The Pi-Rate Ratings

March 11, 2020

PiRate Ratings College Basketball For March 11, 2020

Wednesday’s Games

 

Home

Visitor

Spread

Arizona

Washington

5.5

Arkansas

Vanderbilt

9.7

Clemson

Miami (Fla.)

2.6

Colgate

Boston U

6.7

Colorado

Washington St.

2.7

Florida Intl.

Rice

2.6

George Mason

Saint Joseph’s

5.9

George Washington

Fordham

1.7

Georgetown

St. John’s

0.6

Georgia St.

Georgia Southern

4.9

Indiana

Nebraska

9.7

Lamar

McNeese

-0.1

Marshall

UTEP

2.2

Minnesota

Northwestern

9.2

North Carolina A&T

Howard

11.2

North Carolina St.

Pittsburgh

5.1

Northern Arizona

Idaho St.

4.7

Northwestern St.

Texas A&M-CC

-0.5

Notre Dame

Boston College

8.2

Oklahoma St.

Iowa St.

2.6

Old Dominion

Florida Atlantic

2.2

Ole Miss

Georgia

0.7

Oregon St.

Utah

2.4

Saint Peter’s

Iona

1.5

Siena

Manhattan

7.0

Southern Utah

Idaho

11.0

Stanford

California

10.1

Syracuse

North Carolina

0.7

TCU

Kansas St.

0.8

Texas St.

Appalachian St.

7.9

UAB

UTSA

1.4

UNC Central

Delaware St.

10.7

Weber St.

Sacramento St.

-4.4

Xavier

DePaul

5.2

Wednesday’s TV Schedule

 

Time (EST)

Network

Team

Team

11:30 AM

watchbigsky.com

Weber St.

Sacramento St.

12:00 PM

ESPN

Clemson

Miami

1:00 PM

ESPN+

George Mason

Saint Joseph’s

2:00 PM

watchbigsky.com

Southern Utah

Idaho

2:00 PM

ESPN

North Carolina St.

Pittsburgh

3:00 PM

Pac12

Oregon St.

Utah

3:30 PM

ESPN+

George Washington

Fordham

4:30 PM

watchbigsky.com

Northern Arizona

Idaho St.

5:30 PM

Pac12

Arizona

Washington

6:00 PM

ESPN+

Northwestern St.

Texas A&M-CC

6:00 PM

BTN

Minnesota

Northwestern

6:00 PM

Flohoops (pay)

UNC Central

Delaware St.

7:00 PM

ESPN3

Siena

Manhattan

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Old Dominion

Florida Atlantic

7:00 PM

FS1

Georgetown

St. John’s

7:00 PM

SECN

Ole Miss

Georgia

7:00 PM

ESPNU

Oklahoma St.

Iowa St.

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Georgia St.

Georgia Southern

7:00 PM

ESPN2

Notre Dame

Boston College

7:30 PM

ESPN+

Florida Intl.

Rice

7:30 PM

CBSSN

Colgate

Boston Univ.

8:00 PM

ESPN+

Texas State

Appalachian State

8:30 PM

ESPN+

Lamar

McNeese

8:30 PM

Flohoops (pay)

North Carolina A&T

Howard

8:30 PM

BTN

Indiana

Nebraska

9:00 PM

SECN

Arkansas

Vanderbilt

9:00 PM

ESPNU

TCU

Kansas State

9:00 PM

ESPN2

Syracuse

North Carolina

9:00 PM

Pac12

Stanford

California

9:30 PM

FS1

Xavier

DePaul

9:30 PM

ESPN3

Saint Peter’s

Iona

9:30 PM

ESPN+

UAB

UTSA

10:00 PM

ESPN+

Marshall

UTEP

11:30 PM

Pac12

Colorado

Washington State

 

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS UPDATE

 

Championship Games Played Tuesday

 

Colonial Athletic Tournament

Championship

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Hofstra

70

Northeastern

61

 

 

Horizon League Tournament

Championship

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Northern Kentucky

71

Illinois Chicago

62

 

Northeast Tournament

Championship

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Robert Morris

77

St. Francis (PA)

67

 

Summit Tournament

Championship

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

North Dakota St.

89

North Dakota

53

 

West Coast Tournament

Championship

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Gonzaga

84

Saint Mary’s

66

 

Yesterday’s Results of Other Tournaments

 

America East Tournament

Semifinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Vermont

81

UMBC

74

Hartford

64

Stony Brook

58

 

Atlantic Coast Tournament

1st Round

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Pittsburgh

81

Wake Forest

72

North Carolina

78

Virginia Tech

56

Metro Atlantic Athletic Tournament

1st Round

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Manhattan

61

Fairfield

43

Iona

70

Canisius

60

Niagara

56

Marist

54

 

Mid-Eastern Athletic Tournament

1st Round

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Delaware St.

68

Maryland Eastern Shore

64

Howard

70

South Carolina St.

63

 

Southwestern Athletic Tournament

Quarterfinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Prairie View

82

Alabama A&M

60

Jackson St.

69

Alcorn St.

52

Southern

67

Alabama St.

53

Texas Southern

75

Grambling

62

 

Wednesday’s Tournament Schedule

 

Atlantic 10 Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Brooklyn (Barclays Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

12 George Mason (16-15)

13 Saint Joseph’s (6-25)

1:00 PM

ESPN+

11 George Washington (12-19)

14 Fordham (8-22)

3:30 PM

ESPN+

Atlantic Coast Tournament

2nd Round

March 11

Greensboro, NC (Greensboro Coliseum)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Clemson (15-15)

9 Miami (Fla.) (15-15)

12:00 PM

ESPN

5 North Carolina St. (19-12)

13 Pittsburgh (16-16)

2:00 PM

ESPN

7 Notre Dame (19-12)

10 Boston College (13-18)

7:00 PM

ESPN2

6 Syracuse (17-14)

14 North Carolina (14-18)

9:00 PM

ESPN2

 

Big 12 Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Kansas City (Sprint Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Oklahoma St. (17-14)

9 Iowa St. (12-19)

7:00 PM

ESPNU

7 TCU (16-15)

10 Kansas St. (10-21)

9:00 PM

ESPNU

 

Big East Tournament

1st Round

March 11

New York (Madison Square Garden)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Georgetown (15-16)

9 St. John’s (16-15)

7:00 PM

FS1

7 Xavier (19-12)

10 DePaul (15-16)

9:30 PM

FS1

 

Big Sky Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Boise, ID (Century Link Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Weber St. (12-19)

9 Sacramento St. (15-14)

11:30 AM

watchbigsky.com

7 Southern Utah (16-15)

10 Idaho (8-23)

2:00 PM

watchbigsky.com

6 Northern Arizona (16-13)

11 Idaho St. (7-22)

4:30 PM

watchbigsky.com

Available on

Pluto TV 530

Big Ten Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Indianapolis (Bankers Life Fieldhouse)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

12 Minnesota (14-16)

13 Northwestern (8-22)

6:00 PM

Big Ten Network

11 Indiana (19-12)

14 Nebraska (7-24)

8:30 PM

Big Ten Network

Conference USA Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Frisco, TX (Ford Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Old Dominion (13-18)

9 Florida Atlantic (16-15)

7:00 PM Court A

ESPN+

5 Florida Intl. (18-13)

12 Rice (15-16)

7:30 PM Court B

ESPN+

7 UAB (18-13)

10 UTSA (13-18)

9:30 PM Court A

ESPN+

6 Marshall (16-15)

11 UTEP (17-14)

10:00 PM Court B

ESPN+

Mountain West Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 11 

Atlantic City, NJ (Jim Whelan Boardwalk Hall)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 Siena (19-10)

9 Manhattan (13-17)

7:00 PM 

ESPN3

2 St. Peter’s (17-12)

7 Iona (12-16)

9:30 PM 

ESPN3

 

Mid-Eastern Athletic Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 11 

Norfolk, VA (Scope Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 North Carolina Central (17-13)

8 Delaware St. (6-25)

6:00 PM 

Flohoops (pay)

2 North Carolina A&T (16-15)

7 Howard (4-28)

8:00 PM 

Flohoops (pay)

 

Pac-12 Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Las Vegas (T-Mobile Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Oregon St. (17-13)

9 Utah (16-14)

3:00 PM

Pac-12 Network

5 Arizona (20-11)

12 Washington (15-16)

5:30 PM

Pac-12 Network

7 Stanford (20-11)

10 California (13-18)

9:00 PM

Pac-12 Network

6 Colorado (21-10)

11 Washington St. (15-16)

11:30 PM

Pac-12 Network

 

Patriot League Tournament

Championship

March 11

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 Colgate (25-8)

3 Boston U (20-13)

7:30 PM

CBSSN

Southeastern Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Nashville (Bridgestone Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

12 Ole Miss (15-16)

13 Georgia (15-16)

7:00 PM

SEC Network

11 Arkansas (19-12)

14 Vanderbilt (11-20)

9:30 PM

SEC Network

 

Southland Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Katy, TX (Leonard E. Merrell Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

5 Northwestern St. (14-15)

8 Texas A&M-CC (14-17)

6:00 PM

ESPN+

6 Lamar (16-15)

7 McNeese St. (15-16)

8:30 PM

ESPN+

 

Sun Belt Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 11

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

4 Georgia St. (19-12)

5 Georgia Southern (19-13)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

3 Texas St. (20-11)

6 Appalachian St. (18-14)

8:00 PM

ESPN+

 

Dance Tickets Punched

 

Automatic Bids Earned

Team

Conference

Record

Utah St.

Mountain West

26-8

Belmont

Ohio Valley

26-7

Winthrop

Big South

24-10

Bradley

Missouri Valley

23-11

Liberty

Atlantic Sun

29-4

East Tennessee St.

Southern

30-4

Yale

Ivy

23-7

Northern Kentucky

Horizon

23-9

Robert Morris

Northeast

20-14

Hofstra

Colonial Athletic

26-8

North Dakota St.

Summit

25-8

Gonzaga

West Coast

31-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 10, 2020

PiRate Ratings Bracketology For March 10, 2020

Tuesday’s Games

 

Home

Visitor

Spread

Delaware St.

Maryland Eastern Shore

0.4

Fairfield

Manhattan

-0.4

Gonzaga

Saint Mary’s

9.8

Hofstra

Northeastern

1.6

Ioina

Canisius

2.1

Jackson St.

Grambling

3.8

Niagara

Marist

1.2

North Dakota St.

North Dakota

6.0

Northern Kentucky

Illinois Chicago

4.3

Prairie View

Alabama A&M

13.9

Robert Morris

St. Francis (PA)

0.1

South Carolina St.

Howard

6.5

Southern

Alabama St.

9.3

Stony Brook

Hartford

8.2

Texas Southern

Alcorn St.

5.8

Vermont

UMBC

16.2

Virginia Tech

North Carolina

-3.1

Wake Forest

Pittsburgh

0.7

 

Tuesday’s TV Schedule

 

Time (EST)

Network

Team

Team

4:30 PM

ACCN

Wake Forest

Pittsburgh

5:00 PM

ESPN3

Fairfield

Manhattan

6:00 PM

Flohoops (pay)

Delaware St.

Maryland Eastern Shore

6:30 PM

ESPN3

Prairie View

Alabama A&M

7:00 PM

ESPN3

Stony Brook

Hartford

7:00 PM

CBSSN

Hofstra

Northeastern

7:00 PM

ESPN

Northern Kentucky

Illinois Chicago

7:00 PM

ACCN

Virginia Tech

North Carolina

7:00 PM

ESPN3

Vermont

UMBC

7:00 PM

ESPN3

Iona

Canisius

7:00 PM

ESPN2

Robert Morris

St. Francis (PA)

8:00 PM

Flohoops (pay)

South Carolina St.

Howard

8:30 PM

ESPN3

Southern U.

Alabama St.

8:30 PM

ESPN3

Texas So.

Grambling

9:00 PM

ESPN2

North Dakota St.

North Dakota

9:00 PM

ESPN3

Jackson St.

Alcorn St.

9:00 PM

ESPN3

Niagara

Marist

 

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS UPDATE

Color Code

Purple–Results From Yesterday

Red–Tournament Champion earned Automatic Bid

Brown–Tournament Games Scheduled Today

Blue–Next Round Scheduled After Today

 

America East Tournament

Semifinals

March 10

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 Vermont (25-7)

4 UMBC (16-16)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

2 Stony Brook (20-12)

3 Hartford (17-15)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

 

 

Atlantic Coast Tournament

1st Round

March 10

Greensboro, NC (Greensboro Coliseum)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

12 Wake Forest (13-17)

13 Pittsburgh (15-16)

4:30 PM

ACCN

11 Virginia Tech (16-15)

14 North Carolina (13-18)

7:00 PM

ACCN

 

 

Colonial Athletic Tournament

Semifinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Hofstra

75

Delaware

61

Northeastern

68

William & Mary

60

 

Championship

March 10

Washington, D.C. (Entertainment & Sports Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 Hofstra (25-8)

6 Northeastern (17-15)

8:00 PM

CBSSN

 

 

Horizon League Tournament

Semifinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Illinois Chicago

73

Wright St.

56

Northern Kentucky

80

Green Bay

69

 

CHAMPIONSHIP

March 10

Indianapolis

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

2 Northern Kentucky (22-9)

Illinois Chicago (17-17)

7:00 PM

ESPN

 

 

 

Metro Atlantic Athletic Tournament

1st Round

March 10

Atlantic City, NJ (Jim Whelan Boardwalk Hall)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Fairfield (12-19)

9 Manhattan (12-17)

5:00 PM

ESPN3

7 Iona (11-16)

10 Canisius (12-19)

7:00 PM

ESPN3

6 Niagara (11-20)

11 Marist (7-22)

9:00 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

Mid-American Tournament (MACtion)

1st Round

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Ohio U

85

Central Michigan

65

Miami (O)

85

Buffalo

79

Toledo

76

Western Michigan

73

Kent St.

86

Eastern Michigan

76

Quarterfinals

March 12

Cleveland (Rocket Mortgage Fieldhouse)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 Akron (24-7)

8 Ohio U (17-15)

12:00 PM

ESPN+

4 Northern Illinois (18-13)

12 Miami (O) (13-19)

2:30 PM

ESPN+

2 Bowling Green (21-10)

7 Toledo (17-15)

6:30 PM

ESPN+

3 Ball St. (18-13)

6 Kent St. (20-12)

9:00 PM

ESPN+

 

 

 

Mid-Eastern Athletic Tournament

1st Round

March 10

Norfolk, VA (Scope Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Delaware St. (5-25)

9 Maryland Eastern Shore (5-26)

6:00 PM

Flohoops (pay)

7 South Carolina St. (11-17)

10 Howard (3-28)

8:00 PM

Flohoops (pay)

 

 

Northeast Tournament

Championship

March 10

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 Robert Morris (19-14)

2 St. Francis (PA) (22-9)

7:00 PM

ESPN2

 

 

Southern Tournament

Championship

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

East Tennessee St.

72

Wofford

58

 

 

 

Southwestern Athletic Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 10

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 Prairie View (18-13)

8 Alabama A&M (8-21)

8:30 PM

ESPN3

4 Jackson St. (14-17)

5 Grambling (17-14)

8:30 PM

ESPN3

2 Southern (16-15)

7 Alabama St. (8-23)

8:30 PM

ESPN3

3 Texas Southern (16-14)

6 Alcorn St. (14-14)

9:00 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

Summit Tournament

Semifinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

North Dakota St.

75

Oral Roberts

69

North Dakota

73

Purdue Fort Wayne

56

 

Championship

March 10

Sioux Falls, SD (Sanford Premier Center)

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 North Dakota St. (24-8)

6 North Dakota (15-17)

9:00 PM

ESPN2

 

 

West Coast Tournament

Semifinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Gonzaga

81

San Francisco

77

Saint Mary’s

51

BYU

50

 

Championship

March 10

Las Vegas (Orleans Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 Gonzaga (30-2)

3 Saint Mary’s (26-7)

9:00 PM

ESPN

 

Tickets Punched

Automatic Bids Earned

Team

Conference

Record

Utah St.

Mountain West

26-8

Belmont

Ohio Valley

26-7

Winthrop

Big South

24-10

Bradley

Missouri Valley

23-11

Liberty

Atlantic Sun

29-4

Southern

East Tennessee St.

30-4

 

 

 

March 9, 2020

PiRate Ratings College Basketball For March 9, 2020

Monday’s Games

 

Home

Visitor

Spread

Appalachian St.

Coastal Carolina

3.5

Buffalo

Miami (O)

8.4

BYU

Saint Mary’s

4.3

East Tennessee St.

Wofford

7.0

Georgia Southern

Louisiana

8.9

Gonzaga

San Francisco

13.4

Hofstra

Delaware

3.9

Kent St.

Eastern Michigan

7.9

North Dakota

Purdue Fort Wayne

1.8

North Dakota St.

Oral Roberts

0.1

Northeastern

Elon

8.7

Northern Kentucky

Green Bay

4.1

Ohio

Central Michigan

4.9

Toledo

Western Michigan

9.3

Wright St.

Illinois Chicago

6.7

 

Monday’s Key Games On TV

 

Time (EDT)

Network

Team

Team

6:00 PM

CBSSN

Hofstra

Delaware

6:00 PM

ESPN+

North Dakota St.

Oral Roberts

7:00 PM

ESPN

Appalachian St.

Coastal Carolina

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Buffalo

Miami (O)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

East Tennessee St.

Wofford

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Georgia Southern

Louisiana

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Kent St.

Eastern Michigan

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Ohio

Central Michigan

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Toledo

Western Michigan

7:00 PM

ESPNU

Wright St.

Illinois Chicago

7:30 PM

CBSSN

Northeastern

Elon

8:30 PM

ESPN

Gonzaga

San Francisco

9:00 PM

ESPN+

North Dakota

Purdue Fort Wayne

9:30 PM

ESPN2

Northern Kentucky

Green Bay

11:30 PM

ESPN2

BYU

Saint Mary’s

 

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS UPDATE

 

Color Code

Blue–Tournament Begins Later This Week

Green–Tournament Concluded Yesterday

Red–Conference Tournament Champion Has Earned NCAA Automatic Bid

Purple–Yesterday’s Results of Tournaments Still Underway & Next Round Schedule

Brown–Tournament Action Scheduled Today

 

America East Tournament

Semifinals

March 10

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 Vermont (25-7)

4 UMBC (16-16)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

2 Stony Brook (20-12)

3 Hartford (17-15)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

 

 

 

American Athletic Tournament

1st Round

March 12

Forth Worth, TX (Dickies Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Central Florida (16-14)

9 South Florida (14-17)

1:00 PM

ESPNU

5 Connecticut (19-12)

12 Tulane (12-18)

3:00 PM

ESPNU

7 SMU (19-11)

10 Temple (14-17)

8:00 PM

ESPNU

6 Memphis (21-10)

11 East Carolina (11-20)

10:00 PM

ESPNU

 

 

Atlantic 10 Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Brooklyn (Barclays Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

12 George Mason (16-15)

13 Saint Joseph’s (6-25)

1:00 PM

ESPN+

11 Geo. Washington (12-19)

14 Fordham (8-22)

3:30 PM

ESPN+

 

 

Atlantic Coast Tournament

1st Round

March 10

Greensboro, NC (Greensboro Coliseum)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

12 Wake Forest (13-17)

13 Pittsburgh (15-16)

4:30 PM

ACCN

11 Virginia Tech (16-15)

14 North Carolina (13-18)

7:00 PM

ACCN

 

 

 

Atlantic Sun Tournament Results

Championship

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Liberty

73

Lipscomb

57

 

 

 

Big 12 Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Kansas City (Sprint Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Oklahoma St. (17-14)

9 Iowa St. (12-19)

7:00 PM

ESPNU

7 TCU (16-15)

10 Kansas St. (10-21)

9:00 PM

ESPNU

 

 

 

Big East Tournament

1st Round

March 11

New York (Madison Square Garden)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Georgetown (15-16)

9 St. John’s (16-15)

7:00 PM

FS1

7 Xavier (19-12)

10 DePaul (15-16)

9:30 PM

FS1

 

 

 

Big Sky Tournament

1st Round

March 9

Boise, ID (Century Link Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Weber St. (12-19)

9 Sacramento St. (15-14)

11:30 AM

watchbigsky.com

7 Southern Utah (16-15)

10 Idaho (8-23)

2:00 PM

watchbigsky.com

6 Northern Arizona (16-13)

11 Idaho St. (7-22)

4:30 PM

watchbigsky.com

The Big Sky Conference Network is also available on Pluto TV Channel 530

 

 

 

Big South Tournament Results

Championship

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Winthrop

76

Hampton

68

 

 

 

Big Ten Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Indianapolis (Bankers Life Fieldhouse)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

12 Minnesota (14-16)

13 Northwestern (8-22)

6:00 PM

Big Ten Network

11 Indiana (19-12)

14 Nebraska (7-24)

8:30 PM

Big Ten Network

 

 

Big West Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 12

Anaheim, CA (Honda Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

2 Cal St. Northridge (15-17)

7 Cal St. Fullerton (11-20)

3:00 PM

ESPN3

3 UC Santa Barbara (21-10)

6 UC Riverside (17-15)

5:30 PM

ESPN3

1 UC Irvine (21-11)

8 Long Beach St. (11-21)

9:00 PM

ESPN3

4 Hawaii (17-13)

5 UC Davis (14-18)

11:30 PM

ESPN3

 

 

Colonial Athletic Tournament

Quarterfinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Hofstra

61

Drexel

43

Delaware

79

Charleston

67

Elon

68

William & Mary

63

Northeastern

72

Towson

62

 

Semifinals

March 9

Washington, D.C. (Entertainment & Sports Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 Hofstra (24-8)

4 Delaware (22-10)

6:00 PM

CBSSN

2 William & Mary (22-10)

6 Northeastern (16-15)

8:30 PM

CBSSN

 

 

 

Conference USA Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Frisco, TX (Ford Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Old Dominion (13-18)

9 Florida Atlantic (16-15)

7:00 PM Court A

ESPN+

5 Florida Intl. (18-13)

12 Rice (15-16)

7:30 PM Court B

ESPN+

7 UAB (18-13)

10 UTSA (13-18)

9:30 PM Court A

ESPN+

6 Marshall (16-15)

11 UTEP (17-14)

10:00 PM Court B

ESPN+

 

 

 

Ivy League Tournament (Ivy Madness)

Semifinals

March 14

Boston (Lavietes Pavilion–Harvard)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 Yale (23-7)

4 Penn (16-11)

11:00 AM

ESPNU

2 Harvard (21-8)

3 Princeton (14-13)

2:00 PM

ESPNU

 

 

 

Metro Atlantic Athletic Tournament

1st Round

March 10

Atlantic City, NJ (Jim Whelan Boardwalk Hall)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Fairfield (12-19)

9 Manhattan (12-17)

5:00 PM

ESPN3

7 Iona (11-16)

10 Canisius (12-19)

7:00 PM

ESPN3

6 Niagara (11-20)

11 Marist (7-22)

9:00 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

Mid-American Tournament (Get Some MACtion)

1st Round

March 9

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Ohio U (16-15)

9 Central Michigan (14-17)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

5 Buffalo (20-11)

12 Miami (O) (12-19)

7:30 PM

ESPN+

7 Toledo (16-15)

10 Western Michigan (13-18)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

6 Kent St. (19-12)

11 Eastern Michigan (16-15)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

 

 

 

Mid-Eastern Athletic Tournament

1st Round

March 10

Norfolk, VA (Scope Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Delaware St. (5-25)

9 MD Eastern Shore (5-26)

6:00 PM

Flohoops (pay)

7 South Carolina St. (11-17)

10 Howard (3-28)

8:00 PM

Flohoops (pay)

 

 

 

Missouri Valley Tournament (Arch Madness)

Championship

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Bradley

80

Valparaiso

66

 

 

 

Northeast Tournament

Championship

March 10

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 Robert Morris (19-14)

2 St. Francis (PA) (22-9)

7:00 PM

ESPN2

Pac-12 Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Las Vegas (T-Mobile Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Oregon St. (17-13)

9 Utah (16-14)

3:00 PM

Pac-12 Network

5 Arizona (20-11)

12 Washington (15-16)

5:30 PM

Pac-12 Network

7 Stanford (20-11)

10 California (13-18)

9:00 PM

Pac-12 Network

6 Colorado (21-10)

11 Washington St. (15-16)

11:30 PM

Pac-12 Network

 

 

 

Patriot League Tournament

Semifinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Boston U

64

Bucknell

61

Colgate

89

Lafayette

64

Championship

March 11

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 Colgate (25-8)

3 Boston U (20-13)

7:30 PM

CBSSN

 

 

Southeastern Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Nashville (Bridgestone Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

12 Ole Miss (15-16)

13 Georgia (15-16)

7:00 PM

SEC Network

11 Arkansas (19-12)

14 Vanderbilt (11-20)

9:30 PM

SEC Network

 

 

 

Southern Tournament

Semifinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

East Tennessee St.

97

Western Carolina

75

Wofford

72

Chattanooga

70

Championship

March 9

Asheville, NC (Harrah’s Cherokee Center)

Team

Team

Time ET

TV

1 East Tennessee St. (29-4)

7 Wofford (19-15)

7:00 PM

ESPN

 

 

Southland Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Katy, TX (Leonard E. Merrell Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

5 Northwestern St. (14-15)

8 Texas A&M-CC (14-17)

6:00 PM

ESPN+

6 Lamar (16-15)

7 McNeese St. (15-16)

8:30 PM

ESPN+

 

 

 

 

Southwestern Athletic Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 10

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 Prairie View (18-13)

8 Alabama A&M (8-21)

8:30 PM

ESPN3

4 Jackson St. (14-17)

5 Grambling (17-14)

8:30 PM

ESPN3

2 Southern (16-15)

7 Alabama St. (8-23)

8:30 PM

ESPN3

3 Texas Southern (16-14)

6 Alcorn St. (14-14)

9:00 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

Summit Tournament

Quarterfinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Oral Roberts

79

Omaha

52

North Dakota

74

South Dakota

71

North Dakota St.

71

Denver

69

Purdue Fort Wayne

77

South Dakota St.

74

Summit Tournament

Semifinals

March 9

Sioux Falls, SD (Sanford Premier Center)

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 North Dakota St. (23-8)

4 Oral Roberts (17-13)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

7 Purdue Ft. Wayne (14-18)

6 North Dakota (14-17)

9:30 PM

ESPN+

 

 

Sun Belt Tournament

2nd Round

March 9

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

5 Georgia Southern (18-13)

8 Louisiana (14-18)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

6 Appalachian St. (17-14)

10 Coastal Carolna (16-16)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

 

 

 

Western Athletic Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 12

Las Vegas (Orleans Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 New Mexico St. (25-6)

8 Chicago St. (4-25)

3:00 PM

ESPN+

4 Grand Canyon (12-17)

5 Seattle (14-15)

5:30 PM

ESPN+

2 UT RGV (14-16)

7 Utah Valley (11-19)

9:00 PM

ESPN+

3 Kansas City (16-14)

6 Cal St. Bakersfield (12-18)

11:30 PM

ESPN+

 

 

 

West Coast Tournament

Semifinals

March 9

Las Vegas (Orleans Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 Gonzaga (29-2)

5 San Francisco (22-11)

9:00 PM

ESPN

2 BYU (24-7)

3 Saint Mary’s (25-7)

11:30 PM

ESPN2

 

Dance Tickets Punched

Automatic Bids Earned

Team

Conference

Record

Utah St.

Mountain West

26-8

Belmont

Ohio Valley

26-7

Winthrop

Big South

24-10

Bradley

Missouri Valley

23-11

Liberty

Atlantic Sun

29-4

 

Coming Later Today–Updated Bracketology

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 6, 2020

PiRate Ratings College Basketball For March 6, 2020

Friday’s Games

 

Home

Visitor

Spread

Akron

Kent St.

6.7

Belmont

Eastern Kentucky

9.7

Bowling Green

Buffalo

1.6

Bradley

Southern Illinois

4.1

Canisius

Niagara

5.8

Central Michigan

Western Michigan

4.6

Clemson

Georgia Tech

3.1

Dartmouth

Yale

-6.5

Davidson

VCU

2.0

Duquesne

Richmond

-0.7

Harvard

Brown

12.0

Indiana St.

Missouri St

0.9

Loyola (Chi.)

Valparaiso

3.7

Manhattan

Fairfield

4.9

Miami (O)

Ohio

-0.1

Monmouth

Siena

1.3

Murray St.

Austin Peay

2.1

North Carolina St.

Wake Forest

7.0

Northern Illinois

Ball St.

0.4

Northern Iowa

Drake

9.8

Pennsylvania

Cornell

11.4

Pepperdine

Santa Clara

0.6

Princeton

Columbia

10.7

Radford

Hampton

12.3

Saint Peter’s

Iona

4.5

Samford

VMI

-3.1

San Diego St.

Boise St.

8.9

San Francisco

Loyola Marymount

7.2

Toledo

Eastern Michigan

5.7

Utah St.

Wyoming

16.2

Winthrop

Gardner-Webb

4.5

Wofford

Citadel

12.6

 

Key TV Games on Friday

 

Time (EST)

Network

Home

Visitor

1:00 PM

ESPN+

Northern Iowa

Drake

6:00 PM

ESPN+

Winthrop

Gardner-Webb

6:00 PM

ESPNU

Bowling Green

Buffalo

6:30 PM

CBSSN

Akron

Kent St.

