The Pi-Rate Ratings

October 18, 2020

PiRate Ratings–College Football For October 22-24, 2020

PiRate Ratings Spreads For This Week

HomeVisitorsPiRateMeanBias
Appalachian St.Arkansas St.10.38.011.0
USFTulsa-11.4-11.1-11.7
WisconsinIllinois20.418.420.2
UABLouisiana-5.8-4.7-5.9
Kansas St.Kansas26.225.527.9
Fresno St.Hawaii1.01.51.7
ClemsonSyracuse42.442.245.7
North CarolinaNC St.12.212.012.6
Ohio St.Nebraska25.324.426.7
Ole MissAuburn-6.6-6.1-6.1
Michigan St.Rutgers8.59.811.0
TCUOklahoma-6.1-8.0-6.0
MemphisTemple15.414.515.9
CharlotteUTEP20.017.620.4
Coastal CarolinaGa. Southern6.15.55.9
LouisvilleFlorida St.5.77.04.4
LibertySouthern Miss.10.312.712.2
UCFTulane15.115.716.9
MarshallFla. Atlantic22.020.621.3
TennesseeAlabama-14.5-16.1-16.1
PittsburghNotre Dame-14.6-12.3-14.2
Oklahoma St.Iowa St.6.86.96.5
IndianaPenn St.-10.8-9.0-9.0
Wake ForestVa. Tech-9.4-9.1-11.3
RiceMiddle Tenn.7.95.07.3
NavyHouston-6.4-6.0-6.4
TexasBaylor4.63.04.3
PurdueIowa-4.4-3.2-4.9
TroyGeorgia St.-2.1-0.5-1.6
Boston CollegeGeorgia Tech8.18.79.2
MissouriKentucky-9.2-9.3-9.3
Texas TechWest Va.-0.7-1.9-0.7
LSUSouth Carolina7.28.59.7
Boise St.Utah St.15.816.116.0
NevadaWyoming-4.4-5.4-5.2
South AlabamaUL-Monroe11.612.612.6
MinnesotaMichigan1.93.62.2
NorthwesternMaryland10.510.514.6
Miami (Fla.)Virginia8.210.79.0
UTSALa. Tech-3.6-4.0-3.6
SMUCincinnati-6.1-5.5-6.3
Colorado St.New Mexico9.19.410.2
BYUTexas St.32.130.833.6
San Diego St.UNLV14.414.215.9
San Jose St.Air Force-13.3-12.2-14.1

Games with Strikethrough lines have been called off due to Covid-19.

FBS vs. FCS

FBSFCSPiRate
Florida Intl.J’Ville St.7.8
ArmyMercer26.2
Western Ky.Chattanooga9.6

This Week’s PiRate Ratings

10/18
#TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvg.Conference
1Clemson130.5131.7134.0132.1ACC
2Ohio St.131.3130.0134.3131.9BTen-E
3Alabama125.8126.9127.8126.8SEC-W
4Georgia123.6122.6124.5123.6SEC-E
5Penn St.122.2121.0122.8122.0BTen-E
6Wisconsin122.5119.9123.3121.9BTen-W
7Florida119.9119.2120.4119.8SEC-E
8Oregon119.5117.9119.3118.9P12-N
9Notre Dame119.3118.4118.8118.8ACC
10L S U117.6116.9119.7118.1SEC-W
11Oklahoma St.115.5114.8115.4115.2B12
12U S C116.2113.5115.2115.0P12-S
13Texas A&M114.1114.3114.6114.3SEC-W
14Oklahoma114.4113.7114.2114.1B12
15Kentucky113.6113.7115.0114.1SEC-E
16Minnesota112.3113.2114.4113.3BTen-W
17Texas113.5112.0113.2112.9B12
18N. Carolina112.4112.7113.5112.9ACC
19Iowa112.3112.0114.1112.8BTen-W
20Michigan112.3111.6114.2112.7BTen-E
21Auburn113.4111.8112.8112.7SEC-W
22Virginia Tech111.4111.8113.2112.1ACC
23S. Carolina112.3110.5112.0111.6SEC-E
24UCF110.6110.8111.3110.9AAC
25Iowa St.110.7109.9110.9110.5B12
26Indiana109.4110.0111.8110.4BTen-E
27Cincinnati110.7109.8110.4110.3AAC
28BYU110.5109.8110.5110.3Ind.
29Miami (Fla.)109.0111.5109.7110.1ACC
30Washington110.2108.9110.9110.0P12-N
31Baylor109.9110.0110.0110.0B12
32Utah109.3108.9110.0109.4P12-S
33Tennessee109.3108.8109.7109.3SEC-E
34Memphis109.4108.5108.6108.8AAC
35Kansas St.108.8107.8109.1108.6B12
36Nebraska108.0107.6109.5108.4BTen-W
37California107.5107.7107.8107.7P12-N
38Arizona St.107.8107.4107.8107.6P12-S
39Boise St.107.3107.1106.8107.1MWC-M
40Purdue105.9106.8107.2106.6BTen-W
41Miss. St.106.4105.8107.3106.5SEC-W
42Louisville106.8106.9105.7106.4ACC
43T C U106.3103.7106.2105.4B12
44Washington St.104.8103.5105.9104.7P12-N
45Ole Miss104.8103.7104.7104.4SEC-W
46Northwestern103.5103.4106.1104.4BTen-W
47Air Force103.9104.7104.1104.2MWC-M
48Illinois104.1103.5105.1104.2BTen-W
49Stanford105.0102.5104.2103.9P12-N
50Louisiana103.7103.1103.3103.4SUN-W
51Pittsburgh102.7104.1102.6103.1ACC
52Michigan St.102.9102.7103.4103.0BTen-E
53Houston104.0102.3102.5102.9AAC
54SMU103.1102.8102.5102.8AAC
55Missouri102.4102.4103.7102.8SEC-E
56Virginia102.8102.8102.7102.8ACC
57Florida St.103.1101.9103.3102.8ACC
58Oregon St.103.0103.3101.8102.7P12-N
59Marshall102.8102.6102.3102.5CUSA-E
60W. Virginia102.4102.4102.5102.4B12
61Appal. St.102.0100.9102.7101.9SUN-E
62NC State101.2101.6101.9101.6ACC
63Tulsa102.4100.6100.7101.2AAC
64Arkansas101.3102.0100.1101.1SEC-W
65U C L A102.2100.7100.3101.1P12-S
66Wake Forest100.5101.1100.4100.7ACC
67Boston Coll.100.6100.5100.7100.6ACC
68Arizona101.499.7100.4100.5P12-S
69Texas Tech99.798.499.999.3B12
70Coastal Car.98.098.598.698.4SUN-E
71Wyoming97.098.698.498.0MWC-M
72Duke98.298.397.497.9ACC
73Colorado97.899.195.797.5P12-S
74Buffalo96.797.397.697.2MAC-E
75Tulane97.597.196.497.0AAC
76U A B96.897.496.496.9CUSA-W
77San Diego St.95.997.296.896.6MWC-W
78Temple95.996.194.795.6AAC
79Rutgers96.494.994.495.2BTen-E
80Ohio94.395.196.095.1MAC-E
81Liberty93.696.394.594.8Ind.
82Navy95.694.394.094.6AAC
83Maryland95.194.993.694.5BTen-E
84Hawaii94.894.793.894.4MWC-W
85Georgia Sou.93.494.594.394.1SUN-E
86Miami (O)94.793.294.093.9MAC-E
87Georgia Tech94.593.893.593.9ACC
88Arkansas St.93.394.493.293.6SUN-W
89Fresno St.93.393.792.993.3MWC-W
90Utah St.93.593.092.993.1MWC-M
91Central Mich.93.292.793.393.1MAC-W
92Army92.494.192.593.0Ind.
93Florida Int’l.93.192.893.193.0CUSA-E
94Ball St.92.691.993.092.5MAC-W
95E. Carolina92.392.190.991.8AAC
96Georgia St.91.891.791.791.7SUN-E
97Vanderbilt92.291.490.891.5SEC-E
98Colorado St.91.192.191.291.5MWC-M
99Syracuse90.692.090.891.2ACC
100Nevada90.691.191.191.0MWC-W
101W. Kentucky90.591.290.690.8CUSA-E
102Western Mich.89.191.290.490.2MAC-W
103Kent St.90.189.489.589.7MAC-E
104San Jose St.89.291.088.589.6MWC-W
105Troy88.289.688.688.8SUN-E
106Toledo88.589.788.088.7MAC-W
107Charlotte88.488.588.788.6CUSA-E
108USF89.588.087.588.3AAC
109Rice86.884.386.185.7CUSA-W
110La. Tech85.386.285.485.7CUSA-W
111Southern Miss.84.885.183.884.6CUSA-W
112S. Alabama83.884.983.484.0SUN-W
113U N L V83.585.083.083.8MWC-W
114N. Illinois82.884.683.283.6MAC-W
115New Mexico83.684.382.483.4MWC-M
116Fla. Atlantic82.884.083.083.2CUSA-E
117Eastern Mich.82.484.582.883.2MAC-W
118Kansas83.683.382.283.1B12
119Middle Tenn.80.480.880.280.5CUSA-E
120U T S A80.380.780.380.4CUSA-W
121Texas St.80.481.078.980.1SUN-W
122North Texas76.677.176.476.7CUSA-W
123Bowling Green74.476.170.673.7MAC-E
124Akron73.175.571.573.4MAC-E
125UL-Monroe73.773.872.373.3SUN-W
126U T E P69.972.469.870.7CUSA-W
127Mass.62.168.759.963.6Ind.

PiRate Ratings By Conference

American Athletic Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgAACOverall
UCF110.6110.8111.3110.91-22-2
Cincinnati110.7109.8110.4110.31-03-0
Memphis109.4108.5108.6108.81-12-1
Houston104.0102.3102.5102.91-01-1
SMU103.1102.8102.5102.82-05-0
Tulsa102.4100.6100.7101.21-01-1
Tulane97.597.196.497.00-32-3
Temple95.996.194.795.61-11-1
Navy95.694.394.094.63-03-2
E. Carolina92.392.190.991.81-11-3
USF89.588.087.588.30-31-4
AAC Avg.101.0100.299.9100.4

Atlantic Coast Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgACCOverall
Clemson130.5131.7134.0132.14-05-0
Notre Dame119.3118.4118.8118.83-04-0
N. Carolina112.4112.7113.5112.93-13-1
Virginia Tech111.4111.8113.2112.13-13-1
Miami (Fla.)109.0111.5109.7110.13-14-1
Louisville106.8106.9105.7106.40-41-4
Pittsburgh102.7104.1102.6103.12-33-3
Virginia102.8102.8102.7102.81-31-3
Florida St.103.1101.9103.3102.81-32-3
NC State101.2101.6101.9101.64-14-1
Wake Forest100.5101.1100.4100.71-22-2
Boston Coll.100.6100.5100.7100.62-23-2
Duke98.298.397.497.91-51-5
Georgia Tech94.593.893.593.92-22-3
Syracuse90.692.090.891.21-31-4
ACC Avg.105.6105.9105.9105.8

Big 12 Conference
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgB12Overall
Oklahoma St.115.5114.8115.4115.22-03-0
Oklahoma114.4113.7114.2114.11-22-2
Texas113.5112.0113.2112.91-22-2
Iowa St.110.7109.9110.9110.53-03-1
Baylor109.9110.0110.0110.01-11-1
Kansas St.108.8107.8109.1108.63-03-1
T C U106.3103.7106.2105.41-21-2
W. Virginia102.4102.4102.5102.42-13-1
Texas Tech99.798.499.999.30-31-3
Kansas83.683.382.283.10-30-4
Big 12 Avg.106.5105.6106.4106.2

Big Ten Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Ohio St.131.3130.0134.3131.90-00-0
Penn St.122.2121.0122.8122.00-00-0
Michigan112.3111.6114.2112.70-00-0
Indiana109.4110.0111.8110.40-00-0
Michigan St.102.9102.7103.4103.00-00-0
Rutgers96.494.994.495.20-00-0
Maryland95.194.993.694.50-00-0

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAverageBTenOverall
Wisconsin122.5119.9123.3121.90-00-0
Minnesota112.3113.2114.4113.30-00-0
Iowa112.3112.0114.1112.80-00-0
Nebraska108.0107.6109.5108.40-00-0
Purdue105.9106.8107.2106.60-00-0
Northwestern103.5103.4106.1104.40-00-0
Illinois104.1103.5105.1104.20-00-0
Big Ten Avg.109.9109.4111.0110.1

Conference USA
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
Marshall102.8102.6102.3102.52-04-0
Florida Int’l.93.192.893.193.00-10-2
W. Kentucky90.591.290.690.81-21-4
Charlotte88.488.588.788.61-11-2
Fla. Atlantic82.884.083.083.21-01-0
Middle Tenn.80.480.880.280.51-31-5

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgCUSAOverall
U A B96.897.496.496.92-04-1
Rice86.884.386.185.70-00-0
La. Tech85.386.285.485.72-13-2
Southern Miss.84.885.183.884.61-11-3
U T S A80.380.780.380.41-13-3
North Texas76.677.176.476.71-22-3
U T E P69.972.469.870.70-13-2
CUSA Avg.86.086.485.986.1

FBS Independents
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
BYU110.5109.8110.5110.3x5-0
Liberty93.696.394.594.8x5-0
Army92.494.192.593.0x4-1
Mass.62.168.759.963.6x0-1
Ind. Avg.89.692.289.490.4

Mid-American Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Buffalo96.797.397.697.20-00-0
Ohio94.395.196.095.10-00-0
Miami (O)94.793.294.093.90-00-0
Kent St.90.189.489.589.70-00-0
Bowling Green74.476.170.673.70-00-0
Akron73.175.571.573.40-00-0

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Central Mich.93.292.793.393.10-00-0
Ball St.92.691.993.092.50-00-0
Western Mich.89.191.290.490.20-00-0
Toledo88.589.788.088.70-00-0
N. Illinois82.884.683.283.60-00-0
Eastern Mich.82.484.582.883.20-00-0
MAC Avg.87.688.487.587.9

Mountain West Conference
Mountain Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Boise St.107.3107.1106.8107.10-00-0
Air Force103.9104.7104.1104.20-01-0
Wyoming97.098.698.498.00-00-0
Utah St.93.593.092.993.10-00-0
Colorado St.91.192.191.291.50-00-0
New Mexico83.684.382.483.40-00-0

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
San Diego St.95.997.296.896.60-00-0
Hawaii94.894.793.894.40-00-0
Fresno St.93.393.792.993.30-00-0
Nevada90.691.191.191.00-00-0
San Jose St.89.291.088.589.60-00-0
U N L V83.585.083.083.80-00-0
MWC Avg.93.694.493.593.8

Pac-12 Conference
North Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
Oregon119.5117.9119.3118.90-00-0
Washington110.2108.9110.9110.00-00-0
California107.5107.7107.8107.70-00-0
Washington St.104.8103.5105.9104.70-00-0
Stanford105.0102.5104.2103.90-00-0
Oregon St.103.0103.3101.8102.70-00-0

South Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgConf.Overall
U S C116.2113.5115.2115.00-00-0
Utah109.3108.9110.0109.40-00-0
Arizona St.107.8107.4107.8107.60-00-0
U C L A102.2100.7100.3101.10-00-0
Arizona101.499.7100.4100.50-00-0
Colorado97.899.195.797.50-00-0
P12 Avg.107.1106.1106.6106.6

Southeastern Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Georgia123.6122.6124.5123.63-13-1
Florida119.9119.2120.4119.82-12-1
Kentucky113.6113.7115.0114.12-22-2
S. Carolina112.3110.5112.0111.62-22-2
Tennessee109.3108.8109.7109.32-22-2
Missouri102.4102.4103.7102.81-21-2
Vanderbilt92.291.490.891.50-30-3

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSECOverall
Alabama125.8126.9127.8126.84-04-0
L S U117.6116.9119.7118.11-21-2
Texas A&M114.1114.3114.6114.33-13-1
Auburn113.4111.8112.8112.72-22-2
Miss. St.106.4105.8107.3106.51-31-3
Ole Miss104.8103.7104.7104.41-31-3
Arkansas101.3102.0100.1101.12-22-2
SEC Avg.111.2110.7111.6111.2

Sunbelt Conference
East Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Appal. St.102.0100.9102.7101.90-02-1
Coastal Car.98.098.598.698.42-04-0
Georgia Sou.93.494.594.394.11-13-1
Georgia St.91.891.791.791.70-21-2
Troy88.289.688.688.81-03-1

West Division
TeamPiRateMeanBiasAvgSBCOverall
Louisiana103.7103.1103.3103.42-13-1
Arkansas St.93.394.493.293.61-13-2
S. Alabama83.884.983.484.01-02-2
Texas St.80.481.078.980.11-21-5
UL-Monroe73.773.872.373.30-20-5
Sun Avg.90.891.290.790.9

Rating of Conferences

#LeagueAvg
1SEC111.2
2BTen110.1
3P12106.6
4B12106.2
5ACC105.8
6AAC100.4
7MWC93.8
8Sun90.9
9Ind.90.4
10MAC87.9
11CUSA86.1

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: