The Pi-Rate Ratings

October 18, 2021

PiRate Ratings–NFL for Week 7, October 21-25, 2021

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
ClevelandDenver6.36.65.9
Green BayWashington13.012.713.8
TennesseeKansas City-0.7-0.6-0.3
MiamiAtlanta1.31.90.9
New EnglandN.Y. Jets11.49.89.9
N.Y. GiantsCarolina-0.8-0.8-1.9
BaltimoreCincinnati12.211.112.4
Las VegasPhiladelphia4.54.73.7
LA RamsDetroit20.120.720.5
ArizonaHouston21.724.022.3
Tampa BayChicago14.513.913.9
San FranciscoIndianapolis2.22.72.4
SeattleNew Orleans-1.40.4-2.1

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
ClevelandDenver43.5
Green BayWashington48
TennesseeKansas City60.5
MiamiAtlanta50
New EnglandN.Y. Jets38.5
N.Y. GiantsCarolina43.5
BaltimoreCincinnati48.5
Las VegasPhiladelphia47
LA RamsDetroit54
ArizonaHouston51.5
Tampa BayChicago44
San FranciscoIndianapolis47
SeattleNew Orleans48.5

Teams With Byes This Week

Buffalo
Pittsburgh
Jacksonville
LA Chargers
Dallas
Minnesota

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo109.8109.6110.2109.8254-2
New England99.698.798.999.1182-4
Miami95.495.896.095.7211-5
N. Y. Jets91.291.991.991.720.51-4


NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore108.0107.6108.1107.924.55-1
Cleveland101.7101.8100.9101.5263-3
Pittsburgh101.3100.6101.0101.0183-3
Cincinnati98.899.698.799.0244-2


SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis102.6102.0102.2102.3242-4
Tennessee101.3101.4101.6101.428.54-2
Jacksonville89.791.289.690.2231-5
Houston89.488.189.689.124.51-5


WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City104.5104.5104.4104.5323-3
LA Chargers100.6100.9100.9100.8244-2
Denver98.498.298.098.217.53-3
Las Vegas97.697.897.897.726.54-2


N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas102.5103.6102.1102.730.55-1
Philadelphia96.196.197.196.420.52-4
Washington93.693.893.193.5212-4
N.Y. Giants93.793.592.893.320.51-5


NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay103.7103.4103.9103.7275-1
Minnesota100.3100.599.7100.222.53-3
Chicago97.097.396.997.115.53-3
Detroit91.591.591.491.526.50-6


SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay108.5108.2107.8108.228.55-1
New Orleans107.7105.9108.1107.222.53-2
Carolina97.497.397.797.5233-3
Atlanta96.195.997.196.4292-3


WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams108.6109.2108.9108.927.55-1
Arizona108.1109.1109.0108.7276-0
Seattle103.3103.3103.0103.2262-4
San Francisco101.8101.7101.6101.7232-3

Playoff Projections

Current Playoff Seedings

AFC
1Baltimore
2LA Chargers
3Tennessee
4Buffalo
5Cincinnati
6Las Vegas
7Pittsburgh
NFC
1Arizona
2Tampa Bay
3Green Bay
4Dallas
5LA Rams
6New Orleans
7Minnesota

PiRate Projections

AFC Seeding
1Baltimore
2Buffalo
3Kansas City
4Tennessee
5Pittsburgh
6Cincinnati
7Las Vegas
NFC Seeding
1Tampa Bay
2Arizona
3Green Bay
4Dallas
5LA Rams
6Minnesota
7New Orleans

Projected Playoff Rounds

Wildcard Round
Buffalo over Las Vegas
Kansas City over Cincinnati
Pittsburgh over Tennessee
Arizona over New Orleans
Green Bay over Minnesota
LA Rams over Dallas


Divisional Round
Baltimore over Pittsburgh
Kansas City over Buffalo
Tampa Bay over LA Rams
Arizona over Green Bay


Conference Championship
Kansas City over Baltimore
Tampa Bay over Arizona


Super Bowl 56 (LA)
Kansas City over Tampa Bay

September 22, 2021

PiRate Picks For September 23-27, 2021

A Weekend of Despair

We hope you have read numerous times on this site that we do not wager real money on the selections you see here in this weekly feature. We always encourage you to do the same. It is for this reason that we were able to sleep peacefully this week after the incredibly unlucky fortunes that destroyed what could have been a second incredibly successful weekend.

The weekend started out with a nice parlay win as Kansas State beat Nevada and Troy beat Southern Miss. to return a nice $282 on our imaginary $100 wager. The combo parlay with one college game and one pro game was next. Mississippi State had to beat Memphis, and they should have done so. The officials in the game admitted to making a major mistake in the game, and there was a blatant oversight on the same play. Memphis scored the decisive touchdown returning a punt that had already been signaled as dead by the back judge. At the same time, the punt returner wore number four. Nothing wrong with that, but he was not the only number four in the game for the Tigers. Had the mistake not been made, Mississippi State wins the game, and when Denver won the next day, that parlay would have been a winner of $226.42 on the imaginary $100 wagered to guarantee a winning weekend.

On Sunday, Seattle led Tennessee by two touchdowns in the fourth quarter, and Kansas City led Baltimore by 11 in the fourth quarter. The other parts of the final two parlays had already won. Tennessee scored twice to tie the Seahawks where they went on to win in overtime to kill one parlay, and Baltimore pulled off a minor miracle to beat Kansas City by a point to kill the other one.

Even with the three heartbreakers losing, we are out nothing. No stress means we can return to picking games this week with the same imaginary bank account that never runs out of $100 investment opportunities.

When the opening lines came out, we immediately spotted a huge mistake in one college game. It was the spread in the Georgia-Vanderbilt game, as it opened at 30 1/2 or 31 depending on the books in question. The bookmakers made a big mistake, and within five minutes, that spread had moved to 35. The mistake they made was assuming that Vanderbilt would get about three points for home field advantage. SEC fans and bettors know that Georgia fans will make Vanderbilt Stadium a sea of red. Somewhere either side of 90% will be rooting for the Bulldogs, making this a home game on their opponent’s field. Vanderbilt’s quarterbacks will have to use hand signals on their home field. Georgia is really the home team, and poof, the line may still be low at 35. We don’t issue straight wagers against the line these days. But, we came oh so close to issuing a special bulletin Sunday night when we saw that incredibly low number.

We spent a couple hours looking over the money lines this week looking for certain in-house data to come up with the games we wanted to play. This was a difficult week, because we didn’t particularly like the schedule in either college or pro football. In the end, in order to get our parlays up above +120, we had to go with multiple very long shot combinations at very large odds.

We are going with five selections this week, one of which is not a parlay, but just one single upset pick. Three of our parlays include three games each; we prefer to play two-game parlays, especially when using NFL teams, where it is hard to pick the winners of three games all that often. So, when you look at these picks below, realize they are long shots. Please don’t wager real money on these games unless you have other research data that our selections merely verify.

This Week’s Parlays

Date:Sept 23-27
Odds:+205
Must WinOpponent
Kansas St.Oklahoma St.

Odds:+259.50
Must WinOpponent
Eastern MichiganTexas St.
Michigan St.Nebraska
MemphisUTSA

Odds:+217.69
Must WinOpponent
Michigan St.Nebraska
Boston CollegeMissouri

Odds:+157.86
Must WinOpponent
CarolinaHouston
Kansas CityLA Chargers
Las VegasMiami

Odds:+208.86
Must WinOpponent
ArizonaJacksonville
BuffaloWashington
SeattleMinnesota

September 20, 2021

PiRate Ratings NFL For September 23-27, 2021

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
HoustonCarolina1.40.11.2
JacksonvilleArizona-9.0-8.0-9.8
TennesseeIndianapolis-0.60.4-0.1
DetroitBaltimore-9.5-9.1-9.8
BuffaloWashington13.112.513.7
New EnglandNew Orleans-3.6-1.8-4.9
Kansas CityLA Chargers9.28.98.8
N.Y. GiantsAtlanta3.74.01.7
ClevelandChicago7.16.96.3
PittsburghCincinnati11.510.011.7
Las VegasMiami1.51.31.1
DenverN.Y. Jets10.99.99.8
LA RamsTampa Bay2.33.22.9
MinnesotaSeattle-2.3-1.6-3.1
San FranciscoGreen Bay2.63.23.1
DallasPhiladelphia5.16.03.1

This Week’s PiRate Rating Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
HoustonCarolina49.5
JacksonvilleArizona50.5
TennesseeIndianapolis53.5
DetroitBaltimore55
BuffaloWashington42
New EnglandNew Orleans40.5
Kansas CityLA Chargers54.5
N.Y. GiantsAtlanta50.5
ClevelandChicago45
PittsburghCincinnati41.5
Las VegasMiami45.5
DenverN.Y. Jets39.5
LA RamsTampa Bay56
MinnesotaSeattle51.5
San FranciscoGreen Bay50.5
DallasPhiladelphia44.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo105.8105.6105.9105.723.51-1
New England100.9100.3100.3100.518.51-1
Miami99.299.7100.299.719.51-1
N. Y. Jets92.593.693.593.221.50-2

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore104.7104.1104.9104.6261-1
Pittsburgh103.7103.0103.6103.417.51-1
Cleveland102.1102.2101.0101.8261-1
Cincinnati95.296.094.995.4241-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis101.1100.2100.4100.6250-2
Tennessee98.098.197.898.028.51-1
Houston95.694.496.395.527.51-1
Jacksonville90.992.690.691.422.50-2

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City106.2106.2106.0106.1311-1
Denver100.5100.4100.3100.4182-0
LA Chargers100.1100.3100.2100.223.51-1
Las Vegas97.798.198.398.0262-0


N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas99.6100.598.699.626.51-1
Philadelphia97.597.598.597.8181-1
N.Y. Giants96.196.295.395.921.50-2
Washington95.796.195.295.718.51-1

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay102.7102.1102.4102.426.51-1
Minnesota99.9100.499.299.8240-2
Chicago98.098.397.798.0191-1
Detroit92.792.592.692.6290-2

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
New Orleans107.5105.1108.1106.9221-1
Tampa Bay107.1106.9106.6106.9282-0
Carolina96.796.897.697.1222-0
Atlanta95.495.296.695.7290-2

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams106.5107.1106.5106.7282-0
Seattle105.2105.1105.2105.227.51-1
Arizona102.9103.6103.5103.3282-0
San Francisco102.3102.4102.5102.4242-0

September 15, 2021

PiRate Picks For September 16-20, 2021

After a swing and a miss on opening week of the football season, last week we went two for two with big wins. Not only did we win both of our Money Line Parlays, we mentioned a first week NFL system that has worked well over the course of a couple of decades. We told you that even though we are only issuing Money Line Parlays this year, that playing the NFL underdogs of 1/2 to 3 points in Week 1 was a winning proposition. There were seven such underdogs last week, and playing them and the points went 5-2.

For the year, our pretend bank account has wagered pretend money on four games, $400 at $100 per wager, and we have received $604.56 in return from the pretend book. That’s a return on investment of 51.14%.

Now, the pressure is on to keep that profit and not give it back to the imaginary book. We begin including NFL games this week, and we have chosen four different parlays, each with more than +120 odds. Additionally, we are doing something we have only done three or four times in the last decade–combine a college game and NFL game into a parlay. We are number’s enthusiasts here on the PiRate ship, so sometimes we are left with orphan numbers needing to go to a matchmaking service. Combining college and pro football games into a hopeful match is rare for us, but there is no real reason not to do it. We just like to know at 1 AM on Sundays whether we won or not.

Enjoy these four parlays, but remember that these are for entertainment purposes only. We strongly urge you not to wager real money on these picks unless you have done your own research, and this feature merely verifies your own findings.

This Week’s Money Line Parlays

Date:
Sept 16-20

Odds:

+182
Must WinOpponent
Kansas St.Nevada
TroySouthern Miss.

Odds:+126.42
Must WinOpponent
Mississippi St.Memphis
DenverJacksonville

Odds:+140.08
Must WinOpponent
LA RamsIndianapolis
Kansas CityBaltimore

Odds:+127.91
Must WinOpponent
ArizonaMinnesota
SeattleTennessee

September 13, 2021

PiRate Ratings NFL Football Week 2: Sep 16-20, 2021

PiRate Ratings Week 2 NFL Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
WashingtonN.Y. Giants2.22.32.4
CarolinaNew Orleans-7.8-5.3-7.5
ClevelandHouston9.510.87.6
ChicagoCincinnati5.55.15.7
PittsburghLas Vegas9.58.48.8
MiamiBuffalo-3.6-2.8-2.7
IndianapolisLA Rams-2.3-3.9-3.1
PhiladelphiaSan Francisco-1.8-1.9-1.0
JacksonvilleDenver-6.5-4.8-6.7
N.Y. JetsNew England-5.9-4.2-4.2
ArizonaMinnesota6.26.57.8
Tampa BayAtlanta14.814.613.0
SeattleTennessee10.29.910.5
LA ChargersDallas3.42.84.6
BaltimoreKansas City1.00.41.5
Green BayDetroit11.911.311.4

PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
WashingtonN.Y. Giants38
CarolinaNew Orleans46
ClevelandHouston53.5
ChicagoCincinnati43
PittsburghLas Vegas43.5
MiamiBuffalo44
IndianapolisLA Rams53
PhiladelphiaSan Francisco44
JacksonvilleDenver40.5
N.Y. JetsNew England41
ArizonaMinnesota50
Tampa BayAtlanta54
SeattleTennessee56
LA ChargersDallas52
BaltimoreKansas City55
Green BayDetroit55.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

Week 2
A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo105.8105.6105.9105.7240-1
New England100.9100.3100.3100.5190-1
Miami99.299.7100.299.7201-0
N. Y. Jets92.593.693.593.2220-1

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore104.7104.1104.9104.6250-1
Pittsburgh103.7103.0103.6103.417.51-0
Cleveland102.1102.2101.0101.8260-1
Cincinnati95.296.094.995.4241-0

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis101.1100.2100.4100.6250-1
Tennessee98.098.197.898.028.50-1
Houston95.694.496.395.527.51-0
Jacksonville90.992.690.691.422.50-1

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City106.2106.2106.0106.1301-0
LA Chargers100.1100.3100.2100.224.51-0
Denver100.5100.4100.3100.4181-0
Las Vegas97.798.198.398.0261-0

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas99.6100.598.699.627.50-1
Philadelphia97.597.598.597.8191-0
N.Y. Giants96.196.295.395.920.50-1
Washington95.796.195.295.717.50-1

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay102.4101.7101.9102.026.50-1
Minnesota99.7100.198.799.5230-1
Chicago98.298.698.198.3190-1
Detroit93.092.993.193.0290-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
New Orleans107.5105.1108.1106.9231-0
Tampa Bay107.1106.9106.6106.926.51-0
Carolina96.796.897.697.1231-0
Atlanta95.495.296.695.727.50-1

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams106.5107.1106.5106.7281-0
Seattle105.2105.1105.2105.227.51-0
Arizona102.9103.6103.5103.3271-0
San Francisco102.3102.4102.5102.4251-0

September 5, 2021

PiRate Ratings NFL For Week 1

Filed under: Pro Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 10:41 am

Week 1 PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
Tampa BayDallas11.310.212.4
BuffaloPittsburgh7.78.68.5
CarolinaN.Y. Jets7.46.47.5
HoustonJacksonville5.01.55.6
TennesseeArizona3.83.43.4
WashingtonLA Chargers2.02.21.5
AtlantaPhiladelphia6.36.47.1
IndianapolisSeattle1.50.81.2
CincinnatiMinnesota-2.8-2.7-2.4
DetroitSan Francisco-5.8-5.9-6.0
Kansas CityCleveland7.37.48.8
New EnglandMiami5.34.23.6
N.Y. GiantsDenver1.31.91.1
New OrleansGreen Bay-0.8-3.1-0.1
LA RamsChicago8.08.07.7
Las VegasBaltimore-4.7-3.9-4.8

Week 1 PiRate Rating Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
Tampa BayDallas54
BuffaloPittsburgh41.5
CarolinaN.Y. Jets46
HoustonJacksonville49
TennesseeArizona56.5
WashingtonLA Chargers43
AtlantaPhiladelphia48.5
IndianapolisSeattle53.5
CincinnatiMinnesota46
DetroitSan Francisco52
Kansas City
Cleveland55
New EnglandMiami40
N.Y. GiantsDenver38.5
New OrleansGreen Bay50.5
LA RamsChicago47
Las VegasBaltimore51

Week 1 PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo107.1107.1107.5107.2240-0
New England101.2100.6100.6100.819.50-0
Miami98.999.499.999.420.50-0
N. Y. Jets92.493.593.393.122.50-0

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore105.1104.5105.5105.0250-0
Pittsburgh102.4101.5102.0102.017.50-0
Cleveland102.0102.0100.6101.525.50-0
Cincinnati94.795.494.294.823.50-0

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis102.3101.4101.8101.925.50-0
Tennessee100.6100.8100.6100.7290-0
Houston94.593.095.094.2270-0
Jacksonville92.094.091.992.7220-0

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City106.3106.4106.4106.429.50-0
LA Chargers99.799.899.799.724.50-0
Denver99.098.798.698.8180-0
Las Vegas97.397.797.797.6260-0

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas99.2100.197.999.1280-0
Washington98.699.198.298.618.50-0
N.Y. Giants97.397.696.797.220.50-0
Philadelphia94.894.795.595.0200-0

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay105.2104.8104.9105.0270-0
Minnesota100.0100.599.299.922.50-0
Chicago99.5100.099.699.7190-0
Detroit93.193.093.293.1280-0

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay107.5107.3107.3107.4260-0
New Orleans104.4101.7104.8103.623.50-0
Atlanta98.198.099.698.628.50-0
Carolina96.896.997.897.223.50-0

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams104.5105.0104.3104.6280-0
Seattle103.8103.7103.6103.7280-0
San Francisco101.9102.0102.1102.0240-0
Arizona99.8100.4100.2100.127.50-0

February 6, 2021

Super Bowl Special Parlay

Filed under: PiRate Picks_College & Pro — Tags: , , , , , , — piratings @ 8:37 pm

The PiRate Ratings chose not to issue any picks during the college bowl season and playoffs nor with the NFL Playoffs. With just one football game remaining this season, there is but one potential parlay remaining.

Normally, we lay off the Super Bowl entirely. It is like betting the Kentucky Derby; there are much better propositions in horse racing, namely in claiming and allowance races.

The PiRates only issue picks against the spread for fun and entertainment. We never wager any real money on games, and we highly advise you not to ever wager money based on what you read here. A few years ago, we had a professional “sharp” who has turned some mighty steep profits over the years pick games against four other “squares,” including two very wise females. The sharp didn’t win the competition. No, the female flight attendant won with ease. Her method was basically looking online at the public and picking games where the public was heavy on one side of a game. She went the opposite way and won about 60% of the games she wagered.

In all the years we participated in our fun wagers, only twice did we ever finish with a success north of 60%. Buckeye Michelle has retired from wagering on games just for fun, and we don’t have the queen of street smarts helping out these days.

What we have left in the tank this year is one final parlay. We are going with a thought that in recent years, the Super Bowls have been tightly battled with low margins and totals in the average range, not to different from the spread and total line. By playing a 4-team, 13-point teaser at -140 at most books but at -130 if you can find it, you are allowed to move pointspreads and/or totals by 13 points in your favor. In other words if Team A is favored by 9 1/2 points over Team B, a 13-point teaser would allow you to move the line 13 points in either direction. Now, Team A would go from a 9 1/2 point favorite to a 3 1/2 point underdog. Or, Team B would go from a 9 1/2 point underdog to a 22 1/2 point underdog.

There is but one game left, and to play a 13-point teaser, we need four different wagers. By wagering on both sides of the spread and both sides of the total, there are four different wager choices.

As of Saturday night, February 6, the line is Kansas City -3, and the total is 56 points.

Here is the possible 4-game, 13-point teaser.

Kansas City +10

Tampa Bay +16

Over 43

Under 69

Our expectation in this game is that the winner will win by no more than eight points, and the game might be a tad lower scoring than expected, but not lower than 43 points which is a critical total line value. If we had to guess a score in this game it would be 31-27 with a 55% chance that Kansas City will win its second Super Bowl in a row and a 45% chance that Tom Brady will become the Babe Ruth of football.

Enjoy the game. The PiRate Ratings hope you have rent money on Monday, so please don’t wager this game based on what we have published.

January 29, 2021

PiRate Ratings For Super Bowl 55

Filed under: Pro Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 5:21 am

February 7, 2021

Margins

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
Tampa BayKansas City1.81.82.0

Total

HomeVisitorTotal
Tampa BayKansas City58

January 17, 2021

PiRate Ratings–NFL Conference Championship Games

Margins

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
Green BayTampa Bay1.11.31.4
Kansas CityBuffalo-1.6-2.4-2.9

Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
Green BayTampa Bay56.0
Kansas CityBuffalo49.0

Sunday, Jan. 25th
HomeVisitorsTime (ET)TV
Green BayTampa Bay3:05 PMFOX
Kansas CityBuffalo6:40 PMCBS

January 11, 2021

PiRate Ratings–NFL Playoffs Divisional Round

Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
Green BayLA Rams6.06.16.5
BuffaloBaltimore2.33.02.8
Kansas CityCleveland9.79.59.0
New OrleansTampa Bay0.2-0.1-0.3

Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
Green BayLA Rams46.5
BuffaloBaltimore48
Kansas CityCleveland53.5
New OrleansTampa Bay58.5

Schedule

SaturdayJanuary 16
HomeVisitorNetworkTime (EST)
Green BayLA RamsFOX4:35 PM
BuffaloBaltimoreNBC8:15 PM
SundayJanuary 17
HomeVisitorNetworkTime (EST)
Kansas CityClevelandCBS3:05 PM
New OrleansTampa BayFOX6:40 PM
Older Posts »

Blog at WordPress.com.