Sun
282Illinois Chicago93.4Horizon
283Jackson St.93.4Southwestern Athletic
284Radford93.3Big South
285Army93.3Patriot League
286Binghamton93.3America East
287Merrimack93.2Northeast
288Dixie St.93.2Western Athletic
289North Carolina Central93.1Mideastern Athletic
290Prairie View A&M92.7Southwestern Athletic
291USC Upstate92.6Big South
292Southeastern Louisiana92.6Southland
293San Jose St.92.3Mountain West
294Western Carolina92.3Southern
295SIU Edwardsville92.3Ohio Valley
296North Carolina A&T92.1Big South
297Denver92.1Summit
298Stetson92.0Atlantic Sun
299Maryland Eastern Shore92.0Mideastern Athletic
300Northern Illinois91.8Mid-American
301Lehigh91.8Patriot League
302UT Rio Grande Valley91.8Western Athletic
303Eastern Michigan91.6Mid-American
304Grambling St.91.5Southwestern Athletic
305North Alabama91.3Atlantic Sun
306Evansville91.2Missouri Valley
307St. Thomas91.1Summit
308St. Francis NY91.1Northeast
309Coppin St.91.0Mideastern Athletic
310St. Francis PA90.9Northeast
311Sacred Heart90.9Northeast
312Lafayette90.9Patriot League
313Cal Poly90.8Big West
314Tennessee Martin90.8Ohio Valley
315UTSA90.8Conference USA
316Florida A&M90.7Southwestern Athletic
317Sacramento St.90.7Big Sky
318Morgan St.90.6Mideastern Athletic
319McNeese St.90.6Southland
320Robert Morris90.5Horizon
321Central Michigan90.4Mid-American
322Cal St. Northridge90.0Big West
323Milwaukee89.8Horizon
324Idaho89.7Big Sky
325Little Rock89.4Sun Belt
326South Carolina St.89.4Mideastern Athletic
327Idaho St.89.4Big Sky
328Central Arkansas89.3Atlantic Sun
329NJIT89.3America East
330Western Michigan89.2Mid-American
331American89.1Patriot League
332Northern Arizona89.1Big Sky
333Hampton89.1Big South
334Bucknell89.0Patriot League
335Northwestern St.88.7Southland
336Alabama A&M88.7Southwestern Athletic
337Alabama St.88.7Southwestern Athletic
338Green Bay88.7Horizon
339Southern Miss88.4Conference USA
340Bethune Cookman88.1Southwestern Athletic
341William & Mary87.9Colonial Athletic
342Holy Cross87.4Patriot League
343Houston Baptist86.9Southland
344Lamar86.9Western Athletic
345North Dakota86.7Summit
346Central Connecticut86.7Northeast
347Fairleigh Dickinson86.6Northeast
348Chicago St.86.2Western Athletic
349Nebraska Omaha86.0Summit
350Columbia85.8Ivy League
351Maine85.7America East
352Incarnate Word85.4Southland
353Charleston Southern85.4Big South
354Arkansas Pine Bluff84.2Southwestern Athletic
355Eastern Illinois82.8Ohio Valley
356Delaware St.81.1Mideastern Athletic
357Mississippi Valley St.80.4Southwestern Athletic
358IUPUI79.9Horizon

Alphabetical

#TeamPiRateConference
137Abilene Christian101.9Western Athletic
256Air Force94.7Mountain West
141Akron101.6Mid-American
20Alabama114.4Southeastern
336Alabama A&M88.7Southwestern Athletic
337Alabama St.88.7Southwestern Athletic
271Albany94.2America East
279Alcorn St.93.7Southwestern Athletic
331American89.1Patriot League
156Appalachian St.100.7Sun Belt
2Arizona120.3Pac-12
96Arizona St.105.7Pac-12
19Arkansas114.5Southeastern
354Arkansas Pine Bluff84.2Southwestern Athletic
187Arkansas St.99.0Sun Belt
285Army93.3Patriot League
7Auburn118.2Southeastern
280Austin Peay93.5Ohio Valley
247Ball St.95.4Mid-American
4Baylor119.1Big 12
219Bellarmine97.7Atlantic Sun
78Belmont107.5Ohio Valley
340Bethune Cookman88.1Southwestern Athletic
286Binghamton93.3America East
38Boise St.110.9Mountain West
135Boston College102.0Atlantic Coast
203Boston University98.2Patriot League
265Bowling Green94.4Mid-American
101Bradley105.5Missouri Valley
211Brown97.9Ivy League
194Bryant98.8Northeast
334Bucknell89.0Patriot League
107Buffalo104.6Mid-American
127Butler103.2Big East
53BYU109.3West Coast
209Cal Baptist98.0Western Athletic
313Cal Poly90.8Big West
267Cal St. Bakersfield94.3Big West
167Cal St. Fullerton100.2Big West
322Cal St. Northridge90.0Big West
124California103.3Pac-12
226Campbell97.2Big South
264Canisius94.4Metro Atlantic
328Central Arkansas89.3Atlantic Sun
346Central Connecticut86.7Northeast
321Central Michigan90.4Mid-American
160Charleston100.4Colonial Athletic
353Charleston Southern85.4Big South
184Charlotte99.2Conference USA
87Chattanooga106.6Southern
348Chicago St.86.2Western Athletic
98Cincinnati105.6American Athletic
72Clemson108.0Atlantic Coast
179Cleveland St.99.6Horizon
149Coastal Carolina101.1Sun Belt
125Colgate103.2Patriot League
76Colorado107.8Pac-12
44Colorado St.110.4Mountain West
350Columbia85.8Ivy League
18Connecticut114.5Big East
309Coppin St.91.0Mideastern Athletic
201Cornell98.3Ivy League
69Creighton108.3Big East
230Dartmouth97.1Ivy League
55Davidson109.2Atlantic 10
56Dayton109.1Atlantic 10
158Delaware100.5Colonial Athletic
356Delaware St.81.1Mideastern Athletic
297Denver92.1Summit
99DePaul105.5Big East
221Detroit Mercy97.5Horizon
288Dixie St.93.2Western Athletic
93Drake106.2Missouri Valley
151Drexel101.1Colonial Athletic
6Duke118.5Atlantic Coast
274Duquesne94.1Atlantic 10
180East Carolina99.5American Athletic
182East Tennessee St.99.4Southern
355Eastern Illinois82.8Ohio Valley
246Eastern Kentucky95.6Atlantic Sun
303Eastern Michigan91.6Mid-American
214Eastern Washington97.8Big Sky
250Elon95.3Colonial Athletic
306Evansville91.2Missouri Valley
222Fairfield97.5Metro Atlantic
347Fairleigh Dickinson86.6Northeast
248FIU95.4Conference USA
43Florida110.4Southeastern
316Florida A&M90.7Southwestern Athletic
136Florida Atlantic102.0Conference USA
195Florida Gulf Coast98.8Atlantic Sun
94Florida St.106.2Atlantic Coast
191Fordham98.9Atlantic 10
83Fresno St.107.3Mountain West
84Furman107.2Southern
176Gardner Webb99.7Big South
113George Mason103.9Atlantic 10
231George Washington96.9Atlantic 10
168Georgetown100.1Big East
200Georgia98.4Southeastern
253Georgia Southern95.1Sun Belt
154Georgia St.101.0Sun Belt
144Georgia Tech101.4Atlantic Coast
1Gonzaga124.7West Coast
304Grambling St.91.5Southwestern Athletic
104Grand Canyon105.0Western Athletic
338Green Bay88.7Horizon
333Hampton89.1Big South
276Hartford93.9America East
207Harvard98.1Ivy League
164Hawaii100.2Big West
251High Point95.3Big South
119Hofstra103.4Colonial Athletic
342Holy Cross87.4Patriot League
8Houston118.2American Athletic
343Houston Baptist86.9Southland
237Howard96.5Mideastern Athletic
324Idaho89.7Big Sky
327Idaho St.89.4Big Sky
15Illinois115.7Big Ten
282Illinois Chicago93.4Horizon
189Illinois St.99.0Missouri Valley
352Incarnate Word85.4Southland
32Indiana111.4Big Ten
232Indiana St.96.9Missouri Valley
89Iona106.4Metro Atlantic
14Iowa115.8Big Ten
45Iowa St.110.3Big 12
358IUPUI79.9Horizon
283Jackson St.93.4Southwestern Athletic
178Jacksonville99.6Atlantic Sun
139Jacksonville St.101.7Atlantic Sun
225James Madison97.4Colonial Athletic
5Kansas118.8Big 12
61Kansas St.108.7Big 12
233Kennesaw St.96.8Atlantic Sun
133Kent St.102.2Mid-American
3Kentucky119.6Southeastern
238La Salle96.4Atlantic 10
312Lafayette90.9Patriot League
344Lamar86.9Western Athletic
301Lehigh91.8Patriot League
122Liberty103.3Atlantic Sun
281Lipscomb93.4Atlantic Sun
325Little Rock89.4Sun Belt
235LIU96.5Northeast
169Long Beach St.100.1Big West
165Longwood100.2Big South
192Louisiana98.8Sun Belt
269Louisiana Monroe94.3Sun Belt
103Louisiana Tech105.2Conference USA
111Louisville104.2Atlantic Coast
36Loyola Chicago111.1Missouri Valley
190Loyola Marymount98.9West Coast
263Loyola MD94.6Patriot League
16LSU114.9Southeastern
351Maine85.7America East
261Manhattan94.6Metro Atlantic
177Marist99.6Metro Atlantic
35Marquette111.3Big East
234Marshall96.6Conference USA
66Maryland108.3Big Ten
299Maryland Eastern Shore92.0Mideastern Athletic
188Massachusetts99.0Atlantic 10
319McNeese St.90.6Southland
26Memphis112.2American Athletic
206Mercer98.1Southern
287Merrimack93.2Northeast
62Miami FL108.7Atlantic Coast
252Miami OH95.2Mid-American
25Michigan112.3Big Ten
28Michigan St.112.1Big Ten
112Middle Tennessee104.2Conference USA
323Milwaukee89.8Horizon
102Minnesota105.4Big Ten
100Mississippi105.5Southeastern
46Mississippi St.110.2Southeastern
357Mississippi Valley St.80.4Southwestern Athletic
145Missouri101.4Southeastern
67Missouri St.108.3Missouri Valley
147Monmouth101.3Metro Atlantic
212Montana97.9Big Sky
148Montana St.101.3Big Sky
134Morehead St.102.0Ohio Valley
318Morgan St.90.6Mideastern Athletic
255Mount St. Mary’s95.0Northeast
40Murray St.110.8Ohio Valley
117N.C. State103.5Atlantic Coast
166Navy100.2Patriot League
146Nebraska101.4Big Ten
349Nebraska Omaha86.0Summit
121Nevada103.3Mountain West
243New Hampshire95.9America East
183New Mexico99.4Mountain West
97New Mexico St.105.7Western Athletic
258New Orleans94.7Southland
229Niagara97.2Metro Atlantic
216Nicholls St.97.8Southland
329NJIT89.3America East
204Norfolk St.98.2Mideastern Athletic
305North Alabama91.3Atlantic Sun
31North Carolina111.5Atlantic Coast
296North Carolina A&T92.1Big South
289North Carolina Central93.1Mideastern Athletic
345North Dakota86.7Summit
162North Dakota St.100.2Summit
262North Florida94.6Atlantic Sun
65North Texas108.6Conference USA
244Northeastern95.6Colonial Athletic
332Northern Arizona89.1Big Sky
217Northern Colorado97.7Big Sky
300Northern Illinois91.8Mid-American
95Northern Iowa106.0Missouri Valley
202Northern Kentucky98.3Horizon
60Northwestern108.7Big Ten
335Northwestern St.88.7Southland
48Notre Dame110.0Atlantic Coast
157Oakland100.5Horizon
109Ohio104.3Mid-American
21Ohio St.113.6Big Ten
42Oklahoma110.5Big 12
41Oklahoma St.110.5Big 12
172Old Dominion99.8Conference USA
143Oral Roberts101.5Summit
51Oregon109.7Pac-12
224Oregon St.97.5Pac-12
277Pacific93.9West Coast
196Penn98.7Ivy League
85Penn St.107.1Big Ten
275Pepperdine93.9West Coast
159Pittsburgh100.4Atlantic Coast
186Portland99.0West Coast
260Portland St.94.6Big Sky
290Prairie View A&M92.7Southwestern Athletic
278Presbyterian93.8Big South
116Princeton103.7Ivy League
39Providence110.9Big East
10Purdue117.7Big Ten
220Purdue Fort Wayne97.5Horizon
257Quinnipiac94.7Metro Atlantic
284Radford93.3Big South
123Rhode Island103.3Atlantic 10
210Rice97.9Conference USA
86Richmond106.7Atlantic 10
254Rider95.0Metro Atlantic
320Robert Morris90.5Horizon
71Rutgers108.1Big Ten
317Sacramento St.90.7Big Sky
311Sacred Heart90.9Northeast
161Saint Joseph’s100.4Atlantic 10
58Saint Louis108.9Atlantic 10
22Saint Mary’s113.3West Coast
152Saint Peter’s101.1Metro Atlantic
170Sam Houston St.100.0Western Athletic
215Samford97.8Southern
205San Diego98.1West Coast
30San Diego St.111.8Mountain West
23San Francisco112.6West Coast
293San Jose St.92.3Mountain West
81Santa Clara107.5West Coast
131Seattle102.3Western Athletic
24Seton Hall112.5Big East
239Siena96.2Metro Atlantic
295SIU Edwardsville92.3Ohio Valley
50SMU109.8American Athletic
130South Alabama102.4Sun Belt
91South Carolina106.2Southeastern
326South Carolina St.89.4Mideastern Athletic
199South Dakota98.4Summit
68South Dakota St.108.3Summit
241South Florida96.1American Athletic
273Southeast Missouri St.94.1Ohio Valley
292Southeastern Louisiana92.6Southland
213Southern97.9Southwestern Athletic
128Southern Illinois102.8Missouri Valley
339Southern Miss88.4Conference USA
153Southern Utah101.0Big Sky
73St. Bonaventure107.9Atlantic 10
308St. Francis NY91.1Northeast
310St. Francis PA90.9Northeast
54St. John’s109.3Big East
307St. Thomas91.1Summit
106Stanford104.6Pac-12
132Stephen F. Austin102.3Western Athletic
298Stetson92.0Atlantic Sun
245Stony Brook95.6America East
79Syracuse107.5Atlantic Coast
218Tarleton St.97.7Western Athletic
52TCU109.5Big 12
118Temple103.4American Athletic
11Tennessee117.6Southeastern
314Tennessee Martin90.8Ohio Valley
272Tennessee St.94.2Ohio Valley
270Tennessee Tech94.2Ohio Valley
17Texas114.8Big 12
70Texas A&M108.2Southeastern
268Texas A&M Corpus Chris94.3Southland
193Texas Southern98.8Southwestern Athletic
138Texas St.101.9Sun Belt
12Texas Tech117.4Big 12
259The Citadel94.7Southern
80Toledo107.5Mid-American
82Towson107.4Colonial Athletic
185Troy99.0Sun Belt
105Tulane104.7American Athletic
150Tulsa101.1American Athletic
47UAB110.1Conference USA
227UC Davis97.2Big West
110UC Irvine104.3Big West
173UC Riverside99.7Big West
266UC San Diego94.4Big West
129UC Santa Barbara102.7Big West
92UCF106.2American Athletic
9UCLA117.8Pac-12
236UMass Lowell96.5America East
242UMBC96.0America East
198UMKC98.5Summit
223UNC Asheville97.5Big South
175UNC Greensboro99.7Southern
197UNC Wilmington98.7Colonial Athletic
90UNLV106.4Mountain West
29USC111.9Pac-12
291USC Upstate92.6Big South
228UT Arlington97.2Sun Belt
302UT Rio Grande Valley91.8Western Athletic
108Utah104.5Pac-12
59Utah St.108.9Mountain West
120Utah Valley103.3Western Athletic
174UTEP99.7Conference USA
315UTSA90.8Conference USA
208Valparaiso98.0Missouri Valley
77Vanderbilt107.7Southeastern
64VCU108.6Atlantic 10
75Vermont107.8America East
13Villanova117.1Big East
74Virginia107.8Atlantic Coast
33Virginia Tech111.4Atlantic Coast
171VMI99.9Southern
140Wagner101.6Northeast
34Wake Forest111.3Atlantic Coast
126Washington103.2Pac-12
49Washington St.109.9Pac-12
155Weber St.100.8Big Sky
57West Virginia108.9Big 12
294Western Carolina92.3Southern
240Western Illinois96.2Summit
115Western Kentucky103.7Conference USA
330Western Michigan89.2Mid-American
88Wichita St.106.6American Athletic
341William & Mary87.9Colonial Athletic
163Winthrop100.2Big South
27Wisconsin112.1Big Ten
114Wofford103.8Southern
181Wright St.99.4Horizon
63Wyoming108.6Mountain West
37Xavier111.0Big East
142Yale101.5Ivy League
249Youngstown St.95.4Horizon

PiRate Ratings By Conference

America East
TeamRating
Vermont107.8
UMass Lowell96.5
UMBC96.0
New Hampshire95.9
Stony Brook95.6
Albany94.2
Hartford93.9
Binghamton93.3
NJIT89.3
Maine85.7
American Athletic
TeamRating
Houston118.2
Memphis112.2
SMU109.8
Wichita St.106.6
UCF106.2
Cincinnati105.6
Tulane104.7
Temple103.4
Tulsa101.1
East Carolina99.5
South Florida96.1
Atlantic 10
TeamRating
Davidson109.2
Dayton109.1
Saint Louis108.9
VCU108.6
St. Bonaventure107.9
Richmond106.7
George Mason103.9
Rhode Island103.3
Saint Joseph’s100.4
Massachusetts99.0
Fordham98.9
George Washington96.9
La Salle96.4
Duquesne94.1
Atlantic Coast
TeamRating
Duke118.5
North Carolina111.5
Virginia Tech111.4
Wake Forest111.3
Notre Dame110.0
Miami FL108.7
Clemson108.0
Virginia107.8
Syracuse107.5
Florida St.106.2
Louisville104.2
N.C. State103.5
Boston College102.0
Georgia Tech101.4
Pittsburgh100.4
Atlantic Sun
TeamRating
Liberty103.3
Jacksonville St.101.7
Jacksonville99.6
Florida Gulf Coast98.8
Bellarmine97.7
Kennesaw St.96.8
Eastern Kentucky95.6
North Florida94.6
Lipscomb93.4
Stetson92.0
North Alabama91.3
Central Arkansas89.3
Big 12
TeamRating
Baylor119.1
Kansas118.8
Texas Tech117.4
Texas114.8
Oklahoma St.110.5
Oklahoma110.5
Iowa St.110.3
TCU109.5
West Virginia108.9
Kansas St.108.7
Big East
TeamRating
Villanova117.1
Connecticut114.5
Seton Hall112.5
Marquette111.3
Xavier111.0
Providence110.9
St. John’s109.3
Creighton108.3
DePaul105.5
Butler103.2
Georgetown100.1
Big Sky
TeamRating
Montana St.101.3
Southern Utah101.0
Weber St.100.8
Montana97.9
Eastern Washington97.8
Northern Colorado97.7
Portland St.94.6
Sacramento St.90.7
Idaho89.7
Idaho St.89.4
Northern Arizona89.1
Big South
TeamRating
Winthrop100.2
Longwood100.2
Gardner Webb99.7
UNC Asheville97.5
Campbell97.2
High Point95.3
Presbyterian93.8
Radford93.3
USC Upstate92.6
North Carolina A&T92.1
Hampton89.1
Charleston Southern85.4
Big Ten
TeamRating
Purdue117.7
Iowa115.8
Illinois115.7
Ohio St.113.6
Michigan112.3
Wisconsin112.1
Michigan St.112.1
Indiana111.4
Northwestern108.7
Maryland108.3
Rutgers108.1
Penn St.107.1
Minnesota105.4
Nebraska101.4
Big West
TeamRating
UC Irvine104.3
UC Santa Barbara102.7
Hawaii100.2
Cal St. Fullerton100.2
Long Beach St.100.1
UC Riverside99.7
UC Davis97.2
UC San Diego94.4
Cal St. Bakersfield94.3
Cal Poly90.8
Cal St. Northridge90.0
Colonial Athletic
TeamRating
Towson107.4
Hofstra103.4
Drexel101.1
Delaware100.5
Charleston100.4
UNC Wilmington98.7
James Madison97.4
Northeastern95.6
Elon95.3
William & Mary87.9
Conference USA
TeamRating
UAB110.1
North Texas108.6
Louisiana Tech105.2
Middle Tennessee104.2
Western Kentucky103.7
Florida Atlantic102.0
Old Dominion99.8
UTEP99.7
Charlotte99.2
Rice97.9
Marshall96.6
FIU95.4
UTSA90.8
Southern Miss88.4
Horizon
TeamRating
Oakland100.5
Cleveland St.99.6
Wright St.99.4
Northern Kentucky98.3
Purdue Fort Wayne97.5
Detroit Mercy97.5
Youngstown St.95.4
Illinois Chicago93.4
Robert Morris90.5
Milwaukee89.8
Green Bay88.7
IUPUI79.9
Ivy League
TeamRating
Princeton103.7
Yale101.5
Penn98.7
Cornell98.3
Harvard98.1
Brown97.9
Dartmouth97.1
Columbia85.8
Metro Atlantic
TeamRating
Iona106.4
Monmouth101.3
Saint Peter’s101.1
Marist99.6
Fairfield97.5
Niagara97.2
Siena96.2
Rider95.0
Quinnipiac94.7
Manhattan94.6
Canisius94.4
Mid-American
TeamRating
Toledo107.5
Buffalo104.6
Ohio104.3
Kent St.102.2
Akron101.6
Ball St.95.4
Miami OH95.2
Bowling Green94.4
Northern Illinois91.8
Eastern Michigan91.6
Central Michigan90.4
Western Michigan89.2
Mideastern Athletic
TeamRating
Norfolk St.98.2
Howard96.5
North Carolina Central93.1
Maryland Eastern Shore92.0
Coppin St.91.0
Morgan St.90.6
South Carolina St.89.4
Delaware St.81.1
Missouri Valley
TeamRating
Loyola Chicago111.1
Missouri St.108.3
Drake106.2
Northern Iowa106.0
Bradley105.5
Southern Illinois102.8
Illinois St.99.0
Valparaiso98.0
Indiana St.96.9
Evansville91.2
Mountain West
TeamRating
San Diego St.111.8
Boise St.110.9
Colorado St.110.4
Utah St.108.9
Wyoming108.6
Fresno St.107.3
UNLV106.4
Nevada103.3
New Mexico99.4
Air Force94.7
San Jose St.92.3
Northeast
TeamRating
Wagner101.6
Bryant98.8
LIU96.5
Mount St. Mary’s95.0
Merrimack93.2
St. Francis NY91.1
St. Francis PA90.9
Sacred Heart90.9
Central Connecticut86.7
Fairleigh Dickinson86.6
Ohio Valley
TeamRating
Murray St.110.8
Belmont107.5
Morehead St.102.0
Tennessee Tech94.2
Tennessee St.94.2
Southeast Missouri St.94.1
Austin Peay93.5
SIU Edwardsville92.3
Tennessee Martin90.8
Eastern Illinois82.8
Pac-12
TeamRating
Arizona120.3
UCLA117.8
USC111.9
Washington St.109.9
Oregon109.7
Colorado107.8
Arizona St.105.7
Stanford104.6
Utah104.5
California103.3
Washington103.2
Oregon St.97.5
Patriot League
TeamRating
Colgate103.2
Navy100.2
Boston University98.2
Loyola MD94.6
Army93.3
Lehigh91.8
Lafayette90.9
American89.1
Bucknell89.0
Holy Cross87.4
Southeastern
TeamRating
Kentucky119.6
Auburn118.2
Tennessee117.6
LSU114.9
Arkansas114.5
Alabama114.4
Florida110.4
Mississippi St.110.2
Texas A&M108.2
Vanderbilt107.7
South Carolina106.2
Mississippi105.5
Missouri101.4
Georgia98.4
Southern
TeamRating
Furman107.2
Chattanooga106.6
Wofford103.8
VMI99.9
UNC Greensboro99.7
East Tennessee St.99.4
Mercer98.1
Samford97.8
The Citadel94.7
Western Carolina92.3
Southland
TeamRating
Nicholls St.97.8
New Orleans94.7
Texas A&M Corpus Chris94.3
Southeastern Louisiana92.6
McNeese St.90.6
Northwestern St.88.7
Houston Baptist86.9
Incarnate Word85.4
Southwestern Athletic
TeamRating
Texas Southern98.8
Southern97.9
Alcorn St.93.7
Jackson St.93.4
Prairie View A&M92.7
Grambling St.91.5
Florida A&M90.7
Alabama A&M88.7
Alabama St.88.7
Bethune Cookman88.1
Arkansas Pine Bluff84.2
Mississippi Valley St.80.4
Summit
TeamRating
South Dakota St.108.3
Oral Roberts101.5
North Dakota St.100.2
UMKC98.5
South Dakota98.4
Western Illinois96.2
Denver92.1
St. Thomas91.1
North Dakota86.7
Nebraska Omaha86.0
Sun Belt
TeamRating
South Alabama102.4
Texas St.101.9
Coastal Carolina101.1
Georgia St.101.0
Appalachian St.100.7
Troy99.0
Arkansas St.99.0
Louisiana98.8
UT Arlington97.2
Georgia Southern95.1
Louisiana Monroe94.3
Little Rock89.4
West Coast
TeamRating
Gonzaga124.7
Saint Mary’s113.3
San Francisco112.6
BYU109.3
Santa Clara107.5
Portland99.0
Loyola Marymount98.9
San Diego98.1
Pepperdine93.9
Pacific93.9
Western Athletic
TeamRating
New Mexico St.105.7
Grand Canyon105.0
Utah Valley103.3
Seattle102.3
Stephen F. Austin102.3
Abilene Christian101.9
Sam Houston St.100.0
Cal Baptist98.0
Tarleton St.97.7
Dixie St.93.2
UT Rio Grande Valley91.8
Lamar86.9
Chicago St.86.2

March Madness Tips Off Tomorrow Night

Three conferences begin postseason tournament play on Tuesday. The Atlantic Sun and Patriot Leagues both start their tournaments on campus, as the higher seeds host the lower seeds. The Horizon League begins its tournament on campuses for two rounds and then moves to Indianapollis for the semifinal and championship rounds. Wednesday adds three more tournaments to the action, as the Big South Tournament begins in Charlotte, The Northeast plays on campus sites, and the Ohio Valley starts in Evansville, Indiana.

On Thursday, three more leagues start tournament play with the Missouri Valley meeting in St. Louis for Arch Madness, the Sun Belt starting in Pensacola, Florida, and the West Coast tipping off for what will be five conference tournaments in the Greater Las Vegas area.

On Friday, the Southern Conference Tournament begins in Asheville, North Carolina. And, then on Saturday, the first dance ticket will be punched in Evansville when the OVC Championship is played on ESPN2.

Coming Later Today: Updated Bracketology

February 26, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Saturday, February 26, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am
HomeVisitorsSpread
Michigan St.Purdue-4.8
New HampshireBinghamton5.8
OklahomaOklahoma St.3.5
NortheasternElon4.0
ToledoMiami (O)18.2
GeorgiaFlorida-11.4
Rhode IslandDuquesne14.1
MarquetteButler12.6
Central ConnecticutMount St. Mary’s-7.5
Maryland Baltimore Co.Maine16.8
StetsonNorth Florida-0.6
LibertyKennesaw St.11.3
Florida Gulf CoastJacksonville0.5
Eastern KentuckyBellarmine-1.7
DetroitPurdue Fort Wayne3.0
The CitadelFurman-11.4
Mississippi St.Vanderbilt6.5
ArkansasKentucky-4.0
West VirginiaTexas-4.4
BucknellBoston U-11.9
Holy CrossArmy-5.3
LafayetteLehigh3.1
AmericanLoyola (MD)-6.4
ColgateNavy6.6
St. Francis (NY)Merrimack2.5
Sacred HeartSt. Francis (PA)1.1
Long IslandFairleigh Dickinson16.4
High PointHampton10.2
North Carolina St.North Carolina-6.1
CornellYale-1.8
DartmouthPennsylvania-0.6
HartfordNJIT7.2
LipscombCentral Arkansas6.7
Jacksonville StateNorth Alabama15.5
Kansas St.Iowa St.1.5
La SalleDayton-14.3
North DakotaNorth Dakota St.-14.6
HofstraWilliam & Mary22.7
BuffaloNorthern Illinois18.7
DavidsonFordham15.2
Chicago St.New Mexico St.-24.4
Miami (Fla.)Virginia Tech-0.1
Boston CollegeClemson-3.6
OaklandCleveland St.3.4
Western IllinoisDenver9.0
XavierSeton Hall3.1
GramblingFlorida A&M5.2
Ball St.Eastern Michigan6.8
MississippiTexas A&M0.7
TennesseeAuburn2.1
Oregon St.UCLA-20.3
HowardUNC Central6.4
East CarolinaTulsa0.8
UC San DiegoCal St. Fullerton-2.3
Maryland-Eastern ShoreCoppin St.1.7
North TexasLouisiana Tech7.4
CharlotteFlorida Atlantic-0.2
Northern ArizonaWeber St.-11.7
Northwestern St.New Orleans-6.8
Utah ValleyCalifornia Baptist9.2
BryantWagner-1.9
USC UpstateGardner-Webb-7.3
WinthropCharleston Southern23.0
VirginiaFlorida St.6.2
VermontUMass Lowell18.1
DrakeSouthern Illinois7.0
Illinois St.Indiana St.3.9
ChattanoogaSamford13.1
DelawareUNC Wilmington5.9
DrexelCharleston3.7
James MadisonTowson-8.8
New MexicoAir Force9.6
SIU EdwardsvilleMorehead St.-11.2
Eastern IllinoisAustin Peay-11.3
Delaware StateMorgan St.-10.3
UNC AshevillePresbyterian7.7
CampbellLongwood-0.9
MassachusettsVCU-8.2
IUPUIGreen Bay-7.7
Southeast Missouri St.Murray St.-19.2
Alabama A&MAlabama St.1.7
Southeast LouisianaNicholls St.-4.4
McNeese St.Incarnate Word11.8
Stephen F. AustinAbilene Christian3.2
San DiegoSan Francisco-14.3
Santa ClaraPortland13.3
North Carolina A&TRadford2.5
Notre DameGeorgia Tech12.2
EvansvilleMissouri St.-19.9
Bowling GreenWestern Michigan11.9
SyracuseDuke-8.0
TCUTexas Tech-5.9
RutgersWisconsin-1.4
AlabamaSouth Carolina12.1
Norfolk St.South Carolina St.14.0
WashingtonWashington St.-5.9
BelmontTennessee St.19.1
BrownColumbia19.5
Northern IowaLoyola (Chi.)-4.1
Saint Joseph’sSt. Bonaventure-6.4
SouthernBethune-Cookman17.2
Arkansas-Pine BluffMississippi Valley St.5.4
Prairie ViewAlcorn St.1.7
Stony BrookAlbany3.0
CincinnatiSouth Florida16.1
RiceSouthern Miss.16.4
Old DominionFlorida Int’l7.0
Middle TennesseeWestern Kentucky2.2
Wake ForestLouisville10.7
Northern KentuckyYoungstown St.5.5
Wright St.Robert Morris14.9
Western CarolinaVMI-8.8
WoffordMercer10.1
Central MichiganKent St.-13.6
Loyola MarymountPacific8.5
ColoradoArizona-12.5
BaylorKansas2.7
UC RiversideUC Santa Barbara-0.4
UC DavisCal St. Northridge11.4
Northern ColoradoIdaho13.5
Houston BaptistTexas A&M-CC-7.6
Grand CanyonSam Houston St.7.1
Tarleton St.Lamar18.1
BYUPepperdine22.4
Illinois ChicagoMilwaukee6.7
BradleyValparaiso11.3
Oral RobertsSouth Dakota7.4
Kansas CitySouth Dakota St.-9.3
St. ThomasOmaha7.6
WyomingNevada9.6
ProvidenceCreighton5.3
Texas SouthernJackson St.9.0
CaliforniaStanford0.2
Tennessee TechUT Martin6.0
LSUMissouri17.9
UTEPUAB-10.3
Dixie St.Seattle-8.4
Saint Mary’sGonzaga-9.9
OregonUSC0.5
UtahArizona St.2.1
Portland St.Idaho St.10.9
Sacramento StateEastern Washington-8.2
UNLVBoise St.-1.4
Utah St.Colorado St.2.1
UC-IrvineLong Beach St.7.6
HawaiiCal St. Bakersfield10.9

February 25, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Friday, February 25, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am

Friday’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorsSpread
OhioAkron7.0
PrincetonHarvard10.1
Georgia SouthernUL Monroe3.5
Georgia St.Louisiana4.8
RichmondSaint Louis0.2
RiderNiagara-1.3
MaristManhattan7.8
MonmouthSaint Peter’s5.2
IonaCanisius18.7
Penn St.Northwestern2.2
Little RockCoastal Carolina-12.6
South AlabamaUT Arlington8.8
Arkansas St.Appalachian St.0.6
NebraskaIowa-15.8
TroyTexas State-0.6
San Diego St.San Jose St.26.4

Friday’s PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateConference
1Gonzaga128.2West Coast
2Arizona123.8Pac-12
3Kentucky123.3Southeastern
4Kansas122.4Big 12
5Baylor122.1Big 12
6Purdue122.0Big Ten
7Houston121.6American Athletic
8Duke121.0Atlantic Coast
9Villanova121.0Big East
10Auburn120.9Southeastern
11UCLA120.3Pac-12
12Texas Tech120.1Big 12
13Tennessee120.0Southeastern
14Iowa119.0Big Ten
15Illinois118.2Big Ten
16Texas117.9Big 12
17Ohio St.117.6Big Ten
18Connecticut117.4Big East
19Alabama116.7Southeastern
20LSU116.7Southeastern
21Arkansas116.3Southeastern
22Saint Mary’s115.3West Coast
23Michigan115.1Big Ten
24San Francisco114.5West Coast
25Wisconsin114.3Big Ten
26Michigan St.114.2Big Ten
27USC114.1Pac-12
28Virginia Tech114.0Atlantic Coast
29Xavier113.9Big East
30Loyola Chicago113.8Missouri Valley
31Murray St.113.8Ohio Valley
32Seton Hall113.8Big East
33San Diego St.113.6Mountain West
34Memphis113.6American Athletic
35North Carolina113.4Atlantic Coast
36Marquette113.3Big East
37Indiana113.1Big Ten
38Wake Forest112.9Atlantic Coast
39Boise St.112.8Mountain West
40Oklahoma112.7Big 12
41Providence112.7Big East
42Mississippi St.112.6Southeastern
43Colorado St.112.4Mountain West
44Florida112.4Southeastern
45UAB112.3Conference USA
46Iowa St.112.3Big 12
47Oklahoma St.112.2Big 12
48Washington St.112.2Pac-12
49Dayton111.9Atlantic 10
50SMU111.8American Athletic
51Davidson111.7Atlantic 10
52Oregon111.6Pac-12
53Utah St.111.5Mountain West
54BYU111.4West Coast
55Notre Dame111.4Atlantic Coast
56North Texas111.2Conference USA
57TCU111.2Big 12
58Miami FL110.9Atlantic Coast
59St. John’s110.9Big East
60Saint Louis110.9Atlantic 10
61Kansas St.110.8Big 12
62Wyoming110.7Mountain West
63Northwestern110.6Big Ten
64Missouri St.110.6Missouri Valley
65West Virginia110.5Big 12
66Creighton110.4Big East
67Vermont110.3America East
68South Dakota St.110.1Summit
69Virginia110.1Atlantic Coast
70Syracuse110.0Atlantic Coast
71Rutgers109.9Big Ten
72Penn St.109.8Big Ten
73St. Bonaventure109.7Atlantic 10
74Fresno St.109.4Mountain West
75VCU109.4Atlantic 10
76Clemson109.4Atlantic Coast
77Texas A&M109.4Southeastern
78Maryland109.3Big Ten
79Belmont109.1Ohio Valley
80Vanderbilt109.1Southeastern
81Santa Clara109.1West Coast
82Toledo109.0Mid-American
83Towson108.7Colonial Athletic
84Wichita St.108.5American Athletic
85Furman108.4Southern
86UNLV108.4Mountain West
87Chattanooga108.3Southern
88Colorado108.3Pac-12
89Iona108.2Metro Atlantic
90Richmond108.1Atlantic 10
91New Mexico St.108.0Western Athletic
92Drake107.8Missouri Valley
93South Carolina107.6Southeastern
94UCF107.5American Athletic
95Cincinnati107.4American Athletic
96Northern Iowa107.2Missouri Valley
97Mississippi107.1Southeastern
98Florida St.106.9Atlantic Coast
99Minnesota106.8Big Ten
100Arizona St.106.5Pac-12
101DePaul106.3Big East
102Louisiana Tech106.3Conference USA
103Bradley106.2Missouri Valley
104Stanford106.1Pac-12
105Tulane106.0American Athletic
106Ohio105.8Mid-American
107Buffalo105.7Mid-American
108Utah105.6Pac-12
109Grand Canyon105.4Western Athletic
110UC Irvine105.3Big West
111Western Kentucky105.2Conference USA
112Louisville105.2Atlantic Coast
113Wofford105.1Southern
114George Mason105.1Atlantic 10
115Princeton105.0Ivy League
116Middle Tennessee104.9Conference USA
117Liberty104.4Atlantic Sun
118Hofstra104.3Colonial Athletic
119Utah Valley104.3Western Athletic
120N.C. State104.3Atlantic Coast
121Nevada104.1Mountain West
122Colgate104.0Patriot League
123Temple104.0American Athletic
124Rhode Island103.7Atlantic 10
125Butler103.7Big East
126Morehead St.103.4Ohio Valley
127Southern Illinois103.3Missouri Valley
128Washington103.3Pac-12
129California103.3Pac-12
130Kent St.103.1Mid-American
131Stephen F. Austin102.9Western Athletic
132South Alabama102.9Sun Belt
133UC Santa Barbara102.8Big West
134Boston College102.8Atlantic Coast
135Seattle102.7Western Athletic
136Monmouth102.5Metro Atlantic
137Florida Atlantic102.3Conference USA
138Oral Roberts102.3Summit
139Wagner102.3Northeast
140Texas St.102.3Sun Belt
141Georgia Tech102.2Atlantic Coast
142Abilene Christian102.2Western Athletic
143Jacksonville St.102.1Atlantic Sun
144Yale102.1Ivy League
145Montana St.101.9Big Sky
146Missouri101.8Southeastern
147Drexel101.5Colonial Athletic
148Tulsa101.3American Athletic
149Akron101.3Mid-American
150Delaware101.2Colonial Athletic
151Coastal Carolina101.2Sun Belt
152Southern Utah101.2Big Sky
153Georgia St.101.0Sun Belt
154Sam Houston St.100.8Western Athletic
155Appalachian St.100.8Sun Belt
156Cal St. Fullerton100.8Big West
157VMI100.8Southern
158Winthrop100.7Big South
159Pittsburgh100.4Atlantic Coast
160Oakland100.3Horizon
161Saint Joseph’s100.3Atlantic 10
162Charleston100.3Colonial Athletic
163Long Beach St.100.2Big West
164Nebraska100.2Big Ten
165Weber St.100.1Big Sky
166Gardner Webb100.1Big South
167UNC Greensboro100.0Southern
168Hawaii100.0Big West
169Jacksonville100.0Atlantic Sun
170UC Riverside99.9Big West
171Navy99.9Patriot League
172Longwood99.9Big South
173Saint Peter’s99.8Metro Atlantic
174North Dakota St.99.8Summit
175Georgetown99.7Big East
176New Mexico99.6Mountain West
177UTEP99.5Conference USA
178Cleveland St.99.4Horizon
179Troy99.2Sun Belt
180Wright St.99.1Horizon
181Marist99.1Metro Atlantic
182Charlotte99.1Conference USA
183Old Dominion99.1Conference USA
184East Carolina99.1American Athletic
185East Tennessee St.99.1Southern
186Fordham99.0Atlantic 10
187Arkansas St.98.9Sun Belt
188Portland98.8West Coast
189Penn98.8Ivy League
190Louisiana98.7Sun Belt
191Massachusetts98.7Atlantic 10
192Norfolk St.98.3Mideastern Athletic
193Southern98.3Southwestern Athletic
194UMKC98.3Summit
195Texas Southern98.3Southwestern Athletic
196Loyola Marymount98.2West Coast
197Boston University98.1Patriot League
198Illinois St.98.1Missouri Valley
199Florida Gulf Coast98.0Atlantic Sun
200Georgia98.0Southeastern
201Bryant97.9Northeast
202Valparaiso97.9Missouri Valley
203Cornell97.8Ivy League
204UNC Wilmington97.8Colonial Athletic
205San Diego97.7West Coast
206Samford97.7Southern
207Brown97.6Ivy League
208Eastern Washington97.6Big Sky
209Rice97.6Conference USA
210Cal Baptist97.6Western Athletic
211Tarleton St.97.5Western Athletic
212Mercer97.5Southern
213Bellarmine97.5Atlantic Sun
214James Madison97.4Colonial Athletic
215Harvard97.4Ivy League
216Nicholls St.97.4Southland
217South Dakota97.4Summit
218Niagara97.4Metro Atlantic
219Northern Colorado97.2Big Sky
220Northern Kentucky97.1Horizon
221UNC Asheville97.1Big South
222Oregon St.97.0Pac-12
223Detroit Mercy96.9Horizon
224Indiana St.96.7Missouri Valley
225UT Arlington96.6Sun Belt
226Montana96.6Big Sky
227Campbell96.5Big South
228Fairfield96.5Metro Atlantic
229Purdue Fort Wayne96.4Horizon
230George Washington96.1Atlantic 10
231UC Davis96.0Big West
232LIU95.9Northeast
233Western Illinois95.8Summit
234Dartmouth95.7Ivy League
235Kennesaw St.95.6Atlantic Sun
236Marshall95.6Conference USA
237Howard95.4Mideastern Athletic
238UMass Lowell94.7America East
239Northeastern94.7Colonial Athletic
240La Salle94.6Atlantic 10
241FIU94.6Conference USA
242UMBC94.5America East
243The Citadel94.5Southern
244Siena94.5Metro Atlantic
245South Florida94.3American Athletic
246New Hampshire94.3America East
247New Orleans94.2Southland
248Youngstown St.94.1Horizon
249Ball St.94.0Mid-American
250High Point93.9Big South
251Manhattan93.8Metro Atlantic
252Georgia Southern93.6Sun Belt
253Rider93.6Metro Atlantic
254Quinnipiac93.4Metro Atlantic
255Bowling Green93.4Mid-American
256Stony Brook93.3America East
257Eastern Kentucky93.3Atlantic Sun
258Loyola MD93.3Patriot League
259Miami OH93.3Mid-American
260Portland St.93.3Big Sky
261Elon93.2Colonial Athletic
262Texas A&M Corpus Chris93.1Southland
263Air Force93.0Mountain West
264Albany92.8America East
265North Florida92.7Atlantic Sun
266Cal St. Bakersfield92.6Big West
267Mount St. Mary’s92.6Northeast
268Louisiana Monroe92.6Sun Belt
269Tennessee St.92.5Ohio Valley
270UC San Diego92.4Big West
271Pacific92.2West Coast
272Tennessee Tech92.2Ohio Valley
273Duquesne92.1Atlantic 10
274Southeast Missouri St.92.1Ohio Valley
275Pepperdine92.0West Coast
276Canisius92.0Metro Atlantic
277Presbyterian91.9Big South
278Dixie St.91.8Western Athletic
279Alcorn St.91.8Southwestern Athletic
280Jackson St.91.8Southwestern Athletic
281North Carolina Central91.5Mideastern Athletic
282Austin Peay91.3Ohio Valley
283Lipscomb91.1Atlantic Sun
284Binghamton91.0America East
285Hartford91.0America East
286Prairie View A&M91.0Southwestern Athletic
287Army90.9Patriot League
288Illinois Chicago90.8Horizon
289Southeastern Louisiana90.5Southland
290North Carolina A&T90.4Big South
291Radford90.4Big South
292USC Upstate90.3Big South
293Grambling St.90.2Southwestern Athletic
294San Jose St.90.2Mountain West
295Coppin St.89.7Mideastern Athletic
296SIU Edwardsville89.7Ohio Valley
297UT Rio Grande Valley89.7Western Athletic
298Eastern Michigan89.7Mid-American
299Stetson89.6Atlantic Sun
300Western Carolina89.5Southern
301Northern Illinois89.5Mid-American
302Merrimack89.4Northeast
303St. Francis NY89.4Northeast
304Denver89.3Summit
305North Alabama89.1Atlantic Sun
306Maryland Eastern Shore88.9Mideastern Athletic
307Lafayette88.7Patriot League
308Tennessee Martin88.7Ohio Valley
309McNeese St.88.6Southland
310Morgan St.88.2Mideastern Athletic
311Evansville88.2Missouri Valley
312St. Francis PA88.2Northeast
313Lehigh88.1Patriot League
314Cal Poly88.0Big West
315UTSA88.0Conference USA
316Florida A&M87.5Southwestern Athletic
317St. Thomas87.4Summit
318Cal St. Northridge87.1Big West
319Central Michigan87.0Mid-American
320Sacramento St.86.9Big Sky
321Central Arkansas86.9Atlantic Sun
322Sacred Heart86.8Northeast
323South Carolina St.86.8Mideastern Athletic
324Robert Morris86.7Horizon
325Milwaukee86.6Horizon
326Alabama St.86.3Southwestern Athletic
327NJIT86.3America East
328Hampton86.2Big South
329Idaho86.2Big Sky
330Little Rock86.1Sun Belt
331Northern Arizona85.9Big Sky
332Alabama A&M85.5Southwestern Athletic
333Idaho St.84.9Big Sky
334Northwestern St.84.9Southland
335American84.4Patriot League
336William & Mary84.1Colonial Athletic
337Western Michigan84.0Mid-American
338Bucknell83.7Patriot League
339Southern Miss83.7Conference USA
340Bethune Cookman83.6Southwestern Athletic
341Green Bay83.4Horizon
342Holy Cross83.1Patriot League
343Houston Baptist83.0Southland
344North Dakota82.7Summit
345Central Connecticut82.6Northeast
346Nebraska Omaha82.3Summit
347Fairleigh Dickinson82.0Northeast
348Lamar81.9Western Athletic
349Chicago St.81.1Western Athletic
350Columbia80.6Ivy League
351Maine80.2America East
352Charleston Southern80.2Big South
353Incarnate Word79.3Southland
354Arkansas Pine Bluff78.2Southwestern Athletic
355Eastern Illinois77.5Ohio Valley
356Delaware St.75.4Mideastern Athletic
357Mississippi Valley St.75.3Southwestern Athletic
358IUPUI73.2Horizon

Alphabetical

#TeamPiRateConference
142Abilene Christian102.2Western Athletic
263Air Force93.0Mountain West
149Akron101.3Mid-American
19Alabama116.7Southeastern
332Alabama A&M85.5Southwestern Athletic
326Alabama St.86.3Southwestern Athletic
264Albany92.8America East
279Alcorn St.91.8Southwestern Athletic
335American84.4Patriot League
155Appalachian St.100.8Sun Belt
2Arizona123.8Pac-12
100Arizona St.106.5Pac-12
21Arkansas116.3Southeastern
354Arkansas Pine Bluff78.2Southwestern Athletic
187Arkansas St.98.9Sun Belt
287Army90.9Patriot League
10Auburn120.9Southeastern
282Austin Peay91.3Ohio Valley
249Ball St.94.0Mid-American
5Baylor122.1Big 12
213Bellarmine97.5Atlantic Sun
79Belmont109.1Ohio Valley
340Bethune Cookman83.6Southwestern Athletic
284Binghamton91.0America East
39Boise St.112.8Mountain West
134Boston College102.8Atlantic Coast
197Boston University98.1Patriot League
255Bowling Green93.4Mid-American
103Bradley106.2Missouri Valley
207Brown97.6Ivy League
201Bryant97.9Northeast
338Bucknell83.7Patriot League
107Buffalo105.7Mid-American
125Butler103.7Big East
54BYU111.4West Coast
210Cal Baptist97.6Western Athletic
314Cal Poly88.0Big West
266Cal St. Bakersfield92.6Big West
156Cal St. Fullerton100.8Big West
318Cal St. Northridge87.1Big West
129California103.3Pac-12
227Campbell96.5Big South
276Canisius92.0Metro Atlantic
321Central Arkansas86.9Atlantic Sun
345Central Connecticut82.6Northeast
319Central Michigan87.0Mid-American
162Charleston100.3Colonial Athletic
352Charleston Southern80.2Big South
182Charlotte99.1Conference USA
87Chattanooga108.3Southern
349Chicago St.81.1Western Athletic
95Cincinnati107.4American Athletic
76Clemson109.4Atlantic Coast
178Cleveland St.99.4Horizon
151Coastal Carolina101.2Sun Belt
122Colgate104.0Patriot League
88Colorado108.3Pac-12
43Colorado St.112.4Mountain West
350Columbia80.6Ivy League
18Connecticut117.4Big East
295Coppin St.89.7Mideastern Athletic
203Cornell97.8Ivy League
66Creighton110.4Big East
234Dartmouth95.7Ivy League
51Davidson111.7Atlantic 10
49Dayton111.9Atlantic 10
150Delaware101.2Colonial Athletic
356Delaware St.75.4Mideastern Athletic
304Denver89.3Summit
101DePaul106.3Big East
223Detroit Mercy96.9Horizon
278Dixie St.91.8Western Athletic
92Drake107.8Missouri Valley
147Drexel101.5Colonial Athletic
8Duke121.0Atlantic Coast
273Duquesne92.1Atlantic 10
184East Carolina99.1American Athletic
185East Tennessee St.99.1Southern
355Eastern Illinois77.5Ohio Valley
257Eastern Kentucky93.3Atlantic Sun
298Eastern Michigan89.7Mid-American
208Eastern Washington97.6Big Sky
261Elon93.2Colonial Athletic
311Evansville88.2Missouri Valley
228Fairfield96.5Metro Atlantic
347Fairleigh Dickinson82.0Northeast
241FIU94.6Conference USA
44Florida112.4Southeastern
316Florida A&M87.5Southwestern Athletic
137Florida Atlantic102.3Conference USA
199Florida Gulf Coast98.0Atlantic Sun
98Florida St.106.9Atlantic Coast
186Fordham99.0Atlantic 10
74Fresno St.109.4Mountain West
85Furman108.4Southern
166Gardner Webb100.1Big South
114George Mason105.1Atlantic 10
230George Washington96.1Atlantic 10
175Georgetown99.7Big East
200Georgia98.0Southeastern
252Georgia Southern93.6Sun Belt
153Georgia St.101.0Sun Belt
141Georgia Tech102.2Atlantic Coast
1Gonzaga128.2West Coast
293Grambling St.90.2Southwestern Athletic
109Grand Canyon105.4Western Athletic
341Green Bay83.4Horizon
328Hampton86.2Big South
285Hartford91.0America East
215Harvard97.4Ivy League
168Hawaii100.0Big West
250High Point93.9Big South
118Hofstra104.3Colonial Athletic
342Holy Cross83.1Patriot League
7Houston121.6American Athletic
343Houston Baptist83.0Southland
237Howard95.4Mideastern Athletic
329Idaho86.2Big Sky
333Idaho St.84.9Big Sky
15Illinois118.2Big Ten
288Illinois Chicago90.8Horizon
198Illinois St.98.1Missouri Valley
353Incarnate Word79.3Southland
37Indiana113.1Big Ten
224Indiana St.96.7Missouri Valley
89Iona108.2Metro Atlantic
14Iowa119.0Big Ten
46Iowa St.112.3Big 12
358IUPUI73.2Horizon
280Jackson St.91.8Southwestern Athletic
169Jacksonville100.0Atlantic Sun
143Jacksonville St.102.1Atlantic Sun
214James Madison97.4Colonial Athletic
4Kansas122.4Big 12
61Kansas St.110.8Big 12
235Kennesaw St.95.6Atlantic Sun
130Kent St.103.1Mid-American
3Kentucky123.3Southeastern
240La Salle94.6Atlantic 10
307Lafayette88.7Patriot League
348Lamar81.9Western Athletic
313Lehigh88.1Patriot League
117Liberty104.4Atlantic Sun
283Lipscomb91.1Atlantic Sun
330Little Rock86.1Sun Belt
232LIU95.9Northeast
163Long Beach St.100.2Big West
172Longwood99.9Big South
190Louisiana98.7Sun Belt
268Louisiana Monroe92.6Sun Belt
102Louisiana Tech106.3Conference USA
112Louisville105.2Atlantic Coast
30Loyola Chicago113.8Missouri Valley
196Loyola Marymount98.2West Coast
258Loyola MD93.3Patriot League
20LSU116.7Southeastern
351Maine80.2America East
251Manhattan93.8Metro Atlantic
181Marist99.1Metro Atlantic
36Marquette113.3Big East
236Marshall95.6Conference USA
78Maryland109.3Big Ten
306Maryland Eastern Shore88.9Mideastern Athletic
191Massachusetts98.7Atlantic 10
309McNeese St.88.6Southland
34Memphis113.6American Athletic
212Mercer97.5Southern
302Merrimack89.4Northeast
58Miami FL110.9Atlantic Coast
259Miami OH93.3Mid-American
23Michigan115.1Big Ten
26Michigan St.114.2Big Ten
116Middle Tennessee104.9Conference USA
325Milwaukee86.6Horizon
99Minnesota106.8Big Ten
97Mississippi107.1Southeastern
42Mississippi St.112.6Southeastern
357Mississippi Valley St.75.3Southwestern Athletic
146Missouri101.8Southeastern
64Missouri St.110.6Missouri Valley
136Monmouth102.5Metro Atlantic
226Montana96.6Big Sky
145Montana St.101.9Big Sky
126Morehead St.103.4Ohio Valley
310Morgan St.88.2Mideastern Athletic
267Mount St. Mary’s92.6Northeast
31Murray St.113.8Ohio Valley
120N.C. State104.3Atlantic Coast
171Navy99.9Patriot League
164Nebraska100.2Big Ten
346Nebraska Omaha82.3Summit
121Nevada104.1Mountain West
246New Hampshire94.3America East
176New Mexico99.6Mountain West
91New Mexico St.108.0Western Athletic
247New Orleans94.2Southland
218Niagara97.4Metro Atlantic
216Nicholls St.97.4Southland
327NJIT86.3America East
192Norfolk St.98.3Mideastern Athletic
305North Alabama89.1Atlantic Sun
35North Carolina113.4Atlantic Coast
290North Carolina A&T90.4Big South
281North Carolina Central91.5Mideastern Athletic
344North Dakota82.7Summit
174North Dakota St.99.8Summit
265North Florida92.7Atlantic Sun
56North Texas111.2Conference USA
239Northeastern94.7Colonial Athletic
331Northern Arizona85.9Big Sky
219Northern Colorado97.2Big Sky
301Northern Illinois89.5Mid-American
96Northern Iowa107.2Missouri Valley
220Northern Kentucky97.1Horizon
63Northwestern110.6Big Ten
334Northwestern St.84.9Southland
55Notre Dame111.4Atlantic Coast
160Oakland100.3Horizon
106Ohio105.8Mid-American
17Ohio St.117.6Big Ten
40Oklahoma112.7Big 12
47Oklahoma St.112.2Big 12
183Old Dominion99.1Conference USA
138Oral Roberts102.3Summit
52Oregon111.6Pac-12
222Oregon St.97.0Pac-12
271Pacific92.2West Coast
189Penn98.8Ivy League
72Penn St.109.8Big Ten
275Pepperdine92.0West Coast
159Pittsburgh100.4Atlantic Coast
188Portland98.8West Coast
260Portland St.93.3Big Sky
286Prairie View A&M91.0Southwestern Athletic
277Presbyterian91.9Big South
115Princeton105.0Ivy League
41Providence112.7Big East
6Purdue122.0Big Ten
229Purdue Fort Wayne96.4Horizon
254Quinnipiac93.4Metro Atlantic
291Radford90.4Big South
124Rhode Island103.7Atlantic 10
209Rice97.6Conference USA
90Richmond108.1Atlantic 10
253Rider93.6Metro Atlantic
324Robert Morris86.7Horizon
71Rutgers109.9Big Ten
320Sacramento St.86.9Big Sky
322Sacred Heart86.8Northeast
161Saint Joseph’s100.3Atlantic 10
60Saint Louis110.9Atlantic 10
22Saint Mary’s115.3West Coast
173Saint Peter’s99.8Metro Atlantic
154Sam Houston St.100.8Western Athletic
206Samford97.7Southern
205San Diego97.7West Coast
33San Diego St.113.6Mountain West
24San Francisco114.5West Coast
294San Jose St.90.2Mountain West
81Santa Clara109.1West Coast
135Seattle102.7Western Athletic
32Seton Hall113.8Big East
244Siena94.5Metro Atlantic
296SIU Edwardsville89.7Ohio Valley
50SMU111.8American Athletic
132South Alabama102.9Sun Belt
93South Carolina107.6Southeastern
323South Carolina St.86.8Mideastern Athletic
217South Dakota97.4Summit
68South Dakota St.110.1Summit
245South Florida94.3American Athletic
274Southeast Missouri St.92.1Ohio Valley
289Southeastern Louisiana90.5Southland
193Southern98.3Southwestern Athletic
127Southern Illinois103.3Missouri Valley
339Southern Miss83.7Conference USA
152Southern Utah101.2Big Sky
73St. Bonaventure109.7Atlantic 10
303St. Francis NY89.4Northeast
312St. Francis PA88.2Northeast
59St. John’s110.9Big East
317St. Thomas87.4Summit
104Stanford106.1Pac-12
131Stephen F. Austin102.9Western Athletic
299Stetson89.6Atlantic Sun
256Stony Brook93.3America East
70Syracuse110.0Atlantic Coast
211Tarleton St.97.5Western Athletic
57TCU111.2Big 12
123Temple104.0American Athletic
13Tennessee120.0Southeastern
308Tennessee Martin88.7Ohio Valley
269Tennessee St.92.5Ohio Valley
272Tennessee Tech92.2Ohio Valley
16Texas117.9Big 12
77Texas A&M109.4Southeastern
262Texas A&M Corpus Chris93.1Southland
195Texas Southern98.3Southwestern Athletic
140Texas St.102.3Sun Belt
12Texas Tech120.1Big 12
243The Citadel94.5Southern
82Toledo109.0Mid-American
83Towson108.7Colonial Athletic
179Troy99.2Sun Belt
105Tulane106.0American Athletic
148Tulsa101.3American Athletic
45UAB112.3Conference USA
231UC Davis96.0Big West
110UC Irvine105.3Big West
170UC Riverside99.9Big West
270UC San Diego92.4Big West
133UC Santa Barbara102.8Big West
94UCF107.5American Athletic
11UCLA120.3Pac-12
238UMass Lowell94.7America East
242UMBC94.5America East
194UMKC98.3Summit
221UNC Asheville97.1Big South
167UNC Greensboro100.0Southern
204UNC Wilmington97.8Colonial Athletic
86UNLV108.4Mountain West
27USC114.1Pac-12
292USC Upstate90.3Big South
225UT Arlington96.6Sun Belt
297UT Rio Grande Valley89.7Western Athletic
108Utah105.6Pac-12
53Utah St.111.5Mountain West
119Utah Valley104.3Western Athletic
177UTEP99.5Conference USA
315UTSA88.0Conference USA
202Valparaiso97.9Missouri Valley
80Vanderbilt109.1Southeastern
75VCU109.4Atlantic 10
67Vermont110.3America East
9Villanova121.0Big East
69Virginia110.1Atlantic Coast
28Virginia Tech114.0Atlantic Coast
157VMI100.8Southern
139Wagner102.3Northeast
38Wake Forest112.9Atlantic Coast
128Washington103.3Pac-12
48Washington St.112.2Pac-12
165Weber St.100.1Big Sky
65West Virginia110.5Big 12
300Western Carolina89.5Southern
233Western Illinois95.8Summit
111Western Kentucky105.2Conference USA
337Western Michigan84.0Mid-American
84Wichita St.108.5American Athletic
336William & Mary84.1Colonial Athletic
158Winthrop100.7Big South
25Wisconsin114.3Big Ten
113Wofford105.1Southern
180Wright St.99.1Horizon
62Wyoming110.7Mountain West
29Xavier113.9Big East
144Yale102.1Ivy League
248Youngstown St.94.1Horizon

