The Pi-Rate Ratings

March 6, 2014

PiRate Ratings College Basketball Report For Thursday, March 6, 2014

March 6, 2014 Update

Nebraska picks up big road win at Indiana

Tennessee looks like NCAA Tournament team in road win at Auburn/Finale with Mizzou is crucial

Arkansas runs Ole Miss off the floor and moves closer to safely in the tournament

Missouri escapes by the skin of their Tiger teeth over Texas A&M and now needs a win at Tennessee

Dayton picks up significant win at St. Louis

Colorado picks up big road win at Stanford

George Washington sneaks by St. Joseph’s

Utah wins at California to move into the discussion

 

The Bubbler

The higher up each team is on this bubble list, the better.  As of today, the cut-off line to get into the Dance is #17, with teams listed at #14 through #17 as the opening round, last four in.  Teams listed at 18 and lower are not in the tournament, with teams listed #18 through #21 as the first four out.  As conference tournament upsets occur, the bubble teams in the tournament will begin to shrink.

 

1. Arizona St.

2. Kansas St.

3. George Washington

4. S M U

5. Oklahoma St.

6. Oregon

7. Baylor

8. Colorado

9. St. Joseph’s

10. Arkansas

11. Stanford

12. Pittsburgh

13. Xavier

—————————————

14. B Y U

15. Dayton

16. Providence

17. Tennessee

—————————————

18. Nebraska

19. Minnesota

20. Missouri

21. California

—————————————

22. Georgetown

23. Florida St.

24. Utah

25. St. John’s

26. Marquette

 

Games Affecting The Bubble Tonight

Villanova @ Xavier (Musketeers can move high enough to avoid opening round game with win)

LSU @ Vanderbilt (LSU still has a long way to go to return to the bubbler)

Louisiana Tech @ Rice (Bulldogs could become a bubble team with a win tonight)

Southern Miss. @ Tulane (Southern Miss is in same boat at La. Tech)

 

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS

Tournaments Playing Today

Atlantic Sun—Semifinal Round

Metro Atlantic Athletics Conference—Opening Round

Missouri Valley—Opening Round

Ohio Valley—Quarterfinal Round

West Coast—Opening Round

 

Schedules & Results

 

All times are Eastern Standard

Last Night’s Games in Red

Today’s Games in Blue

America East Conference

Location—SEFCU Arena, Albany, NY

 

Quarterfinal Round—Saturday, March 8

G1: #1 Vermont (15-1/21-9) vs. #8 New Hampshire (4-12/6-23)—12 Noon on ESPN3

G2: #4 Albany (9-7/15-14) vs. #5 UMBC (5-11/9-20)—2:20 PM on ESPN3

G3: #2 Stony Brook (13-3/21-9) vs. #7 Maine (4-12/6-22)—6:00 PM on ESPN3

G4: #3 Hartford (10-6/16-15) vs. #6 Binghamton (4-12/7-22)—8:20 PM on ESPN3

 

Semifinal Round—Sunday, March 9

G5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner—5:00 PM on ESPN3

G6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner—7:20 PM on ESPN3

 

Championship Game—Saturday, March 15

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner—11:30 AM on ESPN2

 

 

Atlantic Sun Conference

Location—All Games Played on Campus Sites of Higher Seed

 

Quarterfinal Round—Tuesday, March 4

G1: #1 Florida Gulf Coast 77  #8 Stetson 55

G2: #4 East Tennessee 89  #5 Lipscomb 88 2ot

G3: #2 Mercer 85  #7 Jacksonville 64

G4: #3 USC-Upstate 80  #6 North Florida 74

 

Semifinal Round—Thursday, March 6

G5: #1 Florida Gulf Coast (14-4/21-11) vs. #4 East Tennessee (10-8/18-14)—6:30 PM on CSS/ESPN3

G6: #2 Mercer (14-4/24-8) vs. #3 USC-Upstate (11-7/19-13)—8:30 PM on CSS/ESPN3

 

Championship Game—Sunday, March 9

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner at higher seed—2:00 PM on ESPN2

 

Big South Conference

Location—The HTC Center, Conway, SC (Myrtle Beach)

 

Opening Round—Wednesday, March 5

G1: #4S Winthrop 77  vs. #5N Liberty 65

G2: #3N Radford 78  vs. #6S Presbyterian 73

G3: #5S Chas. Southern 81  #4N Campbell 71

G4: #3S Gardner-Webb 81  #6N Longwood 65

 

Quarterfinal Round—Friday, March 7

G5: #1N High Point (12-4/16-13) vs. #4S Winthrop (10-6/18-12)—12 Noon on ESPN3

G6: #2S UNC-Asheville (10-6/16-14) vs. #3N Radford (10-6/21-11)—2:00 PM on ESPN3

G7: #1S Coastal Carolina (11-5/18-12) vs. #5S Chas. Southern (6-10/13-17)—6:00 PM on ESPN3

G8: #2N VMI (11-5/18-11) vs. #3S Gardner-Webb (10-6/18-14)—8:00 PM on ESPN3

 

Semifinal Round—Saturday, March 8

G9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner—12 Noon on ESPN3

G10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner—2:00 PM on ESPN3

 

Championship Game—Sunday, March 9

Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner—12 Noon on ESPN2

 

Colonial Athletic Association

Location—Baltimore Arena, Baltimore

 

Opening Round—Friday, March 7

G1: #8 Hofstra (5-11/9-22) vs. #9 UNC-Wilmington (3-13/9-22)—7:00 PM on CAA.TV

 

Quarterfinal Round—Saturday, March 8

G2: #1 Delaware (14-2/22-9) vs. Game 1 winner—12 Noon on Comcast Sports Net/CSS

G3: #4 Drexel (8-8/16-13) vs. #5 Northeastern (7-9/10-20)—2:30 PM on Comcast Sports Net/CSS

G4: #2 Towson (13-3/22-9) vs. #7 James Madison (6-10/11-19)—6:00 PM on Comcast Sports Net/CSS

G5: #3 Wm. & Mary (10-6/18-11) vs. #6 Charleston (6-10/14-17)—8:30 PM on Comcast Sports Net/CSS

 

Semifinal Round—Sunday, March 9

G6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner—2:30 PM on NBCSN

G7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner—5:00 PM on NBCSN

 

Championship Game—Monday, March 10

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner—7:00 PM on NBCSN

 

Horizon League

Location—First Round Games played at the higher seed.  The quarterfinal and semifinal round games will be played at Green Bay, and the championship game will be played at the higher seed.

 

Opening Round—Tuesday, March 4

G1: #5 Milwaukee 83  #8 Detroit 73

G2: #4 Valparaiso 73  #9 Illinois-Chicago 63

G3: #6 Oakland 96  #7 Youngstown St. 92 ot

 

Quarterfinal Round—Friday, March 7

G4: #3 Wright St. (10-6/18-13) vs. #6 Oakland (7-9/13-19)—7:00 PM on Horizon League Network

G5: #5 Milwaukee (7-9/18-13) vs. #4 Valparaiso (9-7/18-14)—9:30 PM on Horizon League Network

 

Semifinal Round—Saturday, March 8

G6: #2 Cleveland St. (12-4/21-10) vs. Game 4 winner—7:00 PM on ESPNU at 11:30 PM taped

G7: #1 Green Bay (14-2/24-5) vs. Game 5 winner—9:30 PM on ESPNU

 

Championship Game—Tuesday, March 11

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner—7:00 PM on ESPN

 

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Location—Mass Mutual Center, Springfield, MA

 

Opening Round—Thursday, March 6 (No TV for this round)

G1: #8 Rider (9-11/13-16) vs. #9 Monmouth (5-15/11-20)—5:00 PM

G2: #7 St. Peter’s (9-11/13-16) vs. #10 Fairfield (4-16/7-24)—7:00 PM

G3: #6 Marist (9-11/12-18) vs. #11 Niagara (3-17/6-25)—9:00 PM

 

Quarterfinal Round—Saturday, March 8

G4: #1 Iona (17-3/20-9) vs. Game 1 winner—12 Noon on ESPN3

G5: #4 Canisius (14-6/20-11) vs. #5 Siena (11-9/15-16)—2:30 PM on ESPN3

G6: #2 Manhattan (15-5/22-7) vs. Game 2 winner—6:30 PM on ESPN3

G7: #3 Quinnipiac (14-6/19-10) vs. Game 3 winner—9:00 PM on ESPN3

 

Semifinal Round—Sunday, March 9

G8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner—4:30 PM on ESPN3

G9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner—7:00 PM on ESPN3

 

Championship Game—Monday, March 10

Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner—7:00 PM on ESPN2

 

Missouri Valley Conference (Arch Madness)

Location: Scottrade Center, St. Louis

 

All Games until the Championship on MVC TV Network

 

Opening Round—Thursday, March 6

G1: #8 Drake (6-12/15-15) vs. #9 Evansville (6-12/13-18)—7:05 PM

G2: #7 Bradley (7-11/12-19) vs. #10 Loyola (Chi) (4-14/9-21)—9:35 PM

 

Quarterfinal Round—Friday, March 7

G3: #1 Wichita St. (18-0/31-0) vs. Game 1 winner—1:05 PM

G4: #4 Missouri St. (9-9/19-11) vs. #5 Illinois St. (9-9/16-14)—3:35 PM

G5: #2 Indiana St. (12-6/21-9) vs. Game 2 winner—7:05 PM

G6: #3 Northern Iowa (10-8/16-14) vs. #6 Southern Illinois (9-9/13-18)—9:35 PM

 

Semifinal Round—Saturday, March 8

G7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner—2:35 PM

G8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner—5:05 PM

 

Championship Game—Sunday, March 9

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner—2:05 PM on CBS

 

Northeast Conference

Location—All Games Played On Campus Sites of Higher Seeds

Tournament Re-seeds teams after quarterfinal round (like NFL Playoffs)

 

Quarterfinal Round—Wednesday, March 5 (All Games at 7:00 PM)

G1: #1 Robert Morris 60  #8 Fairleigh-Dickinson 53

G2: #2 Wagner 83  #7 Central Connecticut 59

G3: #6 St. Francis (PA) 55  #3 Bryant 54 

G4: #5 Mt. St. Mary’s 72  #4 St. Francis (NY) 71 

 

Semifinal Round—Saturday, March 8

G5: #2 Wagner (12-4/19-11) vs. #5 Mt. St. Mary’s (9-7/15-16)—12 Noon on MSG+/FCS

G6: #1 Robert Morris (14-2/20-12) vs. #6 St. Francis (PA) (7-9/10-20)— 2:00 PM on MSG+/FCS

 

Championship Game—Tuesday, March 11

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner—7:00 PM on ESPN or ESPN2

 

Ohio Valley Conference

Location—Municipal Auditorium, Nashville

 

Opening Round—Wednesday, March 5

G1: #5 Tennessee Tech 74  #8 SIU-Edwards. 67

G2: #6 Southeast Missouri 79  #7 E. Illinois 61

 

Quarterfinal Round—Thursday, March 6

G3: #4 Morehead St. (10-6/19-12) vs. Tennessee Tech (9-7/17-15)—7:00 PM on OVC Digital Network

G4: #3 Eastern Kentucky (11-5/21-9) vs. S.E. Missouri (8-8/18-13)—9:00 PM on OVC Digital Network

 

Semifinal Round—Friday, March 7

G5: #1 Belmont (14-2/23-8) vs. Game 3 winner—7:30 PM on ESPNU

G6: #2 Murray St. (13-3/18-10) vs. Game 4 winner—10:00 PM on ESPNU

 

Championship Game—Saturday, March 8

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner—7:00 PM on ESPN2

 

Patriot League

Location—All Games Played on Campus Sites at Higher Seed

 

Opening Round—Monday, March 3

G1: #9 Lafayette 84  #8 Loyola (MD) 71

G2: #7 Colgate  #10 Navy 51

 

Quarterfinal Round—Wednesday, March 5

G3: #1 Boston U. 91  #9 Lafayette 54

G4: #5 Army 72  #4 Bucknell 71

G5: #3 Holy Cross 54  #6 Lehigh 48

G6: #2 American 59  #7 Colgate 50

 

Semifinal Round—Saturday, March 8

G7: #1 Boston U (15-3/23-9) vs. #5 Army (10-8/15-15)—3:30 PM on CBS SN

G8: #3 Holy Cross (12-6/19-12) vs. #2 American (13-5/18-12)—5:30 PM on CBS SN

 

Championship Game—Wednesday, March 12

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner—7:30 PM on CBS SN

 

Southern Conference

Location—U.S. Cellular Center, Asheville, NC

 

Opening Round—Friday, March 7

G1: #8 Samford (6-10/12-19) vs. #9 Appalachian St. (5-11/9-20)—11:00 AM on ESPN3

G2: #7 Georgia Southern (6-10/13-18) vs. #10 Furman (3-13/9-20)—1:30 PM on ESPN3

G3: #6 UNCG (7-9/14-17) vs. #11 Citadel (2-14/6-25)—4:00 PM on ESPN3

 

Quarterfinal Round—Saturday, March 8

G4: #1 Davidson (15-1/19-11) vs. Game 1 winner—12 Noon on ESPN3

G5: #4 Elon (11-5/18-13) vs. #5 Western Carolina (10-6/17-14)—2:30 PM on ESPN3

G6: #2 Chattanooga (12-4/18-13) vs. Game 2 winner—6:00 PM on ESPN3

G7: #3 Wofford (11-5/17-12) vs. Game 3 winner—8:30 PM on ESPN3

 

Semifinal Round—Sunday, March 9

G8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner—6:00 PM on ESPN3/CSS

G9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner—8:30 PM on ESPN3/CSS

 

Championship Game—Monday, March 10

Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner—9:00 PM on ESPN2

 

Summit League

Location—Sioux Falls Arena, Sioux Falls, SD

 

Quarterfinal Round—Saturday, March 8 & Sunday, March 9

G1: #2 IPFW (10-4/22-9) vs. #7 IUPUI (1-13/6-25)—3/8 7:00 PM on MidcoSN & FCS

G2: #4 Denver (8-6/15-14) vs. #5 S. Dakota (6-8/12-17)—3/9 7:00 PM on MidcoSN & FCS

G3: #3 S. Dakota St. (10-4/18-11) vs. #6 W. Illinois (4-10/10-19)—3/9 9:30 PM on MidcoSN & FCS

 

Semifinal Round—Monday, March 10

G4: #1 N. Dakota St. (12-2/23-6) vs. Game 2 winner—7:00 PM on MidcoSN & FCS

G5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner—9:30 PM on MidcoSN & FCS

 

Championship Game—Tuesday, March 11

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner—9:00 PM on ESPN2

 

West Coast Conference

Location—Orleans Arena, Las Vegas

 

Opening Round—Thursday, March 6

G1: #7 Portland (7-11/15-15) vs. #10 Loyola Marymount (4-14/12-18)—9:00 PM no TV

G2: #8 Pacific (6-12/15-14) vs. #9 Santa Clara (6-12/13-18)—11:00 PM no TV

 

Quarterfinal Round—Saturday, March 8

G3: #3 San Francisco (13-5/20-10) vs. #6 San Diego (7-11/16-15)—3:00 PM on BYU-TV

G4: #2 B Y U (13-5/21-10) vs. Game 1 winner—5:00 PM on BYU-TV

G5: #1 Gonzaga (15-3/25-6) vs. Game 2 winner—9:00 PM on ESPN2

G6: #4 St. Mary’s (11-7/21-10) vs. #5 Pepperdine (8-10/15-15)—11:00 PM on ESPN2

 

Semifinal Round—Monday, March 10

G7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner—Time TBD on ESPN or ESPN2

G8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner—Time TBD on ESPN or ESPN2

 

Championship Game—Tuesday, March 11

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner—9:00 PM on ESPN

 

Ivy League Regular Season Championship Details

Harvard (11-1/24-4) currently leads Yale (9-3/15-11) by two games with two games left for both teams.  On Friday, March 7, Harvard plays at Yale (Yale won at Harvard), and if the Crimson beat the Bulldogs, they will be Ivy League champions.  If Yale wins, then the Saturday night outcomes will determine whether Harvard wins or a playoff must be played.  On Saturday, Harvard plays at Brown (7-5/15-11), while Yale hosts Dartmouth (3-9/10-16).  If Harvard and Yale tie at 11-3, even though Yale would have swept Harvard, the Ivy League mandates that the teams face in a playoff game.  Harvard had a tough time beating Brown at home, so this weekend’s ending road trip could be tricky, and it is not impossible that the two arch-rivals may play a third time for the Ivy crown.

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Comment »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: