The Pi-Rate Ratings

October 18, 2021

PiRate Ratings–NFL for Week 7, October 21-25, 2021

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
ClevelandDenver6.36.65.9
Green BayWashington13.012.713.8
TennesseeKansas City-0.7-0.6-0.3
MiamiAtlanta1.31.90.9
New EnglandN.Y. Jets11.49.89.9
N.Y. GiantsCarolina-0.8-0.8-1.9
BaltimoreCincinnati12.211.112.4
Las VegasPhiladelphia4.54.73.7
LA RamsDetroit20.120.720.5
ArizonaHouston21.724.022.3
Tampa BayChicago14.513.913.9
San FranciscoIndianapolis2.22.72.4
SeattleNew Orleans-1.40.4-2.1

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
ClevelandDenver43.5
Green BayWashington48
TennesseeKansas City60.5
MiamiAtlanta50
New EnglandN.Y. Jets38.5
N.Y. GiantsCarolina43.5
BaltimoreCincinnati48.5
Las VegasPhiladelphia47
LA RamsDetroit54
ArizonaHouston51.5
Tampa BayChicago44
San FranciscoIndianapolis47
SeattleNew Orleans48.5

Teams With Byes This Week

Buffalo
Pittsburgh
Jacksonville
LA Chargers
Dallas
Minnesota

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo109.8109.6110.2109.8254-2
New England99.698.798.999.1182-4
Miami95.495.896.095.7211-5
N. Y. Jets91.291.991.991.720.51-4


NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore108.0107.6108.1107.924.55-1
Cleveland101.7101.8100.9101.5263-3
Pittsburgh101.3100.6101.0101.0183-3
Cincinnati98.899.698.799.0244-2


SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis102.6102.0102.2102.3242-4
Tennessee101.3101.4101.6101.428.54-2
Jacksonville89.791.289.690.2231-5
Houston89.488.189.689.124.51-5


WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City104.5104.5104.4104.5323-3
LA Chargers100.6100.9100.9100.8244-2
Denver98.498.298.098.217.53-3
Las Vegas97.697.897.897.726.54-2


N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas102.5103.6102.1102.730.55-1
Philadelphia96.196.197.196.420.52-4
Washington93.693.893.193.5212-4
N.Y. Giants93.793.592.893.320.51-5


NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay103.7103.4103.9103.7275-1
Minnesota100.3100.599.7100.222.53-3
Chicago97.097.396.997.115.53-3
Detroit91.591.591.491.526.50-6


SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay108.5108.2107.8108.228.55-1
New Orleans107.7105.9108.1107.222.53-2
Carolina97.497.397.797.5233-3
Atlanta96.195.997.196.4292-3


WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams108.6109.2108.9108.927.55-1
Arizona108.1109.1109.0108.7276-0
Seattle103.3103.3103.0103.2262-4
San Francisco101.8101.7101.6101.7232-3

Playoff Projections

Current Playoff Seedings

AFC
1Baltimore
2LA Chargers
3Tennessee
4Buffalo
5Cincinnati
6Las Vegas
7Pittsburgh
NFC
1Arizona
2Tampa Bay
3Green Bay
4Dallas
5LA Rams
6New Orleans
7Minnesota

PiRate Projections

AFC Seeding
1Baltimore
2Buffalo
3Kansas City
4Tennessee
5Pittsburgh
6Cincinnati
7Las Vegas
NFC Seeding
1Tampa Bay
2Arizona
3Green Bay
4Dallas
5LA Rams
6Minnesota
7New Orleans

Projected Playoff Rounds

Wildcard Round
Buffalo over Las Vegas
Kansas City over Cincinnati
Pittsburgh over Tennessee
Arizona over New Orleans
Green Bay over Minnesota
LA Rams over Dallas


Divisional Round
Baltimore over Pittsburgh
Kansas City over Buffalo
Tampa Bay over LA Rams
Arizona over Green Bay


Conference Championship
Kansas City over Baltimore
Tampa Bay over Arizona


Super Bowl 56 (LA)
Kansas City over Tampa Bay

October 11, 2021

PiRate Ratings–NFL for Week 6, October 14-18, 2021

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
PhiladelphiaTampa Bay-9.6-9.5-8.1
Jacksonville (N)Miami-7.3-6.2-8.6
IndianapolisHouston13.013.512.2
ChicagoGreen Bay-3.8-3.0-4.0
WashingtonKansas City-5.8-5.4-5.8
CarolinaMinnesota0.1-0.21.5
BaltimoreLA Chargers5.64.55.0
DetroitCincinnati-1.2-1.8-0.7
N.Y. GiantsLA Rams-8.2-8.8-9.0
ClevelandArizona0.90.2-0.6
DenverLas Vegas6.56.56.4
New EnglandDallas0.1-1.9-0.2
PittsburghSeattle1.00.31.0
TennesseeBuffalo-7.1-6.9-7.8

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
PhiladelphiaTampa Bay49
Jacksonville (N)Miami44
IndianapolisHouston50
ChicagoGreen Bay43
WashingtonKansas City54
CarolinaMinnesota43.5
BaltimoreLA Chargers49.5
DetroitCincinnati50.5
N.Y. GiantsLA Rams48
ClevelandArizona53
DenverLas Vegas42
New EnglandDallas47.5
PittsburghSeattle44.5
TennesseeBuffalo52.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo110.6110.5111.3110.824.54-1
New England99.698.798.999.117.52-3
Miami96.496.897.396.8211-4
N. Y. Jets90.991.691.691.420.51-4

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore105.7105.1105.6105.5254-1
Cleveland103.7103.9103.0103.5263-2
Pittsburgh101.3100.6101.0101.0182-3
Cincinnati97.197.996.897.3243-2

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis101.5100.8101.0101.124.51-4
Tennessee100.5100.5100.5100.5283-2
Houston91.089.891.390.725.51-4
Jacksonville89.190.688.789.5230-5

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City103.6103.5103.3103.532.52-3
LA Chargers102.6103.1103.1102.924.54-1
Denver99.899.799.699.716.53-2
Las Vegas96.296.396.296.225.53-2

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas102.5103.6102.1102.7304-1
Philadelphia96.095.996.996.320.52-3
N.Y. Giants95.795.695.095.420.51-4
Washington94.895.194.594.821.52-3

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay103.5103.1103.6103.4274-1
Minnesota100.3100.599.5100.121.52-3
Chicago97.297.697.297.3163-2
Detroit93.593.593.693.526.50-5

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay108.6108.4108.0108.328.54-1
New Orleans107.4105.6107.8106.922.53-2
Carolina97.497.397.997.6223-2
Atlanta95.895.696.896.1292-3

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams106.9107.4107.0107.127.54-1
Arizona105.8106.7106.6106.4275-0
Seattle103.3103.3103.0103.226.52-3
San Francisco101.5101.4101.3101.4232-3

This Week’s Playoff Projections

If the Playoffs Began Today

AFC
1LA Chargers
2Baltimore
3Buffalo
4Tennessee
5Cincinnati
6Las Vegas
7Denver

NFC
1Arizona
2Dallas
3Tampa Bay
4Green Bay
5LA Rams
6Chicago
7Carolina

Projected Playoff Positions

AFC Seeding
1Buffalo
2LA Chargers
3Cleveland
4Tennessee
5Baltimore
6Cincinnati
7Denver

NFC Seeding
1Tampa Bay
2Arizona
3Green Bay
4Dallas
5LA Rams
6Chicago
7Carolina

Projected Playoff Rounds

Wildcard Round
LA Chargers over Denver
Cleveland over Cincinnsti
Baltimore over Tennessee
Arizona over Carolina
Green Bay over Chicago
LA Rams over Dallas

Divisional Round
Buffalo over Baltimore
LA Chargers over Cleveland
Tampa Bay over LA Rams
Arizona over Green Bay

Conference Championship
Buffalo over LA Chargers
Tampa Bay over Arizona

Super Bowl 56 (LA)
Tampa Bay over Buffalo

October 4, 2021

PiRate Ratings NFL For Week 5–October 7-11, 2021

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
SeattleLA Rams1.51.01.5
Atlanta (n)N.Y. Jets4.43.64.4
Tampa BayMiami10.29.48.6
CarolinaPhiladelphia5.96.45.9
WashingtonNew Orleans-9.6-7.1-10.3
JacksonvilleTennessee-5.6-4.1-5.5
MinnesotaDetroit10.911.410.3
PittsburghDenver4.23.43.8
CincinnatiGreen Bay-3.3-2.3-3.8
HoustonNew England-6.4-6.7-5.3
Las VegasChicago4.03.94.4
LA ChargersCleveland0.60.81.9
DallasN.Y. Giants7.58.67.3
ArizonaSan Francisco7.38.58.4
Kansas CityBuffalo-1.1-0.8-1.7
BaltimoreIndianapolis7.67.98.4

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
SeattleLA Rams55.5
Atlanta (n)N.Y. Jets49.5
Tampa BayMiami47.5
CarolinaPhiladelphia42.5
WashingtonNew Orleans43
JacksonvilleTennessee50.5
MinnesotaDetroit50
PittsburghDenver33
CincinnatiGreen Bay51
HoustonNew England43
Las VegasChicago43.5
LA ChargersCleveland47.5
DallasN.Y. Giants48.5
ArizonaSan Francisco52.5
Kansas CityBuffalo57
BaltimoreIndianapolis49.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo109.0108.8109.5109.124.53-1
New England99.698.798.999.117.51-3
Miami98.398.799.298.7201-3
N. Y. Jets91.191.892.091.720.51-3

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore105.9105.4106.0105.8253-1
Cleveland103.8104.1103.1103.724.53-1
Pittsburgh101.1100.4100.7100.7171-3
Cincinnati97.197.996.897.3243-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis101.3100.5100.6100.824.51-3
Tennessee99.199.198.999.0282-2
Jacksonville91.092.590.891.522.50-4
Houston90.789.591.090.425.51-3

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City104.9104.9104.8104.932.52-2
LA Chargers102.0102.4102.5102.3233-1
Denver100.099.999.999.9163-1
Las Vegas97.697.897.897.726.53-1

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas101.3102.4100.7101.5293-1
N.Y. Giants96.996.896.496.719.51-3
Philadelphia95.495.196.195.520.51-3
Washington94.895.394.594.9212-2

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay103.5103.1103.6103.4273-1
Minnesota100.8101.2100.2100.722.51-3
Chicago96.196.495.996.1172-2
Detroit93.092.892.992.927.50-4

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
New Orleans107.4105.4107.8106.9222-2
Tampa Bay106.4106.2105.8106.127.53-1
Carolina98.398.499.098.6223-1
Atlanta95.695.496.495.8291-3

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Arizona105.8106.8106.7106.4284-0
LA Rams106.0106.5105.9106.1283-1
Seattle104.5104.5104.4104.527.52-2
San Francisco101.5101.3101.2101.324.52-2

Playoff Projections begin next week!

September 20, 2021

PiRate Ratings NFL For September 23-27, 2021

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
HoustonCarolina1.40.11.2
JacksonvilleArizona-9.0-8.0-9.8
TennesseeIndianapolis-0.60.4-0.1
DetroitBaltimore-9.5-9.1-9.8
BuffaloWashington13.112.513.7
New EnglandNew Orleans-3.6-1.8-4.9
Kansas CityLA Chargers9.28.98.8
N.Y. GiantsAtlanta3.74.01.7
ClevelandChicago7.16.96.3
PittsburghCincinnati11.510.011.7
Las VegasMiami1.51.31.1
DenverN.Y. Jets10.99.99.8
LA RamsTampa Bay2.33.22.9
MinnesotaSeattle-2.3-1.6-3.1
San FranciscoGreen Bay2.63.23.1
DallasPhiladelphia5.16.03.1

This Week’s PiRate Rating Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
HoustonCarolina49.5
JacksonvilleArizona50.5
TennesseeIndianapolis53.5
DetroitBaltimore55
BuffaloWashington42
New EnglandNew Orleans40.5
Kansas CityLA Chargers54.5
N.Y. GiantsAtlanta50.5
ClevelandChicago45
PittsburghCincinnati41.5
Las VegasMiami45.5
DenverN.Y. Jets39.5
LA RamsTampa Bay56
MinnesotaSeattle51.5
San FranciscoGreen Bay50.5
DallasPhiladelphia44.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo105.8105.6105.9105.723.51-1
New England100.9100.3100.3100.518.51-1
Miami99.299.7100.299.719.51-1
N. Y. Jets92.593.693.593.221.50-2

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore104.7104.1104.9104.6261-1
Pittsburgh103.7103.0103.6103.417.51-1
Cleveland102.1102.2101.0101.8261-1
Cincinnati95.296.094.995.4241-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis101.1100.2100.4100.6250-2
Tennessee98.098.197.898.028.51-1
Houston95.694.496.395.527.51-1
Jacksonville90.992.690.691.422.50-2

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City106.2106.2106.0106.1311-1
Denver100.5100.4100.3100.4182-0
LA Chargers100.1100.3100.2100.223.51-1
Las Vegas97.798.198.398.0262-0


N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas99.6100.598.699.626.51-1
Philadelphia97.597.598.597.8181-1
N.Y. Giants96.196.295.395.921.50-2
Washington95.796.195.295.718.51-1

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay102.7102.1102.4102.426.51-1
Minnesota99.9100.499.299.8240-2
Chicago98.098.397.798.0191-1
Detroit92.792.592.692.6290-2

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
New Orleans107.5105.1108.1106.9221-1
Tampa Bay107.1106.9106.6106.9282-0
Carolina96.796.897.697.1222-0
Atlanta95.495.296.695.7290-2

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams106.5107.1106.5106.7282-0
Seattle105.2105.1105.2105.227.51-1
Arizona102.9103.6103.5103.3282-0
San Francisco102.3102.4102.5102.4242-0

June 30, 2021

PiRate Ratings 2021 NFL Draft Grades

Filed under: Pro Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 11:04 am

In recent years, we have heard from you that you would like to see our NFL Draft Grades with an explanation of why our grades are different from the mainstream. We started this service last year mostly to fill space at a time where it looked like there might not be a season. Looking back at the stats for the post, apparently it was about as popular as our March Madness Bracketology reveal, so definitely we are repeating the process this year.

First, to explain the uniqueness of our draft coverage. We do not look at the players drafted trying to predict what type of career they might have. If a team drafts a quarterback in the first round but has no plans to start this player for at least a few years, the selection might be worthy of an A+ selection by other services, and we would agree using their parameters.

However, our draft grades have a different purpose. We are an integrative computerized/human input rating service. The only reason we have to assign a grade to the draft is by calculating how it alters the teams’ ratings between week 17 and the playoffs the previous season and week 1 of the approaching season. That quarterback, for instance Jordan Love, might eventually be the best one in his draft class around 2023. However, when Love was drafted, it was almost a wasted pick as it failed to affect the Packers’ ratings any more than trading a tested backup for an untested backup. In other words, it was an ultra slight negative.

How does each drafted player appear to affect the team that drafted him in week 1 of the coming season? If he figures to see considerable playing time, that means something. If he figures to start, that means something more. If he figures to be an immediate impact player, that really means something. If he was the teams’ first round pick, whether or not he contributes in the coming year is no different than if he is the 7th round pick. Once, the season starts, teams get no bonus or punishment for playing the 7th round pick over the 1st round pick.

Next, say a team only drafted a couple of players due to trades, but the few they have all figure to contribute immediately. At the same time another team might have piled up picks and took 10 to 12 players, only half that may figure to contribute immediately. We don’t reward the few picks team over the several picks team. Having more picks brings a bonus, because the potential is there for many more players to potentially contribute. So, when Mike Ditka traded his entire draft to get the pick that brought New Orleans Ricky Williams, we figured that Williams would immediately start as the featured back, but the Saints’ overall grade that year was a D-. They had numerous holes to fill on that roster and failed to fill any of them. The bump forward from 3.5 yards per rush to 3.7 yards per rush did nothing to make a 6-10 team better, and when they went 3-13 with three different starting quarterbacks finishing with a QB rating under 60, Williams would have needed to average more yards per game than Jim Brown in his prime to make much of a difference.

It is not an exact science, but neither is a any computer power rating update. However, teams must be adjusted from the end of one season to the start of the next. There has to be some criteria used that approximates improvement or decline in the best method available to the update process. Anybody could have guessed that Tom Brady going from New England to Tampa Bay would totally alter the week 1 power rating of the two teams. As a matter of fact, quarterback is by far the most important factor in the update process. Blind-side tackle is the next most important, and the defensive rush ends are next most important. Each position down to long-snapper on special teams has its own handicapped factor that can influence the ratings update.

Now that you know our process, take a look at our grading scale. We don’t actually use a letter grade as you will see here today, as that means nothing to the rating. There is an internal number that becomes part of an algorithmic equation that adds value to a team’s power rating (occasionally deducts from a power rating if a team has a fire sale and starts a major rebuild.

Our grading scale starts at 0 and maxes out at 10, but only in theory. No team has ever come close to either extreme. Realistically, our draft scores range from a low of 3.0 to a high of 9.0 Anything above 8.0 means a team’s draft class should help them immediately in week 1. Of course, the draft is but one of many factors that go into this, and the overall great draft can be reversed by the loss of many regulars from the previous year.

A score of 6.0 is about par. Teams might become Super Bowl contenders with a par draft just because one key player contributed to the cause. A score under 4.0 means the team will see little to no immediate benefit from their draft.

Here are the scores from first to worst for the 2021 NFL Draft.

TeamDraft Rating
Chicago Bears8.38
Cleveland Browns8.13
Los Angeles Chargers8.13
New York Giants7.88
Miami Dolphins7.63
New York Jets7.63
New England Patriots7.25
Denver Broncos7.00
Atlanta Falcons6.88
Jacksonville Jaguars6.88
Detroit Lions6.75
Philadelphia Eagles6.50
Tennessee Titans6.50
Baltimore Ravens6.13
Minnesota Vikings6.13
Buffalo Bills6.00
Washington Football Team6.00
Kansas City Chiefs5.88
San Francisco 49ers5.88
Carolina Panthers5.75
Cincinnati Bengals5.50
Tampa Bay Bucaneers5.38
Dallas Cowboys5.00
Pittsburgh Steelers5.00
Los Angeles Rams4.88
Arizona Cardinals4.63
Indianapolis Colts4.63
Green Bay Packers4.25
New Orleans Saints3.63
Houston Texans3.38
Las Vegas Raiders3.13
Seattle Seahawks3.13

January 3, 2021

PiRate Ratings For NFL Wildcard Round

PiRate Ratings Spreads For Wildcard Round

Margins

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
BuffaloIndianapolis8.59.49.8
SeattleLA Rams3.03.33.1
WashingtonTampa Bay-9.0-9.1-9.9
TennesseeBaltimore-6.4-6.3-6.4
New OrleansChicago8.68.98.9
PittsburghCleveland4.54.64.4

Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
BuffaloIndianapolis49.5
SeattleLA Rams49.5
WashingtonTampa Bay51.5
TennesseeBaltimore55
New OrleansChicago46.5
PittsburghCleveland44.5

NFL Playoff Schedule–Wildcard Round

DayDateTime (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
SatJan 91:05 PMCBSBuffaloIndianapolis
SatJan 94:40 PMFOXSeattleLA Rams
SatJan 98:15 PMNBCWashingtonTampa Bay
SunJan 101:05 PMESPNTennesseeBaltimore
SunJan 104:40 PMCBSNew OrleansChicago
SunJan 108:15 PMNBCPittsburghCleveland

December 28, 2020

PiRate Ratings For NFL Week 17: January 3, 2021

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
BuffaloMiami9.39.19.7
ChicagoGreen Bay-4.7-5.3-5.4
CincinnatiBaltimore-14.7-14.2-14.4
ClevelandPittsburgh-1.0-1.1-0.9
DetroitMinnesota-4.4-4.3-4.3
IndianapolisJacksonville17.718.018.0
Kansas CityLA Chargers14.714.614.4
New EnglandN.Y. Jets8.16.97.3
N.Y. GiantsDallas-1.2-0.7-0.6
PhiladelphiaWashington-0.8-0.9-1.3
Tampa BayAtlanta6.87.57.5
CarolinaNew Orleans-5.1-5.1-4.9
HoustonTennessee-3.4-3.9-4.1
DenverLas Vegas-0.6-0.6-0.1
LA RamsArizona2.63.03.1
San FranciscoSeattle-2.4-3.3-3.2

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
BuffaloMiami48
ChicagoGreen Bay45
CincinnatiBaltimore45.5
ClevelandPittsburgh44.5
DetroitMinnesota54.5
IndianapolisJacksonville47.5
Kansas CityLA Chargers48.5
New EnglandN.Y. Jets37.5
N.Y. GiantsDallas47
PhiladelphiaWashington43.5
Tampa BayAtlanta56
CarolinaNew Orleans53.5
HoustonTennessee56
DenverLas Vegas49
LA RamsArizona51
San FranciscoSeattle52.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

Dec. 29, 2020
A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo109.2110.0110.1109.822.512-3
Miami101.4102.4101.9101.925.510-5
New England97.196.696.296.619.56-9
N. Y. Jets90.090.789.990.2182-13

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore107.9107.8108.0107.92510-5
Pittsburgh101.5101.8101.8101.71912-3
Cleveland99.099.299.499.225.510-5
Cincinnati92.292.692.692.420.54-10-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis104.7104.6104.5104.625.510-5
Tennessee101.5101.6101.8101.62910-5
Houston96.696.296.296.3274-11
Jacksonville88.588.188.088.2221-14

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City109.5109.6109.4109.526.514-1
Las Vegas99.199.098.698.929.57-8
Denver97.096.997.097.019.55-10
LA Chargers96.396.596.596.4226-9

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Washington97.797.697.597.6206-9
Dallas96.696.896.596.626.56-9
Philadelphia95.995.795.295.623.54-10-1
N.Y. Giants93.994.694.494.320.55-10

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay107.8108.0108.6108.124.512-3
Chicago102.1101.7102.2102.020.58-7
Minnesota97.396.796.696.826.56-9
Detroit91.991.491.391.5285-10

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay108.0108.0108.5108.23110-5
New Orleans105.8105.5105.8105.72711-4
Atlanta102.7102.0102.5102.4254-11
Carolina99.298.999.499.226.55-10

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Seattle104.2104.7104.7104.627.511-4
LA Rams102.9102.9103.0102.9239-6
Arizona101.8101.4101.4101.5288-7
San Francisco100.8100.4100.5100.6256-9

This Week’s Playoff Projections

A F C

1-Seed: Kansas City

2-Seed: Buffalo

3-Seed: Pittsburgh

4- Seed: Indianapolis

5-Seed: Baltimore

6-Seed: Cleveland

7-Seed: Tennessee

NFC

1-Seed: Green Bay

2- Seed: New Orleans

3-Seed: Seattle

4-Seed: Washington

5-Seed: Tampa Bay

6-Seed: LA Rams

7-Seed: Chicago

Wild Card Round

Buffalo over Tennessee

Cleveland over Pittsburgh

Baltimore over Indianapolis

New Orleans over Chicago

Seattle over LA Rams

Tampa Bay over Washington


Divisional Round

Cleveland over Kansas City

Buffalo over Baltimore

Green Bay over Tampa Bay

New Orleans over Seattle


Conference Championships

Buffalo over Cleveland

Green Bay over New Orleans


Super Bowl

Buffalo over Green Bay

December 21, 2020

PiRate Ratings For NFL Week 16: December 25-28, 2020

Filed under: Pro Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 9:29 pm

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
New OrleansMinnesota7.87.98.1
DetroitTampa Bay-10.7-11.1-11.7
Las VegasMiami-0.9-1.8-1.8
N.Y. JetsCleveland-11.5-11.1-12.5
ArizonaSan Francisco4.85.25.1
LA ChargersDenver0.20.30.3
Kansas CityAtlanta9.610.810.3
PittsburghIndianapolis-2.3-2.1-2.2
WashingtonCarolina0.51.10.4
JacksonvilleChicago-9.9-9.8-10.2
BaltimoreN.Y. Giants15.514.715.1
HoustonCincinnati8.77.98.1
SeattleLA Rams2.02.21.9
DallasPhiladelphia-1.6-1.4-1.4
Green BayTennessee3.63.53.7
New EnglandBuffalo-6.0-7.2-7.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
New OrleansMinnesota51.5
DetroitTampa Bay59
Las VegasMiami55
N.Y. JetsCleveland43.5
ArizonaSan Francisco55
LA ChargersDenver42.5
Kansas CityAtlanta53.5
PittsburghIndianapolis43.5
WashingtonCarolina48
JacksonvilleChicago41
BaltimoreN.Y. Giants45.5
HoustonCincinnati45.5
SeattleLA Rams52.5
DallasPhiladelphia50
Green BayTennessee53.5
New EnglandBuffalo41

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

December 22, 2020
A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo106.6107.4107.4107.22211-3
Miami101.4102.4101.9101.925.59-5
New England99.799.298.999.3196-8
N. Y. Jets88.388.987.988.4181-13

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore107.9107.8108.0107.9259-5
Pittsburgh101.2101.4101.3101.318.511-3
Cleveland100.7101.0101.4101.125.510-4
Cincinnati90.891.291.191.019.53-10-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis105.0105.0105.0105.02510-4
Tennessee103.6103.8104.1103.82910-4
Houston98.097.697.797.8264-10
Jacksonville89.889.589.589.621.51-13

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City109.9110.2110.1110.127.513-1
Las Vegas99.199.098.698.929.57-7
Denver97.197.097.197.1205-9
LA Chargers96.296.496.496.322.55-9

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Washington98.298.398.298.2216-8
Philadelphia97.897.797.397.623.54-9-1
Dallas94.794.894.494.626.55-9
N.Y. Giants93.994.694.494.320.55-9

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay105.7105.8106.3105.924.511-3
Chicago100.8100.3100.7100.619.57-7
Minnesota98.497.997.998.025.56-8
Detroit94.193.793.693.8285-9

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay105.8105.7106.2105.9319-5
New Orleans104.7104.3104.5104.52610-4
Atlanta102.3101.4101.8101.8264-10
Carolina98.798.298.798.6274-10

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Seattle103.5103.9103.8103.828.510-4
LA Rams103.6103.7103.9103.7249-5
Arizona103.0102.7102.8102.8298-6
San Francisco99.699.199.199.3265-9

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Playoff Projections

AFC Seeding
1Kansas City
2Buffalo
3Cleveland
4Indianapolis
5Pittsburgh
6Tennessee
7Baltimore

NFC Seeding
1New Orleans
2Seattle
3Green Bay
4Washington
5Tampa Bay
6LA Rams
7Chicago

Wildcard Round
Buffalo over Baltimore
Cleveland over Tennessee
Indianapolis over Pittsburgh
Seattle over Chicago
Green Bay over LA Rams
Tampa Bay over Washington

Divisional Round
Kansas City over Indianapolis
Cleveland over Buffalo
Tampa Bay over New Orleans
Green Bay over Seattle

Conference Championship
Kansas City over Cleveland
Green Bay over Tampa Bay

Super Bowl
Kansas City over Green Bay

December 11, 2020

PiRate Picks for December 11-14, 2020

Filed under: PiRate Picks_College & Pro — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 6:12 am

Picking Games That Will Actually Be Played Harder Than Picking Winners

We moved this feature from Thursday to Friday beginning last week, in hopes that we would stop issuing selections only to have them be cancelled later in the day when games in our parlays and teasers were virus victims. So, what happened last week? Literally five minutes after we posted our selections, our number one selection as far as our confidence in thinking it would be a winner, was cancelled.

We cannot possibly send this out an hour before the Noon Eastern kickoffs, so Friday morning is about as late as we can release this weekly feature. Maybe, we should try to predict who will cancel in the final 24 hours before kickoff?

We were quite hesitant to use Tennessee and Vanderbilt in our selections this week, because the Commodores’ roster looks like a retail store about five weeks after they have begun to liquidate with a “going out of business” sale. They have 44 players remaining on the team, but they have just one defensive end left on the roster, and two real linebackers. They have been forced to use small defensive backs at linebacker and offensive linemen in the defensive line. One of the healthy defensive backs, a true freshman and one of the very few 4-star recruits suffered the tragic loss of his mother and has been left with three siblings that he will now become their legal guardian. He’s all of 18 years old.

If you want to contribute something to this family facing a tragic loss of having both father and mother pass away, the four teenage kids could use a little Holiday Season support. For what it’s worth, the Vanderbilt freshman, DeRickey Wright, is not only on athletic scholarship at Vanderbilt, he is on academic scholarship. His three sisters are aged 16, 14, and 10. A Go Fund Me account has been set up to help the family. Rather than ask you not to use our selections here as real betting advice, we ask you to consider donating a little to help this family in their worst time of grief.

https://www.gofundme.com/f/j3m97-wright-family

This Week’s Selections

1. College 10-point Teaser
SelectionOpponentSpread
Arizona St.Arizona-0.5
GeorgiaMissouri-3
NebraskaMinnesota-0.5
2. College 10-point Teaser
SelectionOpponentSpread
Ball St.Western Mich.+8
ToledoCentral Mich.-1
TroyCoastal Carolina+23.5
3. College 10-point Teaser
SelectionOpponentSpread
North CarolinaMiami (Fla.)+13
TennesseeVanderbilt-5.5
Boise St.Wyoming-1
4. College 10-point Teaser
SelectionOpponentSpread
FloridaLSU-13
AuburnMississippi St.+3.5
USCUCLA+7.5
5. Money Line Parlay @+131.55
Must WinOpponentOdds
ArmyNavy
Virginia TechVirginia+131.55
6. Money Line Parlay @ +160
Must WinOpponentOdds
UtahColorado
NorthwesternIllinois+160
7. NFL 10-point Teaser
SelectionOpponentSpread
ChicagoHouston+11.5
N.Y. GiantsArizona+12.5
DetroitGreen Bay+17.5

December 2, 2020

PiRate Ratings–NFL For Week 13: December 6-8, 2020

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
ChicagoDetroit7.06.87.4
MiamiCincinnati10.811.411.0
HoustonIndianapolis-1.3-1.5-1.1
MinnesotaJacksonville9.39.39.5
N.Y. JetsLas Vegas-11.1-10.7-11.9
AtlantaNew Orleans-1.2-1.5-1.2
TennesseeCleveland4.84.94.9
SeattleN.Y. Giants10.59.910.0
ArizonaLA Rams-0.7-0.9-1.3
Green BayPhiladelphia10.510.611.6
LA ChargersNew England0.50.70.8
Kansas CityDenver15.215.815.8
San FranciscoBuffalo3.12.12.9
PittsburghWashington14.214.715.2
BaltimoreDallas16.316.116.7

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
ChicagoDetroit43.5
MiamiCincinnati48.5
HoustonIndianapolis50
MinnesotaJacksonville46.5
N.Y. JetsLas Vegas46
AtlantaNew Orleans54
TennesseeCleveland51.5
SeattleN.Y. Giants52
ArizonaLA Rams53
Green BayPhiladelphia48
LA ChargersNew England44
Kansas CityDenver44.5
San FranciscoBuffalo45.5
PittsburghWashington40
BaltimoreDallas49

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo102.3102.9102.5102.620.58-3
Miami100.7101.7101.1101.226.57-4
New England99.098.698.498.719.55-6
N. Y. Jets87.788.387.087.7190-11

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore106.9106.7106.8106.8236-5
Cincinnati91.591.891.691.6222-8-1
Cleveland98.898.899.198.9248-3
Pittsburgh107.7108.3108.5108.218.511-0

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Houston100.4100.1100.3100.3264-7
Indianapolis103.2103.1103.0103.1247-4
Jacksonville91.391.191.291.2211-10
Tennessee102.1102.2102.5102.327.58-3

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Denver97.297.097.097.1184-7
Kansas City110.4110.8110.8110.726.510-1
Las Vegas101.3101.5101.4101.4276-5
LA Chargers97.497.497.297.324.53-8

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas92.192.191.691.9263-8
N.Y. Giants94.995.795.595.422.54-7
Philadelphia96.796.696.196.4233-7-1
Washington95.095.194.895.021.54-7

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Chicago99.498.899.199.1175-6
Detroit93.993.593.293.526.54-7
Green Bay105.7105.7106.2105.9258-3
Minnesota99.198.999.299.025.55-6

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Atlanta103.1102.4103.0102.827.54-7
Carolina99.298.899.499.226.54-8
New Orleans105.8105.4105.7105.626.59-2
Tampa Bay105.3105.1105.5105.331.57-5

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Arizona102.5102.3102.3102.4296-5
LA Rams103.7103.7104.1103.8247-4
San Francisco102.9102.5102.9102.8255-6
Seattle102.9103.1103.0103.029.58-3

This Week’s Playoff Projections

AFC Seeding
1Pittsburgh
2Kansas City
3Tennessee
4Buffalo
5Miami
6Indianapolis
7Cleveland

NFC Seeding
1Green Bay
2Seattle
3New Orleans
4Washington
5Los Angeles
6Tampa Bay
7Minnesota

Wildcard Round
Kansas City over Cleveland
Indianapolis over Tennessee
Buffalo over Miami
Minnesota over Seattle
Tampa Bay over New Orleans
Los Angeles over Washington

Divisional Round
Pittsburgh over Indianapolis
Kansas City over Buffalo
Green Bay over Minnesota
Los Angeles over Tampa Bay

Conference Championship
Kansas City over Pittsburgh
Green Bay over Los Angeles

Super Bowl
Kansas City over Green Bay
Older Posts »

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.