The Pi-Rate Ratings

April 1, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Final Four

Saturday, April 2, 2022
TeamTeamSpread
DukeNorth Carolina3.8
KansasVillanova2.0

Bracketnomics

TeamO-EffD-EffSOS37+ 3ptOReb%-45% vs. 2ptFT Rate 37R + T New RateOld R+T
Duke14558.937.031.646.628.63.612.3
North Carolina183959.336.131.047.530.110.116.7
Kansas71861.835.533.147.032.96.213.8
Villanova91761.435.731.148.030.14.110.9

Duke vs. North Carolina

For so many years, there was a chance that the two two rivals in college basketball would meet in the Final Four.

Personally, in 1982, I held 4 tickets to the Mideast Regional at Vanderbilt University when the NCAA Selection Committee had placed Kentucky and Louisville on a collision course in the second round after Kentucky dismissed Middle Tennessee State in the first round. The two Bluegrass rivals had not met for 25 years, and here they were just two days away from the most colossal game in the tournament since Houston and UCLA played in 1968. Alas, tiny MTSU upset Kentucky, and the value of those four tickets went from new car purchase to nice dinner purchase.

What does that have to do with this game in New Orleans? Absolutely nothing, but it allows me to stall a bit. This game is not easy to figure. Duke has the overall most efficient offense in college basketball, while Carolina is in the top 20 in offensive efficiency but since February, the Tar Heels are in the top five. Carolina’s defense is marginally better than Duke’s, but it isn’t all that much. Carolina has a little better offense at forcing fouls on the defense and a little better R+T Rating, but how much extra do you give Duke for trying to send Coach K out a winner?

In 1975, Kentucky clearly had better overall talent and should have beaten UCLA, but the Bruins played close to their top potential for the retiring Coach Wooden. The last time these two teams played, Carolina spoiled Coach K’s final game at Cameron Indoor Stadium. Additionally, the Tar Heels did not win the regular season or conference tournament in the ACC, while Duke won the regular season title. PiRate Bracketnomics values a conference champion over a non-champion in tossup games, so the edge goes to Duke to make it to the Championship Game on Monday night.

Kansas vs. Villanova

The PiRate Bracketnomics System correctly picked Kansas and Villanova to make the Final Four before the tournament began. We also picked Kansas to cut down the nets in New Orleans, so you know who we are selecting in this game.

Now, let’s look at why. First, Villanova is missing a key player in Justin Moore from an already small playing rotation. Now for the numbers. Kansas has a very slim advantage in offensive efficiency, offensive rebounding rate, defensive 2-point field goal percentage, and R+T Ratings. Strength of schedule is basically dead even, so with the injury to Moore, KU becomes a 4 or 5 point favorite.

March 26, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Saturday, March 26, 2022

Saturday, March 26, 2022
TeamTeamSpread
VillanovaHouston-2.1
DukeArkansas3.7
Southern UtahPortland3.7

Elite 8 Bracketnomics Analysis

TeamO-EffD-EffSOS37+ 3ptOReb%-45% vs. 2ptFT Rate 37R + T New RateOld R+T
Villanova83060.80.36031.248.60.306.511.6
Houston101056.50.34537.744.00.2914.122.0
Duke44358.20.37031.946.40.293.912.3
Arkansas541458.20.30429.946.50.386.912.7
North Carolina204259.00.36430.748.00.309.616.0
Saint Peter’s2252849.50.35532.143.50.384.68.9
Kansas62661.80.36033.547.10.326.213.3
Miami (Fla.)1812157.90.34422.753.20.29-5.4-3.0

Villanova vs. Houston: Houston has a more perfect Final Four Bracketnomics resume, but there is a caveat. The Cougars accumulated some of this resume with two former starters that were both lost for the season due to injuries.

Villanova has a better schedule strength and a better three-point shooting percentage, while Houston holds the R+T edge. It is so close to call, but the general rule of thumb is to go with the better R+T rating in tossup games. By a thin hair, the pick is Houston to repeat as a Final Four team.

Duke vs. Arkansas: It appears as if the Atlantic Coast Conference was quite underrated this year. Three of the Elite 8 are ACC teams. Duke showed a lot of toughness beating the number one defensive team in the nation Thursday night. Of course, Arkansas beat the number one team overall, and it did not look like a fluke.

Duke is close to having an ideal Final Four resume. The key here is that the Blue Devils have a considerably better Final Four resume than Arkansas, and they add two intangibles. First, they are playing for Coach K to go out a champion like John Wooden. Second, the ACC may need a few extra points in schedule strength. Duke is the choice.

North Carolina vs. Saint Peter’s: What we have here is a total monkey wrench in the Bracketnomics system. Saint Peter’s is not supposed to be here. I am not saying that no mid-major team should ever be in the Elite 8. It’s just that the Peacocks, with this resume, do not fit like past mid-major teams like George Mason, Wichita State, Virginia Commonwealth, and Butler. If Saint Peter’s makes the Final Four, the Bracketnomics System will be a total failure, because there isn’t any justification that says the Peacocks should make the Final Four.

How did this tiny commuter school located on both sides of what was once the Lincoln Highway in Jersey City get to the Elite 8? Beating Kentucky was “The Mouse That Roared.” This was not one of those all freshmen teams with no tournament experience. Beating Murray State wasn’t as surprising as we thought the Racers had failed to beat a really quality team. Beating Purdue was almost as shocking as beating Kentucky, but we have noted that Gene Keady and his disciples have never had great success in the NCAA Tournamnent, as Steve Lavin and Kevin Stallings also had issues with teams trying to win half-court possessions at the expense of forcing the issue and accumulating great R+T rating scores.

Now comes a North Carolina team that at one point this year lost to Kentucky by more than 30 points and looked like an NIT team but all of a sudden caught fire and slaughtered Duke at Cameron Indoor Stadium on Coach K’s final home game. North Carolina looked like a national championship team in the Sweet 16, and Hubert Davis must be given all kinds of credit for guiding the Tar Heels from probable NIT to probable Final Four. I am going with the Tar Heels to set up the incredible top rivalry game in the Final Four. Saint Peter’s has a slightly better defensive efficiency, and their guards are incredibly deceptively better than a Metro Atlantic team, but the Peacocks’ schedule strength does not measure up to Final Four standards. What we’re looking at is an allowance horse champion trying to beat a Grade 1 Stakes winner in the Florida Derby with a trip to Churchill Downs on the line. For the sake of this system, the pick is North Carolina.

Kansas vs. Miami (Fla): After Selection Sunday, when we presented our massive Bracketnomics release, Kansas was our choice to go all the way and win the National Championship. The Jayhawks are halfway to the prize, but KU hasn’t won their games as convincingly as I hoped. Now the Jayhawks face a team that can attack them in a different way with Larranaga’s Runts. Miami is another team that the Bracketnomics say should not be here. Their R+T rating is the absolute lowest in R+T history of any Elite 8 team. In fact, they were not supposed to make it past the Round of 32 with this R+T rating.

In every facet that matters, KU has the advantage. This game should be a double-digit win for the Jayhawks, but with KU not clicking on all cylinders and Miami playing at its peak in the obviously underrated ACC, this game looks painfully closer than it should be. The pick is Kansas, but it may be one of those ugly wins.

March 24, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Thursday, March 24, 2022

Thursday, March 24, 2022
TeamTeamSpread
GonzagaArkansas10.2
VillanovaMichigan4.0
DukeTexas Tech-0.2
ArizonaHouston1.3

March 23, 2022

PiRate Ratings Bracketnomics For Sweet 16

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 5:42 am

The 2022 edition of the PiRate Bracketnomics fared rather well compared to a large number of other options when looking for bracket-filling strategies. Obviously, neither our system nor any others pick perfect brackets or even ones where we pick 15 of the 16 teams in the Sweet 16.

We still have three of our Final Four and five of our Elite 8 still alive, as well as our picks for the National Championship Game.

We did not pick Saint Peter’s to be the real shocker, so our system missed that one entirely this year. Kentucky’s numbers were just incredibly better than the Peacocks, but the Wildcats looked like deer in the headlights all night in that game. St. Peter’s looked like a clearly superior team when they dismissed Murray State two days later.

Miami of Florida and Iowa State were somewhat of a surprise to us as well, but the Hurricanes’ ball-hawking defense countered being outrebounded by 10 and nine in their two wins. Iowa State relied on excellent half-court defense to get to this round.

The Sweet 16 is like the advances round of TV game shows. You know the type. In the first round, the questions are a little easier, but after the commercial break, the next round brings more difficult questions, and the strong separate themselves from the weak. In the Sweet 16, usually seven of the eight winners will be clearly superior to their victims, while there will be one new surprise making the Elite 8. We previously pointed out that one team that does not have our acceptable national championship resume will sneak into the Final Four. It doesn’t always happen, but like UCLA last year, usually one team will win games three and four in their tournament to make it to the third weekend in the big dome stadium.

Let’s take a look at the most important Bracketnomics numbers for each of the 16 teams.

TeamO-EffD-EffSOS37+ 3ptOReb%-45% vs. 2ptFT Rate 37R + T New RateOld R+T
Arizona71958.135.334.541.70.356.617.6
Arkansas541458.230.529.946.50.386.912.7
Duke44358.237.031.946.40.293.912.3
Gonzaga1957.237.429.241.60.317.021.2
Houston101056.534.237.744.00.2914.122.0
Iowa St.160560.331.928.150.60.281.33.9
Kansas62661.836.033.547.10.326.213.3
Miami (Fla.)1812157.934.422.753.20.29-5.4-3.0
Michigan197761.833.930.950.50.307.112.3
North Carolina204259.036.430.748.00.309.616.0
Providence325857.635.030.447.00.382.78.4
Purdue28960.138.835.148.70.3911.819.3
Saint Peter’s2252849.535.532.143.50.384.68.9
Texas Tech46161.032.233.244.00.366.318.1
UCLA121359.435.331.747.30.3010.516.9
Villanova83060.836.231.248.60.306.511.6

To briefly summarize what this data above means: O-Eff and D-Eff are the schedule strength-adjusted offensive and defensive efficiency ratings. The fat numbers are to have an O-Eff in the top 10 and a D-Eff in the top 20.

SOS is our own PiRate Ratings strength of schedule. A SOS of 55.0 is the minimum number to be considered a real national title contender. Going back to the beginning of the then 64-team tournament format, no team with an SOS below 55.0 has won the title.

37+3pt is the threshold for three-point shooting percentage. If it is north of 37%, the team with this big number will force defenses to spread out and open up the middle for easy two-point shots. Overall 3-point percentages have dropped a little in the last few years since the stripe was moved back a few inches.

OReb% is the percentage of missed shots rebounded by the offense. 37% is also the beginning point of excellence. If a team rebounds three out of every eight shots they miss, they can shoot 40% from the field and still win. If this same team shoots 45%, they can cut down the nets after the final game.

-45% vs.2pt is the defensive field goal percentage inside the 3-point line. If a defense allows less than 45% of the 2-point shots to be made, they have a championship-level defense.

FT Rate37 is the free throw ratio. If a team takes 3 foul shot attempts for every 8 field goal attempts, this team has an offense that forces defenses to grab because the offense is too potent.

The last two columns are our own unique R+T ratings. The new one is rate based on Four Factors data, while the old one is a counting stat. We don’t yet have a threshold for the new R+T, but the old R+T has been helping us pick winners in the Big Dance for two decades. If the R+T is 15 or better, this is a team that consistently goes on big scoring spurts, the type that frequently puts games away. 12.5 to 15 is really good. 8 to 12.5 is fairly good. 5-8 is so-so. Under 5 is not good, and below 0 is a 100% no go for the Final Four.

Let’s take a look at the eight Sweet 16 games

Gonzaga vs. Arkansas: Gonzaga has the best overall Bracketnomics resume, as they did last year. Their schedule strength is a mild issue but well within the bounds of a potential national champion. Yet, the Bulldogs have not looked their best in either NCAA Tournament win. Arkansas coach Eric Musselman is worth about 7-10 more points for his team than Penny Hardaway is for Memphis, and if that’s the case, The Razorbacks are good enough to pull off the big upset–if Gonzaga continues to play at a subpar level. There’s the rub. I don’t see Gonzaga coming out flat in this game. Their narrow escape in the Round of 32 should wake the Bulldogs up. Gonzaga’s numbers are clearly superior to Arkansas. Go with the Zags in a potential double digit win.

Villanova vs. Michigan: There is an interesting set of data for this game, where both teams have advantages and disadvantages. Michigan has a better inside presence, and the Wolverines figure to capitalize inside with a few extra baskets in their offensive halfcourt. Villanova’s overall offense is a bit too strong for Michigan’s defense, so the Wildcats’ perimeter is going to penetrate Michigan’s defense for easier shots than Michigan figures to take. Overall, Villanova has a slight advantage in the Bracketnomics data, but the advantage is slim. Let’s go with the Wildcats in a close one.

Duke vs. Texas Tech: Duke’s excellent offense faces Texas Tech’s number one defense–this should make for an exciting game. Usually, when a superior offense plays a superior defense, if all else is equal the superior offense wins more often than not. All else is not equal. If not for this being Coach K’s final year, and it looks like Duke has been benefiting from more than 50% of the 50-50 calls, this would be an easy selection, as the Red Raiders have a better overall team. On a Sweet 16 stage, maybe the referees will be more likely to get calls made correctly with hopes of being chosen for the Final Four, so Duke won’t get that benefit. If so, this might be the finale for Coach K. Texas Tech is just a bit better.

Arizona vs. Houston: What we have here is a failure to see a decisive favorite. Both teams have Final Four resumes and are clearly better than most of the other teams left in the Big Dance. The only issue in this game is the fact that a portion of Houston’s great numbers came with the addition of two former key starters that were lost to season-ending injuries earlier in the season. With their roster intact, this might have been the Houston team to do what Elvin Hayes and Don Chaney couldn’t do in the late 1960’s or what Phi Slama Jama couldn’t do in the mid 1980’s. Arizona doesn’t have the same amount of tournament experience that Houston has, as the Cougars made the Final Four last year. That’s the one thing that concerns us. Kelvin Sampson knows how to prepare a team to pay on the big stage. Arizona is the better team, but Sampson is worth a few extra points–just enough to have a 50-50 shot at the mild upset. I have to pick somebody here, but honestly, it can only be a hunch, as the Bracketnomics show this game as dead even. I’ll go with Sampson to defeat the Pac-12 Goliath by one or two points or in overtime.

Purdue vs. Saint Peter’s: Saint Peter’s has played incredible defense in their two wins, and if they could stop Oscar Tshiebwe and company, they have a chance to limit Zach Edey and Trevion Williams. But, doing so might allow Jaden Ivey to showcase his exceptional talents on the big stage. Purdue has not made the Final Four during the Gene Keady-Matt Painter era. The Boilermakers in the past had issues with R+T Ratings. This Purdue team does not have that issue, and they might run over the Peacocks like a runaway train. I think Cinderella experiences Midnight in this round, and Purdue wins by double digits.

Kansas vs. Providence: Ed Cooley has done an incredible job at Providence, but he is facing a team coming to its peak in efficiency, and Kansas is clearly the superior team across the board. With Remy Martin at full strength, the Jayhawks are better than their Bracketnomics Data indicates. Martin makes KU the best team in the Dance, and I expect Rock Chalk Jayhawk to keep advancing.

UCLA vs. North Carolina: College basketball royalty clashes in this one, and I don’t see this game being a mismatch like the 1968 National Championship Game. Looking at the Bracketnomics data, the two teams are evenly matched. There are secondary and tertiary data in this science, including tournament experience by players and coach. In all but one respect, the Bruins have the advantage in these extras.

Carolina’s one advantage is having an inside force that can dominate in the paint. Mick Cronin is coaching in his 13th NCAA Tournament and coming off a Final Four appearance with most of his key contributors returning. Hubert Davis is coaching in his first NCAA Tournament. That’s enough to pick UCLA to return to the Elite 8.

Miami (Fla.) vs. Iowa St.: This is the unique game in this round, as neither team has an acceptable Final Four Bracketnomics Resume. As previously mentioned, usually one of the four teams in the Final Four does not have the blueprint we use to pick our brackets. At least one team will make the Elite 8.

Iowa State has struggled to generate offense for long stretches of games, and they have had to rely on their defense to keep games close until the offense got on track. Miami’s small but very quick roster might be able to force the Cyclones into playing a style of ball they are not equipped to play. Let’s go with the U to become Elite. Jim Larranaga took George Mason to a Final Four.

March 19, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Sunday, March 20, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 5:40 pm

Sunday’s Games

Sunday, March 20, 2022
TeamTeamSpread
IllinoisHouston-3.3
VillanovaOhio St.4.4
DukeMichigan St.6.5
WisconsinIowa St.3.8
Texas TechNotre Dame7.3
AuburnMiami (Fla.)8.9
PurdueTexas2.6
ArizonaTCU10.3
XavierFlorida2.6
SMUWashington St.2.7
VanderbiltDayton2.3
North TexasVirginia3.2
OklahomaSt. Bonaventure6.7
VMIUNC Wilmington0.7
Florida AtlanticNorthern Colorado5.7
UNC GreensboroBoston1.3
Abilene ChristianTroy3.9

Sunday’s Bracketnomics Data

TeamO-EffD-EffSOS37+ 3ptOReb%-45% vs. 2ptFT Rate 37R + T New RateR+T Old Rate
Illinois233060.736.733.445.431.77.712.8
Houston101156.034.137.843.528.714.322.2
Villanova82861.035.930.948.230.54.811.5
Ohio St.1313160.037.328.846.233.5-1.06.0
Duke74457.636.831.846.928.64.112.7
Michigan St.385360.837.830.747.930.43.08.5
Wisconsin493860.131.225.949.932.33.47.3
Iowa St.1511059.736.828.250.728.11.23.8
Texas Tech65160.831.433.344.336.19.617.5
Notre Dame298456.838.022.549.327.0-2.53.8
Auburn24859.232.033.142.631.65.912.5
Miami (Fla.)1715757.035.323.453.928.8-5.01.3
Purdue310060.039.135.249.236.312.119.2
Texas321360.232.331.846.132.37.210.1
Arizona52058.235.434.541.935.17.017.9
TCU802460.330.437.847.931.212.516.9

Sunday’s Bracketnomics Game Analysis

Illinois vs. Houston

This is a close matchup. Both teams have areas where they can exploit the other. I have looked at this game different ways, and in most ways Illinois is a little better. However, overall, Houston has a Final Four resume, while Illinois has a Sweet 16/Elite 8 resume. Only for that reason, do I slightly favor Houston. The feeling is that the Cougars’ interior defense will be just strong enough to limit Kofi Cockburn inside (not stop him but maybe make him miss a couple shots he normally would make).

Villanova vs. Ohio St.

This is a game where the Bracketnomics cannot properly analyze the game. Ohio State’s statistical resume does not reflect the current team. Numerous injuries greatly affected their resume, so the key thing to do is to look at the Buckeyes’ numbers when they were healthy, as they are now.

This game could go down to the final minute as so many others in this incredible tournament have done so far. I have to go to the minor extras to come up with a decisive winner, and Villanova gets the edge due to Jay Wright’s experience on the bench.

Duke vs. Michigan St.

Duke has two added bonuses in their favor in this game. They receive a minor home court advantage as their fans have bought a lot of losing teams’ tickets. And, of course, the players know what happens if Duke loses. They don’t want to make history as the team that sent Coach K out on an early loss.

The teams are fairly evenly matched, which is becoming a theme in this tournament. If Coach Izzo were to announce his retirement before the tip, this would be an epic game for the ages. Instead, it will just be a really good game. We’ll go with Duke to win by beating the Spartans as their own game–on the offensive glass.

Wisconsin vs. Iowa St.

This game is just what the Badgers wanted. Iowa State has issues stopping a quick-penetrating offense, and the Cyclones like to force bad outside shots and then rebound the ball with players that have sunk into the lane. Wisconsin has a quick-penetrating offense, and the Badgers rarely take a bad shot. Playing in their backyard just 80 miles away from Madison, UW receives bonus points as a quasi-home team. Look for Wisconsin to pull away in the second half and win by 7 to 12 points.

Texas Tech vs. Notre Dame

If you have followed the Bracketnomics reports, you know that one team usually makes the Final Four without having the perfect Bracketnomic resume that a Final Four team possesses. It usually happens when a team has four (or five) dream matchups, where the team keeps getting opponents that are weak where they are strong. Texas Tech had an easy opponent in their first game with Montana State. Notre Dame is better than the Bobcats, but the Irish are going to get drilled in Spurtability points. The Red Raiders should enjoy at least two big runs if not more in this game, and once this team has a lead of eight points, their nation’s best defense can tighten the screws and close games out. Tech will win, and they have a chance to make this game a second laugher if they simply play their average game.

Auburn vs. Miami (Fla.)

Auburn should win this game, and it shouldn’t be close. The Tigers enjoy a huge R+T advantage, and Miami’s is low enough that they almost qualify for automatic Bracketnomics loss with their R+T rating. Auburn has a huge advantage inside the paint in this game, and Miami doesn’t have a fantastic three-point shooting presence.

Purdue vs. Texas

This one should be interesting. Purdue’s exceptional offensive efficiency faces Texas’s exceptional defensive efficiency, making it a wash. Purdue has a better three-point shooting game and has the tendency to get their opponents’ key players in foul trouble. Texas has enough inside muscle to limit the Boilermakers’ double-headed inside monster. In the end, Purdue gets the slight advantage due to superior R+T rating.

Arizona vs. TCU

One number one seed fell yesterday. This could be the second one, because it is a tossup game. TCU has enough talent to make this a 50-50 game. The Pac-12 schedule strength is just a tad off the other Power Conferences, and the Wildcats’ numbers have been slightly skewed. UA is still strong enough to go to the Final Four, but it isn’t going to come easy, and TCU has just enough of a Bracketnomics positive resume to make this game a 40-minute challenge. Arizona is still the pick here, but I expect this game to be much closer and for Wildcat fans to chew their nails before the final horn.

March 17, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Friday, March 18, 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 5:14 pm
Friday, March 18, 2022
TeamTeamSpread
Ohio St.Loyola (Chi.)0.4
AuburnJacksonville St.16.4
Texas TechMontana St.15.0
PurdueYale15.1
VillanovaDelaware15.5
USCMiami (Fla.)2.1
AlabamaNotre Dame3.4
TexasVirginia Tech1.6
IllinoisChattanooga8.3
DukeCal St. Fullerton18.1
LSUIowa St.3.6
ArizonaWright St.20.4
HoustonUAB8.1
Michigan St.Davidson1.0
WisconsinColgate9.6
Seton HallTCU1.3

March 13, 2022

PiRate Ratings FINAL Bracketology 2022

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 1:35 pm
DateFINAL
SeedTeamTeamTeamTeamTeamTeam
1GonzagaArizonaKansasBaylor
2KentuckyAuburnDukeVillanova
3TennesseePurdueTexas TechWisconsin
4UCLAIllinoisArkansasIowa
5ConnecticutHoustonProvidenceSaint Mary’s
6TexasLSUAlabamaColorado St.
7Michigan St.Ohio St.Boise St.USC
8TCUNorth CarolinaSeton HallSan Diego St.
9Murray St.MemphisCreightonMarquette
10San FranciscoIowa St.Loyola (Chi.)Virginia Tech
11Miami (Fla.)DavidsonRichmondIndiana
12South Dakota St.UABNotre DameWyomingTexas A&MMichigan
13VermontChattanoogaNew Mexico St.Akron
14Montana St.DelawareSaint Peter’sCal St. Fullerton
15YaleLongwoodGeorgia St.Colgate
16Jacksonville St.Norfolk St.Wright St.BryantTexas SouthernTexas A&M-CC

First 4 #16 Seeds: Wright St., Bryant, Texas Southern, Texas A&M–CC

Last 4 Byes: Iowa St., Miami (Fla.), Davidson, Indiana

Last 4 In: Notre Dame, Wyoming, Texas A&M, Michigan

First 4 Out: SMU, Xavier, Rutgers, Wake Forest,

Next 4 Out: BYU, VCU, Oklahoma, Saint Louis

March 5, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Saturday, March 5, 2022

Saturday’s Conference Tournaments
Atlantic Sun Semifinals
Higher Seed at Home
HomeVisitorSpread
Jacksonville St.Jacksonville4.9
LibertyBellarmine7.5
Big South Conference–Semifinals
Charlotte
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
LongwoodUSC Upstate7.7
WinthropGardner-Webb1.0
Colonial Athletic Association–1st Round
Washington, D.C.
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
William & MaryNortheastern-7.7
Missouri Valley Conference–Semifinals
St. Louis (Arch Madness)
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
Northern IowaLoyola (Chi.)-5.3
Missouri St.Drake1.8
Northeast Conference–Semifinals
Higher Seed at Home
HomeLower SeedSpread
BryantMount St. Mary’s5.6
Ohio Valley Conference–CHAMPIONSHIP
Evansville, IN
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
Murray St.Morehead St.8.2
Southern Conference–Quarterfinals
Asheville, NC
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
ChattanoogaThe Citadel11.5
WoffordVMI3.8
FurmanMercer8.5
SamfordUNC Greensboro-1.8
Summit League–Quarterfinals
Sioux Falls, SD
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
South Dakota St.Omaha22.4
Kansas CitySouth Dakota0.1
North Dakota St.Denver8.1
Oral RobertsWestern Illinois5.3
Sun Belt Conference–Quarterfinals
Pensacola, FL
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
Texas St.Louisiana2.9
TroyLittle Rock8.9
Georgia St.Arkansas St.1.9
Appalachian St.Georgia Southern5.2
West Coast Conference–Quarterfinals
Las Vegas
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
San FranciscoBYU2.9
Santa ClaraPortland7.7

Saturday’s Regularly Scheduled Games
HomeVisitorSpread
Wichita St.East Carolina11.9
DaytonDavidson2.4
Saint Joseph’sRhode Island-0.4
FordhamGeorge Washington5.2
DuquesneLa Salle-0.8
Saint LouisVCU3.4
George MasonMassachusetts9.4
LouisvilleVirginia-3.0
Georgia TechBoston College2.7
SyracuseMiami (Fla.)1.1
ClemsonVirginia Tech-2.2
Florida St.North Carolina St.6.7
Notre DamePittsburgh15.3
DukeNorth Carolina11.7
West VirginiaTCU0.8
Oklahoma St.Texas Tech-3.8
KansasTexas6.4
Kansas St.Oklahoma0.9
BaylorIowa St.14.1
ButlerVillanova-13.9
CreightonSeton Hall-1.1
ConnecticutDePaul13.1
XavierGeorgetown15.1
MarquetteSt. John’s4.5
IdahoNorthern Arizona3.4
Eastern WashingtonPortland St.5.9
Montana St.Northern Colorado7.0
Weber St.Southern Utah2.7
MontanaSacramento St.10.8
PurdueIndiana11.5
Cal St. BakersfieldUC Irvine-9.3
Long Beach St.UC Riverside2.8
Cal St. FullertonUC Davis5.7
Cal St. NorthridgeHawaii-10.5
Cal PolyUC San Diego-1.4
Old DominionMiddle Tennessee-3.2
Florida AtlanticFlorida International12.7
UTSARice-6.5
UTEPNorth Texas-8.9
Western KentuckyMarshall12.1
UABLouisiana Tech7.9
Southern Miss.Charlotte-12.1
HarvardDartmouth3.6
ColumbiaCornell-14.5
PennsylvaniaPrinceton-3.9
YaleBrown6.8
Saint Peter’sFairfield7.9
NiagaraMarist0.3
IonaQuinnipiac16.3
CanisiusSiena1.4
RiderMonmouth-5.0
WyomingFresno St.4.0
Colorado St.Boise St.3.1
NevadaSan Diego St.-6.7
New MexicoUNLV-5.5
Arizona St.Stanford4.7
Washington St.Oregon3.4
ArizonaCalifornia23.1
WashingtonOregon St.10.6
UtahColorado-0.8
UCLAUSC10.3
TennesseeArkansas6.1
LSUAlabama3.9
AuburnSouth Carolina16.8
FloridaKentucky-7.1
MissouriGeorgia6.7
MississippiVanderbilt1.0
Texas A&MMississippi St.2.0
Northwestern St.Southeast Louisiana-2.5
Nicholls St.New Orleans7.2
Incarnate WordTexas A&M-CC-10.1
Houston BaptistMcNeese St.-1.7
Florida A&MBethune-Cookman5.6
Jackson St.Mississippi Valley St.18.5
Alabama St.Grambling0.3
Alabama A&MSouthern-7.8
Texas SouthernPrairie View A&M10.1
Alcorn St.Arkansas-Pine Bluff15.8
SeattleChicago State23.1
LamarCalifornia Baptist-12.6
Grand CanyonDixie State17.5
UT Rio Grande ValleyStephen F. Austin-11.2
Abilene ChristianTarleton8.5
New Mexico St.Utah Valley5.2

March 1, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Tuesday, March 1, 2022

Tuesday’s Conference Tournaments
Atlantic Sun–1st Round –Campus Sites
HomeVisitorsSpread
Central ArkansasStetson-0.2
Kennesaw St.Eastern Kentucky3.7
Florida Gulf CoastNorth Alabama10.0
LipscombNorth Florida1.3
Horizon League–1st Round–Campus Sites
HomeVisitorsSpread
OaklandIUPUI23.1
DetroitGreen Bay11.3
Youngstown St.Robert Morris7.4
MilwaukeeIllinois Chicago-1.1
Patriot League–1st Round–Campus Sites
HomeVisitorsSpread
Holy CrossAmerican0.8
LafayetteBucknell4.4
Regularly Scheduled Games
HomeVisitorsSpread
VillanovaProvidence9.2
GeorgiaTennessee-16.2
RichmondDayton0.6
KentuckyMississippi17.1
Ohio St.Nebraska15.2
ManhattanSaint Peter’s-4.0
MaineVermont-19.6
Stony BrookNJIT8.8
UMass LowellNew Hampshire3.1
AlbanyHartford2.8
Maryland Baltimore Co.Binghamton5.2
OklahomaWest Virginia4.6
Eastern MichiganWestern Michigan4.9
Bowling GreenOhio-7.4
Ball St.Akron-3.7
BuffaloToledo-0.4
Central MichiganMiami (O)-2.3
South CarolinaMissouri7.8
TCUKansas-6.3
PittsburghDuke-15.1
Northern IllinoisKent St.-7.9
MichiganMichigan St.3.2
VCUSt. Bonaventure3.7
VanderbiltFlorida0.3
WisconsinPurdue-2.6
HoustonCincinnati15.6
Montana St.Southern Utah2.8
Virginia TechLouisville10.2
Boise St.Nevada10.6
Air ForceSan Jose St.4.9
UC Santa BarbaraCal St. Northridge15.2
USCArizona-5.4

February 28, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Monday, February 28, 2022

Monday’s PiRate Rating Spreads

#TeamPiRateConference
1Gonzaga124.7West Coast
2Arizona120.3Pac-12
3Kentucky119.6Southeastern
4Baylor119.1Big 12
5Kansas118.8Big 12
6Duke118.5Atlantic Coast
7Auburn118.2Southeastern
8Houston118.2American Athletic
9UCLA117.8Pac-12
10Purdue117.7Big Ten
11Tennessee117.6Southeastern
12Texas Tech117.4Big 12
13Villanova117.1Big East
14Iowa115.8Big Ten
15Illinois115.7Big Ten
16LSU114.9Southeastern
17Texas114.8Big 12
18Connecticut114.5Big East
19Arkansas114.5Southeastern
20Alabama114.4Southeastern
21Ohio St.113.6Big Ten
22Saint Mary’s113.3West Coast
23San Francisco112.6West Coast
24Seton Hall112.5Big East
25Michigan112.3Big Ten
26Memphis112.2American Athletic
27Wisconsin112.1Big Ten
28Michigan St.112.1Big Ten
29USC111.9Pac-12
30San Diego St.111.8Mountain West
31North Carolina111.5Atlantic Coast
32Indiana111.4Big Ten
33Virginia Tech111.4Atlantic Coast
34Wake Forest111.3Atlantic Coast
35Marquette111.3Big East
36Loyola Chicago111.1Missouri Valley
37Xavier111.0Big East
38Boise St.110.9Mountain West
39Providence110.9Big East
40Murray St.110.8Ohio Valley
41Oklahoma St.110.5Big 12
42Oklahoma110.5Big 12
43Florida110.4Southeastern
44Colorado St.110.4Mountain West
45Iowa St.110.3Big 12
46Mississippi St.110.2Southeastern
47UAB110.1Conference USA
48Notre Dame110.0Atlantic Coast
49Washington St.109.9Pac-12
50SMU109.8American Athletic
51Oregon109.7Pac-12
52TCU109.5Big 12
53BYU109.3West Coast
54St. John’s109.3Big East
55Davidson109.2Atlantic 10
56Dayton109.1Atlantic 10
57West Virginia108.9Big 12
58Saint Louis108.9Atlantic 10
59Utah St.108.9Mountain West
60Northwestern108.7Big Ten
61Kansas St.108.7Big 12
62Miami FL108.7Atlantic Coast
63Wyoming108.6Mountain West
64VCU108.6Atlantic 10
65North Texas108.6Conference USA
66Maryland108.3Big Ten
67Missouri St.108.3Missouri Valley
68South Dakota St.108.3Summit
69Creighton108.3Big East
70Texas A&M108.2Southeastern
71Rutgers108.1Big Ten
72Clemson108.0Atlantic Coast
73St. Bonaventure107.9Atlantic 10
74Virginia107.8Atlantic Coast
75Vermont107.8America East
76Colorado107.8Pac-12
77Vanderbilt107.7Southeastern
78Belmont107.5Ohio Valley
79Syracuse107.5Atlantic Coast
80Toledo107.5Mid-American
81Santa Clara107.5West Coast
82Towson107.4Colonial Athletic
83Fresno St.107.3Mountain West
84Furman107.2Southern
85Penn St.107.1Big Ten
86Richmond106.7Atlantic 10
87Chattanooga106.6Southern
88Wichita St.106.6American Athletic
89Iona106.4Metro Atlantic
90UNLV106.4Mountain West
91South Carolina106.2Southeastern
92UCF106.2American Athletic
93Drake106.2Missouri Valley
94Florida St.106.2Atlantic Coast
95Northern Iowa106.0Missouri Valley
96Arizona St.105.7Pac-12
97New Mexico St.105.7Western Athletic
98Cincinnati105.6American Athletic
99DePaul105.5Big East
100Mississippi105.5Southeastern
101Bradley105.5Missouri Valley
102Minnesota105.4Big Ten
103Louisiana Tech105.2Conference USA
104Grand Canyon105.0Western Athletic
105Tulane104.7American Athletic
106Stanford104.6Pac-12
107Buffalo104.6Mid-American
108Utah104.5Pac-12
109Ohio104.3Mid-American
110UC Irvine104.3Big West
111Louisville104.2Atlantic Coast
112Middle Tennessee104.2Conference USA
113George Mason103.9Atlantic 10
114Wofford103.8Southern
115Western Kentucky103.7Conference USA
116Princeton103.7Ivy League
117N.C. State103.5Atlantic Coast
118Temple103.4American Athletic
119Hofstra103.4Colonial Athletic
120Utah Valley103.3Western Athletic
121Nevada103.3Mountain West
122Liberty103.3Atlantic Sun
123Rhode Island103.3Atlantic 10
124California103.3Pac-12
125Colgate103.2Patriot League
126Washington103.2Pac-12
127Butler103.2Big East
128Southern Illinois102.8Missouri Valley
129UC Santa Barbara102.7Big West
130South Alabama102.4Sun Belt
131Seattle102.3Western Athletic
132Stephen F. Austin102.3Western Athletic
133Kent St.102.2Mid-American
134Morehead St.102.0Ohio Valley
135Boston College102.0Atlantic Coast
136Florida Atlantic102.0Conference USA
137Abilene Christian101.9Western Athletic
138Texas St.101.9Sun Belt
139Jacksonville St.101.7Atlantic Sun
140Wagner101.6Northeast
141Akron101.6Mid-American
142Yale101.5Ivy League
143Oral Roberts101.5Summit
144Georgia Tech101.4Atlantic Coast
145Missouri101.4Southeastern
146Nebraska101.4Big Ten
147Monmouth101.3Metro Atlantic
148Montana St.101.3Big Sky
149Coastal Carolina101.1Sun Belt
150Tulsa101.1American Athletic
151Drexel101.1Colonial Athletic
152Saint Peter’s101.1Metro Atlantic
153Southern Utah101.0Big Sky
154Georgia St.101.0Sun Belt
155Weber St.100.8Big Sky
156Appalachian St.100.7Sun Belt
157Oakland100.5Horizon
158Delaware100.5Colonial Athletic
159Pittsburgh100.4Atlantic Coast
160Charleston100.4Colonial Athletic
161Saint Joseph’s100.4Atlantic 10
162North Dakota St.100.2Summit
163Winthrop100.2Big South
164Hawaii100.2Big West
165Longwood100.2Big South
166Navy100.2Patriot League
167Cal St. Fullerton100.2Big West
168Georgetown100.1Big East
169Long Beach St.100.1Big West
170Sam Houston St.100.0Western Athletic
171VMI99.9Southern
172Old Dominion99.8Conference USA
173UC Riverside99.7Big West
174UTEP99.7Conference USA
175UNC Greensboro99.7Southern
176Gardner Webb99.7Big South
177Marist99.6Metro Atlantic
178Jacksonville99.6Atlantic Sun
179Cleveland St.99.6Horizon
180East Carolina99.5American Athletic
181Wright St.99.4Horizon
182East Tennessee St.99.4Southern
183New Mexico99.4Mountain West
184Charlotte99.2Conference USA
185Troy99.0Sun Belt
186Portland99.0West Coast
187Arkansas St.99.0Sun Belt
188Massachusetts99.0Atlantic 10
189Illinois St.99.0Missouri Valley
190Loyola Marymount98.9West Coast
191Fordham98.9Atlantic 10
192Louisiana98.8Sun Belt
193Texas Southern98.8Southwestern Athletic
194Bryant98.8Northeast
195Florida Gulf Coast98.8Atlantic Sun
196Penn98.7Ivy League
197UNC Wilmington98.7Colonial Athletic
198UMKC98.5Summit
199South Dakota98.4Summit
200Georgia98.4Southeastern
201Cornell98.3Ivy League
202Northern Kentucky98.3Horizon
203Boston University98.2Patriot League
204Norfolk St.98.2Mideastern Athletic
205San Diego98.1West Coast
206Mercer98.1Southern
207Harvard98.1Ivy League
208Valparaiso98.0Missouri Valley
209Cal Baptist98.0Western Athletic
210Rice97.9Conference USA
211Brown97.9Ivy League
212Montana97.9Big Sky
213Southern97.9Southwestern Athletic
214Eastern Washington97.8Big Sky
215Samford97.8Southern
216Nicholls St.97.8Southland
217Northern Colorado97.7Big Sky
218Tarleton St.97.7Western Athletic
219Bellarmine97.7Atlantic Sun
220Purdue Fort Wayne97.5Horizon
221Detroit Mercy97.5Horizon
222Fairfield97.5Metro Atlantic
223UNC Asheville97.5Big South
224Oregon St.97.5Pac-12
225James Madison97.4Colonial Athletic
226Campbell97.2Big South
227UC Davis97.2Big West
228UT Arlington97.2Sun Belt
229Niagara97.2Metro Atlantic
230Dartmouth97.1Ivy League
231George Washington96.9Atlantic 10
232Indiana St.96.9Missouri Valley
233Kennesaw St.96.8Atlantic Sun
234Marshall96.6Conference USA
235LIU96.5Northeast
236UMass Lowell96.5America East
237Howard96.5Mideastern Athletic
238La Salle96.4Atlantic 10
239Siena96.2Metro Atlantic
240Western Illinois96.2Summit
241South Florida96.1American Athletic
242UMBC96.0America East
243New Hampshire95.9America East
244Northeastern95.6Colonial Athletic
245Stony Brook95.6America East
246Eastern Kentucky95.6Atlantic Sun
247Ball St.95.4Mid-American
248FIU95.4Conference USA
249Youngstown St.95.4Horizon
250Elon95.3Colonial Athletic
251High Point95.3Big South
252Miami OH95.2Mid-American
253Georgia Southern95.1Sun Belt
254Rider95.0Metro Atlantic
255Mount St. Mary’s95.0Northeast
256Air Force94.7Mountain West
257Quinnipiac94.7Metro Atlantic
258New Orleans94.7Southland
259The Citadel94.7Southern
260Portland St.94.6Big Sky
261Manhattan94.6Metro Atlantic
262North Florida94.6Atlantic Sun
263Loyola MD94.6Patriot League
264Canisius94.4Metro Atlantic
265Bowling Green94.4Mid-American
266UC San Diego94.4Big West
267Cal St. Bakersfield94.3Big West
268Texas A&M Corpus Chris94.3Southland
269Louisiana Monroe94.3Sun Belt
270Tennessee Tech94.2Ohio Valley
271Albany94.2America East
272Tennessee St.94.2Ohio Valley
273Southeast Missouri St.94.1Ohio Valley
274Duquesne94.1Atlantic 10
275Pepperdine93.9West Coast
276Hartford93.9America East
277Pacific93.9West Coast
278Presbyterian93.8Big South
279Alcorn St.93.7Southwestern Athletic
280Austin Peay93.5Ohio Valley
281Lipscomb93.4Atlantic Sun
282Illinois Chicago93.4Horizon
283Jackson St.93.4Southwestern Athletic
284Radford93.3Big South
285Army93.3Patriot League
286Binghamton93.3America East
287Merrimack93.2Northeast
288Dixie St.93.2Western Athletic
289North Carolina Central93.1Mideastern Athletic
290Prairie View A&M92.7Southwestern Athletic
291USC Upstate92.6Big South
292Southeastern Louisiana92.6Southland
293San Jose St.92.3Mountain West
294Western Carolina92.3Southern
295SIU Edwardsville92.3Ohio Valley
296North Carolina A&T92.1Big South
297Denver92.1Summit
298Stetson92.0Atlantic Sun
299Maryland Eastern Shore92.0Mideastern Athletic
300Northern Illinois91.8Mid-American
301Lehigh91.8Patriot League
302UT Rio Grande Valley91.8Western Athletic
303Eastern Michigan91.6Mid-American
304Grambling St.91.5Southwestern Athletic
305North Alabama91.3Atlantic Sun
306Evansville91.2Missouri Valley
307St. Thomas91.1Summit
308St. Francis NY91.1Northeast
309Coppin St.91.0Mideastern Athletic
310St. Francis PA90.9Northeast
311Sacred Heart90.9Northeast
312Lafayette90.9Patriot League
313Cal Poly90.8Big West
314Tennessee Martin90.8Ohio Valley
315UTSA90.8Conference USA
316Florida A&M90.7Southwestern Athletic
317Sacramento St.90.7Big Sky
318Morgan St.90.6Mideastern Athletic
319McNeese St.90.6Southland
320Robert Morris90.5Horizon
321Central Michigan90.4Mid-American
322Cal St. Northridge90.0Big West
323Milwaukee89.8Horizon
324Idaho89.7Big Sky
325Little Rock89.4Sun Belt
326South Carolina St.89.4Mideastern Athletic
327Idaho St.89.4Big Sky
328Central Arkansas89.3Atlantic Sun
329NJIT89.3America East
330Western Michigan89.2Mid-American
331American89.1Patriot League
332Northern Arizona89.1Big Sky
333Hampton89.1Big South
334Bucknell89.0Patriot League
335Northwestern St.88.7Southland
336Alabama A&M88.7Southwestern Athletic
337Alabama St.88.7Southwestern Athletic
338Green Bay88.7Horizon
339Southern Miss88.4Conference USA
340Bethune Cookman88.1Southwestern Athletic
341William & Mary87.9Colonial Athletic
342Holy Cross87.4Patriot League
343Houston Baptist86.9Southland
344Lamar86.9Western Athletic
345North Dakota86.7Summit
346Central Connecticut86.7Northeast
347Fairleigh Dickinson86.6Northeast
348Chicago St.86.2Western Athletic
349Nebraska Omaha86.0Summit
350Columbia85.8Ivy League
351Maine85.7America East
352Incarnate Word85.4Southland
353Charleston Southern85.4Big South
354Arkansas Pine Bluff84.2Southwestern Athletic
355Eastern Illinois82.8Ohio Valley
356Delaware St.81.1Mideastern Athletic
357Mississippi Valley St.80.4Southwestern Athletic
358IUPUI79.9Horizon

Alphabetical

#TeamPiRateConference
137Abilene Christian101.9Western Athletic
256Air Force94.7Mountain West
141Akron101.6Mid-American
20Alabama114.4Southeastern
336Alabama A&M88.7Southwestern Athletic
337Alabama St.88.7Southwestern Athletic
271Albany94.2America East
279Alcorn St.93.7Southwestern Athletic
331American89.1Patriot League
156Appalachian St.100.7Sun Belt
2Arizona120.3Pac-12
96Arizona St.105.7Pac-12
19Arkansas114.5Southeastern
354Arkansas Pine Bluff84.2Southwestern Athletic
187Arkansas St.99.0Sun Belt
285Army93.3Patriot League
7Auburn118.2Southeastern
280Austin Peay93.5Ohio Valley
247Ball St.95.4Mid-American
4Baylor119.1Big 12
219Bellarmine97.7Atlantic Sun
78Belmont107.5Ohio Valley
340Bethune Cookman88.1Southwestern Athletic
286Binghamton93.3America East
38Boise St.110.9Mountain West
135Boston College102.0Atlantic Coast
203Boston University98.2Patriot League
265Bowling Green94.4Mid-American
101Bradley105.5Missouri Valley
211Brown97.9Ivy League
194Bryant98.8Northeast
334Bucknell89.0Patriot League
107Buffalo104.6Mid-American
127Butler103.2Big East
53BYU109.3West Coast
209Cal Baptist98.0Western Athletic
313Cal Poly90.8Big West
267Cal St. Bakersfield94.3Big West
167Cal St. Fullerton100.2Big West
322Cal St. Northridge90.0Big West
124California103.3Pac-12
226Campbell97.2Big South
264Canisius94.4Metro Atlantic
328Central Arkansas89.3Atlantic Sun
346Central Connecticut86.7Northeast
321Central Michigan90.4Mid-American
160Charleston100.4Colonial Athletic
353Charleston Southern85.4Big South
184Charlotte99.2Conference USA
87Chattanooga106.6Southern
348Chicago St.86.2Western Athletic
98Cincinnati105.6American Athletic
72Clemson108.0Atlantic Coast
179Cleveland St.99.6Horizon
149Coastal Carolina101.1Sun Belt
125Colgate103.2Patriot League
76Colorado107.8Pac-12
44Colorado St.110.4Mountain West
350Columbia85.8Ivy League
18Connecticut114.5Big East
309Coppin St.91.0Mideastern Athletic
201Cornell98.3Ivy League
69Creighton108.3Big East
230Dartmouth97.1Ivy League
55Davidson109.2Atlantic 10
56Dayton109.1Atlantic 10
158Delaware100.5Colonial Athletic
356Delaware St.81.1Mideastern Athletic
297Denver92.1Summit
99DePaul105.5Big East
221Detroit Mercy97.5Horizon
288Dixie St.93.2Western Athletic
93Drake106.2Missouri Valley
151Drexel101.1Colonial Athletic
6Duke118.5Atlantic Coast
274Duquesne94.1Atlantic 10
180East Carolina99.5American Athletic
182East Tennessee St.99.4Southern
355Eastern Illinois82.8Ohio Valley
246Eastern Kentucky95.6Atlantic Sun
303Eastern Michigan91.6Mid-American
214Eastern Washington97.8Big Sky
250Elon95.3Colonial Athletic
306Evansville91.2Missouri Valley
222Fairfield97.5Metro Atlantic
347Fairleigh Dickinson86.6Northeast
248FIU95.4Conference USA
43Florida110.4Southeastern
316Florida A&M90.7Southwestern Athletic
136Florida Atlantic102.0Conference USA
195Florida Gulf Coast98.8Atlantic Sun
94Florida St.106.2Atlantic Coast
191Fordham98.9Atlantic 10
83Fresno St.107.3Mountain West
84Furman107.2Southern
176Gardner Webb99.7Big South
113George Mason103.9Atlantic 10
231George Washington96.9Atlantic 10
168Georgetown100.1Big East
200Georgia98.4Southeastern
253Georgia Southern95.1Sun Belt
154Georgia St.101.0Sun Belt
144Georgia Tech101.4Atlantic Coast
1Gonzaga124.7West Coast
304Grambling St.91.5Southwestern Athletic
104Grand Canyon105.0Western Athletic
338Green Bay88.7Horizon
333Hampton89.1Big South
276Hartford93.9America East
207Harvard98.1Ivy League
164Hawaii100.2Big West
251High Point95.3Big South
119Hofstra103.4Colonial Athletic
342Holy Cross87.4Patriot League
8Houston118.2American Athletic
343Houston Baptist86.9Southland
237Howard96.5Mideastern Athletic
324Idaho89.7Big Sky
327Idaho St.89.4Big Sky
15Illinois115.7Big Ten
282Illinois Chicago93.4Horizon
189Illinois St.99.0Missouri Valley
352Incarnate Word85.4Southland
32Indiana111.4Big Ten
232Indiana St.96.9Missouri Valley
89Iona106.4Metro Atlantic
14Iowa115.8Big Ten
45Iowa St.110.3Big 12
358IUPUI79.9Horizon
283Jackson St.93.4Southwestern Athletic
178Jacksonville99.6Atlantic Sun
139Jacksonville St.101.7Atlantic Sun
225James Madison97.4Colonial Athletic
5Kansas118.8Big 12
61Kansas St.108.7Big 12
233Kennesaw St.96.8Atlantic Sun
133Kent St.102.2Mid-American
3Kentucky119.6Southeastern
238La Salle96.4Atlantic 10
312Lafayette90.9Patriot League
344Lamar86.9Western Athletic
301Lehigh91.8Patriot League
122Liberty103.3Atlantic Sun
281Lipscomb93.4Atlantic Sun
325Little Rock89.4Sun Belt
235LIU96.5Northeast
169Long Beach St.100.1Big West
165Longwood100.2Big South
192Louisiana98.8Sun Belt
269Louisiana Monroe94.3Sun Belt
103Louisiana Tech105.2Conference USA
111Louisville104.2Atlantic Coast
36Loyola Chicago111.1Missouri Valley
190Loyola Marymount98.9West Coast
263Loyola MD94.6Patriot League
16LSU114.9Southeastern
351Maine85.7America East
261Manhattan94.6Metro Atlantic
177Marist99.6Metro Atlantic
35Marquette111.3Big East
234Marshall96.6Conference USA
66Maryland108.3Big Ten
299Maryland Eastern Shore92.0Mideastern Athletic
188Massachusetts99.0Atlantic 10
319McNeese St.90.6Southland
26Memphis112.2American Athletic
206Mercer98.1Southern
287Merrimack93.2Northeast
62Miami FL108.7Atlantic Coast
252Miami OH95.2Mid-American
25Michigan112.3Big Ten
28Michigan St.112.1Big Ten
112Middle Tennessee104.2Conference USA
323Milwaukee89.8Horizon
102Minnesota105.4Big Ten
100Mississippi105.5Southeastern
46Mississippi St.110.2Southeastern
357Mississippi Valley St.80.4Southwestern Athletic
145Missouri101.4Southeastern
67Missouri St.108.3Missouri Valley
147Monmouth101.3Metro Atlantic
212Montana97.9Big Sky
148Montana St.101.3Big Sky
134Morehead St.102.0Ohio Valley
318Morgan St.90.6Mideastern Athletic
255Mount St. Mary’s95.0Northeast
40Murray St.110.8Ohio Valley
117N.C. State103.5Atlantic Coast
166Navy100.2Patriot League
146Nebraska101.4Big Ten
349Nebraska Omaha86.0Summit
121Nevada103.3Mountain West
243New Hampshire95.9America East
183New Mexico99.4Mountain West
97New Mexico St.105.7Western Athletic
258New Orleans94.7Southland
229Niagara97.2Metro Atlantic
216Nicholls St.97.8Southland
329NJIT89.3America East
204Norfolk St.98.2Mideastern Athletic
305North Alabama91.3Atlantic Sun
31North Carolina111.5Atlantic Coast
296North Carolina A&T92.1Big South
289North Carolina Central93.1Mideastern Athletic
345North Dakota86.7Summit
162North Dakota St.100.2Summit
262North Florida94.6Atlantic Sun
65North Texas108.6Conference USA
244Northeastern95.6Colonial Athletic
332Northern Arizona89.1Big Sky
217Northern Colorado97.7Big Sky
300Northern Illinois91.8Mid-American
95Northern Iowa106.0Missouri Valley
202Northern Kentucky98.3Horizon
60Northwestern108.7Big Ten
335Northwestern St.88.7Southland
48Notre Dame110.0Atlantic Coast
157Oakland100.5Horizon
109Ohio104.3Mid-American
21Ohio St.113.6Big Ten
42Oklahoma110.5Big 12
41Oklahoma St.110.5Big 12
172Old Dominion99.8Conference USA
143Oral Roberts101.5Summit
51Oregon109.7Pac-12
224Oregon St.97.5Pac-12
277Pacific93.9West Coast
196Penn98.7Ivy League
85Penn St.107.1Big Ten
275Pepperdine93.9West Coast
159Pittsburgh100.4Atlantic Coast
186Portland99.0West Coast
260Portland St.94.6Big Sky
290Prairie View A&M92.7Southwestern Athletic
278Presbyterian93.8Big South
116Princeton103.7Ivy League
39Providence110.9Big East
10Purdue117.7Big Ten
220Purdue Fort Wayne97.5Horizon
257Quinnipiac94.7Metro Atlantic
284Radford93.3Big South
123Rhode Island103.3Atlantic 10
210Rice97.9Conference USA
86Richmond106.7Atlantic 10
254Rider95.0Metro Atlantic
320Robert Morris90.5Horizon
71Rutgers108.1Big Ten
317Sacramento St.90.7Big Sky
311Sacred Heart90.9Northeast
161Saint Joseph’s100.4Atlantic 10
58Saint Louis108.9Atlantic 10
22Saint Mary’s113.3West Coast
152Saint Peter’s101.1Metro Atlantic
170Sam Houston St.100.0Western Athletic
215Samford97.8Southern
205San Diego98.1West Coast
30San Diego St.111.8Mountain West
23San Francisco112.6West Coast
293San Jose St.92.3Mountain West
81Santa Clara107.5West Coast
131Seattle102.3Western Athletic
24Seton Hall112.5Big East
239Siena96.2Metro Atlantic
295SIU Edwardsville92.3Ohio Valley
50SMU109.8American Athletic
130South Alabama102.4Sun Belt
91South Carolina106.2Southeastern
326South Carolina St.89.4Mideastern Athletic
199South Dakota98.4Summit
68South Dakota St.108.3Summit
241South Florida96.1American Athletic
273Southeast Missouri St.94.1Ohio Valley
292Southeastern Louisiana92.6Southland
213Southern97.9Southwestern Athletic
128Southern Illinois102.8Missouri Valley
339Southern Miss88.4Conference USA
153Southern Utah101.0Big Sky
73St. Bonaventure107.9Atlantic 10
308St. Francis NY91.1Northeast
310St. Francis PA90.9Northeast
54St. John’s109.3Big East
307St. Thomas91.1Summit
106Stanford104.6Pac-12
132Stephen F. Austin102.3Western Athletic
298Stetson92.0Atlantic Sun
245Stony Brook95.6America East
79Syracuse107.5Atlantic Coast
218Tarleton St.97.7Western Athletic
52TCU109.5Big 12
118Temple103.4American Athletic
11Tennessee117.6Southeastern
314Tennessee Martin90.8Ohio Valley
272Tennessee St.94.2Ohio Valley
270Tennessee Tech94.2Ohio Valley
17Texas114.8Big 12
70Texas A&M108.2Southeastern
268Texas A&M Corpus Chris94.3Southland
193Texas Southern98.8Southwestern Athletic
138Texas St.101.9Sun Belt
12Texas Tech117.4Big 12
259The Citadel94.7Southern
80Toledo107.5Mid-American
82Towson107.4Colonial Athletic
185Troy99.0Sun Belt
105Tulane104.7American Athletic
150Tulsa101.1American Athletic
47UAB110.1Conference USA
227UC Davis97.2Big West
110UC Irvine104.3Big West
173UC Riverside99.7Big West
266UC San Diego94.4Big West
129UC Santa Barbara102.7Big West
92UCF106.2American Athletic
9UCLA117.8Pac-12
236UMass Lowell96.5America East
242UMBC96.0America East
198UMKC98.5Summit
223UNC Asheville97.5Big South
175UNC Greensboro99.7Southern
197UNC Wilmington98.7Colonial Athletic
90UNLV106.4Mountain West
29USC111.9Pac-12
291USC Upstate92.6Big South
228UT Arlington97.2Sun Belt
302UT Rio Grande Valley91.8Western Athletic
108Utah104.5Pac-12
59Utah St.108.9Mountain West
120Utah Valley103.3Western Athletic
174UTEP99.7Conference USA
315UTSA90.8Conference USA
208Valparaiso98.0Missouri Valley
77Vanderbilt107.7Southeastern
64VCU108.6Atlantic 10
75Vermont107.8America East
13Villanova117.1Big East
74Virginia107.8Atlantic Coast
33Virginia Tech111.4Atlantic Coast
171VMI99.9Southern
140Wagner101.6Northeast
34Wake Forest111.3Atlantic Coast
126Washington103.2Pac-12
49Washington St.109.9Pac-12
155Weber St.100.8Big Sky
57West Virginia108.9Big 12
294Western Carolina92.3Southern
240Western Illinois96.2Summit
115Western Kentucky103.7Conference USA
330Western Michigan89.2Mid-American
88Wichita St.106.6American Athletic
341William & Mary87.9Colonial Athletic
163Winthrop100.2Big South
27Wisconsin112.1Big Ten
114Wofford103.8Southern
181Wright St.99.4Horizon
63Wyoming108.6Mountain West
37Xavier111.0Big East
142Yale101.5Ivy League
249Youngstown St.95.4Horizon

PiRate Ratings By Conference

America East
TeamRating
Vermont107.8
UMass Lowell96.5
UMBC96.0
New Hampshire95.9
Stony Brook95.6
Albany94.2
Hartford93.9
Binghamton93.3
NJIT89.3
Maine85.7
American Athletic
TeamRating
Houston118.2
Memphis112.2
SMU109.8
Wichita St.106.6
UCF106.2
Cincinnati105.6
Tulane104.7
Temple103.4
Tulsa101.1
East Carolina99.5
South Florida96.1
Atlantic 10
TeamRating
Davidson109.2
Dayton109.1
Saint Louis108.9
VCU108.6
St. Bonaventure107.9
Richmond106.7
George Mason103.9
Rhode Island103.3
Saint Joseph’s100.4
Massachusetts99.0
Fordham98.9
George Washington96.9
La Salle96.4
Duquesne94.1
Atlantic Coast
TeamRating
Duke118.5
North Carolina111.5
Virginia Tech111.4
Wake Forest111.3
Notre Dame110.0
Miami FL108.7
Clemson108.0
Virginia107.8
Syracuse107.5
Florida St.106.2
Louisville104.2
N.C. State103.5
Boston College102.0
Georgia Tech101.4
Pittsburgh100.4
Atlantic Sun
TeamRating
Liberty103.3
Jacksonville St.101.7
Jacksonville99.6
Florida Gulf Coast98.8
Bellarmine97.7
Kennesaw St.96.8
Eastern Kentucky95.6
North Florida94.6
Lipscomb93.4
Stetson92.0
North Alabama91.3
Central Arkansas89.3
Big 12
TeamRating
Baylor119.1
Kansas118.8
Texas Tech117.4
Texas114.8
Oklahoma St.110.5
Oklahoma110.5
Iowa St.110.3
TCU109.5
West Virginia108.9
Kansas St.108.7
Big East
TeamRating
Villanova117.1
Connecticut114.5
Seton Hall112.5
Marquette111.3
Xavier111.0
Providence110.9
St. John’s109.3
Creighton108.3
DePaul105.5
Butler103.2
Georgetown100.1
Big Sky
TeamRating
Montana St.101.3
Southern Utah101.0
Weber St.100.8
Montana97.9
Eastern Washington97.8
Northern Colorado97.7
Portland St.94.6
Sacramento St.90.7
Idaho89.7
Idaho St.89.4
Northern Arizona89.1
Big South
TeamRating
Winthrop100.2
Longwood100.2
Gardner Webb99.7
UNC Asheville97.5
Campbell97.2
High Point95.3
Presbyterian93.8
Radford93.3
USC Upstate92.6
North Carolina A&T92.1
Hampton89.1
Charleston Southern85.4
Big Ten
TeamRating
Purdue117.7
Iowa115.8
Illinois115.7
Ohio St.113.6
Michigan112.3
Wisconsin112.1
Michigan St.112.1
Indiana111.4
Northwestern108.7
Maryland108.3
Rutgers108.1
Penn St.107.1
Minnesota105.4
Nebraska101.4
Big West
TeamRating
UC Irvine104.3
UC Santa Barbara102.7
Hawaii100.2
Cal St. Fullerton100.2
Long Beach St.100.1
UC Riverside99.7
UC Davis97.2
UC San Diego94.4
Cal St. Bakersfield94.3
Cal Poly90.8
Cal St. Northridge90.0
Colonial Athletic
TeamRating
Towson107.4
Hofstra103.4
Drexel101.1
Delaware100.5
Charleston100.4
UNC Wilmington98.7
James Madison97.4
Northeastern95.6
Elon95.3
William & Mary87.9
Conference USA
TeamRating
UAB110.1
North Texas108.6
Louisiana Tech105.2
Middle Tennessee104.2
Western Kentucky103.7
Florida Atlantic102.0
Old Dominion99.8
UTEP99.7
Charlotte99.2
Rice97.9
Marshall96.6
FIU95.4
UTSA90.8
Southern Miss88.4
Horizon
TeamRating
Oakland100.5
Cleveland St.99.6
Wright St.99.4
Northern Kentucky98.3
Purdue Fort Wayne97.5
Detroit Mercy97.5
Youngstown St.95.4
Illinois Chicago93.4
Robert Morris90.5
Milwaukee89.8
Green Bay88.7
IUPUI79.9
Ivy League
TeamRating
Princeton103.7
Yale101.5
Penn98.7
Cornell98.3
Harvard98.1
Brown97.9
Dartmouth97.1
Columbia85.8
Metro Atlantic
TeamRating
Iona106.4
Monmouth101.3
Saint Peter’s101.1
Marist99.6
Fairfield97.5
Niagara97.2
Siena96.2
Rider95.0
Quinnipiac94.7
Manhattan94.6
Canisius94.4
Mid-American
TeamRating
Toledo107.5
Buffalo104.6
Ohio104.3
Kent St.102.2
Akron101.6
Ball St.95.4
Miami OH95.2
Bowling Green94.4
Northern Illinois91.8
Eastern Michigan91.6
Central Michigan90.4
Western Michigan89.2
Mideastern Athletic
TeamRating
Norfolk St.98.2
Howard96.5
North Carolina Central93.1
Maryland Eastern Shore92.0
Coppin St.91.0
Morgan St.90.6
South Carolina St.89.4
Delaware St.81.1
Missouri Valley
TeamRating
Loyola Chicago111.1
Missouri St.108.3
Drake106.2
Northern Iowa106.0
Bradley105.5
Southern Illinois102.8
Illinois St.99.0
Valparaiso98.0
Indiana St.96.9
Evansville91.2
Mountain West
TeamRating
San Diego St.111.8
Boise St.110.9
Colorado St.110.4
Utah St.108.9
Wyoming108.6
Fresno St.107.3
UNLV106.4
Nevada103.3
New Mexico99.4
Air Force94.7
San Jose St.92.3
Northeast
TeamRating
Wagner101.6
Bryant98.8
LIU96.5
Mount St. Mary’s95.0
Merrimack93.2
St. Francis NY91.1
St. Francis PA90.9
Sacred Heart90.9
Central Connecticut86.7
Fairleigh Dickinson86.6
Ohio Valley
TeamRating
Murray St.110.8
Belmont107.5
Morehead St.102.0
Tennessee Tech94.2
Tennessee St.94.2
Southeast Missouri St.94.1
Austin Peay93.5
SIU Edwardsville92.3
Tennessee Martin90.8
Eastern Illinois82.8
Pac-12
TeamRating
Arizona120.3
UCLA117.8
USC111.9
Washington St.109.9
Oregon109.7
Colorado107.8
Arizona St.105.7
Stanford104.6
Utah104.5
California103.3
Washington103.2
Oregon St.97.5
Patriot League
TeamRating
Colgate103.2
Navy100.2
Boston University98.2
Loyola MD94.6
Army93.3
Lehigh91.8
Lafayette90.9
American89.1
Bucknell89.0
Holy Cross87.4
Southeastern
TeamRating
Kentucky119.6
Auburn118.2
Tennessee117.6
LSU114.9
Arkansas114.5
Alabama114.4
Florida110.4
Mississippi St.110.2
Texas A&M108.2
Vanderbilt107.7
South Carolina106.2
Mississippi105.5
Missouri101.4
Georgia98.4
Southern
TeamRating
Furman107.2
Chattanooga106.6
Wofford103.8
VMI99.9
UNC Greensboro99.7
East Tennessee St.99.4
Mercer98.1
Samford97.8
The Citadel94.7
Western Carolina92.3
Southland
TeamRating
Nicholls St.97.8
New Orleans94.7
Texas A&M Corpus Chris94.3
Southeastern Louisiana92.6
McNeese St.90.6
Northwestern St.88.7
Houston Baptist86.9
Incarnate Word85.4
Southwestern Athletic
TeamRating
Texas Southern98.8
Southern97.9
Alcorn St.93.7
Jackson St.93.4
Prairie View A&M92.7
Grambling St.91.5
Florida A&M90.7
Alabama A&M88.7
Alabama St.88.7
Bethune Cookman88.1
Arkansas Pine Bluff84.2
Mississippi Valley St.80.4
Summit
TeamRating
South Dakota St.108.3
Oral Roberts101.5
North Dakota St.100.2
UMKC98.5
South Dakota98.4
Western Illinois96.2
Denver92.1
St. Thomas91.1
North Dakota86.7
Nebraska Omaha86.0
Sun Belt
TeamRating
South Alabama102.4
Texas St.101.9
Coastal Carolina101.1
Georgia St.101.0
Appalachian St.100.7
Troy99.0
Arkansas St.99.0
Louisiana98.8
UT Arlington97.2
Georgia Southern95.1
Louisiana Monroe94.3
Little Rock89.4
West Coast
TeamRating
Gonzaga124.7
Saint Mary’s113.3
San Francisco112.6
BYU109.3
Santa Clara107.5
Portland99.0
Loyola Marymount98.9
San Diego98.1
Pepperdine93.9
Pacific93.9
Western Athletic
TeamRating
New Mexico St.105.7
Grand Canyon105.0
Utah Valley103.3
Seattle102.3
Stephen F. Austin102.3
Abilene Christian101.9
Sam Houston St.100.0
Cal Baptist98.0
Tarleton St.97.7
Dixie St.93.2
UT Rio Grande Valley91.8
Lamar86.9
Chicago St.86.2

March Madness Tips Off Tomorrow Night

Three conferences begin postseason tournament play on Tuesday. The Atlantic Sun and Patriot Leagues both start their tournaments on campus, as the higher seeds host the lower seeds. The Horizon League begins its tournament on campuses for two rounds and then moves to Indianapollis for the semifinal and championship rounds. Wednesday adds three more tournaments to the action, as the Big South Tournament begins in Charlotte, The Northeast plays on campus sites, and the Ohio Valley starts in Evansville, Indiana.

On Thursday, three more leagues start tournament play with the Missouri Valley meeting in St. Louis for Arch Madness, the Sun Belt starting in Pensacola, Florida, and the West Coast tipping off for what will be five conference tournaments in the Greater Las Vegas area.

On Friday, the Southern Conference Tournament begins in Asheville, North Carolina. And, then on Saturday, the first dance ticket will be punched in Evansville when the OVC Championship is played on ESPN2.

Coming Later Today: Updated Bracketology

Older Posts »

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.