The Pi-Rate Ratings

March 24, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Thursday, March 24, 2022

Thursday, March 24, 2022
TeamTeamSpread
GonzagaArkansas10.2
VillanovaMichigan4.0
DukeTexas Tech-0.2
ArizonaHouston1.3

March 23, 2022

PiRate Ratings Bracketnomics For Sweet 16

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 5:42 am

The 2022 edition of the PiRate Bracketnomics fared rather well compared to a large number of other options when looking for bracket-filling strategies. Obviously, neither our system nor any others pick perfect brackets or even ones where we pick 15 of the 16 teams in the Sweet 16.

We still have three of our Final Four and five of our Elite 8 still alive, as well as our picks for the National Championship Game.

We did not pick Saint Peter’s to be the real shocker, so our system missed that one entirely this year. Kentucky’s numbers were just incredibly better than the Peacocks, but the Wildcats looked like deer in the headlights all night in that game. St. Peter’s looked like a clearly superior team when they dismissed Murray State two days later.

Miami of Florida and Iowa State were somewhat of a surprise to us as well, but the Hurricanes’ ball-hawking defense countered being outrebounded by 10 and nine in their two wins. Iowa State relied on excellent half-court defense to get to this round.

The Sweet 16 is like the advances round of TV game shows. You know the type. In the first round, the questions are a little easier, but after the commercial break, the next round brings more difficult questions, and the strong separate themselves from the weak. In the Sweet 16, usually seven of the eight winners will be clearly superior to their victims, while there will be one new surprise making the Elite 8. We previously pointed out that one team that does not have our acceptable national championship resume will sneak into the Final Four. It doesn’t always happen, but like UCLA last year, usually one team will win games three and four in their tournament to make it to the third weekend in the big dome stadium.

Let’s take a look at the most important Bracketnomics numbers for each of the 16 teams.

TeamO-EffD-EffSOS37+ 3ptOReb%-45% vs. 2ptFT Rate 37R + T New RateOld R+T
Arizona71958.135.334.541.70.356.617.6
Arkansas541458.230.529.946.50.386.912.7
Duke44358.237.031.946.40.293.912.3
Gonzaga1957.237.429.241.60.317.021.2
Houston101056.534.237.744.00.2914.122.0
Iowa St.160560.331.928.150.60.281.33.9
Kansas62661.836.033.547.10.326.213.3
Miami (Fla.)1812157.934.422.753.20.29-5.4-3.0
Michigan197761.833.930.950.50.307.112.3
North Carolina204259.036.430.748.00.309.616.0
Providence325857.635.030.447.00.382.78.4
Purdue28960.138.835.148.70.3911.819.3
Saint Peter’s2252849.535.532.143.50.384.68.9
Texas Tech46161.032.233.244.00.366.318.1
UCLA121359.435.331.747.30.3010.516.9
Villanova83060.836.231.248.60.306.511.6

To briefly summarize what this data above means: O-Eff and D-Eff are the schedule strength-adjusted offensive and defensive efficiency ratings. The fat numbers are to have an O-Eff in the top 10 and a D-Eff in the top 20.

SOS is our own PiRate Ratings strength of schedule. A SOS of 55.0 is the minimum number to be considered a real national title contender. Going back to the beginning of the then 64-team tournament format, no team with an SOS below 55.0 has won the title.

37+3pt is the threshold for three-point shooting percentage. If it is north of 37%, the team with this big number will force defenses to spread out and open up the middle for easy two-point shots. Overall 3-point percentages have dropped a little in the last few years since the stripe was moved back a few inches.

OReb% is the percentage of missed shots rebounded by the offense. 37% is also the beginning point of excellence. If a team rebounds three out of every eight shots they miss, they can shoot 40% from the field and still win. If this same team shoots 45%, they can cut down the nets after the final game.

-45% vs.2pt is the defensive field goal percentage inside the 3-point line. If a defense allows less than 45% of the 2-point shots to be made, they have a championship-level defense.

FT Rate37 is the free throw ratio. If a team takes 3 foul shot attempts for every 8 field goal attempts, this team has an offense that forces defenses to grab because the offense is too potent.

The last two columns are our own unique R+T ratings. The new one is rate based on Four Factors data, while the old one is a counting stat. We don’t yet have a threshold for the new R+T, but the old R+T has been helping us pick winners in the Big Dance for two decades. If the R+T is 15 or better, this is a team that consistently goes on big scoring spurts, the type that frequently puts games away. 12.5 to 15 is really good. 8 to 12.5 is fairly good. 5-8 is so-so. Under 5 is not good, and below 0 is a 100% no go for the Final Four.

Let’s take a look at the eight Sweet 16 games

Gonzaga vs. Arkansas: Gonzaga has the best overall Bracketnomics resume, as they did last year. Their schedule strength is a mild issue but well within the bounds of a potential national champion. Yet, the Bulldogs have not looked their best in either NCAA Tournament win. Arkansas coach Eric Musselman is worth about 7-10 more points for his team than Penny Hardaway is for Memphis, and if that’s the case, The Razorbacks are good enough to pull off the big upset–if Gonzaga continues to play at a subpar level. There’s the rub. I don’t see Gonzaga coming out flat in this game. Their narrow escape in the Round of 32 should wake the Bulldogs up. Gonzaga’s numbers are clearly superior to Arkansas. Go with the Zags in a potential double digit win.

Villanova vs. Michigan: There is an interesting set of data for this game, where both teams have advantages and disadvantages. Michigan has a better inside presence, and the Wolverines figure to capitalize inside with a few extra baskets in their offensive halfcourt. Villanova’s overall offense is a bit too strong for Michigan’s defense, so the Wildcats’ perimeter is going to penetrate Michigan’s defense for easier shots than Michigan figures to take. Overall, Villanova has a slight advantage in the Bracketnomics data, but the advantage is slim. Let’s go with the Wildcats in a close one.

Duke vs. Texas Tech: Duke’s excellent offense faces Texas Tech’s number one defense–this should make for an exciting game. Usually, when a superior offense plays a superior defense, if all else is equal the superior offense wins more often than not. All else is not equal. If not for this being Coach K’s final year, and it looks like Duke has been benefiting from more than 50% of the 50-50 calls, this would be an easy selection, as the Red Raiders have a better overall team. On a Sweet 16 stage, maybe the referees will be more likely to get calls made correctly with hopes of being chosen for the Final Four, so Duke won’t get that benefit. If so, this might be the finale for Coach K. Texas Tech is just a bit better.

Arizona vs. Houston: What we have here is a failure to see a decisive favorite. Both teams have Final Four resumes and are clearly better than most of the other teams left in the Big Dance. The only issue in this game is the fact that a portion of Houston’s great numbers came with the addition of two former key starters that were lost to season-ending injuries earlier in the season. With their roster intact, this might have been the Houston team to do what Elvin Hayes and Don Chaney couldn’t do in the late 1960’s or what Phi Slama Jama couldn’t do in the mid 1980’s. Arizona doesn’t have the same amount of tournament experience that Houston has, as the Cougars made the Final Four last year. That’s the one thing that concerns us. Kelvin Sampson knows how to prepare a team to pay on the big stage. Arizona is the better team, but Sampson is worth a few extra points–just enough to have a 50-50 shot at the mild upset. I have to pick somebody here, but honestly, it can only be a hunch, as the Bracketnomics show this game as dead even. I’ll go with Sampson to defeat the Pac-12 Goliath by one or two points or in overtime.

Purdue vs. Saint Peter’s: Saint Peter’s has played incredible defense in their two wins, and if they could stop Oscar Tshiebwe and company, they have a chance to limit Zach Edey and Trevion Williams. But, doing so might allow Jaden Ivey to showcase his exceptional talents on the big stage. Purdue has not made the Final Four during the Gene Keady-Matt Painter era. The Boilermakers in the past had issues with R+T Ratings. This Purdue team does not have that issue, and they might run over the Peacocks like a runaway train. I think Cinderella experiences Midnight in this round, and Purdue wins by double digits.

Kansas vs. Providence: Ed Cooley has done an incredible job at Providence, but he is facing a team coming to its peak in efficiency, and Kansas is clearly the superior team across the board. With Remy Martin at full strength, the Jayhawks are better than their Bracketnomics Data indicates. Martin makes KU the best team in the Dance, and I expect Rock Chalk Jayhawk to keep advancing.

UCLA vs. North Carolina: College basketball royalty clashes in this one, and I don’t see this game being a mismatch like the 1968 National Championship Game. Looking at the Bracketnomics data, the two teams are evenly matched. There are secondary and tertiary data in this science, including tournament experience by players and coach. In all but one respect, the Bruins have the advantage in these extras.

Carolina’s one advantage is having an inside force that can dominate in the paint. Mick Cronin is coaching in his 13th NCAA Tournament and coming off a Final Four appearance with most of his key contributors returning. Hubert Davis is coaching in his first NCAA Tournament. That’s enough to pick UCLA to return to the Elite 8.

Miami (Fla.) vs. Iowa St.: This is the unique game in this round, as neither team has an acceptable Final Four Bracketnomics Resume. As previously mentioned, usually one of the four teams in the Final Four does not have the blueprint we use to pick our brackets. At least one team will make the Elite 8.

Iowa State has struggled to generate offense for long stretches of games, and they have had to rely on their defense to keep games close until the offense got on track. Miami’s small but very quick roster might be able to force the Cyclones into playing a style of ball they are not equipped to play. Let’s go with the U to become Elite. Jim Larranaga took George Mason to a Final Four.

March 18, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Saturday, March 19, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 6:07 pm

Saturday’s Games–NCAA, NIT, CBI, and The Basketball Classic

Saturday, March 19, 2022
TeamTeamSpread
BaylorNorth Carolina7.3
KansasCreighton9.0
TennesseeMichigan5.4
ProvidenceRichmond3.5
UCLASaint Mary’s4.6
Murray St.Saint Peter’s9.0
ArkansasNew Mexico St.7.9
GonzagaMemphis12.0
Texas A&MOregon3.9
Wake ForestVCU4.8
BYUNorthern Iowa6.7
DrakePurdue Ft. Wayne9.5
Stephen F. AustinUNC Asheville5.7
Middle TennesseeCal Baptist6.8
OhioRice5.9
UTEPWestern Illinois6.6
PortlandNew Orleans8.2

TeamO-EffD-EffSOS37+ 3ptOReb%-45% vs. 2ptFT Rate 37R + T New RateR+T Old Rate
Baylor91461.134.636.349.528.511.417.4
N. Carolina276458.036.230.448.329.610.015.7
Kansas62961.835.533.447.932.85.212.1
Creighton1241858.630.728.643.526.0-1.84.0
Tennessee36361.835.932.845.829.68.513.9
Michigan199161.634.031.250.828.97.812.5
Providence317957.534.330.546.638.52.17.4
Richmond6810454.833.722.450.030.9-3.41.5
UCLA151259.435.129.847.336.85.717.3
Saint Mary’s63957.335.027.846.023.97.313.2
Murray St.354048.435.336.048.331.315.224.0
Saint Peter’s2593448.335.332.043.537.15.09.0
Arkansas401658.430.730.846.437.97.112.8
N. Mexico St.877350.732.633.745.634.88.114.5
Gonzaga1756.937.929.041.629.87.221.8
Memphis503157.335.937.545.338.46.711.7

Bracketnomics Predictions

Baylor vs. North Carolina

Baylor is just a tad stronger across the board and has a lot more NCAA Tournament experience on the bench and on the court.  Baylor should win but not by a large margin.

Kansas vs. Creighton

This has all the looks of a large margin victory for the Jayhawks   Creighton’s offense looks to be in trouble against Kansas’s defense, and spurtability heavily favors KU.

Tennessee vs. Michigan

This should be a close game with several lead changes.  Michigan’s interior defense may be a tad vulnerable to Tennessee’s inside muscle, but, the Wolverines’ offense is considerably better overall than Tennessee’s offense.  Schedule strength and R+T Ratings are basically a wash.  Solely on the interior defense, Tennessee gets the nod.

Providence vs. Richmond

Can Richmond make the Sweet 16 with an R+T Rating that shows the Spiders receive little or no Spurtability?  Providence is not a pushover, but the Friars are most likely not going to advance past the Sweet 16.  Providence has the advantage in every one of these stats.  Richmond beat Iowa by playing a much better half court game than the Big Ten Tournament champs.  Providence’s win over South Dakota St. was a little more hustle points over half court game, and it gets really difficult for a team to keep winning the half court game over and over, especially when the other team has the decided Spurtability advantage.  Look for the Friars to advance.

UCLA vs. Saint Mary’s

This game could stay close for quite a long time.  UCLA has the clear-cut edge in the essential stats, but the edge is not large enough to call the Bruins a prohibitive favorite.  The key here is the FT rate, where UCLA might be a little quicker and force SMC to commit more than their usual number of fouls.  UCLA needs to keep its starters on the floor more than the average tournament team, and the Gaels do not figure to force key players to go to the bench with foul trouble.  Give the edge to the Bruins but don’t expect a big blowout.

Murray St. vs. Saint Peter’s

In all but one respect, these teams are rather evenly matched.  Murray State has a huge R+T Rating advantage, 15 points to be exact in the old counting stat version and three times more in the rate stat version.  What this means is that the Racers are likely to enjoy one major spurt or multiple smaller spurts and pull away from the Peacocks at some point in the game.  Saint Peter’s won’t have the ability to play catch-up after a large spurt.  The Racers will be an interesting Sweet 16 team.

Arkansas vs. New Mexico St.

This game has special meaning with yours truly, ye old PiRate Captain.  Five years ago, when he was the head coach at Nevada, I called Eric Musselman the best Mid-Major head coach and a sure thing success wherever he ended up in a power conference.  When he was hired by Arkansas, I predicted he would return the Razorbacks to the prominence they enjoyed under Eddie Sutton and Nolan Richardson and have Arkansas competing for a shot at the Final Four within five years.  He is only in year three, and he almost made the Final Four last year.  

New Mexico State head coach Chris Jans is my current top Mid-Major coach in college basketball.  It is my belief that when he gets a power five coaching job, he too will produce the results Muss is producing in Fayetteville.

Now, about this game: Arkansas has a bit too much defensive abilities for the Aggies to consistently score in this game.  The difference in schedule strength and the slight evidence that the Razorbacks have a little more quickness is enough to call this one in Arkansas’s favor.  Don’t discount NMSU; Jans can coach undermanned talent and keep games close.  The Aggies can keep this game close and even have a chance to pull the upset, but the Razorbacks have about a 65% chance of winning this game.  Arky goes to the Sweet 16 again.

Gonzaga vs. Memphis

Don’t automatically dismiss Memphis in this game.  While Gonzaga has a decisive Bracketnomics advantage, Memphis has two superior aspects that can be used to exploit the 1-seed, and both work together to strengthen the advantages.  

Memphis has an exceptional offensive rebounding advantage in this game.  The Tigers are one of a small handful that have an O Reb% in excess of the magical 37%.  Memphis also exceeds the 37% margin in FT rate, which shows the Tigers have explosive quickness to the rim.  If Gonzaga gets into foul trouble in this game, all their other advantages will be neutralized.

Gonzaga is still the pick here, but this game should be a lot closer than expected, and Memphis will have a chance to pull off the big upset if Gonzaga fouls too much.

March 17, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Thursday, March 17, 2022

Thursday, March 17, 2022
TeamTeamSpread
Colorado St.Michigan-2.1
ProvidenceSouth Dakota St.2.9
Boise St.Memphis-1.9
BaylorNorfolk St.20.2
TennesseeLongwood16.6
IowaRichmond10.2
GonzagaGeorgia St.23.1
North CarolinaMarquette1.9
ConnecticutNew Mexico St.9.0
KentuckySaint Peter’s17.3
Saint Mary’sIndiana2.3
San Diego St.Creighton2.3
ArkansasVermont4.2
Murray St.San Francisco-2.3
UCLAAkron14.9
KansasTexas Southern18.7
Fresno St.Eastern Washington11.8

March 15, 2022

PiRate Ratings Bracketnomics Analysis 2022

Analytics Based Bracket Picking Method–Updated for 2022

Welcome to the PiRate Ratings Bracket Picking Analysis for the 2022 NCAA Tournament. If you read yesterday’s tutorial post and earned your PhD in Bracketnomics, then you are ready to see all the numbers and pick the brackets in your own way. We will show you our picks as well, but you might do better using our data than we do.

Let’s get right to it with the table of all the numbers. We have divided the numbers into the most important, the moderately important, the the extras used to find the winner in very close matchups.

Team–Most ImportantO-EffD-EffSOS37+ 3ptOReb%-45% vs. 2ptFT Rate 37
Akron11316646.835.730.746.939.7
Alabama149461.930.835.649.233.6
Arizona52058.235.434.541.935.1
Arkansas401658.430.730.846.437.9
Auburn24859.232.033.142.631.6
Baylor91461.134.636.349.528.5
Boise St.761755.834.830.647.635.0
Bryant15421843.730.833.346.232.2
Cal St. Fullerton14416447.533.030.547.536.0
Chattanooga589550.534.632.750.726.7
Colgate7920345.140.326.447.526.6
Colorado St.208355.535.822.050.430.4
Connecticut213558.535.337.942.830.6
Creighton1241858.630.728.643.526.0
Davidson1115252.538.623.848.032.0
Delaware10021248.335.227.047.033.9
Duke74457.636.831.846.928.6
Georgia St.20111448.932.934.343.829.3
Gonzaga1756.937.929.041.629.8
Houston101156.034.137.843.528.7
Illinois233060.736.733.445.431.7
Indiana912159.033.926.943.433.5
Iowa27759.032.132.150.030.4
Iowa St1511059.736.828.250.728.1
Jacksonville St.13217846.338.830.047.130.9
Kansas62961.835.533.447.932.8
Kentucky42760.234.937.947.127.2
Longwood11519143.338.034.651.834.9
Loyola (Chi.)422254.238.325.146.931.7
LSU89559.531.933.847.733.0
Marquette624659.334.722.446.226.8
Memphis503157.335.937.545.338.4
Miami (Fla.)1715757.035.323.453.928.8
Michigan199161.634.031.250.828.9
Michigan St.385360.837.830.747.930.4
Montana St.14712945.636.927.347.638.7
Murray St.354048.435.336.048.331.3
New Mexico St.877350.732.633.745.634.8
Norfolk St.19016041.334.830.544.537.7
North Carolina276458.036.230.448.329.6
Notre Dame298456.838.022.549.327.0
Ohio St.1313160.037.328.846.233.5
Providence317957.534.330.546.638.5
Purdue310060.039.135.249.236.3
Richmond6810454.833.722.450.030.9
Rutgers1074358.533.629.346.526.9
Saint Mary’s63957.335.027.846.023.9
Saint Peter’s2593448.335.332.043.537.1
San Diego St.157256.535.829.643.131.3
San Francisco451956.235.430.448.128.9
Seton Hall752659.034.033.044.731.4
South Dakota St.1222048.144.924.449.833.8
TCU802460.330.437.847.931.2
Tennessee36361.835.932.845.829.6
Texas321360.232.331.846.132.3
Texas A&M-CC28718140.233.535.349.936.7
Texas Southern27010744.531.733.845.232.7
Texas Tech65160.831.433.344.336.1
UAB288950.637.933.946.828.5
UCLA151259.435.129.847.336.8
USC474956.335.433.841.730.9
Vermont447445.936.424.644.926.4
Villanova82861.035.930.948.230.5
Virginia Tech185557.539.328.149.423.7
Wisconsin493860.131.225.949.932.3
Wright St.10826244.832.931.251.331.3
Wyoming546654.534.325.548.335.8
Yale20310349.033.025.750.632.6

O-Eff = Offensive efficiency & D-Eff = Defensive efficiency

SOS= PiRate Ratings Strength of Schedule

37+ 3pt = The 3-point shooting percentage where 37% or above is the key number

OReb% = Offensive rebounding rate where 37% or above it also the key number

-45% vs. 2pt = Defensive 2-point field goal percentage where less than 45% is the key number FT Rate = the percentage of free throw attempts per field goal attempts, where again, above 37% is the key number

Team Moderately ImportantR + T New RateOld R+TScore MargFG% DiffWin StrkPre25Champions
Akron6.412.18.43.88T
Alabama4.97.53.60.64Yesx
Arizona7.017.917.110.911 & 9R T
Arkansas7.112.88.42.99 & 9Yesx
Auburn5.912.511.75.519YesR
Baylor11.417.412.93.915YesR
Boise St.11.215.07.92.214R T
Bryant1.76.45.22.49 & 7T
Cal St. Fullerton4.38.54.10.98T
Chattanooga8.715.210.14.65 & 5R T
Colgate1.78.595.115R T
Colorado St.-2.16.185.811x
Connecticut12.119.6103.55 & 5Yesx
Creighton-1.84.03.15.56x
Davidson2.712.16.86.415R
Delaware-3.61.33.94.15T
Duke4.112.713.17.27 & 7YesR
Georgia St.7.811.95.8-110T
Gonzaga7.221.822.514.817 & 6YesR T
Houston14.322.216.99.612 & 6YesR T
Illinois7.712.88.23.76YesR
Indiana1.87.85.66.86x
Iowa4.811.712.52.67 & 5T
Iowa St1.23.83.51.112x
Jacksonville St.3.410.67.16.410R
Kansas5.212.110.56.38 & 5YesR T
Kentucky15.724.113.57.47 & 6Yesx
Longwood14.920.311.22.611 & 8T
Loyola (Chi.)3.111.212.17.410T
LSU5.912.29.65.312x
Marquette-9.8-4.53.54.37x
Memphis6.711.777.56 & 6Yesx
Miami (Fla.)-5.01.33.81.29x
Michigan7.812.54.92.13Yesx
Michigan St.3.08.53.74.19x
Montana St.4.911.48.55.411 & 6R T
Murray St.15.224.0176.920 & 7R T
New Mexico St.8.114.58.36.610 & 5R T
Norfolk St.4.914.211.49.26 & 6R T
North Carolina10.015.75.81.96 & 5Yesx
Notre Dame-2.53.85.73.16 & 5x
Ohio St.-1.06.08.35.55Yesx
Providence2.17.44.82.68 & 8R
Purdue12.119.2116.68 & 6Yesx
Richmond-3.41.53.406T
Rutgers3.47.62.12.94x
Saint Mary’s7.313.29.33.77 & 6x
Saint Peter’s5.09.05.14.87T
San Diego St.4.410.57.65.16 & 5x
San Francisco8.714.210.13.310x
Seton Hall5.210.16.62.46 & 6x
South Dakota St.2.313.213.38.721R T
TCU12.516.93.11.87x
Tennessee8.513.910.437 & 5YesT
Texas7.210.18.72.96 & 5Yesx
Texas A&M-CC10.215.872.88T
Texas Southern4.78.43.74.16T
Texas Tech9.617.511.49.46x
UAB10.719.214.45.57T
UCLA5.717.311.63.46 & 5Yesx
USC6.312.86.76.513 & 6x
Vermont7.817.914.68.314 & 8R T
Villanova4.811.59.52.96 & 5YesT
Virginia Tech2.47.48.44.26 & 5T
Wisconsin3.47.34.2-1.47 & 6R
Wright St.1.85.34.41.57 & 5T
Wyoming1.48.77.54.48 & 6x
Yale-0.73.63.52.17T

R+T New Rate =The new R+T rating using rate stats over counting stats (still experimental)

Old R+T = The original R+T Rating where anything over 17.5 is exceptional, 15 to 17.5 is quite good, 12.5 to 15 is good, 8-12.5 is okay, 5-8 is fair, under 5 is poor, and negative is a loser

Score Marg = Scoring margin where over 8 is very good and over 10 is great

FG% Diff = Field Goal Percentage difference (Offense FG% – Defense FG%) where over 7 is very good and over 10 is exceptional

Win Strk = Best winning streak or streaks during the season (if a team didn’t win 6 in a row in the regular season, how will they do it against the best teams?)

Pre25 = Preseason Top 25 pick (almost every past national champion was in the preseason top 25)

Champions (R = regular season conference champion/co-champion & T = Conference Tournament Champion)

Team–ExtrasCoach Exp.Seniors 8Juniors 81/3 Clutch?F/C 12/7?2 F/C 20/12?Dbl Fig#
Akron3023YY3
Alabama4221NN3
Arizona0111YY4
Arkansas4 E8511NN4
Auburn10 F4131YY4
Baylor9 CH23xNN3
Boise St.2511NY3
Bryant0511NN3
Cal St. Fullerton1421NY2
Chattanooga0511NN3
Colgate2423NN5
Colorado St.0241NN2
Connecticut3413YN3
Creighton9 E831xYY3
Davidson9 E8323YY4
Delaware032xNN4
Duke35 CH211YY5
Georgia St.1411NN3
Gonzaga21 2R221YY5
Houston17 F453NNY5
Illinois5411YY4
Indiana0421YY3
Iowa10211YY3
Iowa St3431NN2
Jacksonville St.3431NN3
Kansas22 CH521NY4
Kentucky20 CH241YY5
Longwood0321NN3
Loyola (Chi.)0521NN2
LSU0201YY4
Marquette8 F4211YN2
Memphis032xYY3
Miami (Fla.)9 F4311NN4
Michigan1 E8301YY4
Michigan St.23 CH33xNN1
Montana St.042xNN3
Murray St.2121YY3
New Mexico St.2321NY2
Norfolk St.1341NN3
North Carolina0213YY4
Notre Dame14 E8601YY3
Ohio St.6 E8411YY2
Providence5613NY4
Purdue13 E8311YY4
Richmond2 S16611YY3
Rutgers2411NN3
Saint Mary’s7 S1642xNN4
Saint Peter’s125xNN2
San Diego St.2511NN1
San Francisco0413YN3
Seton Hall4431NN1
South Dakota St.1131NN2
TCU12 E8131NN3
Tennessee25 F4131NN2
Texas4 2R62xNN3
Texas A&M-CC044xYY2
Texas Southern471xNN0
Texas Tech053xNN1
UAB2341NN4
UCLA12 F4431NN4
USC4 E8241YY4
Vermont3621NY2
Villanova17 CH431NN4
Virginia Tech6321NY3
Wisconsin3 S16221NN3
Wright St.4053YN3
Wyoming0301YY3
Yale2241NN2

Coach Exp = The number of past NCAA Tournament appearances for the head coach and if he got to the Sweet 6, Elite 8, Final 4, CHampionship or Runnerup

Seniors8/Juniors8 = The number of seniors or juniors among the current top 8 players (not as important with the extra Covid year)

1/3Clutch? = Does the team have 1 go to guy or 3 co-go to guys that can hit the crucial basket to win?

F/C 12/7 or 2F/C 20/12 = Does the team have an inside player that averages 12 points and 7 rebounds per game or two that combine for 20 points and 12 rebounds per game?

DblFig# = The number of double figure scorers

Here is the PiRate Ratings Bracket

The event you’ve all been waiting for: I wish I could say it’s this feature, but your madness is directed at the actual games in March (and April).  Hopefully, this guide will guide you in filling out your brackets as we show you our analysis of the pertinent data.  Some of you will take our information and perform better with it making your own analysis.  Feel free to do so; we sometimes cannot see the forest for the trees.

Using our system laid out in Monday’s tutorial, we isolated on seven teams with National Championship Resumes in the 2022 NCAA Tournament plus one more team on the cusp.

Arizona

Baylor

Gonzaga

Houston

Kansas

Kentucky

UCLA

Almost National Championship Resume (1)

Auburn

It has been 31 tournaments since a team from outside the power conferences has won the national championship.  The Power Conference teams with the best resumes are:

Arizona

Baylor

Kansas

Kentucky

UCLA

Houston is a borderline power conference representative, but the American Athletic Conference is not what it once was.  With Marcus Sasser and Tramon Mark, the Cougars would be close to Gonzaga in overall power, but they have not been the same since their season-ending injuries.

Here is our take on the first round of the Tournament.  It is how we will fill out our bracket.  Every year, we receive a comment from somebody telling us how they used our data to outperform our bracket.

First Round NCAA Tournament Matchups

West Region

Gonzaga vs. Georgia St.: Not much to discuss here.  This should be a major blowout win for Gonzaga.  Georgia State will struggle to score points until the Bulldog reserves get mop-up duty, while the Zags could score close to 1.5 points per possession before the starters come out.

Boise St. vs. Memphis: As most 8/9 games should be, this is an interesting game where the two teams are evenly matched.  Memphis has oh so better key stats, and in close games, if the predicted weaker team has a considerably superior R+T rating, we will go with the underdog.  Boise State’s R+T is better but not by much.  We’ll go with Memphis is a close one.

Connecticut vs. New Mexico St.: New Mexico State  coach Chris Jans is our current number one mid-major head coach ready to be offered a big time job.  He has twice taken the Aggies to near major upsets in the opening round.  The last time NMSU was in this situation, they came within a blown referee’s call of upsetting Auburn.  The Tigers went to the Final Four that year.

However, this matchup with Connecticut is not favorable.  We are always leery of the Huskies.  They are the one school that has won the National Championship without having the proper analytical resume, and they have done it twice!  Their resume this year is very similar to the two times they won the title.  They are superior in all respects to the Aggies and should win by double digits.

Arkansas vs. Vermont: This game could be a lot closer than expected.  Vermont’s offense is just as efficient as Arkansas’s, and the Catamounts have a considerably better R+T rating.  A 12.5 points per game tougher schedule favors Arkansas by enough juice to emerge victorious, but it may be by single digits.

Alabama vs. Rutgers/Notre Dame: You get to wait until Thursday morning to submit your brackets, so you will know the winner of all the First Four games.  We can only predict it today.  We think Rutgers has a slight edge in the game in Dayton, because Notre Dame’s R+T rating is too low.  In early games, it doesn’t matter as much if the opponent’s R+T isn’t a good one, and Rutgers’ R+T is okay but not great.

When it comes to playing Alabama Friday, this may be one of the hardest games to figure.  Alabama plays like Tarzan one game and like Jane the next.  The Tide can score points when they are clicking, but they fail to click one game out of three.  Their R+T Rating is mediocre, and they don’t defend well in the paint.  The one superior factor in favor of the Tide is the nation’s strongest schedule.  Whichever team Bama plays in this game, they will have faced a stronger team in at least a dozen prior games.  We don’t expect Alabama to advance far in this tournament, but they should get out of this round with a win.

Texas Tech vs. Montana St.: They key to winning college basketball at the highest level is to have a superior offense and very good defense.  Texas Tech has the best defense in the nation with an average offense.  We don’t expect the Red Raiders to contend for the Final Four, but in early rounds, their resume is scary against teams not in power conferences.  

Montana State may stay in this game a little longer than expected, as Tech might struggle offensively at the start of the game until the nerves settle down.  Once Tech hits their stride, they will hold MSU to less than .8 points per possession for the middle 20-25 minutes of the game.  It might not look pretty, but TTU will eventually run away from the Bobcats.

Michigan St. vs. Davidson: Davidson has a little more overall talent now than they had when Steph Curry led the Wildcats to the Elite 8.  The difference is this Davidson team lacks the overall quickness to replicate the former success.  Additionally, they face a team that plays the same type of game as they do but with overall better athletes.

Michigan State has been upset early by teams that were quicker and unable to take advantage of the quickness.  DC cannot do this.  The Wildcats’ only chance is to hope to dominate in the paint both in points and rebounds, and The Spartans are not the team that will allow this.  Even though this is not the best inside presence during Tom Izzo’s reign in East Lansing, Sparty has just a little too much power for Davidson.  Michigan State will win by five to 12 points.

Duke vs. Cal St. Fullerton:  Coach K’s last team is really not talented enough to get to New Orleans this year, but the Blue Devils will likely play above their talent level until they are put out.  In this first game, the Blue Devils will score points rapidly against a weak team defense.  Fullerton won’t be able to keep the Blue Devil offense from getting easy shots inside of six feet.  Look for the Blue Devils to top their scoring average and coast to an easy victory in this round.

East Region

Baylor vs. Norfolk St.:  The MEAC representative has won opening round games in the Big Dance before, but it was as a #15 seed against a #2.  Norfolk State was oh so close to getting a #15 seed at the expense of Delaware, but they came up short.  In most recent years, the MEAC champ has been placed in Dayton.  Had NSU been put there this year, they would have been prohibitive favorites over any other 16-seed.  

The question now becomes, “can Nofolk State do what UMBC did against Virginia?”  The answer is “no”, because Baylor isn’t Virginia.  They are the defending champs, and even though the Bears are not as good as last year, they still have Final Four talent.  BU will win by around 20-25 points, more if the starters stay in longer than needed.

North Carolina vs. Marquette:  We can make this short and sweet–Marquette’s R+T is an eliminator.  ‘Nuf Sed.  They would be our pick to lose even if they were a top four seed.  Our number one rule is to play against a team with a negative R+T rating.

Saint Mary’s vs. Wyoming/Indiana: Like the region above, you will know who Saint Mary’s will be playing on Thursday.  Ironically, this play-in game may be the most exciting game before the Sweet 16.  There is very little difference between the Hoosiers and Cowboys.  Only because Indiana won’t travel very far to play this game will we give the nod to the Hoosiers.

On Thursday, Saint Mary’s will have a tough time avoiding the upset, because they are a tad weak offensively in the low post area.  Playing at home, the Gaels were able to withstand Gonzaga’s great inside presence, but in the WCC Tournament in Las Vegas, the Bulldogs exploited SMC over and over again in a double-digit win.  We will stil pick Saint Mary’s to win this game, because their opponent will have to fly from Dayton to Portland and play less than 48 hours after they played in Dayton.

UCLA vs. Akron: UCLA has national championship talent, but the Bruins have liabilities that can be exploited.  Unfortunately for the Zips, they do not have the necessary inside strength to exploit the Bruins.  They do have characteristics needed to keep a game with UCLA close for some time, but the Bruins will advance.

Texas vs. Virginia Tech: Texas is the most vulnerable 6-seed in the tournament.  The Longhorns have not adjusted to Chris Beard’s system in year one, and there may be a little dissension within the ranks.  Virginia Tech is the exact opposite.  Mike Young was one of our A+ Mid-major coaches ready for the Big Time when he was at Wofford, and he has not disappointed in his short time in Blacksburg.  Virginia Tech’s players have totally bought in to the system and are peaking at the right time.

Our criteria shows this game to be close to a tossup.  The Hokies have the superior offense, but the Longhorns have the superior defense with more superiority than Va. Tech’s offensive superiority.   Texas has the edge in schedule strength and R+T rating, so we will pick the Longhorns in a squeaker, but this one is ripe for an upset if you are the type that goes for more upsets than average.

Purdue vs. Yale:  Yale caught Princeton on a cold shooting day and upset the Tigers to get a ticket to the Dance.  Their ticket is for one game.  Short of hitting about 15 three-point shots in 25 attempts, there is no way the Bulldogs can stop the inside dominance of the Boilermakers.  The two-headed monster in the low post will likely score 40 points and pull down 15-20 rebounds unless Coach Matt Painter goes to his third team.  While former Gene Keady assistants have never made it to the Final Four, and neither did Keady, those teams from the past did not have the R+T rating that this Purdue team has.  This is PU’s best chance to go to the Final Four since they did so under Lee Rose in 1980.

Murray St. vs. San Francisco: Now it’s time to upset a lot of people in the Bluegrass.  There are a lot of fans heading up to Indianapolis for the weekend hoping to see the two top teams from the Commonwealth face off.  Our criteria shows the Dons to be a slightly better team than the Racers, mostly because Murray State’s schedule was suspect.  USF played a schedule almost as strong as a Power Conference team, and they have multiple wins over teams in this tournament.  Murray State’s biggest win was against Memphis, when the Tigers were not playing well.  Their other big game was a double-digit loss to Auburn, when Auburn was getting ready to go on a run.

We think the schedule strength makes USF’s numbers superior, and we will go with the 10-seed to win in what will be considered an upset.  We think the Dons should be favored.

Kentucky vs. Saint Peter’s: One team in this game had a weak schedule, a weak offense, and a weak inside defense.  The other team had one of the strongest schedules in the nation, one of the best defenses, a very good offense, and the best inside presence in college basketball since Bill Walton.  I bet you can predict what the prediction is here–Kentucky by as many as Coach Cal wants to win by before he removes his key players.

South Region

Arizona vs. Wright St./Bryant: We expect Wright State to win the play-in game, but even if Bryant wins, the outcome of this game will remain the same.  Arizona is much too talented to lose this game, even if the Wildcats play their worst game of the season Friday.  The Wednesday night winner must fly from Dayton to San Diego on short notice to play a UA team that is well-rested and playing just a short flight from home.

Seton Hall vs. TCU: This one is another great tossup between the 8 and 9 seeds.  TCU has the superior R+T rating, and it may be where the game is decided—with one late spurt in the second half.  We’ll take the Horned Frogs in a close one. 

Houston vs. UAB: Poor UAB.  The Blazers actually have the talent and resume to get to the Sweet 16 as long as they have the right bracket.  This one is not the right bracket.  Even without two former starters that were injured weeks ago, Houston has enough talent to get to the Sweet 16, with a good chance to make the Elite 8, and a possible chance to return to the Final Four.  If they still had their two stars, they would be a strong Final Four selection.  The Cougars match up perfectly well with UAB and can neutralize the Blazers’ key attackers.

Illinois vs. Chattanooga: The Mocs have been the darling upset pick of a lot of national media members, but we’re here to say it isn’t going to happen.  Chattanooga enjoyed an incredible season in winning the regular and tournament championships.  They just don’t have the inside defense to slow down the Illini in the paint, and they are not likely to get the Illinois frontcourt into foul trouble.  The Mocs don’t have a pressing defense strong enough to force Illinois into turnovers, so the Illini should have little difficulty winning this game by double digits.

Colorado St. vs. Michigan: Here’s another 11-seed that is clearly better than the 6-seed.  Colorado State’s R+T rating is too low, especially for a Mid-major team playing a Power Conference opponent.  Only a complete meltdown by the Maize and Blue will prevent the Wolverines from advancing.

Tennessee vs. Longwood: Volunteer Head Coach Rick Barnes has been to 25 previous NCAA Tournaments with one Final Four appearance.  He believes his current team has what it takes to go to the Final Four this year.  Tennessee’s resume should get them to the Sweet 16, but they have vulnerabilities that other teams in the South Region can exploit.  Longwood isn’t one of them.  Their schedule strength is much too low to be a factor in this game, but if they hit a bunch of three-pointers, where they are better than average, they could keep the outcome under 20 points.

Ohio St. vs. Loyola (Chi.): Before looking at this game, be advised that Ohio State is really banged up with multiple injuries, and it is unsure if they will have their full roster available.  Also, understand that Loyola will have had 12 days between games and will be fully rested but possibly a little rusted.

Loyola’s offense will find the holes in the Buckeyes’ defense, especially if Ohio State has to play a short rotation that will tire in the second half.  The Ramblers’ defense is good enough to give Ohio State’s superior offense some trouble.  It may come down to spurtability, and Loyola is the hands-down superior team in R+T.  We think Sister Jean will be smiling.

Villanova vs. Delaware: We told you yesterday that usually there is one Final Four team that gets there from outside of the perfect resume world.  It was UCLA last year.  This year’s UCLA could easily be Villanova.  The Wildcats just barely miss out on having a Final Four resume, and they quite frankly have about the best possible bracket arrangement to boot.  

Delaware is disqualified from potential upset possibilities in multiple ways–R+T rating, defense on the perimeter and in the paint, schedule strength, no inside scoring dominance, etc.

Midwest Region

Kansas vs. Texas Southern/Texas A&M-CC: Even though it does not matter in your bracket contests, we believe Texas Southern will run Texas A&M-CC into the ground in Dayton.  TAMCC has the weakest schedule strength of any NCAA Tournament team in the last 22 years!  Texas Southern is playing much better basketball in March than they did before  New Year’s, and they are 18-5 in their last 23 games.  So, we are previewing TSU against Kansas in this game.

Okay, suspense over.  KU will blow out either Texas team in this game.  Neither of the 16-seeds has enough defense to stop the Jayhawks from running up a fat score.  

San Diego St. vs. Creighton: In all but one key metric, these teams are fairly evenly matched.  That key metric is the R+T rating, and the Aztecs have a considerable advantage.  We’ll take SDSU to win thanks to a late run.

Iowa vs. Richmond: Two happy teams on Sunday, but there will only be one happy team Thursday after these two play.  Richmond will have to slow this game down to about a 60 possession game to have a chance to sneak away with an upset, but the Spiders’ R+T rating doesn’t measure up to being a winner.  Iowa will cruise to a double-digit win.

Providence vs. South Dakota St.: Providence is the better overall team in the criteria, but South Dakota State has the one ace up their sleeve in an offense that can score a lot of points in a hurry.  If the Friars come out a little tight and aren’t playing the type of basketball they normally play, they could find themselves down by a lot of points early in the game and then struggle to get in synch and get back in the game.  SDSU has the type of team that comes out loose and ready to play no matter what the stage.  If this game was in Oklahoma City or Denver, we’d take the underdog.  Buffalo will be almost like a home game for Providence, so we think the Friars sneak away with a close win.

LSU vs. Iowa St.: LSU has to go with an interim head coach for the second time in the now concluded Will Wade era.  It pains me to say that I (the Captain) was Wade’s youth coach in the early 1990’s.

It is rare for a team that finished four games under .500 to make the NCAA Tournament, but the Big 12 was quite strong this year.  Cyclone Coach T.J. Otzelberger made the South Dakota State job what it is today, and he should eventually turn the corner in Ames.  Making the Big Dance this quickly is quite an accomplishment.  Doing damage in the Dance may be a year away.  Even with an interim coach, albeit one with lots of years experience as a head coach, LSU has superior numbers and should win by around ten points.

Wisconsin vs. Colgate: This is almost a home game for the Badgers.  It’s one thing to put a Duke or Carolina in Charlotte or Greensboro when either is a number one seed, but to put the Badgers less than 100 miles from home in Milwaukee as a 3-seed is totally different.  Poor Colgate.  The Raiders are actually one of a small handful of Low Major teams that have some talent with an outside chance at an upset, but not playing UW in Milwaukee.  Colgate may hit some three-pointers to keep the game within shouting distance, but the Badgers will take the cheese in this one.

USC vs. Miami (Fla.): Even though Miami has a short flight, while USC most go from the Pacific to the Atlantic Ocean, there is a factor that can never be parsed.  Miami’s R+T rating is too poor to predict the Hurricanes to advance.  USC figures to have a double-digit spurt in this game, and the Trojans will advance.

Auburn vs. Jacksonville St.: There is only one fly in the ointment in saying this game should be a 30-point blowout.  JSU will be playing way over their heads to face off against an in-state rival that won’t play them in the regular season.  Coach Ray Harper is a strict disciplinarian, and his teams play intelligently and force the opponent to play that way or be exploited.

Auburn is not all that exploitable here.  The Tigers have been having shooting trouble as of late, but with the great front line, maybe the second best to Gonzaga’s, the Tigers will get numerous second and third shots on many possessions, and JSU will eventually fall by a lot of points.

Here’s how the rest of our bracket-picking goes.

Round of 32

Gonzaga over Memphis

Connecticut over Arkansas

Texas Tech over Alabama

Duke over Michigan St.

Baylor over North Carolina

UCLA over Saint Mary’s

Purdue over Texas

Kentucky over San Francisco

Arizona over TCU

Houston over Illinois

Tennessee over Michigan

Villanova over Loyola (Chi.)

Kansas over San Diego St.

Iowa over Providence

Wisconsin over LSU

Auburn over USC

Sweet 16

Gonzaga over Connecticut

Texas Tech over Duke

Baylor over UCLA

Kentucky over Purdue

Arizona over Houston

Villanova over Tennessee

Kansas over Iowa

Auburn over Wisconsin

Elite 8

Gonzaga over Texas Tech

Kentucky over Baylor

Villanova over Arizona

Kansas over Auburn

Final 4

Gonzaga over Kentucky

Kansas over Villanova

National Championship

Kansas over Gonzaga

March 8, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Tuesday, March 8, 2022

Tuesday’s Conference Tournaments
Atlantic Coast Conference–1st Round
Brooklyn
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
Boston CollegePittsburgh2.6
ClemsonNorth Carolina St.5.0
LouisvilleGeorgia Tech1.8
Atlantic Sun Conference–CHAMPIONSHIP
Higher Seed at Home
HomeVisitorSpread
BellarmineJacksonville6.2
Big West Conference–1st Round
Henderson, NV
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
Cal St. NorthridgeCal St. Bakersfield-4.6
UC DavisCal Poly6.2
Colonial Athletic Association–CHAMPIONSHIP
Washington, D.C.
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
DelawareUNC Wilmington2.5
Conference USA–1st Round
Frisco, TX
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
Florida Intl.Marshall-2.5
UTSASouthern Miss.2.9
Horizon League–CHAMPIONSHIP
Indianapolis
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
Northern KentuckyWright St.-1.2
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference–1st Round
Atlantic City, NJ
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
ManhattanRider-0.5
FairfieldCanisius1.9
MaristQuinnipiac2.6
Northeast Conference–CHAMPIONSHIP
Higher Seed at Home
HomeVisitorSpread
BryantWagner-2.5
Summit League–CHAMPIONSHIP
Sioux Falls, SD
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
South Dakota St.North Dakota St.6.7
West Coast Conference–CHAMPIONSHIP
Las Vegas
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
GonzagaSaint Mary’s11.1
Western Athletic Conference–Opening Round
Las Vegas
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
California BaptistUT Rio Grande Valley6.6
Utah ValleyChicago St.14.7

Dance Tickets Punched
1Murray St.Ohio Valley27-2
2LongwoodBig South26-6
3Loyola (Chi.)Missouri Valley25-7
4ChattanoogaSouthern27-7
5Georgia St.Sun Belt18-10

March 7, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Monday, March 7, 2022

Monday’s Conference Tournaments
Colonial Athletic Association–Semifinals
Charlotte
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
TowsonDelaware6.5
UNC WilmingtonCharleston-2.0
Horizon League–Semifinals
Indianapolis
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
Cleveland St.Wright St.-0.1
Purdue Ft. WayneNorthern Kentucky-1.2
Southern Conference–CHAMPIONSHIP
Asheville, NC
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
ChattanoogaFurman-0.2
Summit League–Semifinals
Sioux Falls, SD
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
South Dakota St.South Dakota8.9
North Dakota St.Oral Roberts-1.2
Sun Belt Conference–CHAMPIONSHIP
Pensacola, FL
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
Georgia St.Louisiana1.7
West Coast Conference–Semifinals
Las Vegas
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
GonzagaSan Francisco11.7
Saint Mary’sSanta Clara5.4

Dance Tickets Punched

1Murray St.Ohio Valley27-2
2LongwoodBig South26-6
3Loyola (Chi.)Missouri Valley25-7

Monday’s PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateConference
1Gonzaga124.6West Coast
2Arizona120.8Pac-12
3Kentucky119.4Southeastern
4Baylor119.2Big 12
5Auburn118.4Southeastern
6Duke118.1Atlantic Coast
7Houston118.1American Athletic
8Kansas118.0Big 12
9UCLA117.7Pac-12
10Purdue117.3Big Ten
11Tennessee117.2Southeastern
12Villanova117.1Big East
13Texas Tech116.9Big 12
14Iowa116.6Big Ten
15Illinois115.5Big Ten
16LSU114.9Southeastern
17Texas114.6Big 12
18Arkansas114.5Southeastern
19Connecticut114.1Big East
20Alabama113.6Southeastern
21Saint Mary’s113.3West Coast
22San Francisco112.9West Coast
23Memphis112.7American Athletic
24Ohio St.112.7Big Ten
25Michigan112.6Big Ten
26Seton Hall112.2Big East
27North Carolina112.2Atlantic Coast
28Loyola Chicago112.0Missouri Valley
29Virginia Tech111.8Atlantic Coast
30Wisconsin111.8Big Ten
31San Diego St.111.7Mountain West
32Wake Forest111.7Atlantic Coast
33Michigan St.111.5Big Ten
34USC111.4Pac-12
35Indiana111.3Big Ten
36Oklahoma St.111.3Big 12
37Providence111.2Big East
38Oklahoma111.0Big 12
39Xavier110.9Big East
40Marquette110.9Big East
41Murray St.110.6Ohio Valley
42Boise St.110.6Mountain West
43Florida110.5Southeastern
44Colorado St.110.4Mountain West
45TCU110.2Big 12
46UAB110.1Conference USA
47Notre Dame110.1Atlantic Coast
48Mississippi St.109.9Southeastern
49Washington St.109.9Pac-12
50Iowa St.109.9Big 12
51SMU109.6American Athletic
52St. John’s109.6Big East
53BYU109.3West Coast
54Dayton109.2Atlantic 10
55VCU109.2Atlantic 10
56Davidson109.2Atlantic 10
57Miami FL109.2Atlantic Coast
58Utah St.109.2Mountain West
59Texas A&M109.1Southeastern
60Saint Louis109.0Atlantic 10
61Oregon108.8Pac-12
62West Virginia108.7Big 12
63Kansas St.108.7Big 12
64Northwestern108.7Big Ten
65Toledo108.5Mid-American
66Rutgers108.4Big Ten
67Maryland108.3Big Ten
68Creighton108.3Big East
69Missouri St.108.2Missouri Valley
70North Texas108.2Conference USA
71Colorado108.2Pac-12
72Virginia108.1Atlantic Coast
73Vermont108.1America East
74Wyoming108.1Mountain West
75Clemson107.9Atlantic Coast
76Santa Clara107.9West Coast
77South Dakota St.107.8Summit
78Vanderbilt107.6Southeastern
79Penn St.107.4Big Ten
80Belmont107.4Ohio Valley
81St. Bonaventure107.3Atlantic 10
82Syracuse107.3Atlantic Coast
83Fresno St.107.3Mountain West
84Towson107.2Colonial Athletic
85Furman107.2Southern
86Chattanooga107.0Southern
87Wichita St.106.8American Athletic
88Drake106.6Missouri Valley
89Florida St.106.5Atlantic Coast
90Arizona St.106.5Pac-12
91Richmond106.5Atlantic 10
92South Carolina106.2Southeastern
93UNLV106.1Mountain West
94DePaul106.1Big East
95Iona106.0Metro Atlantic
96New Mexico St.105.8Western Athletic
97UCF105.8American Athletic
98Cincinnati105.7American Athletic
99Northern Iowa105.6Missouri Valley
100Mississippi105.6Southeastern
101Tulane105.3American Athletic
102Grand Canyon105.3Western Athletic
103Bradley105.2Missouri Valley
104Louisiana Tech105.1Conference USA
105Minnesota104.9Big Ten
106Stanford104.7Pac-12
107Princeton104.3Ivy League
108Utah104.1Pac-12
109Buffalo104.0Mid-American
110Western Kentucky103.9Conference USA
111Middle Tennessee103.8Conference USA
112Ohio103.8Mid-American
113Washington103.6Pac-12
114Nevada103.6Mountain West
115Colgate103.5Patriot League
116George Mason103.5Atlantic 10
117Temple103.3American Athletic
118UC Irvine103.3Big West
119Louisville103.2Atlantic Coast
120Stephen F. Austin103.2Western Athletic
121Wofford103.2Southern
122Butler103.0Big East
123N.C. State102.9Atlantic Coast
124Rhode Island102.8Atlantic 10
125Utah Valley102.8Western Athletic
126Liberty102.7Atlantic Sun
127Hofstra102.7Colonial Athletic
128Morehead St.102.7Ohio Valley
129Nebraska102.6Big Ten
130Southern Illinois102.5Missouri Valley
131Wagner102.5Northeast
132Florida Atlantic102.5Conference USA
133UC Santa Barbara102.5Big West
134California102.4Pac-12
135Kent St.102.3Mid-American
136Saint Peter’s102.0Metro Atlantic
137Seattle102.0Western Athletic
138Abilene Christian102.0Western Athletic
139Georgia Tech101.8Atlantic Coast
140Oral Roberts101.8Summit
141South Alabama101.8Sun Belt
142Boston College101.7Atlantic Coast
143Jacksonville St.101.6Atlantic Sun
144Akron101.6Mid-American
145Missouri101.6Southeastern
146Yale101.5Ivy League
147Texas St.101.5Sun Belt
148Montana St.101.3Big Sky
149Longwood101.2Big South
150Georgia St.101.2Sun Belt
151Charleston101.1Colonial Athletic
152Southern Utah101.0Big Sky
153Tulsa100.9American Athletic
154Appalachian St.100.8Sun Belt
155Coastal Carolina100.8Sun Belt
156Drexel100.8Colonial Athletic
157Delaware100.7Colonial Athletic
158Monmouth100.7Metro Atlantic
159North Dakota St.100.6Summit
160Hawaii100.5Big West
161Sam Houston St.100.5Western Athletic
162Saint Joseph’s100.4Atlantic 10
163Weber St.100.4Big Sky
164Georgetown100.3Big East
165Winthrop100.1Big South
166New Mexico100.1Mountain West
167UC Riverside100.0Big West
168VMI99.9Southern
169UTEP99.9Conference USA
170Oakland99.9Horizon
171Old Dominion99.9Conference USA
172Jacksonville99.8Atlantic Sun
173Navy99.8Patriot League
174Long Beach St.99.8Big West
175Wright St.99.8Horizon
176Cleveland St.99.7Horizon
177Pittsburgh99.7Atlantic Coast
178Cal St. Fullerton99.6Big West
179UNC Greensboro99.6Southern
180Norfolk St.99.5Mideastern Athletic
181East Carolina99.5American Athletic
182Louisiana99.5Sun Belt
183Portland99.3West Coast
184Charlotte99.2Conference USA
185Gardner Webb99.2Big South
186UNC Wilmington99.1Colonial Athletic
187East Tennessee St.99.1Southern
188Massachusetts99.1Atlantic 10
189Loyola Marymount99.0West Coast
190Arkansas St.98.9Sun Belt
191South Dakota98.9Summit
192Fordham98.9Atlantic 10
193Illinois St.98.8Missouri Valley
194Troy98.7Sun Belt
195Northern Kentucky98.7Horizon
196Bryant98.6Northeast
197Valparaiso98.6Missouri Valley
198Bellarmine98.5Atlantic Sun
199Georgia98.5Southeastern
200Mercer98.5Southern
201Niagara98.5Metro Atlantic
202Cornell98.5Ivy League
203Florida Gulf Coast98.4Atlantic Sun
204Marist98.3Metro Atlantic
205Northern Colorado98.3Big Sky
206Boston University98.3Patriot League
207Nicholls St.98.2Southland
208Samford98.2Southern
209UMKC98.1Summit
210Cal Baptist98.1Western Athletic
211Texas Southern98.0Southwestern Athletic
212Oregon St.98.0Pac-12
213Dartmouth97.9Ivy League
214Penn97.9Ivy League
215Brown97.8Ivy League
216Eastern Washington97.7Big Sky
217San Diego97.7West Coast
218Purdue Fort Wayne97.5Horizon
219UC Davis97.5Big West
220Rice97.5Conference USA
221James Madison97.4Colonial Athletic
222Campbell97.3Big South
223Fairfield97.3Metro Atlantic
224Tarleton St.97.3Western Athletic
225UT Arlington97.2Sun Belt
226Detroit Mercy97.2Horizon
227Southern97.2Southwestern Athletic
228Montana97.1Big Sky
229UNC Asheville97.1Big South
230Harvard96.9Ivy League
231Kennesaw St.96.9Atlantic Sun
232Indiana St.96.8Missouri Valley
233George Washington96.8Atlantic 10
234La Salle96.7Atlantic 10
235Marshall96.4Conference USA
236New Hampshire96.4America East
237UMBC96.2America East
238LIU96.2Northeast
239UMass Lowell96.1America East
240Western Illinois96.0Summit
241Howard95.9Mideastern Athletic
242Mount St. Mary’s95.9Northeast
243Stony Brook95.9America East
244Miami OH95.9Mid-American
245South Florida95.7American Athletic
246Northeastern95.7Colonial Athletic
247Siena95.6Metro Atlantic
248Eastern Kentucky95.4Atlantic Sun
249Rider95.4Metro Atlantic
250The Citadel95.3Southern
251Georgia Southern95.3Sun Belt
252Youngstown St.95.1Horizon
253Portland St.95.0Big Sky
254High Point94.9Big South
255FIU94.9Conference USA
256Elon94.9Colonial Athletic
257Quinnipiac94.9Metro Atlantic
258Canisius94.8Metro Atlantic
259Ball St.94.8Mid-American
260Southeast Missouri St.94.8Ohio Valley
261Tennessee Tech94.7Ohio Valley
262Air Force94.5Mountain West
263Loyola MD94.4Patriot League
264North Florida94.4Atlantic Sun
265New Orleans94.4Southland
266Louisiana Monroe94.4Sun Belt
267Manhattan94.3Metro Atlantic
268UC San Diego94.3Big West
269Hartford94.3America East
270Cal St. Bakersfield94.2Big West
271Texas A&M Corpus Chris94.2Southland
272Bowling Green94.2Mid-American
273Lipscomb94.0Atlantic Sun
274Tennessee St.94.0Ohio Valley
275Alcorn St.93.9Southwestern Athletic
276Presbyterian93.8Big South
277Illinois Chicago93.8Horizon
278Duquesne93.8Atlantic 10
279Pepperdine93.7West Coast
280Binghamton93.4America East
281Pacific93.4West Coast
282Albany93.4America East
283Jackson St.93.3Southwestern Athletic
284Merrimack93.2Northeast
285Radford93.1Big South
286Dixie St.92.9Western Athletic
287Southeastern Louisiana92.8Southland
288Army92.8Patriot League
289Prairie View A&M92.7Southwestern Athletic
290USC Upstate92.7Big South
291Austin Peay92.5Ohio Valley
292North Carolina Central92.5Mideastern Athletic
293North Carolina A&T92.3Big South
294Northern Illinois92.2Mid-American
295Stetson92.1Atlantic Sun
296Morgan St.92.1Mideastern Athletic
297San Jose St.92.1Mountain West
298Lehigh92.0Patriot League
299SIU Edwardsville91.9Ohio Valley
300Cal Poly91.8Big West
301Denver91.8Summit
302Western Carolina91.7Southern
303Sacramento St.91.5Big Sky
304North Alabama91.4Atlantic Sun
305UTSA91.4Conference USA
306St. Thomas91.2Summit
307UT Rio Grande Valley91.1Western Athletic
308Florida A&M91.0Southwestern Athletic
309Sacred Heart90.9Northeast
310Eastern Michigan90.9Mid-American
311Grambling St.90.8Southwestern Athletic
312Evansville90.8Missouri Valley
313Robert Morris90.8Horizon
314Tennessee Martin90.7Ohio Valley
315Coppin St.90.7Mideastern Athletic
316Maryland Eastern Shore90.7Mideastern Athletic
317Lafayette90.6Patriot League
318St. Francis PA90.6Northeast
319St. Francis NY90.5Northeast
320McNeese St.90.5Southland
321Central Michigan90.5Mid-American
322Little Rock90.3Sun Belt
323Western Michigan89.9Mid-American
324Idaho89.7Big Sky
325Cal St. Northridge89.6Big West
326South Carolina St.89.6Mideastern Athletic
327Central Arkansas89.6Atlantic Sun
328Milwaukee89.5Horizon
329American89.5Patriot League
330Idaho St.89.4Big Sky
331Alabama St.89.3Southwestern Athletic
332Hampton89.2Big South
333Northern Arizona89.1Big Sky
334Alabama A&M89.1Southwestern Athletic
335Bucknell88.8Patriot League
336Southern Miss88.7Conference USA
337Northwestern St.88.7Southland
338NJIT88.6America East
339Green Bay88.6Horizon
340Bethune Cookman88.2Southwestern Athletic
341William & Mary88.0Colonial Athletic
342Houston Baptist87.5Southland
343Holy Cross87.1Patriot League
344Central Connecticut86.9Northeast
345Chicago St.86.8Western Athletic
346North Dakota86.7Summit
347Lamar86.7Western Athletic
348Fairleigh Dickinson86.5Northeast
349Nebraska Omaha86.4Summit
350Maine85.7America East
351Charleston Southern85.7Big South
352Columbia85.5Ivy League
353Incarnate Word85.3Southland
354Arkansas Pine Bluff84.0Southwestern Athletic
355Eastern Illinois82.7Ohio Valley
356Delaware St.81.6Mideastern Athletic
357Mississippi Valley St.81.2Southwestern Athletic
358IUPUI80.4Horizon

Alphabetical

#TeamPiRateConference
138Abilene Christian102.0Western Athletic
262Air Force94.5Mountain West
144Akron101.6Mid-American
20Alabama113.6Southeastern
334Alabama A&M89.1Southwestern Athletic
331Alabama St.89.3Southwestern Athletic
282Albany93.4America East
275Alcorn St.93.9Southwestern Athletic
329American89.5Patriot League
154Appalachian St.100.8Sun Belt
2Arizona120.8Pac-12
90Arizona St.106.5Pac-12
18Arkansas114.5Southeastern
354Arkansas Pine Bluff84.0Southwestern Athletic
190Arkansas St.98.9Sun Belt
288Army92.8Patriot League
5Auburn118.4Southeastern
291Austin Peay92.5Ohio Valley
259Ball St.94.8Mid-American
4Baylor119.2Big 12
198Bellarmine98.5Atlantic Sun
80Belmont107.4Ohio Valley
340Bethune Cookman88.2Southwestern Athletic
280Binghamton93.4America East
42Boise St.110.6Mountain West
142Boston College101.7Atlantic Coast
206Boston University98.3Patriot League
272Bowling Green94.2Mid-American
103Bradley105.2Missouri Valley
215Brown97.8Ivy League
196Bryant98.6Northeast
335Bucknell88.8Patriot League
109Buffalo104.0Mid-American
122Butler103.0Big East
53BYU109.3West Coast
210Cal Baptist98.1Western Athletic
300Cal Poly91.8Big West
270Cal St. Bakersfield94.2Big West
178Cal St. Fullerton99.6Big West
325Cal St. Northridge89.6Big West
134California102.4Pac-12
222Campbell97.3Big South
258Canisius94.8Metro Atlantic
327Central Arkansas89.6Atlantic Sun
344Central Connecticut86.9Northeast
321Central Michigan90.5Mid-American
151Charleston101.1Colonial Athletic
351Charleston Southern85.7Big South
184Charlotte99.2Conference USA
86Chattanooga107.0Southern
345Chicago St.86.8Western Athletic
98Cincinnati105.7American Athletic
75Clemson107.9Atlantic Coast
176Cleveland St.99.7Horizon
155Coastal Carolina100.8Sun Belt
115Colgate103.5Patriot League
71Colorado108.2Pac-12
44Colorado St.110.4Mountain West
352Columbia85.5Ivy League
19Connecticut114.1Big East
315Coppin St.90.7Mideastern Athletic
202Cornell98.5Ivy League
68Creighton108.3Big East
213Dartmouth97.9Ivy League
56Davidson109.2Atlantic 10
54Dayton109.2Atlantic 10
157Delaware100.7Colonial Athletic
356Delaware St.81.6Mideastern Athletic
301Denver91.8Summit
94DePaul106.1Big East
226Detroit Mercy97.2Horizon
286Dixie St.92.9Western Athletic
88Drake106.6Missouri Valley
156Drexel100.8Colonial Athletic
6Duke118.1Atlantic Coast
278Duquesne93.8Atlantic 10
181East Carolina99.5American Athletic
187East Tennessee St.99.1Southern
355Eastern Illinois82.7Ohio Valley
248Eastern Kentucky95.4Atlantic Sun
310Eastern Michigan90.9Mid-American
216Eastern Washington97.7Big Sky
256Elon94.9Colonial Athletic
312Evansville90.8Missouri Valley
223Fairfield97.3Metro Atlantic
348Fairleigh Dickinson86.5Northeast
255FIU94.9Conference USA
43Florida110.5Southeastern
308Florida A&M91.0Southwestern Athletic
132Florida Atlantic102.5Conference USA
203Florida Gulf Coast98.4Atlantic Sun
89Florida St.106.5Atlantic Coast
192Fordham98.9Atlantic 10
83Fresno St.107.3Mountain West
85Furman107.2Southern
185Gardner Webb99.2Big South
116George Mason103.5Atlantic 10
233George Washington96.8Atlantic 10
164Georgetown100.3Big East
199Georgia98.5Southeastern
251Georgia Southern95.3Sun Belt
150Georgia St.101.2Sun Belt
139Georgia Tech101.8Atlantic Coast
1Gonzaga124.6West Coast
311Grambling St.90.8Southwestern Athletic
102Grand Canyon105.3Western Athletic
339Green Bay88.6Horizon
332Hampton89.2Big South
269Hartford94.3America East
230Harvard96.9Ivy League
160Hawaii100.5Big West
254High Point94.9Big South
127Hofstra102.7Colonial Athletic
343Holy Cross87.1Patriot League
7Houston118.1American Athletic
342Houston Baptist87.5Southland
241Howard95.9Mideastern Athletic
324Idaho89.7Big Sky
330Idaho St.89.4Big Sky
15Illinois115.5Big Ten
277Illinois Chicago93.8Horizon
193Illinois St.98.8Missouri Valley
353Incarnate Word85.3Southland
35Indiana111.3Big Ten
232Indiana St.96.8Missouri Valley
95Iona106.0Metro Atlantic
14Iowa116.6Big Ten
50Iowa St.109.9Big 12
358IUPUI80.4Horizon
283Jackson St.93.3Southwestern Athletic
172Jacksonville99.8Atlantic Sun
143Jacksonville St.101.6Atlantic Sun
221James Madison97.4Colonial Athletic
8Kansas118.0Big 12
63Kansas St.108.7Big 12
231Kennesaw St.96.9Atlantic Sun
135Kent St.102.3Mid-American
3Kentucky119.4Southeastern
234La Salle96.7Atlantic 10
317Lafayette90.6Patriot League
347Lamar86.7Western Athletic
298Lehigh92.0Patriot League
126Liberty102.7Atlantic Sun
273Lipscomb94.0Atlantic Sun
322Little Rock90.3Sun Belt
238LIU96.2Northeast
174Long Beach St.99.8Big West
149Longwood101.2Big South
182Louisiana99.5Sun Belt
266Louisiana Monroe94.4Sun Belt
104Louisiana Tech105.1Conference USA
119Louisville103.2Atlantic Coast
28Loyola Chicago112.0Missouri Valley
189Loyola Marymount99.0West Coast
263Loyola MD94.4Patriot League
16LSU114.9Southeastern
350Maine85.7America East
267Manhattan94.3Metro Atlantic
204Marist98.3Metro Atlantic
40Marquette110.9Big East
235Marshall96.4Conference USA
67Maryland108.3Big Ten
316Maryland Eastern Shore90.7Mideastern Athletic
188Massachusetts99.1Atlantic 10
320McNeese St.90.5Southland
23Memphis112.7American Athletic
200Mercer98.5Southern
284Merrimack93.2Northeast
57Miami FL109.2Atlantic Coast
244Miami OH95.9Mid-American
25Michigan112.6Big Ten
33Michigan St.111.5Big Ten
111Middle Tennessee103.8Conference USA
328Milwaukee89.5Horizon
105Minnesota104.9Big Ten
100Mississippi105.6Southeastern
48Mississippi St.109.9Southeastern
357Mississippi Valley St.81.2Southwestern Athletic
145Missouri101.6Southeastern
69Missouri St.108.2Missouri Valley
158Monmouth100.7Metro Atlantic
228Montana97.1Big Sky
148Montana St.101.3Big Sky
128Morehead St.102.7Ohio Valley
296Morgan St.92.1Mideastern Athletic
242Mount St. Mary’s95.9Northeast
41Murray St.110.6Ohio Valley
123N.C. State102.9Atlantic Coast
173Navy99.8Patriot League
129Nebraska102.6Big Ten
349Nebraska Omaha86.4Summit
114Nevada103.6Mountain West
236New Hampshire96.4America East
166New Mexico100.1Mountain West
96New Mexico St.105.8Western Athletic
265New Orleans94.4Southland
201Niagara98.5Metro Atlantic
207Nicholls St.98.2Southland
338NJIT88.6America East
180Norfolk St.99.5Mideastern Athletic
304North Alabama91.4Atlantic Sun
27North Carolina112.2Atlantic Coast
293North Carolina A&T92.3Big South
292North Carolina Central92.5Mideastern Athletic
346North Dakota86.7Summit
159North Dakota St.100.6Summit
264North Florida94.4Atlantic Sun
70North Texas108.2Conference USA
246Northeastern95.7Colonial Athletic
333Northern Arizona89.1Big Sky
205Northern Colorado98.3Big Sky
294Northern Illinois92.2Mid-American
99Northern Iowa105.6Missouri Valley
195Northern Kentucky98.7Horizon
64Northwestern108.7Big Ten
337Northwestern St.88.7Southland
47Notre Dame110.1Atlantic Coast
170Oakland99.9Horizon
112Ohio103.8Mid-American
24Ohio St.112.7Big Ten
38Oklahoma111.0Big 12
36Oklahoma St.111.3Big 12
171Old Dominion99.9Conference USA
140Oral Roberts101.8Summit
61Oregon108.8Pac-12
212Oregon St.98.0Pac-12
281Pacific93.4West Coast
214Penn97.9Ivy League
79Penn St.107.4Big Ten
279Pepperdine93.7West Coast
177Pittsburgh99.7Atlantic Coast
183Portland99.3West Coast
253Portland St.95.0Big Sky
289Prairie View A&M92.7Southwestern Athletic
276Presbyterian93.8Big South
107Princeton104.3Ivy League
37Providence111.2Big East
10Purdue117.3Big Ten
218Purdue Fort Wayne97.5Horizon
257Quinnipiac94.9Metro Atlantic
285Radford93.1Big South
124Rhode Island102.8Atlantic 10
220Rice97.5Conference USA
91Richmond106.5Atlantic 10
249Rider95.4Metro Atlantic
313Robert Morris90.8Horizon
66Rutgers108.4Big Ten
303Sacramento St.91.5Big Sky
309Sacred Heart90.9Northeast
162Saint Joseph’s100.4Atlantic 10
60Saint Louis109.0Atlantic 10
21Saint Mary’s113.3West Coast
136Saint Peter’s102.0Metro Atlantic
161Sam Houston St.100.5Western Athletic
208Samford98.2Southern
217San Diego97.7West Coast
31San Diego St.111.7Mountain West
22San Francisco112.9West Coast
297San Jose St.92.1Mountain West
76Santa Clara107.9West Coast
137Seattle102.0Western Athletic
26Seton Hall112.2Big East
247Siena95.6Metro Atlantic
299SIU Edwardsville91.9Ohio Valley
51SMU109.6American Athletic
141South Alabama101.8Sun Belt
92South Carolina106.2Southeastern
326South Carolina St.89.6Mideastern Athletic
191South Dakota98.9Summit
77South Dakota St.107.8Summit
245South Florida95.7American Athletic
260Southeast Missouri St.94.8Ohio Valley
287Southeastern Louisiana92.8Southland
227Southern97.2Southwestern Athletic
130Southern Illinois102.5Missouri Valley
336Southern Miss88.7Conference USA
152Southern Utah101.0Big Sky
81St. Bonaventure107.3Atlantic 10
319St. Francis NY90.5Northeast
318St. Francis PA90.6Northeast
52St. John’s109.6Big East
306St. Thomas91.2Summit
106Stanford104.7Pac-12
120Stephen F. Austin103.2Western Athletic
295Stetson92.1Atlantic Sun
243Stony Brook95.9America East
82Syracuse107.3Atlantic Coast
224Tarleton St.97.3Western Athletic
45TCU110.2Big 12
117Temple103.3American Athletic
11Tennessee117.2Southeastern
314Tennessee Martin90.7Ohio Valley
274Tennessee St.94.0Ohio Valley
261Tennessee Tech94.7Ohio Valley
17Texas114.6Big 12
59Texas A&M109.1Southeastern
271Texas A&M Corpus Chris94.2Southland
211Texas Southern98.0Southwestern Athletic
147Texas St.101.5Sun Belt
13Texas Tech116.9Big 12
250The Citadel95.3Southern
65Toledo108.5Mid-American
84Towson107.2Colonial Athletic
194Troy98.7Sun Belt
101Tulane105.3American Athletic
153Tulsa100.9American Athletic
46UAB110.1Conference USA
219UC Davis97.5Big West
118UC Irvine103.3Big West
167UC Riverside100.0Big West
268UC San Diego94.3Big West
133UC Santa Barbara102.5Big West
97UCF105.8American Athletic
9UCLA117.7Pac-12
239UMass Lowell96.1America East
237UMBC96.2America East
209UMKC98.1Summit
229UNC Asheville97.1Big South
179UNC Greensboro99.6Southern
186UNC Wilmington99.1Colonial Athletic
93UNLV106.1Mountain West
34USC111.4Pac-12
290USC Upstate92.7Big South
225UT Arlington97.2Sun Belt
307UT Rio Grande Valley91.1Western Athletic
108Utah104.1Pac-12
58Utah St.109.2Mountain West
125Utah Valley102.8Western Athletic
169UTEP99.9Conference USA
305UTSA91.4Conference USA
197Valparaiso98.6Missouri Valley
78Vanderbilt107.6Southeastern
55VCU109.2Atlantic 10
73Vermont108.1America East
12Villanova117.1Big East
72Virginia108.1Atlantic Coast
29Virginia Tech111.8Atlantic Coast
168VMI99.9Southern
131Wagner102.5Northeast
32Wake Forest111.7Atlantic Coast
113Washington103.6Pac-12
49Washington St.109.9Pac-12
163Weber St.100.4Big Sky
62West Virginia108.7Big 12
302Western Carolina91.7Southern
240Western Illinois96.0Summit
110Western Kentucky103.9Conference USA
323Western Michigan89.9Mid-American
87Wichita St.106.8American Athletic
341William & Mary88.0Colonial Athletic
165Winthrop100.1Big South
30Wisconsin111.8Big Ten
121Wofford103.2Southern
175Wright St.99.8Horizon
74Wyoming108.1Mountain West
39Xavier110.9Big East
146Yale101.5Ivy League
252Youngstown St.95.1Horizon

PiRate Ratings By Conference

America East
TeamRating
Vermont108.1
New Hampshire96.4
UMBC96.2
UMass Lowell96.1
Stony Brook95.9
Hartford94.3
Binghamton93.4
Albany93.4
NJIT88.6
Maine85.7
American Athletic
TeamRating
Houston118.1
Memphis112.7
SMU109.6
Wichita St.106.8
UCF105.8
Cincinnati105.7
Tulane105.3
Temple103.3
Tulsa100.9
East Carolina99.5
South Florida95.7
Atlantic 10
TeamRating
Dayton109.2
VCU109.2
Davidson109.2
Saint Louis109.0
St. Bonaventure107.3
Richmond106.5
George Mason103.5
Rhode Island102.8
Saint Joseph’s100.4
Massachusetts99.1
Fordham98.9
George Washington96.8
La Salle96.7
Duquesne93.8
Atlantic Coast
TeamRating
Duke118.1
North Carolina112.2
Virginia Tech111.8
Wake Forest111.7
Notre Dame110.1
Miami FL109.2
Virginia108.1
Clemson107.9
Syracuse107.3
Florida St.106.5
Louisville103.2
N.C. State102.9
Georgia Tech101.8
Boston College101.7
Pittsburgh99.7
Atlantic Sun
TeamRating
Liberty102.7
Jacksonville St.101.6
Jacksonville99.8
Bellarmine98.5
Florida Gulf Coast98.4
Kennesaw St.96.9
Eastern Kentucky95.4
North Florida94.4
Lipscomb94.0
Stetson92.1
North Alabama91.4
Central Arkansas89.6
Big 12
TeamRating
Baylor119.2
Kansas118.0
Texas Tech116.9
Texas114.6
Oklahoma St.111.3
Oklahoma111.0
TCU110.2
Iowa St.109.9
West Virginia108.7
Kansas St.108.7
Big East
TeamRating
Villanova117.1
Connecticut114.1
Seton Hall112.2
Providence111.2
Xavier110.9
Marquette110.9
St. John’s109.6
Creighton108.3
DePaul106.1
Butler103.0
Georgetown100.3
Big Sky
TeamRating
Montana St.101.3
Southern Utah101.0
Weber St.100.4
Northern Colorado98.3
Eastern Washington97.7
Montana97.1
Portland St.95.0
Sacramento St.91.5
Idaho89.7
Idaho St.89.4
Northern Arizona89.1
Big South
TeamRating
Longwood101.2
Winthrop100.1
Gardner Webb99.2
Campbell97.3
UNC Asheville97.1
High Point94.9
Presbyterian93.8
Radford93.1
USC Upstate92.7
North Carolina A&T92.3
Hampton89.2
Charleston Southern85.7
Big Ten
TeamRating
Purdue117.3
Iowa116.6
Illinois115.5
Ohio St.112.7
Michigan112.6
Wisconsin111.8
Michigan St.111.5
Indiana111.3
Northwestern108.7
Rutgers108.4
Maryland108.3
Penn St.107.4
Minnesota104.9
Nebraska102.6
Big West
TeamRating
UC Irvine103.3
UC Santa Barbara102.5
Hawaii100.5
UC Riverside100.0
Long Beach St.99.8
Cal St. Fullerton99.6
UC Davis97.5
UC San Diego94.3
Cal St. Bakersfield94.2
Cal Poly91.8
Cal St. Northridge89.6
Colonial Athletic
TeamRating
Towson107.2
Hofstra102.7
Charleston101.1
Drexel100.8
Delaware100.7
UNC Wilmington99.1
James Madison97.4
Northeastern95.7
Elon94.9
William & Mary88.0
Conference USA
TeamRating
UAB110.1
North Texas108.2
Louisiana Tech105.1
Western Kentucky103.9
Middle Tennessee103.8
Florida Atlantic102.5
UTEP99.9
Old Dominion99.9
Charlotte99.2
Rice97.5
Marshall96.4
FIU94.9
UTSA91.4
Southern Miss88.7
Horizon
TeamRating
Oakland99.9
Wright St.99.8
Cleveland St.99.7
Northern Kentucky98.7
Purdue Fort Wayne97.5
Detroit Mercy97.2
Youngstown St.95.1
Illinois Chicago93.8
Robert Morris90.8
Milwaukee89.5
Green Bay88.6
IUPUI80.4
Ivy League
TeamRating
Princeton104.3
Yale101.5
Cornell98.5
Dartmouth97.9
Penn97.9
Brown97.8
Harvard96.9
Columbia85.5
Metro Atlantic
TeamRating
Iona106.0
Saint Peter’s102.0
Monmouth100.7
Niagara98.5
Marist98.3
Fairfield97.3
Siena95.6
Rider95.4
Quinnipiac94.9
Canisius94.8
Manhattan94.3
Mid-American
TeamRating
Toledo108.5
Buffalo104.0
Ohio103.8
Kent St.102.3
Akron101.6
Miami OH95.9
Ball St.94.8
Bowling Green94.2
Northern Illinois92.2
Eastern Michigan90.9
Central Michigan90.5
Western Michigan89.9
Mideastern Athletic
TeamRating
Norfolk St.99.5
Howard95.9
North Carolina Central92.5
Morgan St.92.1
Coppin St.90.7
Maryland Eastern Shore90.7
South Carolina St.89.6
Delaware St.81.6
Missouri Valley
TeamRating
Loyola Chicago112.0
Missouri St.108.2
Drake106.6
Northern Iowa105.6
Bradley105.2
Southern Illinois102.5
Illinois St.98.8
Valparaiso98.6
Indiana St.96.8
Evansville90.8
Mountain West
TeamRating
San Diego St.111.7
Boise St.110.6
Colorado St.110.4
Utah St.109.2
Wyoming108.1
Fresno St.107.3
UNLV106.1
Nevada103.6
New Mexico100.1
Air Force94.5
San Jose St.92.1
Northeast
TeamRating
Wagner102.5
Bryant98.6
LIU96.2
Mount St. Mary’s95.9
Merrimack93.2
Sacred Heart90.9
St. Francis PA90.6
St. Francis NY90.5
Central Connecticut86.9
Fairleigh Dickinson86.5
Ohio Valley
TeamRating
Murray St.110.6
Belmont107.4
Morehead St.102.7
Southeast Missouri St.94.8
Tennessee Tech94.7
Tennessee St.94.0
Austin Peay92.5
SIU Edwardsville91.9
Tennessee Martin90.7
Eastern Illinois82.7
Pac-12
TeamRating
Arizona120.8
UCLA117.7
USC111.4
Washington St.109.9
Oregon108.8
Colorado108.2
Arizona St.106.5
Stanford104.7
Utah104.1
Washington103.6
California102.4
Oregon St.98.0
Patriot League
TeamRating
Colgate103.5
Navy99.8
Boston University98.3
Loyola MD94.4
Army92.8
Lehigh92.0
Lafayette90.6
American89.5
Bucknell88.8
Holy Cross87.1
Southeastern
TeamRating
Kentucky119.4
Auburn118.4
Tennessee117.2
LSU114.9
Arkansas114.5
Alabama113.6
Florida110.5
Mississippi St.109.9
Texas A&M109.1
Vanderbilt107.6
South Carolina106.2
Mississippi105.6
Missouri101.6
Georgia98.5
Southern
TeamRating
Furman107.2
Chattanooga107.0
Wofford103.2
VMI99.9
UNC Greensboro99.6
East Tennessee St.99.1
Mercer98.5
Samford98.2
The Citadel95.3
Western Carolina91.7
Southland
TeamRating
Nicholls St.98.2
New Orleans94.4
Texas A&M Corpus Chris94.2
Southeastern Louisiana92.8
McNeese St.90.5
Northwestern St.88.7
Houston Baptist87.5
Incarnate Word85.3
Southwestern Athletic
TeamRating
Texas Southern98.0
Southern97.2
Alcorn St.93.9
Jackson St.93.3
Prairie View A&M92.7
Florida A&M91.0
Grambling St.90.8
Alabama St.89.3
Alabama A&M89.1
Bethune Cookman88.2
Arkansas Pine Bluff84.0
Mississippi Valley St.81.2
Summit
TeamRating
South Dakota St.107.8
Oral Roberts101.8
North Dakota St.100.6
South Dakota98.9
UMKC98.1
Western Illinois96.0
Denver91.8
St. Thomas91.2
North Dakota86.7
Nebraska Omaha86.4
Sun Belt
TeamRating
South Alabama101.8
Texas St.101.5
Georgia St.101.2
Appalachian St.100.8
Coastal Carolina100.8
Louisiana99.5
Arkansas St.98.9
Troy98.7
UT Arlington97.2
Georgia Southern95.3
Louisiana Monroe94.4
Little Rock90.3
West Coast
TeamRating
Gonzaga124.6
Saint Mary’s113.3
San Francisco112.9
BYU109.3
Santa Clara107.9
Portland99.3
Loyola Marymount99.0
San Diego97.7
Pepperdine93.7
Pacific93.4
Western Athletic
TeamRating
New Mexico St.105.8
Grand Canyon105.3
Stephen F. Austin103.2
Utah Valley102.8
Seattle102.0
Abilene Christian102.0
Sam Houston St.100.5
Cal Baptist98.1
Tarleton St.97.3
Dixie St.92.9
UT Rio Grande Valley91.1
Chicago St.86.8
Lamar86.7

Coming Later Today–Updated Bracketology

February 26, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Saturday, February 26, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am
HomeVisitorsSpread
Michigan St.Purdue-4.8
New HampshireBinghamton5.8
OklahomaOklahoma St.3.5
NortheasternElon4.0
ToledoMiami (O)18.2
GeorgiaFlorida-11.4
Rhode IslandDuquesne14.1
MarquetteButler12.6
Central ConnecticutMount St. Mary’s-7.5
Maryland Baltimore Co.Maine16.8
StetsonNorth Florida-0.6
LibertyKennesaw St.11.3
Florida Gulf CoastJacksonville0.5
Eastern KentuckyBellarmine-1.7
DetroitPurdue Fort Wayne3.0
The CitadelFurman-11.4
Mississippi St.Vanderbilt6.5
ArkansasKentucky-4.0
West VirginiaTexas-4.4
BucknellBoston U-11.9
Holy CrossArmy-5.3
LafayetteLehigh3.1
AmericanLoyola (MD)-6.4
ColgateNavy6.6
St. Francis (NY)Merrimack2.5
Sacred HeartSt. Francis (PA)1.1
Long IslandFairleigh Dickinson16.4
High PointHampton10.2
North Carolina St.North Carolina-6.1
CornellYale-1.8
DartmouthPennsylvania-0.6
HartfordNJIT7.2
LipscombCentral Arkansas6.7
Jacksonville StateNorth Alabama15.5
Kansas St.Iowa St.1.5
La SalleDayton-14.3
North DakotaNorth Dakota St.-14.6
HofstraWilliam & Mary22.7
BuffaloNorthern Illinois18.7
DavidsonFordham15.2
Chicago St.New Mexico St.-24.4
Miami (Fla.)Virginia Tech-0.1
Boston CollegeClemson-3.6
OaklandCleveland St.3.4
Western IllinoisDenver9.0
XavierSeton Hall3.1
GramblingFlorida A&M5.2
Ball St.Eastern Michigan6.8
MississippiTexas A&M0.7
TennesseeAuburn2.1
Oregon St.UCLA-20.3
HowardUNC Central6.4
East CarolinaTulsa0.8
UC San DiegoCal St. Fullerton-2.3
Maryland-Eastern ShoreCoppin St.1.7
North TexasLouisiana Tech7.4
CharlotteFlorida Atlantic-0.2
Northern ArizonaWeber St.-11.7
Northwestern St.New Orleans-6.8
Utah ValleyCalifornia Baptist9.2
BryantWagner-1.9
USC UpstateGardner-Webb-7.3
WinthropCharleston Southern23.0
VirginiaFlorida St.6.2
VermontUMass Lowell18.1
DrakeSouthern Illinois7.0
Illinois St.Indiana St.3.9
ChattanoogaSamford13.1
DelawareUNC Wilmington5.9
DrexelCharleston3.7
James MadisonTowson-8.8
New MexicoAir Force9.6
SIU EdwardsvilleMorehead St.-11.2
Eastern IllinoisAustin Peay-11.3
Delaware StateMorgan St.-10.3
UNC AshevillePresbyterian7.7
CampbellLongwood-0.9
MassachusettsVCU-8.2
IUPUIGreen Bay-7.7
Southeast Missouri St.Murray St.-19.2
Alabama A&MAlabama St.1.7
Southeast LouisianaNicholls St.-4.4
McNeese St.Incarnate Word11.8
Stephen F. AustinAbilene Christian3.2
San DiegoSan Francisco-14.3
Santa ClaraPortland13.3
North Carolina A&TRadford2.5
Notre DameGeorgia Tech12.2
EvansvilleMissouri St.-19.9
Bowling GreenWestern Michigan11.9
SyracuseDuke-8.0
TCUTexas Tech-5.9
RutgersWisconsin-1.4
AlabamaSouth Carolina12.1
Norfolk St.South Carolina St.14.0
WashingtonWashington St.-5.9
BelmontTennessee St.19.1
BrownColumbia19.5
Northern IowaLoyola (Chi.)-4.1
Saint Joseph’sSt. Bonaventure-6.4
SouthernBethune-Cookman17.2
Arkansas-Pine BluffMississippi Valley St.5.4
Prairie ViewAlcorn St.1.7
Stony BrookAlbany3.0
CincinnatiSouth Florida16.1
RiceSouthern Miss.16.4
Old DominionFlorida Int’l7.0
Middle TennesseeWestern Kentucky2.2
Wake ForestLouisville10.7
Northern KentuckyYoungstown St.5.5
Wright St.Robert Morris14.9
Western CarolinaVMI-8.8
WoffordMercer10.1
Central MichiganKent St.-13.6
Loyola MarymountPacific8.5
ColoradoArizona-12.5
BaylorKansas2.7
UC RiversideUC Santa Barbara-0.4
UC DavisCal St. Northridge11.4
Northern ColoradoIdaho13.5
Houston BaptistTexas A&M-CC-7.6
Grand CanyonSam Houston St.7.1
Tarleton St.Lamar18.1
BYUPepperdine22.4
Illinois ChicagoMilwaukee6.7
BradleyValparaiso11.3
Oral RobertsSouth Dakota7.4
Kansas CitySouth Dakota St.-9.3
St. ThomasOmaha7.6
WyomingNevada9.6
ProvidenceCreighton5.3
Texas SouthernJackson St.9.0
CaliforniaStanford0.2
Tennessee TechUT Martin6.0
LSUMissouri17.9
UTEPUAB-10.3
Dixie St.Seattle-8.4
Saint Mary’sGonzaga-9.9
OregonUSC0.5
UtahArizona St.2.1
Portland St.Idaho St.10.9
Sacramento StateEastern Washington-8.2
UNLVBoise St.-1.4
Utah St.Colorado St.2.1
UC-IrvineLong Beach St.7.6
HawaiiCal St. Bakersfield10.9

February 25, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Friday, February 25, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am

Friday’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorsSpread
OhioAkron7.0
PrincetonHarvard10.1
Georgia SouthernUL Monroe3.5
Georgia St.Louisiana4.8
RichmondSaint Louis0.2
RiderNiagara-1.3
MaristManhattan7.8
MonmouthSaint Peter’s5.2
IonaCanisius18.7
Penn St.Northwestern2.2
Little RockCoastal Carolina-12.6
South AlabamaUT Arlington8.8
Arkansas St.Appalachian St.0.6
NebraskaIowa-15.8
TroyTexas State-0.6
San Diego St.San Jose St.26.4

Friday’s PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateConference
1Gonzaga128.2West Coast
2Arizona123.8Pac-12
3Kentucky123.3Southeastern
4Kansas122.4Big 12
5Baylor122.1Big 12
6Purdue122.0Big Ten
7Houston121.6American Athletic
8Duke121.0Atlantic Coast
9Villanova121.0Big East
10Auburn120.9Southeastern
11UCLA120.3Pac-12
12Texas Tech120.1Big 12
13Tennessee120.0Southeastern
14Iowa119.0Big Ten
15Illinois118.2Big Ten
16Texas117.9Big 12
17Ohio St.117.6Big Ten
18Connecticut117.4Big East
19Alabama116.7Southeastern
20LSU116.7Southeastern
21Arkansas116.3Southeastern
22Saint Mary’s115.3West Coast
23Michigan115.1Big Ten
24San Francisco114.5West Coast
25Wisconsin114.3Big Ten
26Michigan St.114.2Big Ten
27USC114.1Pac-12
28Virginia Tech114.0Atlantic Coast
29Xavier113.9Big East
30Loyola Chicago113.8Missouri Valley
31Murray St.113.8Ohio Valley
32Seton Hall113.8Big East
33San Diego St.113.6Mountain West
34Memphis113.6American Athletic
35North Carolina113.4Atlantic Coast
36Marquette113.3Big East
37Indiana113.1Big Ten
38Wake Forest112.9Atlantic Coast
39Boise St.112.8Mountain West
40Oklahoma112.7Big 12
41Providence112.7Big East
42Mississippi St.112.6Southeastern
43Colorado St.112.4Mountain West
44Florida112.4Southeastern
45UAB112.3Conference USA
46Iowa St.112.3Big 12
47Oklahoma St.112.2Big 12
48Washington St.112.2Pac-12
49Dayton111.9Atlantic 10
50SMU111.8American Athletic
51Davidson111.7Atlantic 10
52Oregon111.6Pac-12
53Utah St.111.5Mountain West
54BYU111.4West Coast
55Notre Dame111.4Atlantic Coast
56North Texas111.2Conference USA
57TCU111.2Big 12
58Miami FL110.9Atlantic Coast
59St. John’s110.9Big East
60Saint Louis110.9Atlantic 10
61Kansas St.110.8Big 12
62Wyoming110.7Mountain West
63Northwestern110.6Big Ten
64Missouri St.110.6Missouri Valley
65West Virginia110.5Big 12
66Creighton110.4Big East
67Vermont110.3America East
68South Dakota St.110.1Summit
69Virginia110.1Atlantic Coast
70Syracuse110.0Atlantic Coast
71Rutgers109.9Big Ten
72Penn St.109.8Big Ten
73St. Bonaventure109.7Atlantic 10
74Fresno St.109.4Mountain West
75VCU109.4Atlantic 10
76Clemson109.4Atlantic Coast
77Texas A&M109.4Southeastern
78Maryland109.3Big Ten
79Belmont109.1Ohio Valley
80Vanderbilt109.1Southeastern
81Santa Clara109.1West Coast
82Toledo109.0Mid-American
83Towson108.7Colonial Athletic
84Wichita St.108.5American Athletic
85Furman108.4Southern
86UNLV108.4Mountain West
87Chattanooga108.3Southern
88Colorado108.3Pac-12
89Iona108.2Metro Atlantic
90Richmond108.1Atlantic 10
91New Mexico St.108.0Western Athletic
92Drake107.8Missouri Valley
93South Carolina107.6Southeastern
94UCF107.5American Athletic
95Cincinnati107.4American Athletic
96Northern Iowa107.2Missouri Valley
97Mississippi107.1Southeastern
98Florida St.106.9Atlantic Coast
99Minnesota106.8Big Ten
100Arizona St.106.5Pac-12
101DePaul106.3Big East
102Louisiana Tech106.3Conference USA
103Bradley106.2Missouri Valley
104Stanford106.1Pac-12
105Tulane106.0American Athletic
106Ohio105.8Mid-American
107Buffalo105.7Mid-American
108Utah105.6Pac-12
109Grand Canyon105.4Western Athletic
110UC Irvine105.3Big West
111Western Kentucky105.2Conference USA
112Louisville105.2Atlantic Coast
113Wofford105.1Southern
114George Mason105.1Atlantic 10
115Princeton105.0Ivy League
116Middle Tennessee104.9Conference USA
117Liberty104.4Atlantic Sun
118Hofstra104.3Colonial Athletic
119Utah Valley104.3Western Athletic
120N.C. State104.3Atlantic Coast
121Nevada104.1Mountain West
122Colgate104.0Patriot League
123Temple104.0American Athletic
124Rhode Island103.7Atlantic 10
125Butler103.7Big East
126Morehead St.103.4Ohio Valley
127Southern Illinois103.3Missouri Valley
128Washington103.3Pac-12
129California103.3Pac-12
130Kent St.103.1Mid-American
131Stephen F. Austin102.9Western Athletic
132South Alabama102.9Sun Belt
133UC Santa Barbara102.8Big West
134Boston College102.8Atlantic Coast
135Seattle102.7Western Athletic
136Monmouth102.5Metro Atlantic
137Florida Atlantic102.3Conference USA
138Oral Roberts102.3Summit
139Wagner102.3Northeast
140Texas St.102.3Sun Belt
141Georgia Tech102.2Atlantic Coast
142Abilene Christian102.2Western Athletic
143Jacksonville St.102.1Atlantic Sun
144Yale102.1Ivy League
145Montana St.101.9Big Sky
146Missouri101.8Southeastern
147Drexel101.5Colonial Athletic
148Tulsa101.3American Athletic
149Akron101.3Mid-American
150Delaware101.2Colonial Athletic
151Coastal Carolina101.2Sun Belt
152Southern Utah101.2Big Sky
153Georgia St.101.0Sun Belt
154Sam Houston St.100.8Western Athletic
155Appalachian St.100.8Sun Belt
156Cal St. Fullerton100.8Big West
157VMI100.8Southern
158Winthrop100.7Big South
159Pittsburgh100.4Atlantic Coast
160Oakland100.3Horizon
161Saint Joseph’s100.3Atlantic 10
162Charleston100.3Colonial Athletic
163Long Beach St.100.2Big West
164Nebraska100.2Big Ten
165Weber St.100.1Big Sky
166Gardner Webb100.1Big South
167UNC Greensboro100.0Southern
168Hawaii100.0Big West
169Jacksonville100.0Atlantic Sun
170UC Riverside99.9Big West
171Navy99.9Patriot League
172Longwood99.9Big South
173Saint Peter’s99.8Metro Atlantic
174North Dakota St.99.8Summit
175Georgetown99.7Big East
176New Mexico99.6Mountain West
177UTEP99.5Conference USA
178Cleveland St.99.4Horizon
179Troy99.2Sun Belt
180Wright St.99.1Horizon
181Marist99.1Metro Atlantic
182Charlotte99.1Conference USA
183Old Dominion99.1Conference USA
184East Carolina99.1American Athletic
185East Tennessee St.99.1Southern
186Fordham99.0Atlantic 10
187Arkansas St.98.9Sun Belt
188Portland98.8West Coast
189Penn98.8Ivy League
190Louisiana98.7Sun Belt
191Massachusetts98.7Atlantic 10
192Norfolk St.98.3Mideastern Athletic
193Southern98.3Southwestern Athletic
194UMKC98.3Summit
195Texas Southern98.3Southwestern Athletic
196Loyola Marymount98.2West Coast
197Boston University98.1Patriot League
198Illinois St.98.1Missouri Valley
199Florida Gulf Coast98.0Atlantic Sun
200Georgia98.0Southeastern
201Bryant97.9Northeast
202Valparaiso97.9Missouri Valley
203Cornell97.8Ivy League
204UNC Wilmington97.8Colonial Athletic
205San Diego97.7West Coast
206Samford97.7Southern
207Brown97.6Ivy League
208Eastern Washington97.6Big Sky
209Rice97.6Conference USA
210Cal Baptist97.6Western Athletic
211Tarleton St.97.5Western Athletic
212Mercer97.5Southern
213Bellarmine97.5Atlantic Sun
214James Madison97.4Colonial Athletic
215Harvard97.4Ivy League
216Nicholls St.97.4Southland
217South Dakota97.4Summit
218Niagara97.4Metro Atlantic
219Northern Colorado97.2Big Sky
220Northern Kentucky97.1Horizon
221UNC Asheville97.1Big South
222Oregon St.97.0Pac-12
223Detroit Mercy96.9Horizon
224Indiana St.96.7Missouri Valley
225UT Arlington96.6Sun Belt
226Montana96.6Big Sky
227Campbell96.5Big South
228Fairfield96.5Metro Atlantic
229Purdue Fort Wayne96.4Horizon
230George Washington96.1Atlantic 10
231UC Davis96.0Big West
232LIU95.9Northeast
233Western Illinois95.8Summit
234Dartmouth95.7Ivy League
235Kennesaw St.95.6Atlantic Sun
236Marshall95.6Conference USA
237Howard95.4Mideastern Athletic
238UMass Lowell94.7America East
239Northeastern94.7Colonial Athletic
240La Salle94.6Atlantic 10
241FIU94.6Conference USA
242UMBC94.5America East
243The Citadel94.5Southern
244Siena94.5Metro Atlantic
245South Florida94.3American Athletic
246New Hampshire94.3America East
247New Orleans94.2Southland
248Youngstown St.94.1Horizon
249Ball St.94.0Mid-American
250High Point93.9Big South
251Manhattan93.8Metro Atlantic
252Georgia Southern93.6Sun Belt
253Rider93.6Metro Atlantic
254Quinnipiac93.4Metro Atlantic
255Bowling Green93.4Mid-American
256Stony Brook93.3America East
257Eastern Kentucky93.3Atlantic Sun
258Loyola MD93.3Patriot League
259Miami OH93.3Mid-American
260Portland St.93.3Big Sky
261Elon93.2Colonial Athletic
262Texas A&M Corpus Chris93.1Southland
263Air Force93.0Mountain West
264Albany92.8America East
265North Florida92.7Atlantic Sun
266Cal St. Bakersfield92.6Big West
267Mount St. Mary’s92.6Northeast
268Louisiana Monroe92.6Sun Belt
269Tennessee St.92.5Ohio Valley
270UC San Diego92.4Big West
271Pacific92.2West Coast
272Tennessee Tech92.2Ohio Valley
273Duquesne92.1Atlantic 10
274Southeast Missouri St.92.1Ohio Valley
275Pepperdine92.0West Coast
276Canisius92.0Metro Atlantic
277Presbyterian91.9Big South
278Dixie St.91.8Western Athletic
279Alcorn St.91.8Southwestern Athletic
280Jackson St.91.8Southwestern Athletic
281North Carolina Central91.5Mideastern Athletic
282Austin Peay91.3Ohio Valley
283Lipscomb91.1Atlantic Sun
284Binghamton91.0America East
285Hartford91.0America East
286Prairie View A&M91.0Southwestern Athletic
287Army90.9Patriot League
288Illinois Chicago90.8Horizon
289Southeastern Louisiana90.5Southland
290North Carolina A&T90.4Big South
291Radford90.4Big South
292USC Upstate90.3Big South
293Grambling St.90.2Southwestern Athletic
294San Jose St.90.2Mountain West
295Coppin St.89.7Mideastern Athletic
296SIU Edwardsville89.7Ohio Valley
297UT Rio Grande Valley89.7Western Athletic
298Eastern Michigan89.7Mid-American
299Stetson89.6Atlantic Sun
300Western Carolina89.5Southern
301Northern Illinois89.5Mid-American
302Merrimack89.4Northeast
303St. Francis NY89.4Northeast
304Denver89.3Summit
305North Alabama89.1Atlantic Sun
306Maryland Eastern Shore88.9Mideastern Athletic
307Lafayette88.7Patriot League
308Tennessee Martin88.7Ohio Valley
309McNeese St.88.6Southland
310Morgan St.88.2Mideastern Athletic
311Evansville88.2Missouri Valley
312St. Francis PA88.2Northeast
313Lehigh88.1Patriot League
314Cal Poly88.0Big West
315UTSA88.0Conference USA
316Florida A&M87.5Southwestern Athletic
317St. Thomas87.4Summit
318Cal St. Northridge87.1Big West
319Central Michigan87.0Mid-American
320Sacramento St.86.9Big Sky
321Central Arkansas86.9Atlantic Sun
322Sacred Heart86.8Northeast
323South Carolina St.86.8Mideastern Athletic
324Robert Morris86.7Horizon
325Milwaukee86.6Horizon
326Alabama St.86.3Southwestern Athletic
327NJIT86.3America East
328Hampton86.2Big South
329Idaho86.2Big Sky
330Little Rock86.1Sun Belt
331Northern Arizona85.9Big Sky
332Alabama A&M85.5Southwestern Athletic
333Idaho St.84.9Big Sky
334Northwestern St.84.9Southland
335American84.4Patriot League
336William & Mary84.1Colonial Athletic
337Western Michigan84.0Mid-American
338Bucknell83.7Patriot League
339Southern Miss83.7Conference USA
340Bethune Cookman83.6Southwestern Athletic
341Green Bay83.4Horizon
342Holy Cross83.1Patriot League
343Houston Baptist83.0Southland
344North Dakota82.7Summit
345Central Connecticut82.6Northeast
346Nebraska Omaha82.3Summit
347Fairleigh Dickinson82.0Northeast
348Lamar81.9Western Athletic
349Chicago St.81.1Western Athletic
350Columbia80.6Ivy League
351Maine80.2America East
352Charleston Southern80.2Big South
353Incarnate Word79.3Southland
354Arkansas Pine Bluff78.2Southwestern Athletic
355Eastern Illinois77.5Ohio Valley
356Delaware St.75.4Mideastern Athletic
357Mississippi Valley St.75.3Southwestern Athletic
358IUPUI73.2Horizon

Alphabetical

#TeamPiRateConference
142Abilene Christian102.2Western Athletic
263Air Force93.0Mountain West
149Akron101.3Mid-American
19Alabama116.7Southeastern
332Alabama A&M85.5Southwestern Athletic
326Alabama St.86.3Southwestern Athletic
264Albany92.8America East
279Alcorn St.91.8Southwestern Athletic
335American84.4Patriot League
155Appalachian St.100.8Sun Belt
2Arizona123.8Pac-12
100Arizona St.106.5Pac-12
21Arkansas116.3Southeastern
354Arkansas Pine Bluff78.2Southwestern Athletic
187Arkansas St.98.9Sun Belt
287Army90.9Patriot League
10Auburn120.9Southeastern
282Austin Peay91.3Ohio Valley
249Ball St.94.0Mid-American
5Baylor122.1Big 12
213Bellarmine97.5Atlantic Sun
79Belmont109.1Ohio Valley
340Bethune Cookman83.6Southwestern Athletic
284Binghamton91.0America East
39Boise St.112.8Mountain West
134Boston College102.8Atlantic Coast
197Boston University98.1Patriot League
255Bowling Green93.4Mid-American
103Bradley106.2Missouri Valley
207Brown97.6Ivy League
201Bryant97.9Northeast
338Bucknell83.7Patriot League
107Buffalo105.7Mid-American
125Butler103.7Big East
54BYU111.4West Coast
210Cal Baptist97.6Western Athletic
314Cal Poly88.0Big West
266Cal St. Bakersfield92.6Big West
156Cal St. Fullerton100.8Big West
318Cal St. Northridge87.1Big West
129California103.3Pac-12
227Campbell96.5Big South
276Canisius92.0Metro Atlantic
321Central Arkansas86.9Atlantic Sun
345Central Connecticut82.6Northeast
319Central Michigan87.0Mid-American
162Charleston100.3Colonial Athletic
352Charleston Southern80.2Big South
182Charlotte99.1Conference USA
87Chattanooga108.3Southern
349Chicago St.81.1Western Athletic
95Cincinnati107.4American Athletic
76Clemson109.4Atlantic Coast
178Cleveland St.99.4Horizon
151Coastal Carolina101.2Sun Belt
122Colgate104.0Patriot League
88Colorado108.3Pac-12
43Colorado St.112.4Mountain West
350Columbia80.6Ivy League
18Connecticut117.4Big East
295Coppin St.89.7Mideastern Athletic
203Cornell97.8Ivy League
66Creighton110.4Big East
234Dartmouth95.7Ivy League
51Davidson111.7Atlantic 10
49Dayton111.9Atlantic 10
150Delaware101.2Colonial Athletic
356Delaware St.75.4Mideastern Athletic
304Denver89.3Summit
101DePaul106.3Big East
223Detroit Mercy96.9Horizon
278Dixie St.91.8Western Athletic
92Drake107.8Missouri Valley
147Drexel101.5Colonial Athletic
8Duke121.0Atlantic Coast
273Duquesne92.1Atlantic 10
184East Carolina99.1American Athletic
185East Tennessee St.99.1Southern
355Eastern Illinois77.5Ohio Valley
257Eastern Kentucky93.3Atlantic Sun
298Eastern Michigan89.7Mid-American
208Eastern Washington97.6Big Sky
261Elon93.2Colonial Athletic
311Evansville88.2Missouri Valley
228Fairfield96.5Metro Atlantic
347Fairleigh Dickinson82.0Northeast
241FIU94.6Conference USA
44Florida112.4Southeastern
316Florida A&M87.5Southwestern Athletic
137Florida Atlantic102.3Conference USA
199Florida Gulf Coast98.0Atlantic Sun
98Florida St.106.9Atlantic Coast
186Fordham99.0Atlantic 10
74Fresno St.109.4Mountain West
85Furman108.4Southern
166Gardner Webb100.1Big South
114George Mason105.1Atlantic 10
230George Washington96.1Atlantic 10
175Georgetown99.7Big East
200Georgia98.0Southeastern
252Georgia Southern93.6Sun Belt
153Georgia St.101.0Sun Belt
141Georgia Tech102.2Atlantic Coast
1Gonzaga128.2West Coast
293Grambling St.90.2Southwestern Athletic
109Grand Canyon105.4Western Athletic
341Green Bay83.4Horizon
328Hampton86.2Big South
285Hartford91.0America East
215Harvard97.4Ivy League
168Hawaii100.0Big West
250High Point93.9Big South
118Hofstra104.3Colonial Athletic
342Holy Cross83.1Patriot League
7Houston121.6American Athletic
343Houston Baptist83.0Southland
237Howard95.4Mideastern Athletic
329Idaho86.2Big Sky
333Idaho St.84.9Big Sky
15Illinois118.2Big Ten
288Illinois Chicago90.8Horizon
198Illinois St.98.1Missouri Valley
353Incarnate Word79.3Southland
37Indiana113.1Big Ten
224Indiana St.96.7Missouri Valley
89Iona108.2Metro Atlantic
14Iowa119.0Big Ten
46Iowa St.112.3Big 12
358IUPUI73.2Horizon
280Jackson St.91.8Southwestern Athletic
169Jacksonville100.0Atlantic Sun
143Jacksonville St.102.1Atlantic Sun
214James Madison97.4Colonial Athletic
4Kansas122.4Big 12
61Kansas St.110.8Big 12
235Kennesaw St.95.6Atlantic Sun
130Kent St.103.1Mid-American
3Kentucky123.3Southeastern
240La Salle94.6Atlantic 10
307Lafayette88.7Patriot League
348Lamar81.9Western Athletic
313Lehigh88.1Patriot League
117Liberty104.4Atlantic Sun
283Lipscomb91.1Atlantic Sun
330Little Rock86.1Sun Belt
232LIU95.9Northeast
163Long Beach St.100.2Big West
172Longwood99.9Big South
190Louisiana98.7Sun Belt
268Louisiana Monroe92.6Sun Belt
102Louisiana Tech106.3Conference USA
112Louisville105.2Atlantic Coast
30Loyola Chicago113.8Missouri Valley
196Loyola Marymount98.2West Coast
258Loyola MD93.3Patriot League
20LSU116.7Southeastern
351Maine80.2America East
251Manhattan93.8Metro Atlantic
181Marist99.1Metro Atlantic
36Marquette113.3Big East
236Marshall95.6Conference USA
78Maryland109.3Big Ten
306Maryland Eastern Shore88.9Mideastern Athletic
191Massachusetts98.7Atlantic 10
309McNeese St.88.6Southland
34Memphis113.6American Athletic
212Mercer97.5Southern
302Merrimack89.4Northeast
58Miami FL110.9Atlantic Coast
259Miami OH93.3Mid-American
23Michigan115.1Big Ten
26Michigan St.114.2Big Ten
116Middle Tennessee104.9Conference USA
325Milwaukee86.6Horizon
99Minnesota106.8Big Ten
97Mississippi107.1Southeastern
42Mississippi St.112.6Southeastern
357Mississippi Valley St.75.3Southwestern Athletic
146Missouri101.8Southeastern
64Missouri St.110.6Missouri Valley
136Monmouth102.5Metro Atlantic
226Montana96.6Big Sky
145Montana St.101.9Big Sky
126Morehead St.103.4Ohio Valley
310Morgan St.88.2Mideastern Athletic
267Mount St. Mary’s92.6Northeast
31Murray St.113.8Ohio Valley
120N.C. State104.3Atlantic Coast
171Navy99.9Patriot League
164Nebraska100.2Big Ten
346Nebraska Omaha82.3Summit
121Nevada104.1Mountain West
246New Hampshire94.3America East
176New Mexico99.6Mountain West
91New Mexico St.108.0Western Athletic
247New Orleans94.2Southland
218Niagara97.4Metro Atlantic
216Nicholls St.97.4Southland
327NJIT86.3America East
192Norfolk St.98.3Mideastern Athletic
305North Alabama89.1Atlantic Sun
35North Carolina113.4Atlantic Coast
290North Carolina A&T90.4Big South
281North Carolina Central91.5Mideastern Athletic
344North Dakota82.7Summit
174North Dakota St.99.8Summit
265North Florida92.7Atlantic Sun
56North Texas111.2Conference USA
239Northeastern94.7Colonial Athletic
331Northern Arizona85.9Big Sky
219Northern Colorado97.2Big Sky
301Northern Illinois89.5Mid-American
96Northern Iowa107.2Missouri Valley
220Northern Kentucky97.1Horizon
63Northwestern110.6Big Ten
334Northwestern St.84.9Southland
55Notre Dame111.4Atlantic Coast
160Oakland100.3Horizon
106Ohio105.8Mid-American
17Ohio St.117.6Big Ten
40Oklahoma112.7Big 12
47Oklahoma St.112.2Big 12
183Old Dominion99.1Conference USA
138Oral Roberts102.3Summit
52Oregon111.6Pac-12
222Oregon St.97.0Pac-12
271Pacific92.2West Coast
189Penn98.8Ivy League
72Penn St.109.8Big Ten
275Pepperdine92.0West Coast
159Pittsburgh100.4Atlantic Coast
188Portland98.8West Coast
260Portland St.93.3Big Sky
286Prairie View A&M91.0Southwestern Athletic
277Presbyterian91.9Big South
115Princeton105.0Ivy League
41Providence112.7Big East
6Purdue122.0Big Ten
229Purdue Fort Wayne96.4Horizon
254Quinnipiac93.4Metro Atlantic
291Radford90.4Big South
124Rhode Island103.7Atlantic 10
209Rice97.6Conference USA
90Richmond108.1Atlantic 10
253Rider93.6Metro Atlantic
324Robert Morris86.7Horizon
71Rutgers109.9Big Ten
320Sacramento St.86.9Big Sky
322Sacred Heart86.8Northeast
161Saint Joseph’s100.3Atlantic 10
60Saint Louis110.9Atlantic 10
22Saint Mary’s115.3West Coast
173Saint Peter’s99.8Metro Atlantic
154Sam Houston St.100.8Western Athletic
206Samford97.7Southern
205San Diego97.7West Coast
33San Diego St.113.6Mountain West
24San Francisco114.5West Coast
294San Jose St.90.2Mountain West
81Santa Clara109.1West Coast
135Seattle102.7Western Athletic
32Seton Hall113.8Big East
244Siena94.5Metro Atlantic
296SIU Edwardsville89.7Ohio Valley
50SMU111.8American Athletic
132South Alabama102.9Sun Belt
93South Carolina107.6Southeastern
323South Carolina St.86.8Mideastern Athletic
217South Dakota97.4Summit
68South Dakota St.110.1Summit
245South Florida94.3American Athletic
274Southeast Missouri St.92.1Ohio Valley
289Southeastern Louisiana90.5Southland
193Southern98.3Southwestern Athletic
127Southern Illinois103.3Missouri Valley
339Southern Miss83.7Conference USA
152Southern Utah101.2Big Sky
73St. Bonaventure109.7Atlantic 10
303St. Francis NY89.4Northeast
312St. Francis PA88.2Northeast
59St. John’s110.9Big East
317St. Thomas87.4Summit
104Stanford106.1Pac-12
131Stephen F. Austin102.9Western Athletic
299Stetson89.6Atlantic Sun
256Stony Brook93.3America East
70Syracuse110.0Atlantic Coast
211Tarleton St.97.5Western Athletic
57TCU111.2Big 12
123Temple104.0American Athletic
13Tennessee120.0Southeastern
308Tennessee Martin88.7Ohio Valley
269Tennessee St.92.5Ohio Valley
272Tennessee Tech92.2Ohio Valley
16Texas117.9Big 12
77Texas A&M109.4Southeastern
262Texas A&M Corpus Chris93.1Southland
195Texas Southern98.3Southwestern Athletic
140Texas St.102.3Sun Belt
12Texas Tech120.1Big 12
243The Citadel94.5Southern
82Toledo109.0Mid-American
83Towson108.7Colonial Athletic
179Troy99.2Sun Belt
105Tulane106.0American Athletic
148Tulsa101.3American Athletic
45UAB112.3Conference USA
231UC Davis96.0Big West
110UC Irvine105.3Big West
170UC Riverside99.9Big West
270UC San Diego92.4Big West
133UC Santa Barbara102.8Big West
94UCF107.5American Athletic
11UCLA120.3Pac-12
238UMass Lowell94.7America East
242UMBC94.5America East
194UMKC98.3Summit
221UNC Asheville97.1Big South
167UNC Greensboro100.0Southern
204UNC Wilmington97.8Colonial Athletic
86UNLV108.4Mountain West
27USC114.1Pac-12
292USC Upstate90.3Big South
225UT Arlington96.6Sun Belt
297UT Rio Grande Valley89.7Western Athletic
108Utah105.6Pac-12
53Utah St.111.5Mountain West
119Utah Valley104.3Western Athletic
177UTEP99.5Conference USA
315UTSA88.0Conference USA
202Valparaiso97.9Missouri Valley
80Vanderbilt109.1Southeastern
75VCU109.4Atlantic 10
67Vermont110.3America East
9Villanova121.0Big East
69Virginia110.1Atlantic Coast
28Virginia Tech114.0Atlantic Coast
157VMI100.8Southern
139Wagner102.3Northeast
38Wake Forest112.9Atlantic Coast
128Washington103.3Pac-12
48Washington St.112.2Pac-12
165Weber St.100.1Big Sky
65West Virginia110.5Big 12
300Western Carolina89.5Southern
233Western Illinois95.8Summit
111Western Kentucky105.2Conference USA
337Western Michigan84.0Mid-American
84Wichita St.108.5American Athletic
336William & Mary84.1Colonial Athletic
158Winthrop100.7Big South
25Wisconsin114.3Big Ten
113Wofford105.1Southern
180Wright St.99.1Horizon
62Wyoming110.7Mountain West
29Xavier113.9Big East
144Yale102.1Ivy League
248Youngstown St.94.1Horizon

PiRate Ratings By Conference

America East
TeamRating
Vermont110.3
UMass Lowell94.7
UMBC94.5
New Hampshire94.3
Stony Brook93.3
Albany92.8
Binghamton91.0
Hartford91.0
NJIT86.3
Maine80.2
American Athletic
TeamRating
Houston121.6
Memphis113.6
SMU111.8
Wichita St.108.5
UCF107.5
Cincinnati107.4
Tulane106.0
Temple104.0
Tulsa101.3
East Carolina99.1
South Florida94.3
Atlantic 10
TeamRating
Dayton111.9
Davidson111.7
Saint Louis110.9
St. Bonaventure109.7
VCU109.4
Richmond108.1
George Mason105.1
Rhode Island103.7
Saint Joseph’s100.3
Fordham99.0
Massachusetts98.7
George Washington96.1
La Salle94.6
Duquesne92.1
Atlantic Coast
TeamRating
Duke121.0
Virginia Tech114.0
North Carolina113.4
Wake Forest112.9
Notre Dame111.4
Miami FL110.9
Virginia110.1
Syracuse110.0
Clemson109.4
Florida St.106.9
Louisville105.2
N.C. State104.3
Boston College102.8
Georgia Tech102.2
Pittsburgh100.4
Atlantic Sun
TeamRating
Liberty104.4
Jacksonville St.102.1
Jacksonville100.0
Florida Gulf Coast98.0
Bellarmine97.5
Kennesaw St.95.6
Eastern Kentucky93.3
North Florida92.7
Lipscomb91.1
Stetson89.6
North Alabama89.1
Central Arkansas86.9
Big 12
TeamRating
Kansas122.4
Baylor122.1
Texas Tech120.1
Texas117.9
Oklahoma112.7
Iowa St.112.3
Oklahoma St.112.2
TCU111.2
Kansas St.110.8
West Virginia110.5
Big East
TeamRating
Villanova121.0
Connecticut117.4
Xavier113.9
Seton Hall113.8
Marquette113.3
Providence112.7
St. John’s110.9
Creighton110.4
DePaul106.3
Butler103.7
Georgetown99.7
Big Sky
TeamRating
Montana St.101.9
Southern Utah101.2
Weber St.100.1
Eastern Washington97.6
Northern Colorado97.2
Montana96.6
Portland St.93.3
Sacramento St.86.9
Idaho86.2
Northern Arizona85.9
Idaho St.84.9
Big South
TeamRating
Winthrop100.7
Gardner Webb100.1
Longwood99.9
UNC Asheville97.1
Campbell96.5
High Point93.9
Presbyterian91.9
North Carolina A&T90.4
Radford90.4
USC Upstate90.3
Hampton86.2
Charleston Southern80.2
Big Ten
TeamRating
Purdue122.0
Iowa119.0
Illinois118.2
Ohio St.117.6
Michigan115.1
Wisconsin114.3
Michigan St.114.2
Indiana113.1
Northwestern110.6
Rutgers109.9
Penn St.109.8
Maryland109.3
Minnesota106.8
Nebraska100.2
Big West
TeamRating
UC Irvine105.3
UC Santa Barbara102.8
Cal St. Fullerton100.8
Long Beach St.100.2
Hawaii100.0
UC Riverside99.9
UC Davis96.0
Cal St. Bakersfield92.6
UC San Diego92.4
Cal Poly88.0
Cal St. Northridge87.1
Colonial Athletic
TeamRating
Towson108.7
Hofstra104.3
Drexel101.5
Delaware101.2
Charleston100.3
UNC Wilmington97.8
James Madison97.4
Northeastern94.7
Elon93.2
William & Mary84.1
Conference USA
TeamRating
UAB112.3
North Texas111.2
Louisiana Tech106.3
Western Kentucky105.2
Middle Tennessee104.9
Florida Atlantic102.3
UTEP99.5
Charlotte99.1
Old Dominion99.1
Rice97.6
Marshall95.6
FIU94.6
UTSA88.0
Southern Miss83.7
Horizon
TeamRating
Oakland100.3
Cleveland St.99.4
Wright St.99.1
Northern Kentucky97.1
Detroit Mercy96.9
Purdue Fort Wayne96.4
Youngstown St.94.1
Illinois Chicago90.8
Robert Morris86.7
Milwaukee86.6
Green Bay83.4
IUPUI73.2
Ivy League
TeamRating
Princeton105.0
Yale102.1
Penn98.8
Cornell97.8
Brown97.6
Harvard97.4
Dartmouth95.7
Columbia80.6
Metro Atlantic
TeamRating
Iona108.2
Monmouth102.5
Saint Peter’s99.8
Marist99.1
Niagara97.4
Fairfield96.5
Siena94.5
Manhattan93.8
Rider93.6
Quinnipiac93.4
Canisius92.0
Mid-American
TeamRating
Toledo109.0
Ohio105.8
Buffalo105.7
Kent St.103.1
Akron101.3
Ball St.94.0
Bowling Green93.4
Miami OH93.3
Eastern Michigan89.7
Northern Illinois89.5
Central Michigan87.0
Western Michigan84.0
Mideastern Athletic
TeamRating
Norfolk St.98.3
Howard95.4
North Carolina Central91.5
Coppin St.89.7
Maryland Eastern Shore88.9
Morgan St.88.2
South Carolina St.86.8
Delaware St.75.4
Missouri Valley
TeamRating
Loyola Chicago113.8
Missouri St.110.6
Drake107.8
Northern Iowa107.2
Bradley106.2
Southern Illinois103.3
Illinois St.98.1
Valparaiso97.9
Indiana St.96.7
Evansville88.2
Mountain West
TeamRating
San Diego St.113.6
Boise St.112.8
Colorado St.112.4
Utah St.111.5
Wyoming110.7
Fresno St.109.4
UNLV108.4
Nevada104.1
New Mexico99.6
Air Force93.0
San Jose St.90.2
Northeast
TeamRating
Wagner102.3
Bryant97.9
LIU95.9
Mount St. Mary’s92.6
Merrimack89.4
St. Francis NY89.4
St. Francis PA88.2
Sacred Heart86.8
Central Connecticut82.6
Fairleigh Dickinson82.0
Ohio Valley
TeamRating
Murray St.113.8
Belmont109.1
Morehead St.103.4
Tennessee St.92.5
Tennessee Tech92.2
Southeast Missouri St.92.1
Austin Peay91.3
SIU Edwardsville89.7
Tennessee Martin88.7
Eastern Illinois77.5
Pac-12
TeamRating
Arizona123.8
UCLA120.3
USC114.1
Washington St.112.2
Oregon111.6
Colorado108.3
Arizona St.106.5
Stanford106.1
Utah105.6
Washington103.3
California103.3
Oregon St.97.0
Patriot League
TeamRating
Colgate104.0
Navy99.9
Boston University98.1
Loyola MD93.3
Army90.9
Lafayette88.7
Lehigh88.1
American84.4
Bucknell83.7
Holy Cross83.1
Southeastern
TeamRating
Kentucky123.3
Auburn120.9
Tennessee120.0
Alabama116.7
LSU116.7
Arkansas116.3
Mississippi St.112.6
Florida112.4
Texas A&M109.4
Vanderbilt109.1
South Carolina107.6
Mississippi107.1
Missouri101.8
Georgia98.0
Southern
TeamRating
Furman108.4
Chattanooga108.3
Wofford105.1
VMI100.8
UNC Greensboro100.0
East Tennessee St.99.1
Samford97.7
Mercer97.5
The Citadel94.5
Western Carolina89.5
Southland
TeamRating
Nicholls St.97.4
New Orleans94.2
Texas A&M Corpus Chris93.1
Southeastern Louisiana90.5
McNeese St.88.6
Northwestern St.84.9
Houston Baptist83.0
Incarnate Word79.3
Southwestern Athletic
TeamRating
Southern98.3
Texas Southern98.3
Alcorn St.91.8
Jackson St.91.8
Prairie View A&M91.0
Grambling St.90.2
Florida A&M87.5
Alabama St.86.3
Alabama A&M85.5
Bethune Cookman83.6
Arkansas Pine Bluff78.2
Mississippi Valley St.75.3
Summit
TeamRating
South Dakota St.110.1
Oral Roberts102.3
North Dakota St.99.8
UMKC98.3
South Dakota97.4
Western Illinois95.8
Denver89.3
St. Thomas87.4
North Dakota82.7
Nebraska Omaha82.3
Sun Belt
TeamRating
South Alabama102.9
Texas St.102.3
Coastal Carolina101.2
Georgia St.101.0
Appalachian St.100.8
Troy99.2
Arkansas St.98.9
Louisiana98.7
UT Arlington96.6
Georgia Southern93.6
Louisiana Monroe92.6
Little Rock86.1
West Coast
TeamRating
Gonzaga128.2
Saint Mary’s115.3
San Francisco114.5
BYU111.4
Santa Clara109.1
Portland98.8
Loyola Marymount98.2
San Diego97.7
Pacific92.2
Pepperdine92.0
Western Athletic
TeamRating
New Mexico St.108.0
Grand Canyon105.4
Utah Valley104.3
Stephen F. Austin102.9
Seattle102.7
Abilene Christian102.2
Sam Houston St.100.8
Cal Baptist97.6
Tarleton St.97.5
Dixie St.91.8
UT Rio Grande Valley89.7
Lamar81.9
Chicago St.81.1

Coming Later Today: Updated Bracketology

February 24, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Thursday, February 24, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 3:00 am
HomeVisitorsSpread
Fairleigh DickinsonWagner-14.3
NortheasternWilliam & Mary10.0
Miami (O)Central Michigan9.0
MemphisTemple11.4
Middle TennesseeMarshall9.7
Old DominionFlorida Atlantic-1.2
CharlotteFlorida Int’l5.9
St. Francis (NY)Bryant-3.0
Sacred HeartMount St. Mary’s-2.3
Long IslandMerrimack6.7
Central ConnecticutSt. Francis (PA)-0.4
WinthropUSC Upstate9.4
Wright St.Youngstown St.6.0
Northern KentuckyRobert Morris9.8
OaklandPurdue Fort Wayne7.0
DetroitCleveland St.0.1
Western IllinoisOmaha12.8
HofstraElon13.5
DrexelUNC Wilmington6.5
DelawareCharleston4.1
QuinnipiacSiena2.5
IndianaMaryland6.5
Stephen F. AustinSam Houston4.4
Northern IllinoisBuffalo-10.8
GeorgetownDePaul-2.4
Southeast Missouri St.UT Martin5.1
UTSAUAB-17.2
North TexasSouthern Miss.22.8
RiceLouisiana Tech-4.5
Northern ArizonaIdaho St.4.7
Northern ColoradoEastern Washington3.5
Houston BaptistIncarnate Word3.7
Utah ValleySeattle2.3
Tarleton St.UT Rio Grande Valley8.2
Abilene ChristianLamar16.8
IUPUIMilwaukee-6.4
Illinois ChicagoGreen Bay8.0
Oral RobertsSouth Dakota St.-3.8
UMKCSouth Dakota2.6
St. ThomasDenver2.3
Tennessee TechTennessee St.4.9
Eastern IllinoisMorehead St.-15.7
SIU EdwardsvilleAustin Peay1.5
Northwestern St.Nicholls-6.1
McNeese St.Texas A&M-CC0.1
San FranciscoGonzaga-10.2
IllinoisOhio St.4.9
Murray St.Belmont4.6
ColoradoArizona St.6.0
UC DavisUC Santa Barbara-2.6
Southern UtahMontana4.8
Southeast LouisianaNew Orleans-0.6
Dixie St.California Baptist-1.8
OregonUCLA-5.4
San DiegoSaint Mary’s-11.5
UC RiversideCal St. Northridge11.6
Long Beach St.UC San Diego7.9
Cal St. FullertonUC Irvine-1.5
Portland St.Weber St.-3.6
Sacramento StateIdaho1.3
BYULoyola Marymount13.1
PacificPortland-1.1
PepperdineSanta Clara-10.4
UtahArizona St.3.0
Oregon St.USC-11.3
HawaiiCal Poly13.0
Older Posts »

Blog at WordPress.com.