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Duquesne

Richmond

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Monmouth

Siena

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Harvard

Brown

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Penn

Cornell

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Princeton

Columbia

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Dartmouth

Yale

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Loyola (Chi.)

Valparaiso

8:00 PM

ESPNU

Belmont

Eastern Kentucky

8:00 PM

ESPN+

Radford

Hampton

9:00 PM

CBSSN

San Diego St.

Boise St.

10:00 PM

ESPNU

Murray St.

Austin Peay

11:30 PM

CBSSN

Utah St.

Wyoming

 

Conference Tournament Updates

 

Atlantic Sun Tournament

Semifinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Liberty

66

Stetson

62

Lipscomb

73

North Florida

71

Liberty will now host Lipscomb for the Atlantic Sun Championship on Sunday at 3:00 PM EDT.  The game will be televised on ESPN.

 

 

Big South Tournament

Quarterfinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Winthrop

106

USC Upstate

70

Gardner-Webb

72

UNC Asheville

62

Radford

62

Charleston Southern

48

Hampton

78

Longwood

53

 

Semifinals

March 6

at #1 Seed Radford

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

2 Winthrop (22-10)

3 Gardner-Webb (16-15)

6:00 PM

ESPN+

1 Radford (21-10)

5 Hampton (14-18)

8:30 PM

ESPN+

 

 

 

Horizon League Tournament

Quarterfinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Green Bay

78

Oakland

63

Illinois Chicago

67

Youngstown

61

The tournament now moves to Indianapolis for the final two rounds.  The top four seeds have advanced.  On Monday night, #1 Wright St. will play #4 Illinois-Chicago at 7:00 PM EDT on ESPNU.  Then 30 minutes after the conclusion of that game, #2 Northern Kentucky will play #3 Green Bay on ESPN2.

 

 

 

Missouri Valley Tournament (Arch Madness)

1st Round

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Drake

75

Illinois St.

65

Valparaiso

58

Evansville

55

 

Quarterfinals

March 6

St. Louis (Enterprise Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 Northern Iowa (25-5)

8 Drake (19-13)

1:00 PM

MVC TV Network

4 Bradley (20-11)

5 Southern Illinois (16-15)

3:30 PM

MVC TV Network

2 Loyola (Chi.) (21-10)

7 Valparaiso (17-15)

7:00 PM

MVC TV Network

3 Indiana St. (18-11)

6 Missouri St. (15-16)

9:30 PM

MVC TV Network

 

 

 

Mountain West Tournament

Quarterfinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

San Diego St.

73

Air Force

60

Boise St.

67

UNLV

61

Utah St.

75

New Mexico

70

Wyoming

74

Nevada

71

 

Semifinals

March 6

Las Vegas (Thomas & Mack Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 San Diego St. (29-1)

5 Boise St. (20-11)

9:00 PM

CBSSN

2 Utah St. (24-8)

11 Wyoming (9-23)

11:30 PM

CBSSN

 

 

Ohio Valley Tournament

Quarterfinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Eastern Kentucky

58

Tennessee St.

48

Austin Peay

76

Eastern Illinois

65

 

Semifinals

March 6

Evansville, IN (Ford Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 Belmont (24-7)

4 Eastern Kentucky (16-16)

8:00 PM

ESPNU

2 Murray St. (22-8)

3 Austin Peay (21-11)

10:00 PM

ESPNU

 

 

 

Patriot League Tournament

Quarterfinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Bucknell

64

American

59

Boston U

69

Navy

63

Lafayette

73

Army

68

Colgate

83

Lehigh

70

The tournament resumes Sunday with the semifinal round.  Boston U hosts Bucknell at 12:00 PM and Colgate hosts Lafayette at 2:00 PM.  Both games will be televised on CBSSN.

 

 

Southern Tournament

1st Round

March 6

Asheville, NC (Harrah’s Cherokee Center)

Team

Team

Time ET

TV

8 Samford (10-22)

9 VMI (8-23)

5:00 PM

ESPN+

7 Wofford (16-15)

10 The Citadel (6-23)

7:30 PM

ESPN+

Southern Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 7

Asheville, NC (Harrah’s Cherokee Center)

Team

Team

Time ET

TV

1 East Tennessee St. (27-4)

Samford/VMI

12:00 PM

ESPN+

4 Mercer (17-14)

5 Western Carolina (18-11)

2:30 PM

ESPN+

2 Furman (25-6)

Wofford/The Citadel

6:00 PM

ESPN+

3 UNC Greensboro (23-8)

6 Chattanooga (19-12)

8:30 PM

ESPN+

Southern Tournament

Semifinals

March 8

Asheville, NC (Harrah’s Cherokee Center)

Team

Team

Time ET

TV

ETSU/Samford/VMI

Mercer/Western Carolina

4:00 PM

ESPN+

Furman/Wofford/Citadel

UNCG/Chattanooga

6:30 PM

ESPN+

Southern Tournament

Championship

March 9

Asheville, NC (Harrah’s Cherokee Center)

Team

Team

Time ET

TV

7:00 PM

ESPN

This tournament has six teams talented enough to win and receive the automatic bid.  East Tennessee has a long winning streak, and the Buccaneers have a chance to earn an at-large bid if they fail to win the tournament.  Furman and UNC-Greensboro appeared to be a little off their peaks as the calendar flipped to March, while Chattanooga and Western Carolina are playing their best ball of the season.

 

 

 

West Coast Tournament

1st Round

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Loyola Marymount

75

San Diego

61

Santa Clara

76

Portland

62

 

2nd Round

March 6

Las Vegas (Orleans Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

5 San Francisco (20-11)

8 Loyola Marymount (11-20)

9:00 PM

BYUtv

6 Pepperdine (15-15)

7 Santa Clara (20-12)

11:30 PM

BYUtv

 

Coming Later Today:  Updated Bracketology

 

March 5, 2020

PiRate Ratings College Basketball For March 5, 2020

Thursday’s Games

 

Home

Visitor

Spread

Alabama A&M

Grambling

-2.9

Alabama St.

Jackson St.

-0.5

Alcorn St.

Prairie View A&M

-5.4

American

Bucknell

6.1

Arizona

Washington St.

16.3

Arizona St.

Washington

4.0

Army

Lafayette

0.3

Austin Peay

Eastern Illinois

4.3

Bethune-Cookman

Florida A&M

5.2

Boston U

Navy

8.5

Colgate

Lehigh

13.9

Connecticut

Houston

-1.8

Drake

Illinois St.

2.3

Eastern Kentucky

Tennessee St.

-2.1

Eastern Washington

Idaho St.

13.0

Gardner-Webb

UNC Asheville

5.2

Green Bay

Oakland

3.5

Howard

Delaware St.

2.8

Idaho

Weber St.

-1.2

Illinois Chicago

Youngstown St.

3.8

Liberty

Stetson

17.1

Long Beach St.

Cal Poly

4.6

Longwood

Hampton

1.6

Loyola Marymount

San Diego

1.3

Maryland-Eastern Shore

Coppin St.

-3.4

Memphis

Wichita St.

1.7

Michigan

Nebraska

16.1

Montana

Northern Colorado

-0.7

Montana St.

Southern Utah

-1.1

Morgan St.

Norfolk St.

-1.2

Nevada

Wyoming

13.1

New Mexico St.

California Baptist

8.6

North Carolina Central

North Carolina A&T

3.5

North Florida

Lipscomb

8.6

Ohio St.

Illinois

7.2

Oregon

California

16.0

Oregon St.

Stanford

-0.8

Portland St.

Northern Arizona

4.7

Radford

Charleston Southern

12.1

San Diego St.

Air Force

18.3

Santa Clara

Portland

7.7

Southern

Texas Southern

2.7

UC Davis

Hawaii

3.1

UC Santa Barbara

Cal St. Fullerton

9.9

UNLV

Boise St.

0.4

Utah St.

New Mexico

9.0

Utah Valley

UMKC

1.8

Valparaiso

Evansville

8.2

Winthrop

South Carolina Upstate

11.8

 

Key TV Games on Thursday

Time (EST)

Network

Home

Visitor

7:00 PM

ESPN

Ohio St.

Illinois

9:00 PM

ESPN

Memphis

Wichita St.

 

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT UPDATE

Wednesday’s Results

 

Mountain West Tournament

1st Round

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Air Force

77

Fresno St.

70

New Mexico

79

San Jose St.

66

Wyoming

80

Colorado St.

74

 

 

Northeast Tournament

Quarterfinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Robert Morris

59

St. Francis (NY)

58

St. Francis (PA)

87

Bryant

61

Sacred Heart

61

Mount St. Mary’s

59

Long Island

73

Fairleigh-Dickinson

72

 

 

Ohio Valley Tournament

1st Round

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Tennessee St.

74

Morehead St.

67

Eastern Illinois

67

Jacksonville St.

61

 

 

Thursday’s Games

 

Atlantic Sun Tournament

Semifinals

March 5

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 Liberty (28-4)

4 Stetson (16-16)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

2 North Florida (21-11)

3 Lipscomb (15-15)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

 

Big South Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 5

at #1 Seed Radford

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

2 Winthrop (21-10)

7 USC Upstate (13-19)

12:00 PM

ESPN3

3 Gardner-Webb (15-15)

6 UNC-Asheville (15-15)

2:00 PM

ESPN3

1 Radford (20-10)

8 Chas. Southern (14-17)

6:00 PM

ESPN3

4 Longwood (14-17)

5 Hampton (13-18)

8:00 PM

ESPN3

 

 

Horizon League Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 5

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

3 Green Bay (16-15)

6 Oakland (14-18)

8:00 PM

ESPN+

4 Illinois Chicago (15-17)

5 Youngstown (18-14)

8:00 PM

ESPN+

 

 

Patriot League Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 5

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

2 American (16-13)

7 Bucknell (13-19)

7:00 PM

Pat League Network

3 Boston U (18-13)

6 Navy (14-15)

7:00 PM

Pat League Network

4 Army (15-14)

5 Lafayette (18-11)

7:00 PM

Pat League Network

1 Colgate (23-8)

8 Lehigh (11-20)

7:00 PM

Pat League Network

 

 

 

Mountain West Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 5

Las Vegas (Thomas & Mack Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 San Diego St. (28-1)

9 Air Force (12-19)

2:30 PM

CBSSN

4 UNLV (17-14)

5 Boise St. (19-11)

5:00 PM

CBSSN

2 Utah St. (23-8)

7 New Mexico (19-13)

9:00 PM

CBSSN

3 Nevada (19-11)

11 Wyoming (8-23)

11:30 PM

CBSSN

 

 

 

Missouri Valley Tournament (Arch Madness)

1st Round

March 5

St. Louis (Enterprise Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Drake (18-13)

9 Illinois St. (10-20)

7:00 PM

MVC TV Network

7 Valparaiso (16-15)

10 Evansville (9-22)

9:30 PM

MVC TV Network

 

 

 

Ohio Valley Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 5

Evansville, IN (Ford Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

4 Eastern Kentucky (15-16)

5 Tennessee St. (18-14)

7:30 PM

ESPN+

3 Austin Peay (20-11)

6 Eastern Illinois (17-14)

9:30 PM

ESPN+

 

 

 

West Coast Tournament

1st Round

March 5

Las Vegas (Orleans Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Loyola Mary. (10-20)

9 San Diego (9-22)

9:00 PM

BYUtv

7 Santa Clara (19-12)

10 Portland (9-22)

11:30 PM

BYUtv

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 4, 2020

PiRate Ratings College Basketball For March 4, 2020

Wednesday’s Games

 

Home

Visitor

Spread

Arkansas

LSU

2.8

Auburn

Texas A&M

12.7

Butler

St. John’s

7.6

Central Florida

SMU

-0.2

Charlotte

North Texas

-3.9

Colorado St.

Wyoming

14.3

Creighton

Georgetown

8.9

Eastern Illinois

Jacksonville St.

4.8

Fresno St.

Air Force

4.0

George Mason

Saint Louis

-2.8

George Washington

Fordham

5.7

Georgia

Florida

-2.2

Georgia Tech

Pittsburgh

6.7

Incarnate Word

Houston Baptist

2.8

Indiana

Minnesota

2.9

Iona

Quinnipiac

5.5

Kansas

TCU

18.2

La Salle

Massachusetts

3.3

Long Island

Fairleigh Dickinson

4.8

Louisiana Tech

Florida Intl.

9.2

Marist

Canisius

0.2

Marshall

Florida Atlantic

5.6

Miami (Fla.)

Virginia

-1.4

Middle Tennessee

UTEP

-2.4

Monmouth

Fairfield

8.0

New Mexico

San Jose St.

10.5

Nicholls

McNeese

5.9

Northwestern St.

New Orleans

3.4

Notre Dame

Florida St.

-2.7

Oklahoma St.

Kansas St.

6.2

Old Dominion

UTSA

4.6

Ole Miss

Missouri

4.3

Providence

Xavier

3.1

Rhode Island

Dayton

-4.1

Rider

Manhattan

7.6

Robert Morris

St. Francis (NY)

8.6

Sacred Heart

Mount St. Mary’s

8.6

Seton Hall

Villanova

4.3

Siena

Niagara

10.7

Southeast Louisiana

Central Arkansas

-3.4

Southern Miss

Rice

-0.5

St. Bonaventure

Saint Joseph’s

11.8

St. Francis (PA)

Bryant

6.5

Temple

Tulsa

2.0

Tennessee St.

Morehead St.

6.1

Texas A&M-CC

Sam Houston St.

-2.8

UC Irvine

Cal St. Northridge

12.8

Virginia Tech

Clemson

0.9

Wisconsin

Northwestern

13.5

 

Key TV Games on Wednesday

 

Time (EST)

Network

Home

Visitor

6:30 PM

FS1

Providence

Xavier

7:00 PM

SECN

Arkansas

LSU

8:00 PM

ESPN+

Kansas

TCU

8:30 PM

FS1

Seton Hall

Villanova

9:00 PM

CBSSN

Rhode Island

Dayton

 

Conference Tournament Section

 

Tuesday’s Results

 

Atlantic Sun Tournament 

Quarterfinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Liberty

55

NJIT

49

Stetson

82

North Alabama

72

Lipscomb

68

Florida Gulf Coast

63

North Florida

91

Jacksonville

88

 

Semifinals

March 5

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 Liberty (28-4)

4 Stetson (16-16)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

2 North Florida (21-11)

3 Lipscomb (15-15)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

 

 

Big South Tournament

1st Round

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

USC Upstate

69

High Point

59

UNC-Asheville

72

Campbell

68

Charleston Southern

81

Presbyterian

64

 

Quarterfinals

March 5

at #1 Seed Radford

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

2 Winthrop (21-10)

7 USC Upstate (13-19)

12:00 PM

ESPN3

3 Gardner-Webb (15-15)

6 UNC-Asheville (15-15)

2:00 PM

ESPN3

1 Radford (20-10)

8 Charleston Southern (14-17)

6:00 PM

ESPN3

4 Longwood (14-17)

5 Hampton (13-18)

8:00 PM

ESPN3

 

 

Horizon League Tournament

1st Round

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Illinois Chicago

93

IUPUI

59

Youngstown St.

63

Milwaukee

57

Oakland

80

Cleveland St.

59

 

Quarterfinals

March 5

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

3 Green Bay (16-15)

6 Oakland (14-18)

8:00 PM

ESPN+

4 Illinois Chicago (15-17)

5 Youngstown (18-14)

8:00 PM

ESPN+

 

Patriot League Tournament

1st Round

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Bucknell

65

Holy Cross

62

Lehigh

78

Loyola (MD)

75

 

Quarterfinals

March 5

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

2 American (16-13)

7 Bucknell (13-19)

7:00 PM

Pat League Network

3 Boston U (18-13)

6 Navy (14-15)

7:00 PM

Pat League Network

4 Army (15-14)

5 Lafayette (18-11)

7:00 PM

Pat League Network

1 Colgate (23-8)

8 Lehigh (11-20)

7:00 PM

Pat League Network

 

 

Tournaments Beginning Wednesday

 

Mountain West Tournament

1st Round

March 4

Las Vegas (Thomas & Mack Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Fresno St. (11-18)

9 Air Force (11-19)

3:00 PM

Mountain West Net.

7 New Mexico (18-13)

10 San Jose St. (7-23)

5:30 PM

Mountain West Net.

6 Colorado St. (20-11)

11 Wyoming (7-23)

8:00 PM

Mountain West Net.

 

 

Northeast Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 4

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 Robert Morris (17-14)

8 St. Francis (NY) (13-17)

7:00 PM

http://necfrontrow.com/

2 St. Francis (PA) (20-9)

7 Bryant (15-16)

7:00 PM

http://necfrontrow.com/

3 Sacred Heart (19-12)

6 Mount St. Mary’s (11-20)

7:00 PM

http://necfrontrow.com/

4 Long Island (14-17)

5 Fairleigh-Dickinson (11-18)

7:00 PM

http://necfrontrow.com/

 

 

Ohio Valley Tournament

1st Round

March 4

Evansville, IN (Ford Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

5 Tennessee St. (17-14)

8 Morehead St. (13-18)

7:30 PM

ESPN+

6 Eastern Illinois (16-14)

7 Jacksonville St. (13-18)

9:30 PM

ESPN+

 

 

 

March 3, 2020

PiRate Ratings College Basketball For March 3, 2020

Tuesday’s Games

 

Home

Visitor

Spread

Abilene Christian

Stephen F. Austin

-1.9

Akron

Ohio

10.0

Alabama

Vanderbilt

14.4

Ball St.

Central Michigan

8.0

Boston College

Syracuse

-4.5

Bucknell

Holy Cross

13.0

Buffalo

Miami (O)

8.3

Charleston Southern

Presbyterian

4.9

DePaul

Marquette

-3.7

Georgia Southern

Arkansas St.

8.4

Georgia St.

Little Rock

4.3

Hartford

Maine

7.6

Illinois Chicago

IUPUI

10.5

Iowa

Purdue

4.7

Iowa St.

West Virginia

-3.8

Kent St.

Bowling Green

4.8

Kentucky

Tennessee

8.8

Lehigh

Loyola (MD)

1.3

Liberty

NJIT

17.5

Lipscomb

Florida Gulf Coast

6.5

Louisiana

Coastal Carolina

-0.6

New Hampshire

UMass Lowell

4.8

North Carolina

Wake Forest

5.5

North Florida

Jacksonville

9.0

Northern Illinois

Toledo

0.8

Oakland

Cleveland St.

7.4

Oklahoma

Texas

6.1

Penn St.

Michigan St.

-0.4

Richmond

Davidson

4.4

Rutgers

Maryland

0.3

South Alabama

Texas St.

-1.5

South Carolina

Mississippi St.

2.0

South Carolina Upstate

High Point

5.2

South Florida

Cincinnati

-3.3

Stetson

North Alabama

1.7

Troy

UT Arlington

-6.8

UL Monroe

Appalachian St.

-2.1

UMBC

Stony Brook

-3.4

UNC Asheville

Campbell

0.6

VCU

Duquesne

6.8

Vermont

Albany

16.8

Western Michigan

Eastern Michigan

-0.8

Youngstown St.

Milwaukee

5.1

 

Key TV Games On Tuesday

 

Time (EST)

Network

Home

Visitor

6:30 PM

SECN

South Carolina

Mississippi St.

7:00 PM

BTN

Rutgers

Maryland

7:00 PM

ESPN

Penn St.

Michigan St.

9:00 PM

ESPN

Kentucky

Tennessee

9:00 PM

BTN

Iowa

Purdue

9:00 PM

ESPN2

Oklahoma

Texas

 

Conference Tournament Schedule For Tuesday

 

Atlantic Sun Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 3

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 Liberty (27-4)

8 NJIT (9-20)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

4 Stetson (15-16)

5 North Alabama (13-16)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

3 Lipscomb (14-15)

6 Florida Gulf Coast (10-21)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

2 North Florida (20-11)

7 Jacksonville (14-17)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

 

 

 

Big South Tournament

1st Round

March 3

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

7 USC Upstate (12-19)

10 High Point (9-22)

7:00 PM

ESPN3

6 UNC-Asheville (14-15)

11 Campbell (15-15)

7:00 PM

ESPN3

8 Charleston Sou. (13-17)

9 Presbyterian (10-21)

7:00 PM

ESPN3

 

 

Horizon League Tournament

1st Round

March 3

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

4 Illinois Chicago (14-17)

9 IUPUI (7-24)

8:00 PM

ESPN+

5 Youngstown (17-14)

8 Milwaukee (12-18)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

6 Oakland (13-18)

7 Cleveland St. (11-20)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

 

 

Patriot League Tournament

1st Round

March 3

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

7 Bucknell (12-19)

10 Holy Cross (3-28)

7:00 PM

Pat League Network

8 Lehigh (10-20)

9 Loyola (MD) (15-16)

7:00 PM

Pat League Network

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

January 27, 2020

PiRate Ratings College Basketball For January 27, 2020

Monday’s Games

 

Home

Visitor

Spread

North Carolina St.

North Carolina

4.8

American

Lehigh

6.6

Norfolk St.

Florida A&M

6.0

Maryland Eastern Shore

Morgan State

-6.9

South Carolina St.

Bethune Cookman

0.2

Coppin St.

Howard

10.1

North Carolina A&T

Delaware St.

15.0

Northern Arizona

Sacramento St.

2.1

Iowa

Wisconsin

6.2

Southern

Alabama A&M

6.1

Alcorn St.

Alabama St.

8.8

Prairie View A&M

Mississippi Valley St.

22.1

Texas Southern

Arkansas Pine Bluff

14.6

Oklahoma St.

Kansas

-10.1

Eastern Washington

Northern Colorado

-0.9

Idaho

Southern Utah

-7.7

 

Monday’s PiRate Ratings

 

#

Team

PiRate

Conference

1

Duke

121.6

Atlantic Coast

2

Kansas

121.3

Big 12

3

Gonzaga

119.9

West Coast

4

Michigan St.

118.6

Big Ten

5

West Virginia

117.6

Big 12

6

Baylor

117.3

Big 12

7

Dayton

117.3

Atlantic 10

8

Arizona

116.6

Pac-12

9

Louisville

116.1

Atlantic Coast

10

Maryland

115.9

Big Ten

11

Seton Hall

115.8

Big East

12

Ohio St.

115.4

Big Ten

13

San Diego St.

114.8

Mountain West

14

Iowa

114.5

Big Ten

15

Florida St.

114.3

Atlantic Coast

16

Oregon

114.0

Pac-12

17

Butler

114.0

Big East

18

Kentucky

113.6

Southeastern

19

Penn St.

113.3

Big Ten

20

Colorado

113.3

Pac-12

21

Villanova

113.2

Big East

22

Marquette

113.0

Big East

23

BYU

112.9

West Coast

24

Arkansas

112.9

Southeastern

25

Illinois

112.9

Big Ten

26

Auburn

112.9

Southeastern

27

Purdue

112.7

Big Ten

28

Houston

112.7

American Athletic

29

Texas Tech

112.7

Big 12

30

LSU

112.5

Southeastern

31

Michigan

112.5

Big Ten

32

Florida

112.3

Southeastern

33

Creighton

112.2

Big East

34

Rutgers

112.2

Big Ten

35

Wisconsin

111.8

Big Ten

36

Indiana

111.8

Big Ten

37

Alabama

111.7

Southeastern

38

Wichita St.

111.4

American Athletic

39

Minnesota

111.2

Big Ten

40

Saint Mary’s

111.0

West Coast

41

Mississippi St.

110.7

Southeastern

42

Stanford

110.6

Pac-12

43

VCU

110.6

Atlantic 10

44

Oklahoma

110.3

Big 12

45

Cincinnati

110.3

American Athletic

46

North Carolina St.

110.3

Atlantic Coast

47

Washington

110.1

Pac-12

48

Memphis

110.0

American Athletic

49

Utah St.

109.9

Mountain West

50

Tennessee

109.9

Southeastern

51

Georgetown

109.8

Big East

52

USC

109.7

Pac-12

53

Syracuse

109.4

Atlantic Coast

54

Virginia

109.3

Atlantic Coast

55

Notre Dame

109.1

Atlantic Coast

56

Xavier

109.1

Big East

57

Iowa St.

108.9

Big 12

58

East Tennessee St.

108.9

Southern

59

Rhode Island

108.9

Atlantic 10

60

Northern Iowa

108.6

Missouri Valley

61

Yale

108.5

Ivy

62

Virginia Tech

108.2

Atlantic Coast

63

TCU

108.1

Big 12

64

Arizona St.

108.1

Pac-12

65

St. John’s

108.1

Big East

66

Louisiana Tech

108.0

Conference USA

67

Richmond

108.0

Atlantic 10

68

Providence

107.8

Big East

69

Akron

107.8

Mid-American

70

Oklahoma St.

107.7

Big 12

71

SMU

107.6

American Athletic

72

Texas

107.5

Big 12

73

UNC Greensboro

107.5

Southern

74

North Carolina

107.5

Atlantic Coast

75

Georgia Tech

107.4

Atlantic Coast

76

Furman

107.2

Southern

77

Vermont

107.2

America East

78

Clemson

107.2

Atlantic Coast

79

DePaul

107.0

Big East

80

Tulsa

106.8

American Athletic

81

Connecticut

106.8

American Athletic

82

Pittsburgh

106.8

Atlantic Coast

83

Missouri

106.6

Southeastern

84

Liberty

106.5

Atlantic Sun

85

North Texas

106.5

Conference USA

86

Kansas St.

106.2

Big 12

87

South Carolina

106.2

Southeastern

88

Georgia

106.2

Southeastern

89

Nevada

106.1

Mountain West

90

Davidson

106.1

Atlantic 10

91

Loyola (Chi.)

106.0

Missouri Valley

92

Boise St.

106.0

Mountain West

93

Oregon St.

106.0

Pac-12

94

Temple

105.9

American Athletic

95

Belmont

105.9

Ohio Valley

96

Saint Louis

105.3

Atlantic 10

97

San Francisco

105.3

West Coast

98

Duquesne

105.3

Atlantic 10

99

Georgia St.

105.3

Sun Belt

100

New Mexico St.

105.2

Western Athletic

101

Harvard

105.1

Ivy

102

Colorado St.

104.6

Mountain West

103

Bradley

104.6

Missouri Valley

104

Western Kentucky

104.5

Conference USA

105

Wake Forest

104.5

Atlantic Coast

106

Ball St.

104.5

Mid-American

107

Mississippi

104.4

Southeastern

108

Wright St.

104.4

Horizon

109

Utah

104.3

Pac-12

110

Miami (Fla.)

104.2

Atlantic Coast

111

Central Florida

103.9

American Athletic

112

UT Arlington

103.9

Sun Belt

113

Northern Colorado

103.9

Big Sky

114

Kent St.

103.8

Mid-American

115

Northwestern

103.8

Big Ten

116

Toledo

103.7

Mid-American

117

UCLA

103.3

Pac-12

118

Nebraska

103.3

Big Ten

119

Stephen F. Austin

103.1

Southland

120

New Mexico

103.0

Mountain West

121

UC Irvine

102.9

Big West

122

Murray St.

102.9

Ohio Valley

123

Texas St.

102.9

Sun Belt

124

Winthrop

102.8

Big South

125

Colgate

102.8

Patriot

126

Oral Roberts

102.7

Summit

127

Indiana St.

102.7

Missouri Valley

128

Washington St.

102.6

Pac-12

129

UNLV

102.6

Mountain West

130

St. Bonaventure

102.5

Atlantic 10

131

Northern Kentucky

102.3

Horizon

132

South Florida

102.3

American Athletic

133

Northeastern

102.2

Colonial Athletic

134

South Dakota St.

102.1

Summit

135

Little Rock

101.9

Sun Belt

136

Stony Brook

101.8

America East

137

Santa Clara

101.7

West Coast

138

Southern Utah

101.6

Big Sky

139

Penn

101.4

Ivy

140

Wofford

101.3

Southern

141

Hofstra

101.3

Colonial Athletic

142

Drake

101.3

Missouri Valley

143

North Dakota St.

101.3

Summit

144

Buffalo

101.3

Mid-American

145

Charleston

101.3

Colonial Athletic

146

Pepperdine

101.1

West Coast

147

Georgia Southern

101.1

Sun Belt

148

Texas A&M

101.0

Southeastern

149

Austin Peay

101.0

Ohio Valley

150

Missouri St.

101.0

Missouri Valley

151

Charlotte

100.8

Conference USA

152

UTEP

100.8

Conference USA

153

Fresno St.

100.8

Mountain West

154

Towson

100.7

Colonial Athletic

155

Pacific

100.7

West Coast

156

Bowling Green

100.6

Mid-American

157

Boston College

100.6

Atlantic Coast

158

Western Carolina

100.5

Southern

159

George Mason

100.5

Atlantic 10

160

Marshall

100.4

Conference USA

161

Chattanooga

100.2

Southern

162

William & Mary

100.1

Colonial Athletic

163

Valparaiso

100.0

Missouri Valley

164

Eastern Washington

100.0

Big Sky

165

Sam Houston St.

99.9

Southland

166

Southern Illinois

99.7

Missouri Valley

167

Radford

99.7

Big South

168

Tulane

99.7

American Athletic

169

California

99.6

Pac-12

170

Vanderbilt

99.6

Southeastern

171

Old Dominion

99.5

Conference USA

172

South Dakota

99.5

Summit

173

Florida Int’l.

99.5

Conference USA

174

Montana

99.5

Big Sky

175

Hawaii

99.4

Big West

176

Northern Illinois

99.4

Mid-American

177

Appalachian St.

99.4

Sun Belt

178

UC Santa Barbara

99.4

Big West

179

Boston U

99.3

Patriot

180

La Salle

99.3

Atlantic 10

181

South Alabama

99.3

Sun Belt

182

Central Michigan

99.2

Mid-American

183

North Florida

99.2

Atlantic Sun

184

Air Force

99.1

Mountain West

185

California Baptist

99.0

Western Athletic

186

Coastal Carolina

99.0

Sun Belt

187

UTSA

98.8

Conference USA

188

Delaware

98.6

Colonial Athletic

189

Sacramento St.

98.5

Big Sky

190

Nicholls St.

98.3

Southland

191

Princeton

98.3

Ivy

192

Rider

98.2

Metro Atlantic

193

UAB

98.2

Conference USA

194

Massachusetts

98.2

Atlantic 10

195

Lafayette

97.8

Patriot

196

Dartmouth

97.7

Ivy

197

Florida Atlantic

97.7

Conference USA

198

Abilene Christian

97.7

Southland

199

Siena

97.7

Metro Atlantic

200

George Washington

97.6

Atlantic 10

201

Arkansas St.

97.6

Sun Belt

202

Northern Arizona

97.6

Big Sky

203

Sacred Heart

97.5

Northeast

204

Prairie View A&M

97.5

Southwestern Athl.

205

Seattle

97.5

Western Athletic

206

St. Francis (PA)

97.4

Northeast

207

Ohio

97.4

Mid-American

208

Portland St.

97.3

Big Sky

209

UC Riverside

97.3

Big West

210

Omaha

97.3

Summit

211

Loyola Marymount

97.3

West Coast

212

San Diego

97.1

West Coast

213

Monmouth

97.1

Metro Atlantic

214

Miami (O)

96.9

Mid-American

215

Brown

96.9

Ivy

216

Montana St.

96.8

Big Sky

217

Illinois St.

96.6

Missouri Valley

218

Bryant

96.5

Northeast

219

Eastern Michigan

96.4

Mid-American

220

Bucknell

96.4

Patriot

221

Missouri-KC

96.3

Western Athletic

222

Green Bay

96.3

Horizon

223

Navy

96.2

Patriot

224

Robert Morris

96.1

Northeast

225

Eastern Illinois

96.1

Ohio Valley

226

Drexel

96.1

Colonial Athletic

227

UC Davis

96.0

Big West

228

East Carolina

96.0

American Athletic

229

North Dakota

96.0

Summit

230

American

95.9

Patriot

231

Canisius

95.9

Metro Atlantic

232

Cal St. Bakersfield

95.9

Western Athletic

233

McNeese St.

95.9

Southland

234

Mercer

95.9

Southern

235

Albany

95.8

America East

236

Jacksonville St.

95.7

Ohio Valley

237

Illinois Chicago

95.7

Horizon

238

Jacksonville

95.7

Atlantic Sun

239

Saint Peter’s

95.6

Metro Atlantic

240

Youngstown St.

95.5

Horizon

241

Long Island

95.4

Northeast

242

Western Michigan

95.4

Mid-American

243

Oakland

95.3

Horizon

244

Rice

95.2

Conference USA

245

Grand Canyon

95.2

Western Athletic

246

Merrimack

95.0

Northeast

247

Quinnipiac

95.0

Metro Atlantic

248

Fairfield

95.0

Metro Atlantic

249

Texas Southern

94.9

Southwestern Athl.

250

Saint Joseph’s

94.8

Atlantic 10

251

Louisiana

94.7

Sun Belt

252

Manhattan

94.6

Metro Atlantic

253

Tennessee St.

94.6

Ohio Valley

254

Columbia

94.6

Ivy

255

UT Rio Grande Valley

94.5

Western Athletic

256

Gardner-Webb

94.5

Big South

257

Southern Miss.

94.4

Conference USA

258

Cal St. Fullerton

94.4

Big West

259

Milwaukee

94.4

Horizon

260

Mount St. Mary’s

94.2

Northeast

261

Lipscomb

94.2

Atlantic Sun

262

Portland

94.2

West Coast

263

Cal St. Northridge

94.2

Big West

264

Fordham

94.2

Atlantic 10

265

Campbell

94.1

Big South

266

Utah Valley

94.0

Western Athletic

267

Iona

94.0

Metro Atlantic

268

Norfolk St.

94.0

Mideastern Athletic

269

Purdue Fort Wayne

93.9

Summit

270

UNC Asheville

93.9

Big South

271

Evansville

93.8

Missouri Valley

272

NJIT

93.7

Atlantic Sun

273

Lamar

93.7

Southland

274

Army

93.6

Patriot

275

Troy

93.6

Sun Belt

276

Detroit

93.6

Horizon

277

Weber St.

93.5

Big Sky

278

New Hampshire

93.5

America East

279

Louisiana Monroe

93.4

Sun Belt

280

Hartford

93.3

America East

281

Cornell

93.3

Ivy

282

North Alabama

93.3

Atlantic Sun

283

Samford

93.1

Southern

284

UMass Lowell

93.1

America East

285

James Madison

93.1

Colonial Athletic

286

VMI

92.9

Southern

287

Loyola (MD)

92.9

Patriot

288

Wyoming

92.8

Mountain West

289

Texas A&M CC

92.7

Southland

290

Middle Tennessee

92.5

Conference USA

291

Charleston Southern

92.4

Big South

292

Alcorn St.

92.4

Southwestern Athl.

293

Lehigh

92.3

Patriot

294

North Carolina Central

92.3

Mideastern Athletic

295

San Jose St.

92.2

Mountain West

296

Long Beach St.

92.1

Big West

297

UM Baltimore Co.

92.1

America East

298

Niagara

92.1

Metro Atlantic

299

Bethune Cookman

92.0

Mideastern Athletic

300

North Carolina A&T

92.0

Mideastern Athletic

301

St. Francis (NY)

91.9

Northeast

302

Idaho St.

91.7

Big Sky

303

Stetson

91.6

Atlantic Sun

304

Morehead St.

91.4

Ohio Valley

305

UNC Wilmington

91.3

Colonial Athletic

306

Citadel

91.2

Southern

307

Elon

91.1

Colonial Athletic

308

Florida A&M

91.0

Mideastern Athletic

309

Cleveland St.

91.0

Horizon

310

UT-Martin

90.9

Ohio Valley

311

Idaho

90.9

Big Sky

312

Central Arkansas

90.9

Southland

313

Eastern Kentucky

90.8

Ohio Valley

314

Fairleigh Dickinson

90.7

Northeast

315

Denver

90.5

Summit

316

Florida Gulf Coast

90.5

Atlantic Sun

317

Morgan St.

90.4

Mideastern Athletic

318

Hampton

90.4

Big South

319

New Orleans

90.4

Southland

320

Southern

90.3

Southwestern Athl.

321

Grambling

90.1

Southwestern Athl.

322

Longwood

90.0

Big South

323

Cal Poly

89.9

Big West

324

USC Upstate

89.7

Big South

325

Western Illinois

89.6

Summit

326

IUPUI

89.5

Horizon

327

Jackson St.

89.4

Southwestern Athl.

328

Wagner

89.3

Northeast

329

South Carolina St.

89.2

Mideastern Athletic

330

Northwestern St.

89.2

Southland

331

Coppin St.

88.9

Mideastern Athletic

332

Maine

88.8

America East

333

SE Missouri

88.7

Ohio Valley

334

Presbyterian

88.6

Big South

335

Binghamton

88.5

America East

336

SE Louisiana

88.4

Southland

337

Marist

88.2

Metro Atlantic

338

SIU Edwardsville

87.6

Ohio Valley

339

Tennessee Tech

87.3

Ohio Valley

340

Alabama A&M

87.2

Southwestern Athl.

341

Holy Cross

87.0

Patriot

342

Alabama St.

86.6

Southwestern Athl.

343

High Point

85.4

Big South

344

Houston Baptist

85.0

Southland

345

Arkansas Pine Bluff

83.3

Southwestern Athl.

346

Incarnate Word

82.3

Southland

347

Kennesaw St.

82.2

Atlantic Sun

348

Howard

81.8

Mideastern Athletic

349

Central Connecticut

80.6

Northeast

350

MD Eastern Shore

80.5

Mideastern Athletic

351

Delaware St.

80.0

Mideastern Athletic

352

Mississippi Valley St.

78.4

Southwestern Athl.

353

Chicago St.

76.9

Western Athletic

 

Alphabetical

 

#

Team

PiRate

Conf.

1

Abilene Christian

97.7

Southland

2

Air Force

99.1

Mountain West

3

Akron

107.8

Mid-American

4

Alabama

111.7

Southeastern

5

Alabama A&M

87.2

Southwestern Athl.

6

Alabama St.

86.6

Southwestern Athl.

7

Albany

95.8

America East

8

Alcorn St.

92.4

Southwestern Athl.

9

American

95.9

Patriot

10

Appalachian St.

99.4

Sun Belt

11

Arizona

116.6

Pac-12

12

Arizona St.

108.1

Pac-12

13

Arkansas

112.9

Southeastern

14

Arkansas Pine Bluff

83.3

Southwestern Athl.

15

Arkansas St.

97.6

Sun Belt

16

Army

93.6

Patriot

17

Auburn

112.9

Southeastern

18

Austin Peay

101.0

Ohio Valley

19

Ball St.

104.5

Mid-American

20

Baylor

117.3

Big 12

21

Belmont

105.9

Ohio Valley

22

Bethune Cookman

92.0

Mideastern Athletic

23

Binghamton

88.5

America East

24

Boise St.

106.0

Mountain West

25

Boston College

100.6

Atlantic Coast

26

Boston U

99.3

Patriot

27

Bowling Green

100.6

Mid-American

28

Bradley

104.6

Missouri Valley

29

Brown

96.9

Ivy

30

Bryant

96.5

Northeast

31

Bucknell

96.4

Patriot

32

Buffalo

101.3

Mid-American

33

Butler

114.0

Big East

34

BYU

112.9

West Coast

35

Cal Poly

89.9

Big West

36

Cal St. Bakersfield

95.9

Western Athletic

37

Cal St. Fullerton

94.4

Big West

38

Cal St. Northridge

94.2

Big West

39

California

99.6

Pac-12

40

California Baptist

99.0

Western Athletic

41

Campbell

94.1

Big South

42

Canisius

95.9

Metro Atlantic

43

Central Arkansas

90.9

Southland

44

Central Connecticut

80.6

Northeast

45

Central Florida

103.9

American Athletic

46

Central Michigan

99.2

Mid-American

47

Charleston

101.3

Colonial Athletic

48

Charleston Southern

92.4

Big South

49

Charlotte

100.8

Conference USA

50

Chattanooga

100.2

Southern

51

Chicago St.

76.9

Western Athletic

52

Cincinnati

110.3

American Athletic

53

Citadel

91.2

Southern

54

Clemson

107.2

Atlantic Coast

55

Cleveland St.

91.0

Horizon

56

Coastal Carolina

99.0

Sun Belt

57

Colgate

102.8

Patriot

58

Colorado

113.3

Pac-12

59

Colorado St.

104.6

Mountain West

60

Columbia

94.6

Ivy

61

Connecticut

106.8

American Athletic

62

Coppin St.

88.9

Mideastern Athletic

63

Cornell

93.3

Ivy

64

Creighton

112.2

Big East

65

Dartmouth

97.7

Ivy

66

Davidson

106.1

Atlantic 10

67

Dayton

117.3

Atlantic 10

68

Delaware

98.6

Colonial Athletic

69

Delaware St.

80.0

Mideastern Athletic

70

Denver

90.5

Summit

71

DePaul

107.0

Big East

72

Detroit

93.6

Horizon

73

Drake

101.3

Missouri Valley

74

Drexel

96.1

Colonial Athletic

75

Duke

121.6

Atlantic Coast

76

Duquesne

105.3

Atlantic 10

77

East Carolina

96.0

American Athletic

78

East Tennessee St.

108.9

Southern

79

Eastern Illinois

96.1

Ohio Valley

80

Eastern Kentucky

90.8

Ohio Valley

81

Eastern Michigan

96.4

Mid-American

82

Eastern Washington

100.0

Big Sky

83

Elon

91.1

Colonial Athletic

84

Evansville

93.8

Missouri Valley

85

Fairfield

95.0

Metro Atlantic

86

Fairleigh Dickinson

90.7

Northeast

87

Florida

112.3

Southeastern

88

Florida A&M

91.0

Mideastern Athletic

89

Florida Atlantic

97.7

Conference USA

90

Florida Gulf Coast

90.5

Atlantic Sun

91

Florida Int’l.

99.5

Conference USA

92

Florida St.

114.3

Atlantic Coast

93

Fordham

94.2

Atlantic 10

94

Fresno St.

100.8

Mountain West

95

Furman

107.2

Southern

96

Gardner-Webb

94.5

Big South

97

George Mason

100.5

Atlantic 10

98

George Washington

97.6

Atlantic 10

99

Georgetown

109.8

Big East

100

Georgia

106.2

Southeastern

101

Georgia Southern

101.1

Sun Belt

102

Georgia St.

105.3

Sun Belt

103

Georgia Tech

107.4

Atlantic Coast

104

Gonzaga

119.9

West Coast

105

Grambling

90.1

Southwestern Athl.

106

Grand Canyon

95.2

Western Athletic

107

Green Bay

96.3

Horizon

108

Hampton

90.4

Big South

109

Hartford

93.3

America East

110

Harvard

105.1

Ivy

111

Hawaii

99.4

Big West

112

High Point

85.4

Big South

113

Hofstra

101.3

Colonial Athletic

114

Holy Cross

87.0

Patriot

115

Houston

112.7

American Athletic

116

Houston Baptist

85.0

Southland

117

Howard

81.8

Mideastern Athletic

118

Idaho

90.9

Big Sky

119

Idaho St.

91.7

Big Sky

120

Illinois

112.9

Big Ten

121

Illinois Chicago

95.7

Horizon

122

Illinois St.

96.6

Missouri Valley

123

Incarnate Word

82.3

Southland

124

Indiana

111.8

Big Ten

125

Indiana St.

102.7

Missouri Valley

126

Iona

94.0

Metro Atlantic

127

Iowa

114.5

Big Ten

128

Iowa St.

108.9

Big 12

129

IUPUI

89.5

Horizon

130

Jackson St.

89.4

Southwestern Athl.

131

Jacksonville

95.7

Atlantic Sun

132

Jacksonville St.

95.7

Ohio Valley

133

James Madison

93.1

Colonial Athletic

134

Kansas

121.3

Big 12

135

Kansas St.

106.2

Big 12

136

Kennesaw St.

82.2

Atlantic Sun

137

Kent St.

103.8

Mid-American

138

Kentucky

113.6

Southeastern

139

La Salle

99.3

Atlantic 10

140

Lafayette

97.8

Patriot

141

Lamar

93.7

Southland

142

Lehigh

92.3

Patriot

143

Liberty

106.5

Atlantic Sun

144

Lipscomb

94.2

Atlantic Sun

145

Little Rock

101.9

Sun Belt

146

Long Beach St.

92.1

Big West

147

Long Island

95.4

Northeast

148

Longwood

90.0

Big South

149

Louisiana

94.7

Sun Belt

150

Louisiana Monroe

93.4

Sun Belt

151

Louisiana Tech

108.0

Conference USA

152

Louisville

116.1

Atlantic Coast

153

Loyola (Chi.)

106.0

Missouri Valley

154

Loyola Marymount

97.3

West Coast

155

Loyola (MD)

92.9

Patriot

156

LSU

112.5

Southeastern

157

Maine

88.8

America East

158

Manhattan

94.6

Metro Atlantic

159

Marist

88.2

Metro Atlantic

160

Marquette

113.0

Big East

161

Marshall

100.4

Conference USA

162

Maryland

115.9

Big Ten

163

Massachusetts

98.2

Atlantic 10

164

McNeese St.

95.9

Southland

165

MD Eastern Shore

80.5

Mideastern Athletic

166

Memphis

110.0

American Athletic

167

Mercer

95.9

Southern

168

Merrimack

95.0

Northeast

169

Miami (Fla.)

104.2

Atlantic Coast

170

Miami (O)

96.9

Mid-American

171

Michigan

112.5

Big Ten

172

Michigan St.

118.6

Big Ten

173

Middle Tennessee

92.5

Conference USA

174

Milwaukee

94.4

Horizon

175

Minnesota

111.2

Big Ten

176

Mississippi

104.4

Southeastern

177

Mississippi St.

110.7

Southeastern

178

Mississippi Valley St.

78.4

Southwestern Athl.

179

Missouri

106.6

Southeastern

180

Missouri-KC

96.3

Western Athletic

181

Missouri St.

101.0

Missouri Valley

182

Monmouth

97.1

Metro Atlantic

183

Montana

99.5

Big Sky

184

Montana St.

96.8

Big Sky

185

Morehead St.

91.4

Ohio Valley

186

Morgan St.

90.4

Mideastern Athletic

187

Mount St. Mary’s

94.2

Northeast

188

Murray St.

102.9

Ohio Valley

189

Navy

96.2

Patriot

190

Nebraska

103.3

Big Ten

191

Nevada

106.1

Mountain West

192

New Hampshire

93.5

America East

193

New Mexico

103.0

Mountain West

194

New Mexico St.

105.2

Western Athletic

195

New Orleans

90.4

Southland

196

Niagara

92.1

Metro Atlantic

197

Nicholls St.

98.3

Southland

198

NJIT

93.7

Atlantic Sun

199

Norfolk St.

94.0

Mideastern Athletic

200

North Alabama

93.3

Atlantic Sun

201

North Carolina

107.5

Atlantic Coast

202

North Carolina A&T

92.0

Mideastern Athletic

203

North Carolina Central

92.3

Mideastern Athletic

204

North Carolina St.

110.3

Atlantic Coast

205

North Dakota

96.0

Summit

206

North Dakota St.

101.3

Summit

207

North Florida

99.2

Atlantic Sun

208

North Texas

106.5

Conference USA

209

Northeastern

102.2

Colonial Athletic

210

Northern Arizona

97.6

Big Sky

211

Northern Colorado

103.9

Big Sky

212

Northern Illinois

99.4

Mid-American

213

Northern Iowa

108.6

Missouri Valley

214

Northern Kentucky

102.3

Horizon

215

Northwestern

103.8

Big Ten

216

Northwestern St.

89.2

Southland

217

Notre Dame

109.1

Atlantic Coast

218

Oakland

95.3

Horizon

219

Ohio

97.4

Mid-American

220

Ohio St.

115.4

Big Ten

221

Oklahoma

110.3

Big 12

222

Oklahoma St.

107.7

Big 12

223

Old Dominion

99.5

Conference USA

224

Omaha

97.3

Summit

225

Oral Roberts

102.7

Summit

226

Oregon

114.0

Pac-12

227

Oregon St.

106.0

Pac-12

228

Pacific

100.7

West Coast

229

Penn

101.4

Ivy

230

Penn St.

113.3

Big Ten

231

Pepperdine

101.1

West Coast

232

Pittsburgh

106.8

Atlantic Coast

233

Portland

94.2

West Coast

234

Portland St.

97.3

Big Sky

235

Prairie View A&M

97.5

Southwestern Athl.

236

Presbyterian

88.6

Big South

237

Princeton

98.3

Ivy

238

Providence

107.8

Big East

239

Purdue

112.7

Big Ten

240

Purdue Fort Wayne

93.9

Summit

241

Quinnipiac

95.0

Metro Atlantic

242

Radford

99.7

Big South

243

Rhode Island

108.9

Atlantic 10

244

Rice

95.2

Conference USA

245

Richmond

108.0

Atlantic 10

246

Rider

98.2

Metro Atlantic

247

Robert Morris

96.1

Northeast

248

Rutgers

112.2

Big Ten

249

Sacramento St.

98.5

Big Sky

250

Sacred Heart

97.5

Northeast

251

Saint Joseph’s

94.8

Atlantic 10

252

Saint Louis

105.3

Atlantic 10

253

Saint Mary’s

111.0

West Coast

254

Saint Peter’s

95.6

Metro Atlantic

255

Sam Houston St.

99.9

Southland

256

Samford

93.1

Southern

257

San Diego

97.1

West Coast

258

San Diego St.

114.8

Mountain West

259

San Francisco

105.3

West Coast

260

San Jose St.

92.2

Mountain West

261

Santa Clara

101.7

West Coast

262

SE Louisiana

88.4

Southland

263

SE Missouri

88.7

Ohio Valley

264

Seattle

97.5

Western Athletic

265

Seton Hall

115.8

Big East

266

Siena

97.7

Metro Atlantic

267

SIU Edwardsville

87.6

Ohio Valley

268

SMU

107.6

American Athletic

269

South Alabama

99.3

Sun Belt

270

South Carolina

106.2

Southeastern

271

South Carolina St.

89.2

Mideastern Athletic

272

South Dakota

99.5

Summit

273

South Dakota St.

102.1

Summit

274

South Florida

102.3

American Athletic

275

Southern

90.3

Southwestern Athl.

276

Southern Illinois

99.7

Missouri Valley

277

Southern Miss.

94.4

Conference USA

278

Southern Utah

101.6

Big Sky

279

St. Bonaventure

102.5

Atlantic 10

280

St. Francis (NY)

91.9

Northeast

281

St. Francis (PA)

97.4

Northeast

282

St. John’s

108.1

Big East

283

Stanford

110.6

Pac-12

284

Stephen F. Austin

103.1

Southland

285

Stetson

91.6

Atlantic Sun

286

Stony Brook

101.8

America East

287

Syracuse

109.4

Atlantic Coast

288

TCU

108.1

Big 12

289

Temple

105.9

American Athletic

290

Tennessee

109.9

Southeastern

291

Tennessee St.

94.6

Ohio Valley

292

Tennessee Tech

87.3

Ohio Valley

293

Texas

107.5

Big 12

294

Texas A&M

101.0

Southeastern

295

Texas A&M CC

92.7

Southland

296

Texas Southern

94.9

Southwestern Athl.

297

Texas St.

102.9

Sun Belt

298

Texas Tech

112.7

Big 12

299

Toledo

103.7

Mid-American

300

Towson

100.7

Colonial Athletic

301

Troy

93.6

Sun Belt

302

Tulane

99.7

American Athletic

303

Tulsa

106.8

American Athletic

304

UAB

98.2

Conference USA

305

UC Davis

96.0

Big West

306

UC Irvine

102.9

Big West

307

UC Riverside

97.3

Big West

308

UC Santa Barbara

99.4

Big West

309

UCLA

103.3

Pac-12

310

UM Baltimore Co.

92.1

America East

311

UMass Lowell

93.1

America East

312

UNC Asheville

93.9

Big South

313

UNC Greensboro

107.5

Southern

314

UNC Wilmington

91.3

Colonial Athletic

315

UNLV

102.6

Mountain West

316

USC

109.7

Pac-12

317

USC Upstate

89.7

Big South

318

UT Arlington

103.9

Sun Belt

319

UT Rio Grande Valley

94.5

Western Athletic

320

UT-Martin

90.9

Ohio Valley

321

Utah

104.3

Pac-12

322

Utah St.

109.9

Mountain West

323

Utah Valley

94.0

Western Athletic

324

UTEP

100.8

Conference USA

325

UTSA

98.8

Conference USA

326

Valparaiso

100.0

Missouri Valley

327

Vanderbilt

99.6

Southeastern

328

VCU

110.6

Atlantic 10

329

Vermont

107.2

America East

330

Villanova

113.2

Big East

331

Virginia

109.3

Atlantic Coast

332

Virginia Tech

108.2

Atlantic Coast

333

VMI

92.9

Southern

334

Wagner

89.3

Northeast

335

Wake Forest

104.5

Atlantic Coast

336

Washington

110.1

Pac-12

337

Washington St.

102.6

Pac-12

338

Weber St.

93.5

Big Sky

339

West Virginia

117.6

Big 12

340

Western Carolina

100.5

Southern

341

Western Illinois

89.6

Summit

342

Western Kentucky

104.5

Conference USA

343

Western Michigan

95.4

Mid-American

344

Wichita St.

111.4

American Athletic

345

William & Mary

100.1

Colonial Athletic

346

Winthrop

102.8

Big South

347

Wisconsin

111.8

Big Ten

348

Wofford

101.3

Southern

349

Wright St.

104.4

Horizon

350

Wyoming

92.8

Mountain West

351

Xavier

109.1

Big East

352

Yale

108.5

Ivy

353

Youngstown St.

95.5

Horizon

 

PiRate Ratings By Conference

 

#

America East

PiRate

1

Vermont

107.2

2

Stony Brook

101.8

3

Albany

95.8

4

New Hampshire

93.5

5

Hartford

93.3

6

UMass Lowell

93.1

7

UM Baltimore Co.

92.1

8

Maine

88.8

9

Binghamton

88.5

Avg

America East

94.9

 

 

#

American Athletic

PiRate

1

Houston

112.7

2

Wichita St.

111.4

3

Cincinnati

110.3

4

Memphis

110.0

5

SMU

107.6

6

Tulsa

106.8

7

Connecticut

106.8

8

Temple

105.9

9

Central Florida

103.9

10

South Florida

102.3

11

Tulane

99.7

12

East Carolina

96.0

Avg

American Athletic

106.1

 

 

#

Atlantic 10

PiRate

1

Dayton

117.3

2

VCU

110.6

3

Rhode Island

108.9

4

Richmond

108.0

5

Davidson

106.1

6

Saint Louis

105.3

7

Duquesne

105.3

8

St. Bonaventure

102.5

9

George Mason

100.5

10

La Salle

99.3

11

Massachusetts

98.2

12

George Washington

97.6

13

Saint Joseph’s

94.8

14

Fordham

94.2

Avg.

Atlantic 10

103.5

 

 

#

Atlantic Coast

PiRate

1

Duke

121.6

2

Louisville

116.1

3

Florida St.

114.3

4

North Carolina St.

110.3

5

Syracuse

109.4

6

Virginia

109.3

7

Notre Dame

109.1

8

Virginia Tech

108.2

9

North Carolina

107.5

10

Georgia Tech

107.4

11

Clemson

107.2

12

Pittsburgh

106.8

13

Wake Forest

104.5

14

Miami (Fla.)

104.2

15

Boston College

100.6

Avg

Atlantic Coast

109.1

 

 

#

Atlantic Sun

PiRate

1

Liberty

106.5

2

North Florida

99.2

3

Jacksonville

95.7

4

Lipscomb

94.2

5

NJIT

93.7

6

North Alabama

93.3

7

Stetson

91.6

8

Florida Gulf Coast

90.5

9

Kennesaw St.

82.2

Avg

Atlantic Sun

94.1

 

 

#

Big 12

PiRate

1

Kansas

121.3

2

West Virginia

117.6

3

Baylor

117.3

4

Texas Tech

112.7

5

Oklahoma

110.3

6

Iowa St.

108.9

7

TCU

108.1

8

Oklahoma St.

107.7

9

Texas

107.5

10

Kansas St.

106.2

Avg

Big 12

111.8

 

 

#

Big East

PiRate

1

Seton Hall

115.8

2

Butler

114.0

3

Villanova

113.2

4

Marquette

113.0

5

Creighton

112.2

6

Georgetown

109.8

7

Xavier

109.1

8

St. John’s

108.1

9

Providence

107.8

10

DePaul

107.0

Avg

Big East

111.0

 

 

#

Big Sky

PiRate

1

Northern Colorado

103.9

2

Southern Utah

101.6

3

Eastern Washington

100.0

4

Montana

99.5

5

Sacramento St.

98.5

6

Northern Arizona

97.6

7

Portland St.

97.3

8

Montana St.

96.8

9

Weber St.

93.5

10

Idaho St.

91.7

11

Idaho

90.9

#

Big Sky

97.4

 

 

#

Big South

PiRate

1

Winthrop

102.8

2

Radford

99.7

3

Gardner-Webb

94.5

4

Campbell

94.1

5

UNC Asheville

93.9

6

Charleston Southern

92.4

7

Hampton

90.4

8

Longwood

90.0

9

USC Upstate

89.7

10

Presbyterian

88.6

11

High Point

85.4

Avg

Big South

92.9

 

 

#

Big Ten

PiRate

1

Michigan St.

118.6

2

Maryland

115.9

3

Ohio St.

115.4

4

Iowa

114.5

5

Penn St.

113.3

6

Illinois

112.9

7

Purdue

112.7

8

Michigan

112.5

9

Rutgers

112.2

10

Wisconsin

111.8

11

Indiana

111.8

12

Minnesota

111.2

13

Northwestern

103.8

14

Nebraska

103.3

Avg

Big Ten

112.1

 

 

#

Big West

PiRate

1

UC Irvine

102.9

2

Hawaii

99.4

3

UC Santa Barbara

99.4

4

UC Riverside

97.3

5

UC Davis

96.0

6

Cal St. Fullerton

94.4

7

Cal St. Northridge

94.2

8

Long Beach St.

92.1

9

Cal Poly

89.9

Avg

Big West

96.2

 

 

#

Colonial Athletic

PiRate

1

Northeastern

102.2

2

Hofstra

101.3

3

Charleston

101.3

4

Towson

100.7

5

William & Mary

100.1

6

Delaware

98.6

7

Drexel

96.1

8

James Madison

93.1

9

UNC Wilmington

91.3

10

Elon

91.1

Avg

Colonial Athletic

97.6

 

 

#

Conference USA

PiRate

1

Louisiana Tech

108.0

2

North Texas

106.5

3

Western Kentucky

104.5

4

Charlotte

100.8

5

UTEP

100.8

6

Marshall

100.4

7

Old Dominion

99.5

8

Florida Int’l.

99.5

9

UTSA

98.8

10

UAB

98.2

11

Florida Atlantic

97.7

12

Rice

95.2

13

Southern Miss.

94.4

14

Middle Tennessee

92.5

Avg

Conference USA

99.8

 

 

#

Horizon

PiRate

1

Wright St.

104.4

2

Northern Kentucky

102.3

3

Green Bay

96.3

4

Illinois Chicago

95.7

5

Youngstown St.

95.5

6

Oakland

95.3

7

Milwaukee

94.4

8

Detroit

93.6

9

Cleveland St.

91.0

10

IUPUI

89.5

Avg

Horizon

95.8

 

 

#

Ivy

PiRate

1

Yale

108.5

2

Harvard

105.1

3

Penn

101.4

4

Princeton

98.3

5

Dartmouth

97.7

6

Brown

96.9

7

Columbia

94.6

8

Cornell

93.3

Avg

Ivy

99.5

 

 

#

Metro Atlantic

PiRate

1

Rider

98.2

2

Siena

97.7

3

Monmouth

97.1

4

Canisius

95.9

5

Saint Peter’s

95.6

6

Quinnipiac

95.0

7

Fairfield

95.0

8

Manhattan

94.6

9

Iona

94.0

10

Niagara

92.1

11

Marist

88.2

Avg

Metro Atlantic

94.8

 

 

#

Mid-American

PiRate

1

Akron

107.8

2

Ball St.

104.5

3

Kent St.

103.8

4

Toledo

103.7

5

Buffalo

101.3

6

Bowling Green

100.6

7

Northern Illinois

99.4

8

Central Michigan

99.2

9

Ohio

97.4

10

Miami (O)

96.9

11

Eastern Michigan

96.4

12

Western Michigan

95.4

Avg

Mid-American

100.5

 

 

#

Mideastern Athletic

PiRate

1

Norfolk St.

94.0

2

North Carolina Central

92.3

3

Bethune Cookman

92.0

4

North Carolina A&T

92.0

5

Florida A&M

91.0

6

Morgan St.

90.4

7

South Carolina St.

89.2

8

Coppin St.

88.9

9

Howard

81.8

10

MD Eastern Shore

80.5

11

Delaware St.

80.0

Avg

Mideastern Athletic

88.4

 

 

#

Missouri Valley

PiRate

1

Northern Iowa

108.6

2

Loyola (Chi.)

106.0

3

Bradley

104.6

4

Indiana St.

102.7

5

Drake

101.3

6

Missouri St.

101.0

7

Valparaiso

100.0

8

Southern Illinois

99.7

9

Illinois St.

96.6

10

Evansville

93.8

Avg

Missouri Valley

101.4

 

 

#

Mountain West

PiRate

1

San Diego St.

114.8

2

Utah St.

109.9

3

Nevada

106.1

4

Boise St.

106.0

5

Colorado St.

104.6

6

New Mexico

103.0

7

UNLV

102.6

8

Fresno St.

100.8

9

Air Force

99.1

10

Wyoming

92.8

11

San Jose St.

92.2

Avg

Mountain West

102.9

 

 

#

Northeast

PiRate

1

Sacred Heart

97.5

2

St. Francis (PA)

97.4

3

Bryant

96.5

4

Robert Morris

96.1

5

Long Island

95.4

6

Merrimack

95.0

7

Mount St. Mary’s

94.2

8

St. Francis (NY)

91.9

9

Fairleigh Dickinson

90.7

10

Wagner

89.3

11

Central Connecticut

80.6

Avg

Northeast

93.2

 

 

#

Ohio Valley

PiRate

1

Belmont

105.9

2

Murray St.

102.9

3

Austin Peay

101.0

4

Eastern Illinois

96.1

5

Jacksonville St.

95.7

6

Tennessee St.

94.6

7

Morehead St.

91.4

8

UT-Martin

90.9

9

Eastern Kentucky

90.8

10

SE Missouri

88.7

11

SIU Edwardsville

87.6

12

Tennessee Tech

87.3

Avg

Ohio Valley

94.4

 

 

#

Pac-12

PiRate

1

Arizona

116.6

2

Oregon

114.0

3

Colorado

113.3

4

Stanford

110.6

5

Washington

110.1

6

USC

109.7

7

Arizona St.

108.1

8

Oregon St.

106.0

9

Utah

104.3

10

UCLA

103.3

11

Washington St.

102.6

12

California

99.6

Avg

Pac-12

108.2

 

 

#

Patriot

PiRate

1

Colgate

102.8

2

Boston U

99.3

3

Lafayette

97.8

4

Bucknell

96.4

5

Navy

96.2

6

American

95.9

7

Army

93.6

8

Loyola (MD)

92.9

9

Lehigh

92.3

10

Holy Cross

87.0

Avg

Patriot

95.4

 

 

#

Southeastern

PiRate

1

Kentucky

113.6

2

Arkansas

112.9

3

Auburn

112.9

4

LSU

112.5

5

Florida

112.3

6

Alabama

111.7

7

Mississippi St.

110.7

8

Tennessee

109.9

9

Missouri

106.6

10

South Carolina

106.2

11

Georgia

106.2

12

Mississippi

104.4

13

Texas A&M

101.0

14

Vanderbilt

99.6

Avg

Southeastern

108.6

 

 

#

Southern

PiRate

1

East Tennessee St.

108.9

2

UNC Greensboro

107.5

3

Furman

107.2

4

Wofford

101.3

5

Western Carolina

100.5

6

Chattanooga

100.2

7

Mercer

95.9

8

Samford

93.1

9

VMI

92.9

10

Citadel

91.2

Avg

Southern

99.9

 

 

#

Southland

PiRate

1

Stephen F. Austin

103.1

2

Sam Houston St.

99.9

3

Nicholls St.

98.3

4

Abilene Christian

97.7

5

McNeese St.

95.9

6

Lamar

93.7

7

Texas A&M CC

92.7

8

Central Arkansas

90.9

9

New Orleans

90.4

10

Northwestern St.

89.2

11

SE Louisiana

88.4

12

Houston Baptist

85.0

13

Incarnate Word

82.3

Avg

Southland

92.9

 

 

#

Southwestern Athletic

PiRate

1

Prairie View A&M

97.5

2

Texas Southern

94.9

3

Alcorn St.

92.4

4

Southern

90.3

5

Grambling

90.1

6

Jackson St.

89.4

7

Alabama A&M

87.2

8

Alabama St.

86.6

9

Arkansas Pine Bluff

83.3

10

Mississippi Valley St.

78.4

Avg

Southwestern Athletic

89.0

 

 

#

Summit

PiRate

1

Oral Roberts

102.7

2

South Dakota St.

102.1

3

North Dakota St.

101.3

4

South Dakota

99.5

5

Omaha

97.3

6

North Dakota

96.0

7

Purdue Fort Wayne

93.9

8

Denver

90.5

9

Western Illinois

89.6

Avg

Summit

97.0

 

 

#

Sun Belt

PiRate

1

Georgia St.

105.3

2

UT Arlington

103.9

3

Texas St.

102.9

4

Little Rock

101.9

5

Georgia Southern

101.1

6

Appalachian St.

99.4

7

South Alabama

99.3

8

Coastal Carolina

99.0

9

Arkansas St.

97.6

10

Louisiana

94.7

11

Troy

93.6

12

Louisiana Monroe

93.4

Avg

Sun Belt

99.3

 

 

#

West Coast

PiRate

1

Gonzaga

119.9

2

BYU

112.9

3

Saint Mary’s

111.0

4

San Francisco

105.3

5

Santa Clara

101.7

6

Pepperdine

101.1

7

Pacific

100.7

8

Loyola Marymount

97.3

9

San Diego

97.1

10

Portland

94.2

Avg

West Coast

104.1

 

 

#

Western Athletic

PiRate

1

New Mexico St.

105.2

2

California Baptist

99.0

3

Seattle

97.5

4

Missouri-KC

96.3

5

Cal St. Bakersfield

95.9

6

Grand Canyon

95.2

7

UT Rio Grande Valley

94.5

8

Utah Valley

94.0

9

Chicago St.

76.9

Avg

Western Athletic

94.9

 

Conference Ratings

 

#

Conference

PiRate

1

Big Ten

112.1

2

Big 12

111.8

3

Big East

111.0

4

Atlantic Coast

109.1

5

Southeastern

108.6

6

Pac-12

108.2

7

American Athletic

106.1

8

West Coast

104.1

9

Atlantic 10

103.5

10

Mountain West

102.9

11

Missouri Valley

101.4

12

Mid-American

100.5

13

Southern

99.9

14

Conference USA

99.8

15

Ivy

99.5

16

Sun Belt

99.3

17

Colonial Athletic

97.6

18

Big Sky

97.4

19

Summit

97.0

20

Big West

96.2

21

Horizon

95.8

22

Patriot

95.4

23

Western Athletic

94.9

24

America East

94.9

25

Metro Atlantic

94.8

26

Ohio Valley

94.4

27

Atlantic Sun

94.1

28

Northeast

93.2

29

Southland

92.9

30

Big South

92.9

31

Southwestern Athletic

89.0

32

Mideastern Athletic

88.4

 

Conference Tournaments Begin In Five Weeks!

We receive this request every year, and this year is no different.  Five weeks from tomorrow the first of the 32 NCAA Division 1 Men’s Basketball Conference Tournaments begins when the Atlantic Sun, Big South, and Patriot League commence.

Very few websites (maybe just ours) gives you all the information about each conference tournament one handy piece.  You can do a web search for each conference and then still have to struggle to see all the pertinent details you might want to know.

Our site explains the tournament formats for you.

Unless otherwise noted, when you see the number of teams that make the conference tournaments, the brackets are the simple formulas.

For instance, in a regular 8-team format, the #1 seed plays the #8 seed with 2-7, 3-6, and 4-5 in the first round and the 1-8 winner plays the 4-5 winner and 2-7 winner plays the 3-6 winner in the second round.

In a 10-team format, the #7 seed plays the #10 seed with 8-9 in the opening round, and then the format is the same as the 8-team format.

In a 12-team format, the #5 seed plays the #12 seed with 6-11, 7-10, and 8-9 completing the first round, and then the format is the same as the 8-team format.

Some conferences do not adhere to this standard format.  There are Mid-Major and Low-Major leagues that give their top teams an advantage and want to guarantee they reach the semifinals, so the top two seeds receive byes.

Below are the formats, dates, and locations for each conference tournament.  When it gets to the week of the conference tournaments, we will give you times, schedules, and TV info.  Of course, as usual, we will have daily updates for the tournaments once they begin.

 

Conference

Site

Starts

Ends

Teams

American Athletic

Fort Worth, TX

March 12

March 15

12

America East

Higher-Seeds Host

March 7

March 14

8

Atlantic 10

Brooklyn

March 11

March 15

14

Atlantic Coast

Greensboro, NC

March 10

March 14

15

Atlantic Sun

Higher-Seeds Host

March 3

March 8

8

Big 12

Kansas City

March 11

March 14

10

Big East

New York

March 11

March 14

10

Big Sky

Boise, ID

March 11

March 14

11

Big South

Special (See Below)

March 3

March 8

11

Big Ten

Indianapolis, IN

March 11

March 15

14

Big West

Anaheim, CA

March 12

March 14

8

Colonial Athletic

Washington, D.C.

March 7

March 10

10

Conference USA

Frisco, TX

March 11

March 14

12

Horizon

Special (See Below)

March 3

March 10

10

Ivy

Cambridge, MA

March 14

March 15

4

Metro Atlantic

Atlantic City, NJ

March 10

March 14

11

Mid-American

Special (See Below)

March 9

March 14

12

Mideastern Athletic

Norfolk, VA

March 10

March 14

10

Missouri Valley

Saint Louis

March 5

March 8

10

Mountain West

Las Vegas

March 4

March 7

11

Northeast

Higher-Seeds Host

March 4

March 10

8

Ohio Valley

Evansville, IN

March 4

March 7

8 *

Pac-12

Las Vegas

March 11

March 14

12

Patriot

Higher-Seeds Host

March 3

March 11

8

Southeastern

Nashville

March 11

March 15

14

Southern

Asheville, NC

March 6

March 9

10

Southland

Katy, TX

March 11

March 15

8

Southwestern Athletic

Special (See Below)

March 10

March 14

8

Summit

Sioux Falls, SD

March 7

March 10

9

Sun Belt

Special (See Below)

March 7

March 15

10

West Coast

Las Vegas

March 5

March 10

10

Western Athletic

Las Vegas

March 11

March 14

8

 

Big South Tournament–First Round at higher seeded teams. Next two rounds at #1 seed, Championship Game at higher seeded team

Horizon League Tournament–First Two Rounds at higher seeded teams. Final two rounds at Indianapolis, IN

Horizon League Re-seeds teams after each round like the NFL Playoffs with top 2 teams receiving byes to the semifinals

Mid-American Tournament–First Round at higher seeded teams. Remaining rounds in Cleveland

* Ohio Valley Tournament has different 8 team format. The first round features #5-8 playing. The second round has the winners playing #3-4. #1 and 2 receive byes to the semifinals.

Southwest Athletic Tournament–First Round at higher sedded teams. Remaining rouns in Birmingham, AL.

Sunbelt Tournament–First Three Rounds at higher seeded teams. Last two rounds in New Orleans.

Sunbelt Bracket has Seeds 7-10 playing in 1st round, winners playing seeds 5 & 6 in second round, winners playing seeds, 3 & 4 in quarterfinals, with seeds 1 & 2 getting byes to the semifinals.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 12, 2019

PiRate Ratings College Basketball For Wednesday, March 13, 2019

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 8:29 pm

Wednesday’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

Home

Rating

HCA

Visitor

Rating

Spread

George Washington

93.3

0.0

Massachusetts

97.5

-4.2

Fordham

95.2

1.0

Richmond

99.0

-2.8

North Carolina St.

112.9

0.0

Clemson

112.2

0.7

Virginia Tech

116.5

0.0

Miami (Fla.)

107.5

9.0

Louisville

114.0

0.0

Notre Dame

105.9

8.1

Syracuse

111.3

0.0

Pittsburgh

105.1

6.2

TCU

110.0

0.0

Oklahoma St.

104.8

5.2

Oklahoma

111.3

0.0

West Virginia

104.9

6.4

Providence

106.7

0.0

Butler

108.2

-1.5

St. John’s

107.8

1.5

DePaul

104.9

4.4

Northern Arizona

92.1

0.0

Sacramento St.

94.2

-2.1

Idaho St.

90.7

1.0

Southern Utah

93.0

-1.3

Idaho

85.0

1.0

Montana St.

95.2

-9.2

Rutgers

106

0.0

Nebraska

110.5

-4.5

Illinois

106.2

0.0

Northwestern

107.2

-1.0

Louisiana Tech

101.8

0.0

Florida Atlantic

98.7

3.1

UAB

100.1

0.0

Middle Tennessee

95.2

4.9

North Texas

100.9

1.5

Florida Int’l.

97.4

5.0

Marshall

99.7

0.0

Rice

94.3

5.4

North Carolina A&T

92.2

0.0

Coppin St.

84.9

7.3

Norfolk St.

95.1

1.5

South Carolina St.

87.3

9.3

Colorado St.

99.2

0.0

Boise St.

102.6

-3.4

New Mexico

99.3

0.0

Wyoming

90.3

9.0

Air Force

94.8

0.0

San Jose St.

85.4

9.4

USC

105.7

0.0

Arizona

105.9

-0.2

Colorado

107.0

0.0

California

95.0

12.0

UCLA

104.9

0.0

Stanford

103.9

1.0

Oregon

109.3

0.0

Washington St.

101.6

7.7

Colgate

102.1

2.5

Bucknell

102.0

2.6

Lamar

98.0

0.0

Houston Baptist

93.3

4.7

Texas A&M CC

93.7

0.0

Central Arkansas

91.6

2.1

Missouri

106.1

0.0

Georgia

103.5

2.6

Vanderbilt

102

1.0

Texas A&M

105.4

-2.4

 

Conference Tournaments Update

America East Conference

All games at home floor of higher seeds

Semifinals–Tuesday, March 12

Vermont

84

Binghamton

51

Md.-Baltimore Co.

90

Hartford

85 2ot

*** Championship Game–Saturday, March 16 ***

Seed

Home

Seed

Visitor

1

Vermont (26-6)

3

Maryland-Baltimore Co. (21-12)

 

Atlantic 10 Conference

Site: Barclays Center, Brooklyn, NY

First Round–Wednesday, March 13

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

12

George Washington (8-23)

13

Massachusetts (11-20)

11

Richmond (12-19)

14

Fordham (12-19)

 

 

Atlantic Coast Conference

Site: Spectrum Center, Charlotte, NC

First Round–Tuesday, March 12

Miami (Fla.)

79

Wake Forest

71

Notre Dame

78

Georgia Tech

71

Pittsburgh

80

Boston College

70

 

Second Round–Wednesday, March 13

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

8

North Carolina St. (21-10)

9

Clemson (19-12)

5

Virginia Tech (23-7)

12

Miami (Fla) (14-17)

7

Louisville (19-12)

15

Notre Dame (14-18)

6

Syracuse (19-12)

14

Pittsburgh (14-18)

 

 

Big 12 Conference

Site: Sprint Center, Kansas City, MO

First Round–Wednesday, March 13

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

8

TCU (19-12)

9

Oklahoma St. (12-19)

7

Oklahoma (19-12)

10

West Virginia (12-19)

 

 

Big East Conference

Site: Madison Square Garden, New York, NY

First Round–Wednesday, March 13

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

8

Providence (17-14)

9

Butler (16-15)

7

St. John’s (20-11)

10

DePaul (15-13)

 

 

Big Sky Conference

Site: Century Link Arena, Boise, ID

First Round–Wednesday, March 13

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

8

Northern Arizona (10-20)

9

Sacramento St. (14-15)

7

Southern Utah (14-15)

10

Idaho St. (11-18)

6

Montana St. (14-16)

11

Idaho (5-26)

 

 

Big Ten Conference

Site: United Center, Chicago, IL

First Round–Wednesday, March 13

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

12

Rutgers (14-16)

13

Nebraska (16-15)

11

Illinois (11-20)

14

Northwestern (13-18)

 

 

Colonial Athletic Association

Site: North Charleston Coliseum, North Charleston, SC

Championship Game–Tuesday, March 12

Northeastern

82

Hofstra

74

Champion: Northeastern  (23-10)

 

 

Conference USA

Site: Ford Center, Frisco, TX

First Round–Wednesday, March 13

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

8

Louisiana Tech (19-12)

9

Florida Atlantic (17-14)

5

UAB (18-13)

12

Middle Tennessee (11-20)

7

Florida Int’l. (19-12)

10

North Texas (20-11)

6

Marshall (18-13)

11

Rice (13-18)

 

 

Horizon League (Motor City Madness)

Site: Higher Seed and Little Caesars Arena, Detroit, MI

Championship Game–Tuesday, March 12

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

1

Wright St. (21-12)

2

Northern Kentucky (25-8)

Champion: Northern Kentucky  (26-8)

 

 

Mideastern Athletic Conference

Site: Scope Arena, Norfolk, VA

First Round–Tuesday, March 12

Coppin St.

81

Morgan St.

71

South Carolina St.

63

Md. Eastern Shore

54

 

Quarterfinals–Wednesday, March 13 & Thursday, March 14

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

2 (wed)

North Carolina A&T (18-12)

7

Coppin St. (8-24)

3 (thu)

North Carolina Central (15-15)

11

Delaware St. (6-24)

1 (wed)

Norfolk St. (19-12)

9

South Carolina St. (8-25)

4 (thu)

Howard (16-15)

5

Bethune-Cookman

 

 

Mountain West Conference

Site: Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

First Round–Wednesday, March 13

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

8

Colorado St. (12-19)

9

Boise St. (12-19)

7

New Mexico (13-17)

10

Wyoming (8-23)

6

Air Force (13-17)

11

San Jose St. (4-26)

 

 

Northeast Conference

All games at home floor of higher seeds

Championship Game–Tuesday, March 12

Fairleigh-Dickinson

85

St. Francis (PA)

76

Champion: Fairleigh-Dickinson  (20-13)

 

 

Pac-12 Conference

Site: T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, NV

First Round–Wednesday, March 13

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

8

USC (15-16)

9

Arizona (17-14)

5

Colorado (19-11)

12

California (8-22)

7

UCLA (16-15)

10

Stanford (15-15)

6

Oregon (19-12)

11

Washington St. (11-20)

 

 

Patriot League

Played at Colgate

Championship Game–Wednesday, March 13

Seed

Home

Seed

Visitor

1

Colgate (23-10)

2

Bucknell (21-10)

 

 

Southland Conference

Site: Leonard E. Merrell Center, Katy, TX

First Round–Wednesday, March 13

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

5

Lamar (19-12)

8

Houston Baptist (12-17)

6

Texas A&M CC (14-17)

7

Central Arkansas (13-18)

 

 

Southeastern Conference

Site: Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, TN

First Round–Wednesday, March 13

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

12

Missouri (14-16)

13

Georgia (11-20)

11

Texas A&M (13-17)

14

Vanderbilt (9-22)

 

 

Summit League

Site: Denny Sanford Premier Center, Sioux Falls, SD

Championship Game–Tuesday, March12

North Dakota St.

73

Omaha

63

Champion: North Dakota St. (18-15)

 

 

Sun Belt Conference

Site: 1st Rd at Higher Seed, Lakefront Arena, New Orleans, LA

First Round–Tuesday, March 12

Louisiana Monroe

89

Appalachian St.

80

South Alabama

75

Arkansas St.

67

 

Second Round–Thursday, March 14

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

6

Coastal Carolina (15-15)

7

Louisiana Monroe (17-14)

5

Louisiana (19-12)

8

South Alabama (16-16)

 

 

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Site: at Higher Seeds

Quarterfinals–Tuesday, March 12

Prairie View A&M

86

Alcorn St.

66

Grambling

59

Arkansas Pine Bluff

52

Alabama St.

58

Jackson St.

49

Texas Southern

80

Southern

70

 

Semifinals–Friday, March 15

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

1

Prairie View A&M (21-12)

4

Grambling (17-15)

2

Texas Southern (20-12)

6

Alabama St. (12-18)

 

 

West Coast Conference

Site: Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, NV

Championship Game–Tuesday, March 12

Saint Mary’s

60

Gonzaga

47

Champion: Saint Mary’s  (22-11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 11, 2019

PiRate Ratings College Basketball For Tuesday, March 12, 2019

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: — piratings @ 10:12 pm

Tuesday’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

Home

Rating

HCA

Visitor

Rating

Spread

Vermont

106.0

3.0

Binghamton

89.8

19.2

Maryland Baltimore Co.

97.0

2.5

Hartford

98.8

0.7

Miami (Fla)

107.5

0.0

Wake Forest

100.3

7.2

Georgia Tech

104.6

0.0

Notre Dame

105.9

-1.3

Boston College

104.3

0.0

Pittsburgh

105.1

-0.8

Hofstra

106.3

0.0

Northeastern

105.8

0.5

Coppin St.

84.9

0.0

Morgan St.

87.6

-2.7

Maryland Eastern Shore

81.1

0.0

South Carolina St.

87.3

-6.2

St. Francis (PA)

95.8

0.0

Fairleigh-Dickinson

97.1

-1.3

North Dakota St.

97.8

0.0

Omaha

100.1

-2.3

Louisiana Monroe

101.3

0.5

Appalachian St.

97.9

3.9

South Alabama

97.4

0.0

Arkansas St.

94.5

2.9

Prairie View A&M

96.1

2.5

Alcorn St.

84.0

14.6

Grambling

93.7

2.5

Arkansas Pine Bluff

90.2

6.0

Jackson St.

89.9

2.5

Alabama St.

88.8

3.6

Texas Southern

96.9

2.5

Southern

87.3

12.1

Gonzaga

124.4

0.0

Saint Mary’s

110.4

14.0

Conference Tournaments Update

America East Conference

All games at home floor of higher seeds

Semifinals–Tuesday, March 12

Seed

Home

Seed

Visitor

1

Vermont (25-6)

7

Binghamton (10-22)

3

Maryland-Baltimore Co. (20-12)

4

Hartford (18-14)

 

 

Atlantic Coast Conference

Site: Spectrum Center, Charlotte, NC

First Round–Tuesday, March 12

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

12

Miami (Fla) (13-17)

13

Wake Forest (11-19)

10

Georgia Tech (14-17)

15

Notre Dame (13-18)

11

Boston College (14-16)

14

Pittsburgh (13-18)

 

 

Colonial Athletic Association

Site: North Charleston Coliseum, North Charleston, SC

Semifinals–Monday, March 11

Hofstra

78

Delaware

74 ot

Northeastern

70

Charleston

67

*** Championship Game–Tuesday, March 12 ***

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

1

Hofstra (27-6)

2

Northeastern (22-10)

 

 

Horizon League (Motor City Madness)

Little Caesars Arena, Detroit, MI

Semifinals–Monday, March 11

Wright St.

66

Green Bay

54

Northern Kentucky

64

Oakland

63

*** Championship Game–Tuesday, March 12 ***

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

1

Wright St. (21-12)

2

Northern Kentucky (25-8)

 

 

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Site: Times Union Center, Albany, NY (Siena)

Championship Game–Monday, March 11

Iona

81

Monmouth

60

Champion: Iona (17-15)

 

Mid-American Conference (MACtion)

Site: 1st Rd @ Higher Seeds

First Round–Monday, March 11

Central Michigan

81

Western Michigan

67

Northern Illinois

80

Ohio

60

Ball St.

61

Eastern Michigan

43

Quarterfinals–Thursday, March 14, Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, OH

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

1

Buffalo (28-3)

8/9

Akron/Miami (O)

4

Kent St. (22-9)

5

Central Michigan (22-10)

2

Toledo (25-6)

7

Northern Illinois (16-16)

3

Bowling Green (20-11)

11

Ball St. (16-16)

 

 

Mideastern Athletic Conference

Site: Scope Arena, Norfolk, VA

First Round–Monday, March 11

Delaware St.

71

Savannah St.

67

First Round–Tuesday, March 12

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

7

Coppin St. (7-24)

10

Morgan St. (9-20)

8

Maryland Eastern Shore (7-24)

9

South Carolina St. (7-25)

 

 

Northeast Conference

All games at home floor of higher seeds

*** Championship Game–Tuesday, March 12 ***

Seed

Home

Seed

Visitor

1

St. Francis (PA) (18-13)

2

Fairleigh-Dickinson (19-13)

 

 

Southern Conference

Site: US Cellular Center, Asheville, NC

Championship Game–Monday, March 11

Wofford

70

UNC Greensboro

58

Champion: Wofford 29-4

 

 

Summit League

Site: Denny Sanford Premier Center, Sioux Falls, SD

Semifinals–Monday, March 11

North Dakota St.

76

Western Illinois

73

Omaha

61

Purdue Ft. Wayne

60

*** Championship Game–Tuesday, March12 ***

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

4

North Dakota St. (17-15)

2

Omaha (21-10)

 

 

Sun Belt Conference

Site: 1st Rd at Higher Seed, Lakefront Arena, New Orleans, LA

First Round–Tuesday, March 12

Seed

Home Team

Seed

Visitors

7

Louisiana Monroe (16-14)

10

Appalachian St. (11-20)

8

South Alabama (15-16)

9

Arkansas St. (13-18)

 

 

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Site: Qtrs at Higher Seeds, Bill Harris Arena, Birmingham, AL

Quarterfinals–Tuesday, March 12

Seed

Home Team

Seed

Visitors

1

Prairie View A&M (20-12)

8

Alcorn St. (10-20)

4

Grambling (16-15)

5

Arkansas Pine Bluff (13-18)

3

Jackson St. (13-18)

6

Alabama St. (11-18)

2

Texas Southern (19-12)

7

Southern (7-24)

 

 

West Coast Conference

Site: Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, NV

Semifinals–Monday, March 11

Saint Mary’s

69

San Diego

62

Gonzaga

100

Pepperdine

74

*** Championship Game–Tuesday, March 12 ***

Seed

Team

Seed

Team

1

Gonzaga (30-2)

2

Saint Mary’s (21-11)

 

Teams In The Dance

Team

Conf

W-L

Liberty

Atlantic Sun

28-6

Gardner-Webb

Big South

23-11

Murray St.

Ohio Valley

27-4

Bradley

Missouri Valley

20-14

Wofford

Southern

29-4

Iona

Metro Atlantic

17-15

 

 

 

 

Older Posts »

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.