The Pi-Rate Ratings

March 26, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Saturday, March 26, 2022

Saturday, March 26, 2022
TeamTeamSpread
VillanovaHouston-2.1
DukeArkansas3.7
Southern UtahPortland3.7

Elite 8 Bracketnomics Analysis

TeamO-EffD-EffSOS37+ 3ptOReb%-45% vs. 2ptFT Rate 37R + T New RateOld R+T
Villanova83060.80.36031.248.60.306.511.6
Houston101056.50.34537.744.00.2914.122.0
Duke44358.20.37031.946.40.293.912.3
Arkansas541458.20.30429.946.50.386.912.7
North Carolina204259.00.36430.748.00.309.616.0
Saint Peter’s2252849.50.35532.143.50.384.68.9
Kansas62661.80.36033.547.10.326.213.3
Miami (Fla.)1812157.90.34422.753.20.29-5.4-3.0

Villanova vs. Houston: Houston has a more perfect Final Four Bracketnomics resume, but there is a caveat. The Cougars accumulated some of this resume with two former starters that were both lost for the season due to injuries.

Villanova has a better schedule strength and a better three-point shooting percentage, while Houston holds the R+T edge. It is so close to call, but the general rule of thumb is to go with the better R+T rating in tossup games. By a thin hair, the pick is Houston to repeat as a Final Four team.

Duke vs. Arkansas: It appears as if the Atlantic Coast Conference was quite underrated this year. Three of the Elite 8 are ACC teams. Duke showed a lot of toughness beating the number one defensive team in the nation Thursday night. Of course, Arkansas beat the number one team overall, and it did not look like a fluke.

Duke is close to having an ideal Final Four resume. The key here is that the Blue Devils have a considerably better Final Four resume than Arkansas, and they add two intangibles. First, they are playing for Coach K to go out a champion like John Wooden. Second, the ACC may need a few extra points in schedule strength. Duke is the choice.

North Carolina vs. Saint Peter’s: What we have here is a total monkey wrench in the Bracketnomics system. Saint Peter’s is not supposed to be here. I am not saying that no mid-major team should ever be in the Elite 8. It’s just that the Peacocks, with this resume, do not fit like past mid-major teams like George Mason, Wichita State, Virginia Commonwealth, and Butler. If Saint Peter’s makes the Final Four, the Bracketnomics System will be a total failure, because there isn’t any justification that says the Peacocks should make the Final Four.

How did this tiny commuter school located on both sides of what was once the Lincoln Highway in Jersey City get to the Elite 8? Beating Kentucky was “The Mouse That Roared.” This was not one of those all freshmen teams with no tournament experience. Beating Murray State wasn’t as surprising as we thought the Racers had failed to beat a really quality team. Beating Purdue was almost as shocking as beating Kentucky, but we have noted that Gene Keady and his disciples have never had great success in the NCAA Tournamnent, as Steve Lavin and Kevin Stallings also had issues with teams trying to win half-court possessions at the expense of forcing the issue and accumulating great R+T rating scores.

Now comes a North Carolina team that at one point this year lost to Kentucky by more than 30 points and looked like an NIT team but all of a sudden caught fire and slaughtered Duke at Cameron Indoor Stadium on Coach K’s final home game. North Carolina looked like a national championship team in the Sweet 16, and Hubert Davis must be given all kinds of credit for guiding the Tar Heels from probable NIT to probable Final Four. I am going with the Tar Heels to set up the incredible top rivalry game in the Final Four. Saint Peter’s has a slightly better defensive efficiency, and their guards are incredibly deceptively better than a Metro Atlantic team, but the Peacocks’ schedule strength does not measure up to Final Four standards. What we’re looking at is an allowance horse champion trying to beat a Grade 1 Stakes winner in the Florida Derby with a trip to Churchill Downs on the line. For the sake of this system, the pick is North Carolina.

Kansas vs. Miami (Fla): After Selection Sunday, when we presented our massive Bracketnomics release, Kansas was our choice to go all the way and win the National Championship. The Jayhawks are halfway to the prize, but KU hasn’t won their games as convincingly as I hoped. Now the Jayhawks face a team that can attack them in a different way with Larranaga’s Runts. Miami is another team that the Bracketnomics say should not be here. Their R+T rating is the absolute lowest in R+T history of any Elite 8 team. In fact, they were not supposed to make it past the Round of 32 with this R+T rating.

In every facet that matters, KU has the advantage. This game should be a double-digit win for the Jayhawks, but with KU not clicking on all cylinders and Miami playing at its peak in the obviously underrated ACC, this game looks painfully closer than it should be. The pick is Kansas, but it may be one of those ugly wins.

March 24, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Thursday, March 24, 2022

Thursday, March 24, 2022
TeamTeamSpread
GonzagaArkansas10.2
VillanovaMichigan4.0
DukeTexas Tech-0.2
ArizonaHouston1.3

March 23, 2022

PiRate Ratings Bracketnomics For Sweet 16

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 5:42 am

The 2022 edition of the PiRate Bracketnomics fared rather well compared to a large number of other options when looking for bracket-filling strategies. Obviously, neither our system nor any others pick perfect brackets or even ones where we pick 15 of the 16 teams in the Sweet 16.

We still have three of our Final Four and five of our Elite 8 still alive, as well as our picks for the National Championship Game.

We did not pick Saint Peter’s to be the real shocker, so our system missed that one entirely this year. Kentucky’s numbers were just incredibly better than the Peacocks, but the Wildcats looked like deer in the headlights all night in that game. St. Peter’s looked like a clearly superior team when they dismissed Murray State two days later.

Miami of Florida and Iowa State were somewhat of a surprise to us as well, but the Hurricanes’ ball-hawking defense countered being outrebounded by 10 and nine in their two wins. Iowa State relied on excellent half-court defense to get to this round.

The Sweet 16 is like the advances round of TV game shows. You know the type. In the first round, the questions are a little easier, but after the commercial break, the next round brings more difficult questions, and the strong separate themselves from the weak. In the Sweet 16, usually seven of the eight winners will be clearly superior to their victims, while there will be one new surprise making the Elite 8. We previously pointed out that one team that does not have our acceptable national championship resume will sneak into the Final Four. It doesn’t always happen, but like UCLA last year, usually one team will win games three and four in their tournament to make it to the third weekend in the big dome stadium.

Let’s take a look at the most important Bracketnomics numbers for each of the 16 teams.

TeamO-EffD-EffSOS37+ 3ptOReb%-45% vs. 2ptFT Rate 37R + T New RateOld R+T
Arizona71958.135.334.541.70.356.617.6
Arkansas541458.230.529.946.50.386.912.7
Duke44358.237.031.946.40.293.912.3
Gonzaga1957.237.429.241.60.317.021.2
Houston101056.534.237.744.00.2914.122.0
Iowa St.160560.331.928.150.60.281.33.9
Kansas62661.836.033.547.10.326.213.3
Miami (Fla.)1812157.934.422.753.20.29-5.4-3.0
Michigan197761.833.930.950.50.307.112.3
North Carolina204259.036.430.748.00.309.616.0
Providence325857.635.030.447.00.382.78.4
Purdue28960.138.835.148.70.3911.819.3
Saint Peter’s2252849.535.532.143.50.384.68.9
Texas Tech46161.032.233.244.00.366.318.1
UCLA121359.435.331.747.30.3010.516.9
Villanova83060.836.231.248.60.306.511.6

To briefly summarize what this data above means: O-Eff and D-Eff are the schedule strength-adjusted offensive and defensive efficiency ratings. The fat numbers are to have an O-Eff in the top 10 and a D-Eff in the top 20.

SOS is our own PiRate Ratings strength of schedule. A SOS of 55.0 is the minimum number to be considered a real national title contender. Going back to the beginning of the then 64-team tournament format, no team with an SOS below 55.0 has won the title.

37+3pt is the threshold for three-point shooting percentage. If it is north of 37%, the team with this big number will force defenses to spread out and open up the middle for easy two-point shots. Overall 3-point percentages have dropped a little in the last few years since the stripe was moved back a few inches.

OReb% is the percentage of missed shots rebounded by the offense. 37% is also the beginning point of excellence. If a team rebounds three out of every eight shots they miss, they can shoot 40% from the field and still win. If this same team shoots 45%, they can cut down the nets after the final game.

-45% vs.2pt is the defensive field goal percentage inside the 3-point line. If a defense allows less than 45% of the 2-point shots to be made, they have a championship-level defense.

FT Rate37 is the free throw ratio. If a team takes 3 foul shot attempts for every 8 field goal attempts, this team has an offense that forces defenses to grab because the offense is too potent.

The last two columns are our own unique R+T ratings. The new one is rate based on Four Factors data, while the old one is a counting stat. We don’t yet have a threshold for the new R+T, but the old R+T has been helping us pick winners in the Big Dance for two decades. If the R+T is 15 or better, this is a team that consistently goes on big scoring spurts, the type that frequently puts games away. 12.5 to 15 is really good. 8 to 12.5 is fairly good. 5-8 is so-so. Under 5 is not good, and below 0 is a 100% no go for the Final Four.

Let’s take a look at the eight Sweet 16 games

Gonzaga vs. Arkansas: Gonzaga has the best overall Bracketnomics resume, as they did last year. Their schedule strength is a mild issue but well within the bounds of a potential national champion. Yet, the Bulldogs have not looked their best in either NCAA Tournament win. Arkansas coach Eric Musselman is worth about 7-10 more points for his team than Penny Hardaway is for Memphis, and if that’s the case, The Razorbacks are good enough to pull off the big upset–if Gonzaga continues to play at a subpar level. There’s the rub. I don’t see Gonzaga coming out flat in this game. Their narrow escape in the Round of 32 should wake the Bulldogs up. Gonzaga’s numbers are clearly superior to Arkansas. Go with the Zags in a potential double digit win.

Villanova vs. Michigan: There is an interesting set of data for this game, where both teams have advantages and disadvantages. Michigan has a better inside presence, and the Wolverines figure to capitalize inside with a few extra baskets in their offensive halfcourt. Villanova’s overall offense is a bit too strong for Michigan’s defense, so the Wildcats’ perimeter is going to penetrate Michigan’s defense for easier shots than Michigan figures to take. Overall, Villanova has a slight advantage in the Bracketnomics data, but the advantage is slim. Let’s go with the Wildcats in a close one.

Duke vs. Texas Tech: Duke’s excellent offense faces Texas Tech’s number one defense–this should make for an exciting game. Usually, when a superior offense plays a superior defense, if all else is equal the superior offense wins more often than not. All else is not equal. If not for this being Coach K’s final year, and it looks like Duke has been benefiting from more than 50% of the 50-50 calls, this would be an easy selection, as the Red Raiders have a better overall team. On a Sweet 16 stage, maybe the referees will be more likely to get calls made correctly with hopes of being chosen for the Final Four, so Duke won’t get that benefit. If so, this might be the finale for Coach K. Texas Tech is just a bit better.

Arizona vs. Houston: What we have here is a failure to see a decisive favorite. Both teams have Final Four resumes and are clearly better than most of the other teams left in the Big Dance. The only issue in this game is the fact that a portion of Houston’s great numbers came with the addition of two former key starters that were lost to season-ending injuries earlier in the season. With their roster intact, this might have been the Houston team to do what Elvin Hayes and Don Chaney couldn’t do in the late 1960’s or what Phi Slama Jama couldn’t do in the mid 1980’s. Arizona doesn’t have the same amount of tournament experience that Houston has, as the Cougars made the Final Four last year. That’s the one thing that concerns us. Kelvin Sampson knows how to prepare a team to pay on the big stage. Arizona is the better team, but Sampson is worth a few extra points–just enough to have a 50-50 shot at the mild upset. I have to pick somebody here, but honestly, it can only be a hunch, as the Bracketnomics show this game as dead even. I’ll go with Sampson to defeat the Pac-12 Goliath by one or two points or in overtime.

Purdue vs. Saint Peter’s: Saint Peter’s has played incredible defense in their two wins, and if they could stop Oscar Tshiebwe and company, they have a chance to limit Zach Edey and Trevion Williams. But, doing so might allow Jaden Ivey to showcase his exceptional talents on the big stage. Purdue has not made the Final Four during the Gene Keady-Matt Painter era. The Boilermakers in the past had issues with R+T Ratings. This Purdue team does not have that issue, and they might run over the Peacocks like a runaway train. I think Cinderella experiences Midnight in this round, and Purdue wins by double digits.

Kansas vs. Providence: Ed Cooley has done an incredible job at Providence, but he is facing a team coming to its peak in efficiency, and Kansas is clearly the superior team across the board. With Remy Martin at full strength, the Jayhawks are better than their Bracketnomics Data indicates. Martin makes KU the best team in the Dance, and I expect Rock Chalk Jayhawk to keep advancing.

UCLA vs. North Carolina: College basketball royalty clashes in this one, and I don’t see this game being a mismatch like the 1968 National Championship Game. Looking at the Bracketnomics data, the two teams are evenly matched. There are secondary and tertiary data in this science, including tournament experience by players and coach. In all but one respect, the Bruins have the advantage in these extras.

Carolina’s one advantage is having an inside force that can dominate in the paint. Mick Cronin is coaching in his 13th NCAA Tournament and coming off a Final Four appearance with most of his key contributors returning. Hubert Davis is coaching in his first NCAA Tournament. That’s enough to pick UCLA to return to the Elite 8.

Miami (Fla.) vs. Iowa St.: This is the unique game in this round, as neither team has an acceptable Final Four Bracketnomics Resume. As previously mentioned, usually one of the four teams in the Final Four does not have the blueprint we use to pick our brackets. At least one team will make the Elite 8.

Iowa State has struggled to generate offense for long stretches of games, and they have had to rely on their defense to keep games close until the offense got on track. Miami’s small but very quick roster might be able to force the Cyclones into playing a style of ball they are not equipped to play. Let’s go with the U to become Elite. Jim Larranaga took George Mason to a Final Four.

March 13, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Sunday, March 13, 2022

Sunday’s Conference Tournaments
American Athletic Conference–CHAMPIONSHIP
Fort Worth, TX
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
HoustonMemphis4.8
Atlantic 10 Conference–CHAMPIONSHIP
Washington, D.C.
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
DavidsonRichmond2.5
Big Ten Conference–CHAMPIONSHIP
Indianapolis
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
IowaPurdue-0.2
Ivy League–CHAMPIONSHIP
Boston
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
PrincetonYale2.5
Southeastern Conference–CHAMPIONSHIP
Tampa
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
TennesseeTexas A&M7.8

Final Bracketology coming this afternoon after SEC Championship Game Concludes

After last night’s late games on the West Coast concluded, our Bracketology hopefuls shrunk to 70 teams. We still have to eliminate two teams from our field of 68 and then do a final seeding after the conclusion of the Southeastern Conference Tournament. The outcome of that game will most definitely affect the field, possibly changing who plays an opening round “play-in” game in Dayton.

February 27, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Sunday, February 27, 2022

HomeVisitorsSpread
GeorgetownConnecticut-14.7
HarvardPrinceton-5.1
HoustonSMU12.8
QuinnipiacCanisius1.1
MichiganIllinois-0.1
ManhattanFairfield-0.2
Saint Peter’sNiagara4.9
SienaMonmouth-5.5
RiderIona-12.1
MemphisWichita St.8.1
George MasonGeorge Washington11.5
TempleTulane1.0
MarylandOhio St.2.5
UNC GreensboroEast Tennessee St.3.4
DePaulSt. John’s-1.6
MontanaMontana St.-2.8
MinnesotaIndiana-3.3
Penn St.Nebraska12.6

February 17, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Thursday, February 17, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am
HomeVisitorsSpread
Eastern MichiganBuffalo-9.5
Penn St.Minnesota4.7
UNC WilmingtonTowson-4.7
Appalachian St.Troy3.8
Murray St.Austin Peay19.8
AkronNorthern Illinois13.3
South FloridaEast Carolina0.3
CincinnatiWichita St.2.9
Florida InternationalMiddle Tennessee-4.2
MarshallOld Dominion0.5
Florida AtlanticNorth Texas-2.9
St. Francis (PA)Long Island-1.5
Sacred HeartWagner-10.0
Mount St. Mary’sSt. Francis (NY)7.0
MerrimackFairleigh Dickinson8.4
BryantCentral Connecticut13.5
Youngstown St.Illinois Chicago4.8
Robert MorrisIUPUI15.3
Georgia St.Georgia Southern6.6
Coastal CarolinaSouth Alabama-0.4
ChattanoogaUNC Greensboro10.0
William & MaryDrexel-10.4
ElonDelaware-3.1
CharlestonJames Madison4.3
IowaMichigan6.5
ArizonaOregon St.26.7
Louisiana TechUTEP8.5
Sam HoustonAbilene Christian1.5
UL MonroeLouisiana-1.9
BelmontEastern Illinois27.7
Southern Miss.UTSA1.9
UABRice14.4
Western KentuckyCharlotte7.8
Nicholls St.McNeese St.8.3
UT ArlingtonLittle Rock10.0
Texas St.Arkansas St.4.1
OmahaDenver-2.6
North DakotaKansas City-7.0
South DakotaSt. Thomas8.8
South Dakota St.Western Illinois13.0
North Dakota St.Oral Roberts-0.2
SamfordVMI-0.4
Tennessee TechSoutheast Missouri St.5.1
Tennessee St.SIU Edwardsville2.6
Texas A&M-CCSE Louisiana4.9
Incarnate WordNorthwestern St.0.3
HoustonCentral Florida14.8
New MexicoColorado St.-7.1
Arizona St.Oregon-3.6
Weber St.Sacramento St.14.4
Idaho St.Northern Colorado-7.7
IdahoMontana-6.1
Eastern WashingtonMontana St.-0.8
High PointLongwood-3.2
CaliforniaColorado0.1
Saint Mary’sSan Francisco3.8
DePaulCreighton1.0
UC RiversideCal St. Bakersfield7.3
UC San DiegoHawaii-3.3
Cal St. NorthridgeLong Beach St.-6.2
UC Santa BarbaraCal St. Fullerton5.6
Portland St.Northern Arizona6.7
PortlandSan Diego1.0
Loyola MarymountSanta Clara-5.6
UCLAWashington St.9.7
StanfordUtah5.0
USCWashington12.4
San Jose St.Nevada-8.0

February 9, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Wednesday, February 9, 2022

HomeVisitorsSpread
CornellColumbia15.2
UNC AshevilleHampton10.5
FloridaGeorgia15.2
SMUHouston-7.4
RutgersOhio St.-4.1
Seton HallXavier2.6
HarvardYale-0.1
Boston UArmy8.2
Holy CrossLoyola (MD)-4.9
South FloridaCincinnati-8.7
ColgateLehigh14.1
BucknellAmerican3.0
WinthropRadford9.6
PresbyterianHigh Point2.0
North Carolina A&TCharleston Southern10.2
CampbellGardner-Webb0.8
NC St.Wake Forest-3.9
Miami (Fla.)Georgia Tech8.8
Notre DameLouisville7.5
New HampshireNJIT7.3
Stony BrookUMass Lowell3.2
AlbanyMaine13.6
Maryland Baltimore Co.Hartford6.6
VermontBinghamton16.2
North FloridaBellarmine-1.7
JacksonvilleEastern Kentucky3.5
Youngstown St.Oakland-4.2
Robert MorrisDetroit-2.9
MassachusettsGeorge Washington8.1
George MasonRichmond-0.7
DaytonDuquesne15.0
DavidsonSaint Joseph’s11.1
ChattanoogaWestern Carolina17.4
FairfieldQuinnipiac6.0
Delaware St.Maryland-Eastern Shore-7.4
StetsonJacksonville St.-7.2
Kennesaw St.Central Arkansas11.4
Florida Gulf CoastNorth Alabama6.7
Kansas St.Baylor-6.9
MemphisTulane9.8
Green BayWright St.-7.4
MilwaukeeNorthern Kentucky-2.4
Northern IowaSouthern Illinois5.8
Illinois St.Valparaiso3.3
DrakeMissouri St.-0.2
SamfordWofford-4.5
MississippiAlabama-5.4
OklahomaTexas Tech-3.7
Mississippi St.Tennessee-3.6
DePaulGeorgetown9.4
Florida St.Pittsburgh10.7
BradleyLoyola (Chi.)-3.5
NebraskaMinnesota-2.8
Oregon St.California-0.4
San Jose St.San Diego St.-15.9

February 7, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Monday, February 7, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am

Monday’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorsSpread
Florida InternationalCharlotte0.4
HofstraUNC Wilmington7.8
ColgateHoly Cross18.4
UMass LowellHartford5.7
DukeVirginia14.3
South FloridaTemple-4.0
HamptonPresbyterian-3.5
RichmondGeorge Mason5.7
Middle TennesseeUTSA14.8
Virginia TechPittsburgh13.9
Stony BrookNew Hampshire3.3
MercerChattanooga-7.2
Western CarolinaUNC Greensboro-4.6
Tennessee TechEastern Illinois13.8
NavyLafayette12.4
East Tennessee St.Furman-6.0
DrexelJames Madison5.0
BelmontAustin Peay18.6
Delaware St.Howard-15.3
Bethune-CookmanTexas Southern-10.1
Arkansas-Pine BluffJackson St.-7.2
Florida A&MPrairie View A&M0.8
Idaho St.Montana St.-10.8
North Dakota St.South Dakota5.6
North TexasUTEP10.2
Mississippi Valley St.Alcorn St.-13.3
Arizona St.Arizona-15.2
TexasKansas-0.6
SIU EdwardsvilleSoutheast Missouri St.4.2
MontanaSouthern Utah0.9
SouthernAlabama St.10.7
GramblingAlabama A&M5.2
Northern ColoradoNorthern Arizona10.1

Monday’s PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateConference
1Gonzaga125.9West Coast
2Arizona121.7Pac-12
3Kentucky120.4Southeastern
4Purdue119.4Big Ten
5Houston119.4American Athletic
6Kansas119.1Big 12
7Auburn118.9Southeastern
8Baylor118.9Big 12
9Duke118.5Atlantic Coast
10Villanova117.7Big East
11Texas Tech117.5Big 12
12UCLA117.3Pac-12
13Tennessee117.2Southeastern
14Illinois117.0Big Ten
15Texas115.5Big 12
16LSU115.1Southeastern
17Connecticut114.5Big East
18Alabama114.3Southeastern
19Iowa114.2Big Ten
20Ohio St.114.0Big Ten
21Michigan St.113.3Big Ten
22Arkansas112.8Southeastern
23Xavier112.7Big East
24Saint Mary’s112.6West Coast
25USC112.6Pac-12
26Indiana112.4Big Ten
27Seton Hall112.3Big East
28Marquette112.2Big East
29Michigan112.0Big Ten
30Wisconsin111.7Big Ten
31Washington St.111.3Pac-12
32North Carolina111.3Atlantic Coast
33San Francisco111.3West Coast
34Florida111.2Southeastern
35Memphis111.2American Athletic
36UAB111.2Conference USA
37Loyola Chicago111.2Missouri Valley
38Wake Forest111.1Atlantic Coast
39Oregon111.0Pac-12
40Virginia Tech111.0Atlantic Coast
41Oklahoma110.8Big 12
42Murray St.110.7Ohio Valley
43San Diego St.110.6Mountain West
44Mississippi St.110.6Southeastern
45Utah St.110.6Mountain West
46Boise St.110.5Mountain West
47Iowa St.110.5Big 12
48Oklahoma St.110.4Big 12
49Providence110.4Big East
50Saint Louis109.9Atlantic 10
51BYU109.8West Coast
52West Virginia109.6Big 12
53Belmont109.4Ohio Valley
54Colorado St.109.4Mountain West
55Northwestern109.4Big Ten
56Wyoming109.4Mountain West
57TCU109.1Big 12
58Kansas St.109.0Big 12
59SMU109.0American Athletic
60Notre Dame108.8Atlantic Coast
61Clemson108.8Atlantic Coast
62Missouri St.108.7Missouri Valley
63Davidson108.5Atlantic 10
64Dayton108.4Atlantic 10
65Syracuse108.3Atlantic Coast
66Fresno St.108.3Mountain West
67Creighton107.9Big East
68Miami FL107.9Atlantic Coast
69Toledo107.9Mid-American
70St. John’s107.9Big East
71Florida St.107.8Atlantic Coast
72Wichita St.107.8American Athletic
73Texas A&M107.7Southeastern
74Cincinnati107.7American Athletic
75Penn St.107.7Big Ten
76Furman107.7Southern
77North Texas107.6Conference USA
78Santa Clara107.6West Coast
79Maryland107.5Big Ten
80South Dakota St.107.5Summit
81Iona107.4Metro Atlantic
82Richmond107.3Atlantic 10
83Vermont107.2America East
84Virginia107.2Atlantic Coast
85Chattanooga107.1Southern
86Vanderbilt107.0Southeastern
87VCU106.9Atlantic 10
88Rutgers106.9Big Ten
89Colorado106.4Pac-12
90Ohio106.2Mid-American
91Stanford106.1Pac-12
92St. Bonaventure106.1Atlantic 10
93Minnesota106.1Big Ten
94UCF106.0American Athletic
95Drake106.0Missouri Valley
96Mississippi105.9Southeastern
97DePaul105.9Big East
98Louisiana Tech105.7Conference USA
99New Mexico St.105.6Western Athletic
100Northern Iowa105.4Missouri Valley
101Towson105.3Colonial Athletic
102Bradley105.2Missouri Valley
103Liberty105.0Atlantic Sun
104South Carolina104.9Southeastern
105Utah104.5Pac-12
106Tulane104.4American Athletic
107Louisville104.3Atlantic Coast
108Grand Canyon104.3Western Athletic
109N.C. State104.2Atlantic Coast
110Western Kentucky104.2Conference USA
111UNLV104.1Mountain West
112George Mason104.1Atlantic 10
113Rhode Island103.9Atlantic 10
114Buffalo103.9Mid-American
115UC Irvine103.8Big West
116Wagner103.7Northeast
117Wofford103.6Southern
118Arizona St.103.5Pac-12
119Hofstra103.3Colonial Athletic
120Utah Valley103.1Western Athletic
121Monmouth103.1Metro Atlantic
122Colgate103.1Patriot League
123Temple103.0American Athletic
124Oral Roberts102.7Summit
125Butler102.6Big East
126Washington102.6Pac-12
127Oakland102.6Horizon
128UC Santa Barbara102.5Big West
129Morehead St.102.4Ohio Valley
130Nevada102.4Mountain West
131Florida Atlantic102.4Conference USA
132California102.4Pac-12
133Seattle102.2Western Athletic
134Weber St.102.2Big Sky
135Stephen F. Austin102.2Western Athletic
136South Alabama102.2Sun Belt
137Missouri102.1Southeastern
138Georgia Tech102.1Atlantic Coast
139Jacksonville St.102.1Atlantic Sun
140Southern Illinois102.1Missouri Valley
141Middle Tennessee102.0Conference USA
142Akron101.9Mid-American
143Montana St.101.7Big Sky
144Princeton101.5Ivy League
145Boston College101.5Atlantic Coast
146Yale101.3Ivy League
147Tulsa101.3American Athletic
148Drexel101.2Colonial Athletic
149Appalachian St.100.9Sun Belt
150Kent St.100.9Mid-American
151Delaware100.8Colonial Athletic
152Abilene Christian100.8Western Athletic
153Massachusetts100.6Atlantic 10
154Cal St. Fullerton100.6Big West
155Navy100.6Patriot League
156VMI100.5Southern
157UC Riverside100.5Big West
158Saint Peter’s100.5Metro Atlantic
159Coastal Carolina100.4Sun Belt
160Saint Joseph’s100.4Atlantic 10
161Southern Utah100.4Big Sky
162Longwood100.4Big South
163New Mexico100.3Mountain West
164Nebraska100.3Big Ten
165Sam Houston St.100.3Western Athletic
166Texas Southern100.2Southwestern Athletic
167Pittsburgh100.1Atlantic Coast
168Texas St.100.1Sun Belt
169Charleston100.1Colonial Athletic
170Hawaii100.0Big West
171UTEP99.9Conference USA
172San Diego99.8West Coast
173Cleveland St.99.8Horizon
174Troy99.6Sun Belt
175North Dakota St.99.6Summit
176Gardner Webb99.6Big South
177Arkansas St.99.6Sun Belt
178Wright St.99.5Horizon
179Georgetown99.5Big East
180Louisiana99.4Sun Belt
181UNC Greensboro99.3Southern
182Loyola Marymount99.2West Coast
183Rice99.2Conference USA
184East Tennessee St.99.2Southern
185Georgia St.99.1Sun Belt
186Winthrop99.1Big South
187Georgia99.0Southeastern
188Oregon St.99.0Pac-12
189Fairfield99.0Metro Atlantic
190Illinois St.98.9Missouri Valley
191Old Dominion98.9Conference USA
192Penn98.9Ivy League
193East Carolina98.8American Athletic
194Boston University98.8Patriot League
195Fordham98.8Atlantic 10
196Montana98.8Big Sky
197Bellarmine98.7Atlantic Sun
198James Madison98.7Colonial Athletic
199Harvard98.7Ivy League
200Brown98.7Ivy League
201Long Beach St.98.7Big West
202Cornell98.5Ivy League
203Charlotte98.5Conference USA
204Tarleton St.98.4Western Athletic
205Indiana St.98.4Missouri Valley
206Niagara98.4Metro Atlantic
207Bryant98.4Northeast
208Southern98.4Southwestern Athletic
209Marist98.4Metro Atlantic
210Valparaiso98.1Missouri Valley
211Eastern Washington98.1Big Sky
212Western Illinois98.1Summit
213Norfolk St.98.0Mideastern Athletic
214UNC Wilmington98.0Colonial Athletic
215Campbell97.9Big South
216Nicholls St.97.6Southland
217Northern Colorado97.6Big Sky
218Bowling Green97.6Mid-American
219Jacksonville97.5Atlantic Sun
220Detroit Mercy97.5Horizon
221Mercer97.4Southern
222Florida Gulf Coast97.4Atlantic Sun
223UT Arlington97.3Sun Belt
224UC Davis97.3Big West
225UMKC97.2Summit
226Cal Baptist97.0Western Athletic
227Howard97.0Mideastern Athletic
228Kennesaw St.96.9Atlantic Sun
229Portland96.9West Coast
230Dartmouth96.7Ivy League
231Miami OH96.7Mid-American
232UMBC96.6America East
233Georgia Southern96.6Sun Belt
234Samford96.6Southern
235South Dakota96.5Summit
236La Salle96.5Atlantic 10
237Marshall96.5Conference USA
238Eastern Kentucky96.5Atlantic Sun
239Ball St.96.4Mid-American
240Duquesne96.4Atlantic 10
241FIU96.4Conference USA
242Stony Brook96.4America East
243Northern Kentucky96.3Horizon
244UNC Asheville96.1Big South
245South Florida96.0American Athletic
246Northeastern95.9Colonial Athletic
247Youngstown St.95.9Horizon
248Mount St. Mary’s95.8Northeast
249Purdue Fort Wayne95.8Horizon
250Air Force95.8Mountain West
251UMass Lowell95.7America East
252Cal St. Bakersfield95.6Big West
253New Hampshire95.6America East
254Albany95.5America East
255Quinnipiac95.5Metro Atlantic
256LIU95.4Northeast
257The Citadel95.2Southern
258Elon95.1Colonial Athletic
259George Washington95.0Atlantic 10
260Portland St.94.8Big Sky
261Tennessee Tech94.7Ohio Valley
262Loyola MD94.6Patriot League
263High Point94.6Big South
264North Florida94.5Atlantic Sun
265Alcorn St.94.4Southwestern Athletic
266Louisiana Monroe94.4Sun Belt
267Texas A&M Corpus Chris94.2Southland
268New Orleans94.2Southland
269Pacific94.2West Coast
270Manhattan94.1Metro Atlantic
271Presbyterian94.1Big South
272USC Upstate93.9Big South
273Siena93.8Metro Atlantic
274Pepperdine93.7West Coast
275Illinois Chicago93.7Horizon
276UC San Diego93.6Big West
277Eastern Michigan93.6Mid-American
278Rider93.6Metro Atlantic
279Canisius93.6Metro Atlantic
280Binghamton93.5America East
281Austin Peay93.3Ohio Valley
282North Carolina Central93.2Mideastern Athletic
283North Alabama93.2Atlantic Sun
284SIU Edwardsville93.1Ohio Valley
285Army93.1Patriot League
286UT Rio Grande Valley92.9Western Athletic
287North Carolina A&T92.9Big South
288Prairie View A&M92.8Southwestern Athletic
289Jackson St.92.7Southwestern Athletic
290St. Thomas92.6Summit
291Hartford92.5America East
292Lipscomb92.4Atlantic Sun
293Stetson92.4Atlantic Sun
294Coppin St.92.3Mideastern Athletic
295Dixie St.92.3Western Athletic
296Western Carolina92.2Southern
297San Jose St.92.2Mountain West
298Robert Morris92.1Horizon
299Southeastern Louisiana92.0Southland
300Radford92.0Big South
301Tennessee St.91.7Ohio Valley
302Denver91.6Summit
303Lehigh91.5Patriot League
304Northern Illinois91.4Mid-American
305Southeast Missouri St.91.4Ohio Valley
306Milwaukee91.4Horizon
307Merrimack91.4Northeast
308Cal Poly91.3Big West
309Evansville91.3Missouri Valley
310McNeese St.91.2Southland
311St. Francis PA91.2Northeast
312Tennessee Martin91.1Ohio Valley
313Florida A&M91.1Southwestern Athletic
314Sacred Heart91.0Northeast
315NJIT90.8America East
316Lafayette90.7Patriot League
317Grambling St.90.7Southwestern Athletic
318Sacramento St.90.5Big Sky
319St. Francis NY90.5Northeast
320Alabama St.90.2Southwestern Athletic
321Little Rock90.1Sun Belt
322Northern Arizona90.0Big Sky
323Cal St. Northridge90.0Big West
324Idaho89.9Big Sky
325UTSA89.7Conference USA
326Green Bay89.6Horizon
327Morgan St.89.6Mideastern Athletic
328Southern Miss89.4Conference USA
329Maryland Eastern Shore89.1Mideastern Athletic
330Central Michigan89.1Mid-American
331Bucknell88.7Patriot League
332Idaho St.88.4Big Sky
333Northwestern St.88.3Southland
334American88.2Patriot League
335Hampton88.1Big South
336Alabama A&M88.0Southwestern Athletic
337Central Arkansas88.0Atlantic Sun
338Lamar87.9Western Athletic
339William & Mary87.9Colonial Athletic
340South Carolina St.87.9Mideastern Athletic
341Bethune Cookman87.6Southwestern Athletic
342Western Michigan87.6Mid-American
343Central Connecticut87.4Northeast
344Holy Cross87.2Patriot League
345North Dakota86.9Summit
346Nebraska Omaha86.6Summit
347Fairleigh Dickinson86.4Northeast
348Chicago St.86.4Western Athletic
349Columbia85.8Ivy League
350Incarnate Word85.6Southland
351Houston Baptist85.4Southland
352Charleston Southern85.2Big South
353Maine84.4America East
354Eastern Illinois83.4Ohio Valley
355Arkansas Pine Bluff83.0Southwestern Athletic
356IUPUI79.7Horizon
357Delaware St.79.2Mideastern Athletic
358Mississippi Valley St.78.6Southwestern Athletic

Alphabetical

#TeamPiRateConference
152Abilene Christian100.8Western Athletic
250Air Force95.8Mountain West
142Akron101.9Mid-American
18Alabama114.3Southeastern
336Alabama A&M88.0Southwestern Athletic
320Alabama St.90.2Southwestern Athletic
254Albany95.5America East
265Alcorn St.94.4Southwestern Athletic
334American88.2Patriot League
149Appalachian St.100.9Sun Belt
2Arizona121.7Pac-12
118Arizona St.103.5Pac-12
22Arkansas112.8Southeastern
355Arkansas Pine Bluff83.0Southwestern Athletic
177Arkansas St.99.6Sun Belt
285Army93.1Patriot League
7Auburn118.9Southeastern
281Austin Peay93.3Ohio Valley
239Ball St.96.4Mid-American
8Baylor118.9Big 12
197Bellarmine98.7Atlantic Sun
53Belmont109.4Ohio Valley
341Bethune Cookman87.6Southwestern Athletic
280Binghamton93.5America East
46Boise St.110.5Mountain West
145Boston College101.5Atlantic Coast
194Boston University98.8Patriot League
218Bowling Green97.6Mid-American
102Bradley105.2Missouri Valley
200Brown98.7Ivy League
207Bryant98.4Northeast
331Bucknell88.7Patriot League
114Buffalo103.9Mid-American
125Butler102.6Big East
51BYU109.8West Coast
226Cal Baptist97.0Western Athletic
308Cal Poly91.3Big West
252Cal St. Bakersfield95.6Big West
154Cal St. Fullerton100.6Big West
323Cal St. Northridge90.0Big West
132California102.4Pac-12
215Campbell97.9Big South
279Canisius93.6Metro Atlantic
337Central Arkansas88.0Atlantic Sun
343Central Connecticut87.4Northeast
330Central Michigan89.1Mid-American
169Charleston100.1Colonial Athletic
352Charleston Southern85.2Big South
203Charlotte98.5Conference USA
85Chattanooga107.1Southern
348Chicago St.86.4Western Athletic
74Cincinnati107.7American Athletic
61Clemson108.8Atlantic Coast
173Cleveland St.99.8Horizon
159Coastal Carolina100.4Sun Belt
122Colgate103.1Patriot League
89Colorado106.4Pac-12
54Colorado St.109.4Mountain West
349Columbia85.8Ivy League
17Connecticut114.5Big East
294Coppin St.92.3Mideastern Athletic
202Cornell98.5Ivy League
67Creighton107.9Big East
230Dartmouth96.7Ivy League
63Davidson108.5Atlantic 10
64Dayton108.4Atlantic 10
151Delaware100.8Colonial Athletic
357Delaware St.79.2Mideastern Athletic
302Denver91.6Summit
97DePaul105.9Big East
220Detroit Mercy97.5Horizon
295Dixie St.92.3Western Athletic
95Drake106.0Missouri Valley
148Drexel101.2Colonial Athletic
9Duke118.5Atlantic Coast
240Duquesne96.4Atlantic 10
193East Carolina98.8American Athletic
184East Tennessee St.99.2Southern
354Eastern Illinois83.4Ohio Valley
238Eastern Kentucky96.5Atlantic Sun
277Eastern Michigan93.6Mid-American
211Eastern Washington98.1Big Sky
258Elon95.1Colonial Athletic
309Evansville91.3Missouri Valley
189Fairfield99.0Metro Atlantic
347Fairleigh Dickinson86.4Northeast
241FIU96.4Conference USA
34Florida111.2Southeastern
313Florida A&M91.1Southwestern Athletic
131Florida Atlantic102.4Conference USA
222Florida Gulf Coast97.4Atlantic Sun
71Florida St.107.8Atlantic Coast
195Fordham98.8Atlantic 10
66Fresno St.108.3Mountain West
76Furman107.7Southern
176Gardner Webb99.6Big South
112George Mason104.1Atlantic 10
259George Washington95.0Atlantic 10
179Georgetown99.5Big East
187Georgia99.0Southeastern
233Georgia Southern96.6Sun Belt
185Georgia St.99.1Sun Belt
138Georgia Tech102.1Atlantic Coast
1Gonzaga125.9West Coast
317Grambling St.90.7Southwestern Athletic
108Grand Canyon104.3Western Athletic
326Green Bay89.6Horizon
335Hampton88.1Big South
291Hartford92.5America East
199Harvard98.7Ivy League
170Hawaii100.0Big West
263High Point94.6Big South
119Hofstra103.3Colonial Athletic
344Holy Cross87.2Patriot League
5Houston119.4American Athletic
351Houston Baptist85.4Southland
227Howard97.0Mideastern Athletic
324Idaho89.9Big Sky
332Idaho St.88.4Big Sky
14Illinois117.0Big Ten
275Illinois Chicago93.7Horizon
190Illinois St.98.9Missouri Valley
350Incarnate Word85.6Southland
26Indiana112.4Big Ten
205Indiana St.98.4Missouri Valley
81Iona107.4Metro Atlantic
19Iowa114.2Big Ten
47Iowa St.110.5Big 12
356IUPUI79.7Horizon
289Jackson St.92.7Southwestern Athletic
219Jacksonville97.5Atlantic Sun
139Jacksonville St.102.1Atlantic Sun
198James Madison98.7Colonial Athletic
6Kansas119.1Big 12
58Kansas St.109.0Big 12
228Kennesaw St.96.9Atlantic Sun
150Kent St.100.9Mid-American
3Kentucky120.4Southeastern
236La Salle96.5Atlantic 10
316Lafayette90.7Patriot League
338Lamar87.9Western Athletic
303Lehigh91.5Patriot League
103Liberty105.0Atlantic Sun
292Lipscomb92.4Atlantic Sun
321Little Rock90.1Sun Belt
256LIU95.4Northeast
201Long Beach St.98.7Big West
162Longwood100.4Big South
180Louisiana99.4Sun Belt
266Louisiana Monroe94.4Sun Belt
98Louisiana Tech105.7Conference USA
107Louisville104.3Atlantic Coast
37Loyola Chicago111.2Missouri Valley
182Loyola Marymount99.2West Coast
262Loyola MD94.6Patriot League
16LSU115.1Southeastern
353Maine84.4America East
270Manhattan94.1Metro Atlantic
209Marist98.4Metro Atlantic
28Marquette112.2Big East
237Marshall96.5Conference USA
79Maryland107.5Big Ten
329Maryland Eastern Shore89.1Mideastern Athletic
153Massachusetts100.6Atlantic 10
310McNeese St.91.2Southland
35Memphis111.2American Athletic
221Mercer97.4Southern
307Merrimack91.4Northeast
68Miami FL107.9Atlantic Coast
231Miami OH96.7Mid-American
29Michigan112.0Big Ten
21Michigan St.113.3Big Ten
141Middle Tennessee102.0Conference USA
306Milwaukee91.4Horizon
93Minnesota106.1Big Ten
96Mississippi105.9Southeastern
44Mississippi St.110.6Southeastern
358Mississippi Valley St.78.6Southwestern Athletic
137Missouri102.1Southeastern
62Missouri St.108.7Missouri Valley
121Monmouth103.1Metro Atlantic
196Montana98.8Big Sky
143Montana St.101.7Big Sky
129Morehead St.102.4Ohio Valley
327Morgan St.89.6Mideastern Athletic
248Mount St. Mary’s95.8Northeast
42Murray St.110.7Ohio Valley
109N.C. State104.2Atlantic Coast
155Navy100.6Patriot League
164Nebraska100.3Big Ten
346Nebraska Omaha86.6Summit
130Nevada102.4Mountain West
253New Hampshire95.6America East
163New Mexico100.3Mountain West
99New Mexico St.105.6Western Athletic
268New Orleans94.2Southland
206Niagara98.4Metro Atlantic
216Nicholls St.97.6Southland
315NJIT90.8America East
213Norfolk St.98.0Mideastern Athletic
283North Alabama93.2Atlantic Sun
32North Carolina111.3Atlantic Coast
287North Carolina A&T92.9Big South
282North Carolina Central93.2Mideastern Athletic
345North Dakota86.9Summit
175North Dakota St.99.6Summit
264North Florida94.5Atlantic Sun
77North Texas107.6Conference USA
246Northeastern95.9Colonial Athletic
322Northern Arizona90.0Big Sky
217Northern Colorado97.6Big Sky
304Northern Illinois91.4Mid-American
100Northern Iowa105.4Missouri Valley
243Northern Kentucky96.3Horizon
55Northwestern109.4Big Ten
333Northwestern St.88.3Southland
60Notre Dame108.8Atlantic Coast
127Oakland102.6Horizon
90Ohio106.2Mid-American
20Ohio St.114.0Big Ten
41Oklahoma110.8Big 12
48Oklahoma St.110.4Big 12
191Old Dominion98.9Conference USA
124Oral Roberts102.7Summit
39Oregon111.0Pac-12
188Oregon St.99.0Pac-12
269Pacific94.2West Coast
192Penn98.9Ivy League
75Penn St.107.7Big Ten
274Pepperdine93.7West Coast
167Pittsburgh100.1Atlantic Coast
229Portland96.9West Coast
260Portland St.94.8Big Sky
288Prairie View A&M92.8Southwestern Athletic
271Presbyterian94.1Big South
144Princeton101.5Ivy League
49Providence110.4Big East
4Purdue119.4Big Ten
249Purdue Fort Wayne95.8Horizon
255Quinnipiac95.5Metro Atlantic
300Radford92.0Big South
113Rhode Island103.9Atlantic 10
183Rice99.2Conference USA
82Richmond107.3Atlantic 10
278Rider93.6Metro Atlantic
298Robert Morris92.1Horizon
88Rutgers106.9Big Ten
318Sacramento St.90.5Big Sky
314Sacred Heart91.0Northeast
160Saint Joseph’s100.4Atlantic 10
50Saint Louis109.9Atlantic 10
24Saint Mary’s112.6West Coast
158Saint Peter’s100.5Metro Atlantic
165Sam Houston St.100.3Western Athletic
234Samford96.6Southern
172San Diego99.8West Coast
43San Diego St.110.6Mountain West
33San Francisco111.3West Coast
297San Jose St.92.2Mountain West
78Santa Clara107.6West Coast
133Seattle102.2Western Athletic
27Seton Hall112.3Big East
273Siena93.8Metro Atlantic
284SIU Edwardsville93.1Ohio Valley
59SMU109.0American Athletic
136South Alabama102.2Sun Belt
104South Carolina104.9Southeastern
340South Carolina St.87.9Mideastern Athletic
235South Dakota96.5Summit
80South Dakota St.107.5Summit
245South Florida96.0American Athletic
305Southeast Missouri St.91.4Ohio Valley
299Southeastern Louisiana92.0Southland
208Southern98.4Southwestern Athletic
140Southern Illinois102.1Missouri Valley
328Southern Miss89.4Conference USA
161Southern Utah100.4Big Sky
92St. Bonaventure106.1Atlantic 10
319St. Francis NY90.5Northeast
311St. Francis PA91.2Northeast
70St. John’s107.9Big East
290St. Thomas92.6Summit
91Stanford106.1Pac-12
135Stephen F. Austin102.2Western Athletic
293Stetson92.4Atlantic Sun
242Stony Brook96.4America East
65Syracuse108.3Atlantic Coast
204Tarleton St.98.4Western Athletic
57TCU109.1Big 12
123Temple103.0American Athletic
13Tennessee117.2Southeastern
312Tennessee Martin91.1Ohio Valley
301Tennessee St.91.7Ohio Valley
261Tennessee Tech94.7Ohio Valley
15Texas115.5Big 12
73Texas A&M107.7Southeastern
267Texas A&M Corpus Chris94.2Southland
166Texas Southern100.2Southwestern Athletic
168Texas St.100.1Sun Belt
11Texas Tech117.5Big 12
257The Citadel95.2Southern
69Toledo107.9Mid-American
101Towson105.3Colonial Athletic
174Troy99.6Sun Belt
106Tulane104.4American Athletic
147Tulsa101.3American Athletic
36UAB111.2Conference USA
224UC Davis97.3Big West
115UC Irvine103.8Big West
157UC Riverside100.5Big West
276UC San Diego93.6Big West
128UC Santa Barbara102.5Big West
94UCF106.0American Athletic
12UCLA117.3Pac-12
251UMass Lowell95.7America East
232UMBC96.6America East
225UMKC97.2Summit
244UNC Asheville96.1Big South
181UNC Greensboro99.3Southern
214UNC Wilmington98.0Colonial Athletic
111UNLV104.1Mountain West
25USC112.6Pac-12
272USC Upstate93.9Big South
223UT Arlington97.3Sun Belt
286UT Rio Grande Valley92.9Western Athletic
105Utah104.5Pac-12
45Utah St.110.6Mountain West
120Utah Valley103.1Western Athletic
171UTEP99.9Conference USA
325UTSA89.7Conference USA
210Valparaiso98.1Missouri Valley
86Vanderbilt107.0Southeastern
87VCU106.9Atlantic 10
83Vermont107.2America East
10Villanova117.7Big East
84Virginia107.2Atlantic Coast
40Virginia Tech111.0Atlantic Coast
156VMI100.5Southern
116Wagner103.7Northeast
38Wake Forest111.1Atlantic Coast
126Washington102.6Pac-12
31Washington St.111.3Pac-12
134Weber St.102.2Big Sky
52West Virginia109.6Big 12
296Western Carolina92.2Southern
212Western Illinois98.1Summit
110Western Kentucky104.2Conference USA
342Western Michigan87.6Mid-American
72Wichita St.107.8American Athletic
339William & Mary87.9Colonial Athletic
186Winthrop99.1Big South
30Wisconsin111.7Big Ten
117Wofford103.6Southern
178Wright St.99.5Horizon
56Wyoming109.4Mountain West
23Xavier112.7Big East
146Yale101.3Ivy League
247Youngstown St.95.9Horizon

PiRate Ratings By Conference

America East
TeamRating
Vermont107.2
UMBC96.6
Stony Brook96.4
UMass Lowell95.7
New Hampshire95.6
Albany95.5
Binghamton93.5
Hartford92.5
NJIT90.8
Maine84.4
American Athletic
TeamRating
Houston119.4
Memphis111.2
SMU109.0
Wichita St.107.8
Cincinnati107.7
UCF106.0
Tulane104.4
Temple103.0
Tulsa101.3
East Carolina98.8
South Florida96.0
Atlantic 10
TeamRating
Saint Louis109.9
Davidson108.5
Dayton108.4
Richmond107.3
VCU106.9
St. Bonaventure106.1
George Mason104.1
Rhode Island103.9
Massachusetts100.6
Saint Joseph’s100.4
Fordham98.8
La Salle96.5
Duquesne96.4
George Washington95.0
Atlantic Coast
TeamRating
Duke118.5
North Carolina111.3
Wake Forest111.1
Virginia Tech111.0
Notre Dame108.8
Clemson108.8
Syracuse108.3
Miami FL107.9
Florida St.107.8
Virginia107.2
Louisville104.3
N.C. State104.2
Georgia Tech102.1
Boston College101.5
Pittsburgh100.1
Atlantic Sun
TeamRating
Liberty105.0
Jacksonville St.102.1
Bellarmine98.7
Jacksonville97.5
Florida Gulf Coast97.4
Kennesaw St.96.9
Eastern Kentucky96.5
North Florida94.5
North Alabama93.2
Lipscomb92.4
Stetson92.4
Central Arkansas88.0
Big 12
TeamRating
Kansas119.1
Baylor118.9
Texas Tech117.5
Texas115.5
Oklahoma110.8
Iowa St.110.5
Oklahoma St.110.4
West Virginia109.6
TCU109.1
Kansas St.109.0
Big East
TeamRating
Villanova117.7
Connecticut114.5
Xavier112.7
Seton Hall112.3
Marquette112.2
Providence110.4
Creighton107.9
St. John’s107.9
DePaul105.9
Butler102.6
Georgetown99.5
Big Sky
TeamRating
Weber St.102.2
Montana St.101.7
Southern Utah100.4
Montana98.8
Eastern Washington98.1
Northern Colorado97.6
Portland St.94.8
Sacramento St.90.5
Northern Arizona90.0
Idaho89.9
Idaho St.88.4
Big South
TeamRating
Longwood100.4
Gardner Webb99.6
Winthrop99.1
Campbell97.9
UNC Asheville96.1
High Point94.6
Presbyterian94.1
USC Upstate93.9
North Carolina A&T92.9
Radford92.0
Hampton88.1
Charleston Southern85.2
Big Ten
TeamRating
Purdue119.4
Illinois117.0
Iowa114.2
Ohio St.114.0
Michigan St.113.3
Indiana112.4
Michigan112.0
Wisconsin111.7
Northwestern109.4
Penn St.107.7
Maryland107.5
Rutgers106.9
Minnesota106.1
Nebraska100.3
Big West
TeamRating
UC Irvine103.8
UC Santa Barbara102.5
Cal St. Fullerton100.6
UC Riverside100.5
Hawaii100.0
Long Beach St.98.7
UC Davis97.3
Cal St. Bakersfield95.6
UC San Diego93.6
Cal Poly91.3
Cal St. Northridge90.0
Colonial Athletic
TeamRating
Towson105.3
Hofstra103.3
Drexel101.2
Delaware100.8
Charleston100.1
James Madison98.7
UNC Wilmington98.0
Northeastern95.9
Elon95.1
William & Mary87.9
Conference USA
TeamRating
UAB111.2
North Texas107.6
Louisiana Tech105.7
Western Kentucky104.2
Florida Atlantic102.4
Middle Tennessee102.0
UTEP99.9
Rice99.2
Old Dominion98.9
Charlotte98.5
Marshall96.5
FIU96.4
UTSA89.7
Southern Miss89.4
Horizon
TeamRating
Oakland102.6
Cleveland St.99.8
Wright St.99.5
Detroit Mercy97.5
Northern Kentucky96.3
Youngstown St.95.9
Purdue Fort Wayne95.8
Illinois Chicago93.7
Robert Morris92.1
Milwaukee91.4
Green Bay89.6
IUPUI79.7
Ivy League
TeamRating
Princeton101.5
Yale101.3
Penn98.9
Harvard98.7
Brown98.7
Cornell98.5
Dartmouth96.7
Columbia85.8
Metro Atlantic
TeamRating
Iona107.4
Monmouth103.1
Saint Peter’s100.5
Fairfield99.0
Niagara98.4
Marist98.4
Quinnipiac95.5
Manhattan94.1
Siena93.8
Rider93.6
Canisius93.6
Mid-American
TeamRating
Toledo107.9
Ohio106.2
Buffalo103.9
Akron101.9
Kent St.100.9
Bowling Green97.6
Miami OH96.7
Ball St.96.4
Eastern Michigan93.6
Northern Illinois91.4
Central Michigan89.1
Western Michigan87.6
Mideastern Athletic
TeamRating
Norfolk St.98.0
Howard97.0
North Carolina Central93.2
Coppin St.92.3
Morgan St.89.6
Maryland Eastern Shore89.1
South Carolina St.87.9
Delaware St.79.2
Missouri Valley
TeamRating
Loyola Chicago111.2
Missouri St.108.7
Drake106.0
Northern Iowa105.4
Bradley105.2
Southern Illinois102.1
Illinois St.98.9
Indiana St.98.4
Valparaiso98.1
Evansville91.3
Mountain West
TeamRating
San Diego St.110.6
Utah St.110.6
Boise St.110.5
Colorado St.109.4
Wyoming109.4
Fresno St.108.3
UNLV104.1
Nevada102.4
New Mexico100.3
Air Force95.8
San Jose St.92.2
Northeast
TeamRating
Wagner103.7
Bryant98.4
Mount St. Mary’s95.8
LIU95.4
Merrimack91.4
St. Francis PA91.2
Sacred Heart91.0
St. Francis NY90.5
Central Connecticut87.4
Fairleigh Dickinson86.4
Ohio Valley
TeamRating
Murray St.110.7
Belmont109.4
Morehead St.102.4
Tennessee Tech94.7
Austin Peay93.3
SIU Edwardsville93.1
Tennessee St.91.7
Southeast Missouri St.91.4
Tennessee Martin91.1
Eastern Illinois83.4
Pac-12
TeamRating
Arizona121.7
UCLA117.3
USC112.6
Washington St.111.3
Oregon111.0
Colorado106.4
Stanford106.1
Utah104.5
Arizona St.103.5
Washington102.6
California102.4
Oregon St.99.0
Patriot League
TeamRating
Colgate103.1
Navy100.6
Boston University98.8
Loyola MD94.6
Army93.1
Lehigh91.5
Lafayette90.7
Bucknell88.7
American88.2
Holy Cross87.2
Southeastern
TeamRating
Kentucky120.4
Auburn118.9
Tennessee117.2
LSU115.1
Alabama114.3
Arkansas112.8
Florida111.2
Mississippi St.110.6
Texas A&M107.7
Vanderbilt107.0
Mississippi105.9
South Carolina104.9
Missouri102.1
Georgia99.0
Southern
TeamRating
Furman107.7
Chattanooga107.1
Wofford103.6
VMI100.5
UNC Greensboro99.3
East Tennessee St.99.2
Mercer97.4
Samford96.6
The Citadel95.2
Western Carolina92.2
Southland
TeamRating
Nicholls St.97.6
Texas A&M Corpus Chris94.2
New Orleans94.2
Southeastern Louisiana92.0
McNeese St.91.2
Northwestern St.88.3
Incarnate Word85.6
Houston Baptist85.4
Southwestern Athletic
TeamRating
Texas Southern100.2
Southern98.4
Alcorn St.94.4
Prairie View A&M92.8
Jackson St.92.7
Florida A&M91.1
Grambling St.90.7
Alabama St.90.2
Alabama A&M88.0
Bethune Cookman87.6
Arkansas Pine Bluff83.0
Mississippi Valley St.78.6
Summit
TeamRating
South Dakota St.107.5
Oral Roberts102.7
North Dakota St.99.6
Western Illinois98.1
UMKC97.2
South Dakota96.5
St. Thomas92.6
Denver91.6
North Dakota86.9
Nebraska Omaha86.6
Sun Belt
TeamRating
South Alabama102.2
Appalachian St.100.9
Coastal Carolina100.4
Texas St.100.1
Troy99.6
Arkansas St.99.6
Louisiana99.4
Georgia St.99.1
UT Arlington97.3
Georgia Southern96.6
Louisiana Monroe94.4
Little Rock90.1
West Coast
TeamRating
Gonzaga125.9
Saint Mary’s112.6
San Francisco111.3
BYU109.8
Santa Clara107.6
San Diego99.8
Loyola Marymount99.2
Portland96.9
Pacific94.2
Pepperdine93.7
Western Athletic
TeamRating
New Mexico St.105.6
Grand Canyon104.3
Utah Valley103.1
Seattle102.2
Stephen F. Austin102.2
Abilene Christian100.8
Sam Houston St.100.3
Tarleton St.98.4
Cal Baptist97.0
UT Rio Grande Valley92.9
Dixie St.92.3
Lamar87.9
Chicago St.86.4

Coming Later Today: Updated Bracketology–lots of movement at the bottom of the at-large seed lines

February 6, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Sunday, February 6, 2022

HomeVisitorsSpread
GeorgetownProvidence-7.1
Ohio St.Maryland9.3
NiagaraIona-7.5
CanisiusManhattan1.5
Purdue Fort WayneGreen Bay8.1
Missouri St.Loyola Chicago0.5
QuinnipiacMonmouth-4.7
Saint Peter’sMarist4.0
FairfieldSiena7.2
Cleveland St.Milwaukee10.4
San Diego St.Nevada11.2
StanfordWashington5.9
Miami (O)Akron-0.7
IowaMinnesota11.0
CincinnatiHouston-8.1
Fresno St.Wyoming2.0

February 4, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Friday, February 4, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 6:04 am

Friday’s PiRate Rating Spreads

HomeVisitorsSpread
YaleDartmouth8.0
RichmondSt. Bonaventure3.0
VMIWestern Carolina11.1
AkronMiami (O)6.6
Northern KentuckyOakland-5.0
Wright St.Detroit2.2
Seton HallCreighton6.0
CornellPrinceton-0.5
ColumbiaPennsylvania-9.4
BrownHarvard4.6
Purdue Fort WayneMilwaukee6.4
Cleveland St.Green Bay12.1
Saint Peter’sQuinnipiac6.9
SienaRider4.2
CanisiusIona-12.2
NiagaraManhattan6.2
MonmouthFairfield6.4
Ball St.Toledo-10.5
Colorado St.San Diego St.1.4
Fresno St.Nevada8.2

Friday’s PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateConference
1Gonzaga124.9West Coast
2Arizona121.5Pac-12
3Kentucky119.9Southeastern
4Baylor119.8Big 12
5Auburn119.7Southeastern
6Purdue119.6Big Ten
7Houston119.1American Athletic
8Kansas118.2Big 12
9UCLA117.9Pac-12
10Duke117.7Atlantic Coast
11Villanova117.6Big East
12Texas Tech117.2Big 12
13Tennessee116.6Southeastern
14Illinois116.2Big Ten
15LSU115.7Southeastern
16Connecticut114.8Big East
17Alabama114.7Southeastern
18Texas114.7Big 12
19Michigan St.114.5Big Ten
20Iowa114.1Big Ten
21Ohio St.113.9Big Ten
22Xavier113.5Big East
23Indiana113.2Big Ten
24Saint Mary’s112.8West Coast
25Arkansas112.7Southeastern
26USC112.5Pac-12
27Marquette112.2Big East
28Michigan112.0Big Ten
29Wisconsin112.0Big Ten
30North Carolina112.0Atlantic Coast
31San Francisco111.7West Coast
32Seton Hall111.6Big East
33Florida111.4Southeastern
34Oklahoma111.3Big 12
35Washington St.111.2Pac-12
36Oregon111.2Pac-12
37Virginia Tech111.1Atlantic Coast
38Iowa St.111.0Big 12
39San Diego St.111.0Mountain West
40Loyola Chicago110.9Missouri Valley
41Mississippi St.110.8Southeastern
42UAB110.6Conference USA
43Wake Forest110.6Atlantic Coast
44Boise St.110.6Mountain West
45Murray St.110.5Ohio Valley
46BYU110.5West Coast
47Memphis110.5American Athletic
48Utah St.110.5Mountain West
49Providence110.1Big East
50Oklahoma St.110.1Big 12
51TCU110.0Big 12
52Belmont109.7Ohio Valley
53West Virginia109.7Big 12
54SMU109.6American Athletic
55Colorado St.109.4Mountain West
56Saint Louis109.3Atlantic 10
57Clemson109.1Atlantic Coast
58Wyoming109.0Mountain West
59Missouri St.108.9Missouri Valley
60Toledo108.8Mid-American
61Dayton108.8Atlantic 10
62Northwestern108.6Big Ten
63Davidson108.6Atlantic 10
64Creighton108.6Big East
65Miami FL108.5Atlantic Coast
66Texas A&M108.4Southeastern
67Notre Dame108.3Atlantic Coast
68Furman108.3Southern
69Kansas St.108.1Big 12
70Florida St.108.1Atlantic Coast
71Fresno St.108.0Mountain West
72Cincinnati108.0American Athletic
73Iona107.9Metro Atlantic
74Syracuse107.7Atlantic Coast
75St. John’s107.7Big East
76Maryland107.6Big Ten
77Penn St.107.6Big Ten
78South Dakota St.107.4Summit
79North Texas107.4Conference USA
80Santa Clara107.3West Coast
81Wichita St.107.2American Athletic
82Chattanooga107.2Southern
83VCU107.1Atlantic 10
84Vermont107.0America East
85Richmond107.0Atlantic 10
86UCF107.0American Athletic
87Virginia106.7Atlantic Coast
88Ohio106.7Mid-American
89St. Bonaventure106.5Atlantic 10
90Drake106.4Missouri Valley
91Vanderbilt106.3Southeastern
92Minnesota106.1Big Ten
93Louisiana Tech105.9Conference USA
94Colorado105.9Pac-12
95Stanford105.8Pac-12
96Mississippi105.7Southeastern
97Rutgers105.7Big Ten
98Towson105.6Colonial Athletic
99South Carolina105.6Southeastern
100DePaul105.2Big East
101New Mexico St.105.1Western Athletic
102Northern Iowa105.1Missouri Valley
103Liberty104.9Atlantic Sun
104Louisville104.9Atlantic Coast
105N.C. State104.7Atlantic Coast
106Utah104.6Pac-12
107Rhode Island104.6Atlantic 10
108UNLV104.5Mountain West
109George Mason104.4Atlantic 10
110Grand Canyon104.4Western Athletic
111Bradley104.3Missouri Valley
112Tulane104.0American Athletic
113UC Irvine103.9Big West
114Wofford103.8Southern
115Oakland103.8Horizon
116Wagner103.6Northeast
117Buffalo103.5Mid-American
118Western Kentucky103.4Conference USA
119Weber St.103.3Big Sky
120Hofstra103.3Colonial Athletic
121Butler102.9Big East
122Temple102.9American Athletic
123Arizona St.102.9Pac-12
124Monmouth102.9Metro Atlantic
125Washington102.9Pac-12
126Utah Valley102.8Western Athletic
127Nevada102.8Mountain West
128Colgate102.7Patriot League
129Seattle102.5Western Athletic
130South Alabama102.4Sun Belt
131Oral Roberts102.4Summit
132California102.3Pac-12
133Jacksonville St.102.1Atlantic Sun
134Middle Tennessee102.1Conference USA
135Georgia Tech102.0Atlantic Coast
136Morehead St.101.9Ohio Valley
137Florida Atlantic101.9Conference USA
138Southern Illinois101.8Missouri Valley
139Missouri101.6Southeastern
140Yale101.6Ivy League
141Akron101.5Mid-American
142Tulsa101.5American Athletic
143Stephen F. Austin101.5Western Athletic
144Boston College101.5Atlantic Coast
145UC Santa Barbara101.5Big West
146Princeton101.3Ivy League
147Drexel101.0Colonial Athletic
148Nebraska101.0Big Ten
149Delaware100.8Colonial Athletic
150Longwood100.8Big South
151Navy100.7Patriot League
152Kent St.100.6Mid-American
153VMI100.6Southern
154Abilene Christian100.5Western Athletic
155UC Riverside100.5Big West
156Appalachian St.100.5Sun Belt
157Montana St.100.5Big Sky
158Coastal Carolina100.4Sun Belt
159Saint Joseph’s100.4Atlantic 10
160Sam Houston St.100.4Western Athletic
161Cal St. Fullerton100.3Big West
162Montana100.2Big Sky
163Southern Utah100.2Big Sky
164San Diego100.2West Coast
165Saint Peter’s100.1Metro Atlantic
166Charleston100.1Colonial Athletic
167Hawaii100.1Big West
168Texas St.100.1Sun Belt
169Georgetown100.0Big East
170Texas Southern100.0Southwestern Athletic
171Pittsburgh99.9Atlantic Coast
172Oregon St.99.9Pac-12
173Louisiana99.8Sun Belt
174North Dakota St.99.8Summit
175Old Dominion99.7Conference USA
176New Mexico99.7Mountain West
177Gardner Webb99.6Big South
178Massachusetts99.6Atlantic 10
179Cleveland St.99.6Horizon
180Rice99.6Conference USA
181UTEP99.5Conference USA
182Brown99.5Ivy League
183East Carolina99.4American Athletic
184Bellarmine99.3Atlantic Sun
185Loyola Marymount99.2West Coast
186Illinois St.99.2Missouri Valley
187Arkansas St.99.2Sun Belt
188Troy99.1Sun Belt
189Fairfield99.0Metro Atlantic
190Winthrop98.9Big South
191Georgia St.98.9Sun Belt
192Tarleton St.98.9Western Athletic
193East Tennessee St.98.8Southern
194Boston University98.8Patriot League
195Fordham98.7Atlantic 10
196UNC Greensboro98.6Southern
197Marist98.6Metro Atlantic
198Indiana St.98.6Missouri Valley
199Southern98.5Southwestern Athletic
200James Madison98.5Colonial Athletic
201Long Beach St.98.5Big West
202Bryant98.4Northeast
203Western Illinois98.4Summit
204Eastern Washington98.4Big Sky
205Penn98.4Ivy League
206Cornell98.3Ivy League
207Georgia98.3Southeastern
208Detroit Mercy98.3Horizon
209Wright St.98.0Horizon
210Norfolk St.98.0Mideastern Athletic
211Niagara97.9Metro Atlantic
212Valparaiso97.9Missouri Valley
213Northern Colorado97.8Big Sky
214UT Arlington97.7Sun Belt
215Charlotte97.7Conference USA
216Nicholls St.97.6Southland
217Marshall97.5Conference USA
218Campbell97.5Big South
219Miami OH97.4Mid-American
220Harvard97.4Ivy League
221Jacksonville97.3Atlantic Sun
222UNC Wilmington97.2Colonial Athletic
223Bowling Green97.2Mid-American
224UC Davis97.2Big West
225Mercer97.2Southern
226Florida Gulf Coast97.1Atlantic Sun
227Howard97.0Mideastern Athletic
228Samford97.0Southern
229Georgia Southern97.0Sun Belt
230UMKC96.8Summit
231Cal Baptist96.7Western Athletic
232South Dakota96.7Summit
233Stony Brook96.6America East
234Eastern Kentucky96.6Atlantic Sun
235Kennesaw St.96.5Atlantic Sun
236UNC Asheville96.3Big South
237Portland96.3West Coast
238Air Force96.3Mountain West
239Northern Kentucky96.3Horizon
240South Florida96.2American Athletic
241UMBC96.2America East
242FIU96.2Conference USA
243Duquesne96.1Atlantic 10
244Dartmouth96.1Ivy League
245La Salle96.0Atlantic 10
246New Hampshire96.0America East
247Cal St. Bakersfield95.9Big West
248Mount St. Mary’s95.9Northeast
249Youngstown St.95.8Horizon
250Ball St.95.8Mid-American
251Quinnipiac95.7Metro Atlantic
252UMass Lowell95.6America East
253LIU95.6Northeast
254Purdue Fort Wayne95.6Horizon
255Northeastern95.2Colonial Athletic
256Elon95.0Colonial Athletic
257Portland St.94.9Big Sky
258George Washington94.8Atlantic 10
259New Orleans94.8Southland
260Loyola MD94.6Patriot League
261UC San Diego94.6Big West
262Alcorn St.94.5Southwestern Athletic
263The Citadel94.5Southern
264Albany94.5America East
265Pacific94.4West Coast
266Louisiana Monroe94.4Sun Belt
267Tennessee Tech94.4Ohio Valley
268Siena94.3Metro Atlantic
269Texas A&M Corpus Chris94.3Southland
270Manhattan94.2Metro Atlantic
271High Point94.2Big South
272USC Upstate94.1Big South
273Eastern Michigan94.1Mid-American
274Illinois Chicago94.0Horizon
275North Alabama94.0Atlantic Sun
276Austin Peay93.8Ohio Valley
277Army93.8Patriot League
278North Florida93.7Atlantic Sun
279Binghamton93.7America East
280Hartford93.6America East
281Presbyterian93.6Big South
282Pepperdine93.6West Coast
283Canisius93.2Metro Atlantic
284North Carolina Central93.1Mideastern Athletic
285Jackson St.93.1Southwestern Athletic
286UT Rio Grande Valley93.0Western Athletic
287SIU Edwardsville93.0Ohio Valley
288Prairie View A&M92.9Southwestern Athletic
289Dixie St.92.8Western Athletic
290North Carolina A&T92.8Big South
291Southeastern Louisiana92.8Southland
292Lipscomb92.8Atlantic Sun
293St. Thomas92.8Summit
294Stetson92.7Atlantic Sun
295Rider92.6Metro Atlantic
296Radford92.6Big South
297Evansville92.4Missouri Valley
298Northern Illinois92.1Mid-American
299Coppin St.92.0Mideastern Athletic
300Western Carolina92.0Southern
301San Jose St.91.8Mountain West
302Robert Morris91.7Horizon
303Milwaukee91.7Horizon
304Tennessee Martin91.6Ohio Valley
305Southeast Missouri St.91.6Ohio Valley
306Denver91.5Summit
307Lehigh91.5Patriot League
308St. Francis PA91.5Northeast
309Cal Poly91.4Big West
310Florida A&M91.4Southwestern Athletic
311Merrimack91.3Northeast
312Grambling St.91.2Southwestern Athletic
313Tennessee St.91.2Ohio Valley
314McNeese St.91.1Southland
315Sacred Heart90.9Northeast
316St. Francis NY90.8Northeast
317Lafayette90.8Patriot League
318Sacramento St.90.6Big Sky
319NJIT90.4America East
320Little Rock90.3Sun Belt
321Southern Miss90.1Conference USA
322Northern Arizona90.0Big Sky
323Green Bay90.0Horizon
324UTSA90.0Conference USA
325Idaho89.9Big Sky
326Cal St. Northridge89.9Big West
327Alabama St.89.7Southwestern Athletic
328Morgan St.89.7Mideastern Athletic
329Central Michigan89.7Mid-American
330Maryland Eastern Shore88.7Mideastern Athletic
331William & Mary88.6Colonial Athletic
332Bucknell88.5Patriot League
333American88.5Patriot League
334Northwestern St.88.5Southland
335Hampton88.4Big South
336Lamar88.0Western Athletic
337Central Arkansas87.8Atlantic Sun
338Alabama A&M87.8Southwestern Athletic
339South Carolina St.87.7Mideastern Athletic
340Bethune Cookman87.5Southwestern Athletic
341Western Michigan87.4Mid-American
342Central Connecticut87.4Northeast
343Idaho St.87.4Big Sky
344Nebraska Omaha86.8Summit
345North Dakota86.8Summit
346Holy Cross86.7Patriot League
347Fairleigh Dickinson86.7Northeast
348Columbia86.5Ivy League
349Chicago St.85.9Western Athletic
350Incarnate Word84.8Southland
351Houston Baptist84.8Southland
352Charleston Southern84.7Big South
353Maine84.3America East
354Eastern Illinois83.2Ohio Valley
355Arkansas Pine Bluff82.7Southwestern Athletic
356IUPUI80.3Horizon
357Delaware St.79.1Mideastern Athletic
358Mississippi Valley St.78.1Southwestern Athletic

Alphabetical

#TeamPiRateConference
154Abilene Christian100.5Western Athletic
238Air Force96.3Mountain West
141Akron101.5Mid-American
17Alabama114.7Southeastern
338Alabama A&M87.8Southwestern Athletic
327Alabama St.89.7Southwestern Athletic
264Albany94.5America East
262Alcorn St.94.5Southwestern Athletic
333American88.5Patriot League
156Appalachian St.100.5Sun Belt
2Arizona121.5Pac-12
123Arizona St.102.9Pac-12
25Arkansas112.7Southeastern
355Arkansas Pine Bluff82.7Southwestern Athletic
187Arkansas St.99.2Sun Belt
277Army93.8Patriot League
5Auburn119.7Southeastern
276Austin Peay93.8Ohio Valley
250Ball St.95.8Mid-American
4Baylor119.8Big 12
184Bellarmine99.3Atlantic Sun
52Belmont109.7Ohio Valley
340Bethune Cookman87.5Southwestern Athletic
279Binghamton93.7America East
44Boise St.110.6Mountain West
144Boston College101.5Atlantic Coast
194Boston University98.8Patriot League
223Bowling Green97.2Mid-American
111Bradley104.3Missouri Valley
182Brown99.5Ivy League
202Bryant98.4Northeast
332Bucknell88.5Patriot League
117Buffalo103.5Mid-American
121Butler102.9Big East
46BYU110.5West Coast
231Cal Baptist96.7Western Athletic
309Cal Poly91.4Big West
247Cal St. Bakersfield95.9Big West
161Cal St. Fullerton100.3Big West
326Cal St. Northridge89.9Big West
132California102.3Pac-12
218Campbell97.5Big South
283Canisius93.2Metro Atlantic
337Central Arkansas87.8Atlantic Sun
342Central Connecticut87.4Northeast
329Central Michigan89.7Mid-American
166Charleston100.1Colonial Athletic
352Charleston Southern84.7Big South
215Charlotte97.7Conference USA
82Chattanooga107.2Southern
349Chicago St.85.9Western Athletic
72Cincinnati108.0American Athletic
57Clemson109.1Atlantic Coast
179Cleveland St.99.6Horizon
158Coastal Carolina100.4Sun Belt
128Colgate102.7Patriot League
94Colorado105.9Pac-12
55Colorado St.109.4Mountain West
348Columbia86.5Ivy League
16Connecticut114.8Big East
299Coppin St.92.0Mideastern Athletic
206Cornell98.3Ivy League
64Creighton108.6Big East
244Dartmouth96.1Ivy League
63Davidson108.6Atlantic 10
61Dayton108.8Atlantic 10
149Delaware100.8Colonial Athletic
357Delaware St.79.1Mideastern Athletic
306Denver91.5Summit
100DePaul105.2Big East
208Detroit Mercy98.3Horizon
289Dixie St.92.8Western Athletic
90Drake106.4Missouri Valley
147Drexel101.0Colonial Athletic
10Duke117.7Atlantic Coast
243Duquesne96.1Atlantic 10
183East Carolina99.4American Athletic
193East Tennessee St.98.8Southern
354Eastern Illinois83.2Ohio Valley
234Eastern Kentucky96.6Atlantic Sun
273Eastern Michigan94.1Mid-American
204Eastern Washington98.4Big Sky
256Elon95.0Colonial Athletic
297Evansville92.4Missouri Valley
189Fairfield99.0Metro Atlantic
347Fairleigh Dickinson86.7Northeast
242FIU96.2Conference USA
33Florida111.4Southeastern
310Florida A&M91.4Southwestern Athletic
137Florida Atlantic101.9Conference USA
226Florida Gulf Coast97.1Atlantic Sun
70Florida St.108.1Atlantic Coast
195Fordham98.7Atlantic 10
71Fresno St.108.0Mountain West
68Furman108.3Southern
177Gardner Webb99.6Big South
109George Mason104.4Atlantic 10
258George Washington94.8Atlantic 10
169Georgetown100.0Big East
207Georgia98.3Southeastern
229Georgia Southern97.0Sun Belt
191Georgia St.98.9Sun Belt
135Georgia Tech102.0Atlantic Coast
1Gonzaga124.9West Coast
312Grambling St.91.2Southwestern Athletic
110Grand Canyon104.4Western Athletic
323Green Bay90.0Horizon
335Hampton88.4Big South
280Hartford93.6America East
220Harvard97.4Ivy League
167Hawaii100.1Big West
271High Point94.2Big South
120Hofstra103.3Colonial Athletic
346Holy Cross86.7Patriot League
7Houston119.1American Athletic
351Houston Baptist84.8Southland
227Howard97.0Mideastern Athletic
325Idaho89.9Big Sky
343Idaho St.87.4Big Sky
14Illinois116.2Big Ten
274Illinois Chicago94.0Horizon
186Illinois St.99.2Missouri Valley
350Incarnate Word84.8Southland
23Indiana113.2Big Ten
198Indiana St.98.6Missouri Valley
73Iona107.9Metro Atlantic
20Iowa114.1Big Ten
38Iowa St.111.0Big 12
356IUPUI80.3Horizon
285Jackson St.93.1Southwestern Athletic
221Jacksonville97.3Atlantic Sun
133Jacksonville St.102.1Atlantic Sun
200James Madison98.5Colonial Athletic
8Kansas118.2Big 12
69Kansas St.108.1Big 12
235Kennesaw St.96.5Atlantic Sun
152Kent St.100.6Mid-American
3Kentucky119.9Southeastern
245La Salle96.0Atlantic 10
317Lafayette90.8Patriot League
336Lamar88.0Western Athletic
307Lehigh91.5Patriot League
103Liberty104.9Atlantic Sun
292Lipscomb92.8Atlantic Sun
320Little Rock90.3Sun Belt
253LIU95.6Northeast
201Long Beach St.98.5Big West
150Longwood100.8Big South
173Louisiana99.8Sun Belt
266Louisiana Monroe94.4Sun Belt
93Louisiana Tech105.9Conference USA
104Louisville104.9Atlantic Coast
40Loyola Chicago110.9Missouri Valley
185Loyola Marymount99.2West Coast
260Loyola MD94.6Patriot League
15LSU115.7Southeastern
353Maine84.3America East
270Manhattan94.2Metro Atlantic
197Marist98.6Metro Atlantic
27Marquette112.2Big East
217Marshall97.5Conference USA
76Maryland107.6Big Ten
330Maryland Eastern Shore88.7Mideastern Athletic
178Massachusetts99.6Atlantic 10
314McNeese St.91.1Southland
47Memphis110.5American Athletic
225Mercer97.2Southern
311Merrimack91.3Northeast
65Miami FL108.5Atlantic Coast
219Miami OH97.4Mid-American
28Michigan112.0Big Ten
19Michigan St.114.5Big Ten
134Middle Tennessee102.1Conference USA
303Milwaukee91.7Horizon
92Minnesota106.1Big Ten
96Mississippi105.7Southeastern
41Mississippi St.110.8Southeastern
358Mississippi Valley St.78.1Southwestern Athletic
139Missouri101.6Southeastern
59Missouri St.108.9Missouri Valley
124Monmouth102.9Metro Atlantic
162Montana100.2Big Sky
157Montana St.100.5Big Sky
136Morehead St.101.9Ohio Valley
328Morgan St.89.7Mideastern Athletic
248Mount St. Mary’s95.9Northeast
45Murray St.110.5Ohio Valley
105N.C. State104.7Atlantic Coast
151Navy100.7Patriot League
148Nebraska101.0Big Ten
344Nebraska Omaha86.8Summit
127Nevada102.8Mountain West
246New Hampshire96.0America East
176New Mexico99.7Mountain West
101New Mexico St.105.1Western Athletic
259New Orleans94.8Southland
211Niagara97.9Metro Atlantic
216Nicholls St.97.6Southland
319NJIT90.4America East
210Norfolk St.98.0Mideastern Athletic
275North Alabama94.0Atlantic Sun
30North Carolina112.0Atlantic Coast
290North Carolina A&T92.8Big South
284North Carolina Central93.1Mideastern Athletic
345North Dakota86.8Summit
174North Dakota St.99.8Summit
278North Florida93.7Atlantic Sun
79North Texas107.4Conference USA
255Northeastern95.2Colonial Athletic
322Northern Arizona90.0Big Sky
213Northern Colorado97.8Big Sky
298Northern Illinois92.1Mid-American
102Northern Iowa105.1Missouri Valley
239Northern Kentucky96.3Horizon
62Northwestern108.6Big Ten
334Northwestern St.88.5Southland
67Notre Dame108.3Atlantic Coast
115Oakland103.8Horizon
88Ohio106.7Mid-American
21Ohio St.113.9Big Ten
34Oklahoma111.3Big 12
50Oklahoma St.110.1Big 12
175Old Dominion99.7Conference USA
131Oral Roberts102.4Summit
36Oregon111.2Pac-12
172Oregon St.99.9Pac-12
265Pacific94.4West Coast
205Penn98.4Ivy League
77Penn St.107.6Big Ten
282Pepperdine93.6West Coast
171Pittsburgh99.9Atlantic Coast
237Portland96.3West Coast
257Portland St.94.9Big Sky
288Prairie View A&M92.9Southwestern Athletic
281Presbyterian93.6Big South
146Princeton101.3Ivy League
49Providence110.1Big East
6Purdue119.6Big Ten
254Purdue Fort Wayne95.6Horizon
251Quinnipiac95.7Metro Atlantic
296Radford92.6Big South
107Rhode Island104.6Atlantic 10
180Rice99.6Conference USA
85Richmond107.0Atlantic 10
295Rider92.6Metro Atlantic
302Robert Morris91.7Horizon
97Rutgers105.7Big Ten
318Sacramento St.90.6Big Sky
315Sacred Heart90.9Northeast
159Saint Joseph’s100.4Atlantic 10
56Saint Louis109.3Atlantic 10
24Saint Mary’s112.8West Coast
165Saint Peter’s100.1Metro Atlantic
160Sam Houston St.100.4Western Athletic
228Samford97.0Southern
164San Diego100.2West Coast
39San Diego St.111.0Mountain West
31San Francisco111.7West Coast
301San Jose St.91.8Mountain West
80Santa Clara107.3West Coast
129Seattle102.5Western Athletic
32Seton Hall111.6Big East
268Siena94.3Metro Atlantic
287SIU Edwardsville93.0Ohio Valley
54SMU109.6American Athletic
130South Alabama102.4Sun Belt
99South Carolina105.6Southeastern
339South Carolina St.87.7Mideastern Athletic
232South Dakota96.7Summit
78South Dakota St.107.4Summit
240South Florida96.2American Athletic
305Southeast Missouri St.91.6Ohio Valley
291Southeastern Louisiana92.8Southland
199Southern98.5Southwestern Athletic
138Southern Illinois101.8Missouri Valley
321Southern Miss90.1Conference USA
163Southern Utah100.2Big Sky
89St. Bonaventure106.5Atlantic 10
316St. Francis NY90.8Northeast
308St. Francis PA91.5Northeast
75St. John’s107.7Big East
293St. Thomas92.8Summit
95Stanford105.8Pac-12
143Stephen F. Austin101.5Western Athletic
294Stetson92.7Atlantic Sun
233Stony Brook96.6America East
74Syracuse107.7Atlantic Coast
192Tarleton St.98.9Western Athletic
51TCU110.0Big 12
122Temple102.9American Athletic
13Tennessee116.6Southeastern
304Tennessee Martin91.6Ohio Valley
313Tennessee St.91.2Ohio Valley
267Tennessee Tech94.4Ohio Valley
18Texas114.7Big 12
66Texas A&M108.4Southeastern
269Texas A&M Corpus Chris94.3Southland
170Texas Southern100.0Southwestern Athletic
168Texas St.100.1Sun Belt
12Texas Tech117.2Big 12
263The Citadel94.5Southern
60Toledo108.8Mid-American
98Towson105.6Colonial Athletic
188Troy99.1Sun Belt
112Tulane104.0American Athletic
142Tulsa101.5American Athletic
42UAB110.6Conference USA
224UC Davis97.2Big West
113UC Irvine103.9Big West
155UC Riverside100.5Big West
261UC San Diego94.6Big West
145UC Santa Barbara101.5Big West
86UCF107.0American Athletic
9UCLA117.9Pac-12
252UMass Lowell95.6America East
241UMBC96.2America East
230UMKC96.8Summit
236UNC Asheville96.3Big South
196UNC Greensboro98.6Southern
222UNC Wilmington97.2Colonial Athletic
108UNLV104.5Mountain West
26USC112.5Pac-12
272USC Upstate94.1Big South
214UT Arlington97.7Sun Belt
286UT Rio Grande Valley93.0Western Athletic
106Utah104.6Pac-12
48Utah St.110.5Mountain West
126Utah Valley102.8Western Athletic
181UTEP99.5Conference USA
324UTSA90.0Conference USA
212Valparaiso97.9Missouri Valley
91Vanderbilt106.3Southeastern
83VCU107.1Atlantic 10
84Vermont107.0America East
11Villanova117.6Big East
87Virginia106.7Atlantic Coast
37Virginia Tech111.1Atlantic Coast
153VMI100.6Southern
116Wagner103.6Northeast
43Wake Forest110.6Atlantic Coast
125Washington102.9Pac-12
35Washington St.111.2Pac-12
119Weber St.103.3Big Sky
53West Virginia109.7Big 12
300Western Carolina92.0Southern
203Western Illinois98.4Summit
118Western Kentucky103.4Conference USA
341Western Michigan87.4Mid-American
81Wichita St.107.2American Athletic
331William & Mary88.6Colonial Athletic
190Winthrop98.9Big South
29Wisconsin112.0Big Ten
114Wofford103.8Southern
209Wright St.98.0Horizon
58Wyoming109.0Mountain West
22Xavier113.5Big East
140Yale101.6Ivy League
249Youngstown St.95.8Horizon

PiRate Ratings By Conference

America East
TeamRating
Vermont107.0
Stony Brook96.6
UMBC96.2
New Hampshire96.0
UMass Lowell95.6
Albany94.5
Binghamton93.7
Hartford93.6
NJIT90.4
Maine84.3
American Athletic
TeamRating
Houston119.1
Memphis110.5
SMU109.6
Cincinnati108.0
Wichita St.107.2
UCF107.0
Tulane104.0
Temple102.9
Tulsa101.5
East Carolina99.4
South Florida96.2
Atlantic 10
TeamRating
Saint Louis109.3
Dayton108.8
Davidson108.6
VCU107.1
Richmond107.0
St. Bonaventure106.5
Rhode Island104.6
George Mason104.4
Saint Joseph’s100.4
Massachusetts99.6
Fordham98.7
Duquesne96.1
La Salle96.0
George Washington94.8
Atlantic Coast
TeamRating
Duke117.7
North Carolina112.0
Virginia Tech111.1
Wake Forest110.6
Clemson109.1
Miami FL108.5
Notre Dame108.3
Florida St.108.1
Syracuse107.7
Virginia106.7
Louisville104.9
N.C. State104.7
Georgia Tech102.0
Boston College101.5
Pittsburgh99.9
Atlantic Sun
TeamRating
Liberty104.9
Jacksonville St.102.1
Bellarmine99.3
Jacksonville97.3
Florida Gulf Coast97.1
Eastern Kentucky96.6
Kennesaw St.96.5
North Alabama94.0
North Florida93.7
Lipscomb92.8
Stetson92.7
Central Arkansas87.8
Big 12
TeamRating
Baylor119.8
Kansas118.2
Texas Tech117.2
Texas114.7
Oklahoma111.3
Iowa St.111.0
Oklahoma St.110.1
TCU110.0
West Virginia109.7
Kansas St.108.1
Big East
TeamRating
Villanova117.6
Connecticut114.8
Xavier113.5
Marquette112.2
Seton Hall111.6
Providence110.1
Creighton108.6
St. John’s107.7
DePaul105.2
Butler102.9
Georgetown100.0
Big Sky
TeamRating
Weber St.103.3
Montana St.100.5
Montana100.2
Southern Utah100.2
Eastern Washington98.4
Northern Colorado97.8
Portland St.94.9
Sacramento St.90.6
Northern Arizona90.0
Idaho89.9
Idaho St.87.4
Big South
TeamRating
Longwood100.8
Gardner Webb99.6
Winthrop98.9
Campbell97.5
UNC Asheville96.3
High Point94.2
USC Upstate94.1
Presbyterian93.6
North Carolina A&T92.8
Radford92.6
Hampton88.4
Charleston Southern84.7
Big Ten
TeamRating
Purdue119.6
Illinois116.2
Michigan St.114.5
Iowa114.1
Ohio St.113.9
Indiana113.2
Michigan112.0
Wisconsin112.0
Northwestern108.6
Maryland107.6
Penn St.107.6
Minnesota106.1
Rutgers105.7
Nebraska101.0
Big West
TeamRating
UC Irvine103.9
UC Santa Barbara101.5
UC Riverside100.5
Cal St. Fullerton100.3
Hawaii100.1
Long Beach St.98.5
UC Davis97.2
Cal St. Bakersfield95.9
UC San Diego94.6
Cal Poly91.4
Cal St. Northridge89.9
Colonial Athletic
TeamRating
Towson105.6
Hofstra103.3
Drexel101.0
Delaware100.8
Charleston100.1
James Madison98.5
UNC Wilmington97.2
Northeastern95.2
Elon95.0
William & Mary88.6
Conference USA
TeamRating
UAB110.6
North Texas107.4
Louisiana Tech105.9
Western Kentucky103.4
Middle Tennessee102.1
Florida Atlantic101.9
Old Dominion99.7
Rice99.6
UTEP99.5
Charlotte97.7
Marshall97.5
FIU96.2
Southern Miss90.1
UTSA90.0
Horizon
TeamRating
Oakland103.8
Cleveland St.99.6
Detroit Mercy98.3
Wright St.98.0
Northern Kentucky96.3
Youngstown St.95.8
Purdue Fort Wayne95.6
Illinois Chicago94.0
Robert Morris91.7
Milwaukee91.7
Green Bay90.0
IUPUI80.3
Ivy League
TeamRating
Yale101.6
Princeton101.3
Brown99.5
Penn98.4
Cornell98.3
Harvard97.4
Dartmouth96.1
Columbia86.5
Metro Atlantic
TeamRating
Iona107.9
Monmouth102.9
Saint Peter’s100.1
Fairfield99.0
Marist98.6
Niagara97.9
Quinnipiac95.7
Siena94.3
Manhattan94.2
Canisius93.2
Rider92.6
Mid-American
TeamRating
Toledo108.8
Ohio106.7
Buffalo103.5
Akron101.5
Kent St.100.6
Miami OH97.4
Bowling Green97.2
Ball St.95.8
Eastern Michigan94.1
Northern Illinois92.1
Central Michigan89.7
Western Michigan87.4
Mideastern Athletic
TeamRating
Norfolk St.98.0
Howard97.0
North Carolina Central93.1
Coppin St.92.0
Morgan St.89.7
Maryland Eastern Shore88.7
South Carolina St.87.7
Delaware St.79.1
Missouri Valley
TeamRating
Loyola Chicago110.9
Missouri St.108.9
Drake106.4
Northern Iowa105.1
Bradley104.3
Southern Illinois101.8
Illinois St.99.2
Indiana St.98.6
Valparaiso97.9
Evansville92.4
Mountain West
TeamRating
San Diego St.111.0
Boise St.110.6
Utah St.110.5
Colorado St.109.4
Wyoming109.0
Fresno St.108.0
UNLV104.5
Nevada102.8
New Mexico99.7
Air Force96.3
San Jose St.91.8
Northeast
TeamRating
Wagner103.6
Bryant98.4
Mount St. Mary’s95.9
LIU95.6
St. Francis PA91.5
Merrimack91.3
Sacred Heart90.9
St. Francis NY90.8
Central Connecticut87.4
Fairleigh Dickinson86.7
Ohio Valley
TeamRating
Murray St.110.5
Belmont109.7
Morehead St.101.9
Tennessee Tech94.4
Austin Peay93.8
SIU Edwardsville93.0
Tennessee Martin91.6
Southeast Missouri St.91.6
Tennessee St.91.2
Eastern Illinois83.2
Pac-12
TeamRating
Arizona121.5
UCLA117.9
USC112.5
Washington St.111.2
Oregon111.2
Colorado105.9
Stanford105.8
Utah104.6
Arizona St.102.9
Washington102.9
California102.3
Oregon St.99.9
Patriot League
TeamRating
Colgate102.7
Navy100.7
Boston University98.8
Loyola MD94.6
Army93.8
Lehigh91.5
Lafayette90.8
Bucknell88.5
American88.5
Holy Cross86.7
Southeastern
TeamRating
Kentucky119.9
Auburn119.7
Tennessee116.6
LSU115.7
Alabama114.7
Arkansas112.7
Florida111.4
Mississippi St.110.8
Texas A&M108.4
Vanderbilt106.3
Mississippi105.7
South Carolina105.6
Missouri101.6
Georgia98.3
Southern
TeamRating
Furman108.3
Chattanooga107.2
Wofford103.8
VMI100.6
East Tennessee St.98.8
UNC Greensboro98.6
Mercer97.2
Samford97.0
The Citadel94.5
Western Carolina92.0
Southland
TeamRating
Nicholls St.97.6
New Orleans94.8
Texas A&M Corpus Chris94.3
Southeastern Louisiana92.8
McNeese St.91.1
Northwestern St.88.5
Incarnate Word84.8
Houston Baptist84.8
Southwestern Athletic
TeamRating
Texas Southern100.0
Southern98.5
Alcorn St.94.5
Jackson St.93.1
Prairie View A&M92.9
Florida A&M91.4
Grambling St.91.2
Alabama St.89.7
Alabama A&M87.8
Bethune Cookman87.5
Arkansas Pine Bluff82.7
Mississippi Valley St.78.1
Summit
TeamRating
South Dakota St.107.4
Oral Roberts102.4
North Dakota St.99.8
Western Illinois98.4
UMKC96.8
South Dakota96.7
St. Thomas92.8
Denver91.5
Nebraska Omaha86.8
North Dakota86.8
Sun Belt
TeamRating
South Alabama102.4
Appalachian St.100.5
Coastal Carolina100.4
Texas St.100.1
Louisiana99.8
Arkansas St.99.2
Troy99.1
Georgia St.98.9
UT Arlington97.7
Georgia Southern97.0
Louisiana Monroe94.4
Little Rock90.3
West Coast
TeamRating
Gonzaga124.9
Saint Mary’s112.8
San Francisco111.7
BYU110.5
Santa Clara107.3
San Diego100.2
Loyola Marymount99.2
Portland96.3
Pacific94.4
Pepperdine93.6
Western Athletic
TeamRating
New Mexico St.105.1
Grand Canyon104.4
Utah Valley102.8
Seattle102.5
Stephen F. Austin101.5
Abilene Christian100.5
Sam Houston St.100.4
Tarleton St.98.9
Cal Baptist96.7
UT Rio Grande Valley93.0
Dixie St.92.8
Lamar88.0
Chicago St.85.9

Coming Later Today: Updated Bracketology

Older Posts »

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.