The Pi-Rate Ratings

March 11, 2020

PiRate Ratings College Basketball For March 11, 2020

Wednesday’s Games

 

Home

Visitor

Spread

Arizona

Washington

5.5

Arkansas

Vanderbilt

9.7

Clemson

Miami (Fla.)

2.6

Colgate

Boston U

6.7

Colorado

Washington St.

2.7

Florida Intl.

Rice

2.6

George Mason

Saint Joseph’s

5.9

George Washington

Fordham

1.7

Georgetown

St. John’s

0.6

Georgia St.

Georgia Southern

4.9

Indiana

Nebraska

9.7

Lamar

McNeese

-0.1

Marshall

UTEP

2.2

Minnesota

Northwestern

9.2

North Carolina A&T

Howard

11.2

North Carolina St.

Pittsburgh

5.1

Northern Arizona

Idaho St.

4.7

Northwestern St.

Texas A&M-CC

-0.5

Notre Dame

Boston College

8.2

Oklahoma St.

Iowa St.

2.6

Old Dominion

Florida Atlantic

2.2

Ole Miss

Georgia

0.7

Oregon St.

Utah

2.4

Saint Peter’s

Iona

1.5

Siena

Manhattan

7.0

Southern Utah

Idaho

11.0

Stanford

California

10.1

Syracuse

North Carolina

0.7

TCU

Kansas St.

0.8

Texas St.

Appalachian St.

7.9

UAB

UTSA

1.4

UNC Central

Delaware St.

10.7

Weber St.

Sacramento St.

-4.4

Xavier

DePaul

5.2

Wednesday’s TV Schedule

 

Time (EST)

Network

Team

Team

11:30 AM

watchbigsky.com

Weber St.

Sacramento St.

12:00 PM

ESPN

Clemson

Miami

1:00 PM

ESPN+

George Mason

Saint Joseph’s

2:00 PM

watchbigsky.com

Southern Utah

Idaho

2:00 PM

ESPN

North Carolina St.

Pittsburgh

3:00 PM

Pac12

Oregon St.

Utah

3:30 PM

ESPN+

George Washington

Fordham

4:30 PM

watchbigsky.com

Northern Arizona

Idaho St.

5:30 PM

Pac12

Arizona

Washington

6:00 PM

ESPN+

Northwestern St.

Texas A&M-CC

6:00 PM

BTN

Minnesota

Northwestern

6:00 PM

Flohoops (pay)

UNC Central

Delaware St.

7:00 PM

ESPN3

Siena

Manhattan

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Old Dominion

Florida Atlantic

7:00 PM

FS1

Georgetown

St. John’s

7:00 PM

SECN

Ole Miss

Georgia

7:00 PM

ESPNU

Oklahoma St.

Iowa St.

7:00 PM

ESPN+

Georgia St.

Georgia Southern

7:00 PM

ESPN2

Notre Dame

Boston College

7:30 PM

ESPN+

Florida Intl.

Rice

7:30 PM

CBSSN

Colgate

Boston Univ.

8:00 PM

ESPN+

Texas State

Appalachian State

8:30 PM

ESPN+

Lamar

McNeese

8:30 PM

Flohoops (pay)

North Carolina A&T

Howard

8:30 PM

BTN

Indiana

Nebraska

9:00 PM

SECN

Arkansas

Vanderbilt

9:00 PM

ESPNU

TCU

Kansas State

9:00 PM

ESPN2

Syracuse

North Carolina

9:00 PM

Pac12

Stanford

California

9:30 PM

FS1

Xavier

DePaul

9:30 PM

ESPN3

Saint Peter’s

Iona

9:30 PM

ESPN+

UAB

UTSA

10:00 PM

ESPN+

Marshall

UTEP

11:30 PM

Pac12

Colorado

Washington State

 

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS UPDATE

 

Championship Games Played Tuesday

 

Colonial Athletic Tournament

Championship

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Hofstra

70

Northeastern

61

 

 

Horizon League Tournament

Championship

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Northern Kentucky

71

Illinois Chicago

62

 

Northeast Tournament

Championship

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Robert Morris

77

St. Francis (PA)

67

 

Summit Tournament

Championship

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

North Dakota St.

89

North Dakota

53

 

West Coast Tournament

Championship

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Gonzaga

84

Saint Mary’s

66

 

Yesterday’s Results of Other Tournaments

 

America East Tournament

Semifinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Vermont

81

UMBC

74

Hartford

64

Stony Brook

58

 

Atlantic Coast Tournament

1st Round

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Pittsburgh

81

Wake Forest

72

North Carolina

78

Virginia Tech

56

Metro Atlantic Athletic Tournament

1st Round

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Manhattan

61

Fairfield

43

Iona

70

Canisius

60

Niagara

56

Marist

54

 

Mid-Eastern Athletic Tournament

1st Round

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Delaware St.

68

Maryland Eastern Shore

64

Howard

70

South Carolina St.

63

 

Southwestern Athletic Tournament

Quarterfinals

Winner

Score

Loser

Score

Prairie View

82

Alabama A&M

60

Jackson St.

69

Alcorn St.

52

Southern

67

Alabama St.

53

Texas Southern

75

Grambling

62

 

Wednesday’s Tournament Schedule

 

Atlantic 10 Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Brooklyn (Barclays Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

12 George Mason (16-15)

13 Saint Joseph’s (6-25)

1:00 PM

ESPN+

11 George Washington (12-19)

14 Fordham (8-22)

3:30 PM

ESPN+

Atlantic Coast Tournament

2nd Round

March 11

Greensboro, NC (Greensboro Coliseum)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Clemson (15-15)

9 Miami (Fla.) (15-15)

12:00 PM

ESPN

5 North Carolina St. (19-12)

13 Pittsburgh (16-16)

2:00 PM

ESPN

7 Notre Dame (19-12)

10 Boston College (13-18)

7:00 PM

ESPN2

6 Syracuse (17-14)

14 North Carolina (14-18)

9:00 PM

ESPN2

 

Big 12 Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Kansas City (Sprint Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Oklahoma St. (17-14)

9 Iowa St. (12-19)

7:00 PM

ESPNU

7 TCU (16-15)

10 Kansas St. (10-21)

9:00 PM

ESPNU

 

Big East Tournament

1st Round

March 11

New York (Madison Square Garden)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Georgetown (15-16)

9 St. John’s (16-15)

7:00 PM

FS1

7 Xavier (19-12)

10 DePaul (15-16)

9:30 PM

FS1

 

Big Sky Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Boise, ID (Century Link Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Weber St. (12-19)

9 Sacramento St. (15-14)

11:30 AM

watchbigsky.com

7 Southern Utah (16-15)

10 Idaho (8-23)

2:00 PM

watchbigsky.com

6 Northern Arizona (16-13)

11 Idaho St. (7-22)

4:30 PM

watchbigsky.com

Available on

Pluto TV 530

Big Ten Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Indianapolis (Bankers Life Fieldhouse)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

12 Minnesota (14-16)

13 Northwestern (8-22)

6:00 PM

Big Ten Network

11 Indiana (19-12)

14 Nebraska (7-24)

8:30 PM

Big Ten Network

Conference USA Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Frisco, TX (Ford Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Old Dominion (13-18)

9 Florida Atlantic (16-15)

7:00 PM Court A

ESPN+

5 Florida Intl. (18-13)

12 Rice (15-16)

7:30 PM Court B

ESPN+

7 UAB (18-13)

10 UTSA (13-18)

9:30 PM Court A

ESPN+

6 Marshall (16-15)

11 UTEP (17-14)

10:00 PM Court B

ESPN+

Mountain West Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 11 

Atlantic City, NJ (Jim Whelan Boardwalk Hall)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 Siena (19-10)

9 Manhattan (13-17)

7:00 PM 

ESPN3

2 St. Peter’s (17-12)

7 Iona (12-16)

9:30 PM 

ESPN3

 

Mid-Eastern Athletic Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 11 

Norfolk, VA (Scope Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

1 North Carolina Central (17-13)

8 Delaware St. (6-25)

6:00 PM 

Flohoops (pay)

2 North Carolina A&T (16-15)

7 Howard (4-28)

8:00 PM 

Flohoops (pay)

 

Pac-12 Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Las Vegas (T-Mobile Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

8 Oregon St. (17-13)

9 Utah (16-14)

3:00 PM

Pac-12 Network

5 Arizona (20-11)

12 Washington (15-16)

5:30 PM

Pac-12 Network

7 Stanford (20-11)

10 California (13-18)

9:00 PM

Pac-12 Network

6 Colorado (21-10)

11 Washington St. (15-16)

11:30 PM

Pac-12 Network

 

Patriot League Tournament

Championship

March 11

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

1 Colgate (25-8)

3 Boston U (20-13)

7:30 PM

CBSSN

Southeastern Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Nashville (Bridgestone Arena)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

12 Ole Miss (15-16)

13 Georgia (15-16)

7:00 PM

SEC Network

11 Arkansas (19-12)

14 Vanderbilt (11-20)

9:30 PM

SEC Network

 

Southland Tournament

1st Round

March 11

Katy, TX (Leonard E. Merrell Center)

Team

Team

Time (ET)

TV

5 Northwestern St. (14-15)

8 Texas A&M-CC (14-17)

6:00 PM

ESPN+

6 Lamar (16-15)

7 McNeese St. (15-16)

8:30 PM

ESPN+

 

Sun Belt Tournament

Quarterfinals

March 11

at Higher Seed’s Home Court

Home

Visitor

Time (ET)

TV

4 Georgia St. (19-12)

5 Georgia Southern (19-13)

7:00 PM

ESPN+

3 Texas St. (20-11)

6 Appalachian St. (18-14)

8:00 PM

ESPN+

 

Dance Tickets Punched

 

Automatic Bids Earned

Team

Conference

Record

Utah St.

Mountain West

26-8

Belmont

Ohio Valley

26-7

Winthrop

Big South

24-10

Bradley

Missouri Valley

23-11

Liberty

Atlantic Sun

29-4

East Tennessee St.

Southern

30-4

Yale

Ivy

23-7

Northern Kentucky

Horizon

23-9

Robert Morris

Northeast

20-14

Hofstra

Colonial Athletic

26-8

North Dakota St.

Summit

25-8

Gonzaga

West Coast

31-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: