The Pi-Rate Ratings

January 12, 2021

PiRate Ratings 2020-2021 Final College Football Rankings

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 6:50 am
#Team
1Alabama
2Ohio St.
3Clemson
4Oklahoma
5Georgia
6Texas A&M
7Iowa St.
8Notre Dame
9Iowa
10Texas
11Florida
12Wisconsin
13BYU
14Cincinnati
15Oklahoma St.
16Indiana
17U S C
18Oregon
19N. Carolina
20Northwestern
21Auburn
22L S U
23Penn St.
24T C U
25Miami (Fla.)
26UCF
27Arizona St.
28Kentucky
29Utah
30Ole Miss
31Washington
32Minnesota
33U C L A
34Coastal Car.
35Louisville
36Pittsburgh
37Miss. St.
38Tennessee
39Nebraska
40Louisiana
41Michigan
42Wake Forest
43California
44Buffalo
45W. Virginia
46Virginia
47Virginia Tech
48Missouri
49Tulane
50Boise St.
51Stanford
52Boston Coll.
53Tulsa
54Memphis
55Appal. St.
56Purdue
57Oregon St.
58Arkansas
59Washington St.
60Baylor
61Liberty
62NC State
63Houston
64Air Force
65Colorado
66San Jose St.
67Illinois
68Kansas St.
69Rutgers
70SMU
71S. Carolina
72Ball St.
73Michigan St.
74San Diego St.
75Texas Tech
76Nevada
77Marshall
78Florida St.
79U A B
80Wyoming
81Army
82Georgia Sou.
83Georgia Tech
84Hawaii
85E. Carolina
86Maryland
87Ohio
88Arizona
89Fresno St.
90Western Mich.
91Georgia St.
92Toledo
93Troy
94Central Mich.
95Miami (O)
96Navy
97W. Kentucky
98Kent St.
99Syracuse
100Duke
101Colorado St.
102Vanderbilt
103Arkansas St.
104Temple
105Rice
106USF
107Fla. Atlantic
108New Mexico
109Florida Int’l.
110U T S A
111Eastern Mich.
112Utah St.
113La. Tech
114Charlotte
115Middle Tenn.
116Southern Miss.
117S. Alabama
118N. Illinois
119Texas St.
120U N L V
121Kansas
122North Texas
123U T E P
124Akron
125UL-Monroe
126Bowling Green
127Mass.

December 20, 2020

PiRate Ratings College Football For The Playoffs and Bowls

Spreads for Bowls and Playoff Semifinals

TeamTeamPiRateMeanBias
Dec. 21Myrtle Beach
Appalachian St.North Texas28.027.328.7

Dec. 22Idaho Potato
TulaneNevada9.18.28.2

Dec 22Boca Raton
Central FloridaBYU-3.3-3.2-3.2

Dec 23New Orleans
Louisiana TechGeorgia Southern-8.6-8.8-8.8

Dec 23Montgomery
MemphisFlorida Atlantic18.516.416.4

Dec 24New Mexico
HoustonHawaii10.68.910.2

Dec 25Camellia
MarshallBuffalo-6.3-7.0-7.5

Dec 26Gasparilla
South CarolinaUAB3.61.43.2

Dec 26Cure
Coastal CarolinaLiberty7.04.66.9

Dec 26First Responder
UTSALouisiana-20.5-19.7-19.9

Dec 26LendingTree
Western Ky.Georgia St.-0.6-0.4-1.5

Dec 29Cheez-It
Miami (Fla.)Oklahoma St.-2.70.5-1.3

Dec 29Alamo
TexasColorado17.015.018.1

Dec 30Duke’s Mayo
Wake ForestWisconsin-13.7-11.2-13.9

Dec 30Music City
IowaMissouri15.615.716.7

Dec 30Cotton
OklahomaFlorida-1.2-1.2-1.6

Dec 31Armed Forces
TulsaMississippi St.-1.0-1.6-2.7

Dec 31Liberty
Army (replaces Tenn.)West Va.-10.0-8.2-10.0

Dec 31Arizona
Ball St.San Jose St.-1.6-3.3-1.9

Dec 31Texas
TCUArkansas8.36.68.6

Jan 1Peach
GeorgiaCincinnati7.87.78.8

Jan 1Citrus
AuburnNorthwestern3.32.40.7

Jan 1Rose *
AlabamaNotre Dame17.017.919.0

Jan 1Sugar
ClemsonOhio St.0.01.70.2

Jan 2Gator
N.C. StateKentucky-7.7-7.0-8.3

Jan 2Outback
Ole MissIndiana-8.0-9.4-10.3

Jan 2Fiesta
OregonIowa St.-3.4-4.2-4.1

Jan 2Orange
Texas A&MNorth Carolina2.12.12.5

Final Regular Season PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg.Conference
1Alabama139.5140.2141.5140.4SEC-W
2Clemson131.1131.9133.3132.1ACC
3Ohio St.131.1130.2133.2131.5BTen-E
4Georgia124.4123.6125.2124.4SEC-E
5Florida123.1122.8124.0123.3SEC-E
6Notre Dame122.5122.3122.5122.4ACC
7Texas A&M121.9122.0122.8122.2SEC-W
8Oklahoma121.9121.5122.3121.9B12
9Iowa119.7119.3121.4120.1BTen-W
10Iowa St.120.2119.4120.4120.0B12
11N. Carolina119.8119.9120.3120.0ACC
12Wisconsin118.9117.2120.0118.7BTen-W
13Indiana117.1117.5119.6118.1BTen-E
14Cincinnati118.1117.4118.0117.8AAC
15Texas117.0115.8116.9116.6B12
16U S C117.3114.7116.3116.1P12-S
17Oregon116.8115.2116.3116.1P12-N
18Auburn115.6114.7115.7115.3SEC-W
19BYU114.7114.5114.9114.7Ind.
20L S U114.2113.4115.1114.2SEC-W
21Penn St.114.3113.1115.1114.2BTen-E
22Oklahoma St.114.5113.2113.6113.8B12
23Northwestern112.2112.3114.9113.2BTen-W
24Miami (Fla.)110.8112.7111.3111.6ACC
25UCF110.4110.3110.7110.5AAC
26T C U110.5109.3110.9110.3B12
27Arizona St.110.2109.7110.0109.9P12-S
28Utah109.3109.4110.2109.6P12-S
29Kentucky109.1109.0110.1109.4SEC-E
30Washington109.4108.0109.8109.1P12-N
31Ole Miss109.1108.1109.3108.8SEC-W
32Minnesota107.5108.0109.2108.2BTen-W
33Coastal Car.107.0107.6107.7107.4SUN-E
34U C L A108.0106.9107.0107.3P12-S
35Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.8ACC
36Pittsburgh105.5106.4105.8105.9ACC
37Tennessee106.0105.3105.9105.7SEC-E
38Miss. St.105.6105.0106.2105.6SEC-W
39Nebraska105.2104.7106.5105.5BTen-W
40Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.4BTen-E
41Louisiana105.7105.3105.3105.4SUN-W
42Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.3ACC
43California105.4105.1105.1105.2P12-N
44Virginia104.6105.0105.1104.9ACC
45Buffalo104.3105.2104.9104.8MAC-E
46W. Virginia104.7104.4104.9104.7B12
47Virginia Tech103.9104.5104.9104.4ACC
48Tulane104.3104.3103.9104.2AAC
49Missouri104.1103.7104.7104.2SEC-E
50Boise St.104.2104.2103.8104.1MWC-M
51Stanford104.6103.1104.4104.0P12-N
52Boston Coll.103.6103.9104.2103.9ACC
53Tulsa104.6103.4103.5103.8AAC
54Purdue103.4103.5104.1103.7BTen-W
55Memphis104.4103.1102.6103.4AAC
56Appal. St.103.4102.9103.5103.3SUN-E
57Oregon St.103.0102.6102.0102.5P12-N
58Arkansas102.2102.8102.4102.5SEC-W
59Washington St.102.6101.2102.9102.2P12-N
60Baylor102.3101.8102.1102.1B12
61NC State101.4101.9101.8101.7ACC
62Houston102.3100.9101.2101.5AAC
63Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2Ind.
64Air Force100.9101.6100.7101.1MWC-M
65Colorado101.0101.899.8100.9P12-S
66San Jose St.99.9101.6100.5100.7MWC-W
67Illinois100.499.7101.1100.4BTen-W
68Kansas St.100.499.6100.7100.2B12
69Rutgers100.499.499.899.9BTen-E
70SMU100.199.699.299.7AAC
71S. Carolina100.598.899.799.7SEC-E
72Michigan St.99.198.699.799.2BTen-E
73San Diego St.98.599.598.898.9MWC-W
74Texas Tech98.897.698.998.4B12
75Ball St.98.298.398.698.4MAC-W
76Marshall98.098.297.497.8CUSA-E
77Florida St.97.997.297.797.6ACC
78U A B96.997.496.596.9CUSA-W
79Wyoming96.097.196.496.5MWC-M
80Nevada95.296.195.695.7MWC-W
81Army94.796.194.995.3Ind.
82Georgia Tech95.795.294.895.2ACC
83E. Carolina95.695.494.595.2AAC
84Maryland95.295.295.095.1BTen-E
85Ohio94.495.195.394.9MAC-E
86Arizona94.192.592.993.2P12-S
87Georgia Sou.92.793.593.093.1SUN-E
88Fresno St.92.793.292.292.7MWC-W
89Hawaii92.793.092.092.5MWC-W
90Western Mich.91.693.392.492.4MAC-W
91Toledo92.193.291.992.4MAC-W
92Troy91.892.992.292.3SUN-E
93Central Mich.92.092.192.292.1MAC-W
94Georgia St.91.892.192.392.1SUN-E
95Miami (O)92.491.592.192.0MAC-E
96Navy92.791.490.791.6AAC
97W. Kentucky91.291.790.891.2CUSA-E
98Kent St.91.290.790.790.9MAC-E
99Syracuse90.191.390.890.8ACC
100Duke90.590.389.390.0ACC
101Colorado St.89.590.389.589.8MWC-M
102Vanderbilt88.387.587.487.8SEC-E
103Arkansas St.87.688.287.087.6SUN-W
104Temple87.987.686.387.3AAC
105Rice88.186.287.287.2CUSA-W
106USF87.886.586.286.8AAC
107Fla. Atlantic85.986.886.286.3CUSA-E
108New Mexico86.086.885.486.1MWC-M
109Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.5CUSA-E
110U T S A85.285.685.485.4CUSA-W
111Eastern Mich.83.885.684.584.6MAC-W
112Utah St.84.484.183.584.0MWC-M
113La. Tech83.684.283.683.8CUSA-W
114Charlotte83.583.683.283.4CUSA-E
115Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.3CUSA-E
116Southern Miss.82.382.881.882.3CUSA-W
117S. Alabama81.882.781.782.1SUN-W
118N. Illinois80.782.080.881.2MAC-W
119Texas St.81.081.580.280.9SUN-W
120U N L V79.580.678.779.6MWC-W
121Kansas78.778.077.478.1B12
122North Texas75.475.674.875.3CUSA-W
123U T E P67.970.368.068.7CUSA-W
124Akron67.569.266.167.6MAC-E
125UL-Monroe68.067.966.567.5SUN-W
126Bowling Green65.166.461.864.4MAC-E
127Mass.61.767.559.963.0Ind.

PiRate Rating By Conference

American Athletic Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgAACOverall
Cincinnati118.1117.4118.0117.86-09-0
UCF110.4110.3110.7110.55-36-3
Tulane104.3104.3103.9104.23-56-5
Tulsa104.6103.4103.5103.86-06-2
Memphis104.4103.1102.6103.45-37-3
Houston102.3100.9101.2101.53-33-4
SMU100.199.699.299.74-37-3
E. Carolina95.695.494.595.23-43-6
Navy92.791.490.791.63-43-7
Temple87.987.686.387.31-61-6
USF87.886.586.286.80-71-8
AAC Avg.100.7100.099.7100.1

Atlantic Coast Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgACCOverall
Clemson131.1131.9133.3132.18-110-1
Notre Dame122.5122.3122.5122.49-010-1
N. Carolina119.8119.9120.3120.07-38-3
Miami (Fla.)110.8112.7111.3111.67-28-2
Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.83-74-7
Pittsburgh105.5106.4105.8105.95-56-5
Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.33-44-4
Virginia104.6105.0105.1104.94-55-5
Virginia Tech103.9104.5104.9104.45-55-6
Boston Coll.103.6103.9104.2103.95-56-5
NC State101.4101.9101.8101.77-38-3
Florida St.97.997.297.797.62-63-6
Georgia Tech95.795.294.895.23-63-7
Syracuse90.191.390.890.81-91-10
Duke90.590.389.390.01-92-9
ACC Avg.106.0106.3106.2106.2

Big 12 Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgB12Overall
Oklahoma121.9121.5122.3121.96-28-2
Iowa St.120.2119.4120.4120.08-18-3
Texas117.0115.8116.9116.65-36-3
Oklahoma St.114.5113.2113.6113.86-37-3
T C U110.5109.3110.9110.35-46-4
W. Virginia104.7104.4104.9104.74-45-4
Baylor102.3101.8102.1102.12-72-7
Kansas St.100.499.6100.7100.24-54-6
Texas Tech98.897.698.998.43-64-6
Kansas78.778.077.478.10-80-9
Big 12 Avg.106.9106.1106.8106.6

Big Ten Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Ohio St.131.1130.2133.2131.55-06-0
Indiana117.1117.5119.6118.16-16-1
Penn St.114.3113.1115.1114.24-54-5
Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.42-42-4
Rutgers100.499.499.899.93-63-6
Michigan St.99.198.699.799.22-52-5
Maryland95.295.295.095.12-32-3

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Iowa119.7119.3121.4120.16-26-2
Wisconsin118.9117.2120.0118.73-33-3
Northwestern112.2112.3114.9113.26-16-2
Minnesota107.5108.0109.2108.23-43-4
Nebraska105.2104.7106.5105.53-53-5
Purdue103.4103.5104.1103.72-42-4
Illinois100.499.7101.1100.42-62-6
Big Ten Avg.109.3108.8110.4109.5

Conference USA
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
Marshall98.098.297.497.84-17-2
W. Kentucky91.291.790.891.24-35-6
Fla. Atlantic85.986.886.286.34-25-3
Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.50-30-5
Charlotte83.583.683.283.42-22-4
Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.32-43-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
U A B96.997.496.596.93-16-3
Rice88.186.287.287.22-32-3
U T S A85.285.685.485.45-27-4
La. Tech83.684.283.683.84-25-4
Southern Miss.82.382.881.882.32-43-7
North Texas75.475.674.875.33-44-5
U T E P67.970.368.068.70-43-5
CUSA Avg.85.185.484.885.1

FBS Independents
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
BYU114.7114.5114.9114.7x10-1
Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2x9-1
Army94.796.194.995.3x9-2
Mass.61.767.559.963.0x0-4
Ind. Avg.92.895.392.693.6

Mid-American Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Buffalo104.3105.2104.9104.85-05-1
Ohio94.495.195.394.92-12-1
Miami (O)92.491.592.192.02-12-1
Kent St.91.290.790.790.93-13-1
Akron67.569.266.167.61-51-5
Bowling Green65.166.461.864.40-50-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Ball St.98.298.398.698.45-16-1
Western Mich.91.693.392.492.44-24-2
Toledo92.193.291.992.44-24-2
Central Mich.92.092.192.292.13-33-3
Eastern Mich.83.885.684.584.62-42-4
N. Illinois80.782.080.881.20-60-6
MAC Avg.87.888.587.688.0

Mountain West Conference
Mountain Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Boise St.104.2104.2103.8104.15-05-2
Air Force100.9101.6100.7101.12-23-3
Wyoming96.097.196.496.52-42-4
Colorado St.89.590.389.589.81-31-3
New Mexico86.086.885.486.12-52-5
Utah St.84.484.183.584.01-51-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
San Jose St.99.9101.6100.5100.76-07-0
San Diego St.98.599.598.898.94-24-4
Nevada95.296.195.695.76-26-2
Fresno St.92.793.292.292.73-33-3
Hawaii92.793.092.092.54-44-4
U N L V79.580.678.779.60-60-6
MWC Avg.93.394.093.193.5

Pac-12 Conference
North Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Oregon116.8115.2116.3116.13-24-2
Washington109.4108.0109.8109.13-13-1
California105.4105.1105.1105.21-31-3
Stanford104.6103.1104.4104.04-24-2
Oregon St.103.0102.6102.0102.52-52-5
Washington St.102.6101.2102.9102.21-31-3

South Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
U S C117.3114.7116.3116.15-05-1
Arizona St.110.2109.7110.0109.92-22-2
Utah109.3109.4110.2109.63-23-2
U C L A108.0106.9107.0107.33-43-4
Colorado101.0101.899.8100.93-14-1
Arizona94.192.592.993.20-50-5
P12 Avg.106.8105.8106.4106.4

Southeastern Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Georgia124.4123.6125.2124.47-27-2
Florida123.1122.8124.0123.38-28-3
Kentucky109.1109.0110.1109.44-64-6
Tennessee106.0105.3105.9105.73-73-7
Missouri104.1103.7104.7104.25-55-5
S. Carolina100.598.899.799.72-82-8
Vanderbilt88.387.587.487.80-90-9

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Alabama139.5140.2141.5140.410-011-0
Texas A&M121.9122.0122.8122.28-18-1
Auburn115.6114.7115.7115.36-46-4
L S U114.2113.4115.1114.25-55-5
Ole Miss109.1108.1109.3108.84-54-5
Miss. St.105.6105.0106.2105.63-73-7
Arkansas102.2102.8102.4102.53-73-7
SEC Avg.111.7111.2112.1111.7

Sunbelt Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Coastal Car.107.0107.6107.7107.48-011-0
Appal. St.103.4102.9103.5103.36-28-3
Georgia Sou.92.793.593.093.14-47-5
Georgia St.91.892.192.392.14-45-4
Troy91.892.992.292.33-65-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Louisiana105.7105.3105.3105.47-19-1
Arkansas St.87.688.287.087.62-64-7
S. Alabama81.882.781.782.13-54-7
Texas St.81.081.580.280.92-62-10
UL-Monroe68.067.966.567.50-70-10
Sun Avg.91.191.490.991.2

Conference Ratings

#LeagueAvg
1SEC111.7
2BTen109.5
3B12106.6
4P12106.4
5ACC106.2
6AAC100.1
7Ind.93.6
8MWC93.5
9Sun91.2
10MAC88.0
11CUSA85.1

December 13, 2020

PiRate Ratings College Football For December 17-19, 2020

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 9:25 am

This Week’s PiRate Rating Spreads

We apologize for having to totally re-work this section, but the crazy off-the-cuff scheduling and cancellations have done a number on all of the power ratings specialists throughout the land. We keep in touch with many of our brethren, and they too are having to deal with hourly changes to the sports schedules.

This schedule is up to date as of Monday afternoon, 12/14/2020 at 4:00 PM EST.

Monday night update: Vanderbilt & Georgia game cancelled. Georgia is attempting to find a replacement team from outside the SEC.

SMU has opted out of Saturday’s Frisco Bowl. A replacement will be attempted by the bowl.

Tuesday update–The Frisco Bowl has been cancelled. Troy and UL-Monroe have cancelled. And, the Old Oaken Bucket Game–Indiana and Purdue has been cancelled. Michigan’s game with Iowa has been cancelled. The Michigan State-Maryland game has been cancelled.

Thursday update– The Sun Belt Conference Championship Game between Coastal Carolina and Louisiana has been cancelled.

Friday update–Florida State and Wake Forest game has been cancelled.

Regular Season Games
Thursday, December 17
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
TroyUL-Monroe25.326.527.3

Friday, December 18
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
IndianaPurdue14.715.016.5
RutgersNebraska-2.9-3.4-4.8

Saturday, December 19
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Wake ForestFlorida St.7.89.48.8
WisconsinMinnesota14.011.813.5
Penn St.Illinois10.810.210.6
IowaMichigan16.316.817.0
MarylandMichigan St.-2.4-1.9-3.2
ArmyAir Force-5.3-4.6-5.3
UtahWashington St.6.48.06.7
UCLAStanford5.36.14.9
Oregon St.Arizona St.-3.2-2.7-3.6
GeorgiaVanderbilt38.138.039.8
TennesseeTexas A&M-13.8-14.4-14.4
LSUOle Miss6.87.27.9
Mississippi St.Missouri0.60.20.2

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES

Friday, December 18
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Buffalo (n)Ball St.11.312.511.9
MarshallUAB6.26.26.5
USCOregon5.24.24.8

Saturday, December 19
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
CincinnatiTulsa17.218.118.8
Clemson (n)Notre Dame5.86.88.0
Iowa St. (n)Oklahoma-1.1-1.3-0.9
Ohio St. (n)Northwestern19.518.519.2
Alabama (n)Florida18.119.719.9
Coastal CarolinaLouisiana3.34.34.5
San Jose St. (n)Boise St.-10.4-8.5-9.5
(n): Neutral Site

BOWL GAME

Frisco BowlCancelled
TeamTeamPiRateMeanBias
SMUUTSA15.915.014.8

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg.Conference
1Alabama140.4141.3142.7141.5SEC-W
2Ohio St.131.4130.5133.7131.9BTen-E
3Clemson129.2130.0131.4130.2ACC
4Georgia124.4123.6125.2124.4SEC-E
5Notre Dame124.4124.2124.4124.3ACC
6Florida122.2121.7122.8122.2SEC-E
7Texas A&M121.6121.6122.3121.8SEC-W
8Oklahoma121.6121.1121.8121.5B12
9Iowa St.120.5119.8120.9120.4B12
10Iowa119.7119.3121.4120.1BTen-W
11N. Carolina119.8119.9120.3120.0ACC
12Wisconsin119.7118.0120.9119.5BTen-W
13Cincinnati119.2118.7119.4119.1AAC
14Indiana117.1117.5119.6118.1BTen-E
15U S C118.6116.0117.7117.5P12-S
16Texas117.0115.8116.9116.6B12
17Auburn115.6114.7115.7115.3SEC-W
18Oregon115.5113.9114.9114.8P12-N
19BYU114.7114.5114.9114.7Ind.
20L S U114.3113.6115.4114.4SEC-W
21Oklahoma St.114.5113.2113.6113.8B12
22Northwestern111.9112.0114.4112.8BTen-W
23Miami (Fla.)110.8112.7111.3111.6ACC
24Penn St.111.8110.5112.4111.6BTen-E
25UCF110.4110.3110.7110.5AAC
26T C U110.5109.3110.9110.3B12
27Kentucky109.1109.0110.1109.4SEC-E
28Washington109.4108.0109.8109.1P12-N
29Arizona St.109.2108.5108.8108.8P12-S
30Ole Miss109.0107.9109.0108.6SEC-W
31Utah108.2108.3108.9108.5P12-S
32U C L A108.2107.3107.4107.6P12-S
33Buffalo106.9108.0107.7107.5MAC-E
34Coastal Car.107.0107.6107.7107.4SUN-E
35Minnesota106.7107.2108.3107.4BTen-W
36Boise St.107.2107.2106.9107.1MWC-M
37Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.8ACC
38Tennessee106.3105.7106.4106.1SEC-E
39Pittsburgh105.5106.4105.8105.9ACC
40Missouri105.3105.0106.1105.5SEC-E
41Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.4BTen-E
42Louisiana105.7105.3105.3105.4SUN-W
43Nebraska105.0104.5106.3105.3BTen-W
44Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.3ACC
45California105.4105.1105.1105.2P12-N
46Virginia104.6105.0105.1104.9ACC
47W. Virginia104.7104.4104.9104.7B12
48Virginia Tech103.9104.5104.9104.4ACC
49Miss. St.104.4103.7104.8104.3SEC-W
50Tulane104.3104.3103.9104.2AAC
51Boston Coll.103.6103.9104.2103.9ACC
52Stanford104.4102.7104.0103.7P12-N
53Oregon St.104.0103.8103.2103.7P12-N
54Purdue103.4103.5104.1103.7BTen-W
55Washington St.103.7102.3104.2103.4P12-N
56Memphis104.4103.1102.6103.4AAC
57Appal. St.103.4102.9103.5103.3SUN-E
58Illinois102.9102.3103.8103.0BTen-W
59Tulsa103.5102.1102.1102.5AAC
60Arkansas102.2102.8102.4102.5SEC-W
61Baylor102.3101.8102.1102.1B12
62Air Force101.7102.4101.7101.9MWC-M
63NC State101.4101.9101.8101.7ACC
64Houston102.3100.9101.2101.5AAC
65Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2Ind.
66Colorado101.0101.899.8100.9P12-S
67Kansas St.100.499.6100.7100.2B12
68Rutgers100.699.6100.0100.1BTen-E
69SMU100.199.699.299.7AAC
70S. Carolina100.598.899.799.7SEC-E
71Marshall99.699.999.299.5CUSA-E
72Michigan St.99.198.699.799.2BTen-E
73San Diego St.98.599.598.898.9MWC-W
74Texas Tech98.897.698.998.4B12
75San Jose St.96.998.697.497.6MWC-W
76Florida St.97.997.297.797.6ACC
77Wyoming96.097.196.496.5MWC-M
78Nevada95.296.195.695.7MWC-W
79Ball St.95.695.595.895.7MAC-W
80U A B95.395.794.795.2CUSA-W
81Georgia Tech95.795.294.895.2ACC
82E. Carolina95.695.494.595.2AAC
83Maryland95.295.295.095.1BTen-E
84Ohio94.495.195.394.9MAC-E
85Army93.995.393.994.4Ind.
86Arizona94.192.592.993.2P12-S
87Georgia Sou.92.793.593.093.1SUN-E
88Fresno St.92.793.292.292.7MWC-W
89Hawaii92.793.092.092.5MWC-W
90Western Mich.91.693.392.492.4MAC-W
91Toledo92.193.291.992.4MAC-W
92Troy91.892.992.292.3SUN-E
93Central Mich.92.092.192.292.1MAC-W
94Georgia St.91.892.192.392.1SUN-E
95Miami (O)92.491.592.192.0MAC-E
96Navy92.791.490.791.6AAC
97W. Kentucky91.291.790.891.2CUSA-E
98Kent St.91.290.790.790.9MAC-E
99Syracuse90.191.390.890.8ACC
100Duke90.590.389.390.0ACC
101Colorado St.89.590.389.589.8MWC-M
102Vanderbilt88.387.587.487.8SEC-E
103Arkansas St.87.688.287.087.6SUN-W
104Temple87.987.686.387.3AAC
105Rice88.186.287.287.2CUSA-W
106USF87.886.586.286.8AAC
107Fla. Atlantic85.986.886.286.3CUSA-E
108New Mexico86.086.885.486.1MWC-M
109Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.5CUSA-E
110U T S A85.285.685.485.4CUSA-W
111Eastern Mich.83.885.684.584.6MAC-W
112Utah St.84.484.183.584.0MWC-M
113La. Tech83.684.283.683.8CUSA-W
114Charlotte83.583.683.283.4CUSA-E
115Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.3CUSA-E
116Southern Miss.82.382.881.882.3CUSA-W
117S. Alabama81.882.781.782.1SUN-W
118N. Illinois80.782.080.881.2MAC-W
119Texas St.81.081.580.280.9SUN-W
120U N L V79.580.678.779.6MWC-W
121Kansas78.778.077.478.1B12
122North Texas75.475.674.875.3CUSA-W
123U T E P67.970.368.068.7CUSA-W
124Akron67.569.266.167.6MAC-E
125UL-Monroe68.067.966.567.5SUN-W
126Bowling Green65.166.461.864.4MAC-E
127Mass.61.767.559.963.0Ind.

PiRate Rating By Conference

American Athletic Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgAACOverall
Cincinnati119.2118.7119.4119.16-08-0
UCF110.4110.3110.7110.55-36-3
Tulane104.3104.3103.9104.23-56-5
Memphis104.4103.1102.6103.45-37-3
Tulsa103.5102.1102.1102.56-06-1
Houston102.3100.9101.2101.53-33-4
SMU100.199.699.299.74-37-3
E. Carolina95.695.494.595.23-43-6
Navy92.791.490.791.63-43-7
Temple87.987.686.387.31-61-6
USF87.886.586.286.80-71-8
AAC Avg.100.7100.099.7100.1

Atlantic Coast Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgACCOverall
Clemson129.2130.0131.4130.28-19-1
Notre Dame124.4124.2124.4124.39-010-0
N. Carolina119.8119.9120.3120.07-38-3
Miami (Fla.)110.8112.7111.3111.67-28-2
Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.83-74-7
Pittsburgh105.5106.4105.8105.95-56-5
Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.33-44-4
Virginia104.6105.0105.1104.94-55-5
Virginia Tech103.9104.5104.9104.45-55-6
Boston Coll.103.6103.9104.2103.95-56-5
NC State101.4101.9101.8101.77-38-3
Florida St.97.997.297.797.62-63-6
Georgia Tech95.795.294.895.23-63-7
Syracuse90.191.390.890.81-91-10
Duke90.590.389.390.01-92-9
ACC Avg.106.0106.3106.2106.2

Big 12 Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgB12Overall
Oklahoma121.6121.1121.8121.56-27-2
Iowa St.120.5119.8120.9120.48-18-2
Texas117.0115.8116.9116.65-36-3
Oklahoma St.114.5113.2113.6113.86-37-3
T C U110.5109.3110.9110.35-46-4
W. Virginia104.7104.4104.9104.74-45-4
Baylor102.3101.8102.1102.12-72-7
Kansas St.100.499.6100.7100.24-54-6
Texas Tech98.897.698.998.43-64-6
Kansas78.778.077.478.10-80-9
Big 12 Avg.106.9106.1106.8106.6

Big Ten Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Ohio St.131.4130.5133.7131.95-05-0
Indiana117.1117.5119.6118.16-16-1
Penn St.111.8110.5112.4111.63-53-5
Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.42-42-4
Rutgers100.699.6100.0100.13-53-5
Michigan St.99.198.699.799.22-52-5
Maryland95.295.295.095.12-32-3

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Iowa119.7119.3121.4120.16-26-2
Wisconsin119.7118.0120.9119.52-32-3
Northwestern111.9112.0114.4112.86-16-1
Minnesota106.7107.2108.3107.43-33-3
Nebraska105.0104.5106.3105.32-52-5
Purdue103.4103.5104.1103.72-42-4
Illinois102.9102.3103.8103.02-52-5
Big Ten Avg.109.3108.8110.4109.5

Conference USA
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
Marshall99.699.999.299.54-17-1
W. Kentucky91.291.790.891.24-35-6
Fla. Atlantic85.986.886.286.34-25-3
Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.50-30-5
Charlotte83.583.683.283.42-22-4
Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.32-43-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
U A B95.395.794.795.23-15-3
Rice88.186.287.287.22-32-3
U T S A85.285.685.485.45-27-4
La. Tech83.684.283.683.84-25-4
Southern Miss.82.382.881.882.32-43-7
North Texas75.475.674.875.33-44-5
U T E P67.970.368.068.70-43-5
CUSA Avg.85.185.484.885.1

FBS Independents
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
BYU114.7114.5114.9114.7x10-1
Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2x9-1
Army93.995.393.994.4x8-2
Mass.61.767.559.963.0x0-4
Ind. Avg.92.695.192.493.3

Mid-American Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Buffalo106.9108.0107.7107.55-05-0
Ohio94.495.195.394.92-12-1
Miami (O)92.491.592.192.02-12-1
Kent St.91.290.790.790.93-13-1
Akron67.569.266.167.61-51-5
Bowling Green65.166.461.864.40-50-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Ball St.95.695.595.895.75-15-1
Western Mich.91.693.392.492.44-24-2
Toledo92.193.291.992.44-24-2
Central Mich.92.092.192.292.13-33-3
Eastern Mich.83.885.684.584.62-42-4
N. Illinois80.782.080.881.20-60-6
MAC Avg.87.888.587.688.0

Mountain West Conference
Mountain Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Boise St.107.2107.2106.9107.15-05-1
Air Force101.7102.4101.7101.92-23-2
Wyoming96.097.196.496.52-42-4
Colorado St.89.590.389.589.81-31-3
New Mexico86.086.885.486.12-52-5
Utah St.84.484.183.584.01-51-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
San Diego St.98.599.598.898.94-24-4
San Jose St.96.998.697.497.66-06-0
Nevada95.296.195.695.76-26-2
Fresno St.92.793.292.292.73-33-3
Hawaii92.793.092.092.54-44-4
U N L V79.580.678.779.60-60-6
MWC Avg.93.394.193.293.5

Pac-12 Conference
North Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Oregon115.5113.9114.9114.83-23-2
Washington109.4108.0109.8109.13-13-1
California105.4105.1105.1105.21-31-3
Stanford104.4102.7104.0103.73-23-2
Oregon St.104.0103.8103.2103.72-42-4
Washington St.103.7102.3104.2103.41-21-2

South Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
U S C118.6116.0117.7117.55-05-0
Arizona St.109.2108.5108.8108.81-21-2
Utah108.2108.3108.9108.52-22-2
U C L A108.2107.3107.4107.63-33-3
Colorado101.0101.899.8100.93-14-1
Arizona94.192.592.993.20-50-5
P12 Avg.106.8105.8106.4106.4

Southeastern Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Georgia124.4123.6125.2124.47-27-2
Florida122.2121.7122.8122.28-28-2
Kentucky109.1109.0110.1109.44-64-6
Tennessee106.3105.7106.4106.13-63-6
Missouri105.3105.0106.1105.55-45-4
S. Carolina100.598.899.799.72-82-8
Vanderbilt88.387.587.487.80-90-9
West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Alabama140.4141.3142.7141.510-010-0
Texas A&M121.6121.6122.3121.87-17-1
Auburn115.6114.7115.7115.36-46-4
L S U114.3113.6115.4114.44-54-5
Ole Miss109.0107.9109.0108.64-44-4
Miss. St.104.4103.7104.8104.32-72-7
Arkansas102.2102.8102.4102.53-73-7
SEC Avg.111.7111.2112.1111.7

Sunbelt Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Coastal Car.107.0107.6107.7107.48-011-0
Appal. St.103.4102.9103.5103.36-28-3
Georgia Sou.92.793.593.093.14-47-5
Georgia St.91.892.192.392.14-45-4
Troy91.892.992.292.33-65-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Louisiana105.7105.3105.3105.47-19-1
Arkansas St.87.688.287.087.62-64-7
S. Alabama81.882.781.782.13-54-7
Texas St.81.081.580.280.92-62-10
UL-Monroe68.067.966.567.50-70-10
Sun Avg.91.191.490.991.2

Conference Ratings

#LeagueAvg
1SEC111.7
2BTen109.5
3B12106.6
4P12106.4
5ACC106.2
6AAC100.1
7MWC93.5
8Ind.93.3
9Sun91.2
10MAC88.0
11CUSA85.1

The Playoffs–What Will Be This Week & What Should Be

The Playoff Committee won’t adjust this week’s top four teams. Only one of the four from last week played a game this past weekend, and Alabama basically showed the nation that they look like the best team in college football since the 2001 Miami of Florida Hurricanes. If somebody tells you that the playoffs need to be expanded from 4 to either 6, 8, or 12 teams, because Cincinnati, Coastal Carolina, Buffalo, and San Jose St. deserve a chance this year, you should reply that they are incorrect when talking about this year only. If the NCAA Playoff Committee wanted to make any changes to make the 2020-2021 college season end the right way, they should change the number of teams in the playoffs–from four to zero!

Alabama is clearly the best team in the nation. If they played Notre Dame, Ohio State, or Clemson next week, the Tide would be favored by two touchdowns minimum over any of the three contenders. If you are old enough to remember UCLA basketball during the three seasons that Kareem Abdul-Jabbar and his additional all-American teammates suited up for the Bruins, the NCAA Tournaments were less eventful than the middle of the season Christmas and New Year’s tournaments. For three years, UCLA was the basketball equivalent of the 1927 New York Yankees. The NCAA Tournament was no different than the Bruin Invitational, as UCLA beat Dayton, North Carolina, and Purdue so handily that the games were not meaningful. Alabama is going to do the same thing this year.

We believe that Clemson will edge Notre Dame in the ACC Championship, as the Tigers almost beat the Irish in South Bend without having Trevor Lawrence available. Notre Dame will assuredly drop to #4 in the playoff rankings, but they will stay in the top 4 to be Sugar Bowl fodder for Alabama. Ohio State and Clemson would then face off in the Rose Bowl. Ten days later, Alabama will run roughshod over the Ohio State-Clemson winner, most likely Clemson, and it will be like the Yankees-Dodgers in the World Series during the 1950’s, with Alabama being the Yankees.

If you ask us whether Ohio State deserves to be in the Playoffs, as they have only played five games, when the Big Ten had previously stated that a team had to play at least six games to be eligible for the Big Ten Championship, we have a somewhat divided opinion. First, we 100% agree that Ohio State should be in the Big Ten Championship Game.

Let’s say that rather than declare the Michigan game postponed, that Ohio State forfeited the game to show a six-game slate. Even with the one loss, Ohio State beats out Indiana on the tiebreaker, and it doesn’t affect their eye test rating. So, the Buckeyes deserve the East Division championship. We kind of compare this to the rule where a Major League batter can be the batting champion even if he fails to get the required 502 plate appearances in a 162-game schedule, if you take his at-bats and include additional outs until you reach the 502 required PA’s. If the batter still has the highest batting average with those outs added, he is the batting champion.

For example, in 1996, legendary hitter Tony Gwynn batted .353, but he only made 498 plate appearances, which did not qualify for the batting crown. He needed four additional plate appearances. With four outs added to Gwynn’s actual record, his batting average dropped to .349, which was still better than the next highest average, Rockies’ star Ellis Burks at .344. So, Gwynn won the batting title at .353.

Likewise, adding one loss to Ohio State’s record still allows the Buckeyes to win the Big Ten East in a tiebreaker with Indiana.

That being said, do we believe that Ohio State is one of the four best teams in the nation this year? The short answer is that our own ratings show the Buckeyes to be the second best team. However, if we were on the Playoff Committee, we would be totally at a loss to separate Ohio State and USC. As for any of the G5 teams, we hate to say it, but none of them can play either Ohio State or USC to within 10 points. A G5 Playoff with Cincinnati, Coastal Carolina, Buffalo, and San Jose State would be quite entertaining and much better TV choices than the bowl games, even the New Year’s Six games. But, the only teams outside the current top four that should be in consideration for the Playoffs are USC and Texas A&M. Additionally, it is more accurate to state that the loser of the ACC Championship Game should be removed in favor of an undefeated USC team this year. A one-loss Texas A&M team that beat Florida and played Alabama better than any other opponent might be the second best team in the nation, and it would be hard to convince us that they don’t belong in the Big Four if the ACC loser loses by a substantial margin.

Here is our belief as to what will happen depending on whether each of the contenders win or lose this week.

Alabama–If the Crimson Tide wins, they are in the Sugar Bowl as the #1 seed. If the Crimson Tide loses, they are in the Rose Bowl as the #3 seed.

Ohio State–If the Buckeyes win, they are in the Rose Bowl as the #2 or #3 seed. If the Buckeyes lose, they are in a NY6 bowl and not in the playoffs.

Notre Dame–If the Irish win, they are in the Rose Bowl as the #2 seed or Sugar Bowl as the #1 seed if Bama were to lose. If the Irish lose, they are in the Sugar Bowl as the #4 seed.

Clemson–If the Tigers win, they are in the Rose Bowl as the #2 or #3 seed based on what Ohio State does. If the Tigers lose, they are in the Orange Bowl and not in the playoffs.

Texas A&M–The Aggies must win and then hope for Clemson or Ohio State to lose, possibly Notre Dame to lose by 20 or more points. If the Aggies back into the Playoffs, they will be headed to the Sugar Bowl as the #4 seed if Alabama is #1, or to the Rose Bowl if Ohio State or Notre Dame is #1

USC–Notre Dame must beat Clemson, and Northwestern must upset Ohio State, while USC beats Washington by 28 or more points, and Texas A&M doesn’t slaughter Tennessee.

Cincinnati–Clemson, Ohio State, and USC must lose, and maybe even Texas A&M.

Any 2-loss team–We don’t see any scenario where Oklahoma, Iowa State, Florida, or Clemson could make the playoffs with two losses.

December 11, 2020

PiRate Picks for December 11-14, 2020

Filed under: PiRate Picks_College & Pro — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 6:12 am

Picking Games That Will Actually Be Played Harder Than Picking Winners

We moved this feature from Thursday to Friday beginning last week, in hopes that we would stop issuing selections only to have them be cancelled later in the day when games in our parlays and teasers were virus victims. So, what happened last week? Literally five minutes after we posted our selections, our number one selection as far as our confidence in thinking it would be a winner, was cancelled.

We cannot possibly send this out an hour before the Noon Eastern kickoffs, so Friday morning is about as late as we can release this weekly feature. Maybe, we should try to predict who will cancel in the final 24 hours before kickoff?

We were quite hesitant to use Tennessee and Vanderbilt in our selections this week, because the Commodores’ roster looks like a retail store about five weeks after they have begun to liquidate with a “going out of business” sale. They have 44 players remaining on the team, but they have just one defensive end left on the roster, and two real linebackers. They have been forced to use small defensive backs at linebacker and offensive linemen in the defensive line. One of the healthy defensive backs, a true freshman and one of the very few 4-star recruits suffered the tragic loss of his mother and has been left with three siblings that he will now become their legal guardian. He’s all of 18 years old.

If you want to contribute something to this family facing a tragic loss of having both father and mother pass away, the four teenage kids could use a little Holiday Season support. For what it’s worth, the Vanderbilt freshman, DeRickey Wright, is not only on athletic scholarship at Vanderbilt, he is on academic scholarship. His three sisters are aged 16, 14, and 10. A Go Fund Me account has been set up to help the family. Rather than ask you not to use our selections here as real betting advice, we ask you to consider donating a little to help this family in their worst time of grief.

https://www.gofundme.com/f/j3m97-wright-family

This Week’s Selections

1. College 10-point Teaser
SelectionOpponentSpread
Arizona St.Arizona-0.5
GeorgiaMissouri-3
NebraskaMinnesota-0.5
2. College 10-point Teaser
SelectionOpponentSpread
Ball St.Western Mich.+8
ToledoCentral Mich.-1
TroyCoastal Carolina+23.5
3. College 10-point Teaser
SelectionOpponentSpread
North CarolinaMiami (Fla.)+13
TennesseeVanderbilt-5.5
Boise St.Wyoming-1
4. College 10-point Teaser
SelectionOpponentSpread
FloridaLSU-13
AuburnMississippi St.+3.5
USCUCLA+7.5
5. Money Line Parlay @+131.55
Must WinOpponentOdds
ArmyNavy
Virginia TechVirginia+131.55
6. Money Line Parlay @ +160
Must WinOpponentOdds
UtahColorado
NorthwesternIllinois+160
7. NFL 10-point Teaser
SelectionOpponentSpread
ChicagoHouston+11.5
N.Y. GiantsArizona+12.5
DetroitGreen Bay+17.5

December 10, 2020

This Week’s College Football TV Schedule

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 6:51 am
Friday, December 11
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
7:00 PMESPNArizonaArizona St.
10:00 PMCBSSNSan Jose St *Nevada
* In Las Vegas
Saturday, December 12
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
12:00 PMABCWest Va.Oklahoma
12:00 PM

12:00 PM
ABC

FOX
Penn St.

Colorado
Michigan St.

Utah
12:00 PMESPNArkansasAlabama
12:00 PMESPN2NorthwesternIllinois
12:00 PMFS1NebraskaMinnesota
12:00 PMSECNMissouriGeorgia
12:00 PMBTNMarylandRutgers
12:00 PMACCNLouisvilleWake Forest
2:30 PMCBSSNBuffaloAkron
3:00 PMCBSArmyNavy
3:30 PMABCMiami (Fla.)North Carolina
3:30 PMFS1IowaWisconsin
3:45 PMESPN2MemphisHouston
4:00 PMESPN2KansasTexas
4:00 PMSECNVanderbiltTennessee
4:00 PMACCNFlorida St.Duke
4:00 PM

6:00 PM
FOX

CBSSN
Washington St.

Wyoming
California

Boise St.
7:00 PMESPNFloridaLSU
7:00 PMFS1TCULouisiana Tech
7:00 PMESPNUBaylorOklahoma St.
7:30 PMABCUCLAUSC
7:30 PMSECNMississippi St.Auburn
8:00 PMACCNVirginia TechVirginia
9:30 PMCBSSNColorado St.Utah St.
10:00 PMESPN2BYUSan Diego St.
10:30 PMFS1Fresno St.New Mexico
10:30 PMESPNUOregon St.Stanford

Up to date through Saturday morning, December 12

December 6, 2020

PiRate Ratings–College Football For December 10-12, 2020

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 8:58 pm

This Week’s PiRate Rating Spreads

Thursday, December 10
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Southern Miss.Fla. Atlantic-6.2-7.0-7.8
Georgia TechPittsburgh-7.7-9.1-8.7
Friday, December 11
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
ColoradoUtah-2.8-1.7-4.7
UTEPNorth Texas-6.7-4.5-6.5
MarshallCharlotte17.617.817.5
ArizonaArizona St.-6.5-7.4-7.4
San Jose St.Nevada0.10.9-0.4
Saturday, December 12
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
FloridaLSU13.914.113.7
TulsaCincinnati-13.7-14.6-15.3
Miami (Fla.)North Carolina1.02.91.0
West VirginiaOklahoma-14.4-14.314.4
IndianaPurdue15.215.517.0
NorthwesternIllinois8.08.79.7
IowaWisconsin-4.1-2.6-3.4
UCLAUSC-9.4-7.8-9.3
OregonWashington7.67.46.6
Oregon St.Stanford1.73.81.7
Washington St.California-0.7-1.80.2
Virginia TechVirginia-3.3-3.3-3.3
MarylandRutgers-4.1-3.1-3.9
NebraskaMinnesota1.80.71.8
Penn St.Michigan St.14.613.914.7
Mississippi St.Auburn-9.3-8.9-8.6
New MexicoFresno St.-11.4-11.2-11.8
MemphisHouston3.63.72.9
Florida St.Duke6.25.26.6
LouisvilleWake Forest3.92.92.4
MissouriGeorgia-11.8-10.9-11.4
Texas A&MOle Miss14.615.715.4
VanderbiltTennessee-15.2-15.1-15.8
ArkansasAlabama-32.8-33.3-35.0
Ohio St.Michigan28.028.029.3
Kent St.Ohio-2.2-3.4-3.6
Bowling GreenMiami (O)-26.3-24.1-29.3
Eastern Mich.Northern Ill.4.24.64.6
Ball St.Western Mich.5.73.75.1
RiceUAB-5.3-7.7-5.5
BuffaloAkron36.234.838.4
TroyCoastal Carolina-15.5-15.2-16.4
ToledoCentral Mich.2.33.52.1
KansasTexas-36.8-36.2-38.0
ArmyNavy1.13.92.8
Georgia SouthernAppalachian St.-9.2-7.9-9.0
WyomingBoise St.-9.3-8.1-8.6
BaylorOklahoma St.-2.6-1.8-1.9
TCULouisiana Tech25.122.524.9
Colorado St. (*****)Utah St.6.67.77.5
BYUSan Diego St.18.917.619.1
HawaiiUNLV16.715.916.8

***** Utah State’s players voted not to play this game due to statements made by the school President concerning the interim head coach.

FBS vs. FCS Game

(Oddly Arkansas St.’s last game of the year and Incarnate Word’s first and only game of the year)

Update: It was cancelled!


FBS
FCSPiRate
Arkansas St.Incarnate Word18.0

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

12/6/2020
#TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg.Conference
1Alabama138.5139.4140.8139.6SEC-W
2Ohio St.131.4130.5133.7131.9BTen-E
3Clemson129.2130.0131.4130.2ACC
4Notre Dame124.4124.2124.4124.3ACC
5Florida124.0123.6124.8124.1SEC-E
6Wisconsin123.0121.2124.1122.8BTen-W
7Texas A&M121.6121.6122.3121.8SEC-W
8Oklahoma121.6121.1121.8121.5B12
9Georgia121.5120.5122.1121.4SEC-E
10Iowa St.120.5119.8120.9120.4B12
11Cincinnati119.2118.7119.4119.1AAC
12Indiana117.1117.5119.6118.1BTen-E
13U S C118.6116.0117.7117.5P12-S
14Iowa116.9116.6118.7117.4BTen-W
15Texas117.0115.8116.9116.6B12
16N. Carolina115.3115.4115.8115.5ACC
17BYU115.0114.8115.4115.1Ind.
18Auburn115.4114.4115.3115.0SEC-W
19Oregon115.5113.9114.9114.8P12-N
20Miami (Fla.)113.8115.7114.3114.6ACC
21L S U112.7111.9113.6112.7SEC-W
22Northwestern110.9111.0113.4111.8BTen-W
23Penn St.111.8110.5112.4111.6BTen-E
24UCF110.4110.3110.7110.5AAC
25Oklahoma St.110.7109.4109.8110.0B12
26Kentucky109.1109.0110.1109.4SEC-E
27Washington109.4108.0109.8109.1P12-N
28Ole Miss109.0107.9109.0108.6SEC-W
29Coastal Car.107.8108.5108.8108.4SUN-E
30T C U108.6107.0108.7108.1B12
31Missouri107.7107.6108.7108.0SEC-E
32U C L A108.2107.3107.4107.6P12-S
33Utah107.0106.9107.7107.2P12-S
34Boise St.107.2107.2106.9107.1MWC-M
35Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.8ACC
36Virginia106.4106.9107.1106.8ACC
37Minnesota106.0106.5107.4106.6BTen-W
38Arizona St.106.7106.0106.3106.3P12-S
39Nebraska105.7105.2107.2106.1BTen-W
40Baylor106.1105.6105.9105.9B12
41Pittsburgh105.2106.1105.4105.6ACC
42Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.4BTen-E
43Louisiana105.7105.3105.3105.4SUN-W
44Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.3ACC
45California105.4105.1105.1105.2P12-N
46Tennessee105.4104.7105.3105.1SEC-E
47Buffalo104.3105.0105.1104.8MAC-E
48W. Virginia104.7104.4104.9104.7B12
49Miss. St.104.6104.0105.2104.6SEC-W
50Tulane104.3104.3103.9104.2AAC
51Oregon St.104.3104.4103.7104.1P12-N
52Illinois103.9103.3104.8104.0BTen-W
53Boston Coll.103.6103.9104.2103.9ACC
54Arkansas103.6104.2103.8103.9SEC-W
55Purdue103.4103.5104.1103.7BTen-W
56Washington St.103.7102.3104.2103.4P12-N
57Memphis104.4103.1102.6103.4AAC
58Appal. St.103.4102.9103.5103.3SUN-E
59Stanford104.1102.1103.5103.2P12-N
60Tulsa103.5102.1102.1102.5AAC
61Virginia Tech102.1102.6102.9102.5ACC
62Colorado102.2103.2101.0102.1P12-S
63Air Force101.7102.4101.7101.9MWC-M
64NC State101.4101.9101.8101.7ACC
65Houston102.3100.9101.2101.5AAC
66Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2Ind.
67Kansas St.100.499.6100.7100.2B12
68Rutgers100.799.7100.2100.2BTen-E
69SMU100.199.699.299.7AAC
70S. Carolina100.598.899.799.7SEC-E
71Marshall99.699.999.299.5CUSA-E
72Michigan St.99.198.699.799.2BTen-E
73San Diego St.98.299.298.398.6MWC-W
74Texas Tech98.897.698.998.4B12
75Arizona99.197.597.998.2P12-S
76San Jose St.96.197.896.396.7MWC-W
77Nevada96.096.996.796.6MWC-W
78Wyoming96.097.196.496.5MWC-M
79Florida St.96.595.696.196.1ACC
80Ball St.95.795.595.995.7MAC-W
81Georgia Tech96.095.595.295.6ACC
82U A B95.395.894.795.3CUSA-W
83E. Carolina95.695.494.595.2AAC
84Fresno St.95.095.694.795.1MWC-W
85Maryland95.195.194.895.0BTen-E
86Ohio94.495.195.394.9MAC-E
87Army92.894.392.793.3Ind.
88Georgia Sou.92.793.593.093.1SUN-E
89Navy93.892.491.992.7AAC
90Toledo92.293.492.192.6MAC-W
91Hawaii92.793.092.092.5MWC-W
92Western Mich.91.593.392.392.4MAC-W
93Georgia St.91.892.192.392.1SUN-E
94Miami (O)92.491.592.192.0MAC-E
95Central Mich.91.991.992.091.9MAC-W
96Duke91.991.990.991.5ACC
97W. Kentucky91.291.790.891.2CUSA-E
98Kent St.91.290.790.790.9MAC-E
99Syracuse90.191.390.890.8ACC
100Troy90.391.390.490.7SUN-E
101Colorado St.89.590.389.589.8MWC-M
102Vanderbilt89.288.588.588.8SEC-E
103Fla. Atlantic87.788.888.488.3CUSA-E
104Arkansas St.87.688.287.087.6SUN-W
105Temple87.987.686.387.3AAC
106Rice88.186.187.287.1CUSA-W
107USF87.886.586.286.8AAC
108La. Tech85.586.585.886.0CUSA-W
109Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.5CUSA-E
110U T S A85.285.685.485.4CUSA-W
111Eastern Mich.83.685.484.284.4MAC-W
112Utah St.84.484.183.584.0MWC-M
113New Mexico83.784.482.983.7MWC-M
114Charlotte83.583.683.283.4CUSA-E
115Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.3CUSA-E
116S. Alabama81.882.781.782.1SUN-W
117N. Illinois80.982.281.181.4MAC-W
118Texas St.81.081.580.280.9SUN-W
119Southern Miss.80.580.879.680.3CUSA-W
120U N L V79.580.678.779.6MWC-W
121Kansas78.778.077.478.1B12
122North Texas75.575.775.175.5CUSA-W
123Akron70.172.268.770.3MAC-E
124U T E P67.870.267.768.6CUSA-W
125UL-Monroe68.067.966.567.5SUN-W
126Bowling Green65.166.461.864.4MAC-E
127Mass.61.767.559.963.0Ind.

PiRate Ratings By Conference

American Athletic Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgAACOverall
Cincinnati119.2118.7119.4119.16-08-0
UCF110.4110.3110.7110.55-36-3
Tulane104.3104.3103.9104.23-56-5
Memphis104.4103.1102.6103.44-36-3
Tulsa103.5102.1102.1102.56-06-1
Houston102.3100.9101.2101.53-23-3
SMU100.199.699.299.74-37-3
E. Carolina95.695.494.595.23-43-6
Navy93.892.491.992.73-43-6
Temple87.987.686.387.31-61-6
USF87.886.586.286.80-71-8
AAC Avg.100.8100.199.8100.2

Atlantic Coast Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgACCOverall
Clemson129.2130.0131.4130.28-19-1
Notre Dame124.4124.2124.4124.39-010-0
N. Carolina115.3115.4115.8115.56-37-3
Miami (Fla.)113.8115.7114.3114.67-18-1
Virginia106.4106.9107.1106.84-45-4
Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.82-73-7
Pittsburgh105.2106.1105.4105.64-55-5
Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.33-34-3
Boston Coll.103.6103.9104.2103.95-56-5
Virginia Tech102.1102.6102.9102.54-54-6
NC State101.4101.9101.8101.77-38-3
Florida St.96.595.696.196.11-62-6
Georgia Tech96.095.595.295.63-53-6
Duke91.991.990.991.51-82-8
Syracuse90.191.390.890.81-91-10
ACC Avg.105.9106.2106.1106.1

Big 12 Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgB12Overall
Oklahoma121.6121.1121.8121.56-27-2
Iowa St.120.5119.8120.9120.48-18-2
Texas117.0115.8116.9116.65-36-3
Oklahoma St.110.7109.4109.8110.05-36-3
T C U108.6107.0108.7108.15-45-4
Baylor106.1105.6105.9105.92-62-6
W. Virginia104.7104.4104.9104.74-45-4
Kansas St.100.499.6100.7100.24-54-6
Texas Tech98.897.698.998.43-64-6
Kansas78.778.077.478.10-80-9
Big 12 Avg.106.7105.8106.6106.4

Big Ten Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Ohio St.131.4130.5133.7131.95-05-0
Indiana117.1117.5119.6118.16-16-1
Penn St.111.8110.5112.4111.62-52-5
Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.42-42-4
Rutgers100.799.7100.2100.22-52-5
Michigan St.99.198.699.799.22-42-4
Maryland95.195.194.895.02-22-2

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Wisconsin123.0121.2124.1122.82-22-2
Iowa116.9116.6118.7117.45-25-2
Northwestern110.9111.0113.4111.85-15-1
Minnesota106.0106.5107.4106.62-32-3
Nebraska105.7105.2107.2106.12-42-4
Illinois103.9103.3104.8104.02-42-4
Purdue103.4103.5104.1103.72-42-4
Big Ten Avg.109.3108.9110.5109.5

Conference USA
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
Marshall99.699.999.299.54-17-1
W. Kentucky91.291.790.891.24-35-6
Fla. Atlantic87.788.888.488.34-15-2
Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.50-30-5
Charlotte83.583.683.283.42-22-4
Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.32-43-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
U A B95.395.894.795.32-14-3
Rice88.186.187.287.12-22-2
La. Tech85.586.585.886.04-25-3
U T S A85.285.685.485.45-27-4
Southern Miss.80.580.879.680.31-42-7
North Texas75.575.775.175.52-43-5
U T E P67.870.267.768.60-33-4
CUSA Avg.85.285.685.085.3

FBS Independents
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
BYU115.0114.8115.4115.1x9-1
Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2x9-1
Army92.894.392.793.3x6-2
Mass.61.767.559.963.0x0-4
Ind. Avg.92.494.992.293.2

Mid-American Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Buffalo104.3105.0105.1104.84-04-0
Ohio94.495.195.394.92-12-1
Miami (O)92.491.592.192.02-12-1
Kent St.91.290.790.790.93-13-1
Akron70.172.268.770.31-41-4
Bowling Green65.166.461.864.40-50-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Ball St.95.795.595.995.74-14-1
Toledo92.293.492.192.63-23-2
Western Mich.91.593.392.392.44-14-1
Central Mich.91.991.992.091.93-23-2
Eastern Mich.83.685.484.284.41-41-4
N. Illinois80.982.281.181.40-50-5
MAC Avg.87.888.587.688.0

Mountain West Conference
Mountain Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Boise St.107.2107.2106.9107.14-04-1
Air Force101.7102.4101.7101.92-23-2
Wyoming96.097.196.496.52-32-3
Colorado St.89.590.389.589.81-31-3
Utah St.84.484.183.584.01-51-5
New Mexico83.784.482.983.71-51-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
San Diego St.98.299.298.398.64-24-3
San Jose St.96.197.896.396.75-05-0
Nevada96.096.996.796.66-16-1
Fresno St.95.095.694.795.13-23-2
Hawaii92.793.092.092.53-43-4
U N L V79.580.678.779.60-50-5
MWC Avg.93.394.193.193.5

Pac-12 Conference
North Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Oregon115.5113.9114.9114.83-23-2
Washington109.4108.0109.8109.13-13-1
California105.4105.1105.1105.21-31-3
Oregon St.104.3104.4103.7104.12-32-3
Washington St.103.7102.3104.2103.41-21-2
Stanford104.1102.1103.5103.22-22-2

South Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
U S C118.6116.0117.7117.54-04-0
U C L A108.2107.3107.4107.63-23-2
Utah107.0106.9107.7107.21-21-2
Arizona St.106.7106.0106.3106.30-20-2
Colorado102.2103.2101.0102.13-04-0
Arizona99.197.597.998.20-40-4
P12 Avg.107.0106.0106.6106.6

Southeastern Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Florida124.0123.6124.8124.18-18-1
Georgia121.5120.5122.1121.46-26-2
Kentucky109.1109.0110.1109.44-64-6
Missouri107.7107.6108.7108.05-35-3
Tennessee105.4104.7105.3105.12-62-6
S. Carolina100.598.899.799.72-82-8
Vanderbilt89.288.588.588.80-80-8

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Alabama138.5139.4140.8139.69-09-0
Texas A&M121.6121.6122.3121.87-17-1
Auburn115.4114.4115.3115.05-45-4
L S U112.7111.9113.6112.73-53-5
Ole Miss109.0107.9109.0108.64-44-4
Miss. St.104.6104.0105.2104.62-62-6
Arkansas103.6104.2103.8103.93-63-6
SEC Avg.111.6111.1112.1111.6

Sunbelt Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Coastal Car.107.8108.5108.8108.47-010-0
Appal. St.103.4102.9103.5103.35-27-3
Georgia Sou.92.793.593.093.14-37-4
Georgia St.91.892.192.392.14-45-4
Troy90.391.390.490.73-55-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Louisiana105.7105.3105.3105.47-19-1
Arkansas St.87.688.287.087.62-64-7
S. Alabama81.882.781.782.13-54-7
Texas St.81.081.580.280.92-62-10
UL-Monroe68.067.966.567.50-70-10
Sun Avg.91.091.490.991.1

Rating of Conferences

#LeagueAvg
1SEC111.6
2BTen109.5
3P12106.6
4B12106.4
5ACC106.1
6AAC100.2
7MWC93.5
8Ind.93.2
9Sun91.1
10MAC88.0
11CUSA85.3

December 1, 2020

This Week’s College Football TV Schedule

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 12:48 pm

As usual in these times, this is an ever-changing schedule. Three games have already been scuttled from the schedule, and there are a few more games in danger of being cancelled. Additionally, we hear that one team is on the brink of closing up shop for the rest of the season due to too many player opt-outs.

Thursday, December 3
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
6:00 PMCBSSNNorth TexasLouisiana Tech
9:30 PMCBSSNUtah St.Air Force
Friday, December 4
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
7:00 PMESPN2Appalachian St.Louisiana
9:30 PMCBSSNUNLVBoise St.
Saturday, December 5
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
12:00 PMABCMichigan St.Ohio St.
12:00 PMFOXKansas St.Texas
12:00 PMESPNAuburnTexas A&M
12:00 PMESPN2TCUOklahoma St.
12:00 PMFS1RutgersPenn St.
12:00 PMCBSSNMiami (O)Kent St.
12:00 PMSECNMissouriArkansas
12:00 PMBTNPurdueNebraska
12:00 PMACCNNorth CarolinaWestern Carolina
2:00 PMESPNUCoastal CarolinaLiberty
2:30 PMNBCNotre DameSyracuse
3:30 PMABCWisconsinIndiana
3:30 PMCBSTennesseeFlorida
3:30 PMESPNIowa St.West Virginia
3:30 PMESPN2NavyTulsa
3:30 PMFS1IllinoisIowa
3:30 PMCBSSNOhioBuffalo
3:30 PMFSNVirginiaBoston College
3:30 PMBTNMichiganMaryland
4:00 PMFOXWashingtonStanford
4:00 PMACCNNC St.Georgia Tech
4:00 PMSECNGeorgiaVanderbilt
5:30 PMESPNUCentral MichiganBall St.
7:00 PMESPNCaliforniaOregon
7:00 PMFS1ArizonaColorado
7:00 PMCBSSNSan Diego St.Colorado St.
7:30 PMABCVirginia TechClemson
7:30 PMSECNKentuckySouth Carolina
8:00 PMCBSLSUAlabama
8:00 PMFOXOklahomaBaylor
8:00 PMACCNDukeMiami (Fla.)
9:00 PMESPNUSMUHouston
10:30 PMESPNUtahOregon St.
10:30 PMFS1Arizona St.UCLA
10:30 PMCBSSNNew MexicoWyoming
5:30 PMESPNUCoastal CarolinaBYU (ADDED)
Sunday, December 6
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
2:30 PM???Middle Tenn.UAB
7:30 PMFS1USCWashington St.

Attention: Normally, we issue our imaginary wagering selections on Thursday mornings, but because we averaged five betting selections wiped out by game cancellations per week in November, and because we don’t have any plays on the two Thursday night games, we will delay our selections this week and publish them Friday afternoon to try to limit the number of games that cancel our selections.

November 30, 2020

PiRate Ratings–College Football For December 3-6, 2020

We originally planned to publish the weekly spreads and ratings Tuesday afternoon, but the scheduled Tuesday morning game between Charlotte and Western Kentucky was cancelled due to the 49ers having multiple Covid-19 positives.

This Week’s PiRate Rating Spreads

Thursday, December 3
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
North TexasLouisiana Tech-8.3-8.9-8.6
Utah St.Air Force-13.6-14.6-14.3
Friday, December 4
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Appalachian St.Louisiana0.40.31.3
UNLVBoise St.-26.3-25.1-26.8
Saturday, December 5
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Coastal Carolina (ADDED)BYU-8.1-7.2-7.7
IllinoisIowa-10.8-11.1-11.5
NevadaFresno St.1.31.51.9
WashingtonStanford10.110.911.7
Arizona St.UCLA1.92.53.0
RutgersPenn St.-9.0-8.5-9.7
Michigan St.Ohio St.-29.5-28.7-30.9
AuburnTexas A&M-2.9-3.8-3.6
Kansas St.Texas-8.1-7.7-7.7
MarshallRice19.521.820.0
TCUOklahoma St.-2.0-2.7-1.2
PurdueNebraska1.52.61.1
Texas TechKansas23.022.724.9
Northern IllinoisToledo-8.3-8.1-7.5
CharlotteFlorida Intl.0.91.31.2
Miami (O)Kent St.2.72.32.9
TulaneMemphis-1.10.20.1
MissouriArkansas6.55.87.9
South AlabamaTroy-2.2-2.1-2.1
AkronBowling Green0.51.32.5
Western Mich.Eastern Mich.14.114.314.7
Notre DameSyracuse38.236.637.9
Arkansas St.UL-Monroe18.218.819.1
TennesseeFlorida-16.0-16.2-16.7
WisconsinIndiana10.88.49.6
Iowa St.West Virginia12.912.312.7
NavyTulsa-7.3-7.1-7.3
VirginiaBoston College3.63.63.4
MichiganMaryland12.411.413.5
OhioBuffalo-8.4-8.4-8.3
GeorgiaVanderbilt34.333.935.6
San Jose St.Hawaii6.27.96.7
NC St.Georgia Tech6.77.77.7
Central Mich.Ball St.3.74.44.1
Georgia SouthernFlorida Atlantic4.94.44.1
CaliforniaOregon-10.4-9.2-10.7
ArizonaColorado1.6-1.22.0
San Diego St.Colorado St.10.410.710.7
Virginia TechClemson-23.2-23.3-24.4
KentuckySouth Carolina7.59.19.1
LSUAlabama-18.9-20.8-20.3
OklahomaBaylor18.218.319.2
DukeMiami (Fla.)-13.6-15.8-14.9
SMUHouston-1.1-0.3-1.0
New MexicoWyoming-15.9-16.7-17.8
UtahOregon St.4.54.26.0
Sunday, December 6
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Middle TennesseeUAB-11.7-11.8-10.8
USCWashington St.13.512.011.3

Added Sunday Game
Charlotte


Western Kentucky

PiRate
-4.0

Mean
-4.2

Bias
-3.5



FBS vs. FCS Game
FBSFCSPiRate
North CarolinaWestern Carolina46.7

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg.Conference
1Alabama135.8136.8138.1136.9SEC-W
2Ohio St.131.0129.9133.2131.4BTen-E
3Clemson128.1128.8130.2129.1ACC
4Notre Dame125.2124.9125.4125.2ACC
5Wisconsin124.3122.4125.5124.1BTen-W
6Florida123.8123.4124.6123.9SEC-E
7Oklahoma121.9121.5122.4122.0B12
8Georgia121.5120.5122.1121.4SEC-E
9Texas A&M120.7120.7121.3120.9SEC-W
10Cincinnati119.2118.7119.4119.1AAC
11Iowa St.117.7116.9117.9117.5B12
12Iowa116.8116.5118.5117.3BTen-W
13Indiana115.5116.0117.9116.5BTen-E
14BYU116.2116.0116.7116.3Ind.
15Oregon116.7115.1116.3116.0P12-N
16U S C116.9114.1115.6115.6P12-S
17Auburn115.8114.8115.8115.5SEC-W
18N. Carolina115.0115.1115.5115.2ACC
19L S U114.9114.0115.8114.9SEC-W
20Texas114.0112.8113.9113.6B12
21Northwestern110.9111.0113.4111.8BTen-W
22Penn St.111.5110.1111.9111.2BTen-E
23Oklahoma St.111.8110.7111.0111.2B12
24Miami (Fla.)109.9111.9110.3110.7ACC
25Washington110.8109.5111.5110.6P12-N
26UCF110.4110.3110.7110.5AAC
27Ole Miss109.0107.9109.0108.6SEC-W
28Missouri107.9107.8109.2108.3SEC-E
29Kentucky107.9107.8108.8108.2SEC-E
30T C U107.8106.0107.8107.2B12
31Arizona St.107.4106.9107.4107.2P12-S
32Boise St.107.2107.2106.9107.1MWC-M
33Utah106.9106.7107.7107.1P12-S
34W. Virginia106.8106.6107.2106.9B12
35Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.8ACC
36U C L A107.5106.4106.3106.7P12-S
37Coastal Car.106.1106.8107.0106.6SUN-E
38Minnesota106.0106.5107.4106.6BTen-W
39Virginia105.8106.2106.3106.1ACC
40Tennessee105.9105.2105.8105.6SEC-E
41Pittsburgh105.2106.1105.4105.6ACC
42Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.4BTen-E
43Baylor105.8105.2105.3105.4B12
44Washington St.105.4104.2106.3105.3P12-N
45Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.3ACC
46Nebraska104.9104.2106.2105.1BTen-W
47Purdue104.5104.8105.4104.9BTen-W
48Louisiana105.2104.8104.6104.9SUN-W
49Buffalo104.3105.0105.1104.8MAC-E
50Memphis105.8104.5104.1104.8AAC
51Boston Coll.104.2104.6105.0104.6ACC
52Miss. St.104.6104.0105.2104.6SEC-W
53Oregon St.104.4104.6103.7104.2P12-N
54Illinois104.0103.4105.0104.1BTen-W
55California104.2103.9103.7103.9P12-N
56Kansas St.103.9103.1104.2103.7B12
57Arkansas103.4104.0103.3103.6SEC-W
58Appal. St.103.6103.1103.9103.5SUN-E
59Virginia Tech102.9103.5103.8103.4ACC
60Tulane103.2103.2102.7103.0AAC
61Marshall103.1103.4102.7103.0CUSA-E
62Tulsa103.3101.8101.7102.2AAC
63Stanford102.7100.6101.8101.7P12-N
64S. Carolina102.4100.7101.7101.6SEC-E
65NC State101.3101.8101.6101.6ACC
66Houston102.3100.9101.2101.5AAC
67Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2Ind.
68Air Force100.6101.3100.5100.8MWC-M
69Rutgers101.0100.1100.7100.6BTen-E
70Colorado100.7101.899.3100.6P12-S
71SMU100.199.699.299.7AAC
72Michigan St.99.599.2100.299.7BTen-E
73Arizona100.398.699.399.4P12-S
74Texas Tech99.598.499.999.3B12
75San Diego St.98.199.198.298.5MWC-W
76Wyoming97.899.198.698.5MWC-M
77San Jose St.95.697.495.696.2MWC-W
78Florida St.96.595.696.196.1ACC
79Nevada95.496.295.995.9MWC-W
80Fresno St.95.696.395.595.8MWC-W
81Georgia Tech96.195.695.495.7ACC
82U A B95.395.894.795.3CUSA-W
83E. Carolina95.695.494.595.2AAC
84Western Mich.94.196.095.195.1MAC-W
85Maryland95.195.194.895.0BTen-E
86Ohio94.495.195.394.9MAC-E
87Central Mich.94.794.995.094.9MAC-W
88Duke94.894.793.994.4ACC
89Army92.894.392.793.3Ind.
90Navy94.092.792.393.0AAC
91Hawaii92.993.192.492.8MWC-W
92Ball St.92.492.092.492.3MAC-W
93Georgia Sou.91.992.692.092.2SUN-E
94Georgia St.91.892.192.392.1SUN-E
95Miami (O)92.491.592.192.0MAC-E
96Toledo91.592.691.191.7MAC-W
97Kent St.91.290.790.790.9MAC-E
98W. Kentucky90.190.589.590.0CUSA-E
99Colorado St.89.690.489.689.9MWC-M
100Syracuse89.090.389.589.6ACC
101Fla. Atlantic88.589.789.489.2CUSA-E
102Vanderbilt89.288.588.588.8SEC-E
103Troy87.988.887.888.2SUN-E
104Temple87.987.686.387.3AAC
105USF87.886.586.286.8AAC
106Arkansas St.86.386.885.686.2SUN-W
107La. Tech85.486.385.585.8CUSA-W
108Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.5CUSA-E
109U T S A85.285.685.485.4CUSA-W
110Utah St.85.585.284.785.1MWC-M
111Charlotte84.684.884.584.6CUSA-E
112Rice85.683.684.784.6CUSA-W
113S. Alabama84.285.284.384.6SUN-W
114Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.3CUSA-E
115N. Illinois81.683.082.182.3MAC-W
116Eastern Mich.81.583.281.982.2MAC-W
117New Mexico81.982.480.781.7MWC-M
118Texas St.81.081.580.280.9SUN-W
119Southern Miss.80.580.879.680.3CUSA-W
120U N L V79.580.678.779.6MWC-W
121Kansas78.577.776.977.7B12
122North Texas75.675.975.475.7CUSA-W
123UL-Monroe70.070.068.669.5SUN-W
124U T E P67.870.267.768.6CUSA-W
125Akron67.769.866.367.9MAC-E
126Bowling Green68.269.564.967.5MAC-E
127Mass.61.767.559.963.0Ind.

PiRate Ratings By Conference

American Athletic Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgAACOverall
Cincinnati119.2118.7119.4119.16-08-0
UCF110.4110.3110.7110.55-36-3
Memphis105.8104.5104.1104.84-26-2
Tulane103.2103.2102.7103.02-55-5
Tulsa103.3101.8101.7102.25-05-1
Houston102.3100.9101.2101.53-23-3
SMU100.199.699.299.74-37-3
E. Carolina95.695.494.595.23-43-6
Navy94.092.792.393.03-33-5
Temple87.987.686.387.31-61-6
USF87.886.586.286.80-71-8
AAC Avg.100.9100.199.8100.3

Atlantic Coast Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgACCOverall
Clemson128.1128.8130.2129.17-18-1
Notre Dame125.2124.9125.4125.28-09-0
N. Carolina115.0115.1115.5115.26-36-3
Miami (Fla.)109.9111.9110.3110.76-17-1
Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.82-73-7
Virginia105.8106.2106.3106.13-44-4
Pittsburgh105.2106.1105.4105.64-55-5
Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.33-34-3
Boston Coll.104.2104.6105.0104.65-46-4
Virginia Tech102.9103.5103.8103.44-44-5
NC State101.3101.8101.6101.66-37-3
Florida St.96.595.696.196.11-62-6
Georgia Tech96.195.695.495.73-43-5
Duke94.894.793.994.41-72-7
Syracuse89.090.389.589.61-81-9
ACC Avg.105.7106.1106.0106.0

Big 12 Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgB12Overall
Oklahoma121.9121.5122.4122.05-26-2
Iowa St.117.7116.9117.9117.57-17-2
Texas114.0112.8113.9113.64-35-3
Oklahoma St.111.8110.7111.0111.25-26-2
T C U107.8106.0107.8107.24-44-4
W. Virginia106.8106.6107.2106.94-35-3
Baylor105.8105.2105.3105.42-52-5
Kansas St.103.9103.1104.2103.74-44-5
Texas Tech99.598.499.999.32-63-6
Kansas78.577.776.977.70-70-8
Big 12 Avg.106.8105.9106.7106.4

Big Ten Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Ohio St.131.0129.9133.2131.44-04-0
Indiana115.5116.0117.9116.55-15-1
Penn St.111.5110.1111.9111.21-51-5
Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.42-42-4
Rutgers101.0100.1100.7100.62-42-4
Michigan St.99.599.2100.299.72-32-3
Maryland95.195.194.895.02-22-2

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Wisconsin124.3122.4125.5124.12-12-1
Iowa116.8116.5118.5117.34-24-2
Northwestern110.9111.0113.4111.85-15-1
Minnesota106.0106.5107.4106.62-32-3
Nebraska104.9104.2106.2105.11-41-4
Purdue104.5104.8105.4104.92-32-3
Illinois104.0103.4105.0104.12-32-3
Big Ten Avg.109.3108.9110.5109.5

Conference USA

East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
Marshall103.1103.4102.7103.04-07-0
W. Kentucky90.190.589.590.03-34-6
Fla. Atlantic88.589.789.489.24-15-1
Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.50-30-5
Charlotte84.684.884.584.62-12-3
Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.32-43-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
U A B95.395.894.795.32-14-3
La. Tech85.486.385.585.83-24-3
U T S A85.285.685.485.45-27-4
Rice85.683.684.784.61-21-2
Southern Miss.80.580.879.680.31-42-7
North Texas75.675.975.475.72-33-4
U T E P67.870.267.768.60-33-4
CUSA Avg.85.485.785.185.4

FBS Independents
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
BYU116.2116.0116.7116.3x9-0
Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2x9-1
Army92.894.392.793.3x6-2
Mass.61.767.559.963.0x0-4
Ind. Avg.92.795.292.593.5

Mid-American Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Buffalo104.3105.0105.1104.84-04-0
Ohio94.495.195.394.92-12-1
Miami (O)92.491.592.192.02-12-1
Kent St.91.290.790.790.93-13-1
Akron67.769.866.367.90-40-4
Bowling Green68.269.564.967.50-40-4

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Western Mich.94.196.095.195.14-04-0
Central Mich.94.794.995.094.93-13-1
Ball St.92.492.092.492.33-13-1
Toledo91.592.691.191.72-22-2
N. Illinois81.683.082.182.30-40-4
Eastern Mich.81.583.281.982.20-40-4
MAC Avg.87.888.687.788.0

Mountain West Conference
Mountain Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Boise St.107.2107.2106.9107.14-04-1
Air Force100.6101.3100.5100.81-22-2
Wyoming97.899.198.698.52-22-2
Colorado St.89.690.489.689.91-21-2
Utah St.85.585.284.785.11-41-4
New Mexico81.982.480.781.70-50-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
San Diego St.98.199.198.298.53-23-3
San Jose St.95.697.495.696.24-04-0
Nevada95.496.295.995.95-15-1
Fresno St.95.696.395.595.83-13-1
Hawaii92.993.192.492.83-33-3
U N L V79.580.678.779.60-50-5
MWC Avg.93.394.093.193.5

Pac-12 Conference
North Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Oregon116.7115.1116.3116.03-13-1
Washington110.8109.5111.5110.63-03-0
Washington St.105.4104.2106.3105.31-11-1
Oregon St.104.4104.6103.7104.22-22-2
California104.2103.9103.7103.90-30-3
Stanford102.7100.6101.8101.71-21-2

South Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
U S C116.9114.1115.6115.63-03-0
Arizona St.107.4106.9107.4107.20-10-1
Utah106.9106.7107.7107.10-20-2
U C L A107.5106.4106.3106.72-22-2
Colorado100.7101.899.3100.62-03-0
Arizona100.398.699.399.40-30-3
P12 Avg.107.0106.0106.6106.5

Southeastern Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Florida123.8123.4124.6123.97-17-1
Georgia121.5120.5122.1121.46-26-2
Missouri107.9107.8109.2108.34-34-3
Kentucky107.9107.8108.8108.23-63-6
Tennessee105.9105.2105.8105.62-52-5
S. Carolina102.4100.7101.7101.62-72-7
Vanderbilt89.288.588.588.80-80-8

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Alabama135.8136.8138.1136.98-08-0
Texas A&M120.7120.7121.3120.96-16-1
Auburn115.8114.8115.8115.55-35-3
L S U114.9114.0115.8114.93-43-4
Ole Miss109.0107.9109.0108.64-44-4
Miss. St.104.6104.0105.2104.62-62-6
Arkansas103.4104.0103.3103.63-53-5
SEC Avg.111.6111.1112.1111.6

Sunbelt Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Coastal Car.106.1106.8107.0106.67-09-0
Appal. St.103.6103.1103.9103.55-17-2
Georgia Sou.91.992.692.092.24-36-4
Georgia St.91.892.192.392.14-45-4
Troy87.988.887.888.22-34-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Louisiana105.2104.8104.6104.96-18-1
Arkansas St.86.386.885.686.21-63-7
S. Alabama84.285.284.384.63-44-6
Texas St.81.081.580.280.92-62-10
UL-Monroe70.070.068.669.50-60-9
Sun Avg.90.891.290.690.9

Conference Ratings

#LeagueAvg
1SEC111.6
2BTen109.5
3P12106.5
4B12106.4
5ACC106.0
6AAC100.3
7MWC93.5
8Ind.93.5
9Sun90.9
10MAC88.0
11CUSA85.4

November 25, 2020

PiRate Picks for November 26-30, 2020

Holiday Version Coming Out Early This Week

Hello PiRate Patrons. Due to the Thanksgiving holiday this week, we are publishing our selections against the imaginary book in Vegas a day earlier than normal. In the past three weeks, many of the selections we have issued have been cancelled due to Covid-19, and we increased the number of selections well into the teens so that at least 10 selections would actually stay active.

As this is printing a day earlier, and because college games are being postponed, cancelled, and scheduled at the last minute, we are going to issue a whopping 21 selections this week. Because all of our selections are for entertainment purposes only, and no real money is on the line, we can issue as many selections as we want. If we go 0-21, there will be no difference than if we go 12-9 or 21-0. That’s why we beg you not to wager real money on these selections. Our process is all about the numbers and has very little to do with the names attached. We believe the Vegas line knows the teams well enough, so we simply look for percentage advantages through certain numbers.

This week, we are going to include the Tuesday morning game between Charlotte and Western Kentucky. Yes, you heard that correct. The game was originally scheduled for Saturday, but virus issues mandated it be moved or cancelled. Charlotte has not played in forever, so they found it necessary to play this game on Tuesday morning. If it had been a Tuesday evening game, we would have considered it part of next week’s schedule, but Tuesday morning counts like Monday night in our book.

Additionally, you will see something we rarely do. We are going to play a 3-team, 7-point teaser which gives us +130 odds. We have only played this type of wager 3 or 4 times in 20 years.

One final note about today’s selections: we are going with a high odds Money Line parlay that pays out at more than +275. It is a long shot, but we liked the three teams, and our percentages indicate a better than one in three chance that it will win, and at +279.60, the implied percentage is just 26.3%, meaning we believe we have a 7% edge in taking this long shot.

Enjoy the monster numbers of selections. Just don’t wager on them.

Date:Nov. 26-30
College Games Straight Up -110
SelectionOpponentSpread
1. PittsburghClemson+24
2. San Jose St.Boise St.+12
3. Oklahoma CANCELLEDWest Va.-11

4. College 6-point Teaser -110
SelectionOpponentSpread
Central Mich.Eastern Mich.-1
BuffaloKent St.-1

5. College 6 1/2 -point Teaser -120 CANCELLED
SelectionOpponentSpread
StanfordCalifornia+8
USCColorado-6 1/2

6. College 6 1/2 -point Teaser -120
SelectionOpponentSpread
FloridaKentucky-16.5
MissouriVanderbilt-9

7. College 7-point Teaser -130
SelectionOpponentSpread
IowaNebraska-6 1/2
SMUEast Carolina-5 1/2

8. College 7-point Teaser +130
SelectionOpponentSpread
UTSANorth Texas+3 1/2
NorthwesternMichigan St.-6 1/2
Ole MissMiss. State-2 1/2

9. College 10-point Teaser -110
SelectionOpponentSpread
Notre DameN. Carolina+5
Oregon St.Oregon+23 1/2
Texas A&MLSU-4 1/2

10. College Money Line Parlay +139.10
Must WinOpponentSpread
Boston CollegeLouisville+139.10
IndianaMaryland

11. College Money Line Parlay +126.23
Must WinOpponentSpread
UTSAN. Texas+126.23
Central Mich.Eastern Mich.

12. College Money Line Parlay +103.24
Must WinOpponentSpread
Notre DameNorth Carolina
Oklahoma St.Texas Tech+103.24
AlabamaAuburn

13. College Money Line Parlay +279.67 CANCELLED
Must WinOpponentSpread
Air ForceColorado St.
BuffaloKent St.+279.67
CharlotteWestern Ky.

NFL Straight Wagers -110
SelectionOpponentSpread
14. PittsburghBaltimore-5
15. N.Y. GiantsCincinnati-5 1/2
16. BuffaloLA Chargers-5 1/2

17. NFL 6 1/2 -point Teaser -120
SelectionOpponentSpread
MiamiN.Y. Jets-1/2
LA RamsSan Francisco-1/2

18. NFL 7-point Teaser -130
SelectionOpponentSpread
HoustonDetroit+4
DallasWashington+4

19. NFL 7-point Teaser -130
SelectionOpponentSpread
IndianapolisTennessee+3 1/2
Kansas CityTampa Bay+3 1/2

20. NFL 10-point Teaser -110
SelectionOpponentSpread
MinnesotaCarolina+5 1/2
New EnglandArizona+12 1/2
Green BayChicagoPk

21. NFL 10-point Teaser -110
TeamTeamTotal
DetroitHoustonU 61 1/2
DallasWashingtonO 36
IndianapolisTennesseeO 41

November 24, 2020

This Week’s College Football TV Schedule

Like this is going to be accurate in 24 hours when the games begin to be cancelled or postponed!

Update–We were correct. UAB-Southern Miss. has been cancelled & more are coming in as this is typed.

Thursday, November 26
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitorComment
2:00 PMCBSSNAir ForceColorado St.Better than watching the Lions game
7:00 PMFS1Utah St.New MexicoBattle of winless teams–watch NFL game

Friday, November 27
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitorComment
12:00 PMABCTexasIowa St.Must watch–B12 Championship Game implications
12:30 PMCBSSNUABSouthern Miss.Best in the CUSA West vs. Worst
1:00 PMFOXIowaNebraskaScott Frost may be frozen out of Lincoln
3:30 PMABCNorth CarolinaNotre DameKeep that TV on ABC–UNC can score points
3:30 PMESPNSouth FloridaCentral FloridaNot the balanced rivalry it once was
4:00 PMFOXCaliforniaStanfordHave to wonder if David Shaw is on a hot seat at Stanford
4:00 PMFS1UNLVWyomingProbably the best 4 PM game but not much
4:00 PMCBSSNEastern Mich.Central Mich.Not much reason to watch
7:30 PMESPNOregon St.OregonNot the Civil War any more, but Beavers may ambush OU

Saturday, November 28
Time (ET)NetworkHomeVisitorComment
12:00 PMABCMichiganPenn St.Disappointment Bowl
12:00 PMFOXOklahoma St.Texas TechCowboys have to win out to make B12 title game
12:00 PMESPNFloridaKentuckyAlabama beat UK by 60. Can UF win by 50?
12:00 PMESPN2IndianaMarylandWill Hoosiers rebound or act like all was lost last week
12:00 PMFS1IllinoisOhio St.Cocky Illini may keep this close for 10 minutes
12:00 PMESPNUHoustonTulsaWe’re old enough to remember 1968–100 to 6
12:00 PMCBSSNBuffaloKent St.Best Noon Game of the Day!
12:00 PMACCNSyracuseNC St.Dino Babers is probably getting pink-slipped at SU
12:00 PMSECNMissouriVanderbiltRescheduled Game–Mizzou looking for big revenge
2:00 PMBTNWisconsinMinnesotaPaul Bunyan’s Axe should return to Madison
3:30 PMABCUSCColoradoPac-12 South Flag on the line–both teams undefeated
3:30 PMCBSAlabamaAuburnCan Tigers make Iron Bowl interesting? We doubt it.
3:30 PMESPNClemsonPittsburghWe think this could be the interesting 3:30 game.
3:30 PMESPN2Michigan St.NorthwesternWouldn’t be shocked if this game goes Under 30.
4:00 PMFOXBoise St.San Jose St.Brent Brennan national audition for P5 promotion
4:00 PMFS1PurdueRutgersTwo heartbroken teams from last week
4:00 PMESPNUTempleCincinnatiCinti has to win by 40+ or no chance at playoffs
4:00 PMACCNBoston CollegeLouisvilleWinner most likely going bowling if they aren’t cancelled
4:00 PMSECNOle MissMississippi St.Interesting Egg Bowl, please no raising of legs this year
7:00 PMESPNTexas A&MLSUAggies need to pour it on to impress Committee
7:00 PMESPN2BaylorKansas St.Another disappointment matchup
7:00 PMCBSSNNavyMemphisInteresting offensive shootout but not important
7:00 PMFSNGeorgia TechDukeDuke more concerned about basketball now
7:30 PMABCWest VirginiaOklahomaWVU normally has big home advantage in November
7:30 PMSECNSouth CarolinaGeorgiaFormer UGA QB coaching against Alma Mater
8:00 PMFOXUCLAArizonaKevin Sumlin can start reading want ads
8:00 PMFS1KansasTCUMore entertaining only versus a test pattern
8:00 PMESPNUAppalachian St.TroyNot what this game was in recent years
8:00 PMACCNFlorida St.VirginiaCavs positioning for bowl
Older Posts »

Blog at WordPress.com.