The Pi-Rate Ratings

January 11, 2021

PiRate Ratings–NFL Playoffs Divisional Round

Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
Green BayLA Rams6.06.16.5
BuffaloBaltimore2.33.02.8
Kansas CityCleveland9.79.59.0
New OrleansTampa Bay0.2-0.1-0.3

Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
Green BayLA Rams46.5
BuffaloBaltimore48
Kansas CityCleveland53.5
New OrleansTampa Bay58.5

Schedule

SaturdayJanuary 16
HomeVisitorNetworkTime (EST)
Green BayLA RamsFOX4:35 PM
BuffaloBaltimoreNBC8:15 PM
SundayJanuary 17
HomeVisitorNetworkTime (EST)
Kansas CityClevelandCBS3:05 PM
New OrleansTampa BayFOX6:40 PM

January 3, 2021

PiRate Ratings For NFL Wildcard Round

PiRate Ratings Spreads For Wildcard Round

Margins

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
BuffaloIndianapolis8.59.49.8
SeattleLA Rams3.03.33.1
WashingtonTampa Bay-9.0-9.1-9.9
TennesseeBaltimore-6.4-6.3-6.4
New OrleansChicago8.68.98.9
PittsburghCleveland4.54.64.4

Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
BuffaloIndianapolis49.5
SeattleLA Rams49.5
WashingtonTampa Bay51.5
TennesseeBaltimore55
New OrleansChicago46.5
PittsburghCleveland44.5

NFL Playoff Schedule–Wildcard Round

DayDateTime (ET)NetworkHomeVisitor
SatJan 91:05 PMCBSBuffaloIndianapolis
SatJan 94:40 PMFOXSeattleLA Rams
SatJan 98:15 PMNBCWashingtonTampa Bay
SunJan 101:05 PMESPNTennesseeBaltimore
SunJan 104:40 PMCBSNew OrleansChicago
SunJan 108:15 PMNBCPittsburghCleveland

December 28, 2020

PiRate Ratings For NFL Week 17: January 3, 2021

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
BuffaloMiami9.39.19.7
ChicagoGreen Bay-4.7-5.3-5.4
CincinnatiBaltimore-14.7-14.2-14.4
ClevelandPittsburgh-1.0-1.1-0.9
DetroitMinnesota-4.4-4.3-4.3
IndianapolisJacksonville17.718.018.0
Kansas CityLA Chargers14.714.614.4
New EnglandN.Y. Jets8.16.97.3
N.Y. GiantsDallas-1.2-0.7-0.6
PhiladelphiaWashington-0.8-0.9-1.3
Tampa BayAtlanta6.87.57.5
CarolinaNew Orleans-5.1-5.1-4.9
HoustonTennessee-3.4-3.9-4.1
DenverLas Vegas-0.6-0.6-0.1
LA RamsArizona2.63.03.1
San FranciscoSeattle-2.4-3.3-3.2

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
BuffaloMiami48
ChicagoGreen Bay45
CincinnatiBaltimore45.5
ClevelandPittsburgh44.5
DetroitMinnesota54.5
IndianapolisJacksonville47.5
Kansas CityLA Chargers48.5
New EnglandN.Y. Jets37.5
N.Y. GiantsDallas47
PhiladelphiaWashington43.5
Tampa BayAtlanta56
CarolinaNew Orleans53.5
HoustonTennessee56
DenverLas Vegas49
LA RamsArizona51
San FranciscoSeattle52.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

Dec. 29, 2020
A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo109.2110.0110.1109.822.512-3
Miami101.4102.4101.9101.925.510-5
New England97.196.696.296.619.56-9
N. Y. Jets90.090.789.990.2182-13

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore107.9107.8108.0107.92510-5
Pittsburgh101.5101.8101.8101.71912-3
Cleveland99.099.299.499.225.510-5
Cincinnati92.292.692.692.420.54-10-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis104.7104.6104.5104.625.510-5
Tennessee101.5101.6101.8101.62910-5
Houston96.696.296.296.3274-11
Jacksonville88.588.188.088.2221-14

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City109.5109.6109.4109.526.514-1
Las Vegas99.199.098.698.929.57-8
Denver97.096.997.097.019.55-10
LA Chargers96.396.596.596.4226-9

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Washington97.797.697.597.6206-9
Dallas96.696.896.596.626.56-9
Philadelphia95.995.795.295.623.54-10-1
N.Y. Giants93.994.694.494.320.55-10

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay107.8108.0108.6108.124.512-3
Chicago102.1101.7102.2102.020.58-7
Minnesota97.396.796.696.826.56-9
Detroit91.991.491.391.5285-10

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay108.0108.0108.5108.23110-5
New Orleans105.8105.5105.8105.72711-4
Atlanta102.7102.0102.5102.4254-11
Carolina99.298.999.499.226.55-10

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Seattle104.2104.7104.7104.627.511-4
LA Rams102.9102.9103.0102.9239-6
Arizona101.8101.4101.4101.5288-7
San Francisco100.8100.4100.5100.6256-9

This Week’s Playoff Projections

A F C

1-Seed: Kansas City

2-Seed: Buffalo

3-Seed: Pittsburgh

4- Seed: Indianapolis

5-Seed: Baltimore

6-Seed: Cleveland

7-Seed: Tennessee

NFC

1-Seed: Green Bay

2- Seed: New Orleans

3-Seed: Seattle

4-Seed: Washington

5-Seed: Tampa Bay

6-Seed: LA Rams

7-Seed: Chicago

Wild Card Round

Buffalo over Tennessee

Cleveland over Pittsburgh

Baltimore over Indianapolis

New Orleans over Chicago

Seattle over LA Rams

Tampa Bay over Washington


Divisional Round

Cleveland over Kansas City

Buffalo over Baltimore

Green Bay over Tampa Bay

New Orleans over Seattle


Conference Championships

Buffalo over Cleveland

Green Bay over New Orleans


Super Bowl

Buffalo over Green Bay

December 21, 2020

PiRate Ratings For NFL Week 16: December 25-28, 2020

Filed under: Pro Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 9:29 pm

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
New OrleansMinnesota7.87.98.1
DetroitTampa Bay-10.7-11.1-11.7
Las VegasMiami-0.9-1.8-1.8
N.Y. JetsCleveland-11.5-11.1-12.5
ArizonaSan Francisco4.85.25.1
LA ChargersDenver0.20.30.3
Kansas CityAtlanta9.610.810.3
PittsburghIndianapolis-2.3-2.1-2.2
WashingtonCarolina0.51.10.4
JacksonvilleChicago-9.9-9.8-10.2
BaltimoreN.Y. Giants15.514.715.1
HoustonCincinnati8.77.98.1
SeattleLA Rams2.02.21.9
DallasPhiladelphia-1.6-1.4-1.4
Green BayTennessee3.63.53.7
New EnglandBuffalo-6.0-7.2-7.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
New OrleansMinnesota51.5
DetroitTampa Bay59
Las VegasMiami55
N.Y. JetsCleveland43.5
ArizonaSan Francisco55
LA ChargersDenver42.5
Kansas CityAtlanta53.5
PittsburghIndianapolis43.5
WashingtonCarolina48
JacksonvilleChicago41
BaltimoreN.Y. Giants45.5
HoustonCincinnati45.5
SeattleLA Rams52.5
DallasPhiladelphia50
Green BayTennessee53.5
New EnglandBuffalo41

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

December 22, 2020
A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo106.6107.4107.4107.22211-3
Miami101.4102.4101.9101.925.59-5
New England99.799.298.999.3196-8
N. Y. Jets88.388.987.988.4181-13

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore107.9107.8108.0107.9259-5
Pittsburgh101.2101.4101.3101.318.511-3
Cleveland100.7101.0101.4101.125.510-4
Cincinnati90.891.291.191.019.53-10-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis105.0105.0105.0105.02510-4
Tennessee103.6103.8104.1103.82910-4
Houston98.097.697.797.8264-10
Jacksonville89.889.589.589.621.51-13

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City109.9110.2110.1110.127.513-1
Las Vegas99.199.098.698.929.57-7
Denver97.197.097.197.1205-9
LA Chargers96.296.496.496.322.55-9

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Washington98.298.398.298.2216-8
Philadelphia97.897.797.397.623.54-9-1
Dallas94.794.894.494.626.55-9
N.Y. Giants93.994.694.494.320.55-9

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay105.7105.8106.3105.924.511-3
Chicago100.8100.3100.7100.619.57-7
Minnesota98.497.997.998.025.56-8
Detroit94.193.793.693.8285-9

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay105.8105.7106.2105.9319-5
New Orleans104.7104.3104.5104.52610-4
Atlanta102.3101.4101.8101.8264-10
Carolina98.798.298.798.6274-10

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Seattle103.5103.9103.8103.828.510-4
LA Rams103.6103.7103.9103.7249-5
Arizona103.0102.7102.8102.8298-6
San Francisco99.699.199.199.3265-9

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Playoff Projections

AFC Seeding
1Kansas City
2Buffalo
3Cleveland
4Indianapolis
5Pittsburgh
6Tennessee
7Baltimore

NFC Seeding
1New Orleans
2Seattle
3Green Bay
4Washington
5Tampa Bay
6LA Rams
7Chicago

Wildcard Round
Buffalo over Baltimore
Cleveland over Tennessee
Indianapolis over Pittsburgh
Seattle over Chicago
Green Bay over LA Rams
Tampa Bay over Washington

Divisional Round
Kansas City over Indianapolis
Cleveland over Buffalo
Tampa Bay over New Orleans
Green Bay over Seattle

Conference Championship
Kansas City over Cleveland
Green Bay over Tampa Bay

Super Bowl
Kansas City over Green Bay

December 14, 2020

PiRate Ratings for NFL Week 15: December 17-21, 2020

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
Las VegasLA Chargers4.64.74.4
DenverBuffalo-5.7-6.3-6.0
Green BayCarolina8.59.19.0
TennesseeDetroit8.38.79.1
IndianapolisHouston8.79.39.3
LA RamsN.Y. Jets21.721.423.0
AtlantaTampa Bay-2.3-3.2-3.2
MiamiNew England1.93.22.9
MinnesotaChicago-0.8-0.6-0.8
N.Y. GiantsCleveland-3.1-2.3-2.9
WashingtonSeattle-3.2-3.2-3.1
BaltimoreJacksonville18.418.418.4
ArizonaPhiladelphia7.17.17.5
New OrleansKansas City-3.7-4.4-4.1
DallasSan Francisco-5.4-4.9-5.5
CincinnatiPittsburgh-15.0-15.1-15.2

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
Las VegasLA Chargers52
DenverBuffalo40
Green BayCarolina52.5
TennesseeDetroit55
IndianapolisHouston51
LA RamsN.Y. Jets42
AtlantaTampa Bay57
MiamiNew England46.5
MinnesotaChicago42.5
N.Y. GiantsCleveland47
WashingtonSeattle50.5
BaltimoreJacksonville45
ArizonaPhiladelphia51.5
New OrleansKansas City52.5
DallasSan Francisco50.5
CincinnatiPittsburgh37.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo105.4106.1106.0105.92110-3
Miami100.7101.7101.1101.226.58-5
New England100.499.999.7100.0206-7
N. Y. Jets86.186.685.486.0180-13

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore107.3107.1107.2107.224.58-5
Pittsburgh104.0104.4104.3104.218.511-2
Cleveland99.699.7100.199.826.59-4
Cincinnati88.088.388.188.1192-10-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis105.1105.2105.3105.2259-4
Tennessee102.5102.6102.9102.7289-4
Houston97.997.497.497.6264-9
Jacksonville90.490.290.390.320.51-12

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City109.9110.2110.1110.12712-1
Las Vegas99.599.599.299.429.57-6
Denver98.398.398.598.4195-8
LA Chargers95.895.995.895.822.54-9

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Washington98.398.598.598.421.56-7
Philadelphia97.897.797.397.623.04-8-1
N.Y. Giants95.095.995.795.620.55-8
Dallas93.593.593.093.325.54-9

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay105.7105.8106.3105.92510-3
Chicago100.599.9100.2100.2186-7
Minnesota98.798.398.498.424.56-7
Detroit95.294.994.894.9275-8

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay105.7105.6106.1105.8318-5
New Orleans104.7104.3104.5104.525.510-3
Atlanta102.4101.5101.9101.9264-9
Carolina98.798.298.798.627.54-9

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams105.8106.0106.4106.1249-4
Seattle103.4103.7103.5103.6299-4
Arizona103.0102.7102.8102.828.57-6
San Francisco100.8100.4100.5100.6255-8

Playoff Projections

AFC Seeding
1Kansas City
2Buffalo
3Pittsburgh
4Tennessee
5Cleveland
6Baltimore
7Indianapolis

NFC Seeding
1Green Bay
2New Orleans
3Los Angeles
4Washington
5Seattle
6Tampa Bay
7Arizona

Wildcard Round
Buffalo over Indianapolis
Pittsburgh over Baltimore
Cleveland over Tennessee
Arizona over New Orleans
Los Angeles over Tampa Bay
Seattle over Washington

Divisional Round
Kansas City over Cleveland
Buffalo over Pittsburgh
Green Bay over Arizona
Los Angeles over Seattle

Conference Championship
Kansas City over Buffalo
Green Bay over Los Angeles

Super Bowl
Kansas City over Green Bay

December 8, 2020

PiRate Ratings–NFL For Week 14: December 10-14, 2020

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
LA RamsNew England5.15.66.2
ChicagoHouston-0.5-0.8-0.8
CincinnatiDallas1.01.31.6
DetroitGreen Bay-9.3-9.6-10.4
MiamiKansas City-7.2-6.5-7.0
N.Y. GiantsArizona-2.7-1.6-1.7
Tampa BayMinnesota8.48.68.8
CarolinaDenver3.53.23.8
JacksonvilleTennessee-7.8-7.9-7.9
Las VegasIndianapolis-0.3-0.2-0.4
SeattleN.Y. Jets16.215.516.5
PhiladelphiaNew Orleans-7.8-7.7-8.7
LA ChargersAtlanta-6.0-5.3-6.0
San FranciscoWashington5.04.34.7
BuffaloPittsburgh-0.4-0.3-0.5
ClevelandBaltimore-5.9-5.6-5.3

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
LA RamsNew England45
ChicagoHouston44
CincinnatiDallas46.5
DetroitGreen Bay52
MiamiKansas City52.5
N.Y. GiantsArizona51
Tampa BayMinnesota57
CarolinaDenver44.5
JacksonvilleTennessee49.5
Las VegasIndianapolis52
SeattleN.Y. Jets48
PhiladelphiaNew Orleans48.5
LA ChargersAtlanta50.5
San FranciscoWashington47
BuffaloPittsburgh39.5
ClevelandBaltimore48

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo103.6104.2104.0104.0219-3
Miami100.7101.7101.1101.2268-4
New England101.5101.1100.9101.220.56-6
N. Y. Jets87.988.687.488.019.50-12

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore107.0106.8106.9106.9237-5
Cincinnati91.591.891.691.620.52-9-1
Cleveland99.699.7100.199.8259-3
Pittsburgh105.5106.0106.0105.818.511-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Houston100.299.899.9100.0264-8
Indianapolis103.4103.4103.4103.4248-4
Jacksonville91.591.491.691.5211-11
Tennessee101.3101.3101.5101.428.58-4

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Denver97.797.697.797.7184-8
Kansas City109.9110.2110.1110.126.511-1
Las Vegas101.1101.2101.0101.1287-5
LA Chargers94.994.994.794.823.53-9

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas92.092.091.591.8263-9
N.Y. Giants96.397.297.196.921.55-7
Philadelphia96.696.495.896.2233-8-1
Washington97.297.497.397.321.55-7

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Chicago98.297.597.797.8185-7
Detroit95.194.894.694.8275-7
Green Bay105.8105.9106.5106.1259-3
Minnesota98.998.698.898.725.56-6

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Atlanta103.0102.2102.7102.6274-8
Carolina99.298.899.499.226.54-8
New Orleans105.9105.6106.0105.825.510-2
Tampa Bay105.3105.1105.5105.331.57-5

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Arizona101.6101.3101.3101.429.56-6
LA Rams104.6104.7105.1104.824.58-4
San Francisco101.6101.2101.4101.425.55-7
Seattle101.5101.6101.4101.528.58-4

Playoff Projections

AFC Seedings

1Kansas City
2Pittsburgh
3Buffalo
4Indianapolis
5Cleveland
6Tennessee
7Baltimore

NFC Seedings

1New Orleans
2Green Bay
3Los Angeles
4Washington
5Tampa Bay
6Seattle
7Minnesota

Wildcard Round
Pittsburgh over Baltimore
Buffalo over Tennessee
Cleveland over Indianapolis
Green Bay over Minnesota
Los Angeles over Seattle
Tampa Bay over Washington

Divisional Round
Cleveland over Kansas City
Buffalo over Pittsburgh
Tampa Bay over New Orleans
Green Bay over Los Angeles

Conference Championship
Buffalo over Cleveland
Green Bay over Tampa Bay

Super Bowl
Green Bay over Buffalo

December 2, 2020

PiRate Ratings–NFL For Week 13: December 6-8, 2020

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
ChicagoDetroit7.06.87.4
MiamiCincinnati10.811.411.0
HoustonIndianapolis-1.3-1.5-1.1
MinnesotaJacksonville9.39.39.5
N.Y. JetsLas Vegas-11.1-10.7-11.9
AtlantaNew Orleans-1.2-1.5-1.2
TennesseeCleveland4.84.94.9
SeattleN.Y. Giants10.59.910.0
ArizonaLA Rams-0.7-0.9-1.3
Green BayPhiladelphia10.510.611.6
LA ChargersNew England0.50.70.8
Kansas CityDenver15.215.815.8
San FranciscoBuffalo3.12.12.9
PittsburghWashington14.214.715.2
BaltimoreDallas16.316.116.7

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
ChicagoDetroit43.5
MiamiCincinnati48.5
HoustonIndianapolis50
MinnesotaJacksonville46.5
N.Y. JetsLas Vegas46
AtlantaNew Orleans54
TennesseeCleveland51.5
SeattleN.Y. Giants52
ArizonaLA Rams53
Green BayPhiladelphia48
LA ChargersNew England44
Kansas CityDenver44.5
San FranciscoBuffalo45.5
PittsburghWashington40
BaltimoreDallas49

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo102.3102.9102.5102.620.58-3
Miami100.7101.7101.1101.226.57-4
New England99.098.698.498.719.55-6
N. Y. Jets87.788.387.087.7190-11

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore106.9106.7106.8106.8236-5
Cincinnati91.591.891.691.6222-8-1
Cleveland98.898.899.198.9248-3
Pittsburgh107.7108.3108.5108.218.511-0

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Houston100.4100.1100.3100.3264-7
Indianapolis103.2103.1103.0103.1247-4
Jacksonville91.391.191.291.2211-10
Tennessee102.1102.2102.5102.327.58-3

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Denver97.297.097.097.1184-7
Kansas City110.4110.8110.8110.726.510-1
Las Vegas101.3101.5101.4101.4276-5
LA Chargers97.497.497.297.324.53-8

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Dallas92.192.191.691.9263-8
N.Y. Giants94.995.795.595.422.54-7
Philadelphia96.796.696.196.4233-7-1
Washington95.095.194.895.021.54-7

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Chicago99.498.899.199.1175-6
Detroit93.993.593.293.526.54-7
Green Bay105.7105.7106.2105.9258-3
Minnesota99.198.999.299.025.55-6

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Atlanta103.1102.4103.0102.827.54-7
Carolina99.298.899.499.226.54-8
New Orleans105.8105.4105.7105.626.59-2
Tampa Bay105.3105.1105.5105.331.57-5

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Arizona102.5102.3102.3102.4296-5
LA Rams103.7103.7104.1103.8247-4
San Francisco102.9102.5102.9102.8255-6
Seattle102.9103.1103.0103.029.58-3

This Week’s Playoff Projections

AFC Seeding
1Pittsburgh
2Kansas City
3Tennessee
4Buffalo
5Miami
6Indianapolis
7Cleveland

NFC Seeding
1Green Bay
2Seattle
3New Orleans
4Washington
5Los Angeles
6Tampa Bay
7Minnesota

Wildcard Round
Kansas City over Cleveland
Indianapolis over Tennessee
Buffalo over Miami
Minnesota over Seattle
Tampa Bay over New Orleans
Los Angeles over Washington

Divisional Round
Pittsburgh over Indianapolis
Kansas City over Buffalo
Green Bay over Minnesota
Los Angeles over Tampa Bay

Conference Championship
Kansas City over Pittsburgh
Green Bay over Los Angeles

Super Bowl
Kansas City over Green Bay

November 29, 2020

Sunday Morning Musings

Roger Goodell Playing Favorites

Those of you coming to the PiRate Ratings expecting to see the updated college ratings, you will have to wait until Tuesday afternoon before they can be updated, because there is a game scheduled for Tuesday morning between Charlotte and Western Kentucky. We will update the ratings within 90 minutes of the finish of that game. Such is reality on Planet Covid.

The NFL also has a Tuesday game, this one to be played in primetime on NBC between rivals Pittsburgh and Baltimore. Ravens’ quarterback Lamar Jackson is in the Covid Protocol, as are other players, and the game, originally scheduled for Thanksgiving night, was moved to Sunday and then to Tuesday. The reasoning must have something to do with the fact that both teams are in the playoff hunt and fighting for the AFC North title.

Head West to the Mountain Time Zone, flyover country to the elites in Manhattan, like NFL Commissioner Roger Goodell. The Denver Broncos have not one quarterback, but all the quarterbacks on their roster unable to play today against New Orleans. Is their game postponed until Tuesday to give at least one of the quarantined players a chance to get enough negative tests to play, or for Denver to sign a free agent QB and attempt to install a couple of series for him? Goodell apparently does not care as much about the Broncos as he does the Ravens. Not only is the game scheduled to be played today, he would not allow the Broncos to activate their one offensive assistant coach young enough to play, Rob Calabrese, and also competent enough to run the offense. Goodell nixed the precedent-setting move that would allow teams to “hide” players as basically extra practice squad members.

Calabrese is not a ringer. He is 30 years old and a one-time part-time starting quarterback at Central Florida. He actually was moved to wide receiver for his final year at UCF. In his college career, he threw a total of 254 passes, completing just 46% of them and averaged a measly five yards per attempt. These are not stats of a “ringer.”

You might say that Denver is headed to the basement of the AFC West this year, so it doesn’t matter that they are forced to play almost a Single Wing offense today without any single wing series to take much advantage of the added running strength. In the NFL, this in essence makes for a walkover game for the New Orleans Saints. And, that is the problem. How fair is this to Tampa Bay? The Bucs did not get a walkover game on their schedule. New Orleans gets a free win.

How can Goodell gift New Orleans a win like this, and then he gives Baltimore five days extra to get ready for their game with Pittsburgh? The two games have comparable issues, but the ruling is 180° different.

What would happen if Denver announced today that they were unable to play and would have to forfeit the game? Goodell would be in hot water, and he’d be forced to take some additional type of action. If he backed down and moved the game to Tuesday, it would usurp his power and establish precedent for future caving in with the Commissioner’s office.

Goodell earns a salary near one million dollars a week! He certainly hasn’t earned that million this week.

Reverse Gold Rush

Santa Clara County, California, has issued a ban on contact sports (and almost everything else) inside the county for the next three weeks, as Covid numbers rise, leading to a potential emergency with unavailable hospital beds in the county. The San Francisco 49ers play their home games in Santa Clara, and they have two games scheduled inside this ban window. Where will the 49ers relocate for two games and three weeks?

Further complicating matters is the fact that one of those two games will be a Monday Night game against Buffalo. What that means is that the substitute stadium must have sufficient stadium lighting to meet the NFL’s and ESPN’s standards for televising a night game. While a day game could be played in any neighboring county, that Monday Night Football game almost has to be played in a professional sports stadium. Then, there is the issue of the substitute venue needing to have the technological advances that allow for instant replay and the keeping of the official book of the game–all those stats that every team needs for their analytics’ departments.

It leaves the team with few options if it wants to stay in the Bay Area and not separate players from their families. However, just because a venue has adequate lighting, there is no guarantee that the venue can be ready to host a football game on such short notice. Let’s look at some of the possibilities.

Oakland Coliseum: The O.Co housed the Oakland Raiders until this season. The Raiders had already declined to play one more season at the mausoleum if their new digs in Las Vegas were not ready on time. It isn’t easy to bring in all the personnel needed to convert a hibernating baseball park into an NFL stadium on short notice. It is possible, but it may be a secondary option at best.

California-Berkeley Memorial Stadium: This venue is also in Alameda County, and it is football ready with adequate lighting. Of course, UC may or may not wish to share their football facilities with additional teams. The locker rooms would have to be shared, meaning next week, there would be a Saturday college game followed by a Monday night (5:20 PM locally) NFL game. What would the labor and materials cost be to thoroughly disinfect two locker rooms on 48 hours notice? The electronics and computer setup would take the better part of a day to ready the stadium for Monday afternoon football. This is probably not possible.

Oracle Park: The home ballpark of the San Francisco Giants baseball team has adequate lighting and technological availability. The NFL approved the site as a potential one year rental for the Raiders, but the 49ers vetoed Oakland playing on their side of the Bay. It is the perfect venue to quickly ready a football game on eight days notice, but it has one major liability: San Francisco is likely to impose the same contact sports ban that Santa Clara County has imposed. There would be no way to play the 49ers-Bills game if it were unable to play in San Francisco about 72-96 hours before scheduled kickoff time. It’s probably too risky.

Redwood Bowl at Humboldt State University: This is almost an impossible probability, as it does not have the electronics needed to house an NFL game without several hours of installation. Additionally, it is likely to be a college football host for either Stanford, San Jose State, or both teams. Those two teams also must relocated.

Aggie Stadium–Davis, CA: This site offers a little better quality than the Redwood Bowl, and it is closer to the San Francisco area than Humboldt. But, it still lacks the electronic needs, and the lighting may have to be amended with temporary wattage for Monday Night Football. It could be the best option if the team wants to stay close to home, but Commissioner Goodell has proven not to always make the best option his priority.

Outside of California: This is the worst option for the players and coaches, but it is the NFL’s best option. All the counties surrounding the Bay are likely to impose the same restrictions by the middle of this week, so the real options are either the smaller college venues far removed from the Bay Area or moving out of state to NFL venues.

There is the option of moving the Monday Night game to Buffalo, but this would be as unfair to teams competing against the Bills as Goodell’s Folly of giving the Saints a free win.

The Arizona Cardinals and Dallas Cowboys offer potential Monday Night venues that would satisfy everybody but the 49ers players and coaches. When all is said and done, expect Goodell to put their needs aside when he makes the decision of where to allow the game to be played.

Detroit Lions Have A Candidate In Their Backyard

He’s just about reached his expiration date in Ann Arbor. Jim Harbaugh’s loss to winless Penn State yesterday may have sealed his fate with the Michigan Wolverines. At the same time, the Detroit Lions were issuing walking orders to coach Matt Patricia, yet another Bill Belichick disciple unable to replicate the Master’s success.

Would the Ford Family turn to Harbaugh? Personally, we do not see this being a good fit. Harbaugh’s smash mouth style of play is on the outs in college and pro football, and the Lions do not have the personnel to run that system. The Fords now have first dibs on hiring the best offensive mind available if he wants the job. Kansas City Chiefs Offensive Coordinator Eric Bieniemy is the perfect candidate for the job. Harbaugh’s next job should be as a commentator for Fox Sports or CBS. He could be a second Tony Romo type for college or pro football.

November 23, 2020

PiRate Ratings–NFL For Week 12: November 26-30, 2020

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
DetroitHouston-3.2-2.9-3.5
DallasWashington2.72.82.8
PittsburghBaltimore2.43.23.1
AtlantaLas Vegas-0.1-1.4-0.7
BuffaloLA Chargers7.78.37.7
CincinnatiN.Y. Giants-3.1-3.5-3.5
DenverNew Orleans-7.9-7.7-8.0
Green BayChicago5.65.95.9
IndianapolisTennessee7.17.16.9
JacksonvilleCleveland-5.7-6.1-6.5
LA RamsSan Francisco3.64.64.7
MinnesotaCarolina2.83.12.8
N.Y. JetsMiami-10.2-10.4-11.1
New EnglandArizona0.0-0.2-0.4
Tampa BayKansas City-2.6-3.2-2.8
PhiladelphiaSeattle-3.3-3.7-4.1

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Totals

HomeVisitorTotal
DetroitHouston51.5
DallasWashington45.5
PittsburghBaltimore44
AtlantaLas Vegas54.5
BuffaloLA Chargers45
CincinnatiN.Y. Giants46.5
DenverNew Orleans44.5
Green BayChicago40
IndianapolisTennessee49
JacksonvilleCleveland44.5
LA RamsSan Francisco49
MinnesotaCarolina52
N.Y. JetsMiami47
New EnglandArizona50
Tampa BayKansas City58
PhiladelphiaSeattle53.5

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo102.2102.8102.2102.420.57-3
Miami100.3101.2100.6100.7276-4
New England99.599.198.999.220.54-6
N. Y. Jets88.188.887.588.1200-9

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Pittsburgh107.5108.1108.2107.91910-0
Baltimore107.1106.9107.1107.0256-4
Cleveland98.999.099.499.123.57-3
Cincinnati91.691.991.791.7232-7-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis104.8104.8104.8104.8237-3
Tennessee100.2100.2100.4100.3267-3
Houston99.599.099.299.225.53-7
Jacksonville91.290.990.991.0211-9

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City109.9110.3110.3110.226.59-1
Las Vegas102.9103.3103.2103.1276-4
LA Chargers97.597.597.597.524.53-7
Denver96.996.796.796.8184-6

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Philadelphia96.996.896.396.623.53-6-1
N.Y. Giants96.196.996.796.623.53-7
Dallas94.494.594.194.3253-7
Washington93.793.793.393.620.53-7

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay104.3104.2104.6104.4247-3
Chicago100.399.8100.2100.1165-5
Minnesota99.399.299.599.325.54-6
Detroit94.394.193.894.0264-6

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
New Orleans106.8106.4106.7106.626.58-2
Tampa Bay105.3105.1105.5105.331.57-4
Atlanta100.399.4100.099.927.53-7
Carolina99.098.599.198.926.54-7

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams103.9104.1104.6104.2247-3
Seattle102.7102.9102.8102.8307-3
Arizona102.5102.3102.3102.429.56-4
San Francisco102.2101.6101.9101.9254-6

Playoff Projections

AFC Seeding

1. Pittsburgh

2. Kansas City

3. Buffalo

4. Indianapolis

5. Cleveland

6. Las Vegas

7. Tennessee

NFC Seeding

1. Los Angeles

2. Green Bay

3. New Orleans

4. New York

5. Seattle

6. Tampa Bay

7. Arizona

Wildcard Round

Kansas City over Tennessee

Las Vegas over Buffalo

Cleveland over Indianapolis

Green Bay over Arizona

New Orleans over Tampa Bay

Seattle over New York

Division Playoff Round

Pittsburgh over Dallas

Kansas City over Cleveland

Los Angeles over Seattle

Green Bay over Los Angeles

Conference Championship Round

Kansas City over Pittsburgh

Los Angeles over Green Bay

Super Bowl

Kansas City over Los Angeles

November 16, 2020

PiRate Picks: NFL for November 19-23, 2020

PiRate Rating Spreads For Week 11

HomeVisitorPiRateMeanBias
SeattleArizona1.72.01.6
ClevelandPhiladelphia3.53.84.4
IndianapolisGreen Bay2.72.82.4
New OrleansAtlanta6.46.76.2
WashingtonCincinnati0.1-0.4-0.6
CarolinaDetroit3.83.44.1
JacksonvillePittsburgh-13.2-13.9-13.8
BaltimoreTennessee10.911.111.3
HoustonNew England1.10.61.0
LA ChargersN.Y. Jets12.411.613.5
MinnesotaDallas8.88.89.9
Las VegasKansas City-4.7-4.7-4.8
Tampa BayLA Rams5.14.95.0
DenverMiami-3.3-4.6-4.1

PiRate Rating Totals For Week 11

HomeVisitorTotal
SeattleArizona60.5
ClevelandPhiladelphia48
IndianapolisGreen Bay46
New OrleansAtlanta56
WashingtonCincinnati46
CarolinaDetroit54
JacksonvillePittsburgh41.5
BaltimoreTennessee51
HoustonNew England46
LA ChargersN.Y. Jets42.5
MinnesotaDallas49.5
Las VegasKansas City52
Tampa BayLA Rams55.5
DenverMiami46

PiRate Ratings For Week 11

A F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Buffalo101.9102.5101.9102.120.57-3
Miami101.2102.3101.7101.727.56-3
New England99.799.599.399.520.54-5
N. Y. Jets87.988.687.087.8190-8

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Baltimore108.1108.1108.4108.2256-3
Pittsburgh106.7107.2107.2107.019.59-0
Cleveland98.598.698.998.7246-3
Cincinnati94.695.094.894.8252-6-1

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Indianapolis104.9104.9104.9104.922.56-3
Tennessee99.299.099.199.1266-3
Houston99.398.698.898.925.52-7
Jacksonville92.091.891.991.9221-8

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Kansas City109.6110.0110.0109.925.58-1
Las Vegas102.9103.3103.2103.126.56-3
LA Chargers97.797.798.097.823.52-7
Denver96.095.695.695.718.53-6

N F C
EastPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Philadelphia97.096.996.596.8243-5-1
N.Y. Giants95.896.696.496.323.53-7
Dallas93.293.292.693.024.52-7
Washington93.293.192.793.0212-7

NorthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Green Bay104.2104.1104.5104.323.57-2
Minnesota100.5100.5101.0100.6254-5
Chicago100.099.599.999.8165-5
Detroit95.695.595.395.4274-5

SouthPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
Tampa Bay105.9105.8106.3106.031.57-3
New Orleans105.8105.3105.5105.527.57-2
Atlanta100.9100.1100.8100.628.53-6
Carolina97.496.897.397.2273-7

WestPiRateMeanBiasAvgTotalsW-L
LA Rams103.3103.4103.8103.5246-3
Arizona102.8102.6102.8102.7306-3
Seattle102.4102.6102.3102.530.56-3
San Francisco101.9101.3101.6101.6254-6

NFL Playoff Projections

AFC Seeding
1Pittsburgh
2Kansas City
3Indianapolis
4Miami
5Buffalo
6Las Vegas
7Baltimore

NFC Seeding
1Green Bay
2Los Angeles
3Tampa Bay
4Philadelphia
5New Orleans
6Arizona
7Seattle

Wildcard Round
Kansas City over Baltimore
Las Vegas over Indianapolis
Buffalo over Miami
Los Angeles over Seattle
Arizona over Tampa Bay
New Orleans over Philadelphia

Divisional Round
Pittsburgh over Las Vegas
Kansas City over Buffalo
Green Bay over Arizona
New Orleans over Los Angeles

Conference Championship
Pittsburgh over Kansas City
Green Bay over New Orleans

Super Bowl
Pittsburgh over Green Bay
« Newer PostsOlder Posts »

Blog at WordPress.com.