PiRate Ratings By Conference

America East
TeamRating
Vermont110.3
UMass Lowell94.7
UMBC94.5
New Hampshire94.3
Stony Brook93.3
Albany92.8
Binghamton91.0
Hartford91.0
NJIT86.3
Maine80.2
American Athletic
TeamRating
Houston121.6
Memphis113.6
SMU111.8
Wichita St.108.5
UCF107.5
Cincinnati107.4
Tulane106.0
Temple104.0
Tulsa101.3
East Carolina99.1
South Florida94.3
Atlantic 10
TeamRating
Dayton111.9
Davidson111.7
Saint Louis110.9
St. Bonaventure109.7
VCU109.4
Richmond108.1
George Mason105.1
Rhode Island103.7
Saint Joseph’s100.3
Fordham99.0
Massachusetts98.7
George Washington96.1
La Salle94.6
Duquesne92.1
Atlantic Coast
TeamRating
Duke121.0
Virginia Tech114.0
North Carolina113.4
Wake Forest112.9
Notre Dame111.4
Miami FL110.9
Virginia110.1
Syracuse110.0
Clemson109.4
Florida St.106.9
Louisville105.2
N.C. State104.3
Boston College102.8
Georgia Tech102.2
Pittsburgh100.4
Atlantic Sun
TeamRating
Liberty104.4
Jacksonville St.102.1
Jacksonville100.0
Florida Gulf Coast98.0
Bellarmine97.5
Kennesaw St.95.6
Eastern Kentucky93.3
North Florida92.7
Lipscomb91.1
Stetson89.6
North Alabama89.1
Central Arkansas86.9
Big 12
TeamRating
Kansas122.4
Baylor122.1
Texas Tech120.1
Texas117.9
Oklahoma112.7
Iowa St.112.3
Oklahoma St.112.2
TCU111.2
Kansas St.110.8
West Virginia110.5
Big East
TeamRating
Villanova121.0
Connecticut117.4
Xavier113.9
Seton Hall113.8
Marquette113.3
Providence112.7
St. John’s110.9
Creighton110.4
DePaul106.3
Butler103.7
Georgetown99.7
Big Sky
TeamRating
Montana St.101.9
Southern Utah101.2
Weber St.100.1
Eastern Washington97.6
Northern Colorado97.2
Montana96.6
Portland St.93.3
Sacramento St.86.9
Idaho86.2
Northern Arizona85.9
Idaho St.84.9
Big South
TeamRating
Winthrop100.7
Gardner Webb100.1
Longwood99.9
UNC Asheville97.1
Campbell96.5
High Point93.9
Presbyterian91.9
North Carolina A&T90.4
Radford90.4
USC Upstate90.3
Hampton86.2
Charleston Southern80.2
Big Ten
TeamRating
Purdue122.0
Iowa119.0
Illinois118.2
Ohio St.117.6
Michigan115.1
Wisconsin114.3
Michigan St.114.2
Indiana113.1
Northwestern110.6
Rutgers109.9
Penn St.109.8
Maryland109.3
Minnesota106.8
Nebraska100.2
Big West
TeamRating
UC Irvine105.3
UC Santa Barbara102.8
Cal St. Fullerton100.8
Long Beach St.100.2
Hawaii100.0
UC Riverside99.9
UC Davis96.0
Cal St. Bakersfield92.6
UC San Diego92.4
Cal Poly88.0
Cal St. Northridge87.1
Colonial Athletic
TeamRating
Towson108.7
Hofstra104.3
Drexel101.5
Delaware101.2
Charleston100.3
UNC Wilmington97.8
James Madison97.4
Northeastern94.7
Elon93.2
William & Mary84.1
Conference USA
TeamRating
UAB112.3
North Texas111.2
Louisiana Tech106.3
Western Kentucky105.2
Middle Tennessee104.9
Florida Atlantic102.3
UTEP99.5
Charlotte99.1
Old Dominion99.1
Rice97.6
Marshall95.6
FIU94.6
UTSA88.0
Southern Miss83.7
Horizon
TeamRating
Oakland100.3
Cleveland St.99.4
Wright St.99.1
Northern Kentucky97.1
Detroit Mercy96.9
Purdue Fort Wayne96.4
Youngstown St.94.1
Illinois Chicago90.8
Robert Morris86.7
Milwaukee86.6
Green Bay83.4
IUPUI73.2
Ivy League
TeamRating
Princeton105.0
Yale102.1
Penn98.8
Cornell97.8
Brown97.6
Harvard97.4
Dartmouth95.7
Columbia80.6
Metro Atlantic
TeamRating
Iona108.2
Monmouth102.5
Saint Peter’s99.8
Marist99.1
Niagara97.4
Fairfield96.5
Siena94.5
Manhattan93.8
Rider93.6
Quinnipiac93.4
Canisius92.0
Mid-American
TeamRating
Toledo109.0
Ohio105.8
Buffalo105.7
Kent St.103.1
Akron101.3
Ball St.94.0
Bowling Green93.4
Miami OH93.3
Eastern Michigan89.7
Northern Illinois89.5
Central Michigan87.0
Western Michigan84.0
Mideastern Athletic
TeamRating
Norfolk St.98.3
Howard95.4
North Carolina Central91.5
Coppin St.89.7
Maryland Eastern Shore88.9
Morgan St.88.2
South Carolina St.86.8
Delaware St.75.4
Missouri Valley
TeamRating
Loyola Chicago113.8
Missouri St.110.6
Drake107.8
Northern Iowa107.2
Bradley106.2
Southern Illinois103.3
Illinois St.98.1
Valparaiso97.9
Indiana St.96.7
Evansville88.2
Mountain West
TeamRating
San Diego St.113.6
Boise St.112.8
Colorado St.112.4
Utah St.111.5
Wyoming110.7
Fresno St.109.4
UNLV108.4
Nevada104.1
New Mexico99.6
Air Force93.0
San Jose St.90.2
Northeast
TeamRating
Wagner102.3
Bryant97.9
LIU95.9
Mount St. Mary’s92.6
Merrimack89.4
St. Francis NY89.4
St. Francis PA88.2
Sacred Heart86.8
Central Connecticut82.6
Fairleigh Dickinson82.0
Ohio Valley
TeamRating
Murray St.113.8
Belmont109.1
Morehead St.103.4
Tennessee St.92.5
Tennessee Tech92.2
Southeast Missouri St.92.1
Austin Peay91.3
SIU Edwardsville89.7
Tennessee Martin88.7
Eastern Illinois77.5
Pac-12
TeamRating
Arizona123.8
UCLA120.3
USC114.1
Washington St.112.2
Oregon111.6
Colorado108.3
Arizona St.106.5
Stanford106.1
Utah105.6
Washington103.3
California103.3
Oregon St.97.0
Patriot League
TeamRating
Colgate104.0
Navy99.9
Boston University98.1
Loyola MD93.3
Army90.9
Lafayette88.7
Lehigh88.1
American84.4
Bucknell83.7
Holy Cross83.1
Southeastern
TeamRating
Kentucky123.3
Auburn120.9
Tennessee120.0
Alabama116.7
LSU116.7
Arkansas116.3
Mississippi St.112.6
Florida112.4
Texas A&M109.4
Vanderbilt109.1
South Carolina107.6
Mississippi107.1
Missouri101.8
Georgia98.0
Southern
TeamRating
Furman108.4
Chattanooga108.3
Wofford105.1
VMI100.8
UNC Greensboro100.0
East Tennessee St.99.1
Samford97.7
Mercer97.5
The Citadel94.5
Western Carolina89.5
Southland
TeamRating
Nicholls St.97.4
New Orleans94.2
Texas A&M Corpus Chris93.1
Southeastern Louisiana90.5
McNeese St.88.6
Northwestern St.84.9
Houston Baptist83.0
Incarnate Word79.3
Southwestern Athletic
TeamRating
Southern98.3
Texas Southern98.3
Alcorn St.91.8
Jackson St.91.8
Prairie View A&M91.0
Grambling St.90.2
Florida A&M87.5
Alabama St.86.3
Alabama A&M85.5
Bethune Cookman83.6
Arkansas Pine Bluff78.2
Mississippi Valley St.75.3
Summit
TeamRating
South Dakota St.110.1
Oral Roberts102.3
North Dakota St.99.8
UMKC98.3
South Dakota97.4
Western Illinois95.8
Denver89.3
St. Thomas87.4
North Dakota82.7
Nebraska Omaha82.3
Sun Belt
TeamRating
South Alabama102.9
Texas St.102.3
Coastal Carolina101.2
Georgia St.101.0
Appalachian St.100.8
Troy99.2
Arkansas St.98.9
Louisiana98.7
UT Arlington96.6
Georgia Southern93.6
Louisiana Monroe92.6
Little Rock86.1
West Coast
TeamRating
Gonzaga128.2
Saint Mary’s115.3
San Francisco114.5
BYU111.4
Santa Clara109.1
Portland98.8
Loyola Marymount98.2
San Diego97.7
Pacific92.2
Pepperdine92.0
Western Athletic
TeamRating
New Mexico St.108.0
Grand Canyon105.4
Utah Valley104.3
Stephen F. Austin102.9
Seattle102.7
Abilene Christian102.2
Sam Houston St.100.8
Cal Baptist97.6
Tarleton St.97.5
Dixie St.91.8
UT Rio Grande Valley89.7
Lamar81.9
Chicago St.81.1

Coming Later Today: Updated Bracketology

February 23, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Wednesday, February 23, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am
HomeVisitorsSpread
ArmyBucknell3.0
St. John’sCreighton4.3
South CarolinaMississippi St.-1.7
VirginiaDuke-7.0
ProvidenceXavier1.3
TexasTCU8.9
VCUGeorge Mason7.4
Georgia St.UL Monroe9.0
Boston ULafayette9.8
Holy CrossColgate-13.3
East CarolinaSouth Florida6.5
LehighAmerican4.1
NavyLoyola (MD)8.1
LongwoodRadford9.9
North Carolina A&THigh Point1.6
Gardner-WebbUNC Asheville5.0
PresbyterianCharleston Southern10.7
HamptonCampbell-6.2
North Carolina St.Boston College6.0
Notre DameSyracuse3.4
ClemsonWake Forest-1.1
BinghamtonVermont-12.2
UMass LowellStony Brook2.4
NJITNew Hampshire-2.0
HartfordMaryland Baltimore Co.0.6
MaineAlbany-6.3
North AlabamaCentral Arkansas5.0
LibertyFlorida Gulf Coast8.4
Kennesaw St.Stetson7.2
Jacksonville St.Eastern Kentucky8.8
JacksonvilleNorth Florida6.2
BellarmineLipscomb7.8
Iowa St.West Virginia4.3
TroyUT Arlington4.4
Georgia SouthernLouisiana-0.5
ValparaisoDrake-5.0
Indiana St.Northern Iowa-5.7
FordhamLa Salle5.8
DaytonMassachusetts12.8
DuquesneDavidson-11.5
VMIWofford-0.1
UNC GreensboroWestern Carolina10.7
East Tennessee St.Chattanooga-4.7
MercerThe Citadel5.9
MichiganRutgers7.1
Little RockAppalachian St.-8.2
TulaneHouston-10.4
Southern IllinoisIllinois St.5.7
SMUTulsa11.5
Chicago St.Grand Canyon-15.9
South AlabamaTexas St.3.8
Arkansas St.Coastal Carolina1.1
Missouri St.Bradley5.2
Loyola (Chi.)Evansville22.0
SamfordFurman-7.0
AuburnMississippi15.7
Seton HallButler12.1
KentuckyLSU8.1
MinnesotaWisconsin-3.7
Central FloridaCincinnati2.2
Georgia TechVirginia Tech-6.7
Colorado St.Wyoming4.4
Washington St.Washington10.6
Older Posts »

Blog at WordPress.com.