The Pi-Rate Ratings

October 3, 2022

PiRate Ratings–NFL for Week 5, October 6-10, 2022

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
DenverIndianapolis4.35.73.7
Green Bay (n)N.Y. Giants13.610.712.3
BuffaloPittsburgh17.918.218.2
ClevelandLA Chargers6.34.35.5
JacksonvilleHouston12.111.712.1
MinnesotaChicago11.39.710.8
New EnglandDetroit7.97.48.1
New OrleansSeattle9.88.78.1
N.Y. JetsMiami-4.0-3.9-4.8
Tampa BayAtlanta19.017.217.6
WashingtonTennessee0.3-1.0-0.5
CarolinaSan Francisco-7.4-7.1-7.9
ArizonaPhiladelphia-4.3-2.8-3.3
LA RamsDallas1.42.10.8
BaltimoreCincinnati2.12.42.3
Kansas CityLas Vegas8.37.99.3

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
DenverIndianapolis40.5
Green Bay (n)N.Y. Giants40
BuffaloPittsburgh45.5
ClevelandLA Chargers49.5
JacksonvilleHouston44
MinnesotaChicago41
New EnglandDetroit49
New OrleansSeattle42
N.Y. JetsMiami45
Tampa BayAtlanta50.5
WashingtonTennessee43
CarolinaSan Francisco39.5
ArizonaPhiladelphia47.5
LA RamsDallas45
BaltimoreCincinnati46
Kansas CityLas Vegas54.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo112.0112.1112.2112.123.53-1
Miami101.8102.2102.1102.020.53-1
New England99.599.4100.199.721.51-3
N.Y. Jets94.895.394.494.824.52-2

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Cincinnati105.5105.0105.4105.3232-2
Baltimore104.7104.4104.7104.6232-2
Cleveland101.7100.7100.9101.1222-2
Pittsburgh97.196.897.097.0221-3

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis99.198.798.998.9221-2-1
Tennessee98.498.798.498.5222-2
Jacksonville97.198.497.797.722.52-2
Houston88.089.888.688.821.50-3-1

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City109.0108.6109.2108.928.53-1
Las Vegas103.7103.7102.9103.4261-3
Denver100.4101.499.7100.518.52-2
LA Chargers98.499.498.398.727.52-2

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Philadelphia106.1105.5105.7105.823.54-0
Dallas104.5103.6104.6104.222.53-1
Washington95.694.794.895.1211-3
N.Y. Giants93.594.894.394.218.53-1

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay107.1105.5106.6106.421.53-1
Minnesota100.099.399.999.723.53-1
Detroit94.695.195.094.927.51-3
Chicago91.192.191.591.617.52-2

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay108.8107.9108.4108.4252-2
New Orleans100.198.799.499.420.51-3
Carolina94.494.794.394.5211-3
Atlanta92.393.293.392.925.52-2

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
San Francisco104.8104.8105.2104.918.52-2
LA Rams103.4103.1102.9103.122.52-2
Arizona98.999.799.499.3242-2
Seattle93.392.994.393.521.52-2

This Week’s NFL Playoff Projections

AFC Seeding
1Kansas City
2Buffalo
3Cincinnati
4Tennessee
5Miami
6Baltimore
7LA Chargers
NFC Seeding
1Philadelphia
2Green Bay
3San Francisco
4Tampa Bay
5Dallas
6N.Y. Giants
7Minnesota

Wildcard Round
Buffalo over LA Chargers
Baltimore over Cincinnati
Miami over Tennessee
Green Bay over Minnesota
San Francisco over N.Y. Giants
Dallas over Tampa Bay

Divisional Round
Kansas City over Baltimore
Buffalo over Miami
Dallas over Philadelphia
San Francisco over Green Bay

Conference Championship
Kansas City over Buffalo
San Francisco over Dallas

Super Bowl 57 (Glendale, AZ)
Kansas City over San Francisco

September 27, 2022

PiRate Ratings NFL Football–Week 4: Sept. 29-Oct. 3

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
CincinnatiMiami6.04.65.1
New Orleans Minnesota0.5-0.20.1
AtlantaCleveland-8.5-6.7-7.1
BaltimoreBuffalo-4.1-4.4-4.3
DallasWashington11.010.511.5
DetroitSeattle5.56.75.3
HoustonLA Chargers-7.2-6.0-6.0
IndianapolisTennessee5.44.65.6
N.Y. GiantsChicago4.44.64.5
PhiladelphiaJacksonville12.210.311.4
PittsburghN.Y. Jets7.77.08.4
CarolinaArizona0.70.40.5
Green BayNew England12.210.711.3
Las VegasDenver5.84.55.4
Tampa BayKansas City5.65.35.4
San FranciscoLA Rams2.02.12.4

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
CincinnatiMiami43.5
New Orleans Minnesota42.5
AtlantaCleveland48
BaltimoreBuffalo46.5
DallasWashington45.5
DetroitSeattle45
HoustonLA Chargers47
IndianapolisTennessee44.5
N.Y. GiantsChicago37
PhiladelphiaJacksonville45
PittsburghN.Y. Jets46.5
CarolinaArizona45
Green BayNew England42
Las VegasDenver42.5
Tampa BayKansas City50.5
San FranciscoLA Rams43

New Orleans vs. Minnesota Game played in London

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

Current NFL PiRate Ratings
A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo111.9112.0112.1112.023.52-1
Miami102.2102.8102.7102.620.53-0
New England98.798.699.298.8211-2
N.Y. Jets93.694.193.093.624.51-2

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Cincinnati105.1104.4104.8104.8231-2
Baltimore104.8104.5104.8104.7232-1
Cleveland102.5101.5101.9102.022.52-1
Pittsburgh98.398.098.498.2221-2

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis99.999.599.999.8221-1-1
Tennessee97.697.997.497.622.51-2
Jacksonville97.098.397.597.6222-1
Houston88.190.189.089.020.50-2-1

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City107.6107.1107.6107.4272-1
Las Vegas103.5103.3102.5103.1250-3
Denver100.6101.8100.1100.817.52-1
LA Chargers98.399.197.998.526.51-2

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Philadelphia106.2105.6105.9105.9233-0
Dallas104.3103.2104.2103.923.52-1
Washington95.895.195.295.4221-2
N.Y. Giants93.394.593.993.9192-1

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay107.9106.3107.5107.2212-1
Minnesota99.899.199.699.522.52-1
Detroit95.295.995.895.625.51-2
Chicago91.392.491.991.9182-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay110.2109.4110.0109.923.52-1
New Orleans100.398.999.799.6201-2
Carolina95.595.995.695.7211-2
Atlanta91.592.492.392.025.51-2

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams104.6104.4104.3104.423.52-1
San Francisco103.6103.5103.8103.619.51-2
Arizona97.898.598.198.1241-2
Seattle92.792.193.592.819.51-2

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Playoff Projections

Playoff Projection Seeds
AFC Seeding
1Buffalo
2Kansas City
3Cleveland
4Jacksonville
5Miami
6Baltimore
7Denver
NFC Seeding
1Philadelphia
2Green Bay
3LA Rams
4Tampa Bay
5Dallas
6Minnesota
7San Francisco

Wildcard Round
Kansas City over Denver
Baltimore over Cleveland
Miami over Jacksonville
Green Bay over San Francisco
Dallas over Minnesota
Tampa Bay over Dallas


Divisional Round
Buffalo over Baltimore
Miami over Kansas City
Philadelphia over Dallas
Tampa Bay over Green Bay


Conference Championship
Buffalo over Miami
Philadelphia over Tampa Bay


Super Bowl 57 (Glendale, AZ)
Phialdelphia over Buffalo

September 24, 2022

PiRate Ratings–NFL addendum

Filed under: Pro Football — Tags: , , , , , , , — piratings @ 9:29 am

Because somehow we left off the MNF Game–Sorry Folks!

Somehow, we left the last game of Week 3 on our weekly spreads. Since there’s still more than 48 hours until kickoff, and it’s a big rivalry game with an all of a sudden first place New York Giants team, here are the spreads for that game.

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
N.Y. GiantsDallas-8.0-5.5-7.0
HomeVisitorTotal
N.Y. GiantsDallas42.5

September 1, 2022

PiRate Ratings–NFL for Week 1, September 8-12, 2022

This Week’s Margins

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
LA RamsBuffalo3.02.83.0
N.Y. JetsBaltimore-8.8-7.6-8.9
AtlantaNew Orleans-9.7-7.1-9.5
MiamiNew England0.50.7-0.7
CarolinaCleveland-6.9-5.5-6.9
CincinnatiPittsburgh10.410.09.9
ChicagoSan Francisco-11.7-10.1-11.2
DetroitPhiladelphia-7.9-6.2-7.3
HoustonIndianapolis-14.3-11.4-14.1
WashingtonJacksonville9.37.49.1
ArizonaKansas City-4.8-3.9-4.7
LA ChargersLas Vegas-1.8-0.9-2.3
MinnesotaGreen Bay-7.2-5.6-6.5
TennesseeN.Y. Giants11.510.511.2
DallasTampa Bay-0.8-1.4-0.2
SeattleDenver-4.2-6.4-2.5

This Week’s Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
LA RamsBuffalo48
N.Y. JetsBaltimore46.5
AtlantaNew Orleans44
MiamiNew England42.5
CarolinaCleveland42
CincinnatiPittsburgh48.5
ChicagoSan Francisco41.5
DetroitPhiladelphia47.5
HoustonIndianapolis45.5
WashingtonJacksonville44
ArizonaKansas City51.5
LA ChargersLas Vegas51.5
MinnesotaGreen Bay47.5
TennesseeN.Y. Giants42
DallasTampa Bay52.5
SeattleDenver42.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

Current NFL PiRate Ratings
A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo108.3108.4108.3108.3240-0
New England100.7100.8101.7101.122.50-0
Miami98.298.698.098.3200-0
N.Y. Jets92.993.792.593.0250-0

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Cincinnati105.6104.8105.2105.2250-0
Baltimore104.2103.8103.9104.021.50-0
Cleveland104.2103.1103.9103.7210-0
Pittsburgh98.297.898.398.123.50-0

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis103.7102.9103.8103.5240-0
Tennessee100.7101.1100.8100.822.50-0
Jacksonville90.792.190.991.222.50-0
Houston86.989.087.387.721.50-0

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City106.6106.3107.0106.626.50-0
Las Vegas105.2105.1104.8105.025.50-0
Denver101.1102.6100.7101.521.50-0
LA Chargers100.9101.799.9100.9260-0

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas105.5104.3105.7105.2260-0
Philadelphia104.1103.1103.5103.6240-0
Washington97.597.097.497.321.50-0
N.Y. Giants91.793.192.192.319.50-0

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay109.0107.0108.4108.1230-0
Minnesota99.398.999.599.224.50-0
Detroit93.794.493.793.923.50-0
Chicago90.091.390.690.7190-0

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay109.3108.7109.0109.026.50-0
New Orleans101.8100.2101.8101.320.50-0
Carolina94.895.294.594.8210-0
Atlanta89.690.689.890.023.50-0

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams107.8107.6107.8107.7240-0
San Francisco104.8104.4104.9104.722.50-0
Arizona98.899.499.299.1250-0
Seattle93.993.295.294.1210-0

Playoff Projections

AFC 1: Buffalo

AFC 2: Kansas City

AFC 3: Cincinnati

AFC 4: Indianapolis

AFC 5: LA Chargers

AFC 6: Las Vegas

AFC 7: Miami

NFC 1: Dallas

NFC 2: LA Rams

NFC 3: Tampa Bay

NFC 4: Green Bay

NFC 5: New Orleans

NFC 6: Minnesota

NFC 7: Arizona

Wildcard Round
Kansas City over Miami
Las Vegas over Cincinnati
LA Chargers over Indianapolis
LA Rams over Arizona
Minnesota over Tampa Bay
Green Bay over New Orleans

Divisional Round
Buffalo over Las Vegas
Kansas City over LA Chargers
Minnesota over Dallas
LA Rams over Green Bay

Conference Championship
Buffalo over Kansas City
LA Rams over Buffalo

Super Bowl 57 (Glendale, AZ)
Buffalo over LA Rams

July 31, 2022

2022 NFL Draft Grades

Filed under: Pro Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 8:37 am

The first part of the PiRate Ratings NFL updates every year is to grade the NFL Draft. Years ago, I reverse engineered the system I have used ever since to assign each team a score between 0.0 and 5.0.

Without boring everybody with a lengthy explanation for how I come to a draft score for each team, the basics are:

1. I use 8 different pre-season Draft experts’ grading of every player that was drafted along with any unrestricted free agents that signed and carry a grade high enough to matter.

2. In each round, there is a different top score, with the higher the round, the more potential score is available. If a team drafts a top player in the first round, it counts more than if a team drafts the best possible remaining player in the 4th round, but if a team drafts a 1st round talent that falls to the 2nd round, they can score a bonus.

3. If a team doesn’t have a pick in a round, they are not really penalized, but if a team trades down in the draft for more picks than they had, they get a bonus. The reason for this is that 1/3 of all picks in the higher rounds never pan out. The best draft option is to pile up total picks. In other words, the Mike Ditka trade of his entire draft class to Washington for the rights to draft Ricky Williams counts as the worst grade in the history of the NFL Draft. The San Francisco 49ers had the best ever draft in 1986, and they traded down 6 times, eventually drafting eight starters on their Super Bowl Championship teams in 1988 and 1989.

4. The hand-picked draft gurus were selected by looking at what they had predicted in prior years and how accurate their picks turned out to be. If, for example, they gave a 4th round selection glaring grades and panned a 1st round pick as a mistake, and they were shown in later years to be correct, they made my grade to trust as a guru (a lot more in-depth than this one example).

The top grade, 5.0, is not necessarily a perfect draft, just one that has the best chance to pay off in the first year. A grade of 0.0 is the least chance to pay off in the first year. Down the road, these draft classes may be great or terrible, but since the ratings are only constructed to begin the current season, future potential is of no consequence.

Here, in order of best to worst, are the draft grades for each team.

#TeamScore
1Baltimore Ravens5.0
1New York Jets5.0
3Philadelphia Eagles4.8
4Kansas City Chiefs4.4
5Detroit Lions4.2
6New York Giants4.1
7Denver Broncos3.8
7Houston Texans3.8
7Pittsburgh Steelers3.8
10Buffalo Bills3.6
10Tennessee Titans3.6
12Atlanta Falcons3.5
12Green Bay Packers3.5
14Cincinnati Bengals3.4
14Indianapolis Colts3.4
16Las Vegas Raiders3.3
16Los Angeles Chargers3.3
16Seattle Seahawks3.3
19Cleveland Browns3.1
19Jacksonville Jaguars3.1
19Tampa Bay Bucaneers3.1
22Carolina Panthers3.0
22Los Angeles Rams3.0
22Minnesota Vikings3.0
25New Orleans Saints2.9
25Washington Commanders2.9
27Miami Dolphins2.7
28Chicago Bears2.6
28San Francisco 49ers2.6
30Dallas Cowboys2.5
31Arizona Cardinals2.3
32New England Patriots1.9

January 10, 2022

PiRate Ratings NFL Playoffs–Wildcard Round

Saturday, January 15, 2022

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
BuffaloNew England1.61.41.5
CincinnatiLas Vegas10.710.810.1

HomeVisitorTotal
BuffaloNew England45.5
CincinnatiLas Vegas51

Sunday, January 16, 2022

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
DallasSan Francisco6.87.36.7
Kansas CityPittsburgh12.413.112.8
Tampa BayPhiladelphia10.09.78.9

HomeVisitorTotal
DallasSan Francisco54.5
Kansas CityPittsburgh47
Tampa BayPhiladelphia52

Monday, January 17, 2022

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
LA RamsArizona6.66.96.9

HomeVisitorTotal
LA RamsArizona53

January 3, 2022

PiRate Ratings–NFL For Week 18, January 8-9, 2022

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
DenverKansas City-7.4-7.7-8.0
PhiladelphiaDallas-2.1-2.6-1.2
DetroitGreen Bay-11.9-11.6-11.7
JacksonvilleIndianapolis-18.8-18.6-19.7
N.Y. GiantsWashington2.52.52.5
MinnesotaChicago7.07.27.1
HoustonTennessee-10.2-10.7-10.4
BaltimorePittsburgh6.97.16.5
ClevelandCincinnati-2.2-3.1-3.2
LA RamsSan Francisco5.96.16.0
Tampa BayCarolina17.317.517.5
ArizonaSeattle5.56.06.0
MiamiNew England-10.1-9.8-9.6
AtlantaNew Orleans-6.8-6.0-6.3
BuffaloN.Y. Jets22.221.821.9
Las VegasLA Chargers-3.6-3.5-3.4

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
DenverKansas City43.5
PhiladelphiaDallas51.5
DetroitGreen Bay53.5
JacksonvilleIndianapolis45.5
N.Y. GiantsWashington37
MinnesotaChicago41.5
HoustonTennessee47.5
BaltimorePittsburgh42.5
ClevelandCincinnati49
LA RamsSan Francisco50.5
Tampa BayCarolina49.5
ArizonaSeattle48.5
MiamiNew England38.5
AtlantaNew Orleans44.5
BuffaloN.Y. Jets49
Las VegasLA Chargers53

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
New England110.0110.0110.3110.12010-6
Buffalo108.1108.0108.3108.124.510-6
Miami97.497.798.197.718.58-8
N. Y. Jets88.488.788.888.724.54-12

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Cincinnati102.9103.5103.0103.126.510-6
Baltimore101.9101.5101.1101.5238-8
Cleveland98.798.497.898.322.57-9
Pittsburgh98.097.597.697.719.58-7-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis106.4106.4106.5106.4259-7
Tennessee102.9103.0103.4103.125.511-5
Houston90.790.390.990.7224-12
Jacksonville85.685.884.885.420.52-14

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City107.7108.0108.0107.92811-5
LA Chargers101.0101.0101.1101.0289-7
Denver98.498.398.098.215.57-9
Las Vegas94.895.195.295.0259-7

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas106.5107.3106.8106.929.511-5
Philadelphia101.9102.2103.1102.4229-7
N.Y. Giants95.194.894.594.817.54-12
Washington94.594.494.094.319.56-10

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay106.2106.2106.3106.22813-3
Minnesota100.9101.1100.8100.9247-9
Chicago95.995.995.795.817.56-10
Detroit92.392.692.792.525.52-13-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay107.4107.2107.2107.32912-4
New Orleans103.3102.3103.2102.9208-8
Atlanta94.594.394.994.624.57-9
Carolina92.692.292.292.420.55-11

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams107.1107.6107.5107.426.512-4
Arizona104.1104.3104.2104.225.511-5
San Francisco103.7104.0104.0103.9249-7
Seattle101.6101.3101.1101.3236-10

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Playoff Projections

If Season Ended Today
AFC
1Tennessee
2Kansas City
3Cincinnati
4Buffalo
5New England
6Indianapolis
7LA Chargers

NFC
1Green Bay
2LA Rams
3Tampa Bay
4Dallas
5Arizona
6San Francisco
7Philadelphia
Playoff Projection Seeds
AFC Seeding
1Tennessee
2Kansas City
3Buffalo
4Cincinnati
5New England
6Las Vegas
7Indianapolis

NFC Seeding
1Green Bay
2LA Rams
3Tampa Bay
4Dallas
5Arizona
6Philadelphia
7San Francisco
Wildcard Round
Kansas City over Indianapolis
Buffalo over Las Vegas
New England over Cincinnati
LA Rams over San Francisco
Philadelphia over Tampa Bay
Dallas over Arizona

Divisional Round
Tennessee over New England
Kansas City over Buffalo
Green Bay over Philadelphia
Dallas over LA Rams

Conference Championship
Kansas City over Tennessee
Green Bay over Dallas

Super Bowl 56 (LA)
Green Bay over Kansas City

December 27, 2021

PiRate Ratings–NFL for Week 17, January 2-3, 2022

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
IndianapolisLas Vegas17.216.917.3
ChicagoN.Y. Giants3.33.63.7
N.Y. JetsTampa Bay-17.3-16.9-16.9
BuffaloAtlanta16.716.716.4
DallasArizona5.46.05.6
New OrleansCarolina13.713.114.0
WashingtonPhiladelphia-5.4-5.8-7.1
CincinnatiKansas City-2.2-2.2-2.7
New EnglandJacksonville25.224.626.0
TennesseeMiami5.04.54.1
LA ChargersDenver2.82.72.9
San FranciscoHouston16.016.616.1
SeattleDetroit12.311.611.4
BaltimoreLA Rams-2.2-3.1-3.6
Green BayMinnesota7.77.68.1
PittsburghCleveland0.1-0.30.2

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
IndianapolisLas Vegas50
ChicagoN.Y. Giants35
N.Y. JetsTampa Bay53.5
BuffaloAtlanta49
DallasArizona55
New OrleansCarolina41.5
WashingtonPhiladelphia41.5
CincinnatiKansas City53.5
New EnglandJacksonville38.5
TennesseeMiami44
LA ChargersDenver43.5
San FranciscoHouston47
SeattleDetroit46.5
BaltimoreLA Rams50.5
Green BayMinnesota52
PittsburghCleveland42

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
New England108.9108.7109.1108.9199-6
Buffalo108.2108.1108.4108.224.59-6
Miami99.299.6100.299.718.58-7
N. Y. Jets87.687.887.887.824.54-11

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Cincinnati102.7103.2102.6102.8269-6
Baltimore101.9101.4100.9101.423.58-7
Cleveland99.399.198.699.022.57-8
Pittsburgh97.496.896.897.019.57-7-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis107.7107.7108.0107.8259-6
Tennessee101.1101.1101.3101.225.510-5
Houston90.790.390.990.722.54-11
Jacksonville86.787.186.086.619.52-13

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City107.9108.3108.4108.227.511-4
Denver99.899.899.699.715.57-8
LA Chargers99.699.599.599.5288-7
Las Vegas93.593.893.793.7258-7

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas106.5107.3106.8106.929.511-4
Philadelphia101.9102.2103.1102.4228-7
N.Y. Giants95.194.894.594.817.54-11
Washington94.594.494.094.319.56-9

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay106.2106.2106.3106.22812-3
Minnesota100.9101.1100.8100.9247-8
Chicago95.995.995.795.817.55-10
Detroit92.392.692.792.524.52-12-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay107.4107.2107.2107.32911-4
New Orleans103.3102.3103.2102.920.57-8
Atlanta94.594.394.994.624.57-8
Carolina92.692.292.292.4215-10

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams107.1107.6107.5107.42711-4
Arizona104.1104.3104.2104.225.510-5
San Francisco103.7104.0104.0103.924.58-7
Seattle101.6101.3101.1101.3225-10

This Week’s Playoff Projections

If Season Ended Today
AFC
1Kansas City
2Tennessee
3Cincinnati
4Buffalo
5Indianapolis
6New England
7Baltimore

NFC
1Green Bay
2Dallas
3LA Rams
4Tampa Bay
5Arizona
6San Francisco
7Philadelphia
Playoff Projection Seeds
AFC Seeding
1Kansas City
2Tennessee
3Buffalo
4Cincinnati
5Indianapolis
6New England
7LA Chargers

NFC Seeding
1Green Bay
2LA Rams
3Tampa Bay
4Dallas
5Arizona
6Philadelphia
7San Francisco
Wildcard Round
Tennessee over LA Chargers
Buffalo over New England
Indianapolis over Cincinnati
LA Rams over San Francisco
Tampa Bay over Philadelphia
Dallas over Arizona

Divisional Round
Kansas City over Indianapolis
Buffalo over Tennessee
Green Bay over Dallas
LA Rams over Tampa Bay

Conference Championship
Kansas City over Buffalo
LA Rams over Green Bay

Super Bowl 56 (LA)
Kansas City over LA Rams

December 21, 2021

PiRate Ratings NFL Football–Week 16, Dec. 23-27, 2021

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
TennesseeSan Francisco0.2-0.2-0.2
Green BayCleveland10.310.711.7
ArizonaIndianapolis-0.20.40.0
CarolinaTampa Bay-10.7-10.7-10.5
PhiladelphiaN.Y. Giants7.57.79.0
HoustonLA Chargers-10.5-11.3-10.6
AtlantaDetroit5.24.75.3
CincinnatiBaltimore2.02.72.5
MinnesotaLA Rams-2.7-2.9-3.2
N.Y. JetsJacksonville3.73.54.8
New EnglandBuffalo5.35.55.7
SeattleChicago10.310.210.5
Kansas CityPittsburgh12.112.913.0
Las VegasDenver-4.2-4.3-4.3
DallasWashington10.611.311.0
New OrleansMiami8.16.97.4

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
TennesseeSan Francisco51
Green BayCleveland50.5
ArizonaIndianapolis51.5
CarolinaTampa Bay51
PhiladelphiaN.Y. Giants39.5
HoustonLA Chargers48.5
AtlantaDetroit50
CincinnatiBaltimore48.5
MinnesotaLA Rams51
N.Y. JetsJacksonville44
New EnglandBuffalo42.5
SeattleChicago38.5
Kansas CityPittsburgh47
Las VegasDenver41.5
DallasWashington47
New OrleansMiami40.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
New England109.7109.6110.1109.818.59-5
Buffalo107.4107.2107.4107.3248-6
Miami98.799.099.599.119.57-7
N. Y. Jets87.587.787.887.724.53-11

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore102.8102.4102.0102.4238-6
Cincinnati101.8102.2101.5101.825.58-6
Cleveland99.198.898.198.722.57-7
Pittsburgh98.197.697.697.819.57-6-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis107.5107.3107.6107.525.58-6
Tennessee101.0100.9101.1101.0269-5
Houston88.688.088.688.421.53-11
Jacksonville86.887.286.086.719.52-12

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City107.2107.5107.6107.427.510-4
LA Chargers101.7101.8101.8101.7278-6
Denver100.3100.4100.3100.3167-7
Las Vegas93.093.293.093.125.57-7

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas104.3105.0104.4104.628.510-4
Philadelphia101.2101.4102.3101.6227-7
Washington96.796.796.496.618.56-8
N.Y. Giants95.895.695.395.617.54-10

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay106.4106.5106.8106.62811-3
Minnesota101.1101.4101.1101.2247-7
Chicago95.195.094.794.9174-10
Detroit92.392.692.792.5252-11-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay106.6106.3106.2106.429.510-4
New Orleans103.8102.9103.9103.5217-7
Atlanta94.594.394.994.6256-8
Carolina93.493.193.293.321.55-9

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams106.9107.3107.2107.12710-4
Arizona104.3104.7104.6104.52610-4
San Francisco103.8104.2104.2104.1258-6
Seattle102.4102.2102.1102.221.55-9

Playoff Projections

If Season Ended Today
AFC
1Kansas City
2New England
3Tennessee
4Cincinnati
5Indianapolis
6LA Chargers
7Buffalo

NFC
1Green Bay
2Dallas
3Tampa Bay
4Arizona
5LA Rams
6San Francisco
7Minnesota
Playoff Projection Seeds
AFC Seeding
1Kansas City
2New England
3Indianapolis
4Pittsburgh
5LA Chargers
6Buffalo
7Tennessee

NFC Seeding
1Green Bay
2Tampa Bay
3Dallas
4LA Rams
5Arizona
6San Francisco
7Philadelphia
Wildcard Round
New England over Tennessee
Indianapolis over Buffalo
LA Chargers over Pittsburgh
Tampa Bay over Philadelphia
San Francisco over Dallas
LA Rams over Arizona

Divisional Round
Kansas City over LA Chargers
New England over Indianapolis
Green Bay over San Francisco
LA Rams over Tampa Bay

Conference Championship
Kansas City over New England
Green Bay over LA Rams

Super Bowl 56 (LA)
Kansas City over Green Bay

December 13, 2021

PiRate Ratings–NFL For Week 15, December 16-20, 2021

Filed under: Pro Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 8:57 pm

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
LA ChargersKansas City-2.4-2.5-2.4
ClevelandLas Vegas10.710.410.1
IndianapolisNew England-0.8-1.3-1.9
PhiladelphiaWashington6.16.17.3
BuffaloCarolina17.017.017.1
MiamiN.Y. Jets14.514.715.3
N.Y. GiantsDallas-4.6-5.2-4.7
BaltimoreGreen Bay-0.6-1.1-1.8
PittsburghTennessee-0.5-1.4-1.9
JacksonvilleHouston3.14.52.7
DetroitArizona-13.4-13.7-13.7
San FranciscoAtlanta11.912.211.5
DenverCincinnati2.01.92.6
LA RamsSeattle6.67.26.8
Tampa BayNew Orleans8.69.68.5
ChicagoMinnesota-2.4-2.6-2.4

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
LA ChargersKansas City54.5
ClevelandLas Vegas49
IndianapolisNew England44
PhiladelphiaWashington40.5
BuffaloCarolina45.5
MiamiN.Y. Jets43
N.Y. GiantsDallas47
BaltimoreGreen Bay50
PittsburghTennessee46.5
JacksonvilleHouston41
DetroitArizona51
San FranciscoAtlanta50
DenverCincinnati42.5
LA RamsSeattle49.5
Tampa BayNew Orleans52.5
ChicagoMinnesota42

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
New England110.5110.6111.3110.818.59-4
Buffalo107.4107.2107.4107.3247-6
Miami98.999.299.899.3196-7
N. Y. Jets87.387.587.587.5243-10

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore102.8102.4102.0102.422.58-5
Cincinnati101.5101.9101.1101.5267-6
Cleveland99.999.799.199.6237-6
Pittsburgh97.897.196.997.3206-6-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis106.7106.3106.4106.525.57-6
Tennessee101.3101.4101.8101.526.59-4
Jacksonville88.088.687.488.019.52-11
Houston87.486.687.287.121.52-11

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City107.1107.4107.4107.327.59-4
LA Chargers101.8101.9102.0101.9278-5
Denver100.6100.7100.7100.716.57-6
Las Vegas92.292.392.092.2266-7

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas103.8104.4103.7104.0299-4
Philadelphia101.0101.1102.0101.4226-7
Washington96.997.096.796.918.56-7
N.Y. Giants96.396.296.096.2184-9

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay106.4106.5106.8106.627.610-3
Minnesota100.8101.0100.6100.824.56-7
Chicago95.495.495.295.317.54-9
Detroit90.190.390.390.2251-11-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay108.0107.9107.8107.93110-3
New Orleans102.4101.3102.3102.021.56-7
Atlanta94.794.695.394.9256-7
Carolina93.493.193.293.321.55-8

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams106.7107.1106.8106.927.59-4
Arizona106.5107.0107.0106.82610-3
San Francisco103.6103.9103.8103.8257-6
Seattle102.6102.4102.5102.5225-8

This Week’s PiRate Playoff Projections

If Season Ended Today
AFC
1New England
2Tennessee
3Kansas City
4Baltimore
5LA Chargers
6Indianapolis
7Buffalo

NFC
1Green Bay
2Tampa Bay
3Arizona
4Dallas
5LA Rams
6San Francisco
7Washington
Playoff Projection Seeds
AFC Seeding
1Kansas City
2New England
3Baltimore
4Tennessee
5LA Chargers
6Indianapolis
7Cleveland

NFC Seeding
1Green Bay
2Tampa Bay
3Arizona
4Dallas
5LA Rams
6San Francisco
7Philadelphia
Wildcard Round
New England over Cleveland
Indianapolis over Baltimore
LA Chargers over Tennessee
Tampa Bay over Philadelphia
San Francisco over Arizona
LA Rams over Dallas

Divisional Round
Kansas City over Indianapolis
New England over LA Chargers
Green Bay over San Francisco
Tampa Bay over LA Rams

Conference Championship
Kansas City over New England
Green Bay over Tampa Bay

Super Bowl 56 (LA)
Kansas City over Green Bay
Older Posts »

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.