The Pi-Rate Ratings

March 12, 2013

NCAA Basketball Tournaments Update–Wednesday, March 13, 2013

DANCE TICKETS PUNCHED

Florida Gulf Coast 24-10

Belmont 26-6

Harvard 19-9

Liberty 15-20

Creighton 27-7

Western Kentucky 20-15

Davidson 26-7

James Madison 20-14

Gonzaga 31-2

Iona 20-13

Long Island 21-13

South Dakota St. 25-9

Valparaiso 26-7

 

 

Note: Above RPI Rankings are from Monday, March 11.

 

Today’s Conference Tournaments in Action

Big East Conference—1st Round

Horizon League—Championship Game

M E A C—1st Round (Part 2)

Mountain West Conference—1st Round

Northeast Conference—Championship Game

W A C—1st Round

 

Note: Below RPI Rankings are from the day before each conference tournament began

 

America East Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Stony Brook

14-2

24-7

71

2

Vermont

11-5

21-10

128

3

Hartford

10-6

17-13

171

4

Albany

9-7

23-10

164

5

Maine

6-10

11-19

273

6

U M B C

5-11

8-23

312

7

N. Hampshire

5-11

9-20

293

8

Binghamton

1-15

3-27

338

 

Conference Tournament—Albany, NY  (Championship Game at Higher Seed)

 

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals

Time

TV

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

1

2-Vermont  61  7-New Hampshire  42

 

 

2

6-U M B C  69  3-Hartford  62

 

 

3

1-Stony Brook  72  8-Binghamton  49

 

 

4

4-Albany  50  5-Maine  49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

 

 

5

2-Vermont  85  6-U M B C  72

 

 

6

4-Albany  61  1-Stony Brook  59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 –Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

7

4-Albany at 2-Vermont

11:30 AM

ESPN2

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: www.americaeast.com

 

 

Big East Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Georgetown

14-4

24-5

9

2

Louisville

14-4

26-5

3

3

Marquette

14-4

23-7

10

4

Pittsburgh

12-6

24-7

40

5

Syracuse

11-7

23-8

16

6

Notre Dame

11-7

23-8

44

7

Villanova

10-8

19-12

51

8

Providence

9-9

17-13

81

9

Cincinnati

9-9

21-10

46

10

St. John’s

8-10

16-14

78

11

Rutgers

5-13

15-15

108

12

Seton Hall

3-15

15-17

131

13

South Florida

3-15

12-19

130

14

DePaul

2-16

11-21

198

 

Conference Tournament—New York City

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

1

12-Seton Hall  46  13-South Florida  42 ot

 

 

2

11-Rutgers  76  14-DePaul  57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – 2nd Round

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

3

8-Providence vs. 9-Cincinnati

12:00 PM

ESPN

4

5-Syracuse vs. 12-Seton Hall

2:00 PM

ESPN

5

7-Villanova vs. 10-St. John’s

7:00 PM

ESPN

6

6-Notre Dame vs. 11-Rutgers

9:00 PM

ESPN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

7

1-Georgetown vs. Winner Game 3

12:00 PM

ESPN

8

4-Pittsburgh vs. Winner Game 4

2:00 PM

ESPN

9

2-Louisville vs. Winner Game 5

7:00 PM

ESPN

10

3-Marquette vs. Winner Game 6

9:00 PM

ESPN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

11

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

7:00 PM

ESPN

12

Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

9:00 PM

ESPN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 5 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

13

Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12

8:30 PM

ESPN

Online Site: www.bigeast.org

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Kansas

14-4

26-5

6

2

Kansas St.

14-4

25-6

21

3

Oklahoma St.

13-5

23-7

24

4

Oklahoma

11-7

20-10

34

5

Iowa St.

11-7

21-10

47

6

Baylor

9-9

18-13

62

7

Texas

7-11

15-16

114

8

West Virginia

6-12

13-18

120

9

Texas Tech

3-15

10-19

227

10

T C U

2-16

11-20

226

 

Conference Tournament: Kansas City

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

 

1

8-West Virginia vs. 9-Texas Tech

7:00 PM

ESPN3

 

2

7-Texas vs. 10-T C U

9:30 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – 2nd Round

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

 

3

4-Oklahoma vs. 5-Iowa St.

12:30 PM

ESPN

 

4

1-Kansas vs. Winner Game 1

3:00 PM

ESPN

 

5

2-Kansas St. vs. Winner Game 2

7:00 PM

ESPN3

 

6

3-Oklahoma St. vs. 6-Baylor

9:30 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

 

7

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

7:30 PM

ESPN3 or ESPNU

 

8

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

10:00 PM

ESPN3 or ESPNU

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

 

9

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

6:00 PM

ESPN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: http://www.big12sports.com

 

 

 
 

Conference USA

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Memphis

16-0

27-4

17

2

Southern Miss

12-4

23-8

37

3

U T E P

10-6

17-13

98

4

East Carolina

9-7

18-11

92

5

Tulsa

8-8

16-14

152

6

Houston

7-9

18-11

194

7

U A B

7-9

15-16

149

8

Tulane

6-10

18-13

186

9

Marshall

6-10

13-18

203

10

S M U

5-11

15-16

213

11

Rice

1-15

5-25

322

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

1

7-U A B vs. 10-S M U

4:30 PM

Online

2

6-Houston vs. 11-Rice

7:00 PM

Online

3

8-Tulane vs. 9-Marshall

9:30 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

4

2-Southern Miss vs. Winner Game 1

1:00 PM

CBSSN

5

3-U T E P vs. Winner Game 2

3:30 PM

CBSSN

6

1-Memphis vs. Winner Game 3

7:00 PM

CBSSN

7

4-East Carolina vs. 5-Tulsa

9:30 PM

CBSSN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

7

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

4:00 PM

CBSSN

8

Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7

6:30 PM

CBSSN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

9

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

11:30 AM

CBS

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: http://www.conferenceusa.com

 

 

 

Horizon League

 

Seed

Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Valparaiso 13-3 26-7 63
2 Detroit 12-4 20-12 58
3 Wright St. 10-6 21-12 166
4 Green Bay 10-6 18-15 167
5 Illinois-Chicago 7-9 17-15 164
6 Youngstown St. 7-9 17-15 190
7 Loyola (Chi) 5-11 15-16 218
8 Cleveland St. 5-11 14-18 196
9 Milwaukee 3-13 8-24 301

 

Conference Tournament—1st Round & Championship @ Higher Seed, Quarterfinals & Semifinals at Valparaiso

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 5

 

 

1

4-Green Bay  62  9-Milwaukee  46

 

 

2

5-Illinois-Chicago  82  8-Cleveland St.  59

 

 

3

6-Youngstown St.  62  7-Loyola (Chi)  60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

 

 

4

3-Wright St.  66  6-Youngstown St.  59

 

 

5

4-Green Bay  64  5-Illinois-Chicago  63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

6

3-Wright St.  56  2-Detroit  54

 

 

7

1-Valparaiso  70  4-Green Bay  69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

8

1-Valparaiso  62  3-Wright St.  54

 

 

 

Online Site: http://www.horizonleague.org

 

 

Mid-American Conference

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Akron

14-2

24-6

53

2

Ohio U

14-2

23-8

74

3

Western Michigan

10-6

19-11

132

4

Kent St.

9-7

19-12

145

5

Ball St.

8-8

15-14

225

6

Bowling Green

7-9

13-19

254

7

Eastern Michigan

7-9

15-17

235

8

Buffalo

7-9

13-19

231

9

Central Michigan

4-12

11-20

260

10

Northern Illinois

3-13

5-25

331

11

Miami (O)

3-13

9-21

269

 

Conference Tournament—Cleveland (1st round at higher seeds)

 

Game #

Day 1 – Opening Round

Time

TV

 

MONDAY, MARCH 11

 

 

1

8-Buffalo  74  9-Central Michigan  72 ot

 

 

2

7-Eastern Michigan  45  10-N. Illinois  44

 

 

3

11-Miami (O)  63  6-Bowling Green  52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – 2nd Round

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

4

5-Ball St. vs. 8-Buffalo

6:30 PM

Online

5

7-Eastern Michigan vs. 11-Miami (O)

9:00 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

6

4-Kent St. vs. Winner Game 4

6:30 PM

Online

7

3-W. Michigan vs. Winner Game 5

9:00 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

8

1-Akron vs. Winner Game 6

6:30 PM

Online

9

2-Ohio vs. Winner Game 7

9:00 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 5 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

10

Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9

6:30 PM

ESPN2

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: www.mac-sports.com

 

 

 

Mideast Athletic Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Norfolk St.

16-0

21-10

169

2

UNC-Central

15-1

22-8

151

3

Hampton

11-5

14-16

282

4

Savannah St.

11-5

19-13

155

5

Morgan St.

10-6

15-14

251

6

Delaware St.

8-8

14-17

276

7

North Carolina A&T

8-8

16-16

253

8

Bethune-Cookman

7-9

13-19

293

9

Coppin St.

5-11

8-24

309

10

Florida A&M

5-11

8-23

333

11

Howard

4-12

7-24

334

12

South Carolina St.

2-14

6-24

342

13

MD-Eastern Shore

2-14

2-26

345

 

Conference Tournament—Norfolk, VA

 

Game #

Day 1 – Opening Round (Day 1)

Time

TV

 

MONDAY, MARCH 11

 

 

1

4-Savannah St.  59  13-MD-Eastern Shore  44

 

 

2

5-Morgan St.  61  12-South Carolina St.  52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Opening Round (Day 2)

 

 

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

3

8-Bethune-Cookman  89  9-Coppin St.  78

 

 

4

7-North Carolina A&T  65  10-Florida A&M  54

 

 

5

6-Delaware St.  73 11-Howard  61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Quarterfinals (Day 1)

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

6

1-Norfolk St. vs. 8-Bethune-Cookman

6:00 PM

Online

7

2-UNC-Central vs. 7-North Carolina A&T

8:00 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Quarterfinals (Day 2)

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

8

3-Hampton vs. 6-Delaware St.

6:00 PM

Online

9

4-Savannah St. vs. 5-Morgan St.

8:00 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 5 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

10

Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 9

6:00 PM

Online

11

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

8:00 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 6 – Championship Game

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

12

Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 11

5:00 PM

ESPNU

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: www.MEACsports.com

 

 

 

 

Mountain West Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

New Mexico

13-3

26-5

2

2

Colorado St.

11-5

24-7

15

3

U N L V

10-6

23-8

22

4

San Diego St.

9-7

21-9

30

5

Boise St.

9-7

21-9

37

6

Air Force

8-8

17-12

71

7

Fresno St.

5-11

11-18

123

8

Wyoming

4-12

19-12

68

9

Nevada

3-13

12-19

166

 

Conference Tournament—Las Vegas (UNLV)

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

1

8-Wyoming vs. 9-Nevada

8:00 PM

Mtn W TV

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – 2nd Round

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

2

3-U N L V  vs. 6-Air Force

3:00 PM

CBSSN

3

2-Colorado St. vs. 7-Fresno St.

5:30 PM

CBSSN

4

1-New Mexico vs. Winner Game 1

9:30 PM

CBSSN

5

4-San Diego St. vs. 5-Boise St.

12:00 AM

CBSSN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

6

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

9:00 PM

CBSSN

7

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

11:30 PM

CBSSN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

8

Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7

6:00 PM

CBS

 

Online Site: www.themwc.com

 

Northeast Conference

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Robert Morris 14-4 24-10 114
2 Wagner 12-6 20-12 124
3 Long Island 12-6 21-13 195
4 Bryant 12-6 19-12 146
5 Mt. St. Mary‘s 11-7 19-14 156
6 Quinnipiac 11-7 15-17 191
7 Central Connecticut 9-9 13-18 197
8 St. Francis, NY 8-10 12-19 216

 

Conference Tournament—Games at Campus Sites.  Higher Seeds Host All Games.  Teams Will Be Re-Seeded After Quarterfinals

 

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6

 

 

1

1-Robert Morris  75  8-St. Francis (NY)  57

 

 

2

2-Wagner  72  7-Central Connecticut  50

 

 

3

3-Long Island  91  6-Quinnipiac  83

 

 

4

5-Mt. St. Mary‘s  75  4-Bryant  69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

5

5-Mt. St. Mary’s  69  1-Robert Morris  60

 

 

6

3-Long Island  94  2-Wagner  82

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Finals

 

 

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

7

3-Long Island  91  5-Mt. St. Mary’s  70  

 

 

 

Online Site: http://www.northeastconference.org

 

Pac-12 Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

U C L A

13-5

23-8

30

2

California

12-6

20-10

48

3

Oregon

12-6

23-8

53

4

Arizona

12-6

24-6

13

5

Colorado

10-8

20-10

35

6

Washington

9-9

17-14

87

7

Southern Cal

9-9

14-17

106

8

Stanford

9-9

18-13

63

9

Arizona St.

9-9

20-11

90

10

Utah

5-13

13-17

171

11

Washington St.

4-14

13-18

183

12

Oregon St.

4-14

14-17

179

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

1

8-Stanford vs. 9-Arizona St.

3:00 PM

Pac-12 Regional

2

5-Colorado vs. 12-Oregon St

5:30 PM

Pac-12 Regional

3

7-Southern Cal vs. 10-Utah

9:00 PM

Pac-12 Regional

4

6-Washington vs. 11-Washington St.

11:30 PM

Pac-12 Regional

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

5

1-UCLA vs. Winner Game 1

3:00 PM

Pac-12 Regional

6

4-Arizona vs. Winner Game 2

5:30 PM

Pac-12 Regional

7

2-California vs. Winner Game 3

9:00 PM

Pac-12 Regional

8

3-Oregon vs. Winner Game 4

11:30 PM

ESPNU

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

9

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

9:00 PM

Pac-12 Regional

10

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

11:30 PM

ESPN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

11

Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

11:00 PM

ESPN

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: championships.pac-12.com/mens-basketball/

 

 

Patriot League

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Bucknell 12-2 27-5 52
2 Lafayette 10-4 19-14 173
3 Lehigh 10-4 21-9 105
4 Army 8-6 16-15 213
5 American 5-9 10-20 261
6 Colgate 5-9 11-21 255
7 Holy Cross 4-10 12-18 249
8 Navy 2-12 8-23 314

 

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6

 

 

1

1-Bucknell  58  8-Navy  42

 

 

2

4-Army  65  5-American  44

 

 

3

2-Lafayette  77  7-Holy Cross  54

 

 

4

3-Lehigh  71  6-Colgate  64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

 

Games at Higher Seed

 

 

5

1-Bucknell  78  4-Army  70

 

 

6

2-Lafayette  82  3-Lehigh  69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Finals

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

 

Game at Higher Seed

 

 

7

2-Lafayette at 1-Bucknell

7:30 PM

CBSSN

 

Online Site: http://www.patriotleague.org

 

Summit League

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 South Dakota St. 13-3 25-9 75
2 Western Illinois 13-3 22-8 126
3 North Dakota St. 12-4 24-9 81
4 Oakland 10-6 16-16 132
5 I P F W 7-9 16-17 264
6 Mo.-Kansas City 5-11 8-24 287
7 South Dakota 5-11 10-20 242
8 I U P U I 1-15 6-26 325

 

Conference Tournament—Sioux Falls, SD

 

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

1

1-South Dakota St.  66  8-I U P U I  49

 

 

2

2-Western Illinois  54  7-South Dakota  53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

 

 

3

5-I P F W  91  4-Oakland  72

 

 

4

3-North Dakota St.  69  6-UM-Kansas City  58

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 –Semifinals

 

 

 

MONDAY, MARCH 11

 

 

5

1-S. Dakota St.  72  5-I P F W  56

 

 

6

3-North Dakota St.  55  2-Western Illinois  43

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

7

1-South Dakota St.  73  North Dakota St.  67

 

 

 

Online Site: http://www.thesummitleague.org

 

Southeastern Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Florida

14-4

24-6

9

2

Kentucky

12-6

21-10

50

3

Ole Miss

12-6

23-8

56

4

Alabama

12-6

20-11

60

5

Tennessee

11-7

19-11

54

6

Missouri

11-7

22-9

32

7

Arkansas

10-8

19-12

78

8

Georgia

9-9

15-16

124

9

L S U

9-9

18-11

91

10

Vanderbilt

8-10

14-16

127

11

Texas A&M

7-11

17-14

95

12

South Carolina

4-14

14-17

208

13

Mississippi St.

4-14

9-21

233

14

Auburn

3-15

9-22

248

 

Conference Tournament: Nashville

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

1

12-South Carolina vs. 13-Mississippi St.

7:30 PM

SEC Network

2

11-Texas A&M vs. 14-Auburn

10:00 PM

SEC Network

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – 2nd Round

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

3

8-Georgia vs. 9-L S U

1:00 PM

SEC Network

4

5-Tennessee vs. Winner Game 1

3:30 PM

SEC Network

5

7-Arkansas vs. 10-Vanderbilt

7:30 PM

SEC Network

6

6-Missouri vs. Winner Game 2

10:00 PM

SEC Network

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

7

1-Florida vs. Winner Game 3

1:00 PM

ESPNU

8

4-Alabama vs. Winner Game 4

3:30 PM

ESPNU

9

2-Kentucky vs. Winner Game 5

7:30 PM

ESPNU

10

3-Ole Miss vs. Winner Game 6

10:00 PM

ESPNU

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

11

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

1:00 PM

ABC

12

Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

3:30 PM

ABC

 

 

 

 

 

Day 5 – Finals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 17

 

 

13

Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12

1:00 PM

ABC

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: http://www.secdigitalnetwork.com

 

 

 

Southland Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Stephen F. Austin

16-2

26-3

68

2

Northwestern St.

15-3

21-8

102

3

Oral Roberts

13-5

18-13

140

4

Southeast Louisiana

10-8

12-17

237

5

Nicholl St.

8-10

9-20

293

6

Sam Houston St.

8-10

15-16

238

7

Central Arkansas

7-11

13-16

282

8

McNeese St.

7-11

13-16

241

 

Conference Tournament: Katy, TX

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

1

5-Nicholls St. vs. 8-McNeese St.

6:00 PM

Online

2

6-Sam Houston St. vs. 7-Central Arkansas

8:30 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

3

4-Southeast Louisiana vs. Winner Game 1

6:00 PM

Online

4

3-Oral Roberts vs. Winner Game 2

8:30 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

5

1-Stephen F. Austin vs. Winner Game 3

6:00 PM

ESPN3

6

2-Northwestern St. vs. Winner Game 4

8:30 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

7

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

8:30 PM

ESPN2

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: www.southland.org

 

 

 

 

Western Athletic Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Louisiana Tech

16-2

26-5

49

2

Denver

16-2

21-8

58

3

New Mexico St.

14-4

21-10

59

4

UT-Arlington

11-7

17-12

137

5

Utah St.

11-7

21-9

105

6

Idaho

7-11

12-17

196

7

Texas St.

5-13

11-21

287

8

San Jose St.

3-14

9-20

244

9

U T S A

3-14

9-21

284

10

Seattle

3-15

8-22

295

SJ St. & UTSA game postponed on Mar. 7 due to roof leak

 

Conference Tournament—Las Vegas

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

1

7-Texas St.  68  10-Seattle  56

 

 

2

9-U T S A   67  8-San Jose St. 49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – 2nd Round

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

3

3-New Mexico St. vs. 6-Idaho

3:00 PM

Online

4

2-Denver vs. 7-Texas St.

5:30 PM

Online

5

1-Louisiana Tech vs. 9-U T S A

9:00 PM

Online

6

4-UT-Arlington vs. 5-Utah St.

11:30 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

7

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

9:00 PM

Online

8

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

11:30 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

9

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

11:00 PM

ESPNU

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: www.wacsports.com

 

 

 

As The Bubble Blows

No teams played into The Bubble or out of The Bubble last night.  

March 9, 2013

NCAA Basketball Conference Tournaments Update–Sunday, March 10, 2013

DANCE TICKETS PUNCHED

Florida Gulf Coast 24-10

Belmont 26-6

Harvard 19-9

 

Today’s Conference Tournaments in Action

America East—Semifinal Round

Big South—Championship Game

Colonial Athletic—Semifinal Round

Metro Atlantic—Semifinal Round

Missouri Valley—Championship Game

Southern—Semifinal Round

Summit—2nd of two days of Quarterfinal Rounds

Sun Belt Conference—Semifinal Round

 

Note: RPI Ranking is from Monday, March 4.  These will be updated March 11

 

America East Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Stony Brook

14-2

24-6

71

2

Vermont

11-5

20-10

128

3

Hartford

10-6

17-13

171

4

Albany

9-7

22-10

164

5

Maine

6-10

11-19

273

6

U M B C

5-11

8-22

312

7

N. Hampshire

5-11

9-20

293

8

Binghamton

1-15

3-27

338

 

Conference Tournament—Albany, NY  (Championship Game at Higher Seed)

 

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals

Time

TV

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

1

2-Vermont  61  7-New Hampshire  42

 

 

2

6-U M B C  69  3-Hartford  62

 

 

3

1-Stony Brook  72  8-Binghamton  49

 

 

4

4-Albany  50  5-Maine  49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

 

 

5

2-Vermont vs. 6-U M B C

5:00 PM

ESPN3

6

1-Stony Brook vs. 4-Albany

7:00 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 –Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

7

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

11:30 AM

ESPN2

 

at Higher Seeded Winner’s Home Court

 

 

 

Online Site: www.americaeast.com

 

Atlantic Sun Conference

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Mercer 14-4 23-11 131
2 Florida Gulf Coast 13-5 24-10 109
3 Stetson 11-7 15-16 223
4 SC Upstate 9-9 16-17 228
5 Jacksonville 9-9 14-18 268
6 North Florida 8-10 13-19 220
7 East Tennessee St. 8-10 10-22 263
8 Lipscomb 7-11 12-18 235

 

Conference Tournament—Macon, GA (Mercer)

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals Time TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 06, 2013    

1

#2 Florida Gulf Coast  73  #7 N. Florida  63    

2

#1 Mercer  82  #8 Lipscomb  48    

 

     

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals    

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 07, 2013    

3

#3 Stetson  67  #6 East Tennessee St.  46    

4

#5 USC-Upstate  76  #4 Jacksonville  62    

 

     

 

Day 3 – Semifinals    

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 08, 2013    

5

#2 Fla. Gulf Coast  72  #3 Stetson  58    

6

#1 Mercer  72  #5 USC-Upstate  64    

 

     

 

Day 4 – Finals    

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 09, 2013    

7

#2 Florida Gulf Coast  88  #1 Mercer  75    

 

Online Site: http://www.atlanticsun.org

 

Big South Conference

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Charleston Southern 12-4 19-11 186
2 High Point 12-4 17-13 248
3 Gardner-Webb 11-5 21-12 185
4 UNC-Asheville 10-6 16-16 202
5 Coastal Carolina 9-7 14-15 246
6 V M I 8-8 14-17 311
7 Campbell 7-9 13-20 293
8 Radford 7-9 13-19 313
9 Winthrop 6-10 14-17 275
10 Liberty 6-10 14-20 324
11 Presbyterian 4-12 8-24 339
12 Longwood 4-12 8-24 336

 

Conference Tournament—Conway, SC (Myrtle Beach Area) (Coastal Carolina)

Game #

Day 1 – First Round

Time

TV

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 5

 

 

1

5S Winthrop  60  4N Radford  58 ot

 

 

2

6N Longwood  87  3S UNC-Asheville  72

 

 

3

3N Campbell  81  6S Presbyterian  73

 

 

4

5N Liberty  78  4S Coastal Carolina  61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 7

 

 

5

1S Charleston Southern  54  5S Winthrop  47

 

 

6

2N V M I  90  6N Longwood  86

 

 

7

2S Gardner-Webb  71  3N Campbell  57

 

 

8

5N Liberty  61  1N High Point  60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

9

1S Charleston Southern  71  2N V M I  65

 

 

10

5N Liberty  65  2S Gardner-Webb  62

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4-Finals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

 

 

11

1S Charleston Southern vs. 5N Liberty

12 Noon

ESPN2

 

Online TV Site: www.bigsouthsports.com

 

Colonial Athletic Association

 

Seed

Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Northeastern 14-4 19-11 160
2 Delaware 13-5 19-13 127
3 James Madison 11-7 18-14 207
4 George Mason 10-8 18-13 155
5 Drexel 9-9 13-18 205
6 William & Mary 7-11 13-17 265
7 Hofstra 4-14 7-25 321

 

Conference Tournament—Richmond, VA

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals

Time

TV

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

1

4-George Mason  60  5-Drexel  54

 

 

2

2-Delaware  62  7-Hofstra  57

 

 

3

3-James Madison  72  6-William & Mary  67

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

 

 

4

1-Northeastern vs. 4-George Mason

2:00 PM

NBCSN

5

2-Delaware  vs. 3-James Madison

4:30 PM

NBCSN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3-Finals

 

 

 

MONDAY, MARCH 11

 

 

6

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

7:00 PM

NBCSN

 

Online Site: http://www.caasports.com

 

Horizon League

 

Seed

Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Valparaiso 13-3 25-7 63
2 Detroit 12-4 20-12 58
3 Wright St. 10-6 21-11 166
4 Green Bay 10-6 18-15 167
5 Illinois-Chicago 7-9 17-15 164
6 Youngstown St. 7-9 17-15 190
7 Loyola (Chi) 5-11 15-16 218
8 Cleveland St. 5-11 14-18 196
9 Milwaukee 3-13 8-24 301

 

Conference Tournament—1st Round & Championship @ Higher Seed, Quarterfinals & Semifinals at Valparaiso

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 5

 

 

1

4-Green Bay  62  9-Milwaukee  46

 

 

2

5-Illinois-Chicago  82  8-Cleveland St.  59

 

 

3

6-Youngstown St.  62  7-Loyola (Chi)  60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

 

 

4

3-Wright St.  66  6-Youngstown St.  59

 

 

5

4-Green Bay  64  5-Illinois-Chicago  63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

6

3-Wright St.  56  2-Detroit  54

 

 

7

1-Valparaiso  70  4-Green Bay  69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

8

3-Wright St. vs. 1-Valparaiso

9:00 PM

ESPN

 

Online Site: http://www.horizonleague.org

 

M A A C

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Niagara 13-5 19-12 123
2 Rider 12-6 18-14 135
3 Loyola (MD) 12-6 21-11 98
4 Iona 11-7 18-13 117
5 Canisius 11-7 18-13 110
6 Manhattan 9-9 13-17 200
7 Fairfield 9-9 19-14 170
8 Marist 6-12 10-21 250
9 Siena 4-14 8-24 297
10 St. Peter’s 3-15 9-21 283

 

Conference Tournament—Springfield, MA

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

 

 

1

9-Siena   70  8-Marist  64

 

 

2

7-Fairfield  54  10-St. Peter’s  47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

3

1-Niagara  74  9-Siena  62

 

 

4

4-Iona  89  5-Canisius  85

 

 

5

7-Fairfield  43  2-Rider  42

 

 

6

6-Manhattan  55  3-Loyola (MD)  52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

 

 

7

1-Niagara vs. 4-Iona

2:00 PM

ESPN3

8

7-Fairfield vs. 6-Manhattan

4:30 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

MONDAY, MARCH 11

 

 

9

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

9:00 PM

ESPN2

 

Online Site: http://www.maacsports.com

 

Missouri Valley Conference

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Creighton 13-5 26-7 36
2 Wichita St. 12-6 26-7 40
3 Northern Iowa 11-7 18-14 79
4 Evansville 10-8 18-14 96
5 Indiana St. 9-9 18-14 78
6 Illinois St. 8-10 18-15 120
7 Missouri St. 7-11 11-22 211
8 Bradley 7-11 16-16 181
9 Drake 7-11 15-17 150
10 Southern Illinois 6-12 14-17 177

 

Conference Tournament—St. Louis (Arch Madness)

 

Game #

Day 1 – Opening Round

Time

TV

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 7

 

 

1

9-Drake  81  8-Bradley  66

 

 

2

7-Missouri St.  61 10-Southern Illinois  53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

 

 

3

1-Creighton  65  9-Drake  53

 

 

4

5-Indiana St.  51  4-Evansville  50

 

5

2-Wichita St.  69  7-Missouri St.  59

 

6

6-Illinois St.  73  3-Northern Iowa  65

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

7

1-Creighton  64  5-Indiana St.  43

 

8

2-Wichita St.  66  6-Illinois St.  51

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

 

 

9

1-Creighton vs. 2-Wichita St.

2:05 PM

CBS

 

 

Online Site: http://www.mvc-sports.com

 

 

Northeast Conference

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Robert Morris 14-4 24-10 114
2 Wagner 12-6 20-12 124
3 Long Island 12-6 20-13 195
4 Bryant 12-6 19-12 146
5 Mt. St. Mary‘s 11-7 19-13 156
6 Quinnipiac 11-7 15-17 191
7 Central Connecticut 9-9 13-18 197
8 St. Francis, NY 8-10 12-19 216

 

Conference Tournament—Games at Campus Sites.  Higher Seeds Host All Games.  Teams Will Be Re-Seeded After Quarterfinals

 

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6

 

 

1

1-Robert Morris  75  8-St. Francis (NY)  57

 

 

2

2-Wagner  72  7-Central Connecticut  50

 

 

3

3-Long Island  91  6-Quinnipiac  83

 

 

4

5-Mt. St. Mary‘s  75  4-Bryant  69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

5

5-Mt. St. Mary’s  69  1-Robert Morris  60

 

 

6

3-Long Island  94  2-Wagner  82

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Finals

 

 

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

7

5-Mt. St. Mary’s  at  3-Long Island

7:00 PM

ESPN2

 

Online Site: http://www.northeastconference.org

 

Ohio Valley Conference

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Belmont 14-2 26-6 24
2 Murray St. 10-6 21-10 128
3 Eastern Kentucky 12-4 24-9 65
4 Tennessee St. 11-5 18-14 111
5 Morehead St. 8-8 15-18 172
6 Southeast Missouri 8-8 17-16 224
7 E. Illinois 6-10 11-21 272
8 UT-Martin 5-11 9-21 306

 

Conference Tournament—Nashville

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6

 

 

1

5-Morehead St.  73  8-UT-Martin  66

 

 

2

6-Southeast Missouri  78  7-E. Illinois  68

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 7

 

 

3

4-Tennessee St.  88  5-Morehead St.  75

 

 

4

3-Eastern Kentucky  84  6-S E M O  69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

 

 

5

1-Belmont  82  4-Tennessee St.  73

 

 

6

2-Murray St.  81  3-E. Kentucky  73

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

7

1-Belmont  70  2-Murray St.  68 ot

 

 

 

Online Site: http://ovcsports.sidearmsports.com

 

Patriot League

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Bucknell 12-2 27-5 52
2 Lafayette 10-4 19-14 173
3 Lehigh 10-4 21-9 105
4 Army 8-6 16-15 213
5 American 5-9 10-20 261
6 Colgate 5-9 11-21 255
7 Holy Cross 4-10 12-18 249
8 Navy 2-12 8-23 314

 

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6

 

 

1

1-Bucknell  58  8-Navy  42

 

 

2

4-Army  65  5-American  44

 

 

3

2-Lafayette  77  7-Holy Cross  54

 

 

4

3-Lehigh  71  6-Colgate  64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

 

Games at Higher Seed

 

 

5

1-Bucknell  78  4-Army  70

 

 

6

2-Lafayette  82  3-Lehigh  69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Finals

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

 

Game at Higher Seed

 

 

7

2-Lafayette at 1-Bucknell

7:30 PM

CBSSN

 

Online Site: http://www.patriotleague.org

 

Southern Conference

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Davidson 17-1 24-7 82
2 College of Charleston 14-4 23-9 147
3 Elon 13-5 21-10 176
4 Appalachian St. 10-8 15-15 270
5 Western Carolina 9-9 14-19 251
6 Samford 9-9 11-21 281
7 Chattanooga 8-10 13-19 276
8 Wofford 7-11 13-19 240
9 Georgia Southern 7-11 14-19 277
10 UNC-Greensboro 6-12 9-22 330
11 The Citadel 5-13 8-22 327
12 Furman 3-15 7-24 342

 

Conference Tournament: Asheville, NC

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

 

 

1

9-Georgia Southern  60  8-Wofford  44

 

 

2

12-Furman   55  5-Samford  51

 

 

3

10-UNC-Greensboro  87  7-Chattanooga  81

 

 

4

6-Western Carolina  76  11-The Citadel  61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

5

1-Davidson  86  9-Georgia Southern  59

 

 

6

4-Appalachian St.  74  12-Furman  60

 

 

7

2-Elon  68  10-UNC-Greensboro  61

 

 

8

3-Coll. of Charleston  78  6-W. Carolina  70

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

 

 

9

1-Davidson vs. 4-Appalachian St.

6:00 PM

ESPN3

10

2-Elon vs. 3-College of Charleston

8:30 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

MONDAY, MARCH 11

 

 

11

Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

7:00 PM

ESPN2

 

Online Site: http://www.soconsports.com

 

Summit League

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 South Dakota St. 13-3 23-9 75
2 Western Illinois 13-3 22-7 126
3 North Dakota St. 12-4 22-8 81
4 Oakland 10-6 16-15 132
5 I P F W 7-9 15-16 264
6 Mo.-Kansas City 5-11 8-23 287
7 South Dakota 5-11 10-20 242
8 I U P U I 1-15 6-26 325

 

Conference Tournament—Sioux Falls, SD

 

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals

Time

TV

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

1

1-South Dakota St.  66  8-I U P U I  49

 

 

2

2-Western Illinois  54  7-South Dakota  53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

 

 

3

4-Oakland vs. 5-I P F W

7:00 PM

FOXCS

4

3-North Dakota St. vs. 6-UM-Kansas City

9:30 PM

FOXCS

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 –Semifinals

 

 

 

MONDAY, MARCH 11

 

 

5

1-S. Dakota St. vs. Winner Game 3

7:00 PM

FOXCS

6

2-Western Illinois vs. Winner Game 4

9:30 PM

FOXCS

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

7

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

9:00 PM

ESPN2

 

Online Site: http://www.thesummitleague.org

 

Sun Belt Conference

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Middle Tennessee 19-1 28-4 23
2 South Alabama 14-6 17-12 149
3 Arkansas St. 12-8 19-11 154
4 Florida Int’l 11-9 17-13 137
5 Arkansas-Little Rock 11-9 17-15 163
6 Western Kentucky 10-10 18-15 178
7 Florida Atlantic 9-11 14-18 209
8 Louisiana-Lafayette 8-12 13-20 229
9 North Texas 7-13 12-20 233
10 Troy 6-14 12-21 271
11 Louisiana-Monroe 3-17 4-23 299

 

Conference Tournament—Hot Springs, AR

Note: This Tournament Uses Two Courts— S=Summit Arena, C=Convention Center Court

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

 

 

1

6-Western Kentucky  74  11-UL-Monroe  60

 

 

2

8-UL-Lafayette  74  9-North Texas  55

 

 

3

10-Troy   81  7-Florida Atlantic  79 ot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

4

4-Florida Int’l  69  5-Ark.-Little Rock  54

 

 

5

1-Middle Tennessee  81  8-UL-Lafayette  66

 

 

6

6-Western Kentucky  62  3-S. Alabama  59

 

 

7

2-Arkansas St.  68  10-Troy  63 ot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

 

 

8

4-Florida Int’l vs. 1-Middle Tennessee

7:30 PM  S

Sun Belt Network

9

6-Western Kentucky vs. 2-Arkansas St.

9:00 PM  S

Sun Belt Network

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

10

Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9

7:00 PM  S

ESPN

 

Online Site: http://www.sunbeltsports.org

 

West Coast Conference

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Gonzaga 16-0 30-2 10
2 St. Mary’s 14-2 27-5 41
3 B Y U 10-6 21-11 62
4 Santa Clara 9-7 21-11 90
5 San Francisco 7-9 14-16 152
6 San Diego 7-9 15-18 180
7 Pepperdine 4-12 12-18 204
8 Portland 4-12 11-21 219
9 Loyola Marymount 1-15 10-23 253

 

Conference Tournament: Las Vegas

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6

 

 

1

9-Loyola Marymount  65  8-Portland  54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – 2nd Round

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 7

 

 

2

9-Loyola Marymount  61  5-San Francisco  60

 

 

3

6-San Diego  62  7-Pepperdine  59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

 

 

4

9-Loyola Marymount   60  4-Santa Clara  58

 

 

5

6-San Diego  72  3-B Y U  69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

6

1-Gonzaga  66  9-Loyola Marymount  48

 

 

7

2-St. Mary’s  69  6-San Diego  66 ot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 5 – Finals

 

 

8

MONDAY, MARCH 11

 

 

 

1-Gonzaga vs. 2-St. Mary’s

8:00 PM

ESPN

 

Online Site: http://www.wccsports.com

 

As The Bubble Blows

Moving Up: Kentucky, Iowa St., Massachusetts, Arkansas, Iowa, Boise St., Cincinnati, Alabama, Tennessee

 

Going Down: Minnesota, Providence, LaSalle, Oklahoma, Colorado, Arizona St.

 

Other Big Games of Note for Sunday, March 10, 2013

Indiana at Michigan—Big Ten Championship at Stake

Illinois at Ohio St.—Buckeyes can earn a piece of the title with win and Indiana loss

Virginia Commonwealth at Temple—Owls need to win at home

Maryland at Virginia—Must-win game for both teams

March 7, 2013

NCAA Basketball Conference Tournaments–Thursday, March 7, 2013

Today’s Conference Tournaments in Action

Atlantic Sun—Quarterfinal Round Continues

Big South—Quarterfinal Round

Missouri Valley—Opening Round

Ohio Valley—Quarterfinal Round

West Coast—2nd Round

 

America East Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Stony Brook

14-2

23-6

71

2

Vermont

11-5

19-10

128

3

Hartford

10-6

17-12

171

4

Albany

9-7

21-10

164

5

Maine

6-10

11-18

273

6

U M B C

5-11

7-22

312

7

N. Hampshire

5-11

9-19

293

8

Binghamton

1-15

3-26

338

 

Conference Tournament—Albany, NY  (Championship Game at Higher Seed)

 

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals

Time

TV

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

1

2-Vermont vs. 7-New Hampshire

12:00 Noon

ESPN3

2

3-Hartford vs. 6-U M B C

2:00 PM

ESPN3

3

1-Stony Brook vs. 8-Binghamton

6:00 PM

ESPN3

4

4-Albany vs. 5-Maine

8:00 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

 

 

5

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

5:00 PM

ESPN3

6

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

7:00 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 -Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

7

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

11:30 AM

ESPN2

 

at Higher Seeded Winner’s Home Court

 

 

 

Online Site: www.americaeast.com

 

Atlantic Sun Conference

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Mercer 14-4 22-10 131
2 Florida Gulf Coast 13-5 22-10 109
3 Stetson 11-7 14-15 223
4 SC Upstate 9-9 15-16 228
5 Jacksonville 9-9 14-17 268
6 North Florida 8-10 13-19 220
7 East Tennessee St. 8-10 10-21 263
8 Lipscomb 7-11 12-18 235

 

Conference Tournament—Macon, GA (Mercer)

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals Time TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 06, 2013    

1

#2 Florida Gulf Coast  73  #7 N. Florida  63    

2

#1 Mercer  82  #8 Lipscomb  48    

 

     

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals    

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 07, 2013    

3

#3 Stetson vs. #6 East Tennessee St. 2:30 p.m. ESPN3

4

#4 Jacksonville vs. #5 USC-Upstate 8:30 p.m. ESPN3

 

     

 

Day 3 – Semifinals    

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 08, 2013    

5

#2 Fla. Gulf Coast vs. Winner Game 3 5:30 p.m. CSS

6

#1 Mercer vs. Winner Game 4 8:00 p.m. CSS

 

     

 

Day 4 – Finals    

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 09, 2013    

7

Semifinal Winners 12:00 p.m. ESPN2

 

Online Site: http://www.atlanticsun.org

 

Big South Conference

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Charleston Southern 12-4 17-11 186
2 High Point 12-4 17-12 248
3 Gardner-Webb 11-5 20-11 185
4 UNC-Asheville 10-6 16-16 202
5 Coastal Carolina 9-7 14-15 246
6 V M I 8-8 13-16 311
7 Campbell 7-9 13-19 293
8 Radford 7-9 13-19 313
9 Winthrop 6-10 14-16 275
10 Liberty 6-10 12-20 324
11 Presbyterian 4-12 8-24 339
12 Longwood 4-12 8-24 336

 

Conference Tournament—Conway, SC (Myrtle Beach Area) (Coastal Carolina)

Game #

Day 1 – First Round

Time

TV

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 5

 

 

1

5S Winthrop  60  4N Radford  58 ot

 

 

2

6N Longwood  87  3S UNC-Asheville  72

 

 

3

3N Campbell  81  6S Presbyterian  73

 

 

4

5N Liberty  78  4S Coastal Carolina  61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 7

 

 

5

1S Charleston Southern vs. 5S Winthrop

12 Noon

Online

6

2N V M I vs. 6N Longwood

2:00 PM

Online

7

2S Gardner-Webb vs. 3N Campbell

6:00 PM

Online

8

1N High Point vs. 5N Liberty

8:00 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

9

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

12 Noon

ESPN3

10

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

2:00 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4-Finals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

 

 

11

Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

12 Noon

ESPN2

 

Online TV Site: www.bigsouthsports.com

 

Colonial Athletic Association

 

Seed

Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Northeastern 14-4 19-11 160
2 Delaware 13-5 18-13 127
3 James Madison 11-7 17-14 207
4 George Mason 10-8 17-13 155
5 Drexel 9-9 13-17 205
6 William & Mary 7-11 13-16 265
7 Hofstra 4-14 7-24 321

 

Conference Tournament—Richmond, VA

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals

Time

TV

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

1

4-George Mason vs. 5-Drexel

3:30 PM

Online

2

2-Delaware vs. 7-Hofstra

6:00 PM

Online

3

3-James Madison vs. 6-William & Mary

8:30 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

 

 

4

1-Northeastern vs. Winner Game 1

2:00 PM

NBCSN

5

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

4:30 PM

NBCSN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3-Finals

 

 

 

MONDAY, MARCH 11

 

 

6

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

7:00 PM

NBCSN

 

Online Site: http://www.caasports.com

 

Horizon League

 

Seed

Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Valparaiso 13-3 24-7 63
2 Detroit 12-4 20-11 58
3 Wright St. 10-6 19-11 166
4 Green Bay 10-6 17-14 167
5 Illinois-Chicago 7-9 17-14 164
6 Youngstown St. 7-9 17-14 190
7 Loyola (Chi) 5-11 15-16 218
8 Cleveland St. 5-11 14-18 196
9 Milwaukee 3-13 8-24 301

 

Conference Tournament—1st Round & Championship @ Higher Seed, Quarterfinals & Semifinals at Valparaiso

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 5

 

 

1

4-Green Bay  62  9-Milwaukee  46

 

 

2

5-Illinois-Chicago  82  8-Cleveland St.  59

 

 

3

6-Youngstown St.  62  7-Loyola (Chi)  60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

 

 

4

3-Wright St. vs. 6-Youngstown St.

6:00 PM

Horizon Network

5

4-Green Bay vs. 5-Illinois-Chicago

8:30 PM

Horizon Network

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

6

2-Detroit vs. Winner Game 4

6:00 PM

ESPNU (10:30)

7

1-Valparaiso vs/ Winner Game 5

8:30 PM

ESPNU

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

8

Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7

9:00 PM

ESPN

 

Online Site: http://www.horizonleague.org

 

M A A C

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Niagara 13-5 18-12 123
2 Rider 12-6 18-13 135
3 Loyola (MD) 12-6 21-10 98
4 Iona 11-7 17-13 117
5 Canisius 11-7 18-12 110
6 Manhattan 9-9 12-17 200
7 Fairfield 9-9 17-14 170
8 Marist 6-12 10-20 250
9 Siena 4-14 7-23 297
10 St. Peter’s 3-15 9-20 283

 

Conference Tournament—Springfield, MA

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

 

 

1

8-Marist vs. 9-Siena

7:30 PM

Online

2

7-Fairfield vs. 10-St. Peter’s

9:30 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

3

1-Niagara vs. Winner Game 1

2:30 PM

ESPN3

4

4-Iona vs. 5-Canisius

4:30 PM

ESPN3

5

2-Rider vs. Winner Game 2

7:30 PM

ESPN3

6

3-Loyola (MD) vs. 6-Manhattan

9:30 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

 

 

7

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

2:00 PM

ESPN3

8

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

4:30 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

MONDAY, MARCH 11

 

 

9

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

9:00 PM

ESPN2

 

Online Site: http://www.maacsports.com

 

Missouri Valley Conference

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Creighton 13-5 24-7 36
2 Wichita St. 12-6 24-7 40
3 Northern Iowa 11-7 18-13 79
4 Evansville 10-8 18-13 96
5 Indiana St. 9-9 17-13 78
6 Illinois St. 8-10 17-14 120
7 Missouri St. 7-11 10-21 211
8 Bradley 7-11 16-15 181
9 Drake 7-11 14-16 150
10 Southern Illinois 6-12 14-16 177

 

Conference Tournament—St. Louis (Arch Madness)

 

Game #

Day 1 – Opening Round

Time

TV

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 7

 

 

1

8-Bradley vs. 9-Drake

7:05 PM

MVC TV

2

7-Missouri St. vs. 10-Southern Illinois

9:35 PM

MVC TV

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

 

 

3

1-Creighton vs. Winner Game 1

1:05 PM

MVC TV

4

4-Evansville vs. 5-Indiana St.

3:35 PM

MVC TV

5

2-Wichita St. vs. Winner Game 2

7:05 PM

MVC TV

6

3-Northern Iowa vs. 6-Illinois St.

9:35 PM

MVC TV

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

7

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

2:35 PM

MVC TV

8

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

5:05 PM

MVC TV

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

 

 

9

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

2:05 PM

CBS

 

 

Online Site: http://www.mvc-sports.com

 

 

Northeast Conference

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Robert Morris 14-4 23-9 114
2 Wagner 12-6 19-11 124
3 Long Island 12-6 18-13 195
4 Bryant 12-6 19-11 146
5 Mt. St. Mary‘s 11-7 17-13 156
6 Quinnipiac 11-7 15-16 191
7 Central Connecticut 9-9 13-17 197
8 St. Francis, NY 8-10 12-18 216

 

Conference Tournament—Games at Campus Sites.  Higher Seeds Host All Games.  Teams Will Be Re-Seeded After Quarterfinals

 

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6

 

 

1

1-Robert Morris  75  8-St. Francis (NY)  57

 

 

2

2-Wagner  72  7-Central Connecticut  50

 

 

3

3-Long Island  91  6-Quinnipiac  83

 

 

4

5-Mt. St. Mary‘s  75  4-Bryant  69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

5

5-Mt. St. Mary’s at 1-Robert Morris

12:00 or 2:30 PM

ESPN3

6

3-Long Island at 2-Wagner

12:00 or 2:30 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Finals

 

 

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

7

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

7:00 PM

ESPN2

 

Online Site: http://www.northeastconference.org

 

Ohio Valley Conference

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Belmont 14-2 24-6 24
2 Murray St. 10-6 20-9 128
3 Eastern Kentucky 12-4 23-8 65
4 Tennessee St. 11-5 17-13 111
5 Morehead St. 8-8 15-17 172
6 Southeast Missouri 8-8 17-15 224
7 E. Illinois 6-10 11-21 272
8 UT-Martin 5-11 9-21 306

 

Conference Tournament—Nashville

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6

 

 

1

5-Morehead St.  73  8-UT-Martin  66

 

 

2

6-Southeast Missouri  78  7-E. Illinois  68

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 7

 

 

3

4-Tennessee St. vs. 5-Morehead St.

7:00 PM

OVC Network

4

3-Eastern Kentucky vs. 6-S E M O

9:00 PM

OVC Network

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

 

 

5

1-Belmont vs. Winner Game 3

7:00 PM

ESPNU

6

2-Murray St. vs. Winner Game 4

9:00 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

7

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

7:00 PM

ESPN2

 

Online Site: http://ovcsports.sidearmsports.com

 

Patriot League

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Bucknell 12-2 26-5 52
2 Lafayette 10-4 18-14 173
3 Lehigh 10-4 21-8 105
4 Army 8-6 16-14 213
5 American 5-9 10-20 261
6 Colgate 5-9 11-21 255
7 Holy Cross 4-10 12-18 249
8 Navy 2-12 8-23 314

 

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6

 

 

1

1-Bucknell  58  8-Navy  42

 

 

2

4-Army  65  5-American  44

 

 

3

2-Lafayette  77  7-Holy Cross  54

 

 

4

3-Lehigh  71  6-Colgate  64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

 

Games at Higher Seed

 

 

5

4-Army at 1-Bucknell

2:00 or 4:30 PM

CBSSN

6

3-Lehigh at 2-Lafayette

2:00 or 4:30 PM

CBSSN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Finals

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

 

Game at Higher Seed

 

 

7

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

7:30 PM

CBSSN

 

Online Site: http://www.patriotleague.org

 

Southern Conference

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Davidson 17-1 23-7 82
2 College of Charleston 14-4 22-9 147
3 Elon 13-5 20-10 176
4 Appalachian St. 10-8 14-15 270
5 Western Carolina 9-9 13-18 251
6 Samford 9-9 11-20 281
7 Chattanooga 8-10 13-18 276
8 Wofford 7-11 13-18 240
9 Georgia Southern 7-11 13-18 277
10 UNC-Greensboro 6-12 8-21 330
11 The Citadel 5-13 8-21 327
12 Furman 3-15 6-23 342

 

Conference Tournament: Asheville, NC

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

 

 

1

8-Wofford vs. 9-Georgia Southern

11:30 AM

ESPN3

2

5-Samford vs. 12-Furman

2:00 PM

ESPN3

3

7-Chattanooga vs. 10-UNC-Greensboro

6:00 PM

ESPN3

4

6-Western Carolina vs. 11-The Citadel

8:30 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

5

1-Davidson vs. Winner Game 1

12:00 PM

ESPN3

6

4-Appalachian St. vs. Winner Game 2

2:30 PM

ESPN3

7

2-Elon vs. Winner Game 3

6:00 PM

ESPN3

8

3-College of Charleston vs. Winner Game 4

8:30 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

 

 

9

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

6:00 PM

ESPN3

10

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

8:30 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

MONDAY, MARCH 11

 

 

11

Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

7:00 PM

ESPN2

 

Online Site: http://www.soconsports.com

 

Summit League

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 South Dakota St. 13-3 22-9 75
2 Western Illinois 13-3 21-7 126
3 North Dakota St. 12-4 22-8 81
4 Oakland 10-6 16-15 132
5 I P F W 7-9 15-16 264
6 Mo.-Kansas City 5-11 8-23 287
7 South Dakota 5-11 10-19 242
8 I U P U I 1-15 6-25 325

 

Conference Tournament—Sioux Falls, SD

 

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals

Time

TV

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

1

1-South Dakota St. vs. 8-I U P U I

7:00 PM

FOXCS

2

2-Western Illinois vs. 7-South Dakota

9:30 PM

FOXCS

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

 

 

3

4-Oakland vs. 5-I P F W

7:00 PM

FOXCS

4

3-North Dakota St. vs. 6-UM-Kansas City

9:30 PM

FOXCS

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 –Semifinals

 

 

 

MONDAY, MARCH 11

 

 

5

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3

7:00 PM

FOXCS

6

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 4

9:30 PM

FOXCS

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

7

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

9:00 PM

ESPN2

 

Online Site: http://www.thesummitleague.org

 

Sun Belt Conference

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Middle Tennessee 19-1 27-4 23
2 South Alabama 14-6 17-11 149
3 Arkansas St. 12-8 18-11 154
4 Florida Int’l 11-9 16-13 137
5 Arkansas-Little Rock 11-9 17-14 163
6 Western Kentucky 10-10 16-15 178
7 Florida Atlantic 9-11 14-17 209
8 Louisiana-Lafayette 8-12 12-19 229
9 North Texas 7-13 12-19 233
10 Troy 6-14 11-20 271
11 Louisiana-Monroe 3-17 4-22 299

 

Conference Tournament—Hot Springs, AR

Note: This Tournament Uses Two Courts— S=Summit Arena, C=Convention Center Court

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

 

 

1

6-Western Kentucky vs. 11-UL-Monroe

7:00 PM  S

Online

2

8-UL-Lafayette vs. 9-North Texas

7:30 PM  C

Online

3

7-Florida Atlantic vs. 10-Troy

9:30 PM  S

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

4

4-Florida Int’l vs. 5-Ark.-Little Rock

7:00 PM  C

Sun Belt Network

5

1-Middle Tennessee vs. Winner Game 2

7:30 PM  S

Sun Belt Network

6

3-South Alabama vs. Winner Game 1

9:30 PM  C

Sun Belt Network

7

2-Arkansas St. vs. Winner Game 3

10:00 PM  S

Sun Belt Network

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

 

 

8

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

7:30 PM  S

Sun Belt Network

9

Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7

9:00 PM  S

Sun Belt Network

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

10

Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9

7:00 PM  S

ESPN

 

Online Site: http://www.sunbeltsports.org

 

West Coast Conference

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Gonzaga 16-0 29-2 10
2 St. Mary’s 14-2 26-5 41
3 B Y U 10-6 21-10 62
4 Santa Clara 9-7 21-10 90
5 San Francisco 7-9 14-15 152
6 San Diego 7-9 14-17 180
7 Pepperdine 4-12 12-17 204
8 Portland 4-12 11-21 219
9 Loyola Marymount 1-15 9-22 253

 

Conference Tournament: Las Vegas

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6

 

 

1

9-Loyola Marymount  65  8-Portland  54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – 2nd Round

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 7

 

 

2

5-San Francisco vs. 9-Loyola Marymount

8:00 PM

BYU-TV

3

6-San Diego vs. 7-Pepperdine

10:30 PM

BYU-TV

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

 

 

4

4-Santa Clara vs. Winner Game 2

8:00 PM

ESPNU

5

3-B Y U vs. Winner Game 3

10:30 PM

ESPNU

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

6

1-Gonzaga vs. Winner Game 4

8:00 PM

ESPN2

7

2-St. Mary’s vs. Winner Game 5

10:30 PM

ESPN2

 

 

 

 

 

Day 5 – Finals

 

 

8

MONDAY, MARCH 11

8:00 PM

ESPN

 

Online Site: http://www.wccsports.com

 

As The Bubble Blows

Villanova moved up to the top of the bubble with their win over Georgetown last night.  Barring 4 or 5 major conference tournament upset winners, the Wildcats will be dancing.

 

With the loss, Georgetown’s chances at earning a 1-seed drop to slim.  The Hoyas must win the Big East Tournament and hope that two or three teams in front of them lose.

 

One of those teams that may not be in front of Georgetown is Miami.  The Hurricanes continued their late-season slide last night with a loss to Georgia Tech.  That makes three losses in their last four games.

 

Florida and Michigan both won important games last night.  The Gators secured the regular season SEC Championship with a win over Vanderbilt, while the Wolverines won at Purdue to put themselves into contention for a piece of the regular season Big Ten Championship.  The Maize and Blue host Indiana Sunday afternoon, and a win leaves both teams at 13-5.  If Michigan wins, Ohio State can join them at 13-5 with a win over Illinois, and tonight’s Michigan State-Wisconsin winner will make it a crowded finish if that team can win its last game (MSU hosts Northwestern, while UW plays at Penn St.)

 

IowaState got their big win last night over OklahomaState, but is it big enough?  OSU is not KU or even K-State, so the Cyclones still have work to do to be on the safe side of the bubble.

 

Tennessee came from behind to win at Auburn, and the Vols will move into the field of 68 with a win over Missouri Saturday and at least one win in the SEC Tournament.

 

Stanford put themselves into position to get into position with a nasty win over rival Cal, snapping the Bears’ 7-game winning streak.  The Cardinal need a couple of Pac-12 Tournament wins to have a chance, and they probably need to get to the championship round to get in as an at-large.

 

Maryland played itself into the NIT with a loss to Streaking North Carolina last night.  A loss at Virginia Sunday would seal their fate.

 

Other Big Games of Note for Thursday, March 07, 2013

Wisconsin at Michigan St.: Besides giving the winner a chance to play for a share of the Big Ten title, the loser of this game will see their seed dropping as the result of consecutive losses.  Wisconsin fell at home to Purdue last time out, while Sparty comes into this game with a three-game losing streak (Indiana, OhioState, and Michigan).

 

Oregon at Colorado: The Buffaloes are close qualifying for an at-large bid.  They host the two Oregon schools to close out the regular season, and if they win tonight, CU moves up there with Villanova at the top of the bubble.  The Ducks finish at lowly Utah, so they can still win the regular season title with just one win, but may have to share it with just one win.

 

Kentucky at Georgia:  We believe that no matter what the Wildcats do, the Selection Committee will find some loophole to include the Big Blue in the Dance.  With their current resume, if the name on their jerseys read “Nebraska,” they would be looking at two must-win games to close out the regular season.  Georgia isn’t playing for an NCAA bid, and their NIT hopes are dim as well, but a win over the Cats to close out their home schedule would be as big as Kentucky beating Georgia on the gridiron.

Blog at WordPress.com.