The Pi-Rate Ratings

February 13, 2021

PiRate Ratings College Basketball Spreads

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 12:00 am

Saturday, February 13, 2021

HomeVisitorSpread
Florida St.Wake Forest12.6
SyracuseBoston College8.2
NC St.Duke-2.6
VirginiaNorth Carolina4.7
Oklahoma St.Kansas St.15.7
West VirginiaOklahoma3.5
TexasTCU11.3
Iowa St.Kansas-10.8
XavierConnecticut1.9
GeorgetownButler1.9
CreightonVillanova-0.5
DePaulProvidence-2.3
Ohio St.Indiana6.0
Michigan St.Iowa-7.8
RutgersNorthwestern6.2
Air ForceFresno St.-5.1
San Jose St.Nevada-14.4
Boise St.UNLV10.5
ArizonaOregon1.4
WashingtonUCLA-9.0
Washington St.USC-9.2
StanfordUtah3.0
CaliforniaColorado-13.3
Mississippi St.Vanderbilt7.2
KentuckyAuburn0.7
LSUTennessee-1.1
AlabamaGeorgia13.5
MissouriArkansas-0.9
South CarolinaOle Miss-1.1
San FransiscoGonzaga-18.6
PepperdineSaint Mary’s-1.4

February 12, 2021

PiRate Ratings Bracketology

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 12:01 pm

2/12/2021

SeedTeamTeamTeamTeamTeamTeam
1GonzagaBaylorMichiganOhio St.
2HoustonIllinoisVillanovaAlabama
3VirginiaWest VirginiaIowaTennessee
4Texas TechWisconsinUSCTexas
5MissouriOklahomaFlorida St.Kansas
6CreightonColoradoVirginia TechRutgers
7FloridaPurdueXavierUCLA
8Oklahoma St.LouisvilleClemsonMinnesota
9Loyola (Chi.)North CarolinaBYUIndiana
10San Diego St.ArkansasSeton HallLSU
11DrakeSt. BonaventureBoise St.Utah St.
12BelmontToledoOregonStanfordColorado St.VCU
13WinthropUNCGUABLiberty
14NavyUC-IrvineS. F. AustinGrand Canyon
15South DakotaNortheasternSienaCleveland St.
16Texas St.UMBCE. WashingtonBryantN. C. A&TPrairie View

Bubble Contenders

69Saint Louis
70Connecticut
71Richmond
72Western Kentucky
73Penn St.
74Syracuse
75St. John’s
76Maryland

February 9, 2021

PiRate Ratings College Basketball Spreads

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 11:00 pm

Wednesday, February 10, 2021

HomeVisitorSpread
VCUDavidson3.2
Saint LouisRhode Island4.6
TulsaTulane7.6
South FloridaHouston-11.0
Central FloridaWichita St.-0.8
Georgia TechVirginia-3.4
Boston CollegeWake Forest2.3
ProvidenceConnecticut-3.2
VillanovaMarquette10.1
NorthwesternIndiana-3.6
IowaRutgers6.5
NebraskaWisconsin-10.1
Utah St.Wyoming14.7
TennesseeGeorgia10.7
Ole MissMissouri-2.5
Mississippi St.LSU-1.8
San FranciscoPepperdine5.4
San Diego St.San Jose St.25.2

November 15, 2020

PiRate Ratings–College Football For November 17-21, 2020

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 5:51 pm

The Best Week of College Football This Year — If the games are played

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

Week 12November 24-28
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Kent St.Akron24.421.724.9
Bowling GreenBuffalo-29.3-28.6-34.2
Ball St.Northern Illinois13.611.413.6
Eastern MichiganToledo-6.5-5.9-5.7
Central MichiganWestern Michigan5.32.94.9
TulsaTulane3.21.52.1
WyomingUtah St.14.216.016.0
LouisvilleSyracuse18.116.316.6
MinnesotaPurdue1.51.51.8
Air ForceNew Mexico19.018.819.3
OregonUCLA18.017.719.8
MarylandMichigan St.-0.30.0-1.3
Ohio St.Indiana19.818.119.7
Florida St.Clemson-28.1-29.7-30.5
VanderbiltFlorida-31.1-31.4-33.0
Coastal CarolinaAppalachian St.3.04.53.5
SMUHouston1.42.31.7
NebraskaIllinois10.910.911.7
ArkansasLSU-10.4-9.1-12.6
DukeWake Forest-5.3-6.1-6.8
TempleEast Carolina1.41.51.4
MarshallCharlotte19.719.819.5
ArmyGeorgia Southern1.92.61.6
Western KentuckyFlorida Intl.2.73.42.4
North TexasRice-11.0-8.5-10.5
Southern Miss.UTSA0.80.8-0.6
Texas St.Arkansas St.-4.4-4.7-5.4
Florida AtlanticMassachusetts28.923.832.0
UCFCincinnati-3.7-3.1-3.1
NorthwesternWisconsin-18.2-15.8-16.6
KansasTexas-33.0-32.3-34.4
Penn St.Iowa0.90.0-0.4
Oregon St.California-1.1-1.0-2.1
TroyMiddle Tennessee12.914.013.4
NevadaSan Diego St.-4.7-5.0-4.7
AlabamaKentucky22.523.823.9
Iowa St.Kansas St.5.15.15.0
PittsburghVirginia Tech-3.5-3.0-4.9
Louisiana TechUL-Monroe15.015.816.4
South AlabamaGeorgia St.-3.9-3.0-3.9
Colorado St.UNLV10.39.910.9
AuburnTennessee12.511.812.6
Fresno St.San Jose St.1.50.31.4
GeorgiaMississippi St.20.420.120.7
OklahomaOklahoma St.4.95.35.6
NC St.Liberty3.71.63.0
RutgersMichigan-5.9-6.3-8.2
South CarolinaMissouri2.61.00.8
Miami (Fla.)Georgia Tech17.920.619.2
WashingtonArizona9.910.411.5
USFNavy-6.3-6.4-6.5
UtahUSC-4.4-2.2-2.5
StanfordWashington St.-1.2-2.3-3.1
HawaiiBoise St.-10.9-11.0-11.9

FBS vs. FCS
FBSFCSPiRate
MemphisS. F. Austin23.8
LouisianaCentral Arkansas18.4
BYUNorth Alabama44.9
VirginiaAbilene Christian34.1

Cancelled This Weekas of 11/15 7PM ET
UABvs. UTEP
Ohio Uvs. Miami (O)
Arizona St.vs. Colorado

Additional Cancelled Games as of Wednesday, 11/18:

Texas A&M vs. Ole Miss

Marshall vs. Charlotte

Wyoming vs. Utah St.

Miami (Fla.) vs. Georgia Tech

Duke vs. Wake Forest

Louisiana Tech vs. UL-Monroe

Kansas vs. Texas

Louisiana vs. Central Arkanas

Colorado St. vs. UNLV

South Florida vs. Navy

Maryland vs. Michigan St.

Fresno St. vs. San Jose St.

Stanford vs. Washington St.

Florida St. vs. Clemson

Note: Pittsburgh vs. Virginia Tech are going to attempt to play while wearing protective masks. Hopefully, players will get adequate oxygen. Will grabbing the PPE Mask be a penalty?

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg.Conference
1Ohio St.132.0130.9134.4132.4BTen-E
2Alabama130.8131.9133.1131.9SEC-W
3Wisconsin128.2126.1129.4127.9BTen-W
4Clemson126.5127.1128.5127.4ACC
5Florida123.9123.6125.0124.2SEC-E
6Notre Dame123.1122.6123.0122.9ACC
7Georgia121.4120.4122.1121.3SEC-E
8Texas A&M119.9119.9120.2120.0SEC-W
9Oregon120.1118.6120.2119.6P12-N
10Oklahoma119.4118.9119.7119.4B12
11Cincinnati119.1118.6119.3119.0AAC
12Auburn116.6115.3116.6116.2SEC-W
13L S U115.7114.8117.3115.9SEC-W
14Indiana114.7115.3117.2115.7BTen-E
15Iowa115.1114.8116.9115.6BTen-W
16BYU115.4115.2115.9115.5Ind.
17N. Carolina114.9115.2115.7115.3ACC
18Oklahoma St.115.5114.6115.1115.1B12
19U S C115.6113.0114.4114.4P12-S
20Texas114.4113.2114.3114.0B12
21Penn St.113.6112.3113.9113.3BTen-E
22UCF112.9113.0113.6113.2AAC
23Iowa St.111.3110.5111.5111.1B12
24Kentucky110.8110.7111.7111.1SEC-E
25Miami (Fla.)109.6111.6110.0110.4ACC
26Washington109.9108.6110.6109.7P12-N
27Northwestern108.4108.8111.2109.5BTen-W
28Nebraska108.6107.9110.0108.9BTen-W
29Utah108.7108.3109.4108.8P12-S
30Ole Miss109.1108.0109.1108.7SEC-W
31Kansas St.108.2107.4108.5108.0B12
32Virginia Tech107.2107.8108.5107.8ACC
33Arizona St.107.8107.3107.8107.6P12-S
34Boise St.107.5107.6107.4107.5MWC-M
35Michigan106.8106.0108.2107.0BTen-E
36Minnesota106.2106.7107.6106.8BTen-W
37W. Virginia106.7106.5107.1106.8B12
38Purdue106.2106.7107.4106.8BTen-W
39Louisville106.8106.6106.0106.4ACC
40Virginia105.8106.2106.3106.1ACC
41Tennessee106.1105.6106.0105.9SEC-E
42Washington St.105.8104.6106.7105.7P12-N
43T C U106.3104.3106.2105.6B12
44Baylor105.5104.9105.0105.1B12
45Wake Forest104.4105.2105.2105.0ACC
46Memphis105.8104.6104.3104.9AAC
47Missouri104.4104.3105.6104.8SEC-E
48S. Carolina105.5103.8104.9104.7SEC-E
49California104.6104.6104.5104.6P12-N
50Coastal Car.103.5104.2104.2104.0SUN-E
51U C L A104.6103.4102.9103.6P12-S
52Boston Coll.103.1103.4103.8103.4ACC
53Miss. St.103.5102.8103.9103.4SEC-W
54Arkansas103.2103.8102.7103.2SEC-W
55Marshall102.8103.1102.4102.7CUSA-E
56Tulsa103.7102.1102.1102.6AAC
57Louisiana103.0102.5102.2102.6SUN-W
58Pittsburgh102.2103.2102.1102.5ACC
59Tulane102.5102.6102.0102.4AAC
60SMU102.5102.1101.8102.2AAC
61Stanford103.1100.8102.1102.0P12-N
62NC State101.6102.0102.1101.9ACC
63Houston102.7101.3101.6101.9AAC
64Appal. St.102.0101.2102.2101.8SUN-E
65Buffalo100.8101.5101.9101.4MAC-E
66Oregon St.101.5101.6100.3101.1P12-N
67Arizona101.9100.2101.1101.1P12-S
68Liberty99.4101.9100.6100.6Ind.
69San Diego St.99.9101.1100.6100.5MWC-W
70Air Force100.1100.799.8100.2MWC-M
71Colorado100.3101.398.5100.0P12-S
72Illinois99.799.0100.499.7BTen-W
73Rutgers99.498.298.598.7BTen-E
74Texas Tech98.797.598.998.4B12
75Duke98.198.297.497.9ACC
76Michigan St.97.296.897.697.2BTen-E
77Wyoming96.497.697.197.0MWC-M
78San Jose St.96.097.896.096.6MWC-W
79Florida St.96.996.096.596.5ACC
80Central Mich.96.296.196.896.4MAC-W
81Fresno St.96.096.795.996.2MWC-W
82U A B95.796.295.195.7CUSA-W
83Maryland94.994.894.394.7BTen-E
84Nevada93.794.694.494.3MWC-W
85Western Mich.92.494.693.593.5MAC-W
86Ohio92.993.593.993.4MAC-E
87Georgia Tech93.793.092.893.2ACC
88Navy94.092.692.192.9AAC
89Army92.393.892.292.8Ind.
90Georgia Sou.92.493.292.792.8SUN-E
91Troy92.093.392.492.6SUN-E
92Hawaii92.792.691.692.3MWC-W
93Kent St.92.692.292.092.3MAC-E
94Ball St.92.391.592.392.1MAC-W
95Miami (O)91.890.691.491.2MAC-E
96Toledo90.792.090.391.0MAC-W
97Syracuse90.291.790.890.9ACC
98Vanderbilt91.390.690.490.8SEC-E
99E. Carolina91.190.789.690.5AAC
100Temple90.990.789.590.4AAC
101Colorado St.90.090.890.090.3MWC-M
102Georgia St.89.789.889.889.8SUN-E
103Fla. Atlantic88.990.189.889.6CUSA-E
104W. Kentucky88.789.188.288.7CUSA-E
105Arkansas St.87.988.687.788.1SUN-W
106Rice88.686.587.987.7CUSA-W
107Florida Int’l.87.587.387.387.4CUSA-E
108La. Tech85.886.785.986.2CUSA-W
109Charlotte85.085.284.985.1CUSA-E
110USF86.284.784.285.0AAC
111S. Alabama84.385.384.484.7SUN-W
112Utah St.84.684.183.684.1MWC-M
113New Mexico83.784.582.983.7MWC-M
114Eastern Mich.82.784.683.283.5MAC-W
115U T S A81.782.081.981.9CUSA-W
116Texas St.81.982.480.981.7SUN-W
117U N L V81.382.580.681.4MWC-W
118Southern Miss.81.081.379.980.7CUSA-W
119N. Illinois80.281.680.280.7MAC-W
120Middle Tenn.80.780.880.580.7CUSA-E
121Kansas79.979.378.479.2B12
122North Texas76.577.076.376.6CUSA-W
123UL-Monroe72.372.471.171.9SUN-W
124Akron69.772.068.670.1MAC-E
125Bowling Green70.071.466.269.2MAC-E
126U T E P68.270.668.169.0CUSA-W
127Mass.62.068.359.863.4Ind.

PiRate Ratings By Conference

American Athletic Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgAACOverall
Cincinnati119.1118.6119.3119.05-07-0
UCF112.9113.0113.6113.24-25-2
Memphis105.8104.6104.3104.93-24-2
Tulsa103.7102.1102.1102.64-04-1
Tulane102.5102.6102.0102.42-45-4
SMU102.5102.1101.8102.24-27-2
Houston102.7101.3101.6101.93-23-3
Navy94.092.692.192.93-23-4
E. Carolina91.190.789.690.51-41-6
Temple90.990.789.590.41-51-5
USF86.284.784.285.00-61-7
AAC Avg.101.0100.3100.0100.4

Atlantic Coast Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgACCOverall
Clemson126.5127.1128.5127.46-17-1
Notre Dame123.1122.6123.0122.97-08-0
N. Carolina114.9115.2115.7115.36-26-2
Miami (Fla.)109.6111.6110.0110.46-17-1
Virginia Tech107.2107.8108.5107.84-34-4
Louisville106.8106.6106.0106.41-62-6
Virginia105.8106.2106.3106.13-43-4
Wake Forest104.4105.2105.2105.03-34-3
Boston Coll.103.1103.4103.8103.44-45-4
Pittsburgh102.2103.2102.1102.53-44-4
NC State101.6102.0102.1101.95-35-3
Duke98.198.297.497.91-62-6
Florida St.96.996.096.596.51-62-6
Georgia Tech93.793.092.893.22-42-5
Syracuse90.291.790.890.91-61-7
ACC Avg.105.6106.0105.9105.8

Big 12 Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgB12Overall
Oklahoma119.4118.9119.7119.44-25-2
Oklahoma St.115.5114.6115.1115.14-15-1
Texas114.4113.2114.3114.04-25-2
Iowa St.111.3110.5111.5111.15-15-2
Kansas St.108.2107.4108.5108.04-24-3
W. Virginia106.7106.5107.1106.84-35-3
T C U106.3104.3106.2105.63-43-4
Baylor105.5104.9105.0105.11-51-5
Texas Tech98.797.598.998.42-53-5
Kansas79.979.378.479.20-60-7
Big 12 Avg.106.6105.7106.5106.3

Big Ten Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Ohio St.132.0130.9134.4132.43-03-0
Indiana114.7115.3117.2115.74-04-0
Penn St.113.6112.3113.9113.30-40-4
Michigan106.8106.0108.2107.01-31-3
Rutgers99.498.298.598.71-31-3
Michigan St.97.296.897.697.21-31-3
Maryland94.994.894.394.72-12-1

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Wisconsin128.2126.1129.4127.92-02-0
Iowa115.1114.8116.9115.62-22-2
Northwestern108.4108.8111.2109.54-04-0
Nebraska108.6107.9110.0108.91-21-2
Minnesota106.2106.7107.6106.81-31-3
Purdue106.2106.7107.4106.82-12-1
Illinois99.799.0100.499.71-31-3
Big Ten Avg.109.4108.9110.5109.6

Conference USA
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
Marshall102.8103.1102.4102.74-07-0
Fla. Atlantic88.990.189.889.64-14-1
W. Kentucky88.789.188.288.72-33-6
Florida Int’l.87.587.387.387.40-20-4
Charlotte85.085.284.985.12-12-3
Middle Tenn.80.780.880.580.72-42-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
U A B95.796.295.195.72-14-3
Rice88.686.587.987.71-11-1
La. Tech85.886.785.986.23-24-3
U T S A81.782.081.981.93-25-4
Southern Miss.81.081.379.980.71-32-6
North Texas76.577.076.376.61-22-3
U T E P68.270.668.169.00-33-4
CUSA Avg.85.585.885.285.5

FBS Independents
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
BYU115.4115.2115.9115.5x8-0
Liberty99.4101.9100.6100.6x8-0
Army92.393.892.292.8x5-2
Mass.62.068.359.863.4x0-2
Ind. Avg.92.394.892.193.1

Mid-American Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Buffalo100.8101.5101.9101.42-02-0
Ohio92.993.593.993.41-11-1
Kent St.92.692.292.092.32-02-0
Miami (O)91.890.691.491.21-11-1
Akron69.772.068.670.10-20-2
Bowling Green70.071.466.269.20-20-2

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Central Mich.96.296.196.896.42-02-0
Western Mich.92.494.693.593.52-02-0
Ball St.92.391.592.392.11-11-1
Toledo90.792.090.391.01-11-1
Eastern Mich.82.784.683.283.50-20-2
N. Illinois80.281.680.280.70-20-2
MAC Avg.87.788.587.587.9

Mountain West Conference
Mountain Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Boise St.107.5107.6107.4107.53-03-1
Air Force100.1100.799.8100.20-21-2
Wyoming96.497.697.197.01-21-2
Colorado St.90.090.890.090.31-21-2
Utah St.84.684.183.684.10-40-4
New Mexico83.784.582.983.70-30-3

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
San Diego St.99.9101.1100.6100.53-13-1
San Jose St.96.097.896.096.64-04-0
Fresno St.96.096.795.996.23-13-1
Nevada93.794.694.494.34-04-0
Hawaii92.792.691.692.32-22-2
U N L V81.382.580.681.40-40-4
MWC Avg.93.594.293.393.7

Pac-12 Conference
North Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Oregon120.1118.6120.2119.62-02-0
Washington109.9108.6110.6109.71-01-0
Washington St.105.8104.6106.7105.71-11-1
California104.6104.6104.5104.60-10-1
Stanford103.1100.8102.1102.00-20-2
Oregon St.101.5101.6100.3101.10-20-2

South Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
U S C115.6113.0114.4114.42-02-0
Utah108.7108.3109.4108.80-00-0
Arizona St.107.8107.3107.8107.60-10-1
U C L A104.6103.4102.9103.61-11-1
Arizona101.9100.2101.1101.10-10-1
Colorado100.3101.398.5100.02-02-0
P12 Avg.107.0106.0106.5106.5

Southeastern Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Florida123.9123.6125.0124.25-15-1
Georgia121.4120.4122.1121.34-24-2
Kentucky110.8110.7111.7111.13-43-4
Tennessee106.1105.6106.0105.92-42-4
Missouri104.4104.3105.6104.82-32-3
S. Carolina105.5103.8104.9104.72-52-5
Vanderbilt91.390.690.490.80-60-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Alabama130.8131.9133.1131.96-06-0
Texas A&M119.9119.9120.2120.05-15-1
Auburn116.6115.3116.6116.24-24-2
L S U115.7114.8117.3115.92-32-3
Ole Miss109.1108.0109.1108.73-43-4
Miss. St.103.5102.8103.9103.42-42-4
Arkansas103.2103.8102.7103.23-43-4
SEC Avg.111.6111.1112.0111.6

Sunbelt Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Coastal Car.103.5104.2104.2104.05-07-0
Appal. St.102.0101.2102.2101.84-06-1
Georgia Sou.92.493.292.792.84-26-2
Troy92.093.392.492.62-24-3
Georgia St.89.789.889.889.82-43-4

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Louisiana103.0102.5102.2102.65-17-1
Arkansas St.87.988.687.788.11-43-5
S. Alabama84.385.384.484.72-33-5
Texas St.81.982.480.981.71-51-9
UL-Monroe72.372.471.171.90-50-8
Sun Avg.90.991.390.891.0

Conference Ratings

#LeagueAvg
1SEC111.6
2BTen109.6
3P12106.5
4B12106.3
5ACC105.8
6AAC100.4
7MWC93.7
8Ind.93.1
9Sun91.0
10MAC87.9
11CUSA85.5

The Games You Want To See This Week

So, it looks like many of you will be home for Thanksgiving this year, which means your turkey dinner will be served on your dining room table, and maybe that means that this weekend you will be cleaning your dining room table off from what it is normally used for, since nobody eats in their dining room any more. Maybe some of you do, but so many of us are lucky to eat with our spouses, children, grandchildren, parents, or friends, and when we do, it is more likely to be in the breakfast room or den than in the formal dining room.

So, while you are spending all day cleaning up, you just might want to have a television/computer/smart phone or two or five broadcasting games to take your mind off all the hard, boring Fall cleaning that you usually put off until March or April.

If college football can make it through a week without seeing another 15 games postponed or cancelled, you should get your fill of great games Saturday.

Take a look at what is on tap for this week.

12:00 PM Eastern Time Slot

ESPN2: Coastal Carolina vs. Appalachian St.: The Sun Belt East Division Title is up for grabs, and this should be worth watching. CCU is still undefeated, and a win over the Mountaineers could move up to as high as #12 in the nation, as they rank #15 tonight. Losses by BYU, Cincinnati, and Marshall could open the door for the Chanticleers to get the NY6 Bowl if they run the table.

FOX: Ohio State vs. Indiana: This sounds like a great basketball game in late February maybe looking for a top two or three seed in the Big Dance. But, now this is the big game of the year in the Big Ten East. The winner is almost a lock to make it to the Big Ten Championship Game, and the winner will also be in the top four in the nation and in line for a potential playoff bid. We have written at length in the past about the Cardiac Kids of 1967 at Indiana, and how that was one of our Captain’s favorite teams back then. This IU team just broke the mold of Cardiac Kids 2 with the thumping of Michigan St. Maybe, they will break the mold of what happened to them against Minnesota 53 years ago.

3:30 PM Eastern Time Slot

CBS: Texas A&M vs. Ole Miss: The Aggies lost to Alabama and beat Florida. They are still in contention for a Playoff spot. Ole Miss can score 40 points and gain 500 yards on just about anybody. It will be a fun shootout. CANCELLED

ABC: Northwestern vs. Wisconsin: Wow! How could the Big Ten planned any better than to follow up Ohio State and Indiana with this game? This will most likely decide the Big Ten West Title. Wisconsin has looked scary good in its two games, good enough to possibly be the second best team in college football to this point. Northwestern is 4-0 and has a couple of impressive wins, so don’t count out the Wildcats in this backyard brawl.

4:00 PM Eastern Time Slot

Iowa State vs. Kansas St.: Did you realize that the Cyclones are currently in first place in the Big 12? And, Kansas State is one game behind tied for third with Oklahoma and Texas? If Iowa State wins this game, they could almost wrap up one of the two Big 12 Championship Game spots, especially if Bedlam goes the way it usually goes.

7:00 PM Eastern Time Slot

CBSSN: Fresno State vs. San Jose State: Brent Brennan deserves a lot of credit for taking San Jose State and making them potentially the class of the Mountain West Conference amid all the chaos going on at CEFCU Stadium, where half of the stadium has been removed and left as a large hill while a multi-year remodel is ongoing. If he wins in Fresno this week, the Spartans will only have Nevada left in their path to the MWC West Title, and then they might get some respect from the pollsters.

7:30 PM Eastern Time Slot

ABC: Oklahoma vs. Oklahoma St.: Bedlam becomes a Big 12 Championship Game eliminator. Oklahoma seems to have righted the ship after losing to Kansas State and Iowa State, while Oklahoma State just lost to Texas. The loser basically has no path to second place in the league, while the winner will still have to win additional games to secure a top two spot.

10:30 PM Eastern Time Slot

ESPN: Utah vs. USC: USC has survived two miraculous comebacks when the Trojans trailed in the final minute of both games plays so far. As for Utah, they just want to play. The Utes are like the young comic on the old Johnny Carson Tonight Show, when after Bob Hope and Dean Martin carried on to the point where the comic had to be bumped and asked to come back another night, Utah has showed up at the Green Room twice only to not make it on the show. The Utes are the final team committed to playing this year to play their first game. Still, this game should go a long way in deciding the Pac-12 South title. For what it’s worth, 2-0 Colorado has already seen their game cancelled this week.

November 10, 2020

This Week’s College Football TV Schedule

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 12:46 pm

Expect Mr. Covid To Alter This Week’s Schedule In A Possible Big Way

Tuesday, November, 10th
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitorComment
7:00 PMCBSSNOhio UAkronShould be a large OU win
7:30 PMESPN2Bowling GreenKent St.Should be even bigger Kent St. win
8:00 PMESPNBuffaloMiami (O)Best MACtion of the evening
Wednesday, November, 11th
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitorComment
7:00 PMCBSSNBall St.Eastern MichiganWinner has chance at winning season but not much
8:00 PMESPNUNorthern IllinoisCentral MichiganShould be worth watching
8:00 PMESPNWestern MichiganToledoBest MACtion of the night
Thursday, November 12th
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitorComment
8:00 PMFS1Boise St.Colorado St.Steve Addazio has CSU believing they can win
Friday, November 13th
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitorComment
7:00 PMCBSSNFlorida Intl.Florida AtlanticRivalry game could be interesting
7:00 PMFS1MinnesotaIowaIowa has lots of dissension–players leaving
7:30 PMESPN2CincinnatiEast CarolinaBearcats need big win for playoff chances
Saturday, November 14th
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitorComment
12:00 PMABCMichigan St.IndianaThe return of the IU Cardiac Kids! Another close win???
12:00 PMFOXWest VirginiaTCUWVU much better at home than on road
12:00 PMESPNMissouriGeorgiaJust might be very close game
12:00 PMESPN2Virginia TechMiami (Fla.)Hurricanes still in ACC Championship race
12:00 PMESPNUTroyCoastal CarolinaCCU is in the crosshairs in trap game
12:00 PMFS1NebraskaPenn St.Could this be the Hot Seat Bowl?
12:00 PMCBSSNMarshallMiddle Tenn.Coming up on the 50th anniversary of tragic accident
12:00 PMBTNRutgersIllinoisRUNJ a favorite in Big Ten game
12:00 PMSECNKentuckyVanderbiltIf you liked college football in 1958, watch this one
12:00 PMACCNNorth CarolinaWake ForestBest ACC game of the weekend
3:30 PMABCBoston CollegeNotre DameDeja vu 1993???
3:30 PMESPNTennesseeTexas A&MIn danger of being postponed from Covid
3:30 PMESPN2StanfordColoradoKarl Dorrell’s new look Buffs can score
3:30 PMFOXArizonaUSCTrojans try to wrap up Grand Canyon State title
3:30 PMBTNMarylandOhio St.Might be interesting for a half
3:30 PMESPNUNavyMemphisExpect 80 points or more
3:30 PMCBSSNWestern Ky.Southern Miss.Only if you have a child playing in this game
3:30 PMACCNVirginiaLouisvilleSecond attempt to play this basketball rivalry on turf
4:00 PMFS1Texas TechBaylorAlso-ran Lone Star State battle
6:00 PMCBSLSUAlabamaVery doubtful this game gets played–LSU has 1 QB
7:00 PMFOXWashington St.OregonCougars actually have a running game too
7:00 PMESPNFloridaArkansasAnother potential Covid casualty
7:00 PMESPN2TulsaSMUCould become the best game of the weekend
7:00 PMFSNGeorgia TechPittsburghMust win game for Pitt to have winning season
7:30 PMABCMichiganWisconsinUM struggling on the field/UW struggling with Covid
7:30 PMESPNUCentral FloridaTempleProbable blowout
7:30 PMSECNOle MissSouth CarolinaRebels looking good in this one
7:30 PMBTNPurdueNorthwesternIronically, this is now an important BiG West game
7:30 PMACCNNC St.Florida St.Wolf Pack needs this one to be a bowl team
10:30 PMFOXUCLAUtahChip Kelly has reached end of usefulness in Westwood
10:30 PMESPN2Arizona St.CaliforniaCan Sun Devils bounce back after having hearts broken
11:00 PMFS1WashingtonOregon St.Don’t count Beavers out as Pac-12 North contender

September 16, 2020

The Big Ten Reverses Course

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 5:53 am

The Big Ten Conference has decided to resume football in 2020, reversing its decision to wait until the Winter/Spring of 2021. The league hopes to begin playing in late October and most likely play an 8-game schedule, concluding on December 19 with the Conference Championship Game.

This will pose big problems with the PiRate Ratings for two reasons, which I am sure the folks at Illinois, Indiana, Penn State, Ohio State, Michigan, Michigan State, Nebraska, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Maryland, Rutgers, Purdue, Iowa, and Northwestern didn’t consider when considering whether or not to return.

The PiRate Ratings will have to recalculate to a 90-team environment from a 76-team environment. Our ratings use sample size in the algorithm and maintain a mean rating of 100.0 (or 100.0 is par value). By the time the Big Ten commences playing, other teams will have played as many as seven game, and their updating criteria will be quite different from the teams just starting play. Even though the Big Ten will be self-contained and play only inside its own environment, for ranking and rating purposes, these teams must be compared on the same par value, which means in order to re-install the Big Ten’s original preseason ratings, the other 76 teams will have to be recalculated, and to be quite honest, not only have we yet to cross that bridge, we cannot find it on a map!

In addition to the recalculation, we will have to create new formats on our spreadsheets and input the new algorithmic formulae for 90 teams (or 76 + however many Big Ten teams play).

Note to Pac-12, MWC, and MAC officials: if you plan on reconsidering your league paradigm this year, please make those decisions known by Noon Saturday!

March 27, 2020

The Greatest NCAA Tournament That Never Was–The Sweet 16 Friday

After last night’s games, we are down to just 12 teams left, and before tonight’s action ends, we will have the Elite 8.  Then, by the end of  the weekend, we’ll be down to the Final Four.

Tonight’s Sweet 16 action involves games in the Midwest and West Regions.

MIDWEST REGION

 

Jabbar Destroys Duke

 

1968 UCLA

83

2015 Duke

57

 

The number one seed in the Midwest Region has reached the Region Finals with relative ease.  The 1968 UCLA Bruins quickly dispatched 2015 Duke with a 19-4 run to begin the game.

UCLA took a 20-point lead at 34-14 after back to back baskets by Kenny Heitz and Mike Lynn.  Once down by 20 points, Duke never got closer than 15 points the rest of the way.

By the time the UCLA reserves entered the game for good, the Bruins led 74-42.  Duke ended the game on a 15-9 run.

 

UCLA

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

C

14

23

0

0

3

5

7

9

16

1

1

5

3

1

31

Mike Lynn

F

3

6

0

0

4

6

1

4

5

3

3

0

1

3

10

Lynn Shackleford

F

2

5

0

2

2

2

1

5

6

2

2

1

2

3

6

Lucius Allen

G

3

8

2

5

5

6

0

2

2

4

3

0

3

1

13

Mike Warren

G

4

7

2

4

2

2

0

3

3

3

1

0

4

2

12

Jim Nielsen

0

1

0

0

0

0

1

1

2

0

0

0

0

0

0

Kenny Heitz

2

5

1

3

1

2

0

1

1

2

2

0

1

1

6

Bill Sweek

0

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Neville Saner

1

3

0

0

0

0

1

1

2

0

0

1

0

2

2

Gene Sutherland

1

2

1

2

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

1

0

3

Team

3

Totals

30

61

6

17

17

23

11

26

40

16

12

7

15

13

83

 

 

 

Duke

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Jahlil Okafor

C

3

9

0

0

0

1

1

4

5

1

1

0

2

4

6

Justise Winslow

F

4

11

2

5

4

5

1

2

3

0

0

1

6

4

14

Quinn Cook

F

3

8

1

5

3

5

1

3

4

2

1

0

3

3

10

Matt Jones

G

5

10

3

6

0

0

0

5

5

1

2

0

4

4

13

Tyus Jones

G

4

12

1

4

3

4

0

3

3

5

2

0

3

2

12

Grayson Allen

1

2

0

0

0

0

1

1

2

0

0

0

3

1

2

Amile Jefferson

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

2

0

0

0

1

2

0

Marshall Plumlee

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

2

3

0

0

0

1

1

0

Nick Pagliuca

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Team

3

Totals

20

52

7

20

10

15

6

21

30

9

6

1

23

21

57

Player of the Game

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

Score By Halves

Team

1

2

Final

UCLA

50

33

83

Duke

33

24

57

 

 

Cougars Survive Incredible 3 OT Game–Hayes Is Magnificent

 

1968 Houston

122

3 OT

1976 Indiana

121

Elvin Hayes played 52 out of a possible 55 minutes, leading the 1968 Cougars to an incredible triple overtime win to advance to the Elite 8 against an historic rival for a shot at the Final Four on Sunday.

Hayes scored 49 points and grabbed 18 rebounds, connecting on 21-35 from the field and 7-11 at the foul line.   Forward Theodis Lee and guard Don “Duck” Chaney combined for 47 points backing up the Big E.

Indiana appeared to have the game won in the first overtime.  A basket and made foul shot by Bobby Wilkerson, followed by a three-pointer by Tom Abernathy gave the Hoosiers a 102-95 lead with 1:08 remaining.  In the final 68 seconds, Houston forced three turnovers on the Hoosiers.  Hayes hit two baskets, and a three-pointer by George Reynolds tied the game with 12 seconds remaining.   A desperation shot by Quinn Buckner at the buzzer was off target.

In the second overtime, Indiana led 111-108 and had the ball with 12 seconds to go.  Wilkerson went to the foul line with a chance to put IU up by five and missed both foul shot attempts.  Kenny Spain rebounded the ball for Houston and found Chaney open for the tying three-pointer at the buzzer.

In the third overtime, it was Houston’s turn to take the lead and watch Indiana mount a comeback.  With a 120-113 lead, the Hoosiers sent Cougar players to the foul line.  Hayes, Lee, and Chaney combined for 2-6 in the final Houston’s final three possessions.  Indiana crept back with a three-pointer by Wayne Radford and baskets by Scott May and Kent Benson to cut the Houston lead to 122-120.  After the Cougars turned the ball over, Hayed fouled Benson as Benson tried to tie the game up.  Benson hit the first shot and missed the second.  Lee rebounded and threw the outlet pass to Chaney to end the game.

Houston now faces a familiar opponent.  In reality in 1968, the Cougars beat the Bruins at the Astrodome in the Game of the Century, but UCLA blew the Cougars off the floor in the Final Four.  Very few people since realize that Reynolds did not play for Houston in the NCAA Tournament.  He has been eligible in this tournament.

Boxscore

Houston

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Elvin Hayes

C

21

35

0

0

7

11

6

12

18

2

1

4

4

3

49

Ken Spain

F

5

11

0

0

2

4

5

10

15

1

2

3

2

5

12

Theodis Lee

F

11

24

1

5

3

6

3

7

10

3

0

1

2

4

26

Don Chaney

G

7

17

3

8

4

7

2

6

8

8

3

0

5

3

21

George Reynolds

G

4

9

2

5

4

5

0

5

5

6

2

0

4

3

14

Tom Gribben

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

0

Vern Lewis

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

1

0

1

3

0

Carlos Bell

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

1

0

Niemer Hamood

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

Team

4

Totals

48

97

6

18

20

33

16

41

61

22

9

8

18

27

122

 

 

 

Indiana

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Kent Benson

C

10

18

0

0

4

5

2

9

11

2

0

2

2

4

24

Scott May

F

10

21

3

7

6

7

1

7

8

5

2

0

4

4

29

Tom Abernathy

F

8

14

5

11

2

2

2

5

7

2

0

1

3

2

23

Bobby Wilkerson

G

4

13

1

5

4

6

1

7

8

4

1

2

5

5

13

Quinn Buckner

G

4

9

1

3

3

4

1

3

4

6

3

0

3

4

12

Wayne Radford

3

7

1

2

2

3

0

1

1

2

0

0

1

3

9

Jim Wisman

0

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

2

0

Rich Valavicius

2

3

2

3

0

0

1

2

3

0

1

0

0

3

6

Jim Crews

1

2

1

2

2

2

0

2

2

1

1

0

1

2

5

Mark Haymore

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

1

0

Jim Roberson

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

Team

5

Totals

42

90

14

34

23

29

8

37

50

23

8

5

19

31

121

Player of the Game

Elvin Hayes

Score By Halves

Team

1

2

OT

OT

OT

Final

Houston

45

44

13

9

11

122

Indiana

41

48

13

9

10

121

WEST REGION

 

Undermined Miners Scare Bracket’s Overall Top Seed But Fall Short

 

The 1972 UCLA Bruins began the game looking like they would advance to the Elite 8 with very  little trouble.  Leading 39-20, UCLA went cold, while Texas Western ran their fast break and scored 12 straight points to cut the lead to 39-32.  After Jamaal Wilkes hit a three-pointer, TW scored the final seven points of the half to cut the lead to three points.

Texas Western actually took the lead briefly in the second half when Orsten Artis hit a jumper to put the Miners of 59-58.  UCLA held a slim 68-66 lead when the Bruins went on a 12-2 run to take an 80-68 lead.  TW couldn’t cut the lead under 10 points until the final possession.

 

Boxscore

UCLA

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Bill Walton

C

9

17

0

0

6

10

5

11

16

5

1

3

2

4

24

Jamaal Wilkes

F

7

14

3

7

2

2

3

8

11

0

0

1

1

2

19

Larry Farmer

F

2

5

1

2

0

0

1

4

5

1

1

0

2

3

5

Greg Lee

G

1

2

0

0

0

0

0

2

2

2

0

0

3

3

2

Henry Bibby

G

8

16

3

7

4

4

0

3

3

6

2

0

5

2

23

Tommy Curtis

4

9

2

5

1

2

0

1

1

3

1

0

4

2

11

Larry Hollyfield

2

6

1

3

0

0

0

4

4

0

0

0

2

4

5

Swen Nater

2

3

0

0

1

2

2

3

5

0

0

0

0

3

5

Team

4

Totals

35

72

10

24

14

20

11

36

51

17

5

4

19

23

94

 

 

 

Texas Western

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Nevil Shed

C

1

5

0

0

0

0

1

4

5

0

0

0

0

5

2

David Lattin

F

7

15

0

0

2

3

3

11

14

1

1

0

1

1

16

Harry Flournoy

F

4

7

0

0

0

0

2

7

9

2

1

1

2

4

8

Orsten Artis

G

5

14

3

9

3

4

0

2

2

4

3

0

3

3

16

Bobby Joe Hill

G

7

17

4

10

5

7

0

1

1

3

2

0

4

2

23

Willie Cager

4

8

1

2

5

6

1

3

4

1

1

0

1

2

14

Willie Worsley

1

5

1

4

3

5

0

0

0

3

2

0

2

1

6

Team

3

Totals

29

71

9

25

18

25

7

28

38

14

10

1

13

18

85

Player of the Game

Bill Walton

 

Score By Halves

Team

1

2

Final

UCLA

42

52

94

Texas Western

39

46

85

 

 

Jordan Puts Tar Heels On His Back–Carolina Going To Elite 8

 

1982 North Carolina

83

1960 Ohio St.

72

 

The 1982 North Carolina Tar Heels needed someone to step up.  Trailing 61-52 midway in the second half, Michael Jordan took matters into his own hands connecting on 6-7 from the field after making just one of his first seven shots.  Three of those six made shots were three-pointers, and he added four foul shots.  His 19 points in the final 10 minutes brought Carolina back fro the brink.  Jordan’s three-pointer with the Buckeyes leading 68-66, gave the Tar Heels their first lead of the game.  Once Ohio State was forced to foul at the end, North Carolina hit seven of eight foul shots.  Ohio State could not connect from behind the arc in crunch time, as UNC pulled away in the last two minutes to win by 11.

 

Boxscore

North Carolina

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Sam Perkins

C

6

11

0

0

5

6

2

5

7

2

0

1

3

3

17

James Worthy

F

7

12

0

0

3

4

2

5

7

3

1

2

1

3

17

Matt Doherty

F

2

5

2

4

5

6

0

3

3

1

0

0

1

2

11

Michael Jordan

G

7

13

3

7

6

8

1

4

5

3

2

0

3

2

23

Jimmy Black

G

3

7

1

3

3

4

0

2

2

5

1

0

2

3

10

Jim Braddock

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

1

1

0

1

2

0

Chris Brust

1

1

0

0

0

0

1

2

3

0

0

0

1

2

2

Buzz Peterson

1

2

1

2

0

0

0

1

1

2

1

0

1

0

3

Warren Martin

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

1

0

1

0

Team

3

Totals

27

53

7

16

22

28

6

24

33

17

6

4

13

18

83

 

 

 

Ohio St.

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Jerry Lucas

C

9

16

1

2

5

6

3

8

11

3

0

2

2

3

24

Joe Roberts

F

3

8

0

0

1

2

1

3

4

1

0

0

3

4

7

John Havlicek

F

7

14

2

5

4

5

2

7

9

4

3

0

1

4

20

Larry Siegfried

G

4

11

2

6

3

4

0

2

2

3

1

0

3

2

13

Mel Nowell

G

2

5

1

3

1

2

1

1

2

2

1

0

3

3

6

Dick Furry

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

1

2

Richie Hoyt

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

Bob Knight

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

2

0

Team

3

Totals

26

56

6

16

14

19

7

22

32

13

5

2

15

20

72

Player of the Game

Michael Jordan

 

Coming Tomorrow: The East and South Regional Finals

East: 1974 North Carolina St. vs. 2019 Virginia

South: 1970 UCLA vs. 2018 Villanova

March 26, 2020

The Greatest NCAA Tournament That Never Was–The Sweet 16 Thursday

We are down to 16 teams in our greatest teams between 1960 and 2019. Let’s get right to the results for the Sweet 16 Games in the East and South Regions.  The Midwest and West Regions play on Friday.

 

EAST REGION

 

Wolf Pack Pull Away In Second Half

 

1974 North Carolina St.

82

1978 Kentucky

70

After a close first half, the 1974 North Carolina State Wolf Pack pulled away from the 1978 Kentucky Wildcats with a 14-5 run over four minutes that increased a two-point lead to 11.

David Thompson scored 9 of his 21 points during this run, and additionally, in this four-minute segment of the game, he forced Mike Phillips to foul him twice, and he stole the ball away from Rick Robey.

Kentucky led for most of the first half, after the Wildcats started the game connecting on seven of their first 11 shots from the field.  N.C. State turned up the defensive pressure and finished the half on a 10-3 run to take a one-point lead at the half.

After an opening seven minutes of the second half that saw the lead change hands five times, the Wolf Pack went on their run to take command of the game, and they cruised to victory.

 

Boxscore

North Carolina St.

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Tom Burleson

C

8

14

0

0

5

8

3

12

15

1

0

2

2

3

21

Tim Stoddard

F

3

7

0

0

2

2

1

6

7

0

1

1

1

4

8

David Thompson

F

8

17

2

6

3

4

4

4

8

2

1

0

3

3

21

Mo Rivers

G

4

8

2

4

1

2

0

2

2

4

2

0

3

3

11

Monte Towe

G

5

12

3

7

4

4

0

1

1

5

2

0

4

3

17

Phil Spence

2

4

0

0

0

0

2

4

6

0

0

0

1

3

4

Greg Hawkins

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

1

0

0

1

2

0

Team

3

Totals

30

62

7

17

15

20

10

30

43

13

6

3

15

21

82

Kentucky

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Rick Robey

C

7

15

0

0

2

4

1

4

5

0

0

0

4

2

16

Mike Phillips

F

3

7

0

0

1

2

2

7

9

0

0

1

1

4

7

Jack Givens

F

5

13

2

7

5

7

1

3

4

2

1

0

3

2

17

Truman Claytor

G

1

4

1

3

2

2

1

2

3

1

2

0

2

3

5

Kyle Macy

G

3

8

2

6

6

6

0

1

1

4

1

0

2

2

14

James Lee

2

5

0

0

1

2

1

3

4

0

0

0

1

2

5

Jay Shidler

2

4

2

4

0

0

0

1

1

2

0

0

1

1

6

LaVon Williams

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

2

2

1

1

0

0

2

0

Team

3

Totals

23

57

7

20

17

23

6

23

32

10

5

1

14

18

70

Player of the Game

Tom Burleson

Score By Halves

Team

1

2

Final

N.C. State

38

44

82

Kentucky

37

33

70

 

 

Cavaliers’ Defense Shuts Down Hot Shooting Hoosiers

 

2019 Virginia

67

1987 Indiana

60

 

After blistering the nets in their first two NCAA Tournament games, the 1987 Indiana Hoosiers could not solve 2019 Virginia’s Pack Line Defense and shot just 35.3% from the field and 28.6% from behind the arc.

Indiana’s poor shooting night began immediately, as the Hoosiers missed on their first six attempts from the field.  They were only down 8-2 when Rick Callaway made IU’s first basket.

By the time the Hoosiers connected on their next basket, a three-pointer by Steve Alford, they trailed 12-5.

Virginia maintained the lead for the remainder of the game, never leading by less than six points.  The Cavaliers enjoyed an eight-point halftime lead, and they extended the lead to as much as 14 points in the second half at 48-34.

Indiana mounted its only charge of the game with a 13-6 run to cut the lead to 54-47, but UVa extended the lead back to 10 on a three-pointer by Kyle Guy.

Down the stretch, Virginia hit all six of their foul shots when Indiana players sent them to the line.

 

Boxscore

Virginia

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Mamadi Diakete

C

6

11

0

0

2

3

3

4

7

1

0

3

2

2

14

De’Andre Hunter

F

3

8

1

3

0

0

1

5

6

2

0

0

1

4

7

Guy Jerome

F

4

11

1

3

2

2

0

3

3

2

1

1

2

4

11

Kyle Guy

G

5

13

2

5

3

4

0

2

2

3

1

0

1

3

15

Kihei Clark

G

2

4

1

2

5

5

0

3

3

3

2

0

0

2

10

Braxton Key

2

4

0

1

4

5

1

5

6

1

0

0

1

3

8

Jack Salt

1

2

0

0

0

0

0

4

4

0

0

2

0

2

2

Jay Huff

0

2

0

2

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

1

1

0

Team

2

Totals

23

55

5

16

16

19

5

27

34

12

4

6

8

21

67

 

 

 

Indiana

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Dean Garrett

C

4

9

0

0

2

4

1

7

8

1

0

2

1

3

10

Daryl Thomas

F

4

10

0

0

4

4

3

4

7

2

0

1

2

2

12

Rick Callaway

F

3

10

0

0

2

3

2

5

7

2

2

1

4

3

8

Keith Smart

G

3

10

2

7

5

5

0

6

6

1

0

0

1

3

13

Steve Alford

G

3

9

2

6

7

7

0

3

3

2

1

0

3

2

15

Steve Eyl

1

1

0

0

0

0

1

4

5

0

0

0

0

2

2

Joe Hillman

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

0

0

1

0

0

Kreigh Smith

0

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

0

Team

1

Totals

18

51

4

14

20

23

7

29

37

10

3

4

12

17

60

Player of the Game

Kyle Guy

 

Score By Halves

Team

1

2

Final

Virginia

31

36

67

Indiana

23

37

60

 

SOUTH REGION

 

’70 Bruins Too Strong For ’64 Bruins

 

1970 UCLA

104

1964 UCLA

93

The 1970 UCLA Bruins are beginning to look like a Final Four contender after winning their third consecutive game by double digits in Simulated March Madness.  In their three tournament wins, their average margin of victory has been 19 points per game.

Even though the 1964 team forced 24 turnovers, the 1970 doubled the 1964 team in rebounding, and blocked 10 of the smaller 1964 team’s shots.

A hot start by their top guards, Walt Hazzard and Gail Goodrich, allowed the 1964 team to keep the game close throughout the first half.  The 1970 team grabbed the lead six minutes into the game on back-to-back shots by Sidney Wicks and John Vallely.

The 1964 team tied the game at 29-29 on a steal by Keith Erickson, and a pass to Goodrich, who then passed across to Jack Hirsch for the basket.  The 1970 then took the lead for good on a basket by Curtis Rowe and then a basket and a foul shot by Henry Bibby.

 

Boxscore

1970 UCLA

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Steve Patterson

C

6

12

0

0

1

2

3

6

9

1

0

2

4

3

13

Sidney Wicks

F

8

15

0

0

6

7

6

13

19

3

1

5

3

4

22

Curtis Rowe

F

9

16

2

3

8

8

4

11

15

2

2

3

3

4

28

John Vallely

G

6

13

3

7

4

7

0

5

5

4

0

0

6

3

19

Henry Bibby

G

5

9

2

4

5

6

0

3

3

4

2

0

4

3

17

John Ecker

0

0

0

0

1

2

1

2

3

0

0

0

2

4

1

Jon Chapman

1

2

0

1

0

0

0

1

1

2

0

0

1

4

2

Bill Seibert

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

1

0

0

1

1

2

Team

4

Totals

36

68

7

15

25

32

14

42

60

17

5

10

24

26

104

 

 

 

1964 UCLA

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Fred Slaughter

C

4

10

0

0

1

3

1

3

4

2

2

0

2

5

9

Keith Erickson

F

4

13

1

5

2

3

2

4

6

3

4

0

1

4

11

Jack Hirsch

F

5

12

1

4

3

4

2

2

4

1

1

0

0

5

14

Walt Hazzard

G

8

16

4

9

5

7

1

2

3

3

2

0

2

3

25

Gail Goodrich

G

9

20

5

12

6

9

0

3

3

4

3

0

3

3

29

Kenny Washington

2

4

0

0

0

2

1

5

6

1

2

1

0

4

4

Doug McIntosh

0

1

0

0

1

1

0

1

1

1

0

0

0

2

1

Kim Stewart

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

0

Team

3

Totals

32

77

11

30

18

29

7

20

30

15

14

1

8

29

93

Player of the Game

Sidney Wicks

 

Score By Halves

Team

1

2

Final

1970 UCLA

54

50

104

1964 UCLA

37

56

93

 

 

Big Comeback Sends Villanova To The Elite 8

 

2018 Villanova

78

1992 Duke

72

 

The Duke Blue Devils looked invincible for 24 minutes of their Sweet 16 game against Villanova.  Duke led by as much as 16 points in the first half, before going to the dressing room up by nine at the break.

The Blue Devils increased their halftime lead from nine to 15 to start the second half, and with 16 minutes remaining, they led 48-33.  At that point, the Wildcats began to make their move.  A three-pointer by Jalen Brunson, and then a putback basket by Eric Paschall cut the lead to 48-38.

Trailing 59-50, The Wildcats then held Duke scoreless for almost four minutes, while they scored nine straight points to tie the game at 59-59.  The game remained close until the final moments, when with Villanova nursing a four-point lead, Duke fouled multiple times, while VU connected on 8 of 8 to extend the lead to 78-69.  A Bobby Hurley three-pointer on Duke’s final possession made the game look a little closer.

 

Boxscore

Villanova

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Omari Spellman

C

6

12

2

5

0

0

2

4

6

3

1

2

2

3

14

Eric Paschall

F

2

7

1

3

3

4

2

5

7

1

2

2

1

4

8

Michael Bridges

F

3

7

2

4

4

6

0

4

4

1

0

0

3

2

12

Phil Booth

G

3

7

1

2

6

6

0

2

2

3

1

0

2

2

13

Jalen Brunson

G

8

14

3

6

4

5

0

3

3

4

0

0

4

3

23

Donte DiVincenzo

2

5

2

5

0

0

1

4

5

2

0

0

2

2

6

Collin Gillespie

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

2

2

1

1

1

1

3

0

Dhamir Cosby-Roundtree

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

1

2

Team

2

Totals

25

54

11

25

17

21

5

25

32

15

5

5

15

20

78

 

 

 

Duke

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Christian Laettner

C

5

11

1

3

4

6

1

7

8

1

0

2

3

4

15

Brian Davis

F

2

6

0

1

0

0

2

3

5

2

1

0

1

2

4

Grant Hill

F

6

13

0

0

5

6

2

3

5

3

0

2

2

1

17

Thomas Hill

G

3

7

1

3

3

4

1

5

6

2

2

0

3

5

10

Bobby Hurley

G

5

12

3

7

4

4

0

1

1

3

2

0

3

2

17

Antonio Lang

2

3

0

0

0

0

1

4

5

1

0

1

2

2

4

Cherokee Parks

2

4

0

0

1

2

2

2

4

0

0

0

2

2

5

Marty Clark

0

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

1

0

Team

3

Totals

25

57

5

15

17

22

9

25

37

13

5

5

16

19

72

Player of the Game

Jalen Brunson

 

Score By Halves

Team

1

2

Final

Villanova

29

49

78

Duke

38

34

72

Four more Sweet 16 Games Will Be Revealed Friday.

 

 

 

March 22, 2020

The Greatest NCAA Tournament That Never Was–Round Three Sunday

Welcome back to the See BS Studio.  I’m  Bernie Johnson along with my colleagues Charles Ruffley, Clark Post, and Kenny Jones, and we’re ready to bring you the final eight games of the Round of 32.  By the end of the day, the Sweet 16 will be set.

Let’s go out to the Midwest Region, where the number one-seed UCLA Bruins of 1968 will battle the eight-seed 1962 Cincinnati Bearcats.  It should be a great matchup inside between two great centers.  So, take it away Brad Messler, Steve Blabbin, and Evan Dryburn.

 

MIDWEST REGION

 

Balanced Bruin Offense With 5 In Double Figures–UCLA Runs Away From Bearcats

 

1 UCLA 1968

75

8 Cincinnati 1962

59

After a close first half, in which the Bearcats never trailed by more than five points, UCLA pulled away with a 14-3 run in the second half and stayed 12 points or more ahead the rest of the way.

Two free throws by Tom Thacker and a three-pointer by Tony Yates gave Cincinnati their only lead of the day at 27-26 late in the first half, but UCLA countered with a three-pointer by Lynn Shackleford and an offensive putback by Kareem Abdul Jabbar to give the Bruins the lead for good.

 

Boxscore

UCLA

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

C

6

11

0

0

4

6

4

8

12

2

0

4

3

2

16

Mike Lynn

F

4

7

0

0

2

2

2

7

9

1

1

0

0

3

10

Lynn Shackleford

F

6

13

2

4

3

4

1

4

5

3

2

0

1

1

17

Lucius Allen

G

5

12

1

3

2

4

0

2

2

2

4

0

5

3

13

Mike Warren

G

4

10

2

5

4

5

0

1

1

6

3

0

3

2

14

Jim Nielsen

0

1

0

0

1

2

2

3

5

0

0

1

1

3

1

Kenny Heitz

1

2

0

1

0

0

0

1

1

1

2

0

2

1

2

Bill Sweek

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

2

2

0

0

0

1

2

2

Team

3

Totals

27

57

5

13

16

23

9

28

40

15

12

5

16

17

75

 

 

 

Cincinnati

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Paul Hogue

C

3

7

0

0

1

2

1

8

9

2

0

1

3

4

7

George Wilson

F

1

4

0

0

0

0

1

4

5

1

0

0

1

4

2

Ron Bonham

F

5

14

0

0

3

5

2

3

5

4

1

0

3

2

13

Tom Thacker

G

4

12

2

8

4

5

1

4

5

2

3

0

5

3

14

Tony Yates

G

5

10

3

6

3

4

0

1

1

3

1

0

6

3

16

Tom Sizer

2

6

2

6

1

2

1

3

4

0

1

0

2

5

7

Team

3

Totals

20

53

7

20

12

18

6

23

32

12

6

1

20

21

59

Player of the Game

Mike Warren

 

Score By Halves

Team

1

2

Final

UCLA

34

41

75

Cincinnati

31

28

59

 

 

Blue Devils Come From Behind With Big Finish To Knock Off Rival Tar Heels

 

4 Duke 2015

76

5 North Carolina 2017

66

 

After a close first half, North Carolina pulled ahead by 11 points at 49-38 after Joel Berry and Luke May hit back to back three pointers, and then a steal by May that led to a basket by Justin Jackson, gave the Tar Heels their biggest lead.  Duke then began mounting a steady comeback, cutting the lead to eight at 52-44, to five at 56-51, and finally down to just two points at 62-60.  After the teams traded one made foul shot to make it 63-61 Carolina, Matt Jones tied the game at 63-63, and then Tyus Jones drove into the lane to hit a basket and draw a foul on Theo Pinson.  After Jones made the foul shot, Duke led 66-63.  The Tar Heels could manage just one three-point basket, while they sent the Blue Devils to the foul line.  Duke hit 7 of 8 at the charity stripe to salt the game away.

 

Boxscore

Duke

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Jahlil Okafor

C

6

12

0

0

0

1

2

5

7

1

0

0

1

4

12

Justise Winslow

F

4

11

1

5

2

3

1

4

5

2

2

2

1

3

11

Quinn Cook

F

4

10

1

4

0

0

1

6

7

3

0

0

3

1

9

Matt Jones

G

6

9

4

6

0

0

1

3

4

2

1

0

2

2

16

Tyus Jones

G

1

3

0

0

8

10

0

2

2

1

3

0

2

3

10

Grayson Allen

2

5

1

3

3

4

0

1

1

1

1

0

1

1

8

Amile Jefferson

2

4

0

0

2

2

1

2

3

3

1

2

0

2

6

Marshall Plumlee

2

5

0

0

0

0

2

1

3

0

0

0

1

2

4

Team

2

Totals

27

59

7

18

15

20

8

24

34

13

8

4

11

18

76

 

 

 

North Carolina

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Kennedy Meeks

C

1

3

0

0

3

4

1

6

7

2

1

2

4

2

5

Isaiah Hicks

F

2

5

0

0

1

2

3

6

9

1

0

2

2

1

5

Justin Jackson

F

6

15

2

7

3

5

2

4

6

3

0

0

1

2

17

Theo Pinson

G

1

3

0

1

2

2

1

1

2

4

1

0

3

5

4

Joel Berry

G

6

14

3

8

3

4

1

5

6

2

2

0

6

2

18

Tony Bradley

1

2

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

2

Nate Britt

0

1

0

1

0

0

1

1

2

0

0

0

1

2

0

Luke May

5

9

2

4

3

3

0

2

2

1

1

0

1

2

15

Seventh Woods

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

Team

3

Totals

22

53

7

21

15

20

9

25

37

13

5

4

18

18

66

Player of the Game

Matt Jones

 

Score By Halves

Team

1

2

Final

Duke

34

42

76

N. Carolina

36

30

66

 

 

Indiana Solves The Arkansas Press And Dominates On The Glass

 

Indiana looked to be vulnerable in the first half as Arkansas forced nine turnovers with their full court press, and the Razorbacks led by as much as 10 points.  In the second half, The Hoosiers did not turn the ball over in the backcourt one time and committed just five frontcourt turnovers.  Meanwhile, Indiana outrebounded Arkansas in the second half 24-9 to win going away.  Scott May scored 19 of his game high 28 points in the final half.

 

3 Indiana 1976

82

6 Arkansas 1994

71

 

Boxscore

Indiana

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Kent Benson

C

9

14

0

0

2

4

4

5

9

2

0

2

2

3

20

Scott May

F

9

16

3

5

7

8

2

6

8

5

1

0

3

1

28

Tom Abernathy

F

4

8

3

6

3

4

1

4

5

1

0

1

1

3

14

Bobby Wilkerson

G

2

6

0

2

1

2

2

7

9

3

3

2

4

4

5

Quinn Buckner

G

2

5

0

1

2

4

1

4

5

4

2

0

2

2

6

Wayne Radford

1

3

0

0

0

0

0

2

2

1

0

0

1

3

2

Jim Wisman

0

1

0

1

0

0

0

1

1

2

0

0

0

1

0

Rich Valavicius

2

3

1

1

2

3

0

1

1

1

0

1

1

1

7

Team

4

Totals

29

56

7

16

17

25

10

30

44

19

6

6

14

18

82

 

 

 

Arkansas

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Dwight Stewart

C

1

4

0

2

1

2

2

2

4

2

0

0

1

5

3

Corliss Williamson

F

5

9

0

0

1

2

1

5

6

3

1

0

0

3

11

Ken Biley

F

1

3

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

2

Scotty Thurman

G

6

15

4

11

5

6

2

1

3

2

1

0

3

5

21

Corey Beck

G

2

6

0

1

0

0

0

2

2

4

3

0

2

2

4

Darnell Robinson

4

9

0

0

0

2

2

3

5

0

0

0

1

2

8

Clint McDaniel

2

7

1

4

3

4

0

3

3

0

0

0

1

3

8

Lee Wilson

1

2

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

1

2

Divar Rimac

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

2

0

0

0

0

0

0

Alex Dillard

3

6

3

6

3

4

0

0

0

2

1

0

1

2

12

Ray Biggers

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Team

4

Totals

25

61

8

24

13

20

7

19

30

13

6

0

9

24

71

Player of the Game

Scott May

 

Score By Halves

Team

1

2

Final

Indiana

37

45

82

Arkansas

42

29

71

 

 

15-seeded Cougars Advance To Sweet 16 In Exciting Game

 

15 Houston 1968

108

10 UCLA 1975

101

In what turned out to be the most exciting game of the day, Houston and UCLA staged one of the finest offensive performances in Simulated NCAA Tournament History by combining for 209 points.

The pace of the game was fast from the onset, as the teams were tied 25-25 just eight minutes into the game.  Elvin Hayes was virtually unstoppable all day, and a 12-point scoring burst in the final six minutes of the opening half gave the Cougars a six-point halftime lead.

The teams traded the lead for most of the second half with UCLA’s last lead coming at the six minute mark at 87-86.  Houston enjoyed a quick 10-3 run to make it 96-90, and the Bruins could not overcome the run.

 

Boxscore

Houston

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Elvin Hayes

C

15

25

0

0

9

13

8

14

22

2

0

5

4

3

39

Ken Spain

F

7

15

0

0

4

7

2

10

12

1

2

2

2

3

18

Theodis Lee

F

4

9

1

3

4

6

1

5

6

3

1

1

1

5

13

Don Chaney

G

7

13

4

8

5

6

1

4

5

7

3

0

3

4

23

George Reynolds

G

4

12

2

6

2

3

0

1

1

5

1

0

5

4

12

Tom Gribben

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

2

3

0

Larry Cooper

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

2

3

0

1

0

1

2

0

Carlos Bell

1

3

0

0

1

2

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

3

3

Vern Lewis

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

0

0

1

1

0

Team

3

Totals

38

77

7

17

25

37

13

38

54

20

8

8

19

28

108

 

 

 

UCLA

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Richard Washington

C

5

11

0

0

3

4

3

6

9

0

0

1

2

5

13

Dave Meyers

F

8

14

0

0

7

10

3

8

11

1

0

1

1

4

23

Marques Johnson

F

10

22

2

6

4

6

2

7

9

3

2

1

4

3

26

Pete Trgovich

G

7

15

3

8

3

4

0

4

4

4

3

0

2

4

20

Andre McCarter

G

1

6

1

4

2

3

0

1

1

6

1

0

5

5

5

Ralph Drollinger

3

7

0

0

1

2

2

3

5

1

0

2

1

3

7

Raymond Townsend

2

5

2

4

1

2

0

1

1

3

1

0

1

5

7

Jim Spillane

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

0

Wilbert Olinde

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

0

Team

5

Totals

36

80

8

22

21

31

10

30

45

18

7

5

16

35

101

Player of the Game

Elvin Hayes

 

Score By Halves

Team

1

2

Final

Houston

61

47

108

UCLA

55

46

101

 

 

WEST REGION

 

Overall Top Seed Romps Again

 

1 UCLA 1972

94

8 Connecticut 2004

61

 

The top seed in the tournament looked infallible for most of the game, as the Bruins began the game with a 16-1 lead before the Huskies could hit their first basket.  UCLA began to empty the bench in the first half once the lead swelled past 30 points, which allowed UConn to make its only run of the day cutting a 42-12 lead to 44-19 at the half.

After a 20-10 run to start the second half, the Bruins led by 35 points, when they started to remove the starters.  Until Emeka Okafor hit an old-fasioned three-pointer on the final possession, UCLA backup center Swen Nater had matched him point for point.  Nater played just 12 minutes to Okafor’s 33.

Boxscore

UCLA

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Bill Walton

C

7

11

0

0

3

5

5

9

14

4

2

4

2

3

17

Jamaal Wilkes

F

6

9

2

3

4

4

1

6

7

1

1

1

1

3

18

Larry Farmer

F

5

7

2

3

1

2

2

5

7

1

3

1

1

2

13

Greg Lee

G

3

7

1

3

3

4

0

3

3

2

1

0

3

3

10

Henry Bibby

G

3

8

2

5

5

6

0

2

2

5

2

0

2

2

13

Tommy Curtis

2

5

1

3

1

2

0

1

1

3

1

0

2

1

6

Larry Hollyfield

2

6

1

3

0

0

1

1

2

1

1

0

1

2

5

Swen Nater

3

5

0

0

2

3

2

3

5

0

0

1

0

2

8

Vince Carson

1

2

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

1

0

0

0

1

2

Andy Hill

0

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

Jon Chapman

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

Gary Franklin

1

2

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

2

Team

3

Totals

33

64

9

21

19

26

11

32

46

18

11

7

13

21

94

 

 

 

Connecticut

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Emeka Okafor

C

4

8

0

0

3

6

2

7

9

1

0

2

1

4

11

Josh Boone

F

3

7

0

0

0

2

2

4

6

0

1

0

3

2

6

Rashad Anderson

F

4

11

3

9

3

4

1

5

6

2

2

0

2

4

14

Ben Gordon

G

5

16

3

12

4

4

0

2

2

3

1

0

5

3

17

Taliek Brown

G

3

8

0

0

2

5

0

2

2

3

1

0

3

4

8

Denham Brown

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

1

2

0

Hilton Armstrong

1

2

0

0

1

2

1

2

3

1

0

0

3

3

3

Charlie Villanueva

1

4

0

1

0

0

1

1

2

0

0

0

0

1

2

Shamon Tooles

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

Team

2

Totals

21

57

6

22

13

23

7

24

33

10

5

2

18

24

61

Player of the Game

Bill Walton

Score By Halves

Team

1

2

Final

UCLA

44

50

94

UConn

19

42

61

 

 

Smaller, Quicker Miners Steal Way To Victory

 

12 Texas Western 1966

71

13 Louisville 1986

59

Louisville, a team known for an excellent full court press through the years, fell victim to the man to man press by Texas Western.  The Miners stole the ball 16 times in the game, while forcing 25 Cardinal Turnovers.

After an early 8-5 Louisville lead, back to back steals by Bobby Joe Hill led to a basket and two foul shots to give the Miners their first lead at 9-8.

Later in the half, after Louisville recovered to take a 24-22 lead, steals by Willie Worsley and Orsten Artis led to easy baskets to put TW up 26-24.  A missed three-point attempt by Milt Wagner, led to a fast break basket for the Miners when Harry Flournoy grabbed the rebound and found Artis, who then passed to Willie Cager for the layup.  Up 28-24, The Miners led the rest of the way.

Louisville cut the lead from eight to three with eight minutes to play, but a 8-0 run put the game away.

 

Boxscore

Texas Western

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Nevil Shed

C

3

6

0

0

2

3

4

4

8

0

0

1

1

2

8

David Lattin

F

4

11

0

0

2

3

2

3

5

2

2

0

3

2

10

Harry Flournoy

F

4

10

0

0

3

5

4

9

13

1

0

2

2

1

11

Orsten Artis

G

3

9

2

5

3

4

0

2

2

4

4

0

4

3

11

Bobby Joe Hill

G

4

11

2

6

3

4

0

1

1

3

4

0

3

2

13

Willie Cager

4

7

2

3

4

5

2

3

5

2

3

1

2

2

14

Willie Worsley

1

4

1

2

1

2

0

0

0

2

3

0

2

1

4

Team

3

Totals

23

58

7

16

18

26

12

22

37

14

16

4

17

13

71

 

 

 

Louisville

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Pervis Ellison

C

6

13

0

0

2

4

2

4

6

0

0

2

4

4

14

Billy Thompson

F

5

11

0

0

0

0

1

5

6

3

1

0

2

2

10

Herbert Crook

F

3

8

0

2

2

3

1

3

4

1

1

1

5

5

8

Jeff Hall

G

3

6

2

4

0

0

0

1

1

2

0

0

3

3

8

Milt Wagner

G

3

7

1

3

4

5

0

2

2

4

2

0

5

2

11

Tony Kimbro

2

4

1

2

1

2

1

2

3

2

1

0

3

4

6

Kevin Walls

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

8

8

0

0

0

1

1

0

Mark McSwain

1

2

0

0

0

0

1

2

3

0

0

0

2

2

2

Team

2

Totals

23

51

4

11

9

14

6

27

35

12

5

3

25

23

59

Player of the Game

Harry Flournoy

 

Score By Halves

Team

1

2

Final

Texas Western

33

38

71

Louisville

26

33

59

 

 

Siegfried’s Three Sinks Marquette

 

3 Ohio St. 1960

72

11 Marquette 1977

70

 

Larry Siegfried connected on a three-point shot in Ohio State’s final possession to give the Buckeyes their only lead in the second half, and then a last-gasp shot by Bernard Toone missed and was rebounded by Joe Roberts to send Ohio State to the Sweet 16.

Marquette was able to slow the pace down, using up 24 to 28 seconds on the shot clock per possession and limiting Ohio State’s offensive rebounding strength.  With Bo Ellis scoring 11 of his 13 points in the first half, the Warriors led by a bucket at the break.

Butch Lee kept Marquette’s offense moving in the second half, as the Warriors kept the lead between four and seven points until the three minute mark.

After a 6-6 foul shooting mark in the first half, Marquette players missed several crucial foul shots down the stretch, as the Warriors could only hit 7 of 12 free tosses.  Ohio State rebounded the ball on all the missed foul shots, and they scored on five consecutive possessions to cut a 68-61 lead to 70-69.  After a Jim Boylan turnover, Ohio State tried to get the ball inside to Jerry Lucas or in the mid post to John Havlicek, but Marquette’s zone defense plugged the middle, forcing Siegfried to take the three-pointer as the shot clock expired.

 

Boxscore

Ohio St.

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Jerry Lucas

C

9

14

0

1

2

2

3

7

10

2

0

1

2

3

20

Joe Roberts

F

3

9

0

0

0

0

2

5

7

1

0

0

1

4

6

John Havlicek

F

6

12

2

4

4

5

2

6

8

3

2

0

1

2

18

Larry Siegfried

G

5

11

3

6

5

8

1

4

5

4

1

0

3

2

18

Mel Nowell

G

2

6

1

3

3

4

0

1

1

3

1

0

5

3

8

Dick Furry

1

3

0

0

0

0

1

2

3

1

0

0

2

2

2

Team

3

Totals

26

55

6

14

14

19

9

25

37

14

4

1

14

16

72

 

 

 

Marquette

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Jerome Whitehead

C

5

12

0

0

1

2

3

4

7

1

0

1

2

4

11

Bo Ellis

F

5

11

0

0

3

5

1

8

9

2

2

2

1

3

13

Bill Neary

F

1

3

0

0

0

0

0

2

2

0

0

0

0

2

2

Butch Lee

G

6

13

4

10

5

6

0

1

1

2

1

0

4

3

21

Jim Boylan

G

2

6

1

3

2

2

0

2

2

5

2

0

2

2

7

Bernard Toone

4

7

0

0

2

3

2

5

7

0

0

0

2

2

10

Gary Rosenberger

2

3

2

3

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

1

1

6

Team

2

Totals

25

55

7

16

13

18

6

22

30

11

5

3

12

17

70

Player of the Game

Larry Siegfried

 

 

Tar Heels Win Overtime Thriller

 

10 North Carolina 1982

86

OT

2 Kansas 2008

78

 

Darnell Jackson missed the front end of a 1 and 1 foul opportunity, and James Worthy’s field goal tied the game up at in the final seconds of regulation to force overtime.  In overtime, the Carolina Trio of Worthy, Sam Perkins, and Michael Jordan took the game over to give the Tar Heels a ticket to the Sweet 16.

Reserve forward Chris Brust came off the bench and hit two crucial baskets when Kansas had begun to stretch the lead.  Brust’s two baskets sandwiched one by Matt Doherty in a 6-1 Tar Heel mini-run that cut the KU lead to two points.  Moments later, Perkins fouled Jackson, and Jackson missed the foul shot that allowed Carolina force overtime.

Boxscore

North Carolina

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Sam Perkins

C

8

15

0

0

4

6

3

6

9

0

0

2

2

3

20

James Worthy

F

8

13

0

0

7

8

3

8

11

2

0

2

2

2

23

Matt Doherty

F

2

5

2

4

2

2

0

2

2

1

1

0

1

3

8

Michael Jordan

G

4

9

2

5

8

9

2

5

7

4

1

1

1

2

18

Jimmy Black

G

1

4

1

4

2

3

0

2

2

5

2

0

3

3

5

Jim Braddock

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

1

0

0

1

2

0

Chris Brust

2

3

0

0

2

4

1

3

4

0

0

0

2

3

6

Buzz Peterson

1

2

1

2

3

4

0

1

1

2

1

0

1

2

6

Team

3

Totals

26

51

6

15

28

36

9

28

40

15

5

5

13

20

86

Kansas

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Darnell Jackson

C

8

14

0

0

3

5

3

4

7

2

0

1

2

4

19

Darrell Arthur

F

5

7

0

0

2

3

1

6

7

1

0

0

1

4

12

Brandon Rush

F

1

4

1

4

2

2

3

3

6

3

1

0

3

5

5

Russell Robinson

G

5

12

3

8

3

4

0

2

2

4

2

0

2

3

16

Mario Chalmers

G

5

15

3

11

5

6

0

1

1

2

1

0

1

4

18

Sherron Collins

2

6

1

4

1

2

1

4

5

1

0

0

1

5

6

Sasha Kaun

1

3

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

4

2

Rodrick Stewart

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

0

Cole Aldrich

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

0

Team

2

Totals

27

61

8

27

16

22

8

21

31

13

4

1

10

33

78

Player of the Game

James Worthy

 

Score By Halves

Team

1

2

OT

Final

North Carolina

33

37

16

86

Kansas

36

34

8

78

 

The Sweet 16

 

East Region–Thursday

 

1974 North Carolina St. vs. 1978 Kentucky

2019 Virginia vs. 1987 Indiana

South Region–Thursday

 

1970 UCLA vs. 1964 UCLA

2018 Villanova vs. 1992 Duke

 

Midwest Region–Friday

 

1968 UCLA vs. 2015 Duke

1976 Indiana vs. 1968 Houston

 

West Region–Friday

 

1972 UCLA vs. 1966 Texas Western

1960 Ohio St. vs. 1982 North Carolina

 

 

 

 

 

March 21, 2020

The Greatest NCAA Tournament That Never Was–Round Three Saturday

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 1:30 am

Good Saturday morning sports fans.  This is Greg Humble in the studio along with my colleagues here at See BS–Charles Parkly Clark Post, and Kenny Jones. We’re just moments away from a great slate of Saturday games, and at the end of the day four teams will punch their tickets to the Sweet 16.

We’re going to start everybody out with the top-seed in the East, the 2001 Duke Blue Devils taking on the eight seed Kentucky Wildcats of 1978.  Let’s send it out to our See BS crew, Ian Falcon, Jim Snorkel, and Jamie Herdall.

 

EAST REGION

Wildcat Inside Muscle Too Much For The Region’s Top Seed

 

9 Kentucky 1978

89

1 Duke 2001

80

Unassociated Press: The 8-Seed 1978 Kentucky Wildcats took advantage of a huge rebounding edge to hold off the top seed in the East, the 2001 Duke Blue Devils.  The Wildcats enjoyed a huge 51-30 rebounding advantage with the Blue Mist’s Twin Towers both recording double figure boards.

Kentucky broke open a close game midway through the second half.  With a 56-53 lead, the Wildcats went on a 16-5 run to take a commanding 72-58 lead.  Duke frantically mounted a comeback with three-pointers from Jay Williams, Mike Dunleavy, and Nate James to cut the lead to 76-70, but the Wildcats chose to keep the ball in the hands of Kyle Macy down the stretch, and Duke was forced to foul one of the all time great foul shooters.

 

Boxscore

Kentucky

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Rick Robey

C

5

8

0

0

4

6

3

8

11

2

0

4

2

2

14

Mike Phillips

F

2

5

0

0

2

3

2

10

12

0

0

3

4

3

6

Jack Givens

F

5

11

1

3

4

5

1

5

6

3

0

0

1

1

15

Truman Claytor

G

2

6

1

4

0

0

1

1

2

2

2

0

2

1

5

Kyle Macy

G

4

9

3

7

10

11

0

1

1

5

0

0

3

2

21

James Lee

4

8

0

0

1

2

2

4

6

0

0

0

2

3

9

Chuck Aleksinas

2

3

0

0

0

0

2

4

6

0

0

2

2

2

4

Jay Shidler

4

7

4

7

0

0

0

0

0

2

0

0

1

1

12

LaVon Williams

1

2

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

1

1

0

0

1

2

Fred Cowan

0

0

0

0

1

2

1

2

3

0

0

1

1

2

1

Team

3

Totals

29

59

9

21

22

29

12

36

51

15

3

10

18

18

89

 

 

 

Duke

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Carlos Boozer

C

5

9

0

0

2

3

2

5

7

0

0

0

1

5

12

Shane Battier

F

7

18

1

3

4

6

1

4

5

2

2

1

1

3

19

Mike Dunleavy

F

5

15

2

7

2

2

0

1

1

3

1

0

2

2

14

Nate James

G

3

5

2

4

0

0

1

2

3

3

2

0

0

5

8

Jay Williams

G

4

10

3

8

3

4

1

1

2

4

1

0

1

3

14

Chris Duhon

1

4

0

1

1

2

1

0

1

2

1

0

0

2

3

Casey Sanders

2

3

0

0

2

3

1

4

5

0

0

0

1

4

6

Matt Christensen

2

6

0

0

0

0

0

2

2

1

0

0

0

2

4

Team

4

Totals

29

70

8

23

14

20

7

19

30

15

7

1

6

26

80

Player of the Game

Kyle Macy

 

Score By Halves

Team

1

2

Final

Kentucky

46

43

89

Duke

44

36

80

 

 

Tiny Towe Blitz’s Cardinals Press To Lead Pack To Impressive Win

 

4 North Carolina St. 1974

96

12 Louisville 1980

82

 

Unassociated Press: Five foot, six inch guard Monte Towe proved to be impossible to trap by the vaunted Louisville 2-2-1 press defense.  Time and time again, he broke the press and drove until he found an open teammate, forcing Louisville to call the press off.  By the time the Cardinals stopped pressing, the Wolf Pack had turned the ball over twice, but they scored easy baskets or went to the foul line enough times to take a 10-point lead in the first 12 minutes of the game.

A three-minute stretch to end the first half found N.C. State turning the ball over in their own halfcourt four times, while Louisville warmed up from the field and cut the lead to two points.

The Wolf Pack maintained the lead throughout the second half, and once they held a five point lead, they forced Louisville to foul down the stretch, where Towe was 8 of 8 at the charity stripe in the final minutes to preserve the win.

1974 North Carolina State now faces 1978 Kentucky in the Sweet 16 in what should be an incredible matchup, as the two teams have similar styles.  David Thompson and Jack Givens should be worth the price of admission.

Boxscore

North Carolina St.

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Tom Burleson

C

9

14

0

0

4

6

2

11

13

1

0

3

4

3

22

Tim Stoddard

F

3

5

0

0

2

2

1

8

9

0

0

1

1

2

8

David Thompson

F

6

11

1

2

9

12

3

6

9

2

1

2

3

2

22

Mo Rivers

G

1

3

1

3

0

0

0

1

1

2

1

0

2

4

3

Monte Towe

G

3

7

2

5

11

11

0

1

1

8

3

0

3

1

19

Mark Moeller

3

5

1

1

0

0

1

2

3

0

0

0

1

3

7

Steve Nuce

1

3

0

0

3

4

2

2

4

1

0

0

0

2

5

Phil Spence

2

4

0

0

2

2

0

1

1

0

1

0

2

1

6

Greg Hawkins

1

2

0

0

1

2

0

1

1

1

0

0

2

2

3

Bill Lake

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Mike Buurma

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Bruce Dayhuff

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Craig Kuszmaul

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Dwight Johnson

0

1

0

1

1

2

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

Team

3

Totals

29

55

5

12

33

41

9

33

45

15

6

6

18

20

96

 

 

 

Louisville

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Wiley Brown

C

4

8

0

0

2

4

3

2

5

0

1

0

1

5

10

Rodney McCray

F

4

10

1

4

4

5

2

3

5

1

3

0

3

3

13

Derek Smith

F

5

11

0

0

1

2

4

7

11

0

0

1

2

5

11

Darrell Griffith

G

6

17

3

9

4

5

3

3

6

2

1

0

4

4

19

Jerry Eaves

G

2

6

1

5

2

2

1

2

3

5

1

0

2

2

7

Poncho Wright

3

8

1

3

2

3

0

1

1

1

2

0

0

5

9

Roger Burkman

2

7

2

7

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

4

6

Tony Branch

2

5

0

0

1

1

1

2

3

1

1

0

1

5

5

Daryl Cleveland

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

2

Greg Deuser

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

2

0

Marty Pulliam

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

Steve Clark

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Team

3

Totals

29

75

8

28

16

22

14

21

38

11

9

1

13

37

82

Player of the Game

Monte Towe

 

Score By Halves

Team

1

2

Final

N. C. State

47

49

96

Louisville

45

37

82

 

Cavaliers Put Hoyas To Sleep With Slow Pace

 

3 Virginia 2019

60

14 Georgetown 1984

52

Unassociated Press: The 2019 Virginia Cavaliers slowed the game down to 59 possessions, forcing Georgetown to pass away from Patrick Ewing, and then trapping Ewing when he caught the ball in the post.  The tactic worked, as Ewing could only take seven shots in 35 minutes of action.

This had the look of a game where both teams would struggle to score 40 points, as neither team could solve the other’s defense.  Eight minutes into the game, Georgetown led 7-6.  At this point, Braxton Key entered the game for Virginia and gave the Wahoo offense a shot in the arm with six quick points to give the Cavaliers a 16-13 lead, a lead they would not relinquish.

Virginia held the Hoyas to 34.6% shooting in the second half, as Ewing could only score one basket in the final stanza.

Boxscore

Virginia

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Mamadi Diakete

C

1

4

0

0

1

2

2

5

7

1

0

1

2

1

3

De’Andre Hunter

F

5

12

0

0

4

4

2

3

5

2

0

0

1

1

14

Guy Jerome

F

2

6

1

4

0

0

1

5

6

2

0

0

0

1

5

Kyle Guy

G

2

5

1

3

0

0

0

1

1

3

1

0

1

3

5

Kihei Clark

G

4

11

2

3

2

3

0

2

2

3

0

0

2

1

12

Braxton Key

6

10

2

4

5

6

2

6

8

1

1

0

1

2

19

Jack Salt

1

2

0

0

0

0

0

4

4

0

0

0

0

2

2

Team

3

Totals

21

50

6

14

12

15

7

26

36

12

2

1

7

11

60

 

 

 

Georgetown

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Patrick Ewing

C

4

7

0

0

1

2

2

7

9

0

0

2

0

1

9

Reggie Williams

F

3

8

0

0

0

0

1

4

5

1

1

0

0

3

6

Fred Brown

F

3

9

1

6

0

1

1

3

4

2

1

0

1

2

7

David Wingate

G

3

8

2

5

1

2

1

4

5

1

1

1

2

2

9

Michael Jackson

G

4

12

2

7

4

5

0

2

2

2

0

0

1

1

14

Michael Graham

1

2

0

0

1

2

1

2

3

0

0

0

1

2

3

Horace Broadnax

2

6

0

0

0

0

1

1

2

1

0

0

0

1

4

Gene Smith

0

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

2

1

0

0

0

0

Bill Martin

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

Team

1

Totals

20

53

5

19

7

12

7

24

32

9

4

3

5

12

52

Player of the Game

Braxton Key

 

Score By Halves

Team

1

2

Final

Virginia

33

27

60

Georgetown

29

23

52

 

Hoosiers Limit Mistakes, Play Excellent Defense In Impressive Win

 

10 Indiana 1987

78

2 North Carolina 2005

63

Unassociated Press: The Hoosiers committed just seven turnovers while limiting North Carolina to 40.7% shooting.  Indiana opened a 15-point lead in the first half, and North Carolina never cut the lead to single digits, getting to within 10 points three times.

The Tar Heel starting front court was held to 10-26 shooting, while the Hoosiers’ front court was 17-34.

This sets up an interesting Sweet 16 game between 1987 Indiana and 2019 Virginia Thursday night.

 

Boxscore

Indiana

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Dean Garrett

C

6

11

0

0

2

4

2

7

9

1

0

0

2

3

14

Daryl Thomas

F

9

14

0

0

4

6

1

6

7

3

2

0

1

2

22

Rick Callaway

F

4

9

1

3

3

4

0

7

7

2

1

1

1

2

12

Keith Smart

G

3

7

1

3

2

2

0

2

2

2

2

0

0

1

9

Steve Alford

G

5

12

3

6

5

6

0

1

1

5

0

0

1

2

18

Steve Eyl

1

4

0

0

1

2

1

1

2

0

1

0

2

2

3

Joe Hillman

0

2

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

3

0

0

0

1

0

Team

3

Totals

28

59

5

13

17

24

4

24

31

16

6

1

7

13

78

 

 

 

North Carolina

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Sean May

C

8

19

0

0

3

4

1

8

9

0

0

2

2

3

19

Jawad Williams

F

2

5

1

3

0

0

1

6

7

1

0

0

0

1

5

Jackie Manuel

F

0

2

0

2

2

3

1

5

6

2

1

0

3

4

2

Rashad McCants

G

4

9

4

9

3

4

2

4

6

1

1

0

5

3

15

Raymond Felton

G

7

16

3

7

2

2

2

2

4

3

2

0

2

4

19

Marvin Williams

0

1

0

0

0

0

1

1

2

1

1

0

0

1

0

Melvin Scott

1

2

0

0

1

2

0

2

2

2

0

0

1

3

3

David Noel

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

0

Team

4

Totals

22

54

8

21

11

15

8

28

40

10

5

2

13

21

63

Player of the Game

Daryl Thomas

 

Score By Halves

Team

1

2

Final

Indiana

41

37

78

N. Carolina

29

34

63

 

SOUTH REGION

 

Top Seed Falls To Quick Bruin Quintet

 

8 UCLA 1964

97

1 Kentucky 1996

89

 

Unassociated Press: UCLA’s great backcourt duo of Walt Hazzard and Gail Goodrich combined for 61 points, and the UCLA full-court press was just as devastating as Kentucky’s matchup press.

Kentucky led for most of the first half and the first six minutes of the second half.  With the Wildcats ahead 61-54, the Bruins reeled off 14 point in the next three minutes to take a 68-66 lead.  After Kentucky tied the score at 68-68, back-to-back three point field goals by Hazzard gave UCLA the lead for good.

Boxscore

UCLA

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Fred Slaughter

C

2

6

0

0

2

5

3

8

11

4

2

0

5

3

6

Keith Erickson

F

4

9

0

0

2

3

2

9

11

6

3

0

2

3

10

Jack Hirsch

F

3

8

1

4

1

2

2

5

7

1

1

1

4

4

8

Walt Hazzard

G

9

22

3

10

8

11

1

6

7

2

2

0

3

2

29

Gail Goodrich

G

10

17

5

8

7

9

0

1

1

4

2

0

3

2

32

Kenny Washington

3

6

0

0

2

3

4

2

6

0

1

2

3

3

8

Doug McIntosh

2

3

0

0

0

0

1

1

2

0

1

1

1

3

4

Kim Stewart

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

2

2

0

0

0

0

2

0

Team

4

Totals

33

72

9

22

22

33

13

34

51

17

12

4

21

22

97

 

 

 

Kentucky

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Walter McCarty

C

4

9

0

2

3

5

2

6

8

0

0

1

4

4

11

Antoine Walker

F

7

15

1

2

2

3

1

8

9

0

2

0

1

3

17

Derek Anderson

F

3

7

0

1

0

0

1

4

5

2

1

0

2

5

6

Tony Delk

G

5

13

3

7

4

5

1

3

4

3

2

0

4

2

17

Anthony Epps

G

2

6

1

4

2

3

0

1

1

6

1

0

5

5

7

Ron Mercer

5

8

2

3

3

4

2

3

5

3

2

0

1

2

15

Mark Pope

1

3

0

2

2

2

1

4

5

0

0

1

1

4

4

Jeff Sheppard

2

4

2

4

2

2

0

1

1

1

1

0

2

1

8

Wayne Turner

2

5

0

2

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

1

3

4

Allen Edwards

0

2

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

1

0

Team

3

Totals

31

72

9

27

18

24

8

31

42

16

9

2

21

30

89

Player of the Game

Walt Hazzard

 

Score By Halves

Team

1

2

Final

UCLA

44

53

97

Kentucky

48

41

89

Bruin Muscle Proves Too Much For Cardinals

 

4 UCLA 1970

100

5 Louisville 2013

82

Unassociated Press:  The trio of Steve Patterson, Sidney Wicks, and Curtis Rowe flexed their muscles, scoring almost at will at times in the paint and getting multiple offensive rebounds with putbacks.

After beginning the game matching baskets, the score was knotted at 17-17 with 12 minutes to go in the first half.  UCLA opened a 12-point lead in the next eight minutes, and Louisville could get no closer than seven points the rest of the way.

When the Cardinals cut the lead to seven at 69-62, a Bruin 9-2 run moved the lead out to 14, and Louisville began to rush their offense, committing crucial turnovers that allowed the lead to ballon to 21 points at one point.

The 1970 Bruins now face the 1964 UCLA Bruins in a game of contrasts between 1964’s speed and 1970’s muscle.

 

Boxscore

UCLA

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Steve Patterson

C

6

13

0

0

2

3

2

6

8

1

1

1

2

2

14

Sidney Wicks

F

9

15

0

0

6

8

5

11

16

0

3

4

3

3

24

Curtis Rowe

F

6

11

0

0

4

6

3

9

12

2

2

2

1

1

16

John Vallely

G

6

12

3

6

3

3

0

2

2

5

1

0

4

2

18

Henry Bibby

G

6

14

3

8

5

7

0

3

3

9

1

0

3

2

20

John Ecker

1

2

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

2

3

2

Kenny Booker

1

3

0

1

1

2

1

2

3

0

0

0

1

2

3

Terry Schofield

1

1

1

1

0

0

0

1

1

2

1

0

0

1

3

Bill Siebert

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

Andy Hill

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

1

1

0

Team

3

Totals

36

71

7

16

21

29

11

35

49

20

9

7

17

18

100

Louisville

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Gorgiu Dieng

C

7

15

0

0

2

4

2

4

6

1

0

1

2

4

16

Chane Behanen

F

3

8

0

0

1

2

1

6

7

2

0

0

1

5

7

Wayne Blackshear

F

4

11

2

6

2

3

2

6

8

3

1

1

5

4

12

Russ Smith

G

4

9

3

7

6

7

0

4

4

1

2

0

3

3

17

Peyton Siva

G

5

12

2

5

3

3

0

3

3

2

1

0

4

2

15

Luke Hancock

2

4

1

2

0

0

2

1

3

0

0

0

1

4

5

Montrezl Harrell

1

2

0

0

0

0

0

3

3

1

0

0

0

1

2

Stephan Van Treese

2

5

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

2

0

0

2

2

4

Kevin Ware

1

3

1

3

1

2

0

0

0

2

2

0

1

2

4

Team

2

Totals

29

69

9

23

15

21

7

28

37

14

6

2

19

27

82

Player of the Game

Sidney Wicks

 

Score By Halves

Team

1

2

Final

UCLA

52

48

100

Louisville

37

45

82

 

Grant Hill Puts Blue Devils’ Hopes On His Shoulder To Bring Duke Back To Victory

 

6 Duke 1992

78

14 Kansas 1997

73

 

Unassociated Press: In a game with many twists and turns, Duke blew a 10-point first half lead and trailed by as many as nine points in the second half until Grant Hill took control of the game, scoring 14 of his game high 20 points in the final 11 minutes of the game.

Kansas went on a 24-7 scoring run that covered the last six minutes of the first half and first four minutes of the second half to take a 49-42 lead.  After Duke cut the lead to three several times, the Jayhawks scored six straight points to take a 59-50.  That’s when Hill went to work, scoring 14 of Dukes’ final 28 points.

 

Boxscore

Duke

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Christian Laettner

C

7

13

0

0

5

7

3

5

8

0

0

1

2

3

19

Brian Davis

F

2

5

0

0

0

0

1

7

8

2

1

0

1

1

4

Grant Hill

F

6

11

2

3

6

6

0

5

5

4

1

0

3

2

20

Thomas Hill

G

5

9

2

4

3

4

0

2

2

2

2

0

2

1

15

Bobby Hurley

G

3

7

1

3

4

4

0

1

1

5

0

0

2

0

11

Antonio Lang

1

2

0

0

1

2

1

2

3

1

0

0

1

2

3

Cherokee Parks

2

4

0

0

2

3

2

3

5

0

0

1

0

3

6

Marty Clark

0

1

0

1

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

1

1

0

Team

3

Totals

26

52

5

11

21

26

7

26

36

14

4

2

12

13

78

 

 

 

Kansas

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Scot Pollard

C

8

15

0

0

3

4

1

6

7

2

0

0

2

4

19

Raef LaFrentz

F

7

12

0

0

1

2

2

5

7

3

0

2

1

2

15

Paul Pierce

F

8

14

0

0

3

5

2

3

5

2

2

1

0

3

19

Jerod Haase

G

2

5

2

5

0

0

0

3

3

2

1

0

3

4

6

Jacque Vaughn

G

2

6

2

5

2

2

0

2

2

4

2

0

1

4

8

Ryan Robertson

1

3

1

3

1

2

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

2

4

Billy Thomas

0

1

0

1

0

0

1

1

2

1

0

0

1

2

0

T.J. Pugh

1

4

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

2

Team

3

Totals

29

60

5

14

10

15

6

20

29

14

6

3

8

24

73

Player of the Game

Christian Laettner

 

Score By Halves

Team

1

2

Final

Duke

37

41

78

Kansas

31

42

73

 

 

Wildcats Hot For Three Minutes, But It’s Enough To Advance

 

2 Villanova 2018

64

7 Florida 2007

51

 

Unassociated Press: Villanova couldn’t buy a basket for 3/4 of the game, but then neither could the Gators as both teams had trouble finding the range.  Then, a brief barrage of baskets on 4 of 7 shooting that included a couple of three-point shots broke open a close game to allow ‘Nova to pull away to a safe lead.  Leading just 39-38 in the second half, an 11-0 run gave The Wildcats a 12-point lead.  Florida never could mount a move at this point, and Villanova cruised to victory.

Villanova advances to Thursday’s Sweet 16 round against 1992 Duke.

 

 

Boxscore

Villanova

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Omari Spellman

C

3

6

0

0

2

3

2

4

6

0

0

1

3

2

8

Eric Paschall

F

4

7

0

0

4

4

1

8

9

1

0

2

1

1

12

Michael Bridges

F

5

12

2

5

0

2

3

5

8

0

2

0

2

3

12

Phil Booth

G

3

9

1

4

3

4

1

3

4

3

1

0

5

2

10

Jalen Brunson

G

3

7

2

6

4

5

0

2

2

2

1

0

2

4

12

Donte DiVincenzo

3

9

1

4

2

2

1

3

4

1

0

0

1

2

9

Collin Gillespie

0

0

0

0

1

2

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

Dhamir Cosby-Roundtree

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

1

0

0

1

0

Team

5

Totals

21

51

6

19

16

22

8

26

39

7

5

3

14

16

64

 

 

 

Florida

Start

FG

FGA

3P

3PA

FT

FTA

ORB

DRB

TRB

AST

STL

BLK

TOV

PF

PTS

Joakim Noah

C

6

11

0

0

3

5

2

8

10

2

0

2

1

2

15

Al Horford

F

5

10

0

0

2

4

3

6

9

0

0

3

1

4

12

Corey Brewer

F

3

12

1

7

3

3

1

5

6

1

2

1

2

3

10

Lee Humphrey

G

2

9

1

4

0

0

0

2

2

3

0

0

3

4

5

Taurean Green

G

1

7

0

5

2

4

0

1

1

2

0

0

5

2

4

Walter Hodge

1

2

0

1

0

0

0

2

2

0

1

0

1

3

2

Chris Richard

1

1

0

0

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

0

0

1

3

Dan Werner

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

Team

2

Totals

19

52

2

17

11

18

7

25

34

9

4

6

14

20

51

Player of the Game

Eric Paschall

 

Score By Halves

Team

1

2

Final

Villanova

26

38

64

Florida

23

28

51

Sweet 16 Schedule For East and South Regions

 

East 

4 – North Carolina St.  1974 vs. 9 – Kentucky 1978

3 – Virginia 2019 vs. 10 – Indiana 1987

South 

4 – UCLA 1970 vs. 8 – UCLA 1964

2 – Villanova 2018 vs. 6 – Duke 1992

 

Coming Tomorrow–Third Round Action From the Midwest and West Regions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

« Newer PostsOlder Posts »

Blog at WordPress.com.