The Pi-Rate Ratings

March 19, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Sunday, March 20, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 5:40 pm

Sunday’s Games

Sunday, March 20, 2022
TeamTeamSpread
IllinoisHouston-3.3
VillanovaOhio St.4.4
DukeMichigan St.6.5
WisconsinIowa St.3.8
Texas TechNotre Dame7.3
AuburnMiami (Fla.)8.9
PurdueTexas2.6
ArizonaTCU10.3
XavierFlorida2.6
SMUWashington St.2.7
VanderbiltDayton2.3
North TexasVirginia3.2
OklahomaSt. Bonaventure6.7
VMIUNC Wilmington0.7
Florida AtlanticNorthern Colorado5.7
UNC GreensboroBoston1.3
Abilene ChristianTroy3.9

Sunday’s Bracketnomics Data

TeamO-EffD-EffSOS37+ 3ptOReb%-45% vs. 2ptFT Rate 37R + T New RateR+T Old Rate
Illinois233060.736.733.445.431.77.712.8
Houston101156.034.137.843.528.714.322.2
Villanova82861.035.930.948.230.54.811.5
Ohio St.1313160.037.328.846.233.5-1.06.0
Duke74457.636.831.846.928.64.112.7
Michigan St.385360.837.830.747.930.43.08.5
Wisconsin493860.131.225.949.932.33.47.3
Iowa St.1511059.736.828.250.728.11.23.8
Texas Tech65160.831.433.344.336.19.617.5
Notre Dame298456.838.022.549.327.0-2.53.8
Auburn24859.232.033.142.631.65.912.5
Miami (Fla.)1715757.035.323.453.928.8-5.01.3
Purdue310060.039.135.249.236.312.119.2
Texas321360.232.331.846.132.37.210.1
Arizona52058.235.434.541.935.17.017.9
TCU802460.330.437.847.931.212.516.9

Sunday’s Bracketnomics Game Analysis

Illinois vs. Houston

This is a close matchup. Both teams have areas where they can exploit the other. I have looked at this game different ways, and in most ways Illinois is a little better. However, overall, Houston has a Final Four resume, while Illinois has a Sweet 16/Elite 8 resume. Only for that reason, do I slightly favor Houston. The feeling is that the Cougars’ interior defense will be just strong enough to limit Kofi Cockburn inside (not stop him but maybe make him miss a couple shots he normally would make).

Villanova vs. Ohio St.

This is a game where the Bracketnomics cannot properly analyze the game. Ohio State’s statistical resume does not reflect the current team. Numerous injuries greatly affected their resume, so the key thing to do is to look at the Buckeyes’ numbers when they were healthy, as they are now.

This game could go down to the final minute as so many others in this incredible tournament have done so far. I have to go to the minor extras to come up with a decisive winner, and Villanova gets the edge due to Jay Wright’s experience on the bench.

Duke vs. Michigan St.

Duke has two added bonuses in their favor in this game. They receive a minor home court advantage as their fans have bought a lot of losing teams’ tickets. And, of course, the players know what happens if Duke loses. They don’t want to make history as the team that sent Coach K out on an early loss.

The teams are fairly evenly matched, which is becoming a theme in this tournament. If Coach Izzo were to announce his retirement before the tip, this would be an epic game for the ages. Instead, it will just be a really good game. We’ll go with Duke to win by beating the Spartans as their own game–on the offensive glass.

Wisconsin vs. Iowa St.

This game is just what the Badgers wanted. Iowa State has issues stopping a quick-penetrating offense, and the Cyclones like to force bad outside shots and then rebound the ball with players that have sunk into the lane. Wisconsin has a quick-penetrating offense, and the Badgers rarely take a bad shot. Playing in their backyard just 80 miles away from Madison, UW receives bonus points as a quasi-home team. Look for Wisconsin to pull away in the second half and win by 7 to 12 points.

Texas Tech vs. Notre Dame

If you have followed the Bracketnomics reports, you know that one team usually makes the Final Four without having the perfect Bracketnomic resume that a Final Four team possesses. It usually happens when a team has four (or five) dream matchups, where the team keeps getting opponents that are weak where they are strong. Texas Tech had an easy opponent in their first game with Montana State. Notre Dame is better than the Bobcats, but the Irish are going to get drilled in Spurtability points. The Red Raiders should enjoy at least two big runs if not more in this game, and once this team has a lead of eight points, their nation’s best defense can tighten the screws and close games out. Tech will win, and they have a chance to make this game a second laugher if they simply play their average game.

Auburn vs. Miami (Fla.)

Auburn should win this game, and it shouldn’t be close. The Tigers enjoy a huge R+T advantage, and Miami’s is low enough that they almost qualify for automatic Bracketnomics loss with their R+T rating. Auburn has a huge advantage inside the paint in this game, and Miami doesn’t have a fantastic three-point shooting presence.

Purdue vs. Texas

This one should be interesting. Purdue’s exceptional offensive efficiency faces Texas’s exceptional defensive efficiency, making it a wash. Purdue has a better three-point shooting game and has the tendency to get their opponents’ key players in foul trouble. Texas has enough inside muscle to limit the Boilermakers’ double-headed inside monster. In the end, Purdue gets the slight advantage due to superior R+T rating.

Arizona vs. TCU

One number one seed fell yesterday. This could be the second one, because it is a tossup game. TCU has enough talent to make this a 50-50 game. The Pac-12 schedule strength is just a tad off the other Power Conferences, and the Wildcats’ numbers have been slightly skewed. UA is still strong enough to go to the Final Four, but it isn’t going to come easy, and TCU has just enough of a Bracketnomics positive resume to make this game a 40-minute challenge. Arizona is still the pick here, but I expect this game to be much closer and for Wildcat fans to chew their nails before the final horn.

March 17, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Friday, March 18, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 5:14 pm
Friday, March 18, 2022
TeamTeamSpread
Ohio St.Loyola (Chi.)0.4
AuburnJacksonville St.16.4
Texas TechMontana St.15.0
PurdueYale15.1
VillanovaDelaware15.5
USCMiami (Fla.)2.1
AlabamaNotre Dame3.4
TexasVirginia Tech1.6
IllinoisChattanooga8.3
DukeCal St. Fullerton18.1
LSUIowa St.3.6
ArizonaWright St.20.4
HoustonUAB8.1
Michigan St.Davidson1.0
WisconsinColgate9.6
Seton HallTCU1.3

February 27, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Sunday, February 27, 2022

HomeVisitorsSpread
GeorgetownConnecticut-14.7
HarvardPrinceton-5.1
HoustonSMU12.8
QuinnipiacCanisius1.1
MichiganIllinois-0.1
ManhattanFairfield-0.2
Saint Peter’sNiagara4.9
SienaMonmouth-5.5
RiderIona-12.1
MemphisWichita St.8.1
George MasonGeorge Washington11.5
TempleTulane1.0
MarylandOhio St.2.5
UNC GreensboroEast Tennessee St.3.4
DePaulSt. John’s-1.6
MontanaMontana St.-2.8
MinnesotaIndiana-3.3
Penn St.Nebraska12.6

February 24, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Thursday, February 24, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am
HomeVisitorsSpread
Fairleigh DickinsonWagner-14.3
NortheasternWilliam & Mary10.0
Miami (O)Central Michigan9.0
MemphisTemple11.4
Middle TennesseeMarshall9.7
Old DominionFlorida Atlantic-1.2
CharlotteFlorida Int’l5.9
St. Francis (NY)Bryant-3.0
Sacred HeartMount St. Mary’s-2.3
Long IslandMerrimack6.7
Central ConnecticutSt. Francis (PA)-0.4
WinthropUSC Upstate9.4
Wright St.Youngstown St.6.0
Northern KentuckyRobert Morris9.8
OaklandPurdue Fort Wayne7.0
DetroitCleveland St.0.1
Western IllinoisOmaha12.8
HofstraElon13.5
DrexelUNC Wilmington6.5
DelawareCharleston4.1
QuinnipiacSiena2.5
IndianaMaryland6.5
Stephen F. AustinSam Houston4.4
Northern IllinoisBuffalo-10.8
GeorgetownDePaul-2.4
Southeast Missouri St.UT Martin5.1
UTSAUAB-17.2
North TexasSouthern Miss.22.8
RiceLouisiana Tech-4.5
Northern ArizonaIdaho St.4.7
Northern ColoradoEastern Washington3.5
Houston BaptistIncarnate Word3.7
Utah ValleySeattle2.3
Tarleton St.UT Rio Grande Valley8.2
Abilene ChristianLamar16.8
IUPUIMilwaukee-6.4
Illinois ChicagoGreen Bay8.0
Oral RobertsSouth Dakota St.-3.8
UMKCSouth Dakota2.6
St. ThomasDenver2.3
Tennessee TechTennessee St.4.9
Eastern IllinoisMorehead St.-15.7
SIU EdwardsvilleAustin Peay1.5
Northwestern St.Nicholls-6.1
McNeese St.Texas A&M-CC0.1
San FranciscoGonzaga-10.2
IllinoisOhio St.4.9
Murray St.Belmont4.6
ColoradoArizona St.6.0
UC DavisUC Santa Barbara-2.6
Southern UtahMontana4.8
Southeast LouisianaNew Orleans-0.6
Dixie St.California Baptist-1.8
OregonUCLA-5.4
San DiegoSaint Mary’s-11.5
UC RiversideCal St. Northridge11.6
Long Beach St.UC San Diego7.9
Cal St. FullertonUC Irvine-1.5
Portland St.Weber St.-3.6
Sacramento StateIdaho1.3
BYULoyola Marymount13.1
PacificPortland-1.1
PepperdineSanta Clara-10.4
UtahArizona St.3.0
Oregon St.USC-11.3
HawaiiCal Poly13.0

February 16, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Wednesday, February 16, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am
HomeVisitorsSpread
FairfieldManhattan7.0
ArmyColgate-7.3
USC UpstatePresbyterian1.9
XavierSt. John’s8.0
RadfordCampbell-3.4
RutgersIllinois-5.7
AlabamaMississippi St.7.0
LafayetteLoyola (MD)-1.1
Holy CrossBoston U-8.5
AmericanNavy-10.4
HamptonNorth Carolina A&T-3.2
Gardner-WebbWinthrop4.0
Charleston SouthernUNC Asheville-9.7
LouisvilleMiami (Fla.)-0.9
Notre DameBoston College11.1
New HampshireVermont-9.5
Maryland Baltimore Co.Stony Brook2.3
NJITUMass Lowell-3.5
HartfordMaine10.4
BinghamtonAlbany0.7
StetsonJacksonville-3.1
Florida Gulf CoastKennesaw St.3.9
St. BonaventureMassachusetts10.3
Saint Joseph’sGeorge Mason-0.3
Western CarolinaFurman-12.7
MercerEast Tennessee St.1.5
The CitadelWofford-5.4
LSUGeorgia19.0
DuquesneGeorge Washington3.1
Stephen F. AustinChicago St.19.1
Eastern KentuckyNorth Alabama6.1
Saint LouisLa Salle16.4
MarquetteGeorgetown15.5
TarletonUtah Valley-2.5
UT Rio Grande ValleySeattle-6.7
North CarolinaPittsburgh14.4
LipscombJacksonville St.-5.1
Central ArkansasBellarmine-7.1
ValparaisoLoyola (Chi.)-11.0
DrakeEvansville15.6
ConnecticutSeton Hall4.9
AuburnVanderbilt14.6
NorthwesternPurdue-5.3
Texas TechBaylor0.0
TempleSMU-4.2
UT MartinMorehead St.-9.8
New Mexico St.Dixie St.14.8
California BaptistGrand Canyon-4.7
Air ForceBoise St.-11.7
Fresno St.UNLV5.7
PepperdineGonzaga-29.4

February 14, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Monday, February 14, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am

Monday’s Basketball Games

HomeVisitorsSpread
UNC WilmingtonWilliam & Mary13.0
New HampshireMaryland Baltimore Co.2.4
St. BonaventureSaint Louis0.5
ColgateLafayette15.1
Austin PeayEastern Illinois12.7
Holy CrossAmerican2.1
HartfordVermont-12.0
DavidsonDuquesne14.8
Central FloridaTulsa8.2
DelawareJames Madison4.7
CharlestonDrexel1.5
LehighBucknell5.3
Coppin St.North Carolina Central0.4
Maryland-Eastern ShoreHoward-4.4
Virginia TechVirginia7.0
Kansas St.West Virginia2.7
Purdue Fort WayneCleveland St.-1.4
MaristNiagara3.8
FairfieldCanisius7.2
Morgan St.South Carolina St.2.6
Delaware St.Norfolk St.-15.7
Southern Miss.Western Kentucky-12.1
Alabama A&MArkansas-Pine Bluff6.6
Northern ColoradoSouthern Utah0.6
Illinois ChicagoIUPUI17.3
Texas SouthernSouthern3.8
Jackson St.Bethune-Cookman6.8
Prairie View A&MGrambling4.5
Alcorn St.Florida A&M4.9
KansasOklahoma St.10.7
OregonWashington St.2.4
Rhode IslandDayton-1.8
CreightonGeorgetown12.0
Alabama St.Mississippi Valley St.12.6

Monday’s PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateConference
1Gonzaga125.9West Coast
2Arizona122.1Pac-12
3Kentucky120.7Southeastern
4Baylor119.6Big 12
5Auburn118.8Southeastern
6Kansas118.6Big 12
7Duke118.3Atlantic Coast
8Houston118.2American Athletic
9Purdue118.1Big Ten
10Villanova117.5Big East
11Tennessee117.2Southeastern
12UCLA117.1Pac-12
13Texas Tech116.6Big 12
14Illinois116.4Big Ten
15Texas115.2Big 12
16LSU115.1Southeastern
17Iowa114.9Big Ten
18Alabama114.4Southeastern
19Connecticut114.3Big East
20Ohio St.114.1Big Ten
21Arkansas113.4Southeastern
22Michigan St.113.1Big Ten
23Xavier112.9Big East
24Saint Mary’s112.5West Coast
25Michigan112.5Big Ten
26Seton Hall112.4Big East
27Memphis112.2American Athletic
28USC112.2Pac-12
29North Carolina111.8Atlantic Coast
30Oklahoma111.8Big 12
31Virginia Tech111.8Atlantic Coast
32San Francisco111.7West Coast
33Indiana111.5Big Ten
34Marquette111.5Big East
35Loyola Chicago111.4Missouri Valley
36Wisconsin111.4Big Ten
37Wake Forest111.1Atlantic Coast
38Oklahoma St.110.9Big 12
39Murray St.110.6Ohio Valley
40Florida110.6Southeastern
41UAB110.5Conference USA
42Colorado St.110.4Mountain West
43Mississippi St.110.4Southeastern
44Washington St.110.4Pac-12
45Providence110.2Big East
46San Diego St.110.1Mountain West
47Boise St.110.0Mountain West
48Oregon109.8Pac-12
49Northwestern109.8Big Ten
50Utah St.109.8Mountain West
51Wyoming109.7Mountain West
52SMU109.6American Athletic
53Saint Louis109.5Atlantic 10
54Iowa St.109.4Big 12
55Notre Dame109.4Atlantic Coast
56West Virginia109.3Big 12
57TCU109.2Big 12
58BYU109.2West Coast
59Kansas St.109.0Big 12
60Dayton108.9Atlantic 10
61Missouri St.108.9Missouri Valley
62Belmont108.8Ohio Valley
63Toledo108.6Mid-American
64Miami FL108.3Atlantic Coast
65North Texas108.3Conference USA
66Syracuse108.2Atlantic Coast
67Creighton108.0Big East
68Davidson107.9Atlantic 10
69South Dakota St.107.9Summit
70St. John’s107.9Big East
71Virginia107.8Atlantic Coast
72Fresno St.107.8Mountain West
73Texas A&M107.7Southeastern
74Vermont107.7America East
75Rutgers107.7Big Ten
76VCU107.6Atlantic 10
77Clemson107.5Atlantic Coast
78Chattanooga107.4Southern
79Penn St.107.4Big Ten
80Wichita St.107.3American Athletic
81Maryland107.3Big Ten
82Vanderbilt107.2Southeastern
83Cincinnati107.2American Athletic
84Santa Clara107.2West Coast
85St. Bonaventure107.0Atlantic 10
86Furman107.0Southern
87Richmond107.0Atlantic 10
88Florida St.106.7Atlantic Coast
89UCF106.4American Athletic
90Iona106.4Metro Atlantic
91Stanford106.3Pac-12
92Colorado106.1Pac-12
93DePaul106.0Big East
94Ohio105.9Mid-American
95Bradley105.8Missouri Valley
96Towson105.8Colonial Athletic
97Minnesota105.7Big Ten
98Louisiana Tech105.6Conference USA
99Mississippi105.5Southeastern
100Drake105.4Missouri Valley
101South Carolina105.4Southeastern
102New Mexico St.105.3Western Athletic
103UNLV105.1Mountain West
104Northern Iowa105.1Missouri Valley
105Grand Canyon104.7Western Athletic
106Buffalo104.5Mid-American
107Tulane104.5American Athletic
108Liberty104.5Atlantic Sun
109Louisville104.4Atlantic Coast
110Utah104.3Pac-12
111Western Kentucky104.1Conference USA
112Rhode Island104.1Atlantic 10
113Hofstra103.9Colonial Athletic
114George Mason103.8Atlantic 10
115N.C. State103.7Atlantic Coast
116UC Irvine103.7Big West
117South Alabama103.4Sun Belt
118Colgate103.3Patriot League
119Butler103.3Big East
120Wofford103.3Southern
121Arizona St.103.2Pac-12
122Nevada103.2Mountain West
123California103.2Pac-12
124Florida Atlantic102.9Conference USA
125Utah Valley102.9Western Athletic
126Washington102.8Pac-12
127Morehead St.102.8Ohio Valley
128Wagner102.8Northeast
129UC Santa Barbara102.8Big West
130Middle Tennessee102.7Conference USA
131Oral Roberts102.6Summit
132Princeton102.6Ivy League
133Stephen F. Austin102.5Western Athletic
134Temple102.4American Athletic
135Seattle102.4Western Athletic
136Monmouth102.3Metro Atlantic
137Missouri102.2Southeastern
138Georgia Tech102.2Atlantic Coast
139Oakland102.1Horizon
140Southern Illinois101.7Missouri Valley
141Yale101.7Ivy League
142Akron101.7Mid-American
143Abilene Christian101.5Western Athletic
144Boston College101.3Atlantic Coast
145Montana St.101.2Big Sky
146Tulsa101.2American Athletic
147Drexel101.0Colonial Athletic
148Weber St.101.0Big Sky
149Kent St.101.0Mid-American
150Navy100.9Patriot League
151Texas St.100.8Sun Belt
152Nebraska100.8Big Ten
153Jacksonville St.100.7Atlantic Sun
154Southern Utah100.6Big Sky
155Sam Houston St.100.5Western Athletic
156Saint Joseph’s100.5Atlantic 10
157Coastal Carolina100.5Sun Belt
158Pittsburgh100.4Atlantic Coast
159Hawaii100.4Big West
160Georgia St.100.4Sun Belt
161Gardner Webb100.4Big South
162Delaware100.4Colonial Athletic
163New Mexico100.3Mountain West
164VMI100.3Southern
165Appalachian St.100.3Sun Belt
166Longwood100.2Big South
167Saint Peter’s100.0Metro Atlantic
168Charleston100.0Colonial Athletic
169North Dakota St.99.9Summit
170UNC Greensboro99.9Southern
171Massachusetts99.7Atlantic 10
172Long Beach St.99.7Big West
173Cal St. Fullerton99.7Big West
174Cleveland St.99.7Horizon
175UTEP99.6Conference USA
176Texas Southern99.6Southwestern Athletic
177San Diego99.4West Coast
178Wright St.99.3Horizon
179East Tennessee St.99.2Southern
180Arkansas St.99.2Sun Belt
181UC Riverside99.2Big West
182Loyola Marymount99.1West Coast
183Georgia99.1Southeastern
184Marist99.0Metro Atlantic
185Troy99.0Sun Belt
186Georgetown99.0Big East
187Winthrop98.9Big South
188East Carolina98.9American Athletic
189Bellarmine98.9Atlantic Sun
190Penn98.9Ivy League
191Brown98.8Ivy League
192Illinois St.98.8Missouri Valley
193Charlotte98.8Conference USA
194Old Dominion98.7Conference USA
195Northern Colorado98.7Big Sky
196Fordham98.7Atlantic 10
197Fairfield98.7Metro Atlantic
198Louisiana98.7Sun Belt
199Boston University98.6Patriot League
200Rice98.6Conference USA
201UNC Wilmington98.6Colonial Athletic
202Cornell98.4Ivy League
203Oregon St.98.4Pac-12
204Jacksonville98.4Atlantic Sun
205Montana98.4Big Sky
206Southern98.3Southwestern Athletic
207Bryant98.3Northeast
208Harvard98.2Ivy League
209Campbell98.2Big South
210James Madison98.2Colonial Athletic
211Mercer98.2Southern
212Florida Gulf Coast98.1Atlantic Sun
213Norfolk St.98.1Mideastern Athletic
214Valparaiso97.9Missouri Valley
215Tarleton St.97.9Western Athletic
216Portland97.9West Coast
217Eastern Washington97.9Big Sky
218Niagara97.7Metro Atlantic
219UT Arlington97.7Sun Belt
220Northern Kentucky97.6Horizon
221South Dakota97.6Summit
222UNC Asheville97.6Big South
223Cal Baptist97.5Western Athletic
224Indiana St.97.5Missouri Valley
225UMKC97.5Summit
226Western Illinois97.4Summit
227Nicholls St.97.4Southland
228Samford97.4Southern
229Detroit Mercy97.3Horizon
230UC Davis97.3Big West
231Howard96.8Mideastern Athletic
232Bowling Green96.7Mid-American
233Kennesaw St.96.7Atlantic Sun
234Marshall96.7Conference USA
235South Florida96.7American Athletic
236UMass Lowell96.5America East
237Miami OH96.4Mid-American
238Georgia Southern96.3Sun Belt
239Youngstown St.96.2Horizon
240La Salle96.1Atlantic 10
241Stony Brook96.0America East
242FIU96.0Conference USA
243Mount St. Mary’s95.9Northeast
244Ball St.95.9Mid-American
245Purdue Fort Wayne95.8Horizon
246UMBC95.8America East
247Eastern Kentucky95.7Atlantic Sun
248New Hampshire95.7America East
249Dartmouth95.7Ivy League
250LIU95.6Northeast
251Duquesne95.6Atlantic 10
252George Washington95.5Atlantic 10
253Northeastern95.5Colonial Athletic
254The Citadel95.4Southern
255Quinnipiac95.3Metro Atlantic
256Tennessee Tech95.3Ohio Valley
257Air Force95.3Mountain West
258New Orleans95.2Southland
259Portland St.94.9Big Sky
260Siena94.9Metro Atlantic
261Elon94.8Colonial Athletic
262North Florida94.7Atlantic Sun
263Pacific94.7West Coast
264UC San Diego94.6Big West
265Rider94.6Metro Atlantic
266High Point94.5Big South
267Texas A&M Corpus Chris94.5Southland
268Cal St. Bakersfield94.4Big West
269Louisiana Monroe94.3Sun Belt
270Albany94.3America East
271Loyola MD94.3Patriot League
272Manhattan94.2Metro Atlantic
273North Carolina Central94.1Mideastern Athletic
274Canisius94.0Metro Atlantic
275Illinois Chicago93.9Horizon
276Austin Peay93.8Ohio Valley
277North Carolina A&T93.6Big South
278Alcorn St.93.5Southwestern Athletic
279Pepperdine93.5West Coast
280Presbyterian93.5Big South
281Army93.5Patriot League
282UT Rio Grande Valley93.2Western Athletic
283Hartford93.2America East
284Prairie View A&M93.1Southwestern Athletic
285Lipscomb93.1Atlantic Sun
286Dixie St.93.0Western Athletic
287Jackson St.92.9Southwestern Athletic
288USC Upstate92.9Big South
289Stetson92.8Atlantic Sun
290Southeast Missouri St.92.7Ohio Valley
291Binghamton92.5America East
292Eastern Michigan92.5Mid-American
293Radford92.3Big South
294Evansville92.3Missouri Valley
295San Jose St.92.2Mountain West
296Tennessee St.92.2Ohio Valley
297Merrimack92.1Northeast
298Southeastern Louisiana92.1Southland
299SIU Edwardsville92.1Ohio Valley
300North Alabama92.1Atlantic Sun
301Coppin St.92.0Mideastern Athletic
302Robert Morris91.9Horizon
303Western Carolina91.8Southern
304McNeese St.91.6Southland
305St. Francis PA91.6Northeast
306St. Francis NY91.4Northeast
307St. Thomas91.3Summit
308Denver91.3Summit
309Lehigh91.2Patriot League
310Grambling St.91.1Southwestern Athletic
311Florida A&M91.1Southwestern Athletic
312Cal Poly91.0Big West
313Cal St. Northridge91.0Big West
314Northern Illinois90.9Mid-American
315Northern Arizona90.7Big Sky
316Lafayette90.7Patriot League
317Milwaukee90.7Horizon
318NJIT90.5America East
319Tennessee Martin90.5Ohio Valley
320Sacred Heart90.3Northeast
321Little Rock90.2Sun Belt
322UTSA90.1Conference USA
323Maryland Eastern Shore89.9Mideastern Athletic
324Idaho89.8Big Sky
325Alabama St.89.5Southwestern Athletic
326Southern Miss89.5Conference USA
327Central Michigan89.3Mid-American
328Morgan St.89.3Mideastern Athletic
329Central Arkansas89.3Atlantic Sun
330South Carolina St.89.2Mideastern Athletic
331Sacramento St.89.1Big Sky
332Green Bay88.7Horizon
333Bethune Cookman88.6Southwestern Athletic
334Idaho St.88.5Big Sky
335Bucknell88.4Patriot League
336Western Michigan88.4Mid-American
337William & Mary88.1Colonial Athletic
338American88.0Patriot League
339North Dakota88.0Summit
340Hampton87.9Big South
341Northwestern St.87.7Southland
342Holy Cross87.6Patriot League
343Alabama A&M87.6Southwestern Athletic
344Central Connecticut87.3Northeast
345Lamar87.3Western Athletic
346Houston Baptist86.4Southland
347Nebraska Omaha86.2Summit
348Fairleigh Dickinson86.2Northeast
349Chicago St.85.9Western Athletic
350Incarnate Word85.5Southland
351Charleston Southern85.4Big South
352Columbia85.4Ivy League
353Maine85.3America East
354Eastern Illinois83.6Ohio Valley
355Arkansas Pine Bluff83.5Southwestern Athletic
356Delaware St.79.9Mideastern Athletic
357Mississippi Valley St.79.4Southwestern Athletic
358IUPUI79.1Horizon

Alphabetical

#TeamPiRateConference
143Abilene Christian101.5Western Athletic
257Air Force95.3Mountain West
142Akron101.7Mid-American
18Alabama114.4Southeastern
343Alabama A&M87.6Southwestern Athletic
325Alabama St.89.5Southwestern Athletic
270Albany94.3America East
278Alcorn St.93.5Southwestern Athletic
338American88.0Patriot League
165Appalachian St.100.3Sun Belt
2Arizona122.1Pac-12
121Arizona St.103.2Pac-12
21Arkansas113.4Southeastern
355Arkansas Pine Bluff83.5Southwestern Athletic
180Arkansas St.99.2Sun Belt
281Army93.5Patriot League
5Auburn118.8Southeastern
276Austin Peay93.8Ohio Valley
244Ball St.95.9Mid-American
4Baylor119.6Big 12
189Bellarmine98.9Atlantic Sun
62Belmont108.8Ohio Valley
333Bethune Cookman88.6Southwestern Athletic
291Binghamton92.5America East
47Boise St.110.0Mountain West
144Boston College101.3Atlantic Coast
199Boston University98.6Patriot League
232Bowling Green96.7Mid-American
95Bradley105.8Missouri Valley
191Brown98.8Ivy League
207Bryant98.3Northeast
335Bucknell88.4Patriot League
106Buffalo104.5Mid-American
119Butler103.3Big East
58BYU109.2West Coast
223Cal Baptist97.5Western Athletic
312Cal Poly91.0Big West
268Cal St. Bakersfield94.4Big West
173Cal St. Fullerton99.7Big West
313Cal St. Northridge91.0Big West
123California103.2Pac-12
209Campbell98.2Big South
274Canisius94.0Metro Atlantic
329Central Arkansas89.3Atlantic Sun
344Central Connecticut87.3Northeast
327Central Michigan89.3Mid-American
168Charleston100.0Colonial Athletic
351Charleston Southern85.4Big South
193Charlotte98.8Conference USA
78Chattanooga107.4Southern
349Chicago St.85.9Western Athletic
83Cincinnati107.2American Athletic
77Clemson107.5Atlantic Coast
174Cleveland St.99.7Horizon
157Coastal Carolina100.5Sun Belt
118Colgate103.3Patriot League
92Colorado106.1Pac-12
42Colorado St.110.4Mountain West
352Columbia85.4Ivy League
19Connecticut114.3Big East
301Coppin St.92.0Mideastern Athletic
202Cornell98.4Ivy League
67Creighton108.0Big East
249Dartmouth95.7Ivy League
68Davidson107.9Atlantic 10
60Dayton108.9Atlantic 10
162Delaware100.4Colonial Athletic
356Delaware St.79.9Mideastern Athletic
308Denver91.3Summit
93DePaul106.0Big East
229Detroit Mercy97.3Horizon
286Dixie St.93.0Western Athletic
100Drake105.4Missouri Valley
147Drexel101.0Colonial Athletic
7Duke118.3Atlantic Coast
251Duquesne95.6Atlantic 10
188East Carolina98.9American Athletic
179East Tennessee St.99.2Southern
354Eastern Illinois83.6Ohio Valley
247Eastern Kentucky95.7Atlantic Sun
292Eastern Michigan92.5Mid-American
217Eastern Washington97.9Big Sky
261Elon94.8Colonial Athletic
294Evansville92.3Missouri Valley
197Fairfield98.7Metro Atlantic
348Fairleigh Dickinson86.2Northeast
242FIU96.0Conference USA
40Florida110.6Southeastern
311Florida A&M91.1Southwestern Athletic
124Florida Atlantic102.9Conference USA
212Florida Gulf Coast98.1Atlantic Sun
88Florida St.106.7Atlantic Coast
196Fordham98.7Atlantic 10
72Fresno St.107.8Mountain West
86Furman107.0Southern
161Gardner Webb100.4Big South
114George Mason103.8Atlantic 10
252George Washington95.5Atlantic 10
186Georgetown99.0Big East
183Georgia99.1Southeastern
238Georgia Southern96.3Sun Belt
160Georgia St.100.4Sun Belt
138Georgia Tech102.2Atlantic Coast
1Gonzaga125.9West Coast
310Grambling St.91.1Southwestern Athletic
105Grand Canyon104.7Western Athletic
332Green Bay88.7Horizon
340Hampton87.9Big South
283Hartford93.2America East
208Harvard98.2Ivy League
159Hawaii100.4Big West
266High Point94.5Big South
113Hofstra103.9Colonial Athletic
342Holy Cross87.6Patriot League
8Houston118.2American Athletic
346Houston Baptist86.4Southland
231Howard96.8Mideastern Athletic
324Idaho89.8Big Sky
334Idaho St.88.5Big Sky
14Illinois116.4Big Ten
275Illinois Chicago93.9Horizon
192Illinois St.98.8Missouri Valley
350Incarnate Word85.5Southland
33Indiana111.5Big Ten
224Indiana St.97.5Missouri Valley
90Iona106.4Metro Atlantic
17Iowa114.9Big Ten
54Iowa St.109.4Big 12
358IUPUI79.1Horizon
287Jackson St.92.9Southwestern Athletic
204Jacksonville98.4Atlantic Sun
153Jacksonville St.100.7Atlantic Sun
210James Madison98.2Colonial Athletic
6Kansas118.6Big 12
59Kansas St.109.0Big 12
233Kennesaw St.96.7Atlantic Sun
149Kent St.101.0Mid-American
3Kentucky120.7Southeastern
240La Salle96.1Atlantic 10
316Lafayette90.7Patriot League
345Lamar87.3Western Athletic
309Lehigh91.2Patriot League
108Liberty104.5Atlantic Sun
285Lipscomb93.1Atlantic Sun
321Little Rock90.2Sun Belt
250LIU95.6Northeast
172Long Beach St.99.7Big West
166Longwood100.2Big South
198Louisiana98.7Sun Belt
269Louisiana Monroe94.3Sun Belt
98Louisiana Tech105.6Conference USA
109Louisville104.4Atlantic Coast
35Loyola Chicago111.4Missouri Valley
182Loyola Marymount99.1West Coast
271Loyola MD94.3Patriot League
16LSU115.1Southeastern
353Maine85.3America East
272Manhattan94.2Metro Atlantic
184Marist99.0Metro Atlantic
34Marquette111.5Big East
234Marshall96.7Conference USA
81Maryland107.3Big Ten
323Maryland Eastern Shore89.9Mideastern Athletic
171Massachusetts99.7Atlantic 10
304McNeese St.91.6Southland
27Memphis112.2American Athletic
211Mercer98.2Southern
297Merrimack92.1Northeast
64Miami FL108.3Atlantic Coast
237Miami OH96.4Mid-American
25Michigan112.5Big Ten
22Michigan St.113.1Big Ten
130Middle Tennessee102.7Conference USA
317Milwaukee90.7Horizon
97Minnesota105.7Big Ten
99Mississippi105.5Southeastern
43Mississippi St.110.4Southeastern
357Mississippi Valley St.79.4Southwestern Athletic
137Missouri102.2Southeastern
61Missouri St.108.9Missouri Valley
136Monmouth102.3Metro Atlantic
205Montana98.4Big Sky
145Montana St.101.2Big Sky
127Morehead St.102.8Ohio Valley
328Morgan St.89.3Mideastern Athletic
243Mount St. Mary’s95.9Northeast
39Murray St.110.6Ohio Valley
115N.C. State103.7Atlantic Coast
150Navy100.9Patriot League
152Nebraska100.8Big Ten
347Nebraska Omaha86.2Summit
122Nevada103.2Mountain West
248New Hampshire95.7America East
163New Mexico100.3Mountain West
102New Mexico St.105.3Western Athletic
258New Orleans95.2Southland
218Niagara97.7Metro Atlantic
227Nicholls St.97.4Southland
318NJIT90.5America East
213Norfolk St.98.1Mideastern Athletic
300North Alabama92.1Atlantic Sun
29North Carolina111.8Atlantic Coast
277North Carolina A&T93.6Big South
273North Carolina Central94.1Mideastern Athletic
339North Dakota88.0Summit
169North Dakota St.99.9Summit
262North Florida94.7Atlantic Sun
65North Texas108.3Conference USA
253Northeastern95.5Colonial Athletic
315Northern Arizona90.7Big Sky
195Northern Colorado98.7Big Sky
314Northern Illinois90.9Mid-American
104Northern Iowa105.1Missouri Valley
220Northern Kentucky97.6Horizon
49Northwestern109.8Big Ten
341Northwestern St.87.7Southland
55Notre Dame109.4Atlantic Coast
139Oakland102.1Horizon
94Ohio105.9Mid-American
20Ohio St.114.1Big Ten
30Oklahoma111.8Big 12
38Oklahoma St.110.9Big 12
194Old Dominion98.7Conference USA
131Oral Roberts102.6Summit
48Oregon109.8Pac-12
203Oregon St.98.4Pac-12
263Pacific94.7West Coast
190Penn98.9Ivy League
79Penn St.107.4Big Ten
279Pepperdine93.5West Coast
158Pittsburgh100.4Atlantic Coast
216Portland97.9West Coast
259Portland St.94.9Big Sky
284Prairie View A&M93.1Southwestern Athletic
280Presbyterian93.5Big South
132Princeton102.6Ivy League
45Providence110.2Big East
9Purdue118.1Big Ten
245Purdue Fort Wayne95.8Horizon
255Quinnipiac95.3Metro Atlantic
293Radford92.3Big South
112Rhode Island104.1Atlantic 10
200Rice98.6Conference USA
87Richmond107.0Atlantic 10
265Rider94.6Metro Atlantic
302Robert Morris91.9Horizon
75Rutgers107.7Big Ten
331Sacramento St.89.1Big Sky
320Sacred Heart90.3Northeast
156Saint Joseph’s100.5Atlantic 10
53Saint Louis109.5Atlantic 10
24Saint Mary’s112.5West Coast
167Saint Peter’s100.0Metro Atlantic
155Sam Houston St.100.5Western Athletic
228Samford97.4Southern
177San Diego99.4West Coast
46San Diego St.110.1Mountain West
32San Francisco111.7West Coast
295San Jose St.92.2Mountain West
84Santa Clara107.2West Coast
135Seattle102.4Western Athletic
26Seton Hall112.4Big East
260Siena94.9Metro Atlantic
299SIU Edwardsville92.1Ohio Valley
52SMU109.6American Athletic
117South Alabama103.4Sun Belt
101South Carolina105.4Southeastern
330South Carolina St.89.2Mideastern Athletic
221South Dakota97.6Summit
69South Dakota St.107.9Summit
235South Florida96.7American Athletic
290Southeast Missouri St.92.7Ohio Valley
298Southeastern Louisiana92.1Southland
206Southern98.3Southwestern Athletic
140Southern Illinois101.7Missouri Valley
326Southern Miss89.5Conference USA
154Southern Utah100.6Big Sky
85St. Bonaventure107.0Atlantic 10
306St. Francis NY91.4Northeast
305St. Francis PA91.6Northeast
70St. John’s107.9Big East
307St. Thomas91.3Summit
91Stanford106.3Pac-12
133Stephen F. Austin102.5Western Athletic
289Stetson92.8Atlantic Sun
241Stony Brook96.0America East
66Syracuse108.2Atlantic Coast
215Tarleton St.97.9Western Athletic
57TCU109.2Big 12
134Temple102.4American Athletic
11Tennessee117.2Southeastern
319Tennessee Martin90.5Ohio Valley
296Tennessee St.92.2Ohio Valley
256Tennessee Tech95.3Ohio Valley
15Texas115.2Big 12
73Texas A&M107.7Southeastern
267Texas A&M Corpus Chris94.5Southland
176Texas Southern99.6Southwestern Athletic
151Texas St.100.8Sun Belt
13Texas Tech116.6Big 12
254The Citadel95.4Southern
63Toledo108.6Mid-American
96Towson105.8Colonial Athletic
185Troy99.0Sun Belt
107Tulane104.5American Athletic
146Tulsa101.2American Athletic
41UAB110.5Conference USA
230UC Davis97.3Big West
116UC Irvine103.7Big West
181UC Riverside99.2Big West
264UC San Diego94.6Big West
129UC Santa Barbara102.8Big West
89UCF106.4American Athletic
12UCLA117.1Pac-12
236UMass Lowell96.5America East
246UMBC95.8America East
225UMKC97.5Summit
222UNC Asheville97.6Big South
170UNC Greensboro99.9Southern
201UNC Wilmington98.6Colonial Athletic
103UNLV105.1Mountain West
28USC112.2Pac-12
288USC Upstate92.9Big South
219UT Arlington97.7Sun Belt
282UT Rio Grande Valley93.2Western Athletic
110Utah104.3Pac-12
50Utah St.109.8Mountain West
125Utah Valley102.9Western Athletic
175UTEP99.6Conference USA
322UTSA90.1Conference USA
214Valparaiso97.9Missouri Valley
82Vanderbilt107.2Southeastern
76VCU107.6Atlantic 10
74Vermont107.7America East
10Villanova117.5Big East
71Virginia107.8Atlantic Coast
31Virginia Tech111.8Atlantic Coast
164VMI100.3Southern
128Wagner102.8Northeast
37Wake Forest111.1Atlantic Coast
126Washington102.8Pac-12
44Washington St.110.4Pac-12
148Weber St.101.0Big Sky
56West Virginia109.3Big 12
303Western Carolina91.8Southern
226Western Illinois97.4Summit
111Western Kentucky104.1Conference USA
336Western Michigan88.4Mid-American
80Wichita St.107.3American Athletic
337William & Mary88.1Colonial Athletic
187Winthrop98.9Big South
36Wisconsin111.4Big Ten
120Wofford103.3Southern
178Wright St.99.3Horizon
51Wyoming109.7Mountain West
23Xavier112.9Big East
141Yale101.7Ivy League
239Youngstown St.96.2Horizon

PiRate Ratings By Conference

America East
TeamRating
Vermont107.7
UMass Lowell96.5
Stony Brook96.0
UMBC95.8
New Hampshire95.7
Albany94.3
Hartford93.2
Binghamton92.5
NJIT90.5
Maine85.3
American Athletic
TeamRating
Houston118.2
Memphis112.2
SMU109.6
Wichita St.107.3
Cincinnati107.2
UCF106.4
Tulane104.5
Temple102.4
Tulsa101.2
East Carolina98.9
South Florida96.7
Atlantic 10
TeamRating
Saint Louis109.5
Dayton108.9
Davidson107.9
VCU107.6
St. Bonaventure107.0
Richmond107.0
Rhode Island104.1
George Mason103.8
Saint Joseph’s100.5
Massachusetts99.7
Fordham98.7
La Salle96.1
Duquesne95.6
George Washington95.5
Atlantic Coast
TeamRating
Duke118.3
North Carolina111.8
Virginia Tech111.8
Wake Forest111.1
Notre Dame109.4
Miami FL108.3
Syracuse108.2
Virginia107.8
Clemson107.5
Florida St.106.7
Louisville104.4
N.C. State103.7
Georgia Tech102.2
Boston College101.3
Pittsburgh100.4
Atlantic Sun
TeamRating
Liberty104.5
Jacksonville St.100.7
Bellarmine98.9
Jacksonville98.4
Florida Gulf Coast98.1
Kennesaw St.96.7
Eastern Kentucky95.7
North Florida94.7
Lipscomb93.1
Stetson92.8
North Alabama92.1
Central Arkansas89.3
Big 12
TeamRating
Baylor119.6
Kansas118.6
Texas Tech116.6
Texas115.2
Oklahoma111.8
Oklahoma St.110.9
Iowa St.109.4
West Virginia109.3
TCU109.2
Kansas St.109.0
Big East
TeamRating
Villanova117.5
Connecticut114.3
Xavier112.9
Seton Hall112.4
Marquette111.5
Providence110.2
Creighton108.0
St. John’s107.9
DePaul106.0
Butler103.3
Georgetown99.0
Big Sky
TeamRating
Montana St.101.2
Weber St.101.0
Southern Utah100.6
Northern Colorado98.7
Montana98.4
Eastern Washington97.9
Portland St.94.9
Northern Arizona90.7
Idaho89.8
Sacramento St.89.1
Idaho St.88.5
Big South
TeamRating
Gardner Webb100.4
Longwood100.2
Winthrop98.9
Campbell98.2
UNC Asheville97.6
High Point94.5
North Carolina A&T93.6
Presbyterian93.5
USC Upstate92.9
Radford92.3
Hampton87.9
Charleston Southern85.4
Big Ten
TeamRating
Purdue118.1
Illinois116.4
Iowa114.9
Ohio St.114.1
Michigan St.113.1
Michigan112.5
Indiana111.5
Wisconsin111.4
Northwestern109.8
Rutgers107.7
Penn St.107.4
Maryland107.3
Minnesota105.7
Nebraska100.8
Big West
TeamRating
UC Irvine103.7
UC Santa Barbara102.8
Hawaii100.4
Long Beach St.99.7
Cal St. Fullerton99.7
UC Riverside99.2
UC Davis97.3
UC San Diego94.6
Cal St. Bakersfield94.4
Cal Poly91.0
Cal St. Northridge91.0
Colonial Athletic
TeamRating
Towson105.8
Hofstra103.9
Drexel101.0
Delaware100.4
Charleston100.0
UNC Wilmington98.6
James Madison98.2
Northeastern95.5
Elon94.8
William & Mary88.1
Conference USA
TeamRating
UAB110.5
North Texas108.3
Louisiana Tech105.6
Western Kentucky104.1
Florida Atlantic102.9
Middle Tennessee102.7
UTEP99.6
Charlotte98.8
Old Dominion98.7
Rice98.6
Marshall96.7
FIU96.0
UTSA90.1
Southern Miss89.5
Horizon
TeamRating
Oakland102.1
Cleveland St.99.7
Wright St.99.3
Northern Kentucky97.6
Detroit Mercy97.3
Youngstown St.96.2
Purdue Fort Wayne95.8
Illinois Chicago93.9
Robert Morris91.9
Milwaukee90.7
Green Bay88.7
IUPUI79.1
Ivy League
TeamRating
Princeton102.6
Yale101.7
Penn98.9
Brown98.8
Cornell98.4
Harvard98.2
Dartmouth95.7
Columbia85.4
Metro Atlantic
TeamRating
Iona106.4
Monmouth102.3
Saint Peter’s100.0
Marist99.0
Fairfield98.7
Niagara97.7
Quinnipiac95.3
Siena94.9
Rider94.6
Manhattan94.2
Canisius94.0
Mid-American
TeamRating
Toledo108.6
Ohio105.9
Buffalo104.5
Akron101.7
Kent St.101.0
Bowling Green96.7
Miami OH96.4
Ball St.95.9
Eastern Michigan92.5
Northern Illinois90.9
Central Michigan89.3
Western Michigan88.4
Mideastern Athletic
TeamRating
Norfolk St.98.1
Howard96.8
North Carolina Central94.1
Coppin St.92.0
Maryland Eastern Shore89.9
Morgan St.89.3
South Carolina St.89.2
Delaware St.79.9
Missouri Valley
TeamRating
Loyola Chicago111.4
Missouri St.108.9
Bradley105.8
Drake105.4
Northern Iowa105.1
Southern Illinois101.7
Illinois St.98.8
Valparaiso97.9
Indiana St.97.5
Evansville92.3
Mountain West
TeamRating
Colorado St.110.4
San Diego St.110.1
Boise St.110.0
Utah St.109.8
Wyoming109.7
Fresno St.107.8
UNLV105.1
Nevada103.2
New Mexico100.3
Air Force95.3
San Jose St.92.2
Northeast
TeamRating
Wagner102.8
Bryant98.3
Mount St. Mary’s95.9
LIU95.6
Merrimack92.1
St. Francis PA91.6
St. Francis NY91.4
Sacred Heart90.3
Central Connecticut87.3
Fairleigh Dickinson86.2
Ohio Valley
TeamRating
Murray St.110.6
Belmont108.8
Morehead St.102.8
Tennessee Tech95.3
Austin Peay93.8
Southeast Missouri St.92.7
Tennessee St.92.2
SIU Edwardsville92.1
Tennessee Martin90.5
Eastern Illinois83.6
Pac-12
TeamRating
Arizona122.1
UCLA117.1
USC112.2
Washington St.110.4
Oregon109.8
Stanford106.3
Colorado106.1
Utah104.3
Arizona St.103.2
California103.2
Washington102.8
Oregon St.98.4
Patriot League
TeamRating
Colgate103.3
Navy100.9
Boston University98.6
Loyola MD94.3
Army93.5
Lehigh91.2
Lafayette90.7
Bucknell88.4
American88.0
Holy Cross87.6
Southeastern
TeamRating
Kentucky120.7
Auburn118.8
Tennessee117.2
LSU115.1
Alabama114.4
Arkansas113.4
Florida110.6
Mississippi St.110.4
Texas A&M107.7
Vanderbilt107.2
Mississippi105.5
South Carolina105.4
Missouri102.2
Georgia99.1
Southern
TeamRating
Chattanooga107.4
Furman107.0
Wofford103.3
VMI100.3
UNC Greensboro99.9
East Tennessee St.99.2
Mercer98.2
Samford97.4
The Citadel95.4
Western Carolina91.8
Southland
TeamRating
Nicholls St.97.4
New Orleans95.2
Texas A&M Corpus Chris94.5
Southeastern Louisiana92.1
McNeese St.91.6
Northwestern St.87.7
Houston Baptist86.4
Incarnate Word85.5
Southwestern Athletic
TeamRating
Texas Southern99.6
Southern98.3
Alcorn St.93.5
Prairie View A&M93.1
Jackson St.92.9
Grambling St.91.1
Florida A&M91.1
Alabama St.89.5
Bethune Cookman88.6
Alabama A&M87.6
Arkansas Pine Bluff83.5
Mississippi Valley St.79.4
Summit
TeamRating
South Dakota St.107.9
Oral Roberts102.6
North Dakota St.99.9
South Dakota97.6
UMKC97.5
Western Illinois97.4
St. Thomas91.3
Denver91.3
North Dakota88.0
Nebraska Omaha86.2
Sun Belt
TeamRating
South Alabama103.4
Texas St.100.8
Coastal Carolina100.5
Georgia St.100.4
Appalachian St.100.3
Arkansas St.99.2
Troy99.0
Louisiana98.7
UT Arlington97.7
Georgia Southern96.3
Louisiana Monroe94.3
Little Rock90.2
West Coast
TeamRating
Gonzaga125.9
Saint Mary’s112.5
San Francisco111.7
BYU109.2
Santa Clara107.2
San Diego99.4
Loyola Marymount99.1
Portland97.9
Pacific94.7
Pepperdine93.5
Western Athletic
TeamRating
New Mexico St.105.3
Grand Canyon104.7
Utah Valley102.9
Stephen F. Austin102.5
Seattle102.4
Abilene Christian101.5
Sam Houston St.100.5
Tarleton St.97.9
Cal Baptist97.5
UT Rio Grande Valley93.2
Dixie St.93.0
Lamar87.3
Chicago St.85.9

Coming Later Today: Updated Bracketology, and it may be later than normal, because it is downright difficult to determine the last 5 or 6 teams and the Best of the Rest.

February 13, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Sunday, February 13, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am
HomeVisitorsSpread
St. John’sConnecticut-3.7
Youngstown St.Robert Morris7.4
Wright St.Northern Kentucky5.2
PurdueMaryland14.8
MaineStony Brook-8.0
OaklandDetroit6.4
IonaMonmouth7.5
RiderSiena2.3
IllinoisNorthwestern9.8
Old DominionUAB-10.4
MilwaukeeGreen Bay3.7
QuinnipiacManhattan4.8
IowaNebraska16.9
UTEPMarshall6.8
Middle TennesseeCharlotte5.9
UNC GreensboroMercer5.1
Boise St.Colorado St.3.8
Loyola (Chi.)Northern Iowa8.2

Coming Tomorrow: Updated ratings in the morning and updated Bracketology in the afternoon.

February 8, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Tuesday, February 8, 2022

HomeVisitorsSpread
Florida AtlanticOld Dominion6.0
ClemsonNorth Carolina0.5
ConnecticutMarquette5.3
ArkansasAuburn-3.1
South CarolinaKentucky-12.5
Michigan St.Wisconsin4.6
Indiana St.Evansville9.6
RiderManhattan2.0
MonmouthMarist7.2
St. BonaventureFordham10.3
LibertyLipscomb15.1
TCUOklahoma St.1.7
West VirginiaIowa St.2.1
VCURhode Island6.0
La SalleSaint Louis-10.9
Ball St.Central Michigan9.8
ToledoOhio4.2
Miami (O)Western Michigan11.6
Kent St.Bowling Green5.8
BuffaloEastern Michigan12.8
Texas A&MLSU-4.4
St. ThomasUMKC-2.1
TulsaEast Carolina5.0
Boston CollegeSyracuse-3.8
Northern IllinoisAkron-8.0
St. John’sVillanova-6.8
PurdueIllinois5.4
Central FloridaWichita St.1.2
CreightonButler8.3
VanderbiltMissouri7.9
WyomingUtah St.1.8
Penn St.Michigan-1.3
NorthwesternIndiana-0.1
USCPacific21.4
San FranciscoPortland17.4
Long Beach St.Cal St. Fullerton0.6
UNLVAir Force11.3
StanfordUCLA-8.2
Santa ClaraSaint Mary’s-2.0
NevadaColorado St.-4.0

February 7, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Monday, February 7, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am

Monday’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorsSpread
Florida InternationalCharlotte0.4
HofstraUNC Wilmington7.8
ColgateHoly Cross18.4
UMass LowellHartford5.7
DukeVirginia14.3
South FloridaTemple-4.0
HamptonPresbyterian-3.5
RichmondGeorge Mason5.7
Middle TennesseeUTSA14.8
Virginia TechPittsburgh13.9
Stony BrookNew Hampshire3.3
MercerChattanooga-7.2
Western CarolinaUNC Greensboro-4.6
Tennessee TechEastern Illinois13.8
NavyLafayette12.4
East Tennessee St.Furman-6.0
DrexelJames Madison5.0
BelmontAustin Peay18.6
Delaware St.Howard-15.3
Bethune-CookmanTexas Southern-10.1
Arkansas-Pine BluffJackson St.-7.2
Florida A&MPrairie View A&M0.8
Idaho St.Montana St.-10.8
North Dakota St.South Dakota5.6
North TexasUTEP10.2
Mississippi Valley St.Alcorn St.-13.3
Arizona St.Arizona-15.2
TexasKansas-0.6
SIU EdwardsvilleSoutheast Missouri St.4.2
MontanaSouthern Utah0.9
SouthernAlabama St.10.7
GramblingAlabama A&M5.2
Northern ColoradoNorthern Arizona10.1

Monday’s PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateConference
1Gonzaga125.9West Coast
2Arizona121.7Pac-12
3Kentucky120.4Southeastern
4Purdue119.4Big Ten
5Houston119.4American Athletic
6Kansas119.1Big 12
7Auburn118.9Southeastern
8Baylor118.9Big 12
9Duke118.5Atlantic Coast
10Villanova117.7Big East
11Texas Tech117.5Big 12
12UCLA117.3Pac-12
13Tennessee117.2Southeastern
14Illinois117.0Big Ten
15Texas115.5Big 12
16LSU115.1Southeastern
17Connecticut114.5Big East
18Alabama114.3Southeastern
19Iowa114.2Big Ten
20Ohio St.114.0Big Ten
21Michigan St.113.3Big Ten
22Arkansas112.8Southeastern
23Xavier112.7Big East
24Saint Mary’s112.6West Coast
25USC112.6Pac-12
26Indiana112.4Big Ten
27Seton Hall112.3Big East
28Marquette112.2Big East
29Michigan112.0Big Ten
30Wisconsin111.7Big Ten
31Washington St.111.3Pac-12
32North Carolina111.3Atlantic Coast
33San Francisco111.3West Coast
34Florida111.2Southeastern
35Memphis111.2American Athletic
36UAB111.2Conference USA
37Loyola Chicago111.2Missouri Valley
38Wake Forest111.1Atlantic Coast
39Oregon111.0Pac-12
40Virginia Tech111.0Atlantic Coast
41Oklahoma110.8Big 12
42Murray St.110.7Ohio Valley
43San Diego St.110.6Mountain West
44Mississippi St.110.6Southeastern
45Utah St.110.6Mountain West
46Boise St.110.5Mountain West
47Iowa St.110.5Big 12
48Oklahoma St.110.4Big 12
49Providence110.4Big East
50Saint Louis109.9Atlantic 10
51BYU109.8West Coast
52West Virginia109.6Big 12
53Belmont109.4Ohio Valley
54Colorado St.109.4Mountain West
55Northwestern109.4Big Ten
56Wyoming109.4Mountain West
57TCU109.1Big 12
58Kansas St.109.0Big 12
59SMU109.0American Athletic
60Notre Dame108.8Atlantic Coast
61Clemson108.8Atlantic Coast
62Missouri St.108.7Missouri Valley
63Davidson108.5Atlantic 10
64Dayton108.4Atlantic 10
65Syracuse108.3Atlantic Coast
66Fresno St.108.3Mountain West
67Creighton107.9Big East
68Miami FL107.9Atlantic Coast
69Toledo107.9Mid-American
70St. John’s107.9Big East
71Florida St.107.8Atlantic Coast
72Wichita St.107.8American Athletic
73Texas A&M107.7Southeastern
74Cincinnati107.7American Athletic
75Penn St.107.7Big Ten
76Furman107.7Southern
77North Texas107.6Conference USA
78Santa Clara107.6West Coast
79Maryland107.5Big Ten
80South Dakota St.107.5Summit
81Iona107.4Metro Atlantic
82Richmond107.3Atlantic 10
83Vermont107.2America East
84Virginia107.2Atlantic Coast
85Chattanooga107.1Southern
86Vanderbilt107.0Southeastern
87VCU106.9Atlantic 10
88Rutgers106.9Big Ten
89Colorado106.4Pac-12
90Ohio106.2Mid-American
91Stanford106.1Pac-12
92St. Bonaventure106.1Atlantic 10
93Minnesota106.1Big Ten
94UCF106.0American Athletic
95Drake106.0Missouri Valley
96Mississippi105.9Southeastern
97DePaul105.9Big East
98Louisiana Tech105.7Conference USA
99New Mexico St.105.6Western Athletic
100Northern Iowa105.4Missouri Valley
101Towson105.3Colonial Athletic
102Bradley105.2Missouri Valley
103Liberty105.0Atlantic Sun
104South Carolina104.9Southeastern
105Utah104.5Pac-12
106Tulane104.4American Athletic
107Louisville104.3Atlantic Coast
108Grand Canyon104.3Western Athletic
109N.C. State104.2Atlantic Coast
110Western Kentucky104.2Conference USA
111UNLV104.1Mountain West
112George Mason104.1Atlantic 10
113Rhode Island103.9Atlantic 10
114Buffalo103.9Mid-American
115UC Irvine103.8Big West
116Wagner103.7Northeast
117Wofford103.6Southern
118Arizona St.103.5Pac-12
119Hofstra103.3Colonial Athletic
120Utah Valley103.1Western Athletic
121Monmouth103.1Metro Atlantic
122Colgate103.1Patriot League
123Temple103.0American Athletic
124Oral Roberts102.7Summit
125Butler102.6Big East
126Washington102.6Pac-12
127Oakland102.6Horizon
128UC Santa Barbara102.5Big West
129Morehead St.102.4Ohio Valley
130Nevada102.4Mountain West
131Florida Atlantic102.4Conference USA
132California102.4Pac-12
133Seattle102.2Western Athletic
134Weber St.102.2Big Sky
135Stephen F. Austin102.2Western Athletic
136South Alabama102.2Sun Belt
137Missouri102.1Southeastern
138Georgia Tech102.1Atlantic Coast
139Jacksonville St.102.1Atlantic Sun
140Southern Illinois102.1Missouri Valley
141Middle Tennessee102.0Conference USA
142Akron101.9Mid-American
143Montana St.101.7Big Sky
144Princeton101.5Ivy League
145Boston College101.5Atlantic Coast
146Yale101.3Ivy League
147Tulsa101.3American Athletic
148Drexel101.2Colonial Athletic
149Appalachian St.100.9Sun Belt
150Kent St.100.9Mid-American
151Delaware100.8Colonial Athletic
152Abilene Christian100.8Western Athletic
153Massachusetts100.6Atlantic 10
154Cal St. Fullerton100.6Big West
155Navy100.6Patriot League
156VMI100.5Southern
157UC Riverside100.5Big West
158Saint Peter’s100.5Metro Atlantic
159Coastal Carolina100.4Sun Belt
160Saint Joseph’s100.4Atlantic 10
161Southern Utah100.4Big Sky
162Longwood100.4Big South
163New Mexico100.3Mountain West
164Nebraska100.3Big Ten
165Sam Houston St.100.3Western Athletic
166Texas Southern100.2Southwestern Athletic
167Pittsburgh100.1Atlantic Coast
168Texas St.100.1Sun Belt
169Charleston100.1Colonial Athletic
170Hawaii100.0Big West
171UTEP99.9Conference USA
172San Diego99.8West Coast
173Cleveland St.99.8Horizon
174Troy99.6Sun Belt
175North Dakota St.99.6Summit
176Gardner Webb99.6Big South
177Arkansas St.99.6Sun Belt
178Wright St.99.5Horizon
179Georgetown99.5Big East
180Louisiana99.4Sun Belt
181UNC Greensboro99.3Southern
182Loyola Marymount99.2West Coast
183Rice99.2Conference USA
184East Tennessee St.99.2Southern
185Georgia St.99.1Sun Belt
186Winthrop99.1Big South
187Georgia99.0Southeastern
188Oregon St.99.0Pac-12
189Fairfield99.0Metro Atlantic
190Illinois St.98.9Missouri Valley
191Old Dominion98.9Conference USA
192Penn98.9Ivy League
193East Carolina98.8American Athletic
194Boston University98.8Patriot League
195Fordham98.8Atlantic 10
196Montana98.8Big Sky
197Bellarmine98.7Atlantic Sun
198James Madison98.7Colonial Athletic
199Harvard98.7Ivy League
200Brown98.7Ivy League
201Long Beach St.98.7Big West
202Cornell98.5Ivy League
203Charlotte98.5Conference USA
204Tarleton St.98.4Western Athletic
205Indiana St.98.4Missouri Valley
206Niagara98.4Metro Atlantic
207Bryant98.4Northeast
208Southern98.4Southwestern Athletic
209Marist98.4Metro Atlantic
210Valparaiso98.1Missouri Valley
211Eastern Washington98.1Big Sky
212Western Illinois98.1Summit
213Norfolk St.98.0Mideastern Athletic
214UNC Wilmington98.0Colonial Athletic
215Campbell97.9Big South
216Nicholls St.97.6Southland
217Northern Colorado97.6Big Sky
218Bowling Green97.6Mid-American
219Jacksonville97.5Atlantic Sun
220Detroit Mercy97.5Horizon
221Mercer97.4Southern
222Florida Gulf Coast97.4Atlantic Sun
223UT Arlington97.3Sun Belt
224UC Davis97.3Big West
225UMKC97.2Summit
226Cal Baptist97.0Western Athletic
227Howard97.0Mideastern Athletic
228Kennesaw St.96.9Atlantic Sun
229Portland96.9West Coast
230Dartmouth96.7Ivy League
231Miami OH96.7Mid-American
232UMBC96.6America East
233Georgia Southern96.6Sun Belt
234Samford96.6Southern
235South Dakota96.5Summit
236La Salle96.5Atlantic 10
237Marshall96.5Conference USA
238Eastern Kentucky96.5Atlantic Sun
239Ball St.96.4Mid-American
240Duquesne96.4Atlantic 10
241FIU96.4Conference USA
242Stony Brook96.4America East
243Northern Kentucky96.3Horizon
244UNC Asheville96.1Big South
245South Florida96.0American Athletic
246Northeastern95.9Colonial Athletic
247Youngstown St.95.9Horizon
248Mount St. Mary’s95.8Northeast
249Purdue Fort Wayne95.8Horizon
250Air Force95.8Mountain West
251UMass Lowell95.7America East
252Cal St. Bakersfield95.6Big West
253New Hampshire95.6America East
254Albany95.5America East
255Quinnipiac95.5Metro Atlantic
256LIU95.4Northeast
257The Citadel95.2Southern
258Elon95.1Colonial Athletic
259George Washington95.0Atlantic 10
260Portland St.94.8Big Sky
261Tennessee Tech94.7Ohio Valley
262Loyola MD94.6Patriot League
263High Point94.6Big South
264North Florida94.5Atlantic Sun
265Alcorn St.94.4Southwestern Athletic
266Louisiana Monroe94.4Sun Belt
267Texas A&M Corpus Chris94.2Southland
268New Orleans94.2Southland
269Pacific94.2West Coast
270Manhattan94.1Metro Atlantic
271Presbyterian94.1Big South
272USC Upstate93.9Big South
273Siena93.8Metro Atlantic
274Pepperdine93.7West Coast
275Illinois Chicago93.7Horizon
276UC San Diego93.6Big West
277Eastern Michigan93.6Mid-American
278Rider93.6Metro Atlantic
279Canisius93.6Metro Atlantic
280Binghamton93.5America East
281Austin Peay93.3Ohio Valley
282North Carolina Central93.2Mideastern Athletic
283North Alabama93.2Atlantic Sun
284SIU Edwardsville93.1Ohio Valley
285Army93.1Patriot League
286UT Rio Grande Valley92.9Western Athletic
287North Carolina A&T92.9Big South
288Prairie View A&M92.8Southwestern Athletic
289Jackson St.92.7Southwestern Athletic
290St. Thomas92.6Summit
291Hartford92.5America East
292Lipscomb92.4Atlantic Sun
293Stetson92.4Atlantic Sun
294Coppin St.92.3Mideastern Athletic
295Dixie St.92.3Western Athletic
296Western Carolina92.2Southern
297San Jose St.92.2Mountain West
298Robert Morris92.1Horizon
299Southeastern Louisiana92.0Southland
300Radford92.0Big South
301Tennessee St.91.7Ohio Valley
302Denver91.6Summit
303Lehigh91.5Patriot League
304Northern Illinois91.4Mid-American
305Southeast Missouri St.91.4Ohio Valley
306Milwaukee91.4Horizon
307Merrimack91.4Northeast
308Cal Poly91.3Big West
309Evansville91.3Missouri Valley
310McNeese St.91.2Southland
311St. Francis PA91.2Northeast
312Tennessee Martin91.1Ohio Valley
313Florida A&M91.1Southwestern Athletic
314Sacred Heart91.0Northeast
315NJIT90.8America East
316Lafayette90.7Patriot League
317Grambling St.90.7Southwestern Athletic
318Sacramento St.90.5Big Sky
319St. Francis NY90.5Northeast
320Alabama St.90.2Southwestern Athletic
321Little Rock90.1Sun Belt
322Northern Arizona90.0Big Sky
323Cal St. Northridge90.0Big West
324Idaho89.9Big Sky
325UTSA89.7Conference USA
326Green Bay89.6Horizon
327Morgan St.89.6Mideastern Athletic
328Southern Miss89.4Conference USA
329Maryland Eastern Shore89.1Mideastern Athletic
330Central Michigan89.1Mid-American
331Bucknell88.7Patriot League
332Idaho St.88.4Big Sky
333Northwestern St.88.3Southland
334American88.2Patriot League
335Hampton88.1Big South
336Alabama A&M88.0Southwestern Athletic
337Central Arkansas88.0Atlantic Sun
338Lamar87.9Western Athletic
339William & Mary87.9Colonial Athletic
340South Carolina St.87.9Mideastern Athletic
341Bethune Cookman87.6Southwestern Athletic
342Western Michigan87.6Mid-American
343Central Connecticut87.4Northeast
344Holy Cross87.2Patriot League
345North Dakota86.9Summit
346Nebraska Omaha86.6Summit
347Fairleigh Dickinson86.4Northeast
348Chicago St.86.4Western Athletic
349Columbia85.8Ivy League
350Incarnate Word85.6Southland
351Houston Baptist85.4Southland
352Charleston Southern85.2Big South
353Maine84.4America East
354Eastern Illinois83.4Ohio Valley
355Arkansas Pine Bluff83.0Southwestern Athletic
356IUPUI79.7Horizon
357Delaware St.79.2Mideastern Athletic
358Mississippi Valley St.78.6Southwestern Athletic

Alphabetical

#TeamPiRateConference
152Abilene Christian100.8Western Athletic
250Air Force95.8Mountain West
142Akron101.9Mid-American
18Alabama114.3Southeastern
336Alabama A&M88.0Southwestern Athletic
320Alabama St.90.2Southwestern Athletic
254Albany95.5America East
265Alcorn St.94.4Southwestern Athletic
334American88.2Patriot League
149Appalachian St.100.9Sun Belt
2Arizona121.7Pac-12
118Arizona St.103.5Pac-12
22Arkansas112.8Southeastern
355Arkansas Pine Bluff83.0Southwestern Athletic
177Arkansas St.99.6Sun Belt
285Army93.1Patriot League
7Auburn118.9Southeastern
281Austin Peay93.3Ohio Valley
239Ball St.96.4Mid-American
8Baylor118.9Big 12
197Bellarmine98.7Atlantic Sun
53Belmont109.4Ohio Valley
341Bethune Cookman87.6Southwestern Athletic
280Binghamton93.5America East
46Boise St.110.5Mountain West
145Boston College101.5Atlantic Coast
194Boston University98.8Patriot League
218Bowling Green97.6Mid-American
102Bradley105.2Missouri Valley
200Brown98.7Ivy League
207Bryant98.4Northeast
331Bucknell88.7Patriot League
114Buffalo103.9Mid-American
125Butler102.6Big East
51BYU109.8West Coast
226Cal Baptist97.0Western Athletic
308Cal Poly91.3Big West
252Cal St. Bakersfield95.6Big West
154Cal St. Fullerton100.6Big West
323Cal St. Northridge90.0Big West
132California102.4Pac-12
215Campbell97.9Big South
279Canisius93.6Metro Atlantic
337Central Arkansas88.0Atlantic Sun
343Central Connecticut87.4Northeast
330Central Michigan89.1Mid-American
169Charleston100.1Colonial Athletic
352Charleston Southern85.2Big South
203Charlotte98.5Conference USA
85Chattanooga107.1Southern
348Chicago St.86.4Western Athletic
74Cincinnati107.7American Athletic
61Clemson108.8Atlantic Coast
173Cleveland St.99.8Horizon
159Coastal Carolina100.4Sun Belt
122Colgate103.1Patriot League
89Colorado106.4Pac-12
54Colorado St.109.4Mountain West
349Columbia85.8Ivy League
17Connecticut114.5Big East
294Coppin St.92.3Mideastern Athletic
202Cornell98.5Ivy League
67Creighton107.9Big East
230Dartmouth96.7Ivy League
63Davidson108.5Atlantic 10
64Dayton108.4Atlantic 10
151Delaware100.8Colonial Athletic
357Delaware St.79.2Mideastern Athletic
302Denver91.6Summit
97DePaul105.9Big East
220Detroit Mercy97.5Horizon
295Dixie St.92.3Western Athletic
95Drake106.0Missouri Valley
148Drexel101.2Colonial Athletic
9Duke118.5Atlantic Coast
240Duquesne96.4Atlantic 10
193East Carolina98.8American Athletic
184East Tennessee St.99.2Southern
354Eastern Illinois83.4Ohio Valley
238Eastern Kentucky96.5Atlantic Sun
277Eastern Michigan93.6Mid-American
211Eastern Washington98.1Big Sky
258Elon95.1Colonial Athletic
309Evansville91.3Missouri Valley
189Fairfield99.0Metro Atlantic
347Fairleigh Dickinson86.4Northeast
241FIU96.4Conference USA
34Florida111.2Southeastern
313Florida A&M91.1Southwestern Athletic
131Florida Atlantic102.4Conference USA
222Florida Gulf Coast97.4Atlantic Sun
71Florida St.107.8Atlantic Coast
195Fordham98.8Atlantic 10
66Fresno St.108.3Mountain West
76Furman107.7Southern
176Gardner Webb99.6Big South
112George Mason104.1Atlantic 10
259George Washington95.0Atlantic 10
179Georgetown99.5Big East
187Georgia99.0Southeastern
233Georgia Southern96.6Sun Belt
185Georgia St.99.1Sun Belt
138Georgia Tech102.1Atlantic Coast
1Gonzaga125.9West Coast
317Grambling St.90.7Southwestern Athletic
108Grand Canyon104.3Western Athletic
326Green Bay89.6Horizon
335Hampton88.1Big South
291Hartford92.5America East
199Harvard98.7Ivy League
170Hawaii100.0Big West
263High Point94.6Big South
119Hofstra103.3Colonial Athletic
344Holy Cross87.2Patriot League
5Houston119.4American Athletic
351Houston Baptist85.4Southland
227Howard97.0Mideastern Athletic
324Idaho89.9Big Sky
332Idaho St.88.4Big Sky
14Illinois117.0Big Ten
275Illinois Chicago93.7Horizon
190Illinois St.98.9Missouri Valley
350Incarnate Word85.6Southland
26Indiana112.4Big Ten
205Indiana St.98.4Missouri Valley
81Iona107.4Metro Atlantic
19Iowa114.2Big Ten
47Iowa St.110.5Big 12
356IUPUI79.7Horizon
289Jackson St.92.7Southwestern Athletic
219Jacksonville97.5Atlantic Sun
139Jacksonville St.102.1Atlantic Sun
198James Madison98.7Colonial Athletic
6Kansas119.1Big 12
58Kansas St.109.0Big 12
228Kennesaw St.96.9Atlantic Sun
150Kent St.100.9Mid-American
3Kentucky120.4Southeastern
236La Salle96.5Atlantic 10
316Lafayette90.7Patriot League
338Lamar87.9Western Athletic
303Lehigh91.5Patriot League
103Liberty105.0Atlantic Sun
292Lipscomb92.4Atlantic Sun
321Little Rock90.1Sun Belt
256LIU95.4Northeast
201Long Beach St.98.7Big West
162Longwood100.4Big South
180Louisiana99.4Sun Belt
266Louisiana Monroe94.4Sun Belt
98Louisiana Tech105.7Conference USA
107Louisville104.3Atlantic Coast
37Loyola Chicago111.2Missouri Valley
182Loyola Marymount99.2West Coast
262Loyola MD94.6Patriot League
16LSU115.1Southeastern
353Maine84.4America East
270Manhattan94.1Metro Atlantic
209Marist98.4Metro Atlantic
28Marquette112.2Big East
237Marshall96.5Conference USA
79Maryland107.5Big Ten
329Maryland Eastern Shore89.1Mideastern Athletic
153Massachusetts100.6Atlantic 10
310McNeese St.91.2Southland
35Memphis111.2American Athletic
221Mercer97.4Southern
307Merrimack91.4Northeast
68Miami FL107.9Atlantic Coast
231Miami OH96.7Mid-American
29Michigan112.0Big Ten
21Michigan St.113.3Big Ten
141Middle Tennessee102.0Conference USA
306Milwaukee91.4Horizon
93Minnesota106.1Big Ten
96Mississippi105.9Southeastern
44Mississippi St.110.6Southeastern
358Mississippi Valley St.78.6Southwestern Athletic
137Missouri102.1Southeastern
62Missouri St.108.7Missouri Valley
121Monmouth103.1Metro Atlantic
196Montana98.8Big Sky
143Montana St.101.7Big Sky
129Morehead St.102.4Ohio Valley
327Morgan St.89.6Mideastern Athletic
248Mount St. Mary’s95.8Northeast
42Murray St.110.7Ohio Valley
109N.C. State104.2Atlantic Coast
155Navy100.6Patriot League
164Nebraska100.3Big Ten
346Nebraska Omaha86.6Summit
130Nevada102.4Mountain West
253New Hampshire95.6America East
163New Mexico100.3Mountain West
99New Mexico St.105.6Western Athletic
268New Orleans94.2Southland
206Niagara98.4Metro Atlantic
216Nicholls St.97.6Southland
315NJIT90.8America East
213Norfolk St.98.0Mideastern Athletic
283North Alabama93.2Atlantic Sun
32North Carolina111.3Atlantic Coast
287North Carolina A&T92.9Big South
282North Carolina Central93.2Mideastern Athletic
345North Dakota86.9Summit
175North Dakota St.99.6Summit
264North Florida94.5Atlantic Sun
77North Texas107.6Conference USA
246Northeastern95.9Colonial Athletic
322Northern Arizona90.0Big Sky
217Northern Colorado97.6Big Sky
304Northern Illinois91.4Mid-American
100Northern Iowa105.4Missouri Valley
243Northern Kentucky96.3Horizon
55Northwestern109.4Big Ten
333Northwestern St.88.3Southland
60Notre Dame108.8Atlantic Coast
127Oakland102.6Horizon
90Ohio106.2Mid-American
20Ohio St.114.0Big Ten
41Oklahoma110.8Big 12
48Oklahoma St.110.4Big 12
191Old Dominion98.9Conference USA
124Oral Roberts102.7Summit
39Oregon111.0Pac-12
188Oregon St.99.0Pac-12
269Pacific94.2West Coast
192Penn98.9Ivy League
75Penn St.107.7Big Ten
274Pepperdine93.7West Coast
167Pittsburgh100.1Atlantic Coast
229Portland96.9West Coast
260Portland St.94.8Big Sky
288Prairie View A&M92.8Southwestern Athletic
271Presbyterian94.1Big South
144Princeton101.5Ivy League
49Providence110.4Big East
4Purdue119.4Big Ten
249Purdue Fort Wayne95.8Horizon
255Quinnipiac95.5Metro Atlantic
300Radford92.0Big South
113Rhode Island103.9Atlantic 10
183Rice99.2Conference USA
82Richmond107.3Atlantic 10
278Rider93.6Metro Atlantic
298Robert Morris92.1Horizon
88Rutgers106.9Big Ten
318Sacramento St.90.5Big Sky
314Sacred Heart91.0Northeast
160Saint Joseph’s100.4Atlantic 10
50Saint Louis109.9Atlantic 10
24Saint Mary’s112.6West Coast
158Saint Peter’s100.5Metro Atlantic
165Sam Houston St.100.3Western Athletic
234Samford96.6Southern
172San Diego99.8West Coast
43San Diego St.110.6Mountain West
33San Francisco111.3West Coast
297San Jose St.92.2Mountain West
78Santa Clara107.6West Coast
133Seattle102.2Western Athletic
27Seton Hall112.3Big East
273Siena93.8Metro Atlantic
284SIU Edwardsville93.1Ohio Valley
59SMU109.0American Athletic
136South Alabama102.2Sun Belt
104South Carolina104.9Southeastern
340South Carolina St.87.9Mideastern Athletic
235South Dakota96.5Summit
80South Dakota St.107.5Summit
245South Florida96.0American Athletic
305Southeast Missouri St.91.4Ohio Valley
299Southeastern Louisiana92.0Southland
208Southern98.4Southwestern Athletic
140Southern Illinois102.1Missouri Valley
328Southern Miss89.4Conference USA
161Southern Utah100.4Big Sky
92St. Bonaventure106.1Atlantic 10
319St. Francis NY90.5Northeast
311St. Francis PA91.2Northeast
70St. John’s107.9Big East
290St. Thomas92.6Summit
91Stanford106.1Pac-12
135Stephen F. Austin102.2Western Athletic
293Stetson92.4Atlantic Sun
242Stony Brook96.4America East
65Syracuse108.3Atlantic Coast
204Tarleton St.98.4Western Athletic
57TCU109.1Big 12
123Temple103.0American Athletic
13Tennessee117.2Southeastern
312Tennessee Martin91.1Ohio Valley
301Tennessee St.91.7Ohio Valley
261Tennessee Tech94.7Ohio Valley
15Texas115.5Big 12
73Texas A&M107.7Southeastern
267Texas A&M Corpus Chris94.2Southland
166Texas Southern100.2Southwestern Athletic
168Texas St.100.1Sun Belt
11Texas Tech117.5Big 12
257The Citadel95.2Southern
69Toledo107.9Mid-American
101Towson105.3Colonial Athletic
174Troy99.6Sun Belt
106Tulane104.4American Athletic
147Tulsa101.3American Athletic
36UAB111.2Conference USA
224UC Davis97.3Big West
115UC Irvine103.8Big West
157UC Riverside100.5Big West
276UC San Diego93.6Big West
128UC Santa Barbara102.5Big West
94UCF106.0American Athletic
12UCLA117.3Pac-12
251UMass Lowell95.7America East
232UMBC96.6America East
225UMKC97.2Summit
244UNC Asheville96.1Big South
181UNC Greensboro99.3Southern
214UNC Wilmington98.0Colonial Athletic
111UNLV104.1Mountain West
25USC112.6Pac-12
272USC Upstate93.9Big South
223UT Arlington97.3Sun Belt
286UT Rio Grande Valley92.9Western Athletic
105Utah104.5Pac-12
45Utah St.110.6Mountain West
120Utah Valley103.1Western Athletic
171UTEP99.9Conference USA
325UTSA89.7Conference USA
210Valparaiso98.1Missouri Valley
86Vanderbilt107.0Southeastern
87VCU106.9Atlantic 10
83Vermont107.2America East
10Villanova117.7Big East
84Virginia107.2Atlantic Coast
40Virginia Tech111.0Atlantic Coast
156VMI100.5Southern
116Wagner103.7Northeast
38Wake Forest111.1Atlantic Coast
126Washington102.6Pac-12
31Washington St.111.3Pac-12
134Weber St.102.2Big Sky
52West Virginia109.6Big 12
296Western Carolina92.2Southern
212Western Illinois98.1Summit
110Western Kentucky104.2Conference USA
342Western Michigan87.6Mid-American
72Wichita St.107.8American Athletic
339William & Mary87.9Colonial Athletic
186Winthrop99.1Big South
30Wisconsin111.7Big Ten
117Wofford103.6Southern
178Wright St.99.5Horizon
56Wyoming109.4Mountain West
23Xavier112.7Big East
146Yale101.3Ivy League
247Youngstown St.95.9Horizon

PiRate Ratings By Conference

America East
TeamRating
Vermont107.2
UMBC96.6
Stony Brook96.4
UMass Lowell95.7
New Hampshire95.6
Albany95.5
Binghamton93.5
Hartford92.5
NJIT90.8
Maine84.4
American Athletic
TeamRating
Houston119.4
Memphis111.2
SMU109.0
Wichita St.107.8
Cincinnati107.7
UCF106.0
Tulane104.4
Temple103.0
Tulsa101.3
East Carolina98.8
South Florida96.0
Atlantic 10
TeamRating
Saint Louis109.9
Davidson108.5
Dayton108.4
Richmond107.3
VCU106.9
St. Bonaventure106.1
George Mason104.1
Rhode Island103.9
Massachusetts100.6
Saint Joseph’s100.4
Fordham98.8
La Salle96.5
Duquesne96.4
George Washington95.0
Atlantic Coast
TeamRating
Duke118.5
North Carolina111.3
Wake Forest111.1
Virginia Tech111.0
Notre Dame108.8
Clemson108.8
Syracuse108.3
Miami FL107.9
Florida St.107.8
Virginia107.2
Louisville104.3
N.C. State104.2
Georgia Tech102.1
Boston College101.5
Pittsburgh100.1
Atlantic Sun
TeamRating
Liberty105.0
Jacksonville St.102.1
Bellarmine98.7
Jacksonville97.5
Florida Gulf Coast97.4
Kennesaw St.96.9
Eastern Kentucky96.5
North Florida94.5
North Alabama93.2
Lipscomb92.4
Stetson92.4
Central Arkansas88.0
Big 12
TeamRating
Kansas119.1
Baylor118.9
Texas Tech117.5
Texas115.5
Oklahoma110.8
Iowa St.110.5
Oklahoma St.110.4
West Virginia109.6
TCU109.1
Kansas St.109.0
Big East
TeamRating
Villanova117.7
Connecticut114.5
Xavier112.7
Seton Hall112.3
Marquette112.2
Providence110.4
Creighton107.9
St. John’s107.9
DePaul105.9
Butler102.6
Georgetown99.5
Big Sky
TeamRating
Weber St.102.2
Montana St.101.7
Southern Utah100.4
Montana98.8
Eastern Washington98.1
Northern Colorado97.6
Portland St.94.8
Sacramento St.90.5
Northern Arizona90.0
Idaho89.9
Idaho St.88.4
Big South
TeamRating
Longwood100.4
Gardner Webb99.6
Winthrop99.1
Campbell97.9
UNC Asheville96.1
High Point94.6
Presbyterian94.1
USC Upstate93.9
North Carolina A&T92.9
Radford92.0
Hampton88.1
Charleston Southern85.2
Big Ten
TeamRating
Purdue119.4
Illinois117.0
Iowa114.2
Ohio St.114.0
Michigan St.113.3
Indiana112.4
Michigan112.0
Wisconsin111.7
Northwestern109.4
Penn St.107.7
Maryland107.5
Rutgers106.9
Minnesota106.1
Nebraska100.3
Big West
TeamRating
UC Irvine103.8
UC Santa Barbara102.5
Cal St. Fullerton100.6
UC Riverside100.5
Hawaii100.0
Long Beach St.98.7
UC Davis97.3
Cal St. Bakersfield95.6
UC San Diego93.6
Cal Poly91.3
Cal St. Northridge90.0
Colonial Athletic
TeamRating
Towson105.3
Hofstra103.3
Drexel101.2
Delaware100.8
Charleston100.1
James Madison98.7
UNC Wilmington98.0
Northeastern95.9
Elon95.1
William & Mary87.9
Conference USA
TeamRating
UAB111.2
North Texas107.6
Louisiana Tech105.7
Western Kentucky104.2
Florida Atlantic102.4
Middle Tennessee102.0
UTEP99.9
Rice99.2
Old Dominion98.9
Charlotte98.5
Marshall96.5
FIU96.4
UTSA89.7
Southern Miss89.4
Horizon
TeamRating
Oakland102.6
Cleveland St.99.8
Wright St.99.5
Detroit Mercy97.5
Northern Kentucky96.3
Youngstown St.95.9
Purdue Fort Wayne95.8
Illinois Chicago93.7
Robert Morris92.1
Milwaukee91.4
Green Bay89.6
IUPUI79.7
Ivy League
TeamRating
Princeton101.5
Yale101.3
Penn98.9
Harvard98.7
Brown98.7
Cornell98.5
Dartmouth96.7
Columbia85.8
Metro Atlantic
TeamRating
Iona107.4
Monmouth103.1
Saint Peter’s100.5
Fairfield99.0
Niagara98.4
Marist98.4
Quinnipiac95.5
Manhattan94.1
Siena93.8
Rider93.6
Canisius93.6
Mid-American
TeamRating
Toledo107.9
Ohio106.2
Buffalo103.9
Akron101.9
Kent St.100.9
Bowling Green97.6
Miami OH96.7
Ball St.96.4
Eastern Michigan93.6
Northern Illinois91.4
Central Michigan89.1
Western Michigan87.6
Mideastern Athletic
TeamRating
Norfolk St.98.0
Howard97.0
North Carolina Central93.2
Coppin St.92.3
Morgan St.89.6
Maryland Eastern Shore89.1
South Carolina St.87.9
Delaware St.79.2
Missouri Valley
TeamRating
Loyola Chicago111.2
Missouri St.108.7
Drake106.0
Northern Iowa105.4
Bradley105.2
Southern Illinois102.1
Illinois St.98.9
Indiana St.98.4
Valparaiso98.1
Evansville91.3
Mountain West
TeamRating
San Diego St.110.6
Utah St.110.6
Boise St.110.5
Colorado St.109.4
Wyoming109.4
Fresno St.108.3
UNLV104.1
Nevada102.4
New Mexico100.3
Air Force95.8
San Jose St.92.2
Northeast
TeamRating
Wagner103.7
Bryant98.4
Mount St. Mary’s95.8
LIU95.4
Merrimack91.4
St. Francis PA91.2
Sacred Heart91.0
St. Francis NY90.5
Central Connecticut87.4
Fairleigh Dickinson86.4
Ohio Valley
TeamRating
Murray St.110.7
Belmont109.4
Morehead St.102.4
Tennessee Tech94.7
Austin Peay93.3
SIU Edwardsville93.1
Tennessee St.91.7
Southeast Missouri St.91.4
Tennessee Martin91.1
Eastern Illinois83.4
Pac-12
TeamRating
Arizona121.7
UCLA117.3
USC112.6
Washington St.111.3
Oregon111.0
Colorado106.4
Stanford106.1
Utah104.5
Arizona St.103.5
Washington102.6
California102.4
Oregon St.99.0
Patriot League
TeamRating
Colgate103.1
Navy100.6
Boston University98.8
Loyola MD94.6
Army93.1
Lehigh91.5
Lafayette90.7
Bucknell88.7
American88.2
Holy Cross87.2
Southeastern
TeamRating
Kentucky120.4
Auburn118.9
Tennessee117.2
LSU115.1
Alabama114.3
Arkansas112.8
Florida111.2
Mississippi St.110.6
Texas A&M107.7
Vanderbilt107.0
Mississippi105.9
South Carolina104.9
Missouri102.1
Georgia99.0
Southern
TeamRating
Furman107.7
Chattanooga107.1
Wofford103.6
VMI100.5
UNC Greensboro99.3
East Tennessee St.99.2
Mercer97.4
Samford96.6
The Citadel95.2
Western Carolina92.2
Southland
TeamRating
Nicholls St.97.6
Texas A&M Corpus Chris94.2
New Orleans94.2
Southeastern Louisiana92.0
McNeese St.91.2
Northwestern St.88.3
Incarnate Word85.6
Houston Baptist85.4
Southwestern Athletic
TeamRating
Texas Southern100.2
Southern98.4
Alcorn St.94.4
Prairie View A&M92.8
Jackson St.92.7
Florida A&M91.1
Grambling St.90.7
Alabama St.90.2
Alabama A&M88.0
Bethune Cookman87.6
Arkansas Pine Bluff83.0
Mississippi Valley St.78.6
Summit
TeamRating
South Dakota St.107.5
Oral Roberts102.7
North Dakota St.99.6
Western Illinois98.1
UMKC97.2
South Dakota96.5
St. Thomas92.6
Denver91.6
North Dakota86.9
Nebraska Omaha86.6
Sun Belt
TeamRating
South Alabama102.2
Appalachian St.100.9
Coastal Carolina100.4
Texas St.100.1
Troy99.6
Arkansas St.99.6
Louisiana99.4
Georgia St.99.1
UT Arlington97.3
Georgia Southern96.6
Louisiana Monroe94.4
Little Rock90.1
West Coast
TeamRating
Gonzaga125.9
Saint Mary’s112.6
San Francisco111.3
BYU109.8
Santa Clara107.6
San Diego99.8
Loyola Marymount99.2
Portland96.9
Pacific94.2
Pepperdine93.7
Western Athletic
TeamRating
New Mexico St.105.6
Grand Canyon104.3
Utah Valley103.1
Seattle102.2
Stephen F. Austin102.2
Abilene Christian100.8
Sam Houston St.100.3
Tarleton St.98.4
Cal Baptist97.0
UT Rio Grande Valley92.9
Dixie St.92.3
Lamar87.9
Chicago St.86.4

Coming Later Today: Updated Bracketology–lots of movement at the bottom of the at-large seed lines

February 5, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Saturday, February 5, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am
HomeVisitorsSpread
VillanovaConnecticut5.8
IndianaIllinois0.1
ButlerSt. John’s-1.8
Florida St.Wake Forest0.5
Oklahoma St.Oklahoma1.8
IUPUIRobert Morris-8.9
ChattanoogaMercer12.5
FurmanUNC Greensboro12.2
GeorgiaAuburn-18.4
South CarolinaTennessee-8.0
ArmyHoly Cross9.6
WagnerLong Island10.5
Central ConnecticutFairleigh Dickinson3.2
UMass LowellVermont-8.9
Saint Joseph’sFordham4.7
The CitadelSamford0.1
NebraskaNorthwestern-4.6
West VirginiaTexas Tech-4.5
TexasIowa St.6.7
XavierDePaul11.3
LafayetteBucknell4.8
TempleTulsa4.4
TulaneEast Carolina7.1
LehighBoston University-4.8
St. Francis (PA)Merrimack2.7
Gardner-WebbNorth Carolina A&T9.3
SyracuseLouisville5.8
Georgia TechClemson-4.1
BinghamtonMaine11.9
Illinois ChicagoYoungstown St.0.7
Georgia St.South Alabama-1.0
EvansvilleBradley-9.4
Rhode IslandMassachusetts8.0
La SalleGeorge Mason-5.4
Saint LouisDayton3.5
George WashingtonDavidson-10.8
North Dakota St.Denver10.8
North DakotaOmaha2.5
WoffordEast Tennessee St.7.5
HofstraJames Madison7.3
NortheasternTowson-7.9
OhioWestern Michigan21.8
Kent St.Eastern Michigan9.0
PurdueMichigan10.6
RiceUTEP2.6
Stephen F. AustinDixie St.11.2
Sam HoustonUtah Valley0.1
NC St.Notre Dame-0.6
Little RockUL Monroe-1.6
GramblingAlabama St.4.0
FloridaMississippi8.7
KansasBaylor1.4
RutgersMichigan St.-5.8
North Carolina CentralCoppin St.3.6
HowardMaryland-Eastern Shore10.8
AmericanColgate-11.7
CaliforniaWashington St.-5.9
UC Santa BarbaraUC San Diego9.4
Morehead St.Austin Peay10.6
Bethune-CookmanPrairie View A&M-2.9
UABMiddle Tennessee11.0
Florida AtlanticSouthern Miss.14.3
CharlotteMarshall2.7
Northern ArizonaNorthern Colorado-5.3
Abilene ChristianUT Rio Grande Valley10.0
St. Francis (NY)Sacred Heart2.4
Mount St. Mary’sBryant0.0
USC UpstateCampbell-0.9
HartfordAlbany1.6
Jacksonville St.Jacksonville7.3
Georgia SouthernTroy0.4
VCUDuquesne14.0
ElonCharleston-2.6
William & MaryUNC Wilmington-6.1
Texas A&MMissouri9.8
Central ArkansasStetson-2.4
UT MartinTennessee St.2.9
Florida A&MTexas Southern-6.1
North AlabamaNorth Florida2.8
Central MichiganBuffalo-11.3
ArizonaUSC12.0
Mississippi Valley St.Jackson St.-12.5
Southeast Missouri St.Eastern Illinois10.9
Loyola (MD)Navy-3.6
Incarnate WordNew Orleans-7.5
McNeese St.Northwestern St.5.1
RadfordPresbyterian1.5
VirginiaMiami1.2
LipscombFlorida Gulf Coast-1.8
Arkansas St.Louisiana1.9
Bowling GreenNorthern Illinois7.6
HamptonWinthrop-8.0
Charleston SouthernLongwood-13.6
North CarolinaDuke-2.7
WisconsinPenn St.7.4
VanderbiltLSU-6.4
Wichita St.SMU0.6
ColoradoOregon St.9.0
North TexasUTSA19.9
New Mexico St.Seattle5.1
CornellPennsylvania2.4
BrownDartmouth5.9
Texas St.Coastal Carolina2.2
UT ArlingtonAppalachian St.-0.3
DrakeNorthern Iowa3.8
Utah St.UNLV9.0
Boise St.San Jose St.21.8
SouthernAlabama A&M13.2
Arkansas-Pine BluffAlcorn St.-9.3
Long Beach St.Cal Poly9.6
Old DominionWestern Kentucky-1.2
Florida InternationalLouisiana Tech-7.2
San DiegoSanta Clara-4.6
High PointUNC Asheville0.4
PittsburghVirginia Tech-8.2
ColumbiaPrinceton-12.3
YaleHarvard6.7
NJITStony Brook-3.7
Maryland Baltimore Co.New Hampshire2.7
Eastern KentuckyLiberty-5.8
BellarmineKennesaw St.5.3
Wright St.Oakland-3.3
Northern KentuckyDetroit0.5
ValparaisoIndiana St.1.8
AlabamaKentucky-2.2
MemphisCentral Florida6.5
UC DavisHawaii-0.4
Murray St.SIU Edwardsville20.0
Weber St.Montana St.5.3
Idaho St.Montana-10.3
Houston BaptistSE Louisiana-5.5
Grand CanyonCalifornia Baptist10.2
TarletonChicago St.15.5
PepperdinePacific1.7
PortlandSan Francisco-12.9
TCUKansas St.4.9
Illinois St.Southern Illinois-0.1
Oral RobertsSt. Thomas12.1
UMKCWestern Illinois0.9
South DakotaSouth Dakota St.-8.2
Air ForceNew Mexico-0.4
UtahOregon-3.6
Tennessee TechBelmont-12.8
ArkansasMississippi St.4.9
Southern UtahEastern Washington4.3
BYUGonzaga-11.4
Arizona St.UCLA-12.0
Cal State FullertonCal St. Bakersfield6.9
Cal St. NorthridgeUC Irvine-11.5
Portland St.Sacramento St.6.8
Saint Mary’sLoyola Marymount16.6
Older Posts »

Blog at WordPress.com.