The Pi-Rate Ratings

December 20, 2020

PiRate Ratings College Football For The Playoffs and Bowls

Spreads for Bowls and Playoff Semifinals

TeamTeamPiRateMeanBias
Dec. 21Myrtle Beach
Appalachian St.North Texas28.027.328.7

Dec. 22Idaho Potato
TulaneNevada9.18.28.2

Dec 22Boca Raton
Central FloridaBYU-3.3-3.2-3.2

Dec 23New Orleans
Louisiana TechGeorgia Southern-8.6-8.8-8.8

Dec 23Montgomery
MemphisFlorida Atlantic18.516.416.4

Dec 24New Mexico
HoustonHawaii10.68.910.2

Dec 25Camellia
MarshallBuffalo-6.3-7.0-7.5

Dec 26Gasparilla
South CarolinaUAB3.61.43.2

Dec 26Cure
Coastal CarolinaLiberty7.04.66.9

Dec 26First Responder
UTSALouisiana-20.5-19.7-19.9

Dec 26LendingTree
Western Ky.Georgia St.-0.6-0.4-1.5

Dec 29Cheez-It
Miami (Fla.)Oklahoma St.-2.70.5-1.3

Dec 29Alamo
TexasColorado17.015.018.1

Dec 30Duke’s Mayo
Wake ForestWisconsin-13.7-11.2-13.9

Dec 30Music City
IowaMissouri15.615.716.7

Dec 30Cotton
OklahomaFlorida-1.2-1.2-1.6

Dec 31Armed Forces
TulsaMississippi St.-1.0-1.6-2.7

Dec 31Liberty
Army (replaces Tenn.)West Va.-10.0-8.2-10.0

Dec 31Arizona
Ball St.San Jose St.-1.6-3.3-1.9

Dec 31Texas
TCUArkansas8.36.68.6

Jan 1Peach
GeorgiaCincinnati7.87.78.8

Jan 1Citrus
AuburnNorthwestern3.32.40.7

Jan 1Rose *
AlabamaNotre Dame17.017.919.0

Jan 1Sugar
ClemsonOhio St.0.01.70.2

Jan 2Gator
N.C. StateKentucky-7.7-7.0-8.3

Jan 2Outback
Ole MissIndiana-8.0-9.4-10.3

Jan 2Fiesta
OregonIowa St.-3.4-4.2-4.1

Jan 2Orange
Texas A&MNorth Carolina2.12.12.5

Final Regular Season PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg.Conference
1Alabama139.5140.2141.5140.4SEC-W
2Clemson131.1131.9133.3132.1ACC
3Ohio St.131.1130.2133.2131.5BTen-E
4Georgia124.4123.6125.2124.4SEC-E
5Florida123.1122.8124.0123.3SEC-E
6Notre Dame122.5122.3122.5122.4ACC
7Texas A&M121.9122.0122.8122.2SEC-W
8Oklahoma121.9121.5122.3121.9B12
9Iowa119.7119.3121.4120.1BTen-W
10Iowa St.120.2119.4120.4120.0B12
11N. Carolina119.8119.9120.3120.0ACC
12Wisconsin118.9117.2120.0118.7BTen-W
13Indiana117.1117.5119.6118.1BTen-E
14Cincinnati118.1117.4118.0117.8AAC
15Texas117.0115.8116.9116.6B12
16U S C117.3114.7116.3116.1P12-S
17Oregon116.8115.2116.3116.1P12-N
18Auburn115.6114.7115.7115.3SEC-W
19BYU114.7114.5114.9114.7Ind.
20L S U114.2113.4115.1114.2SEC-W
21Penn St.114.3113.1115.1114.2BTen-E
22Oklahoma St.114.5113.2113.6113.8B12
23Northwestern112.2112.3114.9113.2BTen-W
24Miami (Fla.)110.8112.7111.3111.6ACC
25UCF110.4110.3110.7110.5AAC
26T C U110.5109.3110.9110.3B12
27Arizona St.110.2109.7110.0109.9P12-S
28Utah109.3109.4110.2109.6P12-S
29Kentucky109.1109.0110.1109.4SEC-E
30Washington109.4108.0109.8109.1P12-N
31Ole Miss109.1108.1109.3108.8SEC-W
32Minnesota107.5108.0109.2108.2BTen-W
33Coastal Car.107.0107.6107.7107.4SUN-E
34U C L A108.0106.9107.0107.3P12-S
35Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.8ACC
36Pittsburgh105.5106.4105.8105.9ACC
37Tennessee106.0105.3105.9105.7SEC-E
38Miss. St.105.6105.0106.2105.6SEC-W
39Nebraska105.2104.7106.5105.5BTen-W
40Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.4BTen-E
41Louisiana105.7105.3105.3105.4SUN-W
42Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.3ACC
43California105.4105.1105.1105.2P12-N
44Virginia104.6105.0105.1104.9ACC
45Buffalo104.3105.2104.9104.8MAC-E
46W. Virginia104.7104.4104.9104.7B12
47Virginia Tech103.9104.5104.9104.4ACC
48Tulane104.3104.3103.9104.2AAC
49Missouri104.1103.7104.7104.2SEC-E
50Boise St.104.2104.2103.8104.1MWC-M
51Stanford104.6103.1104.4104.0P12-N
52Boston Coll.103.6103.9104.2103.9ACC
53Tulsa104.6103.4103.5103.8AAC
54Purdue103.4103.5104.1103.7BTen-W
55Memphis104.4103.1102.6103.4AAC
56Appal. St.103.4102.9103.5103.3SUN-E
57Oregon St.103.0102.6102.0102.5P12-N
58Arkansas102.2102.8102.4102.5SEC-W
59Washington St.102.6101.2102.9102.2P12-N
60Baylor102.3101.8102.1102.1B12
61NC State101.4101.9101.8101.7ACC
62Houston102.3100.9101.2101.5AAC
63Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2Ind.
64Air Force100.9101.6100.7101.1MWC-M
65Colorado101.0101.899.8100.9P12-S
66San Jose St.99.9101.6100.5100.7MWC-W
67Illinois100.499.7101.1100.4BTen-W
68Kansas St.100.499.6100.7100.2B12
69Rutgers100.499.499.899.9BTen-E
70SMU100.199.699.299.7AAC
71S. Carolina100.598.899.799.7SEC-E
72Michigan St.99.198.699.799.2BTen-E
73San Diego St.98.599.598.898.9MWC-W
74Texas Tech98.897.698.998.4B12
75Ball St.98.298.398.698.4MAC-W
76Marshall98.098.297.497.8CUSA-E
77Florida St.97.997.297.797.6ACC
78U A B96.997.496.596.9CUSA-W
79Wyoming96.097.196.496.5MWC-M
80Nevada95.296.195.695.7MWC-W
81Army94.796.194.995.3Ind.
82Georgia Tech95.795.294.895.2ACC
83E. Carolina95.695.494.595.2AAC
84Maryland95.295.295.095.1BTen-E
85Ohio94.495.195.394.9MAC-E
86Arizona94.192.592.993.2P12-S
87Georgia Sou.92.793.593.093.1SUN-E
88Fresno St.92.793.292.292.7MWC-W
89Hawaii92.793.092.092.5MWC-W
90Western Mich.91.693.392.492.4MAC-W
91Toledo92.193.291.992.4MAC-W
92Troy91.892.992.292.3SUN-E
93Central Mich.92.092.192.292.1MAC-W
94Georgia St.91.892.192.392.1SUN-E
95Miami (O)92.491.592.192.0MAC-E
96Navy92.791.490.791.6AAC
97W. Kentucky91.291.790.891.2CUSA-E
98Kent St.91.290.790.790.9MAC-E
99Syracuse90.191.390.890.8ACC
100Duke90.590.389.390.0ACC
101Colorado St.89.590.389.589.8MWC-M
102Vanderbilt88.387.587.487.8SEC-E
103Arkansas St.87.688.287.087.6SUN-W
104Temple87.987.686.387.3AAC
105Rice88.186.287.287.2CUSA-W
106USF87.886.586.286.8AAC
107Fla. Atlantic85.986.886.286.3CUSA-E
108New Mexico86.086.885.486.1MWC-M
109Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.5CUSA-E
110U T S A85.285.685.485.4CUSA-W
111Eastern Mich.83.885.684.584.6MAC-W
112Utah St.84.484.183.584.0MWC-M
113La. Tech83.684.283.683.8CUSA-W
114Charlotte83.583.683.283.4CUSA-E
115Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.3CUSA-E
116Southern Miss.82.382.881.882.3CUSA-W
117S. Alabama81.882.781.782.1SUN-W
118N. Illinois80.782.080.881.2MAC-W
119Texas St.81.081.580.280.9SUN-W
120U N L V79.580.678.779.6MWC-W
121Kansas78.778.077.478.1B12
122North Texas75.475.674.875.3CUSA-W
123U T E P67.970.368.068.7CUSA-W
124Akron67.569.266.167.6MAC-E
125UL-Monroe68.067.966.567.5SUN-W
126Bowling Green65.166.461.864.4MAC-E
127Mass.61.767.559.963.0Ind.

PiRate Rating By Conference

American Athletic Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgAACOverall
Cincinnati118.1117.4118.0117.86-09-0
UCF110.4110.3110.7110.55-36-3
Tulane104.3104.3103.9104.23-56-5
Tulsa104.6103.4103.5103.86-06-2
Memphis104.4103.1102.6103.45-37-3
Houston102.3100.9101.2101.53-33-4
SMU100.199.699.299.74-37-3
E. Carolina95.695.494.595.23-43-6
Navy92.791.490.791.63-43-7
Temple87.987.686.387.31-61-6
USF87.886.586.286.80-71-8
AAC Avg.100.7100.099.7100.1

Atlantic Coast Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgACCOverall
Clemson131.1131.9133.3132.18-110-1
Notre Dame122.5122.3122.5122.49-010-1
N. Carolina119.8119.9120.3120.07-38-3
Miami (Fla.)110.8112.7111.3111.67-28-2
Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.83-74-7
Pittsburgh105.5106.4105.8105.95-56-5
Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.33-44-4
Virginia104.6105.0105.1104.94-55-5
Virginia Tech103.9104.5104.9104.45-55-6
Boston Coll.103.6103.9104.2103.95-56-5
NC State101.4101.9101.8101.77-38-3
Florida St.97.997.297.797.62-63-6
Georgia Tech95.795.294.895.23-63-7
Syracuse90.191.390.890.81-91-10
Duke90.590.389.390.01-92-9
ACC Avg.106.0106.3106.2106.2

Big 12 Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgB12Overall
Oklahoma121.9121.5122.3121.96-28-2
Iowa St.120.2119.4120.4120.08-18-3
Texas117.0115.8116.9116.65-36-3
Oklahoma St.114.5113.2113.6113.86-37-3
T C U110.5109.3110.9110.35-46-4
W. Virginia104.7104.4104.9104.74-45-4
Baylor102.3101.8102.1102.12-72-7
Kansas St.100.499.6100.7100.24-54-6
Texas Tech98.897.698.998.43-64-6
Kansas78.778.077.478.10-80-9
Big 12 Avg.106.9106.1106.8106.6

Big Ten Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Ohio St.131.1130.2133.2131.55-06-0
Indiana117.1117.5119.6118.16-16-1
Penn St.114.3113.1115.1114.24-54-5
Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.42-42-4
Rutgers100.499.499.899.93-63-6
Michigan St.99.198.699.799.22-52-5
Maryland95.295.295.095.12-32-3

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Iowa119.7119.3121.4120.16-26-2
Wisconsin118.9117.2120.0118.73-33-3
Northwestern112.2112.3114.9113.26-16-2
Minnesota107.5108.0109.2108.23-43-4
Nebraska105.2104.7106.5105.53-53-5
Purdue103.4103.5104.1103.72-42-4
Illinois100.499.7101.1100.42-62-6
Big Ten Avg.109.3108.8110.4109.5

Conference USA
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
Marshall98.098.297.497.84-17-2
W. Kentucky91.291.790.891.24-35-6
Fla. Atlantic85.986.886.286.34-25-3
Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.50-30-5
Charlotte83.583.683.283.42-22-4
Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.32-43-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
U A B96.997.496.596.93-16-3
Rice88.186.287.287.22-32-3
U T S A85.285.685.485.45-27-4
La. Tech83.684.283.683.84-25-4
Southern Miss.82.382.881.882.32-43-7
North Texas75.475.674.875.33-44-5
U T E P67.970.368.068.70-43-5
CUSA Avg.85.185.484.885.1

FBS Independents
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
BYU114.7114.5114.9114.7x10-1
Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2x9-1
Army94.796.194.995.3x9-2
Mass.61.767.559.963.0x0-4
Ind. Avg.92.895.392.693.6

Mid-American Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Buffalo104.3105.2104.9104.85-05-1
Ohio94.495.195.394.92-12-1
Miami (O)92.491.592.192.02-12-1
Kent St.91.290.790.790.93-13-1
Akron67.569.266.167.61-51-5
Bowling Green65.166.461.864.40-50-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Ball St.98.298.398.698.45-16-1
Western Mich.91.693.392.492.44-24-2
Toledo92.193.291.992.44-24-2
Central Mich.92.092.192.292.13-33-3
Eastern Mich.83.885.684.584.62-42-4
N. Illinois80.782.080.881.20-60-6
MAC Avg.87.888.587.688.0

Mountain West Conference
Mountain Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Boise St.104.2104.2103.8104.15-05-2
Air Force100.9101.6100.7101.12-23-3
Wyoming96.097.196.496.52-42-4
Colorado St.89.590.389.589.81-31-3
New Mexico86.086.885.486.12-52-5
Utah St.84.484.183.584.01-51-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
San Jose St.99.9101.6100.5100.76-07-0
San Diego St.98.599.598.898.94-24-4
Nevada95.296.195.695.76-26-2
Fresno St.92.793.292.292.73-33-3
Hawaii92.793.092.092.54-44-4
U N L V79.580.678.779.60-60-6
MWC Avg.93.394.093.193.5

Pac-12 Conference
North Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Oregon116.8115.2116.3116.13-24-2
Washington109.4108.0109.8109.13-13-1
California105.4105.1105.1105.21-31-3
Stanford104.6103.1104.4104.04-24-2
Oregon St.103.0102.6102.0102.52-52-5
Washington St.102.6101.2102.9102.21-31-3

South Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
U S C117.3114.7116.3116.15-05-1
Arizona St.110.2109.7110.0109.92-22-2
Utah109.3109.4110.2109.63-23-2
U C L A108.0106.9107.0107.33-43-4
Colorado101.0101.899.8100.93-14-1
Arizona94.192.592.993.20-50-5
P12 Avg.106.8105.8106.4106.4

Southeastern Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Georgia124.4123.6125.2124.47-27-2
Florida123.1122.8124.0123.38-28-3
Kentucky109.1109.0110.1109.44-64-6
Tennessee106.0105.3105.9105.73-73-7
Missouri104.1103.7104.7104.25-55-5
S. Carolina100.598.899.799.72-82-8
Vanderbilt88.387.587.487.80-90-9

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Alabama139.5140.2141.5140.410-011-0
Texas A&M121.9122.0122.8122.28-18-1
Auburn115.6114.7115.7115.36-46-4
L S U114.2113.4115.1114.25-55-5
Ole Miss109.1108.1109.3108.84-54-5
Miss. St.105.6105.0106.2105.63-73-7
Arkansas102.2102.8102.4102.53-73-7
SEC Avg.111.7111.2112.1111.7

Sunbelt Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Coastal Car.107.0107.6107.7107.48-011-0
Appal. St.103.4102.9103.5103.36-28-3
Georgia Sou.92.793.593.093.14-47-5
Georgia St.91.892.192.392.14-45-4
Troy91.892.992.292.33-65-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Louisiana105.7105.3105.3105.47-19-1
Arkansas St.87.688.287.087.62-64-7
S. Alabama81.882.781.782.13-54-7
Texas St.81.081.580.280.92-62-10
UL-Monroe68.067.966.567.50-70-10
Sun Avg.91.191.490.991.2

Conference Ratings

#LeagueAvg
1SEC111.7
2BTen109.5
3B12106.6
4P12106.4
5ACC106.2
6AAC100.1
7Ind.93.6
8MWC93.5
9Sun91.2
10MAC88.0
11CUSA85.1

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: