The Pi-Rate Ratings

March 14, 2013

NCAA Basketball Tournaments Update–Thursday, March 14, 2013

Filed under: Uncategorized — Tags: , , , , , , , , , — piratings @ 4:12 am

DANCE TICKETS PUNCHED

Florida Gulf Coast 24-10

Belmont 26-6

Harvard 19-9

Liberty 15-20

Creighton 27-7

Western Kentucky 20-15

Davidson 26-7

James Madison 20-14

Gonzaga 31-2

Iona 20-13

Long Island 21-13

South Dakota St. 25-9

Valparaiso 26-7

Bucknell 28-5

 

 

Note: Above RPI Rankings are from Monday, March 11.

 

Today’s Conference Tournaments in Action

1st Rounds

Atlantic Coast

Atlantic 10

Big Ten

 

2nd Rounds

Big East

Southeastern

 

Quarterfinals

Big Sky

Big 12

Big West

Conference USA

Mid-American

Mid-Eastern Athletic

Pac-12

Southland

Southwestern Athletic

Western Athletic

 

Note: Below RPI Rankings are from the day before each conference tournament began

 

America East Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Stony Brook

14-2

24-7

71

2

Vermont

11-5

21-10

128

3

Hartford

10-6

17-13

171

4

Albany

9-7

23-10

164

5

Maine

6-10

11-19

273

6

U M B C

5-11

8-23

312

7

N. Hampshire

5-11

9-20

293

8

Binghamton

1-15

3-27

338

 

Conference Tournament—Albany, NY  (Championship Game at Higher Seed)

 

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals

Time

TV

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

1

2-Vermont  61  7-New Hampshire  42

 

 

2

6-U M B C  69  3-Hartford  62

 

 

3

1-Stony Brook  72  8-Binghamton  49

 

 

4

4-Albany  50  5-Maine  49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

 

 

5

2-Vermont  85  6-U M B C  72

 

 

6

4-Albany  61  1-Stony Brook  59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 –Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

7

4-Albany at 2-Vermont

11:30 AM

ESPN2

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: www.americaeast.com

 

Atlantic Coast Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Miami (Fl)

15-3

24-6

4

2

Duke

14-4

27-4

1

3

North Carolina

12-6

22-9

18

4

Virginia

11-7

21-10

68

5

N. Carolina St.

11-7

22-9

28

6

Florida St.

9-9

17-14

84

7

Maryland

8-10

20-11

83

8

Boston College

7-11

15-16

119

9

Georgia Tech

6-12

16-14

129

10

Wake Forest

6-12

13-17

163

11

Clemson

5-13

13-17

175

12

Virginia Tech

4-14

13-18

170

 

Conference Tournament—Greensboro, NC

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

1

8-Boston College vs. 9-Georgia Tech

12:00 PM

ESPNU

2

5-North Carolina St. vs. 12-Virginia Tech

2:00 PM

ESPNU

3

7-Maryland vs. 10-Wake Forest

7:00 PM

ESPNU

4

6-Florida St. vs. 11-Clemson

9:00 PM

ESPNU

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

5

1-Miami (Fl) vs. Winner Game 1

12:00 PM

ESPN2

6

4-Virginia vs. Winner Game 2

2:00 PM

ESPN2

7

2-Duke vs. Winner Game 3

7:00 PM

ESPN2

8

3-North Carolina vs. Winner Game 4

9:00 PM

ESPN2

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

9

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

1:00 PM

ESPN

10

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

3:00 PM

ESPN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 17

 

 

11

Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

1:00 PM

ESPN

 

Atlantic 10 Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

St. Louis

13-3

24-6

26

2

Va. Commonwealth

12-4

24-7

25

3

Temple

11-5

23-8

37

4

La Salle

11-5

21-8

39

5

Butler

11-5

24-7

20

6

U Mass

9-7

19-10

57

7

Xavier

9-7

17-13

80

8

Richmond

8-8

18-13

81

9

Charlotte

8-8

20-10

63

10

St. Joe’s

8-8

17-12

86

11

Geo. Washington

7-9

13-16

134

12

Dayton

7-9

17-13

108

 

Conference Tournament—Brooklyn

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

1

8-Richmond vs. 9-Charlotte

12:00 PM

Online

2

5-Butler vs. 12-Dayton

2:30 PM

Online

3

7-Xavier vs. 10-St. Joe’s

6:30 PM

Online

4

6-U Mass vs. 11-Geo. Washington

9:00 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

5

1-St. Louis vs. Winner Game 1

12:00 PM

Online

6

4-La Salle vs. Winner Game 2

2:30 PM

Online

7

2-Va. Commonwealth vs. Winner Game 3

6:30 PM

Online

8

3-Temple vs. Winer Game 4

9:00 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

9

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

1:30 PM

CBSSN

10

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

4:00 PM

CBSSN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 17

 

 

11

Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

1:00 PM

CBS

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: www.atlantic10.com

 

 

 

 

Big East Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Georgetown

14-4

24-5

9

2

Louisville

14-4

26-5

3

3

Marquette

14-4

23-7

10

4

Pittsburgh

12-6

24-7

40

5

Syracuse

11-7

24-8

16

6

Notre Dame

11-7

24-8

44

7

Villanova

10-8

20-12

51

8

Providence

9-9

17-14

81

9

Cincinnati

9-9

22-10

46

10

St. John’s

8-10

16-15

78

11

Rutgers

5-13

15-16

108

12

Seton Hall

3-15

15-18

131

13

South Florida

3-15

12-19

130

14

DePaul

2-16

11-21

198

 

Conference Tournament—New York City

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

1

12-Seton Hall  46  13-South Florida  42 ot

 

 

2

11-Rutgers  76  14-DePaul  57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – 2nd Round

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

3

9-Cincinnati  61  8-Providence  44

 

 

4

5-Syracuse  75  12-Seton Hall  63

 

 

5

7-Villanova  66  10-St. John’s  53

 

 

6

6-Notre Dame  69  11-Rutgers  61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

7

1-Georgetown vs. 9-Cincinnati

12:00 PM

ESPN

8

4-Pittsburgh vs. 5-Syracuse

2:00 PM

ESPN

9

2-Louisville vs. 7-Villanova

7:00 PM

ESPN

10

3-Marquette vs. 6-Notre Dame

9:00 PM

ESPN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

11

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

7:00 PM

ESPN

12

Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

9:00 PM

ESPN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 5 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

13

Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12

8:30 PM

ESPN

Online Site: www.bigeast.org

Big Sky Conference

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Montana

19-1

23-6

89

2

Weber St.

18-2

24-5

96

3

North Dakota

12-8

15-15

231

4

Montana St.

10-10

13-16

311

5

N. Colorado

10-10

12-17

275

6

S. Utah

8-12

11-19

306

7

N. Arizona

8-12

11-20

260

Conference Tournament—Missoula, MT (U. of Montana)

 

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals

Time

TV

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

1

2-Weber St. vs. 7-N. Arizona

5:00 PM

BigSkyTV.org

2

3-N. Dakota vs. 6-S. Utah

7:30 PM

BigSkyTV.org

3

4-Montana St. vs. 5-N. Colorado

10:00 PM

BigSkyTV.org

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

4

2nd Highest Remaining Seed vs. 3rd Highest

7:30 PM

BigSkyTV.org

5

1-Montana vs. Lowest Remaining Seed

10:00 PM

BigSkyTV.org

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 –Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

6

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

9:00 PM

ESPNU

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: http://www.bigskyconf.com

 

 

 

Big Ten Conference

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Indiana

14-4

26-5

5

2

Ohio St.

13-5

23-7

14

3

Michigan St.

13-5

24-7

7

4

Wisconsin

12-6

21-10

43

5

Michigan

12-6

25-6

12

6

Iowa

9-9

20-11

76

7

Purdue

8-10

15-16

114

8

Illinois

8-10

21-11

41

9

Minnesota

8-10

20-11

23

10

Nebraska

5-13

14-17

101

11

Northwestern

4-14

13-18

159

12

Penn St.

2-16

10-20

181

Conference Tournament—Chicago

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

1

8-Illinois vs. 9-Minnesota

12:00 PM

Big Ten Network

2

5-Michigan vs. 12-Penn St.

2:30 PM

Big Ten Network

3

7-Purdue vs. 10-Nebraska

6:30 PM

ESPN2

4

6-Iowa vs. 11-Northwestern

9:00 PM

ESPN2

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

5

1-Indiana vs. Winner Game 1

12:00 PM

ESPN

6

4-Wisconsin vs. Winner Game 2

2:30 PM

ESPN

7

2-Ohio St. vs. Winner Game 3

6:30 PM

Big Ten Network

8

3-Michigan St. vs. Winner Game 4

9:00 PM

Big Ten Network

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 –Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

9

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

1:40 PM

CBS

10

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

4:10 PM

CBS

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 17

 

 

11

Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

3:30 PM

CBS

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: www.bigten.org

 

 

 

Big 12 Conference

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Kansas

14-4

26-5

6

2

Kansas St.

14-4

25-6

21

3

Oklahoma St.

13-5

23-7

24

4

Oklahoma

11-7

20-10

34

5

Iowa St.

11-7

21-10

47

6

Baylor

9-9

18-13

62

7

Texas

7-11

16-16

114

8

West Virginia

6-12

13-19

120

9

Texas Tech

3-15

11-19

227

10

T C U

2-16

11-21

226

Conference Tournament: Kansas City

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

1

9-Texas Tech  71  8-West Virginia  69

 

 

2

7-Texas  70  10-T C U  57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

3

4-Oklahoma vs. 5-Iowa St.

12:30 PM

ESPN

4

1-Kansas vs. Winner Game 1

3:00 PM

ESPN

5

2-Kansas St. vs. 7-Texas

7:00 PM

ESPN3

6

3-Oklahoma St. vs. 6-Baylor

9:30 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

7

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

7:30 PM

ESPN3 or ESPNU

8

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

10:00 PM

ESPN3 or ESPNU

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

9

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

6:00 PM

ESPN

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: http://www.big12sports.com

 

 

 Big West Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Long Beach St.

14-4

18-12

112

2

Pacific

13-5

19-12

111

3

Cal Poly

12-6

17-12

166

4

UC-Irvine

11-7

18-14

151

5

Hawaii

10-8

17-13

211

6

UC-Davis

9-9

14-16

228

7

U C S B

7-11

11-19

239

8

Cal St. Fullerton

6-12

14-17

258

 

Conference Tournament—Anaheim

 

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals

Time

TV

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

1

2-Pacific vs. 7-U C S B

3:00 PM

FoxCS-Pacific

2

3-Cal Poly vs. 6-UC-Davis

5:30 PM

FoxCS-Pacific

3

1-Long Beach St. vs. 8-Cal St. Fullerton

9:00 PM

FoxCS-Pacific

4

4-UC-Irvine vs. 5- Hawaii

11:30 PM

FoxCS-Pacific

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

5

Highest Remaining Seed vs. Lowest

8:30 PM

ESPN3

6

2nd Highest Remaining Seed vs. 3rd Highest

11:00 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 –Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

7

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

10:30 PM

ESPN2

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: http://www.bigwest.org

 

 

 

 

Conference USA

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Memphis

16-0

27-4

17

2

Southern Miss

12-4

23-8

37

3

U T E P

10-6

17-13

98

4

East Carolina

9-7

18-11

92

5

Tulsa

8-8

16-14

152

6

Houston

7-9

18-11

194

7

U A B

7-9

16-16

149

8

Tulane

6-10

19-13

186

9

Marshall

6-10

13-19

203

10

S M U

5-11

15-17

213

11

Rice

1-15

5-25

322

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

1

7-U A B  53  10-S M U  52

 

 

2

6-Houston  72  11-Rice  67

 

 

3

8-Tulane  66  9-Marshall  64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

4

2-Southern Miss vs. 7-U A B

1:00 PM

CBSSN

5

3-U T E P vs. 6-Houston

3:30 PM

CBSSN

6

1-Memphis vs. 8-Tulane

7:00 PM

CBSSN

7

4-East Carolina vs. 5-Tulsa

9:30 PM

CBSSN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

7

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

4:00 PM

CBSSN

8

Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7

6:30 PM

CBSSN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

9

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

11:30 AM

CBS

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: http://www.conferenceusa.com

 

 

 

Mid-American Conference

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Akron

14-2

24-6

53

2

Ohio U

14-2

23-8

74

3

Western Michigan

10-6

19-11

132

4

Kent St.

9-7

19-12

145

5

Ball St.

8-8

15-15

225

6

Bowling Green

7-9

13-19

254

7

Eastern Michigan

7-9

16-17

235

8

Buffalo

7-9

14-19

231

9

Central Michigan

4-12

11-20

260

10

Northern Illinois

3-13

5-25

331

11

Miami (O)

3-13

9-22

269

 

Conference Tournament—Cleveland (1st round at higher seeds)

 

Game #

Day 1 – Opening Round

Time

TV

 

MONDAY, MARCH 11

 

 

1

8-Buffalo  74  9-Central Michigan  72 ot

 

 

2

7-Eastern Michigan  45  10-N. Illinois  44

 

 

3

11-Miami (O)  63  6-Bowling Green  52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – 2nd Round

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

4

8-Buffalo  76  5-Ball St.  61

 

 

5

7-Eastern Michigan  58  11-Miami (O)  47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

6

4-Kent St. vs. 8-Buffalo

6:30 PM

Online

7

3-W. Michigan vs. 7-Eastern Michigan

9:00 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

8

1-Akron vs. Winner Game 6

6:30 PM

Online

9

2-Ohio vs. Winner Game 7

9:00 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 5 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

10

Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9

6:30 PM

ESPN2

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: www.mac-sports.com 

 

 

Mideast Athletic Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Norfolk St.

16-0

21-11

169

2

UNC-Central

15-1

22-9

151

3

Hampton

11-5

14-16

282

4

Savannah St.

11-5

19-13

155

5

Morgan St.

10-6

15-14

251

6

Delaware St.

8-8

14-17

276

7

North Carolina A&T

8-8

17-16

253

8

Bethune-Cookman

7-9

14-19

293

9

Coppin St.

5-11

8-24

309

10

Florida A&M

5-11

8-23

333

11

Howard

4-12

7-24

334

12

South Carolina St.

2-14

6-24

342

13

MD-Eastern Shore

2-14

2-26

345

 

Conference Tournament—Norfolk, VA

 

Game #

Day 1 – Opening Round (Day 1)

Time

TV

 

MONDAY, MARCH 11

 

 

1

4-Savannah St.  59  13-MD-Eastern Shore  44

 

 

2

5-Morgan St.  61  12-South Carolina St.  52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Opening Round (Day 2)

 

 

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

3

8-Bethune-Cookman  89  9-Coppin St.  78

 

 

4

7-North Carolina A&T  65  10-Florida A&M  54

 

 

5

6-Delaware St.  73 11-Howard  61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Quarterfinals (Day 1)

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

6

8-Bethune-Cookman  70  1-Norfolk St.  68 ot

 

 

7

7-North Carolina A&T  55  2-UNC-Central  42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Quarterfinals (Day 2)

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

8

3-Hampton vs. 6-Delaware St.

6:00 PM

Online

9

4-Savannah St. vs. 5-Morgan St.

8:00 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 5 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

10

8-Bethune-Cookman vs. Winner Game 9

6:00 PM

Online

11

7-North Carolina A&T vs. Winner Game 8

8:00 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 6 – Championship Game

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

12

Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 11

5:00 PM

ESPNU

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: www.MEACsports.com

 

 

 

 

Mountain West Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

New Mexico

13-3

27-5

2

2

Colorado St.

11-5

25-7

15

3

U N L V

10-6

24-8

22

4

San Diego St.

9-7

22-9

30

5

Boise St.

9-7

21-10

37

6

Air Force

8-8

17-13

71

7

Fresno St.

5-11

11-19

123

8

Wyoming

4-12

19-13

68

9

Nevada

3-13

12-19

166

 

Conference Tournament—Las Vegas (UNLV)

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

1

8-Wyoming  85  9-Nevada  81

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – 2nd Round

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

2

3-U N L V  72  6-Air Force  56

 

 

3

2-Colorado St.  67  7-Fresno St.  61

 

 

4

1-New Mexico  59  8-Wyoming  46

 

 

5

4-San Diego St.  73  5-Boise St.  67

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

6

1-New Mexico vs. 4-San Diego St.

9:00 PM

CBSSN

7

2-Colorado St. vs. 3-U N L V

11:30 PM

CBSSN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

8

Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7

6:00 PM

CBS

 

Online Site: www.themwc.com

 

Pac-12 Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

U C L A

13-5

23-8

30

2

California

12-6

20-10

48

3

Oregon

12-6

23-8

53

4

Arizona

12-6

24-6

13

5

Colorado

10-8

21-10

35

6

Washington

9-9

18-14

87

7

Southern Cal

9-9

14-18

106

8

Stanford

9-9

18-14

63

9

Arizona St.

9-9

21-11

90

10

Utah

5-13

14-17

171

11

Washington St.

4-14

13-19

183

12

Oregon St.

4-14

14-18

179

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

1

9-Arizona St.  89  8-Stanford  88 ot

 

 

2

5-Colorado  74  12-Oregon St.  68

 

 

3

10-Utah  69  7-Southern Cal  66

 

 

4

6-Washington  64  11-Washington St.  62

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

5

1-UCLA vs. 9-Arizona St.

3:00 PM

Pac-12 Regional

6

4-Arizona vs. 5-Colorado

5:30 PM

Pac-12 Regional

7

2-California vs. 10-Utah

9:00 PM

Pac-12 Regional

8

3-Oregon vs. 6-Washington

11:30 PM

ESPNU

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

9

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

9:00 PM

Pac-12 Regional

10

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

11:30 PM

ESPN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

11

Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

11:00 PM

ESPN

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: championships.pac-12.com/mens-basketball/

 

Patriot League

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Bucknell 12-2 28-5 52
2 Lafayette 10-4 19-15 173
3 Lehigh 10-4 21-9 105
4 Army 8-6 16-15 213
5 American 5-9 10-20 261
6 Colgate 5-9 11-21 255
7 Holy Cross 4-10 12-18 249
8 Navy 2-12 8-23 314

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6

 

 

1

1-Bucknell  58  8-Navy  42

 

 

2

4-Army  65  5-American  44

 

 

3

2-Lafayette  77  7-Holy Cross  54

 

 

4

3-Lehigh  71  6-Colgate  64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

 

Games at Higher Seed

 

 

5

1-Bucknell  78  4-Army  70

 

 

6

2-Lafayette  82  3-Lehigh  69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Finals

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

 

Game at Higher Seed

 

 

7

1-Bucknell  64  2-Lafayette  56

 

 

Online Site: http://www.patriotleague.org

Southeastern Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Florida

14-4

24-6

9

2

Kentucky

12-6

21-10

50

3

Ole Miss

12-6

23-8

56

4

Alabama

12-6

20-11

60

5

Tennessee

11-7

19-11

54

6

Missouri

11-7

22-9

32

7

Arkansas

10-8

19-12

78

8

Georgia

9-9

15-16

124

9

L S U

9-9

18-11

91

10

Vanderbilt

8-10

14-16

127

11

Texas A&M

7-11

18-14

95

12

South Carolina

4-14

14-18

208

13

Mississippi St.

4-14

10-21

233

14

Auburn

3-15

9-23

248

 

Conference Tournament: Nashville

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

1

13-Mississippi St.  70  12-South Carolina  59

 

 

2

11-Texas A&M  71  14-Auburn  62

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – 2nd Round

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

3

8-Georgia vs. 9-L S U

1:00 PM

SEC Network

4

5-Tennessee vs. 13-Miss. St.

3:30 PM

SEC Network

5

7-Arkansas vs. 10-Vanderbilt

7:30 PM

SEC Network

6

6-Missouri vs. 11-Texas A&M

10:00 PM

SEC Network

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

7

1-Florida vs. Winner Game 3

1:00 PM

ESPNU

8

4-Alabama vs. Winner Game 4

3:30 PM

ESPNU

9

2-Kentucky vs. Winner Game 5

7:30 PM

ESPNU

10

3-Ole Miss vs. Winner Game 6

10:00 PM

ESPNU

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

11

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

1:00 PM

ABC

12

Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

3:30 PM

ABC

 

 

 

 

 

Day 5 – Finals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 17

 

 

13

Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12

1:00 PM

ABC

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: http://www.secdigitalnetwork.com

 

 

 

Southland Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Stephen F. Austin

16-2

26-3

68

2

Northwestern St.

15-3

21-8

102

3

Oral Roberts

13-5

18-13

140

4

Southeast Louisiana

10-8

12-17

237

5

Nicholls St.

8-10

9-21

293

6

Sam Houston St.

8-10

16-16

238

7

Central Arkansas

7-11

13-17

282

8

McNeese St.

7-11

14-16

241

 

Conference Tournament: Katy, TX

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

1

8-McNeese St.  62  5-Nicholls St.  59

 

 

2

6-Sam Houston St.  69  7-Cent. Arkansas  63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

3

4-Southeast Louisiana vs. 8-McNeese St.

6:00 PM

Online

4

3-Oral Roberts vs. 6-Sam Houston St.

8:30 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

5

1-Stephen F. Austin vs. Winner Game 3

6:00 PM

ESPN3

6

2-Northwestern St. vs. Winner Game 4

8:30 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

7

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

8:30 PM

ESPN2

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: www.southland.org

 

 

 

 

Southwestern Athletic Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Southern

16-2

17-14

191

2

Jackson St.

9-9

10-17

312

3

Alcorn St.

8-10

10-23

307

4

Prairie View

8-10

13-18

323

5

Alabama St.

8-10

10-21

326

6

Alabama A&M

6-12

11-19

329

7

Grambling

0-18

0-28

347

 

Conference Tournament—Garland, TX

 

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals (Day 1)

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

1

6-Alabama A&M  59  7-Grambling  51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2-Quarterfinals (Day 2)

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

2

3-Alcorn St. vs. 4-Prairie View

9:00 PM

3

2-Jackson St. vs. 5-Alabama St.

1:30 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

4

1-Southern vs. 6-Alabama A&M

9:00 PM

5

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

3:30 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 –Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

7

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

4:30 PM

ESPN2

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: http://www.SWAChoops.org

 

 

 

Western Athletic Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Louisiana Tech

16-2

26-5

49

2

Denver

16-2

21-8

58

3

New Mexico St.

14-4

21-10

59

4

UT-Arlington

11-7

17-12

137

5

Utah St.

11-7

21-9

105

6

Idaho

7-11

12-17

196

7

Texas St.

5-13

11-21

287

8

San Jose St.

3-14

9-20

244

9

U T S A

3-14

9-21

284

10

Seattle

3-15

8-22

295

SJ St. & UTSA game postponed on Mar. 7 due to roof leak

 

Conference Tournament—Las Vegas

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

1

7-Texas St.  68  10-Seattle  56

 

 

2

9-U T S A   67  8-San Jose St. 49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

3

3-New Mexico St. vs. 6-Idaho

3:00 PM

Online

4

2-Denver vs. 7-Texas St.

5:30 PM

Online

5

1-Louisiana Tech vs. 9-U T S A

9:00 PM

Online

6

4-UT-Arlington vs. 5-Utah St.

11:30 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

7

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

9:00 PM

Online

8

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

11:30 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

9

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

11:00 PM

ESPNU

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: www.wacsports.com 

 

 

As The Bubble Blows

Providence and Stanford both saw their slim chances to get into the dance taken away in first round tournament losses yesterday.   BoiseState saw its decent chance fall to a very slim chance with its opening round loss to San DiegoState.  If Tennessee and Virginia both win their opening tournament games, the Broncos are probably NIT-bound.

Other

The MEAC suffered greatly in its chances to avoid having its representative avoid the opening round in Dayton.  Their top two teams, both of whom dominated the rest of the league in the regular season, both fell yesterday.  Norfolk St. (16-0 in regular season) fell to Bethune-Cookman, while UNC-Central (15-1) lost to North Carolina A&T.  The two lower-seeded upset winners now get a day off before facing higher seeds that must play today.

Advertisements

Leave a Comment »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: