The Pi-Rate Ratings

November 15, 2020

PiRate Ratings–College Football For November 17-21, 2020

Filed under: College Football — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 5:51 pm

The Best Week of College Football This Year — If the games are played

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

Week 12November 24-28
HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Kent St.Akron24.421.724.9
Bowling GreenBuffalo-29.3-28.6-34.2
Ball St.Northern Illinois13.611.413.6
Eastern MichiganToledo-6.5-5.9-5.7
Central MichiganWestern Michigan5.32.94.9
TulsaTulane3.21.52.1
WyomingUtah St.14.216.016.0
LouisvilleSyracuse18.116.316.6
MinnesotaPurdue1.51.51.8
Air ForceNew Mexico19.018.819.3
OregonUCLA18.017.719.8
MarylandMichigan St.-0.30.0-1.3
Ohio St.Indiana19.818.119.7
Florida St.Clemson-28.1-29.7-30.5
VanderbiltFlorida-31.1-31.4-33.0
Coastal CarolinaAppalachian St.3.04.53.5
SMUHouston1.42.31.7
NebraskaIllinois10.910.911.7
ArkansasLSU-10.4-9.1-12.6
DukeWake Forest-5.3-6.1-6.8
TempleEast Carolina1.41.51.4
MarshallCharlotte19.719.819.5
ArmyGeorgia Southern1.92.61.6
Western KentuckyFlorida Intl.2.73.42.4
North TexasRice-11.0-8.5-10.5
Southern Miss.UTSA0.80.8-0.6
Texas St.Arkansas St.-4.4-4.7-5.4
Florida AtlanticMassachusetts28.923.832.0
UCFCincinnati-3.7-3.1-3.1
NorthwesternWisconsin-18.2-15.8-16.6
KansasTexas-33.0-32.3-34.4
Penn St.Iowa0.90.0-0.4
Oregon St.California-1.1-1.0-2.1
TroyMiddle Tennessee12.914.013.4
NevadaSan Diego St.-4.7-5.0-4.7
AlabamaKentucky22.523.823.9
Iowa St.Kansas St.5.15.15.0
PittsburghVirginia Tech-3.5-3.0-4.9
Louisiana TechUL-Monroe15.015.816.4
South AlabamaGeorgia St.-3.9-3.0-3.9
Colorado St.UNLV10.39.910.9
AuburnTennessee12.511.812.6
Fresno St.San Jose St.1.50.31.4
GeorgiaMississippi St.20.420.120.7
OklahomaOklahoma St.4.95.35.6
NC St.Liberty3.71.63.0
RutgersMichigan-5.9-6.3-8.2
South CarolinaMissouri2.61.00.8
Miami (Fla.)Georgia Tech17.920.619.2
WashingtonArizona9.910.411.5
USFNavy-6.3-6.4-6.5
UtahUSC-4.4-2.2-2.5
StanfordWashington St.-1.2-2.3-3.1
HawaiiBoise St.-10.9-11.0-11.9

FBS vs. FCS
FBSFCSPiRate
MemphisS. F. Austin23.8
LouisianaCentral Arkansas18.4
BYUNorth Alabama44.9
VirginiaAbilene Christian34.1

Cancelled This Weekas of 11/15 7PM ET
UABvs. UTEP
Ohio Uvs. Miami (O)
Arizona St.vs. Colorado

Additional Cancelled Games as of Wednesday, 11/18:

Texas A&M vs. Ole Miss

Marshall vs. Charlotte

Wyoming vs. Utah St.

Miami (Fla.) vs. Georgia Tech

Duke vs. Wake Forest

Louisiana Tech vs. UL-Monroe

Kansas vs. Texas

Louisiana vs. Central Arkanas

Colorado St. vs. UNLV

South Florida vs. Navy

Maryland vs. Michigan St.

Fresno St. vs. San Jose St.

Stanford vs. Washington St.

Florida St. vs. Clemson

Note: Pittsburgh vs. Virginia Tech are going to attempt to play while wearing protective masks. Hopefully, players will get adequate oxygen. Will grabbing the PPE Mask be a penalty?

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg.Conference
1Ohio St.132.0130.9134.4132.4BTen-E
2Alabama130.8131.9133.1131.9SEC-W
3Wisconsin128.2126.1129.4127.9BTen-W
4Clemson126.5127.1128.5127.4ACC
5Florida123.9123.6125.0124.2SEC-E
6Notre Dame123.1122.6123.0122.9ACC
7Georgia121.4120.4122.1121.3SEC-E
8Texas A&M119.9119.9120.2120.0SEC-W
9Oregon120.1118.6120.2119.6P12-N
10Oklahoma119.4118.9119.7119.4B12
11Cincinnati119.1118.6119.3119.0AAC
12Auburn116.6115.3116.6116.2SEC-W
13L S U115.7114.8117.3115.9SEC-W
14Indiana114.7115.3117.2115.7BTen-E
15Iowa115.1114.8116.9115.6BTen-W
16BYU115.4115.2115.9115.5Ind.
17N. Carolina114.9115.2115.7115.3ACC
18Oklahoma St.115.5114.6115.1115.1B12
19U S C115.6113.0114.4114.4P12-S
20Texas114.4113.2114.3114.0B12
21Penn St.113.6112.3113.9113.3BTen-E
22UCF112.9113.0113.6113.2AAC
23Iowa St.111.3110.5111.5111.1B12
24Kentucky110.8110.7111.7111.1SEC-E
25Miami (Fla.)109.6111.6110.0110.4ACC
26Washington109.9108.6110.6109.7P12-N
27Northwestern108.4108.8111.2109.5BTen-W
28Nebraska108.6107.9110.0108.9BTen-W
29Utah108.7108.3109.4108.8P12-S
30Ole Miss109.1108.0109.1108.7SEC-W
31Kansas St.108.2107.4108.5108.0B12
32Virginia Tech107.2107.8108.5107.8ACC
33Arizona St.107.8107.3107.8107.6P12-S
34Boise St.107.5107.6107.4107.5MWC-M
35Michigan106.8106.0108.2107.0BTen-E
36Minnesota106.2106.7107.6106.8BTen-W
37W. Virginia106.7106.5107.1106.8B12
38Purdue106.2106.7107.4106.8BTen-W
39Louisville106.8106.6106.0106.4ACC
40Virginia105.8106.2106.3106.1ACC
41Tennessee106.1105.6106.0105.9SEC-E
42Washington St.105.8104.6106.7105.7P12-N
43T C U106.3104.3106.2105.6B12
44Baylor105.5104.9105.0105.1B12
45Wake Forest104.4105.2105.2105.0ACC
46Memphis105.8104.6104.3104.9AAC
47Missouri104.4104.3105.6104.8SEC-E
48S. Carolina105.5103.8104.9104.7SEC-E
49California104.6104.6104.5104.6P12-N
50Coastal Car.103.5104.2104.2104.0SUN-E
51U C L A104.6103.4102.9103.6P12-S
52Boston Coll.103.1103.4103.8103.4ACC
53Miss. St.103.5102.8103.9103.4SEC-W
54Arkansas103.2103.8102.7103.2SEC-W
55Marshall102.8103.1102.4102.7CUSA-E
56Tulsa103.7102.1102.1102.6AAC
57Louisiana103.0102.5102.2102.6SUN-W
58Pittsburgh102.2103.2102.1102.5ACC
59Tulane102.5102.6102.0102.4AAC
60SMU102.5102.1101.8102.2AAC
61Stanford103.1100.8102.1102.0P12-N
62NC State101.6102.0102.1101.9ACC
63Houston102.7101.3101.6101.9AAC
64Appal. St.102.0101.2102.2101.8SUN-E
65Buffalo100.8101.5101.9101.4MAC-E
66Oregon St.101.5101.6100.3101.1P12-N
67Arizona101.9100.2101.1101.1P12-S
68Liberty99.4101.9100.6100.6Ind.
69San Diego St.99.9101.1100.6100.5MWC-W
70Air Force100.1100.799.8100.2MWC-M
71Colorado100.3101.398.5100.0P12-S
72Illinois99.799.0100.499.7BTen-W
73Rutgers99.498.298.598.7BTen-E
74Texas Tech98.797.598.998.4B12
75Duke98.198.297.497.9ACC
76Michigan St.97.296.897.697.2BTen-E
77Wyoming96.497.697.197.0MWC-M
78San Jose St.96.097.896.096.6MWC-W
79Florida St.96.996.096.596.5ACC
80Central Mich.96.296.196.896.4MAC-W
81Fresno St.96.096.795.996.2MWC-W
82U A B95.796.295.195.7CUSA-W
83Maryland94.994.894.394.7BTen-E
84Nevada93.794.694.494.3MWC-W
85Western Mich.92.494.693.593.5MAC-W
86Ohio92.993.593.993.4MAC-E
87Georgia Tech93.793.092.893.2ACC
88Navy94.092.692.192.9AAC
89Army92.393.892.292.8Ind.
90Georgia Sou.92.493.292.792.8SUN-E
91Troy92.093.392.492.6SUN-E
92Hawaii92.792.691.692.3MWC-W
93Kent St.92.692.292.092.3MAC-E
94Ball St.92.391.592.392.1MAC-W
95Miami (O)91.890.691.491.2MAC-E
96Toledo90.792.090.391.0MAC-W
97Syracuse90.291.790.890.9ACC
98Vanderbilt91.390.690.490.8SEC-E
99E. Carolina91.190.789.690.5AAC
100Temple90.990.789.590.4AAC
101Colorado St.90.090.890.090.3MWC-M
102Georgia St.89.789.889.889.8SUN-E
103Fla. Atlantic88.990.189.889.6CUSA-E
104W. Kentucky88.789.188.288.7CUSA-E
105Arkansas St.87.988.687.788.1SUN-W
106Rice88.686.587.987.7CUSA-W
107Florida Int’l.87.587.387.387.4CUSA-E
108La. Tech85.886.785.986.2CUSA-W
109Charlotte85.085.284.985.1CUSA-E
110USF86.284.784.285.0AAC
111S. Alabama84.385.384.484.7SUN-W
112Utah St.84.684.183.684.1MWC-M
113New Mexico83.784.582.983.7MWC-M
114Eastern Mich.82.784.683.283.5MAC-W
115U T S A81.782.081.981.9CUSA-W
116Texas St.81.982.480.981.7SUN-W
117U N L V81.382.580.681.4MWC-W
118Southern Miss.81.081.379.980.7CUSA-W
119N. Illinois80.281.680.280.7MAC-W
120Middle Tenn.80.780.880.580.7CUSA-E
121Kansas79.979.378.479.2B12
122North Texas76.577.076.376.6CUSA-W
123UL-Monroe72.372.471.171.9SUN-W
124Akron69.772.068.670.1MAC-E
125Bowling Green70.071.466.269.2MAC-E
126U T E P68.270.668.169.0CUSA-W
127Mass.62.068.359.863.4Ind.

PiRate Ratings By Conference

American Athletic Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgAACOverall
Cincinnati119.1118.6119.3119.05-07-0
UCF112.9113.0113.6113.24-25-2
Memphis105.8104.6104.3104.93-24-2
Tulsa103.7102.1102.1102.64-04-1
Tulane102.5102.6102.0102.42-45-4
SMU102.5102.1101.8102.24-27-2
Houston102.7101.3101.6101.93-23-3
Navy94.092.692.192.93-23-4
E. Carolina91.190.789.690.51-41-6
Temple90.990.789.590.41-51-5
USF86.284.784.285.00-61-7
AAC Avg.101.0100.3100.0100.4

Atlantic Coast Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgACCOverall
Clemson126.5127.1128.5127.46-17-1
Notre Dame123.1122.6123.0122.97-08-0
N. Carolina114.9115.2115.7115.36-26-2
Miami (Fla.)109.6111.6110.0110.46-17-1
Virginia Tech107.2107.8108.5107.84-34-4
Louisville106.8106.6106.0106.41-62-6
Virginia105.8106.2106.3106.13-43-4
Wake Forest104.4105.2105.2105.03-34-3
Boston Coll.103.1103.4103.8103.44-45-4
Pittsburgh102.2103.2102.1102.53-44-4
NC State101.6102.0102.1101.95-35-3
Duke98.198.297.497.91-62-6
Florida St.96.996.096.596.51-62-6
Georgia Tech93.793.092.893.22-42-5
Syracuse90.291.790.890.91-61-7
ACC Avg.105.6106.0105.9105.8

Big 12 Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgB12Overall
Oklahoma119.4118.9119.7119.44-25-2
Oklahoma St.115.5114.6115.1115.14-15-1
Texas114.4113.2114.3114.04-25-2
Iowa St.111.3110.5111.5111.15-15-2
Kansas St.108.2107.4108.5108.04-24-3
W. Virginia106.7106.5107.1106.84-35-3
T C U106.3104.3106.2105.63-43-4
Baylor105.5104.9105.0105.11-51-5
Texas Tech98.797.598.998.42-53-5
Kansas79.979.378.479.20-60-7
Big 12 Avg.106.6105.7106.5106.3

Big Ten Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Ohio St.132.0130.9134.4132.43-03-0
Indiana114.7115.3117.2115.74-04-0
Penn St.113.6112.3113.9113.30-40-4
Michigan106.8106.0108.2107.01-31-3
Rutgers99.498.298.598.71-31-3
Michigan St.97.296.897.697.21-31-3
Maryland94.994.894.394.72-12-1

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Wisconsin128.2126.1129.4127.92-02-0
Iowa115.1114.8116.9115.62-22-2
Northwestern108.4108.8111.2109.54-04-0
Nebraska108.6107.9110.0108.91-21-2
Minnesota106.2106.7107.6106.81-31-3
Purdue106.2106.7107.4106.82-12-1
Illinois99.799.0100.499.71-31-3
Big Ten Avg.109.4108.9110.5109.6

Conference USA
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
Marshall102.8103.1102.4102.74-07-0
Fla. Atlantic88.990.189.889.64-14-1
W. Kentucky88.789.188.288.72-33-6
Florida Int’l.87.587.387.387.40-20-4
Charlotte85.085.284.985.12-12-3
Middle Tenn.80.780.880.580.72-42-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
U A B95.796.295.195.72-14-3
Rice88.686.587.987.71-11-1
La. Tech85.886.785.986.23-24-3
U T S A81.782.081.981.93-25-4
Southern Miss.81.081.379.980.71-32-6
North Texas76.577.076.376.61-22-3
U T E P68.270.668.169.00-33-4
CUSA Avg.85.585.885.285.5

FBS Independents
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
BYU115.4115.2115.9115.5x8-0
Liberty99.4101.9100.6100.6x8-0
Army92.393.892.292.8x5-2
Mass.62.068.359.863.4x0-2
Ind. Avg.92.394.892.193.1

Mid-American Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Buffalo100.8101.5101.9101.42-02-0
Ohio92.993.593.993.41-11-1
Kent St.92.692.292.092.32-02-0
Miami (O)91.890.691.491.21-11-1
Akron69.772.068.670.10-20-2
Bowling Green70.071.466.269.20-20-2

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Central Mich.96.296.196.896.42-02-0
Western Mich.92.494.693.593.52-02-0
Ball St.92.391.592.392.11-11-1
Toledo90.792.090.391.01-11-1
Eastern Mich.82.784.683.283.50-20-2
N. Illinois80.281.680.280.70-20-2
MAC Avg.87.788.587.587.9

Mountain West Conference
Mountain Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Boise St.107.5107.6107.4107.53-03-1
Air Force100.1100.799.8100.20-21-2
Wyoming96.497.697.197.01-21-2
Colorado St.90.090.890.090.31-21-2
Utah St.84.684.183.684.10-40-4
New Mexico83.784.582.983.70-30-3

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
San Diego St.99.9101.1100.6100.53-13-1
San Jose St.96.097.896.096.64-04-0
Fresno St.96.096.795.996.23-13-1
Nevada93.794.694.494.34-04-0
Hawaii92.792.691.692.32-22-2
U N L V81.382.580.681.40-40-4
MWC Avg.93.594.293.393.7

Pac-12 Conference
North Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Oregon120.1118.6120.2119.62-02-0
Washington109.9108.6110.6109.71-01-0
Washington St.105.8104.6106.7105.71-11-1
California104.6104.6104.5104.60-10-1
Stanford103.1100.8102.1102.00-20-2
Oregon St.101.5101.6100.3101.10-20-2

South Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
U S C115.6113.0114.4114.42-02-0
Utah108.7108.3109.4108.80-00-0
Arizona St.107.8107.3107.8107.60-10-1
U C L A104.6103.4102.9103.61-11-1
Arizona101.9100.2101.1101.10-10-1
Colorado100.3101.398.5100.02-02-0
P12 Avg.107.0106.0106.5106.5

Southeastern Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Florida123.9123.6125.0124.25-15-1
Georgia121.4120.4122.1121.34-24-2
Kentucky110.8110.7111.7111.13-43-4
Tennessee106.1105.6106.0105.92-42-4
Missouri104.4104.3105.6104.82-32-3
S. Carolina105.5103.8104.9104.72-52-5
Vanderbilt91.390.690.490.80-60-6

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Alabama130.8131.9133.1131.96-06-0
Texas A&M119.9119.9120.2120.05-15-1
Auburn116.6115.3116.6116.24-24-2
L S U115.7114.8117.3115.92-32-3
Ole Miss109.1108.0109.1108.73-43-4
Miss. St.103.5102.8103.9103.42-42-4
Arkansas103.2103.8102.7103.23-43-4
SEC Avg.111.6111.1112.0111.6

Sunbelt Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Coastal Car.103.5104.2104.2104.05-07-0
Appal. St.102.0101.2102.2101.84-06-1
Georgia Sou.92.493.292.792.84-26-2
Troy92.093.392.492.62-24-3
Georgia St.89.789.889.889.82-43-4

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Louisiana103.0102.5102.2102.65-17-1
Arkansas St.87.988.687.788.11-43-5
S. Alabama84.385.384.484.72-33-5
Texas St.81.982.480.981.71-51-9
UL-Monroe72.372.471.171.90-50-8
Sun Avg.90.991.390.891.0

Conference Ratings

#LeagueAvg
1SEC111.6
2BTen109.6
3P12106.5
4B12106.3
5ACC105.8
6AAC100.4
7MWC93.7
8Ind.93.1
9Sun91.0
10MAC87.9
11CUSA85.5

The Games You Want To See This Week

So, it looks like many of you will be home for Thanksgiving this year, which means your turkey dinner will be served on your dining room table, and maybe that means that this weekend you will be cleaning your dining room table off from what it is normally used for, since nobody eats in their dining room any more. Maybe some of you do, but so many of us are lucky to eat with our spouses, children, grandchildren, parents, or friends, and when we do, it is more likely to be in the breakfast room or den than in the formal dining room.

So, while you are spending all day cleaning up, you just might want to have a television/computer/smart phone or two or five broadcasting games to take your mind off all the hard, boring Fall cleaning that you usually put off until March or April.

If college football can make it through a week without seeing another 15 games postponed or cancelled, you should get your fill of great games Saturday.

Take a look at what is on tap for this week.

12:00 PM Eastern Time Slot

ESPN2: Coastal Carolina vs. Appalachian St.: The Sun Belt East Division Title is up for grabs, and this should be worth watching. CCU is still undefeated, and a win over the Mountaineers could move up to as high as #12 in the nation, as they rank #15 tonight. Losses by BYU, Cincinnati, and Marshall could open the door for the Chanticleers to get the NY6 Bowl if they run the table.

FOX: Ohio State vs. Indiana: This sounds like a great basketball game in late February maybe looking for a top two or three seed in the Big Dance. But, now this is the big game of the year in the Big Ten East. The winner is almost a lock to make it to the Big Ten Championship Game, and the winner will also be in the top four in the nation and in line for a potential playoff bid. We have written at length in the past about the Cardiac Kids of 1967 at Indiana, and how that was one of our Captain’s favorite teams back then. This IU team just broke the mold of Cardiac Kids 2 with the thumping of Michigan St. Maybe, they will break the mold of what happened to them against Minnesota 53 years ago.

3:30 PM Eastern Time Slot

CBS: Texas A&M vs. Ole Miss: The Aggies lost to Alabama and beat Florida. They are still in contention for a Playoff spot. Ole Miss can score 40 points and gain 500 yards on just about anybody. It will be a fun shootout. CANCELLED

ABC: Northwestern vs. Wisconsin: Wow! How could the Big Ten planned any better than to follow up Ohio State and Indiana with this game? This will most likely decide the Big Ten West Title. Wisconsin has looked scary good in its two games, good enough to possibly be the second best team in college football to this point. Northwestern is 4-0 and has a couple of impressive wins, so don’t count out the Wildcats in this backyard brawl.

4:00 PM Eastern Time Slot

Iowa State vs. Kansas St.: Did you realize that the Cyclones are currently in first place in the Big 12? And, Kansas State is one game behind tied for third with Oklahoma and Texas? If Iowa State wins this game, they could almost wrap up one of the two Big 12 Championship Game spots, especially if Bedlam goes the way it usually goes.

7:00 PM Eastern Time Slot

CBSSN: Fresno State vs. San Jose State: Brent Brennan deserves a lot of credit for taking San Jose State and making them potentially the class of the Mountain West Conference amid all the chaos going on at CEFCU Stadium, where half of the stadium has been removed and left as a large hill while a multi-year remodel is ongoing. If he wins in Fresno this week, the Spartans will only have Nevada left in their path to the MWC West Title, and then they might get some respect from the pollsters.

7:30 PM Eastern Time Slot

ABC: Oklahoma vs. Oklahoma St.: Bedlam becomes a Big 12 Championship Game eliminator. Oklahoma seems to have righted the ship after losing to Kansas State and Iowa State, while Oklahoma State just lost to Texas. The loser basically has no path to second place in the league, while the winner will still have to win additional games to secure a top two spot.

10:30 PM Eastern Time Slot

ESPN: Utah vs. USC: USC has survived two miraculous comebacks when the Trojans trailed in the final minute of both games plays so far. As for Utah, they just want to play. The Utes are like the young comic on the old Johnny Carson Tonight Show, when after Bob Hope and Dean Martin carried on to the point where the comic had to be bumped and asked to come back another night, Utah has showed up at the Green Room twice only to not make it on the show. The Utes are the final team committed to playing this year to play their first game. Still, this game should go a long way in deciding the Pac-12 South title. For what it’s worth, 2-0 Colorado has already seen their game cancelled this week.

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: