The Pi-Rate Ratings

March 6, 2021

PiRate Ratings College Basketball Spreads

Saturday, March 6, 2021

HomeVisitorSpread
St. BonaventureSaint Louis0.3
VCUDavidson3.9
Notre DameFlorida St.-6.7
ClemsonPittsburgh5.1
LouisvilleVirginia-0.9
North CarolinaDuke3.1
UMBCUMass-Lowell6.5
VermontHartford8.7
Wichita St.South Florida10.0
West VirginiaOklahoma St.4.3
Kansas St.Iowa St.1.4
ConnecticutGeorgetown8.6
ProvidenceVillanova-5.8
CreightonButler12.5
St. John’sSeton Hall0.9
MarquetteXavier-0.2
Montana St.Sacramento St.3.8
Weber St.Northern Colorado10.0
Portland St.Southern Utah-2.8
MinnesotaRutgers-0.4
PurdueIndiana5.9
Ohio St.Illinois-1.7
UC DavisHawaii0.3
Cal St. NorthridgeUC-Riverside-10.2
Long Beach St.UC-Irvine-9.8
UC San DiegoCal St. Fullerton3.2
UCSBCal Poly22.6
MarshallCharlotte14.2
Western KentuckyOld Dominion8.3
North TexasUAB6.4
ElonTowson4.2
William & MaryUNC-Wilmington-2.9
Delaware St.Morgan St.-11.3
Loyola (Chi.)Indiana St.10.8
DrakeMissouri St.3.9
Fresno St.Utah St.-10.5
WyomingUNLV0.2
BryantSacred Heart9.7
WagnerMount St. Mary’s3.4
BelmontMorehead St.4.8
UtahArizona St.2.8
UCLAUSC-2.8
NavyLoyola (MD)7.1
ColgateBoston U14.3
LafayetteBucknell3.6
ArmyAmerican4.4
KentuckySouth Carolina6.4
AuburnMississippi St.2.8
GeorgiaAlabama-9.4
MissouriLSU-0.5
ArkansasTexas A&M16.1
Ole MissVanderbilt5.8
Prairie ViewAlcorn St.9.9
Jackson St.Alabama St.12.6
Texas SouthernSouthern4.9
GramblingAlabama A&M5.7
UNCGThe Citadel9.7
ChattanoogaEast Tennessee St.-1.7
WoffordMercer1.7
FurmanVMI5.0
Northwestern St.Central Arkansas2.9
Abilene ChristianIncarnate Word19.5
McNeese St.Lamar-0.2
Houston BaptistTexas A&M-CC4.2
Sam Houston St.Stephen F. Austin1.6
New OrleansSoutheast Louisiana6.2
South Dakota St.Omaha16.2
South DakotaWestern Illinois10.3
LouisianaSouth Alabama2.6
Georgia St.Arkansas St.8.5
Coastal CarolinaTroy10.3
Texas St.Appalachian St.5.8
UT Rio Grande ValleyTarleton St.5.3
Dixie St.New Mexico St.-10.4
Grand CanyonUtah Valley8.3
California BaptistSeattle2.3
Saint Mary’sLoyola Marymount0.1
PepperdineSanta Clara3.2

Conference Tournament Update

Today’s Conference Tournament Games

America East Semifinals

6 U Mass-Lowell at 1 Maryland-Baltimore Co.

4 Hartford at 2 Vermont

Atlantic 10 Semifinals (Richmond)

1 St. Bonaventure vs. 4 Saint Louis

2 VCU vs. 3 Davidson

Colonial Athletic 1st Round (@ James Madison)

8 Elon vs. 9 Towson

7 William & Mary vs. 10 UNC-Wilmington

Missouri Valley Semifinals at Saint Louis

1 Loyola (Chi.) vs. 4 Indiana St.

2 Drake vs. 3 Missouri St.

Northeast Semifinals

4 Mount St. Mary’s at 1 Wagner

3 Sacred Heart at 2 Bryant

Ohio Valley Championship Game at Evansville

1 Belmont vs. 2 Morehead St. — 8 PM EST on ESPN2

Southern Quarterfinals at Asheville

1 UNC-Greensboro vs. 8 The Citadel

4 Chattanooga vs. 5 East Tennessee St.

2 Wofford vs. 7 Mercer

3 Furman vs. 6 VMI

Summit Quarterfinals 1st 2 Games at Sioux Falls

1 South Dakota St. vs. 8 Omaha

2 South Dakota vs. 7 Western Illinois

Sun Belt Quarterfinals at Pensacola

1E Georgia St. vs. 4W Arkansas St.

2W Louisiana vs. 3E South Alabama

1W Texas St. vs. 4E Appalachian St.

2E Coastal Carolina vs. 6E Troy

West Coast Quarterfinals at Las Vegas

4 Saint Mary’s vs. 5 Loyola Marymount

3 Pepperdine vs. 7 Santa Clara

Automatic Qualifiers

Liberty — Atlantic Sun 22-5

March 5, 2021

PiRate Ratings College Basketball Tournament Update

Friday, March 5, 2021 (Prior to start of A-10 Games today)

Atlantic Sun

Semifinals, Today

1 Liberty vs. 7 Stetson

5 North Alabama vs. 6 Florida Gulf Coast

Note: If North Alabama wins the tournament, Liberty is the automatic NCAA Tournament qualifier.

Atlantic 10

Quarterfinals, Today, Richmond, VA

1 St. Bonaventure vs. 9 Duquesne

4 Saint Louis vs. 5 Massachusetts

2 VCU vs. 7 Dayton

3 Davidson vs. George Mason

Big South

Championship Game, Sunday at Winthrop

1 Winthrop vs. 3 Campbell

Colonial Athletic

1st Round, Saturday at James Madison

8 Elon vs. 9 Towson

7 William & Mary vs. 10 UNC-Wilmington

Horizon

Semifinals, Monday at Indianapolis

1 Cleveland St. vs. 8 Milwaukee

3 Oakland vs. 4 Northern Kentucky

Missouri Valley (Arch Madness)

Quarterfinals, Today, at Saint Louis

1 Loyola (Chi.) vs. 9 Southern Illinois

4 Indiana St. vs. 5 Evansville

2 Drake vs. 7 Northern Iowa

3 Missouri St. vs. 6 Valparaiso

Northeast

Semifinals, Saturday at Higher Seed

1 Wagner vs. 4 Mount St. Mary’s

2 Bryant vs. 3 Sacred Heart

Ohio Valley

Semifinals, Friday at Evansville

1 Belmont vs. 4 Jacksonville St.

2 Morehead St. vs. 3 Eastern Kentucky

Patriot

Quarterfinals, Saturday at Higher Seeds

1 Navy vs. Loyola (MD)

4 Army vs. 5 American

2 Colgate vs. 7 Boston U

3 Lafayette vs. 6 Bucknell

Southern

1st Round, Today at Asheville, NC

8 The Citadel vs. 9 Western Carolina

7 Mercer vs. 10 Samford

Summit

Quarterfinals, Saturday & Sunday, Sioux Falls, SD

1 South Dakota St. vs. 8 Omaha

4 Oral Roberts vs. 5 North Dakota

2 South Dakota vs. 7 Western Illinois

3 North Dakota St. vs. Kansas City

Sun Belt

1st Round, Today at Pensacola, FL

4W Arkansas St. vs. 5E Georgia Southern

3E South Alabama vs. 6W Louisiana-Monroe

4E Appalachian St. vs. 5W Little Rock

3W UT-Arlington vs. 6E Troy

West Coast

2nd Round, Today at Las Vegas

5 Loyola Marymount vs. 8 San Francisco

6 Pacific vs. 7 Santa Clara

PiRate Ratings College Basketball Spreads

Friday, March 5, 2021

HomeVisitorSpread
St. BonaventureDuquesne7.3
Saint LouisMassachusetts6.2
VCUDayton4.6
DavidsonGeorge Mason4.4
Miami (Fla.)Boston College0.4
Wake ForestGeorgia Tech-10.3
LibertyStetson10.6
North AlabamaFlorida Gulf Coast-1.4
Montana St.Sacramento St.3.8
Eastern WashingtonIdaho State11.8
UC DavisHawaii0.3
Cal St. NorthridgeUC Riverside-10.2
Long Beach St.UC Irvine-9.8
UC San DiegoCal St. Fullerton3.2
UC Santa BarbaraCal Poly22.6
Florida AtlanticMiddle Tennessee9.1
MarshallCharlotte14.2
Western KentuckyOld Dominion8.3
North TexasUAB6.4
QuinnipiacSaint Peter’s-2.0
RiderMonmouth-4.7
ManhattanFairfield4.7
SienaCanisius6.8
Central MichiganNorthern Illinois7.1
BuffaloKent St.4.3
AkronMiami (O)5.8
ToledoBall St.9.7
Western MichiganEastern Michigan3.2
Delaware St.Morgan St-11.3
Loyola (Chi.)Southern Illinois16.3
Indiana St.Evansville6.1
DrakeNorthern Iowa9.7
Missouri St.Valparaiso7.8
NevadaColorado St.-2.0
BelmontJacksonville St.6.2
Morehead St.Eastern Kentucky1.9
Arkansas St.Georgia Southern1.5
South AlabamaLouisiana Monroe4.6
Appalachian St.Little Rock-0.1
UT ArlingtonTroy3.9
The CitadelWestern Carolina-0.5
MercerSamford7.3
Mississippi Valley St.Arkansas-Pine Bluff-10.3
UT Rio Grande ValleyTarleton5.3
Dixie St.New Mexico St.-10.4
Grand CanyonUtah Valley8.3
California BaptistSeattle2.3
Loyola MarymountSan Francisco-0.5
PacificSanta Clara2.9

February 15, 2021

PiRate Ratings Bracketology

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 2:36 pm

2/15/2021

SeedTeamTeamTeamTeamTeamTeam
1GonzagaBaylorMichiganOhio St.
2IllinoisHoustonAlabamaVillanova
3VirginiaOklahomaIowaWest Virginia
4TennesseeTexas TechTexasFlorida St.
5USCKansasMissouriVirginia Tech
6WisconsinCreightonRutgersClemson
7FloridaOklahoma St.PurdueArkansas
8ColoradoUCLALouisvilleXavier
9MinnesotaBYUSan Diego St.LSU
10Loyola (Chi.)North CarolinaBoise St.Oregon
11Seton HallDrakeSt. BonaventureUtah St.
12BelmontWinthropColorado St.IndianaStanfordConnecticut
13ToledoWestern Ky.UCSBWright St.
14LibertyUNCGS.F. AustinColgate
15VermontSienaTexas St.Grand Canyon
16James MadisonS. Dakota St.E. WashingtonPrairie ViewMt. St. Mary’sN. C. A&T

First 8 Teams Out

69VCU
70Saint Louis
71Richmond
72SMU
73Maryland
74Wichita St.
75Georgia Tech
76Pittsburgh

March 7, 2020

PiRate Ratings College Basketball For March 7, 2020

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 7:08 am

Saturday’s Games

 

Home

Visitor

Spread

Alabama A&M

Jackson St.

-3.9

Alabama St.

Grambling

-0.1

Alcorn St.

Texas Southern

-0.8

Arizona

Washington

10.0

Arizona St.

Washington St.

9.9

Arkansas Pine Bluff

Mississippi Valley St.

8.3

Belmont

Murray St.

2.9

Bradley

Drake

3.0

Cal St. Fullerton

Long Beach St.

4.1

Cal St. Northridge

Hawaii

1.4

Central Arkansas

Northwestern St.

4.7

Cincinnati

Temple

9.8

Creighton

Seton Hall

3.0

Dartmouth

Brown

5.2

Dayton

George Washington

23.8

Drexel

UNC Wilmington

3.1

Duke

North Carolina

12.5

East Tennessee St.

VMI

13.9

Eastern Washington

Weber St.

12.0

Elon

James Madison

1.0

Florida

Kentucky

2.7

Florida Intl.

Western Kentucky

-0.4

Florida St.

Boston College

17.8

Fordham

George Mason

-2.1

Furman

Wofford

6.3

Georgetown

Villanova

-2.2

Grand Canyon

Cal St. Bakersfield

3.0

Hartford

UMass Lowell

3.0

Harvard

Yale

-1.6

Idaho

Idaho St.

-1.0

Incarnate Word

Abilene Christian

-11.7

Indiana

Wisconsin

2.1

Kansas St.

Iowa St.

2.1

Lamar

McNeese

3.5

Louisiana

Arkansas St.

1.7

Louisiana Tech

Charlotte

9.1

LSU

Georgia

8.8

Massachusetts

Rhode Island

-5.2

Mercer

Western Carolina

-2.2

Miami (Fla.)

Syracuse

-0.5

Middle Tennessee

Southern Miss.

2.6

Mississippi St.

Ole Miss

5.3

Missouri

Alabama

-0.8

Missouri St.

Valparaiso

2.1

Montana

Southern Utah

4.2

Montana St.

Northern Colorado

-5.8

New Orleans

Southeastern Louisiana

5.4

North Dakota St.

Denver

11.7

Northwestern

Penn St.

-8.2

Notre Dame

Virginia Tech

6.1

Oregon

Stanford

7.0

Oregon St.

California

9.6

Pacific

San Francisco

-3.4

Penn

Columbia

12.2

Portland St.

Sacramento St.

3.8

Princeton

Cornell

10.9

Providence

DePaul

7.9

Purdue

Rutgers

4.5

Rice

UTEP

2.3

Robert Morris

Long Island

5.0

Saint Joseph’s

La Salle

-3.4

Saint Louis

St. Bonaventure

6.3

Saint Mary’s

Pepperdine

8.5

San Diego St.

Utah St.

5.2

South Dakota St.

Purdue Fort Wayne

9.9

South Florida

SMU

0.6

Southern

Prairie View

0.1

St. Francis (PA)

Sacred Heart

4.6

St. John’s

Marquette

-1.6

Stephen F. Austin

Sam Houston

10.0

Stony Brook

Albany

9.0

TCU

Oklahoma

-0.7

Tennessee

Auburn

1.1

Texas

Oklahoma St.

4.1

Texas A&M

Arkansas

-4.5

Texas A&M-CC

Houston Baptist

9.8

Texas Tech

Kansas

-4.0

UAB

Old Dominion

1.2

UC Santa Barbara

Cal Poly

13.2

UMBC

New Hampshire

2.2

UNC Greensboro

Chattanooga

5.9

USC

UCLA

3.8

UT Rio Grande Valley

California Baptist

-0.9

UT-Arlington

Coastal Carolina

6.8

Utah

Colorado

-4.8

UTSA

Marshall

-0.4

Vanderbilt

South Carolina

-5.1

Vermont

Maine

20.3

Virginia

Louisville

-2.3

West Virginia

Baylor

0.4

Xavier

Butler

1.4

 

Saturday’s Key Games on TV

 

Time (EST)

Network

Home

Visitor

12:00 PM

ESPN

Indiana

Wisconsin

12:00 PM

ESPN2

Tennessee

Auburn

12:00 PM

ESPN3

St. Francis (PA)

Sacred Heart

1:00 PM

CBS

Florida

Kentucky

1:00 PM

ESPN+

West Virginia

Baylor

2:00 PM

ESPN

Texas Tech

Kansas

2:00 PM

ESPN3

Robert Morris

Long Island

2:30 PM

Fox

Creighton

Seton Hall

3:15 PM

CBS

USC

UCLA

3:35 PM

CBSSN

Bradley

Drake

4:00 PM

ESPN

Virginia

Louisville

5:30 PM

CBS

San Diego St.

Utah St.

5:30 PM

ESPN3

Stephen F. Austin

Sam Houston St.

6:00 PM

ESPN+

Penn

Columbia

6:00 PM

ESPN+

Princeton

Cornell

6:00 PM

ESPN2

TCU

Oklahoma

6:05 PM

CBSSN

Missouri St.

Valparaiso

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Harvard

Yale

8:00 PM

ESPN2

Belmont

Murray St.

8:30 PM

ESPN+

UNC Greensboro

Chattanooga

8:30 PM

FS1

Xavier

Butler

11:00 PM

FS1

Oregon

Stanford

12:00 AM

ESPN2

Saint Mary’s

Pepperdine

 

CONFERENCE  TOURNAMENTS  UPDATE

 

America East Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 7

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 Vermont (24-7)

8 Maine (9-21)

7:00 PM

ESPN3

2 Stony Brook (19-12)

7 Albany (14-17)

7:00 PM

ESPN3

3 Hartford (16-15)

6 UMass Lowell (13-18)

5:00 PM

ESPN3

4 UMBC (15-16)

5 New Hampshire (15-14)

1:00 PM

ESPN3

Vermont is the heavy favorite to repeat as AEC Champions.  The Catamounts will host every game they play in this tournament, and while Vermont’s two conference losses did come at home, it would be a major upset if another team represented the league in the NCAA Tournament.  Vermont is certainly an upset-worthy double-digit seed in the Big Dance, while no other team in this league is talented enough to win anything other than a play-in game in Dayton.

 

 

 

Big South Tournament

Semifinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Winthrop

78

Gardner-Webb

66

Hampton

86

Radford

78

With top seed Radford losing to Hampton, Winthrop now becomes host team for Sunday’s Big South Championship Game.  The Eagles will host the surprise Hampton Pirates at 1:00 PM tomorrow in a game televised on ESPN.

 

 

 

Colonial Athletic Tournament

1st Round

March 7

Washington, D.C. (Entertainment & Sports Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Drexel (13-18)

9 UNC Wilmington (10-21)

4:00 PM

FloHoops (Subscrip.)

7 Elon (11-20)

10 James Madison (9-20)

6:30 PM

FloHoops (Subscrip.)

 

Five CAA Teams finished with double-digit conference wins, and none of them play today, as they received byes to the quarterfinals.  We don’t expect any of today’s combatants to be around by the semifinals.  

The #’s 5 & 6 seeds in this tournament, Delaware and Northeastern, are the two dark horses that could create some havoc during the the next few days.  Hofstra and William and Mary are the top two seeds, but neither is a shoo-in to make the conference championship game.

 

 

 

Missouri Valley Tournament (Arch Madness)

Quarterfinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Drake

77

Northern Iowa

56

Bradley

64

Southern Illinois

59

Valparaiso

74

Loyola (Chi.)

73 ot

Missouri St.

78

Indiana St.

51

 

Missouri Valley Tournament (Arch Madness)

Semifinals

March 7

St. Louis (Enterprise Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

4 Bradley (21-11)

8 Drake (20-13)

3:30 PM

CBSSN

6 Missouri St. (16-16)

7 Valparaiso (18-15)

6:00 PM

CBSSN

 

As we mentioned in our first preview of Arch Madness, this tournament has been won by a team coming from back in the pack as often as it has been won by the top seed.  Well, after yesterday, you can kiss the top three seeds good bye!  Northern Iowa, Loyola of Chicago, and Indiana State all went home, and we are left with a 4, 6, 7, and 8 seed.  And, the 8-seeded Drake Bulldogs looked the most impressive by far in the quarterfinal shellacking of UNI.  

Missouri State vastly played beneath the level of its talent in the regular season, so it would not be surprising to see the Bears playing for a spot in the NCAA Tournament tomorrow.  MSU coach Dana Ford comes from the Gregg Marshall coaching tree, and his team plays a similar style, which tends to bring teams to their peak performance in March.

 

 

 

Mountain West Tournament

Semifinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

San Diego St.

81

Boise St.

68

Utah St.

89

Wyoming

82

 

Mountain West Tournament

Championship

March 7

Las Vegas (Thomas & Mack Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 San Diego St. (30-1)

2 Utah St. (25-8)

5:30 PM

CBS

 

With the top two teams making it to the Championship Game, the league is now guaranteed to have two Dance tickets punched.  Utah St. has now moved off the Bubble into the safe part of the projected field.  

San Diego State started cold last night and trailed by 16 points before a barrage of three-pointers brought the Aztecs back and allowed them to tie the game at the half and then run away in the second half in a similar manner to their blowout of Iowa across town in a mid-season tournament in Vegas.  A win today could secure a number one seed for SDSU, as they are locked in a fierce battle with Dayton for the fourth number one seed as of this moment.

 

 

 

Northeast Tournament

Quarterfinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Robert Morris

59

St. Francis (NY)

58

St. Francis (PA)

87

Bryant

61

Sacred Heart

61

Mount St. Mary’s

59

Long Island

73

Fairleigh-Dickinson

72

Northeast Tournament

Semifinals

March 7

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

2 St. Francis (PA) (21-9)

3 Sacred Heart (20-12)

12:00 PM

ESPN3

1 Robert Morris (18-14)

4 Long Island (15-17)

2:00 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

Ohio Valley Tournament

Semifinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Belmont

60

Eastern Kentucky

50

Murray St.

73

Austin Peay

61

 

Ohio Valley Tournament

Championship

March 7

Evansville, IN (Ford Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 Belmont (25-7)

2 Murray St. (23-8)

8:00 PM

ESPN2

 

This tournament can almost schedule this game as part of its regular season package.  Belmont and Murray State have met in the OVC Title Game numerous times since the Bruins entered the league.  Last year, both teams made the NCAA Tournament and won their first games.  Neither are as strong as they were last year, but that doesn’t mean that the winner of this game must be taken lightly in the Big Dance.  The champion will receive a #14 or #15 seed in the field, and some #2 or 3 seed will be in for a real fight.

 

 

Southern Tournament

1st Round

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

VMI

96

Samford

78

Wofford

93

The Citadel

76

Southern Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 7

Asheville, NC (Harrah’s Cherokee Center)

Team

Team

Time ET

TV

1 East Tennessee St. (27-4)

9 VMI (9-23)

12:00 PM

ESPN+

4 Mercer (17-14)

5 Western Carolina (18-11)

2:30 PM

ESPN+

2 Furman (25-6)

7 Wofford (17-15)

6:00 PM

ESPN+

3 UNC Greensboro (23-8)

6 Chattanooga (19-12)

8:30 PM

ESPN+

East Tennessee coach Steve Forbes doesn’t let his troops rest on their laurels.  When Northern Iowa was upset yesterday in the quarterfinal round of the Missouri Valley Conference Tournament, you can bet he used this to make sure his team knew it better come ready to play against VMI today.  The Keydets can score points in a hurry, and if ETSU comes out flat thinking they can walk over VMI like Sherman marched through Atlanta, the Bucs may find themselves in a big hole.

All four of these games are worth watching.  Any of the remaining eight teams are strong enough and talented enough to win three games in the next three days.  Even the lowest remaining seed, Wofford, can cut the nets, as they did last year.  

If East Tennessee wins two games in this tournament and then loses to a Furman or UNC Greensboro, the Buccaneers could still receive an at-large bid, but it isn’t a sure thing.  The chances that two SoCon teams get bids are rather slim, which makes this tournament so exciting with eight quality teams remaining.  If you like contrasting styles of play, this is a tournament you want to watch even if you have no dog in the fight.

 

 

 

Summit Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 7 & 8

Sioux Falls, SD (Sanford Premier Center)

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 North Dakota St. (22-8)

8 Denver (7-23)

7:00 PM 3/7

ESPN+

4 Oral Roberts (16-13)

5 Omaha (16-15)

7:00 PM 3/8

ESPN+

2 South Dakota St. (22-9)

7 Purdue Fort Wayne (13-18)

9:30 PM 3/7

ESPN+

3 South Dakota (20-11)

6 North Dakota (13-17)

9:30 PM 3/8

ESPN+

 

Depending on which way you drive into the Denny Sanford Premier Center, you might think the building is a giant cylinder or you might think it is a long rectangular complex.  Take it from somebody that was there and mistook the building for something else because he arrived on the back side of the arena rather than the front.

This year’s Summit League Tournament may have the same feeling.  On the front side of the league, South Dakota State and North Dakota State look like potent teams destined to make the championship round.  But, on the back side of the league, teams like Omaha and Oral Roberts might look like they belong in a different league, but when the front end and back end are brought together (the venue looks like a giant barge), the tournament takes on a different style with some potentially interesting games.  Don’t put the top two seeds in the Championship Game bracket in pen.  

Having no connection to Sioux Falls, South Dakota, let me highly endorse visiting this beautiful city.  The Falls here are nothing like those in Niagara, but they are incredibly wonderful in their own way.  There is a traquilizing effect to seeing multiple falls at the level of the falls as opposed to being well above in Niagara or in the Maid of the Mist in the water.  While Niagara is a power plant of water flow, Sioux Falls has more peaceful water.  Consider Sioux Falls in a future Summer Vacation when you plan a visit to Mount Rushmore.

 

 

 

Sun Belt Tournament

1st Round

March 7

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

8 Louisiana (13-18)

9 Arkansas St. (16-15)

12:00 PM

ESPN+

7 UT-Arlington (14-17)

10 Coastal Carolina (15-16)

3:00 PM

ESPN+

 

The Sun Belt Conference plays its tournament in a similar manner to the Ohio Valley and West Coast Conferences.  The bottom four teams play in the first round with the two winners advancing to play the next two teams above them in the seed line.  Then, the two winners in the second round advance to play the next two teams above them in the seed line.  Meanwhile, the top two seeds receive byes to the Semifinal Round.

Unlike the OVC and WCC, the first three rounds are played on the home courts of the higher-seeded teams, so it really makes the regular season standings meaningful.

This format gives the top two seeds, Little Rock and South Alabama, huge advantages over the rest of the field, since they can plan to be in Le Vieux Carre while the other teams must earn their way to the Smoothie King Center.

In this tournament, the 3rd-seeded Texas State Bobcats are probably the best team, and they should make it to New Orleans to face 2nd-seed South Alabama.  If they beat the Jaguars in the semifinal round, they stand a better than 50-50 chance of knocking off Little Rock if the Trojans knock of 4th-seed Georgia Southern or an upset winner in the prior rounds.

 

 

 

West Coast Tournament

2nd Round

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

San Francisco

82

Loyola Marymount

53

Pepperdine

84

Santa Clara

73

West Coast Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 7

Las Vegas (Orleans Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

4 Pacific (23-9)

5 San Francisco (21-11)

10:00 PM

ESPN2

3 Saint Mary’s (24-7)

6 Pepperdine (16-15)

12:30 AM

ESPN2

The two winners last night looked very impressive beating teams they were favored to beat.  Now, the competition gets a little tougher, and tonight’s games should be tense and close.  Gonzaga faces the winner of the Pacific-San Francisco game, while BYU faces the winner of the SMC-Pepperdine game.  The remainder of this tournament is going to be uber interesting, and you should stay up late and catch all the action.  Hopefully, the zebras won’t become too much of a factor like last night’s Pepperdine-Santa Clara game, when they whistled more technical fouls in a three-minute stretch than most conference tournaments have in the entire meet.

 

Don’t Forget–Spring Forward Tonight Before Bedtime–Turn up your clocks one hour for daylight savings time and realize you are “losing an hour of sleep.”  I’ve heard about that thing called sleep; maybe some time, I will try it out.

March 6, 2020

PiRate Ratings College Basketball For March 6, 2020

Friday’s Games

 

Home

Visitor

Spread

Akron

Kent St.

6.7

Belmont

Eastern Kentucky

9.7

Bowling Green

Buffalo

1.6

Bradley

Southern Illinois

4.1

Canisius

Niagara

5.8

Central Michigan

Western Michigan

4.6

Clemson

Georgia Tech

3.1

Dartmouth

Yale

-6.5

Davidson

VCU

2.0

Duquesne

Richmond

-0.7

Harvard

Brown

12.0

Indiana St.

Missouri St

0.9

Loyola (Chi.)

Valparaiso

3.7

Manhattan

Fairfield

4.9

Miami (O)

Ohio

-0.1

Monmouth

Siena

1.3

Murray St.

Austin Peay

2.1

North Carolina St.

Wake Forest

7.0

Northern Illinois

Ball St.

0.4

Northern Iowa

Drake

9.8

Pennsylvania

Cornell

11.4

Pepperdine

Santa Clara

0.6

Princeton

Columbia

10.7

Radford

Hampton

12.3

Saint Peter’s

Iona

4.5

Samford

VMI

-3.1

San Diego St.

Boise St.

8.9

San Francisco

Loyola Marymount

7.2

Toledo

Eastern Michigan

5.7

Utah St.

Wyoming

16.2

Winthrop

Gardner-Webb

4.5

Wofford

Citadel

12.6

 

Key TV Games on Friday

 

Time (EST)

Network

Home

Visitor

1:00 PM

ESPN+

Northern Iowa

Drake

6:00 PM

ESPN+

Winthrop

Gardner-Webb

6:00 PM

ESPNU

Bowling Green

Buffalo

6:30 PM

CBSSN

Akron

Kent St.

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Duquesne

Richmond

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Monmouth

Siena

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Harvard

Brown

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Penn

Cornell

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Princeton

Columbia

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Dartmouth

Yale

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Loyola (Chi.)

Valparaiso

8:00 PM

ESPNU

Belmont

Eastern Kentucky

8:00 PM

ESPN+

Radford

Hampton

9:00 PM

CBSSN

San Diego St.

Boise St.

10:00 PM

ESPNU

Murray St.

Austin Peay

11:30 PM

CBSSN

Utah St.

Wyoming

 

Conference Tournament Updates

 

Atlantic Sun Tournament

Semifinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Liberty

66

Stetson

62

Lipscomb

73

North Florida

71

Liberty will now host Lipscomb for the Atlantic Sun Championship on Sunday at 3:00 PM EDT.  The game will be televised on ESPN.

 

 

Big South Tournament

Quarterfinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Winthrop

106

USC Upstate

70

Gardner-Webb

72

UNC Asheville

62

Radford

62

Charleston Southern

48

Hampton

78

Longwood

53

 

Semifinals

March 6

at #1 Seed Radford

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

2 Winthrop (22-10)

3 Gardner-Webb (16-15)

6:00 PM

ESPN+

1 Radford (21-10)

5 Hampton (14-18)

8:30 PM

ESPN+

 

 

 

Horizon League Tournament

Quarterfinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Green Bay

78

Oakland

63

Illinois Chicago

67

Youngstown

61

The tournament now moves to Indianapolis for the final two rounds.  The top four seeds have advanced.  On Monday night, #1 Wright St. will play #4 Illinois-Chicago at 7:00 PM EDT on ESPNU.  Then 30 minutes after the conclusion of that game, #2 Northern Kentucky will play #3 Green Bay on ESPN2.

 

 

 

Missouri Valley Tournament (Arch Madness)

1st Round

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Drake

75

Illinois St.

65

Valparaiso

58

Evansville

55

 

Quarterfinals

March 6

St. Louis (Enterprise Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 Northern Iowa (25-5)

8 Drake (19-13)

1:00 PM

MVC TV Network

4 Bradley (20-11)

5 Southern Illinois (16-15)

3:30 PM

MVC TV Network

2 Loyola (Chi.) (21-10)

7 Valparaiso (17-15)

7:00 PM

MVC TV Network

3 Indiana St. (18-11)

6 Missouri St. (15-16)

9:30 PM

MVC TV Network

 

 

 

Mountain West Tournament

Quarterfinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

San Diego St.

73

Air Force

60

Boise St.

67

UNLV

61

Utah St.

75

New Mexico

70

Wyoming

74

Nevada

71

 

Semifinals

March 6

Las Vegas (Thomas & Mack Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 San Diego St. (29-1)

5 Boise St. (20-11)

9:00 PM

CBSSN

2 Utah St. (24-8)

11 Wyoming (9-23)

11:30 PM

CBSSN

 

 

Ohio Valley Tournament

Quarterfinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Eastern Kentucky

58

Tennessee St.

48

Austin Peay

76

Eastern Illinois

65

 

Semifinals

March 6

Evansville, IN (Ford Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 Belmont (24-7)

4 Eastern Kentucky (16-16)

8:00 PM

ESPNU

2 Murray St. (22-8)

3 Austin Peay (21-11)

10:00 PM

ESPNU

 

 

 

Patriot League Tournament

Quarterfinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Bucknell

64

American

59

Boston U

69

Navy

63

Lafayette

73

Army

68

Colgate

83

Lehigh

70

The tournament resumes Sunday with the semifinal round.  Boston U hosts Bucknell at 12:00 PM and Colgate hosts Lafayette at 2:00 PM.  Both games will be televised on CBSSN.

 

 

Southern Tournament

1st Round

March 6

Asheville, NC (Harrah’s Cherokee Center)

Team

Team

Time ET

TV

8 Samford (10-22)

9 VMI (8-23)

5:00 PM

ESPN+

7 Wofford (16-15)

10 The Citadel (6-23)

7:30 PM

ESPN+

Southern Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 7

Asheville, NC (Harrah’s Cherokee Center)

Team

Team

Time ET

TV

1 East Tennessee St. (27-4)

Samford/VMI

12:00 PM

ESPN+

4 Mercer (17-14)

5 Western Carolina (18-11)

2:30 PM

ESPN+

2 Furman (25-6)

Wofford/The Citadel

6:00 PM

ESPN+

3 UNC Greensboro (23-8)

6 Chattanooga (19-12)

8:30 PM

ESPN+

Southern Tournament

Semifinals

March 8

Asheville, NC (Harrah’s Cherokee Center)

Team

Team

Time ET

TV

ETSU/Samford/VMI

Mercer/Western Carolina

4:00 PM

ESPN+

Furman/Wofford/Citadel

UNCG/Chattanooga

6:30 PM

ESPN+

Southern Tournament

Championship

March 9

Asheville, NC (Harrah’s Cherokee Center)

Team

Team

Time ET

TV

7:00 PM

ESPN

This tournament has six teams talented enough to win and receive the automatic bid.  East Tennessee has a long winning streak, and the Buccaneers have a chance to earn an at-large bid if they fail to win the tournament.  Furman and UNC-Greensboro appeared to be a little off their peaks as the calendar flipped to March, while Chattanooga and Western Carolina are playing their best ball of the season.

 

 

 

West Coast Tournament

1st Round

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Loyola Marymount

75

San Diego

61

Santa Clara

76

Portland

62

 

2nd Round

March 6

Las Vegas (Orleans Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

5 San Francisco (20-11)

8 Loyola Marymount (11-20)

9:00 PM

BYUtv

6 Pepperdine (15-15)

7 Santa Clara (20-12)

11:30 PM

BYUtv

 

Coming Later Today:  Updated Bracketology

 

March 21, 2019

PiRate Ratings NCAA Tournament For Thursday, March 21, 2019

Home

Rating

HCA

Visitor

Rating

Spread

Louisville

114.1

0.0

Minnesota

109.7

4.4

LSU

114.6

0.0

Yale

106.1

8.5

Auburn

115.7

0.0

New Mexico St.

108.9

6.8

Vermont

105.7

1.0

Florida St.

115.4

-8.7

Michigan St.

121.1

0.0

Bradley

99.8

21.3

Maryland

113.1

0.0

Belmont

109.5

3.6

Kansas

114.5

0.0

Northeastern

105.8

8.7

Marquette

112.6

0.0

Murray St.

109.2

3.4

Nevada

113.1

0.0

Florida

111.5

1.6

Kentucky

118.0

0.0

Abilene Christian

101.4

16.6

Villanova

111.9

1.0

Saint Mary’s

111.1

1.8

Gonzaga

122.9

0.0

Fairleigh-Dickinson

97.3

25.6

Michigan

119.0

0.0

Montana

102.4

16.6

Wofford

113.6

0.0

Seton Hall

108.9

4.7

Purdue

117.1

0.0

Old Dominion

103.6

13.5

Syracuse

110.8

0.0

Baylor

110.0

0.8

Schedule for Thursday

Time

Game

TV

Location

12:15 p.m.

(10) Minnesota vs. (7) Louisville

CBS

Des Moines

12:40 p.m.

(14) Yale vs. (3) LSU

truTV

Jacksonville 

1:30 p.m.

(12) New Mexico St. vs. (5) Auburn

TNT

Salt Lake City 

2 p.m.

(13) Vermont vs. (4) Florida St.

TBS

Hartford 

Approx. 2:30 PM

(15) Bradley vs. (2) Michigan St.

CBS

Des Moines 

Approx. 2:55 PM

(11) Belmont vs. (6) Maryland

truTV

Jacksonville 

Approx. 3:45 PM

(13) Northeastern vs. (4) Kansas

TNT

Salt Lake City 

Approx. 4:15 PM

(12) Murray St. vs. (5) Marquette

TBS

Hartford 

6:50 p.m.

(10) Florida vs. (7) Nevada

TNT

Des Moines 

7:10 p.m.

(15) Abilene Christian vs. (2) Kentucky

CBS

Jacksonville 

7:20 p.m.

(11) Saint Mary’s vs. (6) Villanova

TBS

Hartford 

7:27 p.m.

(16) Fairleigh-Dickinson vs. (1) Gonzaga

truTV

Salt Lake City

Approx. 9:20 PM

(15) Montana vs. (2) Michigan

TNT

Des Moines 

Approx. 9:40 PM

(10) Seton Hall vs. (7) Wofford

CBS

Jacksonville 

Approx. 9:50 PM

(14) Old Dominion vs. (3) Purdue

TBS

Hartford 

Approx. 9:57 PM

(9) Baylor vs. (8) Syracuse

truTV

Salt Lake City 

Happy Spring!

 

March 19, 2019

PiRate Ratings NCAA Tournament For Tuesday, March 19, 2019

Filed under: College Basketball — Tags: , , , , , , , — piratings @ 5:12 am

Home

Rating

HCA

Visitor

Rating

Spread

Prairie View A&M

96.9

0.0

Fairleigh-Dickinson

97.2

-0.3

Temple

106.5

0.0

Belmont

109.3

-2.8

 

Tonight’s Schedule

Both Games on Tru TV

7:40 PM EDT

16 Prairie View A&M   vs. 16 Fairleigh-Dickinson  

30 Minutes After the Conclusion of First Game (approx. 10:00 to 10:15 EDT)

11 Belmont   vs. 11 Temple  

 

Coming Later Today

The Captain picks his Bracket using Bracketnomics.

 

March 17, 2019

Bracket Gurus Breakfast Meeting

The Bubble Has Deflated

Good Morning PiRate Supporters.

This is the Captain writing this morning, as our sleepy Bracket Gurus try to wipe the sleep out of our eyes and begin perusing all the numbers.

One good thing about sleeping 3-4 hours a night for almost a fortnight is there isn’t much time to develop the junk that one must wipe out of his or her eyes.

If you have been following PiRate Ratings Bracketology prior to today, what you saw on this website was one person’s (moi) prediction as to what the NCAA Men’s Basketball Selection Committee would choose for the final bracket.

Beginning this morning, I step aside as sole Bracketologist to become one of multiple Bracket Gurus.  I have selected an excellent group of qualified experts to help interpret the criteria used by the Selection Committee to attempt to replicate what the actual Committee has been doing for the last five days.

Our Gurus include members of the sports media, a couple with former basketball coaching experience, a mathematics professor, a sports handicapper, and a basketball savant that can tell you exactly how many points Charlie Scott scored in the three games when North Carolina won the December 1967 Far West Classic.

Our Gurus have done an incredible job already this morning.  They have culled the field down to 69 teams.  Basically, three teams remain in consideration for the final two spots in the field.  Early this afternoon, we will reveal our 68 teams that we predict will make the field, and then following the Big Ten Championship Game (or earlier if the game is no longer in doubt), we will reveal our final Bracketology seeding.

Check back around 2PM Eastern Time today for our Final 68, and then sneak a peak here once the Michigan State-Michigan winner is known to see our final prediction.

 

Bracketnomics in Less Than 36 Hours

Once the field of 68 is announced, we begin perusing all the stats from all 68 teams.  We look at each school’s official athletic site to get their official cumulative box for the season, and then we add our own touches to help you select your brackets for your pools.

Our system is unique, and we have back-tested data that helps us isolate the contenders from the pretenders.  If you haven’t taken a look, here is the primer that will help you earn your online Bachelor of Madness Degree.

https://piratings.wordpress.com/2019/03/16/bracketnomics-2019/

March 8, 2019

PiRate Ratings Bracketology For Friday, March 8, 2019

March 8, 2019

Seed

Team

Team

Team

Team

1

Gonzaga

Duke

Virginia

Kentucky

2

Tennessee

Michigan

North Carolina

Michigan St.

3

LSU

Houston

Purdue

Texas Tech

4

Florida St.

Kansas

Wisconsin

Kansas St.

5

Marquette

Virginia Tech

Mississippi St.

Maryland

6

Villanova

Nevada

Iowa St.

Cincinnati

7

Buffalo

Louisville

Wofford

Auburn

8

Baylor

Syracuse

Iowa

Washington

9

Ole Miss

Central Florida

Oklahoma

St. John’s

10

Virginia Commonwealth

Florida

Minnesota

Ohio St.

11

Texas

Utah St.

Seton Hall

Temple

12

North Carolina St./TCU

Arizona St./Alabama

Belmont

Lipscomb

13

New Mexico St.

Old Dominion

Vermont

Hofstra

14

UC-irvine

Yale

South Dakota St.

Montana

15

Texas St.

Bucknell

Drake

Wright St.

16

Campbell

Sam Houston St.

Norfolk St./St. Francis (PA)

Iona/Texas Southern

Last 4 In

North Carolina St.

Arizona St.

TCU

Alabama

Last 4 Bye

Texas

Utah St.

Seton Hall

Temple

First 4 Out

Clemson

Indiana

Furman

Georgetown

Next 4 Out

Murray St.

Nebraska

UNC Greensboro

Saint Mary’s

Bids By Conference

Bids

ACC

8

Big Ten

8

Big 12

8

SEC

8

AAC

4

Big East

4

MWC

2

Pac-12

2

One-Bid Leagues

24

 

*** Bracketnomics 2019 Is 10 days away! ***

The Pirates Have Gathered in the Crow’s Nest to see what we can see, and we are beginning to compile the information that will go into our annual Bracketnomics Report on Monday, March 18.

Please note that our Bracketnomics change a little or a lot every year.  For some reason, readers here have been linking past Bracketnomics reports for others to read, and while we appreciate this, please note that the 2015 and 2014 reports are not the same as our current report.

If you are looking at an archived Bracketnomics report, you are not up to date with our latest research.  Make sure you read the 2019 version when it comes out.

 

Older Posts »

Blog at WordPress.com.