The Pi-Rate Ratings

March 8, 2016

NCAA Men’s Basketball Conference Tournament Update: 3/9/16

Teams That Have Earned Automatic Bids

Ohio Valley: Austin Peay (18-17)
Ivy League: Yale (22-6)
Atlantic Sun: Florida Gulf Coast (20-13)
Big South: UNC-Asheville (22-11)
Missouri Valley: Northern Iowa (22-12)
Colonial Athletic: UNC-Wilmington (25-7)
Metro Atlantic: Iona (22-10)
Southern: Chattanooga (29-5)
Horizon: Green Bay (23-12)
Northeast: Fairleigh-Dickinson (18-14)
Summit: South Dakota St. (26-7)
West Coast: Gonzaga (26-7)

 

Conference Tournament Championship Games Today

Patriot League
7:30 PM on CBS Sports Network
#9 Holy Cross (13-19) @ #2 Lehigh (17-14)

 

Other Conference Tournaments In Action Today

Atlantic 10 Conference Tournament
Site: Brooklyn
 
1st Round
Wednesday, March 9
G1: #12 George Mason (11-20) vs. #13 St. Louis (10-20)
G2: #11 Duquesne (16-15) vs. #14 LaSalle (8-21)
 
 
Atlantic Coast Conference Tournament
Sites: Washington, DC
 
2nd Round
G3: #8 Pittsburgh (20-10) vs. #9 Syracuse (19-12)
G4: #5 Duke (22-9) vs. #12 North Carolina St. (16-16)
G5: #7 Clemson (17-13) vs. #10 Georgia Tech (18-13)
G6: #6 Virginia Tech (18-13) vs. #11 Florida St. (19-12)
 
 
Big 12 Conference Tournament
Site: Kansas City
 
1st Round
Wednesday, March 9
G1: #8 Kansas St. (16-15) vs. #9 Oklahoma St. (12-19)
G2: #7 Texas Tech (19-11) vs. #10 TCU (11-20)
 
 
Big East Conference Tournament
Site: New York
 
1st Round
Wednesday, March 9
G1: #8 Georgetown (14-17) vs. #9 DePaul (9-21)
G2: #7 Marquette (19-12) vs. #10 St. John’s (8-23)
 
 
Big Ten Conference Tournament
Site: Indianapolis
 
First Round
Wednesday, March 9
G1: #12 Illinois (13-18) vs. #13 Minnesota (8-22)
G2: #11 Nebraska (14-17) vs. #14 Rutgers (7-24)
 
 
Conference USA Tournament
Site: Birmingham
 
2nd Round
Wednesday, March 9
G2: #8 Western Kentucky (16-15) vs. #9 North Texas (12-19)
G3: #5 Old Dominion (19-12) vs. #12 Florida Atlantic (8-24)
G4: #7 Charlotte (13-18) vs. #10 Rice (12-19)
G5: #6 UTEP (18-13) vs. #11 Florida Int’l (13-18)
 
 
Mid-eastern Athletic Conference Tournament
Site: Norfolk, VA
 
Quarterfinal Round
G5: #1 Hampton (18-10) vs. #9 Morgan St. (9-21)
G6: #2 Norfolk St. (16-15) vs. #7 UNC-Central (13-18)
 
 
Mountain West Conference Tournament
Site: Las Vegas
 
1st Round
Wednesday, March 9
G1: #8 Wyoming (14-17) vs. #9 Utah St. (15-14)
G2: #7 UNLV (17-14) vs. #10 Air Force (14-17)
G3: #6 Colorado St. (16-15) vs. #11 San Jose St. (9-21)
 
 
Pac-12 Conference Tournament
Site: Las Vegas
 
1st Round
Wednesday, March 9
G1: #8 Washington (17-13) vs. #9 Stanford (15-14)
G2: #5 Colorado (21-10) vs. #12 Washington St. (9-21)
G3: #7 USC (20-11) vs. #10 UCLA (15-16)
G4: #6 Oregon St. (18-11) vs. #11 Arizona St. (15-16)
 
 
Southeastern Conference Tournament
Site: Nashville
 
1st Round
Wednesday, March 9
G1: #12 Tennessee (13-18) vs. #13 Auburn (11-19)
 
 
Southland Conference Tournament
Site: Katy, TX
 
1st Round
Wednesday, March 9
G1: #5 Southeastern Louisiana (11-20) vs. #8 New Orleans (10-19)
G2: #6 McNeese St. (9-19) vs. #7 Nicholls St. (10-22)
 
 
Southwestern Athletic Conference Tournament
Site: Houston
 
Quarterfinal Round
Wedneday, March 9
G3: #2 Alcorn St. (15-14) vs. #7 Mississippi Valley St. (7-26)
G4: #1 Texas Southern (17-13) vs. #8 Alabama A&M (11-17)

 

Tournaments Beginning Thursday

American Athletic Conference Tournament
Site: Orlando
 
1st Round
Thursday, March 10
G1: #8 East Carolina (12-19) vs. #9 South Florida (7-24)
G2: #7 Central Florida (12-17) vs. #10 Tulane (10-21)
 
Quarterfinal Round
Friday, March 11
G3: G1 Winner vs. #1 Temple (20-10)
G4: #4 Cincinnati (22-9) vs. #5 Connecticut (21-10)
G5: G2 Winner vs. #2 Houston (22-8)
G6: #3 Tulsa (20-10) vs. #6 Memphis (17-14)
 
Semifinal Round
Saturday, March 12
G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner
G5 Winner vs. G6 Winner
 
Championship
Sunday, March 13
3:15 PM on ESPN
 
 
Big West Conference Tournament
Site: Anaheim
 
Quarterfinal Round
Thursday, March 10
#4 UCSB (17-12) vs. #5 UC Davis (10-18)
#1 Hawaii (24-5) vs. #8 Cal St. Fullerton (10-19)
#2 UC-Irvine (24-8) vs. #7 Cal Poly (10-19)
#3 Long Beach St. (18-13) vs. #6 UC Riverside (14-18)
 
Semifinal Round
Friday, March 11
Highest Remaining Seed vs. Lowest Remaining Seed
2nd Highest Remaining Seed vs. 3rd Highest Remaining Seed
 
Championship
Saturday, March 12
11:30 PM on ESPN2
 
 
Sun Belt Conference Tournament
Site: New Orleans
 
1st Round
Thursday, March 10
G1: #5 Georgia Southern (14-16) vs. #8 South Alabama (13-18)
G2: #6 Georgia St. (16-13) vs. #7 Texas St. (14-15)
 
Quarterfinal Round
Friday, March 11
G3: #4 UL-Lafayette (16-13) vs. G1 Winner
G4: #3 UT-Arlington (22-9) vs. G2 Winner
 
Semifinal Round
Saturday, March 12
#1 UALR (27-4) vs. G3 Winner
#2 UL-Monroe (19-12) vs. G4 Winner
 
Championship
Sunday, March 13
1:00 PM on ESPN2
 
 
Western Athletic Conference Tournament
Site: Las Vegas
 
Quarterfinal Round
Thursday, March 10
G1: #4 Utah Valley (12-17) vs. #5 Missouri-KC (11-18)
G2: #2 Cal St. Bakersfield (21-8) vs. #7 Chicago St. (4-27)
G3: #3 Seattle (13-15) vs. #6 UT-Rio Grande Valley (8-21)
 
Semifinal Round
Friday, March 11
#1 New Mexico St. (22-9) vs. G1 Winner
G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner
 
Championship
Saturday, March 12
11:00 PM on ESPNU

 

America’s Most Accurate Bracketology for Wednesday

Our bracketologists now agree 100% on 64 of the 68 teams in the NCAA Tournament, with a caveat.  Some disagree on the mid and low-major teams still playing conference tournaments where only one team will receive a bid.  Of the 32 experts, 29 agree on 66 of the 68 teams.

As of this morning, the teams that must really sweat it out have been reduced to a manageable few.  Tulsa, Monmouth, Florida, St. Mary’s, and Michigan must sweat a bit more than VCU, Syracuse, UConn, Temple, and Wichita State.  These 10 teams are fighting over 5 bids, as of the conclusion of last night’s West Coast Conference Championship Game, which went once again to the Gonzaga Bulldogs.

 

Seed Team Auto Bid
1 Virginia  
1 Kansas  
1 Villanova  
1 Oklahoma  
2 Michigan St.  
2 Xavier  
2 Oregon  
2 North Carolina  
3 Miami (Fla.)  
3 West Virginia  
3 Utah  
3 Indiana  
4 Kentucky  
4 Duke  
4 Texas A&M  
4 Purdue  
5 Maryland  
5 Iowa St.  
5 California  
5 Texas  
6 Iowa  
6 Arizona  
6 Baylor  
6 Dayton  
7 Wisconsin  
7 Notre Dame  
7 Seton Hall  
7 Texas Tech  
8 Colorado  
8 Providence  
8 Butler  
8 Oregon St.  
9 St. Joseph’s  
9 Cincinnati  
9 Pittsburgh  
9 Vanderbilt  
10 USC  
10 St. Bonaventure  
10 South Carolina  
10 Gonzaga WCC
11 San Diego St.  
11 Wichita St.  
11 Temple  
11 UALR  
11 Connecticut  
12 Northern Iowa MVC
12 Akron  
12 Chattanooga Southern
12 Syracuse  
12 VCU  
13 Yale Ivy
13 UNC-Wilmington Colonial
13 Stony Brook  
13 South Dakota St. Summit
14 Iona MAAC
14 Hawaii  
14 Stephen F. Austin  
14 UAB  
15 Green Bay Horizon
15 New Mexico St.  
15 Weber St.  
15 UNC-Asheville Big South
16 Fairleigh Dickinson NEC
16 Lehigh  
16 Florida Gulf Coast A-SUN
16 Hampton  
16 Austin Peay OVC
16 Texas Southern  

 

Last 4 Byes

Wichita St.

South Carolina

St. Bonaventure

USC

 

Last 4 IN–Headed to Dayton

VCU

Syracuse

Connecticut

Temple

 

#16 Seeds Headed to Dayton

Austin Peay

Fairleigh Dickinson

Texas Southern

Florida Gulf Coast

 

1st Five Out

Tulsa

Monmouth

Florida

St. Mary’s

Michigan

 

Advertisements

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: