The Pi-Rate Ratings

March 8, 2022

PiRate Ratings College Basketball–Tuesday, March 8, 2022

Tuesday’s Conference Tournaments
Atlantic Coast Conference–1st Round
Brooklyn
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
Boston CollegePittsburgh2.6
ClemsonNorth Carolina St.5.0
LouisvilleGeorgia Tech1.8
Atlantic Sun Conference–CHAMPIONSHIP
Higher Seed at Home
HomeVisitorSpread
BellarmineJacksonville6.2
Big West Conference–1st Round
Henderson, NV
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
Cal St. NorthridgeCal St. Bakersfield-4.6
UC DavisCal Poly6.2
Colonial Athletic Association–CHAMPIONSHIP
Washington, D.C.
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
DelawareUNC Wilmington2.5
Conference USA–1st Round
Frisco, TX
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
Florida Intl.Marshall-2.5
UTSASouthern Miss.2.9
Horizon League–CHAMPIONSHIP
Indianapolis
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
Northern KentuckyWright St.-1.2
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference–1st Round
Atlantic City, NJ
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
ManhattanRider-0.5
FairfieldCanisius1.9
MaristQuinnipiac2.6
Northeast Conference–CHAMPIONSHIP
Higher Seed at Home
HomeVisitorSpread
BryantWagner-2.5
Summit League–CHAMPIONSHIP
Sioux Falls, SD
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
South Dakota St.North Dakota St.6.7
West Coast Conference–CHAMPIONSHIP
Las Vegas
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
GonzagaSaint Mary’s11.1
Western Athletic Conference–Opening Round
Las Vegas
Higher SeedLower SeedSpread
California BaptistUT Rio Grande Valley6.6
Utah ValleyChicago St.14.7

Dance Tickets Punched
1Murray St.Ohio Valley27-2
2LongwoodBig South26-6
3Loyola (Chi.)Missouri Valley25-7
4ChattanoogaSouthern27-7
5Georgia St.Sun Belt18-10

March 9, 2021

PiRate Ratings College Basketball Spreads

Wednesday. March 10, 2021

HomeVisitorSpread
SyracuseNC State1.5
ClemsonMiami (Fla.)9.4
LouisvilleDuke-1.4
North CarolinaNotre Dame4.6
TCUKansas St.3.6
OklahomaIowa St.12.4
GeorgetownMarquette-1.5
XavierButler5.3
ProvidenceDePaul5.3
Northern ColoradoSacramento St.0.3
Portland St.Northern Arizona6.0
MontanaIdaho15.3
NorthwesternMinnesota-1.0
Penn St.Nebraska6.4
UTSACharlotte4.0
MarshallRice9.5
Florida AtlanticUTEP-3.5
North TexasMiddle Tennessee15.5
SienaIona1.9
MonmouthFairfield6.9
WyomingSan Jose St.9.7
UNLVAir Force9.5
Fresno St.New Mexico6.3
Arizona St.Washington St.-0.6
UtahWashington8.3
StanfordCalifornia7.8
ArmyLoyola (MD)4.0
ColgateBucknell15.2
VanderbiltTexas A&M3.3
New OrleansSoutheast Louisiana4.0
LamarHouston Baptist5.0
Jackson St.Arkansas-Pine Bluff9.0
Prairie View A&MMississippi Valley St.24.9

Bids On The Line Tonight

None

America East Conference

Championship Game–Saturday, March 13, 11 AM, ESPN2

6 U Mass-Lowell at 4 Hartford

American Athletic Conference

1st Round–Thursday, March 11 @ Fort Worth, TX

8 South Florida vs. 9 Temple (winner plays 1 Wichita St. Friday)

(4 SMU plays 5 Cincinnati Friday)

7 Tulsa vs. 10 Tulane (winner plays 2 Houston Friday)

6 Central Florida vs. 11 East Carolina (winner plays 3 Memphis Friday)

Atlantic Coast Conference

Second Round, Wednesday, March 10

8 Syracuse vs. 9 North Carolina St. (winner plays 1 Virginia Thursday)

5 Clemson vs. 13 Miami (Fla.) (winner plays 4 Georgia Tech Thursday)

7 Louisville vs. 10 Duke (winner plays 2 Florida St. Thursday)

6 North Carolina vs. 11 Notre Dame (winner plays 3 Virginia Tech Thursday)

Atlantic 10 Conference

Championship Game–Sunday, March 14, 1PM, CBS @ Dayton, OH

1 Saint Bonaventure vs. 2 Virginia Commonwealth

Big East Conference

1st Round–Wednesday 10 @ New York, NY

8 Georgetown vs. 9 Marquette (winner plays 1 Villanova Thursday)

(4 St. John’s plays 5 Seton Hall Thursday)

7 Xavier vs. 10 Butler (winner plays 2 Creighton Thursday)

6 Providence vs. 11 DePaul (winner plays 3 Connecticut Thursday)

Big Sky Conference

1st Round–Wednesday, March 10 @ Boise, ID

8 Northern Colorado vs. 9 Sacramento St. (winner plays 1 Southern Utah Thursday)

(4 Idaho St. plays 5 Montana St. Thursday)

7 Portland St. vs. 10 Northern Arizona (winner plays 2 Eastern Washington Thursday)

6 Montana vs. 11 Idaho (winner plays 3 Weber St. Thursday)

Big Ten Conference

1st Round–Wednesday, March 10 @ Indianapolis, IN

12 Northwestern vs. 13 Minnesota

11 Penn St. vs. 14 Nebraska

Big 12 Conference

1st Round–Wednesday, March 10 @ Kansas City, MO

8 TCU vs. 9 Kansas St. (winner plays 1 Baylor Thursday)

(4 West Virginia plays 5 Oklahoma St. Thursday)

7 Oklahoma vs. 10 Iowa St. (winner plays 2 Kansas Thursday)

(3 Texas plays 6 Texas Tech Thursday)

Big West Conference

Quarterfinals–Thursday, March 11 @ Las Vegas

1 UCSB vs. 9 Long Beach St.

4 Cal St. Bakersfield vs. 5 UC-Davis

2 UC-Irvine vs. 10 Cal Poly

3 UC-Riverside vs. 6 Hawaii

Conference USA

2nd Round–Wednesday, March 10 @ Frisco, TX (Dallas Cowboys Practice Facility)

4W UTSA vs. 5E Charlotte (winner plays 1E Western Kentucky Thursday)

3E Marshall vs. 6W Rice (winner plays 2W UAB Thursday)

4E Florida Atlantic vs. 5W UTEP (winner plays 1W Louisiana Tech Thursday)

3W North Texas vs. 6E Middle Tennessee (winner plays 2E Old Dominion Thursday)

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals , Wednesday, March 10 & Thursday, March 11 @ Atlantic City, NJ

1 Siena vs. 9 Iona (Wed.)

4 Marist vs. 5 Niagara (Thu.)

2 Monmouth vs. 7 Fairfield (Wed.)

3 St. Peter’s vs. 11 Rider (Thu.)

Mid-American Conference

Quarterfinals–Thursday, March 11 @ Cleveland

1 Toledo vs. 8 Ball St.

4 Kent St. vs. 5 Ohio U

2 Buffalo vs. 7 Miami (O)

3 Akron vs. 6 Bowling Green

Mideastern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals, Thursday, March 11 @ Norfolk, VA

2S Florida A&M vs. 3N Morgan St. (winner plays 1N Coppin St. Friday)

2N Norfolk St. vs. 3S UNC-Central (winner plays 1S North Carolina A&T Friday)

Mountain West Conference

1st Round–Wednesday, March 10 @ Las Vegas

8 Wyoming vs. 9 San Jose St. (winner plays 1 San Diego St. Thursday)

(4 Boise St. plays 5 Nevada Thursday)

7 UNLV vs. 10 Air Force (winner plays 2 Utah St. Thursday)

6 Fresno St. vs. 11 New Mexico (winner plays 3 Colorado St. Thursday)

Pac-12 Conference

1st Round–Wednesday, March 10 @ Las Vegas

8 Arizona St. vs. 9 Washington St. (winner plays 1 Oregon Thursday)

(4 UCLA plays 5 Oregon St. Thursday)

7 Utah vs. 10 Washington (winner plays 2 USC Thursday)

6 Stanford vs. 11 California (winner plays 3 Colorado Thursday)

Patriot League

Semifinals–Wednesday, March 10

9 Loyola (MD) at 4 Army

6 Bucknell at 2 Colgate

Southeastern Conference

1st Round–Wednesday, March 10 @ Nashville, TN

12 Texas A&M vs. 13 Vanderbilt

Southland Conference

2nd Round–Wednesday, March 10 @ Katy, TX (Greater Houston)

5 New Orleans vs. 8 Southeast Louisiana (winner plays 4 Northwestern St. Thursday)

6 Lamar vs. 10 Houston Baptist (winner plays 3 Sam Houston St. Thursday)

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals–Wednesday, March 10 (& Thursday, March 11) @ Birmingham, AL

1 Prairie View vs. 8 Mississippi Valley (3/10)

4 Grambling vs. 5 Southern (3/11)

2 Jackson St. vs. 8 Arkansas-Pine Bluff (3/10)

3 Texas Southern vs. 6 Alcorn St. (3/11)

Western Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals–Thursday, March 11 @ Las Vegas

4 California-Baptist vs. 5 Seattle (winner plays 1 Grand Canyon Friday)

3 New Mexico St. vs. 6 UT-Rio Grande Valley (winner plays 2 Utah Valley Friday)

Automatic Qualifiers

Liberty 23-5

Winthrop 23-1

Loyola (Chi.) 24-4

Morehead St. 23-7

UNC-Greensboro 21-8

Appalachian St. 17-11

Drexel 12-7

Cleveland St. 19-7

Mount St. Mary’s 12-10

Oral Roberts 16-10

Gonzaga 26-0

PiRate Ratings College Basketball Spreads

Tuesday, March 9, 2021

HomeVisitorSpread
PittsburghMiami (Fla.)5.4
DukeBoston College8.7
Notre DameWake Forest8.8
Cal St. NorthridgeLong Beach St.0.9
Cal St. FullertonCal Poly6.7
DrexelElon3.7
RiceSouthern Miss3.3
Cleveland St.Oakland3.7
QuinnipiacIona-4.5
FairfieldManhattan-0.3
BryantMount St. Mary’s6.0
Southeast LouisianaMcNeese0.7
Incarnate WordHouston Baptist2.1
North Dakota St.Oral Roberts0.6
GonzagaBYU13.0

Conference Tournament Update will post later today

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.