The Pi-Rate Ratings

December 6, 2020

PiRate Ratings–College Football For December 10-12, 2020

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 8:58 pm

This Week’s PiRate Rating Spreads

Thursday, December 10
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Southern Miss.Fla. Atlantic-6.2-7.0-7.8
Georgia TechPittsburgh-7.7-9.1-8.7
Friday, December 11
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
ColoradoUtah-2.8-1.7-4.7
UTEPNorth Texas-6.7-4.5-6.5
MarshallCharlotte17.617.817.5
ArizonaArizona St.-6.5-7.4-7.4
San Jose St.Nevada0.10.9-0.4
Saturday, December 12
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
FloridaLSU13.914.113.7
TulsaCincinnati-13.7-14.6-15.3
Miami (Fla.)North Carolina1.02.91.0
West VirginiaOklahoma-14.4-14.314.4
IndianaPurdue15.215.517.0
NorthwesternIllinois8.08.79.7
IowaWisconsin-4.1-2.6-3.4
UCLAUSC-9.4-7.8-9.3
OregonWashington7.67.46.6
Oregon St.Stanford1.73.81.7
Washington St.California-0.7-1.80.2
Virginia TechVirginia-3.3-3.3-3.3
MarylandRutgers-4.1-3.1-3.9
NebraskaMinnesota1.80.71.8
Penn St.Michigan St.14.613.914.7
Mississippi St.Auburn-9.3-8.9-8.6
New MexicoFresno St.-11.4-11.2-11.8
MemphisHouston3.63.72.9
Florida St.Duke6.25.26.6
LouisvilleWake Forest3.92.92.4
MissouriGeorgia-11.8-10.9-11.4
Texas A&MOle Miss14.615.715.4
VanderbiltTennessee-15.2-15.1-15.8
ArkansasAlabama-32.8-33.3-35.0
Ohio St.Michigan28.028.029.3
Kent St.Ohio-2.2-3.4-3.6
Bowling GreenMiami (O)-26.3-24.1-29.3
Eastern Mich.Northern Ill.4.24.64.6
Ball St.Western Mich.5.73.75.1
RiceUAB-5.3-7.7-5.5
BuffaloAkron36.234.838.4
TroyCoastal Carolina-15.5-15.2-16.4
ToledoCentral Mich.2.33.52.1
KansasTexas-36.8-36.2-38.0
ArmyNavy1.13.92.8
Georgia SouthernAppalachian St.-9.2-7.9-9.0
WyomingBoise St.-9.3-8.1-8.6
BaylorOklahoma St.-2.6-1.8-1.9
TCULouisiana Tech25.122.524.9
Colorado St. (*****)Utah St.6.67.77.5
BYUSan Diego St.18.917.619.1
HawaiiUNLV16.715.916.8

***** Utah State’s players voted not to play this game due to statements made by the school President concerning the interim head coach.

FBS vs. FCS Game

(Oddly Arkansas St.’s last game of the year and Incarnate Word’s first and only game of the year)

Update: It was cancelled!


FBS
FCSPiRate
Arkansas St.Incarnate Word18.0

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

12/6/2020
#TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg.Conference
1Alabama138.5139.4140.8139.6SEC-W
2Ohio St.131.4130.5133.7131.9BTen-E
3Clemson129.2130.0131.4130.2ACC
4Notre Dame124.4124.2124.4124.3ACC
5Florida124.0123.6124.8124.1SEC-E
6Wisconsin123.0121.2124.1122.8BTen-W
7Texas A&M121.6121.6122.3121.8SEC-W
8Oklahoma121.6121.1121.8121.5B12
9Georgia121.5120.5122.1121.4SEC-E
10Iowa St.120.5119.8120.9120.4B12
11Cincinnati119.2118.7119.4119.1AAC
12Indiana117.1117.5119.6118.1BTen-E
13U S C118.6116.0117.7117.5P12-S
14Iowa116.9116.6118.7117.4BTen-W
15Texas117.0115.8116.9116.6B12
16N. Carolina115.3115.4115.8115.5ACC
17BYU115.0114.8115.4115.1Ind.
18Auburn115.4114.4115.3115.0SEC-W
19Oregon115.5113.9114.9114.8P12-N
20Miami (Fla.)113.8115.7114.3114.6ACC
21L S U112.7111.9113.6112.7SEC-W
22Northwestern110.9111.0113.4111.8BTen-W
23Penn St.111.8110.5112.4111.6BTen-E
24UCF110.4110.3110.7110.5AAC
25Oklahoma St.110.7109.4109.8110.0B12
26Kentucky109.1109.0110.1109.4SEC-E
27Washington109.4108.0109.8109.1P12-N
28Ole Miss109.0107.9109.0108.6SEC-W
29Coastal Car.107.8108.5108.8108.4SUN-E
30T C U108.6107.0108.7108.1B12
31Missouri107.7107.6108.7108.0SEC-E
32U C L A108.2107.3107.4107.6P12-S
33Utah107.0106.9107.7107.2P12-S
34Boise St.107.2107.2106.9107.1MWC-M
35Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.8ACC
36Virginia106.4106.9107.1106.8ACC
37Minnesota106.0106.5107.4106.6BTen-W
38Arizona St.106.7106.0106.3106.3P12-S
39Nebraska105.7105.2107.2106.1BTen-W
40Baylor106.1105.6105.9105.9B12
41Pittsburgh105.2106.1105.4105.6ACC
42Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.4BTen-E
43Louisiana105.7105.3105.3105.4SUN-W
44Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.3ACC
45California105.4105.1105.1105.2P12-N
46Tennessee105.4104.7105.3105.1SEC-E
47Buffalo104.3105.0105.1104.8MAC-E
48W. Virginia104.7104.4104.9104.7B12
49Miss. St.104.6104.0105.2104.6SEC-W
50Tulane104.3104.3103.9104.2AAC
51Oregon St.104.3104.4103.7104.1P12-N
52Illinois103.9103.3104.8104.0BTen-W
53Boston Coll.103.6103.9104.2103.9ACC
54Arkansas103.6104.2103.8103.9SEC-W
55Purdue103.4103.5104.1103.7BTen-W
56Washington St.103.7102.3104.2103.4P12-N
57Memphis104.4103.1102.6103.4AAC
58Appal. St.103.4102.9103.5103.3SUN-E
59Stanford104.1102.1103.5103.2P12-N
60Tulsa103.5102.1102.1102.5AAC
61Virginia Tech102.1102.6102.9102.5ACC
62Colorado102.2103.2101.0102.1P12-S
63Air Force101.7102.4101.7101.9MWC-M
64NC State101.4101.9101.8101.7ACC
65Houston102.3100.9101.2101.5AAC
66Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2Ind.
67Kansas St.100.499.6100.7100.2B12
68Rutgers100.799.7100.2100.2BTen-E
69SMU100.199.699.299.7AAC
70S. Carolina100.598.899.799.7SEC-E
71Marshall99.699.999.299.5CUSA-E
72Michigan St.99.198.699.799.2BTen-E
73San Diego St.98.299.298.398.6MWC-W
74Texas Tech98.897.698.998.4B12
75Arizona99.197.597.998.2P12-S
76San Jose St.96.197.896.396.7MWC-W
77Nevada96.096.996.796.6MWC-W
78Wyoming96.097.196.496.5MWC-M
79Florida St.96.595.696.196.1ACC
80Ball St.95.795.595.995.7MAC-W
81Georgia Tech96.095.595.295.6ACC
82U A B95.395.894.795.3CUSA-W
83E. Carolina95.695.494.595.2AAC
84Fresno St.95.095.694.795.1MWC-W
85Maryland95.195.194.895.0BTen-E
86Ohio94.495.195.394.9MAC-E
87Army92.894.392.793.3Ind.
88Georgia Sou.92.793.593.093.1SUN-E
89Navy93.892.491.992.7AAC
90Toledo92.293.492.192.6MAC-W
91Hawaii92.793.092.092.5MWC-W
92Western Mich.91.593.392.392.4MAC-W
93Georgia St.91.892.192.392.1SUN-E
94Miami (O)92.491.592.192.0MAC-E
95Central Mich.91.991.992.091.9MAC-W
96Duke91.991.990.991.5ACC
97W. Kentucky91.291.790.891.2CUSA-E
98Kent St.91.290.790.790.9MAC-E
99Syracuse90.191.390.890.8ACC
100Troy90.391.390.490.7SUN-E
101Colorado St.89.590.389.589.8MWC-M
102Vanderbilt89.288.588.588.8SEC-E
103Fla. Atlantic87.788.888.488.3CUSA-E
104Arkansas St.87.688.287.087.6SUN-W
105Temple87.987.686.387.3AAC
106Rice88.186.187.287.1CUSA-W
107USF87.886.586.286.8AAC
108La. Tech85.586.585.886.0CUSA-W
109Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.5CUSA-E
110U T S A85.285.685.485.4CUSA-W
111Eastern Mich.83.685.484.284.4MAC-W
112Utah St.84.484.183.584.0MWC-M
113New Mexico83.784.482.983.7MWC-M
114Charlotte83.583.683.283.4CUSA-E
115Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.3CUSA-E
116S. Alabama81.882.781.782.1SUN-W
117N. Illinois80.982.281.181.4MAC-W
118Texas St.81.081.580.280.9SUN-W
119Southern Miss.80.580.879.680.3CUSA-W
120U N L V79.580.678.779.6MWC-W
121Kansas78.778.077.478.1B12
122North Texas75.575.775.175.5CUSA-W
123Akron70.172.268.770.3MAC-E
124U T E P67.870.267.768.6CUSA-W
125UL-Monroe68.067.966.567.5SUN-W
126Bowling Green65.166.461.864.4MAC-E
127Mass.61.767.559.963.0Ind.

PiRate Ratings By Conference

American Athletic Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgAACOverall
Cincinnati119.2118.7119.4119.16-08-0
UCF110.4110.3110.7110.55-36-3
Tulane104.3104.3103.9104.23-56-5
Memphis104.4103.1102.6103.44-36-3
Tulsa103.5102.1102.1102.56-06-1
Houston102.3100.9101.2101.53-23-3
SMU100.199.699.299.74-37-3
E. Carolina95.695.494.595.23-43-6
Navy93.892.491.992.73-43-6
Temple87.987.686.387.31-61-6
USF87.886.586.286.80-71-8
AAC Avg.100.8100.199.8100.2

Atlantic Coast Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgACCOverall
Clemson129.2130.0131.4130.28-19-1
Notre Dame124.4124.2124.4124.39-010-0
N. Carolina115.3115.4115.8115.56-37-3
Miami (Fla.)113.8115.7114.3114.67-18-1
Virginia106.4106.9107.1106.84-45-4
Louisville107.1107.0106.5106.82-73-7
Pittsburgh105.2106.1105.4105.64-55-5
Wake Forest104.7105.5105.5105.33-34-3
Boston Coll.103.6103.9104.2103.95-56-5
Virginia Tech102.1102.6102.9102.54-54-6
NC State101.4101.9101.8101.77-38-3
Florida St.96.595.696.196.11-62-6
Georgia Tech96.095.595.295.63-53-6
Duke91.991.990.991.51-82-8
Syracuse90.191.390.890.81-91-10
ACC Avg.105.9106.2106.1106.1

Big 12 Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgB12Overall
Oklahoma121.6121.1121.8121.56-27-2
Iowa St.120.5119.8120.9120.48-18-2
Texas117.0115.8116.9116.65-36-3
Oklahoma St.110.7109.4109.8110.05-36-3
T C U108.6107.0108.7108.15-45-4
Baylor106.1105.6105.9105.92-62-6
W. Virginia104.7104.4104.9104.74-45-4
Kansas St.100.499.6100.7100.24-54-6
Texas Tech98.897.698.998.43-64-6
Kansas78.778.077.478.10-80-9
Big 12 Avg.106.7105.8106.6106.4

Big Ten Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Ohio St.131.4130.5133.7131.95-05-0
Indiana117.1117.5119.6118.16-16-1
Penn St.111.8110.5112.4111.62-52-5
Michigan105.4104.5106.3105.42-42-4
Rutgers100.799.7100.2100.22-52-5
Michigan St.99.198.699.799.22-42-4
Maryland95.195.194.895.02-22-2

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Wisconsin123.0121.2124.1122.82-22-2
Iowa116.9116.6118.7117.45-25-2
Northwestern110.9111.0113.4111.85-15-1
Minnesota106.0106.5107.4106.62-32-3
Nebraska105.7105.2107.2106.12-42-4
Illinois103.9103.3104.8104.02-42-4
Purdue103.4103.5104.1103.72-42-4
Big Ten Avg.109.3108.9110.5109.5

Conference USA
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
Marshall99.699.999.299.54-17-1
W. Kentucky91.291.790.891.24-35-6
Fla. Atlantic87.788.888.488.34-15-2
Florida Int’l.85.785.585.385.50-30-5
Charlotte83.583.683.283.42-22-4
Middle Tenn.82.282.582.382.32-43-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
U A B95.395.894.795.32-14-3
Rice88.186.187.287.12-22-2
La. Tech85.586.585.886.04-25-3
U T S A85.285.685.485.45-27-4
Southern Miss.80.580.879.680.31-42-7
North Texas75.575.775.175.52-43-5
U T E P67.870.267.768.60-33-4
CUSA Avg.85.285.685.085.3

FBS Independents
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
BYU115.0114.8115.4115.1x9-1
Liberty100.0102.9100.8101.2x9-1
Army92.894.392.793.3x6-2
Mass.61.767.559.963.0x0-4
Ind. Avg.92.494.992.293.2

Mid-American Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Buffalo104.3105.0105.1104.84-04-0
Ohio94.495.195.394.92-12-1
Miami (O)92.491.592.192.02-12-1
Kent St.91.290.790.790.93-13-1
Akron70.172.268.770.31-41-4
Bowling Green65.166.461.864.40-50-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Ball St.95.795.595.995.74-14-1
Toledo92.293.492.192.63-23-2
Western Mich.91.593.392.392.44-14-1
Central Mich.91.991.992.091.93-23-2
Eastern Mich.83.685.484.284.41-41-4
N. Illinois80.982.281.181.40-50-5
MAC Avg.87.888.587.688.0

Mountain West Conference
Mountain Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Boise St.107.2107.2106.9107.14-04-1
Air Force101.7102.4101.7101.92-23-2
Wyoming96.097.196.496.52-32-3
Colorado St.89.590.389.589.81-31-3
Utah St.84.484.183.584.01-51-5
New Mexico83.784.482.983.71-51-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
San Diego St.98.299.298.398.64-24-3
San Jose St.96.197.896.396.75-05-0
Nevada96.096.996.796.66-16-1
Fresno St.95.095.694.795.13-23-2
Hawaii92.793.092.092.53-43-4
U N L V79.580.678.779.60-50-5
MWC Avg.93.394.193.193.5

Pac-12 Conference
North Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Oregon115.5113.9114.9114.83-23-2
Washington109.4108.0109.8109.13-13-1
California105.4105.1105.1105.21-31-3
Oregon St.104.3104.4103.7104.12-32-3
Washington St.103.7102.3104.2103.41-21-2
Stanford104.1102.1103.5103.22-22-2

South Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
U S C118.6116.0117.7117.54-04-0
U C L A108.2107.3107.4107.63-23-2
Utah107.0106.9107.7107.21-21-2
Arizona St.106.7106.0106.3106.30-20-2
Colorado102.2103.2101.0102.13-04-0
Arizona99.197.597.998.20-40-4
P12 Avg.107.0106.0106.6106.6

Southeastern Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Florida124.0123.6124.8124.18-18-1
Georgia121.5120.5122.1121.46-26-2
Kentucky109.1109.0110.1109.44-64-6
Missouri107.7107.6108.7108.05-35-3
Tennessee105.4104.7105.3105.12-62-6
S. Carolina100.598.899.799.72-82-8
Vanderbilt89.288.588.588.80-80-8

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Alabama138.5139.4140.8139.69-09-0
Texas A&M121.6121.6122.3121.87-17-1
Auburn115.4114.4115.3115.05-45-4
L S U112.7111.9113.6112.73-53-5
Ole Miss109.0107.9109.0108.64-44-4
Miss. St.104.6104.0105.2104.62-62-6
Arkansas103.6104.2103.8103.93-63-6
SEC Avg.111.6111.1112.1111.6

Sunbelt Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Coastal Car.107.8108.5108.8108.47-010-0
Appal. St.103.4102.9103.5103.35-27-3
Georgia Sou.92.793.593.093.14-37-4
Georgia St.91.892.192.392.14-45-4
Troy90.391.390.490.73-55-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Louisiana105.7105.3105.3105.47-19-1
Arkansas St.87.688.287.087.62-64-7
S. Alabama81.882.781.782.13-54-7
Texas St.81.081.580.280.92-62-10
UL-Monroe68.067.966.567.50-70-10
Sun Avg.91.091.490.991.1

Rating of Conferences

#LeagueAvg
1SEC111.6
2BTen109.5
3P12106.6
4B12106.4
5ACC106.1
6AAC100.2
7MWC93.5
8Ind.93.2
9Sun91.1
10MAC88.0
11CUSA85.3

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: