The Pi-Rate Ratings

March 12, 2013

NCAA Basketball Tournaments Update–Wednesday, March 13, 2013

DANCE TICKETS PUNCHED

Florida Gulf Coast 24-10

Belmont 26-6

Harvard 19-9

Liberty 15-20

Creighton 27-7

Western Kentucky 20-15

Davidson 26-7

James Madison 20-14

Gonzaga 31-2

Iona 20-13

Long Island 21-13

South Dakota St. 25-9

Valparaiso 26-7

 

 

Note: Above RPI Rankings are from Monday, March 11.

 

Today’s Conference Tournaments in Action

Big East Conference—1st Round

Horizon League—Championship Game

M E A C—1st Round (Part 2)

Mountain West Conference—1st Round

Northeast Conference—Championship Game

W A C—1st Round

 

Note: Below RPI Rankings are from the day before each conference tournament began

 

America East Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Stony Brook

14-2

24-7

71

2

Vermont

11-5

21-10

128

3

Hartford

10-6

17-13

171

4

Albany

9-7

23-10

164

5

Maine

6-10

11-19

273

6

U M B C

5-11

8-23

312

7

N. Hampshire

5-11

9-20

293

8

Binghamton

1-15

3-27

338

 

Conference Tournament—Albany, NY  (Championship Game at Higher Seed)

 

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals

Time

TV

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

1

2-Vermont  61  7-New Hampshire  42

 

 

2

6-U M B C  69  3-Hartford  62

 

 

3

1-Stony Brook  72  8-Binghamton  49

 

 

4

4-Albany  50  5-Maine  49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

 

 

5

2-Vermont  85  6-U M B C  72

 

 

6

4-Albany  61  1-Stony Brook  59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 –Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

7

4-Albany at 2-Vermont

11:30 AM

ESPN2

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: www.americaeast.com

 

 

Big East Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Georgetown

14-4

24-5

9

2

Louisville

14-4

26-5

3

3

Marquette

14-4

23-7

10

4

Pittsburgh

12-6

24-7

40

5

Syracuse

11-7

23-8

16

6

Notre Dame

11-7

23-8

44

7

Villanova

10-8

19-12

51

8

Providence

9-9

17-13

81

9

Cincinnati

9-9

21-10

46

10

St. John’s

8-10

16-14

78

11

Rutgers

5-13

15-15

108

12

Seton Hall

3-15

15-17

131

13

South Florida

3-15

12-19

130

14

DePaul

2-16

11-21

198

 

Conference Tournament—New York City

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

1

12-Seton Hall  46  13-South Florida  42 ot

 

 

2

11-Rutgers  76  14-DePaul  57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – 2nd Round

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

3

8-Providence vs. 9-Cincinnati

12:00 PM

ESPN

4

5-Syracuse vs. 12-Seton Hall

2:00 PM

ESPN

5

7-Villanova vs. 10-St. John’s

7:00 PM

ESPN

6

6-Notre Dame vs. 11-Rutgers

9:00 PM

ESPN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

7

1-Georgetown vs. Winner Game 3

12:00 PM

ESPN

8

4-Pittsburgh vs. Winner Game 4

2:00 PM

ESPN

9

2-Louisville vs. Winner Game 5

7:00 PM

ESPN

10

3-Marquette vs. Winner Game 6

9:00 PM

ESPN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

11

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

7:00 PM

ESPN

12

Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

9:00 PM

ESPN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 5 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

13

Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12

8:30 PM

ESPN

Online Site: www.bigeast.org

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Kansas

14-4

26-5

6

2

Kansas St.

14-4

25-6

21

3

Oklahoma St.

13-5

23-7

24

4

Oklahoma

11-7

20-10

34

5

Iowa St.

11-7

21-10

47

6

Baylor

9-9

18-13

62

7

Texas

7-11

15-16

114

8

West Virginia

6-12

13-18

120

9

Texas Tech

3-15

10-19

227

10

T C U

2-16

11-20

226

 

Conference Tournament: Kansas City

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

 

1

8-West Virginia vs. 9-Texas Tech

7:00 PM

ESPN3

 

2

7-Texas vs. 10-T C U

9:30 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – 2nd Round

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

 

3

4-Oklahoma vs. 5-Iowa St.

12:30 PM

ESPN

 

4

1-Kansas vs. Winner Game 1

3:00 PM

ESPN

 

5

2-Kansas St. vs. Winner Game 2

7:00 PM

ESPN3

 

6

3-Oklahoma St. vs. 6-Baylor

9:30 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

 

7

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

7:30 PM

ESPN3 or ESPNU

 

8

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

10:00 PM

ESPN3 or ESPNU

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

 

9

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

6:00 PM

ESPN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: http://www.big12sports.com

 

 

 
 

Conference USA

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Memphis

16-0

27-4

17

2

Southern Miss

12-4

23-8

37

3

U T E P

10-6

17-13

98

4

East Carolina

9-7

18-11

92

5

Tulsa

8-8

16-14

152

6

Houston

7-9

18-11

194

7

U A B

7-9

15-16

149

8

Tulane

6-10

18-13

186

9

Marshall

6-10

13-18

203

10

S M U

5-11

15-16

213

11

Rice

1-15

5-25

322

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

1

7-U A B vs. 10-S M U

4:30 PM

Online

2

6-Houston vs. 11-Rice

7:00 PM

Online

3

8-Tulane vs. 9-Marshall

9:30 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

4

2-Southern Miss vs. Winner Game 1

1:00 PM

CBSSN

5

3-U T E P vs. Winner Game 2

3:30 PM

CBSSN

6

1-Memphis vs. Winner Game 3

7:00 PM

CBSSN

7

4-East Carolina vs. 5-Tulsa

9:30 PM

CBSSN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

7

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

4:00 PM

CBSSN

8

Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7

6:30 PM

CBSSN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

9

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

11:30 AM

CBS

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: http://www.conferenceusa.com

 

 

 

Horizon League

 

Seed

Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Valparaiso 13-3 26-7 63
2 Detroit 12-4 20-12 58
3 Wright St. 10-6 21-12 166
4 Green Bay 10-6 18-15 167
5 Illinois-Chicago 7-9 17-15 164
6 Youngstown St. 7-9 17-15 190
7 Loyola (Chi) 5-11 15-16 218
8 Cleveland St. 5-11 14-18 196
9 Milwaukee 3-13 8-24 301

 

Conference Tournament—1st Round & Championship @ Higher Seed, Quarterfinals & Semifinals at Valparaiso

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 5

 

 

1

4-Green Bay  62  9-Milwaukee  46

 

 

2

5-Illinois-Chicago  82  8-Cleveland St.  59

 

 

3

6-Youngstown St.  62  7-Loyola (Chi)  60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

 

 

4

3-Wright St.  66  6-Youngstown St.  59

 

 

5

4-Green Bay  64  5-Illinois-Chicago  63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

6

3-Wright St.  56  2-Detroit  54

 

 

7

1-Valparaiso  70  4-Green Bay  69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

8

1-Valparaiso  62  3-Wright St.  54

 

 

 

Online Site: http://www.horizonleague.org

 

 

Mid-American Conference

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Akron

14-2

24-6

53

2

Ohio U

14-2

23-8

74

3

Western Michigan

10-6

19-11

132

4

Kent St.

9-7

19-12

145

5

Ball St.

8-8

15-14

225

6

Bowling Green

7-9

13-19

254

7

Eastern Michigan

7-9

15-17

235

8

Buffalo

7-9

13-19

231

9

Central Michigan

4-12

11-20

260

10

Northern Illinois

3-13

5-25

331

11

Miami (O)

3-13

9-21

269

 

Conference Tournament—Cleveland (1st round at higher seeds)

 

Game #

Day 1 – Opening Round

Time

TV

 

MONDAY, MARCH 11

 

 

1

8-Buffalo  74  9-Central Michigan  72 ot

 

 

2

7-Eastern Michigan  45  10-N. Illinois  44

 

 

3

11-Miami (O)  63  6-Bowling Green  52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – 2nd Round

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

4

5-Ball St. vs. 8-Buffalo

6:30 PM

Online

5

7-Eastern Michigan vs. 11-Miami (O)

9:00 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

6

4-Kent St. vs. Winner Game 4

6:30 PM

Online

7

3-W. Michigan vs. Winner Game 5

9:00 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

8

1-Akron vs. Winner Game 6

6:30 PM

Online

9

2-Ohio vs. Winner Game 7

9:00 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 5 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

10

Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9

6:30 PM

ESPN2

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: www.mac-sports.com

 

 

 

Mideast Athletic Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Norfolk St.

16-0

21-10

169

2

UNC-Central

15-1

22-8

151

3

Hampton

11-5

14-16

282

4

Savannah St.

11-5

19-13

155

5

Morgan St.

10-6

15-14

251

6

Delaware St.

8-8

14-17

276

7

North Carolina A&T

8-8

16-16

253

8

Bethune-Cookman

7-9

13-19

293

9

Coppin St.

5-11

8-24

309

10

Florida A&M

5-11

8-23

333

11

Howard

4-12

7-24

334

12

South Carolina St.

2-14

6-24

342

13

MD-Eastern Shore

2-14

2-26

345

 

Conference Tournament—Norfolk, VA

 

Game #

Day 1 – Opening Round (Day 1)

Time

TV

 

MONDAY, MARCH 11

 

 

1

4-Savannah St.  59  13-MD-Eastern Shore  44

 

 

2

5-Morgan St.  61  12-South Carolina St.  52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Opening Round (Day 2)

 

 

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

3

8-Bethune-Cookman  89  9-Coppin St.  78

 

 

4

7-North Carolina A&T  65  10-Florida A&M  54

 

 

5

6-Delaware St.  73 11-Howard  61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Quarterfinals (Day 1)

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

6

1-Norfolk St. vs. 8-Bethune-Cookman

6:00 PM

Online

7

2-UNC-Central vs. 7-North Carolina A&T

8:00 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Quarterfinals (Day 2)

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

8

3-Hampton vs. 6-Delaware St.

6:00 PM

Online

9

4-Savannah St. vs. 5-Morgan St.

8:00 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 5 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

10

Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 9

6:00 PM

Online

11

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

8:00 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 6 – Championship Game

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

12

Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 11

5:00 PM

ESPNU

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: www.MEACsports.com

 

 

 

 

Mountain West Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

New Mexico

13-3

26-5

2

2

Colorado St.

11-5

24-7

15

3

U N L V

10-6

23-8

22

4

San Diego St.

9-7

21-9

30

5

Boise St.

9-7

21-9

37

6

Air Force

8-8

17-12

71

7

Fresno St.

5-11

11-18

123

8

Wyoming

4-12

19-12

68

9

Nevada

3-13

12-19

166

 

Conference Tournament—Las Vegas (UNLV)

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

1

8-Wyoming vs. 9-Nevada

8:00 PM

Mtn W TV

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – 2nd Round

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

2

3-U N L V  vs. 6-Air Force

3:00 PM

CBSSN

3

2-Colorado St. vs. 7-Fresno St.

5:30 PM

CBSSN

4

1-New Mexico vs. Winner Game 1

9:30 PM

CBSSN

5

4-San Diego St. vs. 5-Boise St.

12:00 AM

CBSSN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

6

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

9:00 PM

CBSSN

7

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

11:30 PM

CBSSN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

8

Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7

6:00 PM

CBS

 

Online Site: www.themwc.com

 

Northeast Conference

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Robert Morris 14-4 24-10 114
2 Wagner 12-6 20-12 124
3 Long Island 12-6 21-13 195
4 Bryant 12-6 19-12 146
5 Mt. St. Mary‘s 11-7 19-14 156
6 Quinnipiac 11-7 15-17 191
7 Central Connecticut 9-9 13-18 197
8 St. Francis, NY 8-10 12-19 216

 

Conference Tournament—Games at Campus Sites.  Higher Seeds Host All Games.  Teams Will Be Re-Seeded After Quarterfinals

 

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6

 

 

1

1-Robert Morris  75  8-St. Francis (NY)  57

 

 

2

2-Wagner  72  7-Central Connecticut  50

 

 

3

3-Long Island  91  6-Quinnipiac  83

 

 

4

5-Mt. St. Mary‘s  75  4-Bryant  69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

5

5-Mt. St. Mary’s  69  1-Robert Morris  60

 

 

6

3-Long Island  94  2-Wagner  82

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Finals

 

 

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

7

3-Long Island  91  5-Mt. St. Mary’s  70  

 

 

 

Online Site: http://www.northeastconference.org

 

Pac-12 Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

U C L A

13-5

23-8

30

2

California

12-6

20-10

48

3

Oregon

12-6

23-8

53

4

Arizona

12-6

24-6

13

5

Colorado

10-8

20-10

35

6

Washington

9-9

17-14

87

7

Southern Cal

9-9

14-17

106

8

Stanford

9-9

18-13

63

9

Arizona St.

9-9

20-11

90

10

Utah

5-13

13-17

171

11

Washington St.

4-14

13-18

183

12

Oregon St.

4-14

14-17

179

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

1

8-Stanford vs. 9-Arizona St.

3:00 PM

Pac-12 Regional

2

5-Colorado vs. 12-Oregon St

5:30 PM

Pac-12 Regional

3

7-Southern Cal vs. 10-Utah

9:00 PM

Pac-12 Regional

4

6-Washington vs. 11-Washington St.

11:30 PM

Pac-12 Regional

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

5

1-UCLA vs. Winner Game 1

3:00 PM

Pac-12 Regional

6

4-Arizona vs. Winner Game 2

5:30 PM

Pac-12 Regional

7

2-California vs. Winner Game 3

9:00 PM

Pac-12 Regional

8

3-Oregon vs. Winner Game 4

11:30 PM

ESPNU

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

9

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

9:00 PM

Pac-12 Regional

10

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

11:30 PM

ESPN

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

11

Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

11:00 PM

ESPN

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: championships.pac-12.com/mens-basketball/

 

 

Patriot League

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 Bucknell 12-2 27-5 52
2 Lafayette 10-4 19-14 173
3 Lehigh 10-4 21-9 105
4 Army 8-6 16-15 213
5 American 5-9 10-20 261
6 Colgate 5-9 11-21 255
7 Holy Cross 4-10 12-18 249
8 Navy 2-12 8-23 314

 

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6

 

 

1

1-Bucknell  58  8-Navy  42

 

 

2

4-Army  65  5-American  44

 

 

3

2-Lafayette  77  7-Holy Cross  54

 

 

4

3-Lehigh  71  6-Colgate  64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

 

Games at Higher Seed

 

 

5

1-Bucknell  78  4-Army  70

 

 

6

2-Lafayette  82  3-Lehigh  69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Finals

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

 

Game at Higher Seed

 

 

7

2-Lafayette at 1-Bucknell

7:30 PM

CBSSN

 

Online Site: http://www.patriotleague.org

 

Summit League

 

Seed Team Conference Overall RPI
1 South Dakota St. 13-3 25-9 75
2 Western Illinois 13-3 22-8 126
3 North Dakota St. 12-4 24-9 81
4 Oakland 10-6 16-16 132
5 I P F W 7-9 16-17 264
6 Mo.-Kansas City 5-11 8-24 287
7 South Dakota 5-11 10-20 242
8 I U P U I 1-15 6-26 325

 

Conference Tournament—Sioux Falls, SD

 

Game #

Day 1 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

 

 

1

1-South Dakota St.  66  8-I U P U I  49

 

 

2

2-Western Illinois  54  7-South Dakota  53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

 

 

3

5-I P F W  91  4-Oakland  72

 

 

4

3-North Dakota St.  69  6-UM-Kansas City  58

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 –Semifinals

 

 

 

MONDAY, MARCH 11

 

 

5

1-S. Dakota St.  72  5-I P F W  56

 

 

6

3-North Dakota St.  55  2-Western Illinois  43

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

7

1-South Dakota St.  73  North Dakota St.  67

 

 

 

Online Site: http://www.thesummitleague.org

 

Southeastern Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Florida

14-4

24-6

9

2

Kentucky

12-6

21-10

50

3

Ole Miss

12-6

23-8

56

4

Alabama

12-6

20-11

60

5

Tennessee

11-7

19-11

54

6

Missouri

11-7

22-9

32

7

Arkansas

10-8

19-12

78

8

Georgia

9-9

15-16

124

9

L S U

9-9

18-11

91

10

Vanderbilt

8-10

14-16

127

11

Texas A&M

7-11

17-14

95

12

South Carolina

4-14

14-17

208

13

Mississippi St.

4-14

9-21

233

14

Auburn

3-15

9-22

248

 

Conference Tournament: Nashville

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

1

12-South Carolina vs. 13-Mississippi St.

7:30 PM

SEC Network

2

11-Texas A&M vs. 14-Auburn

10:00 PM

SEC Network

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – 2nd Round

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

3

8-Georgia vs. 9-L S U

1:00 PM

SEC Network

4

5-Tennessee vs. Winner Game 1

3:30 PM

SEC Network

5

7-Arkansas vs. 10-Vanderbilt

7:30 PM

SEC Network

6

6-Missouri vs. Winner Game 2

10:00 PM

SEC Network

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

7

1-Florida vs. Winner Game 3

1:00 PM

ESPNU

8

4-Alabama vs. Winner Game 4

3:30 PM

ESPNU

9

2-Kentucky vs. Winner Game 5

7:30 PM

ESPNU

10

3-Ole Miss vs. Winner Game 6

10:00 PM

ESPNU

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Semifinals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

11

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

1:00 PM

ABC

12

Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10

3:30 PM

ABC

 

 

 

 

 

Day 5 – Finals

 

 

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 17

 

 

13

Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12

1:00 PM

ABC

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: http://www.secdigitalnetwork.com

 

 

 

Southland Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Stephen F. Austin

16-2

26-3

68

2

Northwestern St.

15-3

21-8

102

3

Oral Roberts

13-5

18-13

140

4

Southeast Louisiana

10-8

12-17

237

5

Nicholl St.

8-10

9-20

293

6

Sam Houston St.

8-10

15-16

238

7

Central Arkansas

7-11

13-16

282

8

McNeese St.

7-11

13-16

241

 

Conference Tournament: Katy, TX

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

 

 

1

5-Nicholls St. vs. 8-McNeese St.

6:00 PM

Online

2

6-Sam Houston St. vs. 7-Central Arkansas

8:30 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – Quarterfinals

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

3

4-Southeast Louisiana vs. Winner Game 1

6:00 PM

Online

4

3-Oral Roberts vs. Winner Game 2

8:30 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

5

1-Stephen F. Austin vs. Winner Game 3

6:00 PM

ESPN3

6

2-Northwestern St. vs. Winner Game 4

8:30 PM

ESPN3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

7

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

8:30 PM

ESPN2

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: www.southland.org

 

 

 

 

Western Athletic Conference

 

Seed

Team

Conference

Overall

RPI

1

Louisiana Tech

16-2

26-5

49

2

Denver

16-2

21-8

58

3

New Mexico St.

14-4

21-10

59

4

UT-Arlington

11-7

17-12

137

5

Utah St.

11-7

21-9

105

6

Idaho

7-11

12-17

196

7

Texas St.

5-13

11-21

287

8

San Jose St.

3-14

9-20

244

9

U T S A

3-14

9-21

284

10

Seattle

3-15

8-22

295

SJ St. & UTSA game postponed on Mar. 7 due to roof leak

 

Conference Tournament—Las Vegas

 

Game #

Day 1 – 1st Round

Time

TV

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

 

 

1

7-Texas St.  68  10-Seattle  56

 

 

2

9-U T S A   67  8-San Jose St. 49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 – 2nd Round

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

 

 

3

3-New Mexico St. vs. 6-Idaho

3:00 PM

Online

4

2-Denver vs. 7-Texas St.

5:30 PM

Online

5

1-Louisiana Tech vs. 9-U T S A

9:00 PM

Online

6

4-UT-Arlington vs. 5-Utah St.

11:30 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 – Semifinals

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

 

 

7

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

9:00 PM

Online

8

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

11:30 PM

Online

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 – Finals

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

 

 

9

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

11:00 PM

ESPNU

 

 

 

 

 

Online Site: www.wacsports.com

 

 

 

As The Bubble Blows

No teams played into The Bubble or out of The Bubble last night.  

Advertisements

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: