The Pi-Rate Ratings

March 4, 2018

PiRate Ratings Conference Tournament Update–March 4, 2018

Spreads For Sunday’s Games

Home Team Visitor Spread
Wichita St. Cincinnati -0.9
South Florida SMU -11.0
Tulsa Temple 1.0
Memphis East Carolina 11.0
Houston Connecticut 15.2
Central Florida Tulane 8.3
Florida Gulf Coast Lipscomb 6.5
Radford Liberty 3.8
Purdue Michigan 3.9
Charleston Drexel 9.8
William & Mary Towson -1.6
Northeastern Delaware 8.9
Hofstra UNC-Wilmington 6.4
Illinois-Chicago Milwaukee 0.1
Oakland IUPUI 7.3
Iona St. Peter’s 5.1
Fairfield Quinnipiac 3.7
Loyola (Chi.) Illinois St. 7.9
Colgate Holy Cross 4.8
Bucknell Boston U 9.2
UNC-Greensboro Wofford 4.9
East Tennessee St. Furman -0.3
Fort Wayne North Dakota St. 0.9
Denver Oral Roberts 1.5
Gonzaga San Francisco 14.5
Saint Mary’s BYU 4.5

Note:  Games in Bright Red are for Automatic NCAA Tournament Bids

Automatic NCAA Tournament Bids Awarded to Date

Murray State (26-5) 

Ohio Valley Conference Tournament
Murray St. 68 Belmont 51

Conference Tournaments Scores From Saturday with Updated Brackets

America East Conference Tournament
Quarterfinals–March 3
UMBC 89 UMass-Lowell 77
Hartford 71 New Hampshire 60
Vermont 75 Maine 60
Stony Brook 69 Albany 60
Semifinals–March 6
Time Home Visitors TV
7:00 PM #1 Vermont #5 Stony Brook ESPN3
7:30 PM #2 UMBC #3 Hartford ESPN3
       
Championship–March 10
Time Home Visitors TV
11:00 AM Higher Seed Lower Seed ESPN2

 

Big Ten Conference Tournament
Michigan 75 Michigan St. 64
Purdue 78 Penn St. 70
Championship–March 4
Time Higher Seed Lower Seed TV
4:30 PM #3 Purdue #5 Michigan CBS

 

Colonial Athletic Association Tournament
First Round–March 3
Drexel 70 James Madison 62
Delaware 86 Elon 79
Quarterfinals–March 4
Time Higher Seed Lower Seed TV
12:00 PM #1 College of Charleston #8 Drexel CAA TV
2:30 PM #4 William & Mary #5 Towson CAA TV
6:00 PM #2 Northeastern #7 Delaware CAA TV
8:30 PM #3 Hofstra #6 UNC-Wilmington CAA TV
       
Semifinals–March 5
Time Higher Seed Lower Seed TV
6:00 PM CofC/Drex/JMU W&M or Towson CBSSN
8:30 PM NE/Del/Elon Hofstra or UNCW CBSSN
       
Championship–March 6
Time Higher Seed Lower Seed TV
7:00 PM     CBSSN
Horizon League Tournament
Wright St. 87 Green Bay 72
Cleveland St. 89 Northern Kentucky 80
Quarterfinals–March 4
Time Higher Seed Lower Seed TV
5:00 PM #3 UIC #6 Milwaukee ESPN3
7:30 PM #4 Oakland #5 IUPUI ESPN3
       
Semifinals–March 5
Time Higher Seed Lower Seed TV
7:00 PM Oakland or IUPUI #8 Cleveland St. ESPNU
9:30 PM #2 Wright St. UIC or Milwaukee ESPNU
       
Championship–March 6
Time Higher Seed Lower Seed TV
7:00 PM     ESPN

 

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament
Fairfield 90 Niagara 77
Iona 72 Manhattan 60
Semifinals–March 4
Time Higher Seed Lower Seed TV
7:00 PM #4 Iona #9 St. Peter’s ESPN3
9:30 PM #6 Fairfield #7 Quinnipiac ESPN3
       
Championship–March 5
Time Higher Seed Lower Seed TV
7:00 PM     ESPN

 

Missouri Valley Conference Tournament
Loyola (Chi.) 62 Bradley 54
Illinois St. 76 Southern Illinois 68
Championship–March 4
Time Higher Seed Lower Seed TV
1:00 PM #1 Loyola (Chi.) #3 Illinois St. CBS

 

Northeast Conference Tournament
Wagner 75 Robert Morris 64
Long Island 78 Fairleigh-Dickinson 77
Championship–March 6
Time Home Team Visitors TV
7:00 PM #1 Wagner #4 Long Island ESPN2

 

Southern Conference Tournament
UNC-Greensboro 72 The Citadel 58
Wofford 73 Mercer 53
East Tennessee St. 77 Chattanooga 59
Furman 97 Western Carolina 73
Semifinals–March 4
Time Higher Seed Lower Seed TV
4:00 PM #1 UNC-Greensboro #5 Wofford ESPN3
6:30 PM #2 East Tennessee St. #3 Furman ESPN3
       
Championship–March 5
Time Higher Seed Lower Seed TV
9:00 PM     ESPN2

 

Summit League Tournament
Quarterfinals–March 3
South Dakota St. 66 Western Illiois 60
South Dakota 87 Omaha 73
Quarterfinals–March 4
Time Higher Seed Lower Seed TV
6:00 PM #4 Fort Wayne #5 North Dakota St. ESPN3
8:30 PM #3 Denver #6 Oral Roberts ESPN3
       
Semifinals–March 5
Time Higher Seed Lower Seed TV
6:00 PM #1 South Dakota St. Ft.Wayne or NDSU ESPN3
8:30 PM #2 South Dakota Denver or ORU ESPN3
       
Championship–March 6
Time Higher Seed Lower Seed TV
8:00 PM     ESPN2

 

West Coast Conference Tournament
BYU 85 San Diego 79
San Francisco 71 Pacific 70 ot
Gonzaga 83 Loyola Marymount 69
Saint Mary’s 69 Pepperdine 66
Semifinals–March 4
Time Higher Seed Lower Seed TV
6:00 PM #1 Gonzaga #4 San Francisco ESPN
8:00 PM #2 Saint Mary’s #3 BYU ESPN2
       
Championship–March 6
Time Higher Seed Lower Seed TV
6:00 PM     ESPN

Other Conference Tournaments Resuming Today

Atlantic Sun Conference Tournament
Championship–March 4
Time Home Visitors TV
3:00 PM #1 Florida Gulf Coast #2 Lipscomb ESPN
Big South Conference Tournament
Championship–March 4
Time Home Visitors TV
1:00 PM #2 Radford #5 Liberty ESPN
Semifinals–March 4
Time Home Visitors TV
12:00 PM #2 Colgate #6 Holy Cross CBSSN
2:00 PM #1 Bucknell #5 Boston U CBSSN
       
Championship–March 7
Time Home Visitors TV
7:30 PM     CBSSN

Bids That Will Be Awarded on Sunday

Big South Conference:  Radford or Liberty   1:00 PM EST on ESPN

Even with 2-seed Radford’s home court advantage, this game should be considered close to a toss-up.   Earlier in the season, these two teams had to play an extra five minutes to determine the outcome, as Radford won by a bucket 59-57.  Of the 20 players that appeared in that game, only one could find the basket consistently that night, as Radford’s Ed Polite, Jr. finished a perfect 7 for 7 from the field in that game.  It was no fluke, as in the return game at Liberty, Polite, Jr. went 7 for 10 from the field with a three-pointer and a perfect 8 for 8 at the line for 23 points, as Radford cruised to an easy win.  Any chance Liberty has of winning will come from limiting Radford’s ability to get second chance baskets and getting to the foul line, where they lead the Big South with a 78.5% accuracy rate.

Missouri Valley Conference:  Loyola (Chi.) or Illinois St.  2:00 PM EST on CBS

Loyola is the top seed, while Illinois State is the 3-seed.  During the regular season, Loyola won by identical 68-61 scores in a season sweep.  The Ramblers have won nine consecutive games and would be a formidable foe as an underdog in the first round of the NCAA Tournament.  They rank third nationally in field goal percentage at 51% per game, and they play competent defense without fouling.

Atlantic Sun Conference:  Florida Gulf Coast or Lipscomb   3:00 PM EST on ESPN

These are the top two seeds, and they split the season series, winning on the other team’s home floor.  This game will be played at FGCU, where Lipscomb beat the Eagles 90-87, despite being forced into 23 turnovers at the hands of 19 FGCU steals.  Lipscomb has won seven games in a row and 11 out of 12, but FGCU is tournament tough and has been there before.  The Eagles have owned this league since Belmont left for the OVC, while Lipscomb has never been to the NCAA Tournament and only appeared in one previous A-Sun Tournament Championship Game.  This game should be exciting.

Big Ten: Purdue or Michigan  4:30 PM EST on CBS

Obviously, both teams are going to the NCAA Tournament, as will be Michigan State and Ohio State.  Nebraska has little or no chance, while Penn State’s chances of getting in are only marginally better.

 

 

 

Advertisements

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: