The Pi-Rate Ratings

November 30, 2020

PiRate Ratings–College Football For December 3-6, 2020

We originally planned to publish the weekly spreads and ratings Tuesday afternoon, but the scheduled Tuesday morning game between Charlotte and Western Kentucky was cancelled due to the 49ers having multiple Covid-19 positives.

This Week’s PiRate Rating Spreads

Thursday, December 3
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
North TexasLouisiana Tech-8.3-8.9-8.6
Utah St.Air Force-13.6-14.6-14.3
Friday, December 4
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Appalachian St.Louisiana0.40.31.3
UNLVBoise St.-26.3-25.1-26.8
Saturday, December 5
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Coastal Carolina (ADDED)BYU-8.1-7.2-7.7
IllinoisIowa-10.8-11.1-11.5
NevadaFresno St.1.31.51.9
WashingtonStanford10.110.911.7
Arizona St.UCLA1.92.53.0
RutgersPenn St.-9.0-8.5-9.7
Michigan St.Ohio St.-29.5-28.7-30.9
AuburnTexas A&M-2.9-3.8-3.6
Kansas St.Texas-8.1-7.7-7.7
MarshallRice19.521.820.0
TCUOklahoma St.-2.0-2.7-1.2
PurdueNebraska1.52.61.1
Texas TechKansas23.022.724.9
Northern IllinoisToledo-8.3-8.1-7.5
CharlotteFlorida Intl.0.91.31.2
Miami (O)Kent St.2.72.32.9
TulaneMemphis-1.10.20.1
MissouriArkansas6.55.87.9
South AlabamaTroy-2.2-2.1-2.1
AkronBowling Green0.51.32.5
Western Mich.Eastern Mich.14.114.314.7
Notre DameSyracuse38.236.637.9
Arkansas St.UL-Monroe18.218.819.1
TennesseeFlorida-16.0-16.2-16.7
WisconsinIndiana10.88.49.6
Iowa St.West Virginia12.912.312.7
NavyTulsa-7.3-7.1-7.3
VirginiaBoston College3.63.63.4
MichiganMaryland12.411.413.5
OhioBuffalo-8.4-8.4-8.3
GeorgiaVanderbilt34.333.935.6
San Jose St.Hawaii6.27.96.7
NC St.Georgia Tech6.77.77.7
Central Mich.Ball St.3.74.44.1
Georgia SouthernFlorida Atlantic4.94.44.1
CaliforniaOregon-10.4-9.2-10.7
ArizonaColorado1.6-1.22.0
San Diego St.Colorado St.10.410.710.7
Virginia TechClemson-23.2-23.3-24.4
KentuckySouth Carolina7.59.19.1
LSUAlabama-18.9-20.8-20.3
OklahomaBaylor18.218.319.2
DukeMiami (Fla.)-13.6-15.8-14.9
SMUHouston-1.1-0.3-1.0
New MexicoWyoming-15.9-16.7-17.8
UtahOregon St.4.54.26.0
Sunday, December 6
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Middle TennesseeUAB-11.7-11.8-10.8
USCWashington St.13.512.011.3

Added Sunday Game
Charlotte


Western Kentucky

PiRate
-4.0

Mean
-4.2

Bias
-3.5



FBS vs. FCS Game
FBSFCSPiRate
North CarolinaWestern Carolina46.7

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg.Conference
1Alabama135.8136.8138.1136.9SEC-W
2Ohio St.131.0129.9133.2131.4BTen-E
3Clemson128.1128.8130.2129.1ACC
4Notre Dame125.2124.9125.4125.2ACC
5Wisconsin124.3122.4125.5124.1BTen-W
6Florida123.8123.4124.6123.9SEC-E
7Oklahoma121.9121.5122.4122.0B12
8Georgia121.5120.5122.1121.4SEC-E
9Texas A&M120.7120.7121.3120.9SEC-W
10Cincinnati119.2118.7119.4119.1AAC
11Iowa St.117.7116.9117.9117.5B12
12Iowa116.8116.5118.5117.3BTen-W
13Indiana115.5116.0117.9116.5BTen-E
14BYU116.2116.0116.7116.3Ind.
15Oregon116.7115.1116.3116.0P12-N
16U S C116.9114.1115.6115.6P12-S
17Auburn115.8114.8115.8115.5SEC-W
18N. Carolina115.0115.1115.5115.2ACC
19L S U114.9114.0115.8114.9SEC-W
20Texas114.0112.8113.9113.6B12
21Northwestern110.9111.0113.4111.8BTen-W
22Penn St.111.5110.1111.9111.2BTen-E
23Oklahoma St.111.8110.7111.0111.2B12
24Miami (Fla.)109.9111.9110.3110.7ACC
25Washington110.8109.5111.5110.6P12-N
26UCF110.4110.3110.7110.5AAC
27Ole Miss109.0107.9109.0108.6SEC-W
28Missouri107.9107.8109.2108.3SEC-E
29Kentucky107.9107.8108.8108.2SEC-E
30T C U107.8106.0107.8107.2B12
31Arizona St.107.4106.9107.4107.2P12-S
32Boise St.107.2107.2106.9107.1MWC-M
33Utah106.9106.7107.7107.1P12-S
34W. Virginia106.8106.6107.2106.9B12
35Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.8ACC
36U C L A107.5106.4106.3106.7P12-S
37Coastal Car.106.1106.8107.0106.6SUN-E
38Minnesota106.0106.5107.4106.6BTen-W
39Virginia105.8106.2106.3106.1ACC
40Tennessee105.9105.2105.8105.6SEC-E
41Pittsburgh105.2106.1105.4105.6ACC
42Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.4BTen-E
43Baylor105.8105.2105.3105.4B12
44Washington St.105.4104.2106.3105.3P12-N
45Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.3ACC
46Nebraska104.9104.2106.2105.1BTen-W
47Purdue104.5104.8105.4104.9BTen-W
48Louisiana105.2104.8104.6104.9SUN-W
49Buffalo104.3105.0105.1104.8MAC-E
50Memphis105.8104.5104.1104.8AAC
51Boston Coll.104.2104.6105.0104.6ACC
52Miss. St.104.6104.0105.2104.6SEC-W
53Oregon St.104.4104.6103.7104.2P12-N
54Illinois104.0103.4105.0104.1BTen-W
55California104.2103.9103.7103.9P12-N
56Kansas St.103.9103.1104.2103.7B12
57Arkansas103.4104.0103.3103.6SEC-W
58Appal. St.103.6103.1103.9103.5SUN-E
59Virginia Tech102.9103.5103.8103.4ACC
60Tulane103.2103.2102.7103.0AAC
61Marshall103.1103.4102.7103.0CUSA-E
62Tulsa103.3101.8101.7102.2AAC
63Stanford102.7100.6101.8101.7P12-N
64S. Carolina102.4100.7101.7101.6SEC-E
65NC State101.3101.8101.6101.6ACC
66Houston102.3100.9101.2101.5AAC
67Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2Ind.
68Air Force100.6101.3100.5100.8MWC-M
69Rutgers101.0100.1100.7100.6BTen-E
70Colorado100.7101.899.3100.6P12-S
71SMU100.199.699.299.7AAC
72Michigan St.99.599.2100.299.7BTen-E
73Arizona100.398.699.399.4P12-S
74Texas Tech99.598.499.999.3B12
75San Diego St.98.199.198.298.5MWC-W
76Wyoming97.899.198.698.5MWC-M
77San Jose St.95.697.495.696.2MWC-W
78Florida St.96.595.696.196.1ACC
79Nevada95.496.295.995.9MWC-W
80Fresno St.95.696.395.595.8MWC-W
81Georgia Tech96.195.695.495.7ACC
82U A B95.395.894.795.3CUSA-W
83E. Carolina95.695.494.595.2AAC
84Western Mich.94.196.095.195.1MAC-W
85Maryland95.195.194.895.0BTen-E
86Ohio94.495.195.394.9MAC-E
87Central Mich.94.794.995.094.9MAC-W
88Duke94.894.793.994.4ACC
89Army92.894.392.793.3Ind.
90Navy94.092.792.393.0AAC
91Hawaii92.993.192.492.8MWC-W
92Ball St.92.492.092.492.3MAC-W
93Georgia Sou.91.992.692.092.2SUN-E
94Georgia St.91.892.192.392.1SUN-E
95Miami (O)92.491.592.192.0MAC-E
96Toledo91.592.691.191.7MAC-W
97Kent St.91.290.790.790.9MAC-E
98W. Kentucky90.190.589.590.0CUSA-E
99Colorado St.89.690.489.689.9MWC-M
100Syracuse89.090.389.589.6ACC
101Fla. Atlantic88.589.789.489.2CUSA-E
102Vanderbilt89.288.588.588.8SEC-E
103Troy87.988.887.888.2SUN-E
104Temple87.987.686.387.3AAC
105USF87.886.586.286.8AAC
106Arkansas St.86.386.885.686.2SUN-W
107La. Tech85.486.385.585.8CUSA-W
108Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.5CUSA-E
109U T S A85.285.685.485.4CUSA-W
110Utah St.85.585.284.785.1MWC-M
111Charlotte84.684.884.584.6CUSA-E
112Rice85.683.684.784.6CUSA-W
113S. Alabama84.285.284.384.6SUN-W
114Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.3CUSA-E
115N. Illinois81.683.082.182.3MAC-W
116Eastern Mich.81.583.281.982.2MAC-W
117New Mexico81.982.480.781.7MWC-M
118Texas St.81.081.580.280.9SUN-W
119Southern Miss.80.580.879.680.3CUSA-W
120U N L V79.580.678.779.6MWC-W
121Kansas78.577.776.977.7B12
122North Texas75.675.975.475.7CUSA-W
123UL-Monroe70.070.068.669.5SUN-W
124U T E P67.870.267.768.6CUSA-W
125Akron67.769.866.367.9MAC-E
126Bowling Green68.269.564.967.5MAC-E
127Mass.61.767.559.963.0Ind.

PiRate Ratings By Conference

American Athletic Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgAACOverall
Cincinnati119.2118.7119.4119.16-08-0
UCF110.4110.3110.7110.55-36-3
Memphis105.8104.5104.1104.84-26-2
Tulane103.2103.2102.7103.02-55-5
Tulsa103.3101.8101.7102.25-05-1
Houston102.3100.9101.2101.53-23-3
SMU100.199.699.299.74-37-3
E. Carolina95.695.494.595.23-43-6
Navy94.092.792.393.03-33-5
Temple87.987.686.387.31-61-6
USF87.886.586.286.80-71-8
AAC Avg.100.9100.199.8100.3

Atlantic Coast Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgACCOverall
Clemson128.1128.8130.2129.17-18-1
Notre Dame125.2124.9125.4125.28-09-0
N. Carolina115.0115.1115.5115.26-36-3
Miami (Fla.)109.9111.9110.3110.76-17-1
Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.82-73-7
Virginia105.8106.2106.3106.13-44-4
Pittsburgh105.2106.1105.4105.64-55-5
Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.33-34-3
Boston Coll.104.2104.6105.0104.65-46-4
Virginia Tech102.9103.5103.8103.44-44-5
NC State101.3101.8101.6101.66-37-3
Florida St.96.595.696.196.11-62-6
Georgia Tech96.195.695.495.73-43-5
Duke94.894.793.994.41-72-7
Syracuse89.090.389.589.61-81-9
ACC Avg.105.7106.1106.0106.0

Big 12 Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgB12Overall
Oklahoma121.9121.5122.4122.05-26-2
Iowa St.117.7116.9117.9117.57-17-2
Texas114.0112.8113.9113.64-35-3
Oklahoma St.111.8110.7111.0111.25-26-2
T C U107.8106.0107.8107.24-44-4
W. Virginia106.8106.6107.2106.94-35-3
Baylor105.8105.2105.3105.42-52-5
Kansas St.103.9103.1104.2103.74-44-5
Texas Tech99.598.499.999.32-63-6
Kansas78.577.776.977.70-70-8
Big 12 Avg.106.8105.9106.7106.4

Big Ten Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Ohio St.131.0129.9133.2131.44-04-0
Indiana115.5116.0117.9116.55-15-1
Penn St.111.5110.1111.9111.21-51-5
Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.42-42-4
Rutgers101.0100.1100.7100.62-42-4
Michigan St.99.599.2100.299.72-32-3
Maryland95.195.194.895.02-22-2

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Wisconsin124.3122.4125.5124.12-12-1
Iowa116.8116.5118.5117.34-24-2
Northwestern110.9111.0113.4111.85-15-1
Minnesota106.0106.5107.4106.62-32-3
Nebraska104.9104.2106.2105.11-41-4
Purdue104.5104.8105.4104.92-32-3
Illinois104.0103.4105.0104.12-32-3
Big Ten Avg.109.3108.9110.5109.5

Conference USA

East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
Marshall103.1103.4102.7103.04-07-0
W. Kentucky90.190.589.590.03-34-6
Fla. Atlantic88.589.789.489.24-15-1
Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.50-30-5
Charlotte84.684.884.584.62-12-3
Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.32-43-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
U A B95.395.894.795.32-14-3
La. Tech85.486.385.585.83-24-3
U T S A85.285.685.485.45-27-4
Rice85.683.684.784.61-21-2
Southern Miss.80.580.879.680.31-42-7
North Texas75.675.975.475.72-33-4
U T E P67.870.267.768.60-33-4
CUSA Avg.85.485.785.185.4

FBS Independents
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
BYU116.2116.0116.7116.3x9-0
Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2x9-1
Army92.894.392.793.3x6-2
Mass.61.767.559.963.0x0-4
Ind. Avg.92.795.292.593.5

Mid-American Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Buffalo104.3105.0105.1104.84-04-0
Ohio94.495.195.394.92-12-1
Miami (O)92.491.592.192.02-12-1
Kent St.91.290.790.790.93-13-1
Akron67.769.866.367.90-40-4
Bowling Green68.269.564.967.50-40-4

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Western Mich.94.196.095.195.14-04-0
Central Mich.94.794.995.094.93-13-1
Ball St.92.492.092.492.33-13-1
Toledo91.592.691.191.72-22-2
N. Illinois81.683.082.182.30-40-4
Eastern Mich.81.583.281.982.20-40-4
MAC Avg.87.888.687.788.0

Mountain West Conference
Mountain Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Boise St.107.2107.2106.9107.14-04-1
Air Force100.6101.3100.5100.81-22-2
Wyoming97.899.198.698.52-22-2
Colorado St.89.690.489.689.91-21-2
Utah St.85.585.284.785.11-41-4
New Mexico81.982.480.781.70-50-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
San Diego St.98.199.198.298.53-23-3
San Jose St.95.697.495.696.24-04-0
Nevada95.496.295.995.95-15-1
Fresno St.95.696.395.595.83-13-1
Hawaii92.993.192.492.83-33-3
U N L V79.580.678.779.60-50-5
MWC Avg.93.394.093.193.5

Pac-12 Conference
North Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Oregon116.7115.1116.3116.03-13-1
Washington110.8109.5111.5110.63-03-0
Washington St.105.4104.2106.3105.31-11-1
Oregon St.104.4104.6103.7104.22-22-2
California104.2103.9103.7103.90-30-3
Stanford102.7100.6101.8101.71-21-2

South Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
U S C116.9114.1115.6115.63-03-0
Arizona St.107.4106.9107.4107.20-10-1
Utah106.9106.7107.7107.10-20-2
U C L A107.5106.4106.3106.72-22-2
Colorado100.7101.899.3100.62-03-0
Arizona100.398.699.399.40-30-3
P12 Avg.107.0106.0106.6106.5

Southeastern Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Florida123.8123.4124.6123.97-17-1
Georgia121.5120.5122.1121.46-26-2
Missouri107.9107.8109.2108.34-34-3
Kentucky107.9107.8108.8108.23-63-6
Tennessee105.9105.2105.8105.62-52-5
S. Carolina102.4100.7101.7101.62-72-7
Vanderbilt89.288.588.588.80-80-8

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Alabama135.8136.8138.1136.98-08-0
Texas A&M120.7120.7121.3120.96-16-1
Auburn115.8114.8115.8115.55-35-3
L S U114.9114.0115.8114.93-43-4
Ole Miss109.0107.9109.0108.64-44-4
Miss. St.104.6104.0105.2104.62-62-6
Arkansas103.4104.0103.3103.63-53-5
SEC Avg.111.6111.1112.1111.6

Sunbelt Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Coastal Car.106.1106.8107.0106.67-09-0
Appal. St.103.6103.1103.9103.55-17-2
Georgia Sou.91.992.692.092.24-36-4
Georgia St.91.892.192.392.14-45-4
Troy87.988.887.888.22-34-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Louisiana105.2104.8104.6104.96-18-1
Arkansas St.86.386.885.686.21-63-7
S. Alabama84.285.284.384.63-44-6
Texas St.81.081.580.280.92-62-10
UL-Monroe70.070.068.669.50-60-9
Sun Avg.90.891.290.690.9

Conference Ratings

#LeagueAvg
1SEC111.6
2BTen109.5
3P12106.5
4B12106.4
5ACC106.0
6AAC100.3
7MWC93.5
8Ind.93.5
9Sun90.9
10MAC88.0
11CUSA85.4

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.