The Pi-Rate Ratings

January 12, 2021

PiRate Ratings 2020-2021 Final College Football Rankings

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 6:50 am
#Team
1Alabama
2Ohio St.
3Clemson
4Oklahoma
5Georgia
6Texas A&M
7Iowa St.
8Notre Dame
9Iowa
10Texas
11Florida
12Wisconsin
13BYU
14Cincinnati
15Oklahoma St.
16Indiana
17U S C
18Oregon
19N. Carolina
20Northwestern
21Auburn
22L S U
23Penn St.
24T C U
25Miami (Fla.)
26UCF
27Arizona St.
28Kentucky
29Utah
30Ole Miss
31Washington
32Minnesota
33U C L A
34Coastal Car.
35Louisville
36Pittsburgh
37Miss. St.
38Tennessee
39Nebraska
40Louisiana
41Michigan
42Wake Forest
43California
44Buffalo
45W. Virginia
46Virginia
47Virginia Tech
48Missouri
49Tulane
50Boise St.
51Stanford
52Boston Coll.
53Tulsa
54Memphis
55Appal. St.
56Purdue
57Oregon St.
58Arkansas
59Washington St.
60Baylor
61Liberty
62NC State
63Houston
64Air Force
65Colorado
66San Jose St.
67Illinois
68Kansas St.
69Rutgers
70SMU
71S. Carolina
72Ball St.
73Michigan St.
74San Diego St.
75Texas Tech
76Nevada
77Marshall
78Florida St.
79U A B
80Wyoming
81Army
82Georgia Sou.
83Georgia Tech
84Hawaii
85E. Carolina
86Maryland
87Ohio
88Arizona
89Fresno St.
90Western Mich.
91Georgia St.
92Toledo
93Troy
94Central Mich.
95Miami (O)
96Navy
97W. Kentucky
98Kent St.
99Syracuse
100Duke
101Colorado St.
102Vanderbilt
103Arkansas St.
104Temple
105Rice
106USF
107Fla. Atlantic
108New Mexico
109Florida Int’l.
110U T S A
111Eastern Mich.
112Utah St.
113La. Tech
114Charlotte
115Middle Tenn.
116Southern Miss.
117S. Alabama
118N. Illinois
119Texas St.
120U N L V
121Kansas
122North Texas
123U T E P
124Akron
125UL-Monroe
126Bowling Green
127Mass.

December 20, 2020

PiRate Ratings College Football For The Playoffs and Bowls

Spreads for Bowls and Playoff Semifinals

TeamTeamPiRateMeanBias
Dec. 21Myrtle Beach
Appalachian St.North Texas28.027.328.7

Dec. 22Idaho Potato
TulaneNevada9.18.28.2

Dec 22Boca Raton
Central FloridaBYU-3.3-3.2-3.2

Dec 23New Orleans
Louisiana TechGeorgia Southern-8.6-8.8-8.8

Dec 23Montgomery
MemphisFlorida Atlantic18.516.416.4

Dec 24New Mexico
HoustonHawaii10.68.910.2

Dec 25Camellia
MarshallBuffalo-6.3-7.0-7.5

Dec 26Gasparilla
South CarolinaUAB3.61.43.2

Dec 26Cure
Coastal CarolinaLiberty7.04.66.9

Dec 26First Responder
UTSALouisiana-20.5-19.7-19.9

Dec 26LendingTree
Western Ky.Georgia St.-0.6-0.4-1.5

Dec 29Cheez-It
Miami (Fla.)Oklahoma St.-2.70.5-1.3

Dec 29Alamo
TexasColorado17.015.018.1

Dec 30Duke’s Mayo
Wake ForestWisconsin-13.7-11.2-13.9

Dec 30Music City
IowaMissouri15.615.716.7

Dec 30Cotton
OklahomaFlorida-1.2-1.2-1.6

Dec 31Armed Forces
TulsaMississippi St.-1.0-1.6-2.7

Dec 31Liberty
Army (replaces Tenn.)West Va.-10.0-8.2-10.0

Dec 31Arizona
Ball St.San Jose St.-1.6-3.3-1.9

Dec 31Texas
TCUArkansas8.36.68.6

Jan 1Peach
GeorgiaCincinnati7.87.78.8

Jan 1Citrus
AuburnNorthwestern3.32.40.7

Jan 1Rose *
AlabamaNotre Dame17.017.919.0

Jan 1Sugar
ClemsonOhio St.0.01.70.2

Jan 2Gator
N.C. StateKentucky-7.7-7.0-8.3

Jan 2Outback
Ole MissIndiana-8.0-9.4-10.3

Jan 2Fiesta
OregonIowa St.-3.4-4.2-4.1

Jan 2Orange
Texas A&MNorth Carolina2.12.12.5

Final Regular Season PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg.Conference
1Alabama139.5140.2141.5140.4SEC-W
2Clemson131.1131.9133.3132.1ACC
3Ohio St.131.1130.2133.2131.5BTen-E
4Georgia124.4123.6125.2124.4SEC-E
5Florida123.1122.8124.0123.3SEC-E
6Notre Dame122.5122.3122.5122.4ACC
7Texas A&M121.9122.0122.8122.2SEC-W
8Oklahoma121.9121.5122.3121.9B12
9Iowa119.7119.3121.4120.1BTen-W
10Iowa St.120.2119.4120.4120.0B12
11N. Carolina119.8119.9120.3120.0ACC
12Wisconsin118.9117.2120.0118.7BTen-W
13Indiana117.1117.5119.6118.1BTen-E
14Cincinnati118.1117.4118.0117.8AAC
15Texas117.0115.8116.9116.6B12
16U S C117.3114.7116.3116.1P12-S
17Oregon116.8115.2116.3116.1P12-N
18Auburn115.6114.7115.7115.3SEC-W
19BYU114.7114.5114.9114.7Ind.
20L S U114.2113.4115.1114.2SEC-W
21Penn St.114.3113.1115.1114.2BTen-E
22Oklahoma St.114.5113.2113.6113.8B12
23Northwestern112.2112.3114.9113.2BTen-W
24Miami (Fla.)110.8112.7111.3111.6ACC
25UCF110.4110.3110.7110.5AAC
26T C U110.5109.3110.9110.3B12
27Arizona St.110.2109.7110.0109.9P12-S
28Utah109.3109.4110.2109.6P12-S
29Kentucky109.1109.0110.1109.4SEC-E
30Washington109.4108.0109.8109.1P12-N
31Ole Miss109.1108.1109.3108.8SEC-W
32Minnesota107.5108.0109.2108.2BTen-W
33Coastal Car.107.0107.6107.7107.4SUN-E
34U C L A108.0106.9107.0107.3P12-S
35Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.8ACC
36Pittsburgh105.5106.4105.8105.9ACC
37Tennessee106.0105.3105.9105.7SEC-E
38Miss. St.105.6105.0106.2105.6SEC-W
39Nebraska105.2104.7106.5105.5BTen-W
40Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.4BTen-E
41Louisiana105.7105.3105.3105.4SUN-W
42Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.3ACC
43California105.4105.1105.1105.2P12-N
44Virginia104.6105.0105.1104.9ACC
45Buffalo104.3105.2104.9104.8MAC-E
46W. Virginia104.7104.4104.9104.7B12
47Virginia Tech103.9104.5104.9104.4ACC
48Tulane104.3104.3103.9104.2AAC
49Missouri104.1103.7104.7104.2SEC-E
50Boise St.104.2104.2103.8104.1MWC-M
51Stanford104.6103.1104.4104.0P12-N
52Boston Coll.103.6103.9104.2103.9ACC
53Tulsa104.6103.4103.5103.8AAC
54Purdue103.4103.5104.1103.7BTen-W
55Memphis104.4103.1102.6103.4AAC
56Appal. St.103.4102.9103.5103.3SUN-E
57Oregon St.103.0102.6102.0102.5P12-N
58Arkansas102.2102.8102.4102.5SEC-W
59Washington St.102.6101.2102.9102.2P12-N
60Baylor102.3101.8102.1102.1B12
61NC State101.4101.9101.8101.7ACC
62Houston102.3100.9101.2101.5AAC
63Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2Ind.
64Air Force100.9101.6100.7101.1MWC-M
65Colorado101.0101.899.8100.9P12-S
66San Jose St.99.9101.6100.5100.7MWC-W
67Illinois100.499.7101.1100.4BTen-W
68Kansas St.100.499.6100.7100.2B12
69Rutgers100.499.499.899.9BTen-E
70SMU100.199.699.299.7AAC
71S. Carolina100.598.899.799.7SEC-E
72Michigan St.99.198.699.799.2BTen-E
73San Diego St.98.599.598.898.9MWC-W
74Texas Tech98.897.698.998.4B12
75Ball St.98.298.398.698.4MAC-W
76Marshall98.098.297.497.8CUSA-E
77Florida St.97.997.297.797.6ACC
78U A B96.997.496.596.9CUSA-W
79Wyoming96.097.196.496.5MWC-M
80Nevada95.296.195.695.7MWC-W
81Army94.796.194.995.3Ind.
82Georgia Tech95.795.294.895.2ACC
83E. Carolina95.695.494.595.2AAC
84Maryland95.295.295.095.1BTen-E
85Ohio94.495.195.394.9MAC-E
86Arizona94.192.592.993.2P12-S
87Georgia Sou.92.793.593.093.1SUN-E
88Fresno St.92.793.292.292.7MWC-W
89Hawaii92.793.092.092.5MWC-W
90Western Mich.91.693.392.492.4MAC-W
91Toledo92.193.291.992.4MAC-W
92Troy91.892.992.292.3SUN-E
93Central Mich.92.092.192.292.1MAC-W
94Georgia St.91.892.192.392.1SUN-E
95Miami (O)92.491.592.192.0MAC-E
96Navy92.791.490.791.6AAC
97W. Kentucky91.291.790.891.2CUSA-E
98Kent St.91.290.790.790.9MAC-E
99Syracuse90.191.390.890.8ACC
100Duke90.590.389.390.0ACC
101Colorado St.89.590.389.589.8MWC-M
102Vanderbilt88.387.587.487.8SEC-E
103Arkansas St.87.688.287.087.6SUN-W
104Temple87.987.686.387.3AAC
105Rice88.186.287.287.2CUSA-W
106USF87.886.586.286.8AAC
107Fla. Atlantic85.986.886.286.3CUSA-E
108New Mexico86.086.885.486.1MWC-M
109Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.5CUSA-E
110U T S A85.285.685.485.4CUSA-W
111Eastern Mich.83.885.684.584.6MAC-W
112Utah St.84.484.183.584.0MWC-M
113La. Tech83.684.283.683.8CUSA-W
114Charlotte83.583.683.283.4CUSA-E
115Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.3CUSA-E
116Southern Miss.82.382.881.882.3CUSA-W
117S. Alabama81.882.781.782.1SUN-W
118N. Illinois80.782.080.881.2MAC-W
119Texas St.81.081.580.280.9SUN-W
120U N L V79.580.678.779.6MWC-W
121Kansas78.778.077.478.1B12
122North Texas75.475.674.875.3CUSA-W
123U T E P67.970.368.068.7CUSA-W
124Akron67.569.266.167.6MAC-E
125UL-Monroe68.067.966.567.5SUN-W
126Bowling Green65.166.461.864.4MAC-E
127Mass.61.767.559.963.0Ind.

PiRate Rating By Conference

American Athletic Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgAACOverall
Cincinnati118.1117.4118.0117.86-09-0
UCF110.4110.3110.7110.55-36-3
Tulane104.3104.3103.9104.23-56-5
Tulsa104.6103.4103.5103.86-06-2
Memphis104.4103.1102.6103.45-37-3
Houston102.3100.9101.2101.53-33-4
SMU100.199.699.299.74-37-3
E. Carolina95.695.494.595.23-43-6
Navy92.791.490.791.63-43-7
Temple87.987.686.387.31-61-6
USF87.886.586.286.80-71-8
AAC Avg.100.7100.099.7100.1

Atlantic Coast Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgACCOverall
Clemson131.1131.9133.3132.18-110-1
Notre Dame122.5122.3122.5122.49-010-1
N. Carolina119.8119.9120.3120.07-38-3
Miami (Fla.)110.8112.7111.3111.67-28-2
Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.83-74-7
Pittsburgh105.5106.4105.8105.95-56-5
Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.33-44-4
Virginia104.6105.0105.1104.94-55-5
Virginia Tech103.9104.5104.9104.45-55-6
Boston Coll.103.6103.9104.2103.95-56-5
NC State101.4101.9101.8101.77-38-3
Florida St.97.997.297.797.62-63-6
Georgia Tech95.795.294.895.23-63-7
Syracuse90.191.390.890.81-91-10
Duke90.590.389.390.01-92-9
ACC Avg.106.0106.3106.2106.2

Big 12 Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgB12Overall
Oklahoma121.9121.5122.3121.96-28-2
Iowa St.120.2119.4120.4120.08-18-3
Texas117.0115.8116.9116.65-36-3
Oklahoma St.114.5113.2113.6113.86-37-3
T C U110.5109.3110.9110.35-46-4
W. Virginia104.7104.4104.9104.74-45-4
Baylor102.3101.8102.1102.12-72-7
Kansas St.100.499.6100.7100.24-54-6
Texas Tech98.897.698.998.43-64-6
Kansas78.778.077.478.10-80-9
Big 12 Avg.106.9106.1106.8106.6

Big Ten Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Ohio St.131.1130.2133.2131.55-06-0
Indiana117.1117.5119.6118.16-16-1
Penn St.114.3113.1115.1114.24-54-5
Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.42-42-4
Rutgers100.499.499.899.93-63-6
Michigan St.99.198.699.799.22-52-5
Maryland95.295.295.095.12-32-3

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Iowa119.7119.3121.4120.16-26-2
Wisconsin118.9117.2120.0118.73-33-3
Northwestern112.2112.3114.9113.26-16-2
Minnesota107.5108.0109.2108.23-43-4
Nebraska105.2104.7106.5105.53-53-5
Purdue103.4103.5104.1103.72-42-4
Illinois100.499.7101.1100.42-62-6
Big Ten Avg.109.3108.8110.4109.5

Conference USA
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
Marshall98.098.297.497.84-17-2
W. Kentucky91.291.790.891.24-35-6
Fla. Atlantic85.986.886.286.34-25-3
Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.50-30-5
Charlotte83.583.683.283.42-22-4
Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.32-43-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
U A B96.997.496.596.93-16-3
Rice88.186.287.287.22-32-3
U T S A85.285.685.485.45-27-4
La. Tech83.684.283.683.84-25-4
Southern Miss.82.382.881.882.32-43-7
North Texas75.475.674.875.33-44-5
U T E P67.970.368.068.70-43-5
CUSA Avg.85.185.484.885.1

FBS Independents
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
BYU114.7114.5114.9114.7x10-1
Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2x9-1
Army94.796.194.995.3x9-2
Mass.61.767.559.963.0x0-4
Ind. Avg.92.895.392.693.6

Mid-American Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Buffalo104.3105.2104.9104.85-05-1
Ohio94.495.195.394.92-12-1
Miami (O)92.491.592.192.02-12-1
Kent St.91.290.790.790.93-13-1
Akron67.569.266.167.61-51-5
Bowling Green65.166.461.864.40-50-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Ball St.98.298.398.698.45-16-1
Western Mich.91.693.392.492.44-24-2
Toledo92.193.291.992.44-24-2
Central Mich.92.092.192.292.13-33-3
Eastern Mich.83.885.684.584.62-42-4
N. Illinois80.782.080.881.20-60-6
MAC Avg.87.888.587.688.0

Mountain West Conference
Mountain Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Boise St.104.2104.2103.8104.15-05-2
Air Force100.9101.6100.7101.12-23-3
Wyoming96.097.196.496.52-42-4
Colorado St.89.590.389.589.81-31-3
New Mexico86.086.885.486.12-52-5
Utah St.84.484.183.584.01-51-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
San Jose St.99.9101.6100.5100.76-07-0
San Diego St.98.599.598.898.94-24-4
Nevada95.296.195.695.76-26-2
Fresno St.92.793.292.292.73-33-3
Hawaii92.793.092.092.54-44-4
U N L V79.580.678.779.60-60-6
MWC Avg.93.394.093.193.5

Pac-12 Conference
North Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Oregon116.8115.2116.3116.13-24-2
Washington109.4108.0109.8109.13-13-1
California105.4105.1105.1105.21-31-3
Stanford104.6103.1104.4104.04-24-2
Oregon St.103.0102.6102.0102.52-52-5
Washington St.102.6101.2102.9102.21-31-3

South Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
U S C117.3114.7116.3116.15-05-1
Arizona St.110.2109.7110.0109.92-22-2
Utah109.3109.4110.2109.63-23-2
U C L A108.0106.9107.0107.33-43-4
Colorado101.0101.899.8100.93-14-1
Arizona94.192.592.993.20-50-5
P12 Avg.106.8105.8106.4106.4

Southeastern Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Georgia124.4123.6125.2124.47-27-2
Florida123.1122.8124.0123.38-28-3
Kentucky109.1109.0110.1109.44-64-6
Tennessee106.0105.3105.9105.73-73-7
Missouri104.1103.7104.7104.25-55-5
S. Carolina100.598.899.799.72-82-8
Vanderbilt88.387.587.487.80-90-9

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Alabama139.5140.2141.5140.410-011-0
Texas A&M121.9122.0122.8122.28-18-1
Auburn115.6114.7115.7115.36-46-4
L S U114.2113.4115.1114.25-55-5
Ole Miss109.1108.1109.3108.84-54-5
Miss. St.105.6105.0106.2105.63-73-7
Arkansas102.2102.8102.4102.53-73-7
SEC Avg.111.7111.2112.1111.7

Sunbelt Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Coastal Car.107.0107.6107.7107.48-011-0
Appal. St.103.4102.9103.5103.36-28-3
Georgia Sou.92.793.593.093.14-47-5
Georgia St.91.892.192.392.14-45-4
Troy91.892.992.292.33-65-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Louisiana105.7105.3105.3105.47-19-1
Arkansas St.87.688.287.087.62-64-7
S. Alabama81.882.781.782.13-54-7
Texas St.81.081.580.280.92-62-10
UL-Monroe68.067.966.567.50-70-10
Sun Avg.91.191.490.991.2

Conference Ratings

#LeagueAvg
1SEC111.7
2BTen109.5
3B12106.6
4P12106.4
5ACC106.2
6AAC100.1
7Ind.93.6
8MWC93.5
9Sun91.2
10MAC88.0
11CUSA85.1

December 10, 2020

This Week’s College Football TV Schedule

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 6:51 am
Friday, December 11
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
7:00 PMESPNArizonaArizona St.
10:00 PMCBSSNSan Jose St *Nevada
* In Las Vegas
Saturday, December 12
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
12:00 PMABCWest Va.Oklahoma
12:00 PM

12:00 PM
ABC

FOX
Penn St.

Colorado
Michigan St.

Utah
12:00 PMESPNArkansasAlabama
12:00 PMESPN2NorthwesternIllinois
12:00 PMFS1NebraskaMinnesota
12:00 PMSECNMissouriGeorgia
12:00 PMBTNMarylandRutgers
12:00 PMACCNLouisvilleWake Forest
2:30 PMCBSSNBuffaloAkron
3:00 PMCBSArmyNavy
3:30 PMABCMiami (Fla.)North Carolina
3:30 PMFS1IowaWisconsin
3:45 PMESPN2MemphisHouston
4:00 PMESPN2KansasTexas
4:00 PMSECNVanderbiltTennessee
4:00 PMACCNFlorida St.Duke
4:00 PM

6:00 PM
FOX

CBSSN
Washington St.

Wyoming
California

Boise St.
7:00 PMESPNFloridaLSU
7:00 PMFS1TCULouisiana Tech
7:00 PMESPNUBaylorOklahoma St.
7:30 PMABCUCLAUSC
7:30 PMSECNMississippi St.Auburn
8:00 PMACCNVirginia TechVirginia
9:30 PMCBSSNColorado St.Utah St.
10:00 PMESPN2BYUSan Diego St.
10:30 PMFS1Fresno St.New Mexico
10:30 PMESPNUOregon St.Stanford

Up to date through Saturday morning, December 12

November 5, 2020

PiRate Picks for November 5-9, 2020

It’s Time To Go Crazy–With the Picks!

After a so-so week, where our picks went 5-6, but one of the wins was a better than +150 money line parlay, we suffered a minor loss of a few percentage points. We were not all that confident with the choices last week, and we were conservative with the selections. This week, we are going to be liberal with our selections. Using our different formulas, we found 27 different possible selections and narrowed it down to 16. That’s usually the kiss of death; the 11 selections we eliminated will probably go 8-3 or 9-2, while the 16 we chose will go 6-10. It happens all the time.

Just remember this: The PiRates NEVER wager real money on these or any other selections. We don’t even place a quarter in a slot machine when we are inside the State of Nevada.

Our Captain lives in the State of Tennessee, and he wanted to make sure that all of his Volunteer State followers repeat three times, “I will not wager on the selections made by the PiRate Ratings.” Tennessee became the newest state to legalize online wagering on November 1, and there is even a sportsbook in business in Nashville operating exclusively to Tennessee residents. If you are going to patronize this operation, please use other data to make your wagers. We do this just for entertainment purposes only. It’s easier to issue selections when the monetary outcome will be identical no matter what the score of the games.

That aside, here are the themes for this week’s selections. We have this feeling that it is time for the Underdogs to bark loudly. It may not result in a lot of upset wins, but we believe the Dogs are going to have their day against the spread, especially when aided by teaser action.

We also have issued our first big odd Underdog parlay for the season, as well as picking a Dog to win outright in a straight Money Line play.

Finally, headed to where the players can be legally paid for their performances, we have a couple of Money Line parlays, but our biggest theme of the week is our isolation of totals that we played in 10-point teasers. All of these games ran through the key frequent totals, which we feel has given us about a 5-7% edge over the norm.

Enjoy reading and discussing it with friends, but do not take your wallet out of your pocket until you are buying lunch after your friends make a lunch bet, and you side with these ratings.

Date:Nov. 5-9

College Straight Wagers
SelectionOpponentLine
1. TempleSMU+18
2. Ga. SouthernTroy+3
3. SyracuseBoston Coll.+14
4. RiceUTSA-4
5. S. CarolinaTexas A&M+10

6. 6-point Teaser @ -110
SelectionOpponentLine
TexasWest Va.-1/2
Kansas St.Okla. St.+18 1/2

7. 7-point Teaser @ +140
SelectionOpponentLine
WyomingColorado St.+3 1/2
San Diego St.San Jose St.-2
OregonStanford-3

8. Money Line Parlay @ +113.83
Must WinOpponentOdds
CincinnatiHouston
Fresno St.UNLV+113.83
UCLAColorado

9. Money Line Parlay @ +122.21
Must WinOpponentOdds
North CarolinaDuke
Miami (Fla.)NC St.+122.21
Fla. AtlanticWestern Ky.

10. Money Line Parlay @ +251.07
Must WinOpponentOdds
Oregon St.Washington St.
CaliforniaWashington+251.07
Parlay cancelled due to UC-UW game
cancellation

11. Money Line Play
Must WinOpponentOdds
FloridaGeorgia+150

12. NFL Money Line Parlay @ +110.23
Must WinOpponentOdds
MinnesotaDetroit
HoustonJacksonville+110.23

13. NFL Money Line Play
Must WinOpponentOdds
Las VegasLA Chargers-105

14. 10-point Teaser @ -110
TeamTeamTotal
San FranciscoGreen BayO38 1/2
Kansas CityCarolinaO42 1/2
MinnesotaDetroitO42 1/2

15. 10-point Teaser @ -110
TeamTeamTotal
TennesseeChicagoO36 1/2
DenverAtlantaO40
IndianapolisBaltimoreO37

16. 10-point Teaser @ -110
TeamTeamTotal
LA ChargersLas VegasO42
MiamiArizonaO38
PittsburghDallasO31 1/2

November 3, 2020

This Week’s College Football TV Schedule

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 8:31 pm

The schedule took a big turn when the Wisconsin-Purdue game was cancelled. This schedule reflects the changes at ABC, ESPN, and ESPN2 in the 3:30 PM EST timeslot.

Wednesday, November 4, 2020
Time ESTNetworkHomeVisitorsEntertainment Value
6:00 PMESPN3AkronWestern Mich.MAC Season Opener
7:00 PMESPNCentral Mich.Ohio UJim McElwain vs. Frank Solich
7:00 PMESPN2Northern Ill.BuffaloBest MAC Game of the Night
8:00 PMESPNUToledoBowling GreenStick with the other MAC Games

Thursday, November 5, 2020
Time ESTNetworkHomeVisitorsEntertainment Value
7:00 PMFS1NevadaUtah St.Wolf Pack contending for MWC-West
9:00 PMCBSSNColorado St.WyomingSame type of rivalry as Ohio St. & Michigan but closer

Friday, November 6, 2020
Time ESTNetworkHomeVisitorsEntertainment Value
7:30 PMESPNNC StateMiami (Fla.)Miami still in contention for 2nd in the ACC
9:00 PMCBSSNSan Diego St.San Jose St.You will want two TVs Friday Night–TV 1 here
9:45 PMFS1Boise St.BYU& TV 2 here–Game of the Year in the Rockies


Saturday, November 7, 2020
Time ESTNetworkHomeVisitorsEntertainment Value
11:30 AMCBSArmyAir ForceArmy first team set in a bowl–Independence
12:00 PMABCTexasWest VirginiaThis is important all of a sudden
12:00 PMFOXUSCArizona St.Breakfast at the Coliseum? 9 AM game on the coast!
12:00 PMESPNIowaMichigan St.Kirk Ferentz may be reaching his expiration date @ Iowa
12:00 PMESPN2DukeNorth CarolinaBig Rivalry game but not much at stake now
12:00 PMFS1IndianaMichiganIU win makes Hoosiers #2 in Big Ten East
12:00 PMESPNULouisianaArkansas St.UL in tight race with USA for SBC West Title
12:00 PMCBSSNNavyTulsaNavy needs a win or maybe no bowl this year
12:00 PMACCNVirginia TechLibertyIf Liberty wins, they should be in NY6 Bowl Mix
12:00 PMBTNNorthwesternNebraskaIf the Wildcats win, they become West Co-favorite
2:00 PMFSNSyracuseBoston CollegeBC might not be as fired up for this one after CU loss
3:30 PMABCCincinnatiHoustonBearcats get the NY6 if they win out and playoff darkhorse
3:30 PMCBSFloridaGeorgiaEnjoy an outdoor cocktail and who wins the SEC East?
3:30 PMBTNPenn St.MarylandWhich Terps team shows up to play 0-2 Lions?
3:30 PMBTNIllinoisMinnesotaWill Illini have a QB or will this game be cancelled?
3:30 PMESPNOklahomaKansasSooners back in the Big 12 Championship Picture
3:30 PMESPN2UtahArizonaNot the sexy opener in the Pac-12
3:30 PMFS1TCUTexas TechToo many better games than this one
3:30 PMCBSSNUNLVFresno St.Only watch if you want to see new stadium in Vegas
3:30 PMSECNMississippi St.VanderbiltBulldogs could top 500 passing yards
4:00 PMFOXKansas St.Oklahoma St.Battle for temporary 1st place in B12
4:00 PMACCNFlorida St.PittsburghThis may be a bowl elimination game
6:00 PMCBSSNNorth TexasLa. TechBulldogs should win by 20 or more
6:00 PMFSNFla. AtlanticWestern Ky.Willie Taggart vs. his old team
7:00 PMESPNSouth CarolinaTexas A&MWorth watching until 7:30
7:00 PMESPN2ColoradoUCLADitto above–you will be switching at bottom of hour
7:00 PMFS1Iowa St.BaylorMust win for Cyclones to stay in B12 contention
7:30 PMNBCNotre DameClemsonSecond most important event in the world this week?
7:30 PMABCOregonStanfordWho was on ABC against Sullivan when Beatles debuted?
7:30 PMSECNArkansasTennesseeThis may be a bowl elimination game
7:30 PMBTNOhio St.RutgersOnly if you live near Columbus
8:00 PMESPNUCoastal CarolinaSouth AlabamaWatch a little during halftime of big game
8:00 PMACCNVirginiaLouisvilleWait until this is a basketball game
10:30 PMESPNCaliforniaWashingtonWon’t be that interesting that late at night
10:30 PMFS1Oregon St.Washington St.A little more interesting than Cal-U Dub

Games with Strike-through lines have been cancelled due to Covid-19 positives.

November 1, 2020

PiRate Ratings–College Football For November 4-7, 2020

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 8:12 am

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Kent St.Eastern Mich.9.26.48.3
AkronWestern Mich.-14.5-14.2-17.3
Northern Ill.Buffalo-12.3-11.2-12.9
Central Mich.Ohio0.4-0.9-1.2
Miami (O)Ball St.3.52.82.4
ToledoBowling Green15.615.119.0
NevadaUtah St.3.95.35.7
Colorado St.Wyoming-8.6-9.2-10.0
NC St.Miami (Fla.)-7.4-9.4-7.4
San Diego St.San Jose St.9.79.211.0
Boise St.BYU1.62.11.2
Ohio St.Rutgers36.737.041.1
Kansas St.Oklahoma St.-5.0-5.1-4.5
IndianaMichigan0.61.81.3
Penn St.Maryland30.929.732.5
Iowa St.Baylor6.35.96.8
NorthwesternNebraska2.12.83.3
IllnoisMinnesota-2.3-3.6-2.9
ArmyAir Force3.42.33.0
DukeNorth Carolina-10.3-10.4-11.9
USCArizona St.10.98.79.9
TempleSMU-6.2-5.8-6.6
MemphisUSF20.921.622.0
East CarolinaTulane-4.1-4.2-4.4
NavyTulsa-7.3-7.0-7.4
IowaMichigan St.11.711.612.6
TexasWest Va.11.610.511.7
Georgia St.UL-Monroe17.517.418.6
Virginia TechLiberty17.014.817.4
LouisianaArkansas St.17.115.716.8
Georgia SouthernTroy2.31.72.0
SyracuseBoston College-11.7-10.4-12.0
MarshallUMass42.735.944.3
Texas St.Appalachian St.-20.0-18.7-21.9
Florida (N)Georgia-3.3-2.8-3.4
CincinnatiHouston16.717.618.1
WisconsinPurdue21.318.321.0
OklahomaKansas39.139.040.7
RiceUTSA11.28.710.5
Middle Tenn.Charlotte-2.7-2.7-2.6
TCUTexas Tech10.99.810.7
UNLVFresno St.-10.5-9.7-11.0
UtahArizona10.311.712.2
Mississippi St.Vanderbilt16.817.119.0
UTEPFlorida Intl.-18.9-16.2-18.9
Florida St.Pittsburgh3.41.13.5
Fla. AtlanticWestern Ky.-2.7-2.1-2.1
South CarolinaTexas A&M-0.8-2.7-1.2
North TexasLouisiana Tech-7.8-8.2-8.1
ColoradoUCLA-1.90.9-2.1
Notre DameClemson-1.7-3.3-4.8
OregonStanford16.917.917.6
ArkansasTennessee-4.0-2.8-5.3
Coastal CarolinaSouth Alabama21.020.522.0
VirginiaLouisville-2.3-1.8-1.1
Oregon St.Washington St.0.21.8-2.1
CaliforniaWashington0.70.81.1
HawaiiNew Mexico15.715.016.1

Games with Strike-through lines have been cancelled this week

FBS vs. FCS
FBSFCSPiRate
Southern Miss.N. Alabama14.0

*** 10 games out of 48 scheduled means that more than 20% of scheduled games fell victim to the virus this week! ***

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

11/01/2020
#TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg.Conference
1Ohio St.132.8131.8135.7133.4BTen-E
2Alabama130.1131.2132.4131.2SEC-W
3Clemson126.5127.4129.1127.7ACC
4Wisconsin125.3123.0126.3124.9BTen-W
5Georgia123.9122.9124.8123.9SEC-E
6Notre Dame122.3121.6121.8121.9ACC
7Florida120.6120.1121.4120.7SEC-E
8Penn St.120.8119.5121.5120.6BTen-E
9Oregon119.5117.9119.3118.9P12-N
10Oklahoma117.9117.3118.1117.8B12
11Cincinnati116.9116.3117.0116.7AAC
12Auburn116.6115.3116.6116.2SEC-W
13L S U115.7114.8117.3115.9SEC-W
14U S C116.2113.5115.2115.0P12-S
15Oklahoma St.115.3114.5115.0114.9B12
16Texas A&M114.2114.3114.3114.3SEC-W
17Texas114.3113.1114.4113.9B12
18Michigan112.5111.9114.2112.9BTen-E
19UCF112.6112.7113.3112.9AAC
20N. Carolina112.4112.7113.4112.8ACC
21Indiana111.1111.7113.5112.1BTen-E
22Kentucky111.7111.7112.9112.1SEC-E
23BYU111.4111.0111.7111.4Ind.
24Iowa110.5110.1112.0110.9BTen-W
25Iowa St.111.0110.2111.2110.8B12
26Boise St.110.5110.6110.4110.5MWC-M
27Virginia Tech109.9110.3111.3110.5ACC
28S. Carolina110.9109.1110.6110.2SEC-E
29Miami (Fla.)109.2111.5109.7110.1ACC
30Washington110.2108.9110.9110.0P12-N
31Utah109.3108.9110.0109.4P12-S
32Northwestern107.4107.5110.0108.3BTen-W
33Tennessee108.4107.9108.7108.3SEC-E
34Louisville108.3108.2107.6108.0ACC
35California107.5107.7107.8107.7P12-N
36Arizona St.107.8107.4107.8107.6P12-S
37Nebraska107.3106.7108.7107.6BTen-W
38Kansas St.107.8106.9108.0107.6B12
39Minnesota106.6107.1108.0107.2BTen-W
40Purdue106.5107.2107.8107.2BTen-W
41Ole Miss107.3106.2107.2106.9SEC-W
42Baylor106.7106.3106.4106.5B12
43T C U107.0104.7106.9106.2B12
44Memphis106.9105.9105.8106.2AAC
45W. Virginia105.2105.1105.2105.2B12
46Missouri104.4104.3105.6104.8SEC-E
47Washington St.104.8103.5105.9104.7P12-N
48Coastal Car.103.9104.6104.8104.4SUN-E
49Virginia104.0104.3104.4104.3ACC
50Miss. St.104.2103.6104.9104.2SEC-W
51Wake Forest103.5104.2104.0103.9ACC
52Stanford105.0102.5104.2103.9P12-N
53Boston Coll.103.4103.6104.1103.7ACC
54Appal. St.102.8102.0103.3102.7SUN-E
55Oregon St.103.0103.3101.8102.7P12-N
56Tulsa103.6101.9101.9102.4AAC
57Louisiana102.8102.1102.1102.3SUN-W
58Illinois102.2101.5103.2102.3BTen-W
59Marshall102.3102.2101.7102.0CUSA-E
60Arkansas101.8102.6101.0101.8SEC-W
61Houston102.7101.2101.4101.8AAC
62San Diego St.100.8102.1101.8101.6MWC-W
63Michigan St.101.3101.0101.8101.4BTen-E
64U C L A102.2100.7100.3101.1P12-S
65Florida St.101.2100.1101.0100.8ACC
66SMU101.0100.5100.2100.6AAC
67Pittsburgh100.3101.4100.0100.6ACC
68Arizona101.499.7100.4100.5P12-S
69Duke100.6100.8100.0100.4ACC
70NC State99.8100.1100.3100.1ACC
71Air Force99.8100.499.599.9MWC-M
72Wyoming98.9100.3100.099.7MWC-M
73Tulane99.198.998.298.7AAC
74Texas Tech98.196.998.397.8B12
75Rutgers98.697.397.197.7BTen-E
76Colorado97.899.195.797.5P12-S
77Buffalo96.797.397.697.2MAC-E
78Liberty94.997.595.996.1Ind.
79U A B95.896.395.295.8CUSA-W
80Ohio94.395.196.095.1MAC-E
81Hawaii94.994.994.194.6MWC-W
82Army93.995.694.094.5Ind.
83Miami (O)94.793.294.093.9MAC-E
84San Jose St.93.194.992.893.6MWC-W
85Fresno St.93.594.093.293.6MWC-W
86Georgia Sou.92.993.793.393.3SUN-E
87Troy92.694.093.293.3SUN-E
88Navy94.392.992.493.2AAC
89Georgia Tech93.793.092.893.2ACC
90Central Mich.93.292.793.393.1MAC-W
91E. Carolina93.092.891.892.5AAC
92Ball St.92.691.993.092.5MAC-W
93Temple92.892.891.692.4AAC
94Nevada91.492.292.392.0MWC-W
95Maryland91.991.891.091.6BTen-E
96Florida Int’l.91.391.091.391.2CUSA-E
97Syracuse89.791.290.190.4ACC
98Western Mich.89.191.290.490.2MAC-W
99W. Kentucky89.790.389.689.9CUSA-E
100Kent St.90.189.489.589.7MAC-E
101Vanderbilt89.989.088.489.1SEC-E
102Colorado St.88.789.588.588.9MWC-M
103Toledo88.589.788.088.7MAC-W
104Utah St.89.088.588.288.6MWC-M
105Georgia St.88.688.688.488.5SUN-E
106Rice88.986.888.288.0CUSA-W
107Arkansas St.87.788.487.387.8SUN-W
108USF88.086.485.886.7AAC
109La. Tech86.187.086.286.5CUSA-W
110Fla. Atlantic85.086.285.585.5CUSA-E
111Charlotte85.385.585.285.4CUSA-E
112S. Alabama84.986.184.985.3SUN-W
113N. Illinois82.884.683.283.6MAC-W
114Eastern Mich.82.484.582.883.2MAC-W
115New Mexico83.283.981.983.0MWC-M
116U N L V81.582.880.881.7MWC-W
117Middle Tenn.81.181.381.181.2CUSA-E
118Southern Miss.81.181.379.880.7CUSA-W
119Kansas81.380.879.980.7B12
120Texas St.80.881.379.580.5SUN-W
121U T S A79.279.679.279.3CUSA-W
122North Texas76.877.376.676.9CUSA-W
123Bowling Green74.476.170.673.7MAC-E
124Akron73.175.571.573.4MAC-E
125UL-Monroe72.672.771.472.2SUN-W
126U T E P70.472.770.571.2CUSA-W
127Mass.62.168.759.963.6Ind.

PiRate Ratings By Conference

American Athletic Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgAACOverall
Cincinnati116.9116.3117.0116.73-05-0
UCF112.6112.7113.3112.93-24-2
Memphis106.9105.9105.8106.22-23-2
Tulsa103.6101.9101.9102.43-03-1
Houston102.7101.2101.4101.82-12-2
SMU101.0100.5100.2100.63-16-1
Tulane99.198.998.298.71-43-4
Navy94.392.992.493.23-23-4
E. Carolina93.092.891.892.51-21-4
Temple92.892.891.692.41-31-3
USF88.086.485.886.70-41-5

AAC Avg.101.0100.299.9100.4

Atlantic Coast Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgACCOverall
Clemson126.5127.4129.1127.76-07-0
Notre Dame122.3121.6121.8121.95-06-0
N. Carolina112.4112.7113.4112.84-24-2
Virginia Tech109.9110.3111.3110.54-24-2
Miami (Fla.)109.2111.5109.7110.14-15-1
Louisville108.3108.2107.6108.01-52-5
Virginia104.0104.3104.4104.32-42-4
Wake Forest103.5104.2104.0103.93-24-2
Boston Coll.103.4103.6104.1103.73-34-3
Florida St.101.2100.1101.0100.81-42-4
Pittsburgh100.3101.4100.0100.62-43-4
Duke100.6100.8100.0100.41-52-5
NC State99.8100.1100.3100.14-24-2
Georgia Tech93.793.092.893.22-42-5
Syracuse89.791.290.190.41-51-6

ACC Avg.105.7106.0106.0105.9

Big 12 Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgB12Overall
Oklahoma117.9117.3118.1117.83-24-2
Oklahoma St.115.3114.5115.0114.93-14-1
Texas114.3113.1114.4113.93-24-2
Iowa St.111.0110.2111.2110.84-14-2
Kansas St.107.8106.9108.0107.64-14-2
Baylor106.7106.3106.4106.51-31-3
T C U107.0104.7106.9106.22-32-3
W. Virginia105.2105.1105.2105.23-24-2
Texas Tech98.196.998.397.81-42-4
Kansas81.380.879.980.70-50-6

Big 12 Avg.106.5105.6106.4106.1

Big Ten Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Ohio St.132.8131.8135.7133.42-02-0
Penn St.120.8119.5121.5120.60-20-2
Michigan112.5111.9114.2112.91-11-1
Indiana111.1111.7113.5112.12-02-0
Michigan St.101.3101.0101.8101.41-11-1
Rutgers98.697.397.197.71-11-1
Maryland91.991.891.091.61-11-1


West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Wisconsin125.3123.0126.3124.91-01-0
Iowa110.5110.1112.0110.90-20-2
Northwestern107.4107.5110.0108.32-02-0
Nebraska107.3106.7108.7107.60-10-1
Minnesota106.6107.1108.0107.20-20-2
Purdue106.5107.2107.8107.22-02-0
Illinois102.2101.5103.2102.30-20-2

Big Ten Avg.109.6109.2110.8109.9

Conference USA
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
Marshall102.3102.2101.7102.03-05-0
Florida Int’l.91.391.091.391.20-10-3
W. Kentucky89.790.389.689.91-22-5
Fla. Atlantic85.086.285.585.52-12-1
Charlotte85.385.585.285.42-12-3
Middle Tenn.81.181.381.181.22-32-5


West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
U A B95.896.395.295.82-14-3
Rice88.986.888.288.01-11-1
La. Tech86.187.086.286.53-24-3
Southern Miss.81.181.379.880.71-21-5
U T S A79.279.679.279.32-24-4
North Texas76.877.376.676.91-22-3
U T E P70.472.770.571.20-23-3

CUSA Avg.85.686.085.485.7

FBS Independents
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
BYU111.4111.0111.7111.4x7-0
Liberty94.997.595.996.1x6-0
Army93.995.694.094.5x5-1
Mass.62.168.759.963.6x0-1

Ind. Avg.90.693.290.491.4

Mid-American Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Buffalo96.797.397.697.20-00-0
Ohio94.395.196.095.10-00-0
Miami (O)94.793.294.093.90-00-0
Kent St.90.189.489.589.70-00-0
Bowling Green74.476.170.673.70-00-0
Akron73.175.571.573.40-00-0

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Central Mich.93.292.793.393.10-00-0
Ball St.92.691.993.092.50-00-0
Western Mich.89.191.290.490.20-00-0
Toledo88.589.788.088.70-00-0
N. Illinois82.884.683.283.60-00-0
Eastern Mich.82.484.582.883.20-00-0

MAC Avg.87.688.487.587.9

Mountain West Conference
Mountain Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Boise St.110.5110.6110.4110.52-02-0
Air Force99.8100.499.599.90-21-2
Wyoming98.9100.3100.099.71-11-1
Colorado St.88.789.588.588.90-10-1
Utah St.89.088.588.288.60-20-2
New Mexico83.283.981.983.00-10-1

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
San Diego St.100.8102.1101.8101.62-02-0
Hawaii94.994.994.194.61-11-1
San Jose St.93.194.992.893.62-02-0
Fresno St.93.594.093.293.61-11-1
Nevada91.492.292.392.02-02-0
U N L V81.582.880.881.70-20-2

MWC Avg.93.894.593.694.0

Pac-12 Conference
North Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Oregon119.5117.9119.3118.90-00-0
Washington110.2108.9110.9110.00-00-0
California107.5107.7107.8107.70-00-0
Washington St.104.8103.5105.9104.70-00-0
Stanford105.0102.5104.2103.90-00-0
Oregon St.103.0103.3101.8102.70-00-0

South Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
U S C116.2113.5115.2115.00-00-0
Utah109.3108.9110.0109.40-00-0
Arizona St.107.8107.4107.8107.60-00-0
U C L A102.2100.7100.3101.10-00-0
Arizona101.499.7100.4100.50-00-0
Colorado97.899.195.797.50-00-0

P12 Avg.107.1106.1106.6106.6

Southeastern Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Georgia123.9122.9124.8123.94-14-1
Florida120.6120.1121.4120.73-13-1
Kentucky111.7111.7112.9112.12-42-4
S. Carolina110.9109.1110.6110.22-32-3
Tennessee108.4107.9108.7108.32-32-3
Missouri104.4104.3105.6104.82-32-3
Vanderbilt89.989.088.489.10-40-4

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Alabama130.1131.2132.4131.26-06-0
Auburn116.6115.3116.6116.24-24-2
L S U115.7114.8117.3115.92-32-3
Texas A&M114.2114.3114.3114.34-14-1
Ole Miss107.3106.2107.2106.92-42-4
Miss. St.104.2103.6104.9104.21-41-4
Arkansas101.8102.6101.0101.82-32-3

SEC Avg.111.4110.9111.9111.4

Sunbelt Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Coastal Car.103.9104.6104.8104.44-06-0
Appal. St.102.8102.0103.3102.72-04-1
Georgia Sou.92.993.793.393.32-24-2
Troy92.694.093.293.32-14-2
Georgia St.88.688.688.488.51-32-3

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Louisiana102.8102.1102.1102.33-15-1
Arkansas St.87.788.487.387.81-33-4
S. Alabama84.986.184.985.32-13-3
Texas St.80.881.379.580.51-31-7
UL-Monroe72.672.771.472.20-40-7

Sun Avg.91.091.390.891.0

Conference Ratings

#LeagueAvg
1SEC111.4
2BTen109.9
3P12106.6
4B12106.1
5ACC105.9
6AAC100.4
7MWC94.0
8Ind.91.4
9Sun91.0
10MAC87.9
11CUSA85.7

October 28, 2020

PiRate Picks for October 29-November 2, 2020

Cue-Steve Sabol

This is our annual tradition to publish the fantastic poem written by NFL Films genius Steve Sabol

The Autumn Wind

The Autumn Wind is a pirate
Blustering in from sea,
With a rollicking song, he sweeps along,
Swaggering boisterously.
His face is weather beaten.
He wears a hooded sash,
With a silver hat about his head,
And a bristling black mustache.

He growls as he storms the country,
A villain big and bold.
And the trees all shake and quiver and quake,
As he robs them of their gold.

The Autumn Wind is a raider,
Pillaging just for fun.
He’ll knock you ’round and upside down,
And laugh when he’s conquered and won.

——————————————————————————–

Last week, the Autumn wind might have been a pirate, but it did the PiRates in. It laughed when it conquered and won against our picks. We suffered the second worst week in the history of this column.

For the year, we are now in the red by a small percentage, and quite truthfully, we feel a bit gun-shy this week. The NFL spreads were basically too close to our spreads, or there are too many personnel changes due to injuries and decisions to start new blood.

We are going with 11 selections this week, and 10 of them are college plays. It should be quite obvious by now that you should not even consider using the information here to place actual money on with a sports book. The PiRate Ratings make their selections for purely entertainment purposes only.

Date:10/29-11/2

College Straight Wagers
SelectionOpponentLine
1. Kansas StWest Va.+4
2. Michigan St.Michigan+24.5
3. Georgia St.Coastal Carolina+3
4. Ole MissVanderbilt-16
5. N. CarolinaVirginia+6.5

10-point Teasers (3-game parlays at -110)
SelectionOpponentLine
6. WyomingHawaii+11
GeorgiaKentucky-5
Wake ForestSyracuse-1

SelectionOpponentLine
7. TempleTulane+14
Central Fla.Houston+7.5
Notre DameGa. Tech-9.5

SelectionOpponentLine
8. Ole MissVanderbilt-6.5
Texas A&MArkansas-2
AlabamaMiss. St.-20.5

Money Line Parlays
Must WinOpponentOdds
9. CincinnatiMemphis+131.99
Okla. St.Texas

Must WinOpponentOdds
10. Boise St.Air Force+153.96
DukeCharlotte
San Jose St.New Mexico
San Diego St.Utah St.

NFL Straight Wager
SelectionOpponentLine
11. CarolinaAtlanta-2

This Week’s College Football TV Schedule

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 11:57 am

Sorry about this coming out late, but we tried to wait to see which teams were cancelling games this week. This schedule is updated to include the cancellation of the Nebraska-Wisconsin game. The game will not be made up, and the Badgers may be forced to cancel additional games.

Thursday, October 29
Time ETNetworkHomeVisitorsEntertainment Value
7:30 PMESPNGeorgia SouthernSouth AlabamaUSA should keep this game close and interesting
10:00 PMCBSSNFresno St.Colorado St.CSU has won three in a row in this series
Friday, October 30
Time ETNetworkHomeVisitorsEntertainment Value
7:30 PMESPNMarylandMinnesotaBoth teams blown out in game 1
9:00 PMESPN2TulsaEast CarolinaTU looks good enough to be bowl bound in 2020
9:45 PMFS1WyomingHawaiiShould be a great alternative to late night TV
Saturday, October 31
Time ETNetworkHomeVisitorsEntertainment Value
12:00 PMABCClemsonBoston CollegeDabo may have CU ready for its best game of the year
12:00 PMFoxMichiganMichigan St.Wolverines looked better than advertised in Game 1
12:00 PMESPNCincinnatiMemphisIf Cinti wins big, they could be bucking for top 5 ranking
12:00 PMESPN2West VirginiaKansas St.Wildcats are silently undefeated in Big 12
12:00 PMFS1KansasIowa St.Is this a potential trap game for ISU?
12:00 PMFSNFlorida AtlanticUTSATwo disappointing teams trying to find wins
12:00 PMSECNKentuckyGeorgiaCan so-so Cats surprise Dogs still licking their wounds?
12:00 PMBTNIllinoisPurdueBoilermakers chances of 2-0 start look good
12:00 PMACCNSyracuseWake ForestDeacons look vastly improved since start of season
12:00 PMESPNUGeorgia St.Coastal CarolinaThis should be a sneaky good game worth watching
3:30 PMABCGeorgia TechNotre DameWhich Irish passing game will show up this week?
3:30 PMCBSAuburnLSUSecond place in SEC West is still up for grabs
3:30 PMESPNIowaNorthwesternNU looked like a contender in week one
3:30 PMESPN2BaylorTCUTwo teams now competing for winning record only
3:30 PMBTNRutgersIndianaThis one became a lot more interesting after game 1
3:30 PMFSNLouisiana TechUABBattle for CUSA West supremacy
4:00 PMFoxOklahoma St.TexasOSU was last 5-0 in 2015
4:00 PMSECNVanderbiltOle MissRebels get a breather against hapless Commodores
4:00 PMACCNLouisvilleVirginia TechWinner in great shape for a bowl game
4:00 PMESPNUUL-MonroeAppalachian St.Looks like a major blowout for Appy
6:00 PMCBSSNAir ForceBoise St.Boise St. looked impressive vs. Utah St.
7:00 PMESPNAlabamaMississippi St.Might be interesting for a quarter
7:00 PMFS1San Jose St.New MexicoSpartans were dandy in Game 1/Lobos playing Game 1
7:00 PMFSNDukeCharlotteNon-conference game could make for great rivalry
7:30 PMABCPenn St.Ohio St.PSU will play their best game of the year but is it enough?
7:30 PMESPN2SMUNavyMustangs hoping to stay even with Cincinnati
7:30 PMSECNTexas A&MArkansasMaybe the actual best game of the night
7:30 PMSECNAFloridaMissouriWinner stays in contention in SEC East
8:00 PMFoxTexas TechOklahomaSooners have won the last 8 vs. TTU
8:00 PMESPNUTexas St.LouisianaRagin’ Cajuns looking to take big SBC West lead
8:00 PMACCNVirginiaNorth CarolinaShould be high scoring game
9:30 PMCBSSNUtah St.San Diego St.Aztecs could be contender for G5 top spot
10:15 PMESPNBYUWestern KentuckyCougars should win by plenty
10:30 PMFS1UNLVNevadaGreat game if you have insomnia

October 14, 2020

Saturday’s College Football TV Schedule

This weekly addition to the PiRate Ratings is supposed to be the easiest edition we put out, but not this year. The TV schedule has already changed twice today after changing on Monday when Baylor postponed their game with Oklahoma St. With the cancellation of Vanderbilt and Missouri, one switch was made. Then, when it became official that Florida and LSU were moving to December 12, another change was made.

So, this is the TV schedule as of Wednesday evening, Eastern Time. We suggest you look at this feature again later in the week if other games are postponed. If the schedule changes, we will do our best to update it all the way until Saturday morning.

Time ETNetworkHomeVisitorsEntertainment Value
12:00 PMABCGeorgia TechClemsonTech turnovers could make this super blowout
12:00 PMESPNSouth CarolinaAuburnShould be rather close game–loser’s coach on hot seat
12:00 PMESPN2E. CarolinaNavyReplaces Tulsa-Cinti.
12:00 PMFOXWest VirginiaKansasProbably a dud game
12:00 PMSECNTennesseeKentuckyVols own Cats in this series, but an even matchup
12:00 PMFSNSyracuseLibertyFlames could win this one and maybe by a lot
12:00 PMESPNUSouth AlabamaTexas St.Only if you are a fan of one of the teams
12:00 PMACCNMiami (Fla.)PittsburghBoth teams coming off emotional losses
1:30 PMCBSSNUTSAArmyGame should be over quickly–maybe 120 plays
2:30 PMNBCNotre DameLouisvilleIrish need to win big to let Clemson know they are there
3:30 PMABCMemphisCentral FloridaCould it be a 90 to 100-point total?
3:30 PMSECNArkansasOle MissBefore Hogs were in SEC, this was a rivalry game
3:30 PMFSNNC St.DukeA backyard brawl that should make Pack 4-1
4:00 PMESPNMississippi St.Texas A&MAll’s not well in Starkville all of a sudden
4:00 PMACCNWake ForestVirginiaExpect a close game but maybe not entertaining
4:00 PMESPN2Georgia SouthernU MassThe Minutemen play their first game of the year
6:00 PMCBSSNLouisiana TechMarshallWinner of this game most likely wins CUSA regular season
7:30 PMABCFlorida St.North CarolinaUNC needs to top half a hundred again to be a contender
7:30 PMESPN2UTEPSouthern Miss.CANCELLED
8:00 PMCBSAlabamaGeorgiaMaybe the Regular Season Game of the Year!
8:00 PMESPNUCharlotteFlorida Int’l.CANCELLED
8:00 PMACCNVirginia TechBoston CollegeNice game but not Bama & Dogs

Coming tomorrow: our for entertainment purposes only handicapping selections that have accidentally made a decent imaginary profit this year. We must be due for a big losing week, but maybe we can back into some additional winners. We heard from a few of you that went against our warning and actually wagered on some longshot parlays that happened to win last week. Please do not think for one second that we can be this lucky again. Don’t wager real money on our fun picks!

October 11, 2020

PiRate Ratings–College Football For October 14-17, 2020

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
LouisianaCoastal Carolina10.08.99.1
Arkansas St.Georgia St.2.13.61.8
TulaneSMU-4.5-4.8-5.5
HoustonBYU-0.2-1.2-1.5
Georgia TechClemson-27.2-29.1-31.7
Miami (Fla.)Pittsburgh6.98.07.3
TulsaCincinnati-6.3-7.2-7.7
South CarolinaAuburn-2.5-3.2-2.6
TennesseeKentucky0.90.50.3
East CarolinaNavy-1.6-0.1-1.0
South AlabamaTexas St.4.54.85.2
TempleUSF8.710.710.0
SyracuseLiberty4.33.03.8
West VirginiaKansas20.320.522.2
UTSAArmy-10.7-12.1-10.7
UABWestern Ky.4.13.83.4
Notre DameLouisville16.815.918.0
FloridaLSU4.94.73.2
NC St.Duke1.31.52.5
MemphisUCF-0.5-1.9-2.3
ArkansasOle Miss-4.5-2.6-6.3
Mississippi St.Texas A&M-4.2-4.8-3.2
Wake ForestVirginia-5.1-4.5-5.5
Ga. SouthernU Mass.30.123.532.9
Middle Tenn.North Texas9.59.710.2
Louisiana TechMarshall-15.5-14.1-14.4
Florida St.North Carolina-10.1-12.2-11.6
BaylorOklahoma St.-3.6-2.8-3.4
MissouriVanderbilt12.212.914.9
UTEPSouthern Miss.-13.3-11.2-12.5
AlabamaGeorgia0.73.01.6
Virginia TechBoston Coll.10.710.912.4
CharlotteFlorida Intl.-3.2-2.7-2.9

Edit: Games with strike-through lines have been postponed to a later date or cancelled.

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg.Conference
1Ohio St.131.3130.0134.3131.9BTen-E
2Clemson126.2127.4129.7127.8ACC
3Georgia125.1124.0126.1125.1SEC-E
4Alabama123.8125.0125.7124.8SEC-W
5Penn St.122.2121.0122.8122.0BTen-E
6Wisconsin122.5119.9123.3121.9BTen-W
7Notre Dame120.2119.3120.0119.8ACC
8Florida119.6118.9120.1119.5SEC-E
9Oregon119.5117.9119.3118.9P12-N
10L S U117.3116.6119.4117.8SEC-W
11U S C116.2113.5115.2115.0P12-S
12Oklahoma St.115.2114.5115.1114.9B12
13Auburn115.0113.6114.6114.4SEC-W
14N. Carolina113.4114.0114.8114.1ACC
15Oklahoma114.1113.4113.9113.8B12
16Minnesota112.3113.2114.4113.3BTen-W
17Texas A&M113.1113.2113.3113.2SEC-W
18Iowa112.3112.0114.1112.8BTen-W
19Michigan112.3111.6114.2112.7BTen-E
20Texas113.2111.7112.9112.6B12
21Kentucky111.6111.6112.8112.0SEC-E
22UCF111.1111.5112.0111.5AAC
23Virginia Tech110.6110.9112.4111.3ACC
24Tennessee111.0110.6111.6111.1SEC-E
25Indiana109.4110.0111.8110.4BTen-E
26Iowa St.110.4109.6110.6110.2B12
27S. Carolina111.0109.0110.5110.2SEC-E
28Washington110.2108.9110.9110.0P12-N
29Cincinnati110.4109.5110.1110.0AAC
30Miami (Fla.)108.7111.2109.2109.7ACC
31Baylor109.6109.7109.7109.7B12
32Utah109.3108.9110.0109.4P12-S
33Memphis109.2108.1108.2108.5AAC
34BYU108.7108.0108.6108.4Ind.
35Nebraska108.0107.6109.5108.4BTen-W
36Kansas St.108.5107.5108.8108.3B12
37California107.5107.7107.8107.7P12-N
38Miss. St.107.4106.9108.6107.6SEC-W
39Arizona St.107.8107.4107.8107.6P12-S
40Boise St.107.3107.1106.8107.1MWC-M
41Purdue105.9106.8107.2106.6BTen-W
42Ole Miss106.2105.0106.4105.8SEC-W
43Houston106.5104.8105.1105.5AAC
44Louisville105.9106.0104.5105.4ACC
45Virginia105.3105.3105.4105.4ACC
46T C U106.0103.4105.9105.1B12
47Louisiana105.1104.5104.8104.8SUN-W
48Washington St.104.8103.5105.9104.7P12-N
49Northwestern103.5103.4106.1104.4BTen-W
50Air Force103.9104.7104.1104.2MWC-M
51Illinois104.1103.5105.1104.2BTen-W
52Stanford105.0102.5104.2103.9P12-N
53Pittsburgh103.3104.7103.4103.8ACC
54SMU103.3103.1102.9103.1AAC
55Michigan St.102.9102.7103.4103.0BTen-E
56Oregon St.103.0103.3101.8102.7P12-N
57Missouri102.1102.1103.4102.5SEC-E
58W. Virginia102.4102.4102.7102.5B12
59Marshall102.6102.2101.8102.2CUSA
60Boston Coll.101.9101.9102.0101.9ACC
61Appal. St.101.8100.7102.5101.7SUN-E
62Florida St.101.8100.3101.7101.3ACC
63U C L A102.2100.7100.3101.1P12-S
64Tulsa102.1100.3100.4100.9AAC
65Arizona101.499.7100.4100.5P12-S
66NC State99.7100.0100.3100.0ACC
67Arkansas99.6100.498.199.4SEC-W
68Duke99.499.698.799.2ACC
69Texas Tech99.498.199.699.0B12
70Wake Forest98.799.398.498.8ACC
71Wyoming97.098.698.498.0MWC-M
72Colorado97.899.195.797.5P12-S
73Buffalo96.797.397.697.2MAC-E
74Coastal Car.96.697.197.196.9SUN-E
75Georgia Tech97.596.896.596.9ACC
76Tulane97.396.896.096.7AAC
77San Diego St.95.997.296.896.6MWC-W
78Temple96.496.895.596.2AAC
79U A B95.495.994.995.4CUSA
80Rutgers96.494.994.495.2BTen-E
81Ohio94.395.196.095.1MAC-E
82Syracuse94.095.494.394.6ACC
83Maryland95.194.993.694.5BTen-E
84Hawaii94.894.793.894.4MWC-W
85Navy95.594.093.794.4AAC
86Miami (O)94.793.294.093.9MAC-E
87Fresno St.93.393.792.993.3MWC-W
88Arkansas St.92.994.192.693.2SUN-W
89W. Kentucky92.893.693.093.1CUSA
90Utah St.93.593.092.993.1MWC-M
91Army92.494.292.593.1Ind.
92Central Mich.93.292.793.393.1MAC-W
93Georgia Sou.92.693.293.493.1SUN-E
94Florida Int’l.92.992.692.992.8CUSA
95Ball St.92.691.993.092.5MAC-W
96Liberty91.293.992.092.4Ind.
97Georgia St.92.292.092.392.2SUN-E
98E. Carolina92.492.491.292.0AAC
99Colorado St.91.192.191.291.5MWC-M
100Vanderbilt91.991.190.591.2SEC-E
101Nevada90.691.191.191.0MWC-W
102Western Mich.89.191.290.490.2MAC-W
103Troy89.290.689.689.8SUN-E
104Kent St.90.189.489.589.7MAC-E
105San Jose St.89.291.088.589.6MWC-W
106Toledo88.589.788.088.7MAC-W
107Charlotte88.288.388.588.4CUSA
108USF89.387.687.087.9AAC
109La. Tech85.586.685.986.0CUSA
110Rice86.884.386.185.7CUSA
111Southern Miss.84.684.983.684.4CUSA
112U N L V83.585.083.083.8MWC-W
113S. Alabama83.684.683.083.7SUN-W
114N. Illinois82.884.683.283.6MAC-W
115Kansas84.183.882.583.5B12
116New Mexico83.684.382.483.4MWC-M
117Eastern Mich.82.484.582.883.2MAC-W
118Middle Tenn.82.983.483.083.1CUSA
119Fla. Atlantic82.683.882.883.0CUSA
120Texas St.80.681.379.380.4SUN-W
121U T S A80.380.680.380.4CUSA
122North Texas74.875.274.374.8CUSA
123Bowling Green74.476.170.673.7MAC-E
124Akron73.175.571.573.4MAC-E
125UL-Monroe73.573.672.173.1SUN-W
126U T E P69.772.269.670.5CUSA
127Mass.64.171.262.065.8Ind.

PiRate Ratings By Conference

American Athletic Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
UCF111.1111.5112.0111.5
Cincinnati110.4109.5110.1110.0
Memphis109.2108.1108.2108.5
Houston106.5104.8105.1105.5
SMU103.3103.1102.9103.1
Tulsa102.1100.3100.4100.9
Tulane97.396.896.096.7
Temple96.496.895.596.2
Navy95.594.093.794.4
E. Carolina92.492.491.292.0
USF89.387.687.087.9
AAC Avg.101.2100.4100.2100.6

Atlantic Coast Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
Clemson126.2127.4129.7127.8
Notre Dame120.2119.3120.0119.8
N. Carolina113.4114.0114.8114.1
Virginia Tech110.6110.9112.4111.3
Miami (Fla.)108.7111.2109.2109.7
Louisville105.9106.0104.5105.4
Virginia105.3105.3105.4105.4
Pittsburgh103.3104.7103.4103.8
Boston Coll.101.9101.9102.0101.9
Florida St.101.8100.3101.7101.3
NC State99.7100.0100.3100.0
Duke99.499.698.799.2
Wake Forest98.799.398.498.8
Georgia Tech97.596.896.596.9
Syracuse94.095.494.394.6
ACC Avg.105.8106.1106.1106.0

Big 12 Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
Oklahoma St.115.2114.5115.1114.9
Oklahoma114.1113.4113.9113.8
Texas113.2111.7112.9112.6
Iowa St.110.4109.6110.6110.2
Baylor109.6109.7109.7109.7
Kansas St.108.5107.5108.8108.3
T C U106.0103.4105.9105.1
W. Virginia102.4102.4102.7102.5
Texas Tech99.498.199.699.0
Kansas84.183.882.583.5
Big 12 Avg.106.3105.4106.2106.0

Big Ten Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Ohio St.131.3130.0134.3131.9
Penn St.122.2121.0122.8122.0
Michigan112.3111.6114.2112.7
Indiana109.4110.0111.8110.4
Michigan St.102.9102.7103.4103.0
Rutgers96.494.994.495.2
Maryland95.194.993.694.5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverage
Wisconsin122.5119.9123.3121.9
Minnesota112.3113.2114.4113.3
Iowa112.3112.0114.1112.8
Nebraska108.0107.6109.5108.4
Purdue105.9106.8107.2106.6
Northwestern103.5103.4106.1104.4
Illinois104.1103.5105.1104.2
Big Ten Avg.109.9109.4111.0110.1

Conference USA
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
Marshall102.6102.2101.8102.2
U A B95.495.994.995.4
W. Kentucky92.893.693.093.1
Florida Int’l.92.992.692.992.8
Charlotte88.288.388.588.4
La. Tech85.586.685.986.0
Rice86.884.386.185.7
Southern Miss.84.684.983.684.4
Middle Tenn.82.983.483.083.1
Fla. Atlantic82.683.882.883.0
U T S A80.380.680.380.4
North Texas74.875.274.374.8
U T E P69.772.269.670.5
CUSA Avg.86.186.485.986.1

FBS Independents
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
BYU108.7108.0108.6108.4
Army92.494.292.593.1
Liberty91.293.992.092.4
Mass.64.171.262.065.8
Ind. Avg.89.191.888.889.9

Mid-American Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
Buffalo96.797.397.697.2
Ohio94.395.196.095.1
Miami (O)94.793.294.093.9
Kent St.90.189.489.589.7
Bowling Green74.476.170.673.7
Akron73.175.571.573.4

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
Central Mich.93.292.793.393.1
Ball St.92.691.993.092.5
Western Mich.89.191.290.490.2
Toledo88.589.788.088.7
N. Illinois82.884.683.283.6
Eastern Mich.82.484.582.883.2
MAC Avg.87.688.487.587.9

Mountain West Conference
Mountain Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
Boise St.107.3107.1106.8107.1
Air Force103.9104.7104.1104.2
Wyoming97.098.698.498.0
Utah St.93.593.092.993.1
Colorado St.91.192.191.291.5
New Mexico83.684.382.483.4

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
San Diego St.95.997.296.896.6
Hawaii94.894.793.894.4
Fresno St.93.393.792.993.3
Nevada90.691.191.191.0
San Jose St.89.291.088.589.6
U N L V83.585.083.083.8
MWC Avg.93.694.493.593.8

Pac-12 Conference
North Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
Oregon119.5117.9119.3118.9
Washington110.2108.9110.9110.0
California107.5107.7107.8107.7
Washington St.104.8103.5105.9104.7
Stanford105.0102.5104.2103.9
Oregon St.103.0103.3101.8102.7

South Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
U S C116.2113.5115.2115.0
Utah109.3108.9110.0109.4
Arizona St.107.8107.4107.8107.6
U C L A102.2100.7100.3101.1
Arizona101.499.7100.4100.5
Colorado97.899.195.797.5
P12 Avg.107.1106.1106.6106.6

Southeastern Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
Georgia125.1124.0126.1125.1
Florida119.6118.9120.1119.5
Kentucky111.6111.6112.8112.0
Tennessee111.0110.6111.6111.1
S. Carolina111.0109.0110.5110.2
Missouri102.1102.1103.4102.5
Vanderbilt91.991.190.591.2

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
Alabama123.8125.0125.7124.8
L S U117.3116.6119.4117.8
Auburn115.0113.6114.6114.4
Texas A&M113.1113.2113.3113.2
Miss. St.107.4106.9108.6107.6
Ole Miss106.2105.0106.4105.8
Arkansas99.6100.498.199.4
SEC Avg.111.1110.6111.5111.0

Sunbelt Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
Appal. St.101.8100.7102.5101.7
Coastal Car.96.697.197.196.9
Georgia Sou.92.693.293.493.1
Georgia St.92.292.092.392.2
Troy89.290.689.689.8

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg
Louisiana105.1104.5104.8104.8
Arkansas St.92.994.192.693.2
S. Alabama83.684.683.083.7
Texas St.80.681.379.380.4
UL-Monroe73.573.672.173.1
Sun Avg.90.891.290.790.9

Conference Ratings

#LeagueAvg
1SEC111.0
2BTen110.1
3P12106.6
4ACC106.0
5B12106.0
6AAC100.6
7MWC93.8
8Sun90.9
9Ind.89.9
10MAC87.9
11CUSA86.1
Older Posts »

Blog at WordPress.com.