The Pi-Rate Ratings

October 25, 2020

PiRate Ratings–College Football For October 29-31, 2020

This Week’s PiRate Ratings Spreads

HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Georgia SouthernSouth Alabama9.79.510.7
Fresno St.Colorado St.2.01.31.4
Florida Intl.Marshall-9.4-9.6-8.8
MarylandMinnesota-17.6-18.6-21.0
TulsaEast Carolina13.612.113.5
WyomingHawaii2.33.74.2
KansasIowa St.-27.5-27.1-29.0
UNLVNevada-7.7-7.1-9.2
New MexicoSan Jose St.-7.3-8.5-8.1
Texas TechOklahoma-13.5-13.9-13.2
ClemsonBoston College30.531.633.4
KentuckyGeorgia-10.2-9.2-9.9
CincinnatiMemphis5.96.16.9
MichiganMichigan St.17.117.019.1
West VirginiaKansas St.-6.7-6.1-7.1
Georgia St.Coastal Carolina-5.4-6.1-6.3
SyracuseWake Forest-9.0-8.2-8.7
IllinoisPurdue-2.8-4.6-3.5
Florida AtlanticUTSA5.05.65.1
TulaneTemple3.42.93.3
HoustonUCF-3.4-5.1-5.3
Southern Miss.Rice-0.62.1-0.8
Arkansas St.Troy5.04.64.5
Georgia TechNotre Dame-27.2-27.4-28.0
NebraskaWisconsin-16.0-14.3-15.5
Louisiana TechUAB-10.4-10.2-10.1
AuburnLSU-4.2-5.0-6.8
RutgersIndiana-9.8-11.7-13.9
IowaNorthwestern6.46.15.4
BaylorTCU5.68.25.9
Oklahoma St.Texas3.74.33.7
LouisvilleVirginia Tech1.51.2-0.6
VanderbiltOle Miss-10.8-10.5-12.0
UTEPNorth Texas-4.9-3.1-4.7
UL-MonroeAppalachian St.-29.6-28.7-32.0
Air ForceBoise St.-6.4-5.4-6.3
AlabamaMississippi St.22.624.323.8
DukeCharlotte12.011.811.2
Penn St.Ohio St.-9.7-9.7-12.1
Texas A&MArkansas14.714.316.6
FloridaMissouri17.416.616.4
SMUNavy8.08.88.8
VirginiaNorth Carolina-8.9-9.0-10.1
Texas St.Louisiana-22.0-21.1-23.3
Utah St.San Diego St.-3.3-5.4-5.3
BYUWestern Ky.23.222.023.2

Games with Strikethrough lines have been cancelled for this week due to Covid.

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

#TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg.Conference
1Ohio St.132.6131.5135.7133.3BTen-E
2Clemson129.7130.8132.8131.1ACC
3Alabama127.3128.4129.4128.4SEC-W
4Wisconsin125.0122.7126.0124.6BTen-W
5Georgia123.9122.9124.8123.9SEC-E
6Notre Dame122.6122.0122.3122.3ACC
7Penn St.121.0119.8121.5120.8BTen-E
8Florida120.2119.5120.7120.1SEC-E
9L S U119.6118.9121.7120.1SEC-W
10Oregon119.5117.9119.3118.9P12-N
11Michigan115.3114.8117.4115.9BTen-E
12Oklahoma115.6114.9115.6115.4B12
13Oklahoma St.115.5114.8115.4115.2B12
14U S C116.2113.5115.2115.0P12-S
15Texas A&M114.4114.6114.9114.6SEC-W
16N. Carolina113.8114.2115.1114.4ACC
17Cincinnati113.7113.0113.7113.5AAC
18Texas113.8112.5113.7113.3B12
19Auburn113.4111.9112.9112.7SEC-W
20Kentucky111.7111.7112.9112.1SEC-E
21Iowa111.3111.0112.9111.7BTen-W
22Indiana110.6111.2113.1111.6BTen-E
23UCF110.7110.9111.4111.0AAC
24BYU110.9110.4111.0110.8Ind.
25Iowa St.110.9110.1111.1110.7B12
26Minnesota109.8110.5111.7110.7BTen-W
27Kansas St.110.7109.9111.0110.5B12
28Virginia Tech109.5109.8110.9110.0ACC
29Washington110.2108.9110.9110.0P12-N
30S. Carolina110.6108.8110.3109.9SEC-E
31Miami (Fla.)108.9111.2109.4109.8ACC
32Utah109.3108.9110.0109.4P12-S
33Baylor109.3109.2109.2109.2B12
34Boise St.109.1109.0108.8109.0MWC-M
35Louisville109.0109.0108.3108.7ACC
36Memphis109.3108.4108.3108.7AAC
37Tennessee108.1107.6108.4108.0SEC-E
38Northwestern106.9106.9109.4107.8BTen-W
39California107.5107.7107.8107.7P12-N
40Arizona St.107.8107.4107.8107.6P12-S
41Purdue106.6107.5108.1107.4BTen-W
42Nebraska107.0106.4108.4107.3BTen-W
43Miss. St.106.7106.1107.6106.8SEC-W
44Missouri104.8104.9106.3105.3SEC-E
45Washington St.104.8103.5105.9104.7P12-N
46Ole Miss104.8103.6104.6104.3SEC-W
47T C U105.1102.5104.8104.2B12
48Houston104.9103.3103.6103.9AAC
49Stanford105.0102.5104.2103.9P12-N
50Appal. St.103.5102.7104.3103.5SUN-E
51Louisiana103.6103.0103.2103.3SUN-W
52Virginia102.9103.1103.0103.0ACC
53Tulsa104.1102.4102.6103.0AAC
54Oregon St.103.0103.3101.8102.7P12-N
55Wake Forest102.1102.8102.4102.5ACC
56W. Virginia102.0101.8101.9101.9B12
57Illinois101.8100.9102.6101.8BTen-W
58Boston Coll.101.7101.7101.9101.8ACC
59Marshall102.0101.9101.4101.7CUSA-E
60Arkansas101.6102.3100.4101.4SEC-W
61U C L A102.2100.7100.3101.1P12-S
62Air Force100.7101.5100.6100.9MWC-M
63Arizona101.499.7100.4100.5P12-S
64Florida St.100.999.8100.7100.5ACC
65Pittsburgh100.0101.199.7100.3ACC
66SMU100.6100.199.7100.2AAC
67Texas Tech100.199.0100.599.9B12
68NC State99.599.8100.099.8ACC
69Coastal Car.98.799.499.599.2SUN-E
70Michigan St.99.298.899.399.1BTen-E
71San Diego St.97.699.098.698.4MWC-W
72Duke98.598.697.798.2ACC
73Rutgers98.897.597.297.8BTen-E
74Wyoming96.898.297.997.6MWC-M
75Colorado97.899.195.797.5P12-S
76Buffalo96.797.397.697.2MAC-E
77U A B96.997.596.597.0CUSA-W
78Tulane97.497.096.396.9AAC
79Hawaii97.097.096.296.7MWC-W
80Liberty94.797.395.795.9Ind.
81Temple96.096.295.095.7AAC
82Ohio94.395.196.095.1MAC-E
83Army93.795.493.894.3Ind.
84Miami (O)94.793.294.093.9MAC-E
85Navy94.793.392.993.6AAC
86Georgia Sou.93.093.993.793.5SUN-E
87Central Mich.93.292.793.393.1MAC-W
88San Jose St.92.494.292.092.9MWC-W
89Georgia Tech93.492.692.392.8ACC
90Ball St.92.691.993.092.5MAC-W
91Arkansas St.91.892.691.692.0SUN-W
92E. Carolina92.592.391.192.0AAC
93Syracuse91.192.691.791.8ACC
94Georgia St.91.891.891.791.8SUN-E
95Utah St.92.291.691.491.7MWC-M
96Vanderbilt92.491.691.091.7SEC-E
97Colorado St.91.192.191.291.5MWC-M
98Nevada90.891.591.691.3MWC-W
99Fresno St.91.191.490.591.0MWC-W
100Florida Int’l.91.190.891.191.0CUSA-E
101W. Kentucky90.290.990.390.5CUSA-E
102Western Mich.89.191.290.490.2MAC-W
103Kent St.90.189.489.589.7MAC-E
104Maryland90.289.988.889.6BTen-E
105Troy88.289.588.688.8SUN-E
106Toledo88.589.788.088.7MAC-W
107Charlotte87.487.787.587.6CUSA-E
108USF87.886.285.686.5AAC
109La. Tech85.085.884.985.3CUSA-W
110S. Alabama84.885.984.585.1SUN-W
111Rice85.883.584.984.7CUSA-W
112Fla. Atlantic83.684.783.984.0CUSA-E
113N. Illinois82.884.683.283.6MAC-W
114Southern Miss.83.784.182.683.5CUSA-W
115New Mexico83.684.382.483.4MWC-M
116Eastern Mich.82.484.582.883.2MAC-W
117U N L V82.183.581.582.3MWC-W
118Middle Tenn.80.981.180.981.0CUSA-E
119U T S A80.681.180.880.8CUSA-W
120Kansas81.480.980.080.8B12
121Texas St.80.080.478.479.6SUN-W
122North Texas76.877.376.676.9CUSA-W
123Bowling Green74.476.170.673.7MAC-E
124Akron73.175.571.573.4MAC-E
125UL-Monroe72.472.570.971.9SUN-W
126U T E P70.472.770.571.2CUSA-W
127Mass.62.168.759.963.6Ind.

PiRate Ratings By Conference

American Athletic Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgAACOverall
Cincinnati113.7113.0113.7113.52-04-0
UCF110.7110.9111.4111.02-23-2
Memphis109.3108.4108.3108.72-13-1
Houston104.9103.3103.6103.92-02-1
Tulsa104.1102.4102.6103.02-02-1
SMU100.6100.199.7100.22-15-1
Tulane97.497.096.396.90-42-4
Temple96.096.295.095.71-21-2
Navy94.793.392.993.63-13-3
E. Carolina92.592.391.192.01-11-3
USF87.886.285.686.50-41-5
AAC Avg.101.1100.3100.0100.5

Atlantic Coast Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgACCOverall
Clemson129.7130.8132.8131.15-06-0
Notre Dame122.6122.0122.3122.34-05-0
N. Carolina113.8114.2115.1114.44-14-1
Virginia Tech109.5109.8110.9110.03-23-2
Miami (Fla.)108.9111.2109.4109.84-15-1
Louisville109.0109.0108.3108.71-42-4
Virginia102.9103.1103.0103.01-41-4
Wake Forest102.1102.8102.4102.52-23-2
Boston Coll.101.7101.7101.9101.83-24-2
Florida St.100.999.8100.7100.51-42-4
Pittsburgh100.0101.199.7100.32-43-4
NC State99.599.8100.099.84-24-2
Duke98.598.697.798.21-51-5
Georgia Tech93.492.692.392.82-32-4
Syracuse91.192.691.791.81-41-5
ACC Avg.105.6105.9105.9105.8

Big 12 Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgB12Overall
Oklahoma115.6114.9115.6115.42-23-2
Oklahoma St.115.5114.8115.4115.23-04-0
Texas113.8112.5113.7113.32-23-2
Iowa St.110.9110.1111.1110.73-13-2
Kansas St.110.7109.9111.0110.54-04-1
Baylor109.3109.2109.2109.21-21-2
T C U105.1102.5104.8104.21-31-3
W. Virginia102.0101.8101.9101.92-23-2
Texas Tech100.199.0100.599.91-32-3
Kansas81.480.980.080.80-40-5
Big 12 Avg.106.5105.6106.3106.1

Big Ten Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Ohio St.132.6131.5135.7133.31-01-0
Penn St.121.0119.8121.5120.80-10-1
Michigan115.3114.8117.4115.91-01-0
Indiana110.6111.2113.1111.61-01-0
Michigan St.99.298.899.399.10-10-1
Rutgers98.897.597.297.81-01-0
Maryland90.289.988.889.60-10-1

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Wisconsin125.0122.7126.0124.61-01-0
Iowa111.3111.0112.9111.70-10-1
Minnesota109.8110.5111.7110.70-10-1
Northwestern106.9106.9109.4107.81-01-0
Purdue106.6107.5108.1107.41-01-0
Nebraska107.0106.4108.4107.30-10-1
Illinois101.8100.9102.6101.80-10-1
Big Ten Avg.109.7109.3110.9110.0

Conference USA
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
Marshall102.0101.9101.4101.73-05-0
Florida Int’l.91.190.891.191.00-10-3
W. Kentucky90.290.990.390.51-22-4
Charlotte87.487.787.587.62-12-2
Fla. Atlantic83.684.783.984.01-11-1
Middle Tenn.80.981.180.981.02-32-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
U A B96.997.596.597.02-04-2
La. Tech85.085.884.985.32-23-3
Rice85.883.584.984.70-10-1
Southern Miss.83.784.182.683.51-11-4
U T S A80.681.180.880.82-14-3
North Texas76.877.376.676.91-22-3
U T E P70.472.770.571.20-23-3
CUSA Avg.85.786.185.585.8

FBS Independents
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
BYU110.9110.4111.0110.8x6-0
Liberty94.797.395.795.9x6-0
Army93.795.493.894.3x5-1
Mass.62.168.759.963.6x0-1
Ind. Avg.90.393.090.191.1

Mid-American Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Buffalo96.797.397.697.20-00-0
Ohio94.395.196.095.10-00-0
Miami (O)94.793.294.093.90-00-0
Kent St.90.189.489.589.70-00-0
Bowling Green74.476.170.673.70-00-0
Akron73.175.571.573.40-00-0

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Central Mich.93.292.793.393.10-00-0
Ball St.92.691.993.092.50-00-0
Western Mich.89.191.290.490.20-00-0
Toledo88.589.788.088.70-00-0
N. Illinois82.884.683.283.60-00-0
Eastern Mich.82.484.582.883.20-00-0
MAC Avg.87.688.487.587.9

Mountain West Conference
Mountain Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Boise St.109.1109.0108.8109.01-01-0
Air Force100.7101.5100.6100.90-11-1
Wyoming96.898.297.997.60-10-1
Utah St.92.291.691.491.70-10-1
Colorado St.91.192.191.291.50-00-0
New Mexico83.684.382.483.40-00-0

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
San Diego St.97.699.098.698.41-01-0
Hawaii97.097.096.296.71-01-0
San Jose St.92.494.292.092.91-01-0
Nevada90.891.591.691.31-01-0
Fresno St.91.191.490.591.00-10-1
U N L V82.183.581.582.30-10-1
MWC Avg.93.794.493.693.9

Pac-12 Conference
North Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Oregon119.5117.9119.3118.90-00-0
Washington110.2108.9110.9110.00-00-0
California107.5107.7107.8107.70-00-0
Washington St.104.8103.5105.9104.70-00-0
Stanford105.0102.5104.2103.90-00-0
Oregon St.103.0103.3101.8102.70-00-0

South Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
U S C116.2113.5115.2115.00-00-0
Utah109.3108.9110.0109.40-00-0
Arizona St.107.8107.4107.8107.60-00-0
U C L A102.2100.7100.3101.10-00-0
Arizona101.499.7100.4100.50-00-0
Colorado97.899.195.797.50-00-0
P12 Avg.107.1106.1106.6106.6

Southeastern Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Georgia123.9122.9124.8123.93-13-1
Florida120.2119.5120.7120.12-12-1
Kentucky111.7111.7112.9112.12-32-3
S. Carolina110.6108.8110.3109.92-32-3
Tennessee108.1107.6108.4108.02-32-3
Missouri104.8104.9106.3105.32-22-2
Vanderbilt92.491.691.091.70-30-3

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Alabama127.3128.4129.4128.45-05-0
L S U119.6118.9121.7120.12-22-2
Texas A&M114.4114.6114.9114.63-13-1
Auburn113.4111.9112.9112.73-23-2
Miss. St.106.7106.1107.6106.81-31-3
Ole Miss104.8103.6104.6104.31-41-4
Arkansas101.6102.3100.4101.42-22-2
SEC Avg.111.4110.9111.8111.4

Sunbelt Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Appal. St.103.5102.7104.3103.51-03-1
Coastal Car.98.799.499.599.23-05-0
Georgia Sou.93.093.993.793.51-23-2
Georgia St.91.891.891.791.81-22-2
Troy88.289.588.688.81-13-2

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Louisiana103.6103.0103.2103.32-14-1
Arkansas St.91.892.691.692.01-23-3
S. Alabama84.885.984.585.12-03-2
Texas St.80.080.478.479.61-21-6
UL-Monroe72.472.570.971.90-30-6
Sun Avg.90.891.290.690.9

Conference Ratings

#LeagueAvg
1SEC111.4
2BTen110.0
3P12106.6
4B12106.1
5ACC105.8
6AAC100.5
7MWC93.9
8Ind.91.1
9Sun90.9
10MAC87.9
11CUSA85.8

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: