The Pi-Rate Ratings

August 17, 2022

Big 12 Preview

This will be the final year that the Big 12 will have 10 teams. Next year, Central Florida, Houston, Cincinnati, and BYU will join the league, and for one to two years, the league will have 14 teams. Texas and Oklahoma are committed for now to remain in the Big 12 through the 2024 season. Things could change, as new league Commissioner Brett Yormark has indicated that he would be fine finding a win-win situation that would allow the Sooners and Longhorns to leave for the SEC before their scheduled July 1, 2025 date.

2022 expects to be an interesting year in the Big 12. Oklahoma welcomes a new head coach in Brent Venables, the former defensive coordinator at Clemson. There was a lot of player movement in Norman when former coach Lincoln Riley bolted for USC, but Venables has a lot of depth and talent remaining. Oklahoma is still the team to beat.

Rival Oklahoma State should see marked improvement on the defensive side, and the Cowboys must be considered the leading contender to earn the second spot in the Big 12 Championship Game.

Baylor, Texas, Iowa State, and Kansas State figure to fight it out in the next tier with TCU just behind. These seven teams should all make bowl games. The bottom three could potentially tie for last at 1-8. Texas Tech has a lot of talent but a lot of holes. West Virginia is at a crossroads. Kansas is still the least talented team in the league, but second year coach Lance Leipold has the Jayhawks trending upward.

Preseason PiRate Ratings

TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Oklahoma119.3118.1119.7119.0
Oklahoma St.118.2116.3117.6117.4
Baylor114.1112.8113.3113.4
Texas111.7110.5110.0110.7
Kansas St.111.1109.7109.9110.2
Iowa St.108.6108.5108.8108.6
T C U108.8107.2107.2107.7
Texas Tech107.0105.5107.4106.6
West Virginia103.7103.5102.4103.2
Kansas99.196.895.797.2

Big 12110.1108.9109.2109.4

Preseason Big 12 Official Media Poll

Votes
#Team1st PlaceOverall
1Baylor17365
2Oklahoma12354
3Oklahoma St.9342
4Texas2289
5Kansas St.0261
6Iowa St.1180
7TCU0149
8West Virginia0147
9Texas Tech0119
10Kansas048

The PiRate Ratings are designed to look at just the next week’s schedule of games and not to use to look forward. Nevertheless, here are the predicted won-loss records for the league.

Predicted Won-Loss Records

TeamConf.Overall
Oklahoma9-013-0
Oklahoma St.8-111-2
Baylor6-38-4
Texas6-38-4
TCU5-48-4
Kansas St.4-57-5
Iowa St.4-56-6
Texas Tech2-74-8
West Virginia1-82-10
Kansas0-92-10

March 25, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Friday, March 25, 2022

Friday, March 25, 2022
TeamTeamSpread
PurdueSaint Peter’s13.1
KansasProvidence7.9
UCLANorth Carolina4.1
Miami (Fla.)Iowa St.0.2

March 2, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Wednesday, March 2, 2022

Wednesday’s College Basketball Spreads

Wednesday’s Conference Tournaments
Big South Conference–1st Round
Charlotte, NC
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
RadfordNorth Carolina A&T1.2
UNC AshevilleCharleston Southern12.1
High PointHampton6.2
CampbellPresbyterian3.4
Northeast Conference–1st Round
Campus Sites
HomeVisitorsSpread
BryantCentral Connecticut14.6
WagnerSt. Francis (PA)13.2
Long IslandSacred Heart8.1
Mount St. Mary’sSt. Francis (NY)6.4
Ohio Valley Conference–1st Round
Evansville, IN
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
Tennessee St.SIU-Edwardsville1.9
Austin PeayTennessee Tech-0.7
Wednesday’s Regular Schedule
HomeVisitorsSpread
St. John’sXavier1.3
AlabamaTexas A&M9.2
Seton HallGeorgetown15.4
MarshallWestern Kentucky-4.6
Louisiana TechOld Dominion7.9
CharlotteMiddle Tennessee-2.5
ClemsonGeorgia Tech9.6
Florida St.Notre Dame-0.8
Iowa St.Oklahoma St.2.8
Rhode IslandSaint Louis-2.6
La SalleSaint Joseph’s-1.0
MassachusettsFordham2.6
George WashingtonDuquesne5.3
DavidsonGeorge Mason8.3
IndianaRutgers6.3
Southern Miss.UAB-19.2
New OrleansHouston Baptist10.3
LamarUT Rio Grande Valley-2.4
CreightonConnecticut-3.2
Texas A&M-CCNicholls St.-1.0
Mississippi St.Auburn-5.0
ArkansasLSU2.6
TulsaWichita St.-3.0
DePaulMarquette-2.8
New Mexico St.Stephen F. Austin5.9
Wake ForestNorth Carolina St.10.8
Boston CollegeMiami (Fla.)-3.7
MarylandMinnesota5.9
California BaptistChicago St.14.3
UNLVWyoming0.8

Tuesday’s Conference Tournament Results

Atlantic Sun
1st Round
Central Arkansas74Stetson73
Kennesaw St.82Eastern Kentucky73
Florida Gulf Coast81North Alabama72
Lipscomb74North Florida65
Horizon League
1st Round
Detroit79Green Bay62
Robert Morris77Youngstown St.73
Oakland69IUPUI58
Illinois Chicago80Milwaukee69
Patriot League
1st Round
American69Holy Cross63
Bucknell82Lafayette81

February 23, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Wednesday, February 23, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am
HomeVisitorsSpread
ArmyBucknell3.0
St. John’sCreighton4.3
South CarolinaMississippi St.-1.7
VirginiaDuke-7.0
ProvidenceXavier1.3
TexasTCU8.9
VCUGeorge Mason7.4
Georgia St.UL Monroe9.0
Boston ULafayette9.8
Holy CrossColgate-13.3
East CarolinaSouth Florida6.5
LehighAmerican4.1
NavyLoyola (MD)8.1
LongwoodRadford9.9
North Carolina A&THigh Point1.6
Gardner-WebbUNC Asheville5.0
PresbyterianCharleston Southern10.7
HamptonCampbell-6.2
North Carolina St.Boston College6.0
Notre DameSyracuse3.4
ClemsonWake Forest-1.1
BinghamtonVermont-12.2
UMass LowellStony Brook2.4
NJITNew Hampshire-2.0
HartfordMaryland Baltimore Co.0.6
MaineAlbany-6.3
North AlabamaCentral Arkansas5.0
LibertyFlorida Gulf Coast8.4
Kennesaw St.Stetson7.2
Jacksonville St.Eastern Kentucky8.8
JacksonvilleNorth Florida6.2
BellarmineLipscomb7.8
Iowa St.West Virginia4.3
TroyUT Arlington4.4
Georgia SouthernLouisiana-0.5
ValparaisoDrake-5.0
Indiana St.Northern Iowa-5.7
FordhamLa Salle5.8
DaytonMassachusetts12.8
DuquesneDavidson-11.5
VMIWofford-0.1
UNC GreensboroWestern Carolina10.7
East Tennessee St.Chattanooga-4.7
MercerThe Citadel5.9
MichiganRutgers7.1
Little RockAppalachian St.-8.2
TulaneHouston-10.4
Southern IllinoisIllinois St.5.7
SMUTulsa11.5
Chicago St.Grand Canyon-15.9
South AlabamaTexas St.3.8
Arkansas St.Coastal Carolina1.1
Missouri St.Bradley5.2
Loyola (Chi.)Evansville22.0
SamfordFurman-7.0
AuburnMississippi15.7
Seton HallButler12.1
KentuckyLSU8.1
MinnesotaWisconsin-3.7
Central FloridaCincinnati2.2
Georgia TechVirginia Tech-6.7
Colorado St.Wyoming4.4
Washington St.Washington10.6

January 11, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Tuesday, January 11, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 4:00 am
HomeVisitorsSpread
CanisiusQuinnipiac-0.5
FairfieldIona-5.3
StanfordUSC-6.6
TowsonHofstra3.8
TennesseeSouth Carolina14.3
Penn St.Rutgers4.1
BaylorTexas Tech10.1
VanderbiltKentucky-8.6
MarquetteDePaul7.0
SyracusePittsburgh10.2
North AlabamaEastern Kentucky-2.3
LibertyNorth Florida13.2
Jacksonville St.Lipscomb11.9
JacksonvilleStetson5.7
BellarmineCentral Arkansas12.1
La SalleSt. Bonaventure-10.7
VCUGeorge Washington17.7
DaytonSaint Louis1.3
DavidsonMassachusetts10.7
James MadisonNortheastern3.9
DrexelDelaware2.5
AkronBall St.10.3
OhioBowling Green8.0
Kent St.Northern Illinois13.0
Western MichiganBuffalo-15.0
Miami (O)Toledo-2.2
Eastern MichiganCentral Michigan6.7
Stephen F. AustinUT Rio Grande Valley10.9
KansasIowa St.12.0
Florida St.Miami (Fla.)6.8
Northern IowaIndiana St.8.5
TexasOklahoma5.4
NebraskaIllinois-14.1
Texas A&MMississippi4.7
AlabamaAuburn-0.1
CreightonProvidence1.2
West VirginiaOklahoma St.2.6
Loyola (Chi.)Valparaiso17.2
Fresno St.San Jose St.16.1
UNLVNew Mexico7.4

January 5, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball Spreads

Wednesday, January 5, 2022

HomeVisitorsSpread
St. John’sDePaul4.3
Michigan St.Nebraska16.4
South FloridaHouston-20.5
FloridaAlabama0.4
TennesseeOle Miss15.9
East CarolinaTulane0.1
Central FloridaTemple11.4
LouisvilePittsburgh12.6
DaytonVCU0.9
Saint Joseph’sDavidson-4.5
RichmondMassachusetts6.9
Miami (Fla.)Syracuse1.2
VillanovaCreighton10.2
Iowa St.Texas Tech-1.4
Notre DameNorth Carolina-1.9
BradleyMissouri St.-3.1
NorthwesternPenn St.6.3

December 13, 2020

PiRate Ratings College Football For December 17-19, 2020

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 9:25 am

This Week’s PiRate Rating Spreads

We apologize for having to totally re-work this section, but the crazy off-the-cuff scheduling and cancellations have done a number on all of the power ratings specialists throughout the land. We keep in touch with many of our brethren, and they too are having to deal with hourly changes to the sports schedules.

This schedule is up to date as of Monday afternoon, 12/14/2020 at 4:00 PM EST.

Monday night update: Vanderbilt & Georgia game cancelled. Georgia is attempting to find a replacement team from outside the SEC.

SMU has opted out of Saturday’s Frisco Bowl. A replacement will be attempted by the bowl.

Tuesday update–The Frisco Bowl has been cancelled. Troy and UL-Monroe have cancelled. And, the Old Oaken Bucket Game–Indiana and Purdue has been cancelled. Michigan’s game with Iowa has been cancelled. The Michigan State-Maryland game has been cancelled.

Thursday update– The Sun Belt Conference Championship Game between Coastal Carolina and Louisiana has been cancelled.

Friday update–Florida State and Wake Forest game has been cancelled.

Regular Season Games
Thursday, December 17
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
TroyUL-Monroe25.326.527.3

Friday, December 18
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
IndianaPurdue14.715.016.5
RutgersNebraska-2.9-3.4-4.8

Saturday, December 19
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Wake ForestFlorida St.7.89.48.8
WisconsinMinnesota14.011.813.5
Penn St.Illinois10.810.210.6
IowaMichigan16.316.817.0
MarylandMichigan St.-2.4-1.9-3.2
ArmyAir Force-5.3-4.6-5.3
UtahWashington St.6.48.06.7
UCLAStanford5.36.14.9
Oregon St.Arizona St.-3.2-2.7-3.6
GeorgiaVanderbilt38.138.039.8
TennesseeTexas A&M-13.8-14.4-14.4
LSUOle Miss6.87.27.9
Mississippi St.Missouri0.60.20.2

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES

Friday, December 18
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Buffalo (n)Ball St.11.312.511.9
MarshallUAB6.26.26.5
USCOregon5.24.24.8

Saturday, December 19
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
CincinnatiTulsa17.218.118.8
Clemson (n)Notre Dame5.86.88.0
Iowa St. (n)Oklahoma-1.1-1.3-0.9
Ohio St. (n)Northwestern19.518.519.2
Alabama (n)Florida18.119.719.9
Coastal CarolinaLouisiana3.34.34.5
San Jose St. (n)Boise St.-10.4-8.5-9.5
(n): Neutral Site

BOWL GAME

Frisco BowlCancelled
TeamTeamPiRateMeanBias
SMUUTSA15.915.014.8

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg.Conference
1Alabama140.4141.3142.7141.5SEC-W
2Ohio St.131.4130.5133.7131.9BTen-E
3Clemson129.2130.0131.4130.2ACC
4Georgia124.4123.6125.2124.4SEC-E
5Notre Dame124.4124.2124.4124.3ACC
6Florida122.2121.7122.8122.2SEC-E
7Texas A&M121.6121.6122.3121.8SEC-W
8Oklahoma121.6121.1121.8121.5B12
9Iowa St.120.5119.8120.9120.4B12
10Iowa119.7119.3121.4120.1BTen-W
11N. Carolina119.8119.9120.3120.0ACC
12Wisconsin119.7118.0120.9119.5BTen-W
13Cincinnati119.2118.7119.4119.1AAC
14Indiana117.1117.5119.6118.1BTen-E
15U S C118.6116.0117.7117.5P12-S
16Texas117.0115.8116.9116.6B12
17Auburn115.6114.7115.7115.3SEC-W
18Oregon115.5113.9114.9114.8P12-N
19BYU114.7114.5114.9114.7Ind.
20L S U114.3113.6115.4114.4SEC-W
21Oklahoma St.114.5113.2113.6113.8B12
22Northwestern111.9112.0114.4112.8BTen-W
23Miami (Fla.)110.8112.7111.3111.6ACC
24Penn St.111.8110.5112.4111.6BTen-E
25UCF110.4110.3110.7110.5AAC
26T C U110.5109.3110.9110.3B12
27Kentucky109.1109.0110.1109.4SEC-E
28Washington109.4108.0109.8109.1P12-N
29Arizona St.109.2108.5108.8108.8P12-S
30Ole Miss109.0107.9109.0108.6SEC-W
31Utah108.2108.3108.9108.5P12-S
32U C L A108.2107.3107.4107.6P12-S
33Buffalo106.9108.0107.7107.5MAC-E
34Coastal Car.107.0107.6107.7107.4SUN-E
35Minnesota106.7107.2108.3107.4BTen-W
36Boise St.107.2107.2106.9107.1MWC-M
37Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.8ACC
38Tennessee106.3105.7106.4106.1SEC-E
39Pittsburgh105.5106.4105.8105.9ACC
40Missouri105.3105.0106.1105.5SEC-E
41Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.4BTen-E
42Louisiana105.7105.3105.3105.4SUN-W
43Nebraska105.0104.5106.3105.3BTen-W
44Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.3ACC
45California105.4105.1105.1105.2P12-N
46Virginia104.6105.0105.1104.9ACC
47W. Virginia104.7104.4104.9104.7B12
48Virginia Tech103.9104.5104.9104.4ACC
49Miss. St.104.4103.7104.8104.3SEC-W
50Tulane104.3104.3103.9104.2AAC
51Boston Coll.103.6103.9104.2103.9ACC
52Stanford104.4102.7104.0103.7P12-N
53Oregon St.104.0103.8103.2103.7P12-N
54Purdue103.4103.5104.1103.7BTen-W
55Washington St.103.7102.3104.2103.4P12-N
56Memphis104.4103.1102.6103.4AAC
57Appal. St.103.4102.9103.5103.3SUN-E
58Illinois102.9102.3103.8103.0BTen-W
59Tulsa103.5102.1102.1102.5AAC
60Arkansas102.2102.8102.4102.5SEC-W
61Baylor102.3101.8102.1102.1B12
62Air Force101.7102.4101.7101.9MWC-M
63NC State101.4101.9101.8101.7ACC
64Houston102.3100.9101.2101.5AAC
65Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2Ind.
66Colorado101.0101.899.8100.9P12-S
67Kansas St.100.499.6100.7100.2B12
68Rutgers100.699.6100.0100.1BTen-E
69SMU100.199.699.299.7AAC
70S. Carolina100.598.899.799.7SEC-E
71Marshall99.699.999.299.5CUSA-E
72Michigan St.99.198.699.799.2BTen-E
73San Diego St.98.599.598.898.9MWC-W
74Texas Tech98.897.698.998.4B12
75San Jose St.96.998.697.497.6MWC-W
76Florida St.97.997.297.797.6ACC
77Wyoming96.097.196.496.5MWC-M
78Nevada95.296.195.695.7MWC-W
79Ball St.95.695.595.895.7MAC-W
80U A B95.395.794.795.2CUSA-W
81Georgia Tech95.795.294.895.2ACC
82E. Carolina95.695.494.595.2AAC
83Maryland95.295.295.095.1BTen-E
84Ohio94.495.195.394.9MAC-E
85Army93.995.393.994.4Ind.
86Arizona94.192.592.993.2P12-S
87Georgia Sou.92.793.593.093.1SUN-E
88Fresno St.92.793.292.292.7MWC-W
89Hawaii92.793.092.092.5MWC-W
90Western Mich.91.693.392.492.4MAC-W
91Toledo92.193.291.992.4MAC-W
92Troy91.892.992.292.3SUN-E
93Central Mich.92.092.192.292.1MAC-W
94Georgia St.91.892.192.392.1SUN-E
95Miami (O)92.491.592.192.0MAC-E
96Navy92.791.490.791.6AAC
97W. Kentucky91.291.790.891.2CUSA-E
98Kent St.91.290.790.790.9MAC-E
99Syracuse90.191.390.890.8ACC
100Duke90.590.389.390.0ACC
101Colorado St.89.590.389.589.8MWC-M
102Vanderbilt88.387.587.487.8SEC-E
103Arkansas St.87.688.287.087.6SUN-W
104Temple87.987.686.387.3AAC
105Rice88.186.287.287.2CUSA-W
106USF87.886.586.286.8AAC
107Fla. Atlantic85.986.886.286.3CUSA-E
108New Mexico86.086.885.486.1MWC-M
109Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.5CUSA-E
110U T S A85.285.685.485.4CUSA-W
111Eastern Mich.83.885.684.584.6MAC-W
112Utah St.84.484.183.584.0MWC-M
113La. Tech83.684.283.683.8CUSA-W
114Charlotte83.583.683.283.4CUSA-E
115Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.3CUSA-E
116Southern Miss.82.382.881.882.3CUSA-W
117S. Alabama81.882.781.782.1SUN-W
118N. Illinois80.782.080.881.2MAC-W
119Texas St.81.081.580.280.9SUN-W
120U N L V79.580.678.779.6MWC-W
121Kansas78.778.077.478.1B12
122North Texas75.475.674.875.3CUSA-W
123U T E P67.970.368.068.7CUSA-W
124Akron67.569.266.167.6MAC-E
125UL-Monroe68.067.966.567.5SUN-W
126Bowling Green65.166.461.864.4MAC-E
127Mass.61.767.559.963.0Ind.

PiRate Rating By Conference

American Athletic Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgAACOverall
Cincinnati119.2118.7119.4119.16-08-0
UCF110.4110.3110.7110.55-36-3
Tulane104.3104.3103.9104.23-56-5
Memphis104.4103.1102.6103.45-37-3
Tulsa103.5102.1102.1102.56-06-1
Houston102.3100.9101.2101.53-33-4
SMU100.199.699.299.74-37-3
E. Carolina95.695.494.595.23-43-6
Navy92.791.490.791.63-43-7
Temple87.987.686.387.31-61-6
USF87.886.586.286.80-71-8
AAC Avg.100.7100.099.7100.1

Atlantic Coast Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgACCOverall
Clemson129.2130.0131.4130.28-19-1
Notre Dame124.4124.2124.4124.39-010-0
N. Carolina119.8119.9120.3120.07-38-3
Miami (Fla.)110.8112.7111.3111.67-28-2
Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.83-74-7
Pittsburgh105.5106.4105.8105.95-56-5
Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.33-44-4
Virginia104.6105.0105.1104.94-55-5
Virginia Tech103.9104.5104.9104.45-55-6
Boston Coll.103.6103.9104.2103.95-56-5
NC State101.4101.9101.8101.77-38-3
Florida St.97.997.297.797.62-63-6
Georgia Tech95.795.294.895.23-63-7
Syracuse90.191.390.890.81-91-10
Duke90.590.389.390.01-92-9
ACC Avg.106.0106.3106.2106.2

Big 12 Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgB12Overall
Oklahoma121.6121.1121.8121.56-27-2
Iowa St.120.5119.8120.9120.48-18-2
Texas117.0115.8116.9116.65-36-3
Oklahoma St.114.5113.2113.6113.86-37-3
T C U110.5109.3110.9110.35-46-4
W. Virginia104.7104.4104.9104.74-45-4
Baylor102.3101.8102.1102.12-72-7
Kansas St.100.499.6100.7100.24-54-6
Texas Tech98.897.698.998.43-64-6
Kansas78.778.077.478.10-80-9
Big 12 Avg.106.9106.1106.8106.6

Big Ten Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Ohio St.131.4130.5133.7131.95-05-0
Indiana117.1117.5119.6118.16-16-1
Penn St.111.8110.5112.4111.63-53-5
Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.42-42-4
Rutgers100.699.6100.0100.13-53-5
Michigan St.99.198.699.799.22-52-5
Maryland95.295.295.095.12-32-3

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Iowa119.7119.3121.4120.16-26-2
Wisconsin119.7118.0120.9119.52-32-3
Northwestern111.9112.0114.4112.86-16-1
Minnesota106.7107.2108.3107.43-33-3
Nebraska105.0104.5106.3105.32-52-5
Purdue103.4103.5104.1103.72-42-4
Illinois102.9102.3103.8103.02-52-5
Big Ten Avg.109.3108.8110.4109.5

Conference USA
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
Marshall99.699.999.299.54-17-1
W. Kentucky91.291.790.891.24-35-6
Fla. Atlantic85.986.886.286.34-25-3
Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.50-30-5
Charlotte83.583.683.283.42-22-4
Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.32-43-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
U A B95.395.794.795.23-15-3
Rice88.186.287.287.22-32-3
U T S A85.285.685.485.45-27-4
La. Tech83.684.283.683.84-25-4
Southern Miss.82.382.881.882.32-43-7
North Texas75.475.674.875.33-44-5
U T E P67.970.368.068.70-43-5
CUSA Avg.85.185.484.885.1

FBS Independents
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
BYU114.7114.5114.9114.7x10-1
Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2x9-1
Army93.995.393.994.4x8-2
Mass.61.767.559.963.0x0-4
Ind. Avg.92.695.192.493.3

Mid-American Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Buffalo106.9108.0107.7107.55-05-0
Ohio94.495.195.394.92-12-1
Miami (O)92.491.592.192.02-12-1
Kent St.91.290.790.790.93-13-1
Akron67.569.266.167.61-51-5
Bowling Green65.166.461.864.40-50-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Ball St.95.695.595.895.75-15-1
Western Mich.91.693.392.492.44-24-2
Toledo92.193.291.992.44-24-2
Central Mich.92.092.192.292.13-33-3
Eastern Mich.83.885.684.584.62-42-4
N. Illinois80.782.080.881.20-60-6
MAC Avg.87.888.587.688.0

Mountain West Conference
Mountain Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Boise St.107.2107.2106.9107.15-05-1
Air Force101.7102.4101.7101.92-23-2
Wyoming96.097.196.496.52-42-4
Colorado St.89.590.389.589.81-31-3
New Mexico86.086.885.486.12-52-5
Utah St.84.484.183.584.01-51-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
San Diego St.98.599.598.898.94-24-4
San Jose St.96.998.697.497.66-06-0
Nevada95.296.195.695.76-26-2
Fresno St.92.793.292.292.73-33-3
Hawaii92.793.092.092.54-44-4
U N L V79.580.678.779.60-60-6
MWC Avg.93.394.193.293.5

Pac-12 Conference
North Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Oregon115.5113.9114.9114.83-23-2
Washington109.4108.0109.8109.13-13-1
California105.4105.1105.1105.21-31-3
Stanford104.4102.7104.0103.73-23-2
Oregon St.104.0103.8103.2103.72-42-4
Washington St.103.7102.3104.2103.41-21-2

South Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
U S C118.6116.0117.7117.55-05-0
Arizona St.109.2108.5108.8108.81-21-2
Utah108.2108.3108.9108.52-22-2
U C L A108.2107.3107.4107.63-33-3
Colorado101.0101.899.8100.93-14-1
Arizona94.192.592.993.20-50-5
P12 Avg.106.8105.8106.4106.4

Southeastern Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Georgia124.4123.6125.2124.47-27-2
Florida122.2121.7122.8122.28-28-2
Kentucky109.1109.0110.1109.44-64-6
Tennessee106.3105.7106.4106.13-63-6
Missouri105.3105.0106.1105.55-45-4
S. Carolina100.598.899.799.72-82-8
Vanderbilt88.387.587.487.80-90-9
West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Alabama140.4141.3142.7141.510-010-0
Texas A&M121.6121.6122.3121.87-17-1
Auburn115.6114.7115.7115.36-46-4
L S U114.3113.6115.4114.44-54-5
Ole Miss109.0107.9109.0108.64-44-4
Miss. St.104.4103.7104.8104.32-72-7
Arkansas102.2102.8102.4102.53-73-7
SEC Avg.111.7111.2112.1111.7

Sunbelt Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Coastal Car.107.0107.6107.7107.48-011-0
Appal. St.103.4102.9103.5103.36-28-3
Georgia Sou.92.793.593.093.14-47-5
Georgia St.91.892.192.392.14-45-4
Troy91.892.992.292.33-65-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Louisiana105.7105.3105.3105.47-19-1
Arkansas St.87.688.287.087.62-64-7
S. Alabama81.882.781.782.13-54-7
Texas St.81.081.580.280.92-62-10
UL-Monroe68.067.966.567.50-70-10
Sun Avg.91.191.490.991.2

Conference Ratings

#LeagueAvg
1SEC111.7
2BTen109.5
3B12106.6
4P12106.4
5ACC106.2
6AAC100.1
7MWC93.5
8Ind.93.3
9Sun91.2
10MAC88.0
11CUSA85.1

The Playoffs–What Will Be This Week & What Should Be

The Playoff Committee won’t adjust this week’s top four teams. Only one of the four from last week played a game this past weekend, and Alabama basically showed the nation that they look like the best team in college football since the 2001 Miami of Florida Hurricanes. If somebody tells you that the playoffs need to be expanded from 4 to either 6, 8, or 12 teams, because Cincinnati, Coastal Carolina, Buffalo, and San Jose St. deserve a chance this year, you should reply that they are incorrect when talking about this year only. If the NCAA Playoff Committee wanted to make any changes to make the 2020-2021 college season end the right way, they should change the number of teams in the playoffs–from four to zero!

Alabama is clearly the best team in the nation. If they played Notre Dame, Ohio State, or Clemson next week, the Tide would be favored by two touchdowns minimum over any of the three contenders. If you are old enough to remember UCLA basketball during the three seasons that Kareem Abdul-Jabbar and his additional all-American teammates suited up for the Bruins, the NCAA Tournaments were less eventful than the middle of the season Christmas and New Year’s tournaments. For three years, UCLA was the basketball equivalent of the 1927 New York Yankees. The NCAA Tournament was no different than the Bruin Invitational, as UCLA beat Dayton, North Carolina, and Purdue so handily that the games were not meaningful. Alabama is going to do the same thing this year.

We believe that Clemson will edge Notre Dame in the ACC Championship, as the Tigers almost beat the Irish in South Bend without having Trevor Lawrence available. Notre Dame will assuredly drop to #4 in the playoff rankings, but they will stay in the top 4 to be Sugar Bowl fodder for Alabama. Ohio State and Clemson would then face off in the Rose Bowl. Ten days later, Alabama will run roughshod over the Ohio State-Clemson winner, most likely Clemson, and it will be like the Yankees-Dodgers in the World Series during the 1950’s, with Alabama being the Yankees.

If you ask us whether Ohio State deserves to be in the Playoffs, as they have only played five games, when the Big Ten had previously stated that a team had to play at least six games to be eligible for the Big Ten Championship, we have a somewhat divided opinion. First, we 100% agree that Ohio State should be in the Big Ten Championship Game.

Let’s say that rather than declare the Michigan game postponed, that Ohio State forfeited the game to show a six-game slate. Even with the one loss, Ohio State beats out Indiana on the tiebreaker, and it doesn’t affect their eye test rating. So, the Buckeyes deserve the East Division championship. We kind of compare this to the rule where a Major League batter can be the batting champion even if he fails to get the required 502 plate appearances in a 162-game schedule, if you take his at-bats and include additional outs until you reach the 502 required PA’s. If the batter still has the highest batting average with those outs added, he is the batting champion.

For example, in 1996, legendary hitter Tony Gwynn batted .353, but he only made 498 plate appearances, which did not qualify for the batting crown. He needed four additional plate appearances. With four outs added to Gwynn’s actual record, his batting average dropped to .349, which was still better than the next highest average, Rockies’ star Ellis Burks at .344. So, Gwynn won the batting title at .353.

Likewise, adding one loss to Ohio State’s record still allows the Buckeyes to win the Big Ten East in a tiebreaker with Indiana.

That being said, do we believe that Ohio State is one of the four best teams in the nation this year? The short answer is that our own ratings show the Buckeyes to be the second best team. However, if we were on the Playoff Committee, we would be totally at a loss to separate Ohio State and USC. As for any of the G5 teams, we hate to say it, but none of them can play either Ohio State or USC to within 10 points. A G5 Playoff with Cincinnati, Coastal Carolina, Buffalo, and San Jose State would be quite entertaining and much better TV choices than the bowl games, even the New Year’s Six games. But, the only teams outside the current top four that should be in consideration for the Playoffs are USC and Texas A&M. Additionally, it is more accurate to state that the loser of the ACC Championship Game should be removed in favor of an undefeated USC team this year. A one-loss Texas A&M team that beat Florida and played Alabama better than any other opponent might be the second best team in the nation, and it would be hard to convince us that they don’t belong in the Big Four if the ACC loser loses by a substantial margin.

Here is our belief as to what will happen depending on whether each of the contenders win or lose this week.

Alabama–If the Crimson Tide wins, they are in the Sugar Bowl as the #1 seed. If the Crimson Tide loses, they are in the Rose Bowl as the #3 seed.

Ohio State–If the Buckeyes win, they are in the Rose Bowl as the #2 or #3 seed. If the Buckeyes lose, they are in a NY6 bowl and not in the playoffs.

Notre Dame–If the Irish win, they are in the Rose Bowl as the #2 seed or Sugar Bowl as the #1 seed if Bama were to lose. If the Irish lose, they are in the Sugar Bowl as the #4 seed.

Clemson–If the Tigers win, they are in the Rose Bowl as the #2 or #3 seed based on what Ohio State does. If the Tigers lose, they are in the Orange Bowl and not in the playoffs.

Texas A&M–The Aggies must win and then hope for Clemson or Ohio State to lose, possibly Notre Dame to lose by 20 or more points. If the Aggies back into the Playoffs, they will be headed to the Sugar Bowl as the #4 seed if Alabama is #1, or to the Rose Bowl if Ohio State or Notre Dame is #1

USC–Notre Dame must beat Clemson, and Northwestern must upset Ohio State, while USC beats Washington by 28 or more points, and Texas A&M doesn’t slaughter Tennessee.

Cincinnati–Clemson, Ohio State, and USC must lose, and maybe even Texas A&M.

Any 2-loss team–We don’t see any scenario where Oklahoma, Iowa State, Florida, or Clemson could make the playoffs with two losses.

March 6, 2019

PiRate Ratings College Basketball For Wednesday, March 6, 2019

Wednesday’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

Home

Rating

HCA

Visitor

Rating

Spread

Baylor

110.8

3.0

Oklahoma St.

104.2

9.6

Charlotte

92.6

2.5

Rice

95.5

-0.4

Creighton

109.3

3.0

Providence

105.5

6.8

Davidson

105.7

3.0

St. Bonaventure

102.7

6.0

Dayton

107.0

3.0

La Salle

97.0

13.0

DePaul

103.7

3.0

Georgetown

106.4

0.3

Detroit

95.5

1.0

Northern Kentucky

104.3

-7.8

Eastern Illinois

91.8

0.0

UT Martin

92.1

-0.3

Fairleigh Dickinson

96.2

2.5

Wagner

92.4

6.3

Florida

111.1

3.0

LSU

114.3

-0.2

Florida Atlantic

100.8

2.5

Louisiana Tech

101.7

1.6

Fordham

95.0

2.5

George Washington

93.1

4.4

Georgia

104.6

3.0

Missouri

105.1

2.5

Houston Baptist

93.3

2.5

Incarnate Word

85.4

10.4

Long Beach St.

96.0

2.5

UC Riverside

90.4

8.1

Marshall

98.9

3.0

Florida Int’l.

97.8

4.1

Massachusetts

96.2

2.5

Richmond

98.0

0.7

McNeese St.

89.8

2.5

Texas A&M CC

93.9

-1.6

Morehead St.

95.0

0.0

SIU Edwardsville

88.3

6.7

New Mexico

99.0

3.0

Boise St.

101.2

0.8

Nicholls St.

90.4

2.5

Northwestern St.

87.3

5.6

North Carolina St.

111.8

3.0

Georgia Tech

103.6

11.2

Northwestern

106.0

2.5

Ohio St.

110.5

-2.0

Notre Dame

105.2

3.0

Clemson

111.6

-3.4

Oakland

98.6

2.5

Youngstown St.

94.3

6.8

Old Dominion

104.3

3.0

Southern Miss.

103.0

4.3

Robert Morris

94.3

2.5

St. Francis (Bklyn)

93.7

3.1

Rutgers

106.6

2.5

Penn St.

110.3

-1.2

Sacred Heart

95.9

2.5

Long Island

94.1

4.3

Saint Louis

102.6

3.0

Duquesne

99.9

5.7

Sam Houston St.

100.1

3.0

Central Arkansas

90.5

12.6

San Diego St.

102.7

3.0

Fresno St.

106.5

-0.8

San Jose St.

86.3

3.0

Wyoming

90.0

-0.7

Seton Hall

107.5

3.0

Marquette

112.8

-2.3

Southeastern Louisiana

95.5

2.5

New Orleans

94.9

3.1

St. Francis (PA)

95.1

3.0

Bryant

89.4

8.7

Tulane

91.9

2.5

South Florida

104.2

-9.8

UTEP

93.0

3.0

Middle Tennessee

94.8

1.2

Vanderbilt

102.5

2.5

Arkansas

107.8

-2.8

Washington

110.1

3.0

Oregon St.

105.4

7.7

Washington St.

97.6

3.0

Oregon

107.8

-7.2

West Virginia

103.4

3.0

Iowa St.

114.7

-8.3

Western Kentucky

103.1

3.0

UTSA

102.0

4.1

 

Conference Tournaments Update

Big South Conference

First Round–Tuesday, March 5 (at Higher Seeded Teams)

Presbyterian

106

UNC-Asheville

59

Charleston Sou.

71

USC Upstate

52

Hampton

77

Longwood

71

 

Quarterfinals–Thursday, March 7 (at Campbell)

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

2

Radford (20-10)

7

Presbyterian (18-14)

3

Winthrop (18-11)

6

Charleston Southern (16-14)

1

Campbell (19-11)

8

Hampton (15-15)

4

Gardner-Webb (20-11)

5

High Point (16-14)

 

Horizon League (Motor City Madness)

Quarterfinals–Tuesday, March 5 (at Higher Seed)

Wright St.

71

IUPUI

56

Green Bay

82

Illinois-Chicago

77

 

Quarterfinals–Wednesday, March 6 (at Higher Seed)

Seed

Home Team

Seed

Visitors

3

Oakland (15-16)

6

Youngstown St. (12-19)

2

Northern Kentucky (23-8)

7

Detroit (11-19)

 

Northeast Conference

All games at home floor of higher seeds

Quarterfinals–Wednesday, March 6

Seed

Home

Seed

Visitor

1

St. Francis (PA) (16-13)

8

Bryant (10-19)

2

Fairleigh-Dickinson (17-13)

7

Wagner (13-16)

3

Sacred Heart (15-16)

6

Long Island (15-15)

4

Robert Morris (16-15)

5

St. Francis (Bklyn) (17-14)

 

Ohio Valley Conference

Site: Ford Center, Evansville, IN

First Round–Wednesday, March 6

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

5

Morehead St. (12-19)

8

SIU Edwardsville (10-20)

6

Eastern Illinois (14-17)

7

UT-Martin (11-18)

 

Patriot League

All games at home floor of higher seeds

Boston U

71

Loyola (MD)

63

Holy Cross

79

Lafayette

74

 

Quarterfinals–Thursday, March 7

Seed

Home

Seed

Visitor

1

Colgate (21-10)

8

Boston U (15-17)

2

Bucknell (19-10)

10

Holy Cross (16-16)

3

Lehigh (19-10)

6

Army (13-18)

4

American (15-14)

5

Navy (11-18)

 

Updated Bracketology Later Today

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

January 21, 2019

PiRate Ratings College Basketball For Monday, January 21, 2019

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 10:35 am

This Week’s PiRate Ratings (1-353)

Rk Team PiRate
1 Duke 126.2
2 Virginia 124.8
3 Michigan St. 124.3
4 Gonzaga 122.6
5 Tennessee 122.5
6 Michigan 119.6
7 North Carolina 119.3
8 Kansas 118.7
9 Virginia Tech 117.9
10 Purdue 117.1
11 Texas Tech 117.1
12 Nebraska 117.0
13 Maryland 117.0
14 Buffalo 117.0
15 Kentucky 116.9
16 Iowa St. 116.9
17 Auburn 116.6
18 Louisville 116.5
19 Nevada 116.4
20 LSU 115.8
21 Wisconsin 115.7
22 TCU 115.5
23 Oklahoma 115.3
24 Mississippi St. 115.2
25 Houston 115.2
26 Iowa 114.9
27 Mississippi 114.7
28 Marquette 114.4
29 Villanova 114.3
30 North Carolina St. 113.9
31 Florida St. 113.7
32 Cincinnati 113.5
33 Texas 113.2
34 Florida 113.1
35 Indiana 112.9
36 Ohio St. 112.6
37 Kansas St. 112.6
38 Wofford 112.4
39 Syracuse 112.3
40 Butler 112.2
41 Saint Mary’s 112.1
42 San Francisco 111.7
43 St. John’s 111.6
44 Lipscomb 111.6
45 Washington 111.3
46 Utah St. 111.2
47 Central Florida 111.2
48 Murray St. 111.1
49 Arizona 111.1
50 Virginia Commonwealth 110.6
51 Clemson 110.5
52 Baylor 110.3
53 Alabama 110.2
54 Arizona St. 110.1
55 Creighton 109.9
56 Toledo 109.9
57 Seton Hall 109.8
58 Fresno St. 109.8
59 New Mexico St. 109.6
60 Minnesota 109.5
61 Oregon 109.1
62 Pittsburgh 108.8
63 Northwestern 108.7
64 Arkansas 108.7
65 Hofstra 108.6
66 Temple 108.5
67 Vermont 108.4
68 Dayton 108.4
69 Liberty 108.2
70 Oregon St. 107.8
71 East Tennessee St. 107.7
72 Memphis 107.6
73 Davidson 107.4
74 Yale 107.4
75 Penn St. 107.2
76 Providence 107.0
77 UNC Greensboro 107.0
78 Xavier 107.0
79 Belmont 106.9
80 Missouri 106.9
81 Notre Dame 106.8
82 Furman 106.8
83 Oklahoma St. 106.7
84 Ball St. 106.7
85 UCLA 106.5
86 Miami (Fla.) 106.5
87 West Virginia 106.4
88 Georgia Tech 106.4
89 Saint Louis 106.3
90 Texas St. 106.2
91 Northern Kentucky 106.1
92 Connecticut 106.0
93 Georgetown 106.0
94 Loyola (Chi.) 105.9
95 Colorado 105.9
96 Grand Canyon 105.8
97 South Dakota St. 105.7
98 Old Dominion 105.6
99 Georgia St. 105.6
100 San Diego 105.3
101 Drake 105.2
102 Northeastern 105.2
103 USC 105.1
104 Bowling Green 105.1
105 Jacksonville St. 105.0
106 BYU 104.8
107 DePaul 104.8
108 South Carolina 104.8
109 UC Irvine 104.8
110 Georgia 104.8
111 Vanderbilt 104.7
112 Boston College 104.7
113 Utah Valley 104.6
114 Penn 104.5
115 North Texas 104.4
116 Charleston 104.4
117 Georgia Southern 104.4
118 Rhode Island 104.3
119 Illinois 104.3
120 SMU 104.2
121 Marshall 104.2
122 Brown 104.2
123 Tulsa 104.2
124 Montana 104.1
125 George Mason 103.7
126 South Florida 103.7
127 Radford 103.7
128 Wichita St. 103.7
129 Rutgers 103.6
130 Western Kentucky 103.5
131 Stanford 103.4
132 Austin Peay 103.3
133 Stony Brook 103.3
134 Utah 103.2
135 Louisiana Monroe 103.0
136 Loyola Marymount 102.7
137 Bucknell 102.7
138 Central Michigan 102.6
139 Texas A&M 102.5
140 Akron 102.5
141 UC Santa Barbara 102.4
142 Northern Illinois 102.3
143 Boise St. 102.2
144 Louisiana Tech 102.2
145 Kent St. 102.2
146 Harvard 101.8
147 Lehigh 101.8
148 Duquesne 101.4
149 Colgate 101.4
150 Wright St. 101.3
151 Princeton 101.2
152 Wake Forest 101.1
153 Rider 101.1
154 Winthrop 101.0
155 San Diego St. 100.9
156 UNLV 100.8
157 NJIT 100.7
158 Samford 100.6
159 Abilene Christian 100.6
160 Southern Illinois 100.5
161 Louisiana 100.3
162 UAB 100.0
163 Weber St. 99.9
164 Eastern Michigan 99.8
165 Seattle 99.7
166 Ohio 99.5
167 North Florida 99.5
168 Cal St. Bakersfield 99.5
169 Southern Miss 99.5
170 Miami (O) 99.5
171 Gardner Webb 99.3
172 Illinois St. 99.1
173 Valparaiso 99.1
174 Evansville 99.0
175 Holy Cross 98.9
176 Saint Joseph’s 98.9
177 St. Bonaventure 98.9
178 Omaha 98.8
179 Indiana St. 98.7
180 New Mexico 98.7
181 Santa Clara 98.7
182 Hawaii 98.5
183 Mercer 98.4
184 Massachusetts 98.4
185 Pepperdine 98.4
186 Coastal Carolina 98.4
187 Pacific 98.3
188 Dartmouth 98.2
189 IUPUI 98.1
190 Troy 98.0
191 Florida Int’l. 97.8
192 Presbyterian 97.7
193 Sam Houston St. 97.7
194 Detroit 97.6
195 Florida Atlantic 97.5
196 UTSA 97.3
197 Washington St. 97.1
198 Cal St. Fullerton 97.0
199 Hartford 97.0
200 Long Beach St. 97.0
201 American 96.8
202 UT Rio Grande Valley 96.8
203 Green Bay 96.7
204 Northern Colorado 96.6
205 Purdue Fort Wayne 96.6
206 Missouri St. 96.6
207 UT Arlington 96.6
208 High Point 96.5
209 Delaware 96.4
210 Oakland 96.3
211 UMass Lowell 96.3
212 Fordham 96.3
213 Texas Southern 96.2
214 Richmond 96.2
215 Colorado St. 96.2
216 Northern Iowa 96.2
217 Campbell 96.1
218 East Carolina 96.1
219 California Baptist 96.0
220 North Dakota St. 95.8
221 Western Michigan 95.7
222 Illinois Chicago 95.7
223 Bradley 95.6
224 Little Rock 95.5
225 The Citadel 95.5
226 Eastern Kentucky 95.4
227 Air Force 95.3
228 South Dakota 95.2
229 Longwood 95.1
230 Iona 95.0
231 Cornell 95.0
232 Boston University 94.9
233 William & Mary 94.9
234 Sacred Heart 94.7
235 Arkansas St. 94.6
236 St. Francis (Bklyn) 94.6
237 North Carolina A&T 94.5
238 St. Francis (PA) 94.5
239 UNC Wilmington 94.5
240 Army 94.4
241 Chattanooga 94.4
242 Wagner 94.3
243 Central Arkansas 94.3
244 Drexel 94.3
245 Canisius 94.2
246 Long Island 94.1
247 Missouri Kansas City 94.0
248 Maryland Baltimore Co. 94.0
249 Quinnipiac 93.9
250 Morehead St. 93.9
251 Charleston Southern 93.9
252 Robert Morris 93.8
253 California 93.7
254 Idaho St. 93.7
255 Fairleigh Dickinson 93.7
256 Eastern Illinois 93.6
257 Charlotte 93.6
258 Columbia 93.4
259 Central Connecticut 93.4
260 South Alabama 93.3
261 Appalachian St. 93.3
262 James Madison 93.3
263 Hampton 93.3
264 George Washington 93.2
265 Norfolk St. 93.2
266 Siena 93.1
267 Rice 93.1
268 UC Davis 93.1
269 La Salle 93.0
270 New Orleans 93.0
271 Milwaukee 93.0
272 Stephen F. Austin 92.9
273 Montana St. 92.9
274 Houston Baptist 92.8
275 Southern Utah 92.8
276 Grambling 92.8
277 Jacksonville 92.7
278 Texas A&M CC 92.6
279 Florida Gulf Coast 92.6
280 Lamar 92.5
281 North Dakota 92.4
282 Marist 92.3
283 Prairie View 92.3
284 UTEP 92.2
285 Loyola (Md.) 92.2
286 Monmouth 92.1
287 Cal St. Northridge 92.0
288 Fairfield 91.9
289 Western Illinois 91.9
290 Sacramento St. 91.8
291 Nicholls St. 91.7
292 Youngstown St. 91.5
293 Navy 91.5
294 Western Carolina 91.3
295 Middle Tennessee 91.2
296 Niagara 91.1
297 Eastern Washington 91.1
298 Towson 91.0
299 UC Riverside 90.9
300 Northern Arizona 90.9
301 Oral Roberts 90.9
302 Denver 90.8
303 North Alabama 90.8
304 Alabama St. 90.7
305 Tulane 90.7
306 Southeast Missouri St. 90.6
307 Lafayette 90.5
308 VMI 90.5
309 Albany 90.4
310 Southeastern Louisiana 90.3
311 Cleveland St. 90.3
312 North Carolina Central 90.1
313 Tennessee St. 89.9
314 Bethune Cookman 89.6
315 Saint Peter’s 89.5
316 Arkansas Pine Bluff 89.4
317 Mount St. Mary’s 89.3
318 McNeese St. 89.3
319 Howard 89.2
320 Morgan St. 89.2
321 Portland St. 89.2
322 Portland 89.0
323 USC Upstate 88.6
324 UT Martin 88.5
325 Maine 88.3
326 Cal Poly 88.0
327 Wyoming 88.0
328 Elon 87.9
329 Jackson St. 87.9
330 SIU Edwardsville 87.4
331 Florida A&M 87.4
332 South Carolina St. 87.3
333 Tennessee Tech 87.3
334 Binghamton 87.1
335 Manhattan 86.9
336 Bryant 86.6
337 Idaho 86.2
338 Northwestern St. 86.1
339 San Jose St. 86.0
340 Southern 85.4
341 Stetson 85.2
342 Incarnate Word 84.5
343 New Hampshire 83.6
344 Coppin St. 83.5
345 Kennesaw St. 83.1
346 Savannah St. 82.4
347 Alcorn St. 82.2
348 Alabama A&M 81.6
349 Chicago St. 81.5
350 Mississippi Valley St. 81.4
351 Maryland Eastern Shore 80.5
352 UNC Asheville 80.1
353 Delaware St. 78.2

 

PiRate Rating By Conference

# America East PiRate
67 Vermont 108.4
133 Stony Brook 103.3
199 Hartford 97.0
211 UMass Lowell 96.3
248 Maryland Baltimore Co. 94.0
309 Albany 90.4
325 Maine 88.3
334 Binghamton 87.1
343 New Hampshire 83.6
# American Athletic PiRate
25 Houston 115.2
32 Cincinnati 113.5
47 Central Florida 111.2
66 Temple 108.5
72 Memphis 107.6
92 Connecticut 106.0
120 SMU 104.2
123 Tulsa 104.2
126 South Florida 103.7
128 Wichita St. 103.7
218 East Carolina 96.1
305 Tulane 90.7
# Atlantic 10 PiRate
50 Virginia Commonwealth 110.6
68 Dayton 108.4
73 Davidson 107.4
89 Saint Louis 106.3
118 Rhode Island 104.3
125 George Mason 103.7
148 Duquesne 101.4
176 Saint Joseph’s 98.9
177 St. Bonaventure 98.9
184 Massachusetts 98.4
212 Fordham 96.3
214 Richmond 96.2
264 George Washington 93.2
269 La Salle 93.0
# Atlantic Coast PiRate
1 Duke 126.2
2 Virginia 124.8
7 North Carolina 119.3
9 Virginia Tech 117.9
18 Louisville 116.5
30 North Carolina St. 113.9
31 Florida St. 113.7
39 Syracuse 112.3
51 Clemson 110.5
62 Pittsburgh 108.8
81 Notre Dame 106.8
86 Miami (Fla.) 106.5
88 Georgia Tech 106.4
112 Boston College 104.7
152 Wake Forest 101.1
# Atlantic Sun PiRate
44 Lipscomb 111.6
69 Liberty 108.2
157 NJIT 100.7
167 North Florida 99.5
277 Jacksonville 92.7
279 Florida Gulf Coast 92.6
303 North Alabama 90.8
341 Stetson 85.2
345 Kennesaw St. 83.1
# Big 12 PiRate
8 Kansas 118.7
11 Texas Tech 117.1
16 Iowa St. 116.9
22 TCU 115.5
23 Oklahoma 115.3
33 Texas 113.2
37 Kansas St. 112.6
52 Baylor 110.3
83 Oklahoma St. 106.7
87 West Virginia 106.4
# Big East PiRate
28 Marquette 114.4
29 Villanova 114.3
40 Butler 112.2
43 St. John’s 111.6
55 Creighton 109.9
57 Seton Hall 109.8
76 Providence 107.0
78 Xavier 107.0
93 Georgetown 106.0
107 DePaul 104.8
# Big Sky PiRate
124 Montana 104.1
163 Weber St. 99.9
204 Northern Colorado 96.6
254 Idaho St. 93.7
273 Montana St. 92.9
275 Southern Utah 92.8
290 Sacramento St. 91.8
297 Eastern Washington 91.1
300 Northern Arizona 90.9
321 Portland St. 89.2
337 Idaho 86.2
# Big South PiRate
127 Radford 103.7
154 Winthrop 101.0
171 Gardner Webb 99.3
192 Presbyterian 97.7
208 High Point 96.5
217 Campbell 96.1
229 Longwood 95.1
251 Charleston Southern 93.9
263 Hampton 93.3
323 USC Upstate 88.6
352 UNC Asheville 80.1
# Big Ten PiRate
3 Michigan St. 124.3
6 Michigan 119.6
10 Purdue 117.1
12 Nebraska 117.0
13 Maryland 117.0
21 Wisconsin 115.7
26 Iowa 114.9
35 Indiana 112.9
36 Ohio St. 112.6
60 Minnesota 109.5
63 Northwestern 108.7
75 Penn St. 107.2
119 Illinois 104.3
129 Rutgers 103.6
# Big West PiRate
109 UC Irvine 104.8
141 UC Santa Barbara 102.4
182 Hawaii 98.5
198 Cal St. Fullerton 97.0
200 Long Beach St. 97.0
268 UC Davis 93.1
287 Cal St. Northridge 92.0
299 UC Riverside 90.9
326 Cal Poly 88.0
# Colonial Athletic PiRate
65 Hofstra 108.6
102 Northeastern 105.2
116 Charleston 104.4
209 Delaware 96.4
233 William & Mary 94.9
239 UNC Wilmington 94.5
244 Drexel 94.3
262 James Madison 93.3
298 Towson 91.0
328 Elon 87.9
# Conference USA PiRate
98 Old Dominion 105.6
115 North Texas 104.4
121 Marshall 104.2
130 Western Kentucky 103.5
144 Louisiana Tech 102.2
162 UAB 100.0
169 Southern Miss 99.5
191 Florida Int’l. 97.8
195 Florida Atlantic 97.5
196 UTSA 97.3
257 Charlotte 93.6
267 Rice 93.1
284 UTEP 92.2
295 Middle Tennessee 91.2
# Horizon PiRate
91 Northern Kentucky 106.1
150 Wright St. 101.3
189 IUPUI 98.1
194 Detroit 97.6
203 Green Bay 96.7
210 Oakland 96.3
222 Illinois Chicago 95.7
271 Milwaukee 93.0
292 Youngstown St. 91.5
311 Cleveland St. 90.3
# Ivy PiRate
74 Yale 107.4
114 Penn 104.5
122 Brown 104.2
146 Harvard 101.8
151 Princeton 101.2
188 Dartmouth 98.2
231 Cornell 95.0
258 Columbia 93.4
# Metro Atlantic PiRate
153 Rider 101.1
230 Iona 95.0
245 Canisius 94.2
249 Quinnipiac 93.9
266 Siena 93.1
282 Marist 92.3
286 Monmouth 92.1
288 Fairfield 91.9
296 Niagara 91.1
315 Saint Peter’s 89.5
335 Manhattan 86.9
# Mid-American PiRate
14 Buffalo 117.0
56 Toledo 109.9
84 Ball St. 106.7
104 Bowling Green 105.1
138 Central Michigan 102.6
140 Akron 102.5
142 Northern Illinois 102.3
145 Kent St. 102.2
164 Eastern Michigan 99.8
166 Ohio 99.5
170 Miami (O) 99.5
221 Western Michigan 95.7
# Mideastern Athletic PiRate
237 North Carolina A&T 94.5
265 Norfolk St. 93.2
312 North Carolina Central 90.1
314 Bethune Cookman 89.6
319 Howard 89.2
320 Morgan St. 89.2
331 Florida A&M 87.4
332 South Carolina St. 87.3
344 Coppin St. 83.5
346 Savannah St. 82.4
351 Maryland Eastern Shore 80.5
353 Delaware St. 78.2
# Missouri Valley PiRate
94 Loyola (Chi.) 105.9
101 Drake 105.2
160 Southern Illinois 100.5
172 Illinois St. 99.1
173 Valparaiso 99.1
174 Evansville 99.0
179 Indiana St. 98.7
206 Missouri St. 96.6
216 Northern Iowa 96.2
223 Bradley 95.6
# Mountain West PiRate
19 Nevada 116.4
46 Utah St. 111.2
58 Fresno St. 109.8
143 Boise St. 102.2
155 San Diego St. 100.9
156 UNLV 100.8
180 New Mexico 98.7
215 Colorado St. 96.2
227 Air Force 95.3
327 Wyoming 88.0
339 San Jose St. 86.0
# Northeast PiRate
234 Sacred Heart 94.7
236 St. Francis (Bklyn) 94.6
238 St. Francis (PA) 94.5
242 Wagner 94.3
246 Long Island 94.1
252 Robert Morris 93.8
255 Fairleigh Dickinson 93.7
259 Central Connecticut 93.4
317 Mount St. Mary’s 89.3
336 Bryant 86.6
# Ohio Valley PiRate
48 Murray St. 111.1
79 Belmont 106.9
105 Jacksonville St. 105.0
132 Austin Peay 103.3
226 Eastern Kentucky 95.4
250 Morehead St. 93.9
256 Eastern Illinois 93.6
306 Southeast Missouri St. 90.6
313 Tennessee St. 89.9
324 UT Martin 88.5
330 SIU Edwardsville 87.4
333 Tennessee Tech 87.3
# Pac-12 PiRate
45 Washington 111.3
49 Arizona 111.1
54 Arizona St. 110.1
61 Oregon 109.1
70 Oregon St. 107.8
85 UCLA 106.5
95 Colorado 105.9
103 USC 105.1
131 Stanford 103.4
134 Utah 103.2
197 Washington St. 97.1
253 California 93.7
# Patriot PiRate
137 Bucknell 102.7
147 Lehigh 101.8
149 Colgate 101.4
175 Holy Cross 98.9
201 American 96.8
232 Boston University 94.9
240 Army 94.4
285 Loyola (Md.) 92.2
293 Navy 91.5
307 Lafayette 90.5
# Southeastern PiRate
5 Tennessee 122.5
15 Kentucky 116.9
17 Auburn 116.6
20 LSU 115.8
24 Mississippi St. 115.2
27 Mississippi 114.7
34 Florida 113.1
53 Alabama 110.2
64 Arkansas 108.7
80 Missouri 106.9
108 South Carolina 104.8
110 Georgia 104.8
111 Vanderbilt 104.7
139 Texas A&M 102.5
# Southern PiRate
38 Wofford 112.4
71 East Tennessee St. 107.7
77 UNC Greensboro 107.0
82 Furman 106.8
158 Samford 100.6
183 Mercer 98.4
225 The Citadel 95.5
241 Chattanooga 94.4
294 Western Carolina 91.3
308 VMI 90.5
# Southland PiRate
159 Abilene Christian 100.6
193 Sam Houston St. 97.7
243 Central Arkansas 94.3
270 New Orleans 93.0
272 Stephen F. Austin 92.9
274 Houston Baptist 92.8
278 Texas A&M CC 92.6
280 Lamar 92.5
291 Nicholls St. 91.7
310 Southeastern Louisiana 90.3
318 McNeese St. 89.3
338 Northwestern St. 86.1
342 Incarnate Word 84.5
# Southwestern Athletic PiRate
213 Texas Southern 96.2
276 Grambling 92.8
283 Prairie View 92.3
304 Alabama St. 90.7
316 Arkansas Pine Bluff 89.4
329 Jackson St. 87.9
340 Southern 85.4
347 Alcorn St. 82.2
348 Alabama A&M 81.6
350 Mississippi Valley St. 81.4
# Summit PiRate
97 South Dakota St. 105.7
178 Omaha 98.8
205 Purdue Fort Wayne 96.6
220 North Dakota St. 95.8
228 South Dakota 95.2
281 North Dakota 92.4
289 Western Illinois 91.9
301 Oral Roberts 90.9
302 Denver 90.8
# Sun Belt PiRate
90 Texas St. 106.2
99 Georgia St. 105.6
117 Georgia Southern 104.4
135 Louisiana Monroe 103.0
161 Louisiana 100.3
186 Coastal Carolina 98.4
190 Troy 98.0
207 UT Arlington 96.6
224 Little Rock 95.5
235 Arkansas St. 94.6
260 South Alabama 93.3
261 Appalachian St. 93.3
# West Coast PiRate
4 Gonzaga 122.6
41 Saint Mary’s 112.1
42 San Francisco 111.7
100 San Diego 105.3
106 BYU 104.8
136 Loyola Marymount 102.7
181 Santa Clara 98.7
185 Pepperdine 98.4
187 Pacific 98.3
322 Portland 89.0
# Western Athletic PiRate
59 New Mexico St. 109.6
96 Grand Canyon 105.8
113 Utah Valley 104.6
165 Seattle 99.7
168 Cal St. Bakersfield 99.5
202 UT Rio Grande Valley 96.8
219 California Baptist 96.0
247 Missouri Kansas City 94.0
349 Chicago St. 81.5

 

Conference Ratings

# League PiRate Avg.
1 Big 12 113.3
2 Big Ten 113.2
3 Atlantic Coast 112.6
4 Southeastern 111.2
5 Big East 109.7
6 American Athletic 105.4
7 Pac-12 105.4
8 West Coast 104.4
9 Mid-American 103.6
10 Atlantic 10 101.2
11 Ivy 100.7
12 Mountain West 100.5
13 Southern 100.5
14 Missouri Valley 99.6
15 Sun Belt 99.1
16 Conference USA 98.7
17 Western Athletic 98.6
18 Colonial Athletic 97.0
19 Horizon 96.7
20 Patriot 96.5
21 Ohio Valley 96.1
22 Atlantic Sun 96.0
23 Big West 96.0
24 Summit 95.4
25 Big South 95.0
26 America East 94.3
27 Big Sky 93.6
28 Northeast 92.9
29 Metro Atlantic 92.8
30 Southland 92.2
31 Southwestern Athletic 88.0
32 Mideastern Athletic 87.1

 

PiRate Rating (Alphabetical)

Team PiRate
Abilene Christian 100.6
Air Force 95.3
Akron 102.5
Alabama 110.2
Alabama A&M 81.6
Alabama St. 90.7
Albany 90.4
Alcorn St. 82.2
American 96.8
Appalachian St. 93.3
Arizona 111.1
Arizona St. 110.1
Arkansas 108.7
Arkansas Pine Bluff 89.4
Arkansas St. 94.6
Army 94.4
Auburn 116.6
Austin Peay 103.3
Ball St. 106.7
Baylor 110.3
Belmont 106.9
Bethune Cookman 89.6
Binghamton 87.1
Boise St. 102.2
Boston College 104.7
Boston University 94.9
Bowling Green 105.1
Bradley 95.6
Brown 104.2
Bryant 86.6
Bucknell 102.7
Buffalo 117.0
Butler 112.2
BYU 104.8
Cal Poly 88.0
Cal St. Bakersfield 99.5
Cal St. Fullerton 97.0
Cal St. Northridge 92.0
California 93.7
California Baptist 96.0
Campbell 96.1
Canisius 94.2
Central Arkansas 94.3
Central Connecticut 93.4
Central Florida 111.2
Central Michigan 102.6
Charleston 104.4
Charleston Southern 93.9
Charlotte 93.6
Chattanooga 94.4
Chicago St. 81.5
Cincinnati 113.5
Clemson 110.5
Cleveland St. 90.3
Coastal Carolina 98.4
Colgate 101.4
Colorado 105.9
Colorado St. 96.2
Columbia 93.4
Connecticut 106.0
Coppin St. 83.5
Cornell 95.0
Creighton 109.9
Dartmouth 98.2
Davidson 107.4
Dayton 108.4
Delaware 96.4
Delaware St. 78.2
Denver 90.8
DePaul 104.8
Detroit 97.6
Drake 105.2
Drexel 94.3
Duke 126.2
Duquesne 101.4
East Carolina 96.1
East Tennessee St. 107.7
Eastern Illinois 93.6
Eastern Kentucky 95.4
Eastern Michigan 99.8
Eastern Washington 91.1
Elon 87.9
Evansville 99.0
Fairfield 91.9
Fairleigh Dickinson 93.7
Florida 113.1
Florida A&M 87.4
Florida Atlantic 97.5
Florida Gulf Coast 92.6
Florida Int’l. 97.8
Florida St. 113.7
Fordham 96.3
Fresno St. 109.8
Furman 106.8
Gardner Webb 99.3
George Mason 103.7
George Washington 93.2
Georgetown 106.0
Georgia 104.8
Georgia Southern 104.4
Georgia St. 105.6
Georgia Tech 106.4
Gonzaga 122.6
Grambling 92.8
Grand Canyon 105.8
Green Bay 96.7
Hampton 93.3
Hartford 97.0
Harvard 101.8
Hawaii 98.5
High Point 96.5
Hofstra 108.6
Holy Cross 98.9
Houston 115.2
Houston Baptist 92.8
Howard 89.2
Idaho 86.2
Idaho St. 93.7
Illinois 104.3
Illinois Chicago 95.7
Illinois St. 99.1
Incarnate Word 84.5
Indiana 112.9
Indiana St. 98.7
Iona 95.0
Iowa 114.9
Iowa St. 116.9
IUPUI 98.1
Jackson St. 87.9
Jacksonville 92.7
Jacksonville St. 105.0
James Madison 93.3
Kansas 118.7
Kansas St. 112.6
Kennesaw St. 83.1
Kent St. 102.2
Kentucky 116.9
La Salle 93.0
Lafayette 90.5
Lamar 92.5
Lehigh 101.8
Liberty 108.2
Lipscomb 111.6
Little Rock 95.5
Long Beach St. 97.0
Long Island 94.1
Longwood 95.1
Louisiana 100.3
Louisiana Monroe 103.0
Louisiana Tech 102.2
Louisville 116.5
Loyola (Chi.) 105.9
Loyola (Md.) 92.2
Loyola Marymount 102.7
LSU 115.8
Maine 88.3
Manhattan 86.9
Marist 92.3
Marquette 114.4
Marshall 104.2
Maryland 117.0
Maryland Baltimore Co. 94.0
Maryland Eastern Shore 80.5
Massachusetts 98.4
McNeese St. 89.3
Memphis 107.6
Mercer 98.4
Miami (Fla.) 106.5
Miami (O) 99.5
Michigan 119.6
Michigan St. 124.3
Middle Tennessee 91.2
Milwaukee 93.0
Minnesota 109.5
Mississippi 114.7
Mississippi St. 115.2
Mississippi Valley St. 81.4
Missouri 106.9
Missouri Kansas City 94.0
Missouri St. 96.6
Monmouth 92.1
Montana 104.1
Montana St. 92.9
Morehead St. 93.9
Morgan St. 89.2
Mount St. Mary’s 89.3
Murray St. 111.1
Navy 91.5
Nebraska 117.0
Nevada 116.4
New Hampshire 83.6
New Mexico 98.7
New Mexico St. 109.6
New Orleans 93.0
Niagara 91.1
Nicholls St. 91.7
NJIT 100.7
Norfolk St. 93.2
North Alabama 90.8
North Carolina 119.3
North Carolina A&T 94.5
North Carolina Central 90.1
North Carolina St. 113.9
North Dakota 92.4
North Dakota St. 95.8
North Florida 99.5
North Texas 104.4
Northeastern 105.2
Northern Arizona 90.9
Northern Colorado 96.6
Northern Illinois 102.3
Northern Iowa 96.2
Northern Kentucky 106.1
Northwestern 108.7
Northwestern St. 86.1
Notre Dame 106.8
Oakland 96.3
Ohio 99.5
Ohio St. 112.6
Oklahoma 115.3
Oklahoma St. 106.7
Old Dominion 105.6
Omaha 98.8
Oral Roberts 90.9
Oregon 109.1
Oregon St. 107.8
Pacific 98.3
Penn 104.5
Penn St. 107.2
Pepperdine 98.4
Pittsburgh 108.8
Portland 89.0
Portland St. 89.2
Prairie View 92.3
Presbyterian 97.7
Princeton 101.2
Providence 107.0
Purdue 117.1
Purdue Fort Wayne 96.6
Quinnipiac 93.9
Radford 103.7
Rhode Island 104.3
Rice 93.1
Richmond 96.2
Rider 101.1
Robert Morris 93.8
Rutgers 103.6
Sacramento St. 91.8
Sacred Heart 94.7
Saint Joseph’s 98.9
Saint Louis 106.3
Saint Mary’s 112.1
Saint Peter’s 89.5
Sam Houston St. 97.7
Samford 100.6
San Diego 105.3
San Diego St. 100.9
San Francisco 111.7
San Jose St. 86.0
Santa Clara 98.7
Savannah St. 82.4
Seattle 99.7
Seton Hall 109.8
Siena 93.1
SIU Edwardsville 87.4
SMU 104.2
South Alabama 93.3
South Carolina 104.8
South Carolina St. 87.3
South Dakota 95.2
South Dakota St. 105.7
South Florida 103.7
Southeast Missouri St. 90.6
Southeastern Louisiana 90.3
Southern 85.4
Southern Illinois 100.5
Southern Miss 99.5
Southern Utah 92.8
St. Bonaventure 98.9
St. Francis (Bklyn) 94.6
St. Francis (PA) 94.5
St. John’s 111.6
Stanford 103.4
Stephen F. Austin 92.9
Stetson 85.2
Stony Brook 103.3
Syracuse 112.3
TCU 115.5
Temple 108.5
Tennessee 122.5
Tennessee St. 89.9
Tennessee Tech 87.3
Texas 113.2
Texas A&M 102.5
Texas A&M CC 92.6
Texas Southern 96.2
Texas St. 106.2
Texas Tech 117.1
The Citadel 95.5
Toledo 109.9
Towson 91.0
Troy 98.0
Tulane 90.7
Tulsa 104.2
UAB 100.0
UC Davis 93.1
UC Irvine 104.8
UC Riverside 90.9
UC Santa Barbara 102.4
UCLA 106.5
UMass Lowell 96.3
UNC Asheville 80.1
UNC Greensboro 107.0
UNC Wilmington 94.5
UNLV 100.8
USC 105.1
USC Upstate 88.6
UT Arlington 96.6
UT Martin 88.5
UT Rio Grande Valley 96.8
Utah 103.2
Utah St. 111.2
Utah Valley 104.6
UTEP 92.2
UTSA 97.3
Valparaiso 99.1
Vanderbilt 104.7
Vermont 108.4
Villanova 114.3
Virginia 124.8
Virginia Commonwealth 110.6
Virginia Tech 117.9
VMI 90.5
Wagner 94.3
Wake Forest 101.1
Washington 111.3
Washington St. 97.1
Weber St. 99.9
West Virginia 106.4
Western Carolina 91.3
Western Illinois 91.9
Western Kentucky 103.5
Western Michigan 95.7
Wichita St. 103.7
William & Mary 94.9
Winthrop 101.0
Wisconsin 115.7
Wofford 112.4
Wright St. 101.3
Wyoming 88.0
Xavier 107.0
Yale 107.4
Youngstown St. 91.5

 

Coming Later Today–An updated Bracketology Report

Coming Tuesday Afternoon–Our third and final Fun Stuff For Stats Buffs will attempt to explain the offensive and defensive efficiency ratings that the NCAA Selection Committee will use as research criteria for Selection Sunday.

 

 

 

 

 

March 2, 2015

America’s Most Accurate Bracketology Composite—March 2, 2015

For some leagues, the regular season race is now over, and the important next step begins as 13 conference tournaments begin between Tuesday and Saturday. We have listed the pairings for these baker’s dozen following the regular Bracketology report.

We have adjusted our format beginning this week to better show you the seedings from 1 to 16 of our two dozen plus Bracketology experts. The Bubble has greatly contracted, and it is close to impossible to even select a top 10 teams out of the tournament as of today. It is our belief that at most one or two of these last 10 out have any realistic chance of gaining admission to the Dance; in essence, these are mostly top seeds for the NIT.

Actually, the last 5-10 teams in the tournament as of today are the schools that need close watch. Some will secure a bid by continuing a late-season momentum swing to the positive. Some will misfire at the most inappropriate time and seal their fate to the NIT. And, some will become a victim of upsets in conference tournaments that will need to add one to their pot of dance partners. It could happen this week, as both the Missouri Valley and West Coast Conferences would add a dancer should a 3 seed or higher win these tournaments.

Let’s take a look at how our experts seed the 68 teams as of today. Remember, there are 20 or 21 leagues as of today that will definitely send just one team, so we went with the highest rated team in these leagues, highest rating being their NCAA Tournament criteria and not necessarily their conference record. The higher up each team is within each seed, the higher the team ranked.

The 1-Seeds
Kentucky
Virginia
Duke
Villanova
The 2-Seeds
Arizona
Wisconsin
Kansas
Gonzaga
The 3-Seeds
Oklahoma
Maryland
Baylor
Iowa St.
The 4-Seeds
Wichita St.
Utah
Louisville
Notre Dame
The 5-Seeds
Northern Iowa
Arkansas
North Carolina
West Virginia
The 6-Seeds
Butler
SMU
Providence
Georgetown
The 7-Seeds
VCU
San Diego St.
St. John’s
Ohio St.
The 8-seeds
Michigan St.
Indiana
Oklahoma St.
Dayton
The 9-Seeds
Georgia
Xavier
Iowa
LSU
The 10-Seeds
Colorado St.
Oregon
Ole Miss
Cincinnati
The 11-Seeds
Texas A&M
N. C. St.
Boise St.
Tulsa
Purdue
The 12-Seeds
Temple
Davidson
Wofford
Murray St.
Stephen F. Austin
The 13-Seeds
Louisiana Tech
Harvard or Yale
Valparaiso
Iona
The 14-Seeds
UC Davis
Central Michigan
Georgia Southern
Eastern Washington
The 15-Seeds
South Dakota St.
William & Mary
High Point
UNC-Central
The 16-Seeds
Albany
New Mexico St.
Texas Southern
Florida Gulf Coast
Bucknell
St. Francis (NY)

 

Last 10 IN

59 Oregon
60 Ole Miss
61 Cincinnati
62 Texas A&M
63 N. C. St.
64 Boise St.
65 Tulsa
66 Purdue
67 Temple
68 Davidson

 

First 10 OUT

69 BYU
70 Texas
71 Illinois
72 UCLA
73 Stanford
74 Miami (FLA.)
75 Pittsburgh
76 Old Dominion
77 TCU
78 Vanderbilt

 

Opening Round at Dayton

Tulsa vs. Davidson

Temple vs. Purdue

Texas Southern vs. St. Francis (NY)

Florida Gulf Coast vs. Bucknell

 

Sweet 16 if Seeds Held

East Regional

1 Virginia vs. 4 Notre Dame

2 Gonzaga vs. 3 Oklahoma

South Regional

1 Kentucky vs. 4 Louisville

2 Kansas vs. 3 Maryland

Midwest Regional

1 Duke vs. 4 Utah

2 Wisconsin vs. 3 Baylor

West Regional

1 Villanova vs. 4 Wichita St.

2 Arizona vs. 3 Iowa St.

 

Conference Tournament Pairings for Tournaments Commencing This Week

America East Conference Tournament
All Games Played at Lower Seed
Wednesday, March 4
8 Maine 2-14/3-26 @
1 Albany 15-1/21-8
5 Hartford 7-9/14-15 @
4 New Hampshire 11-5/18-11
6 Binghamton 5-11/6-25 @
3 Stony Brook 12-4/21-10
7 UMBC 2-14/6-25 @
2 Vermont 12-4/17-12
Atlantic Sun Conference Tournament
All Games Played at Lower Seed
Tuesday, March 3
8 Stetson 3-11/9-21 @
1 North florida 12-2/20-11
5 Lipscomb 7-7/13-16 @
4 Northern Kentucky 7-7/13-16
6 Kennesaw St. 4-10/10-21 @
3 USC Upstate 8-6/21-10
7 Jacksonville 4-10/10-21 @
2 Florida Gulf Coast 11-3/21-9
Big South Conference Tournament
Conway, SC
Wednesday, March 4
8 Presbyterian 6-12/10-21
9 Longwood 5-13/9-22
Winner vs. 1 Charleston Southern 13-5/19-10
4 Winthrop 12-6/17-12
5 Radford 12-6/21-10
6 UNC-Asheville 10-8/14-15
11 Liberty 2-16/8-23
Winner vs. 3 Coastal Carolina 12-6/21-9
7 Gardner-Webb 10-8/18-13
10 Campbell 4-14/10-21
Winner vs. 2 High Point 13-5/22-8
Colonial Conference Tournament
Baltimore
Friday, March 6
8 Elon 6-12/14-17
9 Towson 5-13/12-19
Winner vs. 1 William & Mary 12-6/18-11
4 James Madison 12-6/19-12
5 Hofstra 10-8/19-12
3 Northeastern 12-6/20-11
6 Delaware 9-9/10-19
7 Drexel 9-9/11-18
10 Charleston 3-15/8-23
Winner vs. 2 UNCW 12-6/17-12
Horizon League Conference Tournament
All Games Played at Lower Seed
Tuesday, March 3
8 Youngstown St. 2-14/11-20 @
5 Detroit 7-9/14-17
Winner at 4 Cleveland St. 11-5/17-13
Subsequent winner at 1 Valparaiso 13-3/26-5
7 Wright St. 3-13/11-19 @
6 UIC 4-12/8-23
Winner at Oakland 11-5/16-15
Subsequent winner at 2 Green Bay 12-4/23-7
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament
Albany, NY
Thursday, March 5
8 Siena 7-13/10-19
9 Niagara 7-13/8-21
Winner vs. 1 Iona 17-3/24-7
4 Monmouth 13-7/17-14
5 Canisius 11-9/16-13
6 Quinnipiac 9-11/15-14
11 Marist 5-15/6-24
Winner vs. 3 Manhattan 13-7/17-14
7 St. Peter’s 8-12/14-17
10 Fairfield 5-15/7-23
Winner vs. 2 Rider 15-5/21-10
Missouri Valley Conference Tournament
St. Louis (Arch Madness)
Thursday, March 5
8 Missouri St. 5-13/11-19
9 Southern Illinois 4-14/11-20
Winner vs. 1 Wichita St. 17-1/27-3
4 Illinois St. 11-7/19-11
5 Evansville 9-9/19-11
3 Indiana St. 11-7/15-15
6 Loyola (Chi.) 8-10/18-12
7 Drake 6-12/9-21
10 Bradley 3-15/8-23
Winner vs. 2 Northern Iowa 16-2/27-3
Northeast Conference Tournament
All Games Played at Lower Seed
Wednesday, March 4
8 LIU 8-10/12-17
1 St. Francis (NY) 15-3/21-10
5 St. Francis (PA) 9-9/15-14 @
4 Mt. St. Mary’s 11-7/15-14
6 Sacred Heart 9-9/15-16 @
3 Bryant 12-6/15-14
7 Wagner 8-10/10-19 @
2 Robert Morris 12-6/16-14
Ohio Valley Conference Tournament
Nashville
Wednesday, March 4
5 Morehead St. 10-6/15-16
8 SEMO 7-9/13-16
Winner vs. 4 UT-Martin 10-6/18-11
Subsequent winner vs. 1 Murray St. 16-0/26-4
6 E. Illinois 9-7/16-13
7 SIU-Edwardsville 8-8/12-15
Winner vs. 3 Belmont 11-5/19-10
Subsequent winner vs. 2 Eastern Kentucky 11-5/19-10
Patriot League Tournament
All Games Played at Lower Seed
Tuesday, March 3
9 Loyola (MD) 7-11/11-18 @
8 Holy Cross 8-10/13-15
Winner at 1 Bucknell 13-5/18-13
5 Boston U 9-9/13-16 @
4 Lafayette 9-9/17-12
6 American 8-10/15-15 @
3 Lehigh 10-8/15-13
10 Army 6-12/15-14 @
7 Navy 8-10/12-18
Winner at 2 Colgate 12-6/15-16
Southern Conference Tournament
Asheville, NC
Friday, March 6
8 UNCG 6-12/10-21
9 Samford 6-12/13-18
Winner vs. 1 Wofford 16-2/25-6
4 Western Carolina 9-9/14-16
5 East Tennessee 8-10/16-13
3 Mercer 12-6/17-14
6 VMI 7-11/11-18
7 Citadel 6-12/11-18
10 Furman 5-13/8-21
Winner vs. 2 Chattanooga 15-3/22-9
Summit League Tournament
Sioux Falls, SD
Saturday, March 7
1 South Dakota St. 12-4/21-9
8 Western Illinois 3-13/8-19
4 IPFW 9-7/16-13
5 South Dakota 9-7/16-15
3 Oral Roberts 10-6/17-13
6 IUPUI 6-10/10-20
2 North Dakota St. 12-4/20-9
7 Denver 6-10/12-17
West Coast Conference Tournament
Las Vegas
Friday, March 6
8 San Francisco 7-11/13-17
9 Pacific 4-14/12-18
Winner vs. 1 Gonzaga 17-1/29-2
4 Pepperdine 10-8/17-12
5 San Diego 8-10 15-15
3 St. Mary’s 13-5/21-8
6 Portland 7-11/16-14
7 Santa Clara 7-11/13-17
10 Loyola Marymount 4-14/8-22
Winner vs. 2 BYU 13-5/23-8

 

Older Posts »

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.